Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 18 August, 2004, 14:23 GMT 15:23 UK
Women's lightweight double sculls
Results - Rowing : lightweight double sculls  

22/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's lightweight double sculls - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Romania

(Constanta Burcica, Angela Alupei)

2. Germany

(Daniela Reimer, Claudia Blasberg)

3. Netherlands

(Kirsten van Der Kolk, Marit van Eupen)

4. Australia

(Sally Newmarch, Amber Halliday)

5. China

(Dongxiang Xu, Qian Li)

6. Poland

(Magdalena Kemnitz, Ilona Mokronowska)

7. United States

(Lisa Schlenker, Stacey Borgman)

8. Canada

(Mara Jones, Fiona Milne)

9. Great Britain

(Helen Casey, Tracy Langlands)

10. Denmark

(Juliane Rasmussen, Johanne Thomsen)

11. Spain

(Maria Mas de Xaxars Rivero, Eva Mirones Sola)

12. Greece

(Maria Sakellaridou, Chrysi Biskitzi)

13. Japan

(Kahori Uchiyama, Akiko Iwamoto)

14. Cuba

(Dailin Taset Aguilar, Ismaray Marrero Aria)

15. Hungary

(Edit Stift, Monika Remsei)

16. Mexico

(Gabriela Huerta Trillo, Aline Olvera Clauzier)

17. Argentina

(Milka Kraljev, Lucia Palermo)

18. Vietnam

(Pham Thi Hien, Nguyen Thi Thi)

Top

Women's lightweight double sculls - Final A - 22.08.04

1. Romania 6:56.05

(Constanta Burcica(B), Angela Alupei(S))

2. Germany 6:57.33

(Daniela Reimer(B), Claudia Blasberg(S))

3. Netherlands 6:58.54

(Kirsten van Der Kolk(B), Marit van Eupen(S))

4. Australia 6:59.91

(Sally Newmarch(B), Amber Halliday(S))

5. China 7:02.05

(Dongxiang Xu(B), Qian Li(S))

6. Poland 7:04.48

(Magdalena Kemnitz(B), Ilona Mokronowska(S))

Top

21/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's lightweight double sculls - Final B - 21.08.04

1. United States 7:23.40

(Lisa Schlenker(B), Stacey Borgman(S))

2. Canada 7:26.07

(Mara Jones(B), Fiona Milne(S))

3. Great Britain 7:29.12

(Helen Casey(B), Tracy Langlands(S))

4. Denmark 7:32.58

(Juliane Rasmussen(B), Johanne Thomsen(S))

5. Spain 7:41.23

(Maria Mas de Xaxars Rivero(B), Eva Mirones Sola(S))

6. Greece 7:48.42

(Maria Sakellaridou(B), Chrysi Biskitzi(S))

Top

Women's lightweight double sculls - Final C - 21.08.04

1. Japan 7:37.46

(Kahori Uchiyama(B), Akiko Iwamoto(S))

2. Cuba 7:42.20

(Dailin Taset Aguilar(B), Ismaray Marrero Aria(S))

3. Hungary 7:45.05

(Edit Stift(B), Monika Remsei(S))

4. Mexico 7:48.02

(Gabriela Huerta Trillo(B), Aline Olvera Clauzier(S))

5. Argentina 7:54.32

(Milka Kraljev(B), Lucia Palermo(S))

6. Vietnam 8:14.80

(Pham Thi Hien(B), Nguyen Thi Thi(S))

Top

19/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's lightweight double sculls - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

Heat 1

1.Romania 6:51.84 - A

(Constanta Burcica(B), Angela Alupei(S))

2.Netherlands 6:53.10 - A

(Kirsten van Der Kolk(B), Marit van Eupen(S))

3.Germany 6:53.43 - A

(Daniela Reimer(B), Claudia Blasberg(S))

4.United States 6:54.16 - B

(Lisa Schlenker(B), Stacey Borgman(S))

5.Great Britain 6:59.23 - B

(Helen Casey(B), Tracy Langlands(S))

6.Greece 7:15.45 - B

(Maria Sakellaridou(B), Chrysi Biskitzi(S))

Heat 2

1.Australia 6:54.01 - A

(Sally Newmarch(B), Amber Halliday(S))

2.Poland 6:54.49 - A

(Magdalena Kemnitz(B), Ilona Mokronowska(S))

3.China 6:55.66 - A

(Dongxiang Xu(B), Qian Li(S))

4.Canada 6:56.64 - B

(Mara Jones(B), Fiona Milne(S))

5.Denmark 7:01.98 - B

(Juliane Rasmussen(B), Johanne Thomsen(S))

6.Spain 7:09.21 - B

(Maria Mas de Xaxars Rivero(B), Eva Mirones Sola(S))

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's lightweight double sculls - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1.China 6:54.48 - Q

(Dongxiang Xu(B), Qian Li(S))

2.Great Britain 6:59.63 - Q

(Helen Casey(B), Tracy Langlands(S))

3.Spain 7:02.91 - Q

(Maria Mas de Xaxars Rivero(B), Eva Mirones Sola(S))

4.Hungary 7:07.69 - C

(Edit Stift(B), Monika Remsei(S))

5.Vietnam 7:35.29 - C

(Pham Thi Hien(B), Nguyen Thi Thi(S))

Heat 2

1.Poland 6:53.74 - Q

(Magdalena Kemnitz(B), Ilona Mokronowska(S))

2.United States 6:54.12 - Q

(Lisa Schlenker(B), Stacey Borgman(S))

3.Denmark 6:57.84 - Q

(Juliane Rasmussen(B), Johanne Thomsen(S))

4.Japan 7:07.07 - C

(Kahori Uchiyama(B), Akiko Iwamoto(S))

5.Argentina 7:23.22 - C

(Milka Kraljev(B), Lucia Palermo(S))

Heat 3

1.Netherlands 6:52.53 - Q

(Kirsten van Der Kolk(B), Marit van Eupen(S))

2.Canada 6:54.04 - Q

(Mara Jones(B), Fiona Milne(S))

3.Greece 7:04.98 - Q

(Maria Sakellaridou(B), Chrysi Biskitzi(S))

4.Cuba 7:14.01 - C

(Dailin Taset Aguilar(B), Ismaray Marrero Aria(S))

5.Mexico 7:23.07 - C

(Gabriela Huerta Trillo(B), Aline Olvera Clauzier(S))

Top

15/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's lightweight double sculls - Heats summary - 15.08.04

Heat 1

1.Romania 6:50.64 - Q

(Constanta Burcica(B), Angela Alupei(S))

2.Poland 6:51.46 - Q

(Magdalena Kemnitz(B), Ilona Mokronowska(S))

3.Spain 7:02.33 - Q

(Maria Mas de Xaxars Rivero(B), Eva Mirones Sola(S))

4.Greece 7:05.52 - Q

(Maria Sakellaridou(B), Chrysi Biskitzi(S))

5.Japan 7:14.04 - Q

(Kahori Uchiyama(B), Akiko Iwamoto(S))

6.Vietnam 7:42.43 - Q

(Pham Thi Hien(B), Nguyen Thi Thi(S))

Heat 2

1.Germany 6:52.47 - Q

(Daniela Reimer(B), Claudia Blasberg(S))

2.China 6:54.66 - Q

(Dongxiang Xu(B), Qian Li(S))

3.Netherlands 7:00.46 - Q

(Kirsten van Der Kolk(B), Marit van Eupen(S))

4.United States 7:04.01 - Q

(Lisa Schlenker(B), Stacey Borgman(S))

5.Hungary 7:12.79 - Q

(Edit Stift(B), Monika Remsei(S))

6.Mexico 7:18.16 - Q

(Gabriela Huerta Trillo(B), Aline Olvera Clauzier(S))

Heat 3

1.Australia 6:49.90 - Q

(Sally Newmarch(B), Amber Halliday(S))

2.Canada 6:53.47 - Q

(Mara Jones(B), Fiona Milne(S))

3.Denmark 6:56.62 - Q

(Juliane Rasmussen(B), Johanne Thomsen(S))

4.Great Britain 6:59.19 - Q

(Helen Casey(B), Tracy Langlands(S))

5.Cuba 7:18.35 - Q

(Dailin Taset Aguilar(B), Ismaray Marrero Aria(S))

6.Argentina 7:25.11 - Q

(Milka Kraljev(B), Lucia Palermo(S))

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport