Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Women's 200m breaststroke results
Results - Swimming : 200m breast  

19/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 200m breast - Final - 19.08.04

1. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:23.37

2. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:2:23.60

3. Anne Poleska (Ger) Time:2:25.82

4. Masami Tanaka (Jpn) Time:2:25.87

5. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:26.12

6. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:2:26.35

7. Mirna Jukic (Aut) Time:2:26.36

8. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:2:26.39

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 200m breast - Semifinal ranking - 18.08.04

1. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:25.62 -Q

2. Masami Tanaka (Jpn) Time:2:26.38 -Q

3. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:2:26.43 -Q

4. Anne Poleska (Ger) Time:2:26.59 -Q

5. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:26.63 -Q

6. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:2:26.71 -Q

7. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:2:26.75 -Q

8. Mirna Jukic (Aut) Time:2:26.95 -Q

9. Caroline Bruce (USA) Time:2:27.60

10. Kirsty Balfour (Gbr) Time:2:28.92

11. Birte Steven (Ger) Time:2:29.22

12. Elena Bogomazova (Rus) Time:2:30.35

13. Lauren van Oosten (Can) Time:2:30.39

14. Chiara Boggiatto (Ita) Time:2:30.76

15. Marina Kuc (Ser) Time:2:31.77

- Ina Kapishina (Blr) Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m breast - Semifinal heat 1 - 18.08.04

1. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:2:26.43

2. Anne Poleska (Ger) Time:2:26.59

3. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:26.63

4. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:2:26.75

5. Caroline Bruce (USA) Time:2:27.60

6. Elena Bogomazova (Rus) Time:2:30.35

7. Lauren van Oosten (Can) Time:2:30.39

8. Chiara Boggiatto (Ita) Time:2:30.76

Top

Women's 200m breast - Semifinal heat 2 - 18.08.04

1. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:25.62

2. Masami Tanaka (Jpn) Time:2:26.38

3. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:2:26.71

4. Mirna Jukic (Aut) Time:2:26.95

5. Kirsty Balfour (Gbr) Time:2:28.92

6. Birte Steven (Ger) Time:2:29.22

7. Marina Kuc (Ser) Time:2:31.77

- Ina Kapishina (Blr) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Women's 200m breast - Heats ranking - 18.08.04

1. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:2:26.02 -Q

2. Anne Poleska (Ger) Time:2:26.48 -Q

3. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:26.61 -Q

4. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:26.90 -Q

5. Masami Tanaka (Jpn) Time:2:26.91 -Q

6. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:2:27.38 -Q

7. Birte Steven (Ger) Time:2:27.42 -Q

8. Caroline Bruce (USA) Time:2:27.82 -Q

9. Mirna Jukic (Aut) Time:2:28.28 -Q

10. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:2:28.66 -Q

11. Kirsty Balfour (Gbr) Time:2:29.78 -Q

12. Chiara Boggiatto (Ita) Time:2:30.32 -Q

13. Marina Kuc (Ser) Time:2:30.39 -Q

14. Lauren van Oosten (Can) Time:2:30.44 -Q

15. Ina Kapishina (Blr) Time:2:31.26 -Q

16. Elena Bogomazova (Rus) Time:2:31.49 -Q

17. Smiljana Marinovic (Cro) Time:2:32.52

18. Alenka Kejzar (Slv) Time:2:32.64

19. Ilkay Dikmen (Tur) Time:2:32.69

20. Jaclyn Pangilinan (Phi) Time:2:33.38

21. Yi Ting Siow (Mal) Time:2:33.79

22. Eeva Saarinen (Fin) Time:2:34.17

23. Diana Gomes (Por) Time:2:34.23

24. Ji-Young Lee (Kor) Time:2:34.55

25. Majken Thorup (Den) Time:2:35.29

26. Agustina De Giovanni (Arg) Time:2:35.94

27. Adriana Marmolejo Vargas (Mex) Time:2:36.10

28. Imaday Nunez Gonzalez (Cub) Time:2:36.40

29. Iryna Maystruk (Ukr) Time:2:37.42

30. Nicolette Teo (Sin) Time:2:38.17

31. Athina Tzavella (Gre) Time:2:40.18

- Diana Remenyi (Hun) Did not start

- Xuejuan Luo (Chn) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m breast - Heat 1 - 18.08.04

1. Jaclyn Pangilinan (Phi) Time:2:33.38

2. Eeva Saarinen (Fin) Time:2:34.17

3. Nicolette Teo (Sin) Time:2:38.17

Top

Women's 200m breast - Heat 2 - 18.08.04

1. Marina Kuc (Ser) Time:2:30.39

2. Ilkay Dikmen (Tur) Time:2:32.69

3. Majken Thorup (Den) Time:2:35.29

4. Agustina De Giovanni (Arg) Time:2:35.94

5. Adriana Marmolejo Vargas (Mex) Time:2:36.10

6. Imaday Nunez Gonzalez (Cub) Time:2:36.40

Top

Women's 200m breast - Heat 3 - 18.08.04

1. Anne Poleska (Ger) Time:2:26.48

2. Birte Steven (Ger) Time:2:27.42

3. Mirna Jukic (Aut) Time:2:28.28

4. Chiara Boggiatto (Ita) Time:2:30.32

5. Diana Gomes (Por) Time:2:34.23

6. Iryna Maystruk (Ukr) Time:2:37.42

7. Athina Tzavella (Gre) Time:2:40.18

- Diana Remenyi (Hun) Did not start

Top

Women's 200m breast - Heat 4 - 18.08.04

1. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:2:26.02

2. Masami Tanaka (Jpn) Time:2:26.91

3. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:2:27.38

4. Kirsty Balfour (Gbr) Time:2:29.78

5. Lauren van Oosten (Can) Time:2:30.44

6. Ina Kapishina (Blr) Time:2:31.26

7. Smiljana Marinovic (Cro) Time:2:32.52

8. Alenka Kejzar (Slv) Time:2:32.64

Top

Women's 200m breast - Heat 5 - 18.08.04

1. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:26.61

2. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:26.90

3. Caroline Bruce (USA) Time:2:27.82

4. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:2:28.66

5. Elena Bogomazova (Rus) Time:2:31.49

6. Yi Ting Siow (Mal) Time:2:33.79

7. Ji-Young Lee (Kor) Time:2:34.55

- Xuejuan Luo (Chn) Did not start

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport