Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:43 GMT 18:43 UK
Women's single sculls results
Results - Rowing : single sculls  

21/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's single sculls - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (Ger)

2. Ekaterina Karsten (Blr)

3. Rumyana Neykova (Bgr)

4. Mirka Knapkova (Cze)

5. Sonia Waddell (Nzl)

6. Nuria Dominguez Asensio (Spa)

7. Irina Fedotova (Rus)

8. Frida Svensson (Swe)

9. Jennifer Devine (USA)

10. Femke Dekker (Ned)

11. Soraya Jadue Ariaza (Chi)

12. Martha Garcia Mayo (Mex)

13. Suli Mu (Chn)

14. Fabiana Beltrame (Bra)

15. Carolina Luethi (Swi)

16. Pere Koroba (Ina)

17. Chien Ju Chiang (Tai)

18. Ibtissem Trimech (Tun)

19. Yoon Hui Lee (Kor)

20. Rocio Rivarola Trappe (Par)

21. Phuttharaksa Nikree (Tha)

22. Elena Usarova (Uzb)

23. Doaa Moussa (Egy)

Top

Women's single sculls - Final A - 21.08.04

1. Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (Ger) 7:18.12

2. Ekaterina Karsten (Blr) 7:22.04

3. Rumyana Neykova (Bgr) 7:23.10

4. Mirka Knapkova (Cze) 7:25.14

5. Sonia Waddell (Nzl) 7:31.66

6. Nuria Dominguez Asensio (Spa) 7:49.11

Top

19/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's single sculls - Final B - 19.08.04

1. Irina Fedotova (Rus) 7:29.04

2. Frida Svensson (Swe) 7:32.02

3. Jennifer Devine (USA) 7:33.69

4. Femke Dekker (Ned) 7:39.15

5. Soraya Jadue Ariaza (Chi) 7:42.76

6. Martha Garcia Mayo (Mex) 7:43.44

Top

Women's single sculls - Final C - 19.08.04

1. Suli Mu (Chn) 7:39.64

2. Fabiana Beltrame (Bra) 7:43.38

3. Carolina Luethi (Swi) 7:44.11

4. Pere Koroba (Ina) 7:47.92

5. Chien Ju Chiang (Tai) 7:49.13

- Analia Marin (Arg) Did not finish

Top

Women's single sculls - Final D - 19.08.04

1. Ibtissem Trimech (Tun) 7:51.21

2. Yoon Hui Lee (Kor) 7:53.33

3. Rocio Rivarola Trappe (Par) 7:57.36

4. Phuttharaksa Nikree (Tha) 8:00.44

5. Elena Usarova (Uzb) 8:09.92

6. Doaa Moussa (Egy) 8:34.80

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's single sculls - Semifinal summary - 18.08.04

Heat 1

1. Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (Ger) 7:30.82 - A

2. Mirka Knapkova (Cze) 7:36.73 - A

3. Nuria Dominguez Asensio (Spa) 7:43.59 - A

4. Irina Fedotova (Rus) 7:45.43 - B

5. Frida Svensson (Swe) 7:53.83 - B

6. Soraya Jadue Ariaza (Chi) 8:16.21 - B

Heat 2

1. Ekaterina Karsten (Blr) 7:31.91 - A

2. Rumyana Neykova (Bgr) 7:32.06 - A

3. Sonia Waddell (Nzl) 7:42.00 - A

4. Jennifer Devine (USA) 7:53.65 - B

5. Martha Garcia Mayo (Mex) 8:04.83 - B

6. Femke Dekker (Ned) 8:10.76 - B

Heat 3

1. Carolina Luethi (Swi) 7:47.33 - C

2. Suli Mu (Chn) 7:48.54 - C

3. Analia Marin (Arg) 7:58.07 - C

4. Yoon Hui Lee (Kor) 8:03.01 - D

5. Rocio Rivarola Trappe (Par) 8:05.92 - D

6. Doaa Moussa (Egy) 8:22.45 - D

Heat 4

1. Fabiana Beltrame (Bra) 8:00.89 - C

2. Chien Ju Chiang (Tai) 8:05.71 - C

3. Pere Koroba (Ina) 8:09.21 - C

4. Ibtissem Trimech (Tun) 8:14.73 - D

5. Phuttharaksa Nikree (Tha) 8:17.13 - D

6. Elena Usarova (Uzb) 8:34.04 - D

Key: A=Qualified for final A

Key: B=Qualified for final B

Key: C=Qualified for final C

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's single sculls - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1. Martha Garcia Mayo (Mex) 7:35.55 - Q

2. Soraya Jadue Ariaza (Chi) 7:37.06 - Q

3. Carolina Luethi (Swi) 7:37.90 - Q

4. Fabiana Beltrame (Bra) 7:48.74 - Q

5. Doaa Moussa (Egy) 8:16.57 - Q

Heat 2

1. Sonia Waddell (Nzl) 7:27.92 - Q

2. Nuria Dominguez Asensio (Spa) 7:40.31 - Q

3. Suli Mu (Chn) 7:48.09 - Q

4. Ibtissem Trimech (Tun) 7:56.19 - Q

5. Yoon Hui Lee (Kor) 7:59.53 - Q

Heat 3

1. Frida Svensson (Swe) 7:35.35 - Q

2. Jennifer Devine (USA) 7:35.91 - Q

3. Pere Koroba (Ina) 7:54.17 - Q

4. Rocio Rivarola Trappe (Par) 7:57.77 - Q

5. Elena Usarova (Uzb) 8:06.11 - Q

Heat 4

1. Irina Fedotova (Rus) 7:35.83 - Q

2. Femke Dekker (Ned) 7:39.84 - Q

3. Chien Ju Chiang (Tai) 7:48.36 - Q

4. Analia Marin (Arg) 7:51.94 - Q

5. Phuttharaksa Nikree (Tha) 7:53.52 - Q

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

14/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's single sculls - Heats summary - 14.08.04

Heat 1

1. Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (Ger) 7:35.20 - Q

2. Carolina Luethi (Swi) 7:49.88 - Q

3. Femke Dekker (Ned) 7:55.50 - Q

4. Rocio Rivarola Trappe (Par) 8:03.85 - Q

5. Yoon Hui Lee (Kor) 8:04.48 - Q

6. Doaa Moussa (Egy) 8:26.87 - Q

Heat 2

1. Mirka Knapkova (Cze) 7:25.23 - Q

2. Sonia Waddell (Nzl) 7:36.15 - Q

3. Soraya Jadue Ariaza (Chi) 7:58.28 - Q

4. Analia Marin (Arg) 8:01.56 - Q

5. Pere Koroba (Ina) 8:04.76 - Q

6. Ibtissem Trimech (Tun) 8:15.87 - Q

Heat 3

1. Ekaterina Karsten (Blr) 7:45.22 - Q

2. Jennifer Devine (USA) 7:55.15 - Q

3. Suli Mu (Chn) 7:58.92 - Q

4. Fabiana Beltrame (Bra) 8:02.89 - Q

5. Phuttharaksa Nikree (Tha) 8:24.03 - Q

6. Elena Usarova (Uzb) 8:32.56 - Q

Heat 4

1. Rumyana Neykova (Bgr) 7:35.66 - Q

2. Irina Fedotova (Rus) 7:51.71 - Q

3. Frida Svensson (Swe) 7:54.29 - Q

4. Nuria Dominguez Asensio (Spa) 7:55.60 - Q

5. Martha Garcia Mayo (Mex) 8:07.32 - Q

6. Chien Ju Chiang (Tai) 8:15.86 - Q

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport