Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:43 GMT 18:43 UK
Men's single sculls results
Results - Rowing : single sculls  

21/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's single sculls - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Olaf Tufte (Nor)

2. Jueri Jaanson (Est)

3. Ivo Yanakiev (Bgr)

4. Santiago Fernandez (Arg)

5. Vaclav Chalupa (Cze)

6. Tim Maeyens (Bel)

7. Marcel Hacker (Ger)

8. Andre Vonarburg (Swi)

9. Davor Mizerit (Slv)

10. Ian Lawson (Gbr)

11. Craig Jones (Aus)

12. Yuleidys Cascaret Iznaga (Cub)

13. Anderson Nocetti (Bra)

14. Aly Aly Ibrahim (Egy)

15. Hui Su (Chn)

16. Dirk Lippits (Ned)

17. Raphael Hartl (Aut)

18. Hiu Fung Law (Hkg)

19. Matteo Stefanini (Ita)

20. Leandro Salvagno Rattaro (Uru)

21. Gustavo Salcedo (Per)

22. Jung Wook Ham (Kor)

23. Oscar Vasquez Ochoa (Chi)

24. Vladimir Tchernenko (Uzb)

25. Ming Hui Wang (Tai)

26. Daniel Sosa Bertoni (Par)

27. Paulose Pandari Kunnel (Ind)

28. Mohamed Aich (Alg)

29. Ibrahim Githaiga (Ken)

Top

Men's single sculls - Final A - 21.08.04

1. Olaf Tufte (Nor) 6:49.30

2. Jueri Jaanson (Est) 6:51.42

3. Ivo Yanakiev (Bgr) 6:52.80

4. Santiago Fernandez (Arg) 6:55.17

5. Vaclav Chalupa (Cze) 6:59.13

6. Tim Maeyens (Bel) 7:01.74

Top

19/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's single sculls - Final B - 19.08.04

1. Marcel Hacker (Ger) 6:47.26

2. Andre Vonarburg (Swi) 6:52.88

3. Davor Mizerit (Slv) 6:55.64

4. Ian Lawson (Gbr) 6:57.63

5. Craig Jones (Aus) 6:58.48

6. Yuleidys Cascaret Iznaga (Cub) 6:58.61

Top

Men's single sculls - Final C - 19.08.04

1. Anderson Nocetti (Bra) 6:53.64

2. Aly Aly Ibrahim (Egy) 6:55.34

3. Hui Su (Chn) 6:57.42

4. Dirk Lippits (Ned) 6:58.20

5. Raphael Hartl (Aut) 7:00.75

6. Hiu Fung Law (Hkg) 7:10.75

Top

Men's single sculls - Final D - 19.08.04

1. Matteo Stefanini (Ita) 6:57.16

2. Leandro Salvagno Rattaro (Uru) 7:01.33

3. Gustavo Salcedo (Per) 7:03.24

4. Jung Wook Ham (Kor) 7:10.44

5. Oscar Vasquez Ochoa (Chi) 7:10.75

6. Vladimir Tchernenko (Uzb) 7:23.56

Top

Men's single sculls - Final E - 19.08.04

1. Ming Hui Wang (Tai) 7:07.84

2. Daniel Sosa Bertoni (Par) 7:13.49

3. Paulose Pandari Kunnel (Ind) 7:22.63

4. Mohamed Aich (Alg) 7:25.49

5. Ibrahim Githaiga (Ken) 7:29.02

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's single sculls - Semifinal summary - 18.08.04

Heat 1

1. Vaclav Chalupa (Cze) 6:59.39 - A

2. Santiago Fernandez (Arg) 7:00.90 - A

3. Davor Mizerit (Slv) 7:04.07 - B

4. Craig Jones (Aus) 7:05.66 - B

5. Dirk Lippits (Ned) 7:05.94 - C

6. Hui Su (Chn) 7:10.33 - C

Heat 2

1. Olaf Tufte (Nor) 6:50.55 - A

2. Ivo Yanakiev (Bgr) 6:53.43 - A

3. Marcel Hacker (Ger) 6:55.98 - B

4. Andre Vonarburg (Swi) 7:08.52 - B

5. Anderson Nocetti (Bra) 7:11.90 - C

6. Aly Aly Ibrahim (Egy) 7:14.58 - C

Heat 3

1. Jueri Jaanson (Est) 6:47.36 - A

2. Tim Maeyens (Bel) 6:50.33 - A

3. Ian Lawson (Gbr) 6:57.55 - B

4. Yuleidys Cascaret Iznaga (Cub) 6:58.35 - B

5. Raphael Hartl (Aut) 6:58.67 - C

6. Hiu Fung Law (Hkg) 7:17.52 - C

Heat 4

1. Gustavo Salcedo (Per) 7:09.06 - D

2. Matteo Stefanini (Ita) 7:10.34 - D

3. Vladimir Tchernenko (Uzb) 7:13.21 - D

4. Ming Hui Wang (Tai) 7:14.79 - E

5. Mohamed Aich (Alg) 7:22.05 - E

6. Ibrahim Githaiga (Ken) 7:40.78 - E

Heat 5

1. Leandro Salvagno Rattaro (Uru) 7:24.41 - D

2. Oscar Vasquez Ochoa (Chi) 7:27.11 - D

3. Jung Wook Ham (Kor) 7:33.70 - D

4. Daniel Sosa Bertoni (Par) 7:36.87 - E

5. Paulose Pandari Kunnel (Ind) 7:48.38 - E

Key: A=Qualified for final A

Key: B=Qualified for final B

Key: C=Qualified for final C

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's single sculls - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1. Ivo Yanakiev (Bgr) 6:52.51 - Q

2. Dirk Lippits (Ned) 7:01.39 - Q

3. Gustavo Salcedo (Per) 7:05.08 - Q

4. Paulose Pandari Kunnel (Ind) 7:29.47 - Q

Heat 2

1. Yuleidys Cascaret Iznaga (Cub) 6:58.44 - Q

2. Anderson Nocetti (Bra) 7:03.08 - Q

3. Oscar Vasquez Ochoa (Chi) 7:06.51 - Q

4. Mohamed Aich (Alg) 7:46.98 - Q

Heat 3

1. Ian Lawson (Gbr) 6:56.55 - Q

2. Aly Aly Ibrahim (Egy) 6:59.05 - Q

3. Vladimir Tchernenko (Uzb) 7:13.43 - Q

4. Daniel Sosa Bertoni (Par) 7:21.03 - Q

Heat 4

1. Davor Mizerit (Slv) 7:01.31 - Q

2. Raphael Hartl (Aut) 7:06.21 - Q

3. Ming Hui Wang (Tai) 7:09.99 - Q

Heat 5

1. Craig Jones (Aus) 7:06.13 - Q

2. Hiu Fung Law (Hkg) 7:10.72 - Q

3. Jung Wook Ham (Kor) 7:11.38 - Q

4. Ibrahim Githaiga (Ken) 7:25.58 - Q

Heat 6

1. Andre Vonarburg (Swi) 6:53.48 - Q

2. Hui Su (Chn) 6:57.77 - Q

3. Leandro Salvagno Rattaro (Uru) 7:02.68 - Q

4. Matteo Stefanini (Ita) 7:08.91 - Q

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

14/08/2004

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's single sculls - Heats summary - 14.08.04

Heat 1

1. Tim Maeyens (Bel) 7:17.68 - Q

2. Andre Vonarburg (Swi) 7:23.43 - Q

3. Hiu Fung Law (Hkg) 7:28.16 - Q

4. Ming Hui Wang (Tai) 7:29.99 - Q

5. Daniel Sosa Bertoni (Par) 7:52.50 - Q

Heat 2

1. Vaclav Chalupa (Cze) 7:13.84 - Q

2. Craig Jones (Aus) 7:19.71 - Q

3. Davor Mizerit (Slv) 7:24.60 - Q

4. Aly Aly Ibrahim (Egy) 7:36.60 - Q

5. Oscar Vasquez Ochoa (Chi) 7:38.04 - Q

Heat 3

1. Santiago Fernandez (Arg) 7:22.52 - Q

2. Raphael Hartl (Aut) 7:34.61 - Q

3. Vladimir Tchernenko (Uzb) 7:38.27 - Q

4. Mohamed Aich (Alg) 7:41.85 - Q

5. Paulose Pandari Kunnel (Ind) 8:00.11 - Q

Heat 4

1. Olaf Tufte (Nor) 7:12.53 - Q

2. Ian Lawson (Gbr) 7:24.01 - Q

3. Anderson Nocetti (Bra) 7:26.81 - Q

4. Gustavo Salcedo (Per) 7:29.06 - Q

5. Leandro Salvagno Rattaro (Uru) 7:43.91 - Q

Heat 5

1. Marcel Hacker (Ger) 7:17.55 - Q

2. Yuleidys Cascaret Iznaga (Cub) 7:19.45 - Q

3. Dirk Lippits (Ned) 7:21.19 - Q

4. Hui Su (Chn) 7:23.19 - Q

5. Jung Wook Ham (Kor) 7:50.39 - Q

Heat 6

1. Jueri Jaanson (Est) 7:13.74 - Q

2. Ivo Yanakiev (Bgr) 7:28.97 - Q

3. Matteo Stefanini (Ita) 7:31.54 - Q

4. Ibrahim Githaiga (Ken) 8:13.33 - Q

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport