Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 5 August, 2004, 08:47 GMT 09:47 UK
Events for 22nd August
Schedule - 22/08/2004

All times are in BST


Athletics

16:00

Women's marathon

FinalPanathinaiko Stadium

17:30

Men's high jump

FinalOlympic Stadium

17:35

Women's 100m hurdles

Round 1 heat 1Olympic Stadium

17:42

Women's 100m hurdles

Round 1 heat 2Olympic Stadium

17:49

Women's 100m hurdles

Round 1 heat 3Olympic Stadium

17:56

Women's 100m hurdles

Round 1 heat 4Olympic Stadium

18:03

Women's 100m hurdles

Round 1 heat 5Olympic Stadium

18:10

Men's triple jump

FinalOlympic Stadium

18:35

Men's 1500m wheelchair

FinalOlympic Stadium

18:45

Women's 800m wheelchair

FinalOlympic Stadium

18:55

Men's 100m

Semifinal heat 1Olympic Stadium

19:03

Men's 100m

Semifinal heat 2Olympic Stadium

19:15

Men's hammer throw

FinalOlympic Stadium

19:20

Women's 400m hurdles

Semifinal heat 1Olympic Stadium

19:27

Women's 400m hurdles

Semifinal heat 2Olympic Stadium

19:34

Women's 400m hurdles

Semifinal heat 3Olympic Stadium

19:50

Men's 1500m

Semifinal heat 1Olympic Stadium

19:59

Men's 1500m

Semifinal heat 2Olympic Stadium

20:15

Women's 400m

Semifinal heat 1Olympic Stadium

20:22

Women's 400m

Semifinal heat 2Olympic Stadium

20:29

Women's 400m

Semifinal heat 3Olympic Stadium

20:40

Women's 100m hurdles

Round 2 heat 1Olympic Stadium

20:47

Women's 100m hurdles

Round 2 heat 2Olympic Stadium

20:54

Women's 100m hurdles

Round 2 heat 3Olympic Stadium

21:10

Men's 100m

FinalOlympic Stadium

Baseball

08:30

Men's

Preliminary round game 25Baseball Centre

09:30

Men's

Preliminary round game 26Baseball Centre

16:30

Men's

Preliminary round game 27Baseball Centre

17:30

Men's

Preliminary round game 28Baseball Centre

Basketball

07:00

Women's

Preliminary round group B game 13Indoor Arena

09:15

Women's

Preliminary round group A game 13Indoor Arena

12:30

Women's

Preliminary round group A game 14Indoor Arena

14:45

Women's

Preliminary round group A game 15Indoor Arena

18:00

Women's

Preliminary round group B game 14Indoor Arena

20:15

Women's

Preliminary round group B game 15Indoor Arena

Beach Volleyball

12:30

Men's

Quarterfinal match 2Beach Volleyball Centre

Switzerland vs United States

13:30

Women's

Quarterfinal match 4Beach Volleyball Centre

14:30

Men's

Quarterfinal match 4Beach Volleyball Centre

Australia vs Germany

15:30

Women's

Quarterfinal match 3Beach Volleyball Centre

18:00

Women's

Quarterfinal match 1Beach Volleyball Centre

19:00

Men's

Quarterfinal match 1Beach Volleyball Centre

Brazil vs Switzerland

20:00

Women's

Quarterfinal match 2Beach Volleyball Centre

21:00

Men's

Quarterfinal match 3Beach Volleyball Centre

Boxing

17:30

Men's 60-64kg

Quarterfinal bout 1Boxing Hall

17:50

Men's 60-64kg

Quarterfinal bout 2Boxing Hall

18:07

Men's 60-64kg

Quarterfinal bout 3Boxing Hall

18:24

Men's 60-64kg

Quarterfinal bout 4Boxing Hall

18:41

Men's 64-69kg

Quarterfinal bout 1Boxing Hall

18:58

Men's 64-69kg

Quarterfinal bout 2Boxing Hall

19:15

Men's 64-69kg

Quarterfinal bout 3Boxing Hall

19:32

Men's 64-69kg

Quarterfinal bout 4Boxing Hall

19:49

Men's 81-91kg

Quarterfinal bout 1Boxing Hall

20:06

Men's 81-91kg

Quarterfinal bout 2Boxing Hall

20:25

Men's 81-91kg

Quarterfinal bout 3Boxing Hall

20:41

Men's 81-91kg

Quarterfinal bout 4Boxing Hall

Cycling Track

07:00

Women's sprint

Qualification roundVelodrome

07:15

Men's sprint

Qualification roundVelodrome

07:35

Men's team pursuit 4000 m

Qualification round rankingVelodrome

14:30

Women's sprint

First round summaryVelodrome

14:50

Men's sprint

First round summaryVelodrome

15:25

Women's sprint

First round repechage summaryVelodrome

15:30

Men's sprint

First round repechage summaryVelodrome

15:40

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m

Final heat for bronzeVelodrome

15:45

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m

Final heat for goldVelodrome

16:00

Men's sprint

1/8 final summaryVelodrome

16:20

Men's team pursuit 4000 m

First round summaryVelodrome

16:50

Men's sprint

1/8 final repechage summaryVelodrome

Diving

19:00

Women's 10m platform

FinalAquatic Centre

Equestrian Jumping

07:00

Mixed individual

1st qualifierEquestrian Centre

Fencing

08:00

Men's team epee

Quarterfinal bout 1Fencing Hall

Quarterfinal bout 2Fencing Hall

Quarterfinal bout 3Fencing Hall

Quarterfinal bout 4Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 1Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 3Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 5Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 7Fencing Hall

08:30

Men's team epee

Round of 16 bout 2Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 4Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 6Fencing Hall

Round of 16 bout 8Fencing Hall

09:25

Men's team epee

Semifinal bout 1Fencing Hall

Semifinal bout 2Fencing Hall

Classification 5-8 bout 1Fencing Hall

Classification 5-8 bout 2Fencing Hall

09:45

Men's team epee

Classification 9-1 bout 1Fencing Hall

Classification 9-1 bout 2Fencing Hall

10:50

Men's team epee

Classification 5-6Fencing Hall

Classification 7-8Fencing Hall

11:40

Men's team epee

Classification 9-10Fencing Hall

Classification 11-12Fencing Hall

16:30

Men's team epee

Bronze medal boutFencing Hall

17:50

Men's team epee

Gold medal boutFencing Hall

Artistic Gymnastics

18:00

Men's floor exercise

FinalIndoor Hall

18:35

Women's horse vault

FinalIndoor Hall

19:08

Men's pommel horse

FinalIndoor Hall

19:43

Women's asymmetric bars

FinalIndoor Hall

20:14

Men's rings

FinalIndoor Hall

Handball

07:30

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 13Sports Pavillion

09:30

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 14Sports Pavillion

12:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 13Sports Pavillion

14:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 14Sports Pavillion

17:30

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 15Sports Pavillion

19:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 15Sports Pavillion

Hockey

06:30

Women's

Preliminary round group B match 9Hockey Centre

08:30

Women's

Preliminary round group A match 09Hockey Centre

16:00

Women's

Preliminary round group A match 10Hockey Centre

18:00

Women's

Preliminary round group B match 10Hockey Centre

Rowing

06:30

Women's lightweight double sculls

Final ARowing/Canoeing Centre

06:50

Men's lightweight double sculls

Final ARowing/Canoeing Centre

07:10

Men's coxless four

Final ARowing/Canoeing Centre

07:30

Women's coxless quadruple sculls

Final ARowing/Canoeing Centre

07:50

Men's coxless quadruple sculls

Final ARowing/Canoeing Centre

08:10

Women's eight

Final ARowing/Canoeing Centre

08:30

Men's eight

Final ARowing/Canoeing Centre

Sailing

11:00

Women's Europe

Race 11Sailing Centre

Mixed Laser

Race 11Sailing Centre

Mixed Multihull

Race 3Sailing Centre

Men's Keelboat

Race 3Sailing Centre

Mixed 49er

Race 10Sailing Centre

11:40

Mixed 49er

Race 11Sailing Centre

12:15

Mixed Multihull

Race 4Sailing Centre

12:30

Men's Keelboat

Race 4Sailing Centre

Shooting

07:00

Men's 50m free rifle 3 positions (3x40 shots)

Qualification roundShooting Centre

09:00

Men's skeet (125 targets)

Trap, qualification 2nd dayShooting Centre

11:30

Men's 50m free rifle 3 positions (3x40 shots)

FinalShooting Centre

13:30

Men's skeet (125 targets)

FinalShooting Centre

Softball

07:30

Women's

Semifinal game 1Softball Stadium

10:00

Women's

Semifinal game 2Softball Stadium

15:00

Women's

Final (bronze medal game)Softball Stadium

Tennis

15:00

Women's doubles

Gold medal matchTennis Centre

17:00

Men's singles

Gold medal matchTennis Centre

Table Tennis

09:00

Men's singles

Semifinal match 1Galatsi Olympic Hall

10:00

Men's singles

Semifinal match 2Galatsi Olympic Hall

11:00

Women's singles

Bronze medal matchGalatsi Olympic Hall

12:00

Women's singles

Gold medal matchGalatsi Olympic Hall

Volleyball

07:00

Women's

Preliminary round group B match 13P & F Stadium

09:00

Women's

Preliminary round group A match 13P & F Stadium

12:00

Women's

Preliminary round group B match 14P & F Stadium

14:00

Women's

Preliminary round group A match 14P & F Stadium

17:30

Women's

Preliminary round group A match 15P & F Stadium

19:30

Women's

Preliminary round group B match 15P & F Stadium

Wrestling Freestyle

07:30

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool A bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

Women's 55-63kg

Elimination pool A bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

07:36

Women's 55-63kg

Elimination pool B bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

07:39

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool B bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

07:42

Women's 55-63kg

Elimination pool C bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

07:47

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool C bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

07:48

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool C bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

Women's 55-63kg

Elimination pool D bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

07:55

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool D bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

07:56

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool D bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

08:00

Women's under 55kg

Elimination pool A bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

08:06

Women's under 55kg

Elimination pool B bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

08:12

Women's under 55kg

Elimination pool C bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

08:18

Women's under 55kg

Elimination pool D bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

08:35

Women's 63-72kg

Elimination pool A bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

08:43

Women's 63-72kg

Elimination pool B bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

08:51

Women's 63-72kg

Elimination pool C bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

08:59

Women's 63-72kg

Elimination pool D bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

09:15

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool A bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

09:23

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool B bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

09:31

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool C bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

09:32

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool C bout 4Ano Liossia Hall

09:39

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool D bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

09:40

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool D bout 4Ano Liossia Hall

09:55

Women's 55-63kg

Elimination pool A bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

Elimination pool D bout 4Ano Liossia Hall

10:31

Women's 55-63kg

Elimination pool B bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

10:32

Women's 55-63kg

Elimination pool C bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

10:33

Women's 55-63kg

Elimination pool D bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

15:30

Women's under 55kg

Elimination pool A bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

Women's 63-72kg

Elimination pool A bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

15:36

Women's under 55kg

Elimination pool B bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

Women's 63-72kg

Elimination pool B bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

15:42

Women's under 55kg

Elimination pool C bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

Women's 63-72kg

Elimination pool C bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

15:48

Women's under 55kg

Elimination pool D bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

Women's 63-72kg

Elimination pool D bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

15:56

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool A bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

16:02

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool B bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

16:07

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool C bout 6Ano Liossia Hall

16:08

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool C bout 5Ano Liossia Hall

16:10

Women's 55-63kg

Elimination pool A bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

16:16

Women's 55-63kg

Elimination pool B bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

16:19

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool D bout 6Ano Liossia Hall

16:20

Women's under 48kg

Elimination pool D bout 5Ano Liossia Hall

16:22

Women's 55-63kg

Elimination pool C bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

16:28

Women's 55-63kg

Elimination pool D bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

16:40

Women's under 55kg

Elimination pool A bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

16:46

Women's under 55kg

Elimination pool B bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

16:51

Women's 55-63kg

Elimination pool D bout 5Ano Liossia Hall

16:52

Women's under 55kg

Elimination pool C bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

16:58

Women's under 55kg

Elimination pool D bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

16:59

Women's 55-63kg

Elimination pool D bout 6Ano Liossia Hall

17:23

Women's 63-72kg

Elimination pool A bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

17:31

Women's 63-72kg

Elimination pool B bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

17:39

Women's 63-72kg

Elimination pool C bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

17:47

Women's 63-72kg

Elimination pool D bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

Water Polo

08:45

Women's

Classification 7-8Aquatic Centre

Kazakhstan vs Canada

15:00

Women's

Quarterfinal match 1Aquatic Centre

Greece vs Russia

16:15

Women's

Quarterfinal match 2Aquatic Centre

Italy vs Hungary

top 







E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport