Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 23 August, 2004, 12:55 GMT 13:55 UK
Men's lightweight double sculls results
Results - Rowing : lightweight double sculls  

22/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's lightweight double sculls - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Poland

(Tomasz Kucharski, Robert Sycz)

2. France

(Frederic Dufour, Pascal Touron)

3. Greece

(Vasileios Polymeros, Nikolaos Skiathitis)

4. Denmark

(Mads Rasmussen, Rasmus Quist)

5. Hungary

(Zsolt Hirling, Tamas Varga)

6. Japan

(Kazushige Ura, Daisaku Takeda)

7. United States

(Steve Tucker, Greg Ruckman)

8. Spain

(Ruben Alvarez Hoyos, Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans)

9. Czech Republic

(Vaclav Malecek, Michal Vabrousek)

10. Ireland

(Sam Lynch, Gearoid Towey)

11. Slovakia

(Lubos Podstupka, Lukas Babac)

12. Italy

(Elia Luini, Leonardo Pettinari)

13. Germany

(Manuel Brehmer, Ingo Euler)

14. Cuba

(Armando Arrechavaleta Carrera, Yosvel Iglesias Montano)

15. Belgium

(Justin Gevaert, Wouter van Der Fraenen)

16. Australia

(George Jelbart, Cameron Wurf)

17. China

(Zhifu Zhu, Jian Yang)

18. Uruguay

(Rodolfo Collazo Tourn, Joe Reboledo Pineyrua)

19. Hong Kong

(Ting Wai Lo, Sau Wah So)

19. Brazil

(Thiago Gomes, Jose Sobral Jr)

21. Uzbekistan

(Sergey Bogdanov, Ruslan Naurzaliyev)

Top

Men's lightweight double sculls - Final A - 22.08.04

1. Poland 6:20.93

(Tomasz Kucharski(B), Robert Sycz(S))

2. France 6:21.46

(Frederic Dufour(B), Pascal Touron(S))

3. Greece 6:23.23

(Vasileios Polymeros(B), Nikolaos Skiathitis(S))

4. Denmark 6:23.92

(Mads Rasmussen(B), Rasmus Quist(S))

5. Hungary 6:24.69

(Zsolt Hirling(B), Tamas Varga(S))

6. Japan 6:24.98

(Kazushige Ura(B), Daisaku Takeda(S))

Top

21/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's lightweight double sculls - Final B - 21.08.04

1. United States 6:45.20

(Steve Tucker(B), Greg Ruckman(S))

2. Spain 6:46.48

(Ruben Alvarez Hoyos(B), Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans(S))

3. Czech Republic 6:46.77

(Vaclav Malecek(B), Michal Vabrousek(S))

4. Ireland 6:49.26

(Sam Lynch(B), Gearoid Towey(S))

5. Slovakia 6:58.78

(Lubos Podstupka(B), Lukas Babac(S))

6. Italy 7:01.86

(Elia Luini(B), Nicola Moriconi(S))

Top

Men's lightweight double sculls - Final C - 21.08.04

1. Germany 6:45.62

(Manuel Brehmer(B), Ingo Euler(S))

2. Cuba 6:48.50

(Armando Arrechavaleta Carrera(B), Yosvel Iglesias Montano(S))

3. Belgium 6:50.07

(Justin Gevaert(B), Wouter van Der Fraenen(S))

4. Australia 6:51.32

(George Jelbart(B), Cameron Wurf(S))

5. China 6:58.88

(Zhifu Zhu(B), Jian Yang(S))

6. Uruguay 7:03.72

(Rodolfo Collazo Tourn(B), Joe Reboledo Pineyrua(S))

Top

19/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's lightweight double sculls - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

Heat 1

1.Poland 6:14.91 - A

(Tomasz Kucharski(B), Robert Sycz(S))

2.Greece 6:17.12 - A

(Vasileios Polymeros(B), Nikolaos Skiathitis(S))

3.Denmark 6:17.85 - A

(Mads Rasmussen(B), Rasmus Quist(S))

4.United States 6:21.46 - B

(Steve Tucker(B), Greg Ruckman(S))

5.Czech Republic 6:23.17 - B

(Vaclav Malecek(B), Michal Vabrousek(S))

6.Slovakia 6:29.44 - B

(Lubos Podstupka(B), Lukas Babac(S))

Heat 2

1.France 6:16.33 - A

(Frederic Dufour(B), Pascal Touron(S))

2.Hungary 6:18.23 - A

(Zsolt Hirling(B), Tamas Varga(S))

3.Japan 6:18.51 - A

(Kazushige Ura(B), Daisaku Takeda(S))

4.Ireland 6:19.09 - B

(Sam Lynch(B), Gearoid Towey(S))

5.Italy 6:23.72 - B

(Elia Luini(B), Leonardo Pettinari(S))

6.Spain 6:30.15 - B

(Ruben Alvarez Hoyos(B), Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans(S))

Heat 3

1.Germany 6:23.22 - C

(Manuel Brehmer(B), Ingo Euler(S))

2.Belgium 6:25.34 - C

(Justin Gevaert(B), Wouter van Der Fraenen(S))

3.China 6:25.97 - C

(Zhifu Zhu(B), Jian Yang(S))

4.Brazil 6:26.98

(Jose Sobral Jr(B), Thiago Gomes(S))

Heat 4

1.Australia 6:27.68 - C

(George Jelbart(B), Cameron Wurf(S))

2.Cuba 6:28.09 - C

(Armando Arrechavaleta Carrera(B), Yosvel Iglesias Montano(S))

3.Uruguay 6:29.39 - C

(Rodolfo Collazo Tourn(B), Joe Reboledo Pineyrua(S))

4.Hong Kong 6:37.03

(Ting Wai Lo(B), Sau Wah So(S))

5.Uzbekistan 6:45.47

(Sergey Bogdanov(B), Ruslan Naurzaliyev(S))

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's lightweight double sculls - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1.Japan 6:17.26 - Q

(Kazushige Ura(B), Daisaku Takeda(S))

2.United States 6:19.35 - Q

(Steve Tucker(B), Greg Ruckman(S))

3.Germany 6:21.57 - Q

(Manuel Brehmer(B), Ingo Euler(S))

4.Cuba 6:27.89 - Q

(Armando Arrechavaleta Carrera(B), Yosvel Iglesias Montano(S))

Heat 2

1.Poland 6:20.90 - Q

(Tomasz Kucharski(B), Robert Sycz(S))

2.Spain 6:26.66 - Q

(Ruben Alvarez Hoyos(B), Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans(S))

3.Uruguay 6:30.23 - Q

(Rodolfo Collazo Tourn(B), Joe Reboledo Pineyrua(S))

4.China 6:31.87 - Q

(Zhifu Zhu(B), Jian Yang(S))

Heat 3

1.Hungary 6:22.63 - Q

(Zsolt Hirling(B), Tamas Varga(S))

2.Slovakia 6:25.75 - Q

(Lubos Podstupka(B), Lukas Babac(S))

3.Belgium 6:31.18 - Q

(Justin Gevaert(B), Wouter van Der Fraenen(S))

4.Uzbekistan 6:45.69 - Q

(Sergey Bogdanov(B), Ruslan Naurzaliyev(S))

Heat 4

1.Czech Republic 6:19.04 - Q

(Vaclav Malecek(B), Michal Vabrousek(S))

2.Italy 6:21.22 - Q

(Elia Luini(B), Leonardo Pettinari(S))

3.Australia 6:26.10 - Q

(George Jelbart(B), Cameron Wurf(S))

4.Brazil 6:33.66 - Q

(Jose Sobral Jr(B), Thiago Gomes(S))

5.Hong Kong 6:41.09 - Q

(Ting Wai Lo(B), Sau Wah So(S))

Top

15/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's lightweight double sculls - Heats summary - 15.08.04

Heat 1

1.Greece 6:15.22 - Q

(Vasileios Polymeros(B), Nikolaos Skiathitis(S))

2.Italy 6:19.82 - Q

(Elia Luini(B), Leonardo Pettinari(S))

3.Slovakia 6:22.00 - Q

(Lubos Podstupka(B), Lukas Babac(S))

4.China 6:22.64 - Q

(Zhifu Zhu(B), Jian Yang(S))

5.Cuba 6:25.14 - Q

(Armando Arrechavaleta Carrera(B), Yosvel Iglesias Montano(S))

6.Brazil 6:33.92 - Q

(Thiago Gomes(B), Jose Sobral Jr(S))

Heat 2

1.France 6:14.55 - Q

(Frederic Dufour(B), Pascal Touron(S))

2.Hungary 6:20.98 - Q

(Zsolt Hirling(B), Tamas Varga(S))

3.Spain 6:23.23 - Q

(Ruben Alvarez Hoyos(B), Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans(S))

4.Japan 6:24.08 - Q

(Kazushige Ura(B), Daisaku Takeda(S))

5.Hong Kong 6:43.49 - Q

(Ting Wai Lo(B), Sau Wah So(S))

Heat 3

1.Denmark 6:17.68 - Q

(Mads Rasmussen(B), Rasmus Quist(S))

2.Poland 6:21.45 - Q

(Tomasz Kucharski(B), Robert Sycz(S))

3.Germany 6:25.22 - Q

(Manuel Brehmer(B), Ingo Euler(S))

4.Australia 6:28.94 - Q

(George Jelbart(B), Cameron Wurf(S))

5.Uzbekistan 6:52.34 - Q

(Sergey Bogdanov(B), Ruslan Naurzaliyev(S))

Heat 4

1.Ireland 6:16.63 - Q

(Sam Lynch(B), Gearoid Towey(S))

2.United States 6:20.00 - Q

(Steve Tucker(B), Greg Ruckman(S))

3.Czech Republic 6:21.82 - Q

(Vaclav Malecek(B), Michal Vabrousek(S))

4.Belgium 6:26.25 - Q

(Justin Gevaert(B), Wouter van Der Fraenen(S))

5.Uruguay 6:29.20 - Q

(Rodolfo Collazo Tourn(B), Joe Reboledo Pineyrua(S))

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport