Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 5 August, 2004, 08:47 GMT 09:47 UK
Events for 23rd August
Schedule - 23/08/2004

All times are in BST


Athletics

07:00

Women's 20km race walk

FinalOlympic Stadium

07:05

Women's hammer throw

Qualification group 1Olympic Stadium

07:15

Men's decathlon

100 m heat 1Olympic Stadium

07:21

Men's decathlon

100 m heat 2Olympic Stadium

07:27

Men's decathlon

100 m heat 3Olympic Stadium

07:33

Men's decathlon

100 m heat 4Olympic Stadium

07:39

Men's decathlon

100 m heat 5Olympic Stadium

08:15

Men's decathlon

Long jump heat 1Olympic Stadium

Long jump heat 2Olympic Stadium

08:50

Women's hammer throw

Qualification group 2Olympic Stadium

09:00

Women's 200m

Round 1 heat 1Olympic Stadium

09:08

Women's 200m

Round 1 heat 2Olympic Stadium

09:16

Women's 200m

Round 1 heat 3Olympic Stadium

09:24

Women's 200m

Round 1 heat 4Olympic Stadium

09:32

Women's 200m

Round 1 heat 5Olympic Stadium

09:40

Women's 200m

Round 1 heat 6Olympic Stadium

09:48

Women's 200m

Round 1 heat 7Olympic Stadium

11:15

Men's decathlon

Shot put heat 1Olympic Stadium

Shot put heat 2Olympic Stadium

16:30

Men's decathlon

High jump heat 1Olympic Stadium

High jump heat 2Olympic Stadium

16:45

Women's triple jump

FinalOlympic Stadium

17:00

Women's 100m hurdles

Semifinal heat 1Olympic Stadium

17:08

Women's 100m hurdles

Semifinal heat 2Olympic Stadium

17:30

Men's 400m hurdles

Round 1 heat 1Olympic Stadium

17:38

Men's 400m hurdles

Round 1 heat 2Olympic Stadium

17:46

Men's 400m hurdles

Round 1 heat 3Olympic Stadium

17:54

Men's 400m hurdles

Round 1 heat 4Olympic Stadium

18:02

Men's 400m hurdles

Round 1 heat 5Olympic Stadium

18:05

Men's 400m hurdles

Round 1 heat 6Olympic Stadium

18:20

Men's discus throw

FinalOlympic Stadium

18:25

Women's 200m

Round 2 heat 1Olympic Stadium

18:31

Women's 200m

Round 2 heat 2Olympic Stadium

18:37

Women's 200m

Round 2 heat 3Olympic Stadium

18:43

Women's 200m

Round 2 heat 4Olympic Stadium

18:55

Women's 800m

FinalOlympic Stadium

19:05

Men's 400m

FinalOlympic Stadium

19:20

Men's decathlon

400m heat 1Olympic Stadium

19:26

Men's decathlon

400m heat 2Olympic Stadium

19:32

Men's decathlon

400m heat 3Olympic Stadium

19:38

Men's decathlon

400m heat 4Olympic Stadium

19:44

Men's decathlon

400m heat 5Olympic Stadium

20:00

Women's 5000m

FinalOlympic Stadium

Basketball

07:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A game 13Indoor Arena

09:15

Men's

Preliminary round group B game 13Indoor Arena

12:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B game 14Indoor Arena

14:45

Men's

Preliminary round group A game 14Indoor Arena

18:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A game 15Indoor Arena

20:15

Men's

Preliminary round group B game 15Indoor Arena

Beach Volleyball

17:00

Women's

Semifinal match 2Beach Volleyball Centre

Australia vs Brazil

18:00

Women's

Semifinal match 1Beach Volleyball Centre

United States vs United States

19:00

Men's

Semifinal match 2Beach Volleyball Centre

Spain vs Australia

20:00

Men's

Semifinal match 1Beach Volleyball Centre

Brazil vs Switzerland

Boxing

17:30

Men's 51-54kg

Quarterfinal bout 1Boxing Hall

17:45

Men's 51-54kg

Quarterfinal bout 2Boxing Hall

18:00

Men's 51-54kg

Quarterfinal bout 3Boxing Hall

18:15

Men's 51-54kg

Quarterfinal bout 4Boxing Hall

18:31

Men's 54-57kg

Quarterfinal bout 1Boxing Hall

18:58

Men's 54-57kg

Quarterfinal bout 2Boxing Hall

19:15

Men's 54-57kg

Quarterfinal bout 3Boxing Hall

19:32

Men's 54-57kg

Quarterfinal bout 4Boxing Hall

19:49

Men's over 91kg

Quarterfinal bout 1Boxing Hall

20:06

Men's over 91kg

Quarterfinal bout 2Boxing Hall

20:23

Men's over 91kg

Quarterfinal bout 3Boxing Hall

20:40

Men's over 91kg

Quarterfinal bout 4Boxing Hall

Canoe/Kayak Flatwater

06:30

Men's K-1 1000m

Heat 1Rowing/Canoeing Centre

06:40

Men's K-1 1000m

Heat 2Rowing/Canoeing Centre

06:50

Men's K-1 1000m

Heat 3Rowing/Canoeing Centre

07:00

Men's K-1 1000m

Heat 4Rowing/Canoeing Centre

Men's C-1 1000m

Heat 1Rowing/Canoeing Centre

07:10

Men's C-1 1000m

Heat 2Rowing/Canoeing Centre

07:20

Men's C-1 1000m

Heat 3Rowing/Canoeing Centre

07:30

Women's K-4 500m

Heat 1Rowing/Canoeing Centre

07:40

Women's K-4 500m

Heat 2Rowing/Canoeing Centre

07:50

Men's K-2 1000m

Heat 1Rowing/Canoeing Centre

08:00

Men's K-2 1000m

Heat 2Rowing/Canoeing Centre

Heat 3Rowing/Canoeing Centre

08:10

Men's C-2 1000m

Heat 1Rowing/Canoeing Centre

08:20

Men's C-2 1000m

Heat 2Rowing/Canoeing Centre

08:30

Men's K-2 1000m

Heat 4Rowing/Canoeing Centre

08:40

Men's K-4 1000m

Heat 1Rowing/Canoeing Centre

08:50

Men's K-4 1000m

Heat 2Rowing/Canoeing Centre

09:20

Men's K-4 1000m

Heat 3Rowing/Canoeing Centre

Cycling Track

14:30

Women's sprint

Quarterfinals - ride 1Velodrome

14:45

Women's sprint

Final heat for place 9-12Velodrome

14:50

Women's sprint

Quarterfinals - ride 2Velodrome

15:05

Men's sprint

Quarterfinals - ride 1Velodrome

15:20

Women's sprint

Quarterfinals - ride 3Velodrome

15:30

Men's team pursuit 4000 m

Final heat for bronzeVelodrome

15:37

Men's team pursuit 4000 m

Final heat for goldVelodrome

15:45

Men's sprint

Quarterfinals - ride 2Velodrome

16:10

Men's sprint

Quarterfinals - ride 3Velodrome

Diving

11:30

Men's 3m springboard

PreliminariesAquatic Centre

Equestrian Dressage

06:00

Mixed individual

Grand prix specialEquestrian Centre

Football

16:00

Women's

Semifinal match 1Heraklio

United States vs Germany

19:00

Women's

Semifinal match 2Patras

Sweden vs Brazil

Artistic Gymnastics

18:00

Men's horse vault

FinalIndoor Hall

18:35

Women's balance beam

FinalIndoor Hall

19:10

Men's parallel bars

FinalIndoor Hall

19:45

Women's floor exercise

FinalIndoor Hall

20:20

Men's horizontal bar

FinalIndoor Hall

Handball

12:30

Women's

Preliminary round group B match 9Sports Pavillion

14:30

Women's

Preliminary round group A match 9Sports Pavillion

17:30

Women's

Preliminary round group A match 10Sports Pavillion

19:30

Women's

Preliminary round group B match 10Sports Pavillion

Hockey

06:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 13Hockey Centre

08:30

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 13Hockey Centre

16:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 14Hockey Centre

16:30

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 15Hockey Centre

18:00

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 14Hockey Centre

18:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 15Hockey Centre

Sailing

11:00

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board)

Race 9Sailing Centre

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board)

Race 9Sailing Centre

Mixed Multihull

Race 5Sailing Centre

Men's Keelboat

Race 5Sailing Centre

11:40

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board)

Race 10Sailing Centre

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board)

Race 10Sailing Centre

12:15

Mixed Multihull

Race 6Sailing Centre

12:30

Mixed 49er

Race 12Sailing Centre

Softball

14:00

Women's

Grand final (gold medal game)Softball Stadium

Synchronized Swimming

17:30

Women's duet

Preliminary technical routineAquatic Centre

Table Tennis

11:00

Men's singles

Bronze medal matchGalatsi Olympic Hall

12:00

Men's singles

Gold medal matchGalatsi Olympic Hall

Volleyball

07:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 13P & F Stadium

09:00

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 13P & F Stadium

12:00

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 14P & F Stadium

14:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 14P & F Stadium

17:30

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 15P & F Stadium

19:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 15P & F Stadium

Wrestling Freestyle

07:30

Women's under 48kg

Final round bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

Women's under 55kg

Final round bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

07:39

Women's under 48kg

Final round bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

Women's under 55kg

Final round bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

07:50

Women's 55-63kg

Final round bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

07:55

Women's 63-72kg

Final round bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

07:56

Women's 55-63kg

Final round bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

08:03

Women's 63-72kg

Final round bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

08:27

Women's under 48kg

Semifinal bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

08:35

Women's under 48kg

Semifinal bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

08:51

Women's under 55kg

Semifinal bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

08:59

Women's under 55kg

Semifinal bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

09:15

Women's 55-63kg

Semifinal bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

09:23

Women's 55-63kg

Semifinal bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

09:39

Women's 63-72kg

Semifinal bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

09:47

Women's 63-72kg

Semifinal bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

15:30

Women's under 48kg

Classification 5-6Ano Liossia Hall

15:39

Women's under 55kg

Classification 5-6Ano Liossia Hall

15:47

Women's 55-63kg

Classification 5-6Ano Liossia Hall

15:55

Women's 63-72kg

Classification 5-6Ano Liossia Hall

16:20

Women's under 48kg

Bronze medal boutAno Liossia Hall

16:28

Women's under 48kg

Gold medal boutAno Liossia Hall

17:00

Women's under 55kg

Bronze medal boutAno Liossia Hall

17:09

Women's under 55kg

Gold medal boutAno Liossia Hall

17:40

Women's 55-63kg

Bronze medal boutAno Liossia Hall

17:50

Women's 55-63kg

Gold medal boutAno Liossia Hall

18:20

Women's 63-72kg

Bronze medal boutAno Liossia Hall

18:30

Women's 63-72kg

Gold medal boutAno Liossia Hall

Weightlifting

14:30

Men's 85-94kg

94 kgWeightlifting Hall

18:00

Men's 85-94kg

94 kgWeightlifting Hall

Water Polo

07:30

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 13Aquatic Centre

08:45

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 13Aquatic Centre

15:00

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 14Aquatic Centre

16:15

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 14Aquatic Centre

19:00

Men's

Preliminary round group A match 15Aquatic Centre

20:15

Men's

Preliminary round group B match 15Aquatic Centre

top 







E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport