Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:43 GMT 18:43 UK
Women's eight results
Results - Rowing : eight  

22/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's eight - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Romania

(Rodica Florea, Viorica Susanu, Aurica Barascu, Ioana Papuc, Liliana Gafencu, Elisabeta Lipa, Georgeta Damian, Doina Ignat, Elena Georgescu)

2. United States

(Kate Johnson, Samantha Magee, Megan Dirkmaat, Alison Cox, Caryn Davies, Laurel Korholz, Anna Mickelson, Lianne Nelson, Mary Whipple)

3. Netherlands

(Froukje Wegman, Marlies Smulders, Nienke Hommes, Hurnet Dekkers, Annemarieke van Rumpt, Annemiek de Haan, Sarah Siegelaar, Helen Tanger, Ester Workel)

4. China

(Fei Yu, Xiuhua Luo, Ran Cheng, You Wu, Xiaoxia Yan, Cuiping Yang, Yanhua Gao, Ziwei Jin, Na Zheng)

5. Germany

(Elke Hipler, Britta Holthaus, Maja Tucholke, Anja Pyritz, Susanne Schmidt, Nicole Zimmermann, Silke Guenther, Lenka Wech, Annina Ruppel)

6. Australia

(Sarah Outhwaite, Jodi Winter, Catriona Oliver, Monique Heinke, Julia Wilson, Sally Robbins, Vicky Roberts, Kyeema Doyle, Katie Foulkes)

7. Canada

(Anna-Marie de Zwager, Pauline van Roessel, Jacqui Cook, Andreanne Morin, Roslyn McLeod, Karen Clark, Romina Stefancic, Sabrina Kolker, Sarah Pape)

Top

Women's eight - Final A - 22.08.04

1. Romania 6:17.70

(Rodica Florea(B), Viorica Susanu(2), Aurica Barascu(3), Ioana Papuc(4), Liliana Gafencu(5), Elisabeta Lipa(6), Georgeta Damian(7), Doina Ignat(S), Elena Georgescu(C))

2. United States 6:19.56

(Kate Johnson(B), Samantha Magee(2), Megan Dirkmaat(3), Alison Cox(4), Anna Mickelson(5), Laurel Korholz(6), Caryn Davies(7), Lianne Nelson(S), Mary Whipple(C))

3. Netherlands 6:19.85

(Froukje Wegman(B), Marlies Smulders(2), Nienke Hommes(3), Hurnet Dekkers(4), Annemarieke van Rumpt(5), Annemiek de Haan(6), Sarah Siegelaar(7), Helen Tanger(S), Ester Workel(C))

4. China 6:21.71

(Fei Yu(B), Xiuhua Luo(2), Ran Cheng(3), Xiaoxia Yan(4), You Wu(5), Cuiping Yang(6), Yanhua Gao(7), Ziwei Jin(S), Na Zheng(C))

5. Germany 6:21.99

(Elke Hipler(B), Britta Holthaus(2), Maja Tucholke(3), Anja Pyritz(4), Susanne Schmidt(5), Nicole Zimmermann(6), Silke Guenther(7), Lenka Wech(S), Annina Ruppel(C))

6. Australia 6:31.65

(Sarah Outhwaite(B), Jodi Winter(2), Catriona Oliver(3), Monique Heinke(4), Julia Wilson(5), Sally Robbins(6), Vicky Roberts(7), Kyeema Doyle(S), Katie Foulkes(C))

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's eight - Repechage summary - 18.08.04

Heat 1

1.Romania 6:03.99 - A

(Rodica Florea(B), Viorica Susanu(2), Aurica Barascu(3), Ioana Papuc(4), Liliana Gafencu(5), Elisabeta Lipa(6), Georgeta Damian(7), Doina Ignat(S), Elena Georgescu(C))

2.Germany 6:06.86 - A

(Elke Hipler(B), Britta Holthaus(2), Maja Tucholke(3), Anja Pyritz(4), Susanne Schmidt(5), Nicole Zimmermann(6), Silke Guenther(7), Lenka Wech(S), Annina Ruppel(C))

3.Australia 6:09.64 - A

(Sarah Outhwaite(B), Jodi Winter(2), Catriona Oliver(3), Monique Heinke(4), Julia Wilson(5), Sally Robbins(6), Vicky Roberts(7), Kyeema Doyle(S), Katie Foulkes(C))

4.China 6:09.87 - A

(Fei Yu(B), Xiuhua Luo(2), Ran Cheng(3), Xiaoxia Yan(4), You Wu(5), Cuiping Yang(6), Yanhua Gao(7), Ziwei Jin(S), Na Zheng(C))

5.Canada 6:15.18

(Anna-Marie de Zwager(B), Pauline van Roessel(2), Jacqui Cook(3), Andreanne Morin(4), Roslyn McLeod(5), Karen Clark(6), Romina Stefancic(7), Sabrina Kolker(S), Sarah Pape(C))

Top

15/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's eight - Heats summary - 15.08.04

Heat 1

1.United States 5:56.55 - A

(Kate Johnson(B), Samantha Magee(2), Megan Dirkmaat(3), Alison Cox(4), Caryn Davies(5), Laurel Korholz(6), Anna Mickelson(7), Lianne Nelson(S), Mary Whipple(C))

2.Romania 5:56.77 - Q

(Rodica Florea(B), Viorica Susanu(2), Aurica Barascu(3), Ioana Papuc(4), Liliana Gafencu(5), Elisabeta Lipa(6), Georgeta Damian(7), Doina Ignat(S), Elena Georgescu(C))

3.Germany 5:59.75 - Q

(Elke Hipler(B), Britta Holthaus(2), Maja Tucholke(3), Anja Pyritz(4), Susanne Schmidt(5), Nicole Zimmermann(6), Silke Guenther(7), Lenka Wech(S), Annina Ruppel(C))

4.Australia 6:02.77 - Q

(Sarah Outhwaite(B), Jodi Winter(2), Catriona Oliver(3), Monique Heinke(4), Julia Wilson(5), Sally Robbins(6), Vicky Roberts(7), Kyeema Doyle(S), Katie Foulkes(C))

Heat 2

1.Netherlands 6:04.10 - A

(Froukje Wegman(B), Marlies Smulders(2), Nienke Hommes(3), Hurnet Dekkers(4), Annemarieke van Rumpt(5), Annemiek de Haan(6), Sarah Siegelaar(7), Helen Tanger(S), Ester Workel(C))

2.China 6:06.20 - Q

(Fei Yu(B), Xiuhua Luo(2), Ran Cheng(3), Xiaoxia Yan(4), You Wu(5), Cuiping Yang(6), Yanhua Gao(7), Ziwei Jin(S), Na Zheng(C))

3.Canada 6:12.40 - Q

(Anna-Marie de Zwager(B), Pauline van Roessel(2), Jacqui Cook(3), Andreanne Morin(4), Roslyn McLeod(5), Karen Clark(6), Romina Stefancic(7), Sabrina Kolker(S), Sarah Pape(C))

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport