Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Men's 200m breaststroke results
Results - Swimming : 200m breast  

18/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 200m breast - Final - 18.08.04

1. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:2:09.44

2. Daniel Gyurta (Hun) Time:2:10.80

3. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:2:10.87

4. Paolo Bossini (Ita) Time:2:11.20

5. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:2:11.76

6. Mike Brown (Can) Time:2:11.94

7. Scott Usher (USA) Time:2:11.95

- Jim Piper (Aus) Disqualified or excluded

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 200m breast - Semifinal ranking - 17.08.04

1. Daniel Gyurta (Hun) Time:2:10.75 -Q

2. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:2:10.81 -Q

3. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:2:10.86 -Q

4. Paolo Bossini (Ita) Time:2:11.76 -Q

5. Scott Usher (USA) Time:2:12.00 -Q

6. Mike Brown (Can) Time:2:12.14 -Q

7. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:2:12.19 -Q

8. Jim Piper (Aus) Time:2:12.22 -Q

9. Grigori Falko (Rus) Time:2:12.42

10. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:2:12.76

11. Genki Imamura (Jpn) Time:2:12.86

12. Terence Parkin (Rsa) Time:2:13.58

13. Maxim Podoprigora (Aut) Time:2:14.66

14. Zhongjian Lai (Chn) Time:2:14.94

15. Christopher Cook (Gbr) Time:2:15.91

- Ian Edmond (Gbr) Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 200m breast - Semifinal heat 1 - 17.08.04

1. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:2:10.86

2. Mike Brown (Can) Time:2:12.14

3. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:2:12.19

4. Jim Piper (Aus) Time:2:12.22

5. Grigori Falko (Rus) Time:2:12.42

6. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:2:12.76

7. Terence Parkin (Rsa) Time:2:13.58

8. Christopher Cook (Gbr) Time:2:15.91

Top

Men's 200m breast - Semifinal heat 2 - 17.08.04

1. Daniel Gyurta (Hun) Time:2:10.75

2. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:2:10.81

3. Paolo Bossini (Ita) Time:2:11.76

4. Scott Usher (USA) Time:2:12.00

5. Genki Imamura (Jpn) Time:2:12.86

6. Maxim Podoprigora (Aut) Time:2:14.66

7. Zhongjian Lai (Chn) Time:2:14.94

- Ian Edmond (Gbr) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Men's 200m breast - Heats ranking - 17.08.04

1. Daniel Gyurta (Hun) Time:2:11.29 -Q

2. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:2:11.97 -Q

3. Paolo Bossini (Ita) Time:2:12.09 -Q

4. Mike Brown (Can) Time:2:12.69 -Q

5. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:2:12.77 -Q

6. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:2:12.96 -Q

7. Ian Edmond (Gbr) Time:2:13.08 -Q

8. Grigori Falko (Rus) Time:2:13.45 -Q

9. Scott Usher (USA) Time:2:13.59 -Q

10. Jim Piper (Aus) Time:2:13.79 -Q

11. Genki Imamura (Jpn) Time:2:14.10 -Q

12. Terence Parkin (Rsa) Time:2:14.12 -Q

13. Maxim Podoprigora (Aut) Time:2:14.31 -Q

14. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:2:14.36 -Q

15. Zhongjian Lai (Chn) Time:2:14.61 -Q

16. Christopher Cook (Gbr) Time:2:14.68 -Q

17. Dmitry Komornikov (Rus) Time:2:14.92

18. Jens Kruppa (Ger) Time:2:15.29

19. Ratapong Sirisanont (Tha) Time:2:15.39

20. Valeriy Dymo (Ukr) Time:2:15.52

21. Jakob Johann Sveinsson (Ice) Time:2:15.60

22. Michael Williamson (Irl) Time:2:15.75

23. Regan Harrison (Aus) Time:2:15.86

24. Eduardo Fischer (Bra) Time:2:16.04

25. Hugues Duboscq (Fra) Time:2:16.56

26. Thijs van Valkengoed (Ned) Time:2:16.80

27. Martin Gustafsson (Swe) Time:2:17.12

28. Mihail Alexandrov (Bgr) Time:2:17.19

29. Morgan Knabe (Can) Time:2:17.20

30. Daniel Malek (Cze) Time:2:17.47

31. Sofiane Daid (Alg) Time:2:17.78

32. Aleksander Baldin (Est) Time:2:17.90

33. Romanos Iason Alyfantis (Gre) Time:2:18.18

34. Andrey Morkovin (Uzb) Time:2:18.48

35. Bradley Ally (Bar) Time:2:18.64

36. Emil Tahirovic (Slv) Time:2:18.65

37. Vanja Rogulj (Cro) Time:2:18.81

38. Miguel Molina (Phi) Time:2:19.19

39. Ben Labowitch (Nzl) Time:2:19.25

40. Loris Facci (Ita) Time:2:19.38

41. Chi Kin Tam (Hkg) Time:2:19.48

42. Wei Wen Wang (Tai) Time:2:20.65

43. Malick Fall (Sen) Time:2:22.31

44. Edvinas Dautartas (Lit) Time:2:23.12

45. Sergiu Postica (Mol) Time:2:27.21

46. Anton Kramarenko (Kir) Time:2:28.59

- Jarno Pihlava (Fin) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 200m breast - Heat 1 - 17.08.04

1. Bradley Ally (Bar) Time:2:18.64

2. Miguel Molina (Phi) Time:2:19.19

3. Wei Wen Wang (Tai) Time:2:20.65

4. Malick Fall (Sen) Time:2:22.31

5. Edvinas Dautartas (Lit) Time:2:23.12

6. Sergiu Postica (Mol) Time:2:27.21

7. Anton Kramarenko (Kir) Time:2:28.59

Top

Men's 200m breast - Heat 2 - 17.08.04

1. Zhongjian Lai (Chn) Time:2:14.61

2. Eduardo Fischer (Bra) Time:2:16.04

3. Mihail Alexandrov (Bgr) Time:2:17.19

4. Sofiane Daid (Alg) Time:2:17.78

5. Andrey Morkovin (Uzb) Time:2:18.48

6. Emil Tahirovic (Slv) Time:2:18.65

7. Ben Labowitch (Nzl) Time:2:19.25

8. Chi Kin Tam (Hkg) Time:2:19.48

Top

Men's 200m breast - Heat 3 - 17.08.04

1. Ratapong Sirisanont (Tha) Time:2:15.39

2. Valeriy Dymo (Ukr) Time:2:15.52

3. Jakob Johann Sveinsson (Ice) Time:2:15.60

4. Daniel Malek (Cze) Time:2:17.47

5. Aleksander Baldin (Est) Time:2:17.90

6. Romanos Iason Alyfantis (Gre) Time:2:18.18

7. Vanja Rogulj (Cro) Time:2:18.81

- Jarno Pihlava (Fin) Did not start

Top

Men's 200m breast - Heat 4 - 17.08.04

1. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:2:11.97

2. Paolo Bossini (Ita) Time:2:12.09

3. Mike Brown (Can) Time:2:12.69

4. Terence Parkin (Rsa) Time:2:14.12

5. Christopher Cook (Gbr) Time:2:14.68

6. Jens Kruppa (Ger) Time:2:15.29

7. Regan Harrison (Aus) Time:2:15.86

8. Loris Facci (Ita) Time:2:19.38

Top

Men's 200m breast - Heat 5 - 17.08.04

1. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:2:12.96

2. Grigori Falko (Rus) Time:2:13.45

3. Scott Usher (USA) Time:2:13.59

4. Genki Imamura (Jpn) Time:2:14.10

5. Maxim Podoprigora (Aut) Time:2:14.31

6. Dmitry Komornikov (Rus) Time:2:14.92

7. Hugues Duboscq (Fra) Time:2:16.56

8. Thijs van Valkengoed (Ned) Time:2:16.80

Top

Men's 200m breast - Heat 6 - 17.08.04

1. Daniel Gyurta (Hun) Time:2:11.29

2. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:2:12.77

3. Ian Edmond (Gbr) Time:2:13.08

4. Jim Piper (Aus) Time:2:13.79

5. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:2:14.36

6. Michael Williamson (Irl) Time:2:15.75

7. Martin Gustafsson (Swe) Time:2:17.12

8. Morgan Knabe (Can) Time:2:17.20

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport