Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:45 GMT 17:45 UK
Olympic results for 14 August
Results - 14/08/2004  

Discipline (Artistic Gymnastics)

Men's Individual all-round - All-around qualification - 14.08.04

1. Paul Hamm (USA) Points: 58.061 Behind: - Q

2. Tae Young Yang (Kor) Points: 57.924 Behind: 0.137 - Q

3. Hiroyuki Tomita (Jpn) Points: 57.649 Behind: 0.412 - Q

4. Marian Dragulescu (Rom) Points: 57.436 Behind: 0.625 - Q

5. Yernar Yerimbetov (Kaz) Points: 57.424 Behind: 0.637 - Q

6. Ioan Silviu Suciu (Rom) Points: 57.398 Behind: 0.663 - Q

7. Wei Yang (Chn) Points: 57.374 Behind: 0.687 - Q

8. Roman Zozulia (Ukr) Points: 57.273 Behind: 0.788 - Q

9. Alexei Bondarenko (Rus) Points: 56.936 Behind: 1.125 - Q

10. Isao Yoneda (Jpn) Points: 56.924 Behind: 1.137 - Q

11. Dae Eun Kim (Kor) Points: 56.811 Behind: 1.250 - Q

12. Pavel Gofman (Isr) Points: 56.723 Behind: 1.338 - Q

13. Ruslan Myezyentsev (Ukr) Points: 56.711 Behind: 1.350 - Q

14. Rafael Martinez (Spa) Points: 56.636 Behind: 1.425 - Q

15. Benoit Caranobe (Fra) Points: 56.635 Behind: 1.426 - Q

16. Luis Vargas (Pue) Points: 56.587 Behind: 1.474 - Q

17. Igors Vihrovs (Lat) Points: 56.423 Behind: 1.638 - Q

18. Eric Lopez Rios (Cub) Points: 56.398 Behind: 1.663 - Q

19. Brett Mcclure (USA) Points: 56.323 Behind: 1.738 - Q

20. Georgi Grebenkov (Rus) Points: 56.148 Behind: 1.913 - Q

21. Fabian Hambuechen (Ger) Points: 56.061 Behind: 2.000 - Q

22. Ilia Giorgadze (Geo) Points: 56.012 Behind: 2.049 - Q

23. Sergei Pfeifer (Ger) Points: 55.987 Behind: 2.074 - Q

24. Sven Kwiatkowski (Ger) Points: 55.835 Behind: 2.226

25. Dan Nicolae Potra (Rom) Points: 55.749 Behind: 2.312

26. Maxim Deviatovski (Rus) Points: 55.611 Behind: 2.450

27. Andreas Schweizer (Swi) Points: 55.436 Behind: 2.625 - Q

28. Abel Driggs Santos (Cub) Points: 55.274 Behind: 2.787 - R

29. Adam Wong (Can) Points: 55.160 Behind: 2.901 - R

30. Alejandro Barrenechea (Spa) Points: 55.098 Behind: 2.963 - R

31. Grant Golding (Can) Points: 55.011 Behind: 3.050 - R

32. Jorge Hugo Giraldo (Col) Points: 54.997 Behind: 3.064

33. Mosiah Rodrigues (Bra) Points: 54.899 Behind: 3.162

34. Igor Cassina (Ita) Points: 54.849 Behind: 3.212

35. Runar Alexandersson (Ice) Points: 54.798 Behind: 3.263

36. Vlasios Maras (Gre) Points: 54.699 Behind: 3.362

37. Oriol Combarros (Spa) Points: 54.662 Behind: 3.399

38. Shu Wai Ng (Mal) Points: 54.649 Behind: 3.412

39. Dimitri Karbanenko (Fra) Points: 54.561 Behind: 3.500

40. Victor Cano (Spa) Points: 53.987 Behind: 4.074

41. Matteo Morandi (Ita) Points: 53.974 Behind: 4.087

42. Denis Savenkov (Blr) Points: 53.624 Behind: 4.437

43. Filipe Bezugo (Por) Points: 52.923 Behind: 5.138

44. Enrico Pozzo (Ita) Points: 52.812 Behind: 5.249

45. Alexander Jeltkov (Can) Points: 52.649 Behind: 5.412

46. Filip Yanev (Bgr) Points: 52.586 Behind: 5.475

47. Wajdi Bouallegue (Tun) Points: 52.511 Behind: 5.550

48. Naoya Tsukahara (Jpn) Points: 48.187 Behind: 9.874

49. Takehiro Kashima (Jpn) Points: 47.799 Behind: 10.262

50. Guard Young (USA) Points: 47.611 Behind: 10.450

51. Aowei Xing (Chn) Points: 47.499 Behind: 10.562

52. Razvan Dorin Selariu (Rom) Points: 47.487 Behind: 10.574

53. Blaine Wilson (USA) Points: 47.386 Behind: 10.675

54. Robert Juckel (Ger) Points: 47.074 Behind: 10.987

55. Qin Xiao (Chn) Points: 46.974 Behind: 11.087

56. Vadym Kuvakin (Ukr) Points: 46.824 Behind: 11.237

57. Florent Maree (Fra) Points: 46.811 Behind: 11.250

58. David Kikuchi (Can) Points: 46.437 Behind: 11.624

59. Seung Il Kim (Kor) Points: 46.324 Behind: 11.737

60. Johan Mounard (Fra) Points: 46.124 Behind: 11.937

61. Anton Golotsutskov (Rus) Points: 46.073 Behind: 11.988

62. Alberto Busnari (Ita) Points: 45.535 Behind: 12.526

63. Andrei Mykaylichenko (Ukr) Points: 45.412 Behind: 12.649

64. Haibin Teng (Chn) Points: 45.099 Behind: 12.962

65. Ivan Ivankov (Blr) Points: 38.837 Behind: 19.224

66. Xu Huang (Chn) Points: 38.761 Behind: 19.300

67. Morgan Hamm (USA) Points: 38.662 Behind: 19.399

68. Hisashi Mizutori (Jpn) Points: 38.337 Behind: 19.724

69. Daisuke Nakano (Jpn) Points: 38.312 Behind: 19.749

70. Dong Hwa Kim (Kor) Points: 38.012 Behind: 20.049

71. Sun Sung Lee (Kor) Points: 37.899 Behind: 20.162

72. Yann Cucherat (Fra) Points: 37.874 Behind: 20.187

73. Jason Gatson (USA) Points: 37.799 Behind: 20.262

74. Evgeni Bogonosyuk (Ukr) Points: 37.424 Behind: 20.637

75. Pierre Yves Beny (Fra) Points: 37.312 Behind: 20.749

76. Seong Min Cho (Kor) Points: 37.274 Behind: 20.787

77. Matthias Fahrig (Ger) Points: 37.249 Behind: 20.812

78. Kyle Shewfelt (Can) Points: 36.748 Behind: 21.313

79. Matteo Angioletti (Ita) Points: 36.361 Behind: 21.700

80. Marius Daniel Urzica (Rom) Points: 29.187 Behind: 28.874

81. Valeri Goncharov (Ukr) Points: 28.899 Behind: 29.162

82. Alexei Nemov (Rus) Points: 28.887 Behind: 29.174

83. Thomas Andergassen (Ger) Points: 28.836 Behind: 29.225

84. Xiaopeng Li (Chn) Points: 28.699 Behind: 29.362

85. Yuri Chechi (Ita) Points: 28.499 Behind: 29.562

86. Philippe Rizzo (Aus) Points: 27.350 Behind: 30.711

87. Jesus Carballo (Spa) Points: 27.099 Behind: 30.962

88. Christoph Schaerer (Swi) Points: 27.037 Behind: 31.024

89. Ken Ikeda (Can) Points: 26.524 Behind: 31.537

90. Jordan Jovtchev (Bgr) Points: 19.512 Behind: 38.549

91. Gervasio Deferr (Spa) Points: 19.387 Behind: 38.674

92. Evgeni Sapronenko (Lat) Points: 19.287 Behind: 38.774

93. Ilie Daniel Popescu (Rom) Points: 19.187 Behind: 38.874

94. Robert Gal (Hun) Points: 19.137 Behind: 38.924

95. Alexander Safoshkin (Rus) Points: 18.962 Behind: 39.099

96. Jong Song Ri (PRK) Points: 18.837 Behind: 39.224

97. Hyon Il Kim (PRK) Points: 18.649 Behind: 39.412

98. Dimosthenis Tampakos (Gre) Points: 9.850 Behind: 48.211

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Key: R=Reserve

Top

Men's floor exercise - Qualification - 14.08.04

1. Marian Dragulescu (Rom) Points: 9.762 Behind: - Q

2. Gervasio Deferr (Spa) Points: 9.750 Behind: 0.012 - Q

3. Kyle Shewfelt (Can) Points: 9.737 Behind: 0.025 - Q

4. Isao Yoneda (Jpn) Points: 9.725 Behind: 0.037 - Q

4. Morgan Hamm (USA) Points: 9.725 Behind: 0.037 - Q

4. Paul Hamm (USA) Points: 9.725 Behind: 0.037 - Q

7. Daisuke Nakano (Jpn) Points: 9.725 Behind: 0.037 - Q

8. Naoya Tsukahara (Jpn) Points: 9.725 Behind: 0.037

9. Guard Young (USA) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.062

10. Blaine Wilson (USA) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.062

11. Jordan Jovtchev (Bgr) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.062 - Q

12. Tae Young Yang (Kor) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.062 - R

13. Yernar Yerimbetov (Kaz) Points: 9.687 Behind: 0.075 - R

14. Jong Song Ri (PRK) Points: 9.675 Behind: 0.087 - R

15. Igors Vihrovs (Lat) Points: 9.662 Behind: 0.100

16. Alexei Bondarenko (Rus) Points: 9.662 Behind: 0.100

17. Ioan Silviu Suciu (Rom) Points: 9.650 Behind: 0.112

18. Ruslan Myezyentsev (Ukr) Points: 9.650 Behind: 0.112

19. Aowei Xing (Chn) Points: 9.637 Behind: 0.125

20. Evgeni Sapronenko (Lat) Points: 9.637 Behind: 0.125

21. Fabian Hambuechen (Ger) Points: 9.637 Behind: 0.125

22. Razvan Dorin Selariu (Rom) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.137

23. Dimitri Karbanenko (Fra) Points: 9.612 Behind: 0.150

24. Robert Gal (Hun) Points: 9.587 Behind: 0.175

25. Rafael Martinez (Spa) Points: 9.562 Behind: 0.200

26. Georgi Grebenkov (Rus) Points: 9.562 Behind: 0.200

27. Dan Nicolae Potra (Rom) Points: 9.537 Behind: 0.225

28. Denis Savenkov (Blr) Points: 9.512 Behind: 0.250

29. Grant Golding (Can) Points: 9.512 Behind: 0.250

30. Evgeni Bogonosyuk (Ukr) Points: 9.500 Behind: 0.262

31. Roman Zozulia (Ukr) Points: 9.487 Behind: 0.275

32. Matthias Fahrig (Ger) Points: 9.475 Behind: 0.287

33. Vadym Kuvakin (Ukr) Points: 9.475 Behind: 0.287

34. Anton Golotsutskov (Rus) Points: 9.462 Behind: 0.300

35. Enrico Pozzo (Ita) Points: 9.450 Behind: 0.312

36. Ilia Giorgadze (Geo) Points: 9.437 Behind: 0.325

37. Brett Mcclure (USA) Points: 9.437 Behind: 0.325

38. Pavel Gofman (Isr) Points: 9.437 Behind: 0.325

39. Dae Eun Kim (Kor) Points: 9.437 Behind: 0.325

40. Wei Yang (Chn) Points: 9.412 Behind: 0.350

41. Alejandro Barrenechea (Spa) Points: 9.412 Behind: 0.350

42. Sergei Pfeifer (Ger) Points: 9.400 Behind: 0.362

43. Sven Kwiatkowski (Ger) Points: 9.362 Behind: 0.400

44. Haibin Teng (Chn) Points: 9.350 Behind: 0.412

45. Andrei Mykaylichenko (Ukr) Points: 9.337 Behind: 0.425

46. Adam Wong (Can) Points: 9.325 Behind: 0.437

46. Oriol Combarros (Spa) Points: 9.325 Behind: 0.437

48. Shu Wai Ng (Mal) Points: 9.300 Behind: 0.462

49. Benoit Caranobe (Fra) Points: 9.287 Behind: 0.475

50. Florent Maree (Fra) Points: 9.212 Behind: 0.550

51. Alexander Jeltkov (Can) Points: 9.175 Behind: 0.587

52. Robert Juckel (Ger) Points: 9.175 Behind: 0.587

53. Victor Cano (Spa) Points: 9.150 Behind: 0.612

54. Takehiro Kashima (Jpn) Points: 9.150 Behind: 0.612

55. Jorge Hugo Giraldo (Col) Points: 9.137 Behind: 0.625

56. Qin Xiao (Chn) Points: 9.125 Behind: 0.637

57. Wajdi Bouallegue (Tun) Points: 9.112 Behind: 0.650

58. Mosiah Rodrigues (Bra) Points: 9.075 Behind: 0.687

59. Eric Lopez Rios (Cub) Points: 9.062 Behind: 0.700

60. Luis Vargas (Pue) Points: 9.037 Behind: 0.725

61. Filip Yanev (Bgr) Points: 9.012 Behind: 0.750

62. Hiroyuki Tomita (Jpn) Points: 8.987 Behind: 0.775

63. Filipe Bezugo (Por) Points: 8.987 Behind: 0.775

64. Matteo Morandi (Ita) Points: 8.962 Behind: 0.800

65. Vlasios Maras (Gre) Points: 8.950 Behind: 0.812

66. Maxim Deviatovski (Rus) Points: 8.950 Behind: 0.812

67. Abel Driggs Santos (Cub) Points: 8.875 Behind: 0.887

68. Pierre Yves Beny (Fra) Points: 8.837 Behind: 0.925

69. David Kikuchi (Can) Points: 8.825 Behind: 0.937

70. Alberto Busnari (Ita) Points: 8.812 Behind: 0.950

71. Matteo Angioletti (Ita) Points: 8.812 Behind: 0.950

72. Andreas Schweizer (Swi) Points: 8.787 Behind: 0.975

73. Seung Il Kim (Kor) Points: 8.775 Behind: 0.987

74. Runar Alexandersson (Ice) Points: 8.700 Behind: 1.062

75. Igor Cassina (Ita) Points: 8.650 Behind: 1.112

76. Seong Min Cho (Kor) Points: 8.600 Behind: 1.162

77. Johan Mounard (Fra) Points: 8.525 Behind: 1.237

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Key: R=Reserve

Top

Men's horse vault - Qualification - 14.08.04

1. Xiaopeng Li (Chn) Points: 9.800 Behind: - Q

2. Alexei Bondarenko (Rus) Points: 9.750 Behind: 0.050 - Q

3. Evgeni Sapronenko (Lat) Points: 9.706 Behind: 0.094 - Q

4. Marian Dragulescu (Rom) Points: 9.662 Behind: 0.138 - Q

5. Kyle Shewfelt (Can) Points: 9.649 Behind: 0.151 - Q

6. Gervasio Deferr (Spa) Points: 9.631 Behind: 0.169 - Q

7. Filip Yanev (Bgr) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.175 - Q

8. Robert Gal (Hun) Points: 9.543 Behind: 0.257 - Q

9. Benoit Caranobe (Fra) Points: 9.506 Behind: 0.294 - R

10. Razvan Dorin Selariu (Rom) Points: 9.468 Behind: 0.332 - R

11. Yernar Yerimbetov (Kaz) Points: 9.431 Behind: 0.369 - R

12. Anton Golotsutskov (Rus) Points: 9.424 Behind: 0.376

13. Igors Vihrovs (Lat) Points: 9.362 Behind: 0.438

14. Eric Lopez Rios (Cub) Points: 9.356 Behind: 0.444

15. Seong Min Cho (Kor) Points: 9.306 Behind: 0.494

16. Vadym Kuvakin (Ukr) Points: 9.287 Behind: 0.513

17. Matthias Fahrig (Ger) Points: 9.243 Behind: 0.557

18. Jong Song Ri (PRK) Points: 9.174 Behind: 0.626

19. Abel Driggs Santos (Cub) Points: 9.156 Behind: 0.644

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Key: R=Reserve

Top

Men's parallel bars - Qualification - 14.08.04

1. Daisuke Nakano (Jpn) Points: 9.800 Behind: - Q

2. Hiroyuki Tomita (Jpn) Points: 9.787 Behind: 0.013 - Q

3. Xiaopeng Li (Chn) Points: 9.787 Behind: 0.013 - Q

4. Ivan Ivankov (Blr) Points: 9.762 Behind: 0.038 - Q

5. Paul Hamm (USA) Points: 9.762 Behind: 0.038 - Q

6. Yann Cucherat (Fra) Points: 9.750 Behind: 0.050 - Q

7. Valeri Goncharov (Ukr) Points: 9.737 Behind: 0.063 - Q

8. Yernar Yerimbetov (Kaz) Points: 9.725 Behind: 0.075 - Q

9. Johan Mounard (Fra) Points: 9.725 Behind: 0.075 - R

10. Roman Zozulia (Ukr) Points: 9.712 Behind: 0.088 - R

11. Jason Gatson (USA) Points: 9.712 Behind: 0.088 - R

12. Marius Daniel Urzica (Rom) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.100

13. Philippe Rizzo (Aus) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.100

13. Alexei Nemov (Rus) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.100

15. Georgi Grebenkov (Rus) Points: 9.687 Behind: 0.113

16. Eric Lopez Rios (Cub) Points: 9.687 Behind: 0.113

17. Isao Yoneda (Jpn) Points: 9.687 Behind: 0.113

18. Blaine Wilson (USA) Points: 9.687 Behind: 0.113

19. Brett Mcclure (USA) Points: 9.675 Behind: 0.125

20. Xu Huang (Chn) Points: 9.675 Behind: 0.125

21. Seong Min Cho (Kor) Points: 9.650 Behind: 0.150

22. Naoya Tsukahara (Jpn) Points: 9.650 Behind: 0.150

23. Guard Young (USA) Points: 9.637 Behind: 0.163

24. Wei Yang (Chn) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.175

25. David Kikuchi (Can) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.175

26. Seung Il Kim (Kor) Points: 9.612 Behind: 0.188

27. Pavel Gofman (Isr) Points: 9.612 Behind: 0.188

28. Fabian Hambuechen (Ger) Points: 9.600 Behind: 0.200

29. Ilia Giorgadze (Geo) Points: 9.600 Behind: 0.200

30. Tae Young Yang (Kor) Points: 9.587 Behind: 0.213

31. Yuri Chechi (Ita) Points: 9.587 Behind: 0.213

32. Andrei Mykaylichenko (Ukr) Points: 9.575 Behind: 0.225

33. Marian Dragulescu (Rom) Points: 9.562 Behind: 0.238

34. Dan Nicolae Potra (Rom) Points: 9.550 Behind: 0.250

35. Thomas Andergassen (Ger) Points: 9.537 Behind: 0.263

36. Alexei Bondarenko (Rus) Points: 9.537 Behind: 0.263

37. Hyon Il Kim (PRK) Points: 9.537 Behind: 0.263

38. Qin Xiao (Chn) Points: 9.525 Behind: 0.275

39. Ioan Silviu Suciu (Rom) Points: 9.500 Behind: 0.300

40. Takehiro Kashima (Jpn) Points: 9.475 Behind: 0.325

41. Maxim Deviatovski (Rus) Points: 9.462 Behind: 0.338

42. Benoit Caranobe (Fra) Points: 9.450 Behind: 0.350

43. Ruslan Myezyentsev (Ukr) Points: 9.437 Behind: 0.363

44. Jorge Hugo Giraldo (Col) Points: 9.437 Behind: 0.363

45. Abel Driggs Santos (Cub) Points: 9.425 Behind: 0.375

46. Sun Sung Lee (Kor) Points: 9.425 Behind: 0.375

47. Andreas Schweizer (Swi) Points: 9.387 Behind: 0.413

48. Sven Kwiatkowski (Ger) Points: 9.362 Behind: 0.438

49. Luis Vargas (Pue) Points: 9.325 Behind: 0.475

50. Rafael Martinez (Spa) Points: 9.325 Behind: 0.475

51. Runar Alexandersson (Ice) Points: 9.312 Behind: 0.488

52. Igors Vihrovs (Lat) Points: 9.287 Behind: 0.513

53. Adam Wong (Can) Points: 9.262 Behind: 0.538

54. Matthias Fahrig (Ger) Points: 9.212 Behind: 0.588

55. Jesus Carballo (Spa) Points: 9.187 Behind: 0.613

56. Sergei Pfeifer (Ger) Points: 9.150 Behind: 0.650

57. Razvan Dorin Selariu (Rom) Points: 9.150 Behind: 0.650

58. Florent Maree (Fra) Points: 9.150 Behind: 0.650

59. Enrico Pozzo (Ita) Points: 9.100 Behind: 0.700

60. Vlasios Maras (Gre) Points: 9.087 Behind: 0.713

61. Dae Eun Kim (Kor) Points: 9.075 Behind: 0.725

62. Alberto Busnari (Ita) Points: 8.987 Behind: 0.813

63. Alejandro Barrenechea (Spa) Points: 8.975 Behind: 0.825

64. Grant Golding (Can) Points: 8.962 Behind: 0.838

65. Vadym Kuvakin (Ukr) Points: 8.912 Behind: 0.888

66. Denis Savenkov (Blr) Points: 8.875 Behind: 0.925

67. Mosiah Rodrigues (Bra) Points: 8.800 Behind: 1.000

68. Alexander Jeltkov (Can) Points: 8.787 Behind: 1.013

69. Christoph Schaerer (Swi) Points: 8.737 Behind: 1.063

70. Ken Ikeda (Can) Points: 8.687 Behind: 1.113

71. Igor Cassina (Ita) Points: 8.675 Behind: 1.125

72. Oriol Combarros (Spa) Points: 8.637 Behind: 1.163

73. Dimitri Karbanenko (Fra) Points: 8.550 Behind: 1.250

74. Victor Cano (Spa) Points: 8.475 Behind: 1.325

75. Filip Yanev (Bgr) Points: 8.375 Behind: 1.425

76. Matteo Morandi (Ita) Points: 8.375 Behind: 1.425

77. Wajdi Bouallegue (Tun) Points: 8.350 Behind: 1.450

78. Shu Wai Ng (Mal) Points: 8.300 Behind: 1.500

79. Filipe Bezugo (Por) Points: 8.262 Behind: 1.538

80. Anton Golotsutskov (Rus) Points: 7.737 Behind: 2.063

81. Haibin Teng (Chn) Points: 6.775 Behind: 3.025

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Key: R=Reserve

Top

Men's pommel horse - Qualification - 14.08.04

1. Marius Daniel Urzica (Rom) Points: 9.812 Behind: - Q

2. Takehiro Kashima (Jpn) Points: 9.812 Behind: - Q

3. Haibin Teng (Chn) Points: 9.800 Behind: 0.012 - Q

4. Victor Cano (Spa) Points: 9.750 Behind: 0.062 - Q

4. Hiroyuki Tomita (Jpn) Points: 9.750 Behind: 0.062 - Q

6. Runar Alexandersson (Ice) Points: 9.737 Behind: 0.075 - Q

7. Xu Huang (Chn) Points: 9.737 Behind: 0.075 - Q

7. Paul Hamm (USA) Points: 9.737 Behind: 0.075 - Q

9. Ioan Silviu Suciu (Rom) Points: 9.712 Behind: 0.100 - R

10. Thomas Andergassen (Ger) Points: 9.712 Behind: 0.100 - R

11. Morgan Hamm (USA) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.112 - R

12. Naoya Tsukahara (Jpn) Points: 9.687 Behind: 0.125

13. Luis Vargas (Pue) Points: 9.675 Behind: 0.137

14. Yernar Yerimbetov (Kaz) Points: 9.675 Behind: 0.137

15. Ivan Ivankov (Blr) Points: 9.675 Behind: 0.137

16. Aowei Xing (Chn) Points: 9.650 Behind: 0.162

17. Oriol Combarros (Spa) Points: 9.650 Behind: 0.162

18. Alberto Busnari (Ita) Points: 9.637 Behind: 0.175

19. Ilie Daniel Popescu (Rom) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.187

20. Tae Young Yang (Kor) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.187

21. Mosiah Rodrigues (Bra) Points: 9.600 Behind: 0.212

22. Igor Cassina (Ita) Points: 9.600 Behind: 0.212

23. Abel Driggs Santos (Cub) Points: 9.600 Behind: 0.212

24. Sergei Pfeifer (Ger) Points: 9.575 Behind: 0.237

25. Roman Zozulia (Ukr) Points: 9.562 Behind: 0.250

26. Dae Eun Kim (Kor) Points: 9.537 Behind: 0.275

27. Wei Yang (Chn) Points: 9.525 Behind: 0.287

28. Yann Cucherat (Fra) Points: 9.512 Behind: 0.300

29. Eric Lopez Rios (Cub) Points: 9.500 Behind: 0.312

30. Anton Golotsutskov (Rus) Points: 9.487 Behind: 0.325

31. Pierre Yves Beny (Fra) Points: 9.475 Behind: 0.337

32. Pavel Gofman (Isr) Points: 9.475 Behind: 0.337

33. Igors Vihrovs (Lat) Points: 9.462 Behind: 0.350

34. Dong Hwa Kim (Kor) Points: 9.462 Behind: 0.350

35. Alexei Nemov (Rus) Points: 9.450 Behind: 0.362

36. Hisashi Mizutori (Jpn) Points: 9.450 Behind: 0.362

37. Robert Juckel (Ger) Points: 9.425 Behind: 0.387

38. Valeri Goncharov (Ukr) Points: 9.425 Behind: 0.387

39. Ruslan Myezyentsev (Ukr) Points: 9.425 Behind: 0.387

40. David Kikuchi (Can) Points: 9.412 Behind: 0.400

41. Vadym Kuvakin (Ukr) Points: 9.337 Behind: 0.475

42. Qin Xiao (Chn) Points: 9.337 Behind: 0.475

43. Marian Dragulescu (Rom) Points: 9.325 Behind: 0.487

44. Dan Nicolae Potra (Rom) Points: 9.300 Behind: 0.512

45. Grant Golding (Can) Points: 9.262 Behind: 0.550

46. Shu Wai Ng (Mal) Points: 9.250 Behind: 0.562

47. Adam Wong (Can) Points: 9.237 Behind: 0.575

47. Maxim Deviatovski (Rus) Points: 9.237 Behind: 0.575

49. Jason Gatson (USA) Points: 9.225 Behind: 0.587

50. Guard Young (USA) Points: 9.212 Behind: 0.600

51. Andreas Schweizer (Swi) Points: 9.200 Behind: 0.612

52. Jesus Carballo (Spa) Points: 9.175 Behind: 0.637

53. Benoit Caranobe (Fra) Points: 9.162 Behind: 0.650

54. Yuri Chechi (Ita) Points: 9.150 Behind: 0.662

55. Sun Sung Lee (Kor) Points: 9.137 Behind: 0.675

56. Hyon Il Kim (PRK) Points: 9.112 Behind: 0.700

57. Ilia Giorgadze (Geo) Points: 9.100 Behind: 0.712

58. Sven Kwiatkowski (Ger) Points: 9.087 Behind: 0.725

59. Fabian Hambuechen (Ger) Points: 9.075 Behind: 0.737

60. Johan Mounard (Fra) Points: 9.050 Behind: 0.762

61. Brett Mcclure (USA) Points: 9.000 Behind: 0.812

62. Rafael Martinez (Spa) Points: 8.962 Behind: 0.850

63. Wajdi Bouallegue (Tun) Points: 8.950 Behind: 0.862

64. Alejandro Barrenechea (Spa) Points: 8.912 Behind: 0.900

65. Ken Ikeda (Can) Points: 8.900 Behind: 0.912

66. Denis Savenkov (Blr) Points: 8.800 Behind: 1.012

67. Seung Il Kim (Kor) Points: 8.800 Behind: 1.012

68. Enrico Pozzo (Ita) Points: 8.787 Behind: 1.025

69. Matteo Morandi (Ita) Points: 8.750 Behind: 1.062

70. Philippe Rizzo (Aus) Points: 8.700 Behind: 1.112

71. Vlasios Maras (Gre) Points: 8.650 Behind: 1.162

72. Alexei Bondarenko (Rus) Points: 8.650 Behind: 1.162

73. Andrei Mykaylichenko (Ukr) Points: 8.650 Behind: 1.162

74. Christoph Schaerer (Swi) Points: 8.650 Behind: 1.162

75. Filipe Bezugo (Por) Points: 8.525 Behind: 1.287

76. Isao Yoneda (Jpn) Points: 8.450 Behind: 1.362

77. Jorge Hugo Giraldo (Col) Points: 8.437 Behind: 1.375

78. Dimitri Karbanenko (Fra) Points: 8.375 Behind: 1.437

79. Georgi Grebenkov (Rus) Points: 8.300 Behind: 1.512

80. Filip Yanev (Bgr) Points: 8.300 Behind: 1.512

81. Alexander Jeltkov (Can) Points: 7.600 Behind: 2.212

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Key: R=Reserve

Top

Men's qualification competition - Sub-division 1 (Interim) - 14.08.04

1. Romania 230.019pts

(Marian Dragulescu, Ilie Daniel Popescu, Dan Nicolae Potra, Razvan Dorin Selariu, Ioan Silviu Suciu, Marius Daniel Urzica)

2. France 226.231pts

(Pierre Yves Beny, Benoit Caranobe, Yann Cucherat, Dimitri Karbanenko, Florent Maree, Johan Mounard)

3. Canada 221.905pts

(Grant Golding, Ken Ikeda, Alexander Jeltkov, David Kikuchi, Kyle Shewfelt, Adam Wong)

4. Italy 221.431pts

(Matteo Angioletti, Alberto Busnari, Igor Cassina, Yuri Chechi, Matteo Morandi, Enrico Pozzo)

Top

Men's qualification competition - After 2 sub-divisions (Interim) - 14.08.04

1. United States 230.419pts

(Jason Gatson, Morgan Hamm, Paul Hamm, Brett Mcclure, Blaine Wilson, Guard Young)

2. Romania 230.019pts

(Marian Dragulescu, Ilie Daniel Popescu, Dan Nicolae Potra, Razvan Dorin Selariu, Ioan Silviu Suciu, Marius Daniel Urzica)

3. Russian Federation 227.980pts

(Alexei Bondarenko, Maxim Deviatovski, Anton Golotsutskov, Georgi Grebenkov, Alexei Nemov, Alexander Safoshkin)

4. France 226.231pts

(Pierre Yves Beny, Benoit Caranobe, Yann Cucherat, Dimitri Karbanenko, Florent Maree, Johan Mounard)

5. Spain 223.295pts

(Alejandro Barrenechea, Victor Cano, Jesus Carballo, Oriol Combarros, Gervasio Deferr, Rafael Martinez)

6. Canada 221.905pts

(Grant Golding, Ken Ikeda, Alexander Jeltkov, David Kikuchi, Kyle Shewfelt, Adam Wong)

7. Italy 221.431pts

(Matteo Angioletti, Alberto Busnari, Igor Cassina, Yuri Chechi, Matteo Morandi, Enrico Pozzo)

Top

Men's rings - Qualification - 14.08.04

1. Dimosthenis Tampakos (Gre) Points: 9.850 Behind: - Q

2. Jordan Jovtchev (Bgr) Points: 9.812 Behind: 0.038 - Q

3. Matteo Morandi (Ita) Points: 9.775 Behind: 0.075 - Q

4. Yuri Chechi (Ita) Points: 9.762 Behind: 0.088 - Q

5. Pierre Yves Beny (Fra) Points: 9.750 Behind: 0.100 - Q

6. Hiroyuki Tomita (Jpn) Points: 9.750 Behind: 0.100 - Q

7. Alexander Safoshkin (Rus) Points: 9.750 Behind: 0.100 - Q

8. Andreas Schweizer (Swi) Points: 9.737 Behind: 0.113 - Q

9. Roman Zozulia (Ukr) Points: 9.725 Behind: 0.125 - R

10. Wei Yang (Chn) Points: 9.712 Behind: 0.138 - R

11. Xu Huang (Chn) Points: 9.712 Behind: 0.138 - R

12. Georgi Grebenkov (Rus) Points: 9.712 Behind: 0.138

13. Ivan Ivankov (Blr) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.150

14. Dae Eun Kim (Kor) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.150

14. Razvan Dorin Selariu (Rom) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.150

16. Naoya Tsukahara (Jpn) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.150

16. Dong Hwa Kim (Kor) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.150

18. Ruslan Myezyentsev (Ukr) Points: 9.687 Behind: 0.163

19. Rafael Martinez (Spa) Points: 9.675 Behind: 0.175

20. Maxim Deviatovski (Rus) Points: 9.675 Behind: 0.175

21. Matteo Angioletti (Ita) Points: 9.675 Behind: 0.175

22. Alexei Bondarenko (Rus) Points: 9.662 Behind: 0.188

23. Hisashi Mizutori (Jpn) Points: 9.650 Behind: 0.200

24. Grant Golding (Can) Points: 9.650 Behind: 0.200

25. Denis Savenkov (Blr) Points: 9.637 Behind: 0.213

25. Eric Lopez Rios (Cub) Points: 9.637 Behind: 0.213

27. Isao Yoneda (Jpn) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.225

28. Oriol Combarros (Spa) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.225

29. Tae Young Yang (Kor) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.225

30. Sun Sung Lee (Kor) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.225

30. Anton Golotsutskov (Rus) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.225

30. Blaine Wilson (USA) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.225

33. Seong Min Cho (Kor) Points: 9.612 Behind: 0.238

34. Guard Young (USA) Points: 9.612 Behind: 0.238

35. Vadym Kuvakin (Ukr) Points: 9.600 Behind: 0.250

36. Benoit Caranobe (Fra) Points: 9.587 Behind: 0.263

37. Thomas Andergassen (Ger) Points: 9.587 Behind: 0.263

38. Sergei Pfeifer (Ger) Points: 9.587 Behind: 0.263

39. Victor Cano (Spa) Points: 9.575 Behind: 0.275

40. Ilie Daniel Popescu (Rom) Points: 9.562 Behind: 0.288

41. Robert Juckel (Ger) Points: 9.550 Behind: 0.300

42. Abel Driggs Santos (Cub) Points: 9.550 Behind: 0.300

43. Jason Gatson (USA) Points: 9.525 Behind: 0.325

44. Paul Hamm (USA) Points: 9.512 Behind: 0.338

45. David Kikuchi (Can) Points: 9.500 Behind: 0.350

46. Luis Vargas (Pue) Points: 9.500 Behind: 0.350

47. Dan Nicolae Potra (Rom) Points: 9.500 Behind: 0.350

48. Ioan Silviu Suciu (Rom) Points: 9.487 Behind: 0.363

49. Marian Dragulescu (Rom) Points: 9.475 Behind: 0.375

50. Pavel Gofman (Isr) Points: 9.462 Behind: 0.388

51. Ilia Giorgadze (Geo) Points: 9.450 Behind: 0.400

52. Evgeni Bogonosyuk (Ukr) Points: 9.437 Behind: 0.413

53. Florent Maree (Fra) Points: 9.387 Behind: 0.463

54. Alejandro Barrenechea (Spa) Points: 9.362 Behind: 0.488

55. Yernar Yerimbetov (Kaz) Points: 9.300 Behind: 0.550

56. Jorge Hugo Giraldo (Col) Points: 9.237 Behind: 0.613

57. Igors Vihrovs (Lat) Points: 9.225 Behind: 0.625

58. Igor Cassina (Ita) Points: 9.162 Behind: 0.688

59. Runar Alexandersson (Ice) Points: 9.162 Behind: 0.688

60. Shu Wai Ng (Mal) Points: 9.162 Behind: 0.688

61. Xiaopeng Li (Chn) Points: 9.112 Behind: 0.738

62. Adam Wong (Can) Points: 9.112 Behind: 0.738

63. Sven Kwiatkowski (Ger) Points: 9.075 Behind: 0.775

64. Brett Mcclure (USA) Points: 9.037 Behind: 0.813

65. Dimitri Karbanenko (Fra) Points: 9.012 Behind: 0.838

66. Daisuke Nakano (Jpn) Points: 9.012 Behind: 0.838

67. Filipe Bezugo (Por) Points: 8.962 Behind: 0.888

68. Aowei Xing (Chn) Points: 8.925 Behind: 0.925

69. Yann Cucherat (Fra) Points: 8.912 Behind: 0.938

70. Vlasios Maras (Gre) Points: 8.775 Behind: 1.075

71. Mosiah Rodrigues (Bra) Points: 8.600 Behind: 1.250

72. Alexander Jeltkov (Can) Points: 8.562 Behind: 1.288

73. Wajdi Bouallegue (Tun) Points: 8.562 Behind: 1.288

74. Fabian Hambuechen (Ger) Points: 8.537 Behind: 1.313

75. Filip Yanev (Bgr) Points: 8.137 Behind: 1.713

76. Kyle Shewfelt (Can) Points: 8.112 Behind: 1.738

77. Enrico Pozzo (Ita) Points: 7.850 Behind: 2.000

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Key: R=Reserve

Top

Men's team competition - Qualification - 14.08.04

1. Japan 232.134pts - Q

2. United States 230.419pts - Q

3. Romania 230.019pts - Q

4. China 229.507pts - Q

5. Ukraine 228.382pts - Q

6. Russia 227.980pts - Q

7. South Korea 227.970pts - Q

8. Germany 226.980pts - Q

9. France 226.231pts

10. Spain 223.295pts

11. Canada 221.905pts

12. Italy 221.431pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Discipline (Badminton)

Mixed doubles - Round of 32 summary - 14.08.04

Daniel A Shirley & Sara Petersen R (Nzl)
beat Philippe Bourret & Denyse Julien (Can)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-4, 15-6)

Bjoern Siegemund & Nicol Pitro (Ger)
beat Travis Denney & Kate Wilson-Smith (Aus)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-5, 8-15, 15-4)

Anggun Nugroho & Eny Widiowati (Ina)
beat Nikolay Zuev & Marina Yakusheva (Rus)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (12-15, 15-7, 15-5)

Robert Blair & Natalie Munt (Gbr)
beat Tadashi Ohtsuka & Shizuka Yamamoto (Jpn)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (13-15, 15-7, 15-13)

Jens Eriksen & Mette Schjoldager (Den)
beat Svetoslav Stoyanov & Victoria Wright (Fra)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-13, 2-15, 15-5)

Frederik Bergstrom & Johanna Persson (Swe)
beat Mike Beres & Jody Patrick (Can)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-17, 15-11, 15-4)

Chia-Hsin Tsai & Wen-Hsing Cheng (Tai)
beat Chris Dednam & Antoinette Uys (Rsa)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-3, 15-9)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 1 - 14.08.04

(1)Ruina Gong (Chn) beat
Li Li (Sin) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-4)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 2 - 14.08.04

Salakjit Ponsana (Tha) beat
Miho Tanaka (Jpn) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 5-11, 11-8)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 3 - 14.08.04

(6)Jae Youn Jun (Kor) beat
Charmaine Reid (Can) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-5)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 4 - 14.08.04

Shao-Chieh Cheng (Tai) beat
Wan Ting Ling (Hkg) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-8)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 5 - 14.08.04

(4)Mia Audina (Ned) beat
Nigella Saunders (Jam) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-1)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 6 - 14.08.04

Aparna Popat (Ind) beat
Michelle Edwards (Rsa) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-3)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 7 - 14.08.04

(7)Camilla Martin (Den) beat
Kanako Yonekura (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-7)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 8 - 14.08.04

Tracey Hallam (Gbr) beat
Juliane Schenk (Ger) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 6-11, 11-9)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 9 - 14.08.04

Petya Nedelcheva (Bgr) beat
Tine Rasmussen (Den) (2-1) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-7, 13-11)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 10 - 14.08.04

Yoon Hee Seo (Kor) beat
(8)Hongyan Pi (Fra) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-6, 6-11, 11-7)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 11 - 14.08.04

Kaori Mori (Jpn) beat
Anu Weckstrom (Fin) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-4)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 12 - 14.08.04

(3)Mi Zhou (Chn) beat
Huaiwen Xu (Ger) (2-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-5, 11-2)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 13 - 14.08.04

Jie Yao (Ned) beat
Yanmei Jiang (Sin) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-8)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 14 (Intermediate) - 14.08.04

Lorena Blanco (Per) v
(5)Chen Wang (Hkg) (0-2) Set breakdown: (1-11, 4-11)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 15 - 14.08.04

Kelly Morgan (Gbr) beat
Lenny Permana (Aus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-3)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 16 - 14.08.04

(2)Ning Zhang (Chn) beat
Marina Andrievskaya (Swe) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-11, 11-3, 11-7)

Top

Discipline (Basketball)

Women's - Preliminary round group A game 1 - 14.08.04

Australia 85 - 73 Nigeria
Scoring by period: (20-18, 46-32, 62-44, 85-73)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A game 2 - 14.08.04

Japan 62 - 128 Brazil
Scoring by period: (22-26, 25-62, 42-95, 62-128)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A game 3 - 14.08.04

Greece 62 - 69 Russian Federation
Scoring by period: (16-12, 34-31, 43-56, 62-69)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B game 1 - 14.08.04

South Korea 54 - 71 China
Scoring by period: (15-18, 21-33, 42-57, 54-71)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B game 2 - 14.08.04

United States 99 - 47 New Zealand
Scoring by period: (28-13, 63-24, 79-39, 99-47)

Top

Discipline (Beach Volleyball)

Women's - Preliminary round summaries - 14.08.04

Match: 1

Australia (LOCHOWICZ/POTTHARST) 2 - 0 China (TIAN JIA/WANG FEI)
Set breakdown: (21-18, 21-18)

Match: 1

Germany (POHL/RAU) 2 - 0 China (L. WANG/W.H. YOU)
Set breakdown: (21-18, 21-17)

Match: 1

Canada (DUMONT/MARTIN) 2 - 0 Switzerland (SCHNYDER/KUHN)
Set breakdown: (21-13, 21-16)

Match: 2

Australia (COOK/SANDERSON) 2 - 0 Bulgaria (YANCHULOVA/YANCHULOVA)
Set breakdown: (21-12, 21-16)

Match: 2

United States (McPEAK/YOUNGS) 2 - 0 Norway (MAASEIDE/GLESNES)
Set breakdown: (21-14, 21-14)

Match: 2

Greece (SFYRI/KARADASSIOU) 2 - 0 Mexico (GAXIOLA/GARCIA)
Set breakdown: (21-13, 21-17)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group D match 1 - 14.08.04

Match: 1

Sweden (BERG/DAHL) 2 - 0 Norway (KJEMPERUD/HOIDALEN)
Set breakdown: (21-18, 21-13)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group D match 2 - 14.08.04

Match: 2

Germany (DIECKMANN/RECKERMANN) 2 - 0 Puerto Rico (HERNANDEZ/PAPALEO)
Set breakdown: (21-13, 21-14)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group D match 1 - 14.08.04

Match: 1

Canada (DUMONT/MARTIN) 2 - 0 Switzerland (SCHNYDER/KUHN)
Set breakdown: (21-13, 21-16)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group D match 2 - 14.08.04

Match: 2

United States (McPEAK/YOUNGS) 2 - 0 Norway (MAASEIDE/GLESNES)
Set breakdown: (21-14, 21-14)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group E match 1 - 14.08.04

Match: 1

Switzerland (HEUSCHER/KOBEL) 2 - 0 Canada (CHILD/HEESE)
Set breakdown: (21-18, 28-26)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group E match 1 - 14.08.04

Match: 1

Germany (POHL/RAU) 2 - 0 China (L. WANG/W.H. YOU)
Set breakdown: (21-18, 21-17)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group E match 2 - 14.08.04

Match: 2

Australia (COOK/SANDERSON) 2 - 0 Bulgaria (YANCHULOVA/YANCHULOVA)
Set breakdown: (21-12, 21-16)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group F match 1 - 14.08.04

Match: 1

Argentina (BARACETTI/CONDE) 2 - 1 Portugal (MAIA/BRENHA)
Set breakdown: (15-5, 21-16, 13-21)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group F match 2 - 14.08.04

Match: 2

South Africa (RORICH/POCOCK) 2 - 1 Greece (MICHALOPOULOS/BELIGRATIS)
Set breakdown: (15-10, 24-26, 21-16)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group F match 1 - 14.08.04

Match: 1

Australia (LOCHOWICZ/POTTHARST) 2 - 0 China (TIAN JIA/WANG FEI)
Set breakdown: (21-18, 21-18)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group F match 2 - 14.08.04

Match: 2

Greece (SFYRI/KARADASSIOU) 2 - 0 Mexico (GAXIOLA/GARCIA)
Set breakdown: (21-13, 21-17)

Top

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 69-75kg - Round of 32 summary - 14.08.04

Match: 1

Nabil Kassel (Alg) beat
Glaucelio Abreu (Bra)
(Points: 41-36)

Match: 2

Andre Dirrell (USA) beat
Dabateer Ha (Chn)
(Points: 25-18)

Match: 3

Yordani Despaigne Herrera (Cub) beat
Jean Pascal (Can)
(Points: 36-24)

Match: 4

Karoly Balzsay (Hun) beat
Mohamed Sahraoui (Tun)
(Points: 29-24)

Match: 5

Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov (Rus) beat
Christopher Camat (Phi)
(Points: 35-13)

Match: 6

Sherzod Abdurahmonov (Uzb) beat
Serdar Ustuner (Tur)
(Points: 34-16)

Match: 7

Andy Lee (Irl) beat
Alfredo Angulo Lopez (Mex)
(Points: 38-23)

Match: 8

Hassan Ndam Njikam (Cmr) beat
Juan Jose Ubaldo (Dom)
(Points: +22-22)

Match: 9

Javid Taghiyev (Aze) beat
Georgios Gazis (Gre)
(Points: 32-31)

Match: 10

Suriya Prasathinphimai (Tha) beat
Joseph Lubega (Uga)
(Points: 30-21)

Match: 11

Lukas Wilaschek (Ger) beat
Jamie Pittman (Aus)
(Points: 24-23)

Match: 12

Oleg Mashkin (Ukr) beat
Khotso Godfrey Motau (Rsa)
(Points: 25-22)

Top

Men's 75-81kg - Round of 32 summary - 14.08.04

Match: 1

Abdelhani Kenzi (Alg) beat
Hak Sung Song (Kor)
(Points: 25-19)

Match: 2

Utkirbek Haydarov (Uzb) beat
Isaac Ekpo (Nig)
(Points: 21-11)

Match: 3

Ihsan Yildirim Tarhan (Tur) beat
Soulan Pownceby (Nzl)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Match: 4

Beibut Shumenov (Kaz) beat
Aleksy Kuziemski (Pol)
(Points: 34-22)

Match: 5

Trevor Stewardson (Can) beat
Flavio Furtado (Cpv)
(Points: 36-20)

Match: 6

Ahmed Ismail (Egy) beat
Shohrat Kurbanov (Tkm)
(Points: 44-22)

Match: 7

Elias Pavlidis (Gre) beat
Taylor Mabika (Gab)
(Points: 32-17)

Match: 8

Ali Ismayilov (Aze) beat
Washington Silva (Bra)
(Points: 27-22)

Match: 9

Yuping Lei (Chn) beat
Pierre Celestin Yana (Cmr)
(Points: 24-16)

Match: 10

Andriy Fedchuk (Ukr) beat
Jitender Kumar (Ind)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee, round 2)

Match: 11

Magomed Aripgadjiev (Blr) beat
Ramiro Goben Reducindo Radilla (Mex)
(Points: 29-10)

Match: 12

Edgar Ramon Munoz Mata (Ven) beat
Mario Sivolija (Cro)
(Points: 31-23)

Top

Discipline (Cycling Road)

Men's road race - 14.08.04

Course length:224.4 km Laps:17

1. Paolo Bettini (Ita) 5h41:44

2. Sergio Paulinho (Por) 5h41:45

3. Axel Merckx (Bel) 5h41:52

4. Erik Zabel (Ger) 5h41:56

5. Andrej Hauptman (Slv) 5h41:56

6. Kim Kirchen (Lux) 5h41:56

7. Roger Hammond (Gbr) 5h41:56

8. Frank Hoj (Den) 5h41:56

9. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) 5h41:56

10. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) 5h41:56

11. Robbie McEwen (Aus) 5h41:56

12. Markus Zberg (Swi) 5h41:56

13. Ciaran Power (Irl) 5h41:56

14. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) 5h41:56

15. Julian Dean (Nzl) 5h41:56

16. Frank Schleck (Lux) 5h41:56

17. Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 5h41:56

18. Tyler Hamilton (USA) 5h41:56

19. Jan Ullrich (Ger) 5h41:56

20. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) 5h41:56

21. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) 5h41:56

22. Georg Totschnig (Aut) 5h41:56

23. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) 5h41:56

24. George Hincapie (USA) 5h41:56

25. Bo Hamburger (Den) 5h41:56

26. Tadej Valjavec (Slv) 5h41:56

27. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) 5h41:56

28. Bobby Julich (USA) 5h41:56

29. Martin Elmiger (Swi) 5h41:56

30. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) 5h41:56

31. Santiago Botero Echeverri (Col) 5h41:56

32. Michael Barry (Can) 5h41:56

33. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) 5h41:56

34. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) 5h41:56

35. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) 5h41:56

36. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) 5h41:56

37. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) 5h41:56

38. Daniele Nardello (Ita) 5h42:03

39. Luca Paolini (Ita) 5h42:03

40. Peter van Petegem (Bel) 5h42:03

41. Erik Dekker (Ned) 5h42:29

42. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) 5h43:03

43. Gorazd Stangelj (Slv) 5h43:20

44. Laurent Brochard (Fra) 5h44:13

45. Benoit Joachim (Lux) 5h44:13

46. Cristian Moreni (Ita) 5h44:13

47. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) 5h44:13

48. Richard Virenque (Fra) 5h44:13

49. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) 5h44:13

50. Uros Murn (Slv) 5h44:13

51. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) 5h45:21

52. Karsten Kroon (Ned) 5h47:13

53. Sergey Yakovlev (Kaz) 5h48:48

54. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol) 5h50:35

55. Lars Michaelsen (Den) 5h50:35

56. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) 5h50:35

57. Yasutaka Tashiro (Jpn) 5h50:35

58. Rene Andrle (Cze) 5h50:35

59. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) 5h50:35

60. Nicki Soerensen (Den) 5h50:35

61. Janek Tombak (Est) 5h50:35

62. Murilo Fischer (Bra) 5h50:35

63. Jan Svorada (Cze) 5h50:35

64. Jens Voigt (Ger) 5h50:35

65. Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) 5h50:35

66. Igor Pugaci (Mol) 5h50:35

67. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) 5h50:35

68. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) 5h50:35

69. Ryan Cox (Rsa) 5h50:35

70. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) 5h50:35

71. Martin Riska (Svk) 5h51:28

72. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) 5h51:28

73. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) 5h51:28

74. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) 5h56:45

75. Dawid Krupa (Pol) 6h00:25

- Levi Leipheimer (USA) Did not finish

- Goncalo Amorim (Por) Did not finish

- Oscar Freire (Spa) Did not finish

- Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Did not finish

- Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Did not finish

- Michael Rasmussen (Den) Did not finish

- Charly Wegelius (Gbr) Did not finish

- Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Did not finish

- Erki Putsep (Est) Did not finish

- Jeremy Yates (Nzl) Did not finish

- Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Did not finish

- Mark Scanlon (Irl) Did not finish

- Matej Jurco (Svk) Did not finish

- Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Did not finish

- Gordon Fraser (Can) Did not finish

- Christophe Moreau (Fra) Did not finish

- Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Did not finish

- Amir Zargari (Irn) Did not finish

- Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Did not finish

- Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Did not finish

- Marc Wauters (Bel) Did not finish

- Michael Rogers (Aus) Did not finish

- Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Did not finish

- Gregory Rast (Swi) Did not finish

- Servais Knaven (Ned) Did not finish

- Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Did not finish

- Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Did not finish

- Tiaan Kannemeyer (Rsa) Did not finish

- Jose Isidro Chacon Diaz (Ven) Did not finish

- Dimitar Gospodinov (Bgr) Did not finish

- Evgeny Vakker (Kir) Did not finish

- Andreas Kloden (Ger) Did not finish

- Michael Rich (Ger) Did not finish

- Jason McCartney (USA) Did not finish

- Baden Cooke (Aus) Did not finish

- Matt White (Aus) Did not finish

- Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Did not finish

- Denis Menchov (Rus) Did not finish

- Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Did not finish

- Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Did not finish

- Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) Did not finish

- Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) Did not finish

- Julian Winn (Gbr) Did not finish

- Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Did not finish

- Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Did not finish

- Candido Barbosa (Por) Did not finish

- Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Did not finish

- Andrus Aug (Est) Did not finish

- Thor Hushovd (Nor) Did not finish

- Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Did not finish

- Heath Blackgrove (Nzl) Did not finish

- Robin Reid (Nzl) Did not finish

- Marcio May (Bra) Did not finish

- Eric Wohlberg (Can) Did not finish

- Alexandre Usov (Blr) Did not finish

- Marcelo Arriagada (Chi) Did not finish

- Kam-Po Wong (Hkg) Did not finish

- Ivan Stevic (Ser) Did not finish

- Michal Hrazdira (Cze) Did not finish

- Robert Hunter (Rsa) Did not finish

- Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Did not finish

- Abbas Saeidi Tanha (Irn) Did not finish

- Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Did not finish

- Luciano Pagliarini Mendoca (Bra) Did not finish

- Stuart Dangerfield (Gbr) Did not finish

- Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Did not finish

- Igor Astarloa (Spa) Did not finish

- Michael Boogerd (Ned) Did not finish

- Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Did not finish

Top

Discipline (Diving)

Men's synchronized 10m platform - Final - 14.08.04

1. China, 383.88pts

(Liang Tian, Jinghui Yang)

2. Great Britain, 371.52pts

(Peter Waterfield, Leon Taylor)

3. Australia, 366.84pts

(Mathew Helm, Robert Newbery)

4. Ukraine, 357.66pts

(Roman Volodkov, Anton Zakharov)

5. Canada, 351.90pts

(Philippe Comtois, Alexandre Despatie)

6. Russian Federation, 348.60pts

(Dmitry Dobroskok, Gleb Galperin)

7. Greece, 331.44pts

(Sotirios Trakas, Ioannis Gavriilidis)

8. United States, 325.44pts

(Mark Ruiz, Kyle Prandi)

Top

Women's synchronized 3m springboard - Final - 14.08.04

1. China, 336.90pts

(Minxia Wu, Jingjing Guo)

2. Russian Federation, 330.84pts

(Vera Ilyina, Yulia Pakhalina)

3. Australia, 309.30pts

(Irina Lashko, Chantelle Newbery)

4. Great Britain, 302.25pts

(Tandi Gerrard, Jane Smith)

5. Mexico, 286.92pts

(Laura Sanchez, Paola Espinosa)

6. Germany, 279.69pts

(Ditte Kotzian, Conny Schmalfuss)

7. Canada, 276.90pts

(Blythe Hartley, Emilie Heymans)

8. Greece, 270.33pts

(Diamantina Georgatou, Sotiria Koutsopetrou)

Top

Discipline (Fencing)

Men's individual sabre - Final ranking - 14.08.04

1. Aldo Montano (Ita)

2. Zsolt Nemcsik (Hun)

3. Vladislav Tretiak (Ukr)

4. Dmitri Lapkes (Blr)

5. Vladimir Lukashenko (Ukr)

6. Stanislav Pozdniakov (Rus)

7. Mihai Covaliu (Rom)

8. Serguei Charikov (Rus)

9. Luigi Tarantino (Ita)

10. Domonkos Ferjancsik (Hun)

11. Julien Pillet (Fra)

12. Ivan Lee (USA)

13. Wiradech Kothny (Tha)

14. Rafal Sznajder (Pol)

15. Keeth Smart (USA)

16. Vladimir Kalujny (Ukr)

17. Alexei Diatchenko (Rus)

18. Balazs Lengyel (Hun)

19. Gael Touya (Fra)

20. Damien Touya (Fra)

21. Fernando Medina (Spa)

22. Gianpiero Pastore (Ita)

23. Eun Seok Oh (Kor)

24. Michel Boulos (Can)

25. Jason Rogers (USA)

26. Feng Chen (Chn)

27. Yaojiang Huang (Chn)

28. Constantine Manetas (Gre)

29. Candido Alberto Maya Camejo (Cub)

30. Hanming Zhou (Chn)

31. Masashi Nagara (Jpn)

32. Renzo Pasquale Zeglio Agresta (Bra)

33. Mohamed Rebai (Tun)

34. Marios Basmatzian (Gre)

35. Jason Dourakos (Gre)

36. Sorel-Arthur Kembe (Cgo)

37. Raouf Salim Bernaoui (Alg)

38. Reda Benchehima (Alg)

39. Nassim Islam Bernaoui (Alg)

Top

Men's individual sabre - Final summary - 14.08.04

(6)Aldo Montano (Ita) beat
(5)Zsolt Nemcsik (Hun) (15,14)

(23)Vladislav Tretiak (Ukr) beat
(8)Dmitri Lapkes (Blr) (15,11)

Top

Men's individual sabre - Semifinal summary - 14.08.04

(5)Zsolt Nemcsik (Hun) beat
(23)Vladislav Tretiak (Ukr) (15,11)

(6)Aldo Montano (Ita) beat
(8)Dmitri Lapkes (Blr) (15,6)

Top

Men's individual sabre - Quarterfinal summary - 14.08.04

(23)Vladislav Tretiak (Ukr) beat
(1)Vladimir Lukashenko (Ukr) (15,12)

(5)Zsolt Nemcsik (Hun) beat
(3)Mihai Covaliu (Rom) (15,14)

(6)Aldo Montano (Ita) beat
(4)Serguei Charikov (Rus) (15,13)

(8)Dmitri Lapkes (Blr) beat
(2)Stanislav Pozdniakov (Rus) (15,9)

Top

Men's individual sabre - Round of 16 summary - 14.08.04

(1)Vladimir Lukashenko (Ukr) beat
(17)Wiradech Kothny (Tha) (15,11)

(23)Vladislav Tretiak (Ukr) beat
(7)Luigi Tarantino (Ita) (15,8)

(5)Zsolt Nemcsik (Hun) beat
(11)Domonkos Ferjancsik (Hun) (15,11)

(3)Mihai Covaliu (Rom) beat
(19)Rafal Sznajder (Pol) (15,9)

(4)Serguei Charikov (Rus) beat
(13)Julien Pillet (Fra) (15,11)

(6)Aldo Montano (Ita) beat
(21)Keeth Smart (USA) (15,7)

(8)Dmitri Lapkes (Blr) beat
(24)Vladimir Kalujny (Ukr) (15,9)

(2)Stanislav Pozdniakov (Rus) beat
(16)Ivan Lee (USA) (15,9)

Top

Men's individual sabre - Round of 32 summary - 14.08.04

(1)Vladimir Lukashenko (Ukr) beat
(34)Renzo Pasquale Zeglio Agresta (Bra) (15,10)

(17)Wiradech Kothny (Tha) beat
(15)Fernando Medina (Spa) (15,13)

(23)Vladislav Tretiak (Ukr) beat
(10)Balazs Lengyel (Hun) (15,12)

(7)Luigi Tarantino (Ita) beat
(25)Jason Rogers (USA) (15,3)

(5)Zsolt Nemcsik (Hun) beat
(27)Yaojiang Huang (Chn) (15,12)

(11)Domonkos Ferjancsik (Hun) beat
(22)Michel Boulos (Can) (15,8)

(19)Rafal Sznajder (Pol) beat
(14)Damien Touya (Fra) (15,14)

(3)Mihai Covaliu (Rom) beat
(30)Hanming Zhou (Chn) (15,10)

(4)Serguei Charikov (Rus) beat
(29)Candido Alberto Maya Camejo (Cub) (15,9)

(13)Julien Pillet (Fra) beat
(20)Eun Seok Oh (Kor) (15,13)

(21)Keeth Smart (USA) beat
(12)Gael Touya (Fra) (15,11)

(6)Aldo Montano (Ita) beat
(28)Constantine Manetas (Gre) (15,9)

(8)Dmitri Lapkes (Blr) beat
(26)Feng Chen (Chn) (15,9)

(24)Vladimir Kalujny (Ukr) beat
(9)Alexei Diatchenko (Rus) (15,10)

(16)Ivan Lee (USA) beat
(18)Gianpiero Pastore (Ita) (15,9)

(2)Stanislav Pozdniakov (Rus) beat
(31)Masashi Nagara (Jpn) (15,9)

Top

Men's individual sabre - Round of 64 bout 2 - 14.08.04

(34)Renzo Pasquale Zeglio Agresta (Bra) beat
(32)Mohamed Rebai (Tun) (15,14)

Top

Men's individual sabre - Round of 64 bout 10 - 14.08.04

(27)Yaojiang Huang (Chn) beat
(39)Nassim Islam Bernaoui (Alg) (15,6)

Top

Men's individual sabre - Round of 64 bout 15 - 14.08.04

(30)Hanming Zhou (Chn) beat
(35)Jason Dourakos (Gre) (15,10)

Top

Men's individual sabre - Round of 64 bout 18 - 14.08.04

(29)Candido Alberto Maya Camejo (Cub) beat
(36)Sorel-Arthur Kembe (Cgo) (15,13)

Top

Men's individual sabre - Round of 64 bout 23 - 14.08.04

(28)Constantine Manetas (Gre) beat
(37)Raouf Salim Bernaoui (Alg) (15,10)

Top

Men's individual sabre - Round of 64 bout 26 - 14.08.04

(26)Feng Chen (Chn) beat
(38)Reda Benchehima (Alg) (15,3)

Top

Men's individual sabre - Round of 64 bout 31 - 14.08.04

(31)Masashi Nagara (Jpn) beat
(33)Marios Basmatzian (Gre) (15,8)

Top

Discipline (Football)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 3 - 14.08.04

South Korea 1 - 0 Mexico
Scoring by period: (1-0, 1-0)
1-0; South Korea: Jung Woo Kim (15 mins)
Corners (5-6), Off-sides (2-5),
Shots (11-9), Shots on goal (5-5),
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (9-15)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 4 - 14.08.04

Greece 0 - 2 Mali
Scoring by period: (0-2, 0-2)
0-2; Mali: Tenema Ndiaye (45 mins)
0-1; Mali: Mamadi Berthe (2 mins)
Corners (10-3), Off-sides (3-3),
Shots (9-8), Shots on goal (5-4),
Yellow Cards (1-3), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (13-23)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group C match 3 - 14.08.04

Serbia and Montenegro 1 - 5 Australia
Scoring by period: (0-2, 1-5)
1-5; Australia: Ahmad Elrich (86 mins)
1-4; Serbia and Montenegro: Srdan Radonjic (72 mins)
0-4; Australia: Ahmad Elrich (60 mins)
0-3; Australia: John Aloisi (57 mins)
0-2; Australia: John Aloisi (46+ mins)
0-1; Australia: Tim Cahill (11 mins)
Corners (8-4), Off-sides (0-5),
Shots (9-20), Shots on goal (2-10),
Yellow Cards (3-2), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (9-18)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group C match 4 - 14.08.04

Argentina 2 - 0 Tunisia
Scoring by period: (1-0, 2-0)
2-0; Argentina: Javier Pedro Saviola (72 mins)
1-0; Argentina: Carlos Tevez (39 mins)
Corners (7-3), Off-sides (1-1),
Shots (20-4), Shots on goal (16-2),
Yellow Cards (1-2), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (9-13)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group E match 2 - 14.08.04

Japan 0 - 1 Nigeria
Scoring by period: (0-0, 0-1)
0-1; Nigeria: Vera Okolo (55 mins)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group F match 2 - 14.08.04

China 1 - 1 Mexico
Scoring by period: (1-1, 1-1)
1-1; China: Ting Ji (34 mins)
0-1; Mexico: Maribel Dominguez (11 mins)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group G match 3 - 14.08.04

Greece 0 - 1 Australia
Scoring by period: (0-1, 0-1)
0-1; Australia: Heather Garriock (27 mins)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group G match 4 - 14.08.04

United States 2 - 0 Brazil
Scoring by period: (0-0, 2-0)
2-0; United States: Abby Wambach (77 mins)
1-0; United States: Mia Hamm (58 mins)

Top

Discipline (Handball)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 1 - 14.08.04

Spain 31 - 30 South Korea
Scoring by period: (17-12, 31-30)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 2 - 14.08.04

Russian Federation 28 - 25 Slovenia
Scoring by period: (16-13, 28-25)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 3 - 14.08.04

Croatia 34 - 30 Iceland
Scoring by period: (16-12, 34-30)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 1 - 14.08.04

Hungary 33 - 28 Egypt
Scoring by period: (16-15, 33-28)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 2 - 14.08.04

Germany 28 - 18 Greece
Scoring by period: (15-8, 28-18)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 3 - 14.08.04

France 31 - 17 Brazil
Scoring by period: (14-6, 31-17)

Top

Discipline (Hockey)

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 01 - 14.08.04

China 3 - 0 Japan
Scoring by period:(1-0, 3-0)
3-0; China: Qiuqi Chen (67)
2-0; China: Chunling Tang (39)
1-0; China: Baorong Fu (7)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-0)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 02 - 14.08.04

Argentina 4 - 0 Spain
Scoring by period:(3-0, 4-0)
4-0; Argentina: Vanina Paula Oneto (69)
3-0; Argentina: Agustina Soledad Garcia (28)
2-0; Argentina: Maria Cecilia Rognoni (25)
1-0; Argentina: Ayelen Iara Stepnik (11)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-2)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 1 - 14.08.04

Netherlands 6 - 2 South Africa
Scoring by period:(5-1, 6-2)
6-2; South Africa: Jenny Wilson (53)
6-1; Netherlands: Mijntje Donners (37)
5-1; Netherlands: Maartje Scheepstra (25)
4-1; Netherlands: Fatima Moreira de Melo (23)
3-1; Netherlands: Mijntje Donners (19)
2-1; Netherlands: Ageeth Boomgaardt (15)
1-1; South Africa: Jenny Wilson (7)
1-0; Netherlands: Mijntje Donners (6)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (2-0)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 2 - 14.08.04

Australia 1 - 2 Germany
Scoring by period:(0-2, 1-2)
1-2; Australia: Julie Towers (58)
0-2; Germany: Silke Mueller (34)
0-1; Germany: Nadine Ernsting Krienke (21)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Discipline (Judo)

Women's under 48kg - Final summary - 14.08.04

Match: 01

Ryoko Tani (Jpn) beat
Frederique Jossinet (Fra) Waza-ari

Match: 02

Julia Matijass (Ger) beat
Maria Karagiannopoulou (Gre) Ippon 2:51

Match: 03

Feng Gao (Chn) beat
Alina Alexandra Dumitru (Rom) Ippon 5:00

Top

Women's under 48kg - Semifinal summary - 14.08.04

Match: 01

Ryoko Tani (Jpn) beat
Alina Alexandra Dumitru (Rom) W'ari Ippon 4:19

Match: 02

Frederique Jossinet (Fra) beat
Julia Matijass (Ger) Ippon 1:33

Top

Women's under 48kg - Quarterfinal summary - 14.08.04

Match: 01

Alina Alexandra Dumitru (Rom) beat
Anna Zemla-Krajewska (Pol) Ippon 0:35

Match: 02

Ryoko Tani (Jpn) beat
Soraya Haddad (Alg) Ippon 2:17

Match: 03

Frederique Jossinet (Fra) beat
Feng Gao (Chn) Waza-ari 2:17

Match: 04

Julia Matijass (Ger) beat
Gue Rin Ye (Kor) Ippon 1:07

Top

Women's under 48kg - Round of 16 summary - 14.08.04

Match: 01

Anna Zemla-Krajewska (Pol) beat
Lyubov Bruletova (Rus) Ippon 1:38

Match: 02

Alina Alexandra Dumitru (Rom) beat
Tatyana Shishkina (Kaz) Ippon 1:33

Match: 03

Soraya Haddad (Alg) beat
Yamila Zambrano (Cub) Ippon 1:54

Match: 04

Ryoko Tani (Jpn) beat
Maria Karagiannopoulou (Gre) W'ari Ippon 3:22

Match: 05

Feng Gao (Chn) beat
Giuseppina Macri (Ita) Ippon 3:45

Match: 06

Frederique Jossinet (Fra) beat
Tatiana Moskvina (Blr) Ippon 0:15

Match: 07

Julia Matijass (Ger) beat
Carolyne Lepage (Can) Ippon 1:42

Match: 08

Gue Rin Ye (Kor) beat
Nese Sensoy (Tur) Time expired - Points win 1:42

Top

Women's under 48kg - Round of 32 contest 1 - 14.08.04

Match: 01

Lyubov Bruletova (Rus) beat
Konkiswinde Hanatou Ouelogo (Bur) W'ari Ippon 1:39

Top

Women's under 48kg - Round of 32 contest 3 - 14.08.04

Match: 03

Tatyana Shishkina (Kaz) beat
Lisseth Orozco (Col) Koka

Top

Women's under 48kg - Round of 32 contest 5 - 14.08.04

Match: 05

Soraya Haddad (Alg) beat
Bertille Ali (CAR) Ippon 1:27

Top

Women's under 48kg - Round of 32 contest 9 - 14.08.04

Match: 09

Feng Gao (Chn) beat
Daniela Polzin (Bra) Ippon 1:24

Top

Women's under 48kg - Round of 32 contest 12 - 14.08.04

Match: 12

Frederique Jossinet (Fra) beat
Sonya Chervonsky (Aus) W'ari Ippon 1:34

Top

Women's under 48kg - Round of 32 contest 15 - 14.08.04

Match: 15

Nese Sensoy (Tur) beat
Kyong Ok Ri (PRK) Waza-ari

Top

Men's under 60kg - Final ranking - 14.08.04

1. Tadahiro Nomura (Jpn)

2. Nestor Khergiani (Geo)

3. Khashbaatar Tsagaanbaatar (Mgl)

3. Min Ho Choi (Kor)

5. Kenji Uematsu (Spa)

5. Masoud Haji Akhondzade (Irn)

7. Revazi Zintiridis (Gre)

7. Oliver Gussenberg (Ger)

Top

Men's under 60kg - Final summary - 14.08.04

Match: 01

Tadahiro Nomura (Jpn) beat
Nestor Khergiani (Geo) Time expired - Points win

Match: 02

Khashbaatar Tsagaanbaatar (Mgl) beat
Kenji Uematsu (Spa) Yuko

Match: 03

Min Ho Choi (Kor) beat
Masoud Haji Akhondzade (Irn) Ippon 0:53

Top

Men's under 60kg - Semifinal summary - 14.08.04

Match: 01

Nestor Khergiani (Geo) beat
Masoud Haji Akhondzade (Irn) Waza-ari

Match: 02

Tadahiro Nomura (Jpn) beat
Khashbaatar Tsagaanbaatar (Mgl) Ippon 0:23

Top

Men's under 60kg - Quarterfinal summary - 14.08.04

Match: 01

Nestor Khergiani (Geo) beat
Evgeny Stanev (Rus) Waza-ari

Match: 02

Masoud Haji Akhondzade (Irn) beat
Revazi Zintiridis (Gre) Ippon 2:55

Match: 03

Khashbaatar Tsagaanbaatar (Mgl) beat
Min Ho Choi (Kor) Ippon 1:14

Match: 04

Tadahiro Nomura (Jpn) beat
Miguel Albarracin (Arg) Ippon 0:14

Top

Men's under 60kg - Round of 16 summary - 14.08.04

Match: 01

Evgeny Stanev (Rus) beat
Anis Lounifi (Tun) Ippon 3:03

Match: 02

Nestor Khergiani (Geo) beat
Bazarbek Donbay (Kaz) Yuko 3:03

Match: 03

Revazi Zintiridis (Gre) beat
Craig Fallon (Gbr) Ippon 4:56

Match: 04

Masoud Haji Akhondzade (Irn) beat
Armen Nazaryan (Arm) Time expired - Points win 4:56

Match: 05

Khashbaatar Tsagaanbaatar (Mgl) beat
Taraje Williams-Murray (USA) Ippon 1:37

Match: 06

Min Ho Choi (Kor) beat
Benjamin Darbelet (Fra) Yuko 1:37

Match: 07

Tadahiro Nomura (Jpn) beat
Oliver Gussenberg (Ger) Ippon 0:53

Match: 08

Miguel Albarracin (Arg) beat
Cristobal Alejandro Aburto (Mex) Ippon 2:08

Top

Men's under 60kg - Round of 32 summary - 14.08.04

Match: 01

Evgeny Stanev (Rus) beat
Younes Ahamdi (Mor) Ippon 0:29

Match: 02

Anis Lounifi (Tun) beat
Nam Chol Pak (PRK) Ippon 1:28

Match: 03

Nestor Khergiani (Geo) beat
Kenji Uematsu (Spa) Ippon 3:41

Match: 04

Bazarbek Donbay (Kaz) beat
Omar Rebahi (Alg) Ippon 0:14

Match: 05

Craig Fallon (Gbr) beat
Scott Fernandis (Aus) Ippon 0:37

Match: 06

Revazi Zintiridis (Gre) beat
Sanjar Zokirov (Uzb) Ippon 4:33

Match: 07

Masoud Haji Akhondzade (Irn) beat
Jean Claude Cameroun (Cmr) Yuko 4:33

Match: 08

Armen Nazaryan (Arm) beat
Alexandre Lee (Bra) Time expired - Points win 4:33

Match: 09

Khashbaatar Tsagaanbaatar (Mgl) beat
Akram Shah (Ind) Ippon 0:44

Match: 10

Taraje Williams-Murray (USA) beat
Gal Yekutiel (Isr) Ippon 2:59

Match: 11

Benjamin Darbelet (Fra) beat
Reiver David Alvarenga (Ven) Time expired - Points win 2:59

Match: 12

Min Ho Choi (Kor) beat
Ludwig Paischer (Aut) Ippon 4:31

Match: 13

Tadahiro Nomura (Jpn) beat
Modesto Lara (Dom) Ippon 2:46

Match: 14

Oliver Gussenberg (Ger) beat
Siarhei Novikau (Blr) Ippon 3:03

Match: 15

Cristobal Alejandro Aburto (Mex) beat
David Fernandez (Cos) Koka 3:03

Match: 16

Miguel Albarracin (Arg) beat
Francis Labrosse (Sey) Ippon 4:14

Top

Men's under 60kg - Round of 64 contest 19 - 14.08.04

Match: 19

Gal Yekutiel (Isr) beat
Albert Techov (Lit) Waza-ari

Top

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's coxless pair - Heats summary - 14.08.04

Heat 1

1.Australia 6:55.04 - Q

(Drew Ginn(B), James Tomkins(S))

2.Serbia and Montenegro 6:58.11 - Q

(Nikola Stojic(B), Mladen Stegic(S))

3.Great Britain 6:58.95 - Q

(Toby Garbett(B), Rick Dunn(S))

4.Argentina 7:02.29 - Q

(Walter Naneder(B), Marcos Morales(S))

5.Slovenia 7:05.36 - Q

(Matija Pavsic(B), Andrej Hrabar(S))

Heat 2

1.South Africa 6:57.06 - Q

(Donovan Cech(B), Ramon di Clemente(S))

2.Croatia 7:01.28 - Q

(Sinisa Skelin(B), Niksa Skelin(S))

3.United States 7:11.81 - Q

(Luke Walton(B), Artour Samsonov(S))

4.Czech Republic 7:26.19 - Q

(Adam Michalek(B), Petr Imre(S))

Heat 3

1.New Zealand 6:54.75 - Q

(Nathan Twaddle(B), George Bridgewater(S))

2.Canada 6:56.23 - Q

(Dave Calder(B), Chris Jarvis(S))

3.Italy 7:03.12 - Q

(Giuseppe de Vita(B), Dario Lari(S))

4.Germany 7:14.16 - Q

(Tobias Kuehne(B), Jan Herzog(S))

Top

Women's coxless pair - Heats summary - 14.08.04

Heat 1

1.Belarus 7:27.73 - A

(Yuliya Bichyk(B), Natallia Helakh(S))

2.Great Britain 7:34.66 - Q

(Katherine Grainger(B), Cath Bishop(S))

3.Germany 7:44.00 - Q

(Maren Derlien(B), Sandra Goldbach(S))

4.France 7:49.70 - Q

(Sophie Balmary(B), Virginie Chauvel(S))

5.United States 7:53.78 - Q

(Sarah Jones(B), Kate Mackenzie(S))

Heat 2

1.Romania 7:29.74 - A

(Georgeta Damian(B), Viorica Susanu(S))

2.Canada 7:42.36 - Q

(Darcy Marquardt(B), Buffy-Lynne Williams(S))

3.Bulgaria 7:52.45 - Q

(Milka Tancheva(B), Anna Chuk(S))

4.China 7:53.30 - Q

(Huanling Cong(B), Xueling Feng(S))

5.New Zealand 9:37.53 - Q

(Juliette Haigh(B), Nicky Coles(S))

Top

Men's double sculls - Heat 1 - 14.08.04

1. France 6:45.76 - Q

(Sebastien Vieilledent(B), Adrien Hardy(S))

2. Czech Republic 6:50.67 - Q

(Milan Dolecek Jr(B), Ondrej Synek(S))

3. Australia 6:52.34 - Q

(Brendan Long(B), Peter Hardcastle(S))

4. Germany 6:58.22 - Q

(Rene Bertram(B), Christian Schreiber(S))

5. Cuba 7:02.95 - Q

(Yosbel Martinez Hechevarria(B), Yoennis Hernandez Arruez(S))

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's double sculls - Heat 2 - 14.08.04

1. Italy 6:40.82 - Q

(Rossano Galtarossa(B), Alessio Sartori(S))

2. Great Britain 6:48.13 - Q

(Matthew Wells(B), Matthew Langridge(S))

3. United States 6:52.34 - Q

(Aquil Abdullah(B), Henry Nuzum(S))

4. Poland 7:00.38 - Q

(Michal Jelinski(B), Adam Wojciechowski(S))

5. Hungary 7:05.20 - Q

(Akos Haller(B), Gabor Bencsik(S))

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's double sculls - Heat 3 - 14.08.04

1. Slovenia 6:45.26 - Q

(Luka Spik(B), Iztok Cop(S))

2. Norway 6:49.90 - Q

(Nils-Torolv Simonsen(B), Morten Adamsen(S))

3. Estonia 6:58.80 - Q

(Leonid Gulov(B), Tonu Endrekson(S))

4. Lithuania 7:07.13 - Q

(Kestutis Keblys(B), Einaras Siaudvytis(S))

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's double sculls - Heat 1 - 14.08.04

1. New Zealand 7:25.57 - A

(Georgina Evers-Swindell(B), Caroline Evers-Swindell(S))

2. Great Britain 7:29.75 - Q

(Sarah Winckless(B), Elise Laverick(S))

3. Ukraine 7:39.02 - Q

(Nataliya Guba(B), Svetlana Maziy(S))

4. France 7:41.23 - Q

(Caroline Delas(B), Gaelle Buniet(S))

5. Russian Federation 7:54.75 - Q

(Olga Samulenkova(B), Yulya Kalinovskaya(S))

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Key: A=Qualified for final A

Top

Women's double sculls - Heat 2 - 14.08.04

1. Germany 7:28.89 - A

(Peggy Waleska(B), Britta Oppelt(S))

2. Bulgaria 7:35.46 - Q

(Anet-Jacgueline Buschmann(B), Miglena Markova(S))

3. Romania 7:39.32 - Q

(Camelia Mihalcea(B), Simona Strimbeschi(S))

4. Australia 7:41.20 - Q

(Donna Martin(B), Jane Robinson(S))

5. Italy 7:46.66 - Q

(Elisabetta Sancassani(B), Gabriella Bascelli(S))

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Key: A=Qualified for final A

Top

Men's four - Heats summary - 14.08.04

Heat 1

1.Canada 6:26.38 - Q

(Cameron Baerg(B), Thomas Herschmiller(2), Jake Wetzel(3), Barney Williams(S))

2.Poland 6:30.72 - Q

(Jaroslaw Godek(B), Mariusz Daniszewski(2), Artur Rozalski(3), Rafal Smolinski(S))

3.Czech Republic 6:31.23 - Q

(Jakub Makovicka(B), Jan Schindler(2), Petr Vitasek(3), Karel Neffe Jr(S))

4.Croatia 6:34.05 - Q

(Damir Vucicic(B), Igor Boraska(2), Petar Milin(3), Marko Dragicevic(S))

5.Romania 6:40.16 - Q

(Daniel Mastacan(B), Florin Corbeanu(2), Ovidiu Cornea(3), Gheorghita Munteanu(S))

Heat 2

1.Great Britain 6:20.85 - Q

(Steve Williams(B), James Cracknell(2), Ed Coode(3), Matthew Pinsent(S))

2.Italy 6:22.58 - Q

(Lorenzo Porzio(B), Dario Dentale(2), Luca Agamennoni(3), Raffaello Leonardo(S))

3.Slovenia 6:25.36 - Q

(Tomaz Pirih(B), Janez Klemencic(2), Grega Sracnjek(3), Miha Pirih(S))

4.United States 6:30.01 - Q

(Garrett Klugh(B), Michael Wherley(2), Jamie Schroeder(3), Wolfgang Moser(S))

Heat 3

1.Australia 6:21.97 - Q

(Dave McGowan(B), Rob Jahrling(2), Tom Laurich(3), David Dennis(S))

2.New Zealand 6:22.91 - Q

(Donald Leach(B), Mahe Drysdale(2), Carl Meyer(3), Eric Murray(S))

3.Germany 6:33.14 - Q

(Jochen Urban(B), Sebastian Thormann(2), Philipp Stueer(3), Bernd Heidicker(S))

4.Russian Federation 6:36.93 - Q

(Sergeij Matveyev(B), Vladimir Volodenkov(2), Evgenij Jigulin(3), Aleksandr Litvinchev(S))

Top

Men's single sculls - Heats summary - 14.08.04

Heat 1

1. Tim Maeyens (Bel) 7:17.68 - Q

2. Andre Vonarburg (Swi) 7:23.43 - Q

3. Hiu Fung Law (Hkg) 7:28.16 - Q

4. Ming Hui Wang (Tai) 7:29.99 - Q

5. Daniel Sosa Bertoni (Par) 7:52.50 - Q

Heat 2

1. Vaclav Chalupa (Cze) 7:13.84 - Q

2. Craig Jones (Aus) 7:19.71 - Q

3. Davor Mizerit (Slv) 7:24.60 - Q

4. Aly Aly Ibrahim (Egy) 7:36.60 - Q

5. Oscar Vasquez Ochoa (Chi) 7:38.04 - Q

Heat 3

1. Santiago Fernandez (Arg) 7:22.52 - Q

2. Raphael Hartl (Aut) 7:34.61 - Q

3. Vladimir Tchernenko (Uzb) 7:38.27 - Q

4. Mohamed Aich (Alg) 7:41.85 - Q

5. Paulose Pandari Kunnel (Ind) 8:00.11 - Q

Heat 4

1. Olaf Tufte (Nor) 7:12.53 - Q

2. Ian Lawson (Gbr) 7:24.01 - Q

3. Anderson Nocetti (Bra) 7:26.81 - Q

4. Gustavo Salcedo (Per) 7:29.06 - Q

5. Leandro Salvagno Rattaro (Uru) 7:43.91 - Q

Heat 5

1. Marcel Hacker (Ger) 7:17.55 - Q

2. Yuleidys Cascaret Iznaga (Cub) 7:19.45 - Q

3. Dirk Lippits (Ned) 7:21.19 - Q

4. Hui Su (Chn) 7:23.19 - Q

5. Jung Wook Ham (Kor) 7:50.39 - Q

Heat 6

1. Jueri Jaanson (Est) 7:13.74 - Q

2. Ivo Yanakiev (Bgr) 7:28.97 - Q

3. Matteo Stefanini (Ita) 7:31.54 - Q

4. Ibrahim Githaiga (Ken) 8:13.33 - Q

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's single sculls - Heats summary - 14.08.04

Heat 1

1. Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (Ger) 7:35.20 - Q

2. Carolina Luethi (Swi) 7:49.88 - Q

3. Femke Dekker (Ned) 7:55.50 - Q

4. Rocio Rivarola Trappe (Par) 8:03.85 - Q

5. Yoon Hui Lee (Kor) 8:04.48 - Q

6. Doaa Moussa (Egy) 8:26.87 - Q

Heat 2

1. Mirka Knapkova (Cze) 7:25.23 - Q

2. Sonia Waddell (Nzl) 7:36.15 - Q

3. Soraya Jadue Ariaza (Chi) 7:58.28 - Q

4. Analia Marin (Arg) 8:01.56 - Q

5. Pere Koroba (Ina) 8:04.76 - Q

6. Ibtissem Trimech (Tun) 8:15.87 - Q

Heat 3

1. Ekaterina Karsten (Blr) 7:45.22 - Q

2. Jennifer Devine (USA) 7:55.15 - Q

3. Suli Mu (Chn) 7:58.92 - Q

4. Fabiana Beltrame (Bra) 8:02.89 - Q

5. Phuttharaksa Nikree (Tha) 8:24.03 - Q

6. Elena Usarova (Uzb) 8:32.56 - Q

Heat 4

1. Rumyana Neykova (Bgr) 7:35.66 - Q

2. Irina Fedotova (Rus) 7:51.71 - Q

3. Frida Svensson (Swe) 7:54.29 - Q

4. Nuria Dominguez Asensio (Spa) 7:55.60 - Q

5. Martha Garcia Mayo (Mex) 8:07.32 - Q

6. Chien Ju Chiang (Tai) 8:15.86 - Q

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Discipline (Sailing)

Men's 470 - Race 1 - 14.08.04

1. United States, 1.0

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

2. Great Britain, 2.0

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

3. Japan, 3.0

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

4. Netherlands, 4.0

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

5. Brazil, 5.0

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

6. South Korea, 6.0

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

7. Spain, 7.0

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

8. Russia, 8.0

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

9. Greece, 9.0

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

10. Ukraine, 10.0

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

11. Ireland, 11.0

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

12. Australia, 12.0

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

13. Slovenia, 13.0

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

14. France, 14.0

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

15. Hungary, 15.0

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

16. Croatia, 16.0

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

17. Germany, 17.0

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

18. Sweden, 18.0

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

19. Israel, 19.0

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

20. Switzerland, 20.0

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

21. Italy, 21.0

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

22. Portugal, 22.0

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

23. Denmark, 23.0

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

24. Poland, 24.0

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

25. Turkey, 25.0

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

26. Argentina, 26.0

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

27. New Zealand, 27.0

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

Top

Men's 470 - Race 2 - 14.08.04

1. Brazil, 1.0

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

2. France, 2.0

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

3. Great Britain, 3.0

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

4. Ukraine, 4.0

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

5. Portugal, 5.0

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

6. Greece, 6.0

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

7. Japan, 7.0

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

8. United States, 8.0

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

9. Denmark, 9.0

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

10. Croatia, 10.0

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

11. Poland, 11.0

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

12. Israel, 12.0

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

13. Slovenia, 13.0

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

14. Ireland, 14.0

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

15. Sweden, 15.0

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

16. Germany, 16.0

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

17. Russia, 17.0

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

18. Turkey, 18.0

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

19. South Korea, 19.0

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

20. Argentina, 20.0

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

21. Netherlands, 21.0

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

22. Spain, 22.0

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

23. Italy, 23.0

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

24. New Zealand, 24.0

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

25. Switzerland, 25.0

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

26. Hungary, 26.0

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

- Australia, Disqualified or excluded

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

Top

Men's 470 - Ranking after race 2 - 14.08.04

1. Great Britain, 5.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (2,3)

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

2. Brazil, 6.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (5,1)

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

3. United States, 10.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (1,9)

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

4. Japan, 11.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (3,8)

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

5. Ukraine, 14.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (10,4)

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

6. France, 16.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (14,2)

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

7. Greece, 16.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (9,7)

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

8. Australia, 18.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (12,6)

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

9. Netherlands, 26.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (4,22)

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

10. South Korea, 26.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (6,20)

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

11. Russia, 26.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (8,18)

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

12. Ireland, 26.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (11,15)

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

13. Portugal, 27.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (22,5)

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

14. Croatia, 27.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (16,11)

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

15. Slovenia, 27.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (13,14)

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

16. Spain, 30.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (7,23)

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

17. Israel, 32.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (19,13)

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

18. Denmark, 33.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (23,10)

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

19. Sweden, 34.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (18,16)

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

20. Germany, 34.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (17,17)

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

21. Poland, 36.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (24,12)

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

22. Hungary, 42.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (15,27)

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

23. Turkey, 44.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (25,19)

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

24. Italy, 45.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (21,24)

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

25. Switzerland, 46.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (20,26)

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

26. Argentina, 47.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (26,21)

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

27. New Zealand, 52.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (27,25)

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

Top

Women's 470 - Race 1 - 14.08.04

1. Greece, 1.0

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

2. Spain, 2.0

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

3. Slovenia, 3.0

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

4. Canada, 4.0

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

5. Great Britain, 5.0

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

6. New Zealand, 6.0

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

7. Russian Federation, 7.0

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

8. France, 8.0

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

9. Sweden, 9.0

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

10. Netherlands, 10.0

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

11. Denmark, 11.0

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

12. United States, 12.0

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

13. Germany, 13.0

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

14. Australia, 14.0

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

15. Argentina, 15.0

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

16. Italy, 16.0

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

- Brazil, On the course side

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

- Hungary, On the course side

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

- Israel, On the course side

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

- Japan, Disqualified or excluded

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

Top

Women's 470 - Race 2 - 14.08.04

1. Denmark, 1.0

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

2. Greece, 2.0

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

3. France, 3.0

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

4. Spain, 4.0

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

5. Slovenia, 5.0

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

6. Russian Federation, 6.0

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

7. Argentina, 7.0

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

8. New Zealand, 8.0

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

9. Hungary, 9.0

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

10. Sweden, 10.0

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

11. Israel, 11.0

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

12. Australia, 12.0

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

13. Canada, 13.0

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

14. Great Britain, 14.0

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

15. Germany, 15.0

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

16. United States, 16.0

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

17. Japan, 17.0

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

18. Brazil, 18.0

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

19. Italy, 19.0

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

- Netherlands, Disqualified or excluded

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

Top

Women's 470 - Ranking after race 2 - 14.08.04

1. Greece, 3.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (1,2)

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

2. Spain, 6.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (2,4)

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

3. Slovenia, 8.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (3,5)

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

4. France, 11.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (8,3)

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

5. Denmark, 12.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (11,1)

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

6. Russian Federation, 13.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (7,6)

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

7. New Zealand, 14.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (6,8)

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

8. Canada, 17.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (4,13)

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

9. Great Britain, 19.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (5,14)

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

10. Sweden, 19.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (9,10)

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

11. Argentina, 22.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (15,7)

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

12. Australia, 26.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (14,12)

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

13. United States, 28.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (12,16)

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

14. Germany, 28.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (13,15)

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

15. Hungary, 30.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (21,9)

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

16. Netherlands, 31.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (10,21)

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

17. Israel, 32.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (21,11)

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

18. Italy, 35.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (16,19)

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

19. Japan, 38.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (21,17)

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

20. Brazil, 39.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (21,18)

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

Top

Men's Finn - Race 1 - 14.08.04

1. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Points:1.0

2. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Points:2.0

3. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Points:3.0

4. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Points:4.0

5. Dean Barker (Nzl) Points:5.0

6. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Points:6.0

7. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Points:7.0

8. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Points:8.0

9. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Points:9.0

10. Richard Clarke (Can) Points:10.0

11. Kevin Hall (USA) Points:11.0

12. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Points:12.0

13. Michael Maier (Cze) Points:13.0

14. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Points:14.0

15. Joao Signorini (Bra) Points:15.0

16. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Points:16.0

17. David Burrows (Irl) Points:17.0

18. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Points:18.0

19. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Points:19.0

20. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Points:20.0

21. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Points:21.0

22. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Points:22.0

23. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Points:23.0

24. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Points:24.0

25. Imre Taveter (Est) Points:25.0

Top

Men's Finn - Race 2 - 14.08.04

1. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Points:1.0

2. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Points:2.0

3. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Points:3.0

4. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Points:4.0

5. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Points:5.0

6. Kevin Hall (USA) Points:6.0

7. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Points:7.0

8. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Points:8.0

9. Joao Signorini (Bra) Points:9.0

10. Dean Barker (Nzl) Points:10.0

11. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Points:11.0

12. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Points:12.0

13. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Points:13.0

14. David Burrows (Irl) Points:14.0

15. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Points:15.0

16. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Points:16.0

17. Michael Maier (Cze) Points:17.0

18. Richard Clarke (Can) Points:18.0

19. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Points:19.0

20. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Points:20.0

21. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Points:21.0

22. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Points:22.0

23. Imre Taveter (Est) Points:23.0

24. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Points:24.0

- Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Points:DQ

Top

Men's Finn - Ranking after race 2 - 14.08.04

1. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Total Points:4.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 3,1

2. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Total Points:6.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 1,5

3. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Total Points:8.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 6,2

4. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Total Points:11.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 8,3

5. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Total Points:14.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 7,7

6. Dean Barker (Nzl) Total Points:15.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 5,10

7. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Total Points:17.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 2,15

8. Kevin Hall (USA) Total Points:17.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 11,6

9. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Total Points:20.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 16,4

10. Joao Signorini (Bra) Total Points:24.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 15,9

11. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Total Points:25.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 14,11

12. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Total Points:25.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 12,13

13. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Total Points:26.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 18,8

14. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Total Points:28.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 4,24

15. Richard Clarke (Can) Total Points:28.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 10,18

16. Michael Maier (Cze) Total Points:30.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 13,17

17. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Total Points:31.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 19,12

18. David Burrows (Irl) Total Points:31.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 17,14

19. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Total Points:35.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 9,26

20. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Total Points:40.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 24,16

21. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Total Points:41.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 22,19

22. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Total Points:41.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 21,20

23. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Total Points:41.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 20,21

24. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Total Points:45.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 23,22

25. Imre Taveter (Est) Total Points:48.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 25,23

Top

Women's Yngling - Race 1 - 14.08.04

1. Denmark, 1.0

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

2. United States, 2.0

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

3. France, 3.0

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

4. Bermuda, 4.0

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

5. Great Britain, 5.0

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

6. Russian Federation, 6.0

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

7. Spain, 7.0

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

8. Netherlands, 8.0

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

9. Germany, 9.0

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

10. Ukraine, 10.0

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

11. Australia, 11.0

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

12. Greece, 12.0

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

13. Canada, 13.0

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

14. Norway, 14.0

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

15. New Zealand, 15.0

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

16. Italy, 16.0

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

Top

Women's Yngling - Race 2 - 14.08.04

1. Netherlands, 1.0

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

2. France, 2.0

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

3. Ukraine, 3.0

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

4. Great Britain, 4.0

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

5. Russian Federation, 5.0

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

6. Greece, 6.0

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

7. Spain, 7.0

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

8. Germany, 8.0

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

9. Canada, 9.0

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

10. United States, 10.0

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

11. Australia, 11.0

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

12. Italy, 12.0

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

13. Norway, 13.0

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

14. Denmark, 14.0

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

15. Bermuda, 15.0

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

16. New Zealand, 16.0

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

Top

Women's Yngling - Ranking after race 2 - 14.08.04

1. France, 5.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (3,2)

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

2. Netherlands, 9.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (8,1)

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

3. Great Britain, 9.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (5,4)

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

4. Russian Federation, 11.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (6,5)

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

5. United States, 12.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (2,10)

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

6. Ukraine, 13.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (10,3)

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

7. Spain, 14.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (7,7)

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

8. Denmark, 15.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (1,14)

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

9. Germany, 17.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (9,8)

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

10. Greece, 18.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (12,6)

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

11. Bermuda, 19.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (4,15)

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

12. Canada, 22.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (13,9)

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

13. Australia, 22.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (11,11)

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

14. Norway, 27.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (14,13)

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

15. Italy, 28.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (16,12)

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

16. New Zealand, 31.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (15,16)

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

Top

Discipline (Shooting)

Men's 10m air pistol (60 shots) - Final standing - 14.08.04

1. Yifu Wang (Chn) Total Points:690.0
Qual' Round:590 Final Round:100.0Final Olympic Record

2. Mikhail Nestruev (Rus) Total Points:689.8
Qual' Round:591Olympic Record Final Round:98.8

3. Vladimir Isakov (Rus) Total Points:684.3
Qual' Round:584 Final Round:100.3

4. Tanyu Kiriakov (Bgr) Total Points:683.4
Qual' Round:583 Final Round:100.4

5. Jong Oh Jin (Kor) Total Points:682.9
Qual' Round:582 Final Round:100.9

6. Hyon Ung Kim (PRK) Total Points:682.0
Qual' Round:583 Final Round:99.0

7. Norayr Bakhtamyan (Arm) Total Points:681.9
Qual' Round:582 Final Round:99.9

8. Jong Su Kim (PRK) Total Points:681.2
Qual' Round:582 Final Round:99.2

9. Zongliang Tan (Chn) Total Points:582.0
Qual' Round:582

10. Sergey Babikov (Taj) Total Points:581.0
Qual' Round:581

11. Igor Basinski (Blr) Total Points:580.0
Qual' Round:580

11. Wojciech Knapik (Pol) Total Points:580.0
Qual' Round:580

13. Sorin Babii (Rom) Total Points:579.0
Qual' Round:579

13. Kanstantsin Lukashyk (Blr) Total Points:579.0
Qual' Round:579

13. Daryl Szarenski (USA) Total Points:579.0
Qual' Round:579

13. Andrija Zlatic (Ser) Total Points:579.0
Qual' Round:579

17. Francesco Bruno (Ita) Total Points:578.0
Qual' Round:578

17. Joao Costa (Por) Total Points:578.0
Qual' Round:578

17. Victor Makarov (Ukr) Total Points:578.0
Qual' Round:578

20. Alexander Danilov (Isr) Total Points:577.0
Qual' Round:577

20. Franck Dumoulin (Fra) Total Points:577.0
Qual' Round:577

20. Martin Tenk (Cze) Total Points:577.0
Qual' Round:577

23. Vigilio Fait (Ita) Total Points:576.0
Qual' Round:576

23. Vladimir Issachenko (Kaz) Total Points:576.0
Qual' Round:576

23. Masaru Nakashige (Jpn) Total Points:576.0
Qual' Round:576

23. Abdulla Ustaoglu (Ger) Total Points:576.0
Qual' Round:576

27. Roger Daniel (Tri) Total Points:574.0
Qual' Round:574

27. Sang Do Lee (Kor) Total Points:574.0
Qual' Round:574

27. David Moore (Aus) Total Points:574.0
Qual' Round:574

30. Norbelis Barzaga (Cub) Total Points:573.0
Qual' Round:573

30. Artur Gevorgjan (Ger) Total Points:573.0
Qual' Round:573

30. Shuji Tazawa (Jpn) Total Points:573.0
Qual' Round:573

33. Jose Antonio Colado (Spa) Total Points:572.0
Qual' Round:572

33. Dionissios Georgakopoulos (Gre) Total Points:572.0
Qual' Round:572

33. Friedhelm Sack (Nam) Total Points:572.0
Qual' Round:572

36. Jakkrit Panichpatikum (Tha) Total Points:571.0
Qual' Round:571

36. Daniel Repacholi (Aus) Total Points:571.0
Qual' Round:571

36. Jason Turner (USA) Total Points:571.0
Qual' Round:571

39. Iulian Raicea (Rom) Total Points:570.0
Qual' Round:570

40. Yi Ning Chang (Tai) Total Points:569.0
Qual' Round:569

41. Manh Tuong Nguyen (Vie) Total Points:568.0
Qual' Round:568

42. Isidro Lorenzo (Spa) Total Points:565.0
Qual' Round:565

43. Attila Simon (Hun) Total Points:562.0
Qual' Round:562

44. Maximo Tomas Modesti (Arg) Total Points:559.0
Qual' Round:559

45. Khalid Mohamed (Brn) Total Points:553.0
Qual' Round:553

46. Chris Rice (Vir) Total Points:551.0
Qual' Round:551

47. Rudolf Knijnenburg (Bol) Total Points:548.0
Qual' Round:548

Top

Men's 10m air pistol (60 shots) - Final - 14.08.04

1. Yifu Wang (Chn) Total Points:690.0
Qual' Round:590 Final Round:100.0Final Olympic Record

2. Mikhail Nestruev (Rus) Total Points:689.8
Qual' Round:591Olympic Record Final Round:98.8

3. Vladimir Isakov (Rus) Total Points:684.3
Qual' Round:584 Final Round:100.3

4. Tanyu Kiriakov (Bgr) Total Points:683.4
Qual' Round:583 Final Round:100.4

5. Jong Oh Jin (Kor) Total Points:682.9
Qual' Round:582 Final Round:100.9

6. Hyon Ung Kim (PRK) Total Points:682.0
Qual' Round:583 Final Round:99.0

7. Norayr Bakhtamyan (Arm) Total Points:681.9
Qual' Round:582 Final Round:99.9

8. Jong Su Kim (PRK) Total Points:681.2
Qual' Round:582 Final Round:99.2

Top

Men's 10m air pistol (60 shots) - Qualification round - 14.08.04

1. Mikhail Nestruev (Rus) Points:591 - Q Olympic Record

2. Yifu Wang (Chn) Points:590 - Q

3. Vladimir Isakov (Rus) Points:584 - Q

4. Hyon Ung Kim (PRK) Points:583 - Q

5. Tanyu Kiriakov (Bgr) Points:583 - Q

6. Norayr Bakhtamyan (Arm) Points:582 - Q

7. Jong Oh Jin (Kor) Points:582 - Q

8. Jong Su Kim (PRK) Points:582 - Q

9. Zongliang Tan (Chn) Points:582

10. Sergey Babikov (Taj) Points:581

11. Igor Basinski (Blr) Points:580

11. Wojciech Knapik (Pol) Points:580

13. Sorin Babii (Rom) Points:579

13. Kanstantsin Lukashyk (Blr) Points:579

13. Daryl Szarenski (USA) Points:579

13. Andrija Zlatic (Ser) Points:579

17. Francesco Bruno (Ita) Points:578

17. Joao Costa (Por) Points:578

17. Victor Makarov (Ukr) Points:578

20. Alexander Danilov (Isr) Points:577

20. Franck Dumoulin (Fra) Points:577

20. Martin Tenk (Cze) Points:577

23. Vigilio Fait (Ita) Points:576

23. Vladimir Issachenko (Kaz) Points:576

23. Masaru Nakashige (Jpn) Points:576

23. Abdulla Ustaoglu (Ger) Points:576

27. Roger Daniel (Tri) Points:574

27. Sang Do Lee (Kor) Points:574

27. David Moore (Aus) Points:574

30. Norbelis Barzaga (Cub) Points:573

30. Artur Gevorgjan (Ger) Points:573

30. Shuji Tazawa (Jpn) Points:573

33. Jose Antonio Colado (Spa) Points:572

33. Dionissios Georgakopoulos (Gre) Points:572

33. Friedhelm Sack (Nam) Points:572

36. Jakkrit Panichpatikum (Tha) Points:571

36. Daniel Repacholi (Aus) Points:571

36. Jason Turner (USA) Points:571

39. Iulian Raicea (Rom) Points:570

40. Yi Ning Chang (Tai) Points:569

41. Manh Tuong Nguyen (Vie) Points:568

42. Isidro Lorenzo (Spa) Points:565

43. Attila Simon (Hun) Points:562

44. Maximo Tomas Modesti (Arg) Points:559

45. Khalid Mohamed (Brn) Points:553

46. Chris Rice (Vir) Points:551

47. Rudolf Knijnenburg (Bol) Points:548

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 10m air rifle (40 shots) - Final standing - 14.08.04

1. Li DU (Chn) Total Points:502.0
Qual' Round:398 Final Round:104.0Final Olympic Record

2. Lioubov Galkina (Rus) Total Points:501.5
Qual' Round:399Olympic Record Final Round:102.5

3. Katerina Kurkova (Cze) Total Points:501.1
Qual' Round:398 Final Round:103.1

4. Yinghui Zhao (Chn) Total Points:500.8
Qual' Round:398 Final Round:102.8

5. Tatiana Goldobina (Rus) Total Points:499.5
Qual' Round:397 Final Round:102.5

6. Sonja Pfeilschifter (Ger) Total Points:498.7
Qual' Round:396 Final Round:102.7

7. Laurence Brize (Fra) Total Points:497.9
Qual' Round:396 Final Round:101.9

8. Suma Shirur (Ind) Total Points:497.2
Qual' Round:396 Final Round:101.2

9. Emily Caruso (USA) Total Points:396.0
Qual' Round:396

9. Monika Haselsberger (Aut) Total Points:396.0
Qual' Round:396

9. Renata Mauer-Rozanska (Pol) Total Points:396.0
Qual' Round:396

12. Olga Dovgun (Kaz) Total Points:395.0
Qual' Round:395

12. Valentina Turisini (Ita) Total Points:395.0
Qual' Round:395

14. Eun Young Cho (Kor) Total Points:394.0
Qual' Round:394

14. Hattie Johnson (USA) Total Points:394.0
Qual' Round:394

14. Eva Joo (Hun) Total Points:394.0
Qual' Round:394

14. Natallia Kalnysh (Ukr) Total Points:394.0
Qual' Round:394

14. Lessia Leskiv (Ukr) Total Points:394.0
Qual' Round:394

14. Agnieszka Staron (Pol) Total Points:394.0
Qual' Round:394

20. Anjali Bhagwat (Ind) Total Points:393.0
Qual' Round:393

20. Patricia Rivas (Esa) Total Points:393.0
Qual' Round:393

22. Dorothee Bauer (Ger) Total Points:392.0
Qual' Round:392

22. Valerie Bellenoue (Fra) Total Points:392.0
Qual' Round:392

22. Hiromi Misaki (Jpn) Total Points:392.0
Qual' Round:392

22. Yosheefin S Prasasti (Ina) Total Points:392.0
Qual' Round:392

22. Marjo Yli-Kiikka (Fin) Total Points:392.0
Qual' Round:392

27. Gaby Buehlmann (Swi) Total Points:391.0
Qual' Round:391

27. Dina Hosny (Egy) Total Points:391.0
Qual' Round:391

27. Susan MC Cready (Aus) Total Points:391.0
Qual' Round:391

27. Sun Hwa Seo (Kor) Total Points:391.0
Qual' Round:391

27. Alexia Smirli (Gre) Total Points:391.0
Qual' Round:391

32. Sabrina Sena (Ita) Total Points:390.0
Qual' Round:390

33. Shaimaa Abdel-Latif (Egy) Total Points:388.0
Qual' Round:388

33. Daisy DE Bock (Bel) Total Points:388.0
Qual' Round:388

33. Maria Faka (Gre) Total Points:388.0
Qual' Round:388

33. Ann Spejlsgaard (Den) Total Points:388.0
Qual' Round:388

37. Beata Krzyzewsky (Hun) Total Points:387.0
Qual' Round:387

38. Pushpamali Ramanayake (Sri) Total Points:386.0
Qual' Round:386

39. Eglis Yaima Cruz (Cub) Total Points:385.0
Qual' Round:385

40. Alyona Aksyonova (Uzb) Total Points:384.0
Qual' Round:384

41. Svitlana Kashchenko (Nic) Total Points:383.0
Qual' Round:383

41. Dawn Marie Kobayashi (Jam) Total Points:383.0
Qual' Round:383

43. Fabienne Pasetti (Mon) Total Points:382.0
Qual' Round:382

44. Divna Pesic (Mac) Total Points:368.0
Qual' Round:368

Top

Women's 10m air rifle (40 shots) - Final - 14.08.04

1. Li DU (Chn) Total Points:502.0
Qual' Round:398 Final Round:104.0Final Olympic Record

2. Lioubov Galkina (Rus) Total Points:501.5
Qual' Round:399Olympic Record Final Round:102.5

3. Katerina Kurkova (Cze) Total Points:501.1
Qual' Round:398 Final Round:103.1

4. Yinghui Zhao (Chn) Total Points:500.8
Qual' Round:398 Final Round:102.8

5. Tatiana Goldobina (Rus) Total Points:499.5
Qual' Round:397 Final Round:102.5

6. Sonja Pfeilschifter (Ger) Total Points:498.7
Qual' Round:396 Final Round:102.7

7. Laurence Brize (Fra) Total Points:497.9
Qual' Round:396 Final Round:101.9

8. Suma Shirur (Ind) Total Points:497.2
Qual' Round:396 Final Round:101.2

Top

Women's 10m air rifle (40 shots) - Qualification round - 14.08.04

1. Lioubov Galkina (Rus) Points:399 - Q Olympic Record

2. Li DU (Chn) Points:398 - Q

3. Katerina Kurkova (Cze) Points:398 - Q

4. Yinghui Zhao (Chn) Points:398 - Q

5. Tatiana Goldobina (Rus) Points:397 - Q

6. Sonja Pfeilschifter (Ger) Points:396 - Q

7. Suma Shirur (Ind) Points:396 - Q

8. Laurence Brize (Fra) Points:396 - Q

9. Emily Caruso (USA) Points:396

9. Monika Haselsberger (Aut) Points:396

9. Renata Mauer-Rozanska (Pol) Points:396

12. Olga Dovgun (Kaz) Points:395

12. Valentina Turisini (Ita) Points:395

14. Eun Young Cho (Kor) Points:394

14. Hattie Johnson (USA) Points:394

14. Eva Joo (Hun) Points:394

14. Natallia Kalnysh (Ukr) Points:394

14. Lessia Leskiv (Ukr) Points:394

14. Agnieszka Staron (Pol) Points:394

20. Anjali Bhagwat (Ind) Points:393

20. Patricia Rivas (Esa) Points:393

22. Dorothee Bauer (Ger) Points:392

22. Valerie Bellenoue (Fra) Points:392

22. Hiromi Misaki (Jpn) Points:392

22. Yosheefin S Prasasti (Ina) Points:392

22. Marjo Yli-Kiikka (Fin) Points:392

27. Gaby Buehlmann (Swi) Points:391

27. Dina Hosny (Egy) Points:391

27. Susan MC Cready (Aus) Points:391

27. Sun Hwa Seo (Kor) Points:391

27. Alexia Smirli (Gre) Points:391

32. Sabrina Sena (Ita) Points:390

33. Shaimaa Abdel-Latif (Egy) Points:388

33. Daisy DE Bock (Bel) Points:388

33. Maria Faka (Gre) Points:388

33. Ann Spejlsgaard (Den) Points:388

37. Beata Krzyzewsky (Hun) Points:387

38. Pushpamali Ramanayake (Sri) Points:386

39. Eglis Yaima Cruz (Cub) Points:385

40. Alyona Aksyonova (Uzb) Points:384

41. Svitlana Kashchenko (Nic) Points:383

41. Dawn Marie Kobayashi (Jam) Points:383

43. Fabienne Pasetti (Mon) Points:382

44. Divna Pesic (Mac) Points:368

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Discipline (Softball)

Women's - Preliminary round game 1 (Intermediate) - 14.08.04

Australia 4 - 2 Japan
Scoring by period (0-2, 1-0, 0-0, 2-0, 1-0, 0-0, 0-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 2 - 14.08.04

Italy 0 - 7 United States
Scoring by period (0-1, 0-3, 0-0, 0-0, 0-3)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 3 (Intermediate) - 14.08.04

Taiwan 0 - 2 Canada
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-2, 0-0, 0-0, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 4 - 14.08.04

Greece 0 - 5 China
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-1, 0-1, 0-0, 0-3, 0-0, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 100m breast - Semifinal ranking - 14.08.04

1. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:1:00.01 -Q

2. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:1:00.27 -Q

3. Darren Mew (Gbr) Time:1:00.83 -Q

4. Mark Gangloff (USA) Time:1:01.07 -Q

4. Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) Time:1:01.07 -Q

4. James Gibson (Gbr) Time:1:01.07 -Q

7. Hugues Duboscq (Fra) Time:1:01.17 -Q

8. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:1:01.36 -Q

9. Roman Sludnov (Rus) Time:1:01.54

10. Jens Kruppa (Ger) Time:1:01.68

11. Rene Kolonko (Ger) Time:1:01.82

12. Dmitry Komornikov (Rus) Time:1:01.83

13. Jarno Pihlava (Fin) Time:1:01.86

14. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:1:01.88

15. Eduardo Fischer (Bra) Time:1:02.07

16. Thijs van Valkengoed (Ned) Time:1:02.36

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 100m breast - Semifinal heat 1 - 14.08.04

1. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:1:00.01

2. Darren Mew (Gbr) Time:1:00.83

3. Hugues Duboscq (Fra) Time:1:01.17

4. Roman Sludnov (Rus) Time:1:01.54

5. Jens Kruppa (Ger) Time:1:01.68

6. Rene Kolonko (Ger) Time:1:01.82

7. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:1:01.88

8. Thijs van Valkengoed (Ned) Time:1:02.36

Top

Men's 100m breast - Semifinal heat 2 - 14.08.04

1. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:1:00.27

2. Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) Time:1:01.07

2. James Gibson (Gbr) Time:1:01.07

2. Mark Gangloff (USA) Time:1:01.07

5. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:1:01.36

6. Dmitry Komornikov (Rus) Time:1:01.83

7. Jarno Pihlava (Fin) Time:1:01.86

8. Eduardo Fischer (Bra) Time:1:02.07

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heats ranking - 14.08.04

1. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:1:00.03 -Q

2. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:1:00.25 -Q

3. Mark Gangloff (USA) Time:1:00.81 -Q

4. Darren Mew (Gbr) Time:1:00.89 -Q

5. James Gibson (Gbr) Time:1:00.99 -Q

6. Hugues Duboscq (Fra) Time:1:01.15 -Q

7. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:1:01.16 -Q

8. Jens Kruppa (Ger) Time:1:01.19 -Q

9. Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) Time:1:01.21 -Q

10. Roman Sludnov (Rus) Time:1:01.65 -Q

11. Eduardo Fischer (Bra) Time:1:01.84 -Q

12. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:1:01.91 -Q

13. Jarno Pihlava (Fin) Time:1:01.99 -Q

14. Thijs van Valkengoed (Ned) Time:1:02.03 -Q

15. Dmitry Komornikov (Rus) Time:1:02.05 -Q

16. Rene Kolonko (Ger) Time:1:02.09 -Q

17. Emil Tahirovic (Slv) Time:1:02.12

18. Morgan Knabe (Can) Time:1:02.13

19. Jim Piper (Aus) Time:1:02.16

19. Scott Dickens (Can) Time:1:02.16

21. Alexander Oen (Nor) Time:1:02.25

22. Martin Gustafsson (Swe) Time:1:02.53

23. Jakob Johann Sveinsson (Ice) Time:1:02.97

24. Terence Parkin (Rsa) Time:1:03.05

25. Maxim Podoprigora (Aut) Time:1:03.08

26. Vanja Rogulj (Cro) Time:1:03.16

27. Alwin de Prins (Lux) Time:1:03.32

28. Daniel Malek (Cze) Time:1:03.35

29. Mladen Tepavcevic (Ser) Time:1:03.52

30. Haibo Wang (Chn) Time:1:03.54

31. Seung-Hun You (Kor) Time:1:03.56

32. Sofiane Daid (Alg) Time:1:03.63

33. Jose Couto (Por) Time:1:03.72

34. Remo Luetolf (Swi) Time:1:03.82

35. Cho Yi Chen (Tai) Time:1:03.94

36. Ben Labowitch (Nzl) Time:1:03.99

36. Arsenio Lopez (PRK) Time:1:03.99

38. Aurimas Valaitis (Lit) Time:1:04.11

39. Christos Papadopoulos (Gre) Time:1:04.43

40. Malick Fall (Sen) Time:1:04.50

41. Bradley Ally (Bar) Time:1:04.71

42. Wickus Nienaber (Swa) Time:1:04.74

43. Cristian Mauro Soldano (Arg) Time:1:05.05

44. Chi Kin Tam (Hkg) Time:1:05.11

45. Alvaro Fortuny (Gua) Time:1:05.41

46. Kyriakos Dimosthenous (Cyp) Time:1:05.54

47. Andrei Capitanciuc (Mol) Time:1:05.65

47. Ahmed Alkudmani (Sau) Time:1:05.65

49. Aleksander Baldin (Est) Time:1:06.04

50. Raphael Matthew Chua (Phi) Time:1:06.37

51. Pavels Murans (Lat) Time:1:06.45

52. Huu Viet Nguyen (Vie) Time:1:06.70

53. Eric Williams (Nig) Time:1:07.69

54. Jean Luc Razakarivony (Mad) Time:1:07.74

55. Evgeny Petrashov (Kir) Time:1:07.78

56. Oleg Sidorov (Uzb) Time:1:08.30

57. Chisela Kanchela (Zam) Time:1:09.95

58. Amar Shah (Ken) Time:1:10.17

59. Alice Shrestha (Nep) Time:1:12.25

- Ratapong Sirisanont (Tha) Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 1 - 14.08.04

1. Eric Williams (Nig) Time:1:07.69

2. Chisela Kanchela (Zam) Time:1:09.95

3. Amar Shah (Ken) Time:1:10.17

4. Alice Shrestha (Nep) Time:1:12.25

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 2 - 14.08.04

1. Chi Kin Tam (Hkg) Time:1:05.11

2. Ahmed Alkudmani (Sau) Time:1:05.65

2. Andrei Capitanciuc (Mol) Time:1:05.65

4. Raphael Matthew Chua (Phi) Time:1:06.37

5. Pavels Murans (Lat) Time:1:06.45

6. Jean Luc Razakarivony (Mad) Time:1:07.74

7. Evgeny Petrashov (Kir) Time:1:07.78

8. Oleg Sidorov (Uzb) Time:1:08.30

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 3 - 14.08.04

1. Seung-Hun You (Kor) Time:1:03.56

2. Cho Yi Chen (Tai) Time:1:03.94

3. Ben Labowitch (Nzl) Time:1:03.99

4. Aurimas Valaitis (Lit) Time:1:04.11

5. Alvaro Fortuny (Gua) Time:1:05.41

6. Kyriakos Dimosthenous (Cyp) Time:1:05.54

7. Aleksander Baldin (Est) Time:1:06.04

8. Huu Viet Nguyen (Vie) Time:1:06.70

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 4 - 14.08.04

1. Jakob Johann Sveinsson (Ice) Time:1:02.97

2. Arsenio Lopez (PRK) Time:1:03.99

3. Christos Papadopoulos (Gre) Time:1:04.43

4. Malick Fall (Sen) Time:1:04.50

5. Bradley Ally (Bar) Time:1:04.71

6. Wickus Nienaber (Swa) Time:1:04.74

7. Cristian Mauro Soldano (Arg) Time:1:05.05

- Ratapong Sirisanont (Tha) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 5 - 14.08.04

1. Terence Parkin (Rsa) Time:1:03.05

2. Maxim Podoprigora (Aut) Time:1:03.08

3. Alwin de Prins (Lux) Time:1:03.32

4. Daniel Malek (Cze) Time:1:03.35

5. Mladen Tepavcevic (Ser) Time:1:03.52

6. Sofiane Daid (Alg) Time:1:03.63

7. Jose Couto (Por) Time:1:03.72

8. Remo Luetolf (Swi) Time:1:03.82

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 6 - 14.08.04

1. Mark Gangloff (USA) Time:1:00.81

2. Darren Mew (Gbr) Time:1:00.89

3. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:1:01.16

4. Roman Sludnov (Rus) Time:1:01.65

5. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:1:01.91

6. Dmitry Komornikov (Rus) Time:1:02.05

7. Martin Gustafsson (Swe) Time:1:02.53

8. Haibo Wang (Chn) Time:1:03.54

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 7 - 14.08.04

1. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:1:00.03

2. James Gibson (Gbr) Time:1:00.99

3. Hugues Duboscq (Fra) Time:1:01.15

4. Jarno Pihlava (Fin) Time:1:01.99

5. Thijs van Valkengoed (Ned) Time:1:02.03

6. Rene Kolonko (Ger) Time:1:02.09

7. Emil Tahirovic (Slv) Time:1:02.12

8. Vanja Rogulj (Cro) Time:1:03.16

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 8 - 14.08.04

1. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:1:00.25

2. Jens Kruppa (Ger) Time:1:01.19

3. Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) Time:1:01.21

4. Eduardo Fischer (Bra) Time:1:01.84

5. Morgan Knabe (Can) Time:1:02.13

6. Scott Dickens (Can) Time:1:02.16

6. Jim Piper (Aus) Time:1:02.16

8. Alexander Oen (Nor) Time:1:02.25

Top

Women's 100m butterfly - Semifinal ranking - 14.08.04

1. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:57.50 -Q

2. Petria Thomas (Aus) Time:57.93 -Q

3. Otylia Jedrzejczak (Pol) Time:58.10 -Q

4. Jess Schipper (Aus) Time:58.63 -Q

5. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:58.66 -Q

6. Jenny Thompson (USA) Time:58.91 -Q

7. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:58.97 -Q

8. Junko Onishi (Jpn) Time:59.24 -Q

9. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:59.28

10. Anna-Karin Kammerling (Swe) Time:59.33

11. Rachel Komisarz (USA) Time:59.34

12. Yafei Zhou (Chn) Time:59.48

13. Ambra Migliori (Ita) Time:59.53

13. Yuko Nakanishi (Jpn) Time:59.53

15. Mette Jacobsen (Den) Time:59.72

16. Natalia Soutiaguina (Rus) Time:59.79

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 100m butterfly - Semifinal heat 1 - 14.08.04

1. Otylia Jedrzejczak (Pol) Time:58.10

2. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:58.66

3. Jenny Thompson (USA) Time:58.91

4. Rachel Komisarz (USA) Time:59.34

5. Ambra Migliori (Ita) Time:59.53

5. Yuko Nakanishi (Jpn) Time:59.53

7. Mette Jacobsen (Den) Time:59.72

8. Natalia Soutiaguina (Rus) Time:59.79

Top

Women's 100m butterfly - Semifinal heat 2 - 14.08.04

1. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:57.50

2. Petria Thomas (Aus) Time:57.93

3. Jess Schipper (Aus) Time:58.63

4. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:58.97

5. Junko Onishi (Jpn) Time:59.24

6. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:59.28

7. Anna-Karin Kammerling (Swe) Time:59.33

8. Yafei Zhou (Chn) Time:59.48

Top

Women's 100m butterfly - Heats ranking - 14.08.04

1. Petria Thomas (Aus) Time:57.47 -Q

2. Otylia Jedrzejczak (Pol) Time:57.84 -Q

3. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:58.47 -Q

4. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:58.48 -Q

5. Jess Schipper (Aus) Time:58.57 -Q

6. Jenny Thompson (USA) Time:58.77 -Q

7. Junko Onishi (Jpn) Time:59.22 -Q

8. Rachel Komisarz (USA) Time:59.38 -Q

8. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:59.38 -Q

10. Ambra Migliori (Ita) Time:59.47 -Q

11. Franziska van Almsick (Ger) Time:59.53 -Q

12. Yafei Zhou (Chn) Time:59.62 -Q

13. Natalia Soutiaguina (Rus) Time:59.76 -Q

14. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:59.77 -Q

15. Mette Jacobsen (Den) Time:59.81 -Q

16. Anna-Karin Kammerling (Swe) Time:59.84 -Q

17. Yuko Nakanishi (Jpn) Time:1:00.16

18. Beatrix Boulsevicz (Hun) Time:1:00.18

19. Eirini Kavarnou (Gre) Time:1:00.43

20. Georgina Lee (Gbr) Time:1:00.45

21. Chantal Groot (Ned) Time:1:00.49

22. Francesca Segat (Ita) Time:1:00.56

23. Elizabeth Coster (Nzl) Time:1:00.61

23. Johanna Sjoberg (Swe) Time:1:00.61

25. Aurore Mongel (Fra) Time:1:00.65

26. Vered Borochovski (Isr) Time:1:00.69

27. Joscelin Yeo (Sin) Time:1:00.81

28. Yanwei Xu (Chn) Time:1:01.53

29. Maria Papadopoulou (Cyp) Time:1:02.01

30. Kateryna Zubkova (Ukr) Time:1:02.22

31. Kolbrun Yr Kristjansdottir (Ice) Time:1:02.33

32. Hang Yu Sze (Hkg) Time:1:02.42

33. Kyung-Hwa Park (Kor) Time:1:02.52

34. Wan Jung Cheng (Tai) Time:1:02.94

35. Gulsah Gonenc (Tur) Time:1:04.30

36. Angela Galea (Mlt) Time:1:05.47

37. Mariya Bugakova (Uzb) Time:1:07.08

38. Natasha Sara Georgeos (Lca) Time:1:07.94

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 100m butterfly - Heat 1 - 14.08.04

1. Kateryna Zubkova (Ukr) Time:1:02.22

2. Wan Jung Cheng (Tai) Time:1:02.94

3. Gulsah Gonenc (Tur) Time:1:04.30

4. Angela Galea (Mlt) Time:1:05.47

5. Mariya Bugakova (Uzb) Time:1:07.08

6. Natasha Sara Georgeos (Lca) Time:1:07.94

Top

Women's 100m butterfly - Heat 2 - 14.08.04

1. Mette Jacobsen (Den) Time:59.81

2. Eirini Kavarnou (Gre) Time:1:00.43

3. Elizabeth Coster (Nzl) Time:1:00.61

4. Joscelin Yeo (Sin) Time:1:00.81

5. Maria Papadopoulou (Cyp) Time:1:02.01

6. Kolbrun Yr Kristjansdottir (Ice) Time:1:02.33

7. Hang Yu Sze (Hkg) Time:1:02.42

8. Kyung-Hwa Park (Kor) Time:1:02.52

Top

Women's 100m butterfly - Heat 3 - 14.08.04

1. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:58.48

2. Rachel Komisarz (USA) Time:59.38

3. Natalia Soutiaguina (Rus) Time:59.76

4. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:59.77

5. Yuko Nakanishi (Jpn) Time:1:00.16

6. Beatrix Boulsevicz (Hun) Time:1:00.18

7. Johanna Sjoberg (Swe) Time:1:00.61

8. Vered Borochovski (Isr) Time:1:00.69

Top

Women's 100m butterfly - Heat 4 - 14.08.04

1. Otylia Jedrzejczak (Pol) Time:57.84

2. Jenny Thompson (USA) Time:58.77

3. Ambra Migliori (Ita) Time:59.47

4. Yafei Zhou (Chn) Time:59.62

5. Anna-Karin Kammerling (Swe) Time:59.84

6. Georgina Lee (Gbr) Time:1:00.45

7. Chantal Groot (Ned) Time:1:00.49

8. Aurore Mongel (Fra) Time:1:00.65

Top

Women's 100m butterfly - Heat 5 - 14.08.04

1. Petria Thomas (Aus) Time:57.47

2. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:58.47

3. Jess Schipper (Aus) Time:58.57

4. Junko Onishi (Jpn) Time:59.22

5. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:59.38

6. Franziska van Almsick (Ger) Time:59.53

7. Francesca Segat (Ita) Time:1:00.56

8. Yanwei Xu (Chn) Time:1:01.53

Top

Women's 4 x 100m free - Final - 14.08.04

1. Australia, 3:35.94World Record

(Alice Mills, Lisbeth Lenton, Petria Thomas, Jodie Henry)

2. United States, 3:36.39American Record

(Kara Lynn Joyce, Natalie Coughlin, Amanda Weir, Jenny Thompson)

3. Netherlands, 3:37.59

(Chantal Groot, Inge Dekker, Marleen Veldhuis, Inge de Bruijn)

4. Germany, 3:37.94

(Antje Buschschulte, Petra Dallmann, Daniela Gotz, Franziska van Almsick)

5. France, 3:40.23

(Solenne Figues, Celine Couderc, Aurore Mongel, Malia Metella)

6. Great Britain, 3:40.82

(Melanie Marshall, Kathryn Evans, Karen Pickering, Lisa Chapman)

7. Sweden, 3:41.22

(Josefin Lillhage, Johanna Sjoberg, Therese Alshammar, Anna-Karin Kammerling)

8. China, 3:42.90

(Jiaru Cheng, Yanwei Xu, Yu Yang, Yingwen Zhu)

Top

Women's 4 x 100m free - Heats ranking - 14.08.04

1. Australia Time:3:38.26 -Q

2. United States Time:3:39.46 -Q

3. Netherlands Time:3:39.93 -Q

4. Germany Time:3:41.19 -Q

5. Sweden Time:3:41.51 -Q

6. Great Britain Time:3:41.96 -Q

7. France Time:3:42.42 -Q

8. China Time:3:42.84 -Q

9. South Korea Time:3:44.84

10. Italy Time:3:44.88

11. Belarus Time:3:45.38

11. Brazil Time:3:45.38

13. Czech Republic Time:3:46.83

14. Spain Time:3:47.47

15. Switzerland Time:3:48.61

- Greece Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 4 x 100m free - Heat 1 - 14.08.04

1. Germany, 3:41.19

(Petra Dallmann, Britta Steffen, Daniela Gotz, Antje Buschschulte)

2. Great Britain, 3:41.96

(Alison Sheppard, Kathryn Evans, Karen Pickering, Melanie Marshall)

3. France, 3:42.42

(Solenne Figues, Celine Couderc, Aurore Mongel, Malia Metella)

4. China, 3:42.84

(Jiaru Cheng, Yanwei Xu, Yingwen Zhu, Yu Yang)

5. South Korea, 3:44.84

(So-Eun Sun, Yoon-Ji Ryu, Min-Ji Shim, Hyun-Ju Kim)

6. Italy, 3:44.88

(Cecilia Vianini, Cristina Chiuso, Sara Parise, Federica Pellegrini)

7. Czech Republic, 3:46.83

(Jana Myskova, Petra Klosova, Ilona Hlavackova, Sandra Kazikova)

8. Spain, 3:47.47

(Tatiana Rouba, Ana Belen Palomo, Laura Roca, Melissa Caballero)

Top

Women's 4 x 100m free - Heat 2 - 14.08.04

1. Australia, 3:38.26Oceania Record

(Alice Mills, Lisbeth Lenton, Sarah Ryan, Jodie Henry)

2. United States, 3:39.46

(Amanda Weir, Colleen Lanne, Lindsay Benko, Maritza Correia)

3. Netherlands, 3:39.93

(Inge Dekker, Annabel Kosten, Marleen Veldhuis, Chantal Groot)

4. Sweden, 3:41.51

(Josefin Lillhage, Cathrin Carlzon, Therese Alshammar, Johanna Sjoberg)

5. Belarus, 3:45.38

(Hanna Shcherba, Maryia Shcherba, Iryna Niafedava, Sviatlana Khakhlova)

5. Brazil, 3:45.38

(Rebeca Gusmao, Tatiana Lima, Renata Burgos, Flavia Cazziolato)

7. Switzerland, 3:48.61

(Dominique Diezi, Marjorie Sagne, Seraina Pruente, Nicole Zahnd)

- Greece, Disqualified or excluded

(Nery Mantey Niangkouara, Zoi Dimoschaki, Martha Matsa, Eleni Kosti)

Top

Men's 400m free - Final - 14.08.04

1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:3:43.10

2. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:3:43.36

3. Klete Keller (USA) Time:3:44.11

4. Larsen Jensen (USA) Time:3:46.08

5. Massimiliano Rosolino (Ita) Time:3:46.25

6. Yuri Prilukov (Rus) Time:3:46.69

7. Spyridon Gianniotis (Gre) Time:3:48.77

8. Takeshi Matsuda (Jpn) Time:3:48.96

Top

Men's 400m free - Heats ranking - 14.08.04

1. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:3:46.36 -Q

2. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:3:46.55 -Q

3. Larsen Jensen (USA) Time:3:46.90 -Q

4. Massimiliano Rosolino (Ita) Time:3:47.72 -Q

5. Klete Keller (USA) Time:3:47.77 -Q

6. Yuri Prilukov (Rus) Time:3:48.71 -Q

7. Spyridon Gianniotis (Gre) Time:3:48.77 -Q

8. Takeshi Matsuda (Jpn) Time:3:49.05 -Q

9. Przemyslaw Stanczyk (Pol) Time:3:49.22

10. Christian Hein (Ger) Time:3:49.66

11. Emiliano Brembilla (Ita) Time:3:50.55

12. Nicolas Rostoucher (Fra) Time:3:50.73

13. Andrew Hurd (Can) Time:3:50.81

14. Lukasz Drzewinski (Pol) Time:3:50.97

15. Jacob Carstensen (Den) Time:3:51.09

16. Dragos Coman (Rom) Time:3:51.73

17. Adam Faulkner (Gbr) Time:3:51.97

18. Heiko Hell (Ger) Time:3:52.06

19. Marcos Rivera (Spa) Time:3:52.39

20. Graeme Smith (Gbr) Time:3:52.41

21. Serhii Phyesenko (Ukr) Time:3:53.41

22. Mark Johnston (Can) Time:3:54.27

23. Ricardo Monasterio (Ven) Time:3:54.41

24. Dimitrios Manganas (Gre) Time:3:54.78

25. Giancarlo Zolezzi (Chi) Time:3:56.52

26. Lin Zhang (Chn) Time:3:56.65

27. Juan Martin Pereyra (Arg) Time:3:57.26

28. Moss Burmester (Nzl) Time:3:57.29

29. Leonardo Salinas Saldana (Mex) Time:3:58.36

30. Mahrez Mebarek (Alg) Time:3:59.10

31. Bojan Zdesar (Slv) Time:3:59.38

32. Petar Stoychev (Bgr) Time:3:59.86

33. Charnvudth Saengsri (Tha) Time:3:59.89

34. Bruno Bonfim (Bra) Time:3:59.96

35. Victor Rogut (Mol) Time:4:01.68

36. Juan Carlos Miguel Mendoza (Phi) Time:4:01.99

37. Nenad Buljan (Cro) Time:4:02.76

38. Boldizsar Kiss (Hun) Time:4:02.87

39. Martin Kutscher (Uru) Time:4:03.21

40. Te Tung Chen (Tai) Time:4:03.71

41. Aytekin Mindan (Tur) Time:4:06.85

42. Emanuele Nicolini (Smr) Time:4:08.28

43. Anas Sameer N H Abuyousuf (Qat) Time:4:11.99

44. Vasily Danilov (Kir) Time:4:15.32

45. Sergey Tsoy (Uzb) Time:4:16.91

46. Neil Agius (Mlt) Time:4:22.14

- Tae-Hwan Park (Kor) Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 400m free - Heat 1 - 14.08.04

1. Juan Carlos Miguel Mendoza (Phi) Time:4:01.99

2. Te Tung Chen (Tai) Time:4:03.71

3. Emanuele Nicolini (Smr) Time:4:08.28

4. Anas Sameer N H Abuyousuf (Qat) Time:4:11.99

5. Vasily Danilov (Kir) Time:4:15.32

6. Sergey Tsoy (Uzb) Time:4:16.91

7. Neil Agius (Mlt) Time:4:22.14

Top

Men's 400m free - Heat 2 - 14.08.04

1. Giancarlo Zolezzi (Chi) Time:3:56.52

2. Moss Burmester (Nzl) Time:3:57.29

3. Petar Stoychev (Bgr) Time:3:59.86

4. Charnvudth Saengsri (Tha) Time:3:59.89

5. Victor Rogut (Mol) Time:4:01.68

6. Nenad Buljan (Cro) Time:4:02.76

7. Martin Kutscher (Uru) Time:4:03.21

8. Aytekin Mindan (Tur) Time:4:06.85

Top

Men's 400m free - Heat 3 - 14.08.04

1. Lin Zhang (Chn) Time:3:56.65

2. Juan Martin Pereyra (Arg) Time:3:57.26

3. Leonardo Salinas Saldana (Mex) Time:3:58.36

4. Mahrez Mebarek (Alg) Time:3:59.10

5. Bojan Zdesar (Slv) Time:3:59.38

6. Bruno Bonfim (Bra) Time:3:59.96

7. Boldizsar Kiss (Hun) Time:4:02.87

- Tae-Hwan Park (Kor) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Men's 400m free - Heat 4 - 14.08.04

1. Massimiliano Rosolino (Ita) Time:3:47.72

2. Klete Keller (USA) Time:3:47.77

3. Nicolas Rostoucher (Fra) Time:3:50.73

4. Andrew Hurd (Can) Time:3:50.81

5. Heiko Hell (Ger) Time:3:52.06

6. Serhii Phyesenko (Ukr) Time:3:53.41

7. Ricardo Monasterio (Ven) Time:3:54.41

8. Dimitrios Manganas (Gre) Time:3:54.78

Top

Men's 400m free - Heat 5 - 14.08.04

1. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:3:46.36

2. Yuri Prilukov (Rus) Time:3:48.71

3. Takeshi Matsuda (Jpn) Time:3:49.05

4. Lukasz Drzewinski (Pol) Time:3:50.97

5. Jacob Carstensen (Den) Time:3:51.09

6. Dragos Coman (Rom) Time:3:51.73

7. Adam Faulkner (Gbr) Time:3:51.97

8. Mark Johnston (Can) Time:3:54.27

Top

Men's 400m free - Heat 6 - 14.08.04

1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:3:46.55

2. Larsen Jensen (USA) Time:3:46.90

3. Spyridon Gianniotis (Gre) Time:3:48.77

4. Przemyslaw Stanczyk (Pol) Time:3:49.22

5. Christian Hein (Ger) Time:3:49.66

6. Emiliano Brembilla (Ita) Time:3:50.55

7. Marcos Rivera (Spa) Time:3:52.39

8. Graeme Smith (Gbr) Time:3:52.41

Top

Men's 400m medley - Final - 14.08.04

1. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:4:08.26

2. Erik Vendt (USA) Time:4:11.81

3. Laszlo Cseh (Hun) Time:4:12.15

4. Alessio Boggiatto (Ita) Time:4:12.28

5. Oussama Mellouli (Tun) Time:4:14.49

6. Ioannis Kokkodis (Gre) Time:4:18.60

7. Jiro Miki (Jpn) Time:4:19.97

8. Travis Nederpelt (Aus) Time:4:20.08

Top

Women's 400m medley - Final - 14.08.04

1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) Time:4:34.83

2. Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) Time:4:34.95

3. Georgina Bardach (Arg) Time:4:37.51

4. Eva Risztov (Hun) Time:4:39.29

5. Joanna Melo (Bra) Time:4:40.00

6. Nicole Hetzer (Ger) Time:4:40.20

7. Yoo-Sun Nam (Kor) Time:4:50.35

8. Vasiliki Angelopoulou (Gre) Time:4:50.85

Top

Men's 400m medley - Heats ranking - 14.08.04

1. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:4:13.29 -Q

2. Laszlo Cseh (Hun) Time:4:14.26 -Q

3. Alessio Boggiatto (Ita) Time:4:15.78 -Q

4. Jiro Miki (Jpn) Time:4:16.32 -Q

5. Ioannis Kokkodis (Gre) Time:4:16.56 -Q

6. Oussama Mellouli (Tun) Time:4:16.68 -Q

6. Erik Vendt (USA) Time:4:16.68 -Q

8. Travis Nederpelt (Aus) Time:4:16.77 -Q

9. Ioannis Drymonakos (Gre) Time:4:16.83

10. Luca Marin (Ita) Time:4:16.85

11. Justin Norris (Aus) Time:4:16.90

12. Robin Francis (Gbr) Time:4:18.34

13. Dean Kent (Nzl) Time:4:18.55

14. Peng Wu (Chn) Time:4:19.32

15. Brian Johns (Can) Time:4:21.10

16. Keith Beavers (Can) Time:4:21.47

17. Thiago Pereira (Bra) Time:4:22.06

18. Susumu Tabuchi (Jpn) Time:4:22.46

19. Lucas Salatta (Bra) Time:4:23.01

20. Bang-Hyun Kim (Kor) Time:4:23.05

21. Igor Berezutskiy (Rus) Time:4:23.20

22. Jeremy Daniel Knowles (Bah) Time:4:23.29

23. Adrian Turner (Gbr) Time:4:23.53

24. Alexey Kovrigin (Rus) Time:4:23.77

25. Bradley Ally (Bar) Time:4:24.70

26. Dmytro Nazarenko (Ukr) Time:4:26.15

27. Vytautas Janusaitis (Lit) Time:4:26.30

28. Weijia Liu (Chn) Time:4:27.02

29. Yves Platel (Swi) Time:4:28.94

30. Guntars Deicmans (Lat) Time:4:29.17

31. Marko Milenkovic (Slv) Time:4:30.99

32. Sasa Impric (Cro) Time:4:32.02

33. Andrew Mackay (Cay) Time:4:32.38

34. Miguel Molina (Phi) Time:4:33.25

35. Yu-An Lin (Tai) Time:4:41.76

36. Nikita Polyakov (Uzb) Time:5:09.66

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 400m medley - Heat 1 - 14.08.04

1. Sasa Impric (Cro) Time:4:32.02

2. Andrew Mackay (Cay) Time:4:32.38

3. Yu-An Lin (Tai) Time:4:41.76

4. Nikita Polyakov (Uzb) Time:5:09.66

Top

Men's 400m medley - Heat 2 - 14.08.04

1. Dean Kent (Nzl) Time:4:18.55

2. Bang-Hyun Kim (Kor) Time:4:23.05

3. Jeremy Daniel Knowles (Bah) Time:4:23.29

4. Bradley Ally (Bar) Time:4:24.70

5. Vytautas Janusaitis (Lit) Time:4:26.30

6. Yves Platel (Swi) Time:4:28.94

7. Guntars Deicmans (Lat) Time:4:29.17

8. Miguel Molina (Phi) Time:4:33.25

Top

Men's 400m medley - Heat 3 - 14.08.04

1. Alessio Boggiatto (Ita) Time:4:15.78

2. Jiro Miki (Jpn) Time:4:16.32

3. Ioannis Kokkodis (Gre) Time:4:16.56

4. Peng Wu (Chn) Time:4:19.32

5. Thiago Pereira (Bra) Time:4:22.06

6. Susumu Tabuchi (Jpn) Time:4:22.46

7. Lucas Salatta (Bra) Time:4:23.01

8. Marko Milenkovic (Slv) Time:4:30.99

Top

Men's 400m medley - Heat 4 - 14.08.04

1. Laszlo Cseh (Hun) Time:4:14.26

2. Oussama Mellouli (Tun) Time:4:16.68

3. Ioannis Drymonakos (Gre) Time:4:16.83

4. Luca Marin (Ita) Time:4:16.85

5. Robin Francis (Gbr) Time:4:18.34

6. Adrian Turner (Gbr) Time:4:23.53

7. Dmytro Nazarenko (Ukr) Time:4:26.15

8. Weijia Liu (Chn) Time:4:27.02

Top

Men's 400m medley - Heat 5 - 14.08.04

1. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:4:13.29

2. Erik Vendt (USA) Time:4:16.68

3. Travis Nederpelt (Aus) Time:4:16.77

4. Justin Norris (Aus) Time:4:16.90

5. Brian Johns (Can) Time:4:21.10

6. Keith Beavers (Can) Time:4:21.47

7. Igor Berezutskiy (Rus) Time:4:23.20

8. Alexey Kovrigin (Rus) Time:4:23.77

Top

Women's 400m medley - Heats ranking - 14.08.04

1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) Time:4:38.36 -Q

2. Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) Time:4:40.21 -Q

3. Georgina Bardach (Arg) Time:4:41.20 -Q

3. Eva Risztov (Hun) Time:4:41.20 -Q

5. Nicole Hetzer (Ger) Time:4:41.74 -Q

6. Joanna Melo (Bra) Time:4:42.01 -Q

7. Vasiliki Angelopoulou (Gre) Time:4:44.90 -Q

8. Yoo-Sun Nam (Kor) Time:4:45.16 -Q

9. Helen Norfolk (Nzl) Time:4:45.21

10. Misa Amano (Jpn) Time:4:45.61

11. Elizabeth Warden (Can) Time:4:46.27

12. Lara Carroll (Aus) Time:4:46.32

13. Anja Klinar (Slv) Time:4:46.66

14. Beatrice Caslaru (Rom) Time:4:46.94

15. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (Hun) Time:4:47.21

16. Alessia Filippi (Ita) Time:4:47.26

17. Katie Hoff (USA) Time:4:47.49

18. Teresa Rohmann (Ger) Time:4:48.51

19. Jennifer Reilly (Aus) Time:4:49.04

20. Man Hsu Lin (Tai) Time:4:52.22

21. Iana Martynova (Rus) Time:4:52.96

22. Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn (Tha) Time:5:00.06

23. Ana Dangalakova (Bgr) Time:5:01.00

24. Sabria Dahane (Alg) Time:5:10.20

- Tianyi Zhang (Chn) Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 400m medley - Heat 1 - 14.08.04

1. Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn (Tha) Time:5:00.06

2. Ana Dangalakova (Bgr) Time:5:01.00

3. Sabria Dahane (Alg) Time:5:10.20

Top

Women's 400m medley - Heat 2 - 14.08.04

1. Georgina Bardach (Arg) Time:4:41.20

2. Nicole Hetzer (Ger) Time:4:41.74

3. Yoo-Sun Nam (Kor) Time:4:45.16

4. Helen Norfolk (Nzl) Time:4:45.21

5. Lara Carroll (Aus) Time:4:46.32

6. Katie Hoff (USA) Time:4:47.49

7. Iana Martynova (Rus) Time:4:52.96

Top

Women's 400m medley - Heat 3 - 14.08.04

1. Eva Risztov (Hun) Time:4:41.20

2. Elizabeth Warden (Can) Time:4:46.27

3. Anja Klinar (Slv) Time:4:46.66

4. Alessia Filippi (Ita) Time:4:47.26

5. Teresa Rohmann (Ger) Time:4:48.51

6. Jennifer Reilly (Aus) Time:4:49.04

- Tianyi Zhang (Chn) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Women's 400m medley - Heat 4 - 14.08.04

1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) Time:4:38.36

2. Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) Time:4:40.21

3. Joanna Melo (Bra) Time:4:42.01

4. Vasiliki Angelopoulou (Gre) Time:4:44.90

5. Misa Amano (Jpn) Time:4:45.61

6. Beatrice Caslaru (Rom) Time:4:46.94

7. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (Hun) Time:4:47.21

8. Man Hsu Lin (Tai) Time:4:52.22

Top

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Women's doubles - Round 1 summary - 14.08.04

(33)Nesrine Ben Kahia & Olfa Guenni (Tun)
beat (34)Asma Menaifi & Souad Nechab (Alg)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8)

(31)Luisana Perez & Fabiola Ramos (Ven)
beat (32)Berta Rodriguez & Maria Paulina Vega (Chi)
(4-3) Set breakdown: (12-14, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 11-13, 11-5, 11-7)

Top

Men's singles - Round 1 summary - 14.08.04

(33)Torben Wosik (Ger) beat
(62)Mohamed Gueye (Sen) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-5, 11-6, 11-4)

(41)Song Liu (Arg) beat
(46)Shu Arai (Jpn) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-4)

(49)Sharath Kamal Achanta (Ind) beat
(61)Mohamed Boudjadja (Alg) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-4, 12-10, 11-6, 11-13, 11-7)

(52)Monday Merotohun (Nig) beat
(63)Momo Babungu (Zar) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8)

(35)Min Yang (Ita) beat
(53)Kien Quoc Doan (Vie) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-13, 11-7, 11-5, 11-5)

(51)William Henzell (Aus) beat
(56)Khoa Nguyen (USA) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-9)

(48)Ju Lin (Dom) beat
(40)Ryo Yuzawa (Jpn) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-9)

(37)Tomasz Krzeszewski (Pol) beat
(43)Hugo Hoyama (Bra) (4-0) Set breakdown: (12-10, 11-4, 11-4, 11-8)

(34)Koji Matsushita (Jpn) beat
(58)Trevor Brown (Aus) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-6, 11-9, 11-3)

(44)Ilija Lupulesku (USA) beat
(55)Juan Papic (Chi) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-2, 11-4, 11-5, 11-2)

(47)Il O (PRK) beat
(64)Jose Luyindula (Zar) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7)

(36)Zhiwen He (Spa) beat
(42)Panagiotis Gionis (Gre) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 13-11, 11-4, 11-13, 15-13)

(45)Thiago Monteiro (Bra) beat
(59)Mohammedreza Akhlagh Pasand (Irn) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-13, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5)

(39)Segun Toriola (Nig) beat
(57)Pablo Tabachnik (Arg) (4-1) Set breakdown: (12-10, 11-8, 11-13, 11-3, 11-8)

(38)Aleksandar Karakasevic (Ser) beat
(60)Khalid Al-Harbi (Sau) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-3, 11-3, 11-5)

(50)Srdjan Milicevic (Bsh) beat
(54)Russell Lavale (Aus) (4-2) Set breakdown: (10-12, 11-9, 11-4, 9-11, 18-16, 13-11)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 1 - 14.08.04

(48)Tawny Banh (USA) beat
(47)Ji Hye Yoon (Kor) (4-3) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 16-14, 3-11, 11-8, 11-6)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 2 - 14.08.04

(36)Laura Negrisoli (Ita) beat
(54)Fabiola Ramos (Ven) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-5, 11-6, 8-11, 11-3)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 3 - 14.08.04

(43)Nanthana Komwong (Tha) beat
(51)Mouma Das (Ind) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-7, 11-3, 12-10)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 4 - 14.08.04

(44)Marina Kravchenko (Isr) beat
(49)Archontoula Volakaki (Gre) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-5, 11-4, 11-5)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 5 - 14.08.04

(52)Funke Oshonaike (Nig) beat
(53)Berta Rodriguez (Chi) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 6 - 14.08.04

(38)Silvija Erdelji (Ser) beat
(64)Nesrine Ben Kahia (Tun) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-3, 11-1, 11-3, 11-7)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 7 - 14.08.04

(39)Miao Miao (Aus) beat
(58)Marisol Espineira (Per) (4-2) Set breakdown: (8-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 8 - 14.08.04

(42)I-Hua Huang (Tai) beat
(61)Leila Boucetta (Alg) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-3, 11-4, 11-8)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 9 - 14.08.04

(41)Jian Fang Lay (Aus) beat
(37)Cornelia Vaida (Cro) (4-0) Set breakdown: (12-10, 11-5, 11-6, 13-11)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 10 - 14.08.04

(34)Maria Fazekas (Hun) beat
(59)Manzura Inoyatova (Uzb) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-7, 11-3, 11-7)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 11 - 14.08.04

(45)Jasna Reed (USA) beat
(35)Renata Strbikova (Cze) (4-2) Set breakdown: (9-11, 6-11, 15-13, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 12 - 14.08.04

(46)Xue Wu (Dom) beat
(40)Oksana Fadeeva (Rus) (4-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 13 - 14.08.04

(50)Petra Cada (Can) beat
(62)Olfa Guenni (Tun) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 14 - 14.08.04

(33)Nikoleta Stefanova (Ita) beat
(63)Asma Menaifi (Alg) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 16 - 14.08.04

(60)Cecilia Otu Offiong (Nig) beat
(55)Ligia Silva Santos (Bra) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10, 11-8)

Top

Discipline (Volleyball)

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 1 (Intermediate) - 14.08.04

Japan 0 - 3 Brazil
Scoring by period (21-25, 22-25, 21-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 2 - 14.08.04

Greece 3 - 0 Kenya
Scoring by period (25-7, 25-22, 25-14)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 3 (Intermediate) - 14.08.04

South Korea 0 - 3 Italy
Scoring by period (17-25, 13-25, 19-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 1 - 14.08.04

Cuba 2 - 3 Germany
Scoring by period (25-20, 26-24, 22-25, 15-25, 15-17)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 2 - 14.08.04

Dominican Republic 0 - 3 Russian Federation
Scoring by period (17-25, 13-25, 16-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 3 - 14.08.04

China 3 - 1 United States
Scoring by period (25-21, 23-25, 25-22, 25-18)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Weightlifting)

Women's 48-53kg - 53 kg - 14.08.04

1. Udomporn Polsak (Tha) 222.5kg
(Snatch:97.5kg, C&J:125.0kg)

2. Raema Lisa Rumbewas (Ina) 210.0kg
(Snatch:95.0kg, C&J:115.0kg)

3. Mabel Mosquera (Col) 197.5kg
(Snatch:87.5kg, C&J:110.0kg)

4. Marioara Munteanu (Rom) 190.0kg
(Snatch:85.0kg, C&J:105.0kg)

5. Nastassia Novikava (Blr) 190.0kg
(Snatch:87.5kg, C&J:102.5kg)

6. Dika Toua (Png) 177.5kg
(Snatch:75.0kg, C&J:102.5kg)

7. Virginie Lachaume (Fra) 175.0kg
(Snatch:75.0kg, C&J:100.0kg)

- Sanamacha Chanu (Ind) Disqualified or excluded
(Snatch:82.5kg, C&J:107.5kg)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport