Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:43 GMT 18:43 UK
Men's eight results
Results - Rowing : eight  

22/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's eight - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. United States

(Jason Read, Wyatt Allen, Chris Ahrens, Joseph Hansen, Matt Deakin, Dan Beery, Beau Hoopman, Bryan Volpenhein, Pete Cipollone)

2. Netherlands

(Matthijs Vellenga, Gijs Vermeulen, Jan-Willem Gabriels, Daniel Mensch, Geert Jan Derksen, Gerritjan Eggenkamp, Diederik Simon, Michiel Bartman, Chun Wei Cheung)

3. Australia

(Stefan Szczurowski, Stuart Reside, Stuart Welch, James Stewart, Geoff Stewart, Boden Hanson, Mike McKay, Steve Stewart, Michael Toon)

4. Germany

(Sebastian Schulte, Stephan Koltzk, Joerg Diessner, Thorsten Engelmann, Jan-Martin Broeer, Enrico Schnabel, Ulf Siemes, Michael Ruhe, Peter Thiede)

5. Canada

(Scott Frandsen, Kevin Light, Ben Rutledge, Kyle Hamilton, Adam Kreek, Andrew Hoskins, Joe Stankevicius, Jeff Powell, Brian Price)

6. France

(Bastien Ripoll, Bastien Gallet, Jean-Baptiste Macquet, Julien Peudecoeur, Donatien Mortelette, Anthony Perrot, Jean-David Bernard, Laurent Cadot, Christophe Lattaignant)

7. Italy

(Sergio Canciani, Aldo Tramontano, Marco Penna, Pierpaolo Frattini, Valerio Pinton, Niccolo Mornati, Carlo Mornati, Luca Ghezzi, Gaetano Iannuzzi)

8. Poland

(Bogdan Zalewski, Piotr Buchalski, Rafal Hejmej, Dariusz Nowak, Mikolaj Burda, Wojciech Gutorski, Sebastian Kosiorek, Michal Stawowski, Daniel Trojanowski)

9. Great Britain

(Jonno Devlin, Dan Ouseley, Josh West, Andrew Triggs Hodge, Tom Stallard, Phil Simmons, Robin Bourne-Taylor, Tom James, Christian Cormack)

Top

Men's eight - Final A - 22.08.04

1. United States 5:42.48

(Jason Read(B), Wyatt Allen(2), Chris Ahrens(3), Joseph Hansen(4), Matt Deakin(5), Dan Beery(6), Beau Hoopman(7), Bryan Volpenhein(S), Pete Cipollone(C))

2. Netherlands 5:43.75

(Diederik Simon(B), Gijs Vermeulen(2), Jan-Willem Gabriels(3), Daniel Mensch(4), Geert Jan Derksen(5), Gerritjan Eggenkamp(6), Matthijs Vellenga(7), Michiel Bartman(S), Chun Wei Cheung(C))

3. Australia 5:45.38

(Stefan Szczurowski(B), Stuart Reside(2), Stuart Welch(3), James Stewart(4), Geoff Stewart(5), Boden Hanson(6), Mike McKay(7), Steve Stewart(S), Michael Toon(C))

4. Germany 5:49.43

(Sebastian Schulte(B), Stephan Koltzk(2), Joerg Diessner(3), Thorsten Engelmann(4), Jan-Martin Broeer(5), Enrico Schnabel(6), Ulf Siemes(7), Michael Ruhe(S), Peter Thiede(C))

5. Canada 5:51.66

(Scott Frandsen(B), Kevin Light(2), Ben Rutledge(3), Kyle Hamilton(4), Adam Kreek(5), Andrew Hoskins(6), Joe Stankevicius(7), Jeff Powell(S), Brian Price(C))

6. France 5:53.31

(Bastien Ripoll(B), Bastien Gallet(2), Jean-Baptiste Macquet(3), Julien Peudecoeur(4), Donatien Mortelette(5), Anthony Perrot(6), Jean-David Bernard(7), Laurent Cadot(S), Christophe Lattaignant(C))

Top

21/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's eight - Final B - 21.08.04

1. Italy 5:46.36

(Sergio Canciani(B), Aldo Tramontano(2), Marco Penna(3), Pierpaolo Frattini(4), Valerio Pinton(5), Niccolo Mornati(6), Carlo Mornati(7), Luca Ghezzi(S), Gaetano Iannuzzi(C))

2. Poland 5:50.68

(Bogdan Zalewski(B), Piotr Buchalski(2), Rafal Hejmej(3), Dariusz Nowak(4), Mikolaj Burda(5), Wojciech Gutorski(6), Sebastian Kosiorek(7), Michal Stawowski(S), Daniel Trojanowski(C))

3. Great Britain 5:55.77

(Jonno Devlin(B), Dan Ouseley(2), Josh West(3), Andrew Triggs Hodge(4), Tom Stallard(5), Phil Simmons(6), Robin Bourne-Taylor(7), Tom James(S), Christian Cormack(C))

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's eight - Repechage summary - 18.08.04

Heat 1

1.Netherlands 5:31.92 - A

(Matthijs Vellenga(B), Gijs Vermeulen(2), Jan-Willem Gabriels(3), Daniel Mensch(4), Geert Jan Derksen(5), Gerritjan Eggenkamp(6), Diederik Simon(7), Michiel Bartman(S), Chun Wei Cheung(C))

2.France 5:34.20 - A

(Bastien Ripoll(B), Bastien Gallet(2), Jean-Baptiste Macquet(3), Julien Peudecoeur(4), Donatien Mortelette(5), Anthony Perrot(6), Jean-David Bernard(7), Laurent Cadot(S), Christophe Lattaignant(C))

3.Italy 5:34.56 - B

(Sergio Canciani(B), Aldo Tramontano(2), Marco Penna(3), Pierpaolo Frattini(4), Valerio Pinton(5), Niccolo Mornati(6), Carlo Mornati(7), Luca Ghezzi(S), Gaetano Iannuzzi(C))

Heat 2

1.Canada 5:32.51 - A

(Scott Frandsen(B), Kevin Light(2), Ben Rutledge(3), Kyle Hamilton(4), Adam Kreek(5), Andrew Hoskins(6), Joe Stankevicius(7), Jeff Powell(S), Brian Price(C))

2.Germany 5:33.07 - A

(Sebastian Schulte(B), Stephan Koltzk(2), Joerg Diessner(3), Thorsten Engelmann(4), Jan-Martin Broeer(5), Enrico Schnabel(6), Ulf Siemes(7), Michael Ruhe(S), Peter Thiede(C))

3.Great Britain 5:34.37 - B

(Jonno Devlin(B), Dan Ouseley(2), Josh West(3), Andrew Triggs Hodge(4), Tom Stallard(5), Phil Simmons(6), Robin Bourne-Taylor(7), Tom James(S), Christian Cormack(C))

4.Poland 5:36.75 - B

(Bogdan Zalewski(B), Piotr Buchalski(2), Rafal Hejmej(3), Dariusz Nowak(4), Mikolaj Burda(5), Wojciech Gutorski(6), Sebastian Kosiorek(7), Michal Stawowski(S), Daniel Trojanowski(C))

Top

15/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's eight - Heats summary - 15.08.04

Heat 1

1.Australia 5:23.23 - A

(Stefan Szczurowski(B), Stuart Reside(2), Stuart Welch(3), James Stewart(4), Geoff Stewart(5), Boden Hanson(6), Mike McKay(7), Steve Stewart(S), Michael Toon(C))

2.Netherlands 5:25.26 - Q

(Matthijs Vellenga(B), Gijs Vermeulen(2), Jan-Willem Gabriels(3), Daniel Mensch(4), Geert Jan Derksen(5), Gerritjan Eggenkamp(6), Diederik Simon(7), Michiel Bartman(S), Chun Wei Cheung(C))

3.Germany 5:27.72 - Q

(Sebastian Schulte(B), Stephan Koltzk(2), Joerg Diessner(3), Thorsten Engelmann(4), Jan-Martin Broeer(5), Enrico Schnabel(6), Ulf Siemes(7), Michael Ruhe(S), Peter Thiede(C))

4.France 5:29.55 - Q

(Bastien Ripoll(B), Bastien Gallet(2), Jean-Baptiste Macquet(3), Julien Peudecoeur(4), Donatien Mortelette(5), Anthony Perrot(6), Jean-David Bernard(7), Laurent Cadot(S), Christophe Lattaignant(C))

5.Poland 5:30.08 - Q

(Bogdan Zalewski(B), Piotr Buchalski(2), Rafal Hejmej(3), Dariusz Nowak(4), Mikolaj Burda(5), Wojciech Gutorski(6), Sebastian Kosiorek(7), Michal Stawowski(S), Daniel Trojanowski(C))

Heat 2

1.United States 5:19.85 - A

(Jason Read(B), Wyatt Allen(2), Chris Ahrens(3), Joseph Hansen(4), Matt Deakin(5), Dan Beery(6), Beau Hoopman(7), Bryan Volpenhein(S), Pete Cipollone(C))

2.Canada 5:20.46 - Q

(Scott Frandsen(B), Kevin Light(2), Ben Rutledge(3), Kyle Hamilton(4), Adam Kreek(5), Andrew Hoskins(6), Joe Stankevicius(7), Jeff Powell(S), Brian Price(C))

3.Italy 5:30.16 - Q

(Sergio Canciani(B), Aldo Tramontano(2), Marco Penna(3), Pierpaolo Frattini(4), Valerio Pinton(5), Niccolo Mornati(6), Carlo Mornati(7), Luca Ghezzi(S), Gaetano Iannuzzi(C))

4.Great Britain 5:32.26 - Q

(Jonno Devlin(B), Kieran West(2), Josh West(3), Andrew Triggs Hodge(4), Tom Stallard(5), Phil Simmons(6), Robin Bourne-Taylor(7), Dan Ouseley(S), Christian Cormack(C))

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport