Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:45 GMT 17:45 UK
Olympic results for 15 August
Results - 15/08/2004  

Discipline (Archery)

Women's individual (70m) - 1/32 elimination round summary - 15.08.04

Match:1

Sung Hyun Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 154pts - Q

May Mansour (Egy),
Qual' Round Rank:64 102pts

Match:2

Natalia Bolotova (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:33 154pts - Q

Mon Redee Sut Txi (Mal),
Qual' Round Rank:32 143pts

Match:3

Naomi Folkard (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:17 139pts - Q

Olga Pilipova (Kaz),
Qual' Round Rank:48 128pts

Match:4

Mari Piuva (Fin),
Qual' Round Rank:49 136pts - Q

Natalia Nasaridze (Tur),
Qual' Round Rank:16 133pts

Match:5

Jasmin Figueroa (Phi),
Qual' Round Rank:56 132pts - Q

Natalia Valeeva (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:9 130pts

Match:6

Almudena Gallardo (Spa),
Qual' Round Rank:24 148pts - Q

Khatuna Narimanidze (Geo),
Qual' Round Rank:41 132pts

Match:7

Zekiye Keskin Satir (Tur),
Qual' Round Rank:25 135pts Shootout: 10 - Q

Wiebke Nulle (Ger),
Qual' Round Rank:40 135pts Shootout: 7

Match:8

Evangelia Psarra (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:8 138pts - Q

Jo-Ann Galbraith (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:57 116pts

Match:9

Juanjuan Zhang (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:5 135pts - Q

Aurore Trayan (Fra),
Qual' Round Rank:60 122pts

Match:10

Iwona Marcinkiewicz (Pol),
Qual' Round Rank:28 119pts - Q

Yukari Kawasaki (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:37 106pts

Match:11

Alison Williamson (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:21 147pts - Q

Janet Dykman (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:44 121pts

Match:12

Sayoko Kawauchi (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:53 137pts - Q

Nataliya Burdeyna (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:12 129pts

Match:13

Kirstin Jean Lewis (Rsa),
Qual' Round Rank:52 141pts - Q

Dola Banerjee (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:13 131pts

Match:14

Sumangala Sharma (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:20 142pts - Q

Li Ju Chen (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:45 133pts

Match:15

Melissa Jennison (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:29 132pts - Q

Stephanie Arnold (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:36 121pts

Match:16

Ying He (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:4 141pts - Q

Helen Palmer (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:61 130pts

Match:17

Mi Jin Yun (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:3 162pts - Q

Hanna Karasiova (Blr),
Qual' Round Rank:62 155pts

Match:18

Sayami Matsushita (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:35 165pts - Q

Alexandra Fouace (Fra),
Qual' Round Rank:30 157pts

Match:19

Jennifer Nichols (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:19 160pts - Q

Rina Dewi Puspitasari (Ina),
Qual' Round Rank:46 141pts

Match:20

Tetyana Berezhna (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:14 160pts - Q

Fotini Vavatsi (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:51 156pts

Match:21

Tshering Chhoden (Bhu),
Qual' Round Rank:54 159pts - Q

Sang Lin (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:11 156pts

Match:22

Reena Kumari (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:43 153pts - Q

Kristine Esebua (Geo),
Qual' Round Rank:22 149pts

Match:23

Malgorzata Sobieraj (Pol),
Qual' Round Rank:27 151pts Shootout: 9,9,8 Winner (closest arrow) - Q

Thin Khaing Thin (Mya),
Qual' Round Rank:38 151pts Shootout: 9,9,8

Match:24

Shu Chi Yuan (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:6 162pts - Q

Kateryna Palekha (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:59 158pts

Match:25

Justyna Mospinek (Pol),
Qual' Round Rank:7 162pts - Q

Maydenia Sarduy (Cub),
Qual' Round Rank:58 145pts

Match:26

Viktoriya Beloslydtseva (Kaz),
Qual' Round Rank:26 150pts - Q

Deonne Bridger (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:39 145pts

Match:27

Anja Hitzler (Ger),
Qual' Round Rank:23 163pts - Q

Damla Gunay (Tur),
Qual' Round Rank:42 152pts

Match:28

Hui Ju Wu (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:10 156pts - Q

Narguis Nabieva (Taj),
Qual' Round Rank:55 142pts

Match:29

Margarita Galinovskaya (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:15 153pts - Q

Elena Dostay (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:50 136pts

Match:30

Cornelia Pfohl (Ger),
Qual' Round Rank:18 146pts - Q

Marie-Pier Beaudet (Can),
Qual' Round Rank:47 128pts

Match:31

Elpida Romantzi (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:34 151pts - Q

Berangere Schuh (Fra),
Qual' Round Rank:31 143pts

Match:32

Sung Jin Lee (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:2 164pts - Q

Lamia Bahnasawy (Egy),
Qual' Round Rank:63 127pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

Discipline (Artistic Gymnastics)

Women's Individual all-round - All-around qualification - 15.08.04

1. Carly Patterson (USA) Points: 38.337 Behind: - Q

2. Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie (Rom) Points: 38.062 Behind: 0.275 - Q

3. Oana Ban (Rom) Points: 37.975 Behind: 0.362 - Q

4. Courtney Kupets (USA) Points: 37.937 Behind: 0.400 - Q

5. Svetlana Khorkina (Rus) Points: 37.836 Behind: 0.501 - Q

6. Nan Zhang (Chn) Points: 37.799 Behind: 0.538 - Q

7. Anna Pavlova (Rus) Points: 37.711 Behind: 0.626 - Q

8. Mohini Bhardwaj (USA) Points: 37.699 Behind: 0.638

9. Tiantian Wang (Chn) Points: 37.649 Behind: 0.688 - Q

10. Alina Kozich (Ukr) Points: 37.486 Behind: 0.851 - Q

11. Marine Debauve (Fra) Points: 37.437 Behind: 0.900 - Q

12. Emilie Lepennec (Fra) Points: 37.312 Behind: 1.025 - Q

13. Courtney Mccool (USA) Points: 37.287 Behind: 1.050

14. Kate Richardson (Can) Points: 37.224 Behind: 1.113 - Q

15. Irina Yarotska (Ukr) Points: 37.149 Behind: 1.188 - Q

16. Daniele Hypolito (Bra) Points: 37.086 Behind: 1.251 - Q

17. Allana Slater (Aus) Points: 37.011 Behind: 1.326 - Q

18. Elena Gomez (Spa) Points: 36.974 Behind: 1.363 - Q

19. Elizabeth Tweddle (Gbr) Points: 36.912 Behind: 1.425 - Q

20. Elena Zamolodchikova (Rus) Points: 36.874 Behind: 1.463

21. Alona Kvasha (Ukr) Points: 36.711 Behind: 1.626

22. Melanie Banville (Can) Points: 36.649 Behind: 1.688 - Q

23. Kwang Sun Pyon (PRK) Points: 36.512 Behind: 1.825 - Q

24. Stefani Bismpikou (Gre) Points: 36.486 Behind: 1.851 - Q

25. Monette Russo (Aus) Points: 36.436 Behind: 1.901 - Q

26. Camila Comin (Bra) Points: 36.411 Behind: 1.926 - Q

27. Ana Paula Rodrigues (Bra) Points: 36.386 Behind: 1.951

28. Katy Lennon (Gbr) Points: 36.237 Behind: 2.100 - Q

29. Aagje Vanwalleghem (Bel) Points: 36.225 Behind: 2.112 - Q

30. Leyanet Gonzalez Calero (Cub) Points: 36.224 Behind: 2.113 - R

31. Stephanie Moorhouse (Aus) Points: 36.224 Behind: 2.113

32. Jana Komrskova (Cze) Points: 36.212 Behind: 2.125 - R

33. Manami Ishizaka (Jpn) Points: 36.211 Behind: 2.126 - R

34. Lais Souza (Bra) Points: 36.199 Behind: 2.138

35. Natalia Ziganchina (Rus) Points: 36.111 Behind: 2.226

36. Un Jong Kim (PRK) Points: 36.062 Behind: 2.275 - R

37. Patricia Moreno (Spa) Points: 35.974 Behind: 2.363

38. Amelie Plante (Can) Points: 35.949 Behind: 2.388

39. Soraya Chaouch (Fra) Points: 35.837 Behind: 2.500

40. Heather Mary Purnell (Can) Points: 35.812 Behind: 2.525

41. Lisa Brueggemann (Ger) Points: 35.799 Behind: 2.538

42. Suzanne Harmes (Ned) Points: 35.761 Behind: 2.576

43. Melanie Marti (Swi) Points: 35.737 Behind: 2.600

44. Vanessa Hobbs (Gbr) Points: 35.698 Behind: 2.639

45. Yvonne Musik (Ger) Points: 35.611 Behind: 2.726

46. Laura van Leeuwen (Ned) Points: 35.486 Behind: 2.851

47. Zuzana Sekerova (Svk) Points: 35.373 Behind: 2.964

48. Maria Teresa Gargano (Ita) Points: 35.324 Behind: 3.013

49. Mirabella Akhunu (Ukr) Points: 35.249 Behind: 3.088

50. Su Jong Hong (PRK) Points: 34.962 Behind: 3.375

51. Kyoko Oshima (Jpn) Points: 34.961 Behind: 3.376

52. Hae Yon Ri (PRK) Points: 34.911 Behind: 3.426

53. Nicola Willis (Gbr) Points: 34.762 Behind: 3.575

54. Monica Bergamelli (Ita) Points: 34.712 Behind: 3.625

55. Veronica Wagner (Swe) Points: 34.475 Behind: 3.862

56. Celeste Carnevale (Arg) Points: 34.262 Behind: 4.075

57. Maria Apostolidi (Gre) Points: 33.912 Behind: 4.425

58. Brenda Vianey Magana Almaral (Mex) Points: 33.887 Behind: 4.450

59. Yulia Tarasenka (Blr) Points: 33.286 Behind: 5.051

60. Zandre Labuschagne (Rsa) Points: 32.924 Behind: 5.413

61. Maria Jose de la Fuente (Bol) Points: 32.649 Behind: 5.688

62. Kyung Ah Park (Kor) Points: 31.698 Behind: 6.639

63. Krisztina Szarka (Hun) Points: 31.661 Behind: 6.676

64. Catalina Ponor (Rom) Points: 28.962 Behind: 9.375

65. Ya Li (Chn) Points: 28.412 Behind: 9.925

66. Monica Rosu (Rom) Points: 28.400 Behind: 9.937

67. Terin Humphrey (USA) Points: 28.362 Behind: 9.975

68. Alexandra Georgiana Eremia (Rom) Points: 28.124 Behind: 10.213

69. Silvia Stroescu (Rom) Points: 28.062 Behind: 10.275

70. Ye Fan (Chn) Points: 28.012 Behind: 10.325

71. Tania Gener (Spa) Points: 27.987 Behind: 10.350

72. Fei Cheng (Chn) Points: 27.950 Behind: 10.387

73. Melissa Munro (Aus) Points: 27.724 Behind: 10.613

74. Daiane dos Santos (Bra) Points: 27.687 Behind: 10.650

75. Monica Mesalles (Spa) Points: 27.674 Behind: 10.663

76. Isabelle Severino (Fra) Points: 27.649 Behind: 10.688

77. Cherrelle Fennell (Gbr) Points: 27.324 Behind: 11.013

78. Li Lin (Chn) Points: 27.237 Behind: 11.100

79. Coralie Chacon (Fra) Points: 27.162 Behind: 11.175

80. Karen Nguyen (Aus) Points: 27.112 Behind: 11.225

81. Kylie Stone (Can) Points: 27.024 Behind: 11.313

82. Laura Campos (Spa) Points: 26.212 Behind: 12.125

83. Laura Del Carmen Moreno Garza (Mex) Points: 24.787 Behind: 13.550

84. Sara Moro (Spa) Points: 18.937 Behind: 19.400

85. Liudmila Ezhova (Rus) Points: 18.937 Behind: 19.400

86. Irina Krasnynska (Ukr) Points: 18.687 Behind: 19.650

87. Yun Mi Kang (PRK) Points: 18.487 Behind: 19.850

88. Olga Sherbatykh (Ukr) Points: 18.487 Behind: 19.850

89. Camille Schmutz (Fra) Points: 18.474 Behind: 19.863

90. Lisa Skinner (Aus) Points: 18.087 Behind: 20.250

91. Jong Ok Han (PRK) Points: 17.537 Behind: 20.800

92. Maria Krioutchkova (Rus) Points: 17.175 Behind: 21.162

93. Evgenia Kuznetsova (Bgr) Points: 17.037 Behind: 21.300

94. Annia Hatch (USA) Points: 9.387 Behind: 28.950

95. Gael Mackie (Can) Points: 9.100 Behind: 29.237

96. Elizabeth Line (Gbr) Points: 8.950 Behind: 29.387

97. Oxana Chusovitina (Uzb) Points: 8.675 Behind: 29.662

98. Caroline Molinari (Bra) Points: 7.512 Behind: 30.825

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Key: R=Reserve

Top

Women's asymmetric bars - Qualification - 15.08.04

1. Svetlana Khorkina (Rus) Points: 9.750 Behind: - Q

2. Li Lin (Chn) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.050 - Q

3. Ya Li (Chn) Points: 9.675 Behind: 0.075 - Q

4. Emilie Lepennec (Fra) Points: 9.662 Behind: 0.088 - Q

5. Courtney Kupets (USA) Points: 9.637 Behind: 0.113 - Q

6. Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie (Rom) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.125 - Q

6. Terin Humphrey (USA) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.125 - Q

8. Carly Patterson (USA) Points: 9.600 Behind: 0.150

9. Ye Fan (Chn) Points: 9.600 Behind: 0.150

10. Kwang Sun Pyon (PRK) Points: 9.600 Behind: 0.150 - Q

11. Courtney Mccool (USA) Points: 9.575 Behind: 0.175

12. Irina Krasnynska (Ukr) Points: 9.575 Behind: 0.175 - R

13. Elizabeth Tweddle (Gbr) Points: 9.575 Behind: 0.175 - R

14. Daniele Hypolito (Bra) Points: 9.575 Behind: 0.175 - R

14. Tania Gener (Spa) Points: 9.575 Behind: 0.175

16. Soraya Chaouch (Fra) Points: 9.550 Behind: 0.200

17. Jong Ok Han (PRK) Points: 9.537 Behind: 0.213

18. Nan Zhang (Chn) Points: 9.525 Behind: 0.225

19. Elena Gomez (Spa) Points: 9.525 Behind: 0.225

20. Tiantian Wang (Chn) Points: 9.512 Behind: 0.238

21. Marine Debauve (Fra) Points: 9.500 Behind: 0.250

22. Mohini Bhardwaj (USA) Points: 9.487 Behind: 0.263

23. Amelie Plante (Can) Points: 9.475 Behind: 0.275

24. Liudmila Ezhova (Rus) Points: 9.475 Behind: 0.275

25. Un Jong Kim (PRK) Points: 9.475 Behind: 0.275

26. Sara Moro (Spa) Points: 9.450 Behind: 0.300

27. Laura van Leeuwen (Ned) Points: 9.437 Behind: 0.313

28. Monette Russo (Aus) Points: 9.437 Behind: 0.313

29. Oana Ban (Rom) Points: 9.425 Behind: 0.325

30. Camila Comin (Bra) Points: 9.412 Behind: 0.338

31. Lisa Skinner (Aus) Points: 9.387 Behind: 0.363

32. Stefani Bismpikou (Gre) Points: 9.387 Behind: 0.363

33. Monica Rosu (Rom) Points: 9.375 Behind: 0.375

34. Patricia Moreno (Spa) Points: 9.375 Behind: 0.375

35. Ana Paula Rodrigues (Bra) Points: 9.375 Behind: 0.375

36. Kyoko Oshima (Jpn) Points: 9.362 Behind: 0.388

37. Stephanie Moorhouse (Aus) Points: 9.337 Behind: 0.413

38. Camille Schmutz (Fra) Points: 9.337 Behind: 0.413

39. Silvia Stroescu (Rom) Points: 9.325 Behind: 0.425

40. Karen Nguyen (Aus) Points: 9.300 Behind: 0.450

41. Alexandra Georgiana Eremia (Rom) Points: 9.287 Behind: 0.463

42. Kate Richardson (Can) Points: 9.275 Behind: 0.475

43. Jana Komrskova (Cze) Points: 9.275 Behind: 0.475

44. Laura Campos (Spa) Points: 9.262 Behind: 0.488

45. Lisa Brueggemann (Ger) Points: 9.250 Behind: 0.500

46. Anna Pavlova (Rus) Points: 9.237 Behind: 0.513

47. Alina Kozich (Ukr) Points: 9.237 Behind: 0.513

48. Aagje Vanwalleghem (Bel) Points: 9.200 Behind: 0.550

49. Su Jong Hong (PRK) Points: 9.200 Behind: 0.550

50. Manami Ishizaka (Jpn) Points: 9.187 Behind: 0.563

51. Elena Zamolodchikova (Rus) Points: 9.150 Behind: 0.600

52. Isabelle Severino (Fra) Points: 9.137 Behind: 0.613

53. Suzanne Harmes (Ned) Points: 9.137 Behind: 0.613

54. Gael Mackie (Can) Points: 9.100 Behind: 0.650

55. Natalia Ziganchina (Rus) Points: 9.087 Behind: 0.663

56. Cherrelle Fennell (Gbr) Points: 9.087 Behind: 0.663

57. Melanie Banville (Can) Points: 9.062 Behind: 0.688

58. Melanie Marti (Swi) Points: 9.050 Behind: 0.700

59. Irina Yarotska (Ukr) Points: 9.037 Behind: 0.713

60. Nicola Willis (Gbr) Points: 8.937 Behind: 0.813

61. Zuzana Sekerova (Svk) Points: 8.912 Behind: 0.838

62. Yvonne Musik (Ger) Points: 8.887 Behind: 0.863

63. Allana Slater (Aus) Points: 8.875 Behind: 0.875

64. Hae Yon Ri (PRK) Points: 8.862 Behind: 0.888

65. Katy Lennon (Gbr) Points: 8.850 Behind: 0.900

66. Alona Kvasha (Ukr) Points: 8.850 Behind: 0.900

67. Daiane dos Santos (Bra) Points: 8.800 Behind: 0.950

68. Leyanet Gonzalez Calero (Cub) Points: 8.787 Behind: 0.963

69. Lais Souza (Bra) Points: 8.762 Behind: 0.988

70. Heather Mary Purnell (Can) Points: 8.712 Behind: 1.038

71. Brenda Vianey Magana Almaral (Mex) Points: 8.575 Behind: 1.175

72. Laura Del Carmen Moreno Garza (Mex) Points: 8.512 Behind: 1.238

73. Vanessa Hobbs (Gbr) Points: 8.437 Behind: 1.313

74. Veronica Wagner (Swe) Points: 8.350 Behind: 1.400

75. Celeste Carnevale (Arg) Points: 8.325 Behind: 1.425

76. Maria Jose de la Fuente (Bol) Points: 8.312 Behind: 1.438

77. Zandre Labuschagne (Rsa) Points: 8.312 Behind: 1.438

78. Maria Teresa Gargano (Ita) Points: 8.287 Behind: 1.463

79. Monica Bergamelli (Ita) Points: 8.250 Behind: 1.500

80. Mirabella Akhunu (Ukr) Points: 8.187 Behind: 1.563

81. Evgenia Kuznetsova (Bgr) Points: 8.150 Behind: 1.600

82. Kyung Ah Park (Kor) Points: 7.937 Behind: 1.813

83. Yulia Tarasenka (Blr) Points: 7.925 Behind: 1.825

84. Maria Apostolidi (Gre) Points: 7.712 Behind: 2.038

85. Krisztina Szarka (Hun) Points: 7.012 Behind: 2.738

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Key: R=Reserve

Top

Women's balance beam - Qualification - 15.08.04

1. Catalina Ponor (Rom) Points: 9.775 Behind: - Q

2. Carly Patterson (USA) Points: 9.725 Behind: 0.050 - Q

3. Alexandra Georgiana Eremia (Rom) Points: 9.687 Behind: 0.088 - Q

4. Anna Pavlova (Rus) Points: 9.637 Behind: 0.138 - Q

5. Oana Ban (Rom) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.150

6. Ya Li (Chn) Points: 9.600 Behind: 0.175 - Q

7. Allana Slater (Aus) Points: 9.587 Behind: 0.188 - Q

8. Nan Zhang (Chn) Points: 9.550 Behind: 0.225 - Q

9. Courtney Kupets (USA) Points: 9.550 Behind: 0.225 - Q

10. Terin Humphrey (USA) Points: 9.512 Behind: 0.263

11. Silvia Stroescu (Rom) Points: 9.512 Behind: 0.263

12. Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie (Rom) Points: 9.487 Behind: 0.288

13. Sara Moro (Spa) Points: 9.487 Behind: 0.288 - R

14. Irina Yarotska (Ukr) Points: 9.475 Behind: 0.300 - R

15. Liudmila Ezhova (Rus) Points: 9.462 Behind: 0.313 - R

16. Ye Fan (Chn) Points: 9.437 Behind: 0.338

17. Marine Debauve (Fra) Points: 9.425 Behind: 0.350

18. Lais Souza (Bra) Points: 9.375 Behind: 0.400

19. Mohini Bhardwaj (USA) Points: 9.350 Behind: 0.425

20. Daniele Hypolito (Bra) Points: 9.337 Behind: 0.438

21. Stefani Bismpikou (Gre) Points: 9.337 Behind: 0.438

22. Melissa Munro (Aus) Points: 9.312 Behind: 0.463

23. Alina Kozich (Ukr) Points: 9.300 Behind: 0.475

24. Tiantian Wang (Chn) Points: 9.262 Behind: 0.513

25. Kate Richardson (Can) Points: 9.175 Behind: 0.600

26. Stephanie Moorhouse (Aus) Points: 9.162 Behind: 0.613

27. Svetlana Khorkina (Rus) Points: 9.137 Behind: 0.638

28. Camille Schmutz (Fra) Points: 9.137 Behind: 0.638

29. Irina Krasnynska (Ukr) Points: 9.112 Behind: 0.663

30. Courtney Mccool (USA) Points: 9.112 Behind: 0.663

31. Elena Zamolodchikova (Rus) Points: 9.062 Behind: 0.713

32. Kwang Sun Pyon (PRK) Points: 9.062 Behind: 0.713

33. Monica Mesalles (Spa) Points: 9.037 Behind: 0.738

34. Elizabeth Tweddle (Gbr) Points: 9.025 Behind: 0.750

35. Katy Lennon (Gbr) Points: 9.025 Behind: 0.750

36. Melanie Banville (Can) Points: 9.025 Behind: 0.750

37. Alona Kvasha (Ukr) Points: 8.987 Behind: 0.788

38. Kylie Stone (Can) Points: 8.975 Behind: 0.800

39. Soraya Chaouch (Fra) Points: 8.962 Behind: 0.813

40. Natalia Ziganchina (Rus) Points: 8.962 Behind: 0.813

41. Elizabeth Line (Gbr) Points: 8.950 Behind: 0.825

42. Vanessa Hobbs (Gbr) Points: 8.937 Behind: 0.838

43. Fei Cheng (Chn) Points: 8.925 Behind: 0.850

44. Emilie Lepennec (Fra) Points: 8.900 Behind: 0.875

45. Veronica Wagner (Swe) Points: 8.900 Behind: 0.875

46. Evgenia Kuznetsova (Bgr) Points: 8.887 Behind: 0.888

47. Ana Paula Rodrigues (Bra) Points: 8.887 Behind: 0.888

48. Monette Russo (Aus) Points: 8.887 Behind: 0.888

49. Monica Bergamelli (Ita) Points: 8.862 Behind: 0.913

50. Lisa Brueggemann (Ger) Points: 8.837 Behind: 0.938

51. Aagje Vanwalleghem (Bel) Points: 8.825 Behind: 0.950

52. Zuzana Sekerova (Svk) Points: 8.787 Behind: 0.988

53. Leyanet Gonzalez Calero (Cub) Points: 8.775 Behind: 1.000

54. Elena Gomez (Spa) Points: 8.737 Behind: 1.038

55. Jana Komrskova (Cze) Points: 8.700 Behind: 1.075

56. Lisa Skinner (Aus) Points: 8.700 Behind: 1.075

57. Camila Comin (Bra) Points: 8.662 Behind: 1.113

58. Coralie Chacon (Fra) Points: 8.650 Behind: 1.125

59. Manami Ishizaka (Jpn) Points: 8.637 Behind: 1.138

60. Maria Teresa Gargano (Ita) Points: 8.612 Behind: 1.163

61. Laura van Leeuwen (Ned) Points: 8.600 Behind: 1.175

62. Hae Yon Ri (PRK) Points: 8.600 Behind: 1.175

63. Laura Del Carmen Moreno Garza (Mex) Points: 8.575 Behind: 1.200

64. Yvonne Musik (Ger) Points: 8.562 Behind: 1.213

65. Celeste Carnevale (Arg) Points: 8.525 Behind: 1.250

66. Melanie Marti (Swi) Points: 8.525 Behind: 1.250

67. Heather Mary Purnell (Can) Points: 8.500 Behind: 1.275

68. Maria Apostolidi (Gre) Points: 8.450 Behind: 1.325

69. Kyoko Oshima (Jpn) Points: 8.437 Behind: 1.338

70. Un Jong Kim (PRK) Points: 8.412 Behind: 1.363

71. Mirabella Akhunu (Ukr) Points: 8.350 Behind: 1.425

72. Laura Campos (Spa) Points: 8.225 Behind: 1.550

73. Su Jong Hong (PRK) Points: 8.212 Behind: 1.563

74. Suzanne Harmes (Ned) Points: 8.162 Behind: 1.613

75. Krisztina Szarka (Hun) Points: 8.150 Behind: 1.625

76. Zandre Labuschagne (Rsa) Points: 8.075 Behind: 1.700

77. Amelie Plante (Can) Points: 8.075 Behind: 1.700

78. Jong Ok Han (PRK) Points: 8.000 Behind: 1.775

79. Patricia Moreno (Spa) Points: 7.850 Behind: 1.925

80. Yulia Tarasenka (Blr) Points: 7.837 Behind: 1.938

81. Brenda Vianey Magana Almaral (Mex) Points: 7.625 Behind: 2.150

82. Nicola Willis (Gbr) Points: 7.625 Behind: 2.150

83. Caroline Molinari (Bra) Points: 7.512 Behind: 2.263

84. Kyung Ah Park (Kor) Points: 7.437 Behind: 2.338

85. Maria Jose de la Fuente (Bol) Points: 7.387 Behind: 2.388

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Key: R=Reserve

Top

Women's floor exercise - Qualification - 15.08.04

1. Catalina Ponor (Rom) Points: 9.687 Behind: - Q

2. Fei Cheng (Chn) Points: 9.650 Behind: 0.037 - Q

3. Daiane dos Santos (Bra) Points: 9.637 Behind: 0.050 - Q

4. Oana Ban (Rom) Points: 9.600 Behind: 0.087 - Q

5. Patricia Moreno (Spa) Points: 9.587 Behind: 0.100 - Q

6. Kate Richardson (Can) Points: 9.562 Behind: 0.125 - Q

6. Alina Kozich (Ukr) Points: 9.562 Behind: 0.125 - Q

8. Mohini Bhardwaj (USA) Points: 9.525 Behind: 0.162 - Q

9. Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie (Rom) Points: 9.525 Behind: 0.162

10. Carly Patterson (USA) Points: 9.500 Behind: 0.187 - R

11. Elena Gomez (Spa) Points: 9.500 Behind: 0.187 - R

12. Mirabella Akhunu (Ukr) Points: 9.475 Behind: 0.212 - R

13. Tiantian Wang (Chn) Points: 9.475 Behind: 0.212

14. Alona Kvasha (Ukr) Points: 9.462 Behind: 0.225

15. Svetlana Khorkina (Rus) Points: 9.437 Behind: 0.250

16. Nan Zhang (Chn) Points: 9.437 Behind: 0.250

17. Emilie Lepennec (Fra) Points: 9.425 Behind: 0.262

18. Monica Mesalles (Spa) Points: 9.412 Behind: 0.275

19. Courtney Kupets (USA) Points: 9.400 Behind: 0.287

20. Anna Pavlova (Rus) Points: 9.400 Behind: 0.287

21. Heather Mary Purnell (Can) Points: 9.400 Behind: 0.287

22. Irina Yarotska (Ukr) Points: 9.375 Behind: 0.312

23. Marine Debauve (Fra) Points: 9.362 Behind: 0.325

24. Melanie Banville (Can) Points: 9.362 Behind: 0.325

25. Monica Rosu (Rom) Points: 9.350 Behind: 0.337

26. Allana Slater (Aus) Points: 9.337 Behind: 0.350

27. Suzanne Harmes (Ned) Points: 9.337 Behind: 0.350

28. Leyanet Gonzalez Calero (Cub) Points: 9.325 Behind: 0.362

29. Maria Teresa Gargano (Ita) Points: 9.325 Behind: 0.362

30. Elizabeth Tweddle (Gbr) Points: 9.300 Behind: 0.387

31. Amelie Plante (Can) Points: 9.287 Behind: 0.400

32. Manami Ishizaka (Jpn) Points: 9.262 Behind: 0.425

33. Courtney Mccool (USA) Points: 9.250 Behind: 0.437

34. Terin Humphrey (USA) Points: 9.225 Behind: 0.462

35. Elena Zamolodchikova (Rus) Points: 9.200 Behind: 0.487

36. Daniele Hypolito (Bra) Points: 9.187 Behind: 0.500

37. Melissa Munro (Aus) Points: 9.187 Behind: 0.500

38. Isabelle Severino (Fra) Points: 9.175 Behind: 0.512

39. Nicola Willis (Gbr) Points: 9.175 Behind: 0.512

40. Alexandra Georgiana Eremia (Rom) Points: 9.150 Behind: 0.537

41. Camila Comin (Bra) Points: 9.137 Behind: 0.550

42. Katy Lennon (Gbr) Points: 9.125 Behind: 0.562

43. Tania Gener (Spa) Points: 9.112 Behind: 0.575

44. Vanessa Hobbs (Gbr) Points: 9.087 Behind: 0.600

45. Olga Sherbatykh (Ukr) Points: 9.087 Behind: 0.600

46. Coralie Chacon (Fra) Points: 9.062 Behind: 0.625

47. Monette Russo (Aus) Points: 9.062 Behind: 0.625

48. Un Jong Kim (PRK) Points: 9.050 Behind: 0.637

49. Melanie Marti (Swi) Points: 9.050 Behind: 0.637

50. Ana Paula Rodrigues (Bra) Points: 9.037 Behind: 0.650

51. Yvonne Musik (Ger) Points: 9.037 Behind: 0.650

52. Cherrelle Fennell (Gbr) Points: 9.012 Behind: 0.675

53. Jana Komrskova (Cze) Points: 9.012 Behind: 0.675

54. Ye Fan (Chn) Points: 8.975 Behind: 0.712

55. Aagje Vanwalleghem (Bel) Points: 8.925 Behind: 0.762

56. Kylie Stone (Can) Points: 8.912 Behind: 0.775

57. Stephanie Moorhouse (Aus) Points: 8.850 Behind: 0.837

58. Yun Mi Kang (PRK) Points: 8.850 Behind: 0.837

59. Karen Nguyen (Aus) Points: 8.725 Behind: 0.962

60. Hae Yon Ri (PRK) Points: 8.687 Behind: 1.000

61. Natalia Ziganchina (Rus) Points: 8.687 Behind: 1.000

62. Maria Apostolidi (Gre) Points: 8.675 Behind: 1.012

63. Lais Souza (Bra) Points: 8.675 Behind: 1.012

64. Stefani Bismpikou (Gre) Points: 8.662 Behind: 1.025

65. Kwang Sun Pyon (PRK) Points: 8.650 Behind: 1.037

66. Lisa Brueggemann (Ger) Points: 8.612 Behind: 1.075

67. Li Lin (Chn) Points: 8.600 Behind: 1.087

68. Yulia Tarasenka (Blr) Points: 8.537 Behind: 1.150

69. Zuzana Sekerova (Svk) Points: 8.512 Behind: 1.175

70. Kyoko Oshima (Jpn) Points: 8.500 Behind: 1.187

71. Brenda Vianey Magana Almaral (Mex) Points: 8.487 Behind: 1.200

72. Su Jong Hong (PRK) Points: 8.475 Behind: 1.212

73. Laura van Leeuwen (Ned) Points: 8.412 Behind: 1.275

74. Celeste Carnevale (Arg) Points: 8.362 Behind: 1.325

75. Maria Jose de la Fuente (Bol) Points: 8.325 Behind: 1.362

76. Monica Bergamelli (Ita) Points: 8.300 Behind: 1.387

77. Veronica Wagner (Swe) Points: 8.250 Behind: 1.437

78. Soraya Chaouch (Fra) Points: 8.200 Behind: 1.487

79. Maria Krioutchkova (Rus) Points: 7.975 Behind: 1.712

80. Kyung Ah Park (Kor) Points: 7.812 Behind: 1.875

81. Krisztina Szarka (Hun) Points: 7.787 Behind: 1.900

82. Laura Del Carmen Moreno Garza (Mex) Points: 7.700 Behind: 1.987

83. Zandre Labuschagne (Rsa) Points: 7.525 Behind: 2.162

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Key: R=Reserve

Top

Women's horse vault - Qualification - 15.08.04

1. Monica Rosu (Rom) Points: 9.650 Behind: - Q

2. Yun Mi Kang (PRK) Points: 9.574 Behind: 0.076 - Q

3. Elena Zamolodchikova (Rus) Points: 9.456 Behind: 0.194 - Q

4. Coralie Chacon (Fra) Points: 9.437 Behind: 0.213 - Q

5. Anna Pavlova (Rus) Points: 9.424 Behind: 0.226 - Q

6. Annia Hatch (USA) Points: 9.418 Behind: 0.232 - Q

7. Alona Kvasha (Ukr) Points: 9.381 Behind: 0.269 - Q

8. Tiantian Wang (Chn) Points: 9.381 Behind: 0.269 - Q

9. Olga Sherbatykh (Ukr) Points: 9.337 Behind: 0.313 - R

10. Natalia Ziganchina (Rus) Points: 9.337 Behind: 0.313

11. Fei Cheng (Chn) Points: 9.300 Behind: 0.350 - R

12. Mohini Bhardwaj (USA) Points: 9.262 Behind: 0.388 - R

13. Tania Gener (Spa) Points: 9.262 Behind: 0.388

14. Leyanet Gonzalez Calero (Cub) Points: 9.237 Behind: 0.413

15. Jana Komrskova (Cze) Points: 9.218 Behind: 0.432

16. Brenda Vianey Magana Almaral (Mex) Points: 9.206 Behind: 0.444

17. Heather Mary Purnell (Can) Points: 9.187 Behind: 0.463

18. Monica Bergamelli (Ita) Points: 9.175 Behind: 0.475

19. Katy Lennon (Gbr) Points: 9.118 Behind: 0.532

20. Svetlana Khorkina (Rus) Points: 9.106 Behind: 0.544

21. Yvonne Musik (Ger) Points: 9.031 Behind: 0.619

22. Lisa Brueggemann (Ger) Points: 8.975 Behind: 0.675

23. Oxana Chusovitina (Uzb) Points: 8.800 Behind: 0.850

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Key: R=Reserve

Top

Women's qualification competition - After 2 sub-divisions (Interim) - 15.08.04

1. Romania 152.436pts

(Oana Ban, Alexandra Georgiana Eremia, Catalina Ponor, Monica Rosu, Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie, Silvia Stroescu)

2. United States 151.848pts

(Mohini Bhardwaj, Annia Hatch, Terin Humphrey, Courtney Kupets, Courtney Mccool, Carly Patterson)

3. Russian Federation 149.420pts

(Liudmila Ezhova, Svetlana Khorkina, Maria Krioutchkova, Anna Pavlova, Elena Zamolodchikova, Natalia Ziganchina)

4. Ukraine 148.908pts

(Mirabella Akhunu, Alina Kozich, Irina Krasnynska, Alona Kvasha, Olga Sherbatykh, Irina Yarotska)

5. Canada 146.947pts

(Melanie Banville, Gael Mackie, Amelie Plante, Heather Mary Purnell, Kate Richardson, Kylie Stone)

6. Great Britain 145.797pts

(Cherrelle Fennell, Vanessa Hobbs, Katy Lennon, Elizabeth Line, Elizabeth Tweddle, Nicola Willis)

7. South Korea 144.372pts

(Jong Ok Han, Su Jong Hong, Yun Mi Kang, Un Jong Kim, Kwang Sun Pyon, Hae Yon Ri)

Top

Women's qualification competition - After 3 sub-divisions (Interim) - 15.08.04

1. Romania 152.436pts

(Oana Ban, Alexandra Georgiana Eremia, Catalina Ponor, Monica Rosu, Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie, Silvia Stroescu)

2. United States 151.848pts

(Mohini Bhardwaj, Annia Hatch, Terin Humphrey, Courtney Kupets, Courtney Mccool, Carly Patterson)

3. China 151.085pts

(Fei Cheng, Ye Fan, Ya Li, Li Lin, Tiantian Wang, Nan Zhang)

4. Russia 149.420pts

(Liudmila Ezhova, Svetlana Khorkina, Maria Krioutchkova, Anna Pavlova, Elena Zamolodchikova, Natalia Ziganchina)

5. Ukraine 148.908pts

(Mirabella Akhunu, Alina Kozich, Irina Krasnynska, Alona Kvasha, Olga Sherbatykh, Irina Yarotska)

6. Australia 147.419pts

(Karen Nguyen, Stephanie Moorhouse, Melissa Munro, Monette Russo, Lisa Skinner, Allana Slater)

7. Canada 146.947pts

(Melanie Banville, Gael Mackie, Amelie Plante, Heather Mary Purnell, Kate Richardson, Kylie Stone)

8. Great Britain 145.797pts

(Cherrelle Fennell, Vanessa Hobbs, Katy Lennon, Elizabeth Line, Elizabeth Tweddle, Nicola Willis)

9. Korea, Republic of 144.372pts

(Jong Ok Han, Su Jong Hong, Yun Mi Kang, Un Jong Kim, Kwang Sun Pyon, Hae Yon Ri)

Top

Women's qualification competition - Sub-division 1 (Interim) - 15.08.04

1. Russian Federation 149.420pts

(Liudmila Ezhova, Svetlana Khorkina, Maria Krioutchkova, Anna Pavlova, Elena Zamolodchikova, Natalia Ziganchina)

2. Great Britain 145.797pts

(Cherrelle Fennell, Vanessa Hobbs, Katy Lennon, Elizabeth Line, Elizabeth Tweddle, Nicola Willis)

3. South Korea 144.372pts

(Jong Ok Han, Su Jong Hong, Yun Mi Kang, Un Jong Kim, Kwang Sun Pyon, Hae Yon Ri)

Top

Women's team competition - 15.08.04

1. Romania 152.436pts - Q

2. United States 151.848pts - Q

3. China 151.085pts - Q

4. Russia 149.420pts - Q

5. Ukraine 148.908pts - Q

6. France 148.759pts - Q

7. Spain 147.921pts - Q

8. Australia 147.419pts - Q

9. Brazil 147.345pts

10. Canada 146.947pts

11. Great Britain 145.797pts

12. Korea, Republic of 144.372pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Discipline (Badminton)

Mixed doubles - Round of 16 summary - 15.08.04

(1)Dong Moon Kim & Kyung Min Ra (Kor)
beat Chris Bruil & Lotte Bruil (Ned)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-4, 15-6)

(7)Jonas Rasmussen & Rikke Olsen (Den)
beat Daniel A Shirley & Sara Petersen R (Nzl)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-14, 15-9)

(4)Nathan Robertson & Gail Emms (Gbr)
beat Bjoern Siegemund & Nicol Pitro (Ger)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-11, 15-4)

(6)Qiqiu Chen & Tingting Zhao (Chn)
beat Anggun Nugroho & Eny Widiowati (Ina)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-2, 15-3)

(8)Nova Widianto & Vita Marissa (Ina)
beat Robert Blair & Natalie Munt (Gbr)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-8, 15-12)

Jens Eriksen & Mette Schjoldager (Den)
beat (3)Yong Hyun Kim & Hyo Jung Lee (Kor)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (6-15, 15-12, 15-13)

Frederik Bergstrom & Johanna Persson (Swe)
beat (5)Sudket Prapakamol & Saralee Thungthongkam (Tha)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (3-15, 17-14, 15-3)

(2)Jun Zhang & Ling Gao (Chn)
beat Chia-Hsin Tsai & Wen-Hsing Cheng (Tai)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-5, 15-2)

Top

Men's doubles - Round of 32 summary - 15.08.04

Anthony Clark & Nathan Robertson (Gbr)
beat Sudket Prapakamol & Patapol Ngernsrisuk (Tha)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-5, 15-9)

Robert Mateusiak & Michal Logosz (Pol)
beat Sigit Budiarto & Tri Kusharjanto (Ina)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-11, 3-15, 15-8)

Chong Ming Chan & Choon Eng Chew (Mal)
beat Theodoros Velkos & George Patis (Gre)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-1, 15-4)

Dong Soo Lee & Yong Sung Yoo (Kor)
beat Jose Antonio Crespo & Sergio Llopis (Spa)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-3, 15-9)

Pramote Teerawiwatana & Tesana Panvisvas (Tha)
beat Ashley Brehaut & Travis Denney (Aus)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-3, 15-9)

Howard Bach & Kevin Qi Han (USA)
beat Dorian James & Stewart Carson (Rsa)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-4, 15-1)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 16 summary - 15.08.04

(1)Ruina Gong (Chn) beat
Salakjit Ponsana (Tha) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-3)

Shao-Chieh Cheng (Tai) beat
(6)Jae Youn Jun (Kor) (2-1) Set breakdown: (3-11, 11-6, 11-4)

(4)Mia Audina (Ned) beat
Aparna Popat (Ind) (2-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-1, 11-3)

Tracey Hallam (Gbr) beat
(7)Camilla Martin (Den) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-2, 5-11, 13-10)

Petya Nedelcheva (Bgr) beat
Yoon Hee Seo (Kor) (2-1) Set breakdown: (7-11, 11-5, 11-8)

(3)Mi Zhou (Chn) beat
Kaori Mori (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-2, 11-4)

(5)Chen Wang (Hkg) beat
Jie Yao (Ned) (2-1) Set breakdown: (8-11, 13-10, 11-8)

(2)Ning Zhang (Chn) beat
Kelly Morgan (Gbr) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-8)

Top

Men's singles - Round of 32 match 3 - 15.08.04

(5)Hyun II Lee (Kor) beat
Stuart Brehaut (Aus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-3, 15-2)

Top

Men's singles - Round of 32 match 2 - 15.08.04

Bjoern Joppien (Ger) beat
Kasperi Salo (Fin) (2-1) Set breakdown: (14-17, 15-7, 15-11)

Top

Men's singles - Round of 32 match 6 - 15.08.04

Taufik Hidayat (Ina) beat
Hidetaka Yamada (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-8, 15-10)

Top

Men's singles - Round of 32 match 1 - 15.08.04

Ronald Susilo (Sin) beat
(1)Dan Lin (Chn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-12, 15-10)

Top

Men's singles - Round of 32 match 4 - 15.08.04

Boonsak Ponsana (Tha) beat
Chris Dednam (Rsa) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-1, 15-0)

Top

Men's singles - Round of 32 match 5 - 15.08.04

(3)Choong Hann Wong (Mal) beat
Przemyslaw Wacha (Pol) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-1, 15-5)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 summary - 15.08.04

(1)Ruina Gong (Chn) beat
Li Li (Sin) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-4)

Salakjit Ponsana (Tha) beat
Miho Tanaka (Jpn) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 5-11, 11-8)

(6)Jae Youn Jun (Kor) beat
Charmaine Reid (Can) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-5)

Shao-Chieh Cheng (Tai) beat
Wan Ting Ling (Hkg) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-8)

(4)Mia Audina (Ned) beat
Nigella Saunders (Jam) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-1)

Aparna Popat (Ind) beat
Michelle Edwards (Rsa) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-3)

(7)Camilla Martin (Den) beat
Kanako Yonekura (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-7)

Tracey Hallam (Gbr) beat
Juliane Schenk (Ger) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 6-11, 11-9)

Petya Nedelcheva (Bgr) beat
Tine Rasmussen (Den) (2-1) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-7, 13-11)

Yoon Hee Seo (Kor) beat
(8)Hongyan Pi (Fra) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-6, 6-11, 11-7)

Kaori Mori (Jpn) beat
Anu Weckstrom (Fin) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-4)

(3)Mi Zhou (Chn) beat
Huaiwen Xu (Ger) (2-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-5, 11-2)

Jie Yao (Ned) beat
Yanmei Jiang (Sin) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-8)

(5)Chen Wang (Hkg) beat
Lorena Blanco (Per) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-1, 11-4)

Kelly Morgan (Gbr) beat
Lenny Permana (Aus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-3)

(2)Ning Zhang (Chn) beat
Marina Andrievskaya (Swe) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-11, 11-3, 11-7)

Top

Men's singles - Round of 32 match 7 - 15.08.04

(6)Peter Gade (Den) beat
Yu-Hsiu Chien (Tai) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-6, 15-1)

Top

Discipline (Baseball)

Men's - Preliminary round game 3 (Intermediate) - 15.08.04

Taiwan 0 - 7 Canada
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-2, 0-0, 0-1, 0-0, 0-0, 0-2, 0-2, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 1 - 15.08.04

Australia 1 - 4 Cuba
Scoring by period (0-1, 0-0, 0-1, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1, 0-1, 0-0, 1-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 4 - 15.08.04

Netherlands 11 - 0 Greece
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 6-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 5-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 2 - 15.08.04

Japan 12 - 0 Italy
Scoring by period (2-0, 0-0, 3-0, 1-0, 1-0, 4-0, 1-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Basketball)

Men's - Preliminary round group A game 3 - 15.08.04

Argentina 83 - 82 Serbia and Montenegro
Scoring by period: (27-15, 49-39, 61-59, 83-82)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A game 2 - 15.08.04

China 58 - 83 Spain
Scoring by period: (18-18, 30-42, 43-61, 58-83)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A game 1 - 15.08.04

Italy 71 - 69 New Zealand
Scoring by period: (25-13, 39-22, 56-46, 71-69)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B game 3 - 15.08.04

Spain 80 - 78 Czech Republic
Scoring by period: (24-22, 35-34, 50-45, 67-67, 80-78)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B game 3 - 15.08.04

Greece 76 - 54 Australia
Scoring by period: (23-18, 35-33, 59-51, 76-54)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B game 1 - 15.08.04

Angola 73 - 78 Lithuania
Scoring by period: (24-14, 32-28, 55-56, 73-78)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B game 2 - 15.08.04

Puerto Rico 92 - 73 United States
Scoring by period: (21-20, 49-27, 65-48, 92-73)

Top

Discipline (Beach Volleyball)

Men's - Preliminary round summaries - 15.08.04

Match: 1

Sweden (BERG/DAHL) 2 - 0 Norway (KJEMPERUD/HOIDALEN)
Set breakdown: (21-18, 21-13)

Match: 2

Germany (DIECKMANN/RECKERMANN) 2 - 0 Puerto Rico (HERNANDEZ/PAPALEO)
Set breakdown: (21-13, 21-14)

Match: 1

Switzerland (HEUSCHER/KOBEL) 2 - 0 Canada (CHILD/HEESE)
Set breakdown: (21-18, 28-26)

Match: 1

Argentina (BARACETTI/CONDE) 2 - 1 Portugal (MAIA/BRENHA)
Set breakdown: (15-5, 21-16, 13-21)

Match: 2

South Africa (RORICH/POCOCK) 2 - 1 Greece (MICHALOPOULOS/BELIGRATIS)
Set breakdown: (15-10, 24-26, 21-16)

Match: 2

Australia (PROSSER/WILLIAMS) 2 - 0 United States (BLANTON/NYGAARD)
Set breakdown: (21-14, 21-16)

Match: 1

Switzerland (LACIGA M./LACIGA P.) 2 - 0 Austria (NOWOTNY/GARTMAYER)
Set breakdown: (21-14, 21-14)

Match: 1

Germany (DIECKMANN/SCHEUERPFLUG) 2 - 1 Cuba (ALVAREZ/ROSELL)
Set breakdown: (15-10, 19-21, 21-19)

Match: 2

Spain (BOSMA/HERRERA) 2 - 0 Austria (BERGER/GOSCH)
Set breakdown: (21-13, 21-14)

Match: 2

Brazil (BENJAMIN/MARCIO ARAUJO) 2 - 0 France (CANET/HAMEL)
Set breakdown: (21-14, 21-13)

Match: 1

United States (HOLDREN/METZGER) 2 - 1 Australia (SCHACHT/SLACK)
Set breakdown: (15-13, 24-22, 22-24)

Match: 2

Brazil (RICARDO/EMANUEL) 2 - 1 Norway (MAASEIDE/HORREM)
Set breakdown: (15-10, 19-21, 21-15)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round summaries - 15.08.04

Match: 1

Australia (LOCHOWICZ/POTTHARST) 2 - 0 China (TIAN JIA/WANG FEI)
Set breakdown: (21-18, 21-18)

Match: 1

Germany (POHL/RAU) 2 - 0 China (L. WANG/W.H. YOU)
Set breakdown: (21-18, 21-17)

Match: 1

Canada (DUMONT/MARTIN) 2 - 0 Switzerland (SCHNYDER/KUHN)
Set breakdown: (21-13, 21-16)

Match: 2

Australia (COOK/SANDERSON) 2 - 0 Bulgaria (YANCHULOVA/YANCHULOVA)
Set breakdown: (21-12, 21-16)

Match: 2

United States (McPEAK/YOUNGS) 2 - 0 Norway (MAASEIDE/GLESNES)
Set breakdown: (21-14, 21-14)

Match: 2

Greece (SFYRI/KARADASSIOU) 2 - 0 Mexico (GAXIOLA/GARCIA)
Set breakdown: (21-13, 21-17)

Match: 1

Czech Republic (CELBOVA/NOVAKOVA) 2 - 0 Netherlands (LEENSTRA/KADIJK)
Set breakdown: (21-16, 21-19)

Match: 1

Brazil (ANA PAULA/SANDRA PIRES) 2 - 0 Norway (HAKEDAL/TORLEN)
Set breakdown: (21-19, 21-18)

Match: 1

Cuba (L. PERAZA/F. GRASSET) 2 - 1 Italy (PERROTTA/GATTELLI)
Set breakdown: (15-10, 18-21, 21-17)

Match: 2

United States (WALSH/MAY) 2 - 0 Japan (TOKUNO/KUSUHARA)
Set breakdown: (21-16, 21-9)

Match: 2

Germany (LAHME/MUSCH) 2 - 1 Greece (KOUTROUMANIDOU/ARVANITI)
Set breakdown: (15-10, 16-21, 21-16)

Match: 2

Brazil (ADRIANA BEHAR/SHELDA) 2 - 0 South Africa (NAIDOO/WILLAND)
Set breakdown: (21-10, 21-7)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 2 - 15.08.04

Match: 2

Brazil (RICARDO/EMANUEL) 2 - 1 Norway (MAASEIDE/HORREM)
Set breakdown: (15-10, 19-21, 21-15)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 2 - 15.08.04

Match: 2

United States (WALSH/MAY) 2 - 0 Japan (TOKUNO/KUSUHARA)
Set breakdown: (21-16, 21-9)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 1 - 15.08.04

Match: 1

United States (HOLDREN/METZGER) 2 - 1 Australia (SCHACHT/SLACK)
Set breakdown: (15-13, 24-22, 22-24)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 1 - 15.08.04

Match: 1

Czech Republic (CELBOVA/NOVAKOVA) 2 - 0 Netherlands (LEENSTRA/KADIJK)
Set breakdown: (21-16, 21-19)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 2 - 15.08.04

Match: 2

Brazil (BENJAMIN/MARCIO ARAUJO) 2 - 0 France (CANET/HAMEL)
Set breakdown: (21-14, 21-13)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 1 - 15.08.04

Match: 1

Germany (DIECKMANN/SCHEUERPFLUG) 2 - 1 Cuba (ALVAREZ/ROSELL)
Set breakdown: (15-10, 19-21, 21-19)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 2 - 15.08.04

Match: 2

Brazil (ADRIANA BEHAR/SHELDA) 2 - 0 South Africa (NAIDOO/WILLAND)
Set breakdown: (21-10, 21-7)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 1 - 15.08.04

Match: 1

Cuba (L. PERAZA/F. GRASSET) 2 - 1 Italy (PERROTTA/GATTELLI)
Set breakdown: (15-10, 18-21, 21-17)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group C match 2 - 15.08.04

Match: 2

Spain (BOSMA/HERRERA) 2 - 0 Austria (BERGER/GOSCH)
Set breakdown: (21-13, 21-14)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group C match 1 - 15.08.04

Match: 1

Brazil (ANA PAULA/SANDRA PIRES) 2 - 0 Norway (HAKEDAL/TORLEN)
Set breakdown: (21-19, 21-18)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group C match 1 - 15.08.04

Match: 1

Switzerland (LACIGA M./LACIGA P.) 2 - 0 Austria (NOWOTNY/GARTMAYER)
Set breakdown: (21-14, 21-14)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group C match 2 - 15.08.04

Match: 2

Germany (LAHME/MUSCH) 2 - 1 Greece (KOUTROUMANIDOU/ARVANITI)
Set breakdown: (15-10, 16-21, 21-16)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group E match 2 - 15.08.04

Match: 2

Australia (PROSSER/WILLIAMS) 2 - 0 United States (BLANTON/NYGAARD)
Set breakdown: (21-14, 21-16)

Top

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 60-64kg - Round of 32 summary - 15.08.04

Match: 1

Boris Georgiev (Bgr) beat
Nasserredine Fillali (Alg)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 2)

Match: 2

Hicham Nafil (Mor) beat
Isidro Mosquea (Dom)
(Points: 42-40)

Match: 3

Nurzhan Karimzhanov (Kaz) beat
Juan de Dios Navarro Ramirez (Mex)
(Points: 48-31)

Match: 4

Manus Boonjumnong (Tha) beat
Spyridon Ioannidis (Gre)
(Points: 28-16)

Match: 5

Romeo Brin (Phi) beat
Patrick Bogere (Swe)
(Points: 43-35)

Match: 6

Willy Blain (Fra) beat
Mohamed Ali Sassi (Tun)
(Points: 36-14)

Match: 7

Alexander Maletin (Rus) beat
Saleh Khoulef (Egy)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Match: 8

Ionut Gheorghe (Rom) beat
Faisal Karim (Pak)
(Points: 26-11)

Match: 9

Mustafa Karagollu (Tur) beat
Vijender (Ind)
(Points: 25-20)

Match: 10

Michele di Rocco (Ita) beat
Patriz Adelis Lopez Rojas (Ven)
(Points: 37-30)

Match: 11

Anoushirvan Nourian (Aus) beat
Kitson Julie (Sey)
(Points: 51-22)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Round of 32 summary - 15.08.04

Match: 1

Vanes Martirosyan (USA) beat
Benamar Meskine (Alg)
(Points: 45-20)

Match: 2

Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros (Cub) beat
Theodoros Kotakos (Gre)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Match: 3

Ruslan Khairov (Aze) beat
Adam Trupish (Can)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee, round 3)

Match: 4

Silamu Hanati (Chn) beat
Sadat Tebazaalwa (Uga)
(Points: 29-17)

Match: 5

Bulent Ulusoy (Tur) beat
Ellis Chibuye (Zam)
(Points: 45-32)

Match: 6

Sherzod Husanov (Uzb) beat
Jean Carlos Prada (Ven)
(Points: 33-20)

Match: 7

Mohamed Hikal (Egy) beat
Basharmal Sultani (Afg)
(Points: 40-12)

Match: 8

Oleg Saitov (Rus) beat
Miloud Ait Hammi (Mor)
(Points: 30-15)

Match: 9

Viktor Polyakov (Ukr) beat
Gerard O' Mahony (Aus)
(Points: 54-27)

Match: 10

Xavier Noel (Fra) beat
Andre Berto (Hai)
(Points: 36-34)

Match: 11

Bakhtiyar Artayev (Kaz) beat
Willy Bertrand Tankeu (Cmr)
(Technical Knock out: Walk over: 36-34)

Match: 12

Aliasker Bashirov (Tkm) beat
Rolandas Jasevicius (Lit)
(Points: 54-21)

Top

Discipline (Cycling Road)

Women's road race - 15.08.04

Course length:118.8 km Laps:9

1. Sara Carrigan (Aus) 3h24:24

2. Judith Arndt (Ger) 3h24:31

3. Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 3h25:03

4. Oenone Wood (Aus) 3h25:03

5. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) 3h25:03

6. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) 3h25:06

7. Joane Somarriba Arrola (Spa) 3h25:06

8. Kristin Armstrong (USA) 3h25:06

9. Edita Pucinskaite (Lit) 3h25:10

10. Jeannie Longo Ciprelli (Fra) 3h25:23

11. Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) 3h25:37

12. Olivia Gollan (Aus) 3h25:42

13. Noemi Cantele (Ita) 3h25:42

14. Anita Valen (Nor) 3h25:42

15. Christine Thorburn (USA) 3h25:42

16. Deirdre Demet-Barry (USA) 3h25:42

17. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) 3h25:42

18. Priska Doppmann (Swi) 3h25:42

19. Zinaida Stahurskaya (Blr) 3h25:42

20. Miho Oki (Jpn) 3h25:42

21. Sharon Vandromme (Bel) 3h25:42

22. Rachel Heal (Gbr) 3h25:42

23. Iryna Chuzhynova (Ukr) 3h25:42

24. Christiane Soeder (Aut) 3h25:42

25. Trixi Worrack (Ger) 3h25:42

26. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) 3h25:42

27. Malgorzata Wysocka (Pol) 3h25:42

28. Barbara Heeb (Swi) 3h25:42

29. Rasa Polikeviciute (Lit) 3h25:42

30. Manon Jutras (Can) 3h25:42

31. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lit) 3h25:42

32. Edwige Pitel (Fra) 3h25:42

33. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) 3h25:42

34. Eneritz Iturriaga Mazaga (Spa) 3h28:39

35. Evelyn Garcia Marroquin (Esa) 3h28:39

36. Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) 3h28:39

37. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) 3h28:39

38. Nicole Brandli (Swi) 3h28:39

39. Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) 3h28:39

40. Sonia Huguet (Fra) 3h30:30

41. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) 3h30:30

42. Bogumila Matusiak (Pol) 3h31:55

43. Valentyna Karpenko (Ukr) 3h33:35

44. Yunjuan Qian (Chn) 3h33:35

45. Volha Hayeva (Blr) 3h33:35

46. Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mex) 3h33:35

47. Junying Zhang (Chn) 3h33:35

48. Lene Byberg (Nor) 3h33:35

49. Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) 3h33:35

50. Maria Dolores Molina (Gua) 3h40:43

51. Songhee Han (Kor) 3h40:43

52. Martina Ruzickova (Cze) 3h40:43

53. Linn Torp (Nor) 3h40:43

54. Janildes Fernand Silva (Bra) 3h40:43

55. Anriette Schoeman (Rsa) 3h40:43

56. Michelle Hyland (Nzl) 3h40:43

- Angela Brodtka (Ger) Did not finish

- Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Did not finish

- Dori Ruano Sanchon (Spa) Did not finish

- Anouska van Der Zee (Ned) Did not finish

- Lyne Bessette (Can) Did not finish

- Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Ned) Did not finish

- Camilla Larsson (Swe) Did not finish

- Sara Symington (Gbr) Did not finish

- Melissa Holt (Nzl) Did not finish

- Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Did not finish

- Maaris Meier (Est) Did not finish

Top

Discipline (Equestrian Eventing)

Mixed individual - Dressage (Interim) - 15.08.04

1. Bettina Hoy, RINGWOOD COCKATOO (Ger) -T
Judge H:(Points:78.80, Rank: 1) Judge C:(Points:80.00, Rank: 1)
Judge M:(Points:77.20, Rank: 1) Dressage Penalties:32.00

2. Heelan Tompkins, GLENGARRICK (Nzl) -T
Judge H:(Points:71.20, Rank: 2) Judge C:(Points:71.60, Rank: 6)
Judge M:(Points:69.20, Rank: 4) Dressage Penalties:44.00

3. Hinrich Romeike, MARIUS (Ger) -T
Judge H:(Points:70.80, Rank: 3) Judge C:(Points:72.40, Rank: 4)
Judge M:(Points:68.00, Rank: 5) Dressage Penalties:44.40

4. Darren Chiacchia, WINDFALL 2 (USA) -T
Judge H:(Points:69.60, Rank: 4) Judge C:(Points:74.00, Rank: 2)
Judge M:(Points:67.20, Rank: 6) Dressage Penalties:44.60

5. Olivia Bunn, TOP OF THE LINE (Aus) -T
Judge H:(Points:68.40, Rank: 6) Judge C:(Points:71.20, Rank: 7)
Judge M:(Points:70.00, Rank: 3) Dressage Penalties:45.20

6. Didier Courreges, DEBAT D'ESTRUVAL (Fra) -T
Judge H:(Points:66.00, Rank: 10) Judge C:(Points:72.40, Rank: 4)
Judge M:(Points:70.40, Rank: 2) Dressage Penalties:45.60

7. C. van Rijckevorsel, WITHCOTE NELLIE (Bel) -T
Judge H:(Points:66.40, Rank: 9) Judge C:(Points:73.20, Rank: 3)
Judge M:(Points:64.40, Rank: 10) Dressage Penalties:48.00

7. Mary King, KING SOLOMON III (Gbr) -T
Judge H:(Points:69.20, Rank: 5) Judge C:(Points:68.80, Rank: 9)
Judge M:(Points:66.00, Rank: 9) Dressage Penalties:48.00

9. Stuart Tinney, JEEPSTER (Aus) -T
Judge H:(Points:68.40, Rank: 6) Judge C:(Points:67.60, Rank: 11)
Judge M:(Points:66.40, Rank: 8) Dressage Penalties:48.80

10. Jeanette Brakewell, OVER TO YOU (Gbr) -T
Judge H:(Points:67.60, Rank: 8) Judge C:(Points:68.40, Rank: 10)
Judge M:(Points:64.40, Rank: 10) Dressage Penalties:49.80

11. Amy Tryon, POGGIO II (USA) -T
Judge H:(Points:65.20, Rank: 11) Judge C:(Points:70.80, Rank: 8)
Judge M:(Points:62.80, Rank: 13) Dressage Penalties:50.60

12. Sasha Harrison, ALL LOVE DU FENAUD (Irl) -T
Judge H:(Points:64.80, Rank: 12) Judge C:(Points:62.80, Rank: 14)
Judge M:(Points:66.80, Rank: 7) Dressage Penalties:52.80

13. Cedric Lyard, FINE MERVIELLE (Fra) -T
Judge H:(Points:61.20, Rank: 17) Judge C:(Points:65.60, Rank: 13)
Judge M:(Points:64.40, Rank: 10) Dressage Penalties:54.40

14. Joris Vanspringel, OVER AND OVER (Bel) -T
Judge H:(Points:62.00, Rank: 15) Judge C:(Points:66.80, Rank: 12)
Judge M:(Points:59.20, Rank: 22) Dressage Penalties:56.00

15. Sara Algotsson, ROBIN DES BOIS (Swe) -T
Judge H:(Points:62.80, Rank: 14) Judge C:(Points:62.80, Rank: 14)
Judge M:(Points:61.20, Rank: 17) Dressage Penalties:56.60

16. Jaroslav Hatla, JENNALLAS BOY (Cze)
Judge H:(Points:64.40, Rank: 13) Judge C:(Points:58.40, Rank: 24)
Judge M:(Points:61.60, Rank: 14) Dressage Penalties:57.80

17. Niall Griffin, LORGAINE (Irl) -T
Judge H:(Points:61.60, Rank: 16) Judge C:(Points:60.80, Rank: 18)
Judge M:(Points:60.80, Rank: 19) Dressage Penalties:58.40

18. Susan Shortt, JUST BEAUTY QUEEN (Irl) -T
Judge H:(Points:60.80, Rank: 18) Judge C:(Points:60.40, Rank: 20)
Judge M:(Points:61.20, Rank: 17) Dressage Penalties:58.80

19. Andrzej Pasek, DEKALOG (Pol) -T
Judge H:(Points:58.40, Rank: 19) Judge C:(Points:60.80, Rank: 18)
Judge M:(Points:60.40, Rank: 21) Dressage Penalties:60.20

20. Andreas Zehrer, RAEMMI DAEMMI (Aut) -T
Judge H:(Points:58.40, Rank: 19) Judge C:(Points:59.20, Rank: 21)
Judge M:(Points:61.60, Rank: 14) Dressage Penalties:60.40

21. Harald Siegl, GIGANT 2 (Aut) -T
Judge H:(Points:58.00, Rank: 21) Judge C:(Points:62.00, Rank: 16)
Judge M:(Points:58.80, Rank: 25) Dressage Penalties:60.60

22. Michael Winter, BALISTA (Can) -T
Judge H:(Points:56.80, Rank: 24) Judge C:(Points:59.20, Rank: 21)
Judge M:(Points:57.60, Rank: 26) Dressage Penalties:63.20

23. Garry Roque, WAIKURA (Can) -T
Judge H:(Points:57.60, Rank: 22) Judge C:(Points:54.00, Rank: 29)
Judge M:(Points:61.60, Rank: 14) Dressage Penalties:63.40

24. Hendrik Degros, MR. NOPPUS (Bel) -T
Judge H:(Points:56.00, Rank: 27) Judge C:(Points:62.00, Rank: 16)
Judge M:(Points:54.40, Rank: 30) Dressage Penalties:63.80

24. Blyth Tait, READY TEDDY (Nzl) -T
Judge H:(Points:56.80, Rank: 24) Judge C:(Points:56.40, Rank: 25)
Judge M:(Points:59.20, Rank: 22) Dressage Penalties:63.80

26. Fabio Magni, VENT D'ARADE (Ita) -T
Judge H:(Points:55.20, Rank: 29) Judge C:(Points:58.80, Rank: 23)
Judge M:(Points:57.20, Rank: 27) Dressage Penalties:64.40

27. Jennifer Eicher, AGENT MULDER (Swi)
Judge H:(Points:55.60, Rank: 28) Judge C:(Points:55.20, Rank: 27)
Judge M:(Points:59.20, Rank: 22) Dressage Penalties:65.00

28. Julie Richards, JACOB TWO TWO (USA) -T
Judge H:(Points:54.00, Rank: 30) Judge C:(Points:54.40, Rank: 28)
Judge M:(Points:60.80, Rank: 19) Dressage Penalties:65.40

29. Daniel Jocelyn, SILENCE (Nzl) -T
Judge H:(Points:57.20, Rank: 23) Judge C:(Points:55.60, Rank: 26)
Judge M:(Points:53.60, Rank: 32) Dressage Penalties:66.80

29. Stefano Brecciaroli, CAPPA HILL (Ita) -T
Judge H:(Points:56.40, Rank: 26) Judge C:(Points:53.20, Rank: 30)
Judge M:(Points:56.80, Rank: 28) Dressage Penalties:66.80

31. Andre Paro, LAND HEIR (Bra) -T
Judge H:(Points:54.00, Rank: 30) Judge C:(Points:52.40, Rank: 31)
Judge M:(Points:53.60, Rank: 32) Dressage Penalties:70.00

32. Ian Roberts, MATA-RIKI (Can) -T
Judge H:(Points:54.00, Rank: 30) Judge C:(Points:50.40, Rank: 34)
Judge M:(Points:54.40, Rank: 30) Dressage Penalties:70.60

33. Carlos Grave, LAUGHTON HILLS (Por)
Judge H:(Points:53.20, Rank: 33) Judge C:(Points:51.20, Rank: 32)
Judge M:(Points:50.00, Rank: 34) Dressage Penalties:72.80

34. Margit Appelt, ICE ON FIRE (Aut) -T
Judge H:(Points:50.80, Rank: 34) Judge C:(Points:50.80, Rank: 33)
Judge M:(Points:49.20, Rank: 37) Dressage Penalties:74.60

34. Pongsiree Bunluewong, ELIZA JANE (Tha)
Judge H:(Points:50.00, Rank: 35) Judge C:(Points:46.00, Rank: 36)
Judge M:(Points:54.80, Rank: 29) Dressage Penalties:74.60

36. Raul Senna, SUPER ROCKY (Bra) -T
Judge H:(Points:49.20, Rank: 36) Judge C:(Points:48.80, Rank: 35)
Judge M:(Points:50.00, Rank: 34) Dressage Penalties:76.00

37. Viorel Bubau, CARNAVAL (Rom)
Judge H:(Points:47.60, Rank: 37) Judge C:(Points:42.40, Rank: 37)
Judge M:(Points:50.00, Rank: 34) Dressage Penalties:80.00

Key: T=Team Competitor

Top

Mixed team - Dressage (Interim) - 15.08.04

1. United States, Total Points:160.60
Dressage: (Penalties:160.60, Rank:1)

John Williams, CARRICK

Kimberly Severson, WINSOME ADANTE

Darren Chiacchia, WINDFALL 2
(Dr': 44.60 -T)(Fin: 44.60)

Amy Tryon, POGGIO II
(Dr': 50.60 -T)(Fin: 50.60)

Julie Richards, JACOB TWO TWO
(Dr': 65.40 -T)(Fin: 65.40)

2. Belgium, Total Points:167.80
Dressage: (Penalties:167.80, Rank:2)

Dolf Desmedt, BOLD ACTION

Karin Donckers, GORMLEY

C. van Rijckevorsel, WITHCOTE NELLIE
(Dr': 48.00 -T)(Fin: 48.00)

Joris Vanspringel, OVER AND OVER
(Dr': 56.00 -T)(Fin: 56.00)

Hendrik Degros, MR. NOPPUS
(Dr': 63.80 -T)(Fin: 63.80)

3. Ireland, Total Points:170.00
Dressage: (Penalties:170.00, Rank:3)

Edmond Gibney, KINGS HIGHWAY

Mark Kyle, DRUNKEN DISORDERLY

Sasha Harrison, ALL LOVE DU FENAUD
(Dr': 52.80 -T)(Fin: 52.80)

Niall Griffin, LORGAINE
(Dr': 58.40 -T)(Fin: 58.40)

Susan Shortt, JUST BEAUTY QUEEN
(Dr': 58.80 -T)(Fin: 58.80)

4. New Zealand, Total Points:174.60
Dressage: (Penalties:174.60, Rank:4)

Matthew Grayling, REVO

Andrew Nicholson, FENICIO

Heelan Tompkins, GLENGARRICK
(Dr': 44.00 -T)(Fin: 44.00)

Blyth Tait, READY TEDDY
(Dr': 63.80 -T)(Fin: 63.80)

Daniel Jocelyn, SILENCE
(Dr': 66.80 -T)(Fin: 66.80)

5. Austria, Total Points:195.60
Dressage: (Penalties:195.60, Rank:5)

Harald Riedl, FOXY XX

Harald Ambros, MISS FERRARI

Andreas Zehrer, RAEMMI DAEMMI
(Dr': 60.40 -T)(Fin: 60.40)

Harald Siegl, GIGANT 2
(Dr': 60.60 -T)(Fin: 60.60)

Margit Appelt, ICE ON FIRE
(Dr': 74.60 -T)(Fin: 74.60)

6. Canada, Total Points:197.20
Dressage: (Penalties:197.20, Rank:6)

Hawley Bennett, LIVINGSTONE

Bruce Mandeville, LARISSA

Michael Winter, BALISTA
(Dr': 63.20 -T)(Fin: 63.20)

Garry Roque, WAIKURA
(Dr': 63.40 -T)(Fin: 63.40)

Ian Roberts, MATA-RIKI
(Dr': 70.60 -T)(Fin: 70.60)

- Germany, Total Points:76.40

Frank Ostholt, AIR JORDAN

Andreas Dibowski, LITTLE LEMON

Ingrid Klimke, SLEEP LATE

Bettina Hoy, RINGWOOD COCKATOO
(Dr': 32.00 -T)(Fin: 32.00)

Hinrich Romeike, MARIUS
(Dr': 44.40 -T)(Fin: 44.40)

- Australia, Total Points:94.00

Rebel Morrow, OAKLEA GROOVER

Phillip Dutton, NOVA TOP

Andrew Hoy, MR PRACATAN

Olivia Bunn, TOP OF THE LINE
(Dr': 45.20 -T)(Fin: 45.20)

Stuart Tinney, JEEPSTER
(Dr': 48.80 -T)(Fin: 48.80)

- Great Britain, Total Points:97.80

Leslie Law, SHEAR L' EAU

Philippa Funnell, PRIMMORE'S PRIDE

William Fox-Pitt, TAMARILLO

Mary King, KING SOLOMON III
(Dr': 48.00 -T)(Fin: 48.00)

Jeanette Brakewell, OVER TO YOU
(Dr': 49.80 -T)(Fin: 49.80)

- France, Total Points:100.00

Arnaud Boiteau, EXPO DU MOULIN

Jean Teulere, ESPOIR DE LA MARE

Nicolas Touzaint, GALAN DE SAUVAGERE

Didier Courreges, DEBAT D'ESTRUVAL
(Dr': 45.60 -T)(Fin: 45.60)

Cedric Lyard, FINE MERVIELLE
(Dr': 54.40 -T)(Fin: 54.40)

- Italy, Total Points:131.20

Giovanni Menchi, HUNEFER

Susanna Bordone, AVA

Fabio Magni, VENT D'ARADE
(Dr': 64.40 -T)(Fin: 64.40)

Stefano Brecciaroli, CAPPA HILL
(Dr': 66.80 -T)(Fin: 66.80)

- Brazil, Total Points:146.00

Rafael Gouveia Jr, MOZART

Remo Tellini, ESPECIAL RESERVE

Sergio Marins, RALLY LF

Andre Paro, LAND HEIR
(Dr': 70.00 -T)(Fin: 70.00)

Raul Senna, SUPER ROCKY
(Dr': 76.00 -T)(Fin: 76.00)

- Sweden, Total Points:56.60

Magnus Gallerdal, KEYMASTER

Linda Algotsson, STAND BY ME

Sara Algotsson, ROBIN DES BOIS
(Dr': 56.60 -T)(Fin: 56.60)

- Poland, Total Points:60.40

Pawel Spisak, WERIUSZ

Kamil Rajnert, MARENGO

Andrzej Pasek, DEKALOG
(Dr': 60.40 -T)(Fin: 60.40)

Key: T=Competitor points taken in team total

Top

Discipline (Fencing)

Women's individual epee - Final summary - 15.08.04

(22)Timea Nagy (Hun) beat
(1)Laura Flessel-Colovic (Fra) (15,10)

(2)Maureen Nisima (Fra) beat
(11)Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun) (15,12)

Top

Women's individual epee - Final ranking - 15.08.04

1. Timea Nagy (Hun)

2. Laura Flessel-Colovic (Fra)

3. Maureen Nisima (Fra)

4. Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun)

5. Imke Duplitzer (Ger)

6. Li Zhang (Chn)

7. Hee-Jeong Kim (Kor)

8. Jeanne Hristou (Gre)

9. Na Li (Chn)

10. Britta Heidemann (Ger)

11. Cristiana Cascioli (Ita)

12. Claudia Bokel (Ger)

13. Tatiana Logounova (Rus)

14. Evelyn Halls (Aus)

15. Hajnalka Kiraly Picot (Fra)

16. Ana Branza (Rom)

17. Adrienn Hormay (Hun)

18. Sherraine Mackay (Can)

19. Anna Sivkova (Rus)

20. Oxana Ermakova (Rus)

21. Keum-Nam Lee (Kor)

22. Weiwei Shen (Chn)

23. Nadiya Kazimirchuk (Ukr)

24. Sonja Tol (Ned)

25. Kamara James (USA)

26. Mi Jung Kim (Kor)

27. Niki Sidiropoulou (Gre)

28. Megumi Harada (Jpn)

29. Angela Maria Espinosa Toro (Col)

30. Monique Kavelaars (Can)

31. Eimey Gomez Chivas (Cub)

32. Dimitra Magkanoudaki (Gre)

33. Jessica Eliza Beer (Nzl)

34. Catherine Dunnette (Can)

35. Zahra Gamir (Alg)

36. Rachel Barlow (Rsa)

37. Natalia Tychler (Rsa)

38. Kelly-Anne Wilson (Rsa)

39. Aminata Ndong (Sen)

Top

Women's individual epee - Semifinal summary - 15.08.04

(1)Laura Flessel-Colovic (Fra) beat
(11)Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun) (15,14)

(22)Timea Nagy (Hun) beat
(2)Maureen Nisima (Fra) (15,14)

Top

Women's individual epee - Quarterfinal summary - 15.08.04

(1)Laura Flessel-Colovic (Fra) beat
(25)Jeanne Hristou (Gre) (15,13)

(11)Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun) beat
(19)Hee-Jeong Kim (Kor) (15,9)

(22)Timea Nagy (Hun) beat
(14)Li Zhang (Chn) (8,7)

(2)Maureen Nisima (Fra) beat
(9)Imke Duplitzer (Ger) (15,14)

Top

Women's individual epee - Round of 16 summary - 15.08.04

(1)Laura Flessel-Colovic (Fra) beat
(16)Hajnalka Kiraly Picot (Fra) (15,9)

(25)Jeanne Hristou (Gre) beat
(10)Tatiana Logounova (Rus) (15,10)

(11)Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun) beat
(5)Britta Heidemann (Ger) (11,10)

(19)Hee-Jeong Kim (Kor) beat
(4)Na Li (Chn) (14,9)

(14)Li Zhang (Chn) beat
(29)Ana Branza (Rom) (15,13)

(22)Timea Nagy (Hun) beat
(6)Cristiana Cascioli (Ita) (15,13)

(9)Imke Duplitzer (Ger) beat
(7)Claudia Bokel (Ger) (14,13)

(2)Maureen Nisima (Fra) beat
(15)Evelyn Halls (Aus) (15,10)

Top

Women's individual epee - Round of 32 summary - 15.08.04

(1)Laura Flessel-Colovic (Fra) beat
(31)Eimey Gomez Chivas (Cub) (15,9)

(16)Hajnalka Kiraly Picot (Fra) beat
(18)Weiwei Shen (Chn) (11,7)

(10)Tatiana Logounova (Rus) beat
(23)Kamara James (USA) (15,11)

(25)Jeanne Hristou (Gre) beat
(8)Sherraine Mackay (Can) (15,13)

(5)Britta Heidemann (Ger) beat
(28)Angela Maria Espinosa Toro (Col) (15,3)

(11)Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun) beat
(21)Sonja Tol (Ned) (15,7)

(19)Hee-Jeong Kim (Kor) beat
(13)Oxana Ermakova (Rus) (9,7)

(4)Na Li (Chn) beat
(30)Monique Kavelaars (Can) (15,11)

(29)Ana Branza (Rom) beat
(3)Adrienn Hormay (Hun) (15,13)

(14)Li Zhang (Chn) beat
(20)Nadiya Kazimirchuk (Ukr) (10,9)

(22)Timea Nagy (Hun) beat
(12)Anna Sivkova (Rus) (15,10)

(6)Cristiana Cascioli (Ita) beat
(27)Megumi Harada (Jpn) (15,14)

(7)Claudia Bokel (Ger) beat
(26)Niki Sidiropoulou (Gre) (15,10)

(9)Imke Duplitzer (Ger) beat
(24)Mi Jung Kim (Kor) (15,9)

(15)Evelyn Halls (Aus) beat
(17)Keum-Nam Lee (Kor) (15,14)

(2)Maureen Nisima (Fra) beat
(32)Dimitra Magkanoudaki (Gre) (6,5)

Top

Women's individual epee - Round of 64 summary - 15.08.04

(1)Laura Flessel-Colovic (Fra) BYE

(31)Eimey Gomez Chivas (Cub) beat
(34)Catherine Dunnette (Can) (11,9)

(18)Weiwei Shen (Chn) BYE

(16)Hajnalka Kiraly Picot (Fra) BYE

(10)Tatiana Logounova (Rus) BYE

(23)Kamara James (USA) BYE

(25)Jeanne Hristou (Gre) BYE

(8)Sherraine Mackay (Can) BYE

(5)Britta Heidemann (Ger) BYE

(28)Angela Maria Espinosa Toro (Col) beat
(37)Natalia Tychler (Rsa) (15,8)

(21)Sonja Tol (Ned) BYE

(11)Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun) BYE

(13)Oxana Ermakova (Rus) BYE

(19)Hee-Jeong Kim (Kor) BYE

(30)Monique Kavelaars (Can) beat
(36)Rachel Barlow (Rsa) (14,8)

(4)Na Li (Chn) BYE

(3)Adrienn Hormay (Hun) BYE

(29)Ana Branza (Rom) beat
(35)Zahra Gamir (Alg) (15,14)

(20)Nadiya Kazimirchuk (Ukr) BYE

(14)Li Zhang (Chn) BYE

(12)Anna Sivkova (Rus) BYE

(22)Timea Nagy (Hun) BYE

(27)Megumi Harada (Jpn) beat
(38)Kelly-Anne Wilson (Rsa) (15,6)

(6)Cristiana Cascioli (Ita) BYE

(7)Claudia Bokel (Ger) BYE

(26)Niki Sidiropoulou (Gre) beat
(39)Aminata Ndong (Sen) (Ndong Did not start)

(24)Mi Jung Kim (Kor) BYE

(9)Imke Duplitzer (Ger) BYE

(15)Evelyn Halls (Aus) BYE

(17)Keum-Nam Lee (Kor) BYE

(32)Dimitra Magkanoudaki (Gre) beat
(33)Jessica Eliza Beer (Nzl) (15,8)

(2)Maureen Nisima (Fra) BYE

Top

Discipline (Football)

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 3 - 15.08.04

Paraguay 1 - 2 Ghana
Scoring by period: (0-0, 1-2)
1-2; Ghana: Stephen Appiah (84 mins)
1-1; Ghana: William Tiero (81 mins)
1-0; Paraguay: Carlos Gamarra (76 mins)
Corners (3-5), Off-sides (4-3),
Shots (8-19), Shots on goal (2-11),
Yellow Cards (1-2), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (14-14)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 4 - 15.08.04

Japan 2 - 3 Italy
Scoring by period: (1-3, 2-3)
2-3; Japan: Daiki Takamatsu (91 mins)
1-3; Italy: Alberto Gilardino (36 mins)
1-2; Japan: Yuki Abe (20 mins)
0-2; Italy: Alberto Gilardino (8 mins)
0-1; Italy: Daniele de Rossi (3 mins)
Corners (6-1), Off-sides (2-3),
Shots (15-7), Shots on goal (9-6),
Yellow Cards (3-3), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (27-23)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group D match 4 - 15.08.04

Morocco 1 - 2 Portugal
Scoring by period: (0-1, 1-2)
1-2; Morocco: Bouabid Bouden (85 mins)
0-2; Portugal: Ricardo Costa (73 mins)
0-1; Portugal: Cristiano Ronaldo (40 mins)
Corners (12-4), Off-sides (4-1),
Shots (3-7), Shots on goal (1-4),
Yellow Cards (3-4), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (23-24)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group D match 3 - 15.08.04

Costa Rica 0 - 2 Iraq
Scoring by period: (0-0, 0-2)
0-2; Iraq: Mahdi Karim (72 mins)
0-1; Iraq: Hawar Mulla Mohammed (67 mins)
Corners (4-8), Off-sides (6-3),
Shots (16-15), Shots on goal (4-7),
Yellow Cards (2-2), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (23-27)

Top

Discipline (Handball)

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 2 - 15.08.04

Greece 21 - 29 Brazil
Scoring by period: (8-14, 21-29)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 1 - 15.08.04

China 24 - 28 Hungary
Scoring by period: (11-17, 24-28)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 2 - 15.08.04

Denmark 35 - 26 France
Scoring by period: (16-11, 35-26)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 1 - 15.08.04

Spain 24 - 24 Angola
Scoring by period: (14-10, 24-24)

Top

Discipline (Hockey)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 3 - 15.08.04

Germany 2 - 1 Pakistan
Scoring by period: (2-0, 2-1)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 2 - 15.08.04

Great Britain 3 - 1 Egypt
Scoring by period:(1-0, 3-1)
3-1; Great Britain: Ben Hawes (59)
2-1; Great Britain: Guy Fordham (53)
1-1; Egypt: Sameh Mohamed (37)
1-0; Great Britain: Barry Middleton (18)
Yellow Cards (1-1), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 1 - 15.08.04

South Korea 1 - 1 Spain
Scoring by period:(1-0, 1-1)
1-1; Spain: Santiago Freixa (43)
1-0; South Korea: Hyo Sik You (16)
Yellow Cards (1-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-0)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 2 - 15.08.04

Argentina 1 - 2 South Africa
Scoring by period:(1-0, 1-2)
1-2; South Africa: Greg Nicol (41)
1-1; South Africa: Greg Nicol (38)
1-0; Argentina: Mario Almada (10)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 3 - 15.08.04

Netherlands 3 - 1 India
Scoring by period:(1-0, 3-1)
3-1; India: Gagan Ajit Singh (69)
3-0; Netherlands: Teake Taekema (54)
2-0; Netherlands: Teun de Nooijer (50)
1-0; Netherlands: Marten Eikelboom (2)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (2-1)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 1 - 15.08.04

Australia 4 - 1 New Zealand
Scoring by period:(2-0, 4-1)
4-1; Australia: Jamie Dwyer (60)
3-1; New Zealand: Darren Smith (58)
3-0; Australia: Jamie Dwyer (42)
2-0; Australia: Jamie Dwyer (24)
1-0; Australia: Troy Elder (15)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-0)

Top

Discipline (Judo)

Women's 48-52kg - Final summary - 15.08.04

Match: 01

Dongmei Xian (Chn) beat
Yuki Yokosawa (Jpn) Ippon 1:06

Match: 02

Amarilys Savon (Cub) beat
Salima Souakri (Alg) Ippon 2:33

Match: 03

Ilse Heylen (Bel) beat
Annabelle Euranie (Fra) Koka 2:33

Top

Women's 48-52kg - Final ranking - 15.08.04

1. Dongmei Xian (Chn)

2. Yuki Yokosawa (Jpn)

3. Amarilys Savon (Cub)

3. Ilse Heylen (Bel)

5. Salima Souakri (Alg)

5. Annabelle Euranie (Fra)

7. Ioana Maria Aluas (Rom)

7. Georgina Singleton (Gbr)

Top

Women's 48-52kg - Semifinal summary - 15.08.04

Match: 01

Dongmei Xian (Chn) beat
Annabelle Euranie (Fra) Ippon 1:38

Match: 02

Yuki Yokosawa (Jpn) beat
Amarilys Savon (Cub) Ippon 5:00

Top

Women's 48-52kg - Quarterfinal summary - 15.08.04

Match: 01

Annabelle Euranie (Fra) beat
Telma Monteiro (Por) Time expired - Points win

Match: 02

Dongmei Xian (Chn) beat
Raffaella Imbriani (Ger) W'ari Ippon 4:14

Match: 03

Yuki Yokosawa (Jpn) beat
Georgina Singleton (Gbr) Ippon 4:16

Match: 04

Amarilys Savon (Cub) beat
Ilse Heylen (Bel) Waza-ari 4:16

Top

Women's 48-52kg - Round of 16 summary - 15.08.04

Match: 01

Telma Monteiro (Por) beat
Michal Feinblat (Isr) Ippon 3:43

Match: 02

Annabelle Euranie (Fra) beat
Ioana Maria Aluas (Rom) Waza-ari 3:43

Match: 03

Raffaella Imbriani (Ger) beat
Maria Tselaridou (Gre) Hansoku make 4:16

Match: 04

Dongmei Xian (Chn) beat
Salima Souakri (Alg) Time expired - Points win 4:16

Match: 05

Yuki Yokosawa (Jpn) beat
Hortense Diedhiou (Sen) Time expired - Points win 4:16

Match: 06

Georgina Singleton (Gbr) beat
Flor Angela Velazquez (Ven) Time expired - Points win 4:16

Match: 07

Amarilys Savon (Cub) beat
Eun Hee Lee (Kor) Ippon 1:24

Match: 08

Ilse Heylen (Bel) beat
Sholpan Kaliyeva (Kaz) Ippon 1:38

Top

Women's 48-52kg - Round of 32 summary - 15.08.04

Match: 01

Michal Feinblat (Isr) Awarded a bye

Match: 02

Telma Monteiro (Por) beat
M Mah Soumah (Gui) Ippon 0:18

Match: 03

Annabelle Euranie (Fra) Awarded a bye

Match: 04

Ioana Maria Aluas (Rom) beat
Rochelle Stormont (Nzl) Ippon 0:34

Match: 05

Raffaella Imbriani (Ger) beat
Charlee Minkin (USA) Time expired - Points win 0:34

Match: 06

Maria Tselaridou (Gre) Awarded a bye

Match: 07

Salima Souakri (Alg) beat
Petra Nareks (Slv) Time expired - Points win 0:34

Match: 08

Dongmei Xian (Chn) Awarded a bye

Match: 09

Yuki Yokosawa (Jpn) beat
Sang Sim Ri (PRK) Ippon 2:25

Match: 10

Hortense Diedhiou (Sen) Awarded a bye

Match: 11

Georgina Singleton (Gbr) beat
Fabiane Hukuda (Bra) Ippon 4:10

Match: 12

Flor Angela Velazquez (Ven) Awarded a bye

Match: 13

Amarilys Savon (Cub) beat
Sanna Askelof (Swe) Ippon 1:28

Match: 14

Eun Hee Lee (Kor) Awarded a bye

Match: 15

Sholpan Kaliyeva (Kaz) Awarded a bye

Match: 16

Ilse Heylen (Bel) beat
Naina Cecilia Ravaoarisoa (Mad) W'ari Ippon 0:32

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Final summary - 15.08.04

Match: 01

Masato Uchishiba (Jpn) beat
Jozef Krnac (Svk) Ippon 1:46

Match: 02

Georgi Georgiev (Bgr) beat
Oscar Penas (Spa) Koka 1:46

Match: 03

Yordanis Arencibia (Cub) beat
David Margoshvili (Geo) W'ari Ippon 0:25

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Final ranking - 15.08.04

1. Masato Uchishiba (Jpn)

2. Jozef Krnac (Svk)

3. Georgi Georgiev (Bgr)

3. Yordanis Arencibia (Cub)

5. Oscar Penas (Spa)

5. David Margoshvili (Geo)

7. Joao Pina (Por)

7. Jorge Lencina (Arg)

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Semifinal summary - 15.08.04

Match: 01

Jozef Krnac (Svk) beat
Yordanis Arencibia (Cub) Ippon 5:00

Match: 02

Masato Uchishiba (Jpn) beat
Georgi Georgiev (Bgr) Ippon 0:43

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Quarterfinal summary - 15.08.04

Match: 01

Yordanis Arencibia (Cub) beat
Joao Pina (Por) Ippon 1:28

Match: 02

Jozef Krnac (Svk) beat
Amar Meridja (Alg) Ippon 1:19

Match: 03

Masato Uchishiba (Jpn) beat
Magomed Dzhafarov (Rus) Ippon 1:40

Match: 04

Georgi Georgiev (Bgr) beat
Muratbek Kipshakbayev (Kaz) Time expired - Points win 1:40

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Round of 16 summary - 15.08.04

Match: 01

Yordanis Arencibia (Cub) beat
Heath Young (Aus) Ippon 0:43

Match: 02

Joao Pina (Por) beat
Miklos Ungvari (Hun) Yuko 0:43

Match: 03

Jozef Krnac (Svk) beat
Oscar Penas (Spa) Ippon 1:17

Match: 04

Amar Meridja (Alg) beat
Ehud Vaks (Isr) Yuko 1:17

Match: 05

Magomed Dzhafarov (Rus) beat
Henrique Carlos Guimaraes (Bra) Waza-ari 1:17

Match: 06

Masato Uchishiba (Jpn) beat
Gantumur Dashdavaa (Mgl) Ippon 2:00

Match: 07

Muratbek Kipshakbayev (Kaz) beat
Milos Mijalkovic (Ser) Koka 2:00

Match: 08

Georgi Georgiev (Bgr) beat
Bektas Demirel (Tur) Ippon 4:25

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Round of 32 summary - 15.08.04

Match: 01

Yordanis Arencibia (Cub) beat
Ludwing Manuel Ortiz (Ven) Waza-ari

Match: 02

Heath Young (Aus) beat
Juan Jose Paz (Bol) Waza-ari

Match: 03

Miklos Ungvari (Hun) beat
Elchin Ismaylov (Aze) Ippon 3:18

Match: 04

Joao Pina (Por) beat
Musa Nastuyev (Ukr) Ippon 4:57

Match: 05

Oscar Penas (Spa) beat
Melvin Mendez (Pue) Ippon 0:09

Match: 06

Jozef Krnac (Svk) beat
Abdou Alassane Dji Bo (Ngr) W'ari Ippon 1:33

Match: 07

Amar Meridja (Alg) beat
Amin Mohamed (Egy) Ippon 1:29

Match: 08

Ehud Vaks (Isr) Awarded a bye

Match: 09

Magomed Dzhafarov (Rus) beat
Alexander Ottiano (USA) Yuko 1:29

Match: 10

Henrique Carlos Guimaraes (Bra) beat
Gui Man Bang (Kor) Ippon 2:21

Match: 11

Gantumur Dashdavaa (Mgl) beat
Georgios Vazagkasvili (Gre) Time expired - Points win 2:21

Match: 12

Masato Uchishiba (Jpn) beat
Jorge Lencina (Arg) Ippon 1:55

Match: 13

Muratbek Kipshakbayev (Kaz) beat
Juan Carlos Jacinto (Dom) Waza-ari 1:55

Match: 14

Milos Mijalkovic (Ser) beat
Murat Kalikulov (Uzb) Time expired - Points win 1:55

Match: 15

Bektas Demirel (Tur) beat
Larbi Benboudaoud (Fra) Ippon 2:52

Match: 16

Georgi Georgiev (Bgr) beat
David Margoshvili (Geo) Ippon 2:55

Top

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's coxless four - Heats summary - 15.08.04

Heat 1

1.Canada 5:51.18 - Q

(Iain Brambell(B), Jonathan Mandick(2), Gavin Hassett(3), Jon Beare(S))

2.Netherlands 5:52.52 - Q

(Gerard van Der Linden(B), Ivo Snijders(2), Karel Dormans(3), Joeri de Groot(S))

3.Austria 5:54.07 - Q

(Juliusz Madecki(B), Sebastian Sageder(2), Bernd Wakolbinger(3), Wolfgang Sigl(S))

4.Serbia and Montenegro 5:56.12 - Q

(Veljko Urosevic(B), Nenad Babovic(2), Goran Nedeljkovic(3), Milos Tomic(S))

5.Spain 6:11.70 - Q

(Mario Arranz Puente(B), Jesus Gonzalez Alvarez(2), Carlos Loriente Perez(3), Alberto Dominguez Lorenzo(S))

Heat 2

1.Denmark 5:50.72 - Q

(Thor Kristensen(B), Thomas Ebert(2), Stephan Moelvig(3), Eskild Ebbesen(S))

2.Italy 5:52.17 - Q

(Lorenzo Bertini(B), Catello Amarante(2), Salvatore Amitrano(3), Bruno Mascarenhas(S))

3.Germany 5:52.68 - Q

(Martin Mueller-Falcke(B), Axel Schuster(2), Stefan Locher(3), Andreas Bech(S))

4.Great Britain 6:05.57 - Q

(Mike Hennessy(B), Tim Male(2), Nick English(3), Mark Hunter(S))

Heat 3

1.Australia 5:50.24 - Q

(Glen Loftus(B), Anthony Edwards(2), Ben Cureton(3), Simon Burgess(S))

2.Ireland 5:52.54 - Q

(Richard Archibald(B), Eugene Coakley(2), Niall Otoole(3), Paul Griffin(S))

3.United States 5:54.68 - Q

(Pat Todd(B), Matt Smith(2), Paul Teti(3), Steve Warner(S))

4.Russian Federation 5:55.67 - Q

(Sergej Bukreev(B), Valerij Saritchev(2), Aleksandr Savkin(3), Aleksandr Zyuzin(S))

Top

Men's coxless quadruple sculls - Heats summary - 15.08.04

Heat 1

1.Germany 5:43.17 - Q

(Andre Willms(B), Stephan Volkert(2), Marco Geisler(3), Robert Sens(S))

2.Estonia 5:45.56 - Q

(Oleg Vinogradov(B), Igor Kuzmin(2), Andrei Silin(3), Andrei Jaemsae(S))

3.Australia 5:46.32 - Q

(Scott Brennan(B), David Crawshay(2), Duncan Free(3), Shaun Coulton(S))

4.United States 5:50.61 - Q

(Ben Holbrook(B), Brett Wilkinson(2), Sloan Duross(3), Kent Smack(S))

5.Switzerland 6:20.67 - Q

(Simon Stuerm(B), Christian Stofer(2), Olivier Gremaud(3), Florian Stofer(S))

Heat 2

1.Poland 5:41.98 - Q

(Adam Bronikowski(B), Marek Kolbowicz(2), Slawomir Kruszkowski(3), Adam Korol(S))

2.Russian Federation 5:43.77 - Q

(Sergej Fedorovtsev(B), Igor Kravtsov(2), Alekseij Svirin(3), Nikolai Spinev(S))

3.Italy 5:45.84 - Q

(Alessandro Corona(B), Simone Venier(2), Federico Gattinoni(3), Simone Raineri(S))

4.France 5:50.74 - Q

(Xavier Philippe(B), Cedric Berrest(2), Jonathan Coeffic(3), Frederic Perrier(S))

Heat 3

1.Czech Republic 5:40.83 - Q

(David Kopriva(B), Tomas Karas(2), Jakub Hanak(3), David Jirka(S))

2.Ukraine 5:43.23 - Q

(Sergij Grin(B), Sergij Bilushchenko(2), Oleg Lykov(3), Leonid Shaposhnikov(S))

3.Belarus 5:46.80 - Q

(Valery Radzevich(B), Stanislau Shcharbachenia(2), Pavel Shurmei(3), Andrei Pliashkou(S))

4.Great Britain 5:54.69 - Q

(Simon Cottle(B), Peter Wells(2), Peter Gardner(3), Alan Campbell(S))

Top

Women's coxless quadruple sculls - Heats summary - 15.08.04

Heat 1

1.Great Britain 6:15.60 - A

(Alison Mowbray(B), Debbie Flood(2), Frances Houghton(3), Rebecca Romero(S))

2.Russian Federation 6:17.72 - Q

(Yulya Levina(B), Larisa Merk(2), Anna Sergeyeva(3), Oksana Dorodnova(S))

3.Belarus 6:20.72 - Q

(Maryia Brel(B), Tatsyana Narelik(2), Volha Berazniova(3), Maryia Varona(S))

4.Ukraine 6:21.24 - Q

(Olena Morozova(B), Olena Olefirenko(2), Yana Dementyeva(3), Tetyana Kolesnikova(S))

Heat 2

1.Germany 6:16.49 - A

(Kathrin Boron(B), Meike Evers(2), Manuela Lutze(3), Kerstin El Qalqili(S))

2.United States 6:18.63 - Q

(Michelle Guerette(B), Hilary Gehman(2), Kelly Salchow(3), Danika Holbrook(S))

3.Australia 6:23.46 - Q

(Dana Faletic(B), Rebecca Sattin(2), Amber Bradley(3), Kerry Hore(S))

4.Denmark 6:28.16 - Q

(Dorthe Pedersen(B), Sarah Lauritzen(2), Christina Rindom(3), Majbrit Nielsen(S))

Top

Women's eight - Heats summary - 15.08.04

Heat 1

1.United States 5:56.55 - A

(Kate Johnson(B), Samantha Magee(2), Megan Dirkmaat(3), Alison Cox(4), Caryn Davies(5), Laurel Korholz(6), Anna Mickelson(7), Lianne Nelson(S), Mary Whipple(C))

2.Romania 5:56.77 - Q

(Rodica Florea(B), Viorica Susanu(2), Aurica Barascu(3), Ioana Papuc(4), Liliana Gafencu(5), Elisabeta Lipa(6), Georgeta Damian(7), Doina Ignat(S), Elena Georgescu(C))

3.Germany 5:59.75 - Q

(Elke Hipler(B), Britta Holthaus(2), Maja Tucholke(3), Anja Pyritz(4), Susanne Schmidt(5), Nicole Zimmermann(6), Silke Guenther(7), Lenka Wech(S), Annina Ruppel(C))

4.Australia 6:02.77 - Q

(Sarah Outhwaite(B), Jodi Winter(2), Catriona Oliver(3), Monique Heinke(4), Julia Wilson(5), Sally Robbins(6), Vicky Roberts(7), Kyeema Doyle(S), Katie Foulkes(C))

Heat 2

1.Netherlands 6:04.10 - A

(Froukje Wegman(B), Marlies Smulders(2), Nienke Hommes(3), Hurnet Dekkers(4), Annemarieke van Rumpt(5), Annemiek de Haan(6), Sarah Siegelaar(7), Helen Tanger(S), Ester Workel(C))

2.China 6:06.20 - Q

(Fei Yu(B), Xiuhua Luo(2), Ran Cheng(3), Xiaoxia Yan(4), You Wu(5), Cuiping Yang(6), Yanhua Gao(7), Ziwei Jin(S), Na Zheng(C))

3.Canada 6:12.40 - Q

(Anna-Marie de Zwager(B), Pauline van Roessel(2), Jacqui Cook(3), Andreanne Morin(4), Roslyn McLeod(5), Karen Clark(6), Romina Stefancic(7), Sabrina Kolker(S), Sarah Pape(C))

Top

Men's eight - Heats summary - 15.08.04

Heat 1

1.Australia 5:23.23 - A

(Stefan Szczurowski(B), Stuart Reside(2), Stuart Welch(3), James Stewart(4), Geoff Stewart(5), Boden Hanson(6), Mike McKay(7), Steve Stewart(S), Michael Toon(C))

2.Netherlands 5:25.26 - Q

(Matthijs Vellenga(B), Gijs Vermeulen(2), Jan-Willem Gabriels(3), Daniel Mensch(4), Geert Jan Derksen(5), Gerritjan Eggenkamp(6), Diederik Simon(7), Michiel Bartman(S), Chun Wei Cheung(C))

3.Germany 5:27.72 - Q

(Sebastian Schulte(B), Stephan Koltzk(2), Joerg Diessner(3), Thorsten Engelmann(4), Jan-Martin Broeer(5), Enrico Schnabel(6), Ulf Siemes(7), Michael Ruhe(S), Peter Thiede(C))

4.France 5:29.55 - Q

(Bastien Ripoll(B), Bastien Gallet(2), Jean-Baptiste Macquet(3), Julien Peudecoeur(4), Donatien Mortelette(5), Anthony Perrot(6), Jean-David Bernard(7), Laurent Cadot(S), Christophe Lattaignant(C))

5.Poland 5:30.08 - Q

(Bogdan Zalewski(B), Piotr Buchalski(2), Rafal Hejmej(3), Dariusz Nowak(4), Mikolaj Burda(5), Wojciech Gutorski(6), Sebastian Kosiorek(7), Michal Stawowski(S), Daniel Trojanowski(C))

Heat 2

1.United States 5:19.85 - A

(Jason Read(B), Wyatt Allen(2), Chris Ahrens(3), Joseph Hansen(4), Matt Deakin(5), Dan Beery(6), Beau Hoopman(7), Bryan Volpenhein(S), Pete Cipollone(C))

2.Canada 5:20.46 - Q

(Scott Frandsen(B), Kevin Light(2), Ben Rutledge(3), Kyle Hamilton(4), Adam Kreek(5), Andrew Hoskins(6), Joe Stankevicius(7), Jeff Powell(S), Brian Price(C))

3.Italy 5:30.16 - Q

(Sergio Canciani(B), Aldo Tramontano(2), Marco Penna(3), Pierpaolo Frattini(4), Valerio Pinton(5), Niccolo Mornati(6), Carlo Mornati(7), Luca Ghezzi(S), Gaetano Iannuzzi(C))

4.Great Britain 5:32.26 - Q

(Jonno Devlin(B), Kieran West(2), Josh West(3), Andrew Triggs Hodge(4), Tom Stallard(5), Phil Simmons(6), Robin Bourne-Taylor(7), Dan Ouseley(S), Christian Cormack(C))

Top

Men's lightweight double sculls - Heats summary - 15.08.04

Heat 1

1.Greece 6:15.22 - Q

(Vasileios Polymeros(B), Nikolaos Skiathitis(S))

2.Italy 6:19.82 - Q

(Elia Luini(B), Leonardo Pettinari(S))

3.Slovakia 6:22.00 - Q

(Lubos Podstupka(B), Lukas Babac(S))

4.China 6:22.64 - Q

(Zhifu Zhu(B), Jian Yang(S))

5.Cuba 6:25.14 - Q

(Armando Arrechavaleta Carrera(B), Yosvel Iglesias Montano(S))

6.Brazil 6:33.92 - Q

(Thiago Gomes(B), Jose Sobral Jr(S))

Heat 2

1.France 6:14.55 - Q

(Frederic Dufour(B), Pascal Touron(S))

2.Hungary 6:20.98 - Q

(Zsolt Hirling(B), Tamas Varga(S))

3.Spain 6:23.23 - Q

(Ruben Alvarez Hoyos(B), Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans(S))

4.Japan 6:24.08 - Q

(Kazushige Ura(B), Daisaku Takeda(S))

5.Hong Kong 6:43.49 - Q

(Ting Wai Lo(B), Sau Wah So(S))

Heat 3

1.Denmark 6:17.68 - Q

(Mads Rasmussen(B), Rasmus Quist(S))

2.Poland 6:21.45 - Q

(Tomasz Kucharski(B), Robert Sycz(S))

3.Germany 6:25.22 - Q

(Manuel Brehmer(B), Ingo Euler(S))

4.Australia 6:28.94 - Q

(George Jelbart(B), Cameron Wurf(S))

5.Uzbekistan 6:52.34 - Q

(Sergey Bogdanov(B), Ruslan Naurzaliyev(S))

Heat 4

1.Ireland 6:16.63 - Q

(Sam Lynch(B), Gearoid Towey(S))

2.United States 6:20.00 - Q

(Steve Tucker(B), Greg Ruckman(S))

3.Czech Republic 6:21.82 - Q

(Vaclav Malecek(B), Michal Vabrousek(S))

4.Belgium 6:26.25 - Q

(Justin Gevaert(B), Wouter van Der Fraenen(S))

5.Uruguay 6:29.20 - Q

(Rodolfo Collazo Tourn(B), Joe Reboledo Pineyrua(S))

Top

Women's lightweight double sculls - Heats summary - 15.08.04

Heat 1

1.Romania 6:50.64 - Q

(Constanta Burcica(B), Angela Alupei(S))

2.Poland 6:51.46 - Q

(Magdalena Kemnitz(B), Ilona Mokronowska(S))

3.Spain 7:02.33 - Q

(Maria Mas de Xaxars Rivero(B), Eva Mirones Sola(S))

4.Greece 7:05.52 - Q

(Maria Sakellaridou(B), Chrysi Biskitzi(S))

5.Japan 7:14.04 - Q

(Kahori Uchiyama(B), Akiko Iwamoto(S))

6.Vietnam 7:42.43 - Q

(Pham Thi Hien(B), Nguyen Thi Thi(S))

Heat 2

1.Germany 6:52.47 - Q

(Daniela Reimer(B), Claudia Blasberg(S))

2.China 6:54.66 - Q

(Dongxiang Xu(B), Qian Li(S))

3.Netherlands 7:00.46 - Q

(Kirsten van Der Kolk(B), Marit van Eupen(S))

4.United States 7:04.01 - Q

(Lisa Schlenker(B), Stacey Borgman(S))

5.Hungary 7:12.79 - Q

(Edit Stift(B), Monika Remsei(S))

6.Mexico 7:18.16 - Q

(Gabriela Huerta Trillo(B), Aline Olvera Clauzier(S))

Heat 3

1.Australia 6:49.90 - Q

(Sally Newmarch(B), Amber Halliday(S))

2.Canada 6:53.47 - Q

(Mara Jones(B), Fiona Milne(S))

3.Denmark 6:56.62 - Q

(Juliane Rasmussen(B), Johanne Thomsen(S))

4.Great Britain 6:59.19 - Q

(Helen Casey(B), Tracy Langlands(S))

5.Cuba 7:18.35 - Q

(Dailin Taset Aguilar(B), Ismaray Marrero Aria(S))

6.Argentina 7:25.11 - Q

(Milka Kraljev(B), Lucia Palermo(S))

Top

Discipline (Sailing)

Men's 470 - Ranking after race 3 - 15.08.04

1. United States, 11.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (1,8,2)

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

2. Great Britain, 14.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (2,3,9)

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

3. Ukraine, 15.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (10,4,1)

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

4. Brazil, 20.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (5,1,14)

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

5. Greece, 26.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (9,6,11)

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

6. France, 29.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (14,2,13)

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

7. Netherlands, 29.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (4,21,4)

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

8. Japan, 31.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (3,7,21)

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

9. Israel, 37.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (19,12,6)

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

10. Spain, 41.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (7,22,12)

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

11. Sweden, 41.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (18,15,8)

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

12. Ireland, 41.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (11,14,16)

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

13. Australia, 43.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (12,28,3)

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

14. Germany, 43.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (17,16,10)

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

15. Slovenia, 43.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (13,13,17)

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

16. Croatia, 45.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (16,10,19)

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

17. Portugal, 47.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (22,5,20)

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

18. South Korea, 49.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (6,19,24)

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

19. Argentina, 51.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (26,20,5)

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

20. Italy, 51.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (21,23,7)

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

21. Russian Federation, 51.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (8,17,26)

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

22. Denmark, 54.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (23,9,22)

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

23. Turkey, 58.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (25,18,15)

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

24. Poland, 60.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (24,11,25)

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

25. Switzerland, 63.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (20,25,18)

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

26. Hungary, 68.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (15,26,27)

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

27. New Zealand, 74.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (27,24,23)

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

Top

Women's 470 - Ranking after race 4 - 15.08.04

1. Greece, 18.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (1,2,2,13)

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

2. Denmark, 19.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (11,1,4,3)

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

3. France, 23.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (8,3,5,7)

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

4. Sweden, 28.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (9,10,7,2)

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

5. New Zealand, 29.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (6,8,10,5)

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

6. Spain, 30.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (2,4,9,15)

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

7. Russia, 33.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (7,6,12,8)

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

8. Germany, 37.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (13,15,8,1)

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

9. Great Britain, 38.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (5,14,15,4)

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

10. Argentina, 39.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (15,7,11,6)

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

11. Slovenia, 40.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (3,5,14,18)

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

12. United States, 43.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (12,16,3,12)

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

13. Canada, 45.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (4,13,17,11)

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

14. Australia, 46.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (14,12,6,14)

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

15. Netherlands, 49.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (10,21,1,17)

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

16. Hungary, 52.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (21,9,13,9)

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

17. Japan, 64.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (21,17,16,10)

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

18. Israel, 72.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (21,11,21,19)

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

19. Italy, 73.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (16,19,18,20)

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

20. Brazil, 74.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (21,18,19,16)

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

Top

Men's 470 - Ranking after race 4 - 15.08.04

1. Great Britain, 18.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (2,3,9,4)

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

2. United States, 26.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (1,8,2,15)

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

3. Greece, 35.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (9,6,11,9)

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

4. France, 36.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (14,2,13,7)

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

5. Brazil, 39.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (5,1,14,19)

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

6. Ukraine, 43.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (10,4,1,28)

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

7. Netherlands, 45.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (4,21,4,16)

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

8. Israel, 45.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (19,12,6,8)

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

9. Australia, 46.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (12,28,3,3)

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

10. Japan, 49.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (3,7,21,18)

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

11. Slovenia, 49.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (13,13,17,6)

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

12. Croatia, 50.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (16,10,19,5)

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

13. Spain, 51.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (7,22,12,10)

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

14. Argentina, 52.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (26,20,5,1)

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

15. Germany, 54.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (17,16,10,11)

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

16. Ireland, 55.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (11,14,16,14)

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

17. Poland, 62.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (24,11,25,2)

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

18. Italy, 63.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (21,23,7,12)

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

19. Sweden, 63.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (18,15,8,22)

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

20. Denmark, 67.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (23,9,22,13)

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

21. Portugal, 68.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (22,5,20,21)

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

22. Russia, 68.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (8,17,26,17)

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

23. South Korea, 74.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (6,19,24,25)

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

24. Turkey, 82.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (25,18,15,24)

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

25. Switzerland, 83.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (20,25,18,20)

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

26. Hungary, 96.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (15,26,27,28)

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

27. New Zealand, 97.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (27,24,23,23)

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

Top

Men's 470 - Race 3 - 15.08.04

1. Ukraine, 1.0

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

2. United States, 2.0

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

3. Australia, 3.0

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

4. Netherlands, 4.0

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

5. Argentina, 5.0

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

6. Israel, 6.0

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

7. Italy, 7.0

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

8. Sweden, 8.0

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

9. Great Britain, 9.0

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

10. Germany, 10.0

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

11. Greece, 11.0

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

12. Spain, 12.0

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

13. France, 13.0

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

14. Brazil, 14.0

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

15. Turkey, 15.0

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

16. Ireland, 16.0

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

17. Slovenia, 17.0

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

18. Switzerland, 18.0

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

19. Croatia, 19.0

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

20. Portugal, 20.0

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

21. Japan, 21.0

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

22. Denmark, 22.0

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

23. New Zealand, 23.0

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

24. South Korea, 24.0

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

25. Poland, 25.0

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

26. Russia, 26.0

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

27. Hungary, 27.0

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

Top

Women's 470 - Ranking after race 3 - 15.08.04

1. Greece, 5.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (1,2,2)

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

2. Spain, 15.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (2,4,9)

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

3. Denmark, 16.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (11,1,4)

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

4. France, 16.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (8,3,5)

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

5. Slovenia, 22.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (3,5,14)

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

6. New Zealand, 24.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (6,8,10)

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

7. Russian Federation, 25.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (7,6,12)

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

8. Sweden, 26.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (9,10,7)

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

9. United States, 31.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (12,16,3)

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

10. Netherlands, 32.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (10,21,1)

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

11. Australia, 32.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (14,12,6)

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

12. Argentina, 33.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (15,7,11)

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

13. Great Britain, 34.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (5,14,15)

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

14. Canada, 35.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (4,13,18)

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

15. Germany, 36.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (13,15,8)

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

16. Hungary, 43.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (21,9,13)

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

17. Israel, 48.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (21,11,16)

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

18. Italy, 54.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (16,19,19)

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

19. Japan, 55.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (21,17,17)

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

20. Brazil, 59.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (21,18,20)

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

Top

Men's 470 - Race 4 - 15.08.04

1. Argentina, 1.0

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

2. Poland, 2.0

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

3. Australia, 3.0

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

4. Great Britain, 4.0

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

5. Croatia, 5.0

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

6. Slovenia, 6.0

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

7. France, 7.0

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

8. Israel, 8.0

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

9. Greece, 9.0

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

10. Spain, 10.0

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

11. Germany, 11.0

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

12. Italy, 12.0

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

13. Denmark, 13.0

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

14. Ireland, 14.0

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

15. United States, 15.0

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

16. Netherlands, 16.0

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

17. Russia, 17.0

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

18. Japan, 18.0

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

19. Brazil, 19.0

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

20. Switzerland, 20.0

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

21. Portugal, 21.0

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

22. Sweden, 22.0

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

23. New Zealand, 23.0

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

24. Turkey, 24.0

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

25. South Korea, 25.0

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

- Hungary, Did not finish

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

- Ukraine, Did not finish

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

Top

Women's 470 - Race 3 - 15.08.04

1. Netherlands, 1.0

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

2. Greece, 2.0

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

3. United States, 3.0

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

4. Denmark, 4.0

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

5. France, 5.0

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

6. Australia, 6.0

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

7. Sweden, 7.0

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

8. Germany, 8.0

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

9. Spain, 9.0

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

10. New Zealand, 10.0

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

11. Argentina, 11.0

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

12. Russia, 12.0

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

13. Hungary, 13.0

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

14. Slovenia, 14.0

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

15. Great Britain, 15.0

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

16. Japan, 16.0

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

17. Canada, 17.0

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

18. Italy, 18.0

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

19. Brazil, 19.0

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

- Israel, Retired during a match

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

Top

Women's 470 - Race 4 - 15.08.04

1. Germany, 1.0

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

2. Sweden, 2.0

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

3. Denmark, 3.0

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

4. Great Britain, 4.0

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

5. New Zealand, 5.0

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

6. Argentina, 6.0

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

7. France, 7.0

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

8. Russia, 8.0

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

9. Hungary, 9.0

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

10. Japan, 10.0

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

11. Canada, 11.0

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

12. United States, 12.0

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

13. Greece, 13.0

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

14. Australia, 14.0

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

15. Spain, 15.0

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

16. Brazil, 16.0

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

17. Netherlands, 17.0

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

18. Slovenia, 18.0

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

19. Israel, 19.0

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

20. Italy, 20.0

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

Top

Women's Europe - Race 1 - 15.08.04

1. Siren Sundby (Nor) Points:1.0

2. Joana Pratas (Por) Points:2.0

3. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Points:3.0

4. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Points:4.0

5. Serena Amato (Arg) Points:5.0

6. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Points:6.0

7. Teja Cerne (Slv) Points:7.0

8. Sari Multala (Fin) Points:8.0

9. Meg Galliard (USA) Points:9.0

10. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Points:10.0

11. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Points:11.0

12. Petra Niemann (Ger) Points:12.0

13. Min Dezillie (Bel) Points:13.0

14. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Points:14.0

15. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Points:15.0

16. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Points:16.0

17. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Points:17.0

18. Maria Coleman (Irl) Points:18.0

19. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Points:19.0

20. Neus Garriga (Spa) Points:20.0

21. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Points:21.0

22. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Points:22.0

23. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Points:23.0

24. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Points:24.0

25. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Points:25.0

Top

Women's Europe - Ranking after race 2 - 15.08.04

1. Siren Sundby (Nor) Total Points:4.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 1,3

2. Serena Amato (Arg) Total Points:7.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 5,2

3. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Total Points:10.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 3,7

4. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Total Points:10.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 4,6

5. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Total Points:11.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 6,5

6. Min Dezillie (Bel) Total Points:14.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 13,1

7. Sari Multala (Fin) Total Points:17.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 8,9

8. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Total Points:18.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 14,4

9. Petra Niemann (Ger) Total Points:20.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 12,8

10. Meg Galliard (USA) Total Points:20.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 9,11

11. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Total Points:23.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 10,13

12. Joana Pratas (Por) Total Points:26.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 2,24

13. Teja Cerne (Slv) Total Points:30.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 7,23

14. Maria Coleman (Irl) Total Points:30.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 18,12

15. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Total Points:31.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 11,20

16. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Total Points:33.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 23,10

17. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 16,18

18. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Total Points:35.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 21,14

19. Neus Garriga (Spa) Total Points:35.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 20,15

20. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Total Points:36.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 15,21

21. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Total Points:39.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 17,22

22. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Total Points:40.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 24,16

23. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Total Points:41.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 22,19

24. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 25,17

25. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Total Points:45.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 19,26

Top

Women's Europe - Race 2 - 15.08.04

1. Min Dezillie (Bel) Points:1.0

2. Serena Amato (Arg) Points:2.0

3. Siren Sundby (Nor) Points:3.0

4. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Points:4.0

5. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Points:5.0

6. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Points:6.0

7. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Points:7.0

8. Petra Niemann (Ger) Points:8.0

9. Sari Multala (Fin) Points:9.0

10. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Points:10.0

11. Meg Galliard (USA) Points:11.0

12. Maria Coleman (Irl) Points:12.0

13. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Points:13.0

14. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Points:14.0

15. Neus Garriga (Spa) Points:15.0

16. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Points:16.0

17. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Points:17.0

18. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Points:18.0

19. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Points:19.0

20. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Points:20.0

21. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Points:21.0

22. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Points:22.0

23. Teja Cerne (Slv) Points:23.0

24. Joana Pratas (Por) Points:24.0

- Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Points:DQ

Top

Men's Finn - Race 4 - 15.08.04

1. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Points:1.0

2. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Points:2.0

3. David Burrows (Irl) Points:3.0

4. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Points:4.0

5. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Points:5.0

6. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Points:6.0

7. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Points:7.0

8. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Points:8.0

9. Michael Maier (Cze) Points:9.0

10. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Points:10.0

11. Dean Barker (Nzl) Points:11.0

12. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Points:12.0

13. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Points:13.0

14. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Points:14.0

15. Joao Signorini (Bra) Points:15.0

16. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Points:16.0

17. Kevin Hall (USA) Points:17.0

18. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Points:18.0

19. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Points:19.0

20. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Points:20.0

21. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Points:21.0

22. Richard Clarke (Can) Points:22.0

23. Imre Taveter (Est) Points:23.0

24. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Points:24.0

- Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Points:DNF

Top

Men's Finn - Ranking after race 4 - 15.08.04

1. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Total Points:14.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 3,1,6,4

2. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Total Points:20.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 8,3,3,6

3. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Total Points:26.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 6,2,10,8

4. Dean Barker (Nzl) Total Points:33.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 5,10,7,11

5. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Total Points:35.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 2,15,8,10

6. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Total Points:35.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 7,7,5,16

7. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Total Points:36.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 1,5,17,13

8. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Total Points:37.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 9,26,1,1

9. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Total Points:37.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 18,8,4,7

10. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Total Points:38.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 19,12,2,5

11. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Total Points:39.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 14,11,12,2

12. David Burrows (Irl) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 17,14,9,3

13. Kevin Hall (USA) Total Points:47.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 11,6,13,17

14. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Total Points:50.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 12,13,11,14

15. Michael Maier (Cze) Total Points:58.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 13,17,19,9

16. Joao Signorini (Bra) Total Points:60.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 15,9,21,15

17. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Total Points:61.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 4,24,14,19

18. Richard Clarke (Can) Total Points:65.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 10,18,15,22

19. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Total Points:69.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 16,4,23,26

20. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Total Points:71.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 22,19,18,12

21. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Total Points:76.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 24,16,16,20

22. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Total Points:84.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 20,21,25,18

23. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Total Points:85.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 21,20,20,24

24. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Total Points:88.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 23,22,22,21

25. Imre Taveter (Est) Total Points:95.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 25,23,24,23

Top

Men's Finn - Race 3 - 15.08.04

1. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Points:1.0

2. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Points:2.0

3. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Points:3.0

4. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Points:4.0

5. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Points:5.0

6. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Points:6.0

7. Dean Barker (Nzl) Points:7.0

8. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Points:8.0

9. David Burrows (Irl) Points:9.0

10. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Points:10.0

11. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Points:11.0

12. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Points:12.0

13. Kevin Hall (USA) Points:13.0

14. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Points:14.0

15. Richard Clarke (Can) Points:15.0

16. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Points:16.0

17. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Points:17.0

18. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Points:18.0

19. Michael Maier (Cze) Points:19.0

20. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Points:20.0

21. Joao Signorini (Bra) Points:21.0

22. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Points:22.0

23. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Points:23.0

24. Imre Taveter (Est) Points:24.0

25. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Points:25.0

Top

Men's Finn - Ranking after race 3 - 15.08.04

1. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Total Points:10.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 3,1,6

2. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Total Points:14.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 8,3,3

3. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Total Points:18.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 6,2,10

4. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Total Points:19.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 7,7,5

5. Dean Barker (Nzl) Total Points:22.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 5,10,7

6. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Total Points:23.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 1,5,17

7. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Total Points:25.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 2,15,8

8. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Total Points:30.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 18,8,4

9. Kevin Hall (USA) Total Points:30.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 11,6,13

10. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Total Points:33.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 19,12,2

11. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Total Points:36.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 9,26,1

12. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Total Points:36.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 12,13,11

13. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Total Points:37.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 14,11,12

14. David Burrows (Irl) Total Points:40.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 17,14,9

15. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 4,24,14

16. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 16,4,23

17. Richard Clarke (Can) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 10,18,15

18. Joao Signorini (Bra) Total Points:45.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 15,9,21

19. Michael Maier (Cze) Total Points:49.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 13,17,19

20. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Total Points:56.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 24,16,16

21. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Total Points:59.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 22,19,18

22. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Total Points:61.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 21,20,20

23. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Total Points:66.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 20,21,25

24. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Total Points:67.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 23,22,22

25. Imre Taveter (Est) Total Points:72.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 25,23,24

Top

Mixed Laser - Race 2 - 15.08.04

1. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Points:1.0

2. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Points:2.0

3. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Points:3.0

4. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Points:4.0

5. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Points:5.0

6. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Points:6.0

7. Luis Martinez (Spa) Points:7.0

8. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Points:8.0

9. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Points:9.0

10. Karl Suneson (Swe) Points:10.0

11. Mate Arapov (Cro) Points:11.0

12. Diego Negri (Ita) Points:12.0

13. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Points:13.0

14. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Points:14.0

15. Gustavo Lima (Por) Points:15.0

16. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Points:16.0

17. Allan Julie (Sey) Points:17.0

18. Peer Moberg (Nor) Points:18.0

19. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Points:19.0

20. Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Points:20.0

21. Kevin Lim (Mal) Points:21.0

22. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Points:22.0

23. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Points:23.0

24. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Points:24.0

25. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Points:25.0

26. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Points:26.0

27. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Points:27.0

28. Qiang Chi (Chn) Points:28.0

29. Martin Trcka (Cze) Points:29.0

30. Anders Nyholm (Den) Points:30.0

31. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Points:31.0

32. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Points:32.0

33. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Points:33.0

34. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Points:34.0

35. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Points:35.0

36. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Points:36.0

37. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Points:37.0

38. Matias del Solar (Chi) Points:38.0

39. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Points:39.0

40. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Points:40.0

- Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Points:DNS

- Felix Pruvot (Fra) Points:DQ

Top

Mixed Laser - Ranking after race 2 - 15.08.04

1. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Total Points:5.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 4,1

2. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Total Points:11.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 3,8

3. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Total Points:13.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 9,4

4. Karl Suneson (Swe) Total Points:15.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 5,10

5. Gustavo Lima (Por) Total Points:16.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 1,15

6. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Total Points:16.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 2,14

7. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Total Points:16.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 13,3

8. Mate Arapov (Cro) Total Points:17.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 6,11

9. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Total Points:20.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 18,2

10. Peer Moberg (Nor) Total Points:25.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 7,18

11. Luis Martinez (Spa) Total Points:26.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 19,7

12. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Total Points:31.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 8,23

13. Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Total Points:31.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 11,20

14. Allan Julie (Sey) Total Points:31.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 14,17

15. Diego Negri (Ita) Total Points:32.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 20,12

16. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Total Points:33.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 24,9

17. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 21,13

18. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Total Points:36.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 12,24

19. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Total Points:38.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 22,16

20. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Total Points:40.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 35,5

21. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Total Points:40.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 15,25

22. Kevin Lim (Mal) Total Points:44.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 23,21

23. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Total Points:46.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 40,6

24. Anders Nyholm (Den) Total Points:46.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 16,30

25. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Total Points:50.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 31,19

26. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Total Points:51.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 17,34

27. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Total Points:52.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 30,22

28. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Total Points:53.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 10,43

29. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Total Points:57.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 26,31

30. Qiang Chi (Chn) Total Points:57.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 29,28

31. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Total Points:59.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 33,26

32. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Total Points:59.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 32,27

33. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Total Points:64.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 27,37

34. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Total Points:64.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 28,36

35. Martin Trcka (Cze) Total Points:66.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 37,29

36. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Total Points:67.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 34,33

37. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Total Points:68.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 25,43

38. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Total Points:68.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 36,32

39. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Total Points:73.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 38,35

40. Matias del Solar (Chi) Total Points:77.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 39,38

41. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Total Points:80.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 41,39

42. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Total Points:82.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 42,40

Top

Mixed Laser - Race 1 - 15.08.04

1. Gustavo Lima (Por) Points:1.0

2. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Points:2.0

3. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Points:3.0

4. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Points:4.0

5. Karl Suneson (Swe) Points:5.0

6. Mate Arapov (Cro) Points:6.0

7. Peer Moberg (Nor) Points:7.0

8. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Points:8.0

9. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Points:9.0

10. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Points:10.0

11. Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Points:11.0

12. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Points:12.0

13. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Points:13.0

14. Allan Julie (Sey) Points:14.0

15. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Points:15.0

16. Anders Nyholm (Den) Points:16.0

17. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Points:17.0

18. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Points:18.0

19. Luis Martinez (Spa) Points:19.0

20. Diego Negri (Ita) Points:20.0

21. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Points:21.0

22. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Points:22.0

23. Kevin Lim (Mal) Points:23.0

24. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Points:24.0

25. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Points:25.0

26. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Points:26.0

27. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Points:27.0

28. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Points:28.0

29. Qiang Chi (Chn) Points:29.0

30. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Points:30.0

31. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Points:31.0

32. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Points:32.0

33. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Points:33.0

34. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Points:34.0

35. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Points:35.0

36. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Points:36.0

37. Martin Trcka (Cze) Points:37.0

38. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Points:38.0

39. Matias del Solar (Chi) Points:39.0

40. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Points:40.0

41. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Points:41.0

42. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Points:42.0

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 2 - 15.08.04

1. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Points:1.0

2. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Points:2.0

3. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Points:3.0

4. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Points:4.0

5. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Points:5.0

6. Jian Yin (Chn) Points:6.0

7. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Points:7.0

8. Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Points:8.0

9. Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Points:9.0

10. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Points:10.0

11. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Points:11.0

12. Anja Kaeser (Swi) Points:12.0

13. Faustine Merret (Fra) Points:13.0

14. Masako Imai (Jpn) Points:14.0

15. Lee Korzits (Isr) Points:15.0

16. Lanee Beashel (USA) Points:16.0

17. Amelie Lux (Ger) Points:17.0

18. Athina Frai (Gre) Points:18.0

19. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Points:19.0

20. Carolina Borges (Bra) Points:20.0

21. Vita Matise (Lat) Points:21.0

22. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Points:22.0

23. Catalina Walther (Arg) Points:23.0

24. Karla Barrera (Pue) Points:24.0

25. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Points:25.0

- Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Points:DNF

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 1 - 15.08.04

1. Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Points:1.0

2. Faustine Merret (Fra) Points:2.0

3. Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Points:3.0

4. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Points:4.0

5. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Points:5.0

6. Athina Frai (Gre) Points:6.0

7. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Points:7.0

8. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Points:8.0

9. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Points:9.0

10. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Points:10.0

11. Jian Yin (Chn) Points:11.0

12. Masako Imai (Jpn) Points:12.0

13. Lanee Beashel (USA) Points:13.0

14. Anja Kaeser (Swi) Points:14.0

15. Lee Korzits (Isr) Points:15.0

16. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Points:16.0

17. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Points:17.0

18. Amelie Lux (Ger) Points:18.0

19. Catalina Walther (Arg) Points:19.0

20. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Points:20.0

21. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Points:21.0

22. Vita Matise (Lat) Points:22.0

23. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Points:23.0

24. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Points:24.0

25. Carolina Borges (Bra) Points:25.0

26. Karla Barrera (Pue) Points:26.0

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Ranking after race 2 - 15.08.04

1. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Total Points:8.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 7,1

2. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Total Points:9.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 5,4

3. Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Total Points:10.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 1,9

4. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Total Points:10.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 8,2

5. Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Total Points:11.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 3,8

6. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Total Points:12.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 9,3

7. Faustine Merret (Fra) Total Points:15.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 2,13

8. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Total Points:15.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 4,11

9. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Total Points:15.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 10,5

10. Jian Yin (Chn) Total Points:17.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 11,6

11. Athina Frai (Gre) Total Points:24.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 6,18

12. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Total Points:24.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 17,7

13. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Total Points:26.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 16,10

14. Anja Kaeser (Swi) Total Points:26.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 14,12

15. Masako Imai (Jpn) Total Points:26.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 12,14

16. Lanee Beashel (USA) Total Points:29.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 13,16

17. Lee Korzits (Isr) Total Points:30.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 15,15

18. Amelie Lux (Ger) Total Points:35.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 18,17

19. Catalina Walther (Arg) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 19,23

20. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 20,22

21. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 24,19

22. Vita Matise (Lat) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 22,21

23. Carolina Borges (Bra) Total Points:45.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 25,20

24. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Total Points:48.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 21,27

25. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Total Points:48.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 23,25

26. Karla Barrera (Pue) Total Points:50.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 26,24

Top

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 1 - 15.08.04

1. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) Points:1.0

2. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Points:2.0

3. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pol) Points:3.0

4. Gal Fridman (Isr) Points:4.0

5. Ricardo Santos (Bra) Points:5.0

6. Joeri van Dijk (Ned) Points:6.0

7. Lars Kleppich (Aus) Points:7.0

8. I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana (Ina) Points:8.0

9. Yuanguo Zhou (Chn) Points:9.0

10. Ertugrul Icingir (Tur) Points:10.0

11. Motokazu Kenjo (Jpn) Points:11.0

12. Andreas Cariolou (Cyp) Points:12.0

13. Riccardo Giordano (Ita) Points:13.0

14. Maxim Oberemko (Ukr) Points:14.0

15. Duck Pil Ok (Kor) Points:15.0

16. Tom Ashley (Nzl) Points:16.0

17. Ivan Pastor (Spa) Points:17.0

18. Nick Dempsey (Gbr) Points:18.0

19. David Mier Y Teran (Mex) Points:19.0

20. Mariano Reutemann (Arg) Points:20.0

21. Carlos Julio Flores Perez (Ven) Points:21.0

22. Chi Ho Ho (Hkg) Points:22.0

23. Toni Wilhelm (Ger) Points:23.0

24. Peter Wells (USA) Points:24.0

25. Arun Homraruen (Tha) Points:25.0

26. Foued Ourabi (Tun) Points:26.0

27. Richard Stauffacher (Swi) Points:27.0

28. Tom Malina (Cze) Points:28.0

29. Angel Segura (Uru) Points:29.0

30. Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) Points:30.0

31. Vladimir Moiseev (Rus) Points:31.0

32. Veselin Nanev (Bgr) Points:32.0

33. Martin Lapos (Svk) Points:33.0

- Julien Bontemps (Fra) Points:DQ

Top

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Ranking after race 2 - 15.08.04

1. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pol) Total Points:4.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 3,1

2. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Total Points:4.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 2,2

3. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) Total Points:5.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 1,4

4. Gal Fridman (Isr) Total Points:7.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 4,3

5. Ricardo Santos (Bra) Total Points:11.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 5,6

6. Yuanguo Zhou (Chn) Total Points:18.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 9,9

7. Lars Kleppich (Aus) Total Points:19.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 7,12

8. Riccardo Giordano (Ita) Total Points:21.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 13,8

9. Tom Ashley (Nzl) Total Points:23.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 16,7

10. Joeri van Dijk (Ned) Total Points:24.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 6,18

11. Mariano Reutemann (Arg) Total Points:25.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 20,5

12. I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana (Ina) Total Points:27.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 8,19

13. Ivan Pastor (Spa) Total Points:27.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 17,10

14. Ertugrul Icingir (Tur) Total Points:27.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 10,17

15. Maxim Oberemko (Ukr) Total Points:28.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 14,14

16. Nick Dempsey (Gbr) Total Points:29.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 18,11

17. Andreas Cariolou (Cyp) Total Points:33.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 12,21

18. Motokazu Kenjo (Jpn) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 11,23

19. David Mier Y Teran (Mex) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 19,15

20. Duck Pil Ok (Kor) Total Points:39.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 15,24

21. Richard Stauffacher (Swi) Total Points:40.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 27,13

22. Peter Wells (USA) Total Points:44.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 24,20

23. Chi Ho Ho (Hkg) Total Points:44.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 22,22

24. Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) Total Points:46.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 30,16

25. Toni Wilhelm (Ger) Total Points:49.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 23,26

26. Carlos Julio Flores Perez (Ven) Total Points:51.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 21,30

27. Tom Malina (Cze) Total Points:53.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 28,25

28. Arun Homraruen (Tha) Total Points:53.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 25,28

29. Foued Ourabi (Tun) Total Points:57.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 26,31

30. Martin Lapos (Svk) Total Points:60.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 33,27

31. Vladimir Moiseev (Rus) Total Points:60.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 31,29

32. Angel Segura (Uru) Total Points:61.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 29,32

33. Veselin Nanev (Bgr) Total Points:67.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 32,35

34. Julien Bontemps (Fra) Total Points:70.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race 35,35

Top

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 2 - 15.08.04

1. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pol) Points:1.0

2. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Points:2.0

3. Gal Fridman (Isr) Points:3.0

4. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) Points:4.0

5. Mariano Reutemann (Arg) Points:5.0

6. Ricardo Santos (Bra) Points:6.0

7. Tom Ashley (Nzl) Points:7.0

8. Riccardo Giordano (Ita) Points:8.0

9. Yuanguo Zhou (Chn) Points:9.0

10. Ivan Pastor (Spa) Points:10.0

11. Nick Dempsey (Gbr) Points:11.0

12. Lars Kleppich (Aus) Points:12.0

13. Richard Stauffacher (Swi) Points:13.0

14. Maxim Oberemko (Ukr) Points:14.0

15. David Mier Y Teran (Mex) Points:15.0

16. Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) Points:16.0

17. Ertugrul Icingir (Tur) Points:17.0

18. Joeri van Dijk (Ned) Points:18.0

19. I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana (Ina) Points:19.0

20. Peter Wells (USA) Points:20.0

21. Andreas Cariolou (Cyp) Points:21.0

22. Chi Ho Ho (Hkg) Points:22.0

23. Motokazu Kenjo (Jpn) Points:23.0

24. Duck Pil Ok (Kor) Points:24.0

25. Tom Malina (Cze) Points:25.0

26. Toni Wilhelm (Ger) Points:26.0

27. Martin Lapos (Svk) Points:27.0

28. Arun Homraruen (Tha) Points:28.0

29. Vladimir Moiseev (Rus) Points:29.0

30. Carlos Julio Flores Perez (Ven) Points:30.0

31. Foued Ourabi (Tun) Points:31.0

32. Angel Segura (Uru) Points:32.0

- Veselin Nanev (Bgr) Points:DNF

- Julien Bontemps (Fra) Points:DQ

Top

Women's Yngling - Race 4 - 15.08.04

1. Great Britain, 1.0

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

2. New Zealand, 2.0

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

3. Ukraine, 3.0

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

4. Greece, 4.0

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

5. Denmark, 5.0

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

6. Norway, 6.0

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

7. Italy, 7.0

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

8. Netherlands, 8.0

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

9. United States, 9.0

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

10. Australia, 10.0

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

11. France, 11.0

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

12. Germany, 12.0

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

13. Bermuda, 13.0

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

14. Spain, 14.0

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

15. Canada, 15.0

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

- Russia, Disqualified or excluded

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

Top

Women's Yngling - Ranking after race 3 - 15.08.04

1. Great Britain, 10.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (5,4,1)

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

2. France, 19.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (3,2,14)

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

3. Germany, 19.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (9,8,2)

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

4. Denmark, 20.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (1,14,5)

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

5. Netherlands, 22.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (8,1,13)

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

6. Ukraine, 22.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (10,3,9)

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

7. Russia, 22.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (6,5,11)

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

8. Spain, 24.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (7,7,10)

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

9. Bermuda, 25.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (4,15,6)

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

10. Greece, 26.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (12,6,8)

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

11. United States, 28.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (2,10,16)

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

12. Norway, 31.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (14,13,4)

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

13. New Zealand, 34.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (15,16,3)

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

14. Australia, 34.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (11,11,12)

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

15. Italy, 35.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (16,12,7)

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

16. Canada, 37.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (13,9,15)

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

Top

Women's Yngling - Race 3 - 15.08.04

1. Great Britain, 1.0

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

2. Germany, 2.0

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

3. New Zealand, 3.0

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

4. Norway, 4.0

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

5. Denmark, 5.0

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

6. Bermuda, 6.0

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

7. Italy, 7.0

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

8. Greece, 8.0

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

9. Ukraine, 9.0

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

10. Spain, 10.0

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

11. Russia, 11.0

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

12. Australia, 12.0

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

13. Netherlands, 13.0

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

14. France, 14.0

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

15. Canada, 15.0

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

16. United States, 16.0

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

Top

Women's Yngling - Ranking after race 4 - 15.08.04

1. Great Britain, 11.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (5,4,1,1)

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

2. Denmark, 25.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (1,14,5,5)

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

3. Ukraine, 25.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (10,3,9,3)

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

4. Netherlands, 30.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (8,1,13,8)

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

5. France, 30.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (3,2,14,11)

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

6. Greece, 30.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (12,6,8,4)

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

7. Germany, 31.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (9,8,2,12)

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

8. New Zealand, 36.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (15,16,3,2)

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

9. United States, 37.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (2,10,16,9)

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

10. Norway, 37.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (14,13,4,6)

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

11. Bermuda, 38.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (4,15,6,13)

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

12. Spain, 38.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (7,7,10,14)

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

13. Russia, 39.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (6,5,11,17)

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

14. Italy, 42.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (16,12,7,7)

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

15. Australia, 44.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (11,11,12,10)

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

16. Canada, 52.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (13,9,15,15)

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

Top

Discipline (Shooting)

Women's 10m air pistol (40 shots) - Final shoot-off - 15.08.04

1. Olena Kostevych (Ukr) Total Points:483.3
Qual' Round:384 Final Round:10.2

2. Jasna Sekaric (Ser) Total Points:483.3
Qual' Round:387 Final Round:9.4

3. Maria Grozdeva (Bgr) Total Points:482.3
Qual' Round:386 Final Round:10.4

4. Jie Ren (Chn) Total Points:482.3
Qual' Round:384 Final Round:9.7

5. Natalia Paderina (Rus) Total Points:481.9
Qual' Round:386 Final Round:10.0

6. Munkhbayar Dorjsuren (Ger) Total Points:481.9
Qual' Round:385 Final Round:9.3

Top

Women's 10m air pistol (40 shots) - Final - 15.08.04

1. Olena Kostevych (Ukr) Total Points:483.3
Qual' Round:384 Final Round:99.3

2. Jasna Sekaric (Ser) Total Points:483.3
Qual' Round:387 Final Round:96.3

3. Maria Grozdeva (Bgr) Total Points:482.3
Qual' Round:386 Final Round:96.3

4. Jie Ren (Chn) Total Points:482.3
Qual' Round:384 Final Round:98.3

5. Natalia Paderina (Rus) Total Points:481.9
Qual' Round:386 Final Round:95.9

6. Munkhbayar Dorjsuren (Ger) Total Points:481.9
Qual' Round:385 Final Round:96.9

7. Cornelia Froelich (Swi) Total Points:481.5
Qual' Round:384 Final Round:97.5

8. Irada Ashumova (Aze) Total Points:481.4
Qual' Round:386 Final Round:95.4

Top

Women's 10m air pistol (40 shots) - Final standing - 15.08.04

1. Olena Kostevych (Ukr) Total Points:483.3
Qual' Round:384 Final Round:99.3

2. Jasna Sekaric (Ser) Total Points:483.3
Qual' Round:387 Final Round:96.3

3. Maria Grozdeva (Bgr) Total Points:482.3
Qual' Round:386 Final Round:96.3

4. Jie Ren (Chn) Total Points:482.3
Qual' Round:384 Final Round:98.3

5. Natalia Paderina (Rus) Total Points:481.9
Qual' Round:386 Final Round:95.9

6. Munkhbayar Dorjsuren (Ger) Total Points:481.9
Qual' Round:385 Final Round:96.9

7. Cornelia Froelich (Swi) Total Points:481.5
Qual' Round:384 Final Round:97.5

8. Irada Ashumova (Aze) Total Points:481.4
Qual' Round:386 Final Round:95.4

9. Olga Kousnetsova (Rus) Total Points:383.0
Qual' Round:383

10. Soo Kyeong Ahn (Kor) Total Points:382.0
Qual' Round:382

10. Yuliya Alipava (Blr) Total Points:382.0
Qual' Round:382

10. Yoko Inada (Jpn) Total Points:382.0
Qual' Round:382

10. Yulia Korostylova (Ukr) Total Points:382.0
Qual' Round:382

10. Nino Salukvadze (Geo) Total Points:382.0
Qual' Round:382

15. Mirela Skoko-Celic (Cro) Total Points:381.0
Qual' Round:381

16. Viktoria Chaika (Blr) Total Points:380.0
Qual' Round:380

16. Lenka Hykova (Cze) Total Points:380.0
Qual' Round:380

16. Gundegmaa Otryad (Mgl) Total Points:380.0
Qual' Round:380

16. Rebecca Snyder (USA) Total Points:380.0
Qual' Round:380

16. Claudia Verdicchio (Ger) Total Points:380.0
Qual' Round:380

21. Dorottya Erdos (Hun) Total Points:379.0
Qual' Round:379

21. Susanne Meyerhoff (Den) Total Points:379.0
Qual' Round:379

21. Ah Young Park (Kor) Total Points:379.0
Qual' Round:379

21. Lalita Yauhleuskaya (Aus) Total Points:379.0
Qual' Round:379

25. Michiko Fukushima (Jpn) Total Points:378.0
Qual' Round:378

26. Zsofia Csonka (Hun) Total Points:377.0
Qual' Round:377

26. Marina Karaflou (Gre) Total Points:377.0
Qual' Round:377

28. Nasim Hassan Poor (Irn) Total Points:376.0
Qual' Round:376

28. Linda Ryan (Aus) Total Points:376.0
Qual' Round:376

30. Elizabeth Callahan (USA) Total Points:374.0
Qual' Round:374

30. Maria Pilar Fernandez (Spa) Total Points:374.0
Qual' Round:374

30. Brigitte Roy (Fra) Total Points:374.0
Qual' Round:374

33. Galina Belyayeva (Kaz) Total Points:373.0
Qual' Round:373

34. Ka Kay Lo (Hkg) Total Points:371.0
Qual' Round:371

35. Grettel Barboza (Cos) Total Points:368.0
Qual' Round:368

35. Amanda A. Mondol Cuellar (Col) Total Points:368.0
Qual' Round:368

35. Margarita Tarradell (Cub) Total Points:368.0
Qual' Round:368

38. Monika Rieder (Swi) Total Points:366.0
Qual' Round:366

38. Luna Tao (Chn) Total Points:366.0
Qual' Round:366

40. Carmen Malo (Ecu) Total Points:365.0
Qual' Round:365

41. Francis Gorrin (Ven) Total Points:358.0
Qual' Round:358

Top

Women's 10m air pistol (40 shots) - Qualification round - 15.08.04

1. Jasna Sekaric (Ser) Points:387 - Q

2. Irada Ashumova (Aze) Points:386 - Q

3. Natalia Paderina (Rus) Points:386 - Q

4. Maria Grozdeva (Bgr) Points:386 - Q

5. Munkhbayar Dorjsuren (Ger) Points:385 - Q

6. Jie Ren (Chn) Points:384 - Q

7. Cornelia Froelich (Swi) Points:384 - Q

8. Olena Kostevych (Ukr) Points:384 - Q

9. Olga Kousnetsova (Rus) Points:383

10. Soo Kyeong Ahn (Kor) Points:382

10. Yuliya Alipava (Blr) Points:382

10. Yoko Inada (Jpn) Points:382

10. Yulia Korostylova (Ukr) Points:382

10. Nino Salukvadze (Geo) Points:382

15. Mirela Skoko-Celic (Cro) Points:381

16. Viktoria Chaika (Blr) Points:380

16. Lenka Hykova (Cze) Points:380

16. Gundegmaa Otryad (Mgl) Points:380

16. Rebecca Snyder (USA) Points:380

16. Claudia Verdicchio (Ger) Points:380

21. Dorottya Erdos (Hun) Points:379

21. Susanne Meyerhoff (Den) Points:379

21. Ah Young Park (Kor) Points:379

21. Lalita Yauhleuskaya (Aus) Points:379

25. Michiko Fukushima (Jpn) Points:378

26. Zsofia Csonka (Hun) Points:377

26. Marina Karaflou (Gre) Points:377

28. Nasim Hassan Poor (Irn) Points:376

28. Linda Ryan (Aus) Points:376

30. Elizabeth Callahan (USA) Points:374

30. Maria Pilar Fernandez (Spa) Points:374

30. Brigitte Roy (Fra) Points:374

33. Galina Belyayeva (Kaz) Points:373

34. Ka Kay Lo (Hkg) Points:371

35. Grettel Barboza (Cos) Points:368

35. Amanda A. Mondol Cuellar (Col) Points:368

35. Margarita Tarradell (Cub) Points:368

38. Monika Rieder (Swi) Points:366

38. Luna Tao (Chn) Points:366

40. Carmen Malo (Ecu) Points:365

41. Francis Gorrin (Ven) Points:358

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's trap (125 targets) - Final standing - 15.08.04

1. Alexei Alipov (Rus) Total Points:149
Qual' Round:124Equal Olympic Record Final Round:25Equal Final Olympic Record

2. Giovanni Pellielo (Ita) Total Points:146
Qual' Round:122 Final Round:24

3. Adam Vella (Aus) Total Points:145
Qual' Round:121 Final Round:24

4. Ahmed Almaktoum (Uae) Total Points:144
Qual' Round:121 Final Round:23

5. Lance Bade (USA) Total Points:143
Qual' Round:122 Final Round:21

6. Khaled Almudhaf (Kuw) Total Points:141
Qual' Round:121 Final Round:20

7. Olaf Kirchstein (Ger) Total Points:119
Qual' Round:119

8. Michael Diamond (Aus) Total Points:119
Qual' Round:119

9. Francesco Amici (Smr) Total Points:119
Qual' Round:119

9. Francisco Boza (Per) Total Points:119
Qual' Round:119

9. Derek Burnett (Irl) Total Points:119
Qual' Round:119

9. Stephane Clamens (Fra) Total Points:119
Qual' Round:119

13. Bret Erickson (USA) Total Points:118
Qual' Round:118

14. Nidal Asmar (Leb) Total Points:117
Qual' Round:117

14. Rodrigo Bastos (Bra) Total Points:117
Qual' Round:117

14. Karsten Bindrich (Ger) Total Points:117
Qual' Round:117

14. Naser Meqlad (Kuw) Total Points:117
Qual' Round:117

14. Petri Nummela (Fin) Total Points:117
Qual' Round:117

19. Ian Peel (Gbr) Total Points:116
Qual' Round:116

19. Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Ind) Total Points:116
Qual' Round:116

21. Custodio Ezequiel (Por) Total Points:115
Qual' Round:115

21. Wung Yew Lee (Sin) Total Points:115
Qual' Round:115

21. Mansher Singh (Ind) Total Points:115
Qual' Round:115

21. Oguzhan Tuzun (Tur) Total Points:115
Qual' Round:115

25. Maxim Kossarev (Rus) Total Points:113
Qual' Round:113

25. Edward Ling (Gbr) Total Points:113
Qual' Round:113

27. Lucas R. Bennazar Ortiz (Pue) Total Points:112
Qual' Round:112

27. Yves Tronc (Fra) Total Points:112
Qual' Round:112

27. Marco Venturini (Ita) Total Points:112
Qual' Round:112

30. Glenn Kable (Fij) Total Points:111
Qual' Round:111

31. Nikolaos Antoniadis (Gre) Total Points:110
Qual' Round:110

32. Jethro Dionisio (Phi) Total Points:109
Qual' Round:109

33. Danilo Caro Guarnieri (Col) Total Points:108
Qual' Round:108

34. Cheng Han Bernard Yeoh (Mal) Total Points:107
Qual' Round:107

35. Francesc Repiso Romero (And) Total Points:106
Qual' Round:106

Top

Men's trap (125 targets) - Final - 15.08.04

1. Alexei Alipov (Rus) Total Points:149
Qual' Round:124Equal Olympic Record Final Round:25Equal Final Olympic Record

2. Giovanni Pellielo (Ita) Total Points:146
Qual' Round:122 Final Round:24

3. Adam Vella (Aus) Total Points:145
Qual' Round:121 Final Round:24

4. Ahmed Almaktoum (Uae) Total Points:144
Qual' Round:121 Final Round:23

5. Lance Bade (USA) Total Points:143
Qual' Round:122 Final Round:21

6. Khaled Almudhaf (Kuw) Total Points:141
Qual' Round:121 Final Round:20

Top

Men's trap (125 targets) - Qualification round - 15.08.04

1. Alexei Alipov (Rus) Points:124 - Q Equal Olympic Record

2. Lance Bade (USA) Points:122 - Q

3. Giovanni Pellielo (Ita) Points:122 - Q

4. Khaled Almudhaf (Kuw) Points:121 - Q

5. Adam Vella (Aus) Points:121 - Q

6. Ahmed Almaktoum (Uae) Points:121 - Q

7. Olaf Kirchstein (Ger) Points:119

8. Michael Diamond (Aus) Points:119

9. Francesco Amici (Smr) Points:119

9. Francisco Boza (Per) Points:119

9. Derek Burnett (Irl) Points:119

9. Stephane Clamens (Fra) Points:119

13. Bret Erickson (USA) Points:118

14. Nidal Asmar (Leb) Points:117

14. Rodrigo Bastos (Bra) Points:117

14. Karsten Bindrich (Ger) Points:117

14. Naser Meqlad (Kuw) Points:117

14. Petri Nummela (Fin) Points:117

19. Ian Peel (Gbr) Points:116

19. Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Ind) Points:116

21. Custodio Ezequiel (Por) Points:115

21. Wung Yew Lee (Sin) Points:115

21. Mansher Singh (Ind) Points:115

21. Oguzhan Tuzun (Tur) Points:115

25. Maxim Kossarev (Rus) Points:113

25. Edward Ling (Gbr) Points:113

27. Lucas R. Bennazar Ortiz (Pue) Points:112

27. Yves Tronc (Fra) Points:112

27. Marco Venturini (Ita) Points:112

30. Glenn Kable (Fij) Points:111

31. Nikolaos Antoniadis (Gre) Points:110

32. Jethro Dionisio (Phi) Points:109

33. Danilo Caro Guarnieri (Col) Points:108

34. Cheng Han Bernard Yeoh (Mal) Points:107

35. Francesc Repiso Romero (And) Points:106

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Discipline (Softball)

Women's - Preliminary round game 7 - 15.08.04

Australia 0 - 10 United States
Scoring by period (0-2, 0-0, 0-0, 0-8, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 6 - 15.08.04

Italy 7 - 5 China
Scoring by period (0-0, 6-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-5, 0-0, 1-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 8 - 15.08.04

Canada 0 - 2 Greece
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-1, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1, 0-0, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 5 (Intermediate) - 15.08.04

Taiwan 0 - 5 Japan
Scoring by period (0-1, 0-4, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 100m back - Semifinal ranking - 15.08.04

1. Natalie Coughlin (USA) Time:1:00.17 -Q

2. Laure Manaudou (Fra) Time:1:00.88 -Q

3. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) Time:1:00.94 -Q

4. Louise Oernstedt (Den) Time:1:01.12 -Q

5. Haley Cope (USA) Time:1:01.13 -Q

6. Nina Zhivanevskaya (Spa) Time:1:01.19 -Q

7. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:1:01.21 -Q

8. Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Time:1:01.24 -Q

9. Giaan Rooney (Aus) Time:1:01.41

10. Stanislava Komarova (Rus) Time:1:01.63

11. Noriko Inada (Jpn) Time:1:01.74

12. Ilona Hlavackova (Cze) Time:1:01.81

13. Katy Sexton (Gbr) Time:1:01.96

14. Shu Zhan (Chn) Time:1:02.10

15. Chang Gao (Chn) Time:1:02.17

16. Sarah Price (Gbr) Time:1:02.48

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 100m back - Semifinal heat 1 - 15.08.04

1. Aaron Peirsol (USA) Time:54.34

2. Markus Rogan (Aut) Time:54.42

3. Steffen Driesen (Ger) Time:54.64

4. Kunpeng Ouyang (Chn) Time:55.28

5. Gregor Tait (Gbr) Time:55.31

6. Gerhard Zandberg (Rsa) Time:55.76

7. Gordan Kozulj (Cro) Time:56.02

8. Keng Liat Alex Lim (Mal) Time:56.08

Top

Women's 100m back - Semifinal heat 1 - 15.08.04

1. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) Time:1:00.94

2. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:1:01.21

3. Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Time:1:01.24

4. Giaan Rooney (Aus) Time:1:01.41

5. Stanislava Komarova (Rus) Time:1:01.63

6. Katy Sexton (Gbr) Time:1:01.96

7. Shu Zhan (Chn) Time:1:02.10

8. Sarah Price (Gbr) Time:1:02.48

Top

Men's 100m back - Semifinal heat 2 - 15.08.04

1. Tomomi Morita (Jpn) Time:54.62

2. Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) Time:54.63

3. Matt Welsh (Aus) Time:54.69

4. Laszlo Cseh (Hun) Time:54.86

5. Marco di Carli (Ger) Time:55.03

6. Arkady Vyatchanin (Rus) Time:55.20

7. Razvan Florea (Rom) Time:55.27

8. Simon Dufour (Fra) Time:56.15

Top

Women's 100m back - Semifinal heat 2 - 15.08.04

1. Natalie Coughlin (USA) Time:1:00.17

2. Laure Manaudou (Fra) Time:1:00.88

3. Louise Oernstedt (Den) Time:1:01.12

4. Haley Cope (USA) Time:1:01.13

5. Nina Zhivanevskaya (Spa) Time:1:01.19

6. Noriko Inada (Jpn) Time:1:01.74

7. Ilona Hlavackova (Cze) Time:1:01.81

8. Chang Gao (Chn) Time:1:02.17

Top

Men's 100m back - Semifinal ranking - 15.08.04

1. Aaron Peirsol (USA) Time:54.34 -Q

2. Markus Rogan (Aut) Time:54.42 -Q

3. Tomomi Morita (Jpn) Time:54.62 -Q

4. Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) Time:54.63 -Q

5. Steffen Driesen (Ger) Time:54.64 -Q

6. Matt Welsh (Aus) Time:54.69 -Q

7. Laszlo Cseh (Hun) Time:54.86 -Q

8. Marco di Carli (Ger) Time:55.03 -Q

9. Arkady Vyatchanin (Rus) Time:55.20

10. Razvan Florea (Rom) Time:55.27

11. Kunpeng Ouyang (Chn) Time:55.28

12. Gregor Tait (Gbr) Time:55.31

13. Gerhard Zandberg (Rsa) Time:55.76

14. Gordan Kozulj (Cro) Time:56.02

15. Keng Liat Alex Lim (Mal) Time:56.08

16. Simon Dufour (Fra) Time:56.15

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 100m back - Heats swim-off race 1 - 15.08.04

1. Sanja Jovanovic (Cro) Time:1:02.32

2. Erin Gammel (Can) Time:1:03.05

Top

Men's 100m back - Heat 5 - 15.08.04

1. Markus Rogan (Aut) Time:54.87

2. Steffen Driesen (Ger) Time:54.92

3. Matt Welsh (Aus) Time:55.35

4. Gerhard Zandberg (Rsa) Time:55.62

5. Gregor Tait (Gbr) Time:55.77

6. Josh Watson (Aus) Time:55.85

7. Pierre Roger (Fra) Time:56.07

8. Matt Rose (Can) Time:56.62

Top

Women's 100m back - Heats ranking - 15.08.04

1. Laure Manaudou (Fra) Time:1:01.27 -Q

2. Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Time:1:01.39 -Q

3. Natalie Coughlin (USA) Time:1:01.45 -Q

4. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:1:01.60 -Q

5. Noriko Inada (Jpn) Time:1:01.67 -Q

6. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) Time:1:01.68 -Q

7. Nina Zhivanevskaya (Spa) Time:1:01.75 -Q

8. Stanislava Komarova (Rus) Time:1:01.84 -Q

9. Ilona Hlavackova (Cze) Time:1:01.95 -Q

10. Giaan Rooney (Aus) Time:1:01.96 -Q

11. Haley Cope (USA) Time:1:01.99 -Q

12. Katy Sexton (Gbr) Time:1:02.01 -Q

13. Louise Oernstedt (Den) Time:1:02.17 -Q

13. Sarah Price (Gbr) Time:1:02.17 -Q

15. Chang Gao (Chn) Time:1:02.19 -Q

16. Shu Zhan (Chn) Time:1:02.39 -Q

17. Sanja Jovanovic (Cro) Time:1:02.47

17. Erin Gammel (Can) Time:1:02.47

19. Iryna Amshennikova (Ukr) Time:1:02.57

20. Marieke Guehrer (Aus) Time:1:02.76

21. Nikolett Szepesi (Hun) Time:1:02.78

22. Hannah McLean (Nzl) Time:1:03.09

23. Janine Pietsch (Ger) Time:1:03.13

24. Min-Ji Shim (Kor) Time:1:03.14

25. Sviatlana Khakhlova (Blr) Time:1:03.25

26. Alessandra Cappa (Ita) Time:1:03.50

27. Gisela Morales (Gua) Time:1:03.72

28. Anna Gostomelsky (Isr) Time:1:04.06

29. Alexandra Putra (Fra) Time:1:04.13

30. Hiu Wai Sherry Tsai (Hkg) Time:1:04.25

31. Kiera Aitken (Ber) Time:1:04.37

32. Chonlathorn Vorathamrong (Tha) Time:1:05.15

33. Eirini Karastergiou (Gre) Time:1:05.30

34. Sadan Derya Erke (Tur) Time:1:05.38

35. Serrana Fernandez (Uru) Time:1:05.51

36. Hanna-Maria Seppala (Fin) Time:1:05.55

37. Hsiao Han Fu (Tai) Time:1:06.62

38. Anastassiya Prilepa (Kaz) Time:1:07.55

39. Lenient Obia (Nig) Time:1:09.65

40. Ana Galindo (Hon) Time:1:11.80

41. Olga Gnedovckaya (Uzb) Time:1:15.33

42. Yelena Rojkova (Tkm) Time:1:15.48

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 100m back - Heat 6 - 15.08.04

1. Natalie Coughlin (USA) Time:1:01.45

2. Nina Zhivanevskaya (Spa) Time:1:01.75

3. Katy Sexton (Gbr) Time:1:02.01

4. Sarah Price (Gbr) Time:1:02.17

5. Chang Gao (Chn) Time:1:02.19

6. Nikolett Szepesi (Hun) Time:1:02.78

7. Janine Pietsch (Ger) Time:1:03.13

8. Alessandra Cappa (Ita) Time:1:03.50

Top

Women's 100m back - Heat 5 - 15.08.04

1. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) Time:1:01.68

2. Giaan Rooney (Aus) Time:1:01.96

3. Haley Cope (USA) Time:1:01.99

4. Louise Oernstedt (Den) Time:1:02.17

5. Iryna Amshennikova (Ukr) Time:1:02.57

6. Marieke Guehrer (Aus) Time:1:02.76

7. Hannah McLean (Nzl) Time:1:03.09

8. Alexandra Putra (Fra) Time:1:04.13

Top

Men's 100m back - Heat 6 - 15.08.04

1. Tomomi Morita (Jpn) Time:54.41

2. Aaron Peirsol (USA) Time:54.65

3. Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) Time:54.87

4. Keng Liat Alex Lim (Mal) Time:55.22

5. Simon Dufour (Fra) Time:55.76

6. Razvan Florea (Rom) Time:55.77

7. Peter Horvath (Hun) Time:57.29

8. Aschwin Wildeboer (Spa) Time:57.35

Top

Men's 100m back - Heat 1 - 15.08.04

1. Christopher Vythoulkas (Bah) Time:58.31

2. Stanislav Ossinkskiy (Kaz) Time:59.92

3. Alexandr Ivlev (Mol) Time:1:00.13

4. Omar Abu Fares (Jor) Time:1:02.36

- Donnie Defreitas (Vin) Did not start

Top

Women's 100m back - Heat 2 - 15.08.04

1. Kiera Aitken (Ber) Time:1:04.37

2. Chonlathorn Vorathamrong (Tha) Time:1:05.15

3. Sadan Derya Erke (Tur) Time:1:05.38

4. Serrana Fernandez (Uru) Time:1:05.51

5. Hsiao Han Fu (Tai) Time:1:06.62

6. Anastassiya Prilepa (Kaz) Time:1:07.55

7. Olga Gnedovckaya (Uzb) Time:1:15.33

Top

Men's 100m back - Heat 3 - 15.08.04

1. Gordan Kozulj (Cro) Time:55.80

2. Aristeidis Grigoriadis (Gre) Time:55.85

3. Ryan Pini (Png) Time:55.97

4. Darius Grigalionis (Lit) Time:56.21

5. Derya Buyukuncu (Tur) Time:56.34

6. Ahmed Hussein (Egy) Time:56.86

7. Paulo Machado (Bra) Time:57.07

8. Eduardo German Otero (Arg) Time:57.28

Top

Men's 100m back - Heats ranking - 15.08.04

1. Tomomi Morita (Jpn) Time:54.41 -Q

2. Aaron Peirsol (USA) Time:54.65 -Q

3. Laszlo Cseh (Hun) Time:54.80 -Q

4. Markus Rogan (Aut) Time:54.87 -Q

4. Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) Time:54.87 -Q

6. Steffen Driesen (Ger) Time:54.92 -Q

7. Arkady Vyatchanin (Rus) Time:55.17 -Q

8. Keng Liat Alex Lim (Mal) Time:55.22 -Q

9. Matt Welsh (Aus) Time:55.35 -Q

10. Kunpeng Ouyang (Chn) Time:55.50 -Q

11. Marco di Carli (Ger) Time:55.58 -Q

12. Gerhard Zandberg (Rsa) Time:55.62 -Q

13. Simon Dufour (Fra) Time:55.76 -Q

14. Gregor Tait (Gbr) Time:55.77 -Q

14. Razvan Florea (Rom) Time:55.77 -Q

16. Gordan Kozulj (Cro) Time:55.80 -Q

17. Aristeidis Grigoriadis (Gre) Time:55.85

17. Josh Watson (Aus) Time:55.85

19. Evgeny Aleshin (Rus) Time:55.91

20. Ryan Pini (Png) Time:55.97

21. Pierre Roger (Fra) Time:56.07

22. Cameron Gibson (Nzl) Time:56.14

23. Adam Mania (Pol) Time:56.20

24. Darius Grigalionis (Lit) Time:56.21

25. Nicholas Neckles (Bar) Time:56.32

26. Derya Buyukuncu (Tur) Time:56.34

27. Lubos Krizko (Svk) Time:56.62

27. Volodymyr Nikolaychuk (Ukr) Time:56.62

27. Matt Rose (Can) Time:56.62

30. Min Sung (Kor) Time:56.78

31. Ahmed Hussein (Egy) Time:56.86

32. Paulo Machado (Bra) Time:57.07

33. Eduardo German Otero (Arg) Time:57.28

34. Peter Horvath (Hun) Time:57.29

35. Aschwin Wildeboer (Spa) Time:57.35

36. Matti Maki (Fin) Time:57.57

37. George Gleason (Vir) Time:57.64

38. Christopher Vythoulkas (Bah) Time:58.31

39. Brendan Ashby (Zim) Time:58.91

40. Igor Beretic (Ser) Time:59.38

41. Stanislav Ossinkskiy (Kaz) Time:59.92

42. Alexandr Ivlev (Mol) Time:1:00.13

43. Danil Bugakov (Uzb) Time:1:02.28

44. Omar Abu Fares (Jor) Time:1:02.36

- Donnie Defreitas (Vin) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 100m back - Heat 2 - 15.08.04

1. Nicholas Neckles (Bar) Time:56.32

2. Lubos Krizko (Svk) Time:56.62

3. Min Sung (Kor) Time:56.78

4. Matti Maki (Fin) Time:57.57

5. George Gleason (Vir) Time:57.64

6. Brendan Ashby (Zim) Time:58.91

7. Igor Beretic (Ser) Time:59.38

8. Danil Bugakov (Uzb) Time:1:02.28

Top

Men's 100m back - Heat 4 - 15.08.04

1. Laszlo Cseh (Hun) Time:54.80

2. Arkady Vyatchanin (Rus) Time:55.17

3. Kunpeng Ouyang (Chn) Time:55.50

4. Marco di Carli (Ger) Time:55.58

5. Evgeny Aleshin (Rus) Time:55.91

6. Cameron Gibson (Nzl) Time:56.14

7. Adam Mania (Pol) Time:56.20

8. Volodymyr Nikolaychuk (Ukr) Time:56.62

Top

Women's 100m back - Heat 1 - 15.08.04

1. Lenient Obia (Nig) Time:1:09.65

2. Ana Galindo (Hon) Time:1:11.80

3. Yelena Rojkova (Tkm) Time:1:15.48

Top

Women's 100m back - Heat 4 - 15.08.04

1. Laure Manaudou (Fra) Time:1:01.27

2. Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Time:1:01.39

3. Noriko Inada (Jpn) Time:1:01.67

4. Stanislava Komarova (Rus) Time:1:01.84

5. Ilona Hlavackova (Cze) Time:1:01.95

6. Shu Zhan (Chn) Time:1:02.39

7. Erin Gammel (Can) Time:1:02.47

8. Min-Ji Shim (Kor) Time:1:03.14

Top

Women's 100m back - Heat 3 - 15.08.04

1. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:1:01.60

2. Sanja Jovanovic (Cro) Time:1:02.47

3. Sviatlana Khakhlova (Blr) Time:1:03.25

4. Gisela Morales (Gua) Time:1:03.72

5. Anna Gostomelsky (Isr) Time:1:04.06

6. Hiu Wai Sherry Tsai (Hkg) Time:1:04.25

7. Eirini Karastergiou (Gre) Time:1:05.30

8. Hanna-Maria Seppala (Fin) Time:1:05.55

Top

Men's 100m breast - Final - 15.08.04

1. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:1:00.08

2. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:1:00.25

3. Hugues Duboscq (Fra) Time:1:00.88

4. Mark Gangloff (USA) Time:1:01.17

5. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:1:01.34

6. James Gibson (Gbr) Time:1:01.36

7. Darren Mew (Gbr) Time:1:01.66

8. Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) Time:1:02.42

Top

Women's 100m breast - Semifinal heat 1 - 15.08.04

1. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:1:06.78

2. Sarah Poewe (Ger) Time:1:07.48

3. Svitlana Bondarenko (Ukr) Time:1:08.28

4. Xuejuan Luo (Chn) Time:1:08.57

5. Masami Tanaka (Jpn) Time:1:09.11

6. Vipa Bernhardt (Ger) Time:1:09.72

7. Mirna Jukic (Aut) Time:1:10.06

8. Chiara Boggiatto (Ita) Time:1:10.84

Top

Women's 100m breast - Semifinal ranking - 15.08.04

1. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:1:06.78 -Q

2. Sarah Poewe (Ger) Time:1:07.48 -Q

3. Tara Kirk (USA) Time:1:07.60 -Q

4. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:1:07.75 -Q

5. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:1:07.92 -Q

6. Svitlana Bondarenko (Ukr) Time:1:08.28 -Q

7. Xuejuan Luo (Chn) Time:1:08.57 -Q

8. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:1:09.06 -Q

9. Masami Tanaka (Jpn) Time:1:09.11

10. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:1:09.12

11. Lauren van Oosten (Can) Time:1:09.45

12. Rhiannon Leier (Can) Time:1:09.46

13. Vipa Bernhardt (Ger) Time:1:09.72

14. Mirna Jukic (Aut) Time:1:10.06

15. Elena Bogomazova (Rus) Time:1:10.41

16. Chiara Boggiatto (Ita) Time:1:10.84

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 100m breast - Semifinal heat 2 - 15.08.04

1. Tara Kirk (USA) Time:1:07.60

2. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:1:07.75

3. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:1:07.92

4. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:1:09.06

5. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:1:09.12

6. Lauren van Oosten (Can) Time:1:09.45

7. Rhiannon Leier (Can) Time:1:09.46

8. Elena Bogomazova (Rus) Time:1:10.41

Top

Women's 100m breast - Heat 2 - 15.08.04

1. Ina Kapishina (Blr) Time:1:10.66

2. Imaday Nunez Gonzalez (Cub) Time:1:12.14

3. Alia Atkinson (Jam) Time:1:12.53

4. Yi Ting Siow (Mal) Time:1:13.30

5. Valeria Silva (Per) Time:1:13.52

6. Adriana Marmolejo Vargas (Mex) Time:1:14.35

7. Tsz Wa Yip (Hkg) Time:1:14.53

8. Iris Edda Heimisdottir (Ice) Time:1:15.35

Top

Women's 100m breast - Heat 6 - 15.08.04

1. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:1:07.69

2. Tara Kirk (USA) Time:1:07.92

3. Rhiannon Leier (Can) Time:1:09.38

4. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:1:09.51

5. Vipa Bernhardt (Ger) Time:1:09.60

6. Elena Bogomazova (Rus) Time:1:10.24

7. Eeva Saarinen (Fin) Time:1:11.39

8. Emma Robinson (Irl) Time:1:11.40

Top

Women's 100m breast - Heats ranking - 15.08.04

1. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:1:07.35 -Q

2. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:1:07.69 -Q

3. Tara Kirk (USA) Time:1:07.92 -Q

4. Sarah Poewe (Ger) Time:1:07.97 -Q

5. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:1:08.04 -Q

6. Xuejuan Luo (Chn) Time:1:09.07 -Q

7. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:1:09.29 -Q

8. Svitlana Bondarenko (Ukr) Time:1:09.35 -Q

9. Rhiannon Leier (Can) Time:1:09.38 -Q

10. Masami Tanaka (Jpn) Time:1:09.44 -Q

11. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:1:09.51 -Q

12. Vipa Bernhardt (Ger) Time:1:09.60 -Q

13. Lauren van Oosten (Can) Time:1:09.93 -Q

14. Mirna Jukic (Aut) Time:1:09.99 -Q

15. Elena Bogomazova (Rus) Time:1:10.24 -Q

16. Chiara Boggiatto (Ita) Time:1:10.33 -Q

17. Maria Ostling (Swe) Time:1:10.45

18. Ina Kapishina (Blr) Time:1:10.66

19. Majken Thorup (Den) Time:1:10.97

20. Smiljana Marinovic (Cro) Time:1:11.00

21. Madelon Baans (Ned) Time:1:11.10

22. Marina Kuc (Ser) Time:1:11.27

23. Eeva Saarinen (Fin) Time:1:11.39

24. Diana Gomes (Por) Time:1:11.40

24. Emma Robinson (Irl) Time:1:11.40

26. Ilkay Dikmen (Tur) Time:1:11.69

27. Imaday Nunez Gonzalez (Cub) Time:1:12.14

28. Salama Ismail (Egy) Time:1:12.20

29. Javiera Salcedo (Arg) Time:1:12.46

29. Aikaterini Sarakatsani (Gre) Time:1:12.46

31. Jaclyn Pangilinan (Phi) Time:1:12.47

32. Alia Atkinson (Jam) Time:1:12.53

33. Nicolette Teo (Sin) Time:1:12.87

34. Ji-Young Lee (Kor) Time:1:12.93

35. Annabelle Carey (Nzl) Time:1:13.21

36. Yi Ting Siow (Mal) Time:1:13.30

37. Valeria Silva (Per) Time:1:13.52

38. Adriana Marmolejo Vargas (Mex) Time:1:14.35

39. Tsz Wa Yip (Hkg) Time:1:14.53

40. Iris Edda Heimisdottir (Ice) Time:1:15.35

41. Katerine Moreno (Bol) Time:1:18.25

42. Varduhi Avetisyan (Arm) Time:1:18.87

43. Shrone Austin (Sey) Time:1:19.02

44. Nataliya Filina (Aze) Time:1:20.21

45. Melissa Ashby (Grn) Time:1:22.67

46. Pauline Keita (Mli) Time:1:30.40

47. Nayana Shakya (Nep) Time:1:32.92

48. Pamela Girimbabazi Rugabira (Rwa) Time:1:50.39

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 100m breast - Heat 1 - 15.08.04

1. Katerine Moreno (Bol) Time:1:18.25

2. Varduhi Avetisyan (Arm) Time:1:18.87

3. Shrone Austin (Sey) Time:1:19.02

4. Nataliya Filina (Aze) Time:1:20.21

5. Melissa Ashby (Grn) Time:1:22.67

6. Pauline Keita (Mli) Time:1:30.40

7. Nayana Shakya (Nep) Time:1:32.92

8. Pamela Girimbabazi Rugabira (Rwa) Time:1:50.39

Top

Women's 100m breast - Heat 5 - 15.08.04

1. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:1:08.04

2. Xuejuan Luo (Chn) Time:1:09.07

3. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:1:09.29

4. Masami Tanaka (Jpn) Time:1:09.44

5. Chiara Boggiatto (Ita) Time:1:10.33

6. Maria Ostling (Swe) Time:1:10.45

7. Madelon Baans (Ned) Time:1:11.10

8. Aikaterini Sarakatsani (Gre) Time:1:12.46

Top

Women's 100m breast - Heat 3 - 15.08.04

1. Marina Kuc (Ser) Time:1:11.27

2. Ilkay Dikmen (Tur) Time:1:11.69

3. Salama Ismail (Egy) Time:1:12.20

4. Javiera Salcedo (Arg) Time:1:12.46

5. Jaclyn Pangilinan (Phi) Time:1:12.47

6. Nicolette Teo (Sin) Time:1:12.87

7. Ji-Young Lee (Kor) Time:1:12.93

8. Annabelle Carey (Nzl) Time:1:13.21

Top

Women's 100m breast - Heat 4 - 15.08.04

1. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:1:07.35

2. Sarah Poewe (Ger) Time:1:07.97

3. Svitlana Bondarenko (Ukr) Time:1:09.35

4. Lauren van Oosten (Can) Time:1:09.93

5. Mirna Jukic (Aut) Time:1:09.99

6. Majken Thorup (Den) Time:1:10.97

7. Smiljana Marinovic (Cro) Time:1:11.00

8. Diana Gomes (Por) Time:1:11.40

Top

Women's 100m butterfly - Final - 15.08.04

1. Petria Thomas (Aus) Time:57.72

2. Otylia Jedrzejczak (Pol) Time:57.84

3. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:57.99

4. Jess Schipper (Aus) Time:58.22

5. Jenny Thompson (USA) Time:58.72

6. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:58.96

7. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:59.06

8. Junko Onishi (Jpn) Time:59.83

Top

Men's 200m free - Semifinal ranking - 15.08.04

1. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:1:46.00 -Q

2. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:1:46.65 -Q

3. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:47.08 -Q

4. Klete Keller (USA) Time:1:47.28 -Q

5. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:1:47.61 -Q

6. Simon Burnett (Gbr) Time:1:47.72 -Q

7. Emiliano Brembilla (Ita) Time:1:47.93 -Q

8. Rick Say (Can) Time:1:48.16 -Q

9. Kvetoslav Svoboda (Cze) Time:1:49.27

10. Yoshihiro Okumura (Jpn) Time:1:49.49

11. George Bovell (Tri) Time:1:49.59

12. Andreas Zisimos (Gre) Time:1:49.76

13. Brent Hayden (Can) Time:1:50.00

14. Dominik Meichtry (Swi) Time:1:50.02

15. Olaf Wildeboer (Spa) Time:1:50.61

16. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:1:51.35

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 200m free - Semifinal heat 1 - 15.08.04

1. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:1:46.00

2. Klete Keller (USA) Time:1:47.28

3. Simon Burnett (Gbr) Time:1:47.72

4. Kvetoslav Svoboda (Cze) Time:1:49.27

5. Yoshihiro Okumura (Jpn) Time:1:49.49

6. Andreas Zisimos (Gre) Time:1:49.76

7. Dominik Meichtry (Swi) Time:1:50.02

8. Olaf Wildeboer (Spa) Time:1:50.61

Top

Men's 200m free - Semifinal heat 2 - 15.08.04

1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:1:46.65

2. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:47.08

3. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:1:47.61

4. Emiliano Brembilla (Ita) Time:1:47.93

5. Rick Say (Can) Time:1:48.16

6. George Bovell (Tri) Time:1:49.59

7. Brent Hayden (Can) Time:1:50.00

8. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:1:51.35

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 1 - 15.08.04

1. Igor Erhartic (Ser) Time:1:54.21

2. Zurab Khomasuridze (Geo) Time:1:58.02

3. Ruslan Ismailov (Kir) Time:2:01.53

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 7 - 15.08.04

1. Klete Keller (USA) Time:1:47.97

2. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:1:48.90

3. Jens Schreiber (Ger) Time:1:49.00

4. George Bovell (Tri) Time:1:49.48

5. Yoshihiro Okumura (Jpn) Time:1:49.54

6. Brent Hayden (Can) Time:1:49.56

7. Andreas Zisimos (Gre) Time:1:49.60

8. Maxim Kuznetsov (Rus) Time:1:50.93

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 8 - 15.08.04

1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:1:47.22

2. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:1:47.32

3. Emiliano Brembilla (Ita) Time:1:47.95

4. Simon Burnett (Gbr) Time:1:48.68

5. Kvetoslav Svoboda (Cze) Time:1:49.25

6. Dominik Meichtry (Swi) Time:1:49.45

7. Peter Mankoc (Slv) Time:1:50.72

8. Nicolas Rostoucher (Fra) Time:1:50.96

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 6 - 15.08.04

1. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:48.43

2. Rick Say (Can) Time:1:49.32

3. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:1:49.91

4. Olaf Wildeboer (Spa) Time:1:50.01

5. Stefan Herbst (Ger) Time:1:50.23

6. Rodrigo Castro (Bra) Time:1:50.27

7. Lin Zhang (Chn) Time:1:53.84

8. Andrea Beccari (Ita) Time:1:54.00

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 5 - 15.08.04

1. Jacob Carstensen (Den) Time:1:50.15

2. Saulius Binevicius (Lit) Time:1:50.50

3. Romans Miloslavskis (Lat) Time:1:50.83

4. Dominik Koll (Aut) Time:1:51.36

5. Luis Monteiro (Por) Time:1:51.78

6. Lukasz Drzewinski (Pol) Time:1:51.90

7. Tamas Szucs (Hun) Time:1:52.26

8. Kyu-Chul Han (Kor) Time:1:52.28

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 4 - 15.08.04

1. Dmytro Vereitinov (Ukr) Time:1:51.38

2. Josh Ilika Brenner (Mex) Time:1:51.66

3. Damian Alleyne (Bar) Time:1:52.89

4. Mahrez Mebarek (Alg) Time:1:53.00

5. Yahor Salabutau (Blr) Time:1:53.03

6. Giancarlo Zolezzi (Chi) Time:1:53.18

7. Miguel Molina (Phi) Time:1:53.81

8. Aytekin Mindan (Tur) Time:1:55.65

Top

Men's 200m free - Heats ranking - 15.08.04

1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:1:47.22 -Q

2. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:1:47.32 -Q

3. Emiliano Brembilla (Ita) Time:1:47.95 -Q

4. Klete Keller (USA) Time:1:47.97 -Q

5. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:48.43 -Q

6. Simon Burnett (Gbr) Time:1:48.68 -Q

7. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:1:48.90 -Q

8. Jens Schreiber (Ger) Time:1:49.00 -Q

9. Kvetoslav Svoboda (Cze) Time:1:49.25 -Q

10. Rick Say (Can) Time:1:49.32 -Q

11. Dominik Meichtry (Swi) Time:1:49.45 -Q

12. George Bovell (Tri) Time:1:49.48 -Q

13. Yoshihiro Okumura (Jpn) Time:1:49.54 -Q

14. Brent Hayden (Can) Time:1:49.56 -Q

15. Andreas Zisimos (Gre) Time:1:49.60 -Q

16. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:1:49.91 -Q

17. Olaf Wildeboer (Spa) Time:1:50.01

18. Jacob Carstensen (Den) Time:1:50.15

19. Stefan Herbst (Ger) Time:1:50.23

20. Rodrigo Castro (Bra) Time:1:50.27

21. Saulius Binevicius (Lit) Time:1:50.50

22. Peter Mankoc (Slv) Time:1:50.72

23. Romans Miloslavskis (Lat) Time:1:50.83

24. Maxim Kuznetsov (Rus) Time:1:50.93

25. Nicolas Rostoucher (Fra) Time:1:50.96

26. Dominik Koll (Aut) Time:1:51.36

27. Dmytro Vereitinov (Ukr) Time:1:51.38

28. Josh Ilika Brenner (Mex) Time:1:51.66

29. Luis Monteiro (Por) Time:1:51.78

30. Lukasz Drzewinski (Pol) Time:1:51.90

31. Mihail Alexandrov (Bgr) Time:1:52.12

32. Tamas Szucs (Hun) Time:1:52.26

33. Kyu-Chul Han (Kor) Time:1:52.28

34. Damian Alleyne (Bar) Time:1:52.89

35. Aleksandar Malenko (Mac) Time:1:53.00

35. Mahrez Mebarek (Alg) Time:1:53.00

37. Yahor Salabutau (Blr) Time:1:53.03

38. Albert Subirats (Ven) Time:1:53.11

39. Giancarlo Zolezzi (Chi) Time:1:53.18

40. Juan Martin Pereyra (Arg) Time:1:53.19

40. Shaune Fraser (Cay) Time:1:53.19

42. Miguel Molina (Phi) Time:1:53.81

43. Lin Zhang (Chn) Time:1:53.84

44. Alexandros Aresti (Cyp) Time:1:53.90

45. Martin Kutscher (Uru) Time:1:53.91

46. Andrea Beccari (Ita) Time:1:54.00

47. Te Tung Chen (Tai) Time:1:54.14

48. Igor Erhartic (Ser) Time:1:54.21

49. Stepan Pinciuc (Mol) Time:1:54.56

50. Anouar Ben Naceur (Tun) Time:1:54.69

51. Mark Chay (Sin) Time:1:54.70

52. Aytekin Mindan (Tur) Time:1:55.65

53. Adil Bellaz (Mor) Time:1:55.79

54. Mario Delac (Cro) Time:1:55.82

55. Vitaliy Khan (Kaz) Time:1:56.11

56. Diego Mularoni (Smr) Time:1:56.18

57. Petr Vasilev (Uzb) Time:1:56.93

58. Zurab Khomasuridze (Geo) Time:1:58.02

59. Ruslan Ismailov (Kir) Time:2:01.53

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 2 - 15.08.04

1. Mihail Alexandrov (Bgr) Time:1:52.12

2. Martin Kutscher (Uru) Time:1:53.91

3. Stepan Pinciuc (Mol) Time:1:54.56

4. Anouar Ben Naceur (Tun) Time:1:54.69

5. Mark Chay (Sin) Time:1:54.70

6. Adil Bellaz (Mor) Time:1:55.79

7. Vitaliy Khan (Kaz) Time:1:56.11

8. Petr Vasilev (Uzb) Time:1:56.93

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 3 - 15.08.04

1. Aleksandar Malenko (Mac) Time:1:53.00

2. Albert Subirats (Ven) Time:1:53.11

3. Juan Martin Pereyra (Arg) Time:1:53.19

3. Shaune Fraser (Cay) Time:1:53.19

5. Alexandros Aresti (Cyp) Time:1:53.90

6. Te Tung Chen (Tai) Time:1:54.14

7. Mario Delac (Cro) Time:1:55.82

8. Diego Mularoni (Smr) Time:1:56.18

Top

Men's 4 x 100m free - Final - 15.08.04

1. South Africa, 3:13.17World Record

(Roland Mark Schoeman, Lyndon Ferns, Darian Townsend, Ryk Neethling)

2. Netherlands, 3:14.36

(Johan Kenkhuis, Mitja Zastrow, Klaas-Erik Zwering, Pieter van den Hoogenband)

3. United States, 3:14.62

(Ian Crocker, Michael Phelps, Neil Walker, Jason Lezak)

4. Russia, 3:15.75

(Andrey Kapralov, Evgeny Lagunov, Denis Pimankov, Alexander Popov)

4. Italy, 3:15.75

(Lorenzo Vismara, Filippo Magnini, Michele Scarica, Christian Galenda)

6. Australia, 3:15.77

(Michael Klim, Todd Pearson, Eamon Sullivan, Ian Thorpe)

7. France, 3:16.23

(Romain Barnier, Julien Sicot, Fabien Gilot, Frederick Bousquet)

8. Germany, 3:17.18

(Jens Schreiber, Lars Conrad, Torsten Spanneberg, Stefan Herbst)

Top

Men's 4 x 100m free - Heats ranking - 15.08.04

1. South Africa Time:3:13.84 -Q

2. United States Time:3:15.83 -Q

3. Italy Time:3:16.18 -Q

4. Netherlands Time:3:16.42 -Q

5. Russian Federation Time:3:17.46 -Q

6. France Time:3:17.64 -Q

6. Australia Time:3:17.64 -Q

8. Germany Time:3:17.97 -Q

9. Canada Time:3:18.35

10. Ukraine Time:3:18.95

11. Lithuania Time:3:19.28

12. Brazil Time:3:20.20

13. Croatia Time:3:21.01

14. Greece Time:3:24.26

15. China Time:3:24.31

- Sweden Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 4 x 100m free - Heat 2 - 15.08.04

1. Russian Federation, 3:17.46

(Andrey Kapralov, Evgeny Lagunov, Ivan Usov, Denis Pimankov)

2. Australia, 3:17.64

(Ashley Callus, Eamon Sullivan, Jono van Hazel, Todd Pearson)

2. France, 3:17.64

(Romain Barnier, Julien Sicot, Fabien Gilot, Amaury Leveaux)

4. Canada, 3:18.35

(Yannick Lupien, Riley Janes, Michael Mintenko, Brent Hayden)

5. Ukraine, 3:18.95

(Denys Syzonenko, Andriy Serdinov, Pavlo Khnykin, Yuriy Yegoshin)

6. Brazil, 3:20.20

(Jader Souza, Gustavo Borges, Carlos Jayme, Rodrigo Castro)

7. Greece, 3:24.26

(Aristeidis Grigoriadis, Alexandros Tsoltos, Spyridon Bitsakis, Andreas Zisimos)

- Sweden, Disqualified or excluded

(Eric la Fleur, Stefan Nystrand, Mattias Ohlin, Lars Frolander)

Top

Men's 4 x 100m free - Heat 1 - 15.08.04

1. South Africa, 3:13.84African Record

(Roland Mark Schoeman, Lyndon Ferns, Darian Townsend, Ryk Neethling)

2. United States, 3:15.83

(Gabe Woodward, Nate Dusing, Neil Walker, Gary Hall)

3. Italy, 3:16.18

(Lorenzo Vismara, Michele Scarica, Alessandro Calvi, Christian Galenda)

4. Netherlands, 3:16.42

(Mark Veens, Johan Kenkhuis, Mitja Zastrow, Klaas-Erik Zwering)

5. Germany, 3:17.97

(Stephan Kunzelmann, Christian Keller, Torsten Spanneberg, Lars Conrad)

6. Lithuania, 3:19.28

(Rolandas Gimbutis, Saulius Binevicius, Paulius Viktoravicius, Vytautas Janusaitis)

7. Croatia, 3:21.01

(Duje Draganja, Mario Delac, Ivan Mladina, Igor Cerensek)

8. China, 3:24.31

(Zuo Chen, Weijia Liu, Kunliang Zheng, Shaohua Huang)

Top

Women's 400m free - Final - 15.08.04

1. Laure Manaudou (Fra) Time:4:05.34

2. Otylia Jedrzejczak (Pol) Time:4:05.84

3. Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) Time:4:06.19

4. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:4:06.34

5. Ai Shibata (Jpn) Time:4:07.51

6. Sachiko Yamada (Jpn) Time:4:10.91

7. Linda Mackenzie (Aus) Time:4:10.92

8. Rebecca Cooke (Gbr) Time:4:11.35

Top

Women's 400m free - Heat 4 - 15.08.04

1. Otylia Jedrzejczak (Pol) Time:4:07.11

2. Rebecca Cooke (Gbr) Time:4:08.18

3. Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) Time:4:08.22

4. Kalyn Keller (USA) Time:4:09.83

5. Eva Risztov (Hun) Time:4:12.08

6. Hua Chen (Chn) Time:4:12.67

7. Erika Villaecija (Spa) Time:4:13.03

8. Daria Parshina (Rus) Time:4:18.24

Top

Women's 400m free - Heat 1 - 15.08.04

1. Paola Duguet (Col) Time:4:20.69

2. Golda Marcus (Esa) Time:4:22.27

3. Pilin Tachakittiranan (Tha) Time:4:23.62

4. Ozlem Yasemin Taskin (Tur) Time:4:24.08

5. Ivanka Moralieva (Bgr) Time:4:25.92

6. Anita Galic (Cro) Time:4:26.09

Top

Women's 400m free - Heats ranking - 15.08.04

1. Laure Manaudou (Fra) Time:4:06.76 -Q

2. Otylia Jedrzejczak (Pol) Time:4:07.11 -Q

3. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:4:07.39 -Q

4. Ai Shibata (Jpn) Time:4:07.63 -Q

5. Rebecca Cooke (Gbr) Time:4:08.18 -Q

6. Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) Time:4:08.22 -Q

7. Linda Mackenzie (Aus) Time:4:08.46 -Q

8. Sachiko Yamada (Jpn) Time:4:09.10 -Q

9. Claudia Poll Ahrens (Cos) Time:4:09.75

10. Kalyn Keller (USA) Time:4:09.83

11. Simona Paduraru (Rom) Time:4:10.39

12. Hannah Stockbauer (Ger) Time:4:10.46

13. Elka Graham (Aus) Time:4:11.67

14. Jiaying Pang (Chn) Time:4:11.81

15. Eva Risztov (Hun) Time:4:12.08

16. Brittany Reimer (Can) Time:4:12.33

17. Hua Chen (Chn) Time:4:12.67

18. Erika Villaecija (Spa) Time:4:13.03

19. Monique Ferreira (Bra) Time:4:13.75

20. Zoi Dimoschaki (Gre) Time:4:13.96

21. Joanne Jackson (Gbr) Time:4:14.89

22. Cecilia Elizabeth Biagioli (Arg) Time:4:16.42

23. Arantxa Ramos (Spa) Time:4:16.52

24. Anja Carman (Slv) Time:4:17.79

25. Daria Parshina (Rus) Time:4:18.24

26. Kristel Kobrich (Chi) Time:4:18.68

27. Vesna Stojanovska (Mac) Time:4:19.39

28. Janelle Atkinson (Jam) Time:4:20.00

29. Paola Duguet (Col) Time:4:20.69

30. Kristyna Kynerova (Cze) Time:4:21.12

31. Rebecca Linton (Nzl) Time:4:21.58

32. Eun-Ju Ha (Kor) Time:4:21.65

33. Golda Marcus (Esa) Time:4:22.27

34. Pilin Tachakittiranan (Tha) Time:4:23.62

35. Ozlem Yasemin Taskin (Tur) Time:4:24.08

36. Ivanka Moralieva (Bgr) Time:4:25.92

37. Anita Galic (Cro) Time:4:26.09

38. Olga Beresnyeva (Ukr) Time:4:26.30

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 400m free - Heat 3 - 15.08.04

1. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:4:07.39

2. Ai Shibata (Jpn) Time:4:07.63

3. Linda Mackenzie (Aus) Time:4:08.46

4. Claudia Poll Ahrens (Cos) Time:4:09.75

5. Zoi Dimoschaki (Gre) Time:4:13.96

6. Joanne Jackson (Gbr) Time:4:14.89

7. Arantxa Ramos (Spa) Time:4:16.52

8. Kristyna Kynerova (Cze) Time:4:21.12

Top

Women's 400m free - Heat 2 - 15.08.04

1. Cecilia Elizabeth Biagioli (Arg) Time:4:16.42

2. Anja Carman (Slv) Time:4:17.79

3. Kristel Kobrich (Chi) Time:4:18.68

4. Vesna Stojanovska (Mac) Time:4:19.39

5. Janelle Atkinson (Jam) Time:4:20.00

6. Rebecca Linton (Nzl) Time:4:21.58

7. Eun-Ju Ha (Kor) Time:4:21.65

8. Olga Beresnyeva (Ukr) Time:4:26.30

Top

Women's 400m free - Heat 5 - 15.08.04

1. Laure Manaudou (Fra) Time:4:06.76

2. Sachiko Yamada (Jpn) Time:4:09.10

3. Simona Paduraru (Rom) Time:4:10.39

4. Hannah Stockbauer (Ger) Time:4:10.46

5. Elka Graham (Aus) Time:4:11.67

6. Jiaying Pang (Chn) Time:4:11.81

7. Brittany Reimer (Can) Time:4:12.33

8. Monique Ferreira (Bra) Time:4:13.75

Top

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Women's doubles - Round 2 summary - 15.08.04

(17)I-Hua Huang & Yun-Feng Lu (Tai)
beat (33)Nesrine Ben Kahia & Olfa Guenni (Tun)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-4, 11-6, 11-4)

(20)Oksana Fadeeva & Galina Melnik (Rus)
beat (29)Offiong Edem & Cecilia Otu Offiong (Nig)
(4-3) Set breakdown: (7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-2, 6-11, 10-12, 11-6)

(26)Petra Cada & Marie-Christine Roussy (Can)
beat (27)Maria Mirou & Archontoula Volakaki (Gre)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (11-8, 4-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8)

(18)Nikoleta Stefanova & Wenling Tan Monfardini (Ita)
beat (28)Bose Kaffo & Funke Oshonaike (Nig)
(4-3) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-6, 12-10, 10-12, 5-11, 10-12, 11-9)

(19)Paey Fern Tan & Xueling Zhang (Sin)
beat (25)Whitney Ping & Jasna Reed (USA)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-4, 11-5, 13-11)

(22)Chunli Li & Karen Li (Nzl)
beat (23)Jian Fang Lay & Miao Miao (Aus)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (12-10, 8-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-2, 14-12)

(24)Renata Strbikova & Alena Vachovcova (Cze)
beat (30)Mariany Nonaka & Ligia Silva Santos (Bra)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-2, 11-4, 7-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9)

(21)Tawny Banh & Jun Gao (USA)
beat (31)Luisana Perez & Fabiola Ramos (Ven)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-3, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6)

Top

Men's doubles - Round 1 summary - 15.08.04

(28)William Henzell & David Zalcberg (Aus)
beat (21)Massimiliano Mondello & Min Yang (Ita)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-5)

(25)Mark Hazinski & Ilija Lupulesku (USA)
beat (23)Monday Merotohun & Segun Toriola (Nig)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-4, 11-5, 11-5)

(26)Peter Akinlabi & Kazeem Nosiru (Nig)
beat (29)Juan Papic & Alejandro Rodriguez (Chi)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-5, 15-17, 11-9, 11-7)

(22)Johnny Huang & Faazil Kassam (Can)
beat (27)Trevor Brown & Russell Lavale (Aus)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-3, 11-6, 11-8)

(20)Shu Arai & Ryo Yuzawa (Jpn)
beat (31)Mohamed Boudjadja & Abdel Hakim Djaziri (Alg)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-2, 11-8, 18-16)

(19)Petr Korbel & Richard Vyborny (Cze)
beat (32)Momo Babungu & Jose Luyindula (Zar)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-3, 11-4, 11-6, 11-4)

(18)Panagiotis Gionis & Kalinikos Kreanga (Gre)
beat (30)Oscar Gonzales & Pablo Tabachnik (Arg)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-7, 11-2, 9-11, 11-6)

(17)Lars Hielscher & Jorg Rosskopf (Ger)
beat (24)Hugo Hanashiro & Hugo Hoyama (Bra)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 5-11, 11-9, 11-7)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 match 6 - 15.08.04

(17)Weixing Chen (Aut) beat
(51)William Henzell (Aus) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-3, 12-10, 11-6)

Top

Women's singles - Round 2 summary - 15.08.04

(27)Chunli Li (Nzl) beat
(48)Tawny Banh (USA) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-8, 12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9)

(30)Svetlana Ganina (Rus) beat
(36)Laura Negrisoli (Ita) (4-2) Set breakdown: (11-9, 14-12, 7-11, 3-11, 11-6, 11-9)

(43)Nanthana Komwong (Tha) beat
(19)Nicole Struse (Ger) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7, 13-11)

(44)Marina Kravchenko (Isr) beat
(24)Otilia Badescu (Rom) (4-2) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-9, 4-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-6)

(17)Krisztina Toth (Hun) beat
(52)Funke Oshonaike (Nig) (4-2) Set breakdown: (10-12, 12-10, 14-16, 11-6, 15-13, 11-5)

(21)Jun Hong Jing (Sin) beat
(38)Silvija Erdelji (Ser) (4-2) Set breakdown: (11-3, 11-8, 10-12, 11-4, 4-11, 11-6)

(18)Ai Fukuhara (Jpn) beat
(39)Miao Miao (Aus) (4-3) Set breakdown: (5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9)

(22)Wenling Tan Monfardini (Ita) beat
(42)I-Hua Huang (Tai) (4-2) Set breakdown: (11-2, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 13-11, 11-7)

(28)Elke Wosik (Ger) beat
(41)Jian Fang Lay (Aus) (4-2) Set breakdown: (3-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8, 12-10)

(25)Hyang Mi Kim (PRK) beat
(34)Maria Fazekas (Hun) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8)

(29)Xueling Zhang (Sin) beat
(45)Jasna Reed (USA) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5)

(23)Ai Fujinuma (Jpn) beat
(46)Xue Wu (Dom) (4-0) Set breakdown: (13-11, 11-7, 14-12, 11-5)

(50)Petra Cada (Can) beat
(26)Csilla Batorfi (Hun) (4-3) Set breakdown: (11-7, 9-11, 16-18, 11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 12-10)

(20)Jie Schopp (Ger) beat
(33)Nikoleta Stefanova (Ita) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-13, 11-5, 12-10, 11-7)

(32)Adriana Zamfir (Rom) beat
(56)Zeina Shaban (Jor) (4-1) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4)

(31)Yun Mi Kim (PRK) beat
(60)Cecilia Otu Offiong (Nig) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-7, 11-6, 11-8)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 match 1 - 15.08.04

(24)Trinko Keen (Ned) beat
(33)Torben Wosik (Ger) (4-3) Set breakdown: (12-10, 10-12, 7-11, 11-5, 5-11, 13-11, 11-9)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 match 3 - 15.08.04

(25)Lai Chak Ko (Hkg) beat
(49)Sharath Kamal Achanta (Ind) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-5, 11-9, 11-6)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 match 8 - 15.08.04

(23)Jorg Rosskopf (Ger) beat
(37)Tomasz Krzeszewski (Pol) (4-1) Set breakdown: (6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 17-15, 13-11)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 match 2 - 15.08.04

(41)Song Liu (Arg) beat
(27)Slobodan Grujic (Ser) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 11-2, 14-12)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 match 5 - 15.08.04

(19)Peter Karlsson (Swe) beat
(35)Min Yang (Ita) (4-3) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-4, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-13, 11-9)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 match 7 - 15.08.04

(48)Ju Lin (Dom) beat
(20)Alexei Smirnov (Rus) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 match 4 - 15.08.04

(18)Jorgen Persson (Swe) beat
(52)Monday Merotohun (Nig) (4-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 summary - 15.08.04

(48)Tawny Banh (USA) beat
(47)Ji Hye Yoon (Kor) (4-3) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 16-14, 3-11, 11-8, 11-6)

(36)Laura Negrisoli (Ita) beat
(54)Fabiola Ramos (Ven) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-5, 11-6, 8-11, 11-3)

(43)Nanthana Komwong (Tha) beat
(51)Mouma Das (Ind) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-7, 11-3, 12-10)

(44)Marina Kravchenko (Isr) beat
(49)Archontoula Volakaki (Gre) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-5, 11-4, 11-5)

(52)Funke Oshonaike (Nig) beat
(53)Berta Rodriguez (Chi) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9)

(38)Silvija Erdelji (Ser) beat
(64)Nesrine Ben Kahia (Tun) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-3, 11-1, 11-3, 11-7)

(39)Miao Miao (Aus) beat
(58)Marisol Espineira (Per) (4-2) Set breakdown: (8-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6)

(42)I-Hua Huang (Tai) beat
(61)Leila Boucetta (Alg) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-3, 11-4, 11-8)

(41)Jian Fang Lay (Aus) beat
(37)Cornelia Vaida (Cro) (4-0) Set breakdown: (12-10, 11-5, 11-6, 13-11)

(34)Maria Fazekas (Hun) beat
(59)Manzura Inoyatova (Uzb) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-7, 11-3, 11-7)

(45)Jasna Reed (USA) beat
(35)Renata Strbikova (Cze) (4-2) Set breakdown: (9-11, 6-11, 15-13, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9)

(46)Xue Wu (Dom) beat
(40)Oksana Fadeeva (Rus) (4-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9)

(50)Petra Cada (Can) beat
(62)Olfa Guenni (Tun) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7)

(33)Nikoleta Stefanova (Ita) beat
(63)Asma Menaifi (Alg) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6)

(56)Zeina Shaban (Jor) beat
(57)Izzwa Medina (Hon) (4-3) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-13, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9)

(60)Cecilia Otu Offiong (Nig) beat
(55)Ligia Silva Santos (Bra) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10, 11-8)

Top

Discipline (Tennis)

Women's doubles - Round 1 match 11 - 15.08.04

Amelie Mauresmo & Mary Pierce (Fra)
beat Eleni Daniilidou & Christina Zachariadou (Gre)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 6-1)

Top

Women's doubles - Round 1 match 12 - 15.08.04

(3)Martina Navratilova & Lisa Raymond (USA)
beat Yuliya Beygelzimer & Tetyana Perebiynis (Ukr)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-0, 6-2)

Top

Women's doubles - Round 1 match 1 - 15.08.04

(1)Svetlana Kuznetsova & Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)
beat Libuse Prusova & Barbora Strycova (Cze)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (6-2, 3-6, 6-1)

Top

Women's doubles - Round 1 match 2 - 15.08.04

Nathalie Dechy & Sandrine Testud (Fra)
beat Tina Krizan & Katarina Srebotnik (Slv)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 6-3)

Top

Men's doubles - Round 1 summary - 15.08.04

Fernando Gonzalez & Nicolas Massu (Chi)
beat Mark Knowles & Mark Merklein (Bah)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 6-4)

(3)Michael Llodra & Fabrice Santoro (Fra)
beat Xavier Malisse & Olivier Rochus (Bel)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-2)

Daniel Nestor & Fred Niemeyer (Can)
beat Karol Beck & Dominik Hrbaty (Svk)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 7-5)

Yves Allegro & Roger Federer (Swi)
beat Mariusz Fyrstenberg & Marcin Matkowski (Pol)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-2)

(4)Wayne Black & Kevin Ullyett (Zim)
beat Arnaud Clement & Sebastien Grosjean (Fra)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (5-7, 6-4, 9-7)

Igor Andreev & Nikolay Davydenko (Rus)
beat Juan Ignacio Chela & Mariano Zabaleta (Arg)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (3-6, 6-3, 6-4)

Nicolas Kiefer & Rainer Schuettler (Ger)
beat Victor Hanescu & Andrei Pavel (Rom)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 7-6(7-3))

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 summary - 15.08.04

(1)Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) beat
Barbora Strycova (Cze) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) beat
Anne Kremer (Lux) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Maja Matevzic (Slv) beat
Saori Obata (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-3), 7-5)

(6)Venus Williams (USA) beat
Melinda Czink (Hun) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-2)

(11)Francesca Schiavone (Ita) beat
Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 7-6(7-4))

Yoon Jeong Cho (Kor) beat
Kaia Kanepi (Est) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-1), 6-1)

Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) beat
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-1)

(7)Paola Suarez (Arg) beat
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-7(1-7), 7-6(7-5), 9-7)

(8)Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) beat
Jie Zheng (Chn) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-6, 6-3, 8-6)

Tetyana Perebiynis (Ukr) beat
Dally Randriantefy (Mad) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Angelique Widjaja (Ina) beat
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) (2-1) Set breakdown: (1-6, 6-2, 6-1)

(12)Karolina Sprem (Cro) beat
Gisela Dulko (Arg) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(8-6), 7-5)

Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) beat
Claudine Schaul (Lux) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-1)

(10)Patty Schnyder (Swi) beat
Petra Mandula (Hun) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

(16)Chanda Rubin (USA) beat
Samantha Stosur (Aus) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-7(8-10), 6-0)

Cara Black (Zim) beat
Tina Pisnik (Slv) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-3, 5-7, 6-4)

Top

Men's singles - Round 1 summary - 15.08.04

(5)Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) beat
Hicham Arazi (Mor) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-1)

Mardy Fish (USA) beat
Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) (1-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(9-7), 1-0)

Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) beat
Yen Hsun Lu (Tai) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-3)

Max Mirnyi (Blr) beat
(11)Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) (2-1) Set breakdown: (3-6, 7-6(7-0), 6-4)

(14)Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) beat
Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-4)

Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) beat
Gregory Carraz (Fra) (2-1) Set breakdown: (5-7, 7-6(7-5), 7-5)

Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) beat
Xavier Malisse (Bel) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-2)

Jiri Novak (Cze) beat
(4)Tim Henman (Gbr) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-3)

(8)Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) beat
Luis Horna (Per) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 7-5)

Wayne Arthurs (Aus) beat
Victor Hanescu (Rom) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 7-6(7-4))

Feliciano Lopez (Spa) beat
Robin Soderling (Swe) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-3, 3-6, 6-4)

(9)Marat Safin (Rus) beat
Karol Kucera (Svk) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-0, 6-4)

(16)Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) beat
Konstantinos Economidis (Gre) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(8-6), 6-2)

Hyung Taik Lee (Kor) beat
Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-6, 6-3, 6-2)

Tommy Haas (Ger) beat
Mario Ancic (Cro) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 7-5)

(2)Andy Roddick (USA) beat
Flavio Saretta (Bra) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 7-6(7-4))

Top

Discipline (Volleyball)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 3 - 15.08.04

Tunisia 0 - 3 Greece
Scoring by period (20-25, 14-25, 17-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 2 - 15.08.04

Argentina 3 - 0 France
Scoring by period (25-15, 25-23, 25-22)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 1 - 15.08.04

Serbia and Montenegro 0 - 3 Poland
Scoring by period (21-25, 17-25, 16-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 3 (Intermediate) - 15.08.04

Italy 3 - 1 United States
Scoring by period (25-21, 21-25, 25-17, 25-23)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 1 - 15.08.04

Netherlands 3 - 2 Russian Federation
Scoring by period (25-23, 19-25, 17-25, 27-25, 18-16)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 2 (Intermediate) - 15.08.04

Brazil 3 - 1 Australia
Scoring by period (23-25, 25-19, 25-12, 25-21)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Water Polo)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 1 - 15.08.04

Russian Federation 5 - 2 Kazakhstan
Scoring by period: (0-0, 1-0, 3-1, 5-2)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 2 - 15.08.04

Serbia and Montenegro 4 - 6 Hungary
Scoring by period: (1-0, 3-3, 4-3, 4-6)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 3 - 15.08.04

Croatia 6 - 7 United States
Scoring by period: (0-0, 0-3, 2-4, 6-7)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 3 - 15.08.04

Germany 5 - 4 Greece
Scoring by period: (2-2, 2-3, 4-4, 5-4)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 1 - 15.08.04

Egypt 3 - 14 Australia
Scoring by period: (1-3, 1-8, 2-12, 3-14)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 2 - 15.08.04

Italy 4 - 5 Spain
Scoring by period: (1-2, 2-5, 2-5, 4-5)

Top

Discipline (Weightlifting)

Women's 48-53kg - 53 kg - 15.08.04

1. Udomporn Polsak (Tha) 222.5kg
(Snatch:97.5kg, C&J:125.0kg)

2. Raema Lisa Rumbewas (Ina) 210.0kg
(Snatch:95.0kg, C&J:115.0kg)

3. Mabel Mosquera (Col) 197.5kg
(Snatch:87.5kg, C&J:110.0kg)

4. Sanamacha Chanu (Ind) 190.0kg
(Snatch:82.5kg, C&J:107.5kg)

5. Marioara Munteanu (Rom) 190.0kg
(Snatch:85.0kg, C&J:105.0kg)

6. Nastassia Novikava (Blr) 190.0kg
(Snatch:87.5kg, C&J:102.5kg)

7. Dika Toua (Png) 177.5kg
(Snatch:75.0kg, C&J:102.5kg)

8. Virginie Lachaume (Fra) 175.0kg
(Snatch:75.0kg, C&J:100.0kg)

Top

Men's under 56kg - 56 kg - 15.08.04

1. Halil Mutlu (Tur) 295.0kg
(Snatch:135.0kg, C&J:160.0kg)

2. Meijin Wu (Chn) 287.5kg
(Snatch:130.0kg, C&J:157.5kg)

3. Sedat Artuc (Tur) 280.0kg
(Snatch:125.0kg, C&J:155.0kg)

4. Vitali Dzerbianiou (Blr) 280.0kg
(Snatch:127.5kg, C&J:152.5kg)

5. Oscar Albeiro Figueroa (Col) 280.0kg
(Snatch:125.0kg, C&J:155.0kg)

6. Adrian Ioan Jigau (Rom) 275.0kg
(Snatch:120.0kg, C&J:155.0kg)

7. Laszlo Tancsics (Hun) 272.5kg
(Snatch:122.5kg, C&J:150.0kg)

8. Jadi Setiadi (Ina) 262.5kg
(Snatch:117.5kg, C&J:145.0kg)

9. Nelson Castro (Col) 262.5kg
(Snatch:117.5kg, C&J:145.0kg)

10. Mohammed Ali (Irq) 255.0kg
(Snatch:120.0kg, C&J:135.0kg)

11. Ahmed Saad (Egy) 232.5kg
(Snatch:102.5kg, C&J:130.0kg)

- Masaharu Yamada (Jpn) Did not finish

- Nafaa Benami (Alg) Did not finish
(Snatch:105.0kg)

- Mohd Faizal Baharom (Mal) Did not finish
(Snatch:110.0kg)

- Chin Yi Yang (Tai) Did not finish

- Shin Yuan Wang (Tai) Did not finish

- Eric Bonnel (Fra) Did not finish

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport