Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Women's 200m medley results
Results - Swimming : 200m medley  

17/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 200m medley - Final - 17.08.04

1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) Time:2:11.14

2. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:11.70

3. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:12.72

4. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:13.58

5. Teresa Rohmann (Ger) Time:2:13.70

6. Lara Carroll (Aus) Time:2:13.74

7. Katie Hoff (USA) Time:2:13.97

8. Beatrice Caslaru (Rom) Time:2:15.40

Top

16/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 200m medley - Semifinal ranking - 16.08.04

1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) Time:2:13.30 -Q

2. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:13.51 -Q

3. Katie Hoff (USA) Time:2:13.60 -Q

4. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:13.68 -Q

5. Lara Carroll (Aus) Time:2:13.80 -Q

6. Beatrice Caslaru (Rom) Time:2:14.25 -Q

7. Teresa Rohmann (Ger) Time:2:14.47 -Q

8. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:14.68 -Q

9. Hanna Shcherba (Blr) Time:2:14.92

10. Alice Mills (Aus) Time:2:14.95

11. Joanna Melo (Bra) Time:2:15.43

12. Oxana Verevka (Rus) Time:2:15.45

13. Georgina Bardach (Arg) Time:2:15.73

14. Yafei Zhou (Chn) Time:2:15.93

15. Elizabeth Warden (Can) Time:2:17.32

16. Helen Norfolk (Nzl) Time:2:17.41

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m medley - Semifinal heat 1 - 16.08.04

1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) Time:2:13.30

2. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:13.51

3. Beatrice Caslaru (Rom) Time:2:14.25

4. Teresa Rohmann (Ger) Time:2:14.47

5. Joanna Melo (Bra) Time:2:15.43

6. Georgina Bardach (Arg) Time:2:15.73

7. Yafei Zhou (Chn) Time:2:15.93

8. Helen Norfolk (Nzl) Time:2:17.41

Top

Women's 200m medley - Semifinal heat 2 - 16.08.04

1. Katie Hoff (USA) Time:2:13.60

2. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:13.68

3. Lara Carroll (Aus) Time:2:13.80

4. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:14.68

5. Hanna Shcherba (Blr) Time:2:14.92

6. Alice Mills (Aus) Time:2:14.95

7. Oxana Verevka (Rus) Time:2:15.45

8. Elizabeth Warden (Can) Time:2:17.32

Top

Women's 200m medley - Heats ranking - 16.08.04

1. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:13.33 -Q

2. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) Time:2:13.40 -Q

3. Katie Hoff (USA) Time:2:14.03 -Q

4. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:14.49 -Q

5. Hanna Shcherba (Blr) Time:2:14.59 -Q

6. Beatrice Caslaru (Rom) Time:2:14.70 -Q

7. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:15.17 -Q

8. Yafei Zhou (Chn) Time:2:15.56 -Q

9. Alice Mills (Aus) Time:2:15.62 -Q

10. Teresa Rohmann (Ger) Time:2:16.06 -Q

11. Lara Carroll (Aus) Time:2:16.17 -Q

12. Joanna Melo (Bra) Time:2:16.21 -Q

13. Oxana Verevka (Rus) Time:2:16.63 -Q

14. Georgina Bardach (Arg) Time:2:16.68 -Q

15. Elizabeth Warden (Can) Time:2:17.12 -Q

16. Helen Norfolk (Nzl) Time:2:17.27 -Q

17. Misa Amano (Jpn) Time:2:17.88

18. Alenka Kejzar (Slv) Time:2:18.60

19. Joscelin Yeo (Sin) Time:2:18.61

20. Man Hsu Lin (Tai) Time:2:18.86

21. Alessia Filippi (Ita) Time:2:19.29

22. Yi Ting Siow (Mal) Time:2:19.52

23. Athina Tzavella (Gre) Time:2:20.30

24. Vered Borochovski (Isr) Time:2:20.62

25. Petra Banovic (Cro) Time:2:20.83

26. Na-Ri Park (Kor) Time:2:21.48

27. Lara Hrund Bjargardottir (Ice) Time:2:22.00

28. Marina Mulyayeva (Kaz) Time:2:24.25

29. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:2:26.02

30. Louise Jansen (Den) Time:2:27.08

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m medley - Heat 1 - 16.08.04

1. Vered Borochovski (Isr) Time:2:20.62

2. Petra Banovic (Cro) Time:2:20.83

3. Na-Ri Park (Kor) Time:2:21.48

4. Lara Hrund Bjargardottir (Ice) Time:2:22.00

5. Marina Mulyayeva (Kaz) Time:2:24.25

6. Louise Jansen (Den) Time:2:27.08

Top

Women's 200m medley - Heat 2 - 16.08.04

1. Hanna Shcherba (Blr) Time:2:14.59

2. Beatrice Caslaru (Rom) Time:2:14.70

3. Yafei Zhou (Chn) Time:2:15.56

4. Teresa Rohmann (Ger) Time:2:16.06

5. Misa Amano (Jpn) Time:2:17.88

6. Alenka Kejzar (Slv) Time:2:18.60

7. Man Hsu Lin (Tai) Time:2:18.86

8. Alessia Filippi (Ita) Time:2:19.29

Top

Women's 200m medley - Heat 3 - 16.08.04

1. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:14.49

2. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:15.17

3. Alice Mills (Aus) Time:2:15.62

4. Joanna Melo (Bra) Time:2:16.21

5. Oxana Verevka (Rus) Time:2:16.63

6. Yi Ting Siow (Mal) Time:2:19.52

7. Athina Tzavella (Gre) Time:2:20.30

8. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:2:26.02

Top

Women's 200m medley - Heat 4 - 16.08.04

1. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:13.33

2. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) Time:2:13.40

3. Katie Hoff (USA) Time:2:14.03

4. Lara Carroll (Aus) Time:2:16.17

5. Georgina Bardach (Arg) Time:2:16.68

6. Elizabeth Warden (Can) Time:2:17.12

7. Helen Norfolk (Nzl) Time:2:17.27

8. Joscelin Yeo (Sin) Time:2:18.61

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport