Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 5 August, 2004, 08:47 GMT 09:47 UK
Events for 26th August
Schedule - 26/08/2004

All times are in BST


Athletics

18:00

Women's high jump

Qualification group 1Olympic Stadium

Qualification group 2Olympic Stadium

18:05

Men's javelin throw

Qualification group 1Olympic Stadium

18:20

Men's long jump

FinalOlympic Stadium

18:30

Women's 1500m

Semifinal heat 1Olympic Stadium

18:41

Women's 1500m

Semifinal heat 2Olympic Stadium

19:00

Men's 110m hurdles

Semifinal heat 1Olympic Stadium

19:09

Men's 110m hurdles

Semifinal heat 2Olympic Stadium

19:25

Men's 800m

Semifinal heat 1Olympic Stadium

19:34

Men's 800m

Semifinal heat 2Olympic Stadium

19:43

Men's 800m

Semifinal heat 3Olympic Stadium

19:50

Men's javelin throw

Qualification group 2Olympic Stadium

20:00

Women's 4x100m relay

Round 1 heat 1Olympic Stadium

20:09

Women's 4x100m relay

Round 1 heat 2Olympic Stadium

20:30

Men's 400m hurdles

FinalOlympic Stadium

20:50

Men's 200m

FinalOlympic Stadium

Basketball

12:30

Men's

Quarterfinal game 1Indoor Hall

Italy vs Puerto Rico

14:45

Men's

Quarterfinal game 2Indoor Hall

Lithuania vs China

18:00

Men's

Quarterfinal game 3Indoor Hall

Greece vs Argentina

20:15

Men's

Quarterfinal game 4Indoor Hall

Spain vs United States

12:30

Men's

Quarterfinal game 4Indoor Hall

Spain vs United States

14:45

Men's

Quarterfinal game 2Indoor Hall

18:00

Men's

Quarterfinal game 1Indoor Hall

Italy vs Puerto Rico

20:15

Men's

Quarterfinal game 3Indoor Hall

Greece vs Argentina

Canoe/Kayak Flatwater

06:30

Men's K-1 500m

Semifinal heat 1Rowing/Canoeing Centre

06:40

Men's K-1 500m

Semifinal heat 2Rowing/Canoeing Centre

06:50

Men's K-1 500m

Semifinal heat 3Rowing/Canoeing Centre

07:00

Men's C-1 500m

Semifinal heat 1Rowing/Canoeing Centre

07:10

Men's C-1 500m

Semifinal heat 2Rowing/Canoeing Centre

07:20

Women's K-1 500m

Semifinal heat 1Rowing/Canoeing Centre

07:30

Women's K-1 500m

Semifinal heat 2Rowing/Canoeing Centre

07:40

Men's K-2 500m

Semifinal heat 1Rowing/Canoeing Centre

07:50

Men's K-2 500m

Semifinal heat 2Rowing/Canoeing Centre

08:00

Men's C-2 500m

Semifinal heat 1Rowing/Canoeing Centre

08:10

Women's K-2 500m

Semifinal heat 1Rowing/Canoeing Centre

Diving

10:00

Women's 3m springboard

SemifinalAquatic Centre

19:00

Women's 3m springboard

FinalAquatic Centre

Football

16:00

Women's

Bronze medal matchKaraiskaki Stadium

Germany vs Sweden

19:00

Women's

Gold medal matchKaraiskaki Stadium

United States vs Brazil

Rhythmic Gymnastics

13:30

Women's individual all-around

Qualification 1st rotationGalatsi Olympic Hall

14:43

Women's individual all-around

Qualification 2nd rotationGalatsi Olympic Hall

17:30

Women's group competition

Qualification 1st rotationGalatsi Olympic Hall

18:16

Women's group competition

Qualification 2nd rotationGalatsi Olympic Hall

Handball

10:30

Women's

Classification 9-10Indoor Arena

Greece vs Angola

12:30

Women's

Quarterfinal match 1Indoor Arena

Ukraine vs Spain

14:30

Women's

Quarterfinal match 2Indoor Arena

France vs Hungary

17:30

Women's

Quarterfinal match 4Indoor Arena

South Korea vs Brazil

19:30

Women's

Quarterfinal match 3Indoor Arena

China vs Denmark

Hockey

06:30

Women's

Classification 7-8Hockey Centre

South Korea vs Japan

07:00

Women's

Classification 9-10Hockey Centre

Spain vs South Africa

09:00

Women's

Classification 5-6Hockey Centre

New Zealand vs Australia

16:00

Women's

Bronze medal matchHockey Centre

Argentina vs China

18:30

Women's

Gold medal matchHockey Centre

Netherlands vs Germany

Modern Pentathlon

08:00

Men's individual

ShootingMod. Pen. Centre

09:00

Men's individual

FencingMod. Pen. Centre

12:25

Men's individual

Swimming rankingMod. Pen. Centre

14:18

Men's individual

RidingMod. Pen. Centre

16:20

Men's individual

RunningMod. Pen. Centre

Sailing

11:00

Mixed Multihull

Race 9Sailing Centre

Men's Keelboat

Race 9Sailing Centre

Mixed 49er

Race 16Sailing Centre

12:15

Mixed Multihull

Race 10Sailing Centre

12:30

Men's Keelboat

Race 10Sailing Centre

Synchronized Swimming

17:30

Women's team

Preliminary technical routineAquatic Centre

Taekwondo

07:00

Women's under 49 kg

Round 1 contest 1Sports Pavillion

07:12

Women's under 49 kg

Round 1 contest 2Sports Pavillion

07:24

Women's under 49 kg

Round 1 contest 3Sports Pavillion

07:36

Women's under 49 kg

Round 1 contest 4Sports Pavillion

07:48

Women's under 49 kg

Round 1 contest 5Sports Pavillion

08:00

Women's under 49 kg

Round 1 contest 6Sports Pavillion

08:12

Women's under 49 kg

Round 1 contest 7Sports Pavillion

08:24

Women's under 49 kg

Quarterfinal contest 1Sports Pavillion

08:36

Women's under 49 kg

Quarterfinal contest 2Sports Pavillion

08:48

Women's under 49 kg

Quarterfinal contest 3Sports Pavillion

09:00

Women's under 49 kg

Quarterfinal contest 4Sports Pavillion

09:12

Men's under 58 kg

Round 1 contest 1Sports Pavillion

09:27

Men's under 58 kg

Round 1 contest 2Sports Pavillion

09:42

Men's under 58 kg

Round 1 contest 3Sports Pavillion

09:57

Men's under 58 kg

Round 1 contest 4Sports Pavillion

10:12

Men's under 58 kg

Round 1 contest 5Sports Pavillion

10:27

Men's under 58 kg

Round 1 contest 6Sports Pavillion

10:42

Men's under 58 kg

Round 1 contest 7Sports Pavillion

10:57

Men's under 58 kg

Round 1 contest 8Sports Pavillion

11:12

Men's under 58 kg

Quarterfinal contest 1Sports Pavillion

11:27

Men's under 58 kg

Quarterfinal contest 2Sports Pavillion

13:30

Women's under 49 kg

Semifinal contest 1Sports Pavillion

13:42

Women's under 49 kg

Semifinal contest 2Sports Pavillion

13:54

Men's under 58 kg

Quarterfinal contest 3Sports Pavillion

14:09

Men's under 58 kg

Quarterfinal contest 4Sports Pavillion

14:24

Men's under 58 kg

Semifinal contest 1Sports Pavillion

14:39

Men's under 58 kg

Semifinal contest 2Sports Pavillion

14:54

Women's under 49 kg

Repechage quarterfinal contest 1Sports Pavillion

15:06

Women's under 49 kg

Repechage quarterfinal contest 2Sports Pavillion

15:18

Men's under 58 kg

Repechage quarterfinal contest 1Sports Pavillion

15:33

Men's under 58 kg

Repechage quarterfinal contest 2Sports Pavillion

15:48

Women's under 49 kg

Repechage semifinal contest 1Sports Pavillion

16:00

Women's under 49 kg

Repechage semifinal contest 2Sports Pavillion

16:12

Men's under 58 kg

Repechage semifinal contest 1Sports Pavillion

16:27

Men's under 58 kg

Repechage semifinal contest 2Sports Pavillion

16:53

Women's under 49 kg

Bronze medal contestSports Pavillion

17:05

Men's under 58 kg

Bronze medal contestSports Pavillion

17:20

Women's under 49 kg

Gold medal contestSports Pavillion

17:35

Men's under 58 kg

Gold medal contestSports Pavillion

Triathlon

08:00

Men's individual

Vouliagmeni Centre

Volleyball

17:30

Women's

Semifinal match 1P & F Stadium

Brazil vs Russia

20:15

Women's

Semifinal match 2P & F Stadium

Cuba vs China

Wrestling Greco-Roman

07:30

Men's 55-60kg

Final round bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

07:39

Men's 55-60kg

Final round bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

07:47

Men's 55-60kg

Final round bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

08:05

Men's 66-74kg

Final round bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

08:11

Men's 66-74kg

Final round bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

08:19

Men's 66-74kg

Final round bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

08:25

Men's 84-96kg

Final round bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

08:31

Men's 84-96kg

Final round bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

08:37

Men's 84-96kg

Final round bout 3Ano Liossia Hall

09:07

Men's 55-60kg

Semifinal bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

09:15

Men's 55-60kg

Semifinal bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

09:31

Men's 66-74kg

Semifinal bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

09:39

Men's 66-74kg

Semifinal bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

09:55

Men's 84-96kg

Semifinal bout 1Ano Liossia Hall

10:03

Men's 84-96kg

Semifinal bout 2Ano Liossia Hall

15:30

Men's 55-60kg

Classification 5-6Ano Liossia Hall

15:45

Men's 66-74kg

Classification 5-6Ano Liossia Hall

15:59

Men's 84-96kg

Classification 5-6Ano Liossia Hall

16:10

Men's 55-60kg

Bronze medal boutAno Liossia Hall

16:17

Men's 55-60kg

Gold medal boutAno Liossia Hall

16:50

Men's 66-74kg

Bronze medal boutAno Liossia Hall

16:55

Men's 66-74kg

Gold medal boutAno Liossia Hall

17:30

Men's 84-96kg

Bronze medal boutAno Liossia Hall

17:38

Men's 84-96kg

Gold medal boutAno Liossia Hall

Water Polo

15:00

Women's

Bronze medal matchAquatic Centre

Australia vs United States

16:15

Women's

Gold medal matchAquatic Centre

Greece vs Italy

top 







E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport