Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:45 GMT 17:45 UK
Olympic results for 17 August
Results - 17/08/2004  

Discipline (Archery)

Men's individual (70m) - 1/16 elimination round summary - 17.08.04

Match:1

Dong Hyun Im (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 171pts - Q

Alexandros Karageorgiou (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:33 159pts

Match:2

Satyadev Prasad (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:48 158pts - Q

Ron van der Hoff (Ned),
Qual' Round Rank:49 155pts

Match:3

Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:9 162pts - Q

Michele Frangilli (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:24 154pts

Match:4

Oleksandr Serdyuk (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:25 165pts - Q

Hasse Pavia Lind (Den),
Qual' Round Rank:8 164pts

Match:5

Yong Ho Jang (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:5 166pts - Q

Takaharu Furukawa (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:37 163pts

Match:6

Tim Cuddihy (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:12 164pts - Q

Michael Frankenberg (Ger),
Qual' Round Rank:21 163pts

Match:7

Anton Prylepav (Blr),
Qual' Round Rank:45 155pts - Q

Tashi Peljor (Bhu),
Qual' Round Rank:52 152pts

Match:8

Kyung Mo Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:4 164pts Shootout: 10,10 - Q

Stanislav Zabrodskiy (Kaz),
Qual' Round Rank:29 164pts Shootout: 10,9

Match:9

Marco Galiazzo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:3 164pts - Q

Juan Rene Serrano (Mex),
Qual' Round Rank:30 163pts

Match:10

Ilario di Buo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:19 164pts - Q

Wietse van Alten (Ned),
Qual' Round Rank:14 160pts

Match:11

Vic Wunderle (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:43 164pts - Q

Ming Huang Liu (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:11 160pts

Match:12

Haifeng Xue (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:27 162pts - Q

Dmytro Hrachov (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:6 161pts

Match:13

Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:7 162pts - Q

Jonas Andersson (Swe),
Qual' Round Rank:26 160pts

Match:14

Szu Yuan Chen (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:10 170pts - Q

Yavor Hristov (Bgr),
Qual' Round Rank:42 159pts

Match:15

Viktor Ruban (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:15 167pts Shootout: 9 - Q

Cheng Pang Wang (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:18 167pts Shootout: 8

Match:16

Laurence Godfrey (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:31 163pts - Q

Magnus Petersson (Swe),
Qual' Round Rank:2 162pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

Women's individual (70m) - 1/16 elimination round summary - 17.08.04

Match:1

Sung Hyun Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 165pts - Q

Natalia Bolotova (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:33 148pts

Match:2

Naomi Folkard (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:17 156pts - Q

Mari Piuva (Fin),
Qual' Round Rank:49 151pts

Match:3

Almudena Gallardo (Spa),
Qual' Round Rank:24 152pts - Q

Jasmin Figueroa (Phi),
Qual' Round Rank:56 150pts

Match:4

Evangelia Psarra (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:8 163pts - Q

Zekiye Keskin Satir (Tur),
Qual' Round Rank:25 161pts

Match:5

Juanjuan Zhang (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:5 166pts - Q

Iwona Marcinkiewicz (Pol),
Qual' Round Rank:28 157pts

Match:6

Alison Williamson (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:21 154pts - Q

Sayoko Kawauchi (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:53 150pts

Match:7

Kirstin Jean Lewis (Rsa),
Qual' Round Rank:52 157pts - Q

Sumangala Sharma (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:20 153pts

Match:8

Ying He (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:4 158pts Shootout: 9 - Q

Melissa Jennison (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:29 158pts Shootout: 8

Match:9

Mi Jin Yun (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:3 173pts - Q

Sayami Matsushita (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:35 149pts

Match:10

Jennifer Nichols (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:19 163pts - Q

Tetyana Berezhna (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:14 160pts

Match:11

Reena Kumari (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:43 134pts Shootout: 7 - Q

Tshering Chhoden (Bhu),
Qual' Round Rank:54 134pts Shootout: 4

Match:12

Shu Chi Yuan (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:6 158pts - Q

Malgorzata Sobieraj (Pol),
Qual' Round Rank:27 149pts

Match:13

Justyna Mospinek (Pol),
Qual' Round Rank:7 163pts - Q

Viktoriya Beloslydtseva (Kaz),
Qual' Round Rank:26 155pts

Match:14

Hui Ju Wu (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:10 156pts Shootout: 9 - Q

Anja Hitzler (Ger),
Qual' Round Rank:23 156pts Shootout: 8

Match:15

Margarita Galinovskaya (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:15 158pts - Q

Cornelia Pfohl (Ger),
Qual' Round Rank:18 156pts

Match:16

Sung Jin Lee (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:2 166pts - Q

Elpida Romantzi (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:34 146pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

Discipline (Artistic Gymnastics)

Women's team competition - Final - 17.08.04

1. Romania 114.283pts

(Oana Ban, Alexandra Georgiana Eremia, Catalina Ponor, Monica Rosu, Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie, Silvia Stroescu)

2. United States 113.584pts

(Mohini Bhardwaj, Annia Hatch, Terin Humphrey, Courtney Kupets, Courtney Mccool, Carly Patterson)

3. Russia 113.235pts

(Liudmila Ezhova, Svetlana Khorkina, Maria Krioutchkova, Anna Pavlova, Elena Zamolodchikova, Natalia Ziganchina)

4. Ukraine 112.309pts

(Mirabella Akhunu, Alina Kozich, Irina Krasnynska, Alona Kvasha, Olga Sherbatykh, Irina Yarotska)

5. Spain 111.572pts

(Laura Campos, Tania Gener, Elena Gomez, Monica Mesalles, Patricia Moreno, Sara Moro)

6. France 110.159pts

(Coralie Chacon, Soraya Chaouch, Marine Debauve, Emilie Lepennec, Camille Schmutz, Isabelle Severino)

7. China 110.008pts

(Fei Cheng, Ye Fan, Ya Li, Li Lin, Tiantian Wang, Nan Zhang)

8. Australia 108.847pts

(Karen Nguyen, Stephanie Moorhouse, Melissa Munro, Monette Russo, Lisa Skinner, Allana Slater)

Top

Discipline (Badminton)

Men's doubles - Quarterfinal summary - 17.08.04

(8)Eng Hian & Flandy Limpele (Ina)
beat Bang Eun Yim & Yong Hyun Kim (Kor)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-1, 15-10)

(3)Dong Moon Kim & Tae Kwon Ha (Kor)
beat (6)Bo Zheng & Yang Sang (Chn)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-7, 15-11)

Dong Soo Lee & Yong Sung Yoo (Kor)
beat (4)Tan Fook Choong & Wan Wah Lee (Mal)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (11-15, 15-11, 15-9)

(5)Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Den)
beat (2)Haifeng Fu & Yun Cai (Chn)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (3-15, 15-11, 15-8)

Top

Women's doubles - Round of 16 summary - 17.08.04

(1)Jiewen Zhang & Wei Yang (Chn)
beat Jo Novita & Lita Nurlita (Ina)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-2, 6-15, 15-7)

Saralee Thungthongkam & Sathinee Chankrachangwong (Tha)
beat (8)Chikako Nakayama & Keiko Yoshitomi (Jpn)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-4, 15-11)

(3)Kyung Min Ra & Kyung Won Lee (Kor)
beat Pernille Harder & Mette Schjoldager (Den)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-8, 15-8)

(5)Lotte Bruil & Mia Audina (Ned)
beat Ella Tripp & Joanne Wright (Gbr)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-7, 15-7)

(6)Hyo Jung Lee & Yu Mi Hwang (Kor)
beat Wen-Hsing Cheng & Yu Chin Chien (Tai)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-13, 8-15, 15-5)

(4)Tingting Zhao & Yili Wei (Chn)
beat Gail Emms & Donna Kellogg (Gbr)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (13-15, 15-7, 15-5)

(7)Ann-Lou Joergensen & Rikke Olsen (Den)
beat Nicole Grether & Juliane Schenk (Ger)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-12, 16-17, 15-5)

(2)Sui Huang & Ling Gao (Chn)
beat Eei Hui Chin & Pei Tty Wong (Mal)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-12, 15-8)

Top

Men's singles - Round of 16 summary - 17.08.04

Ronald Susilo (Sin) beat
Bjoern Joppien (Ger) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-11, 15-6)

Boonsak Ponsana (Tha) beat
(5)Hyun II Lee (Kor) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-13, 15-11)

Taufik Hidayat (Ina) beat
(3)Choong Hann Wong (Mal) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-15, 15-7, 15-9)

(6)Peter Gade (Den) beat
Nikhil Kanetkar (Ind) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-10, 15-6)

(8)Soni Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) beat
Jim Ronny Andersen (Nor) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-7, 15-6)

Tae Sang Park (Kor) beat
(4)Chunlai Bao (Chn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-11, 15-12)

(7)Seung Mo Shon (Kor) beat
Richard Vaughan (Gbr) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-9, 15-4)

(2)Hong Chen (Chn) beat
Chong Wei Lee (Mal) (2-1) Set breakdown: (15-11, 3-15, 15-12)

Top

Discipline (Baseball)

Men's - Preliminary round game 9 (Intermediate) - 17.08.04

Canada 7 - 0 Netherlands
Scoring by period (0-0, 3-0, 1-0, 3-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 10 (Intermediate) - 17.08.04

Greece 1 - 7 Taiwan
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-1, 0-1, 0-0, 0-0, 1-5, 0-0, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 11 - 17.08.04

Australia 6 - 0 Italy
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 2-0, 4-0, 0-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 12 - 17.08.04

Japan 6 - 3 Cuba
Scoring by period (0-0, 2-0, 0-0, 2-0, 0-0, 0-0, 1-0, 0-0, 1-3)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Basketball)

Men's - Preliminary round group A game 4 - 17.08.04

New Zealand 62 - 69 China
Scoring by period: (14-17, 20-29, 45-51, 62-69)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A game 5 - 17.08.04

Serbia and Montenegro 74 - 72 Italy
Scoring by period: (16-17, 36-36, 55-50, 74-72)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A game 6 - 17.08.04

Spain 87 - 76 Argentina
Scoring by period: (25-18, 35-40, 58-60, 87-76)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B game 4 - 17.08.04

Australia 83 - 59 Angola
Scoring by period: (21-13, 45-29, 72-44, 83-59)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B game 5 - 17.08.04

Lithuania 98 - 90 Puerto Rico
Scoring by period: (26-32, 49-44, 71-66, 98-90)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B game 6 - 17.08.04

United States 77 - 71 Greece
Scoring by period: (18-17, 37-31, 57-53, 77-71)

Top

Discipline (Beach Volleyball)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 3 - 17.08.04

Match: 3

Norway (MAASEIDE/HORREM) 2 - 1 United States (HOLDREN/METZGER)
Set breakdown: (16-14, 21-15, 14-21)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 4 - 17.08.04

Match: 4

Brazil (RICARDO/EMANUEL) 2 - 0 Australia (SCHACHT/SLACK)
Set breakdown: (21-17, 21-17)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 3 - 17.08.04

Match: 3

Czech Republic (CELBOVA/NOVAKOVA) 2 - 0 Japan (TOKUNO/KUSUHARA)
Set breakdown: (21-12, 23-21)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 4 - 17.08.04

Match: 4

United States (WALSH/MAY) 2 - 0 Netherlands (LEENSTRA/KADIJK)
Set breakdown: (21-13, 21-11)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 3 - 17.08.04

Match: 3

France (CANET/HAMEL) 2 - 1 Germany (DIECKMANN/SCHEUERPFLUG)
Set breakdown: (15-10, 21-18, 17-21)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 4 - 17.08.04

Match: 4

Brazil (BENJAMIN/MARCIO ARAUJO) 2 - 0 Cuba (ALVAREZ/ROSELL)
Set breakdown: (22-20, 23-21)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 3 - 17.08.04

Match: 3

Cuba (L. PERAZA/F. GRASSET) 2 - 0 South Africa (NAIDOO/WILLAND)
Set breakdown: (21-16, 21-19)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 4 - 17.08.04

Match: 4

Brazil (ADRIANA BEHAR/SHELDA) 2 - 0 Italy (PERROTTA/GATTELLI)
Set breakdown: (21-17, 21-17)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group C match 3 - 17.08.04

Match: 3

Spain (BOSMA/HERRERA) 2 - 1 Switzerland (LACIGA M./LACIGA P.)
Set breakdown: (15-9, 17-21, 21-19)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group C match 4 - 17.08.04

Match: 4

Austria (BERGER/GOSCH) 2 - 0 Austria (NOWOTNY/GARTMAYER)
Set breakdown: (21-17, 21-17)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group C match 3 - 17.08.04

Match: 3

Brazil (ANA PAULA/SANDRA PIRES) 2 - 0 Greece (KOUTROUMANIDOU/ARVANITI)
Set breakdown: (21-14, 21-13)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group C match 4 - 17.08.04

Match: 4

Norway (HAKEDAL/TORLEN) 2 - 1 Germany (LAHME/MUSCH)
Set breakdown: (15-12, 21-17, 13-21)

Top

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 32 bout 1 - 17.08.04

Match: 1

Somjit Jongjohor (Tha) beat
Ki Suk Kim (Kor)
(Points: 22-12)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 32 bout 2 - 17.08.04

Match: 2

Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano (Cub) beat
Igori Samoilenco (Mol)
(Points: 46-33)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 32 bout 4 - 17.08.04

Match: 4

Georgy Balakshin (Rus) beat
Mebarek Soltani (Alg)
(Points: 26-15)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 32 bout 5 - 17.08.04

Match: 5

Andrzej Rzany (Pol) beat
Bonyx Yusak Saweho (Ina)
(Points: 25-19)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 32 bout 6 - 17.08.04

Match: 6

Hicham Mesbahi (Mor) beat
Lechedzani Luza (Bot)
(Points: 25-20)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 32 bout 7 - 17.08.04

Match: 7

Nikoloz Izoria (Geo) beat
Walid Cherif (Tun)
(Points: 24-14)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 32 bout 8 - 17.08.04

Match: 8

Fuad Aslanov (Aze) beat
George Jouvin Rakotoarimbelo (Mad)
(Technical Knock out: Walk over)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 32 bout 9 - 17.08.04

Match: 9

Jerome Thomas (Fra) beat
Akhil Kumar (Ind)
(Points: 37-16)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 32 bout 10 - 17.08.04

Match: 10

Juan Carlos Payano (Dom) beat
Bato Vankeev (Blr)
(Points: 26-18)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 32 bout 11 - 17.08.04

Match: 11

Ron Siler (USA) beat
Bradley Hore (Aus)
(Points: 32-18)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 32 bout 12 - 17.08.04

Match: 12

Tulashboy Doniyorov (Uzb) beat
Violeto Payla (Phi)
(Points: 36-26)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 1 - 17.08.04

Match: 1

Malik Bouziane (Alg) beat
Ali Hallab (Fra)
(Points: 19-16)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 2 - 17.08.04

Match: 2

Mehar Ullah (Pak) beat
Aibek Abdymomunov (Kir)
(Points: 36-22)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 3 - 17.08.04

Match: 3

Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz (Cub) beat
Yuan Liu (Chn)
(Points: 21-7)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 4 - 17.08.04

Match: 4

Khavazhi Khatsigov (Blr) beat
Juan Lopez (Pue)
(Points: 27-19)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 5 - 17.08.04

Match: 5

Worapoj Petchkoom (Tha) beat
Won Il Kim (Kor)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 6 - 17.08.04

Match: 6

Nestor Bolum (Nig) beat
Petit Jesus Ngnitedem (Gab)
(Points: 23-17)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 7 - 17.08.04

Match: 7

Diwakar Prasad (Ind) beat
Hamid Ait Bighrade (Mor)
(Points: 25-17)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 8 - 17.08.04

Match: 8

Zsolt Bedak (Hun) beat
Abner Mares Martinez (Mex)
(Points: 36-27)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 9 - 17.08.04

Match: 9

Maksym Tretyak (Ukr) beat
Argenis Mendez (Dom)
(Points: 30-24)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 10 - 17.08.04

Match: 10

Aghasi Mammadov (Aze) beat
Joel Brunker (Aus)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 11 - 17.08.04

Match: 11

Detelin Dalakliev (Bgr) beat
Abel Aferalign (Eth)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Discipline (Canoe/Kayak Slalom)

Men's C-1 - Qualification - 17.08.04

1. Michal Martikan (Svk)
Total Time:201.44

2. Tony Estanguet (Fra)
Total Time:201.53 Behind:+0.09

3. Mariusz Wieczorek (Pol)
Total Time:201.80 Behind:+0.36

4. Tomas Indruch (Cze)
Total Time:202.68 Behind:+1.24

5. Stuart Mcintosh (Gbr)
Total Time:202.74 Behind:+1.30

6. Danko Herceg (Cro)
Total Time:204.17 Behind:+2.73

7. Stefan Pfannmoeller (Ger)
Total Time:205.88 Behind:+4.44

8. Ronnie Duerrenmatt (Swi)
Total Time:206.46 Behind:+5.02

9. Simeon Hocevar (Slv)
Total Time:209.35 Behind:+7.91

10. James Cartwright (Can)
Total Time:210.96 Behind:+9.52

11. Jordi Sangra (Spa)
Total Time:212.54 Behind:+11.10

12. Robin Bell (Aus)
Total Time:212.68 Behind:+11.24

13. Krzysztof Supowicz (Pol)
Total Time:217.20 Behind:+15.76

14. Nicolas Peschier (Fra)
Total Time:221.36 Behind:+19.92

15. Christos Tsakmakis (Gre)
Total Time:225.54 Behind:+24.10

16. Chris Ennis Jr (USA)
Total Time:290.73 Behind:+89.29

Top

Women's K-1 - Qualification - 17.08.04

1. Jennifer Bongardt (Ger)
Total Time:212.20

2. Elena Kaliska (Svk)
Total Time:212.65 Behind:+0.45

3. Helen Reeves (Gbr)
Total Time:213.63 Behind:+1.43

4. Gabriela Stacherova (Svk)
Total Time:224.66 Behind:+12.46

5. Rebecca Giddens (USA)
Total Time:224.94 Behind:+12.74

6. Mandy Planert (Ger)
Total Time:225.77 Behind:+13.57

7. Violetta Oblinger-Peters (Aut)
Total Time:226.40 Behind:+14.20

8. Louise Natoli (Aus)
Total Time:227.21 Behind:+15.01

9. Irena Pavelkova (Cze)
Total Time:227.46 Behind:+15.26

10. Nagwa El Desouki (Swi)
Total Time:228.65 Behind:+16.45

11. Stepanka Hilgertova (Cze)
Total Time:228.75 Behind:+16.55

12. Peggy Dickens (Fra)
Total Time:229.58 Behind:+17.38

13. Maria Cristina Giaipron (Ita)
Total Time:230.77 Behind:+18.57

14. Agnieszka Stanuch (Pol)
Total Time:233.89 Behind:+21.69

15. Eadaoin Ni Challarain (Irl)
Total Time:240.75 Behind:+28.55

16. Margaret Langford (Can)
Total Time:244.91 Behind:+32.71

17. Maria Ferekidi (Gre)
Total Time:250.28 Behind:+38.08

18. Jingjing Li (Chn)
Total Time:259.92 Behind:+47.72

19. Nada Mali (Slv)
Total Time:278.48 Behind:+66.28

Top

Discipline (Equestrian Eventing)

Mixed individual - Cross country - 17.08.04

1. Ingrid Klimke, SLEEP LATE (Ger) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:27, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

2. Kimberly Severson, WINSOME ADANTE (USA) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:30, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

3. Phillip Dutton, NOVA TOP (Aus) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:36, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

4. Heelan Tompkins, GLENGARRICK (Nzl) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:37, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

5. William Fox-Pitt, TAMARILLO (Gbr) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:38, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

6. Jean Teulere, ESPOIR DE LA MARE (Fra) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:39, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

7. Stuart Tinney, JEEPSTER (Aus) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:39, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

8. Didier Courreges, DEBAT D'ESTRUVAL (Fra) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:39, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

9. Mark Kyle, DRUNKEN DISORDERLY (Irl) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:39, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

10. Daniel Jocelyn, SILENCE (Nzl) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:40, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

11. Mary King, KING SOLOMON III (Gbr) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:43, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

12. Nicolas Touzaint, GALAN DE SAUVAGERE (Fra) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:43, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

13. Jennifer Eicher, AGENT MULDER (Swi)
X-Country: (Time:9:43, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

14. Karin Donckers, GORMLEY (Bel) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:44, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

15. Darren Chiacchia, WINDFALL 2 (USA) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:45, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

16. Matthew Grayling, REVO (Nzl) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:45, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.00, Total Pen':0.00)

17. Hinrich Romeike, MARIUS (Ger) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:48, Jump pen':0, Time pen':0.80, Total Pen':0.80)

18. Blyth Tait, READY TEDDY (Nzl) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:49, Jump pen':0, Time pen':1.20, Total Pen':1.20)

19. Leslie Law, SHEAR L' EAU (Gbr) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:49, Jump pen':0, Time pen':1.20, Total Pen':1.20)

20. Amy Tryon, POGGIO II (USA) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:49, Jump pen':0, Time pen':1.20, Total Pen':1.20)

21. Olivia Bunn, TOP OF THE LINE (Aus) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:49, Jump pen':0, Time pen':1.20, Total Pen':1.20)

22. John Williams, CARRICK (USA) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:49, Jump pen':0, Time pen':1.20, Total Pen':1.20)

23. Frank Ostholt, AIR JORDAN (Ger) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:50, Jump pen':0, Time pen':1.60, Total Pen':1.60)

24. Rebel Morrow, OAKLEA GROOVER (Aus) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:50, Jump pen':0, Time pen':1.60, Total Pen':1.60)

25. Julie Richards, JACOB TWO TWO (USA) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:50, Jump pen':0, Time pen':1.60, Total Pen':1.60)

26. Magnus Gallerdal, KEYMASTER (Swe) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:53, Jump pen':0, Time pen':2.80, Total Pen':2.80)

27. Cedric Lyard, FINE MERVIELLE (Fra) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:54, Jump pen':0, Time pen':3.20, Total Pen':3.20)

28. Andreas Dibowski, LITTLE LEMON (Ger) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:55, Jump pen':0, Time pen':3.60, Total Pen':3.60)

29. Bettina Hoy, RINGWOOD COCKATOO (Ger) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:55, Jump pen':0, Time pen':3.60, Total Pen':3.60)

30. Giovanni Menchi, HUNEFER (Ita) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:56, Jump pen':0, Time pen':4.00, Total Pen':4.00)

31. Jeanette Brakewell, OVER TO YOU (Gbr) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:56, Jump pen':0, Time pen':4.00, Total Pen':4.00)

32. Pongsiree Bunluewong, ELIZA JANE (Tha)
X-Country: (Time:9:57, Jump pen':0, Time pen':4.40, Total Pen':4.40)

33. Rafael Gouveia Jr, MOZART (Bra) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:58, Jump pen':0, Time pen':4.80, Total Pen':4.80)

34. Niall Griffin, LORGAINE (Irl) -T
X-Country: (Time:9:58, Jump pen':0, Time pen':4.80, Total Pen':4.80)

35. Jaroslav Hatla, JENNALLAS BOY (Cze)
X-Country: (Time:9:59, Jump pen':0, Time pen':5.20, Total Pen':5.20)

36. Susan Shortt, JUST BEAUTY QUEEN (Irl) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:01, Jump pen':0, Time pen':6.00, Total Pen':6.00)

37. C. van Rijckevorsel, WITHCOTE NELLIE (Bel) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:02, Jump pen':0, Time pen':6.40, Total Pen':6.40)

38. Harald Ambros, MISS FERRARI (Aut) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:04, Jump pen':0, Time pen':7.20, Total Pen':7.20)

39. Tim Collins, DELTON MAGNA (Ber)
X-Country: (Time:10:09, Jump pen':0, Time pen':9.20, Total Pen':9.20)

40. Bruce Mandeville, LARISSA (Can) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:13, Jump pen':0, Time pen':10.80, Total Pen':10.80)

41. Philippa Funnell, PRIMMORE'S PRIDE (Gbr) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:14, Jump pen':0, Time pen':11.20, Total Pen':11.20)

42. Sara Algotsson, ROBIN DES BOIS (Swe) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:14, Jump pen':0, Time pen':11.20, Total Pen':11.20)

43. Carlos Grave, LAUGHTON HILLS (Por)
X-Country: (Time:10:18, Jump pen':0, Time pen':12.80, Total Pen':12.80)

44. Stefano Brecciaroli, CAPPA HILL (Ita) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:19, Jump pen':0, Time pen':13.20, Total Pen':13.20)

45. Raul Senna, SUPER ROCKY (Bra) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:22, Jump pen':0, Time pen':14.40, Total Pen':14.40)

46. Sergio Marins, RALLY LF (Bra) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:26, Jump pen':0, Time pen':16.00, Total Pen':16.00)

47. Andre Paro, LAND HEIR (Bra) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:28, Jump pen':0, Time pen':16.80, Total Pen':16.80)

48. Michael Winter, BALISTA (Can) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:28, Jump pen':0, Time pen':16.80, Total Pen':16.80)

49. Remo Tellini, ESPECIAL RESERVE (Bra) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:30, Jump pen':0, Time pen':17.60, Total Pen':17.60)

50. Hendrik Degros, MR. NOPPUS (Bel) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:32, Jump pen':0, Time pen':18.40, Total Pen':18.40)

51. Harald Siegl, GIGANT 2 (Aut) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:44, Jump pen':0, Time pen':23.20, Total Pen':23.20)

52. Kamil Rajnert, MARENGO (Pol) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:47, Jump pen':0, Time pen':24.40, Total Pen':24.40)

53. Fabio Magni, VENT D'ARADE (Ita) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:47, Jump pen':0, Time pen':24.40, Total Pen':24.40)

54. Andrzej Pasek, DEKALOG (Pol) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:52, Jump pen':0, Time pen':26.40, Total Pen':26.40)

55. Dolf Desmedt, BOLD ACTION (Bel) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:14, Jump pen':20, Time pen':11.20, Total Pen':31.20)

56. Linda Algotsson, STAND BY ME (Swe) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:33, Jump pen':20, Time pen':18.80, Total Pen':38.80)

57. Sasha Harrison, ALL LOVE DU FENAUD (Irl) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:40, Jump pen':20, Time pen':21.60, Total Pen':41.60)

58. Garry Roque, WAIKURA (Can) -T
X-Country: (Time:11:40, Jump pen':0, Time pen':45.60, Total Pen':45.60)

59. Susanna Bordone, AVA (Ita) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:54, Jump pen':20, Time pen':27.20, Total Pen':47.20)

60. Eddy Stibbe, DUSKY MOON (Aho)
X-Country: (Time:10:59, Jump pen':20, Time pen':29.20, Total Pen':49.20)

61. Harald Riedl, FOXY XX (Aut) -T
X-Country: (Time:11:08, Jump pen':20, Time pen':32.80, Total Pen':52.80)

62. Andrew Nicholson, FENICIO (Nzl) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:04, Jump pen':65, Time pen':7.20, Total Pen':72.20)

63. Andrew Hoy, MR PRACATAN (Aus) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:13, Jump pen':65, Time pen':10.80, Total Pen':75.80)

64. Pepo Puch, BANVILLE D'IVOY (Cro)
X-Country: (Time:10:25, Jump pen':65, Time pen':15.60, Total Pen':80.60)

65. Edmond Gibney, KINGS HIGHWAY (Irl) -T
X-Country: (Time:10:25, Jump pen':65, Time pen':15.60, Total Pen':80.60)

66. Heidi Antikatzides, MICHAELMAS (Gre)
X-Country: (Time:10:40, Jump pen':65, Time pen':21.60, Total Pen':86.60)

67. Hawley Bennett, LIVINGSTONE (Can) -T
X-Country: (Time:12:03, Jump pen':40, Time pen':54.80, Total Pen':94.80)

68. Pawel Spisak, WERIUSZ (Pol) -T
X-Country: (Time:11:12, Jump pen':65, Time pen':34.40, Total Pen':99.40)

69. Marisa Cortesi, PEPPERMINT III (Swi)
X-Country: (Time:10:51, Jump pen':85, Time pen':26.00, Total Pen':111.00)

70. Ian Roberts, MATA-RIKI (Can) -T
X-Country: (Time:11:56, Jump pen':85, Time pen':52.00, Total Pen':137.00)

71. Margit Appelt, ICE ON FIRE (Aut) -T
X-Country: (Time:13:49, Jump pen':65, Time pen':97.20, Total Pen':162.20)

- Andreas Zehrer, RAEMMI DAEMMI (Aut) -T
X-Country: (Total Pen':1000.00)

- Viorel Bubau, CARNAVAL (Rom)
X-Country: (Total Pen':0.00)

- Joris Vanspringel, OVER AND OVER (Bel) -T
X-Country: (Total Pen':1000.00)

- Arnaud Boiteau, EXPO DU MOULIN (Fra) -T
X-Country: (Total Pen':1000.00)

Key: T=Team Competitor

Top

Mixed individual - Ranking after dressage and x-country - 17.08.04

1. Nicolas Touzaint, GALAN DE SAUVAGERE (Fra) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:29.40, Rank:1)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:12)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:29.40, Rank:1)

2. Bettina Hoy, RINGWOOD COCKATOO (Ger) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:32.00, Rank:3)
X-country: (Penalties:3.60, Rank:29)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:35.60, Rank:2)

3. Kimberly Severson, WINSOME ADANTE (USA) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:36.20, Rank:4)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:2)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:36.20, Rank:3)

4. Jean Teulere, ESPOIR DE LA MARE (Fra) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:38.40, Rank:5)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:6)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:38.40, Rank:4)

5. William Fox-Pitt, TAMARILLO (Gbr) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:38.60, Rank:6)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:5)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:38.60, Rank:5)

6. Ingrid Klimke, SLEEP LATE (Ger) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:41.00, Rank:8)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:1)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:41.00, Rank:6)

7. Rebel Morrow, OAKLEA GROOVER (Aus) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:40.60, Rank:7)
X-country: (Penalties:1.60, Rank:24)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:42.20, Rank:7)

8. Philippa Funnell, PRIMMORE'S PRIDE (Gbr) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:31.40, Rank:2)
X-country: (Penalties:11.20, Rank:41)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:42.60, Rank:8)

9. Frank Ostholt, AIR JORDAN (Ger) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:41.40, Rank:9)
X-country: (Penalties:1.60, Rank:23)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:43.00, Rank:9)

10. Heelan Tompkins, GLENGARRICK (Nzl) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:44.00, Rank:13)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:4)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:44.00, Rank:10)

11. Leslie Law, SHEAR L' EAU (Gbr) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:43.20, Rank:10)
X-country: (Penalties:1.20, Rank:19)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:44.40, Rank:11)

12. Darren Chiacchia, WINDFALL 2 (USA) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:44.60, Rank:15)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:15)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:44.60, Rank:12)

13. Hinrich Romeike, MARIUS (Ger) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:44.40, Rank:14)
X-country: (Penalties:0.80, Rank:17)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:45.20, Rank:13)

14. Didier Courreges, DEBAT D'ESTRUVAL (Fra) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:45.60, Rank:19)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:8)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:45.60, Rank:14)

15. Olivia Bunn, TOP OF THE LINE (Aus) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:45.20, Rank:16)
X-country: (Penalties:1.20, Rank:21)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:46.40, Rank:15)

16. Phillip Dutton, NOVA TOP (Aus) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:46.80, Rank:21)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:3)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:46.80, Rank:16)

17. Matthew Grayling, REVO (Nzl) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:47.20, Rank:22)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:16)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:47.20, Rank:17)

18. Mary King, KING SOLOMON III (Gbr) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:48.00, Rank:24)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:11)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:48.00, Rank:18)

19. Stuart Tinney, JEEPSTER (Aus) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:48.80, Rank:27)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:7)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:48.80, Rank:19)

19. John Williams, CARRICK (USA) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:47.60, Rank:23)
X-country: (Penalties:1.20, Rank:22)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:48.80, Rank:19)

21. Andreas Dibowski, LITTLE LEMON (Ger) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:45.40, Rank:18)
X-country: (Penalties:3.60, Rank:28)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:49.00, Rank:21)

22. Amy Tryon, POGGIO II (USA) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:50.60, Rank:29)
X-country: (Penalties:1.20, Rank:20)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:51.80, Rank:22)

23. Jeanette Brakewell, OVER TO YOU (Gbr) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:49.80, Rank:28)
X-country: (Penalties:4.00, Rank:31)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:53.80, Rank:23)

24. C. van Rijckevorsel, WITHCOTE NELLIE (Bel) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:48.00, Rank:24)
X-country: (Penalties:6.40, Rank:37)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:54.40, Rank:24)

25. Karin Donckers, GORMLEY (Bel) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:56.40, Rank:35)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:14)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:56.40, Rank:25)

26. Cedric Lyard, FINE MERVIELLE (Fra) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:54.40, Rank:33)
X-country: (Penalties:3.20, Rank:27)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:57.60, Rank:26)

27. Harald Ambros, MISS FERRARI (Aut) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:54.00, Rank:32)
X-country: (Penalties:7.20, Rank:38)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:61.20, Rank:27)

28. Jaroslav Hatla, JENNALLAS BOY (Cze)
Dressage: (Penalties:57.80, Rank:38)
X-country: (Penalties:5.20, Rank:35)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:63.00, Rank:28)

28. Mark Kyle, DRUNKEN DISORDERLY (Irl) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:63.00, Rank:50)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:9)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:63.00, Rank:28)

30. Niall Griffin, LORGAINE (Irl) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:58.40, Rank:40)
X-country: (Penalties:4.80, Rank:34)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:63.20, Rank:30)

31. Magnus Gallerdal, KEYMASTER (Swe) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:61.00, Rank:46)
X-country: (Penalties:2.80, Rank:26)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:63.80, Rank:31)

32. Susan Shortt, JUST BEAUTY QUEEN (Irl) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:58.80, Rank:41)
X-country: (Penalties:6.00, Rank:36)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:64.80, Rank:32)

33. Blyth Tait, READY TEDDY (Nzl) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:63.80, Rank:54)
X-country: (Penalties:1.20, Rank:18)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:65.00, Rank:33)

33. Jennifer Eicher, AGENT MULDER (Swi)
Dressage: (Penalties:65.00, Rank:57)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:13)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:65.00, Rank:33)

35. Daniel Jocelyn, SILENCE (Nzl) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:66.80, Rank:61)
X-country: (Penalties:0.00, Rank:10)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:66.80, Rank:35)

36. Julie Richards, JACOB TWO TWO (USA) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:65.40, Rank:58)
X-country: (Penalties:1.60, Rank:25)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:67.00, Rank:36)

37. Sara Algotsson, ROBIN DES BOIS (Swe) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:56.60, Rank:36)
X-country: (Penalties:11.20, Rank:42)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:67.80, Rank:37)

38. Tim Collins, DELTON MAGNA (Ber)
Dressage: (Penalties:59.40, Rank:42)
X-country: (Penalties:9.20, Rank:39)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:68.60, Rank:38)

39. Rafael Gouveia Jr, MOZART (Bra) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:65.80, Rank:59)
X-country: (Penalties:4.80, Rank:33)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:70.60, Rank:39)

40. Kamil Rajnert, MARENGO (Pol) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:50.80, Rank:30)
X-country: (Penalties:24.40, Rank:52)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:75.20, Rank:40)

41. Giovanni Menchi, HUNEFER (Ita) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:72.40, Rank:69)
X-country: (Penalties:4.00, Rank:30)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:76.40, Rank:41)

42. Bruce Mandeville, LARISSA (Can) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:66.40, Rank:60)
X-country: (Penalties:10.80, Rank:40)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:77.20, Rank:42)

43. Pongsiree Bunluewong, ELIZA JANE (Tha)
Dressage: (Penalties:74.60, Rank:71)
X-country: (Penalties:4.40, Rank:32)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:79.00, Rank:43)

44. Stefano Brecciaroli, CAPPA HILL (Ita) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:66.80, Rank:61)
X-country: (Penalties:13.20, Rank:44)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:80.00, Rank:44)

44. Michael Winter, BALISTA (Can) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:63.20, Rank:51)
X-country: (Penalties:16.80, Rank:48)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:80.00, Rank:44)

46. Hendrik Degros, MR. NOPPUS (Bel) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:63.80, Rank:54)
X-country: (Penalties:18.40, Rank:50)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:82.20, Rank:46)

47. Linda Algotsson, STAND BY ME (Swe) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:43.60, Rank:11)
X-country: (Penalties:38.80, Rank:56)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:82.40, Rank:47)

48. Harald Siegl, GIGANT 2 (Aut) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:60.60, Rank:45)
X-country: (Penalties:23.20, Rank:51)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:83.80, Rank:48)

49. Carlos Grave, LAUGHTON HILLS (Por)
Dressage: (Penalties:72.80, Rank:70)
X-country: (Penalties:12.80, Rank:43)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:85.60, Rank:49)

50. Sergio Marins, RALLY LF (Bra) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:70.00, Rank:66)
X-country: (Penalties:16.00, Rank:46)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:86.00, Rank:50)

51. Andre Paro, LAND HEIR (Bra) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:70.00, Rank:66)
X-country: (Penalties:16.80, Rank:47)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:86.80, Rank:51)

51. Andrzej Pasek, DEKALOG (Pol) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:60.40, Rank:43)
X-country: (Penalties:26.40, Rank:54)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:86.80, Rank:51)

53. Dolf Desmedt, BOLD ACTION (Bel) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:57.00, Rank:37)
X-country: (Penalties:31.20, Rank:55)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:88.20, Rank:53)

54. Fabio Magni, VENT D'ARADE (Ita) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:64.40, Rank:56)
X-country: (Penalties:24.40, Rank:53)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:88.80, Rank:54)

55. Raul Senna, SUPER ROCKY (Bra) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:76.00, Rank:73)
X-country: (Penalties:14.40, Rank:45)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:90.40, Rank:55)

56. Sasha Harrison, ALL LOVE DU FENAUD (Irl) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:52.80, Rank:31)
X-country: (Penalties:41.60, Rank:57)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:94.40, Rank:56)

57. Remo Tellini, ESPECIAL RESERVE (Bra) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:79.60, Rank:74)
X-country: (Penalties:17.60, Rank:49)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:97.20, Rank:57)

58. Eddy Stibbe, DUSKY MOON (Aho)
Dressage: (Penalties:57.80, Rank:38)
X-country: (Penalties:49.20, Rank:60)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:107.00, Rank:58)

59. Garry Roque, WAIKURA (Can) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:63.40, Rank:52)
X-country: (Penalties:45.60, Rank:58)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:109.00, Rank:59)

60. Susanna Bordone, AVA (Ita) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:62.80, Rank:49)
X-country: (Penalties:47.20, Rank:59)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:110.00, Rank:60)

61. Harald Riedl, FOXY XX (Aut) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:61.60, Rank:48)
X-country: (Penalties:52.80, Rank:61)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:114.40, Rank:61)

62. Andrew Hoy, MR PRACATAN (Aus) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:43.60, Rank:11)
X-country: (Penalties:75.80, Rank:63)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:119.40, Rank:62)

63. Heidi Antikatzides, MICHAELMAS (Gre)
Dressage: (Penalties:45.20, Rank:16)
X-country: (Penalties:86.60, Rank:66)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:131.80, Rank:63)

64. Andrew Nicholson, FENICIO (Nzl) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:63.40, Rank:52)
X-country: (Penalties:72.20, Rank:62)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:135.60, Rank:64)

65. Edmond Gibney, KINGS HIGHWAY (Irl) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:68.00, Rank:64)
X-country: (Penalties:80.60, Rank:65)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:148.60, Rank:65)

66. Pepo Puch, BANVILLE D'IVOY (Cro)
Dressage: (Penalties:68.60, Rank:65)
X-country: (Penalties:80.60, Rank:64)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:149.20, Rank:66)

67. Hawley Bennett, LIVINGSTONE (Can) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:61.20, Rank:47)
X-country: (Penalties:94.80, Rank:67)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:156.00, Rank:67)

68. Marisa Cortesi, PEPPERMINT III (Swi)
Dressage: (Penalties:48.40, Rank:26)
X-country: (Penalties:111.00, Rank:69)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:159.40, Rank:68)

69. Pawel Spisak, WERIUSZ (Pol) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:67.00, Rank:63)
X-country: (Penalties:99.40, Rank:68)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:166.40, Rank:69)

70. Ian Roberts, MATA-RIKI (Can) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:70.60, Rank:68)
X-country: (Penalties:137.00, Rank:70)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:207.60, Rank:70)

71. Margit Appelt, ICE ON FIRE (Aut) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:74.60, Rank:71)
X-country: (Penalties:162.20, Rank:71)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:236.80, Rank:71)

- Viorel Bubau, CARNAVAL (Rom)
Dressage: (Penalties:80.00, Rank:75)

- Andreas Zehrer, RAEMMI DAEMMI (Aut) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:60.40, Rank:43)

- Joris Vanspringel, OVER AND OVER (Bel) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:56.00, Rank:34)

- Arnaud Boiteau, EXPO DU MOULIN (Fra) -T
Dressage: (Penalties:45.80, Rank:20)

Key: T=Team Competitor

Top

Mixed team - Ranking after dressage and x-country - 17.08.04

1. France, Total Points:113.40
Dressage: (Penalties:113.40, Rank:2)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:113.40, Rank:1)

Nicolas Touzaint, GALAN DE SAUVAGERE
(Dr': 29.40 -T)(XCt': 0.00 Tot: 29.40 -T)(Fin: 29.40)

Jean Teulere, ESPOIR DE LA MARE
(Dr': 38.40 -T)(XCt': 0.00 Tot: 38.40 -T)(Fin: 38.40)

Didier Courreges, DEBAT D'ESTRUVAL
(Dr': 45.60 -T)(XCt': 0.00 Tot: 45.60 -T)(Fin: 45.60)

Cedric Lyard, FINE MERVIELLE
(Dr': 54.40)(XCt': 3.20 Tot: 57.60)(Fin: 57.60)

Arnaud Boiteau, EXPO DU MOULIN
(Dr': 45.80)(XCt': 1000.00 Tot: 1000.00)(Fin: 1000.00)

2. Germany, Total Points:119.60
Dressage: (Penalties:114.40, Rank:3)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:119.60, Rank:2)

Bettina Hoy, RINGWOOD COCKATOO
(Dr': 32.00 -T)(XCt': 3.60 Tot: 35.60 -T)(Fin: 35.60)

Ingrid Klimke, SLEEP LATE
(Dr': 41.00 -T)(XCt': 0.00 Tot: 41.00 -T)(Fin: 41.00)

Frank Ostholt, AIR JORDAN
(Dr': 41.40 -T)(XCt': 1.60 Tot: 43.00 -T)(Fin: 43.00)

Hinrich Romeike, MARIUS
(Dr': 44.40)(XCt': 0.80 Tot: 45.20)(Fin: 45.20)

Andreas Dibowski, LITTLE LEMON
(Dr': 45.40)(XCt': 3.60 Tot: 49.00)(Fin: 49.00)

3. Great Britain, Total Points:125.60
Dressage: (Penalties:113.20, Rank:1)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:125.60, Rank:3)

William Fox-Pitt, TAMARILLO
(Dr': 38.60 -T)(XCt': 0.00 Tot: 38.60 -T)(Fin: 38.60)

Philippa Funnell, PRIMMORE'S PRIDE
(Dr': 31.40 -T)(XCt': 11.20 Tot: 42.60 -T)(Fin: 42.60)

Leslie Law, SHEAR L' EAU
(Dr': 43.20 -T)(XCt': 1.20 Tot: 44.40 -T)(Fin: 44.40)

Mary King, KING SOLOMON III
(Dr': 48.00)(XCt': 0.00 Tot: 48.00)(Fin: 48.00)

Jeanette Brakewell, OVER TO YOU
(Dr': 49.80)(XCt': 4.00 Tot: 53.80)(Fin: 53.80)

4. United States, Total Points:129.60
Dressage: (Penalties:128.40, Rank:4)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:129.60, Rank:4)

Kimberly Severson, WINSOME ADANTE
(Dr': 36.20 -T)(XCt': 0.00 Tot: 36.20 -T)(Fin: 36.20)

Darren Chiacchia, WINDFALL 2
(Dr': 44.60 -T)(XCt': 0.00 Tot: 44.60 -T)(Fin: 44.60)

John Williams, CARRICK
(Dr': 47.60 -T)(XCt': 1.20 Tot: 48.80 -T)(Fin: 48.80)

Amy Tryon, POGGIO II
(Dr': 50.60)(XCt': 1.20 Tot: 51.80)(Fin: 51.80)

Julie Richards, JACOB TWO TWO
(Dr': 65.40)(XCt': 1.60 Tot: 67.00)(Fin: 67.00)

5. Australia, Total Points:135.40
Dressage: (Penalties:129.40, Rank:5)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:135.40, Rank:5)

Rebel Morrow, OAKLEA GROOVER
(Dr': 40.60 -T)(XCt': 1.60 Tot: 42.20 -T)(Fin: 42.20)

Olivia Bunn, TOP OF THE LINE
(Dr': 45.20 -T)(XCt': 1.20 Tot: 46.40 -T)(Fin: 46.40)

Phillip Dutton, NOVA TOP
(Dr': 46.80)(XCt': 0.00 Tot: 46.80 -T)(Fin: 46.80)

Stuart Tinney, JEEPSTER
(Dr': 48.80)(XCt': 0.00 Tot: 48.80)(Fin: 48.80)

Andrew Hoy, MR PRACATAN
(Dr': 43.60 -T)(XCt': 75.80 Tot: 119.40)(Fin: 119.40)

6. New Zealand, Total Points:156.20
Dressage: (Penalties:154.60, Rank:6)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:156.20, Rank:6)

Heelan Tompkins, GLENGARRICK
(Dr': 44.00 -T)(XCt': 0.00 Tot: 44.00 -T)(Fin: 44.00)

Matthew Grayling, REVO
(Dr': 47.20 -T)(XCt': 0.00 Tot: 47.20 -T)(Fin: 47.20)

Blyth Tait, READY TEDDY
(Dr': 63.80)(XCt': 1.20 Tot: 65.00 -T)(Fin: 65.00)

Daniel Jocelyn, SILENCE
(Dr': 66.80)(XCt': 0.00 Tot: 66.80)(Fin: 66.80)

Andrew Nicholson, FENICIO
(Dr': 63.40 -T)(XCt': 72.20 Tot: 135.60)(Fin: 135.60)

7. Ireland, Total Points:191.00
Dressage: (Penalties:170.00, Rank:9)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:191.00, Rank:7)

Mark Kyle, DRUNKEN DISORDERLY
(Dr': 63.00)(XCt': 0.00 Tot: 63.00 -T)(Fin: 63.00)

Niall Griffin, LORGAINE
(Dr': 58.40 -T)(XCt': 4.80 Tot: 63.20 -T)(Fin: 63.20)

Susan Shortt, JUST BEAUTY QUEEN
(Dr': 58.80 -T)(XCt': 6.00 Tot: 64.80 -T)(Fin: 64.80)

Sasha Harrison, ALL LOVE DU FENAUD
(Dr': 52.80 -T)(XCt': 41.60 Tot: 94.40)(Fin: 94.40)

Edmond Gibney, KINGS HIGHWAY
(Dr': 68.00)(XCt': 80.60 Tot: 148.60)(Fin: 148.60)

8. Belgium, Total Points:193.00
Dressage: (Penalties:160.40, Rank:7)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:193.00, Rank:8)

C. van Rijckevorsel, WITHCOTE NELLIE
(Dr': 48.00 -T)(XCt': 6.40 Tot: 54.40 -T)(Fin: 54.40)

Karin Donckers, GORMLEY
(Dr': 56.40 -T)(XCt': 0.00 Tot: 56.40 -T)(Fin: 56.40)

Hendrik Degros, MR. NOPPUS
(Dr': 63.80)(XCt': 18.40 Tot: 82.20 -T)(Fin: 82.20)

Dolf Desmedt, BOLD ACTION
(Dr': 57.00)(XCt': 31.20 Tot: 88.20)(Fin: 88.20)

Joris Vanspringel, OVER AND OVER
(Dr': 56.00 -T)(XCt': 1000.00 Tot: 1000.00)(Fin: 1000.00)

9. Sweden, Total Points:214.00
Dressage: (Penalties:161.20, Rank:8)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:214.00, Rank:9)

Magnus Gallerdal, KEYMASTER
(Dr': 61.00 -T)(XCt': 2.80 Tot: 63.80 -T)(Fin: 63.80)

Sara Algotsson, ROBIN DES BOIS
(Dr': 56.60 -T)(XCt': 11.20 Tot: 67.80 -T)(Fin: 67.80)

Linda Algotsson, STAND BY ME
(Dr': 43.60 -T)(XCt': 38.80 Tot: 82.40 -T)(Fin: 82.40)

10. Brazil, Total Points:243.40
Dressage: (Penalties:205.80, Rank:14)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:243.40, Rank:10)

Rafael Gouveia Jr, MOZART
(Dr': 65.80 -T)(XCt': 4.80 Tot: 70.60 -T)(Fin: 70.60)

Sergio Marins, RALLY LF
(Dr': 70.00 -T)(XCt': 16.00 Tot: 86.00 -T)(Fin: 86.00)

Andre Paro, LAND HEIR
(Dr': 70.00 -T)(XCt': 16.80 Tot: 86.80 -T)(Fin: 86.80)

Raul Senna, SUPER ROCKY
(Dr': 76.00)(XCt': 14.40 Tot: 90.40)(Fin: 90.40)

Remo Tellini, ESPECIAL RESERVE
(Dr': 79.60)(XCt': 17.60 Tot: 97.20)(Fin: 97.20)

11. Italy, Total Points:245.20
Dressage: (Penalties:194.00, Rank:13)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:245.20, Rank:11)

Giovanni Menchi, HUNEFER
(Dr': 72.40)(XCt': 4.00 Tot: 76.40 -T)(Fin: 76.40)

Stefano Brecciaroli, CAPPA HILL
(Dr': 66.80 -T)(XCt': 13.20 Tot: 80.00 -T)(Fin: 80.00)

Fabio Magni, VENT D'ARADE
(Dr': 64.40 -T)(XCt': 24.40 Tot: 88.80 -T)(Fin: 88.80)

Susanna Bordone, AVA
(Dr': 62.80 -T)(XCt': 47.20 Tot: 110.00)(Fin: 110.00)

12. Austria, Total Points:259.40
Dressage: (Penalties:175.00, Rank:10)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:259.40, Rank:12)

Harald Ambros, MISS FERRARI
(Dr': 54.00 -T)(XCt': 7.20 Tot: 61.20 -T)(Fin: 61.20)

Harald Siegl, GIGANT 2
(Dr': 60.60 -T)(XCt': 23.20 Tot: 83.80 -T)(Fin: 83.80)

Harald Riedl, FOXY XX
(Dr': 61.60)(XCt': 52.80 Tot: 114.40 -T)(Fin: 114.40)

Margit Appelt, ICE ON FIRE
(Dr': 74.60)(XCt': 162.20 Tot: 236.80)(Fin: 236.80)

Andreas Zehrer, RAEMMI DAEMMI
(Dr': 60.40 -T)(XCt': 1000.00 Tot: 1000.00)(Fin: 1000.00)

13. Canada, Total Points:266.20
Dressage: (Penalties:187.80, Rank:12)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:266.20, Rank:13)

Bruce Mandeville, LARISSA
(Dr': 66.40)(XCt': 10.80 Tot: 77.20 -T)(Fin: 77.20)

Michael Winter, BALISTA
(Dr': 63.20 -T)(XCt': 16.80 Tot: 80.00 -T)(Fin: 80.00)

Garry Roque, WAIKURA
(Dr': 63.40 -T)(XCt': 45.60 Tot: 109.00 -T)(Fin: 109.00)

Hawley Bennett, LIVINGSTONE
(Dr': 61.20 -T)(XCt': 94.80 Tot: 156.00)(Fin: 156.00)

Ian Roberts, MATA-RIKI
(Dr': 70.60)(XCt': 137.00 Tot: 207.60)(Fin: 207.60)

14. Poland, Total Points:328.40
Dressage: (Penalties:178.20, Rank:11)
After Dressage & X-country: (Penalties:328.40, Rank:14)

Kamil Rajnert, MARENGO
(Dr': 50.80 -T)(XCt': 24.40 Tot: 75.20 -T)(Fin: 75.20)

Andrzej Pasek, DEKALOG
(Dr': 60.40 -T)(XCt': 26.40 Tot: 86.80 -T)(Fin: 86.80)

Pawel Spisak, WERIUSZ
(Dr': 67.00 -T)(XCt': 99.40 Tot: 166.40 -T)(Fin: 166.40)

Key: T=Competitor points taken in team total

Top

Discipline (Fencing)

Men's individual epee - Final ranking - 17.08.04

1. Marcel Fischer (Swi)

2. Lei Wang (Chn)

3. Pavel Kolobkov (Rus)

4. Eric Boisse (Fra)

5. Fabrice Jeannet (Fra)

6. Silvio Fernandez (Ven)

7. Soren Thompson (USA)

8. Daniel Strigel (Ger)

9. Alfredo Rota (Ita)

10. Gang Zhao (Chn)

11. Sven Schmid (Ger)

12. Sang Yup Lee (Kor)

13. Ivan Kovacs (Hun)

14. Andres Carillo Ayala (Cub)

15. Igor Tourchine (Rus)

16. Dmitriy Karuchenko (Ukr)

17. Christoph Marik (Aut)

18. Gabor Boczko (Hun)

19. Weston Kelsey (USA)

20. Hugues Obry (Fra)

21. Geza Imre (Hun)

22. Cody Mattern (USA)

23. Paris A. Inostroza (Chi)

24. Maksym Khvorost (Ukr)

25. Joerg Fiedler (Ger)

26. Seamus Robinson (Aus)

27. Yongjun Xie (Chn)

28. Yasser Mahmoud (Egy)

29. Serguey Kotchetkov (Rus)

30. Ahmed Nabil (Egy)

31. Alexandru Nyisztor (Rom)

32. Siriroj Rathprasert (Tha)

33. Mohanad Saif El Din Sabry (Egy)

34. Bogdan Nikishin (Ukr)

35. Georges Ambalof (Gre)

36. Aissam Rami (Mor)

37. Abderrahmane Daidj (Alg)

Top

Men's individual epee - Final summary - 17.08.04

(2)Marcel Fischer (Swi) beat
(27)Lei Wang (Chn) (15,9)

(10)Pavel Kolobkov (Rus) beat
(6)Eric Boisse (Fra) (15,8)

Top

Men's individual epee - Semifinal summary - 17.08.04

(2)Marcel Fischer (Swi) beat
(6)Eric Boisse (Fra) (15,9)

(27)Lei Wang (Chn) beat
(10)Pavel Kolobkov (Rus) (15,10)

Top

Men's individual epee - Quarterfinal summary - 17.08.04

(2)Marcel Fischer (Swi) beat
(9)Silvio Fernandez (Ven) (15,13)

(6)Eric Boisse (Fra) beat
(4)Fabrice Jeannet (Fra) (15,14)

(27)Lei Wang (Chn) beat
(20)Daniel Strigel (Ger) (15,14)

(10)Pavel Kolobkov (Rus) beat
(15)Soren Thompson (USA) (15,11)

Top

Men's individual epee - Round of 16 summary - 17.08.04

(2)Marcel Fischer (Swi) beat
(16)Ivan Kovacs (Hun) (15,7)

(9)Silvio Fernandez (Ven) beat
(7)Gang Zhao (Chn) (15,12)

(6)Eric Boisse (Fra) beat
(21)Andres Carillo Ayala (Cub) (15,11)

(4)Fabrice Jeannet (Fra) beat
(14)Sang Yup Lee (Kor) (15,5)

(20)Daniel Strigel (Ger) beat
(29)Dmitriy Karuchenko (Ukr) (15,12)

(27)Lei Wang (Chn) beat
(12)Sven Schmid (Ger) (15,11)

(10)Pavel Kolobkov (Rus) beat
(25)Igor Tourchine (Rus) (15,10)

(15)Soren Thompson (USA) beat
(1)Alfredo Rota (Ita) (15,13)

Top

Men's individual epee - Round of 32 summary - 17.08.04

(2)Marcel Fischer (Swi) beat
(33)Ahmed Nabil (Egy) (15,10)

(16)Ivan Kovacs (Hun) beat
(17)Cody Mattern (USA) (15,6)

(9)Silvio Fernandez (Ven) beat
(24)Yongjun Xie (Chn) (15,13)

(7)Gang Zhao (Chn) beat
(26)Yasser Mahmoud (Egy) (15,9)

(6)Eric Boisse (Fra) beat
(37)Siriroj Rathprasert (Tha) (15,9)

(21)Andres Carillo Ayala (Cub) beat
(11)Hugues Obry (Fra) (15,10)

(14)Sang Yup Lee (Kor) beat
(19)Maksym Khvorost (Ukr) (15,11)

(4)Fabrice Jeannet (Fra) beat
(30)Serguey Kotchetkov (Rus) (15,11)

(29)Dmitriy Karuchenko (Ukr) beat
(3)Christoph Marik (Aut) (15,7)

(20)Daniel Strigel (Ger) beat
(13)Geza Imre (Hun) (15,13)

(12)Sven Schmid (Ger) beat
(22)Joerg Fiedler (Ger) (15,12)

(27)Lei Wang (Chn) beat
(5)Gabor Boczko (Hun) (15,10)

(25)Igor Tourchine (Rus) beat
(8)Weston Kelsey (USA) (15,11)

(10)Pavel Kolobkov (Rus) beat
(23)Seamus Robinson (Aus) (15,5)

(15)Soren Thompson (USA) beat
(18)Paris A. Inostroza (Chi) (13,12)

(1)Alfredo Rota (Ita) beat
(34)Alexandru Nyisztor (Rom) (15,8)

Top

Men's individual epee - Round of 64 summary - 17.08.04

(2)Marcel Fischer (Swi) BYE

(33)Ahmed Nabil (Egy) beat
(32)Georges Ambalof (Gre) (15,6)

(17)Cody Mattern (USA) BYE

(16)Ivan Kovacs (Hun) BYE

(9)Silvio Fernandez (Ven) BYE

(24)Yongjun Xie (Chn) BYE

(26)Yasser Mahmoud (Egy) BYE

(7)Gang Zhao (Chn) BYE

(6)Eric Boisse (Fra) BYE

(37)Siriroj Rathprasert (Tha) beat
(28)Mohanad Saif El Din Sabry (Egy) (15,13)

(21)Andres Carillo Ayala (Cub) BYE

(11)Hugues Obry (Fra) BYE

(14)Sang Yup Lee (Kor) BYE

(19)Maksym Khvorost (Ukr) BYE

(30)Serguey Kotchetkov (Rus) beat
(35)Aissam Rami (Mor) (15,6)

(4)Fabrice Jeannet (Fra) BYE

(3)Christoph Marik (Aut) BYE

(29)Dmitriy Karuchenko (Ukr) beat
(36)Abderrahmane Daidj (Alg) (15,6)

(20)Daniel Strigel (Ger) BYE

(13)Geza Imre (Hun) BYE

(12)Sven Schmid (Ger) BYE

(22)Joerg Fiedler (Ger) BYE

(27)Lei Wang (Chn) BYE

(5)Gabor Boczko (Hun) BYE

(8)Weston Kelsey (USA) BYE

(25)Igor Tourchine (Rus) BYE

(23)Seamus Robinson (Aus) BYE

(10)Pavel Kolobkov (Rus) BYE

(15)Soren Thompson (USA) BYE

(18)Paris A. Inostroza (Chi) BYE

(34)Alexandru Nyisztor (Rom) beat
(31)Bogdan Nikishin (Ukr) (15,6)

(1)Alfredo Rota (Ita) BYE

Top

Women's individual sabre - Final ranking - 17.08.04

1. Mariel Zagunis (USA)

2. Xue Tan (Chn)

3. Sada Jacobson (USA)

4. Catalina Gheorghitoaia (Rom)

5. Elena Netchaeva (Rus)

6. Leonore Perrus (Fra)

7. Elena Jemayeva (Aze)

8. Ying Zhang (Chn)

9. Anne-Lise Touya (Fra)

10. Gioia Marzocca (Ita)

11. Aleksandra Socha (Pol)

12. Emily Jacobson (USA)

13. Cecile Argiolas (Fra)

14. Ana Faez Miclin (Cub)

15. Madoka Hisagae (Jpn)

16. Louise Bond-Williams (Gbr)

17. Susanne Koenig (Ger)

18. Orsolya Nagy (Hun)

19. Shin Mi Lee (Kor)

20. Alejandra Benitez (Ven)

21. Darya Nedeshkowskaia (Ukr)

22. Elora Pattaro (Bra)

23. Tsz Ki Chow (Hkg)

24. Nafi Toure (Sen)

Top

Women's individual sabre - Final summary - 17.08.04

(4)Mariel Zagunis (USA) beat
(5)Xue Tan (Chn) (15,9)

(1)Sada Jacobson (USA) beat
(10)Catalina Gheorghitoaia (Rom) (15,7)

Top

Women's individual sabre - Semifinal summary - 17.08.04

(5)Xue Tan (Chn) beat
(1)Sada Jacobson (USA) (15,12)

(4)Mariel Zagunis (USA) beat
(10)Catalina Gheorghitoaia (Rom) (15,10)

Top

Women's individual sabre - Quarterfinal summary - 17.08.04

(1)Sada Jacobson (USA) beat
(8)Leonore Perrus (Fra) (15,11)

(5)Xue Tan (Chn) beat
(3)Elena Netchaeva (Rus) (15,7)

(4)Mariel Zagunis (USA) beat
(12)Elena Jemayeva (Aze) (15,11)

(10)Catalina Gheorghitoaia (Rom) beat
(15)Ying Zhang (Chn) (15,13)

Top

Women's individual sabre - Round of 16 summary - 17.08.04

(1)Sada Jacobson (USA) beat
(17)Ana Faez Miclin (Cub) (15,4)

(8)Leonore Perrus (Fra) beat
(9)Emily Jacobson (USA) (15,13)

(5)Xue Tan (Chn) beat
(11)Cecile Argiolas (Fra) (15,11)

(3)Elena Netchaeva (Rus) beat
(20)Louise Bond-Williams (Gbr) (15,12)

(4)Mariel Zagunis (USA) beat
(19)Madoka Hisagae (Jpn) (15,13)

(12)Elena Jemayeva (Aze) beat
(6)Gioia Marzocca (Ita) (15,6)

(10)Catalina Gheorghitoaia (Rom) beat
(7)Aleksandra Socha (Pol) (15,12)

(15)Ying Zhang (Chn) beat
(2)Anne-Lise Touya (Fra) (15,12)

Top

Women's individual sabre - Round of 32 summary - 17.08.04

(1)Sada Jacobson (USA) BYE

(17)Ana Faez Miclin (Cub) beat
(16)Shin Mi Lee (Kor) (15,13)

(9)Emily Jacobson (USA) beat
(23)Tsz Ki Chow (Hkg) (15,11)

(8)Leonore Perrus (Fra) BYE

(5)Xue Tan (Chn) BYE

(11)Cecile Argiolas (Fra) beat
(21)Darya Nedeshkowskaia (Ukr) (15,9)

(20)Louise Bond-Williams (Gbr) beat
(13)Susanne Koenig (Ger) (15,13)

(3)Elena Netchaeva (Rus) BYE

(4)Mariel Zagunis (USA) BYE

(19)Madoka Hisagae (Jpn) beat
(14)Orsolya Nagy (Hun) (15,14)

(12)Elena Jemayeva (Aze) beat
(22)Elora Pattaro (Bra) (15,8)

(6)Gioia Marzocca (Ita) BYE

(7)Aleksandra Socha (Pol) BYE

(10)Catalina Gheorghitoaia (Rom) beat
(24)Nafi Toure (Sen) (15,6)

(15)Ying Zhang (Chn) beat
(18)Alejandra Benitez (Ven) (15,9)

(2)Anne-Lise Touya (Fra) BYE

Top

Discipline (Football)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 5 (Intermediate) - 17.08.04

South Korea 0 - 2 Mali
Scoring by period: (0-2)
0-2; Mali: Tenema Ndiaye (24 mins)
0-1; Mali: Tenema Ndiaye (7 mins)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 6 - 17.08.04

Greece 2 - 3 Mexico
Scoring by period: (0-0, 2-3)
2-3; Greece: Ieroklis Stoltidis (93 mins)
1-3; Mexico: Omar Bravo (86 mins)
1-2; Greece: Ioannis Taralidis (82 mins)
0-2; Mexico: Omar Bravo (70 mins)
0-1; Mexico: Rafael Marquez (47 mins)
Corners (8-4), Off-sides (0-5),
Shots (15-7), Shots on goal (4-4),
Yellow Cards (5-4), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (20-24)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group C match 5 - 17.08.04

Argentina 1 - 0 Australia
Scoring by period: (1-0, 1-0)
1-0; Argentina: Andres D Alessandro (9 mins)
Corners (9-5), Off-sides (1-0),
Shots (10-13), Shots on goal (1-2),
Yellow Cards (3-4), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (21-25)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group C match 6 - 17.08.04

Serbia and Montenegro 2 - 3 Tunisia
Scoring by period: (0-1, 2-3)
2-3; Tunisia: Ali Zitouni (89 mins)
2-2; Serbia and Montenegro: Simon Vukcevic (87 mins)
1-2; Tunisia: Mohamed Jedidi (83 mins)
1-1; Serbia and Montenegro: Milos Krasic (70 mins)
0-1; Tunisia: Clayton (41 mins)
Corners (5-10), Off-sides (3-9),
Shots (12-13), Shots on goal (6-11),
Yellow Cards (1-4), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (20-15)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group E match 3 - 17.08.04

Sweden 2 - 1 Nigeria
Scoring by period: (0-1, 2-1)
2-1; Sweden: Malin Mostroem (73 mins)
1-1; Sweden: Hanna Marklund (68 mins)
0-1; Nigeria: Mercy Akide (25 mins)
Corners (7-4), Off-sides (4-4),
Shots (19-12), Shots on goal (9-7),
Yellow Cards (1-1), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (16-14)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group F match 3 - 17.08.04

Germany 2 - 0 Mexico
Scoring by period: (1-0, 2-0)
2-0; Germany: Birgit Prinz (79 mins)
1-0; Germany: Petra Wimbersky (20 mins)
Corners (7-2), Off-sides (0-2),
Shots (19-8), Shots on goal (4-2),
Yellow Cards (0-1), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (11-5)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group G match 5 - 17.08.04

Greece 0 - 7 Brazil
Scoring by period: (0-2, 0-7)
0-7; Brazil: Cristiane (77 mins)
0-6; Brazil: Daniela (72 mins)
0-5; Brazil: Marta (70 mins)
0-4; Brazil: Cristiane (55 mins)
0-3; Brazil: Grazielle (49 mins)
0-2; Brazil: Cristiane (46+ mins)
0-1; Brazil: Pretinha (21 mins)
Corners (0-10), Off-sides (0-4),
Shots (3-22), Shots on goal (1-17),
Yellow Cards (3-2), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (11-15)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group G match 6 - 17.08.04

United States 1 - 1 Australia
Scoring by period: (1-0, 1-1)
1-1; Australia: Joanne Peters (82 mins)
1-0; United States: Kristine Lilly (19 mins)
Corners (4-4), Off-sides (3-2),
Shots (14-9), Shots on goal (4-6),
Yellow Cards (1-0), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (11-14)

Top

Discipline (Handball)

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 3 - 17.08.04

Ukraine 26 - 21 China
Scoring by period: (15-10, 26-21)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 4 - 17.08.04

Hungary 33 - 20 Greece
Scoring by period: (15-9, 33-20)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 3 (Intermediate) - 17.08.04

South Korea 14 - 13 Denmark
Scoring by period: (14-13)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 4 - 17.08.04

France 27 - 20 Spain
Scoring by period: (13-10, 27-20)

Top

Discipline (Hockey)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 4 - 17.08.04

South Korea 3 - 2 Great Britain
Scoring by period:(1-0, 3-2)
3-2; South Korea: Jung Seon Lee (68)
2-2; Great Britain: Niall Stott (52)
2-1; South Korea: Woon Kon Yeo (47)
1-1; Great Britain: Danny Hall (45)
1-0; South Korea: Jung Seon Lee (15)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (2-0)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 5 - 17.08.04

Egypt 0 - 7 Pakistan
Scoring by period:(0-5, 0-7)
0-7; Pakistan: Sohail Abbas (58)
0-6; Pakistan: Sohail Abbas (38)
0-5; Pakistan: Sohail Abbas (34)
0-4; Pakistan: Sohail Abbas (30)
0-3; Pakistan: Nadeem Muhammad (15)
0-2; Pakistan: Kashif Jawwad (12)
0-1; Pakistan: Kashif Jawwad (3)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (2-0)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 6 - 17.08.04

Spain 1 - 1 Germany
Scoring by period:(1-0, 1-1)
1-1; Germany: Christoph Bechmann (64)
1-0; Spain: Santiago Freixa (28)
Yellow Cards (1-1), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (3-0)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 4 - 17.08.04

Argentina 2 - 2 Australia
Scoring by period:(2-1, 2-2)
2-2; Australia: Jamie Dwyer (66)
2-1; Argentina: Mario Almada (31)
1-1; Australia: Jamie Dwyer (26)
1-0; Argentina: Mario Almada (2)
Yellow Cards (2-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (2-0)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 5 - 17.08.04

South Africa 2 - 4 India
Scoring by period:(2-1, 2-4)
2-4; India: Gagan Ajit Singh (70)
2-3; India: Dilip Tirkey (69)
2-2; India: Baljeet Singh (41)
2-1; India: Dhanraj Pillay (27)
2-0; South Africa: Craig Fulton (12)
1-0; South Africa: Greg Nicol (7)
Yellow Cards (1-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 6 - 17.08.04

New Zealand 3 - 4 Netherlands
Scoring by period:(1-2, 3-4)
3-4; Netherlands: Sander van der Weide (68)
3-3; New Zealand: Phillip Burrows (59)
2-3; New Zealand: Hayden Shaw (55)
1-3; Netherlands: Karel Klaver (39)
1-2; Netherlands: Teake Taekema (24)
1-1; New Zealand: Hayden Shaw (9)
0-1; Netherlands: Teake Taekema (4)
Yellow Cards (0-1), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-1)

Top

Discipline (Judo)

Women's 57-63kg - Final ranking - 17.08.04

1. Ayumi Tanimoto (Jpn)

2. Claudia Heill (Aut)

3. Urska Zolnir (Slv)

3. Driulys Gonzalez (Cub)

5. Marie Helene Chisholm (Can)

5. Daniela Krukower (Arg)

7. Lucie Decosse (Fra)

7. Ok Song Hong (PRK)

Top

Women's 57-63kg - Final summary - 17.08.04

Match: 01

Ayumi Tanimoto (Jpn) beat
Claudia Heill (Aut) W'ari Ippon 1:17

Match: 02

Urska Zolnir (Slv) beat
Marie Helene Chisholm (Can) Time expired - Points win 1:17

Match: 03

Driulys Gonzalez (Cub) beat
Daniela Krukower (Arg) Fusen gachi 1:17

Top

Women's 57-63kg - Semifinal summary - 17.08.04

Match: 01

Ayumi Tanimoto (Jpn) beat
Daniela Krukower (Arg) Kiken gachi 1:24

Match: 02

Claudia Heill (Aut) beat
Urska Zolnir (Slv) Hansoku make 5:00

Top

Women's 57-63kg - Quarterfinal summary - 17.08.04

Match: 01

Ayumi Tanimoto (Jpn) beat
Marie Helene Chisholm (Can) Ippon 0:17

Match: 02

Daniela Krukower (Arg) beat
Lucie Decosse (Fra) Koka 0:17

Match: 03

Claudia Heill (Aut) beat
Ok Song Hong (PRK) Time expired - Points win 0:17

Match: 04

Urska Zolnir (Slv) beat
Gella Vandecaveye (Bel) Ippon 2:18

Top

Women's 57-63kg - Round of 16 summary - 17.08.04

Match: 01

Ayumi Tanimoto (Jpn) beat
Diana Maza (Ecu) Ippon 0:15

Match: 02

Marie Helene Chisholm (Can) beat
Shufang Li (Chn) Yuko 0:15

Match: 03

Daniela Krukower (Arg) beat
Bok Hee Lee (Kor) Koka 0:15

Match: 04

Lucie Decosse (Fra) beat
Carly Dixon (Aus) Ippon 2:48

Match: 05

Ok Song Hong (PRK) beat
Henriette Moller (Rsa) Ippon 1:22

Match: 06

Claudia Heill (Aut) beat
Sarah Clark (Gbr) Ippon 1:54

Match: 07

Urska Zolnir (Slv) beat
Driulys Gonzalez (Cub) Time expired - Points win 1:54

Match: 08

Gella Vandecaveye (Bel) beat
Eleni Tampasi (Gre) Ippon 3:22

Top

Women's 57-63kg - Round of 32 summary - 17.08.04

Match: 01

Diana Maza (Ecu) Awarded a bye

Match: 02

Ayumi Tanimoto (Jpn) beat
Saida Dhahri (Tun) Ippon 1:49

Match: 03

Marie Helene Chisholm (Can) beat
Anna von Harnier (Ger) Ippon 4:24

Match: 04

Shufang Li (Chn) Awarded a bye

Match: 05

Daniela Krukower (Arg) Awarded a bye

Match: 06

Bok Hee Lee (Kor) Awarded a bye

Match: 07

Lucie Decosse (Fra) beat
Sara Alvarez (Spa) Ippon 2:26

Match: 08

Carly Dixon (Aus) Awarded a bye

Match: 09

Ok Song Hong (PRK) beat
Ylenia Scapin (Ita) Koka 2:26

Match: 10

Henriette Moller (Rsa) Awarded a bye

Match: 11

Claudia Heill (Aut) beat
Ronda Rousey (USA) Yuko 2:26

Match: 12

Sarah Clark (Gbr) Awarded a bye

Match: 13

Driulys Gonzalez (Cub) Awarded a bye

Match: 14

Urska Zolnir (Slv) Awarded a bye

Match: 15

Gella Vandecaveye (Bel) beat
Vania Ishii (Bra) Ippon 0:44

Match: 16

Eleni Tampasi (Gre) Awarded a bye

Top

Men's 73-81kg - Final ranking - 17.08.04

1. Ilias Iliadis (Gre)

2. Roman Gontyuk (Ukr)

3. Dmitri Nossov (Rus)

3. Flavio Canto (Bra)

5. Mehman Azizov (Aze)

5. Robert Krawczyk (Pol)

7. Florian Wanner (Ger)

7. Young Woo Kwon (Kor)

Top

Men's 73-81kg - Final summary - 17.08.04

Match: 01

Ilias Iliadis (Gre) beat
Roman Gontyuk (Ukr) Ippon 2:06

Match: 02

Dmitri Nossov (Rus) beat
Mehman Azizov (Aze) Waza-ari 2:06

Match: 03

Flavio Canto (Bra) beat
Robert Krawczyk (Pol) Waza-ari 2:06

Top

Men's 73-81kg - Semifinal summary - 17.08.04

Match: 01

Roman Gontyuk (Ukr) beat
Robert Krawczyk (Pol) Ippon 5:00

Match: 02

Ilias Iliadis (Gre) beat
Dmitri Nossov (Rus) Ippon 1:50

Top

Men's 73-81kg - Quarterfinal summary - 17.08.04

Match: 01

Robert Krawczyk (Pol) beat
Mehman Azizov (Aze) Ippon 3:04

Match: 02

Roman Gontyuk (Ukr) beat
Florian Wanner (Ger) Ippon 4:44

Match: 03

Ilias Iliadis (Gre) beat
Young Woo Kwon (Kor) Time expired - Points win 4:44

Match: 04

Dmitri Nossov (Rus) beat
Flavio Canto (Bra) Waza-ari 4:44

Top

Men's 73-81kg - Round of 16 summary - 17.08.04

Match: 01

Robert Krawczyk (Pol) beat
Richard Hawn (USA) Ippon 2:53

Match: 02

Mehman Azizov (Aze) beat
Siarhei Shundzikau (Blr) Yuko 2:53

Match: 03

Roman Gontyuk (Ukr) beat
Reza Chahkhandagh (Irn) Ippon 2:35

Match: 04

Florian Wanner (Ger) beat
Amar Benikhlef (Alg) Ippon 4:34

Match: 05

Young Woo Kwon (Kor) beat
Gabriel Israel Arteaga (Cub) Time expired - Points win 4:34

Match: 06

Ilias Iliadis (Gre) beat
Ariel Sganga (Arg) Kiken gachi 3:28

Match: 07

Dmitri Nossov (Rus) beat
Roberto Meloni (Ita) Yuko 3:28

Match: 08

Flavio Canto (Bra) beat
Aleksei Budolin (Est) Time expired - Points win 3:28

Top

Men's 73-81kg - Round of 32 summary - 17.08.04

Match: 01

Robert Krawczyk (Pol) beat
Mohamed Ben Saleh (Lba) Ippon 1:44

Match: 02

Richard Hawn (USA) beat
Erkin Ibragimov (Kir) Yuko 1:44

Match: 03

Mehman Azizov (Aze) beat
Guillaume Elmont (Ned) Ippon 4:08

Match: 04

Siarhei Shundzikau (Blr) beat
Ramziddin Sayidov (Uzb) Ippon 3:58

Match: 05

Reza Chahkhandagh (Irn) beat
Ricardo Echarte (Spa) Ippon 1:30

Match: 06

Roman Gontyuk (Ukr) beat
Adil Belgaid (Mor) Ippon 2:46

Match: 07

Florian Wanner (Ger) beat
Jose Miguel Boissard (Dom) Ippon 1:23

Match: 08

Amar Benikhlef (Alg) beat
Elsayed Aboumedan (Egy) Ippon 3:37

Match: 09

Gabriel Israel Arteaga (Cub) beat
Damdinsuren Nyamkhuu (Mgl) Waza-ari 3:37

Match: 10

Young Woo Kwon (Kor) beat
Cedric Claverie (Fra) Waza-ari 3:37

Match: 11

Ilias Iliadis (Gre) beat
Morgan Endicott-Davies (Aus) Ippon 2:54

Match: 12

Ariel Sganga (Arg) beat
Sergei Aschwanden (Swi) Ippon 4:26

Match: 13

Dmitri Nossov (Rus) beat
Masahiko Tomouchi (Jpn) W'ari Ippon 3:12

Match: 14

Roberto Meloni (Ita) beat
Nuno Delgado (Por) Yuko 3:12

Match: 15

Flavio Canto (Bra) beat
Mario Antonio Valles (Col) Ippon 0:37

Match: 16

Aleksei Budolin (Est) beat
Grigol Mamrikishvili (Geo) Yuko 0:37

Top

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's coxless four - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1.Russia 5:52.87 - Q

(Sergej Bukreev(B), Valerij Saritchev(2), Aleksandr Savkin(3), Aleksandr Zyuzin(S))

2.Serbia and Montenegro 5:54.27 - Q

(Veljko Urosevic(B), Nenad Babovic(2), Goran Nedeljkovic(3), Milos Tomic(S))

3.Spain 5:56.15 - Q

(Mario Arranz Puente(B), Jesus Gonzalez Alvarez(2), Carlos Loriente Perez(3), Alberto Dominguez Lorenzo(S))

4.Great Britain 5:58.80

(Mike Hennessy(B), Tim Male(2), Nick English(3), Mark Hunter(S))

Top

Men's coxless pair - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1.Germany 6:28.40 - Q

(Tobias Kuehne(B), Jan Herzog(S))

2.Argentina 6:28.98 - Q

(Walter Naneder(B), Marcos Morales(S))

3.Slovenia 6:30.89 - Q

(Matija Pavsic(B), Andrej Hrabar(S))

4.Czech Republic 6:33.24

(Adam Michalek(B), Petr Imre(S))

Top

Men's coxless quadruple sculls - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1.United States 5:46.54 - Q

(Ben Holbrook(B), Brett Wilkinson(2), Sloan Duross(3), Kent Smack(S))

2.Switzerland 5:47.94 - Q

(Simon Stuerm(B), Christian Stofer(2), Olivier Gremaud(3), Florian Stofer(S))

3.Great Britain 5:48.65 - Q

(Simon Cottle(B), Alan Campbell(2), Peter Gardner(3), Peter Wells(S))

4.France 5:50.83

(Xavier Philippe(B), Cedric Berrest(2), Jonathan Coeffic(3), Frederic Perrier(S))

Top

Men's double sculls - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1.Hungary 6:15.60 - Q

(Akos Haller(B), Gabor Bencsik(S))

2.Cuba 6:16.38 - Q

(Yosbel Martinez Hechevarria(B), Yoennis Hernandez Arruez(S))

3.Germany 6:16.94 - Q

(Rene Bertram(B), Christian Schreiber(S))

4.Poland 6:17.51

(Michal Jelinski(B), Adam Wojciechowski(S))

5.Lithuania 6:24.56

(Kestutis Keblys(B), Einaras Siaudvytis(S))

Top

Men's four - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1.Russia 5:56.94 - Q

(Sergeij Matveyev(B), Vladimir Volodenkov(2), Evgenij Jigulin(3), Aleksandr Litvinchev(S))

2.United States 5:58.13 - Q

(Garrett Klugh(B), Jamie Schroeder(2), Michael Wherley(3), Wolfgang Moser(S))

3.Croatia 5:58.48 - Q

(Damir Vucicic(B), Igor Boraska(2), Petar Milin(3), Marko Dragicevic(S))

4.Romania 6:00.10

(Daniel Mastacan(B), Florin Corbeanu(2), Ovidiu Cornea(3), Gheorghita Munteanu(S))

Top

Men's lightweight double sculls - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1.Japan 6:17.26 - Q

(Kazushige Ura(B), Daisaku Takeda(S))

2.United States 6:19.35 - Q

(Steve Tucker(B), Greg Ruckman(S))

3.Germany 6:21.57 - Q

(Manuel Brehmer(B), Ingo Euler(S))

4.Cuba 6:27.89 - Q

(Armando Arrechavaleta Carrera(B), Yosvel Iglesias Montano(S))

Heat 2

1.Poland 6:20.90 - Q

(Tomasz Kucharski(B), Robert Sycz(S))

2.Spain 6:26.66 - Q

(Ruben Alvarez Hoyos(B), Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans(S))

3.Uruguay 6:30.23 - Q

(Rodolfo Collazo Tourn(B), Joe Reboledo Pineyrua(S))

4.China 6:31.87 - Q

(Zhifu Zhu(B), Jian Yang(S))

Heat 3

1.Hungary 6:22.63 - Q

(Zsolt Hirling(B), Tamas Varga(S))

2.Slovakia 6:25.75 - Q

(Lubos Podstupka(B), Lukas Babac(S))

3.Belgium 6:31.18 - Q

(Justin Gevaert(B), Wouter van Der Fraenen(S))

4.Uzbekistan 6:45.69 - Q

(Sergey Bogdanov(B), Ruslan Naurzaliyev(S))

Heat 4

1.Czech Republic 6:19.04 - Q

(Vaclav Malecek(B), Michal Vabrousek(S))

2.Italy 6:21.22 - Q

(Elia Luini(B), Leonardo Pettinari(S))

3.Australia 6:26.10 - Q

(George Jelbart(B), Cameron Wurf(S))

4.Brazil 6:33.66 - Q

(Jose Sobral Jr(B), Thiago Gomes(S))

5.Hong Kong 6:41.09 - Q

(Ting Wai Lo(B), Sau Wah So(S))

Top

Women's lightweight double sculls - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1.China 6:54.48 - Q

(Dongxiang Xu(B), Qian Li(S))

2.Great Britain 6:59.63 - Q

(Helen Casey(B), Tracy Langlands(S))

3.Spain 7:02.91 - Q

(Maria Mas de Xaxars Rivero(B), Eva Mirones Sola(S))

4.Hungary 7:07.69 - C

(Edit Stift(B), Monika Remsei(S))

5.Vietnam 7:35.29 - C

(Pham Thi Hien(B), Nguyen Thi Thi(S))

Heat 2

1.Poland 6:53.74 - Q

(Magdalena Kemnitz(B), Ilona Mokronowska(S))

2.United States 6:54.12 - Q

(Lisa Schlenker(B), Stacey Borgman(S))

3.Denmark 6:57.84 - Q

(Juliane Rasmussen(B), Johanne Thomsen(S))

4.Japan 7:07.07 - C

(Kahori Uchiyama(B), Akiko Iwamoto(S))

5.Argentina 7:23.22 - C

(Milka Kraljev(B), Lucia Palermo(S))

Heat 3

1.Netherlands 6:52.53 - Q

(Kirsten van Der Kolk(B), Marit van Eupen(S))

2.Canada 6:54.04 - Q

(Mara Jones(B), Fiona Milne(S))

3.Greece 7:04.98 - Q

(Maria Sakellaridou(B), Chrysi Biskitzi(S))

4.Cuba 7:14.01 - C

(Dailin Taset Aguilar(B), Ismaray Marrero Aria(S))

5.Mexico 7:23.07 - C

(Gabriela Huerta Trillo(B), Aline Olvera Clauzier(S))

Top

Men's single sculls - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1. Ivo Yanakiev (Bgr) 6:52.51 - Q

2. Dirk Lippits (Ned) 7:01.39 - Q

3. Gustavo Salcedo (Per) 7:05.08 - Q

4. Paulose Pandari Kunnel (Ind) 7:29.47 - Q

Heat 2

1. Yuleidys Cascaret Iznaga (Cub) 6:58.44 - Q

2. Anderson Nocetti (Bra) 7:03.08 - Q

3. Oscar Vasquez Ochoa (Chi) 7:06.51 - Q

4. Mohamed Aich (Alg) 7:46.98 - Q

Heat 3

1. Ian Lawson (Gbr) 6:56.55 - Q

2. Aly Aly Ibrahim (Egy) 6:59.05 - Q

3. Vladimir Tchernenko (Uzb) 7:13.43 - Q

4. Daniel Sosa Bertoni (Par) 7:21.03 - Q

Heat 4

1. Davor Mizerit (Slv) 7:01.31 - Q

2. Raphael Hartl (Aut) 7:06.21 - Q

3. Ming Hui Wang (Tai) 7:09.99 - Q

Heat 5

1. Craig Jones (Aus) 7:06.13 - Q

2. Hiu Fung Law (Hkg) 7:10.72 - Q

3. Jung Wook Ham (Kor) 7:11.38 - Q

4. Ibrahim Githaiga (Ken) 7:25.58 - Q

Heat 6

1. Andre Vonarburg (Swi) 6:53.48 - Q

2. Hui Su (Chn) 6:57.77 - Q

3. Leandro Salvagno Rattaro (Uru) 7:02.68 - Q

4. Matteo Stefanini (Ita) 7:08.91 - Q

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's single sculls - Repechage summary - 17.08.04

Heat 1

1. Martha Garcia Mayo (Mex) 7:35.55 - Q

2. Soraya Jadue Ariaza (Chi) 7:37.06 - Q

3. Carolina Luethi (Swi) 7:37.90 - Q

4. Fabiana Beltrame (Bra) 7:48.74 - Q

5. Doaa Moussa (Egy) 8:16.57 - Q

Heat 2

1. Sonia Waddell (Nzl) 7:27.92 - Q

2. Nuria Dominguez Asensio (Spa) 7:40.31 - Q

3. Suli Mu (Chn) 7:48.09 - Q

4. Ibtissem Trimech (Tun) 7:56.19 - Q

5. Yoon Hui Lee (Kor) 7:59.53 - Q

Heat 3

1. Frida Svensson (Swe) 7:35.35 - Q

2. Jennifer Devine (USA) 7:35.91 - Q

3. Pere Koroba (Ina) 7:54.17 - Q

4. Rocio Rivarola Trappe (Par) 7:57.77 - Q

5. Elena Usarova (Uzb) 8:06.11 - Q

Heat 4

1. Irina Fedotova (Rus) 7:35.83 - Q

2. Femke Dekker (Ned) 7:39.84 - Q

3. Chien Ju Chiang (Tai) 7:48.36 - Q

4. Analia Marin (Arg) 7:51.94 - Q

5. Phuttharaksa Nikree (Tha) 7:53.52 - Q

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Discipline (Sailing)

Men's 470 - Race 5 - 17.08.04

1. Sweden, 1.0

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

2. France, 2.0

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

3. Spain, 3.0

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

4. Brazil, 4.0

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

5. Germany, 5.0

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

6. Switzerland, 6.0

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

7. Japan, 7.0

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

8. Ukraine, 8.0

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

9. United States, 9.0

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

10. Portugal, 10.0

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

11. Italy, 11.0

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

12. Netherlands, 12.0

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

13. Poland, 13.0

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

14. Ireland, 14.0

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

15. Slovenia, 15.0

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

16. Greece, 16.0

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

17. Great Britain, 17.0

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

18. Russia, 18.0

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

19. Australia, 19.0

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

20. Croatia, 20.0

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

21. Argentina, 21.0

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

22. New Zealand, 22.0

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

23. Israel, 23.0

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

24. Hungary, 24.0

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

25. Turkey, 25.0

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

26. South Korea, 26.0

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

- Denmark, Disqualified or excluded

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

Top

Men's 470 - Race 6 - 17.08.04

1. Argentina, 1.0

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

2. Greece, 2.0

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

3. Australia, 3.0

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

4. United States, 4.0

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

5. Great Britain, 5.0

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

6. Turkey, 6.0

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

7. Ukraine, 7.0

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

8. Portugal, 8.0

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

9. Israel, 9.0

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

10. Brazil, 10.0

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

11. Spain, 11.0

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

12. Japan, 12.0

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

13. New Zealand, 13.0

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

14. Ireland, 14.0

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

15. Denmark, 15.0

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

16. Sweden, 16.0

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

17. France, 17.0

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

18. Netherlands, 18.0

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

19. Germany, 19.0

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

20. Slovenia, 20.0

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

21. Russia, 21.0

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

22. Italy, 22.0

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

23. Hungary, 23.0

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

24. Switzerland, 24.0

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

25. Poland, 25.0

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

26. Croatia, 26.0

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

27. South Korea, 27.0

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

Top

Men's 470 - Ranking after race 5 - 17.08.04

1. Great Britain, 18.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (2,3,9,4,18)

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

2. United States, 21.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (1,8,2,15,10)

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

3. Brazil, 24.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (5,1,14,19,4)

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

4. Ukraine, 24.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (10,4,1,28,9)

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

5. France, 24.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (14,2,13,7,2)

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

6. Spain, 32.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (7,22,12,10,3)

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

7. Greece, 35.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (9,6,11,9,17)

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

8. Japan, 36.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (3,7,21,18,8)

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

9. Netherlands, 37.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (4,21,4,16,13)

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

10. Australia, 38.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (12,28,3,3,20)

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

11. Sweden, 42.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (18,15,8,22,1)

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

12. Germany, 42.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (17,16,10,11,5)

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

13. Israel, 45.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (19,12,6,8,24)

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

14. Argentina, 48.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (26,20,5,1,22)

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

15. Slovenia, 48.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (13,13,17,6,16)

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

16. Croatia, 50.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (16,10,19,5,21)

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

17. Denmark, 50.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (23,9,22,13,6)

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

18. Poland, 51.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (24,11,25,2,14)

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

19. Italy, 52.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (21,23,7,12,12)

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

20. Ireland, 54.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (11,14,16,14,15)

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

21. Portugal, 57.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (22,5,20,21,11)

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

22. Russia, 61.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (8,17,26,17,19)

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

23. Switzerland, 65.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (20,25,18,20,7)

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

24. South Korea, 74.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (6,19,24,25,27)

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

25. Turkey, 82.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (25,18,15,24,26)

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

26. Hungary, 93.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (15,26,27,28,25)

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

27. New Zealand, 93.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (27,24,23,23,23)

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

Top

Men's 470 - Ranking after race 6 - 17.08.04

1. Great Britain, 23.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (2,3,9,4,17,5)

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

2. United States, 24.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (1,8,2,15,9,4)

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

3. Ukraine, 30.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (10,4,1,28,8,7)

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

4. Brazil, 34.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (5,1,14,19,4,10)

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

5. Greece, 37.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (9,6,11,9,16,2)

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

6. France, 38.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (14,2,13,7,2,17)

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

7. Australia, 40.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (12,28,3,3,19,3)

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

8. Spain, 43.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (7,22,12,10,3,11)

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

9. Japan, 47.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (3,7,21,18,7,12)

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

10. Argentina, 48.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (26,20,5,1,21,1)

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

11. Netherlands, 54.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (4,21,4,16,12,18)

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

12. Israel, 54.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (19,12,6,8,23,9)

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

13. Sweden, 58.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (18,15,8,22,1,16)

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

14. Germany, 59.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (17,16,10,11,5,19)

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

15. Portugal, 64.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (22,5,20,21,10,8)

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

16. Slovenia, 64.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (13,13,17,6,15,20)

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

17. Ireland, 67.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (11,14,16,14,14,14)

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

18. Croatia, 70.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (16,10,19,5,20,26)

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

19. Italy, 73.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (21,23,7,12,11,22)

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

20. Poland, 75.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (24,11,25,2,13,25)

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

21. Russia, 81.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (8,17,26,17,18,21)

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

22. Denmark, 82.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (23,9,22,13,28,15)

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

23. Turkey, 88.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (25,18,15,24,25,6)

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

24. Switzerland, 88.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (20,25,18,20,6,24)

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

25. South Korea, 100.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (6,19,24,25,26,27)

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

26. New Zealand, 105.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (27,24,23,23,22,13)

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

27. Hungary, 115.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (15,26,27,28,24,23)

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

Top

Women's 470 - Race 4 - 17.08.04

1. Germany, 1.0

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

2. Sweden, 2.0

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

3. Denmark, 3.0

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

4. Great Britain, 4.0

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

5. New Zealand, 5.0

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

6. Argentina, 6.0

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

7. France, 7.0

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

8. Russia, 8.0

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

9. Hungary, 9.0

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

10. Japan, 10.0

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

11. Canada, 11.0

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

12. United States, 12.0

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

13. Greece, 13.0

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

14. Australia, 14.0

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

15. Spain, 15.0

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

15. Netherlands, Redress given

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

16. Brazil, 16.0

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

18. Slovenia, 18.0

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

19. Israel, 19.0

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

20. Italy, 20.0

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

Top

Women's 470 - Race 5 - 17.08.04

1. Greece, 1.0

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

2. Slovenia, 2.0

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

3. Sweden, 3.0

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

4. Netherlands, 4.0

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

5. Great Britain, 5.0

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

6. Israel, 6.0

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

7. France, 7.0

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

8. Japan, 8.0

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

9. United States, 9.0

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

10. Italy, 10.0

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

11. Australia, 11.0

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

12. Canada, 12.0

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

13. Denmark, 13.0

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

14. Russia, 14.0

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

15. Argentina, 15.0

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

16. Brazil, 16.0

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

17. New Zealand, 17.0

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

18. Germany, 18.0

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

19. Spain, 19.0

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

20. Hungary, 20.0

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

Top

Women's 470 - Race 6 - 17.08.04

1. Greece, 1.0

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

2. United States, 2.0

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

3. Brazil, 3.0

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

4. Germany, 4.0

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

5. Spain, 5.0

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

6. Great Britain, 6.0

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

7. Canada, 7.0

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

8. Denmark, 8.0

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

9. Hungary, 9.0

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

10. Netherlands, 10.0

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

11. Australia, 11.0

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

12. Japan, 12.0

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

13. Israel, 13.0

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

14. Sweden, 14.0

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

15. Slovenia, 15.0

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

16. Argentina, 16.0

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

17. Russia, 17.0

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

18. New Zealand, 18.0

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

19. Italy, 19.0

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

20. France, 20.0

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

Top

Women's 470 - Ranking after race 5 - 17.08.04

1. Greece, 6.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (1,2,2,13,1)

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

2. Denmark, 19.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (11,1,4,3,13)

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

3. Sweden, 21.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (9,10,7,2,3)

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

4. France, 22.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (8,3,5,7,7)

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

5. Slovenia, 24.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (3,5,14,18,2)

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

6. Great Britain, 28.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (5,14,15,4,5)

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

7. New Zealand, 29.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (6,8,10,5,17)

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

8. Spain, 30.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (2,4,9,15,19)

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

9. Netherlands, 32.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (10,21,1,17,4)

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

10. Russia, 33.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (7,6,12,8,14)

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

11. United States, 36.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (12,16,3,12,9)

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

12. Germany, 37.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (13,15,8,1,18)

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

13. Argentina, 39.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (15,7,11,6,15)

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

14. Canada, 40.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (4,13,17,11,12)

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

15. Australia, 43.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (14,12,6,14,11)

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

16. Japan, 51.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (21,17,16,10,8)

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

17. Hungary, 51.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (21,9,13,9,20)

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

18. Israel, 57.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (21,11,21,19,6)

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

19. Italy, 63.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (16,19,18,20,10)

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

20. Brazil, 69.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (21,18,19,16,16)

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

Top

Women's 470 - Ranking after race 6 - 17.08.04

1. Greece, 7.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (1,2,2,13,1,1)

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

2. Denmark, 27.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (11,1,4,3,13,8)

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

3. France, 30.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (8,3,5,7,7,20)

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

4. Sweden, 31.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (9,10,7,2,3,14)

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

5. Great Britain, 34.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (5,14,15,4,5,6)

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

6. Spain, 35.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (2,4,9,15,19,5)

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

7. United States, 38.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (12,16,3,12,9,2)

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

8. Slovenia, 39.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (3,5,14,18,2,15)

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

9. Netherlands, 40.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (10,21,1,15,4,10)

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

10. Germany, 41.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (13,15,8,1,18,4)

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

11. New Zealand, 46.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (6,8,10,5,17,18)

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

12. Canada, 47.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (4,13,17,11,12,7)

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

13. Russia, 47.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (7,6,12,8,14,17)

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

14. Argentina, 54.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (15,7,11,6,15,16)

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

15. Australia, 54.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (14,12,6,14,11,11)

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

16. Hungary, 60.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (21,9,13,9,20,9)

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

17. Japan, 63.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (21,17,16,10,8,12)

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

18. Israel, 70.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (21,11,21,19,6,13)

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

19. Brazil, 72.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (21,18,19,16,16,3)

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

20. Italy, 82.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (16,19,18,20,10,19)

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

Top

Mixed 49er - Race 1 - 17.08.04

1. Norway, 1.0

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

2. Brazil, 2.0

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

3. Spain, 3.0

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

4. Ukraine, 4.0

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

5. Austria, 5.0

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

6. France, 6.0

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

7. United States, 7.0

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

8. Great Britain, 8.0

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

9. Germany, 9.0

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

10. Ireland, 10.0

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

11. Switzerland, 11.0

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

12. Japan, 12.0

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

13. Australia, 13.0

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

14. Finland, 14.0

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

15. Greece, 15.0

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

16. Denmark, 16.0

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

17. India, 17.0

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

- Italy, Disqualified or excluded

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

- Poland, Disqualified or excluded

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

Top

Women's Europe - Race 3 - 17.08.04

1. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Points:1.0

2. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Points:2.0

3. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Points:3.0

4. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Points:4.0

5. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Points:5.0

6. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Points:6.0

7. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Points:7.0

8. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Points:8.0

9. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Points:9.0

10. Petra Niemann (Ger) Points:10.0

11. Sari Multala (Fin) Points:11.0

12. Maria Coleman (Irl) Points:12.0

13. Meg Galliard (USA) Points:13.0

14. Neus Garriga (Spa) Points:14.0

15. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Points:15.0

16. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Points:16.0

17. Joana Pratas (Por) Points:17.0

18. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Points:18.0

19. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Points:19.0

20. Min Dezillie (Bel) Points:20.0

21. Teja Cerne (Slv) Points:21.0

22. Serena Amato (Arg) Points:22.0

23. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Points:23.0

24. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Points:24.0

- Siren Sundby (Nor) Points:DQ

Top

Women's Europe - Race 4 - 17.08.04

1. Siren Sundby (Nor) Points:1.0

2. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Points:2.0

3. Min Dezillie (Bel) Points:3.0

4. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Points:4.0

5. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Points:5.0

6. Sari Multala (Fin) Points:6.0

7. Neus Garriga (Spa) Points:7.0

8. Serena Amato (Arg) Points:8.0

9. Meg Galliard (USA) Points:9.0

10. Petra Niemann (Ger) Points:10.0

11. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Points:11.0

12. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Points:12.0

13. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Points:13.0

14. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Points:14.0

15. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Points:15.0

16. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Points:16.0

17. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Points:17.0

18. Teja Cerne (Slv) Points:18.0

19. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Points:19.0

20. Maria Coleman (Irl) Points:20.0

21. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Points:21.0

22. Joana Pratas (Por) Points:22.0

23. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Points:23.0

24. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Points:24.0

- Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Points:OCS

Top

Women's Europe - Ranking after race 3 - 17.08.04

1. Siren Sundby (Nor) Total Points:9.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 1,3,5

2. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Total Points:12.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 3,7,2

3. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Total Points:18.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 4,6,8

4. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Total Points:24.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 10,13,1

5. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Total Points:27.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 14,4,9

6. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Total Points:27.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 6,5,16

7. Sari Multala (Fin) Total Points:29.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 8,9,12

8. Serena Amato (Arg) Total Points:30.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 5,2,23

9. Petra Niemann (Ger) Total Points:31.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 12,8,11

10. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 11,20,3

11. Meg Galliard (USA) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 9,11,14

12. Min Dezillie (Bel) Total Points:35.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 13,1,21

13. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Total Points:40.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 23,10,7

14. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 15,21,6

15. Maria Coleman (Irl) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 18,12,13

16. Joana Pratas (Por) Total Points:44.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 2,24,18

17. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Total Points:45.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 21,14,10

18. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Total Points:46.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 25,17,4

19. Neus Garriga (Spa) Total Points:50.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 20,15,15

20. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Total Points:51.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 16,18,17

21. Teja Cerne (Slv) Total Points:52.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 7,23,22

22. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Total Points:61.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 22,19,20

23. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Total Points:63.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 17,22,24

24. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Total Points:64.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 19,26,19

25. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Total Points:65.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 24,16,25

Top

Women's Europe - Ranking after race 4 - 17.08.04

1. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Total Points:23.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 3,7,2,11

2. Siren Sundby (Nor) Total Points:31.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 1,3,26,1

3. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Total Points:32.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 4,6,7,15

4. Sari Multala (Fin) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 8,9,11,6

5. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Total Points:36.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 11,20,3,2

6. Min Dezillie (Bel) Total Points:37.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 13,1,20,3

7. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Total Points:37.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 10,13,1,13

8. Serena Amato (Arg) Total Points:37.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 5,2,22,8

9. Petra Niemann (Ger) Total Points:40.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 12,8,10,10

10. Meg Galliard (USA) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 9,11,13,9

11. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 23,10,6,4

12. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 6,5,15,17

13. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Total Points:45.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 14,4,8,19

14. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Total Points:51.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 25,17,4,5

15. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Total Points:55.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 15,21,5,14

16. Neus Garriga (Spa) Total Points:56.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 20,15,14,7

17. Maria Coleman (Irl) Total Points:62.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 18,12,12,20

18. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Total Points:62.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 16,18,16,12

19. Joana Pratas (Por) Total Points:65.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 2,24,17,22

20. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Total Points:67.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 21,14,9,23

21. Teja Cerne (Slv) Total Points:69.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 7,23,21,18

22. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Total Points:80.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 24,16,24,16

23. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Total Points:84.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 19,26,18,21

24. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Total Points:86.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 17,22,23,24

25. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Total Points:86.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 22,19,19,26

Top

Mixed Laser - Race 3 - 17.08.04

1. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Points:1.0

2. Mate Arapov (Cro) Points:2.0

3. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Points:3.0

4. Qiang Chi (Chn) Points:4.0

5. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Points:5.0

6. Matias del Solar (Chi) Points:6.0

7. Gustavo Lima (Por) Points:7.0

8. Allan Julie (Sey) Points:8.0

9. Karl Suneson (Swe) Points:9.0

10. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Points:10.0

11. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Points:11.0

12. Anders Nyholm (Den) Points:12.0

13. Luis Martinez (Spa) Points:13.0

14. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Points:14.0

15. Martin Trcka (Cze) Points:15.0

16. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Points:16.0

17. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Points:17.0

18. Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Points:18.0

19. Diego Negri (Ita) Points:19.0

20. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Points:20.0

21. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Points:21.0

22. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Points:22.0

23. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Points:23.0

24. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Points:24.0

25. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Points:25.0

26. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Points:26.0

27. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Points:27.0

28. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Points:28.0

29. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Points:29.0

30. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Points:30.0

31. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Points:31.0

32. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Points:32.0

33. Kevin Lim (Mal) Points:33.0

34. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Points:34.0

35. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Points:35.0

36. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Points:36.0

37. Peer Moberg (Nor) Points:37.0

38. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Points:38.0

39. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Points:39.0

40. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Points:40.0

41. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Points:41.0

42. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Points:42.0

Top

Mixed Laser - Race 4 - 17.08.04

1. Diego Negri (Ita) Points:1.0

2. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Points:2.0

3. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Points:3.0

4. Luis Martinez (Spa) Points:4.0

5. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Points:5.0

6. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Points:6.0

7. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Points:7.0

8. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Points:8.0

9. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Points:9.0

10. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Points:10.0

11. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Points:11.0

12. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Points:12.0

13. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Points:13.0

14. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Points:14.0

15. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Points:15.0

16. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Points:16.0

17. Kevin Lim (Mal) Points:17.0

18. Anders Nyholm (Den) Points:18.0

19. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Points:19.0

20. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Points:20.0

21. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Points:21.0

22. Mate Arapov (Cro) Points:22.0

23. Peer Moberg (Nor) Points:23.0

24. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Points:24.0

25. Karl Suneson (Swe) Points:25.0

26. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Points:26.0

27. Martin Trcka (Cze) Points:27.0

28. Gustavo Lima (Por) Points:28.0

29. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Points:29.0

30. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Points:30.0

31. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Points:31.0

32. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Points:32.0

33. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Points:33.0

34. Allan Julie (Sey) Points:34.0

35. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Points:35.0

36. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Points:36.0

37. Qiang Chi (Chn) Points:37.0

38. Matias del Solar (Chi) Points:38.0

39. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Points:39.0

40. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Points:40.0

- Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Points:OCS

- Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Points:OCS

Top

Mixed Laser - Ranking after race 3 - 17.08.04

1. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Total Points:12.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 3,8,1

2. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Total Points:18.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 9,4,5

3. Mate Arapov (Cro) Total Points:19.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 6,11,2

4. Gustavo Lima (Por) Total Points:23.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 1,15,7

5. Karl Suneson (Swe) Total Points:24.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 5,10,9

6. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Total Points:30.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 18,2,10

7. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Total Points:36.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 2,14,20

8. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Total Points:37.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 21,13,3

9. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Total Points:39.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 4,1,34

10. Luis Martinez (Spa) Total Points:39.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 19,7,13

11. Allan Julie (Sey) Total Points:39.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 14,17,8

12. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Total Points:44.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 13,3,28

13. Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Total Points:49.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 11,20,18

14. Diego Negri (Ita) Total Points:51.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 20,12,19

15. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Total Points:57.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 40,6,11

16. Anders Nyholm (Den) Total Points:58.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 16,30,12

17. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Total Points:59.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 24,9,26

18. Qiang Chi (Chn) Total Points:61.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 29,28,4

19. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Total Points:61.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 8,23,30

20. Peer Moberg (Nor) Total Points:62.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 7,18,37

21. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Total Points:62.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 15,25,22

22. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Total Points:64.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 35,5,24

23. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Total Points:65.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 17,34,14

24. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Total Points:69.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 22,16,31

25. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Total Points:71.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 31,19,21

26. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Total Points:72.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 12,24,36

27. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Total Points:74.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 26,31,17

28. Kevin Lim (Mal) Total Points:77.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 23,21,33

29. Martin Trcka (Cze) Total Points:81.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 37,29,15

30. Matias del Solar (Chi) Total Points:83.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 39,38,6

31. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Total Points:84.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 32,27,25

32. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Total Points:85.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 10,43,32

33. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Total Points:89.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 38,35,16

34. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Total Points:91.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 30,22,39

35. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Total Points:91.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 36,32,23

36. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Total Points:95.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 25,43,27

37. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Total Points:96.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 34,33,29

38. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Total Points:97.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 33,26,38

39. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Total Points:104.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 27,37,40

40. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Total Points:106.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 28,36,42

41. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Total Points:115.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 41,39,35

42. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Total Points:123.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 42,40,41

Top

Mixed Laser - Ranking after race 4 - 17.08.04

1. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Total Points:15.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 3,8,1,3

2. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Total Points:32.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 9,4,5,14

3. Mate Arapov (Cro) Total Points:41.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 6,11,2,22

4. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 2,14,20,6

5. Luis Martinez (Spa) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 19,7,13,4

6. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Total Points:45.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 21,13,3,8

7. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Total Points:46.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 4,1,34,7

8. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Total Points:49.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 18,2,10,19

9. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Total Points:49.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 13,3,28,5

10. Karl Suneson (Swe) Total Points:49.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 5,10,9,25

11. Gustavo Lima (Por) Total Points:51.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 1,15,7,28

12. Diego Negri (Ita) Total Points:52.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 20,12,19,1

13. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Total Points:59.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 40,6,11,2

14. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Total Points:70.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 24,9,26,11

15. Allan Julie (Sey) Total Points:73.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 14,17,8,34

16. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Total Points:76.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 35,5,24,12

17. Anders Nyholm (Den) Total Points:76.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 16,30,12,18

18. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Total Points:81.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 8,23,30,20

19. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Total Points:82.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 22,16,31,13

20. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Total Points:83.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 15,25,22,21

21. Peer Moberg (Nor) Total Points:85.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 7,18,37,23

22. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Total Points:87.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 12,24,36,15

23. Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Total Points:92.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 11,20,18,43

24. Kevin Lim (Mal) Total Points:94.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 23,21,33,17

25. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Total Points:95.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 10,43,32,10

26. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Total Points:95.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 31,19,21,24

27. Qiang Chi (Chn) Total Points:98.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 29,28,4,37

28. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Total Points:100.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 17,34,14,35

29. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Total Points:104.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 25,43,27,9

30. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Total Points:107.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 26,31,17,33

31. Martin Trcka (Cze) Total Points:108.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 37,29,15,27

32. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Total Points:112.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 34,33,29,16

33. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Total Points:114.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 32,27,25,30

34. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Total Points:120.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 36,32,23,29

35. Matias del Solar (Chi) Total Points:121.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 39,38,6,38

36. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Total Points:128.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 38,35,16,39

37. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Total Points:128.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 33,26,38,31

38. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Total Points:130.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 27,37,40,26

39. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Total Points:134.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 30,22,39,43

40. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Total Points:142.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 28,36,42,36

41. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Total Points:147.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 41,39,35,32

42. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Total Points:163.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 42,40,41,40

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 3 - 17.08.04

1. Faustine Merret (Fra) Points:1.0

2. Jian Yin (Chn) Points:2.0

3. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Points:3.0

4. Athina Frai (Gre) Points:4.0

5. Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Points:5.0

6. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Points:6.0

7. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Points:7.0

8. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Points:8.0

9. Lanee Beashel (USA) Points:9.0

10. Anja Kaeser (Swi) Points:10.0

11. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Points:11.0

12. Lee Korzits (Isr) Points:12.0

13. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Points:13.0

14. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Points:14.0

15. Amelie Lux (Ger) Points:15.0

16. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Points:16.0

17. Masako Imai (Jpn) Points:17.0

18. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Points:18.0

19. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Points:19.0

20. Vita Matise (Lat) Points:20.0

21. Catalina Walther (Arg) Points:21.0

22. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Points:22.0

23. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Points:23.0

24. Carolina Borges (Bra) Points:24.0

25. Karla Barrera (Pue) Points:25.0

- Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Points:OCS

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Ranking after race 3 - 17.08.04

1. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Total Points:14.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 7,1,6

2. Faustine Merret (Fra) Total Points:16.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 2,13,1

3. Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Total Points:16.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 3,8,5

4. Jian Yin (Chn) Total Points:19.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 11,6,2

5. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Total Points:19.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 9,3,7

6. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Total Points:20.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 5,4,11

7. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Total Points:26.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 8,2,16

8. Athina Frai (Gre) Total Points:28.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 6,18,4

9. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Total Points:28.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 4,11,13

10. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Total Points:29.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 16,10,3

11. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Total Points:29.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 10,5,14

12. Anja Kaeser (Swi) Total Points:36.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 14,12,10

13. Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Total Points:37.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 1,9,27

14. Lanee Beashel (USA) Total Points:38.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 13,16,9

15. Lee Korzits (Isr) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 15,15,12

16. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 17,7,19

17. Masako Imai (Jpn) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 12,14,17

18. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Total Points:50.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 20,22,8

19. Amelie Lux (Ger) Total Points:50.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 18,17,15

20. Catalina Walther (Arg) Total Points:63.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 19,23,21

21. Vita Matise (Lat) Total Points:63.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 22,21,20

22. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Total Points:65.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 24,19,22

23. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Total Points:66.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 21,27,18

24. Carolina Borges (Bra) Total Points:69.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 25,20,24

25. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Total Points:71.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 23,25,23

26. Karla Barrera (Pue) Total Points:75.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race 26,24,25

Top

Discipline (Shooting)

Men's 50m free pistol (60 shots) - Final standing - 17.08.04

1. Mikhail Nestruev (Rus) Total Points:663.3
Qual' Round:565 Final Round:98.3

2. Jong Oh Jin (Kor) Total Points:661.5
Qual' Round:567 Final Round:94.5

3. Jong Su Kim (PRK) Total Points:657.7
Qual' Round:564 Final Round:93.7

4. Norayr Bakhtamyan (Arm) Total Points:654.8
Qual' Round:564 Final Round:90.8

5. Boris Kokorev (Rus) Total Points:654.6
Qual' Round:560 Final Round:94.6

6. Vladimir Issachenko (Kaz) Total Points:654.5
Qual' Round:561 Final Round:93.5

7. Tanyu Kiriakov (Bgr) Total Points:654.3
Qual' Round:562 Final Round:92.3

8. Isidro Lorenzo (Spa) Total Points:652.0
Qual' Round:562 Final Round:90.0

9. Martin Tenk (Cze) Total Points:559.0
Qual' Round:559

10. Victor Makarov (Ukr) Total Points:558.0
Qual' Round:558

10. Zongliang Tan (Chn) Total Points:558.0
Qual' Round:558

12. Francesco Bruno (Ita) Total Points:556.0
Qual' Round:556

12. Joao Costa (Por) Total Points:556.0
Qual' Round:556

12. Vigilio Fait (Ita) Total Points:556.0
Qual' Round:556

15. Igor Basinski (Blr) Total Points:554.0
Qual' Round:554

15. Alexander Danilov (Isr) Total Points:554.0
Qual' Round:554

15. Daryl Szarenski (USA) Total Points:554.0
Qual' Round:554

18. Sorin Babii (Rom) Total Points:553.0
Qual' Round:553

18. Hyon Ung Kim (PRK) Total Points:553.0
Qual' Round:553

18. Frank Seeger (Ger) Total Points:553.0
Qual' Round:553

18. Jason Turner (USA) Total Points:553.0
Qual' Round:553

18. Dan Xu (Chn) Total Points:553.0
Qual' Round:553

23. Daniel Repacholi (Aus) Total Points:551.0
Qual' Round:551

24. Franck Dumoulin (Fra) Total Points:550.0
Qual' Round:550

24. Sang Do Lee (Kor) Total Points:550.0
Qual' Round:550

24. David Moore (Aus) Total Points:550.0
Qual' Round:550

24. Abdulla Ustaoglu (Ger) Total Points:550.0
Qual' Round:550

28. Dionissios Georgakopoulos (Gre) Total Points:549.0
Qual' Round:549

28. Jakkrit Panichpatikum (Tha) Total Points:549.0
Qual' Round:549

30. Yi Ning Chang (Tai) Total Points:548.0
Qual' Round:548

30. Maximo Tomas Modesti (Arg) Total Points:548.0
Qual' Round:548

32. Andrija Zlatic (Ser) Total Points:546.0
Qual' Round:546

33. Roger Daniel (Tri) Total Points:545.0
Qual' Round:545

34. Norbelis Barzaga (Cub) Total Points:542.0
Qual' Round:542

34. Jose Antonio Colado (Spa) Total Points:542.0
Qual' Round:542

36. Attila Simon (Hun) Total Points:541.0
Qual' Round:541

37. Kanstantsin Lukashyk (Blr) Total Points:539.0
Qual' Round:539

38. Masaru Nakashige (Jpn) Total Points:537.0
Qual' Round:537

39. Wojciech Knapik (Pol) Total Points:536.0
Qual' Round:536

40. Arseny Borrero (Cub) Total Points:535.0
Qual' Round:535

41. Chris Rice (Vir) Total Points:529.0
Qual' Round:529

41. Friedhelm Sack (Nam) Total Points:529.0
Qual' Round:529

Top

Men's 50m free pistol (60 shots) - Final - 17.08.04

1. Mikhail Nestruev (Rus) Total Points:663.3
Qual' Round:565 Final Round:98.3

2. Jong Oh Jin (Kor) Total Points:661.5
Qual' Round:567 Final Round:94.5

3. Jong Su Kim (PRK) Total Points:657.7
Qual' Round:564 Final Round:93.7

4. Norayr Bakhtamyan (Arm) Total Points:654.8
Qual' Round:564 Final Round:90.8

5. Boris Kokorev (Rus) Total Points:654.6
Qual' Round:560 Final Round:94.6

6. Vladimir Issachenko (Kaz) Total Points:654.5
Qual' Round:561 Final Round:93.5

7. Tanyu Kiriakov (Bgr) Total Points:654.3
Qual' Round:562 Final Round:92.3

8. Isidro Lorenzo (Spa) Total Points:652.0
Qual' Round:562 Final Round:90.0

Top

Men's 50m free pistol (60 shots) - Qualification round - 17.08.04

1. Jong Oh Jin (Kor) Points:567 - Q

2. Mikhail Nestruev (Rus) Points:565 - Q

3. Jong Su Kim (PRK) Points:564 - Q

4. Norayr Bakhtamyan (Arm) Points:564 - Q

5. Isidro Lorenzo (Spa) Points:562 - Q

6. Tanyu Kiriakov (Bgr) Points:562 - Q

7. Vladimir Issachenko (Kaz) Points:561 - Q

8. Boris Kokorev (Rus) Points:560 - Q

9. Martin Tenk (Cze) Points:559

10. Victor Makarov (Ukr) Points:558

10. Zongliang Tan (Chn) Points:558

12. Francesco Bruno (Ita) Points:556

12. Joao Costa (Por) Points:556

12. Vigilio Fait (Ita) Points:556

15. Igor Basinski (Blr) Points:554

15. Alexander Danilov (Isr) Points:554

15. Daryl Szarenski (USA) Points:554

18. Sorin Babii (Rom) Points:553

18. Hyon Ung Kim (PRK) Points:553

18. Frank Seeger (Ger) Points:553

18. Jason Turner (USA) Points:553

18. Dan Xu (Chn) Points:553

23. Daniel Repacholi (Aus) Points:551

24. Franck Dumoulin (Fra) Points:550

24. Sang Do Lee (Kor) Points:550

24. David Moore (Aus) Points:550

24. Abdulla Ustaoglu (Ger) Points:550

28. Dionissios Georgakopoulos (Gre) Points:549

28. Jakkrit Panichpatikum (Tha) Points:549

30. Yi Ning Chang (Tai) Points:548

30. Maximo Tomas Modesti (Arg) Points:548

32. Andrija Zlatic (Ser) Points:546

33. Roger Daniel (Tri) Points:545

34. Norbelis Barzaga (Cub) Points:542

34. Jose Antonio Colado (Spa) Points:542

36. Attila Simon (Hun) Points:541

37. Kanstantsin Lukashyk (Blr) Points:539

38. Masaru Nakashige (Jpn) Points:537

39. Wojciech Knapik (Pol) Points:536

40. Arseny Borrero (Cub) Points:535

41. Chris Rice (Vir) Points:529

41. Friedhelm Sack (Nam) Points:529

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's double trap (150 targets) - Final standing - 17.08.04

1. Ahmed Almaktoum (Uae) Total Points:189
Qual' Round:144Olympic Record Final Round:45Equal Final Olympic Record

2. Rajyavardhan S. Rathore (Ind) Total Points:179
Qual' Round:135 Final Round:44

3. Zheng Wang (Chn) Total Points:178
Qual' Round:137 Final Round:41

4. Binyuan Hu (Chn) Total Points:177
Qual' Round:134 Final Round:43

5. Hakan Dahlby (Swe) Total Points:177
Qual' Round:138 Final Round:39

6. Waldemar Schanz (Ger) Total Points:175
Qual' Round:135 Final Round:40

7. Daniele Di Spigno (Ita) Total Points:134
Qual' Round:134

8. Fehaid Aldeehani (Kuw) Total Points:134
Qual' Round:134

9. William Chetcuti (Mlt) Total Points:134
Qual' Round:134

10. Vitali Fokeev (Rus) Total Points:134
Qual' Round:134

11. Rashid Al-Athba (Qat) Total Points:132
Qual' Round:132

12. Mashfi Almutairi (Kuw) Total Points:131
Qual' Round:131

13. Bret Erickson (USA) Total Points:130
Qual' Round:130

13. Richard Faulds (Gbr) Total Points:130
Qual' Round:130

15. Steve Haberman (Aus) Total Points:129
Qual' Round:129

16. Michael Sean J. Nicholson (Zim) Total Points:128
Qual' Round:128

17. Walton Eller (USA) Total Points:127
Qual' Round:127

17. Marco Innocenti (Ita) Total Points:127
Qual' Round:127

19. Vassili Mossin (Rus) Total Points:126
Qual' Round:126

19. Thomas Turner (Aus) Total Points:126
Qual' Round:126

21. Saleem Al Nasri (Oma) Total Points:125
Qual' Round:125

22. Angelos Spiropoulos (Gre) Total Points:124
Qual' Round:124

23. Lucas R. Bennazar Ortiz (Pue) Total Points:122
Qual' Round:122

24. Francisco Boza (Per) Total Points:121
Qual' Round:121

25. Joonas Olkkonen (Fin) Total Points:118
Qual' Round:118

Top

Men's double trap (150 targets) - Final - 17.08.04

1. Ahmed Almaktoum (Uae) Total Points:189
Qual' Round:144Olympic Record Final Round:45Equal Final Olympic Record

2. Rajyavardhan S. Rathore (Ind) Total Points:179
Qual' Round:135 Final Round:44

3. Zheng Wang (Chn) Total Points:178
Qual' Round:137 Final Round:41

4. Binyuan Hu (Chn) Total Points:177
Qual' Round:134 Final Round:43

5. Hakan Dahlby (Swe) Total Points:177
Qual' Round:138 Final Round:39

6. Waldemar Schanz (Ger) Total Points:175
Qual' Round:135 Final Round:40

Top

Men's double trap (150 targets) - Final shoot-off - 17.08.04

4. Binyuan Hu (Chn) Total Points:177
Qual' Round:134 Final Round:+2

5. Hakan Dahlby (Swe) Total Points:177
Qual' Round:138 Final Round:+1

Top

Men's double trap (150 targets) - Qualification round - 17.08.04

1. Ahmed Almaktoum (Uae) Points:144 Olympic Record

2. Hakan Dahlby (Swe) Points:138

3. Zheng Wang (Chn) Points:137

4. Waldemar Schanz (Ger) Points:135

5. Rajyavardhan S. Rathore (Ind) Points:135

6. Binyuan Hu (Chn) Points:134

7. Daniele Di Spigno (Ita) Points:134

8. Fehaid Aldeehani (Kuw) Points:134

9. William Chetcuti (Mlt) Points:134

10. Vitali Fokeev (Rus) Points:134

11. Rashid Al-Athba (Qat) Points:132

12. Mashfi Almutairi (Kuw) Points:131

13. Bret Erickson (USA) Points:130

13. Richard Faulds (Gbr) Points:130

15. Steve Haberman (Aus) Points:129

16. Michael Sean J. Nicholson (Zim) Points:128

17. Walton Eller (USA) Points:127

17. Marco Innocenti (Ita) Points:127

19. Vassili Mossin (Rus) Points:126

19. Thomas Turner (Aus) Points:126

21. Saleem Al Nasri (Oma) Points:125

22. Angelos Spiropoulos (Gre) Points:124

23. Lucas R. Bennazar Ortiz (Pue) Points:122

24. Francisco Boza (Per) Points:121

25. Joonas Olkkonen (Fin) Points:118

Top

Men's double trap (150 targets) - Qualification round shoot-off - 17.08.04

6. Binyuan Hu (Chn) Points:+12

7. Daniele Di Spigno (Ita) Points:+11

8. Fehaid Aldeehani (Kuw) Points:+3

9. William Chetcuti (Mlt) Points:+1

10. Vitali Fokeev (Rus) Points:+1

Top

Discipline (Softball)

Women's - Preliminary round game 13 (Intermediate) - 17.08.04

China 0 - 4 United States
Scoring by period (0-2, 0-1, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1, 0-0, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 14 - 17.08.04

Canada 1 - 0 Japan
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 1-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 15 - 17.08.04

Taiwan 2 - 0 Greece
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 2-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 16 - 17.08.04

Australia 8 - 0 Italy
Scoring by period (2-0, 2-0, 2-0, 0-0, 2-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 100m free - Semifinal ranking - 17.08.04

1. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:48.39 -Q

2. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:48.55 -Q

3. Filippo Magnini (Ita) Time:48.91 -Q

4. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:49.12 -Q

5. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:49.13 -Q

6. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:49.14 -Q

7. Ryk Neethling (Rsa) Time:49.18 -Q

8. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:49.21 -Q

9. Alexander Popov (Rus) Time:49.23

10. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:49.25

11. George Bovell (Tri) Time:49.53

12. Romain Barnier (Fra) Time:49.63

13. Peter Mankoc (Slv) Time:49.71

14. Rolandas Gimbutis (Lit) Time:49.75

15. Luis Rojas (Ven) Time:49.85

16. Torsten Spanneberg (Ger) Time:49.88

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 100m free - Semifinal heat 1 - 17.08.04

1. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:49.13

2. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:49.14

3. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:49.21

4. Alexander Popov (Rus) Time:49.23

5. George Bovell (Tri) Time:49.53

6. Peter Mankoc (Slv) Time:49.71

7. Rolandas Gimbutis (Lit) Time:49.75

8. Luis Rojas (Ven) Time:49.85

Top

Men's 100m free - Semifinal heat 2 - 17.08.04

1. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:48.39

2. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:48.55

3. Filippo Magnini (Ita) Time:48.91

4. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:49.12

5. Ryk Neethling (Rsa) Time:49.18

6. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:49.25

7. Romain Barnier (Fra) Time:49.63

8. Torsten Spanneberg (Ger) Time:49.88

Top

Men's 100m free - Heats ranking - 17.08.04

1. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:48.70 -Q

2. Rolandas Gimbutis (Lit) Time:48.85 -Q

2. Ryk Neethling (Rsa) Time:48.85 -Q

4. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:49.07 -Q

5. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:49.08 -Q

6. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:49.17 -Q

7. Romain Barnier (Fra) Time:49.49 -Q

8. Alexander Popov (Rus) Time:49.51 -Q

9. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:49.52 -Q

10. Peter Mankoc (Slv) Time:49.54 -Q

11. Filippo Magnini (Ita) Time:49.58 -Q

12. George Bovell (Tri) Time:49.61 -Q

13. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:49.68 -Q

14. Luis Rojas (Ven) Time:49.69 -Q

15. Torsten Spanneberg (Ger) Time:49.71 -Q

16. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:49.72 -Q

17. Yuriy Yegoshin (Ukr) Time:49.73

17. Ian Crocker (USA) Time:49.73

19. Milorad Cavic (Ser) Time:49.74

20. Stefan Nystrand (Swe) Time:49.75

21. Jason Lezak (USA) Time:49.87

22. Karel Novy (Swi) Time:49.93

23. Matthew Kidd (Gbr) Time:49.97

24. Jose Martin Meolans (Arg) Time:49.98

25. Lorenzo Vismara (Ita) Time:50.03

26. Tiago Venancio (Por) Time:50.18

27. Yoshihiro Okumura (Jpn) Time:50.24

28. Attila Zubor (Hun) Time:50.26

29. Stanislau Neviarouski (Blr) Time:50.36

30. Eduard Lorente (Spa) Time:50.48

31. Ashley Callus (Aus) Time:50.56

32. Aristeidis Grigoriadis (Gre) Time:50.61

33. Matti Rajakyla (Fin) Time:50.67

33. Jader Souza (Bra) Time:50.67

35. Romans Miloslavskis (Lat) Time:50.94

36. Stephan Kunzelmann (Ger) Time:50.98

37. Danil Haustov (Est) Time:51.02

38. Alexandros Aresti (Cyp) Time:51.10

39. Ryan Pini (Png) Time:51.11

40. Carl Probert (Fij) Time:51.42

41. Paul Kutscher (Uru) Time:51.45

42. Kaan Tayla (Tur) Time:51.52

43. Cameron Gibson (Nzl) Time:51.56

44. George Gleason (Vir) Time:51.69

45. Chung-Hee Lee (Kor) Time:51.74

45. Ismael Ortiz (Pan) Time:51.74

47. Octavian Gutu (Mol) Time:51.84

48. Damian Alleyne (Bar) Time:51.89

49. Maximiliano Schnettler (Chi) Time:51.91

50. Allen Ong (Mal) Time:52.04

51. Vyacheslav Titarenko (Kaz) Time:52.09

52. Raichin Antonov (Bgr) Time:52.33

53. Camilo Becerra (Col) Time:52.57

54. Nien Pin Wu (Tai) Time:52.58

55. Zeljko Panic (Bsh) Time:52.75

56. Mark Chay (Sin) Time:52.83

57. Alexandr Agafanov (Uzb) Time:52.92

58. Obaid Ahmed Obaid Al Jassimi (Uae) Time:54.17

59. Onan Orlando Thom (Guy) Time:55.24

60. Shaohua Huang (Chn) Time:55.46

61. Babak Farhoudi (Irn) Time:56.42

62. Jean Laurent Ravera (Mon) Time:56.47

63. Mohammed Abbas (Irq) Time:56.81

64. Tamir Andrey (Mgl) Time:57.29

65. Leonel Matonse (Moz) Time:57.79

66. Hesham Shehab (Brn) Time:57.94

67. Sergey Dyachkov (Aze) Time:58.26

68. Mumtaz Ahmed (Pak) Time:59.19

69. Emery Nziyunvira (Bdi) Time:1:09.40

- Brent Hayden (Can) Did not start

- Rick Say (Can) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 1 - 17.08.04

1. Mohammed Abbas (Irq) Time:56.81

2. Tamir Andrey (Mgl) Time:57.29

3. Leonel Matonse (Moz) Time:57.79

4. Hesham Shehab (Brn) Time:57.94

5. Sergey Dyachkov (Aze) Time:58.26

6. Mumtaz Ahmed (Pak) Time:59.19

7. Emery Nziyunvira (Bdi) Time:1:09.40

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 2 - 17.08.04

1. Octavian Gutu (Mol) Time:51.84

2. Camilo Becerra (Col) Time:52.57

3. Zeljko Panic (Bsh) Time:52.75

4. Alexandr Agafanov (Uzb) Time:52.92

5. Obaid Ahmed Obaid Al Jassimi (Uae) Time:54.17

6. Onan Orlando Thom (Guy) Time:55.24

7. Babak Farhoudi (Irn) Time:56.42

8. Jean Laurent Ravera (Mon) Time:56.47

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 3 - 17.08.04

1. Carl Probert (Fij) Time:51.42

2. Ismael Ortiz (Pan) Time:51.74

2. Chung-Hee Lee (Kor) Time:51.74

4. Damian Alleyne (Bar) Time:51.89

5. Maximiliano Schnettler (Chi) Time:51.91

6. Vyacheslav Titarenko (Kaz) Time:52.09

7. Nien Pin Wu (Tai) Time:52.58

8. Mark Chay (Sin) Time:52.83

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 4 - 17.08.04

1. Romans Miloslavskis (Lat) Time:50.94

2. Alexandros Aresti (Cyp) Time:51.10

3. Ryan Pini (Png) Time:51.11

4. Paul Kutscher (Uru) Time:51.45

5. Kaan Tayla (Tur) Time:51.52

6. George Gleason (Vir) Time:51.69

7. Allen Ong (Mal) Time:52.04

8. Raichin Antonov (Bgr) Time:52.33

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 5 - 17.08.04

1. Rolandas Gimbutis (Lit) Time:48.85

2. Yoshihiro Okumura (Jpn) Time:50.24

3. Stanislau Neviarouski (Blr) Time:50.36

4. Aristeidis Grigoriadis (Gre) Time:50.61

5. Matti Rajakyla (Fin) Time:50.67

6. Danil Haustov (Est) Time:51.02

7. Cameron Gibson (Nzl) Time:51.56

8. Shaohua Huang (Chn) Time:55.46

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 6 - 17.08.04

1. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:49.07

2. Luis Rojas (Ven) Time:49.69

3. Yuriy Yegoshin (Ukr) Time:49.73

4. Stefan Nystrand (Swe) Time:49.75

5. Karel Novy (Swi) Time:49.93

6. Matthew Kidd (Gbr) Time:49.97

7. Attila Zubor (Hun) Time:50.26

8. Jader Souza (Bra) Time:50.67

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 7 - 17.08.04

1. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:48.70

2. Ryk Neethling (Rsa) Time:48.85

3. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:49.08

4. Peter Mankoc (Slv) Time:49.54

5. Torsten Spanneberg (Ger) Time:49.71

6. Ian Crocker (USA) Time:49.73

- Brent Hayden (Can) Did not start

- Rick Say (Can) Did not start

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 8 - 17.08.04

1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:49.17

2. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:49.52

3. George Bovell (Tri) Time:49.61

4. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:49.68

5. Milorad Cavic (Ser) Time:49.74

6. Lorenzo Vismara (Ita) Time:50.03

7. Eduard Lorente (Spa) Time:50.48

8. Ashley Callus (Aus) Time:50.56

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 9 - 17.08.04

1. Romain Barnier (Fra) Time:49.49

2. Alexander Popov (Rus) Time:49.51

3. Filippo Magnini (Ita) Time:49.58

4. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:49.72

5. Jason Lezak (USA) Time:49.87

6. Jose Martin Meolans (Arg) Time:49.98

7. Tiago Venancio (Por) Time:50.18

8. Stephan Kunzelmann (Ger) Time:50.98

Top

Men's 200m breast - Semifinal ranking - 17.08.04

1. Daniel Gyurta (Hun) Time:2:10.75 -Q

2. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:2:10.81 -Q

3. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:2:10.86 -Q

4. Paolo Bossini (Ita) Time:2:11.76 -Q

5. Scott Usher (USA) Time:2:12.00 -Q

6. Mike Brown (Can) Time:2:12.14 -Q

7. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:2:12.19 -Q

8. Jim Piper (Aus) Time:2:12.22 -Q

9. Grigori Falko (Rus) Time:2:12.42

10. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:2:12.76

11. Genki Imamura (Jpn) Time:2:12.86

12. Terence Parkin (Rsa) Time:2:13.58

13. Maxim Podoprigora (Aut) Time:2:14.66

14. Zhongjian Lai (Chn) Time:2:14.94

15. Christopher Cook (Gbr) Time:2:15.91

- Ian Edmond (Gbr) Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 200m breast - Semifinal heat 1 - 17.08.04

1. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:2:10.86

2. Mike Brown (Can) Time:2:12.14

3. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:2:12.19

4. Jim Piper (Aus) Time:2:12.22

5. Grigori Falko (Rus) Time:2:12.42

6. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:2:12.76

7. Terence Parkin (Rsa) Time:2:13.58

8. Christopher Cook (Gbr) Time:2:15.91

Top

Men's 200m breast - Semifinal heat 2 - 17.08.04

1. Daniel Gyurta (Hun) Time:2:10.75

2. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:2:10.81

3. Paolo Bossini (Ita) Time:2:11.76

4. Scott Usher (USA) Time:2:12.00

5. Genki Imamura (Jpn) Time:2:12.86

6. Maxim Podoprigora (Aut) Time:2:14.66

7. Zhongjian Lai (Chn) Time:2:14.94

- Ian Edmond (Gbr) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Men's 200m breast - Heats ranking - 17.08.04

1. Daniel Gyurta (Hun) Time:2:11.29 -Q

2. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:2:11.97 -Q

3. Paolo Bossini (Ita) Time:2:12.09 -Q

4. Mike Brown (Can) Time:2:12.69 -Q

5. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:2:12.77 -Q

6. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:2:12.96 -Q

7. Ian Edmond (Gbr) Time:2:13.08 -Q

8. Grigori Falko (Rus) Time:2:13.45 -Q

9. Scott Usher (USA) Time:2:13.59 -Q

10. Jim Piper (Aus) Time:2:13.79 -Q

11. Genki Imamura (Jpn) Time:2:14.10 -Q

12. Terence Parkin (Rsa) Time:2:14.12 -Q

13. Maxim Podoprigora (Aut) Time:2:14.31 -Q

14. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:2:14.36 -Q

15. Zhongjian Lai (Chn) Time:2:14.61 -Q

16. Christopher Cook (Gbr) Time:2:14.68 -Q

17. Dmitry Komornikov (Rus) Time:2:14.92

18. Jens Kruppa (Ger) Time:2:15.29

19. Ratapong Sirisanont (Tha) Time:2:15.39

20. Valeriy Dymo (Ukr) Time:2:15.52

21. Jakob Johann Sveinsson (Ice) Time:2:15.60

22. Michael Williamson (Irl) Time:2:15.75

23. Regan Harrison (Aus) Time:2:15.86

24. Eduardo Fischer (Bra) Time:2:16.04

25. Hugues Duboscq (Fra) Time:2:16.56

26. Thijs van Valkengoed (Ned) Time:2:16.80

27. Martin Gustafsson (Swe) Time:2:17.12

28. Mihail Alexandrov (Bgr) Time:2:17.19

29. Morgan Knabe (Can) Time:2:17.20

30. Daniel Malek (Cze) Time:2:17.47

31. Sofiane Daid (Alg) Time:2:17.78

32. Aleksander Baldin (Est) Time:2:17.90

33. Romanos Iason Alyfantis (Gre) Time:2:18.18

34. Andrey Morkovin (Uzb) Time:2:18.48

35. Bradley Ally (Bar) Time:2:18.64

36. Emil Tahirovic (Slv) Time:2:18.65

37. Vanja Rogulj (Cro) Time:2:18.81

38. Miguel Molina (Phi) Time:2:19.19

39. Ben Labowitch (Nzl) Time:2:19.25

40. Loris Facci (Ita) Time:2:19.38

41. Chi Kin Tam (Hkg) Time:2:19.48

42. Wei Wen Wang (Tai) Time:2:20.65

43. Malick Fall (Sen) Time:2:22.31

44. Edvinas Dautartas (Lit) Time:2:23.12

45. Sergiu Postica (Mol) Time:2:27.21

46. Anton Kramarenko (Kir) Time:2:28.59

- Jarno Pihlava (Fin) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 200m breast - Heat 1 - 17.08.04

1. Bradley Ally (Bar) Time:2:18.64

2. Miguel Molina (Phi) Time:2:19.19

3. Wei Wen Wang (Tai) Time:2:20.65

4. Malick Fall (Sen) Time:2:22.31

5. Edvinas Dautartas (Lit) Time:2:23.12

6. Sergiu Postica (Mol) Time:2:27.21

7. Anton Kramarenko (Kir) Time:2:28.59

Top

Men's 200m breast - Heat 2 - 17.08.04

1. Zhongjian Lai (Chn) Time:2:14.61

2. Eduardo Fischer (Bra) Time:2:16.04

3. Mihail Alexandrov (Bgr) Time:2:17.19

4. Sofiane Daid (Alg) Time:2:17.78

5. Andrey Morkovin (Uzb) Time:2:18.48

6. Emil Tahirovic (Slv) Time:2:18.65

7. Ben Labowitch (Nzl) Time:2:19.25

8. Chi Kin Tam (Hkg) Time:2:19.48

Top

Men's 200m breast - Heat 3 - 17.08.04

1. Ratapong Sirisanont (Tha) Time:2:15.39

2. Valeriy Dymo (Ukr) Time:2:15.52

3. Jakob Johann Sveinsson (Ice) Time:2:15.60

4. Daniel Malek (Cze) Time:2:17.47

5. Aleksander Baldin (Est) Time:2:17.90

6. Romanos Iason Alyfantis (Gre) Time:2:18.18

7. Vanja Rogulj (Cro) Time:2:18.81

- Jarno Pihlava (Fin) Did not start

Top

Men's 200m breast - Heat 4 - 17.08.04

1. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:2:11.97

2. Paolo Bossini (Ita) Time:2:12.09

3. Mike Brown (Can) Time:2:12.69

4. Terence Parkin (Rsa) Time:2:14.12

5. Christopher Cook (Gbr) Time:2:14.68

6. Jens Kruppa (Ger) Time:2:15.29

7. Regan Harrison (Aus) Time:2:15.86

8. Loris Facci (Ita) Time:2:19.38

Top

Men's 200m breast - Heat 5 - 17.08.04

1. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:2:12.96

2. Grigori Falko (Rus) Time:2:13.45

3. Scott Usher (USA) Time:2:13.59

4. Genki Imamura (Jpn) Time:2:14.10

5. Maxim Podoprigora (Aut) Time:2:14.31

6. Dmitry Komornikov (Rus) Time:2:14.92

7. Hugues Duboscq (Fra) Time:2:16.56

8. Thijs van Valkengoed (Ned) Time:2:16.80

Top

Men's 200m breast - Heat 6 - 17.08.04

1. Daniel Gyurta (Hun) Time:2:11.29

2. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:2:12.77

3. Ian Edmond (Gbr) Time:2:13.08

4. Jim Piper (Aus) Time:2:13.79

5. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:2:14.36

6. Michael Williamson (Irl) Time:2:15.75

7. Martin Gustafsson (Swe) Time:2:17.12

8. Morgan Knabe (Can) Time:2:17.20

Top

Men's 200m butterfly - Final - 17.08.04

1. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:54.04

2. Takashi Yamamoto (Jpn) Time:1:54.56

3. Stephen Parry (Gbr) Time:1:55.52

4. Pawel Korzeniowski (Pol) Time:1:56.00

5. Ioan Gherghel (Rom) Time:1:56.10

6. Peng Wu (Chn) Time:1:56.28

7. Nikolay Skvortsov (Rus) Time:1:57.14

8. Tom Malchow (USA) Time:1:57.48

Top

Women's 200m butterfly - Semifinal ranking - 17.08.04

1. Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) Time:2:08.77 -Q

2. Yuko Nakanishi (Jpn) Time:2:08.83 -Q

3. Otylia Jedrzejczak (Pol) Time:2:08.84 -Q

4. Petria Thomas (Aus) Time:2:09.24 -Q

5. Felicity Galvez (Aus) Time:2:09.54 -Q

6. Eva Risztov (Hun) Time:2:09.83 -Q

7. Paola Cavallino (Ita) Time:2:10.23 -Q

8. Mette Jacobsen (Den) Time:2:10.47 -Q

9. Dana Kirk (USA) Time:2:10.69

10. Georgina Lee (Gbr) Time:2:10.93

11. Aurore Mongel (Fra) Time:2:11.13

12. Francesca Segat (Ita) Time:2:11.18

13. Yukiko Osada (Jpn) Time:2:11.35

14. Annika Mehlhorn (Ger) Time:2:11.37

15. Maria Pelaez (Spa) Time:2:12.54

16. Jie Li (Chn) Time:2:13.41

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m butterfly - Semifinal heat 1 - 17.08.04

1. Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) Time:2:08.77

2. Yuko Nakanishi (Jpn) Time:2:08.83

3. Paola Cavallino (Ita) Time:2:10.23

4. Dana Kirk (USA) Time:2:10.69

5. Georgina Lee (Gbr) Time:2:10.93

6. Yukiko Osada (Jpn) Time:2:11.35

7. Annika Mehlhorn (Ger) Time:2:11.37

8. Maria Pelaez (Spa) Time:2:12.54

Top

Women's 200m butterfly - Semifinal heat 2 - 17.08.04

1. Otylia Jedrzejczak (Pol) Time:2:08.84

2. Petria Thomas (Aus) Time:2:09.24

3. Felicity Galvez (Aus) Time:2:09.54

4. Eva Risztov (Hun) Time:2:09.83

5. Mette Jacobsen (Den) Time:2:10.47

6. Aurore Mongel (Fra) Time:2:11.13

7. Francesca Segat (Ita) Time:2:11.18

8. Jie Li (Chn) Time:2:13.41

Top

Women's 200m butterfly - Heats ranking - 17.08.04

1. Otylia Jedrzejczak (Pol) Time:2:09.64 -Q

2. Yuko Nakanishi (Jpn) Time:2:10.04 -Q

3. Eva Risztov (Hun) Time:2:10.49 -Q

4. Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) Time:2:10.50 -Q

5. Petria Thomas (Aus) Time:2:10.87 -Q

6. Georgina Lee (Gbr) Time:2:10.99 -Q

7. Felicity Galvez (Aus) Time:2:11.17 -Q

8. Yukiko Osada (Jpn) Time:2:11.20 -Q

9. Francesca Segat (Ita) Time:2:11.40 -Q

10. Maria Pelaez (Spa) Time:2:11.66 -Q

11. Jie Li (Chn) Time:2:11.77 -Q

12. Dana Kirk (USA) Time:2:11.96 -Q

13. Mette Jacobsen (Den) Time:2:11.99 -Q

14. Annika Mehlhorn (Ger) Time:2:12.25 -Q

15. Aurore Mongel (Fra) Time:2:12.26 -Q

16. Paola Cavallino (Ita) Time:2:12.34 -Q

17. Beatrix Boulsevicz (Hun) Time:2:12.54

18. Maria Bulakhova (Rus) Time:2:12.99

19. Roser Vives (Spa) Time:2:13.02

20. Raquel Felgueiras (Por) Time:2:13.08

21. Georgina Bardach (Arg) Time:2:13.68

22. Vasiliki Angelopoulou (Gre) Time:2:13.88

23. Petra Zahrl (Aut) Time:2:13.92

24. You-Ri Kwon (Kor) Time:2:14.30

25. Wan Jung Cheng (Tai) Time:2:16.25

26. Vesna Stojanovska (Mac) Time:2:16.51

27. Natalya Samorodina (Ukr) Time:2:17.15

28. Anja Klinar (Slv) Time:2:18.15

29. Wing Suet Chan (Hkg) Time:2:18.45

30. Heather Roffey (Cay) Time:2:19.34

31. Gulsah Gonenc (Tur) Time:2:20.17

32. Christel Bouvron (Sin) Time:2:26.21

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m butterfly - Heat 1 - 17.08.04

1. Maria Bulakhova (Rus) Time:2:12.99

2. Wan Jung Cheng (Tai) Time:2:16.25

3. Natalya Samorodina (Ukr) Time:2:17.15

4. Anja Klinar (Slv) Time:2:18.15

5. Wing Suet Chan (Hkg) Time:2:18.45

6. Heather Roffey (Cay) Time:2:19.34

7. Gulsah Gonenc (Tur) Time:2:20.17

8. Christel Bouvron (Sin) Time:2:26.21

Top

Women's 200m butterfly - Heat 2 - 17.08.04

1. Eva Risztov (Hun) Time:2:10.49

2. Georgina Lee (Gbr) Time:2:10.99

3. Dana Kirk (USA) Time:2:11.96

4. Annika Mehlhorn (Ger) Time:2:12.25

5. Beatrix Boulsevicz (Hun) Time:2:12.54

6. Raquel Felgueiras (Por) Time:2:13.08

7. Petra Zahrl (Aut) Time:2:13.92

8. You-Ri Kwon (Kor) Time:2:14.30

Top

Women's 200m butterfly - Heat 3 - 17.08.04

1. Petria Thomas (Aus) Time:2:10.87

2. Felicity Galvez (Aus) Time:2:11.17

3. Francesca Segat (Ita) Time:2:11.40

4. Jie Li (Chn) Time:2:11.77

5. Aurore Mongel (Fra) Time:2:12.26

6. Paola Cavallino (Ita) Time:2:12.34

7. Roser Vives (Spa) Time:2:13.02

8. Vesna Stojanovska (Mac) Time:2:16.51

Top

Women's 200m butterfly - Heat 4 - 17.08.04

1. Otylia Jedrzejczak (Pol) Time:2:09.64

2. Yuko Nakanishi (Jpn) Time:2:10.04

3. Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) Time:2:10.50

4. Yukiko Osada (Jpn) Time:2:11.20

5. Maria Pelaez (Spa) Time:2:11.66

6. Mette Jacobsen (Den) Time:2:11.99

7. Georgina Bardach (Arg) Time:2:13.68

8. Vasiliki Angelopoulou (Gre) Time:2:13.88

Top

Women's 200m free - Final - 17.08.04

1. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:1:58.03

2. Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Time:1:58.22

3. Solenne Figues (Fra) Time:1:58.45

4. Paulina Barzycka (Pol) Time:1:58.62

5. Franziska van Almsick (Ger) Time:1:58.88

6. Dana Vollmer (USA) Time:1:58.98

7. Jiaying Pang (Chn) Time:1:59.16

8. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) Time:1:59.20

Top

Women's 200m medley - Final - 17.08.04

1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) Time:2:11.14

2. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:11.70

3. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:12.72

4. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:13.58

5. Teresa Rohmann (Ger) Time:2:13.70

6. Lara Carroll (Aus) Time:2:13.74

7. Katie Hoff (USA) Time:2:13.97

8. Beatrice Caslaru (Rom) Time:2:15.40

Top

Men's 4 x 200m free - Final - 17.08.04

1. United States, 7:07.33American Record

(Michael Phelps, Ryan Lochte, Peter Vanderkaay, Klete Keller)

2. Australia, 7:07.46

(Grant Hackett, Michael Klim, Nicholas Sprenger, Ian Thorpe)

3. Italy, 7:11.83

(Emiliano Brembilla, Massimiliano Rosolino, Simone Cercato, Filippo Magnini)

4. Great Britain, 7:12.60

(Simon Burnett, Gavin Meadows, David O Brien, Ross Davenport)

5. Canada, 7:13.33

(Brent Hayden, Brian Johns, Andrew Hurd, Rick Say)

6. Germany, 7:16.51

(Jens Schreiber, Heiko Hell, Lars Conrad, Christian Keller)

7. France, 7:17.43

(Amaury Leveaux, Fabien Horth, Nicolas Kintz, Nicolas Rostoucher)

8. Greece, 7:23.02

(Apostolos Antonopoulos, Dimitrios Manganas, Andreas Zisimos, Nikolaos Xylouris)

Top

Men's 4 x 200m free - Heats ranking - 17.08.04

1. United States Time:7:12.80 -Q

2. Australia Time:7:14.85 -Q

3. Germany Time:7:16.75 -Q

4. Great Britain Time:7:17.41 -Q

5. Canada Time:7:18.05 -Q

6. Italy Time:7:18.26 -Q

7. Greece Time:7:19.71 -Q

8. France Time:7:21.31 -Q

9. Brazil Time:7:22.70

10. China Time:7:22.87

11. Russia Time:7:23.97

12. Ukraine Time:7:24.13

13. Czech Republic Time:7:26.26

14. Portugal Time:7:27.99

15. Mexico Time:7:29.54

16. Hungary Time:7:31.78

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 4 x 200m free - Heat 1 - 17.08.04

1. United States, 7:12.80

(Scott Goldblatt, Ryan Lochte, Dan Ketchum, Peter Vanderkaay)

2. Germany, 7:16.75

(Johannes Oesterling, Stefan Herbst, Heiko Hell, Christian Keller)

3. Canada, 7:18.05

(Mark Johnston, Andrew Hurd, Brian Johns, Rick Say)

4. France, 7:21.31

(Amaury Leveaux, Fabien Horth, Nicolas Kintz, Nicolas Rostoucher)

5. China, 7:22.87

(Yu Liu, Zuo Chen, Kunliang Zheng, Shaohua Huang)

6. Ukraine, 7:24.13

(Serhii Phyesenko, Maksym Kokosha, Dmytro Vereitinov, Sergii Advena)

7. Portugal, 7:27.99

(Luis Monteiro, Adriano Niz, Joao Araujo, Miguel Pires)

8. Mexico, 7:29.54

(Josh Ilika Brenner, Alejandro Siqueiros Quiroz, Javier Diaz Gonzalez, Leonardo Salinas Saldana)

Top

Men's 4 x 200m free - Heat 2 - 17.08.04

1. Australia, 7:14.85

(Todd Pearson, Antony Matkovich, Nicholas Sprenger, Craig Stevens)

2. Great Britain, 7:17.41

(Simon Burnett, Ross Davenport, Gavin Meadows, David Carry)

3. Italy, 7:18.26

(Matteo Pelliciari, Simone Cercato, Federico Cappellazzo, Massimiliano Rosolino)

4. Greece, 7:19.71

(Andreas Zisimos, Dimitrios Manganas, Apostolos Antonopoulos, Nikolaos Xylouris)

5. Brazil, 7:22.70

(Rodrigo Castro, Bruno Bonfim, Carlos Jayme, Rafael Mosca)

6. Russia, 7:23.97

(Maxim Kuznetsov, Alexei Zatsepine, Stepan Ganzey, Evgeny Natsvin)

7. Czech Republic, 7:26.26

(Michal Rubacek, Kvetoslav Svoboda, Josef Horky, Martin Skacha)

8. Hungary, 7:31.78

(Tamas Kerekjarto, Balazs Gercsak, Balazs Makany, Tamas Szucs)

Top

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Men's singles - Round 3 summary - 17.08.04

(1)Liqin Wang (Chn) beat
(24)Trinko Keen (Ned) (4-1) Set breakdown: (6-11, 11-1, 11-8, 11-4, 11-2)

(11)Sae Hyuk Joo (Kor) beat
(41)Song Liu (Arg) (4-0) Set breakdown: (14-12, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8)

(25)Lai Chak Ko (Hkg) beat
(14)Petr Korbel (Cze) (4-3) Set breakdown: (11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 2-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7)

(18)Jorgen Persson (Swe) beat
(8)Kalinikos Kreanga (Gre) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8)

(5)Chih-Yuan Chuan (Tai) beat
(19)Peter Karlsson (Swe) (4-2) Set breakdown: (16-18, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-8)

(13)Sang Eun Oh (Kor) beat
(17)Weixing Chen (Aut) (4-3) Set breakdown: (7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 9-11, 11-2)

(48)Ju Lin (Dom) beat
(12)Jean-Michel Saive (Bel) (4-2) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-4, 5-11, 11-13, 18-16, 11-8)

(4)Hao Wang (Chn) beat
(23)Jorg Rosskopf (Ger) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-5, 12-10, 11-5, 11-13, 11-6)

(3)Seung Min Ryu (Kor) beat
(34)Koji Matsushita (Jpn) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-6, 11-6, 11-2)

(10)Peng-Lung Chiang (Tai) beat
(26)Adrian Crisan (Rom) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-5, 12-10, 2-11, 11-8)

(30)Chu Yan Leung (Hkg) beat
(15)Michael Maze (Den) (4-1) Set breakdown: (6-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-8, 11-9)

(6)Vladimir Samsonov (Blr) beat
(22)Lucjan Blaszczyk (Pol) (4-2) Set breakdown: (11-5, 5-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9)

(7)Werner Schlager (Aut) beat
(29)Ching Li (Hkg) (4-2) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-9, 12-14, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6)

(9)Timo Boll (Ger) beat
(28)Patrick Chila (Fra) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-3, 14-16, 11-9, 11-3, 11-9)

(16)Jan-Ove Waldner (Swe) beat
(38)Aleksandar Karakasevic (Ser) (4-2) Set breakdown: (13-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9)

(2)Lin Ma (Chn) beat
(21)Zoran Primorac (Cro) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-3, 11-3, 9-11, 11-5)

Top

Women's singles - Round 3 summary - 17.08.04

(1)Yining Zhang (Chn) beat
(27)Chunli Li (Nzl) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-8, 12-10, 11-5, 11-7)

(11)Sui Fei Lau (Hkg) beat
(30)Svetlana Ganina (Rus) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-3, 11-6, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6)

(16)Viktoria Pavlovich (Blr) beat
(43)Nanthana Komwong (Tha) (4-2) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 7-11, 11-1)

(5)Tamara Boros (Cro) beat
(44)Marina Kravchenko (Isr) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7)

(7)Yana Tie (Hkg) beat
(17)Krisztina Toth (Hun) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-6, 6-11, 12-10, 14-12, 11-6)

(15)Hyon Hui Kim (PRK) beat
(21)Jun Hong Jing (Sin) (4-2) Set breakdown: (7-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-9)

(18)Ai Fukuhara (Jpn) beat
(10)Jun Gao (USA) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-3, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9)

(4)Kyung Ah Kim (Kor) beat
(22)Wenling Tan Monfardini (Ita) (4-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-3, 11-9)

(3)Jianfeng Niu (Chn) beat
(28)Elke Wosik (Ger) (4-3) Set breakdown: (12-14, 12-14, 11-5, 10-12, 11-6, 11-2, 11-6)

(25)Hyang Mi Kim (PRK) beat
(12)Mihaela Steff (Rom) (4-2) Set breakdown: (7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9)

(29)Xueling Zhang (Sin) beat
(14)Eun Sil Lee (Kor) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6)

(23)Ai Fujinuma (Jpn) beat
(8)Jia Liu (Aut) (4-3) Set breakdown: (7-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7)

(6)Jia Wei Li (Sin) beat
(50)Petra Cada (Can) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8)

(13)Aya Umemura (Jpn) beat
(20)Jie Schopp (Ger) (4-2) Set breakdown: (15-13, 9-11, 12-10, 4-11, 11-7, 11-3)

(32)Adriana Zamfir (Rom) beat
(9)Ling Lin (Hkg) (4-2) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 11-8, 7-11, 12-10)

(2)Nan Wang (Chn) beat
(31)Yun Mi Kim (PRK) (4-2) Set breakdown: (11-6, 13-15, 8-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-9)

Top

Discipline (Tennis)

Men's doubles - Round 2 summary - 17.08.04

(1)Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan (USA)
beat Max Mirnyi & Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-3)

Fernando Gonzalez & Nicolas Massu (Chi)
beat (6)Gaston Etlis & Martin Rodriguez (Arg)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 7-6(7-2))

(3)Michael Llodra & Fabrice Santoro (Fra)
beat Daniel Nestor & Fred Niemeyer (Can)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-7(5-7), 6-3)

Mario Ancic & Ivan Ljubicic (Cro)
beat (7)Martin Damm & Cyril Suk (Cze)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (7-6(8-6), 6-7(2-7), 7-5)

(5)Mahesh Bhupathi & Leander Paes (Ind)
beat Yves Allegro & Roger Federer (Swi)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 7-6(9-7))

(4)Wayne Black & Kevin Ullyett (Zim)
beat Andre Sa & Flavio Saretta (Bra)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

(8)Jonathan Erlich & Andi Ram (Isr)
beat Igor Andreev & Nikolay Davydenko (Rus)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-1)

Nicolas Kiefer & Rainer Schuettler (Ger)
beat (2)Wayne Arthurs & Todd Woodbridge (Aus)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(8-6), 6-3)

Top

Women's doubles - Round 1 summary - 17.08.04

(1)Svetlana Kuznetsova & Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)
beat Libuse Prusova & Barbora Strycova (Cze)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (6-2, 3-6, 6-1)

Nathalie Dechy & Sandrine Testud (Fra)
beat Tina Krizan & Katarina Srebotnik (Slv)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 6-3)

Akiko Morigami & Saori Obata (Jpn)
beat Melinda Czink & Aniko Kapros (Hun)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (3-6, 7-5, 6-3)

(7)Paola Suarez & Patricia Tarabini (Arg)
beat Anabel Medina Garrigues & Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spa)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (6-7(8-10), 7-5, 6-2)

(4)Alicia Molik & Rennae Stubbs (Aus)
beat Maret Ani & Kaia Kanepi (Est)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-1)

Catalina Castano & Fabiola Zuluaga (Col)
beat Anne Kremer & Claudine Schaul (Lux)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (7-6(9-7), 2-6, 9-7)

Silvia Farina Elia & Francesca Schiavone (Ita)
beat Lubomira Kurhajcova & Martina Sucha (Svk)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-4)

(8)Ting Li & Tian Tian Sun (Chn)
beat Chanda Rubin & Venus Williams (USA)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (7-5, 1-6, 6-3)

(5)Shinobu Asagoe & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn)
beat Elena Dementieva & Anastasia Myskina (Rus)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (5-7, 7-5, 6-3)

Jelena Kostanic & Karolina Sprem (Cro)
beat Wynne Prakusya & Angelique Widjaja (Ina)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-2)

Amelie Mauresmo & Mary Pierce (Fra)
beat Eleni Daniilidou & Christina Zachariadou (Gre)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 6-1)

(3)Martina Navratilova & Lisa Raymond (USA)
beat Yuliya Beygelzimer & Tetyana Perebiynis (Ukr)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-0, 6-2)

(6)Myriam Casanova & Patty Schnyder (Swi)
beat Daniela Hantuchova & Janette Husarova (Svk)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Zi Yan & Jie Zheng (Chn)
beat Maja Matevzic & Tina Pisnik (Slv)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-1)

Tathiana Garbin & Roberta Vinci (Ita)
beat Nicole Pratt & Samantha Stosur (Aus)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-0, 6-1)

(2)Conchita Martinez & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa)
beat Petra Mandula & Kyra Nagy (Hun)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-0)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 summary - 17.08.04

Tomas Berdych (Cze) beat
(1)Roger Federer (Swi) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-6, 7-5, 7-5)

(15)Tommy Robredo (Spa) beat
Fabrice Santoro (Fra) (2-1) Set breakdown: (1-6, 6-3, 6-4)

Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) beat
Joachim Johansson (Swe) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-3), 6-4)

Taylor Dent (USA) beat
Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-4), 6-3)

(3)Carlos Moya (Spa) beat
Olivier Rochus (Bel) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-0, 7-6(7-3))

Ivo Karlovic (Cro) beat
Arnaud Clement (Fra) (2-1) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-4), 4-6, 6-4)

(10)Nicolas Massu (Chi) beat
Vincent Spadea (USA) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-3), 6-2)

Igor Andreev (Rus) beat
Agustin Calleri (Arg) (0-0)

Mardy Fish (USA) beat
(5)Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-6, 7-6(7-5), 6-4)

Max Mirnyi (Blr) beat
Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

(14)Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) beat
Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-2, 3-6, 6-3)

Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) beat
Jiri Novak (Cze) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-3)

(8)Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) beat
Wayne Arthurs (Aus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-2), 6-3)

Feliciano Lopez (Spa) beat
(9)Marat Safin (Rus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-4), 6-3)

(16)Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) beat
Hyung Taik Lee (Kor) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 6-2)

(2)Andy Roddick (USA) beat
Tommy Haas (Ger) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-6, 6-3, 9-7)

Top

Women's singles - Round 2 summary - 17.08.04

(1)Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) beat
Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-1)

Nicole Pratt (Aus) beat
Tathiana Garbin (Ita) (2-1) Set breakdown: (1-6, 7-6(7-5), 6-2)

Mary Pierce (Fra) beat
(9)Nadia Petrova (Rus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-1)

(6)Venus Williams (USA) beat
Maja Matevzic (Slv) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-0, 6-0)

(3)Anastasia Myskina (Rus) beat
Kristina Brandi (Pue) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-2, 3-6, 6-4)

Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) beat
(15)Magdalena Maleeva (Bgr) (2-1) Set breakdown: (2-6, 6-4, 6-4)

(11)Francesca Schiavone (Ita) beat
Yoon Jeong Cho (Kor) (2-1) Set breakdown: (2-6, 7-6(7-0), 6-4)

Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) beat
(7)Paola Suarez (Arg) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-6, 7-6(7-4), 6-1)

(8)Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) beat
Tetyana Perebiynis (Ukr) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 6-4)

(12)Karolina Sprem (Cro) beat
Angelique Widjaja (Ina) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-1)

Lisa Raymond (USA) beat
(14)Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-2)

Alicia Molik (Aus) beat
Katarina Srebotnik (Slv) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 6-4)

(5)Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) beat
Akiko Morigami (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-5), 6-2)

(10)Patty Schnyder (Swi) beat
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) (2-1) Set breakdown: (3-6, 6-1, 6-4)

(16)Chanda Rubin (USA) beat
Cara Black (Zim) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-4, 3-6, 6-3)

(2)Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) beat
Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-0, 6-1)

Top

Discipline (Volleyball)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 4 - 17.08.04

Tunisia 2 - 3 Argentina
Scoring by period (20-25, 25-23, 16-25, 25-22, 10-15)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 5 (Intermediate) - 17.08.04

France 0 - 3 Serbia and Montenegro
Scoring by period (21-25, 28-30, 22-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 6 (Intermediate) - 17.08.04

Greece 3 - 1 Poland
Scoring by period (21-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-20)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 4 - 17.08.04

Australia 0 - 3 Russia
Scoring by period (17-25, 24-26, 23-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 5 (Intermediate) - 17.08.04

United States 3 - 0 Netherlands
Scoring by period (26-24, 25-20, 25-18)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 6 - 17.08.04

Brazil 3 - 2 Italy
Scoring by period (25-21, 15-25, 25-16, 21-25, 33-31)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Water Polo)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 4 - 17.08.04

Kazakhstan 6 - 9 United States
Scoring by period: (1-1, 4-5, 4-6, 6-9)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 5 - 17.08.04

Russia 3 - 4 Serbia and Montenegro
Scoring by period: (1-1, 2-2, 2-3, 3-4)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 6 - 17.08.04

Hungary 10 - 8 Croatia
Scoring by period: (1-0, 5-2, 9-6, 10-8)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 4 - 17.08.04

Australia 4 - 8 Italy
Scoring by period: (1-1, 3-3, 3-6, 4-8)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 5 - 17.08.04

Germany 13 - 3 Egypt
Scoring by period: (4-0, 9-0, 11-0, 13-3)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 6 - 17.08.04

Greece 8 - 5 Spain
Scoring by period: (2-1, 6-2, 7-4, 8-5)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport