Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:45 GMT 17:45 UK
Olympic results for 16 August
Results - 16/08/2004  

Discipline (Archery)

Men's individual (70m) - 1/32 elimination round summary - 16.08.04

Match:1

Dong Hyun Im (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 152pts - Q

Yehya Bundhun (Mri),
Qual' Round Rank:64 109pts

Match:2

Alexandros Karageorgiou (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:33 147pts - Q

Tarundeep Rai (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:32 143pts

Match:3

Satyadev Prasad (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:48 155pts - Q

Yuji Hamano (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:17 150pts

Match:4

Ron van der Hoff (Ned),
Qual' Round Rank:49 145pts - Q

Butch Johnson (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:16 135pts

Match:5

Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:9 155pts - Q

Franck Fisseux (Fra),
Qual' Round Rank:56 147pts

Match:6

Michele Frangilli (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:24 153pts - Q

Lockoneco Lockoneco (Ina),
Qual' Round Rank:41 141pts

Match:7

Oleksandr Serdyuk (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:25 164pts - Q

Felipe Lopez (Spa),
Qual' Round Rank:40 141pts

Match:8

Hasse Pavia Lind (Den),
Qual' Round Rank:8 158pts - Q

Esam Sayed (Egy),
Qual' Round Rank:57 110pts

Match:9

Yong Ho Jang (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:5 162pts - Q

Apostolos Nanos (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:60 131pts

Match:10

Takaharu Furukawa (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:37 146pts - Q

Fujun Yong (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:28 143pts

Match:11

Michael Frankenberg (Ger),
Qual' Round Rank:21 140pts - Q

Dmitry Nevmerzhitskiy (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:44 135pts

Match:12

Tim Cuddihy (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:12 148pts - Q

Thomas Naglieri (Fra),
Qual' Round Rank:53 127pts

Match:13

Tashi Peljor (Bhu),
Qual' Round Rank:52 161pts - Q

Jocelyn de Grandis (Fra),
Qual' Round Rank:13 136pts

Match:14

Anton Prylepav (Blr),
Qual' Round Rank:45 141pts - Q

Simon Fairweather (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:20 137pts

Match:15

Stanislav Zabrodskiy (Kaz),
Qual' Round Rank:29 145pts - Q

Pieter Custers (Ned),
Qual' Round Rank:36 141pts

Match:16

Kyung Mo Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:4 154pts - Q

Rob Elder (Fij),
Qual' Round Rank:61 138pts

Match:17

Marco Galiazzo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:3 156pts - Q

Sifa Taumoepeau (Tga),
Qual' Round Rank:62 122pts

Match:18

Juan Rene Serrano (Mex),
Qual' Round Rank:30 148pts - Q

Eduardo Avelino Magana (Mex),
Qual' Round Rank:35 138pts

Match:19

Ilario di Buo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:19 151pts - Q

Mattias Eriksson (Swe),
Qual' Round Rank:46 146pts

Match:20

Wietse van Alten (Ned),
Qual' Round Rank:14 152pts - Q

Ricardo Merlos (Esa),
Qual' Round Rank:51 151pts

Match:21

Ming Huang Liu (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:11 148pts - Q

Ken Uprichard (Nzl),
Qual' Round Rank:54 145pts

Match:22

Vic Wunderle (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:43 145pts - Q

Majhi Sawaiyan (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:22 128pts

Match:23

Haifeng Xue (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:27 162pts - Q

Jorge Pablo Chapoy (Mex),
Qual' Round Rank:38 153pts

Match:24

Dmytro Hrachov (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:6 154pts - Q

Maged Youssef (Egy),
Qual' Round Rank:59 128pts

Match:25

Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:7 148pts - Q

Georgios Kalogiannidis (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:58 133pts

Match:26

Jonas Andersson (Swe),
Qual' Round Rank:26 160pts - Q

David Barnes (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:39 151pts

Match:27

Yavor Hristov (Bgr),
Qual' Round Rank:42 133pts - Q

Jacek Proc (Pol),
Qual' Round Rank:23 132pts

Match:28

Szu Yuan Chen (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:10 136pts - Q

Jeff Henckels (Lux),
Qual' Round Rank:55 132pts

Match:29

Viktor Ruban (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:15 157pts - Q

Jonathan Ohayon (Can),
Qual' Round Rank:50 140pts

Match:30

Cheng Pang Wang (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:18 159pts - Q

John Magera (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:47 144pts

Match:31

Laurence Godfrey (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:31 157pts - Q

Hasan Orbay (Tur),
Qual' Round Rank:34 155pts

Match:32

Magnus Petersson (Swe),
Qual' Round Rank:2 158pts - Q

Phoutlamphay Thiamphasone (Lao),
Qual' Round Rank:63 95pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

Discipline (Artistic Gymnastics)

Men's horizontal bar - Qualification - 16.08.04

1. Isao Yoneda (Jpn) Points: 9.800 Behind: - Q

2. Igor Cassina (Ita) Points: 9.775 Behind: 0.025 - Q

3. Daisuke Nakano (Jpn) Points: 9.775 Behind: 0.025 - Q

4. Qin Xiao (Chn) Points: 9.750 Behind: 0.050 - Q

5. Paul Hamm (USA) Points: 9.750 Behind: 0.050 - Q

6. Hisashi Mizutori (Jpn) Points: 9.737 Behind: 0.063

7. Alexei Nemov (Rus) Points: 9.737 Behind: 0.063 - Q

7. Morgan Hamm (USA) Points: 9.737 Behind: 0.063 - Q

9. Fabian Hambuechen (Ger) Points: 9.737 Behind: 0.063 - Q

9. Takehiro Kashima (Jpn) Points: 9.737 Behind: 0.063

9. Tae Young Yang (Kor) Points: 9.737 Behind: 0.063 - Q

9. Valeri Goncharov (Ukr) Points: 9.737 Behind: 0.063 - Q

13. Vlasios Maras (Gre) Points: 9.725 Behind: 0.075 - R

14. Hiroyuki Tomita (Jpn) Points: 9.725 Behind: 0.075

15. Sun Sung Lee (Kor) Points: 9.712 Behind: 0.088 - R

16. Seung Il Kim (Kor) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.100

17. Ivan Ivankov (Blr) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.100 - R

17. Rafael Martinez (Spa) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.100

17. Yann Cucherat (Fra) Points: 9.700 Behind: 0.100

20. Haibin Teng (Chn) Points: 9.687 Behind: 0.113

20. Robert Juckel (Ger) Points: 9.687 Behind: 0.113

22. Aowei Xing (Chn) Points: 9.687 Behind: 0.113

23. Florent Maree (Fra) Points: 9.687 Behind: 0.113

24. Marius Daniel Urzica (Rom) Points: 9.675 Behind: 0.125

25. Brett Mcclure (USA) Points: 9.662 Behind: 0.138

26. Christoph Schaerer (Swi) Points: 9.650 Behind: 0.150

27. Xu Huang (Chn) Points: 9.637 Behind: 0.163

28. Johan Mounard (Fra) Points: 9.637 Behind: 0.163

29. Alexander Jeltkov (Can) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.175

30. Luis Vargas (Pue) Points: 9.625 Behind: 0.175

31. Alexei Bondarenko (Rus) Points: 9.600 Behind: 0.200

32. Mosiah Rodrigues (Bra) Points: 9.562 Behind: 0.238

33. Matthias Fahrig (Ger) Points: 9.562 Behind: 0.238

34. Wei Yang (Chn) Points: 9.550 Behind: 0.250

35. Marian Dragulescu (Rom) Points: 9.550 Behind: 0.250

36. Benoit Caranobe (Fra) Points: 9.537 Behind: 0.263

37. Dimitri Karbanenko (Fra) Points: 9.537 Behind: 0.263

38. Evgeni Bogonosyuk (Ukr) Points: 9.525 Behind: 0.275

39. Dong Hwa Kim (Kor) Points: 9.525 Behind: 0.275

40. Razvan Dorin Selariu (Rom) Points: 9.512 Behind: 0.288

41. Yernar Yerimbetov (Kaz) Points: 9.500 Behind: 0.300

42. Sven Kwiatkowski (Ger) Points: 9.487 Behind: 0.313

43. Georgi Grebenkov (Rus) Points: 9.487 Behind: 0.313

44. Dae Eun Kim (Kor) Points: 9.462 Behind: 0.338

45. Roman Zozulia (Ukr) Points: 9.450 Behind: 0.350

46. Ioan Silviu Suciu (Rom) Points: 9.412 Behind: 0.388

47. Igors Vihrovs (Lat) Points: 9.362 Behind: 0.438

48. Pavel Gofman (Isr) Points: 9.362 Behind: 0.438

49. Jason Gatson (USA) Points: 9.337 Behind: 0.463

50. Alberto Busnari (Ita) Points: 9.337 Behind: 0.463

51. Jorge Hugo Giraldo (Col) Points: 9.337 Behind: 0.463

52. Maxim Deviatovski (Rus) Points: 9.312 Behind: 0.488

53. Alejandro Barrenechea (Spa) Points: 9.275 Behind: 0.525

54. Filipe Bezugo (Por) Points: 9.262 Behind: 0.538

55. Shu Wai Ng (Mal) Points: 9.225 Behind: 0.575

56. Andreas Schweizer (Swi) Points: 9.225 Behind: 0.575

57. Kyle Shewfelt (Can) Points: 9.212 Behind: 0.588

58. Filip Yanev (Bgr) Points: 9.137 Behind: 0.663

59. Sergei Pfeifer (Ger) Points: 9.125 Behind: 0.675

60. Eric Lopez Rios (Cub) Points: 9.112 Behind: 0.688

61. Adam Wong (Can) Points: 9.087 Behind: 0.713

62. David Kikuchi (Can) Points: 9.075 Behind: 0.725

63. Ilia Giorgadze (Geo) Points: 9.075 Behind: 0.725

64. Ruslan Myezyentsev (Ukr) Points: 9.037 Behind: 0.763

65. Runar Alexandersson (Ice) Points: 9.000 Behind: 0.800

66. Philippe Rizzo (Aus) Points: 8.950 Behind: 0.850

67. Blaine Wilson (USA) Points: 8.862 Behind: 0.938

68. Abel Driggs Santos (Cub) Points: 8.812 Behind: 0.988

69. Jesus Carballo (Spa) Points: 8.737 Behind: 1.063

70. Matteo Morandi (Ita) Points: 8.700 Behind: 1.100

71. Wajdi Bouallegue (Tun) Points: 8.512 Behind: 1.288

72. Grant Golding (Can) Points: 8.500 Behind: 1.300

73. Dan Nicolae Potra (Rom) Points: 8.500 Behind: 1.300

74. Andrei Mykaylichenko (Ukr) Points: 8.300 Behind: 1.500

75. Enrico Pozzo (Ita) Points: 8.300 Behind: 1.500

76. Matteo Angioletti (Ita) Points: 8.212 Behind: 1.588

77. Oriol Combarros (Spa) Points: 8.050 Behind: 1.750

78. Victor Cano (Spa) Points: 7.950 Behind: 1.850

79. Denis Savenkov (Blr) Points: 7.300 Behind: 2.500

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Key: R=Reserve

Top

Men's team competition - Final - 16.08.04

1. Japan 173.821pts

(Takehiro Kashima, Hisashi Mizutori, Daisuke Nakano, Hiroyuki Tomita, Naoya Tsukahara, Isao Yoneda)

2. United States 172.933pts

(Jason Gatson, Morgan Hamm, Paul Hamm, Brett Mcclure, Blaine Wilson, Guard Young)

3. Romania 172.384pts

(Marian Dragulescu, Ilie Daniel Popescu, Dan Nicolae Potra, Razvan Dorin Selariu, Ioan Silviu Suciu, Marius Daniel Urzica)

4. South Korea 171.847pts

(Seong Min Cho, Dae Eun Kim, Dong Hwa Kim, Seung Il Kim, Sun Sung Lee, Tae Young Yang)

5. China 171.257pts

(Xu Huang, Xiaopeng Li, Haibin Teng, Qin Xiao, Aowei Xing, Wei Yang)

6. Russia 169.808pts

(Alexei Bondarenko, Maxim Deviatovski, Anton Golotsutskov, Georgi Grebenkov, Alexei Nemov, Alexander Safoshkin)

7. Ukraine 168.244pts

(Evgeni Bogonosyuk, Valeri Goncharov, Vadym Kuvakin, Ruslan Myezyentsev, Andrei Mykaylichenko, Roman Zozulia)

8. Germany 167.372pts

(Thomas Andergassen, Matthias Fahrig, Fabian Hambuechen, Robert Juckel, Sven Kwiatkowski, Sergei Pfeifer)

Top

Discipline (Badminton)

Mixed doubles - Quarterfinal summary - 16.08.04

(7)Jonas Rasmussen & Rikke Olsen (Den)
beat (1)Dong Moon Kim & Kyung Min Ra (Kor)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (17-14, 15-8)

(4)Nathan Robertson & Gail Emms (Gbr)
beat (6)Qiqiu Chen & Tingting Zhao (Chn)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-8, 17-15)

Jens Eriksen & Mette Schjoldager (Den)
beat (8)Nova Widianto & Vita Marissa (Ina)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-12, 15-8)

(2)Jun Zhang & Ling Gao (Chn)
beat Frederik Bergstrom & Johanna Persson (Swe)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-3, 15-1)

Top

Men's doubles - Round of 16 summary - 16.08.04

Bang Eun Yim & Yong Hyun Kim (Kor)
beat (1)Lars Paaske & Jonas Rasmussen (Den)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (7-15, 15-6, 15-12)

(8)Eng Hian & Flandy Limpele (Ina)
beat Anthony Clark & Nathan Robertson (Gbr)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-7, 15-12)

(3)Dong Moon Kim & Tae Kwon Ha (Kor)
beat Robert Mateusiak & Michal Logosz (Pol)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-9, 15-2)

(6)Bo Zheng & Yang Sang (Chn)
beat Chong Ming Chan & Choon Eng Chew (Mal)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-11, 15-7)

Dong Soo Lee & Yong Sung Yoo (Kor)
beat (7)Luluk Hadiyanto & Alven Yulianto (Ina)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-10, 15-11)

(4)Tan Fook Choong & Wan Wah Lee (Mal)
beat Pramote Teerawiwatana & Tesana Panvisvas (Tha)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-10, 15-13)

(5)Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Den)
beat Howard Bach & Kevin Qi Han (USA)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-6, 15-4)

(2)Haifeng Fu & Yun Cai (Chn)
beat Keita Masuda & Tadashi Ohtsuka (Jpn)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-7, 16-17, 15-9)

Top

Women's doubles - Round of 32 summary - 16.08.04

Saralee Thungthongkam & Sathinee Chankrachangwong (Tha)
beat Denyse Julien & Anna Rice (Can)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-3, 15-4)

Pernille Harder & Mette Schjoldager (Den)
beat Jane Crabtree & Kate Wilson-Smith (Aus)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-2, 15-3)

Ella Tripp & Joanne Wright (Gbr)
beat Petya Nedelcheva & Neli Boteva (Bgr)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (17-15, 17-14)

Wen-Hsing Cheng & Yu Chin Chien (Tai)
beat Helen Nichol & Charmaine Reid (Can)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-0, 15-10)

Gail Emms & Donna Kellogg (Gbr)
beat Wai Chee Louisa Koon & Wing Mui Li (Hkg)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-4, 15-3)

Nicole Grether & Juliane Schenk (Ger)
beat Michelle Edwards & Chantal Botts (Rsa)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-0, 15-0)

Eei Hui Chin & Pei Tty Wong (Mal)
beat Shizuka Yamamoto & Seiko Yamada (Jpn)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-7, 15-9)

Top

Women's singles - Quarterfinal summary - 16.08.04

(1)Ruina Gong (Chn) beat
Shao-Chieh Cheng (Tai) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-3, 11-3)

(4)Mia Audina (Ned) beat
Tracey Hallam (Gbr) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-0, 11-9)

(3)Mi Zhou (Chn) beat
Petya Nedelcheva (Bgr) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-1)

(2)Ning Zhang (Chn) beat
(5)Chen Wang (Hkg) (2-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-6, 11-7)

Top

Men's singles - Round of 32 summary - 16.08.04

Ronald Susilo (Sin) beat
(1)Dan Lin (Chn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-12, 15-10)

Bjoern Joppien (Ger) beat
Kasperi Salo (Fin) (2-1) Set breakdown: (14-17, 15-7, 15-11)

(5)Hyun II Lee (Kor) beat
Stuart Brehaut (Aus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-3, 15-2)

Boonsak Ponsana (Tha) beat
Chris Dednam (Rsa) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-1, 15-0)

(3)Choong Hann Wong (Mal) beat
Przemyslaw Wacha (Pol) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-1, 15-5)

Taufik Hidayat (Ina) beat
Hidetaka Yamada (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-8, 15-10)

(6)Peter Gade (Den) beat
Yu-Hsiu Chien (Tai) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-6, 15-1)

Nikhil Kanetkar (Ind) beat
Sergio Llopis (Spa) (2-1) Set breakdown: (15-7, 13-15, 15-13)

Jim Ronny Andersen (Nor) beat
Pedro Yang (Gua) (2-1) Set breakdown: (15-9, 8-15, 15-6)

(8)Soni Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) beat
M. Roslin Hashim (Mal) (2-1) Set breakdown: (15-6, 9-15, 15-8)

Tae Sang Park (Kor) beat
Abhinn Shyam Gupta (Ind) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-12, 15-0)

(4)Chunlai Bao (Chn) beat
Shoji Sato (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-6, 15-5)

Richard Vaughan (Gbr) beat
Marco Vasconcelos (Por) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-5, 15-5)

(7)Seung Mo Shon (Kor) beat
Antti Viitikko (Fin) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-12, 15-3)

Chong Wei Lee (Mal) beat
Wei Ng (Hkg) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-3, 15-13)

(2)Hong Chen (Chn) beat
Kenneth Jonassen (Den) (2-1) Set breakdown: (12-15, 15-5, 15-9)

Top

Discipline (Baseball)

Men's - Preliminary round game 5 (Intermediate) - 16.08.04

Taiwan 3 - 0 Australia
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 2-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 1-0, 0-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 6 - 16.08.04

Italy 3 - 9 Canada
Scoring by period (1-2, 0-7, 0-0, 1-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 1-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 7 (Intermediate) - 16.08.04

Netherlands 3 - 8 Japan
Scoring by period (1-1, 2-1, 0-0, 0-0, 0-2, 0-0, 0-0, 0-4, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 8 - 16.08.04

Greece 4 - 5 Cuba
Scoring by period (0-1, 0-1, 0-0, 1-0, 0-0, 0-1, 0-2, 0-0, 3-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Basketball)

Women's - Preliminary round group A game 4 - 16.08.04

Nigeria 73 - 79 Japan
Scoring by period: (22-22, 46-45, 62-65, 73-79)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A game 5 - 16.08.04

Brazil 87 - 75 Greece
Scoring by period: (27-19, 50-43, 64-64, 87-75)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A game 6 - 16.08.04

Russia 56 - 75 Australia
Scoring by period: (12-21, 33-36, 48-52, 56-75)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B game 4 - 16.08.04

New Zealand 81 - 73 South Korea
Scoring by period: (21-11, 37-26, 63-49, 81-73)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B game 5 - 16.08.04

Czech Republic 61 - 80 United States
Scoring by period: (21-18, 35-42, 50-65, 61-80)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B game 6 - 16.08.04

China 67 - 75 Spain
Scoring by period: (10-34, 29-48, 44-70, 67-75)

Top

Discipline (Beach Volleyball)

Men's - Preliminary round group D match 3 - 16.08.04

Match: 3

Norway (KJEMPERUD/HOIDALEN) 2 - 1 Puerto Rico (HERNANDEZ/PAPALEO)
Set breakdown: (15-10, 21-19, 18-21)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group D match 4 - 16.08.04

Match: 4

Germany (DIECKMANN/RECKERMANN) 2 - 0 Sweden (BERG/DAHL)
Set breakdown: (21-15, 21-16)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group D match 3 - 16.08.04

Match: 3

Norway (MAASEIDE/GLESNES) 2 - 1 Switzerland (SCHNYDER/KUHN)
Set breakdown: (15-13, 17-21, 21-18)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group D match 4 - 16.08.04

Match: 4

United States (McPEAK/YOUNGS) 2 - 1 Canada (DUMONT/MARTIN)
Set breakdown: (15-9, 12-21, 21-13)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group E match 3 - 16.08.04

Match: 3

Switzerland (HEUSCHER/KOBEL) 2 - 1 Australia (PROSSER/WILLIAMS)
Set breakdown: (15-9, 22-20, 16-21)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group E match 4 - 16.08.04

Match: 4

Canada (CHILD/HEESE) 2 - 0 United States (BLANTON/NYGAARD)
Set breakdown: (21-10, 21-16)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group E match 3 - 16.08.04

Match: 3

Bulgaria (YANCHULOVA/YANCHULOVA) 2 - 1 Germany (POHL/RAU)
Set breakdown: (15-13, 21-19, 18-21)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group E match 4 - 16.08.04

Match: 4

Australia (COOK/SANDERSON) 2 - 1 China (L. WANG/W.H. YOU)
Set breakdown: (17-15, 17-21, 21-19)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group F match 3 - 16.08.04

Match: 3

Argentina (BARACETTI/CONDE) 2 - 0 South Africa (RORICH/POCOCK)
Set breakdown: (21-15, 21-13)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group F match 4 - 16.08.04

Match: 4

Portugal (MAIA/BRENHA) 2 - 0 Greece (MICHALOPOULOS/BELIGRATIS)
Set breakdown: (21-19, 21-14)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group F match 3 - 16.08.04

Match: 3

China (TIAN JIA/WANG FEI) 2 - 0 Mexico (GAXIOLA/GARCIA)
Set breakdown: (21-15, 21-19)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group F match 4 - 16.08.04

Match: 4

Australia (LOCHOWICZ/POTTHARST) 2 - 1 Greece (SFYRI/KARADASSIOU)
Set breakdown: (16-14, 15-21, 21-15)

Top

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 32 bout 1 - 16.08.04

Match: 1

Luis Franco Vazquez (Cub) beat
Asylbex Talasbaev (Kir)
(Points: 32-15)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 32 bout 2 - 16.08.04

Match: 2

Edvaldo Oliveira (Bra) beat
Carlos Velazquez (Pue)
(Points: +43-43)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 32 bout 3 - 16.08.04

Match: 3

Khedafi Djelkhir (Fra) beat
Saifeddine Nejmaoui (Tun)
(Points: 38-13)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 32 bout 4 - 16.08.04

Match: 4

Vitali Tajbert (Ger) beat
Daniel Brizuela (Arg)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 32 bout 5 - 16.08.04

Match: 5

Mikhail Biarnadski (Blr) beat
Likar Ramos Concha (Col)
(Points: 32-18)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 32 bout 6 - 16.08.04

Match: 6

Viorel Simion (Rom) beat
Ryan Langham (Aus)
(Points: 40-15)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 32 bout 7 - 16.08.04

Match: 7

Seok Hwan Jo (Kor) beat
Sedat Tasci (Tur)
(Points: 37-28)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 32 bout 8 - 16.08.04

Match: 8

Benoit Gaudet (Can) beat
Somluck Kamsing (Tha)
(Points: 32-17)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 32 bout 9 - 16.08.04

Match: 9

Bekzod Khidirov (Uzb) beat
Sohail Ahmed (Pak)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 2)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 32 bout 10 - 16.08.04

Match: 10

Galib Jafarov (Kaz) beat
Brian Mayanja (Uga)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 32 bout 11 - 16.08.04

Match: 11

Shahin Imranov (Aze) beat
Ludumo Galada (Rsa)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 32 bout 12 - 16.08.04

Match: 12

Alexei Tichtchenko (Rus) beat
Hadj Belkheir (Alg)
(Points: 37-17)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 32 bout 1 - 16.08.04

Match: 1

Dimitar Stilianov (Bgr) beat
Selcuk Aydin (Tur)
(Points: 20-11)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 32 bout 2 - 16.08.04

Match: 2

Amir Khan (Gbr) beat
Marios Kaperonis (Gre)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 32 bout 3 - 16.08.04

Match: 3

Jong Sub Baik (Kor) beat
Gyula Kate (Hun)
(Points: 30-23)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 32 bout 4 - 16.08.04

Match: 4

Munkh Erdene U. (Mgl) beat
Michael Medor (Mri)
(Points: 29-23)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 32 bout 5 - 16.08.04

Match: 5

Vicente Escobedo (USA) beat
Jose David Mosquera Mosquera (Col)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 32 bout 6 - 16.08.04

Match: 6

Rovshan Huseynov (Aze) beat
Bongani Wonderboy Mahlangu (Rsa)
(Points: 22-14)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 32 bout 7 - 16.08.04

Match: 7

Asghar Ali Shah (Pak) beat
Volodymyr Kravets (Ukr)
(Points: 21-17)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 32 bout 8 - 16.08.04

Match: 8

Mario Cesar Kindelan Mesa (Cub) beat
Ahmed Sadiq (Nig)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 32 bout 9 - 16.08.04

Match: 9

Sam Rukundo (Uga) beat
Tahar Tamsamani (Mor)
(Points: 30-22)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 32 bout 10 - 16.08.04

Match: 10

Alexander de Jesus (Pue) beat
Myke Carvalho (Bra)
(Points: 39-24)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 32 bout 11 - 16.08.04

Match: 11

Anthony Little (Aus) beat
Taoufik Chobba (Tun)
(Points: 27-8)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 32 bout 12 - 16.08.04

Match: 12

Murat Khrachev (Rus) beat
Tongzhou Chen (Chn)
(Points: 40-29)

Top

Discipline (Diving)

Women's synchronized 10m platform - Final - 16.08.04

1. China, 352.14pts

(Lishi Lao, Ting Li)

2. Russia, 340.92pts

(Natalia Goncharova, Yulia Koltunova)

3. Canada, 327.78pts

(Blythe Hartley, Emilie Heymans)

4. Australia, 313.92pts

(Loudy Tourky, Lynda Folauhola)

5. Mexico, 307.74pts

(Paola Espinosa, Jashia Luna)

6. Germany, 303.30pts

(Annett Gamm, Nora Subschinski)

7. United States, 302.22pts

(Cassandra Cardinell, Sara Hildebrand)

8. Greece, 272.40pts

(Eftychia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou, Florentia Sfakianou)

Top

Men's synchronized 3m springboard - Final - 16.08.04

1. Greece, 353.34pts

(Nikolaos Siranidis, Thomas Bimis)

2. Germany, 350.01pts

(Andreas Wels, Tobias Schellenberg)

3. Australia, 349.59pts

(Robert Newbery, Steven Barnett)

4. Cuba, 338.46pts

(Jorge Betancourt Garcia, Erick Fornaris Alvarez)

5. Great Britain, 334.98pts

(Tony Ally, Mark Shipman)

6. United States, 327.06pts

(Justin Dumais, Troy Dumais)

7. Russia, 312.24pts

(Dmitri Sautin, Alexander Dobroskok)

8. China, 283.89pts

(Bo Peng, Kenan Wang)

Top

Discipline (Equestrian Eventing)

Mixed individual - Dressage - 16.08.04

1. Nicolas Touzaint, GALAN DE SAUVAGERE (Fra) -T
Judge H:(Points:78.80, Rank: 2) Judge C:(Points:82.40, Rank: 1)
Judge M:(Points:80.00, Rank: 1) Dressage Penalties:29.40

2. Philippa Funnell, PRIMMORE'S PRIDE (Gbr) -T
Judge H:(Points:81.20, Rank: 1) Judge C:(Points:77.60, Rank: 3)
Judge M:(Points:78.40, Rank: 2) Dressage Penalties:31.40

3. Bettina Hoy, RINGWOOD COCKATOO (Ger) -T
Judge H:(Points:78.80, Rank: 2) Judge C:(Points:80.00, Rank: 2)
Judge M:(Points:77.20, Rank: 3) Dressage Penalties:32.00

4. Kimberly Severson, WINSOME ADANTE (USA) -T
Judge H:(Points:76.00, Rank: 4) Judge C:(Points:77.20, Rank: 4)
Judge M:(Points:74.40, Rank: 6) Dressage Penalties:36.20

5. Jean Teulere, ESPOIR DE LA MARE (Fra) -T
Judge H:(Points:74.80, Rank: 5) Judge C:(Points:75.20, Rank: 7)
Judge M:(Points:73.20, Rank: 7) Dressage Penalties:38.40

6. William Fox-Pitt, TAMARILLO (Gbr) -T
Judge H:(Points:72.40, Rank: 6) Judge C:(Points:75.20, Rank: 7)
Judge M:(Points:75.20, Rank: 4) Dressage Penalties:38.60

7. Rebel Morrow, OAKLEA GROOVER (Aus) -T
Judge H:(Points:72.00, Rank: 7) Judge C:(Points:71.60, Rank: 17)
Judge M:(Points:75.20, Rank: 4) Dressage Penalties:40.60

8. Ingrid Klimke, SLEEP LATE (Ger) -T
Judge H:(Points:69.60, Rank: 13) Judge C:(Points:76.00, Rank: 6)
Judge M:(Points:72.40, Rank: 8) Dressage Penalties:41.00

9. Frank Ostholt, AIR JORDAN (Ger) -T
Judge H:(Points:68.40, Rank: 16) Judge C:(Points:77.20, Rank: 4)
Judge M:(Points:71.60, Rank: 10) Dressage Penalties:41.40

10. Leslie Law, SHEAR L' EAU (Gbr) -T
Judge H:(Points:71.60, Rank: 8) Judge C:(Points:71.20, Rank: 19)
Judge M:(Points:70.80, Rank: 11) Dressage Penalties:43.20

11. Linda Algotsson, STAND BY ME (Swe) -T
Judge H:(Points:70.00, Rank: 12) Judge C:(Points:73.60, Rank: 10)
Judge M:(Points:69.20, Rank: 17) Dressage Penalties:43.60

11. Andrew Hoy, MR PRACATAN (Aus) -T
Judge H:(Points:70.40, Rank: 11) Judge C:(Points:73.60, Rank: 10)
Judge M:(Points:68.80, Rank: 19) Dressage Penalties:43.60

13. Heelan Tompkins, GLENGARRICK (Nzl) -T
Judge H:(Points:71.20, Rank: 9) Judge C:(Points:71.60, Rank: 17)
Judge M:(Points:69.20, Rank: 17) Dressage Penalties:44.00

14. Hinrich Romeike, MARIUS (Ger) -T
Judge H:(Points:70.80, Rank: 10) Judge C:(Points:72.40, Rank: 14)
Judge M:(Points:68.00, Rank: 22) Dressage Penalties:44.40

15. Darren Chiacchia, WINDFALL 2 (USA) -T
Judge H:(Points:69.60, Rank: 13) Judge C:(Points:74.00, Rank: 9)
Judge M:(Points:67.20, Rank: 24) Dressage Penalties:44.60

16. Olivia Bunn, TOP OF THE LINE (Aus) -T
Judge H:(Points:68.40, Rank: 16) Judge C:(Points:71.20, Rank: 19)
Judge M:(Points:70.00, Rank: 14) Dressage Penalties:45.20

16. Heidi Antikatzides, MICHAELMAS (Gre)
Judge H:(Points:66.80, Rank: 22) Judge C:(Points:73.20, Rank: 12)
Judge M:(Points:69.60, Rank: 15) Dressage Penalties:45.20

18. Andreas Dibowski, LITTLE LEMON (Ger) -T
Judge H:(Points:66.00, Rank: 26) Judge C:(Points:70.80, Rank: 21)
Judge M:(Points:72.40, Rank: 8) Dressage Penalties:45.40

19. Didier Courreges, DEBAT D'ESTRUVAL (Fra) -T
Judge H:(Points:66.00, Rank: 26) Judge C:(Points:72.40, Rank: 14)
Judge M:(Points:70.40, Rank: 13) Dressage Penalties:45.60

20. Arnaud Boiteau, EXPO DU MOULIN (Fra) -T
Judge H:(Points:68.40, Rank: 16) Judge C:(Points:72.40, Rank: 14)
Judge M:(Points:67.60, Rank: 23) Dressage Penalties:45.80

21. Phillip Dutton, NOVA TOP (Aus) -T
Judge H:(Points:68.40, Rank: 16) Judge C:(Points:69.20, Rank: 26)
Judge M:(Points:68.80, Rank: 19) Dressage Penalties:46.80

22. Matthew Grayling, REVO (Nzl) -T
Judge H:(Points:64.80, Rank: 29) Judge C:(Points:70.00, Rank: 23)
Judge M:(Points:70.80, Rank: 11) Dressage Penalties:47.20

23. John Williams, CARRICK (USA) -T
Judge H:(Points:66.40, Rank: 23) Judge C:(Points:70.00, Rank: 23)
Judge M:(Points:68.40, Rank: 21) Dressage Penalties:47.60

24. C. van Rijckevorsel, WITHCOTE NELLIE (Bel) -T
Judge H:(Points:66.40, Rank: 23) Judge C:(Points:73.20, Rank: 12)
Judge M:(Points:64.40, Rank: 29) Dressage Penalties:48.00

24. Mary King, KING SOLOMON III (Gbr) -T
Judge H:(Points:69.20, Rank: 15) Judge C:(Points:68.80, Rank: 27)
Judge M:(Points:66.00, Rank: 28) Dressage Penalties:48.00

26. Marisa Cortesi, PEPPERMINT III (Swi)
Judge H:(Points:66.40, Rank: 23) Judge C:(Points:67.20, Rank: 31)
Judge M:(Points:69.60, Rank: 15) Dressage Penalties:48.40

27. Stuart Tinney, JEEPSTER (Aus) -T
Judge H:(Points:68.40, Rank: 16) Judge C:(Points:67.60, Rank: 30)
Judge M:(Points:66.40, Rank: 27) Dressage Penalties:48.80

28. Jeanette Brakewell, OVER TO YOU (Gbr) -T
Judge H:(Points:67.60, Rank: 21) Judge C:(Points:68.40, Rank: 28)
Judge M:(Points:64.40, Rank: 29) Dressage Penalties:49.80

29. Amy Tryon, POGGIO II (USA) -T
Judge H:(Points:65.20, Rank: 28) Judge C:(Points:70.80, Rank: 21)
Judge M:(Points:62.80, Rank: 32) Dressage Penalties:50.60

30. Kamil Rajnert, MARENGO (Pol) -T
Judge H:(Points:62.00, Rank: 35) Judge C:(Points:69.60, Rank: 25)
Judge M:(Points:66.80, Rank: 25) Dressage Penalties:50.80

31. Sasha Harrison, ALL LOVE DU FENAUD (Irl) -T
Judge H:(Points:64.80, Rank: 29) Judge C:(Points:62.80, Rank: 36)
Judge M:(Points:66.80, Rank: 25) Dressage Penalties:52.80

32. Harald Ambros, MISS FERRARI (Aut) -T
Judge H:(Points:63.60, Rank: 32) Judge C:(Points:68.00, Rank: 29)
Judge M:(Points:60.40, Rank: 45) Dressage Penalties:54.00

33. Cedric Lyard, FINE MERVIELLE (Fra) -T
Judge H:(Points:61.20, Rank: 38) Judge C:(Points:65.60, Rank: 34)
Judge M:(Points:64.40, Rank: 29) Dressage Penalties:54.40

34. Joris Vanspringel, OVER AND OVER (Bel) -T
Judge H:(Points:62.00, Rank: 35) Judge C:(Points:66.80, Rank: 32)
Judge M:(Points:59.20, Rank: 47) Dressage Penalties:56.00

35. Karin Donckers, GORMLEY (Bel) -T
Judge H:(Points:59.20, Rank: 40) Judge C:(Points:66.80, Rank: 32)
Judge M:(Points:61.20, Rank: 38) Dressage Penalties:56.40

36. Sara Algotsson, ROBIN DES BOIS (Swe) -T
Judge H:(Points:62.80, Rank: 33) Judge C:(Points:62.80, Rank: 36)
Judge M:(Points:61.20, Rank: 38) Dressage Penalties:56.60

37. Dolf Desmedt, BOLD ACTION (Bel) -T
Judge H:(Points:59.20, Rank: 40) Judge C:(Points:64.40, Rank: 35)
Judge M:(Points:62.40, Rank: 34) Dressage Penalties:57.00

38. Jaroslav Hatla, JENNALLAS BOY (Cze)
Judge H:(Points:64.40, Rank: 31) Judge C:(Points:58.40, Rank: 51)
Judge M:(Points:61.60, Rank: 35) Dressage Penalties:57.80

38. Eddy Stibbe, DUSKY MOON (Aho)
Judge H:(Points:62.40, Rank: 34) Judge C:(Points:61.20, Rank: 41)
Judge M:(Points:60.80, Rank: 41) Dressage Penalties:57.80

40. Niall Griffin, LORGAINE (Irl) -T
Judge H:(Points:61.60, Rank: 37) Judge C:(Points:60.80, Rank: 42)
Judge M:(Points:60.80, Rank: 41) Dressage Penalties:58.40

41. Susan Shortt, JUST BEAUTY QUEEN (Irl) -T
Judge H:(Points:60.80, Rank: 39) Judge C:(Points:60.40, Rank: 45)
Judge M:(Points:61.20, Rank: 38) Dressage Penalties:58.80

42. Tim Collins, DELTON MAGNA (Ber)
Judge H:(Points:58.80, Rank: 43) Judge C:(Points:59.60, Rank: 47)
Judge M:(Points:62.80, Rank: 32) Dressage Penalties:59.40

43. Andreas Zehrer, RAEMMI DAEMMI (Aut) -T
Judge H:(Points:58.40, Rank: 44) Judge C:(Points:59.20, Rank: 48)
Judge M:(Points:61.60, Rank: 35) Dressage Penalties:60.40

43. Andrzej Pasek, DEKALOG (Pol) -T
Judge H:(Points:58.40, Rank: 44) Judge C:(Points:60.40, Rank: 45)
Judge M:(Points:60.40, Rank: 45) Dressage Penalties:60.40

45. Harald Siegl, GIGANT 2 (Aut) -T
Judge H:(Points:58.00, Rank: 47) Judge C:(Points:62.00, Rank: 38)
Judge M:(Points:58.80, Rank: 51) Dressage Penalties:60.60

46. Magnus Gallerdal, KEYMASTER (Swe) -T
Judge H:(Points:55.60, Rank: 59) Judge C:(Points:61.60, Rank: 40)
Judge M:(Points:60.80, Rank: 41) Dressage Penalties:61.00

47. Hawley Bennett, LIVINGSTONE (Can) -T
Judge H:(Points:57.60, Rank: 49) Judge C:(Points:60.80, Rank: 42)
Judge M:(Points:59.20, Rank: 47) Dressage Penalties:61.20

48. Harald Riedl, FOXY XX (Aut) -T
Judge H:(Points:57.20, Rank: 51) Judge C:(Points:60.80, Rank: 42)
Judge M:(Points:58.80, Rank: 51) Dressage Penalties:61.60

49. Susanna Bordone, AVA (Ita) -T
Judge H:(Points:58.40, Rank: 44) Judge C:(Points:58.40, Rank: 51)
Judge M:(Points:57.60, Rank: 55) Dressage Penalties:62.80

50. Mark Kyle, DRUNKEN DISORDERLY (Irl) -T
Judge H:(Points:59.20, Rank: 40) Judge C:(Points:56.40, Rank: 56)
Judge M:(Points:58.40, Rank: 53) Dressage Penalties:63.00

51. Michael Winter, BALISTA (Can) -T
Judge H:(Points:56.80, Rank: 53) Judge C:(Points:59.20, Rank: 48)
Judge M:(Points:57.60, Rank: 55) Dressage Penalties:63.20

52. Garry Roque, WAIKURA (Can) -T
Judge H:(Points:57.60, Rank: 49) Judge C:(Points:54.00, Rank: 63)
Judge M:(Points:61.60, Rank: 35) Dressage Penalties:63.40

52. Andrew Nicholson, FENICIO (Nzl) -T
Judge H:(Points:58.00, Rank: 47) Judge C:(Points:57.20, Rank: 54)
Judge M:(Points:58.00, Rank: 54) Dressage Penalties:63.40

54. Hendrik Degros, MR. NOPPUS (Bel) -T
Judge H:(Points:56.00, Rank: 57) Judge C:(Points:62.00, Rank: 38)
Judge M:(Points:54.40, Rank: 63) Dressage Penalties:63.80

54. Blyth Tait, READY TEDDY (Nzl) -T
Judge H:(Points:56.80, Rank: 53) Judge C:(Points:56.40, Rank: 56)
Judge M:(Points:59.20, Rank: 47) Dressage Penalties:63.80

56. Fabio Magni, VENT D'ARADE (Ita) -T
Judge H:(Points:55.20, Rank: 61) Judge C:(Points:58.80, Rank: 50)
Judge M:(Points:57.20, Rank: 58) Dressage Penalties:64.40

57. Jennifer Eicher, AGENT MULDER (Swi)
Judge H:(Points:55.60, Rank: 59) Judge C:(Points:55.20, Rank: 60)
Judge M:(Points:59.20, Rank: 47) Dressage Penalties:65.00

58. Julie Richards, JACOB TWO TWO (USA) -T
Judge H:(Points:54.00, Rank: 64) Judge C:(Points:54.40, Rank: 61)
Judge M:(Points:60.80, Rank: 41) Dressage Penalties:65.40

59. Rafael Gouveia Jr, MOZART (Bra) -T
Judge H:(Points:56.00, Rank: 57) Judge C:(Points:56.80, Rank: 55)
Judge M:(Points:55.60, Rank: 61) Dressage Penalties:65.80

60. Bruce Mandeville, LARISSA (Can) -T
Judge H:(Points:55.20, Rank: 61) Judge C:(Points:54.40, Rank: 61)
Judge M:(Points:57.60, Rank: 55) Dressage Penalties:66.40

61. Daniel Jocelyn, SILENCE (Nzl) -T
Judge H:(Points:57.20, Rank: 51) Judge C:(Points:55.60, Rank: 59)
Judge M:(Points:53.60, Rank: 67) Dressage Penalties:66.80

61. Stefano Brecciaroli, CAPPA HILL (Ita) -T
Judge H:(Points:56.40, Rank: 55) Judge C:(Points:53.20, Rank: 64)
Judge M:(Points:56.80, Rank: 60) Dressage Penalties:66.80

63. Pawel Spisak, WERIUSZ (Pol) -T
Judge H:(Points:54.00, Rank: 64) Judge C:(Points:57.60, Rank: 53)
Judge M:(Points:54.40, Rank: 63) Dressage Penalties:67.00

64. Edmond Gibney, KINGS HIGHWAY (Irl) -T
Judge H:(Points:54.80, Rank: 63) Judge C:(Points:56.40, Rank: 56)
Judge M:(Points:52.80, Rank: 70) Dressage Penalties:68.00

65. Pepo Puch, BANVILLE D'IVOY (Cro)
Judge H:(Points:53.60, Rank: 68) Judge C:(Points:52.00, Rank: 66)
Judge M:(Points:57.20, Rank: 58) Dressage Penalties:68.60

66. Andre Paro, LAND HEIR (Bra) -T
Judge H:(Points:54.00, Rank: 64) Judge C:(Points:52.40, Rank: 65)
Judge M:(Points:53.60, Rank: 67) Dressage Penalties:70.00

66. Sergio Marins, RALLY LF (Bra) -T
Judge H:(Points:56.40, Rank: 55) Judge C:(Points:49.60, Rank: 71)
Judge M:(Points:54.00, Rank: 66) Dressage Penalties:70.00

68. Ian Roberts, MATA-RIKI (Can) -T
Judge H:(Points:54.00, Rank: 64) Judge C:(Points:50.40, Rank: 69)
Judge M:(Points:54.40, Rank: 63) Dressage Penalties:70.60

69. Giovanni Menchi, HUNEFER (Ita) -T
Judge H:(Points:51.60, Rank: 70) Judge C:(Points:50.00, Rank: 70)
Judge M:(Points:53.60, Rank: 67) Dressage Penalties:72.40

70. Carlos Grave, LAUGHTON HILLS (Por)
Judge H:(Points:53.20, Rank: 69) Judge C:(Points:51.20, Rank: 67)
Judge M:(Points:50.00, Rank: 71) Dressage Penalties:72.80

71. Margit Appelt, ICE ON FIRE (Aut) -T
Judge H:(Points:50.80, Rank: 71) Judge C:(Points:50.80, Rank: 68)
Judge M:(Points:49.20, Rank: 74) Dressage Penalties:74.60

71. Pongsiree Bunluewong, ELIZA JANE (Tha)
Judge H:(Points:50.00, Rank: 72) Judge C:(Points:46.00, Rank: 74)
Judge M:(Points:54.80, Rank: 62) Dressage Penalties:74.60

73. Raul Senna, SUPER ROCKY (Bra) -T
Judge H:(Points:49.20, Rank: 73) Judge C:(Points:48.80, Rank: 72)
Judge M:(Points:50.00, Rank: 71) Dressage Penalties:76.00

74. Remo Tellini, ESPECIAL RESERVE (Bra) -T
Judge H:(Points:47.20, Rank: 75) Judge C:(Points:46.80, Rank: 73)
Judge M:(Points:46.80, Rank: 75) Dressage Penalties:79.60

75. Viorel Bubau, CARNAVAL (Rom)
Judge H:(Points:47.60, Rank: 74) Judge C:(Points:42.40, Rank: 75)
Judge M:(Points:50.00, Rank: 71) Dressage Penalties:80.00

Key: T=Team Competitor

Top

Mixed team - Dressage - 16.08.04

1. Great Britain, Total Points:113.20
Dressage: (Penalties:113.20, Rank:1)

Philippa Funnell, PRIMMORE'S PRIDE
(Dr': 31.40 -T)(Fin: 31.40)

William Fox-Pitt, TAMARILLO
(Dr': 38.60 -T)(Fin: 38.60)

Leslie Law, SHEAR L' EAU
(Dr': 43.20 -T)(Fin: 43.20)

Mary King, KING SOLOMON III
(Dr': 48.00)(Fin: 48.00)

Jeanette Brakewell, OVER TO YOU
(Dr': 49.80)(Fin: 49.80)

2. France, Total Points:113.40
Dressage: (Penalties:113.40, Rank:2)

Nicolas Touzaint, GALAN DE SAUVAGERE
(Dr': 29.40 -T)(Fin: 29.40)

Jean Teulere, ESPOIR DE LA MARE
(Dr': 38.40 -T)(Fin: 38.40)

Didier Courreges, DEBAT D'ESTRUVAL
(Dr': 45.60 -T)(Fin: 45.60)

Arnaud Boiteau, EXPO DU MOULIN
(Dr': 45.80)(Fin: 45.80)

Cedric Lyard, FINE MERVIELLE
(Dr': 54.40)(Fin: 54.40)

3. Germany, Total Points:114.40
Dressage: (Penalties:114.40, Rank:3)

Bettina Hoy, RINGWOOD COCKATOO
(Dr': 32.00 -T)(Fin: 32.00)

Ingrid Klimke, SLEEP LATE
(Dr': 41.00 -T)(Fin: 41.00)

Frank Ostholt, AIR JORDAN
(Dr': 41.40 -T)(Fin: 41.40)

Hinrich Romeike, MARIUS
(Dr': 44.40)(Fin: 44.40)

Andreas Dibowski, LITTLE LEMON
(Dr': 45.40)(Fin: 45.40)

4. United States, Total Points:128.40
Dressage: (Penalties:128.40, Rank:4)

Kimberly Severson, WINSOME ADANTE
(Dr': 36.20 -T)(Fin: 36.20)

Darren Chiacchia, WINDFALL 2
(Dr': 44.60 -T)(Fin: 44.60)

John Williams, CARRICK
(Dr': 47.60 -T)(Fin: 47.60)

Amy Tryon, POGGIO II
(Dr': 50.60)(Fin: 50.60)

Julie Richards, JACOB TWO TWO
(Dr': 65.40)(Fin: 65.40)

5. Australia, Total Points:129.40
Dressage: (Penalties:129.40, Rank:5)

Rebel Morrow, OAKLEA GROOVER
(Dr': 40.60 -T)(Fin: 40.60)

Andrew Hoy, MR PRACATAN
(Dr': 43.60 -T)(Fin: 43.60)

Olivia Bunn, TOP OF THE LINE
(Dr': 45.20 -T)(Fin: 45.20)

Phillip Dutton, NOVA TOP
(Dr': 46.80)(Fin: 46.80)

Stuart Tinney, JEEPSTER
(Dr': 48.80)(Fin: 48.80)

6. New Zealand, Total Points:154.60
Dressage: (Penalties:154.60, Rank:6)

Heelan Tompkins, GLENGARRICK
(Dr': 44.00 -T)(Fin: 44.00)

Matthew Grayling, REVO
(Dr': 47.20 -T)(Fin: 47.20)

Andrew Nicholson, FENICIO
(Dr': 63.40 -T)(Fin: 63.40)

Blyth Tait, READY TEDDY
(Dr': 63.80)(Fin: 63.80)

Daniel Jocelyn, SILENCE
(Dr': 66.80)(Fin: 66.80)

7. Belgium, Total Points:160.40
Dressage: (Penalties:160.40, Rank:7)

C. van Rijckevorsel, WITHCOTE NELLIE
(Dr': 48.00 -T)(Fin: 48.00)

Joris Vanspringel, OVER AND OVER
(Dr': 56.00 -T)(Fin: 56.00)

Karin Donckers, GORMLEY
(Dr': 56.40 -T)(Fin: 56.40)

Dolf Desmedt, BOLD ACTION
(Dr': 57.00)(Fin: 57.00)

Hendrik Degros, MR. NOPPUS
(Dr': 63.80)(Fin: 63.80)

8. Sweden, Total Points:161.20
Dressage: (Penalties:161.20, Rank:8)

Linda Algotsson, STAND BY ME
(Dr': 43.60 -T)(Fin: 43.60)

Sara Algotsson, ROBIN DES BOIS
(Dr': 56.60 -T)(Fin: 56.60)

Magnus Gallerdal, KEYMASTER
(Dr': 61.00 -T)(Fin: 61.00)

9. Ireland, Total Points:170.00
Dressage: (Penalties:170.00, Rank:9)

Sasha Harrison, ALL LOVE DU FENAUD
(Dr': 52.80 -T)(Fin: 52.80)

Niall Griffin, LORGAINE
(Dr': 58.40 -T)(Fin: 58.40)

Susan Shortt, JUST BEAUTY QUEEN
(Dr': 58.80 -T)(Fin: 58.80)

Mark Kyle, DRUNKEN DISORDERLY
(Dr': 63.00)(Fin: 63.00)

Edmond Gibney, KINGS HIGHWAY
(Dr': 68.00)(Fin: 68.00)

10. Austria, Total Points:175.00
Dressage: (Penalties:175.00, Rank:10)

Harald Ambros, MISS FERRARI
(Dr': 54.00 -T)(Fin: 54.00)

Andreas Zehrer, RAEMMI DAEMMI
(Dr': 60.40 -T)(Fin: 60.40)

Harald Siegl, GIGANT 2
(Dr': 60.60 -T)(Fin: 60.60)

Harald Riedl, FOXY XX
(Dr': 61.60)(Fin: 61.60)

Margit Appelt, ICE ON FIRE
(Dr': 74.60)(Fin: 74.60)

11. Poland, Total Points:178.20
Dressage: (Penalties:178.20, Rank:11)

Kamil Rajnert, MARENGO
(Dr': 50.80 -T)(Fin: 50.80)

Andrzej Pasek, DEKALOG
(Dr': 60.40 -T)(Fin: 60.40)

Pawel Spisak, WERIUSZ
(Dr': 67.00 -T)(Fin: 67.00)

12. Canada, Total Points:187.80
Dressage: (Penalties:187.80, Rank:12)

Hawley Bennett, LIVINGSTONE
(Dr': 61.20 -T)(Fin: 61.20)

Michael Winter, BALISTA
(Dr': 63.20 -T)(Fin: 63.20)

Garry Roque, WAIKURA
(Dr': 63.40 -T)(Fin: 63.40)

Bruce Mandeville, LARISSA
(Dr': 66.40)(Fin: 66.40)

Ian Roberts, MATA-RIKI
(Dr': 70.60)(Fin: 70.60)

13. Italy, Total Points:194.00
Dressage: (Penalties:194.00, Rank:13)

Susanna Bordone, AVA
(Dr': 62.80 -T)(Fin: 62.80)

Fabio Magni, VENT D'ARADE
(Dr': 64.40 -T)(Fin: 64.40)

Stefano Brecciaroli, CAPPA HILL
(Dr': 66.80 -T)(Fin: 66.80)

Giovanni Menchi, HUNEFER
(Dr': 72.40)(Fin: 72.40)

14. Brazil, Total Points:205.80
Dressage: (Penalties:205.80, Rank:14)

Rafael Gouveia Jr, MOZART
(Dr': 65.80 -T)(Fin: 65.80)

Andre Paro, LAND HEIR
(Dr': 70.00 -T)(Fin: 70.00)

Sergio Marins, RALLY LF
(Dr': 70.00 -T)(Fin: 70.00)

Raul Senna, SUPER ROCKY
(Dr': 76.00)(Fin: 76.00)

Remo Tellini, ESPECIAL RESERVE
(Dr': 79.60)(Fin: 79.60)

Key: T=Competitor points taken in team total

Top

Discipline (Fencing)

Men's individual foil - Final ranking - 16.08.04

1. Brice Guyart (Fra)

2. Salvatore Sanzo (Ita)

3. Andrea Cassara (Ita)

4. Renal Ganeev (Rus)

5. Simone Vanni (Ita)

6. Peter Joppich (Ger)

7. Hanxiong Wu (Chn)

8. Richard Kruse (Gbr)

9. Yuki Ota (Jpn)

10. Chang-Duk Ha (Kor)

11. Hee Kyung Park (Kor)

12. Loic Attelly (Fra)

13. Erwan le Pechoux (Fra)

14. Byung Chul Choi (Kor)

15. Tamer Mohamed Tahoun (Egy)

16. Dan Kellner (USA)

17. Ralf Bissdorf (Ger)

18. Cedric Gohy (Bel)

19. Haibin Wang (Chn)

20. Joao Gomes (Por)

21. Rouslan Nassiboulline (Rus)

22. Zhaozhi Dong (Chn)

23. Roland Schlosser (Aut)

24. Andre Wessels (Ger)

25. Youri Moltchan (Rus)

26. Edgar Chumacero (Mex)

27. Frank Bartolillo (Aus)

28. Mostafa Nagaty (Egy)

29. Joshua McGuire (Can)

30. Jonathan Tiomkin (USA)

31. Carlos Eduardo Rodriguez (Ven)

32. Sofiane El Azizi (Alg)

33. Jedediah Dupree (USA)

34. Mostafa Anwar (Egy)

35. Maher Ben Aziza (Tun)

36. Kwok Kin Lau (Hkg)

Top

Men's individual foil - Final summary - 16.08.04

(4)Brice Guyart (Fra) beat
(2)Salvatore Sanzo (Ita) (15,13)

(1)Andrea Cassara (Ita) beat
(28)Renal Ganeev (Rus) (15,12)

Top

Men's individual foil - Semifinal summary - 16.08.04

(4)Brice Guyart (Fra) beat
(1)Andrea Cassara (Ita) (15,14)

(2)Salvatore Sanzo (Ita) beat
(28)Renal Ganeev (Rus) (15,12)

Top

Men's individual foil - Quarterfinal summary - 16.08.04

(1)Andrea Cassara (Ita) beat
(24)Richard Kruse (Gbr) (15,8)

(4)Brice Guyart (Fra) beat
(5)Peter Joppich (Ger) (15,12)

(28)Renal Ganeev (Rus) beat
(3)Simone Vanni (Ita) (15,14)

(2)Salvatore Sanzo (Ita) beat
(8)Hanxiong Wu (Chn) (15,10)

Top

Men's individual foil - Round of 16 summary - 16.08.04

(1)Andrea Cassara (Ita) beat
(18)Hee Kyung Park (Kor) (15,13)

(24)Richard Kruse (Gbr) beat
(26)Dan Kellner (USA) (15,14)

(5)Peter Joppich (Ger) beat
(22)Byung Chul Choi (Kor) (15,10)

(4)Brice Guyart (Fra) beat
(19)Loic Attelly (Fra) (15,4)

(3)Simone Vanni (Ita) beat
(20)Erwan le Pechoux (Fra) (15,8)

(28)Renal Ganeev (Rus) beat
(11)Yuki Ota (Jpn) (15,8)

(8)Hanxiong Wu (Chn) beat
(23)Tamer Mohamed Tahoun (Egy) (15,8)

(2)Salvatore Sanzo (Ita) beat
(16)Chang-Duk Ha (Kor) (15,6)

Top

Men's individual foil - Round of 32 summary - 16.08.04

(1)Andrea Cassara (Ita) beat
(31)Jonathan Tiomkin (USA) (15,3)

(18)Hee Kyung Park (Kor) beat
(15)Andre Wessels (Ger) (15,13)

(24)Richard Kruse (Gbr) beat
(9)Haibin Wang (Chn) (15,11)

(26)Dan Kellner (USA) beat
(7)Cedric Gohy (Bel) (15,12)

(5)Peter Joppich (Ger) beat
(27)Mostafa Nagaty (Egy) (15,10)

(22)Byung Chul Choi (Kor) beat
(12)Rouslan Nassiboulline (Rus) (15,12)

(19)Loic Attelly (Fra) beat
(14)Roland Schlosser (Aut) (15,14)

(4)Brice Guyart (Fra) beat
(36)Sofiane El Azizi (Alg) (15,3)

(3)Simone Vanni (Ita) beat
(29)Joshua McGuire (Can) (15,10)

(20)Erwan le Pechoux (Fra) beat
(13)Zhaozhi Dong (Chn) (15,9)

(11)Yuki Ota (Jpn) beat
(21)Edgar Chumacero (Mex) (15,9)

(28)Renal Ganeev (Rus) beat
(6)Ralf Bissdorf (Ger) (15,11)

(8)Hanxiong Wu (Chn) beat
(25)Frank Bartolillo (Aus) (15,8)

(23)Tamer Mohamed Tahoun (Egy) beat
(10)Joao Gomes (Por) (15,14)

(16)Chang-Duk Ha (Kor) beat
(17)Youri Moltchan (Rus) (15,13)

(2)Salvatore Sanzo (Ita) beat
(32)Carlos Eduardo Rodriguez (Ven) (15,7)

Top

Men's individual foil - Round of 64 summary - 16.08.04

(1)Andrea Cassara (Ita) BYE

(31)Jonathan Tiomkin (USA) beat
(34)Maher Ben Aziza (Tun) (15,10)

(18)Hee Kyung Park (Kor) BYE

(15)Andre Wessels (Ger) BYE

(9)Haibin Wang (Chn) BYE

(24)Richard Kruse (Gbr) BYE

(26)Dan Kellner (USA) BYE

(7)Cedric Gohy (Bel) BYE

(5)Peter Joppich (Ger) BYE

(27)Mostafa Nagaty (Egy) BYE

(22)Byung Chul Choi (Kor) BYE

(12)Rouslan Nassiboulline (Rus) BYE

(14)Roland Schlosser (Aut) BYE

(19)Loic Attelly (Fra) BYE

(36)Sofiane El Azizi (Alg) beat
(30)Jedediah Dupree (USA) (15,14)

(4)Brice Guyart (Fra) BYE

(3)Simone Vanni (Ita) BYE

(29)Joshua McGuire (Can) beat
(35)Kwok Kin Lau (Hkg) (15,14)

(20)Erwan le Pechoux (Fra) BYE

(13)Zhaozhi Dong (Chn) BYE

(11)Yuki Ota (Jpn) BYE

(21)Edgar Chumacero (Mex) BYE

(28)Renal Ganeev (Rus) BYE

(6)Ralf Bissdorf (Ger) BYE

(8)Hanxiong Wu (Chn) BYE

(25)Frank Bartolillo (Aus) BYE

(23)Tamer Mohamed Tahoun (Egy) BYE

(10)Joao Gomes (Por) BYE

(16)Chang-Duk Ha (Kor) BYE

(17)Youri Moltchan (Rus) BYE

(32)Carlos Eduardo Rodriguez (Ven) beat
(33)Mostafa Anwar (Egy) (15,7)

(2)Salvatore Sanzo (Ita) BYE

Top

Discipline (Handball)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 4 - 16.08.04

South Korea 35 - 32 Russia
Scoring by period: (16-16, 35-32)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 5 - 16.08.04

Slovenia 26 - 27 Croatia
Scoring by period: (10-13, 26-27)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 6 - 16.08.04

Iceland 23 - 31 Spain
Scoring by period: (12-13, 23-31)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 4 - 16.08.04

Greece 25 - 29 France
Scoring by period: (15-15, 25-29)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 5 - 16.08.04

Brazil 19 - 20 Hungary
Scoring by period: (10-10, 19-20)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 6 - 16.08.04

Egypt 14 - 26 Germany
Scoring by period: (5-14, 14-26)

Top

Discipline (Hockey)

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 03 - 16.08.04

Japan 1 - 3 Argentina
Scoring by period:(1-1, 1-3)
1-3; Argentina: Marina Emilce di Giacomo (58)
1-2; Argentina: Agustina Soledad Garcia (37)
1-1; Japan: Rika Komazawa (27)
0-1; Argentina: Ines Arrondo (19)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-1)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 04 - 16.08.04

New Zealand 0 - 2 China
Scoring by period:(0-1, 0-2)
0-2; China: Chunling Tang (41)
0-1; China: Yibo Ma (16)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-0)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 3 - 16.08.04

South Africa 0 - 3 Australia
Scoring by period:(0-2, 0-3)
0-3; Australia: Peta Gallagher (59)
0-2; Australia: Suzie Faulkner (34)
0-1; Australia: Julie Towers (28)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-0)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 4 (Intermediate) - 16.08.04

South Korea 1 - 2 Netherlands
Scoring by period: (1-2)

Top

Discipline (Judo)

Women's 52-57kg - Final ranking - 16.08.04

1. Yvonne Boenisch (Ger)

2. Sun Hui Kye (PRK)

3. Deborah Gravenstijn (Ned)

3. Yurisleidy Lupetey (Cub)

5. Barbara Harel (Fra)

5. Isabel Fernandez (Spa)

7. Natalia Yukhareva (Rus)

7. Cinzia Cavazzuti (Ita)

Top

Women's 52-57kg - Final summary - 16.08.04

Match: 01

Yvonne Boenisch (Ger) beat
Sun Hui Kye (PRK) Time expired - Points win

Match: 02

Deborah Gravenstijn (Ned) beat
Barbara Harel (Fra) Ippon 3:38

Match: 03

Yurisleidy Lupetey (Cub) beat
Isabel Fernandez (Spa) Time expired - Points win 3:38

Top

Women's 52-57kg - Semifinal summary - 16.08.04

Match: 01

Sun Hui Kye (PRK) beat
Yurisleidy Lupetey (Cub) Ippon 2:19

Match: 02

Yvonne Boenisch (Ger) beat
Deborah Gravenstijn (Ned) Ippon 1:21

Top

Women's 52-57kg - Quarterfinal summary - 16.08.04

Match: 01

Yurisleidy Lupetey (Cub) beat
Lena Goeldi (Swi) Kiken gachi 1:02

Match: 02

Sun Hui Kye (PRK) beat
Sophie Cox (Gbr) Ippon 4:27

Match: 03

Deborah Gravenstijn (Ned) beat
Daniellle Zangrando (Bra) Ippon 2:47

Match: 04

Yvonne Boenisch (Ger) beat
Kie Kusakabe (Jpn) W'ari Ippon 0:38

Top

Women's 52-57kg - Round of 16 summary - 16.08.04

Match: 01

Lena Goeldi (Swi) beat
Catherine Ewa Ekuta (Nig) Ippon 4:06

Match: 02

Yurisleidy Lupetey (Cub) beat
Barbara Harel (Fra) Ippon 0:11

Match: 03

Sophie Cox (Gbr) beat
Ioulieta Boukouvala (Gre) Time expired - Points win 0:11

Match: 04

Sun Hui Kye (PRK) beat
Natalia Yukhareva (Rus) Time expired - Points win 0:11

Match: 05

Deborah Gravenstijn (Ned) beat
Ellen Wilson (USA) Ippon 4:01

Match: 06

Daniellle Zangrando (Bra) beat
Yuxiang Liu (Chn) Ippon 3:54

Match: 07

Kie Kusakabe (Jpn) beat
Khishigbat Erdenet-Od (Mgl) Yuko 3:54

Match: 08

Yvonne Boenisch (Ger) beat
Jessica Garcia (Pue) Ippon 0:17

Top

Women's 52-57kg - Round of 32 summary - 16.08.04

Match: 01

Catherine Ewa Ekuta (Nig) Awarded a bye

Match: 02

Lena Goeldi (Swi) beat
Maria Pekli (Aus) Ippon 4:19

Match: 03

Barbara Harel (Fra) Awarded a bye

Match: 04

Yurisleidy Lupetey (Cub) Awarded a bye

Match: 05

Ioulieta Boukouvala (Gre) Awarded a bye

Match: 06

Sophie Cox (Gbr) beat
Elina Vavailagi Nasaudrodro (Fij) Ippon 0:58

Match: 07

Natalia Yukhareva (Rus) Awarded a bye

Match: 08

Sun Hui Kye (PRK) beat
Marcon Bezzina (Mlt) Ippon 0:44

Match: 09

Ellen Wilson (USA) Awarded a bye

Match: 10

Deborah Gravenstijn (Ned) beat
Cinzia Cavazzuti (Ita) Ippon 1:31

Match: 11

Yuxiang Liu (Chn) beat
Lila Latrous (Alg) Ippon 4:43

Match: 12

Daniellle Zangrando (Bra) Awarded a bye

Match: 13

Kie Kusakabe (Jpn) beat
Rudymar Fleming (Ven) Ippon 2:26

Match: 14

Khishigbat Erdenet-Od (Mgl) Awarded a bye

Match: 15

Jessica Garcia (Pue) Awarded a bye

Match: 16

Yvonne Boenisch (Ger) beat
Isabel Fernandez (Spa) Waza-ari 2:26

Top

Men's 66-73kg - Final ranking - 16.08.04

1. Won Hee Lee (Kor)

2. Vitaliy Makarov (Rus)

3. Leandro Guilheiro (Bra)

3. James Pedro (USA)

5. Victor Bivol (Mol)

5. Daniel Fernandes (Fra)

7. David Kevkhishvili (Geo)

7. Joao Neto (Por)

Top

Men's 66-73kg - Final summary - 16.08.04

Match: 01

Won Hee Lee (Kor) beat
Vitaliy Makarov (Rus) Ippon 4:51

Match: 02

Leandro Guilheiro (Bra) beat
Victor Bivol (Mol) Sogo gachi 4:35

Match: 03

James Pedro (USA) beat
Daniel Fernandes (Fra) Ippon 3:38

Top

Men's 66-73kg - Semifinal summary - 16.08.04

Match: 01

Vitaliy Makarov (Rus) beat
Daniel Fernandes (Fra) Hansoku make 3:48

Match: 02

Won Hee Lee (Kor) beat
Victor Bivol (Mol) Ippon 1:35

Top

Men's 66-73kg - Quarterfinal summary - 16.08.04

Match: 01

Daniel Fernandes (Fra) beat
Leandro Guilheiro (Bra) Time expired - Points win

Match: 02

Vitaliy Makarov (Rus) beat
Damdin Suldbayar (Mgl) Time expired - Points win

Match: 03

Won Hee Lee (Kor) beat
Gennadiy Bilodid (Ukr) Ippon 0:36

Match: 04

Victor Bivol (Mol) beat
Joao Neto (Por) Ippon 2:01

Top

Men's 66-73kg - Round of 16 summary - 16.08.04

Match: 01

Daniel Fernandes (Fra) beat
Yoel Razvozov (Isr) Ippon 2:13

Match: 02

Leandro Guilheiro (Bra) beat
Krzysztof Wilkomirski (Pol) Time expired - Points win 2:13

Match: 03

Vitaliy Makarov (Rus) beat
David Kevkhishvili (Geo) Sogo gachi 2:56

Match: 04

Damdin Suldbayar (Mgl) beat
Bernard Sylvain Mvondo (Cmr) Yuko 2:56

Match: 05

Won Hee Lee (Kor) beat
James Pedro (USA) Ippon 3:37

Match: 06

Gennadiy Bilodid (Ukr) beat
Nouredinne Yagoubi (Alg) Ippon 0:32

Match: 07

Victor Bivol (Mol) beat
Hamed Malekmohammadi (Irn) Ippon 1:50

Match: 08

Joao Neto (Por) beat
Claudiu Bastea (Rom) Ippon 4:50

Top

Men's 66-73kg - Round of 32 summary - 16.08.04

Match: 01

Daniel Fernandes (Fra) beat
Jianhua Xie (Chn) Sogo gachi 3:22

Match: 02

Yoel Razvozov (Isr) beat
Rubert Martinez (Cub) Ippon 0:09

Match: 03

Krzysztof Wilkomirski (Pol) beat
Andrew Collett (Aus) Ippon 2:40

Match: 04

Leandro Guilheiro (Bra) beat
Ernst Laraque (Hai) Ippon 1:35

Match: 05

David Kevkhishvili (Geo) beat
Masahiro Takamatsu (Jpn) Waza-ari 1:35

Match: 06

Vitaliy Makarov (Rus) beat
Lavrenti Alexanidis (Gre) Ippon 1:00

Match: 07

Bernard Sylvain Mvondo (Cmr) beat
Egamnazar Akbarov (Uzb) Time expired - Points win 1:00

Match: 08

Damdin Suldbayar (Mgl) beat
Vsevolods Zelonijs (Lat) Ippon 0:00

Match: 09

James Pedro (USA) beat
Rodrigo Lucenti (Arg) Ippon 4:16

Match: 10

Won Hee Lee (Kor) beat
Anatoly Laryukov (Blr) Yuko 4:16

Match: 11

Nouredinne Yagoubi (Alg) beat
Akapei Latu (Tga) Ippon 3:07

Match: 12

Gennadiy Bilodid (Ukr) Awarded a bye

Match: 13

Hamed Malekmohammadi (Irn) beat
Saso Jereb (Slv) Ippon 3:28

Match: 14

Victor Bivol (Mol) beat
Richard Leon (Ven) Ippon 1:24

Match: 15

Joao Neto (Por) beat
Christodoulos Christodoulides (Cyp) Time expired - Points win 1:24

Match: 16

Claudiu Bastea (Rom) beat
Bourama Mariko (Mli) Sogo gachi 3:27

Top

Men's 66-73kg - Round of 64 summary - 16.08.04

Match: 01

Daniel Fernandes (Fra) Awarded a bye

Match: 02

Jianhua Xie (Chn) Awarded a bye

Match: 03

Rubert Martinez (Cub) Awarded a bye

Match: 04

Yoel Razvozov (Isr) Awarded a bye

Match: 05

Andrew Collett (Aus) Awarded a bye

Match: 06

Krzysztof Wilkomirski (Pol) Awarded a bye

Match: 07

Leandro Guilheiro (Bra) beat
Kiyoshi Uematsu (Spa) Yuko

Match: 08

Ernst Laraque (Hai) Awarded a bye

Match: 09

Masahiro Takamatsu (Jpn) Awarded a bye

Match: 10

David Kevkhishvili (Geo) Awarded a bye

Match: 11

Vitaliy Makarov (Rus) Awarded a bye

Match: 12

Lavrenti Alexanidis (Gre) Awarded a bye

Match: 13

Egamnazar Akbarov (Uzb) Awarded a bye

Match: 14

Bernard Sylvain Mvondo (Cmr) Awarded a bye

Match: 15

Vsevolods Zelonijs (Lat) Awarded a bye

Match: 16

Damdin Suldbayar (Mgl) Awarded a bye

Match: 17

James Pedro (USA) beat
Sagdat Sadykov (Kaz) Ippon 3:55

Match: 18

Rodrigo Lucenti (Arg) Awarded a bye

Match: 19

Won Hee Lee (Kor) Awarded a bye

Match: 20

Anatoly Laryukov (Blr) Awarded a bye

Match: 21

Akapei Latu (Tga) Awarded a bye

Match: 22

Nouredinne Yagoubi (Alg) Awarded a bye

Match: 23

Haitham Awad (Egy) Awarded a bye

Match: 24

Gennadiy Bilodid (Ukr) Awarded a bye

Match: 25

Hamed Malekmohammadi (Irn) Awarded a bye

Match: 26

Saso Jereb (Slv) Awarded a bye

Match: 27

Victor Bivol (Mol) Awarded a bye

Match: 28

Richard Leon (Ven) Awarded a bye

Match: 29

Joao Neto (Por) Awarded a bye

Match: 30

Christodoulos Christodoulides (Cyp) Awarded a bye

Match: 31

Claudiu Bastea (Rom) Awarded a bye

Match: 32

Bourama Mariko (Mli) Awarded a bye

Top

Discipline (Sailing)

Women's 470 - Ranking after race 4 - 16.08.04

1. Greece, 18.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (1,2,2,13)

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

2. Denmark, 19.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (11,1,4,3)

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

3. France, 23.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (8,3,5,7)

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

4. Sweden, 28.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (9,10,7,2)

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

5. New Zealand, 29.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (6,8,10,5)

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

6. Spain, 30.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (2,4,9,15)

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

7. Russia, 33.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (7,6,12,8)

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

8. Germany, 37.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (13,15,8,1)

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

9. Great Britain, 38.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (5,14,15,4)

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

10. Argentina, 39.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (15,7,11,6)

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

11. Slovenia, 40.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (3,5,14,18)

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

12. United States, 43.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (12,16,3,12)

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

13. Canada, 45.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (4,13,17,11)

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

14. Australia, 46.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (14,12,6,14)

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

15. Netherlands, 49.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (10,21,1,17)

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

16. Hungary, 52.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (21,9,13,9)

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

17. Japan, 64.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (21,17,16,10)

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

18. Israel, 72.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (21,11,21,19)

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

19. Italy, 73.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (16,19,18,20)

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

20. Brazil, 74.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (21,18,19,16)

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

Top

Men's Finn - Race 5 - 16.08.04

1. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Points:1.0

2. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Points:2.0

3. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Points:3.0

4. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Points:4.0

5. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Points:5.0

6. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Points:6.0

7. Dean Barker (Nzl) Points:7.0

8. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Points:8.0

9. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Points:9.0

10. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Points:10.0

11. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Points:11.0

12. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Points:12.0

13. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Points:13.0

14. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Points:14.0

15. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Points:15.0

16. Kevin Hall (USA) Points:16.0

17. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Points:17.0

18. David Burrows (Irl) Points:18.0

19. Richard Clarke (Can) Points:19.0

20. Michael Maier (Cze) Points:20.0

21. Joao Signorini (Bra) Points:21.0

22. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Points:22.0

23. Imre Taveter (Est) Points:23.0

24. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Points:24.0

- Gasper Vincec (Slv) Points:DNF

Top

Men's Finn - Race 6 - 16.08.04

1. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Points:1.0

2. David Burrows (Irl) Points:2.0

3. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Points:3.0

4. Joao Signorini (Bra) Points:4.0

5. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Points:5.0

6. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Points:6.0

7. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Points:7.0

8. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Points:8.0

9. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Points:9.0

10. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Points:10.0

11. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Points:11.0

12. Michael Maier (Cze) Points:12.0

13. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Points:13.0

14. Kevin Hall (USA) Points:14.0

15. Richard Clarke (Can) Points:15.0

16. Dean Barker (Nzl) Points:16.0

17. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Points:17.0

18. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Points:18.0

19. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Points:19.0

20. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Points:20.0

21. Imre Taveter (Est) Points:21.0

22. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Points:22.0

23. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Points:23.0

24. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Points:24.0

- Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Points:OCS

Top

Men's Finn - Ranking after race 5 - 16.08.04

1. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Total Points:14.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 3,1,6,4,11

2. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Total Points:14.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 8,3,3,6,2

3. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Total Points:15.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 9,26,1,1,4

4. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Total Points:22.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 7,7,5,16,3

5. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Total Points:25.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 19,12,2,5,6

6. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Total Points:26.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 6,2,10,8,12

7. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Total Points:27.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 18,8,4,7,8

8. Dean Barker (Nzl) Total Points:29.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 5,10,7,11,7

9. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 1,5,17,13,15

10. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 14,11,12,2,9

11. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Total Points:35.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 2,15,8,10,22

12. David Burrows (Irl) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 17,14,9,3,18

13. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Total Points:44.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 16,4,23,26,1

14. Kevin Hall (USA) Total Points:46.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 11,6,13,17,16

15. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Total Points:50.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 12,13,11,14,14

16. Michael Maier (Cze) Total Points:58.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 13,17,19,9,20

17. Joao Signorini (Bra) Total Points:60.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 15,9,21,15,21

18. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Total Points:61.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 4,24,14,19,26

19. Richard Clarke (Can) Total Points:62.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 10,18,15,22,19

20. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Total Points:62.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 22,19,18,12,13

21. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Total Points:64.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 20,21,25,18,5

22. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Total Points:69.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 24,16,16,20,17

23. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Total Points:75.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 23,22,22,21,10

24. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Total Points:85.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 21,20,20,24,24

25. Imre Taveter (Est) Total Points:93.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 25,23,24,23,23

Top

Men's Finn - Ranking after race 6 - 16.08.04

1. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Total Points:16.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 9,26,1,1,4,1

2. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Total Points:17.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 8,3,3,6,2,3

3. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Total Points:25.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 3,1,6,4,11,26

4. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Total Points:30.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 19,12,2,5,6,5

5. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Total Points:31.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 7,7,5,16,3,9

6. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Total Points:38.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 6,2,10,8,12,18

7. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Total Points:40.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 1,5,17,13,15,6

8. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Total Points:40.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 18,8,4,7,8,13

9. Dean Barker (Nzl) Total Points:40.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 5,10,7,11,7,16

10. David Burrows (Irl) Total Points:45.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 17,14,9,3,18,2

11. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Total Points:46.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 2,15,8,10,22,11

12. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Total Points:48.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 14,11,12,2,9,17

13. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Total Points:52.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 16,4,23,26,1,8

14. Kevin Hall (USA) Total Points:60.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 11,6,13,17,16,14

15. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Total Points:60.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 12,13,11,14,14,10

16. Joao Signorini (Bra) Total Points:64.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 15,9,21,15,21,4

17. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Total Points:69.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 22,19,18,12,13,7

18. Michael Maier (Cze) Total Points:70.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 13,17,19,9,20,12

19. Richard Clarke (Can) Total Points:77.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 10,18,15,22,19,15

20. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Total Points:80.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 4,24,14,19,26,19

21. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Total Points:84.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 20,21,25,18,5,20

22. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Total Points:91.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 24,16,16,20,17,22

23. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Total Points:98.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 23,22,22,21,10,23

24. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Total Points:109.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 21,20,20,24,24,24

25. Imre Taveter (Est) Total Points:114.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 25,23,24,23,23,21

Top

Women's Yngling - Race 5 - 16.08.04

1. Germany, 1.0

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

2. New Zealand, 2.0

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

3. Netherlands, 3.0

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

4. Great Britain, 4.0

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

5. Denmark, 5.0

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

6. Greece, 6.0

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

7. Ukraine, 7.0

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

8. Australia, 8.0

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

9. France, 9.0

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

10. Norway, 10.0

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

11. Spain, 11.0

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

12. Canada, 12.0

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

13. Italy, 13.0

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

14. Russia, 14.0

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

15. United States, 15.0

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

16. Bermuda, 16.0

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

Top

Women's Yngling - Race 6 - 16.08.04

1. Norway, 1.0

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

2. Ukraine, 2.0

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

3. Great Britain, 3.0

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

4. Russia, 4.0

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

5. Netherlands, 5.0

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

6. Denmark, 6.0

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

7. Germany, 7.0

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

8. Greece, 8.0

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

9. New Zealand, 9.0

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

10. United States, 10.0

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

11. Spain, 11.0

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

12. Canada, 12.0

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

13. France, 13.0

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

14. Bermuda, 14.0

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

15. Italy, 15.0

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

16. Australia, 16.0

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

Top

Women's Yngling - Ranking after race 5 - 16.08.04

1. Great Britain, 10.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (5,4,1,1,4)

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

2. Denmark, 16.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (1,14,5,5,5)

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

3. Germany, 20.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (9,8,2,12,1)

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

4. Netherlands, 20.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (8,1,13,8,3)

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

5. New Zealand, 22.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (15,16,3,2,2)

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

6. Ukraine, 22.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (10,3,9,3,7)

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

7. Greece, 24.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (12,6,8,4,6)

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

8. France, 25.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (3,2,14,11,9)

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

9. Norway, 33.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (14,13,4,6,10)

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

10. Spain, 35.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (7,7,10,14,11)

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

11. United States, 36.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (2,10,16,9,15)

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

12. Russia, 36.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (6,5,11,17,14)

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

13. Bermuda, 38.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (4,15,6,13,16)

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

14. Italy, 39.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (16,12,7,7,13)

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

15. Australia, 40.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (11,11,12,10,8)

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

16. Canada, 49.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (13,9,15,15,12)

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

Top

Women's Yngling - Ranking after race 6 - 16.08.04

1. Great Britain, 13.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (5,4,1,1,4,3)

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

2. Denmark, 22.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (1,14,5,5,5,6)

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

3. Ukraine, 24.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (10,3,9,3,7,2)

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

4. Netherlands, 25.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (8,1,13,8,3,5)

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

5. Germany, 27.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (9,8,2,12,1,7)

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

6. New Zealand, 31.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (15,16,3,2,2,9)

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

7. Greece, 32.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (12,6,8,4,6,8)

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

8. Norway, 34.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (14,13,4,6,10,1)

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

9. France, 38.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (3,2,14,11,9,13)

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

10. Russia, 40.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (6,5,11,17,14,4)

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

11. United States, 46.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (2,10,16,9,15,10)

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

12. Spain, 46.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (7,7,10,14,11,11)

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

13. Bermuda, 52.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (4,15,6,13,16,14)

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

14. Australia, 52.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (11,11,12,10,8,16)

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

15. Italy, 54.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (16,12,7,7,13,15)

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

16. Canada, 61.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (13,9,15,15,12,12)

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

Top

Discipline (Shooting)

Men's 10m air rifle (60 shots) - Final standing - 16.08.04

1. Qinan Zhu (Chn) Total Points:702.7
Qual' Round:599 Final Round:103.7Final World Record

2. Jie Li (Chn) Total Points:701.3
Qual' Round:598 Final Round:103.3

3. Jozef Gonci (Svk) Total Points:697.4
Qual' Round:596 Final Round:101.4

4. Min Ho Cheon (Kor) Total Points:696.6
Qual' Round:595 Final Round:101.6

5. Maik Eckhardt (Ger) Total Points:696.3
Qual' Round:595 Final Round:101.3

6. Sung Tae Je (Kor) Total Points:696.3
Qual' Round:594 Final Round:102.3

7. Abhinav Bindra (Ind) Total Points:694.6
Qual' Round:597 Final Round:97.6

8. Jason Parker (USA) Total Points:694.5
Qual' Round:594 Final Round:100.5

9. Matthew Emmons (USA) Total Points:594.0
Qual' Round:594

9. Matej Meszaros (Svk) Total Points:594.0
Qual' Round:594

9. Masaru Yanagida (Jpn) Total Points:594.0
Qual' Round:594

12. Thomas Farnik (Aut) Total Points:593.0
Qual' Round:593

12. Torsten Krebs (Ger) Total Points:593.0
Qual' Round:593

12. Gagan Narang (Ind) Total Points:593.0
Qual' Round:593

12. Georgios Petsanis (Gre) Total Points:593.0
Qual' Round:593

12. Christian Planer (Aut) Total Points:593.0
Qual' Round:593

12. Peter Sidi (Hun) Total Points:593.0
Qual' Round:593

18. Dick Boschman (Ned) Total Points:592.0
Qual' Round:592

18. Leif Steinar Rolland (Nor) Total Points:592.0
Qual' Round:592

18. Konstantinos Savorgianakis (Gre) Total Points:592.0
Qual' Round:592

18. Vyacheslav Skoromnov (Uzb) Total Points:592.0
Qual' Round:592

22. Artur Aivazian (Ukr) Total Points:591.0
Qual' Round:591

22. Oliver Geissmann (Lie) Total Points:591.0
Qual' Round:591

24. Mohamed Abdellah (Egy) Total Points:590.0
Qual' Round:590

24. Vitali Bubnovich (Blr) Total Points:590.0
Qual' Round:590

24. Marco DE Nicolo (Ita) Total Points:590.0
Qual' Round:590

24. Artem Khadjibekov (Rus) Total Points:590.0
Qual' Round:590

24. Jury Sukhorukov (Ukr) Total Points:590.0
Qual' Round:590

29. Rajmond Debevec (Slv) Total Points:589.0
Qual' Round:589

29. Sven Haglund (Swe) Total Points:589.0
Qual' Round:589

29. Konstantin Prikhodtchenko (Rus) Total Points:589.0
Qual' Round:589

29. Peter Thuesen (Den) Total Points:589.0
Qual' Round:589

33. Marcus Akerholm (Swe) Total Points:588.0
Qual' Round:588

33. Alexsander Babchenko (Kir) Total Points:588.0
Qual' Round:588

35. Nedzad Fazlija (Bsh) Total Points:587.0
Qual' Round:587

35. Asif Khan (Ban) Total Points:587.0
Qual' Round:587

35. Timothy Lowndes (Aus) Total Points:587.0
Qual' Round:587

35. Tevarit Majchacheeap (Tha) Total Points:587.0
Qual' Round:587

39. Stevan Pletikosic (Ser) Total Points:586.0
Qual' Round:586

39. Angel Rosendo Velarte (Arg) Total Points:586.0
Qual' Round:586

41. Espen Berg-Knutsen (Nor) Total Points:584.0
Qual' Round:584

41. Matthew Robert Inabinet (Aus) Total Points:584.0
Qual' Round:584

43. Pablo Damian Alvarez (Arg) Total Points:583.0
Qual' Round:583

44. Roberto Elias (Mex) Total Points:582.0
Qual' Round:582

45. Juha Hirvi (Fin) Total Points:580.0
Qual' Round:580

46. Tika Shrestha (Nep) Total Points:579.0
Qual' Round:579

47. Marcel Buerge (Swi) Total Points:576.0
Qual' Round:576

Top

Men's 10m air rifle (60 shots) - Final - 16.08.04

1. Qinan Zhu (Chn) Total Points:702.7
Qual' Round:599 Final Round:103.7Final World Record

2. Jie Li (Chn) Total Points:701.3
Qual' Round:598 Final Round:103.3

3. Jozef Gonci (Svk) Total Points:697.4
Qual' Round:596 Final Round:101.4

4. Min Ho Cheon (Kor) Total Points:696.6
Qual' Round:595 Final Round:101.6

5. Maik Eckhardt (Ger) Total Points:696.3
Qual' Round:595 Final Round:101.3

6. Sung Tae Je (Kor) Total Points:696.3
Qual' Round:594 Final Round:102.3

7. Abhinav Bindra (Ind) Total Points:694.6
Qual' Round:597 Final Round:97.6

8. Jason Parker (USA) Total Points:694.5
Qual' Round:594 Final Round:100.5

Top

Men's 10m air rifle (60 shots) - Final shoot-off - 16.08.04

5. Maik Eckhardt (Ger) Total Points:696.3
Qual' Round:595 Final Round:10.6

6. Sung Tae Je (Kor) Total Points:696.3
Qual' Round:594 Final Round:10.4

Top

Men's 10m air rifle (60 shots) - Qualification round - 16.08.04

1. Qinan Zhu (Chn) Points:599 Equal World Junior Record

2. Jie Li (Chn) Points:598

3. Abhinav Bindra (Ind) Points:597

4. Jozef Gonci (Svk) Points:596

5. Min Ho Cheon (Kor) Points:595

6. Maik Eckhardt (Ger) Points:595

7. Jason Parker (USA) Points:594

8. Sung Tae Je (Kor) Points:594

9. Matthew Emmons (USA) Points:594

9. Matej Meszaros (Svk) Points:594

9. Masaru Yanagida (Jpn) Points:594

12. Thomas Farnik (Aut) Points:593

12. Torsten Krebs (Ger) Points:593

12. Gagan Narang (Ind) Points:593

12. Georgios Petsanis (Gre) Points:593

12. Christian Planer (Aut) Points:593

12. Peter Sidi (Hun) Points:593

18. Dick Boschman (Ned) Points:592

18. Leif Steinar Rolland (Nor) Points:592

18. Konstantinos Savorgianakis (Gre) Points:592

18. Vyacheslav Skoromnov (Uzb) Points:592

22. Artur Aivazian (Ukr) Points:591

22. Oliver Geissmann (Lie) Points:591

24. Mohamed Abdellah (Egy) Points:590

24. Vitali Bubnovich (Blr) Points:590

24. Marco DE Nicolo (Ita) Points:590

24. Artem Khadjibekov (Rus) Points:590

24. Jury Sukhorukov (Ukr) Points:590

29. Rajmond Debevec (Slv) Points:589

29. Sven Haglund (Swe) Points:589

29. Konstantin Prikhodtchenko (Rus) Points:589

29. Peter Thuesen (Den) Points:589

33. Marcus Akerholm (Swe) Points:588

33. Alexsander Babchenko (Kir) Points:588

35. Nedzad Fazlija (Bsh) Points:587

35. Asif Khan (Ban) Points:587

35. Timothy Lowndes (Aus) Points:587

35. Tevarit Majchacheeap (Tha) Points:587

39. Stevan Pletikosic (Ser) Points:586

39. Angel Rosendo Velarte (Arg) Points:586

41. Espen Berg-Knutsen (Nor) Points:584

41. Matthew Robert Inabinet (Aus) Points:584

43. Pablo Damian Alvarez (Arg) Points:583

44. Roberto Elias (Mex) Points:582

45. Juha Hirvi (Fin) Points:580

46. Tika Shrestha (Nep) Points:579

47. Marcel Buerge (Swi) Points:576

Top

Women's trap (75 targets) - Final standing - 16.08.04

1. Suzanne Balogh (Aus) Total Points:88
Qual' Round:66 Final Round:22

2. Maria Quintanal (Spa) Total Points:84
Qual' Round:65 Final Round:19

3. Bo Na Lee (Kor) Total Points:83
Qual' Round:60 Final Round:23

4. Whitly Loper (USA) Total Points:82
Qual' Round:62 Final Round:20

5. Susanne Kiermayer (Ger) Total Points:79
Qual' Round:62 Final Round:17

6. Susan Nattrass (Can) Total Points:76
Qual' Round:61 Final Round:15

7. Emanuela Felici (Smr) Total Points:60
Qual' Round:60

8. Taeko Takeba (Jpn) Total Points:59
Qual' Round:59

9. Sarah Gibbins (Gbr) Total Points:58
Qual' Round:58

9. Pia Hansen (Swe) Total Points:58
Qual' Round:58

9. Roberta Pelosi (Ita) Total Points:58
Qual' Round:58

12. Stephanie Neau (Fra) Total Points:57
Qual' Round:57

13. Irina Laritcheva (Rus) Total Points:56
Qual' Round:56

14. Daina Gudzineviciute (Lit) Total Points:55
Qual' Round:55

15. Victoria Chuyko (Ukr) Total Points:54
Qual' Round:54

16. Cynthia Meyer (Can) Total Points:52
Qual' Round:52

17. E Gao (Chn) Total Points:48
Qual' Round:48

Top

Women's trap (75 targets) - Final - 16.08.04

1. Suzanne Balogh (Aus) Total Points:88
Qual' Round:66 Final Round:22

2. Maria Quintanal (Spa) Total Points:84
Qual' Round:65 Final Round:19

3. Bo Na Lee (Kor) Total Points:83
Qual' Round:60 Final Round:23

4. Whitly Loper (USA) Total Points:82
Qual' Round:62 Final Round:20

5. Susanne Kiermayer (Ger) Total Points:79
Qual' Round:62 Final Round:17

6. Susan Nattrass (Can) Total Points:76
Qual' Round:61 Final Round:15

Top

Women's trap (75 targets) - Qualification round - 16.08.04

1. Suzanne Balogh (Aus) Points:66 - Q

2. Maria Quintanal (Spa) Points:65 - Q

3. Susanne Kiermayer (Ger) Points:62 - Q

4. Whitly Loper (USA) Points:62 - Q

5. Susan Nattrass (Can) Points:61 - Q

6. Bo Na Lee (Kor) Points:60 - Q

7. Emanuela Felici (Smr) Points:60

8. Taeko Takeba (Jpn) Points:59

9. Sarah Gibbins (Gbr) Points:58

9. Pia Hansen (Swe) Points:58

9. Roberta Pelosi (Ita) Points:58

12. Stephanie Neau (Fra) Points:57

13. Irina Laritcheva (Rus) Points:56

14. Daina Gudzineviciute (Lit) Points:55

15. Victoria Chuyko (Ukr) Points:54

16. Cynthia Meyer (Can) Points:52

17. E Gao (Chn) Points:48

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's trap (75 targets) - Qualification round shoot-off - 16.08.04

6. Bo Na Lee (Kor) Points:+2 - Q

7. Emanuela Felici (Smr) Points:+1

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Discipline (Softball)

Women's - Preliminary round game 9 (Intermediate) - 16.08.04

China 4 - 2 Canada
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-2, 0-0, 4-0, 0-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 10 - 16.08.04

United States 3 - 0 Japan
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 3-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 11 - 16.08.04

Italy 1 - 2 Greece
Scoring by period (0-2, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 1-0, 0-0, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 12 - 16.08.04

Taiwan 0 - 1 Australia
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1, 0-0, 0-0, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 100m back - Final - 16.08.04

1. Aaron Peirsol (USA) Time:54.06

2. Markus Rogan (Aut) Time:54.35

3. Tomomi Morita (Jpn) Time:54.36

4. Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) Time:54.38

5. Matt Welsh (Aus) Time:54.52

6. Laszlo Cseh (Hun) Time:54.61

7. Steffen Driesen (Ger) Time:54.63

8. Marco di Carli (Ger) Time:55.27

Top

Women's 100m back - Final - 16.08.04

1. Natalie Coughlin (USA) Time:1:00.37

2. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:1:00.50

3. Laure Manaudou (Fra) Time:1:00.88

4. Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Time:1:01.05

5. Nina Zhivanevskaya (Spa) Time:1:01.12

6. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) Time:1:01.39

7. Louise Oernstedt (Den) Time:1:01.51

8. Haley Cope (USA) Time:1:01.76

Top

Women's 100m breast - Final - 16.08.04

1. Xuejuan Luo (Chn) Time:1:06.64

2. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:1:07.15

3. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:1:07.16

4. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:1:07.44

5. Sarah Poewe (Ger) Time:1:07.53

6. Tara Kirk (USA) Time:1:07.59

7. Svitlana Bondarenko (Ukr) Time:1:08.19

- Hui Qi (Chn) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Men's 200m butterfly - Semifinal ranking - 16.08.04

1. Stephen Parry (Gbr) Time:1:55.57 -Q

2. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:55.65 -Q

3. Pawel Korzeniowski (Pol) Time:1:56.40 -Q

4. Takashi Yamamoto (Jpn) Time:1:56.69 -Q

5. Peng Wu (Chn) Time:1:56.81 -Q

6. Ioan Gherghel (Rom) Time:1:57.31 -Q

7. Nikolay Skvortsov (Rus) Time:1:57.37 -Q

8. Tom Malchow (USA) Time:1:57.48 -Q

9. Anatoli Poliakov (Rus) Time:1:57.58

10. Denys Sylantyev (Ukr) Time:1:57.93

11. Justin Norris (Aus) Time:1:57.96

12. Moss Burmester (Nzl) Time:1:58.09

13. Sergii Advena (Ukr) Time:1:58.11

14. Takeshi Matsuda (Jpn) Time:1:58.13

15. Franck Esposito (Fra) Time:1:59.00

16. Juan Jose Veloz Davila (Mex) Time:1:59.78

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 200m butterfly - Semifinal heat 1 - 16.08.04

1. Stephen Parry (Gbr) Time:1:55.57

2. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:55.65

3. Tom Malchow (USA) Time:1:57.48

4. Anatoli Poliakov (Rus) Time:1:57.58

5. Justin Norris (Aus) Time:1:57.96

6. Moss Burmester (Nzl) Time:1:58.09

7. Sergii Advena (Ukr) Time:1:58.11

8. Takeshi Matsuda (Jpn) Time:1:58.13

Top

Men's 200m butterfly - Semifinal heat 2 - 16.08.04

1. Pawel Korzeniowski (Pol) Time:1:56.40

2. Takashi Yamamoto (Jpn) Time:1:56.69

3. Peng Wu (Chn) Time:1:56.81

4. Ioan Gherghel (Rom) Time:1:57.31

5. Nikolay Skvortsov (Rus) Time:1:57.37

6. Denys Sylantyev (Ukr) Time:1:57.93

7. Franck Esposito (Fra) Time:1:59.00

8. Juan Jose Veloz Davila (Mex) Time:1:59.78

Top

Men's 200m butterfly - Heats ranking - 16.08.04

1. Takashi Yamamoto (Jpn) Time:1:57.36 -Q

1. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:57.36 -Q

3. Pawel Korzeniowski (Pol) Time:1:57.45 -Q

4. Tom Malchow (USA) Time:1:57.75 -Q

5. Peng Wu (Chn) Time:1:57.96 -Q

6. Justin Norris (Aus) Time:1:58.05 -Q

7. Franck Esposito (Fra) Time:1:58.12 -Q

7. Anatoli Poliakov (Rus) Time:1:58.12 -Q

7. Ioan Gherghel (Rom) Time:1:58.12 -Q

10. Moss Burmester (Nzl) Time:1:58.13 -Q

11. Nikolay Skvortsov (Rus) Time:1:58.18 -Q

12. Takeshi Matsuda (Jpn) Time:1:58.23 -Q

13. Juan Jose Veloz Davila (Mex) Time:1:58.32 -Q

14. Sergii Advena (Ukr) Time:1:58.41 -Q

15. Denys Sylantyev (Ukr) Time:1:58.44 -Q

16. Stephen Parry (Gbr) Time:1:58.88 -Q

17. Travis Nederpelt (Aus) Time:1:58.93

18. Helge Folkert Meeuw (Ger) Time:1:58.96

19. Kaio Almeida (Bra) Time:1:59.23

20. Jeremy Daniel Knowles (Bah) Time:1:59.32

21. Andrew Livingston (Pue) Time:1:59.42

21. Ioannis Drymonakos (Gre) Time:1:59.42

23. Nathaniel O Brien (Can) Time:2:00.12

24. Doo-Hee Jeong (Kor) Time:2:00.96

25. David Kolozar (Hun) Time:2:01.89

26. Georgi Palazov (Bgr) Time:2:02.15

27. Zoran Lazarovski (Mac) Time:2:02.26

28. Juan Pablo Valdivieso (Per) Time:2:02.79

29. Gaston Rodriguez (Arg) Time:2:04.01

30. Paulius Andrijauskas (Lit) Time:2:04.64

31. Vladan Markovic (Ser) Time:2:04.77

32. Aghiles Slimani (Alg) Time:2:04.93

33. Donny Utomo (Ina) Time:2:05.71

34. Roy Barahona (Hon) Time:2:05.99

35. Sergio Cabrera (Par) Time:2:06.15

36. Tzu-Cheng Yeh (Tai) Time:2:06.41

37. James Walsh (Phi) Time:2:06.76

38. Bertrand Bristol (Sey) Time:2:09.07

39. Sergey Pankov (Uzb) Time:2:13.06

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 200m butterfly - Heat 1 - 16.08.04

1. Gaston Rodriguez (Arg) Time:2:04.01

2. Donny Utomo (Ina) Time:2:05.71

3. Roy Barahona (Hon) Time:2:05.99

4. Sergio Cabrera (Par) Time:2:06.15

5. James Walsh (Phi) Time:2:06.76

6. Bertrand Bristol (Sey) Time:2:09.07

7. Sergey Pankov (Uzb) Time:2:13.06

Top

Men's 200m butterfly - Heat 2 - 16.08.04

1. Nathaniel O Brien (Can) Time:2:00.12

2. Doo-Hee Jeong (Kor) Time:2:00.96

3. Georgi Palazov (Bgr) Time:2:02.15

4. Zoran Lazarovski (Mac) Time:2:02.26

5. Paulius Andrijauskas (Lit) Time:2:04.64

6. Vladan Markovic (Ser) Time:2:04.77

7. Aghiles Slimani (Alg) Time:2:04.93

8. Tzu-Cheng Yeh (Tai) Time:2:06.41

Top

Men's 200m butterfly - Heat 3 - 16.08.04

1. Tom Malchow (USA) Time:1:57.75

2. Peng Wu (Chn) Time:1:57.96

3. Nikolay Skvortsov (Rus) Time:1:58.18

4. Sergii Advena (Ukr) Time:1:58.41

5. Denys Sylantyev (Ukr) Time:1:58.44

6. Stephen Parry (Gbr) Time:1:58.88

7. Jeremy Daniel Knowles (Bah) Time:1:59.32

8. Andrew Livingston (Pue) Time:1:59.42

Top

Men's 200m butterfly - Heat 4 - 16.08.04

1. Takashi Yamamoto (Jpn) Time:1:57.36

2. Anatoli Poliakov (Rus) Time:1:58.12

2. Franck Esposito (Fra) Time:1:58.12

4. Takeshi Matsuda (Jpn) Time:1:58.23

5. Travis Nederpelt (Aus) Time:1:58.93

6. Ioannis Drymonakos (Gre) Time:1:59.42

7. David Kolozar (Hun) Time:2:01.89

8. Juan Pablo Valdivieso (Per) Time:2:02.79

Top

Men's 200m butterfly - Heat 5 - 16.08.04

1. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:57.36

2. Pawel Korzeniowski (Pol) Time:1:57.45

3. Justin Norris (Aus) Time:1:58.05

4. Ioan Gherghel (Rom) Time:1:58.12

5. Moss Burmester (Nzl) Time:1:58.13

6. Juan Jose Veloz Davila (Mex) Time:1:58.32

7. Helge Folkert Meeuw (Ger) Time:1:58.96

8. Kaio Almeida (Bra) Time:1:59.23

Top

Men's 200m free - Final - 16.08.04

1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:1:44.71

2. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:1:45.23

3. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:45.32

4. Klete Keller (USA) Time:1:46.13

5. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:1:46.56

6. Rick Say (Can) Time:1:47.55

7. Simon Burnett (Gbr) Time:1:48.02

8. Emiliano Brembilla (Ita) Time:1:48.40

Top

Women's 200m free - Semifinal ranking - 16.08.04

1. Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Time:1:58.02 -Q

2. Solenne Figues (Fra) Time:1:58.65 -Q

3. Jiaying Pang (Chn) Time:1:58.68 -Q

4. Dana Vollmer (USA) Time:1:59.04 -Q

5. Paulina Barzycka (Pol) Time:1:59.10 -Q

6. Franziska van Almsick (Ger) Time:1:59.13 -Q

7. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:1:59.25 -Q

8. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) Time:1:59.31 -Q

9. Elka Graham (Aus) Time:1:59.44

10. Claudia Poll Ahrens (Cos) Time:1:59.79

11. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:1:59.87

12. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:1:59.96

13. Tomoko Nagai (Jpn) Time:2:00.09

14. Lindsay Benko (USA) Time:2:00.22

15. Yu Yang (Chn) Time:2:00.52

16. Melanie Marshall (Gbr) Time:2:01.06

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m free - Semifinal heat 1 - 16.08.04

1. Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Time:1:58.02

2. Jiaying Pang (Chn) Time:1:58.68

3. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) Time:1:59.31

4. Claudia Poll Ahrens (Cos) Time:1:59.79

5. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:1:59.87

6. Lindsay Benko (USA) Time:2:00.22

7. Yu Yang (Chn) Time:2:00.52

8. Melanie Marshall (Gbr) Time:2:01.06

Top

Women's 200m free - Semifinal heat 2 - 16.08.04

1. Solenne Figues (Fra) Time:1:58.65

2. Dana Vollmer (USA) Time:1:59.04

3. Paulina Barzycka (Pol) Time:1:59.10

4. Franziska van Almsick (Ger) Time:1:59.13

5. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:1:59.25

6. Elka Graham (Aus) Time:1:59.44

7. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:1:59.96

8. Tomoko Nagai (Jpn) Time:2:00.09

Top

Women's 200m free - Heats ranking - 16.08.04

1. Dana Vollmer (USA) Time:1:59.49 -Q

2. Claudia Poll Ahrens (Cos) Time:1:59.50 -Q

3. Paulina Barzycka (Pol) Time:1:59.52 -Q

4. Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Time:1:59.80 -Q

5. Solenne Figues (Fra) Time:1:59.90 -Q

6. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) Time:2:00.04 -Q

7. Elka Graham (Aus) Time:2:00.13 -Q

8. Lindsay Benko (USA) Time:2:00.21 -Q

9. Franziska van Almsick (Ger) Time:2:00.23 -Q

10. Melanie Marshall (Gbr) Time:2:00.46 -Q

11. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:2:00.50 -Q

12. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:2:00.67 -Q

13. Tomoko Nagai (Jpn) Time:2:00.73 -Q

14. Jiaying Pang (Chn) Time:2:00.80 -Q

15. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:2:01.00 -Q

16. Yu Yang (Chn) Time:2:01.33 -Q

17. Brittany Reimer (Can) Time:2:01.39

18. Sara Isakovic (Slv) Time:2:01.71

19. Linda Mackenzie (Aus) Time:2:02.04

20. Sara Harstick (Ger) Time:2:02.25

21. Natalia Shalagina (Rus) Time:2:02.37

22. Olena Lapunova (Ukr) Time:2:02.71

23. Mariana Brochado (Bra) Time:2:02.91

24. Hanna Miluska (Swi) Time:2:03.28

25. Florencia Szigeti (Arg) Time:2:03.29

26. Hyun-Ju Kim (Kor) Time:2:03.33

27. Zoi Dimoschaki (Gre) Time:2:03.38

28. Elina Partoka (Est) Time:2:03.54

29. Alison Fitch (Nzl) Time:2:03.58

30. Janelle Atkinson (Jam) Time:2:04.06

31. Katinka Hosszu (Hun) Time:2:04.22

32. Petra Banovic (Cro) Time:2:04.24

33. Jana Myskova (Cze) Time:2:04.62

34. Vesna Stojanovska (Mac) Time:2:04.64

35. Pilin Tachakittiranan (Tha) Time:2:05.29

36. Chin-Kuei Yang (Tai) Time:2:05.65

37. Louise Jansen (Den) Time:2:06.06

38. Larisa Lacusta (Rom) Time:2:06.62

39. Hang Yu Sze (Hkg) Time:2:07.55

40. Khadija Ciss (Sen) Time:2:09.04

41. Yuliya Rissik (Kaz) Time:2:09.93

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m free - Heat 1 - 16.08.04

1. Pilin Tachakittiranan (Tha) Time:2:05.29

2. Chin-Kuei Yang (Tai) Time:2:05.65

3. Yuliya Rissik (Kaz) Time:2:09.93

Top

Women's 200m free - Heat 2 - 16.08.04

1. Jana Myskova (Cze) Time:2:04.62

2. Vesna Stojanovska (Mac) Time:2:04.64

3. Louise Jansen (Den) Time:2:06.06

4. Larisa Lacusta (Rom) Time:2:06.62

5. Hang Yu Sze (Hkg) Time:2:07.55

6. Khadija Ciss (Sen) Time:2:09.04

Top

Women's 200m free - Heat 3 - 16.08.04

1. Olena Lapunova (Ukr) Time:2:02.71

2. Hanna Miluska (Swi) Time:2:03.28

3. Florencia Szigeti (Arg) Time:2:03.29

4. Elina Partoka (Est) Time:2:03.54

5. Alison Fitch (Nzl) Time:2:03.58

6. Janelle Atkinson (Jam) Time:2:04.06

7. Katinka Hosszu (Hun) Time:2:04.22

8. Petra Banovic (Cro) Time:2:04.24

Top

Women's 200m free - Heat 4 - 16.08.04

1. Dana Vollmer (USA) Time:1:59.49

2. Elka Graham (Aus) Time:2:00.13

3. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:2:00.50

4. Tomoko Nagai (Jpn) Time:2:00.73

5. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:2:01.00

6. Yu Yang (Chn) Time:2:01.33

7. Sara Isakovic (Slv) Time:2:01.71

8. Hyun-Ju Kim (Kor) Time:2:03.33

Top

Women's 200m free - Heat 5 - 16.08.04

1. Paulina Barzycka (Pol) Time:1:59.52

2. Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Time:1:59.80

3. Melanie Marshall (Gbr) Time:2:00.46

4. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:2:00.67

5. Jiaying Pang (Chn) Time:2:00.80

6. Sara Harstick (Ger) Time:2:02.25

7. Natalia Shalagina (Rus) Time:2:02.37

8. Mariana Brochado (Bra) Time:2:02.91

Top

Women's 200m free - Heat 6 - 16.08.04

1. Claudia Poll Ahrens (Cos) Time:1:59.50

2. Solenne Figues (Fra) Time:1:59.90

3. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) Time:2:00.04

4. Lindsay Benko (USA) Time:2:00.21

5. Franziska van Almsick (Ger) Time:2:00.23

6. Brittany Reimer (Can) Time:2:01.39

7. Linda Mackenzie (Aus) Time:2:02.04

8. Zoi Dimoschaki (Gre) Time:2:03.38

Top

Women's 200m medley - Semifinal ranking - 16.08.04

1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) Time:2:13.30 -Q

2. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:13.51 -Q

3. Katie Hoff (USA) Time:2:13.60 -Q

4. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:13.68 -Q

5. Lara Carroll (Aus) Time:2:13.80 -Q

6. Beatrice Caslaru (Rom) Time:2:14.25 -Q

7. Teresa Rohmann (Ger) Time:2:14.47 -Q

8. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:14.68 -Q

9. Hanna Shcherba (Blr) Time:2:14.92

10. Alice Mills (Aus) Time:2:14.95

11. Joanna Melo (Bra) Time:2:15.43

12. Oxana Verevka (Rus) Time:2:15.45

13. Georgina Bardach (Arg) Time:2:15.73

14. Yafei Zhou (Chn) Time:2:15.93

15. Elizabeth Warden (Can) Time:2:17.32

16. Helen Norfolk (Nzl) Time:2:17.41

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m medley - Semifinal heat 1 - 16.08.04

1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) Time:2:13.30

2. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:13.51

3. Beatrice Caslaru (Rom) Time:2:14.25

4. Teresa Rohmann (Ger) Time:2:14.47

5. Joanna Melo (Bra) Time:2:15.43

6. Georgina Bardach (Arg) Time:2:15.73

7. Yafei Zhou (Chn) Time:2:15.93

8. Helen Norfolk (Nzl) Time:2:17.41

Top

Women's 200m medley - Semifinal heat 2 - 16.08.04

1. Katie Hoff (USA) Time:2:13.60

2. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:13.68

3. Lara Carroll (Aus) Time:2:13.80

4. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:14.68

5. Hanna Shcherba (Blr) Time:2:14.92

6. Alice Mills (Aus) Time:2:14.95

7. Oxana Verevka (Rus) Time:2:15.45

8. Elizabeth Warden (Can) Time:2:17.32

Top

Women's 200m medley - Heats ranking - 16.08.04

1. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:13.33 -Q

2. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) Time:2:13.40 -Q

3. Katie Hoff (USA) Time:2:14.03 -Q

4. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:14.49 -Q

5. Hanna Shcherba (Blr) Time:2:14.59 -Q

6. Beatrice Caslaru (Rom) Time:2:14.70 -Q

7. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:15.17 -Q

8. Yafei Zhou (Chn) Time:2:15.56 -Q

9. Alice Mills (Aus) Time:2:15.62 -Q

10. Teresa Rohmann (Ger) Time:2:16.06 -Q

11. Lara Carroll (Aus) Time:2:16.17 -Q

12. Joanna Melo (Bra) Time:2:16.21 -Q

13. Oxana Verevka (Rus) Time:2:16.63 -Q

14. Georgina Bardach (Arg) Time:2:16.68 -Q

15. Elizabeth Warden (Can) Time:2:17.12 -Q

16. Helen Norfolk (Nzl) Time:2:17.27 -Q

17. Misa Amano (Jpn) Time:2:17.88

18. Alenka Kejzar (Slv) Time:2:18.60

19. Joscelin Yeo (Sin) Time:2:18.61

20. Man Hsu Lin (Tai) Time:2:18.86

21. Alessia Filippi (Ita) Time:2:19.29

22. Yi Ting Siow (Mal) Time:2:19.52

23. Athina Tzavella (Gre) Time:2:20.30

24. Vered Borochovski (Isr) Time:2:20.62

25. Petra Banovic (Cro) Time:2:20.83

26. Na-Ri Park (Kor) Time:2:21.48

27. Lara Hrund Bjargardottir (Ice) Time:2:22.00

28. Marina Mulyayeva (Kaz) Time:2:24.25

29. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:2:26.02

30. Louise Jansen (Den) Time:2:27.08

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m medley - Heat 1 - 16.08.04

1. Vered Borochovski (Isr) Time:2:20.62

2. Petra Banovic (Cro) Time:2:20.83

3. Na-Ri Park (Kor) Time:2:21.48

4. Lara Hrund Bjargardottir (Ice) Time:2:22.00

5. Marina Mulyayeva (Kaz) Time:2:24.25

6. Louise Jansen (Den) Time:2:27.08

Top

Women's 200m medley - Heat 2 - 16.08.04

1. Hanna Shcherba (Blr) Time:2:14.59

2. Beatrice Caslaru (Rom) Time:2:14.70

3. Yafei Zhou (Chn) Time:2:15.56

4. Teresa Rohmann (Ger) Time:2:16.06

5. Misa Amano (Jpn) Time:2:17.88

6. Alenka Kejzar (Slv) Time:2:18.60

7. Man Hsu Lin (Tai) Time:2:18.86

8. Alessia Filippi (Ita) Time:2:19.29

Top

Women's 200m medley - Heat 3 - 16.08.04

1. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:14.49

2. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:15.17

3. Alice Mills (Aus) Time:2:15.62

4. Joanna Melo (Bra) Time:2:16.21

5. Oxana Verevka (Rus) Time:2:16.63

6. Yi Ting Siow (Mal) Time:2:19.52

7. Athina Tzavella (Gre) Time:2:20.30

8. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:2:26.02

Top

Women's 200m medley - Heat 4 - 16.08.04

1. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:13.33

2. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) Time:2:13.40

3. Katie Hoff (USA) Time:2:14.03

4. Lara Carroll (Aus) Time:2:16.17

5. Georgina Bardach (Arg) Time:2:16.68

6. Elizabeth Warden (Can) Time:2:17.12

7. Helen Norfolk (Nzl) Time:2:17.27

8. Joscelin Yeo (Sin) Time:2:18.61

Top

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Women's doubles - Round 4 summary - 16.08.04

(1)Yue Guo & Jianfeng Niu (Chn)
beat (17)I-Hua Huang & Yun-Feng Lu (Tai)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-4, 11-6, 11-2)

(7)Ai Fujinuma & Aya Umemura (Jpn)
beat (10)Sui Fei Lau & Ling Lin (Hkg)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7)

(5)Ah Sim Song & Yana Tie (Hkg)
beat (11)Svetlana Ganina & Irina Palina (Rus)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7)

(2)Nan Wang & Yining Zhang (Chn)
beat (18)Nikoleta Stefanova & Wenling Tan Monfardini (Ita)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-3, 12-10, 14-12)

(3)Eun Sil Lee & Eun Mi Seok (Kor)
beat (19)Paey Fern Tan & Xueling Zhang (Sin)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (14-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8)

(8)Hyang Mi Kim & Hyon Hui Kim (PRK)
beat (22)Chunli Li & Karen Li (Nzl)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-13, 11-6, 11-13, 11-5, 11-4)

(14)Tamara Boros & Cornelia Vaida (Cro)
beat (6)Csilla Batorfi & Krisztina Toth (Hun)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-3)

(9)Bok Rae Kim & Kyung Ah Kim (Kor)
beat (4)Jun Hong Jing & Jia Wei Li (Sin)
(4-3) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-5, 12-10, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8)

Top

Women's doubles - Round 3 summary - 16.08.04

(17)I-Hua Huang & Yun-Feng Lu (Tai)
beat (15)Tatyana Logatzkaya & Veronika Pavlovich (Blr)
(4-3) Set breakdown: (10-12, 10-12, 11-7, 7-11, 14-12, 11-9, 11-7)

(10)Sui Fei Lau & Ling Lin (Hkg)
beat (20)Oksana Fadeeva & Galina Melnik (Rus)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-13, 11-8)

(11)Svetlana Ganina & Irina Palina (Rus)
beat (26)Petra Cada & Marie-Christine Roussy (Can)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-2, 11-7, 11-6)

(18)Nikoleta Stefanova & Wenling Tan Monfardini (Ita)
beat (13)Tatyana Kostromina & Viktoria Pavlovich (Blr)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-7, 10-12, 11-13, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7)

(19)Paey Fern Tan & Xueling Zhang (Sin)
beat (12)Mihaela Steff & Adriana Zamfir (Rom)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-9, 11-8)

(22)Chunli Li & Karen Li (Nzl)
beat (16)Nicole Struse & Elke Wosik (Ger)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 11-6)

(14)Tamara Boros & Cornelia Vaida (Cro)
beat (24)Renata Strbikova & Alena Vachovcova (Cze)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-7, 11-3)

(9)Bok Rae Kim & Kyung Ah Kim (Kor)
beat (21)Tawny Banh & Jun Gao (USA)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-3, 11-7, 11-9)

Top

Men's doubles - Round 2 summary - 16.08.04

(15)Danny Heister & Trinko Keen (Ned)
beat (28)William Henzell & David Zalcberg (Aus)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (15-13, 12-10, 6-11, 14-12, 11-3)

(11)Peng-Lung Chiang & Chih-Yuan Chuan (Tai)
beat (25)Mark Hazinski & Ilija Lupulesku (USA)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (14-12, 8-11, 13-11, 16-14, 11-9)

(16)Michael Maze & Finn Tugwell (Den)
beat (26)Peter Akinlabi & Kazeem Nosiru (Nig)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (8-11, 9-11, 11-7, 13-11, 11-9, 11-4)

(13)Jorgen Persson & Jan-Ove Waldner (Swe)
beat (22)Johnny Huang & Faazil Kassam (Can)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-7, 16-18, 11-3, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6)

(12)Timo Boll & Zoltan Fejer-Konnerth (Ger)
beat (20)Shu Arai & Ryo Yuzawa (Jpn)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-9, 11-4, 11-9)

(9)Dimitrij Mazunov & Alexei Smirnov (Rus)
beat (19)Petr Korbel & Richard Vyborny (Cze)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (11-4, 13-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6)

(10)Akira Kito & Toshio Tasaki (Jpn)
beat (18)Panagiotis Gionis & Kalinikos Kreanga (Gre)
(4-3) Set breakdown: (9-11, 6-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-4)

(14)Sae Hyuk Joo & Sang Eun Oh (Kor)
beat (17)Lars Hielscher & Jorg Rosskopf (Ger)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 summary - 16.08.04

(24)Trinko Keen (Ned) beat
(33)Torben Wosik (Ger) (4-3) Set breakdown: (12-10, 10-12, 7-11, 11-5, 5-11, 13-11, 11-9)

(41)Song Liu (Arg) beat
(27)Slobodan Grujic (Ser) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 11-2, 14-12)

(25)Lai Chak Ko (Hkg) beat
(49)Sharath Kamal Achanta (Ind) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-5, 11-9, 11-6)

(18)Jorgen Persson (Swe) beat
(52)Monday Merotohun (Nig) (4-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8)

(19)Peter Karlsson (Swe) beat
(35)Min Yang (Ita) (4-3) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-4, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-13, 11-9)

(17)Weixing Chen (Aut) beat
(51)William Henzell (Aus) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-3, 12-10, 11-6)

(48)Ju Lin (Dom) beat
(20)Alexei Smirnov (Rus) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6)

(23)Jorg Rosskopf (Ger) beat
(37)Tomasz Krzeszewski (Pol) (4-1) Set breakdown: (6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 17-15, 13-11)

(34)Koji Matsushita (Jpn) beat
(32)Danny Heister (Ned) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-7, 11-8, 11-4)

(26)Adrian Crisan (Rom) beat
(44)Ilija Lupulesku (USA) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-8, 15-13, 11-8)

(30)Chu Yan Leung (Hkg) beat
(47)Il O (PRK) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-3, 11-9, 11-13, 11-4, 11-8)

(22)Lucjan Blaszczyk (Pol) beat
(36)Zhiwen He (Spa) (4-3) Set breakdown: (11-5, 10-12, 11-2, 8-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9)

(29)Ching Li (Hkg) beat
(45)Thiago Monteiro (Bra) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5)

(28)Patrick Chila (Fra) beat
(39)Segun Toriola (Nig) (4-2) Set breakdown: (11-3, 8-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9)

(38)Aleksandar Karakasevic (Ser) beat
(31)Johnny Huang (Can) (4-2) Set breakdown: (7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9)

(21)Zoran Primorac (Cro) beat
(50)Srdjan Milicevic (Bsh) (4-1) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8)

Top

Discipline (Tennis)

Men's doubles - Round 1 summary - 16.08.04

(1)Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan (USA)
beat Marat Safin & Mikhail Youzhny (Rus)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-2)

Max Mirnyi & Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr)
beat Hicham Arazi & Younes El Aynaoui (Mor)
(0-0)

Fernando Gonzalez & Nicolas Massu (Chi)
beat Mark Knowles & Mark Merklein (Bah)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 6-4)

(6)Gaston Etlis & Martin Rodriguez (Arg)
beat Feliciano Lopez & Tommy Robredo (Spa)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

(3)Michael Llodra & Fabrice Santoro (Fra)
beat Xavier Malisse & Olivier Rochus (Bel)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-2)

Daniel Nestor & Fred Niemeyer (Can)
beat Karol Beck & Dominik Hrbaty (Svk)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 7-5)

Mario Ancic & Ivan Ljubicic (Cro)
beat Jonas Bjorkman & Joachim Johansson (Swe)
(0-0)

(7)Martin Damm & Cyril Suk (Cze)
beat Konstantinos Economidis & Vasilis Mazarakis (Gre)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-3)

(5)Mahesh Bhupathi & Leander Paes (Ind)
beat Mardy Fish & Andy Roddick (USA)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-5), 6-3)

Yves Allegro & Roger Federer (Swi)
beat Mariusz Fyrstenberg & Marcin Matkowski (Pol)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-2)

Andre Sa & Flavio Saretta (Bra)
beat Carlos Moya & Rafael Nadal (Spa)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(8-6), 6-1)

(4)Wayne Black & Kevin Ullyett (Zim)
beat Arnaud Clement & Sebastien Grosjean (Fra)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (5-7, 6-4, 9-7)

(8)Jonathan Erlich & Andi Ram (Isr)
beat Thomas Enqvist & Robin Soderling (Swe)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 6-3)

Igor Andreev & Nikolay Davydenko (Rus)
beat Juan Ignacio Chela & Mariano Zabaleta (Arg)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (3-6, 6-3, 6-4)

Nicolas Kiefer & Rainer Schuettler (Ger)
beat Victor Hanescu & Andrei Pavel (Rom)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 7-6(7-3))

(2)Wayne Arthurs & Todd Woodbridge (Aus)
beat Tomas Berdych & Jiri Novak (Cze)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-3)

Top

Women's doubles - Round 1 match 6 - 16.08.04

Catalina Castano & Fabiola Zuluaga (Col)
beat Anne Kremer & Claudine Schaul (Lux)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (7-6(9-7), 2-6, 9-7)

Top

Women's doubles - Round 1 match 8 - 16.08.04

(8)Ting Li & Tian Tian Sun (Chn)
beat Chanda Rubin & Venus Williams (USA)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (7-5, 1-6, 6-3)

Top

Women's doubles - Round 1 match 10 - 16.08.04

Jelena Kostanic & Karolina Sprem (Cro)
beat Wynne Prakusya & Angelique Widjaja (Ina)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-2)

Top

Women's doubles - Round 1 match 14 - 16.08.04

Zi Yan & Jie Zheng (Chn)
beat Maja Matevzic & Tina Pisnik (Slv)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-1)

Top

Women's doubles - Round 1 match 15 - 16.08.04

Tathiana Garbin & Roberta Vinci (Ita)
beat Nicole Pratt & Samantha Stosur (Aus)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-0, 6-1)

Top

Women's doubles - Round 1 match 16 - 16.08.04

(2)Conchita Martinez & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa)
beat Petra Mandula & Kyra Nagy (Hun)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-0)

Top

Men's singles - Round 1 summary - 16.08.04

(1)Roger Federer (Swi) beat
Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-3, 5-7, 6-1)

Tomas Berdych (Cze) beat
Florian Mayer (Ger) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 7-5)

Fabrice Santoro (Fra) beat
Filippo Volandri (Ita) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-1)

(15)Tommy Robredo (Spa) beat
Lamine Ouahab (Alg) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Joachim Johansson (Swe) beat
(12)Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-3)

Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) beat
Sargis Sargsian (Arm) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) beat
Younes El Aynaoui (Mor) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Taylor Dent (USA) beat
Fred Niemeyer (Can) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-2, 3-6, 6-4)

(3)Carlos Moya (Spa) beat
Thomas Enqvist (Swe) (2-1) Set breakdown: (7-6(9-7), 6-7(8-10), 9-7)

Olivier Rochus (Bel) beat
Mark Philippoussis (Aus) (2-1) Set breakdown: (3-6, 6-0, 6-1)

Arnaud Clement (Fra) beat
Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-5), 6-2)

Ivo Karlovic (Cro) beat
(13)Andrei Pavel (Rom) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-7(10-12), 6-2)

(10)Nicolas Massu (Chi) beat
Gustavo Kuerten (Bra) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-3, 5-7, 6-4)

Vincent Spadea (USA) beat
Jurgen Melzer (Aut) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-0, 6-1)

Agustin Calleri (Arg) beat
Karol Beck (Svk) (2-1) Set breakdown: (2-6, 6-3, 8-6)

Igor Andreev (Rus) beat
(7)Rainer Schuettler (Ger) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-7(5-7), 7-6(7-2), 6-3)

(5)Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) beat
Hicham Arazi (Mor) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-1)

Mardy Fish (USA) beat
Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) (1-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(9-7), 1-0)

Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) beat
Yen Hsun Lu (Tai) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-3)

Max Mirnyi (Blr) beat
(11)Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) (2-1) Set breakdown: (3-6, 7-6(7-0), 6-4)

(14)Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) beat
Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-4)

Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) beat
Gregory Carraz (Fra) (2-1) Set breakdown: (5-7, 7-6(7-5), 7-5)

Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) beat
Xavier Malisse (Bel) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-2)

Jiri Novak (Cze) beat
(4)Tim Henman (Gbr) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-3)

(8)Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) beat
Luis Horna (Per) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 7-5)

Wayne Arthurs (Aus) beat
Victor Hanescu (Rom) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 7-6(7-4))

Feliciano Lopez (Spa) beat
Robin Soderling (Swe) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-3, 3-6, 6-4)

(9)Marat Safin (Rus) beat
Karol Kucera (Svk) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-0, 6-4)

(16)Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) beat
Konstantinos Economidis (Gre) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(8-6), 6-2)

Hyung Taik Lee (Kor) beat
Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-6, 6-3, 6-2)

Tommy Haas (Ger) beat
Mario Ancic (Cro) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 7-5)

(2)Andy Roddick (USA) beat
Flavio Saretta (Bra) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 7-6(7-4))

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 summary - 16.08.04

(1)Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) beat
Barbora Strycova (Cze) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) beat
Anne Kremer (Lux) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Nicole Pratt (Aus) beat
Myriam Casanova (Swi) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 7-5)

Tathiana Garbin (Ita) beat
(13)Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (Isr) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-1)

(9)Nadia Petrova (Rus) beat
Martina Sucha (Svk) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-3)

Mary Pierce (Fra) beat
Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 7-5)

Maja Matevzic (Slv) beat
Saori Obata (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-3), 7-5)

(6)Venus Williams (USA) beat
Melinda Czink (Hun) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-2)

(3)Anastasia Myskina (Rus) beat
Magui Serna (Spa) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-0, 6-1)

Kristina Brandi (Pue) beat
Jelena Kostanic (Cro) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 6-1)

Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) beat
Catalina Castano (Col) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-1)

(15)Magdalena Maleeva (Bgr) beat
Klara Koukalova (Cze) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-4)

(11)Francesca Schiavone (Ita) beat
Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 7-6(7-4))

Yoon Jeong Cho (Kor) beat
Kaia Kanepi (Est) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-1), 6-1)

Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) beat
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-1)

(7)Paola Suarez (Arg) beat
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-7(1-7), 7-6(7-5), 9-7)

(8)Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) beat
Jie Zheng (Chn) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-6, 6-3, 8-6)

Tetyana Perebiynis (Ukr) beat
Dally Randriantefy (Mad) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Angelique Widjaja (Ina) beat
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) (2-1) Set breakdown: (1-6, 6-2, 6-1)

(12)Karolina Sprem (Cro) beat
Gisela Dulko (Arg) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(8-6), 7-5)

(14)Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) beat
Sandrine Testud (Fra) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-0)

Lisa Raymond (USA) beat
Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-4, 4-6, 6-3)

Katarina Srebotnik (Slv) beat
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-3, 0-6, 6-4)

Alicia Molik (Aus) beat
(4)Elena Dementieva (Rus) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-6, 6-0, 6-3)

(5)Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) beat
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-3)

Akiko Morigami (Jpn) beat
Iveta Benesova (Cze) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-4)

Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) beat
Claudine Schaul (Lux) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-1)

(10)Patty Schnyder (Swi) beat
Petra Mandula (Hun) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

(16)Chanda Rubin (USA) beat
Samantha Stosur (Aus) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-7(8-10), 6-0)

Cara Black (Zim) beat
Tina Pisnik (Slv) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-3, 5-7, 6-4)

Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) beat
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bsh) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-3)

(2)Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) beat
Conchita Martinez (Spa) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-4)

Top

Discipline (Volleyball)

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 4 - 16.08.04

Kenya 0 - 3 Brazil
Scoring by period (16-25, 27-29, 12-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 5 (Intermediate) - 16.08.04

Italy 3 - 0 Japan
Scoring by period (25-16, 25-13, 25-17)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 6 (Intermediate) - 16.08.04

Greece 1 - 3 South Korea
Scoring by period (25-20, 19-25, 15-25, 22-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 4 (Intermediate) - 16.08.04

China 3 - 0 Dominican Republic
Scoring by period (25-20, 25-16, 25-16)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 5 - 16.08.04

United States 3 - 1 Germany
Scoring by period (25-22, 25-22, 22-25, 27-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 6 - 16.08.04

Russia 2 - 3 Cuba
Scoring by period (24-26, 25-19, 27-25, 19-25, 13-15)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Water Polo)

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 1 - 16.08.04

Australia 6 - 5 Italy
Scoring by period: (3-1, 4-3, 5-4, 6-5)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 2 - 16.08.04

Greece 8 - 6 Kazakhstan
Scoring by period: (2-2, 4-3, 6-5, 8-6)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 1 - 16.08.04

United States 7 - 6 Hungary
Scoring by period: (4-1, 4-3, 5-5, 7-6)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 2 - 16.08.04

Russia 8 - 6 Canada
Scoring by period: (1-2, 4-2, 6-5, 8-6)

Top

Discipline (Weightlifting)

Women's 53-58kg - 58 kg - 16.08.04

1. Yanqing Chen (Chn) 237.5kg Olympic Record
(Snatch:107.5kg Olympic Record, C&J:130.0kg)

2. Song Hui Ri (PRK) 232.5kg
(Snatch:102.5kg, C&J:130.0kg)

3. Wandee Kameaim (Tha) 230.0kg
(Snatch:102.5kg, C&J:127.5kg)

4. Aylin Dasdelen (Tur) 225.0kg
(Snatch:100.0kg, C&J:125.0kg)

5. Aleksandra Klejnowska (Pol) 220.0kg
(Snatch:97.5kg, C&J:122.5kg)

6. Hyon Suk Pak (PRK) 217.5kg
(Snatch:95.0kg, C&J:122.5kg)

7. Alexandra Escobar (Ecu) 215.0kg
(Snatch:95.0kg, C&J:120.0kg)

8. Patmawati Patmawati (Ina) 212.5kg
(Snatch:95.0kg, C&J:117.5kg)

9. Michaela Breeze (Gbr) 212.5kg
(Snatch:92.5kg, C&J:120.0kg)

10. Franca Gbodo (Nig) 212.5kg
(Snatch:95.0kg, C&J:117.5kg)

11. Maryse Turcotte (Can) 210.0kg
(Snatch:90.0kg, C&J:120.0kg)

12. Zlatina Atanasova (Bgr) 205.0kg
(Snatch:90.0kg, C&J:115.0kg)

13. Charikleia Kastritsi (Gre) 200.0kg
(Snatch:90.0kg, C&J:110.0kg)

14. Bayarmaa Namkhaidorj (Mgl) 195.0kg
(Snatch:87.5kg, C&J:107.5kg)

Top

Men's 56-62kg - 62 kg - 16.08.04

1. Zhiyong Shi (Chn) 325.0kg
(Snatch:152.5kg Olympic Record, C&J:172.5kg)

2. Maosheng Le (Chn) 312.5kg
(Snatch:140.0kg, C&J:172.5kg)

3. Israel Jose Rubio (Ven) 295.0kg
(Snatch:132.5kg, C&J:162.5kg)

4. Armen Ghazaryan (Arm) 295.0kg
(Snatch:135.0kg, C&J:160.0kg)

5. Gustar Junianto (Ina) 292.5kg
(Snatch:132.5kg, C&J:160.0kg)

6. Samson Ndicka (Fra) 287.5kg
(Snatch:127.5kg, C&J:160.0kg)

7. Umurbek Bazarbayev (Tkm) 287.5kg
(Snatch:130.0kg, C&J:157.5kg)

8. Sunarto Sunarto (Ina) 285.0kg
(Snatch:125.0kg, C&J:160.0kg)

9. Sheng Hsiung Yang (Tai) 280.0kg
(Snatch:120.0kg, C&J:160.0kg)

10. Manuel Minginfel (Fsm) 272.5kg
(Snatch:120.0kg, C&J:152.5kg)

11. Toshio Imamura (Jpn) 270.0kg
(Snatch:120.0kg, C&J:150.0kg)

12. Asif Malikov (Aze) 265.0kg
(Snatch:115.0kg, C&J:150.0kg)

13. Gert Trasha (Alb) 255.0kg
(Snatch:115.0kg, C&J:140.0kg)

14. Ioan Florin Veliciu (Rom) 245.0kg
(Snatch:110.0kg, C&J:135.0kg)

15. Yacine Zouaki (Mor) 225.0kg
(Snatch:95.0kg, C&J:130.0kg)

- Kamran Panjavi (Gbr) Did not finish

- Sevdalin Angelov (Bgr) Did not finish
(Snatch:137.5kg)

- Yong Su Im (PRK) Did not finish
(Snatch:140.0kg)

- Diego Fernando Salazar (Col) Did not finish

- Leonidas Sampanis (Gre) Disqualified or excluded
(Snatch:145.0kg, C&J:167.5kg)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport