Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:43 GMT 18:43 UK
Men's quadruple sculls results
Results - Rowing : coxless quadruple sculls  

22/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's coxless quadruple sculls - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Russia

(Nikolai Spinev, Igor Kravtsov, Alekseij Svirin, Sergej Fedorovtsev)

2. Czech Republic

(David Kopriva, Tomas Karas, Jakub Hanak, David Jirka)

3. Ukraine

(Sergij Grin, Sergij Bilushchenko, Oleg Lykov, Leonid Shaposhnikov)

4. Poland

(Adam Bronikowski, Marek Kolbowicz, Slawomir Kruszkowski, Adam Korol)

5. Germany

(Andre Willms, Stephan Volkert, Marco Geisler, Robert Sens)

6. Belarus

(Valery Radzevich, Stanislau Shcharbachenia, Pavel Shurmei, Andrei Pliashkou)

7. Australia

(Scott Brennan, David Crawshay, Duncan Free, Shaun Coulton)

8. Switzerland

(Simon Stuerm, Christian Stofer, Olivier Gremaud, Florian Stofer)

9. Estonia

(Oleg Vinogradov, Igor Kuzmin, Andrei Silin, Andrei Jaemsae)

10. Italy

(Alessandro Corona, Simone Venier, Federico Gattinoni, Simone Raineri)

11. United States

(Ben Holbrook, Brett Wilkinson, Sloan Duross, Kent Smack)

12. Great Britain

(Simon Cottle, Peter Wells, Peter Gardner, Alan Campbell)

13. France

(Xavier Philippe, Cedric Berrest, Jonathan Coeffic, Frederic Perrier)

Top

Men's coxless quadruple sculls - Final A - 22.08.04

1. Russia 5:56.85

(Sergej Fedorovtsev(B), Igor Kravtsov(2), Alekseij Svirin(3), Nikolai Spinev(S))

2. Czech Republic 5:57.43

(David Kopriva(B), Tomas Karas(2), Jakub Hanak(3), David Jirka(S))

3. Ukraine 5:58.87

(Sergij Grin(B), Sergij Bilushchenko(2), Oleg Lykov(3), Leonid Shaposhnikov(S))

4. Poland 5:58.94

(Adam Bronikowski(B), Marek Kolbowicz(2), Slawomir Kruszkowski(3), Adam Korol(S))

5. Germany 6:07.04

(Andre Willms(B), Stephan Volkert(2), Marco Geisler(3), Robert Sens(S))

6. Belarus 6:09.33

(Valery Radzevich(B), Stanislau Shcharbachenia(2), Pavel Shurmei(3), Andrei Pliashkou(S))

Top

21/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's coxless quadruple sculls - Final B - 21.08.04

1. Australia 6:02.31

(Scott Brennan(B), David Crawshay(2), Duncan Free(3), Shaun Coulton(S))

2. Switzerland 6:04.53

(Simon Stuerm(B), Christian Stofer(2), Olivier Gremaud(3), Florian Stofer(S))

3. Estonia 6:05.11

(Oleg Vinogradov(B), Igor Kuzmin(2), Andrei Silin(3), Andrei Jaemsae(S))

4. Italy 6:06.91

(Alessandro Corona(B), Simone Venier(2), Federico Gattinoni(3), Simone Raineri(S))

5. United States 6:07.83

(Ben Holbrook(B), Brett Wilkinson(2), Sloan Duross(3), Kent Smack(S))

6. Great Britain 6:07.87

(Simon Cottle(B), Alan Campbell(2), Peter Gardner(3), Peter Wells(S))

Top

19/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's coxless quadruple sculls - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

Heat 1

1.Poland 5:42.63 - A

(Adam Bronikowski(B), Marek Kolbowicz(2), Slawomir Kruszkowski(3), Adam Korol(S))

2.Germany 5:42.85 - A

(Andre Willms(B), Stephan Volkert(2), Marco Geisler(3), Robert Sens(S))

3.Ukraine 5:44.00 - A

(Sergij Grin(B), Sergij Bilushchenko(2), Oleg Lykov(3), Leonid Shaposhnikov(S))

4.Australia 5:45.45 - B

(Scott Brennan(B), David Crawshay(2), Duncan Free(3), Shaun Coulton(S))

5.Italy 5:47.38 - B

(Alessandro Corona(B), Simone Venier(2), Federico Gattinoni(3), Simone Raineri(S))

6.Great Britain 5:48.52 - B

(Simon Cottle(B), Alan Campbell(2), Peter Gardner(3), Peter Wells(S))

Heat 2

1.Czech Republic 5:42.73 - A

(David Kopriva(B), Tomas Karas(2), Jakub Hanak(3), David Jirka(S))

2.Russia 5:44.08 - A

(Sergej Fedorovtsev(B), Igor Kravtsov(2), Alekseij Svirin(3), Nikolai Spinev(S))

3.Belarus 5:44.70 - A

(Valery Radzevich(B), Stanislau Shcharbachenia(2), Pavel Shurmei(3), Andrei Pliashkou(S))

4.Estonia 5:44.90 - B

(Oleg Vinogradov(B), Igor Kuzmin(2), Andrei Silin(3), Andrei Jaemsae(S))

5.United States 5:46.65 - B

(Ben Holbrook(B), Brett Wilkinson(2), Sloan Duross(3), Kent Smack(S))

6.Switzerland 5:48.74 - B

(Simon Stuerm(B), Christian Stofer(2), Olivier Gremaud(3), Florian Stofer(S))

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's coxless quadruple sculls - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1.United States 5:46.54 - Q

(Ben Holbrook(B), Brett Wilkinson(2), Sloan Duross(3), Kent Smack(S))

2.Switzerland 5:47.94 - Q

(Simon Stuerm(B), Christian Stofer(2), Olivier Gremaud(3), Florian Stofer(S))

3.Great Britain 5:48.65 - Q

(Simon Cottle(B), Alan Campbell(2), Peter Gardner(3), Peter Wells(S))

4.France 5:50.83

(Xavier Philippe(B), Cedric Berrest(2), Jonathan Coeffic(3), Frederic Perrier(S))

Top

15/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's coxless quadruple sculls - Heats summary - 15.08.04

Heat 1

1.Germany 5:43.17 - Q

(Andre Willms(B), Stephan Volkert(2), Marco Geisler(3), Robert Sens(S))

2.Estonia 5:45.56 - Q

(Oleg Vinogradov(B), Igor Kuzmin(2), Andrei Silin(3), Andrei Jaemsae(S))

3.Australia 5:46.32 - Q

(Scott Brennan(B), David Crawshay(2), Duncan Free(3), Shaun Coulton(S))

4.United States 5:50.61 - Q

(Ben Holbrook(B), Brett Wilkinson(2), Sloan Duross(3), Kent Smack(S))

5.Switzerland 6:20.67 - Q

(Simon Stuerm(B), Christian Stofer(2), Olivier Gremaud(3), Florian Stofer(S))

Heat 2

1.Poland 5:41.98 - Q

(Adam Bronikowski(B), Marek Kolbowicz(2), Slawomir Kruszkowski(3), Adam Korol(S))

2.Russian Federation 5:43.77 - Q

(Sergej Fedorovtsev(B), Igor Kravtsov(2), Alekseij Svirin(3), Nikolai Spinev(S))

3.Italy 5:45.84 - Q

(Alessandro Corona(B), Simone Venier(2), Federico Gattinoni(3), Simone Raineri(S))

4.France 5:50.74 - Q

(Xavier Philippe(B), Cedric Berrest(2), Jonathan Coeffic(3), Frederic Perrier(S))

Heat 3

1.Czech Republic 5:40.83 - Q

(David Kopriva(B), Tomas Karas(2), Jakub Hanak(3), David Jirka(S))

2.Ukraine 5:43.23 - Q

(Sergij Grin(B), Sergij Bilushchenko(2), Oleg Lykov(3), Leonid Shaposhnikov(S))

3.Belarus 5:46.80 - Q

(Valery Radzevich(B), Stanislau Shcharbachenia(2), Pavel Shurmei(3), Andrei Pliashkou(S))

4.Great Britain 5:54.69 - Q

(Simon Cottle(B), Peter Wells(2), Peter Gardner(3), Alan Campbell(S))

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport