Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:45 GMT 17:45 UK
Olympic results for 12 August
Results - 12/08/2004  

Discipline (Archery)

Women's individual (70m) - Ranking round - 12.08.04

1. Sung Hyun Park (Kor) Points:682 - Q World Record

2. Sung Jin Lee (Kor) Points:675 - Q

3. Mi Jin Yun (Kor) Points:673 - Q

4. Ying He (Chn) Points:667 - Q

5. Juanjuan Zhang (Chn) Points:663 - Q

6. Shu Chi Yuan (Tai) Points:658 - Q

7. Justyna Mospinek (Pol) Points:657 - Q

8. Evangelia Psarra (Gre) Points:652 - Q

9. Natalia Valeeva (Ita) Points:650 - Q

10. Hui Ju Wu (Tai) Points:649 - Q

11. Sang Lin (Chn) Points:647 - Q

12. Nataliya Burdeyna (Ukr) Points:643 - Q

13. Dola Banerjee (Ind) Points:642 - Q

14. Tetyana Berezhna (Ukr) Points:640 - Q

15. Margarita Galinovskaya (Rus) Points:639 - Q

16. Natalia Nasaridze (Tur) Points:639 - Q

17. Naomi Folkard (Gbr) Points:638 - Q

18. Cornelia Pfohl (Ger) Points:638 - Q

19. Jennifer Nichols (USA) Points:638 - Q

20. Sumangala Sharma (Ind) Points:638 - Q

21. Alison Williamson (Gbr) Points:637 - Q

22. Kristine Esebua (Geo) Points:636 - Q

23. Anja Hitzler (Ger) Points:632 - Q

24. Almudena Gallardo (Spa) Points:631 - Q

25. Zekiye Keskin Satir (Tur) Points:631 - Q

26. Viktoriya Beloslydtseva (Kaz) Points:629 - Q

27. Malgorzata Sobieraj (Pol) Points:628 - Q

28. Iwona Marcinkiewicz (Pol) Points:628 - Q

29. Melissa Jennison (Aus) Points:628 - Q

30. Alexandra Fouace (Fra) Points:627 - Q

31. Berangere Schuh (Fra) Points:626 - Q

32. Mon Redee Sut Txi (Mal) Points:626 - Q

33. Natalia Bolotova (Rus) Points:625 - Q

34. Elpida Romantzi (Gre) Points:624 - Q

35. Sayami Matsushita (Jpn) Points:624 - Q

36. Stephanie Arnold (USA) Points:623 - Q

37. Yukari Kawasaki (Jpn) Points:622 - Q

38. Thin Khaing Thin (Mya) Points:622 - Q

39. Deonne Bridger (Aus) Points:620 - Q

40. Wiebke Nulle (Ger) Points:620 - Q

41. Khatuna Narimanidze (Geo) Points:620 - Q

42. Damla Gunay (Tur) Points:620 - Q

43. Reena Kumari (Ind) Points:620 - Q

44. Janet Dykman (USA) Points:619 - Q

45. Li Ju Chen (Tai) Points:617 - Q

46. Rina Dewi Puspitasari (Ina) Points:616 - Q

47. Marie-Pier Beaudet (Can) Points:616 - Q

48. Olga Pilipova (Kaz) Points:616 - Q

49. Mari Piuva (Fin) Points:615 - Q

50. Elena Dostay (Rus) Points:609 - Q

51. Fotini Vavatsi (Gre) Points:609 - Q

52. Kirstin Jean Lewis (Rsa) Points:606 - Q

53. Sayoko Kawauchi (Jpn) Points:601 - Q

54. Tshering Chhoden (Bhu) Points:600 - Q

55. Narguis Nabieva (Taj) Points:600 - Q

56. Jasmin Figueroa (Phi) Points:600 - Q

57. Jo-Ann Galbraith (Aus) Points:596 - Q

58. Maydenia Sarduy (Cub) Points:595 - Q

59. Kateryna Palekha (Ukr) Points:595 - Q

60. Aurore Trayan (Fra) Points:594 - Q

61. Helen Palmer (Gbr) Points:594 - Q

62. Hanna Karasiova (Blr) Points:588 - Q

63. Lamia Bahnasawy (Egy) Points:564 - Q

64. May Mansour (Egy) Points:536 - Q

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's individual (70m) - Ranking round - 12.08.04

1. Dong Hyun Im (Kor) Points:687 - Q World Record

2. Magnus Petersson (Swe) Points:673 - Q

3. Marco Galiazzo (Ita) Points:672 - Q

4. Kyung Mo Park (Kor) Points:672 - Q

5. Yong Ho Jang (Kor) Points:671 - Q

6. Dmytro Hrachov (Ukr) Points:671 - Q

7. Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (Rus) Points:668 - Q

8. Hasse Pavia Lind (Den) Points:666 - Q

9. Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn) Points:664 - Q

10. Szu Yuan Chen (Tai) Points:663 - Q

11. Ming Huang Liu (Tai) Points:663 - Q

12. Tim Cuddihy (Aus) Points:663 - Q

13. Jocelyn de Grandis (Fra) Points:663 - Q

14. Wietse van Alten (Ned) Points:661 - Q

15. Viktor Ruban (Ukr) Points:660 - Q

16. Butch Johnson (USA) Points:660 - Q

17. Yuji Hamano (Jpn) Points:660 - Q

18. Cheng Pang Wang (Tai) Points:659 - Q

19. Ilario di Buo (Ita) Points:659 - Q

20. Simon Fairweather (Aus) Points:658 - Q

21. Michael Frankenberg (Ger) Points:657 - Q

22. Majhi Sawaiyan (Ind) Points:657 - Q

23. Jacek Proc (Pol) Points:657 - Q

24. Michele Frangilli (Ita) Points:654 - Q

25. Oleksandr Serdyuk (Ukr) Points:654 - Q

26. Jonas Andersson (Swe) Points:653 - Q

27. Haifeng Xue (Chn) Points:653 - Q

28. Fujun Yong (Chn) Points:652 - Q

29. Stanislav Zabrodskiy (Kaz) Points:651 - Q

30. Juan Rene Serrano (Mex) Points:651 - Q

31. Laurence Godfrey (Gbr) Points:650 - Q

32. Tarundeep Rai (Ind) Points:647 - Q

33. Alexandros Karageorgiou (Gre) Points:647 - Q

34. Hasan Orbay (Tur) Points:647 - Q

35. Eduardo Avelino Maga?a (Mex) Points:646 - Q

36. Pieter Custers (Ned) Points:646 - Q

37. Takaharu Furukawa (Jpn) Points:646 - Q

38. Jorge Pablo Chapoy (Mex) Points:645 - Q

39. David Barnes (Aus) Points:641 - Q

40. Felipe Lopez (Spa) Points:641 - Q

41. Lockoneco Lockoneco (Ina) Points:641 - Q

42. Yavor Hristov (Bgr) Points:641 - Q

43. Vic Wunderle (USA) Points:639 - Q

44. Dmitry Nevmerzhitskiy (Rus) Points:639 - Q

45. Anton Prylepav (Blr) Points:638 - Q

46. Mattias Eriksson (Swe) Points:637 - Q

47. John Magera (USA) Points:637 - Q

48. Satyadev Prasad (Ind) Points:634 - Q

49. Ron van der Hoff (Ned) Points:633 - Q

50. Jonathan Ohayon (Can) Points:632 - Q

51. Ricardo Merlos (Esa) Points:630 - Q

52. Tashi Peljor (Bhu) Points:627 - Q

53. Thomas Naglieri (Fra) Points:626 - Q

54. Ken Uprichard (Nzl) Points:623 - Q

55. Jeff Henckels (Lux) Points:623 - Q

56. Franck Fisseux (Fra) Points:622 - Q

57. Esam Sayed (Egy) Points:602 - Q

58. Georgios Kalogiannidis (Gre) Points:601 - Q

59. Maged Youssef (Egy) Points:599 - Q

60. Apostolos Nanos (Gre) Points:585 - Q

61. Rob Elder (Fij) Points:583 - Q

62. Sifa Taumoepeau (Tga) Points:563 - Q

63. Phoutlamphay Thiamphasone (Lao) Points:557 - Q

64. Yehya Bundhun (Mri) Points:494 - Q

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Discipline (Football)

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 1 - 12.08.04

Paraguay 4 - 3 Japan
Scoring by period: (3-1, 4-3)
4-3; Japan: Yoshito Okubo (81 mins)
4-2; Paraguay: Aureliano Torres (62 mins)
3-2; Japan: Shinji Ono (53 mins)
3-1; Paraguay: Jose Cardozo (37 mins)
2-1; Paraguay: Jose Cardozo (26 mins)
1-1; Japan: Shinji Ono (22 mins)
1-0; Paraguay: Pablo Gimenez (5 mins)
Corners (3-5), Off-sides (1-3),
Shots (13-18), Shots on goal (8-8),
Yellow Cards (2-2), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (21-17)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 2 - 12.08.04

Ghana 2 - 2 Italy
Scoring by period: (2-0, 2-2)
2-2; Italy: Alberto Gilardino (83 mins)
2-1; Italy: Giampiero Pinzi (49 mins)
2-0; Ghana: Stephen Appiah (46+ mins)
1-0; Ghana: Emmanuel Pappoe (36 mins)
Corners (4-5), Off-sides (1-3),
Shots (8-11), Shots on goal (4-7),
Yellow Cards (3-2), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (29-21)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group D match 2 - 12.08.04

Iraq 4 - 2 Portugal
Scoring by period: (2-2, 4-2)
4-2; Iraq: Salih Sadir (93 mins)
3-2; Iraq: Younis Mahmoud (56 mins)
2-2; Portugal: Bosingwa (45 mins)
2-1; Iraq: Hawar Mulla Mohammed (29 mins)
1-1; Iraq: Emad Mohammed (16 mins)
0-1; Portugal: Haidar Jabar (13 mins)
Corners (4-9), Off-sides (5-7),
Shots (14-14), Shots on goal (11-6),
Yellow Cards (2-4), Red Cards (0-1), Fouls (11-15)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group D match 1 - 12.08.04

Costa Rica 0 - 0 Morocco
Scoring by period: (0-0, 0-0)
Corners (4-6), Off-sides (4-3),
Shots (8-10), Shots on goal (4-4),
Yellow Cards (2-0), Red Cards (0-1), Fouls (26-13)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport