Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:43 GMT 18:43 UK
Women's quadruple sculls results
Results - Rowing : coxless quadruple sculls  

27/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's coxless quadruple sculls - Final ranking - 27.08.04

1. Germany

(Kathrin Boron, Meike Evers, Manuela Lutze, Kerstin El Qalqili)

2. Great Britain

(Alison Mowbray, Debbie Flood, Frances Houghton, Rebecca Romero)

3. Australia

(Dana Faletic, Rebecca Sattin, Amber Bradley, Kerry Hore)

4. Russia

(Oksana Dorodnova, Anna Sergeyeva, Larisa Merk, Yulya Levina)

5. United States

(Michelle Guerette, Hilary Gehman, Kelly Salchow, Danika Holbrook)

6. Denmark

(Dorthe Pedersen, Sarah Lauritzen, Christina Rindom, Majbrit Nielsen)

7. Belarus

(Maryia Varona, Volha Berazniova, Tatsyana Narelik, Maryia Brel)

Top

22/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's coxless quadruple sculls - Final summary - 22.08.04

Heat 1

1.Germany 6:29.29

(Kathrin Boron(B), Meike Evers(2), Manuela Lutze(3), Kerstin El Qalqili(S))

2.Great Britain 6:31.26

(Alison Mowbray(B), Debbie Flood(2), Frances Houghton(3), Rebecca Romero(S))

3.Australia 6:34.73

(Dana Faletic(B), Rebecca Sattin(2), Kerry Hore(3), Amber Bradley(S))

4.Russia 6:36.49

(Yulya Levina(B), Larisa Merk(2), Anna Sergeyeva(3), Oksana Dorodnova(S))

5.United States 6:39.67

(Michelle Guerette(B), Hilary Gehman(2), Kelly Salchow(3), Danika Holbrook(S))

-Ukraine Disqualified or excluded

(Olena Morozova(B), Tetyana Kolesnikova(2), Olena Olefirenko(3), Yana Dementyeva(S))

Heat 2

1.Denmark 6:50.13

(Dorthe Pedersen(B), Sarah Lauritzen(2), Christina Rindom(3), Majbrit Nielsen(S))

2.Belarus 6:54.02

(Maryia Brel(B), Tatsyana Narelik(2), Volha Berazniova(3), Maryia Varona(S))

Top

21/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's coxless quadruple sculls - Final B - 21.08.04

1. Denmark 6:50.13

(Dorthe Pedersen(B), Sarah Lauritzen(2), Christina Rindom(3), Majbrit Nielsen(S))

2. Belarus 6:54.02

(Maryia Brel(B), Tatsyana Narelik(2), Volha Berazniova(3), Maryia Varona(S))

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's coxless quadruple sculls - Repechage summary - 18.08.04

Heat 1

1.Russia 6:23.13 - A

(Yulya Levina(B), Larisa Merk(2), Anna Sergeyeva(3), Oksana Dorodnova(S))

2.Ukraine 6:24.64 - A

(Olena Morozova(B), Tetyana Kolesnikova(2), Olena Olefirenko(3), Yana Dementyeva(S))

3.Australia 6:24.67 - A

(Dana Faletic(B), Rebecca Sattin(2), Amber Bradley(3), Kerry Hore(S))

4.United States 6:25.39 - A

(Michelle Guerette(B), Hilary Gehman(2), Kelly Salchow(3), Danika Holbrook(S))

5.Denmark 6:25.41 - B

(Dorthe Pedersen(B), Sarah Lauritzen(2), Christina Rindom(3), Majbrit Nielsen(S))

6.Belarus 6:29.04 - B

(Maryia Brel(B), Tatsyana Narelik(2), Volha Berazniova(3), Maryia Varona(S))

Top

15/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's coxless quadruple sculls - Heats summary - 15.08.04

Heat 1

1.Great Britain 6:15.60 - A

(Alison Mowbray(B), Debbie Flood(2), Frances Houghton(3), Rebecca Romero(S))

2.Russian Federation 6:17.72 - Q

(Yulya Levina(B), Larisa Merk(2), Anna Sergeyeva(3), Oksana Dorodnova(S))

3.Belarus 6:20.72 - Q

(Maryia Brel(B), Tatsyana Narelik(2), Volha Berazniova(3), Maryia Varona(S))

4.Ukraine 6:21.24 - Q

(Olena Morozova(B), Olena Olefirenko(2), Yana Dementyeva(3), Tetyana Kolesnikova(S))

Heat 2

1.Germany 6:16.49 - A

(Kathrin Boron(B), Meike Evers(2), Manuela Lutze(3), Kerstin El Qalqili(S))

2.United States 6:18.63 - Q

(Michelle Guerette(B), Hilary Gehman(2), Kelly Salchow(3), Danika Holbrook(S))

3.Australia 6:23.46 - Q

(Dana Faletic(B), Rebecca Sattin(2), Amber Bradley(3), Kerry Hore(S))

4.Denmark 6:28.16 - Q

(Dorthe Pedersen(B), Sarah Lauritzen(2), Christina Rindom(3), Majbrit Nielsen(S))

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport