Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 18 August, 2004, 09:49 GMT 10:49 UK
Men's coxless four results
Results - Rowing : four  

21/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's four - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Great Britain

(Steve Williams, James Cracknell, Ed Coode, Matthew Pinsent)

2. Canada

(Cameron Baerg, Thomas Herschmiller, Jake Wetzel, Barney Williams)

3. Italy

(Lorenzo Porzio, Dario Dentale, Luca Agamennoni, Raffaello Leonardo)

4. Australia

(Dave McGowan, Rob Jahrling, Tom Laurich, David Dennis)

5. New Zealand

(Donald Leach, Mahe Drysdale, Carl Meyer, Eric Murray)

6. Poland

(Jaroslaw Godek, Mariusz Daniszewski, Artur Rozalski, Rafal Smolinski)

7. Germany

(Jochen Urban, Sebastian Thormann, Philipp Stueer, Bernd Heidicker)

8. Czech Republic

(Jakub Makovicka, Jan Schindler, Petr Vitasek, Karel Neffe Jr)

9. Slovenia

(Tomaz Pirih, Janez Klemencic, Grega Sracnjek, Miha Pirih)

10. United States

(Garrett Klugh, Michael Wherley, Jamie Schroeder, Wolfgang Moser)

11. Russia

(Sergeij Matveyev, Vladimir Volodenkov, Evgenij Jigulin, Aleksandr Litvinchev)

12. Croatia

(Marko Dragicevic, Petar Milin, Damir Vucicic, Igor Boraska)

13. Romania

(Daniel Mastacan, Florin Corbeanu, Ovidiu Cornea, Gheorghita Munteanu)

Top

Men's four - Final A - 21.08.04

1. Great Britain 6:06.98

(Steve Williams(B), James Cracknell(2), Ed Coode(3), Matthew Pinsent(S))

2. Canada 6:07.06

(Cameron Baerg(B), Thomas Herschmiller(2), Jake Wetzel(3), Barney Williams(S))

3. Italy 6:10.41

(Lorenzo Porzio(B), Dario Dentale(2), Luca Agamennoni(3), Raffaello Leonardo(S))

4. Australia 6:13.06

(Dave McGowan(B), Rob Jahrling(2), Tom Laurich(3), David Dennis(S))

5. New Zealand 6:15.47

(Donald Leach(B), Mahe Drysdale(2), Carl Meyer(3), Eric Murray(S))

6. Poland 6:22.43

(Jaroslaw Godek(B), Mariusz Daniszewski(2), Artur Rozalski(3), Rafal Smolinski(S))

Top

19/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's four - Final B - 19.08.04

1. Germany 5:48.52

(Jochen Urban(B), Sebastian Thormann(2), Philipp Stueer(3), Bernd Heidicker(S))

2. Czech Republic 5:49.99

(Jakub Makovicka(B), Jan Schindler(2), Petr Vitasek(3), Karel Neffe Jr(S))

3. Slovenia 5:50.59

(Tomaz Pirih(B), Janez Klemencic(2), Grega Sracnjek(3), Miha Pirih(S))

4. United States 5:52.55

(Garrett Klugh(B), Jamie Schroeder(2), Michael Wherley(3), Wolfgang Moser(S))

5. Russia 5:53.58

(Sergeij Matveyev(B), Vladimir Volodenkov(2), Aleksandr Litvinchev(3), Evgenij Jigulin(S))

6. Croatia 5:57.36

(Damir Vucicic(B), Igor Boraska(2), Petar Milin(3), Marko Dragicevic(S))

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's four - Semifinal summary - 18.08.04

Heat 1

1.Canada 5:50.68 - A

(Cameron Baerg(B), Thomas Herschmiller(2), Jake Wetzel(3), Barney Williams(S))

2.Australia 5:51.81 - A

(Dave McGowan(B), Rob Jahrling(2), Tom Laurich(3), David Dennis(S))

3.Italy 5:52.12 - A

(Lorenzo Porzio(B), Dario Dentale(2), Luca Agamennoni(3), Raffaello Leonardo(S))

4.Germany 5:54.45 - B

(Jochen Urban(B), Sebastian Thormann(2), Philipp Stueer(3), Bernd Heidicker(S))

5.Czech Republic 5:55.81 - B

(Jakub Makovicka(B), Jan Schindler(2), Petr Vitasek(3), Karel Neffe Jr(S))

6.United States 5:56.78 - B

(Garrett Klugh(B), Jamie Schroeder(2), Michael Wherley(3), Wolfgang Moser(S))

Heat 2

1.Great Britain 5:50.44 - A

(Steve Williams(B), James Cracknell(2), Ed Coode(3), Matthew Pinsent(S))

2.New Zealand 5:52.95 - A

(Donald Leach(B), Mahe Drysdale(2), Carl Meyer(3), Eric Murray(S))

3.Poland 5:53.32 - A

(Jaroslaw Godek(B), Mariusz Daniszewski(2), Artur Rozalski(3), Rafal Smolinski(S))

4.Slovenia 5:55.53 - B

(Tomaz Pirih(B), Janez Klemencic(2), Grega Sracnjek(3), Miha Pirih(S))

5.Russia 6:02.26 - B

(Sergeij Matveyev(B), Vladimir Volodenkov(2), Evgenij Jigulin(3), Aleksandr Litvinchev(S))

6.Croatia 6:05.54 - B

(Damir Vucicic(B), Igor Boraska(2), Petar Milin(3), Marko Dragicevic(S))

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's four - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1.Russia 5:56.94 - Q

(Sergeij Matveyev(B), Vladimir Volodenkov(2), Evgenij Jigulin(3), Aleksandr Litvinchev(S))

2.United States 5:58.13 - Q

(Garrett Klugh(B), Jamie Schroeder(2), Michael Wherley(3), Wolfgang Moser(S))

3.Croatia 5:58.48 - Q

(Damir Vucicic(B), Igor Boraska(2), Petar Milin(3), Marko Dragicevic(S))

4.Romania 6:00.10

(Daniel Mastacan(B), Florin Corbeanu(2), Ovidiu Cornea(3), Gheorghita Munteanu(S))

Top

14/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's four - Heats summary - 14.08.04

Heat 1

1.Canada 6:26.38 - Q

(Cameron Baerg(B), Thomas Herschmiller(2), Jake Wetzel(3), Barney Williams(S))

2.Poland 6:30.72 - Q

(Jaroslaw Godek(B), Mariusz Daniszewski(2), Artur Rozalski(3), Rafal Smolinski(S))

3.Czech Republic 6:31.23 - Q

(Jakub Makovicka(B), Jan Schindler(2), Petr Vitasek(3), Karel Neffe Jr(S))

4.Croatia 6:34.05 - Q

(Damir Vucicic(B), Igor Boraska(2), Petar Milin(3), Marko Dragicevic(S))

5.Romania 6:40.16 - Q

(Daniel Mastacan(B), Florin Corbeanu(2), Ovidiu Cornea(3), Gheorghita Munteanu(S))

Heat 2

1.Great Britain 6:20.85 - Q

(Steve Williams(B), James Cracknell(2), Ed Coode(3), Matthew Pinsent(S))

2.Italy 6:22.58 - Q

(Lorenzo Porzio(B), Dario Dentale(2), Luca Agamennoni(3), Raffaello Leonardo(S))

3.Slovenia 6:25.36 - Q

(Tomaz Pirih(B), Janez Klemencic(2), Grega Sracnjek(3), Miha Pirih(S))

4.United States 6:30.01 - Q

(Garrett Klugh(B), Michael Wherley(2), Jamie Schroeder(3), Wolfgang Moser(S))

Heat 3

1.Australia 6:21.97 - Q

(Dave McGowan(B), Rob Jahrling(2), Tom Laurich(3), David Dennis(S))

2.New Zealand 6:22.91 - Q

(Donald Leach(B), Mahe Drysdale(2), Carl Meyer(3), Eric Murray(S))

3.Germany 6:33.14 - Q

(Jochen Urban(B), Sebastian Thormann(2), Philipp Stueer(3), Bernd Heidicker(S))

4.Russian Federation 6:36.93 - Q

(Sergeij Matveyev(B), Vladimir Volodenkov(2), Evgenij Jigulin(3), Aleksandr Litvinchev(S))

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport