Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Men's 200m backstroke results
Results - Swimming : 200m back  

19/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 200m back - Final - 19.08.04

1. Aaron Peirsol (USA) Time:1:54.95

2. Markus Rogan (Aut) Time:1:57.35

3. Razvan Florea (Rom) Time:1:57.56

4. James Goddard (Gbr) Time:1:57.76

5. Tomomi Morita (Jpn) Time:1:58.40

6. Simon Dufour (Fra) Time:1:58.49

7. Gregor Tait (Gbr) Time:1:59.28

8. Blaz Medvesek (Slv) Time:2:00.06

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 200m back - Semifinal ranking - 18.08.04

1. Aaron Peirsol (USA) Time:1:55.14 -Q

2. James Goddard (Gbr) Time:1:57.25 -Q

3. Markus Rogan (Aut) Time:1:57.50 -Q

4. Razvan Florea (Rom) Time:1:58.20 -Q

5. Gregor Tait (Gbr) Time:1:58.75 -Q

6. Simon Dufour (Fra) Time:1:58.96 -Q

7. Blaz Medvesek (Slv) Time:1:59.37 -Q

8. Tomomi Morita (Jpn) Time:1:59.52 -Q

9. Gordan Kozulj (Cro) Time:1:59.61

10. Bryce Hunt (USA) Time:1:59.74

11. Arkady Vyatchanin (Rus) Time:1:59.80

12. Keith Beavers (Can) Time:1:59.98

13. Jorge Sanchez (Spa) Time:2:00.12

14. Nathaniel O Brien (Can) Time:2:00.13

15. Rogerio Romero (Bra) Time:2:00.48

16. Emanuele Merisi (Ita) Time:2:00.83

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 200m back - Semifinal heat 1 - 18.08.04

1. James Goddard (Gbr) Time:1:57.25

2. Razvan Florea (Rom) Time:1:58.20

3. Simon Dufour (Fra) Time:1:58.96

4. Tomomi Morita (Jpn) Time:1:59.52

5. Gordan Kozulj (Cro) Time:1:59.61

6. Arkady Vyatchanin (Rus) Time:1:59.80

7. Jorge Sanchez (Spa) Time:2:00.12

8. Nathaniel O Brien (Can) Time:2:00.13

Top

Men's 200m back - Semifinal heat 2 - 18.08.04

1. Aaron Peirsol (USA) Time:1:55.14

2. Markus Rogan (Aut) Time:1:57.50

3. Gregor Tait (Gbr) Time:1:58.75

4. Blaz Medvesek (Slv) Time:1:59.37

5. Bryce Hunt (USA) Time:1:59.74

6. Keith Beavers (Can) Time:1:59.98

7. Rogerio Romero (Bra) Time:2:00.48

8. Emanuele Merisi (Ita) Time:2:00.83

Top

Men's 200m back - Heats ranking - 18.08.04

1. Aaron Peirsol (USA) Time:1:57.33 -Q

2. James Goddard (Gbr) Time:1:57.96 -Q

3. Markus Rogan (Aut) Time:1:58.06 -Q

4. Razvan Florea (Rom) Time:1:58.81 -Q

5. Gregor Tait (Gbr) Time:1:59.35 -Q

6. Simon Dufour (Fra) Time:1:59.52 -Q

7. Bryce Hunt (USA) Time:1:59.82 -Q

8. Jorge Sanchez (Spa) Time:2:00.10 -Q

8. Emanuele Merisi (Ita) Time:2:00.10 -Q

10. Nathaniel O Brien (Can) Time:2:00.49 -Q

11. Rogerio Romero (Bra) Time:2:00.60 -Q

12. Gordan Kozulj (Cro) Time:2:00.94 -Q

13. Keith Beavers (Can) Time:2:00.97 -Q

14. Arkady Vyatchanin (Rus) Time:2:01.09 -Q

15. Blaz Medvesek (Slv) Time:2:01.13 -Q

16. Tomomi Morita (Jpn) Time:2:01.19 -Q

17. Evgeny Aleshin (Rus) Time:2:01.25

18. Patrick Murphy (Aus) Time:2:01.26

19. Matt Welsh (Aus) Time:2:01.73

20. Cameron Gibson (Nzl) Time:2:02.65

21. Keng Liat Alex Lim (Mal) Time:2:02.67

22. Derya Buyukuncu (Tur) Time:2:02.69

23. Nicholas Neckles (Bar) Time:2:02.84

24. Viktor Bodrogi (Hun) Time:2:03.16

25. Volodymyr Nikolaychuk (Ukr) Time:2:03.21

26. Pavel Suskov (Lit) Time:2:03.54

27. Adam Mania (Pol) Time:2:03.73

28. Antonios Gkioulmpas (Gre) Time:2:04.30

29. Aschwin Wildeboer (Spa) Time:2:04.33

30. Rui Yu (Chn) Time:2:04.51

31. Ahmed Hussein (Egy) Time:2:04.82

32. Min Sung (Kor) Time:2:04.86

33. Matti Maki (Fin) Time:2:06.29

34. Andrei Mihailov (Mol) Time:2:06.97

35. Omar Pinzon (Col) Time:2:07.26

36. Yury Zaharov (Kir) Time:2:10.45

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 200m back - Heat 1 - 18.08.04

1. Matti Maki (Fin) Time:2:06.29

2. Andrei Mihailov (Mol) Time:2:06.97

3. Omar Pinzon (Col) Time:2:07.26

4. Yury Zaharov (Kir) Time:2:10.45

Top

Men's 200m back - Heat 2 - 18.08.04

1. Keng Liat Alex Lim (Mal) Time:2:02.67

2. Derya Buyukuncu (Tur) Time:2:02.69

3. Nicholas Neckles (Bar) Time:2:02.84

4. Volodymyr Nikolaychuk (Ukr) Time:2:03.21

5. Pavel Suskov (Lit) Time:2:03.54

6. Adam Mania (Pol) Time:2:03.73

7. Ahmed Hussein (Egy) Time:2:04.82

8. Min Sung (Kor) Time:2:04.86

Top

Men's 200m back - Heat 3 - 18.08.04

1. Nathaniel O Brien (Can) Time:2:00.49

2. Gordan Kozulj (Cro) Time:2:00.94

3. Arkady Vyatchanin (Rus) Time:2:01.09

4. Tomomi Morita (Jpn) Time:2:01.19

5. Patrick Murphy (Aus) Time:2:01.26

6. Matt Welsh (Aus) Time:2:01.73

7. Antonios Gkioulmpas (Gre) Time:2:04.30

8. Aschwin Wildeboer (Spa) Time:2:04.33

Top

Men's 200m back - Heat 4 - 18.08.04

1. James Goddard (Gbr) Time:1:57.96

2. Gregor Tait (Gbr) Time:1:59.35

3. Bryce Hunt (USA) Time:1:59.82

4. Keith Beavers (Can) Time:2:00.97

5. Blaz Medvesek (Slv) Time:2:01.13

6. Evgeny Aleshin (Rus) Time:2:01.25

7. Cameron Gibson (Nzl) Time:2:02.65

8. Viktor Bodrogi (Hun) Time:2:03.16

Top

Men's 200m back - Heat 5 - 18.08.04

1. Aaron Peirsol (USA) Time:1:57.33

2. Markus Rogan (Aut) Time:1:58.06

3. Razvan Florea (Rom) Time:1:58.81

4. Simon Dufour (Fra) Time:1:59.52

5. Jorge Sanchez (Spa) Time:2:00.10

5. Emanuele Merisi (Ita) Time:2:00.10

7. Rogerio Romero (Bra) Time:2:00.60

8. Rui Yu (Chn) Time:2:04.51

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport