Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 5 August, 2004, 08:48 GMT 09:48 UK
Events for 21st August
Schedule - 21/08/2004

All times are in BST


Archery

06:30

Men's team (70m)

1/8 elimination match 5Panathinaiko Stadium

1/8 elimination match 6Panathinaiko Stadium

06:57

Men's team (70m)

1/8 elimination match 7Panathinaiko Stadium

1/8 elimination match 8Panathinaiko Stadium

07:24

Men's team (70m)

1/8 elimination match 3Panathinaiko Stadium

1/8 elimination match 4Panathinaiko Stadium

07:51

Men's team (70m)

1/8 elimination match 1Panathinaiko Stadium

1/8 elimination match 2Panathinaiko Stadium

08:30

Men's team (70m)

Quarterfinal match 3Panathinaiko Stadium

Italy vs United States

Quarterfinal match 4Panathinaiko Stadium

Australia vs Taiwan

08:57

Men's team (70m)

Quarterfinal match 1Panathinaiko Stadium

South Korea vs Netherlands

Quarterfinal match 2Panathinaiko Stadium

Japan vs Ukraine

13:45

Men's team (70m)

Semifinal match 2Panathinaiko Stadium

United States vs Taiwan

14:13

Men's team (70m)

Semifinal match 1Panathinaiko Stadium

South Korea vs Ukraine

14:44

Men's team (70m)

Bronze medal matchPanathinaiko Stadium

15:14

Men's team (70m)

Gold medal matchPanathinaiko Stadium

Athletics

07:00

Men's discus throw

Qualification group 1Olympic Stadium

07:05

Women's 400m hurdles

Round 1 heat 1Olympic Stadium

07:12

Women's 400m hurdles

Round 1 heat 2Olympic Stadium

07:19

Women's 400m hurdles

Round 1 heat 3Olympic Stadium

07:26

Women's 400m hurdles

Round 1 heat 4Olympic Stadium

07:33

Women's 400m hurdles

Round 1 heat 5Olympic Stadium

07:50

Women's 400m

Round 1 heat 1Olympic Stadium

07:57

Women's 400m

Round 1 heat 2Olympic Stadium

08:00

Women's heptathlon

Long jump heat 1Olympic Stadium

Long jump heat 2Olympic Stadium

08:04

Women's 400m

Round 1 heat 3Olympic Stadium

08:11

Women's 400m

Round 1 heat 4Olympic Stadium

08:18

Women's 400m

Round 1 heat 5Olympic Stadium

08:21

Women's 400m

Round 1 heat 7Olympic Stadium

08:25

Women's 400m

Round 1 heat 6Olympic Stadium

08:35

Men's 100m

Round 1 heat 1Olympic Stadium

08:42

Men's 100m

Round 1 heat 2Olympic Stadium

08:45

Men's discus throw

Qualification group 2Olympic Stadium

08:52

Men's 100m

Round 1 heat 3Olympic Stadium

08:59

Men's 100m

Round 1 heat 4Olympic Stadium

09:06

Men's 100m

Round 1 heat 5Olympic Stadium

09:13

Men's 100m

Round 1 heat 6Olympic Stadium

09:20

Men's 100m

Round 1 heat 7Olympic Stadium

09:27

Men's 100m

Round 1 heat 8Olympic Stadium

09:34

Men's 100m

Round 1 heat 9Olympic Stadium

09:35

Men's 100m

Round 1 heat 11Olympic Stadium

09:41

Men's 100m

Round 1 heat 10Olympic Stadium

Round 1 heat 12Olympic Stadium

16:30

Women's heptathlon

Javelin throw heat 1Olympic Stadium

17:00

Women's pole vault

Qualification group 1Olympic Stadium

Qualification group 2Olympic Stadium

17:40

Men's 100m

Round 2 heat 1Olympic Stadium

17:45

Women's heptathlon

Javelin throw heat 2Olympic Stadium

17:47

Men's 100m

Round 2 heat 2Olympic Stadium

17:54

Men's 100m

Round 2 heat 3Olympic Stadium

18:01

Men's 100m

Round 2 heat 4Olympic Stadium

18:08

Men's 100m

Round 2 heat 5Olympic Stadium

18:10

Men's 100m

Round 2 heat 6Olympic Stadium

18:20

Women's 100m

Semifinal heat 1Olympic Stadium

18:27

Women's 100m

Semifinal heat 2Olympic Stadium

18:35

Women's triple jump

Qualification group 1Olympic Stadium

Qualification group 2Olympic Stadium

18:40

Women's 800m

Semifinal heat 1Olympic Stadium

18:48

Women's 800m

Semifinal heat 2Olympic Stadium

18:56

Women's 800m

Semifinal heat 3Olympic Stadium

19:10

Women's discus throw

FinalOlympic Stadium

19:15

Men's 400m

Semifinal heat 1Olympic Stadium

19:22

Men's 400m

Semifinal heat 2Olympic Stadium

19:29

Men's 400m

Semifinal heat 3Olympic Stadium

19:40

Women's heptathlon

800m heat 1Olympic Stadium

19:47

Women's heptathlon

800m heat 2Olympic Stadium

19:54

Women's heptathlon

800m heat 3Olympic Stadium

20:05

Men's 3000m steeplechase

Round 1 heat 1Olympic Stadium

20:18

Men's 3000m steeplechase

Round 1 heat 2Olympic Stadium

20:31

Men's 3000m steeplechase

Round 1 heat 3Olympic Stadium

20:55

Women's 100m

FinalOlympic Stadium

Baseball

08:30

Men's

Preliminary round game 21Baseball Centre

09:30

Men's

Preliminary round game 22Baseball Centre

16:30

Men's

Preliminary round game 23Baseball Centre

17:30

Men's

Preliminary round game 24Baseball Centre

Badminton

07:00

Women's doubles

Bronze medal matchGoudi Olympic Hall

08:45

Men's singles

Bronze medal matchGoudi Olympic Hall

12:00

Women's doubles

Gold medal matchGoudi Olympic Hall

14:10

Men's singles

Gold medal matchGoudi Olympic Hall

Basketball

07:00

Men's

Preliminary round group B game 10Indoor Arena

09:15

Men's

Preliminary round group A game 10Indoor Arena

12:30

Men's

Preliminary round group A game 11Indoor Arena

14:45

Men's

Preliminary round group A game 12Indoor Arena

18:00

Men's

Preliminary round group B game 11Indoor Arena

20:15

Men's

Preliminary round group B game 12Indoor Arena

Beach Volleyball

12:30

Men's

Round of 16 match 8Beach Volleyball Centre

Australia vs Germany

13:30

Men's

Round of 16 match 2Beach Volleyball Centre

Brazil vs Switzerland

14:30

Men's

Round of 16 match 7Beach Volleyball Centre

South Africa vs Australia

15:30

Women's

Round of 16 match 4Beach Volleyball Centre

Czech Republic vs United States

18:00

Women's

Round of 16 match 1Beach Volleyball Centre

United States vs China

19:00

Men's

Round of 16 match 6Beach Volleyball Centre

Argentina vs Canada

20:00

Women's

Round of 16 match 3Beach Volleyball Centre

Greece vs Germany

21:00

Women's

Round of 16 match 8Beach Volleyball Centre

Bulgaria vs Brazil

Boxing

11:30

Men's 48-51kg

Round of 16 bout 1Boxing Hall

11:45

Men's 48-51kg

Round of 16 bout 2Boxing Hall

12:00

Men's 48-51kg

Round of 16 bout 3Boxing Hall

12:15

Men's 48-51kg

Round of 16 bout 4Boxing Hall

12:30

Men's 48-51kg

Round of 16 bout 5Boxing Hall

12:45

Men's 48-51kg

Round of 16 bout 6Boxing Hall

13:00

Men's 48-51kg

Round of 16 bout 7Boxing Hall

13:15

Men's 48-51kg

Round of 16 bout 8Boxing Hall

13:31

Men's 69-75kg

Round of 16 bout 1Boxing Hall

13:45

Men's 69-75kg

Round of 16 bout 2Boxing Hall

14:00

Men's 69-75kg

Round of 16 bout 3Boxing Hall

14:15

Men's 69-75kg

Round of 16 bout 4Boxing Hall

17:30

Men's under 48kg

Round of 16 bout 1Boxing Hall

17:45

Men's under 48kg

Round of 16 bout 2Boxing Hall

18:00

Men's under 48kg

Round of 16 bout 3Boxing Hall

18:15

Men's under 48kg

Round of 16 bout 4Boxing Hall

18:30

Men's under 48kg

Round of 16 bout 5Boxing Hall

18:45

Men's under 48kg

Round of 16 bout 6Boxing Hall

19:00

Men's under 48kg

Round of 16 bout 7Boxing Hall

19:15

Men's under 48kg

Round of 16 bout 8Boxing Hall

19:31

Men's 69-75kg

Round of 16 bout 5Boxing Hall

19:45

Men's 69-75kg

Round of 16 bout 6Boxing Hall

20:00

Men's 69-75kg

Round of 16 bout 7Boxing Hall

20:15

Men's 69-75kg

Round of 16 bout 8Boxing Hall

Cycling Track

14:30

Men's team sprint

Qualification roundVelodrome

14:50

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m

Qualification round rankingVelodrome

15:25

Men's team sprint

First round summaryVelodrome

15:40

Men's individual pursuit

Final heat for bronzeVelodrome

15:47

Men's individual pursuit

Final heat for goldVelodrome

16:05

Men's team sprint

Final heat for bronzeVelodrome

16:10

Men's team sprint

Final heat for goldVelodrome

16:25

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m

First round summaryVelodrome

Diving

11:30

Women's 10m platform

SemifinalAquatic Centre

Equestrian Dressage

06:30

Mixed individual

Grand prix 2nd dayEquestrian Centre

Mixed team

Final 2nd dayEquestrian Centre

Football

16:00

Men's

Quarterfinal match 1Karaiskaki Stadium

Mali vs Italy

Quarterfinal match 2Heraklio

Iraq vs Australia

19:00

Men's

Quarterfinal match 3Patras

Argentina vs Costa Rica

Quarterfinal match 4Thessaloniki

Paraguay vs South Korea

Fencing

08:00

Men's team foil

Quarterfinal bout 1Fencing Hall

Quarterfinal bout 2Fencing Hall

Quarterfinal bout 3Fencing Hall

Quarterfinal bout 4Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 1Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 3Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 5Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 7Fencing Hall

08:30

Men's team foil

Round of 16 bout 2Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 4Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 6Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 8Fencing Hall

09:25

Men's team foil

Semifinal bout 1Fencing Hall

Semifinal bout 2Fencing Hall

Classification 5-8 bout 1Fencing Hall

Classification 5-8 bout 2Fencing Hall

09:45

Men's team foil

Classification 9-1 bout 1Fencing Hall

Classification 9-1 bout 2Fencing Hall

10:50

Men's team foil

Classification 5-6Fencing Hall

Classification 7-8Fencing Hall

11:40

Men's team foil

Classification 9-10Fencing Hall

Classification 11-12Fencing Hall

16:30

Men's team foil

Bronze medal boutFencing Hall

17:50

Men's team foil

Gold medal boutFencing Hall

Trampoline

14:30

Men's individual

QualificationIndoor Hall

15:06

Men's individual

Qualification free routineIndoor Hall

15:48

Men's individual

FinalIndoor Hall

Handball

12:30

Women's

Preliminary round group B match 7Sports Pavillion

14:30

Women's

Preliminary round group A match 7Sports Pavillion

17:30

Women's

Preliminary round group B match 8Sports Pavillion

19:30

Women's

Preliminary round group A match 8Sports Pavillion

Hockey

06:30

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 10Hockey Centre

08:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 10Hockey Centre

16:00

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 11Hockey Centre

16:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 12Hockey Centre

18:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 11Hockey Centre

18:30

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 12Hockey Centre

Rowing

06:30

Women's single sculls

Final ARowing/Canoeing Centre

06:50

Men's single sculls

Final ARowing/Canoeing Centre

07:10

Women's coxless pair

Final ARowing/Canoeing Centre

07:30

Men's coxless pair

Final ARowing/Canoeing Centre

07:50

Women's double sculls

Final ARowing/Canoeing Centre

08:10

Men's double sculls

Final ARowing/Canoeing Centre

08:30

Men's four

Final ARowing/Canoeing Centre

09:10

Women's lightweight double sculls

Final BRowing/Canoeing Centre

09:20

Men's lightweight double sculls

Final BRowing/Canoeing Centre

09:30

Men's coxless four

Final BRowing/Canoeing Centre

09:40

Women's coxless quadruple sculls

Final BRowing/Canoeing Centre

09:50

Men's coxless quadruple sculls

Final BRowing/Canoeing Centre

10:00

Men's eight

Final BRowing/Canoeing Centre

10:10

Women's lightweight double sculls

Final CRowing/Canoeing Centre

10:20

Men's lightweight double sculls

Final CRowing/Canoeing Centre

Sailing

11:00

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board)

Race 7Sailing Centre

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board)

Race 7Sailing Centre

Men's Finn

Race 11Sailing Centre

Women's 470

Race 11Sailing Centre

Men's 470

Race 11Sailing Centre

Women's Yngling

Race 11Sailing Centre

11:40

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board)

Race 8Sailing Centre

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board)

Race 8Sailing Centre

12:30

Mixed Multihull

Race 1Sailing Centre

Men's Keelboat

Race 1Sailing Centre

13:40

Mixed Multihull

Race 2Sailing Centre

14:00

Men's Keelboat

Race 2Sailing Centre

Shooting

08:00

Men's skeet (125 targets)

Qualification roundShooting Centre

09:20

Men's 25m rapid fire pistol (60 shots)

Qualification roundShooting Centre

12:30

Men's 25m rapid fire pistol (60 shots)

FinalShooting Centre

Swimming

17:30

Women's 50m free

FinalAquatic Centre

17:39

Men's 1500m free

FinalAquatic Centre

18:10

Women's 4 x 100m medley

FinalAquatic Centre

18:30

Men's 4 x 100m medley

FinalAquatic Centre

Tennis

15:00

Men's singles

Bronze medal matchTennis Centre

Women's singles

Bronze medal matchTennis Centre

17:00

Women's singles

Gold medal matchTennis Centre

Women's doubles

Bronze medal matchTennis Centre

19:00

Men's doubles

Gold medal matchTennis Centre

Table Tennis

09:00

Women's singles

Semifinal match 1Galatsi Olympic Hall

10:00

Women's singles

Semifinal match 2Galatsi Olympic Hall

11:00

Men's doubles

Bronze medal matchGalatsi Olympic Hall

12:00

Men's doubles

Gold medal matchGalatsi Olympic Hall

Volleyball

07:00

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 10P & F Stadium

09:00

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 11P & F Stadium

12:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 10P & F Stadium

14:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 11P & F Stadium

17:30

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 12P & F Stadium

19:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 12P & F Stadium

Weightlifting

08:30

Men's 77-85kg

85 kgWeightlifting Hall

11:00

Women's over 75kg

+75 kgWeightlifting Hall

14:30

Women's over 75kg

+75 kgWeightlifting Hall

18:00

Men's 77-85kg

85 kgWeightlifting Hall

Water Polo

07:30

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 10Aquatic Centre

08:45

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 10Aquatic Centre

14:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 11Aquatic Centre

15:45

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 12Aquatic Centre

19:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 11Aquatic Centre

20:15

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 12Aquatic Centre

top 







E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport