Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Saturday, 28 August, 2004, 17:14 GMT 18:14 UK
GB sailors dominate Games
Ben Ainslie
Great Britain finished the Olympic regatta as the most successful sailing nation for the second straight Games.

The team won two gold medals, one silver and two bronzes to emulate the five-medal haul from Sydney in 2000.

GB have now won 19 sailing gold medals since the 1900 Olympic Games, one more than the USA.

British sailing boss Stephen Park said: "We ended Sydney with five medals and we knew that was exceptional, but we've repeated it so I'm extremely happy."

The first gold medal for Great Britain was won by Shirley Robertson, Sarah Ayton and Sarah Webb in the Yngling class. It was Robertson's second straight gold after winning the single-handed Europe class in Sydney.

Finn sailor Ben Ainslie won the team's second gold after battling from the disappointment of a disqualification in race two on the first day.

From left to right: Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield, Sarah Ayton, Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb
From left to right: Rogers, Glanfield, Ayton, Robertson, Webb

The three-time Finn world champion also won gold four years ago in the smaller Laser class dinghy, to add to his silver in the Laser in Atlanta.

Following Ainslie's triumph, Nick Rogers and Joe Glanfield won silver in the 470 men's class, making up for the frustration of finishing fourth by one point in Sydney.

Windsurfer Nick Dempsey bagged bronze with his final race in the Mistral class, while 49er pair Chris Draper and Simon Hiscocks settled for a bronze after challenging for gold. Hiscocks won silver in Sydney with helm Ian Barker.

In the other men's classes, Laser sailor Paul Goodison was fourth, Sydney Finn champion Iain Percy and Steve Mitchell were sixth in the Star and Leigh McMillan and Mark Bulkeley finished 13th in the the Tornado catamaran.

In the women's events, windsurfer Natasha Sturges was ninth, 470 duo Christina Bassadone and Katherine Hopson were seventh and Europe sailor Laura Baldwin came 23rd.



Links to more Sailing stories


 

SEE ALSO
Austrians win Tornado gold
28 Aug 04  |  Sailing
British sailors bag bronze
26 Aug 04  |  Sailing
Dempsey earns sailing bronze
25 Aug 04  |  Sailing
Goodison misses Laser medal
22 Aug 04  |  Sailing
British 470 duo take silver
21 Aug 04  |  Sailing
Ainslie clinches Finn title
21 Aug 04  |  Sailing
Robertson celebrates title
21 Aug 04  |  Sailing


ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport