Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 18 August, 2004, 13:14 GMT 14:14 UK
Sailors continue to shine
Ben Ainslie
Britain's sailors continued to shine on Wednesday, with Team GB topping the standings in three classes.

Ben Ainslie tightened his grip on the Finn class with a second and third place to lead by eight points overall.

Nick Rogers and Joe Glanfield took the runner-up spot in race seven in the 470s and added a third place in race eight to lead by six overall.

Shirley Robertson's Yngling crew were fourth and sixth and lead the three-handed keelboat class by seven points.

Ainslie's closest rival, Spain's Rafael Trujillo, was disqualified in race seven and was fourth in race eight out of 11.

"It's all about consistency," said Ainslie, a silver medallist in Atlanta and gold medallist in Sydney in the Laser. "I have to make no mistakes and see how it goes."

British 49er sailors Chris Draper and Simon Hiscocks
Draper and Hiscocks were second overall after four races

Rogers and Glanfield extended their lead over Paul Foerster and Kevin Burnham after the Americans recorded a third and a seventh on Wednesday.

European champions Chris Draper and Simon Hiscocks were the model of consistency in the 49er class, finishing fifth, sixth and third to catapult them into second overall after four races.

In the Laser class, Paul Goodison now lies sixth after finishing 11th and seventh on Wednesday and is 22nd overall.

Women's 470 sailors, Christina Bassadone and Katherine Hopson, endured a tough day, finishing 17th and 11th to slip to ninth overall.

In the women's single-handed Europe class, Laura Baldwin struggled to a lowly 20th and 22nd place for 22nd overall after six races.

British men's Mistral windsurfer Nick Dempsey came second in the re-sail of race one to climb to sixth overall but he handed back any advantage with a 15th in race three to slide to sixth overall.

Women's windsurfer Natasha Sturges was ninth in race four and stands ninth overall.

Each class competes in 11 races with one discard, except the men's double-handed 49er crews who sail 16 races with two discards.



Links to more Sailing stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport