Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Women's 200m backstroke results
Results - Swimming : 200m back  

20/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 200m back - Final - 20.08.04

1. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:09.19

2. Stanislava Komarova (Rus) Time:2:09.72

3. Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Time:2:09.88

3. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) Time:2:09.88

5. Margaret Hoelzer (USA) Time:2:10.70

6. Louise Oernstedt (Den) Time:2:11.15

7. Katy Sexton (Gbr) Time:2:12.11

8. Aya Terakawa (Jpn) Time:2:12.90

Top

19/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 200m back - Semifinal ranking - 19.08.04

1. Stanislava Komarova (Rus) Time:2:09.62 -Q

2. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:10.04 -Q

3. Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Time:2:10.14 -Q

4. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) Time:2:10.66 -Q

5. Margaret Hoelzer (USA) Time:2:11.68 -Q

6. Louise Oernstedt (Den) Time:2:11.77 -Q

7. Aya Terakawa (Jpn) Time:2:12.21 -Q

8. Katy Sexton (Gbr) Time:2:12.62 -Q

9. Jennifer Fratesi (Can) Time:2:12.64

10. Hannah McLean (Nzl) Time:2:12.87

11. Nicole Hetzer (Ger) Time:2:13.01

12. Melissa Morgan (Aus) Time:2:13.34

13. Sanja Jovanovic (Cro) Time:2:13.76

14. Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) Time:2:13.98

15. Iryna Amshennikova (Ukr) Time:2:14.83

16. Frances Adcock (Aus) Time:2:15.69

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m back - Semifinal heat 1 - 19.08.04

1. Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Time:2:10.14

2. Margaret Hoelzer (USA) Time:2:11.68

3. Aya Terakawa (Jpn) Time:2:12.21

4. Katy Sexton (Gbr) Time:2:12.62

5. Jennifer Fratesi (Can) Time:2:12.64

6. Sanja Jovanovic (Cro) Time:2:13.76

7. Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) Time:2:13.98

8. Iryna Amshennikova (Ukr) Time:2:14.83

Top

Women's 200m back - Semifinal heat 2 - 19.08.04

1. Stanislava Komarova (Rus) Time:2:09.62

2. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:10.04

3. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) Time:2:10.66

4. Louise Oernstedt (Den) Time:2:11.77

5. Hannah McLean (Nzl) Time:2:12.87

6. Nicole Hetzer (Ger) Time:2:13.01

7. Melissa Morgan (Aus) Time:2:13.34

8. Frances Adcock (Aus) Time:2:15.69

Top

Women's 200m back - Heats ranking - 19.08.04

1. Stanislava Komarova (Rus) Time:2:10.71 -Q

2. Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Time:2:11.14 -Q

3. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:12.49 -Q

4. Margaret Hoelzer (USA) Time:2:12.55 -Q

5. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) Time:2:12.96 -Q

6. Jennifer Fratesi (Can) Time:2:13.00 -Q

7. Louise Oernstedt (Den) Time:2:13.05 -Q

8. Katy Sexton (Gbr) Time:2:13.25 -Q

9. Hannah McLean (Nzl) Time:2:13.33 -Q

10. Aya Terakawa (Jpn) Time:2:13.55 -Q

11. Melissa Morgan (Aus) Time:2:14.06 -Q

12. Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) Time:2:14.07 -Q

13. Nicole Hetzer (Ger) Time:2:14.42 -Q

14. Iryna Amshennikova (Ukr) Time:2:14.49 -Q

15. Frances Adcock (Aus) Time:2:14.85 -Q

16. Sanja Jovanovic (Cro) Time:2:15.01 -Q

17. Kristen Caverly (USA) Time:2:15.34

18. Elizabeth Warden (Can) Time:2:15.77

19. Katerina Pivonkova (Cze) Time:2:16.08

20. Karen Lee (Gbr) Time:2:16.10

21. Sadan Derya Erke (Tur) Time:2:17.29

21. Alessia Filippi (Ita) Time:2:17.29

23. Anja Carman (Slv) Time:2:17.62

24. Man Hsu Lin (Tai) Time:2:17.68

25. Da-Hye Lee (Kor) Time:2:17.73

26. Gisela Morales (Gua) Time:2:18.23

27. Alexandra Putra (Fra) Time:2:19.75

28. Hiu Wai Sherry Tsai (Hkg) Time:2:19.83

29. Chonlathorn Vorathamrong (Tha) Time:2:21.11

30. Eirini Karastergiou (Gre) Time:2:21.93

31. Gretchen Gotay Cordero (Pue) Time:2:23.39

32. Saida Iskandarova (Uzb) Time:2:26.17

33. Shu Zhan (Chn) Time:2:31.56

- Alenka Kejzar (Slv) Did not start

- Xiujun Chen (Chn) Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m back - Heat 1 - 19.08.04

1. Hiu Wai Sherry Tsai (Hkg) Time:2:19.83

2. Gretchen Gotay Cordero (Pue) Time:2:23.39

3. Saida Iskandarova (Uzb) Time:2:26.17

Top

Women's 200m back - Heat 2 - 19.08.04

1. Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) Time:2:14.07

2. Katerina Pivonkova (Cze) Time:2:16.08

3. Sadan Derya Erke (Tur) Time:2:17.29

4. Man Hsu Lin (Tai) Time:2:17.68

5. Da-Hye Lee (Kor) Time:2:17.73

6. Gisela Morales (Gua) Time:2:18.23

7. Chonlathorn Vorathamrong (Tha) Time:2:21.11

8. Eirini Karastergiou (Gre) Time:2:21.93

Top

Women's 200m back - Heat 3 - 19.08.04

1. Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Time:2:11.14

2. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:12.49

3. Katy Sexton (Gbr) Time:2:13.25

4. Melissa Morgan (Aus) Time:2:14.06

5. Elizabeth Warden (Can) Time:2:15.77

6. Alessia Filippi (Ita) Time:2:17.29

7. Shu Zhan (Chn) Time:2:31.56

- Xiujun Chen (Chn) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Women's 200m back - Heat 4 - 19.08.04

1. Stanislava Komarova (Rus) Time:2:10.71

2. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) Time:2:12.96

3. Hannah McLean (Nzl) Time:2:13.33

4. Aya Terakawa (Jpn) Time:2:13.55

5. Sanja Jovanovic (Cro) Time:2:15.01

6. Kristen Caverly (USA) Time:2:15.34

7. Karen Lee (Gbr) Time:2:16.10

- Alenka Kejzar (Slv) Did not start

Top

Women's 200m back - Heat 5 - 19.08.04

1. Margaret Hoelzer (USA) Time:2:12.55

2. Jennifer Fratesi (Can) Time:2:13.00

3. Louise Oernstedt (Den) Time:2:13.05

4. Nicole Hetzer (Ger) Time:2:14.42

5. Iryna Amshennikova (Ukr) Time:2:14.49

6. Frances Adcock (Aus) Time:2:14.85

7. Anja Carman (Slv) Time:2:17.62

8. Alexandra Putra (Fra) Time:2:19.75

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport