Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 23 August, 2004, 13:36 GMT 14:36 UK
Men's double sculls results
Results - Rowing : double sculls  

21/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's double sculls - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. France

(Sebastien Vieilledent, Adrien Hardy)

2. Slovenia

(Luka Spik, Iztok Cop)

3. Italy

(Rossano Galtarossa, Alessio Sartori)

4. Estonia

(Leonid Gulov, Tonu Endrekson)

5. Czech Republic

(Milan Dolecek Jr, Ondrej Synek)

6. United States

(Aquil Abdullah, Henry Nuzum)

7. Norway

(Nils-Torolv Simonsen, Morten Adamsen)

8. Great Britain

(Matthew Wells, Matthew Langridge)

9. Germany

(Rene Bertram, Christian Schreiber)

10. Cuba

(Yosbel Martinez Hechevarria, Yoennis Hernandez Arruez)

11. Hungary

(Akos Haller, Gabor Bencsik)

12. Australia

(Brendan Long, Peter Hardcastle)

13. Poland

(Michal Jelinski, Adam Wojciechowski)

14. Lithuania

(Kestutis Keblys, Einaras Siaudvytis)

Top

Men's double sculls - Final A - 21.08.04

1. France 6:29.00

(Sebastien Vieilledent(B), Adrien Hardy(S))

2. Slovenia 6:31.72

(Luka Spik(B), Iztok Cop(S))

3. Italy 6:32.93

(Rossano Galtarossa(B), Alessio Sartori(S))

4. Estonia 6:35.30

(Leonid Gulov(B), Tonu Endrekson(S))

5. Czech Republic 6:35.81

(Milan Dolecek Jr(B), Ondrej Synek(S))

6. United States 6:36.86

(Aquil Abdullah(B), Henry Nuzum(S))

7. Norway 6:37.25

(Nils-Torolv Simonsen(B), Morten Adamsen(S))

Top

19/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's double sculls - Final B - 19.08.04

1. Great Britain 6:14.40

(Matthew Wells(B), Matthew Langridge(S))

2. Germany 6:14.97

(Rene Bertram(B), Christian Schreiber(S))

3. Cuba 6:15.37

(Yosbel Martinez Hechevarria(B), Yoennis Hernandez Arruez(S))

4. Hungary 6:15.39

(Akos Haller(B), Gabor Bencsik(S))

5. Australia 6:22.57

(Brendan Long(B), Peter Hardcastle(S))

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's double sculls - Semifinal summary - 18.08.04

Heat 1

1.Italy 6:11.49 - A

(Rossano Galtarossa(B), Alessio Sartori(S))

2.France 6:12.40 - A

(Sebastien Vieilledent(B), Adrien Hardy(S))

3.United States 6:14.69 - A

(Aquil Abdullah(B), Henry Nuzum(S))

3.Norway 6:14.69 - A

(Nils-Torolv Simonsen(B), Morten Adamsen(S))

5.Germany 6:20.70 - B

(Rene Bertram(B), Christian Schreiber(S))

6.Australia 6:22.69 - B

(Brendan Long(B), Peter Hardcastle(S))

Heat 2

1.Slovenia 6:11.96 - A

(Luka Spik(B), Iztok Cop(S))

2.Estonia 6:12.80 - A

(Leonid Gulov(B), Tonu Endrekson(S))

3.Czech Republic 6:13.65 - A

(Milan Dolecek Jr(B), Ondrej Synek(S))

4.Great Britain 6:13.71 - B

(Matthew Wells(B), Matthew Langridge(S))

5.Hungary 6:23.81 - B

(Akos Haller(B), Gabor Bencsik(S))

6.Cuba 6:24.54 - B

(Yosbel Martinez Hechevarria(B), Yoennis Hernandez Arruez(S))

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's double sculls - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1.Hungary 6:15.60 - Q

(Akos Haller(B), Gabor Bencsik(S))

2.Cuba 6:16.38 - Q

(Yosbel Martinez Hechevarria(B), Yoennis Hernandez Arruez(S))

3.Germany 6:16.94 - Q

(Rene Bertram(B), Christian Schreiber(S))

4.Poland 6:17.51

(Michal Jelinski(B), Adam Wojciechowski(S))

5.Lithuania 6:24.56

(Kestutis Keblys(B), Einaras Siaudvytis(S))

Top

14/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's double sculls - Heat 1 - 14.08.04

1. France 6:45.76 - Q

(Sebastien Vieilledent(B), Adrien Hardy(S))

2. Czech Republic 6:50.67 - Q

(Milan Dolecek Jr(B), Ondrej Synek(S))

3. Australia 6:52.34 - Q

(Brendan Long(B), Peter Hardcastle(S))

4. Germany 6:58.22 - Q

(Rene Bertram(B), Christian Schreiber(S))

5. Cuba 7:02.95 - Q

(Yosbel Martinez Hechevarria(B), Yoennis Hernandez Arruez(S))

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's double sculls - Heat 2 - 14.08.04

1. Italy 6:40.82 - Q

(Rossano Galtarossa(B), Alessio Sartori(S))

2. Great Britain 6:48.13 - Q

(Matthew Wells(B), Matthew Langridge(S))

3. United States 6:52.34 - Q

(Aquil Abdullah(B), Henry Nuzum(S))

4. Poland 7:00.38 - Q

(Michal Jelinski(B), Adam Wojciechowski(S))

5. Hungary 7:05.20 - Q

(Akos Haller(B), Gabor Bencsik(S))

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's double sculls - Heat 3 - 14.08.04

1. Slovenia 6:45.26 - Q

(Luka Spik(B), Iztok Cop(S))

2. Norway 6:49.90 - Q

(Nils-Torolv Simonsen(B), Morten Adamsen(S))

3. Estonia 6:58.80 - Q

(Leonid Gulov(B), Tonu Endrekson(S))

4. Lithuania 7:07.13 - Q

(Kestutis Keblys(B), Einaras Siaudvytis(S))

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport