Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 5 August, 2004, 08:48 GMT 09:48 UK
Events for 19th August
Schedule - 19/08/2004

All times are in BST


Archery

06:30

Men's individual (70m)

1/8 elimination match 5Panathinaiko Stadium

06:56

Men's individual (70m)

1/8 elimination match 6Panathinaiko Stadium

07:22

Men's individual (70m)

1/8 elimination match 7Panathinaiko Stadium

07:48

Men's individual (70m)

1/8 elimination match 8Panathinaiko Stadium

08:14

Men's individual (70m)

1/8 elimination match 4Panathinaiko Stadium

08:40

Men's individual (70m)

1/8 elimination match 3Panathinaiko Stadium

09:06

Men's individual (70m)

1/8 elimination match 2Panathinaiko Stadium

09:32

Men's individual (70m)

1/8 elimination match 1Panathinaiko Stadium

13:45

Men's individual (70m)

Quarterfinal match 3Panathinaiko Stadium

14:00

Men's individual (70m)

Quarterfinal match 4Panathinaiko Stadium

14:15

Men's individual (70m)

Quarterfinal match 2Panathinaiko Stadium

14:30

Men's individual (70m)

Quarterfinal match 1Panathinaiko Stadium

14:45

Men's individual (70m)

Semifinal match 2Panathinaiko Stadium

15:00

Men's individual (70m)

Semifinal match 1Panathinaiko Stadium

15:21

Men's individual (70m)

Bronze medal matchPanathinaiko Stadium

15:39

Men's individual (70m)

Gold medal matchPanathinaiko Stadium

Badminton

07:00

Women's singles

Bronze medal matchGoudi Olympic Hall

08:00

Men's doubles

Semifinal match 1Goudi Olympic Hall

09:20

Mixed doubles

Bronze medal matchGoudi Olympic Hall

12:00

Women's singles

Gold medal matchGoudi Olympic Hall

13:30

Men's doubles

Semifinal match 2Goudi Olympic Hall

14:50

Mixed doubles

Gold medal matchGoudi Olympic Hall

Basketball

07:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A game 7Indoor Arena

09:15

Men's

Preliminary round group A game 8Indoor Arena

12:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B game 7Indoor Arena

14:45

Men's

Preliminary round group B game 8Indoor Arena

18:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A game 9Indoor Arena

20:15

Men's

Preliminary round group B game 9Indoor Arena

Beach Volleyball

07:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 5Beach Volleyball Centre

08:00

Men's

Preliminary round group C match 5Beach Volleyball Centre

09:00

Women's

Preliminary round group B match 5Beach Volleyball Centre

10:00

Women's

Preliminary round group A match 5Beach Volleyball Centre

12:30

Men's

Preliminary round group C match 6Beach Volleyball Centre

13:30

Women's

Preliminary round group B match 6Beach Volleyball Centre

14:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 5Beach Volleyball Centre

15:30

Women's

Preliminary round group C match 5Beach Volleyball Centre

18:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 6Beach Volleyball Centre

19:00

Women's

Preliminary round group A match 6Beach Volleyball Centre

20:00

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 6Beach Volleyball Centre

21:00

Women's

Preliminary round group C match 6Beach Volleyball Centre

Boxing

11:30

Men's 64-69kg

Round of 16 bout 1Boxing Hall

11:45

Men's 64-69kg

Round of 16 bout 2Boxing Hall

12:00

Men's 64-69kg

Round of 16 bout 3Boxing Hall

12:15

Men's 64-69kg

Round of 16 bout 4Boxing Hall

12:31

Men's 75-81kg

Round of 16 bout 1Boxing Hall

12:45

Men's 75-81kg

Round of 16 bout 2Boxing Hall

13:00

Men's 75-81kg

Round of 16 bout 3Boxing Hall

13:15

Men's 75-81kg

Round of 16 bout 4Boxing Hall

13:30

Men's 75-81kg

Round of 16 bout 5Boxing Hall

13:45

Men's 75-81kg

Round of 16 bout 6Boxing Hall

14:00

Men's 75-81kg

Round of 16 bout 7Boxing Hall

14:15

Men's 75-81kg

Round of 16 bout 8Boxing Hall

17:30

Men's 60-64kg

Round of 16 bout 1Boxing Hall

17:45

Men's 60-64kg

Round of 16 bout 2Boxing Hall

18:00

Men's 60-64kg

Round of 16 bout 3Boxing Hall

18:15

Men's 60-64kg

Round of 16 bout 4Boxing Hall

18:30

Men's 60-64kg

Round of 16 bout 5Boxing Hall

18:45

Men's 60-64kg

Round of 16 bout 6Boxing Hall

19:00

Men's 60-64kg

Round of 16 bout 7Boxing Hall

19:15

Men's 60-64kg

Round of 16 bout 8Boxing Hall

19:31

Men's 64-69kg

Round of 16 bout 5Boxing Hall

19:45

Men's 64-69kg

Round of 16 bout 6Boxing Hall

20:00

Men's 64-69kg

Round of 16 bout 7Boxing Hall

20:15

Men's 64-69kg

Round of 16 bout 8Boxing Hall

Canoe/Kayak Slalom

08:00

Men's C-2

Heat 1Canoe/Kayak Slalom

08:40

Men's K-1

Heat 1Canoe/Kayak Slalom

10:00

Men's C-2

Heat 2Canoe/Kayak Slalom

10:40

Men's K-1

Heat 2Canoe/Kayak Slalom

Fencing

08:00

Men's team sabre

Round of 16 bout 1Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 2Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 3Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 5Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 7Fencing Hall

08:30

Men's team sabre

Round of 16 bout 4Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 6Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 8Fencing Hall

09:15

Men's team sabre

Quarterfinal bout 1Fencing Hall

Quarterfinal bout 2Fencing Hall

Quarterfinal bout 3Fencing Hall

Quarterfinal bout 4Fencing Hall

09:45

Men's team sabre

Classification 9-1 bout 1Fencing Hall

Classification 9-1 bout 2Fencing Hall

10:30

Men's team sabre

Semifinal bout 1Fencing Hall

Semifinal bout 2Fencing Hall

Classification 5-8 bout 1Fencing Hall

Classification 5-8 bout 2Fencing Hall

11:40

Men's team sabre

Classification 5-6Fencing Hall

Classification 7-8Fencing Hall

Classification 9-10Fencing Hall

Classification 11-12Fencing Hall

16:30

Men's team sabre

Bronze medal boutFencing Hall

17:40

Men's team sabre

Gold medal boutFencing Hall

Artistic Gymnastics

19:00

Women's Individual all-round

All-around finalIndoor Hall

Handball

12:30

Women's

Preliminary round group B match 5Sports Pavillion

14:30

Women's

Preliminary round group A match 5Sports Pavillion

17:30

Women's

Preliminary round group A match 6Sports Pavillion

19:30

Women's

Preliminary round group B match 6Sports Pavillion

Hockey

06:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 7Hockey Centre

08:30

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 7Hockey Centre

16:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 8Hockey Centre

16:30

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 9Hockey Centre

18:00

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 8Hockey Centre

18:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 9Hockey Centre

Judo

08:30

Women's 70-78kg

Round of 32 contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

Round of 32 contest 9Ano Liossia Hall

Round of 32 contest 11Ano Liossia Hall

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 64 contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

08:31

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 64 contest 17Ano Liossia Hall

08:36

Women's 70-78kg

Round of 32 contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

Round of 32 contest 13Ano Liossia Hall

08:37

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 64 contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

Round of 64 contest 18Ano Liossia Hall

08:42

Women's 70-78kg

Round of 32 contest 5Ano Liossia Hall

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 32 contest 9Ano Liossia Hall

08:48

Women's 70-78kg

Round of 32 contest 8Ano Liossia Hall

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 32 contest 10Ano Liossia Hall

08:53

Women's 70-78kg

Round of 32 contest 10Ano Liossia Hall

08:54

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 32 contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

Round of 32 contest 11Ano Liossia Hall

08:59

Women's 70-78kg

Round of 32 contest 3Ano Liossia Hall

09:00

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 32 contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

Round of 32 contest 12Ano Liossia Hall

09:05

Women's 70-78kg

Round of 32 contest 4Ano Liossia Hall

Round of 32 contest 12Ano Liossia Hall

09:06

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 32 contest 3Ano Liossia Hall

Round of 32 contest 13Ano Liossia Hall

09:12

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 32 contest 4Ano Liossia Hall

Round of 32 contest 14Ano Liossia Hall

09:18

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 32 contest 5Ano Liossia Hall

Round of 32 contest 15Ano Liossia Hall

09:24

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 32 contest 6Ano Liossia Hall

Round of 32 contest 16Ano Liossia Hall

09:30

Women's 70-78kg

Round of 16 contest 5Ano Liossia Hall

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 32 contest 7Ano Liossia Hall

09:36

Women's 70-78kg

Round of 16 contest 6Ano Liossia Hall

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 32 contest 8Ano Liossia Hall

09:42

Women's 70-78kg

Round of 16 contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

Round of 16 contest 7Ano Liossia Hall

09:48

Women's 70-78kg

Round of 16 contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

Round of 16 contest 8Ano Liossia Hall

09:54

Women's 70-78kg

Round of 16 contest 3Ano Liossia Hall

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 16 contest 5Ano Liossia Hall

10:00

Women's 70-78kg

Round of 16 contest 4Ano Liossia Hall

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 16 contest 6Ano Liossia Hall

10:06

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 16 contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

Round of 16 contest 7Ano Liossia Hall

10:12

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 16 contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

Round of 16 contest 8Ano Liossia Hall

10:18

Women's 70-78kg

Quarterfinal contest 3Ano Liossia Hall

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 16 contest 3Ano Liossia Hall

10:24

Women's 70-78kg

Quarterfinal contest 4Ano Liossia Hall

Men's 90-100kg

Round of 16 contest 4Ano Liossia Hall

10:30

Women's 70-78kg

Quarterfinal contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

Men's 90-100kg

Quarterfinal contest 3Ano Liossia Hall

10:36

Women's 70-78kg

Quarterfinal contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

Men's 90-100kg

Quarterfinal contest 4Ano Liossia Hall

10:42

Women's 70-78kg

Repechage round 2 contest 3Ano Liossia Hall

Men's 90-100kg

Quarterfinal contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

10:48

Women's 70-78kg

Repechage round 2 contest 4Ano Liossia Hall

Men's 90-100kg

Quarterfinal contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

10:54

Men's 90-100kg

Repechage round 2 contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

Repechage round 2 contest 3Ano Liossia Hall

Repechage round 1 contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

11:00

Men's 90-100kg

Repechage round 2 contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

Repechage round 2 contest 4Ano Liossia Hall

11:06

Women's 70-78kg

Repechage round contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

Repechage round contest 3Ano Liossia Hall

11:12

Women's 70-78kg

Repechage round contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

Repechage round contest 4Ano Liossia Hall

11:18

Men's 90-100kg

Repechage round contest 3Ano Liossia Hall

11:24

Men's 90-100kg

Repechage round contest 4Ano Liossia Hall

11:35

Men's 90-100kg

Repechage round 1 contest 3Ano Liossia Hall

11:41

Men's 90-100kg

Repechage round 1 contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

Repechage round 1 contest 4Ano Liossia Hall

11:51

Women's 70-78kg

Repechage round 2 contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

11:57

Women's 70-78kg

Repechage round 2 contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

12:39

Men's 90-100kg

Repechage round contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

12:45

Men's 90-100kg

Repechage round contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

14:30

Women's 70-78kg

Repechage semifinal contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

Repechage semifinal contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

14:36

Women's 70-78kg

Semifinal contest 1 top bracketAno Liossia Hall

Semifinal contest bottom bracketAno Liossia Hall

14:42

Men's 90-100kg

Repechage semifinal contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

Repechage semifinal contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

14:48

Men's 90-100kg

Semifinal contest 1 top bracketAno Liossia Hall

Semifinal contest bottom bracketAno Liossia Hall

14:54

Women's 70-78kg

Bronze medal contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

Bronze medal contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

15:00

Men's 90-100kg

Bronze medal contest 1Ano Liossia Hall

Bronze medal contest 2Ano Liossia Hall

15:06

Women's 70-78kg

Gold medal contestAno Liossia Hall

Men's 90-100kg

Gold medal contestAno Liossia Hall

Rowing

06:30

Women's lightweight double sculls

Semifinal ARowing/Canoeing Centre

06:40

Women's lightweight double sculls

Semifinal BRowing/Canoeing Centre

06:50

Men's lightweight double sculls

Semifinal ARowing/Canoeing Centre

07:00

Men's lightweight double sculls

Semifinal BRowing/Canoeing Centre

07:10

Men's coxless four

Semifinal ARowing/Canoeing Centre

07:20

Men's coxless four

Semifinal BRowing/Canoeing Centre

07:30

Men's coxless quadruple sculls

Semifinal ARowing/Canoeing Centre

07:40

Men's coxless quadruple sculls

Semifinal BRowing/Canoeing Centre

07:50

Men's lightweight double sculls

Semifinal CRowing/Canoeing Centre

08:00

Men's lightweight double sculls

Semifinal DRowing/Canoeing Centre

08:10

Women's single sculls

Final BRowing/Canoeing Centre

08:20

Men's single sculls

Final BRowing/Canoeing Centre

08:30

Women's coxless pair

Final BRowing/Canoeing Centre

08:40

Men's coxless pair

Final BRowing/Canoeing Centre

08:50

Women's double sculls

Final BRowing/Canoeing Centre

09:00

Men's double sculls

Final BRowing/Canoeing Centre

09:10

Men's four

Final BRowing/Canoeing Centre

09:20

Women's single sculls

Final CRowing/Canoeing Centre

09:30

Men's single sculls

Final CRowing/Canoeing Centre

09:40

Women's single sculls

Final DRowing/Canoeing Centre

09:50

Men's single sculls

Final DRowing/Canoeing Centre

10:00

Men's single sculls

Final ERowing/Canoeing Centre

Sailing

11:00

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board)

Race 4Sailing Centre

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board)

Race 5Sailing Centre

Men's Finn

Race 9Sailing Centre

Women's Europe

Race 7Sailing Centre

Mixed Laser

Race 7Sailing Centre

Women's 470

Race 9Sailing Centre

Men's 470

Race 9Sailing Centre

Women's Yngling

Race 9Sailing Centre

12:15

Mixed Laser

Race 8Sailing Centre

Men's 470

Race 10Sailing Centre

12:20

Women's Europe

Race 8Sailing Centre

Women's 470

Race 10Sailing Centre

12:30

Men's Finn

Race 10Sailing Centre

Mixed 49er

Race 5Sailing Centre

Women's Yngling

Race 10Sailing Centre

13:20

Mixed 49er

Race 6Sailing Centre

Shooting

07:00

Men's 10m running target (30+30 shots)

Qualification - fast runShooting Centre

08:00

Women's skeet (75 targets)

Qualification roundShooting Centre

10:30

Men's 10m running target (30+30 shots)

Final fast runShooting Centre

12:30

Women's skeet (75 targets)

FinalShooting Centre

Softball

07:30

Women's

Preliminary round game 21Softball Stadium

10:00

Women's

Preliminary round game 22Softball Stadium

15:00

Women's

Preliminary round game 23Softball Stadium

17:30

Women's

Preliminary round game 24Softball Stadium

Swimming

08:00

Men's 50m free

Heat 1Aquatic Centre

08:02

Men's 50m free

Heat 2Aquatic Centre

08:04

Men's 50m free

Heat 3Aquatic Centre

08:06

Men's 50m free

Heat 4Aquatic Centre

08:08

Men's 50m free

Heat 5Aquatic Centre

08:10

Men's 50m free

Heat 6Aquatic Centre

08:12

Men's 50m free

Heat 7Aquatic Centre

08:14

Men's 50m free

Heat 8Aquatic Centre

08:16

Men's 50m free

Heat 9Aquatic Centre

08:18

Men's 50m free

Heat 10Aquatic Centre

08:20

Men's 50m free

Heat 11Aquatic Centre

08:23

Women's 800m free

Heat 1Aquatic Centre

08:27

Men's 50m free

Heat 12Aquatic Centre

08:34

Women's 800m free

Heat 2Aquatic Centre

08:45

Women's 800m free

Heat 3Aquatic Centre

08:56

Women's 800m free

Heat 4Aquatic Centre

09:06

Women's 800m free

Heat 5Aquatic Centre

09:08

Men's 100m butterfly

Heat 1Aquatic Centre

09:11

Men's 100m butterfly

Heat 2Aquatic Centre

09:14

Men's 100m butterfly

Heat 3Aquatic Centre

09:17

Men's 100m butterfly

Heat 4Aquatic Centre

09:20

Men's 100m butterfly

Heat 5Aquatic Centre

09:23

Men's 100m butterfly

Heat 6Aquatic Centre

09:26

Men's 100m butterfly

Heat 7Aquatic Centre

09:29

Men's 100m butterfly

Heat 8Aquatic Centre

09:33

Women's 200m back

Heat 1Aquatic Centre

09:37

Women's 200m back

Heat 2Aquatic Centre

09:38

Men's 100m butterfly

Heat 9Aquatic Centre

09:41

Women's 200m back

Heat 3Aquatic Centre

09:42

Men's 100m butterfly

Heat 10Aquatic Centre

09:45

Women's 200m back

Heat 4Aquatic Centre

09:49

Women's 200m back

Heat 5Aquatic Centre

10:04

Women's 200m back

Heat 6Aquatic Centre

10:07

Women's 200m back

Heat 7Aquatic Centre

17:30

Men's 50m free

Semifinal heat 1Aquatic Centre

17:36

Men's 50m free

Semifinal heat 2Aquatic Centre

17:41

Women's 200m breast

FinalAquatic Centre

17:49

Men's 200m back

FinalAquatic Centre

17:55

Women's 200m back

Semifinal heat 1Aquatic Centre

18:01

Women's 200m back

Semifinal heat 2Aquatic Centre

18:18

Men's 200m medley

FinalAquatic Centre

18:35

Women's 100m free

FinalAquatic Centre

18:51

Men's 100m butterfly

Semifinal heat 1Aquatic Centre

18:56

Men's 100m butterfly

Semifinal heat 2Aquatic Centre

Tennis

15:00

Men's singles

Quarterfinal match 2Tennis Centre

Women's singles

Quarterfinal match 2Tennis Centre

Quarterfinal match 3Tennis Centre

Men's singles

Quarterfinal match 4Tennis Centre

Women's singles

Quarterfinal match 4Tennis Centre

17:00

Men's singles

Quarterfinal match 1Tennis Centre

Women's singles

Quarterfinal match 1Tennis Centre

Men's doubles

Semifinal match 2Tennis Centre

Women's doubles

Quarterfinal match 1Tennis Centre

Quarterfinal match 4Tennis Centre

19:00

Men's singles

Quarterfinal match 3Tennis Centre

Men's doubles

Semifinal match 1Tennis Centre

Women's doubles

Quarterfinal match 2Tennis Centre

Quarterfinal match 3Tennis Centre

Table Tennis

09:00

Women's doubles

Semifinal match 1Galatsi Olympic Hall

10:00

Women's doubles

Semifinal match 2Galatsi Olympic Hall

11:00

Men's doubles

Quarterfinal match 1Galatsi Olympic Hall

Quarterfinal match 2Galatsi Olympic Hall

12:00

Men's doubles

Quarterfinal match 3Galatsi Olympic Hall

Quarterfinal match 4Galatsi Olympic Hall

16:00

Women's singles

Quarterfinal match 1Galatsi Olympic Hall

17:00

Women's singles

Quarterfinal match 2Galatsi Olympic Hall

18:00

Women's singles

Quarterfinal match 3Galatsi Olympic Hall

19:00

Women's singles

Quarterfinal match 4Galatsi Olympic Hall

Volleyball

07:00

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 7P & F Stadium

09:00

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 8P & F Stadium

12:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 7P & F Stadium

14:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 8P & F Stadium

17:30

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 9P & F Stadium

19:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 9P & F Stadium

Weightlifting

08:30

Men's 69-77kg

77 kgWeightlifting Hall

11:00

Women's 62-69kg

69 kgWeightlifting Hall

Women's 69-75kg

75 kgWeightlifting Hall

14:30

Women's 62-69kg

69 kgWeightlifting Hall

18:00

Men's 69-77kg

77 kgWeightlifting Hall

Water Polo

07:30

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 7Aquatic Centre

08:45

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 8Aquatic Centre

14:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 7Aquatic Centre

15:45

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 8Aquatic Centre

19:00

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 9Aquatic Centre

20:15

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 9Aquatic Centre

top 







E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport