Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:45 GMT 17:45 UK
Olympic results for 19 August
Results - 19/08/2004  

Discipline (Archery)

Men's individual (70m) - Final ranking - 19.08.04

1. Marco Galiazzo (Ita)

2. Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn)

3. Tim Cuddihy (Aus)

4. Laurence Godfrey (Gbr)

5. Kyung Mo Park (Kor)

6. Dong Hyun Im (Kor)

7. Szu Yuan Chen (Tai)

8. Vic Wunderle (USA)

9. Anton Prylepav (Blr)

10. Satyadev Prasad (Ind)

11. Yong Ho Jang (Kor)

12. Haifeng Xue (Chn)

13. Viktor Ruban (Ukr)

14. Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (Rus)

15. Oleksandr Serdyuk (Ukr)

16. Ilario di Buo (Ita)

17. Cheng Pang Wang (Tai)

18. Stanislav Zabrodskiy (Kaz)

19. Hasse Pavia Lind (Den)

20. Juan Rene Serrano (Mex)

21. Michael Frankenberg (Ger)

22. Takaharu Furukawa (Jpn)

23. Magnus Petersson (Swe)

24. Dmytro Hrachov (Ukr)

25. Jonas Andersson (Swe)

26. Ming Huang Liu (Tai)

27. Wietse van Alten (Ned)

28. Yavor Hristov (Bgr)

29. Alexandros Karageorgiou (Gre)

30. Ron van der Hoff (Ned)

31. Michele Frangilli (Ita)

32. Tashi Peljor (Bhu)

33. Hasan Orbay (Tur)

34. Jorge Pablo Chapoy (Mex)

35. Ricardo Merlos (Esa)

36. David Barnes (Aus)

37. Yuji Hamano (Jpn)

38. Franck Fisseux (Fra)

39. Mattias Eriksson (Swe)

40. Ken Uprichard (Nzl)

41. John Magera (USA)

42. Fujun Yong (Chn)

43. Tarundeep Rai (Ind)

44. Pieter Custers (Ned)

45. Lockoneco Lockoneco (Ina)

46. Felipe Lopez (Spa)

47. Jonathan Ohayon (Can)

48. Rob Elder (Fij)

49. Eduardo Avelino Magana (Mex)

50. Simon Fairweather (Aus)

51. Jocelyn de Grandis (Fra)

52. Butch Johnson (USA)

53. Dmitry Nevmerzhitskiy (Rus)

54. Georgios Kalogiannidis (Gre)

55. Jacek Proc (Pol)

56. Jeff Henckels (Lux)

57. Apostolos Nanos (Gre)

58. Maged Youssef (Egy)

59. Majhi Sawaiyan (Ind)

60. Thomas Naglieri (Fra)

61. Sifa Taumoepeau (Tga)

62. Esam Sayed (Egy)

63. Yehya Bundhun (Mri)

64. Phoutlamphay Thiamphasone (Lao)

Top

Men's individual (70m) - Final summary - 19.08.04

Match:1

Marco Galiazzo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:3 111pts

Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:9 109pts

Match:2

Tim Cuddihy (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:12 113pts

Laurence Godfrey (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:31 112pts

Top

Men's individual (70m) - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

Match:1

Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:9 115pts Shootout: 10 - Q

Tim Cuddihy (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:12 115pts Shootout: 9

Match:2

Marco Galiazzo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:3 110pts - Q

Laurence Godfrey (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:31 108pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

Men's individual (70m) - Quarterfinal summary - 19.08.04

Match:1

Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:9 111pts - Q

Dong Hyun Im (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 110pts

Match:2

Tim Cuddihy (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:12 112pts - Q

Kyung Mo Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:4 111pts

Match:3

Marco Galiazzo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:3 109pts - Q

Vic Wunderle (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:43 108pts

Match:4

Laurence Godfrey (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:31 110pts - Q

Szu Yuan Chen (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:10 108pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

Men's individual (70m) - 1/8 elimination summary - 19.08.04

Match:1

Dong Hyun Im (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 167pts - Q

Satyadev Prasad (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:48 165pts

Match:2

Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:9 168pts - Q

Oleksandr Serdyuk (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:25 160pts

Match:3

Tim Cuddihy (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:12 166pts - Q

Yong Ho Jang (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:5 165pts

Match:4

Kyung Mo Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:4 173pts - Q Olympic Record

Anton Prylepav (Blr),
Qual' Round Rank:45 166pts

Match:5

Marco Galiazzo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:3 162pts - Q

Ilario di Buo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:19 155pts

Match:6

Vic Wunderle (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:43 165pts - Q

Haifeng Xue (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:27 164pts

Match:7

Szu Yuan Chen (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:10 169pts - Q Olympic Record

Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:7 161pts

Match:8

Laurence Godfrey (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:31 167pts - Q

Viktor Ruban (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:15 162pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

Discipline (Artistic Gymnastics)

Women's Individual all-round - All-around final - 19.08.04

1. Carly Patterson (USA) Total Points:38.387 (App`1:9.375, App`2:9.575, App`3:9.725, App`4:9.712)

2. Svetlana Khorkina (Rus) Total Points:38.211 (App`1:9.462, App`2:9.725, App`3:9.462, App`4:9.562)

3. Nan Zhang (Chn) Total Points:38.049 (App`1:9.325, App`2:9.462, App`3:9.662, App`4:9.600)

4. Anna Pavlova (Rus) Total Points:38.024 (App`1:9.425, App`2:9.337, App`3:9.650, App`4:9.612)

5. Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie (Rom) Total Points:37.948 (App`1:9.412, App`2:9.637, App`3:9.362, App`4:9.537)

6. Irina Yarotska (Ukr) Total Points:37.687 (App`1:9.200, App`2:9.650, App`3:9.400, App`4:9.437)

7. Marine Debauve (Fra) Total Points:37.361 (App`1:9.162, App`2:9.512, App`3:9.262, App`4:9.425)

8. Elena Gomez (Spa) Total Points:37.299 (App`1:9.150, App`2:9.525, App`3:9.162, App`4:9.462)

9. Courtney Kupets (USA) Total Points:37.112 (App`1:9.275, App`2:9.625, App`3:8.975, App`4:9.237)

10. Allana Slater (Aus) Total Points:37.099 (App`1:9.175, App`2:9.362, App`3:9.212, App`4:9.350)

11. Alina Kozich (Ukr) Total Points:37.049 (App`1:9.250, App`2:9.512, App`3:8.687, App`4:9.600)

12. Daniele Hypolito (Bra) Total Points:36.961 (App`1:8.825, App`2:9.562, App`3:9.337, App`4:9.237)

13. Tiantian Wang (Chn) Total Points:36.799 (App`1:9.375, App`2:9.537, App`3:8.725, App`4:9.162)

14. Emilie Lepennec (Fra) Total Points:36.636 (App`1:9.300, App`2:9.687, App`3:8.112, App`4:9.537)

15. Stefani Bismpikou (Gre) Total Points:36.499 (App`1:8.887, App`2:9.475, App`3:8.900, App`4:9.237)

16. Camila Comin (Bra) Total Points:36.074 (App`1:9.187, App`2:9.437, App`3:8.525, App`4:8.925)

17. Kwang Sun Pyon (PRK) Total Points:35.862 (App`1:8.525, App`2:9.587, App`3:8.850, App`4:8.900)

18. Kate Richardson (Can) Total Points:35.786 (App`1:9.262, App`2:8.087, App`3:9.037, App`4:9.400)

19. Elizabeth Tweddle (Gbr) Total Points:35.761 (App`1:8.987, App`2:9.562, App`3:7.800, App`4:9.412)

20. Stephanie Moorhouse (Aus) Total Points:35.723 (App`1:9.037, App`2:8.587, App`3:9.037, App`4:9.062)

21. Katy Lennon (Gbr) Total Points:35.374 (App`1:9.262, App`2:8.987, App`3:8.200, App`4:8.925)

22. Leyanet Gonzalez Calero (Cub) Total Points:35.299 (App`1:9.325, App`2:8.725, App`3:8.012, App`4:9.237)

23. Aagje Vanwalleghem (Bel) Total Points:34.862 (App`1:9.225, App`2:9.075, App`3:8.287, App`4:8.275)

24. Melanie Banville (Can) Total Points:34.474 (App`1:9.200, App`2:8.025, App`3:8.787, App`4:8.462)

Top

Discipline (Badminton)

Mixed doubles - Final ranking - 19.08.04

1. China

(Jun Zhang, Ling Gao)

2. Great Britain

(Nathan Robertson, Gail Emms)

3. Denmark

(Jens Eriksen, Mette Schjoldager)

4. Denmark

(Jonas Rasmussen, Rikke Olsen)

5. China

(Qiqiu Chen, Tingting Zhao)

5. Indonesia

(Nova Widianto, Vita Marissa)

5. South Korea

(Dong Moon Kim, Kyung Min Ra)

5. Sweden

(Frederik Bergstrom, Johanna Persson)

- New Zealand

(Daniel A Shirley, Sara Petersen R)

- Great Britain

(Robert Blair, Natalie Munt)

- France

(Svetoslav Stoyanov, Victoria Wright)

- Germany

(Bjoern Siegemund, Nicol Pitro)

- Indonesia

(Anggun Nugroho, Eny Widiowati)

- Australia

(Travis Denney, Kate Wilson-Smith)

- South Korea

(Yong Hyun Kim, Hyo Jung Lee)

- Netherlands

(Chris Bruil, Lotte Bruil)

- South Africa

(Chris Dednam, Antoinette Uys)

- Japan

(Tadashi Ohtsuka, Shizuka Yamamoto)

- Thailand

(Sudket Prapakamol, Saralee Thungthongkam)

- Canada

(Philippe Bourret, Denyse Julien)

- Canada

(Mike Beres, Jody Patrick)

- Taiwan

(Chia-Hsin Tsai, Wen-Hsing Cheng)

- Russia

(Nikolay Zuev, Marina Yakusheva)

Top

Mixed doubles - Gold medal match - 19.08.04

(2)Jun Zhang & Ling Gao (Chn)
beat (4)Nathan Robertson & Gail Emms (Gbr)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-1, 12-15, 15-12)

Top

Mixed doubles - Bronze medal match (Intermediate) - 19.08.04

(7)Jonas Rasmussen & Rikke Olsen (Den)
v Jens Eriksen & Mette Schjoldager (Den)
(0-2) Set breakdown: (5-15, 5-15)

Top

Men's doubles - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

(3)Dong Moon Kim & Tae Kwon Ha (Kor)
beat (8)Eng Hian & Flandy Limpele (Ina)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-8, 15-2)

Dong Soo Lee & Yong Sung Yoo (Kor)
beat (5)Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Den)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (9-15, 15-5, 15-3)

Top

Women's singles - Final ranking - 19.08.04

1. Ning Zhang (Chn)

2. Mia Audina (Ned)

3. Mi Zhou (Chn)

4. Ruina Gong (Chn)

5. Petya Nedelcheva (Bgr)

5. Tracey Hallam (Gbr)

5. Shao-Chieh Cheng (Tai)

5. Chen Wang (Hkg)

- Kaori Mori (Jpn)

- Miho Tanaka (Jpn)

- Jie Yao (Ned)

- Kanako Yonekura (Jpn)

- Lenny Permana (Aus)

- Huaiwen Xu (Ger)

- Juliane Schenk (Ger)

- Nigella Saunders (Jam)

- Camilla Martin (Den)

- Charmaine Reid (Can)

- Kelly Morgan (Gbr)

- Wan Ting Ling (Hkg)

- Michelle Edwards (Rsa)

- Aparna Popat (Ind)

- Jae Youn Jun (Kor)

- Yoon Hee Seo (Kor)

- Salakjit Ponsana (Tha)

- Tine Rasmussen (Den)

- Hongyan Pi (Fra)

- Marina Andrievskaya (Swe)

- Anu Weckstrom (Fin)

- Yanmei Jiang (Sin)

- Li Li (Sin)

- Lorena Blanco (Per)

Top

Women's singles - Final summary - 19.08.04

(3)Mi Zhou (Chn) beat
(1)Ruina Gong (Chn) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-2, 8-11, 11-6)

(2)Ning Zhang (Chn) beat
(4)Mia Audina (Ned) (2-1) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-6, 11-7)

Top

Discipline (Basketball)

Men's - Preliminary round group A game 7 - 19.08.04

Serbia and Montenegro 87 - 90 New Zealand
Scoring by period: (20-22, 44-39, 66-55, 87-90)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A game 8 - 19.08.04

Italy 63 - 71 Spain
Scoring by period: (22-17, 33-35, 52-48, 63-71)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A game 9 - 19.08.04

Argentina 82 - 57 China
Scoring by period: (22-14, 41-21, 65-39, 82-57)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B game 7 - 19.08.04

United States 89 - 79 Australia
Scoring by period: (21-31, 47-51, 65-67, 89-79)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B game 8 - 19.08.04

Puerto Rico 83 - 80 Angola
Scoring by period: (19-17, 37-32, 63-66, 83-80)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B game 9 - 19.08.04

Greece 76 - 98 Lithuania
Scoring by period: (10-28, 25-54, 44-76, 76-98)

Top

Discipline (Beach Volleyball)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 5 - 19.08.04

Match: 5

Australia (SCHACHT/SLACK) 2 - 0 Norway (MAASEIDE/HORREM)
Set breakdown: (21-17, 21-18)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 6 - 19.08.04

Match: 6

Brazil (RICARDO/EMANUEL) 2 - 0 United States (HOLDREN/METZGER)
Set breakdown: (21-10, 21-17)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 5 - 19.08.04

Match: 5

Japan (TOKUNO/KUSUHARA) 2 - 1 Netherlands (LEENSTRA/KADIJK)
Set breakdown: (15-13, 21-17, 15-21)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 6 - 19.08.04

Match: 6

United States (WALSH/MAY) 2 - 0 Czech Republic (CELBOVA/NOVAKOVA)
Set breakdown: (21-17, 21-17)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 5 - 19.08.04

Match: 5

Cuba (ALVAREZ/ROSELL) 2 - 0 France (CANET/HAMEL)
Set breakdown: (21-19, 21-18)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 6 - 19.08.04

Match: 6

Germany (DIECKMANN/SCHEUERPFLUG) 2 - 0 Brazil (BENJAMIN/MARCIO ARAUJO)
Set breakdown: (21-17, 22-20)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 5 - 19.08.04

Match: 5

Italy (PERROTTA/GATTELLI) 2 - 0 South Africa (NAIDOO/WILLAND)
Set breakdown: (21-14, 21-18)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 6 - 19.08.04

Match: 6

Brazil (ADRIANA BEHAR/SHELDA) 2 - 0 Cuba (L. PERAZA/F. GRASSET)
Set breakdown: (21-19, 21-14)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group C match 5 - 19.08.04

Match: 5

Spain (BOSMA/HERRERA) 2 - 1 Austria (NOWOTNY/GARTMAYER)
Set breakdown: (15-11, 19-21, 21-16)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group C match 6 - 19.08.04

Match: 6

Switzerland (LACIGA M./LACIGA P.) 2 - 0 Austria (BERGER/GOSCH)
Set breakdown: (21-19, 21-17)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group C match 5 - 19.08.04

Match: 5

Germany (LAHME/MUSCH) 2 - 1 Brazil (ANA PAULA/SANDRA PIRES)
Set breakdown: (15-11, 21-15, 18-21)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group C match 6 - 19.08.04

Match: 6

Greece (KOUTROUMANIDOU/ARVANITI) 2 - 1 Norway (HAKEDAL/TORLEN)
Set breakdown: (15-12, 21-23, 21-11)

Top

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 60-64kg - Round of 16 bout 1 - 19.08.04

Match: 1

Yudel Johnson Cedeno (Cub) beat
Davis Mwale (Zam)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 60-64kg - Round of 16 bout 2 - 19.08.04

Match: 2

Dilshod Mahmudov (Uzb) beat
Alessandro Matos (Bra)
(Points: 26-16)

Top

Men's 60-64kg - Round of 16 bout 3 - 19.08.04

Match: 3

Boris Georgiev (Bgr) beat
Rock Allen (USA)
(Points: 30-10)

Top

Men's 60-64kg - Round of 16 bout 4 - 19.08.04

Match: 4

Nurzhan Karimzhanov (Kaz) beat
Hicham Nafil (Mor)
(Points: 33-13)

Top

Men's 60-64kg - Round of 16 bout 5 - 19.08.04

Match: 5

Manus Boonjumnong (Tha) beat
Romeo Brin (Phi)
(Points: 29-15)

Top

Men's 60-64kg - Round of 16 bout 6 - 19.08.04

Match: 6

Willy Blain (Fra) beat
Alexander Maletin (Rus)
(Points: 28-20)

Top

Men's 60-64kg - Round of 16 bout 7 - 19.08.04

Match: 7

Ionut Gheorghe (Rom) beat
Mustafa Karagollu (Tur)
(Points: 28-19)

Top

Men's 60-64kg - Round of 16 bout 8 - 19.08.04

Match: 8

Michele di Rocco (Ita) beat
Anoushirvan Nourian (Aus)
(Points: 33-25)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Round of 16 bout 1 - 19.08.04

Match: 1

Juan Camilo Novoa Aguinaga (Col) beat
Vilmos Balog (Hun)
(Points: 33-24)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Round of 16 bout 2 - 19.08.04

Match: 2

Jung Joo Kim (Kor) beat
Vitalie Grusac (Mol)
(Points: 23-20)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Round of 16 bout 3 - 19.08.04

Match: 3

Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros (Cub) beat
Vanes Martirosyan (USA)
(Points: 20-11)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Round of 16 bout 4 - 19.08.04

Match: 4

Ruslan Khairov (Aze) beat
Silamu Hanati (Chn)
(Points: 26-16)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Round of 16 bout 5 - 19.08.04

Match: 5

Sherzod Husanov (Uzb) beat
Bulent Ulusoy (Tur)
(Points: 23-9)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Round of 16 bout 6 - 19.08.04

Match: 6

Oleg Saitov (Rus) beat
Mohamed Hikal (Egy)
(Points: 18-17)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Round of 16 bout 7 - 19.08.04

Match: 7

Viktor Polyakov (Ukr) beat
Xavier Noel (Fra)
(Points: 32-25)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Round of 16 bout 8 - 19.08.04

Match: 8

Bakhtiyar Artayev (Kaz) beat
Aliasker Bashirov (Tkm)
(Points: 33-23)

Top

Men's 75-81kg - Round of 16 bout 1 - 19.08.04

Match: 1

Evgeny Makarenko (Rus) beat
Yoan Pablo Hernandez Suarez (Cub)
(Points: 30-18)

Top

Men's 75-81kg - Round of 16 bout 2 - 19.08.04

Match: 2

Andre Ward (USA) beat
Clemente Russo (Ita)
(Points: 17-9)

Top

Men's 75-81kg - Round of 16 bout 3 - 19.08.04

Match: 3

Utkirbek Haydarov (Uzb) beat
Abdelhani Kenzi (Alg)
(Points: 31-19)

Top

Men's 75-81kg - Round of 16 bout 4 - 19.08.04

Match: 4

Ihsan Yildirim Tarhan (Tur) beat
Beibut Shumenov (Kaz)
(Points: 27-19)

Top

Men's 75-81kg - Round of 16 bout 5 - 19.08.04

Match: 5

Ahmed Ismail (Egy) beat
Trevor Stewardson (Can)
(Points: 38-22)

Top

Men's 75-81kg - Round of 16 bout 6 - 19.08.04

Match: 6

Elias Pavlidis (Gre) beat
Ali Ismayilov (Aze)
(Points: 31-16)

Top

Men's 75-81kg - Round of 16 bout 7 - 19.08.04

Match: 7

Yuping Lei (Chn) beat
Andriy Fedchuk (Ukr)
(Points: 17-9)

Top

Men's 75-81kg - Round of 16 bout 8 - 19.08.04

Match: 8

Magomed Aripgadjiev (Blr) beat
Edgar Ramon Munoz Mata (Ven)
(Points: 18-10)

Top

Discipline (Canoe/Kayak Slalom)

Men's C-2 - Qualification - 19.08.04

1. Slovakia 201.04s

(Pavol Hochschorner, Peter Hochschorner)

2. Great Britain 213.41s Behind:+12.37

(Stuart Bowman, Nicholas Smith)

3. Czech Republic 214.35s Behind:+13.31

(Jaroslav Volf, Ondrej Stepanek)

4. France 215.33s Behind:+14.29

(Philippe Quemerais, Yann Le Pennec)

5. Germany 215.56s Behind:+14.52

(Marcus Becker, Stefan Henze)

6. United States 223.43s Behind:+22.39

(Matthew Taylor, Joseph Jacobi)

7. Poland 226.65s Behind:+25.61

(Marcin Pochwala, Pawel Sarna)

8. Czech Republic 228.99s Behind:+27.95

(Marek Jiras, Tomas Mader)

9. Germany 230.59s Behind:+29.55

(Christian Bahmann, Michael Senft)

10. Italy 238.15s Behind:+37.11

(Andrea Benetti, Erik Masoero)

11. China 248.66s Behind:+47.62

(Fubin Chen, Qin Tian)

12. Australia 278.36s Behind:+77.32

(Mark Bellofiore, Lachie Milne)

Top

Men's K-1 - Qualification - 19.08.04

1. Michael Kurt (Swi)
Total Time:186.79

2. Campbell Walsh (Gbr)
Total Time:188.98 Behind:+2.19

3. Thomas Schmidt (Ger)
Total Time:190.64 Behind:+3.85

4. Fabien Lefevre (Fra)
Total Time:190.80 Behind:+4.01

5. Brett Heyl (USA)
Total Time:192.29 Behind:+5.50

6. Lazar Popovski (Mac)
Total Time:193.06 Behind:+6.27

7. Helmut Oblinger (Aut)
Total Time:193.19 Behind:+6.40

8. Benoit Peschier (Fra)
Total Time:194.37 Behind:+7.58

9. Ondrej Raab (Cze)
Total Time:194.50 Behind:+7.71

10. Jan Sajbidor (Svk)
Total Time:194.89 Behind:+8.10

11. Floris Braat (Ned)
Total Time:195.14 Behind:+8.35

12. Grzegorz Polaczyk (Pol)
Total Time:195.46 Behind:+8.67

13. Carles Juanmarti (Spa)
Total Time:196.08 Behind:+9.29

14. Scott Parsons (USA)
Total Time:198.21 Behind:+11.42

15. Benjamin K.Thomas Boukpeti (Tog)
Total Time:198.92 Behind:+12.13

16. David Ford (Can)
Total Time:199.87 Behind:+13.08

17. Uros Kodelja (Slv)
Total Time:200.23 Behind:+13.44

18. Warwick Draper (Aus)
Total Time:201.10 Behind:+14.31

19. Pierpaolo Ferrazzi (Ita)
Total Time:201.93 Behind:+15.14

20. Sam Oud (Ned)
Total Time:202.68 Behind:+15.89

21. Eoin Rheinisch (Irl)
Total Time:204.09 Behind:+17.30

22. Dinko Mulic (Cro)
Total Time:210.76 Behind:+23.97

23. Emir Sarganovic (Bsh)
Total Time:216.30 Behind:+29.51

24. Alexandros Dimitriou (Gre)
Total Time:236.21 Behind:+49.42

25. Jens Ewald (Ger)
Total Time:250.09 Behind:+63.30

Top

Discipline (Fencing)

Men's team sabre - Final ranking - 19.08.04

1. France

(Gael Touya, Julien Pillet, Damien Touya)

2. Italy

(Gianpiero Pastore, Aldo Montano, Luigi Tarantino)

3. Russia

(Alexei Diatchenko, Serguei Charikov, Stanislav Pozdniakov, Alexey Yakimenko)

4. United States

(Jason Rogers, Keeth Smart, Ivan Lee)

5. Hungary

(Domonkos Ferjancsik, Zsolt Nemcsik, Balazs Lengyel, Kende Fodor)

6. Ukraine

(Vladislav Tretiak, Vladimir Lukashenko, Vladimir Kalujny, Oleg Shturbabin)

7. China

(Hanming Zhou, Yaojiang Huang, Feng Chen, Jingzhi Wang)

8. Greece

(Marios Basmatzian, Jason Dourakos, Constantine Manetas, Dimitris Costakos)

9. Algeria

(Raouf Salim Bernaoui, Reda Benchehima, Nassim Islam Bernaoui)

Top

Men's team sabre - Final summary - 19.08.04

(2)France beat (5)Italy (45,42)

(1)Russia beat (6)United States (45,44)

(3)Hungary beat (4)Ukraine (45,40)

(7)China beat (8)Greece (45,42)

China: (Alexey Yakimenko, Damien Touya, Zsolt Nemcsik, Feng Chen, Yaojiang Huang, Stanislav Pozdniakov, Serguei Charikov, Domonkos Ferjancsik, Kende Fodor, Gael Touya, Jingzhi Wang, Julien Pillet)

Greece:(Ivan Lee, Luigi Tarantino, Dimitris Costakos, Keeth Smart, Oleg Shturbabin, Marios Basmatzian, Gianpiero Pastore, Constantine Manetas, Jason Rogers, Vladimir Lukashenko, Aldo Montano, Vladimir Kalujny)

Top

Men's team sabre - Semifinal/Classification summary - 19.08.04

(5)Italy beat (1)Russia (45,42)

(2)France beat (6)United States (45,44)

(4)Ukraine beat (8)Greece (45,39)

(3)Hungary beat (7)China (45,40)

(9)Algeria beat

Bye beat

Bye: (Damien Touya, Luigi Tarantino, Zsolt Nemcsik, Oleg Shturbabin, Domonkos Ferjancsik, Gianpiero Pastore, Vladimir Lukashenko, Kende Fodor, Aldo Montano, Vladimir Kalujny, Gael Touya, Julien Pillet)

China:(Alexey Yakimenko, Ivan Lee, Feng Chen, Keeth Smart, Yaojiang Huang, Stanislav Pozdniakov, Serguei Charikov, Marios Basmatzian, Jason Rogers, Constantine Manetas, Jason Dourakos, Jingzhi Wang)

Top

Men's team sabre - Quarterfinal summary - 19.08.04

(1)Russia beat (8)Greece (45,22)

(5)Italy beat (4)Ukraine (45,44)

(6)United States beat (3)Hungary (45,43)

(2)France beat (7)China (45,35)

(9)Algeria beat

Bye beat

Bye beat

Bye beat

Bye: (Damien Touya, Ivan Lee, Luigi Tarantino, Alexei Diatchenko, Keeth Smart, Stanislav Pozdniakov, Serguei Charikov, Gianpiero Pastore, Jason Rogers, Aldo Montano, Gael Touya, Julien Pillet)

China:(Zsolt Nemcsik, Feng Chen, Yaojiang Huang, Marios Basmatzian, Domonkos Ferjancsik, Vladislav Tretiak, Constantine Manetas, Vladimir Lukashenko, Vladimir Kalujny, Balazs Lengyel, Jason Dourakos, Hanming Zhou)

Top

Men's team sabre - Round of 16 bout 2 - 19.08.04

(8)Greece beat (9)Algeria (45,25)

Greece: (Marios Basmatzian, Constantine Manetas, Jason Dourakos)

Algeria:(Reda Benchehima, Nassim Islam Bernaoui, Raouf Salim Bernaoui)

Top

Discipline (Handball)

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 5 - 19.08.04

Greece 13 - 33 China
Scoring by period: (6-15, 13-33)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 6 - 19.08.04

Brazil 19 - 21 Ukraine
Scoring by period: (10-11, 19-21)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 5 - 19.08.04

Angola 30 - 40 South Korea
Scoring by period: (12-19, 30-40)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 6 - 19.08.04

Spain 21 - 23 Denmark
Scoring by period: (8-14, 21-23)

Top

Discipline (Hockey)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 7 - 19.08.04

Pakistan 3 - 0 South Korea
Scoring by period:(0-0, 3-0)
3-0; Pakistan: Sohail Abbas (66)
2-0; Pakistan: Shakeel Abbasi (56)
1-0; Pakistan: Rehan Butt (43)
Yellow Cards (0-1), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-0)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 8 - 19.08.04

Germany 6 - 1 Egypt
Scoring by period:(1-1, 6-1)
6-1; Germany: Christopher Zeller (67)
5-1; Germany: Christoph Bechmann (58)
4-1; Germany: Christoph Bechmann (49)
3-1; Germany: Florian Kunz (46)
2-1; Germany: Matthias Witthaus (38)
1-1; Egypt: Belal Enaba (24)
1-0; Germany: Christopher Zeller (17)
Yellow Cards (0-1), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-0)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 9 - 19.08.04

Great Britain 1 - 5 Spain
Scoring by period:(0-3, 1-5)
1-5; Spain: Xavier Ribas (61)
1-4; Great Britain: Barry Middleton (57)
0-4; Spain: Pablo Pol Amat (38)
0-3; Spain: Santiago Freixa (35)
0-2; Spain: Santiago Freixa (32)
0-1; Spain: Pablo Pol Amat (7)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-0)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 7 - 19.08.04

Netherlands 3 - 2 South Africa
Scoring by period:(1-2, 3-2)
3-2; Netherlands: Karel Klaver (69)
2-2; Netherlands: Teun de Nooijer (49)
1-2; Netherlands: Geert-Jan Derikx (29)
0-2; South Africa: Ian Symons (23)
0-1; South Africa: Steven Evans (17)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (4-0)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 8 - 19.08.04

New Zealand 3 - 1 Argentina
Scoring by period:(1-1, 3-1)
3-1; New Zealand: Phillip Burrows (49)
2-1; New Zealand: Bevan Hari (44)
1-1; New Zealand: Hayden Shaw (12)
0-1; Argentina: Jorge Lombi (8)
Yellow Cards (2-2), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-2)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 9 - 19.08.04

Australia 4 - 3 India
Scoring by period:(1-1, 4-3)
4-3; Australia: Michael Brennan (70)
3-3; India: Arjun Halappa (52)
3-2; India: Gagan Ajit Singh (50)
3-1; Australia: Michael McCann (49)
2-1; Australia: Jamie Dwyer (38)
1-1; Australia: Troy Elder (11)
0-1; India: Deepak Thakur Sonkhla (6)
Yellow Cards (0-1), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (2-0)

Top

Discipline (Judo)

Women's 70-78kg - Final ranking - 19.08.04

1. Noriko Anno (Jpn)

2. Xia Liu (Chn)

3. Lucia Morico (Ita)

3. Yurisel Laborde (Cub)

5. Anastasiia Matrosova (Ukr)

5. Celine Lebrun (Fra)

7. Edinanci Silva (Bra)

7. So Yeon Lee (Kor)

Top

Women's 70-78kg - Final summary - 19.08.04

Match: 01

Noriko Anno (Jpn) beat
Xia Liu (Chn) Ippon 4:38

Match: 02

Lucia Morico (Ita) beat
Anastasiia Matrosova (Ukr) Ippon 2:30

Match: 03

Yurisel Laborde (Cub) beat
Celine Lebrun (Fra) Ippon 3:09

Top

Women's 70-78kg - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

Match: 01

Noriko Anno (Jpn) beat
Celine Lebrun (Fra) Yuko

Match: 02

Xia Liu (Chn) beat
Anastasiia Matrosova (Ukr) Time expired - Points win

Top

Women's 70-78kg - Quarterfinal summary - 19.08.04

Match: 01

Celine Lebrun (Fra) beat
Edinanci Silva (Bra) Time expired - Points win

Match: 02

Noriko Anno (Jpn) beat
Lucia Morico (Ita) Time expired - Points win

Match: 03

Xia Liu (Chn) beat
Yurisel Laborde (Cub) Ippon 2:25

Match: 04

Anastasiia Matrosova (Ukr) beat
Rachel Wilding (Gbr) Ippon 0:25

Top

Women's 70-78kg - Round of 16 summary - 19.08.04

Match: 01

Celine Lebrun (Fra) beat
Nicole Kubes (USA) Ippon 1:32

Match: 02

Edinanci Silva (Bra) beat
Houda Ben Daya (Tun) Ippon 3:18

Match: 03

Noriko Anno (Jpn) beat
Keivi Mayerlin Pinto (Ven) Ippon 2:52

Match: 04

Lucia Morico (Ita) beat
Amy Cotton (Can) Ippon 1:36

Match: 05

Yurisel Laborde (Cub) beat
Uta Kuehnen (Ger) Yuko 1:36

Match: 06

Xia Liu (Chn) beat
Vera Moskalyuk (Rus) Waza-ari 1:36

Match: 07

Anastasiia Matrosova (Ukr) beat
Varvara Akritidou (Gre) Ippon 1:59

Match: 08

Rachel Wilding (Gbr) beat
Esther San Miguel (Spa) Ippon 4:31

Top

Women's 70-78kg - Round of 32 summary - 19.08.04

Match: 01

Celine Lebrun (Fra) Awarded a bye

Match: 02

Nicole Kubes (USA) beat
Varvara Massyagina (Kaz) Ippon 0:08

Match: 03

Houda Ben Daya (Tun) Awarded a bye

Match: 04

Edinanci Silva (Bra) Awarded a bye

Match: 05

Keivi Mayerlin Pinto (Ven) beat
Sisilia Naisiga Rasokisoki (Fij) Yuko 0:08

Match: 06

Noriko Anno (Jpn) Awarded a bye

Match: 07

Lucia Morico (Ita) Awarded a bye

Match: 08

Amy Cotton (Can) beat
Melanie Engoang (Gab) Ippon 2:41

Match: 09

Yurisel Laborde (Cub) Awarded a bye

Match: 10

Uta Kuehnen (Ger) Awarded a bye

Match: 11

Xia Liu (Chn) beat
Claudia Zwiers (Ned) Ippon 3:28

Match: 12

Vera Moskalyuk (Rus) Awarded a bye

Match: 13

Anastasiia Matrosova (Ukr) beat
So Yeon Lee (Kor) Ippon 1:44

Match: 14

Varvara Akritidou (Gre) Awarded a bye

Match: 15

Esther San Miguel (Spa) Awarded a bye

Match: 16

Rachel Wilding (Gbr) Awarded a bye

Top

Men's 90-100kg - Final ranking - 19.08.04

1. Ihar Makarau (Blr)

2. Sung Ho Jang (Kor)

3. Michael Jurack (Ger)

3. Ariel Zeevi (Isr)

5. Movlud Miraliyev (Aze)

5. Elco van Der Geest (Ned)

7. Askhat Zhitkeyev (Kaz)

7. Ghislain Lemaire (Fra)

Top

Men's 90-100kg - Final summary - 19.08.04

Match: 01

Ihar Makarau (Blr) beat
Sung Ho Jang (Kor) Waza-ari

Match: 02

Michael Jurack (Ger) beat
Movlud Miraliyev (Aze) Ippon 5:00

Match: 03

Ariel Zeevi (Isr) beat
Elco van Der Geest (Ned) Ippon 4:09

Top

Men's 90-100kg - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

Match: 01

Ihar Makarau (Blr) beat
Elco van Der Geest (Ned) Yuko

Match: 02

Sung Ho Jang (Kor) beat
Michael Jurack (Ger) Ippon 1:36

Top

Men's 90-100kg - Quarterfinal summary - 19.08.04

Match: 01

Elco van Der Geest (Ned) beat
Kosei Inoue (Jpn) Ippon 4:48

Match: 02

Ihar Makarau (Blr) beat
Iveri Jikurauli (Geo) Yuko 4:48

Match: 03

Sung Ho Jang (Kor) beat
Ariel Zeevi (Isr) Ippon 4:07

Match: 04

Michael Jurack (Ger) beat
Ghislain Lemaire (Fra) Yuko 4:07

Top

Men's 90-100kg - Round of 16 summary - 19.08.04

Match: 01

Kosei Inoue (Jpn) beat
Martin Kelly (Aus) Ippon 1:27

Match: 02

Elco van Der Geest (Ned) beat
Bassel El Gharabawy (Egy) Ippon 0:30

Match: 03

Iveri Jikurauli (Geo) beat
Sami Belgroun (Alg) Ippon 2:55

Match: 04

Ihar Makarau (Blr) beat
Timo Hannu Tapani Peltola (Fin) Sogo gachi 4:52

Match: 05

Sung Ho Jang (Kor) beat
Rhadi Ferguson (USA) Time expired - Points win 4:52

Match: 06

Ariel Zeevi (Isr) beat
Michele Monti (Ita) Ippon 4:14

Match: 07

Ghislain Lemaire (Fra) beat
Dmitry Maksimov (Rus) Ippon 2:16

Match: 08

Michael Jurack (Ger) beat
Oreidis Despaigne (Cub) Ippon 0:39

Top

Men's 90-100kg - Round of 32 summary - 19.08.04

Match: 01

Kosei Inoue (Jpn) beat
Antal Kovacs (Hun) Koka

Match: 02

Martin Kelly (Aus) beat
Barry Kirk Jackman (Bar) Ippon 1:42

Match: 03

Elco van Der Geest (Ned) beat
Movlud Miraliyev (Aze) Ippon 4:31

Match: 04

Bassel El Gharabawy (Egy) beat
Andres Loforte (Arg) Koka 4:31

Match: 05

Sami Belgroun (Alg) beat
Ramon Ayala (Pue) Ippon 3:05

Match: 06

Iveri Jikurauli (Geo) beat
Batjargal Odkhuu (Mgl) Ippon 0:55

Match: 07

Timo Hannu Tapani Peltola (Fin) beat
Jose Eugenio Vasquez (Dom) Ippon 2:14

Match: 08

Ihar Makarau (Blr) beat
Askhat Zhitkeyev (Kaz) Ippon 3:44

Match: 09

Sung Ho Jang (Kor) beat
Franck Martial Moussima (Cmr) Ippon 3:01

Match: 10

Rhadi Ferguson (USA) beat
Yhya Hasaba (Syr) Ippon 5:00

Match: 11

Ariel Zeevi (Isr) beat
Mario Sabino (Bra) Hansoku make 4:52

Match: 12

Michele Monti (Ita) beat
Nicolas Gill (Can) Ippon 4:07

Match: 13

Ghislain Lemaire (Fra) beat
Zoltan Palkovacs (Svk) Ippon 1:22

Match: 14

Dmitry Maksimov (Rus) beat
Masoud Khosravinejad (Irn) Time expired - Points win 1:22

Match: 15

Oreidis Despaigne (Cub) beat
Vitaliy Bubon (Ukr) Waza-ari 1:22

Match: 16

Michael Jurack (Ger) beat
Vasileios Iliadis (Gre) Ippon 0:17

Top

Men's 90-100kg - Round of 64 summary - 19.08.04

Match: 01

Kosei Inoue (Jpn) beat
Amel Mekic (Bsh) Ippon 2:32

Match: 02

Antal Kovacs (Hun) Awarded a bye

Match: 03

Martin Kelly (Aus) Awarded a bye

Match: 04

Barry Kirk Jackman (Bar) Awarded a bye

Match: 05

Movlud Miraliyev (Aze) Awarded a bye

Match: 06

Elco van Der Geest (Ned) Awarded a bye

Match: 07

Bassel El Gharabawy (Egy) Awarded a bye

Match: 08

Andres Loforte (Arg) Awarded a bye

Match: 09

Ramon Ayala (Pue) Awarded a bye

Match: 10

Sami Belgroun (Alg) Awarded a bye

Match: 11

Batjargal Odkhuu (Mgl) Awarded a bye

Match: 12

Iveri Jikurauli (Geo) Awarded a bye

Match: 13

Timo Hannu Tapani Peltola (Fin) Awarded a bye

Match: 14

Jose Eugenio Vasquez (Dom) Awarded a bye

Match: 15

Ihar Makarau (Blr) Awarded a bye

Match: 16

Askhat Zhitkeyev (Kaz) Awarded a bye

Match: 17

Sung Ho Jang (Kor) Awarded a bye

Match: 18

Franck Martial Moussima (Cmr) Awarded a bye

Match: 19

Yhya Hasaba (Syr) Awarded a bye

Match: 20

Rhadi Ferguson (USA) Awarded a bye

Match: 21

Mario Sabino (Bra) Awarded a bye

Match: 22

Ariel Zeevi (Isr) Awarded a bye

Match: 23

Michele Monti (Ita) Awarded a bye

Match: 24

Nicolas Gill (Can) Awarded a bye

Match: 25

Ghislain Lemaire (Fra) Awarded a bye

Match: 26

Zoltan Palkovacs (Svk) Awarded a bye

Match: 27

Dmitry Maksimov (Rus) Awarded a bye

Match: 28

Masoud Khosravinejad (Irn) Awarded a bye

Match: 29

Vitaliy Bubon (Ukr) Awarded a bye

Match: 30

Oreidis Despaigne (Cub) Awarded a bye

Match: 31

Vasileios Iliadis (Gre) Awarded a bye

Match: 32

Michael Jurack (Ger) Awarded a bye

Top

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's coxless four - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

Heat 1

1.Italy 5:55.02 - A

(Lorenzo Bertini(B), Catello Amarante(2), Salvatore Amitrano(3), Bruno Mascarenhas(S))

2.Australia 5:55.22 - A

(Glen Loftus(B), Anthony Edwards(2), Ben Cureton(3), Simon Burgess(S))

3.Canada 5:57.44 - A

(Iain Brambell(B), Jonathan Mandick(2), Gavin Hassett(3), Jon Beare(S))

4.Austria 5:58.73 - B

(Juliusz Madecki(B), Sebastian Sageder(2), Bernd Wakolbinger(3), Wolfgang Sigl(S))

5.Serbia and Montenegro 6:00.07 - B

(Veljko Urosevic(B), Nenad Babovic(2), Goran Nedeljkovic(3), Milos Tomic(S))

6.United States 6:01.84 - B

(Pat Todd(B), Matt Smith(2), Paul Teti(3), Steve Warner(S))

Heat 2

1.Denmark 5:55.85 - A

(Thor Kristensen(B), Thomas Ebert(2), Stephan Moelvig(3), Eskild Ebbesen(S))

2.Netherlands 5:57.47 - A

(Gerard van Der Linden(B), Ivo Snijders(2), Karel Dormans(3), Joeri de Groot(S))

3.Ireland 5:58.89 - A

(Richard Archibald(B), Eugene Coakley(2), Niall Otoole(3), Paul Griffin(S))

4.Russia 5:59.75 - B

(Aleksandr Zyuzin(B), Sergej Bukreev(2), Valerij Saritchev(3), Aleksandr Savkin(S))

5.Germany 6:03.08 - B

(Martin Mueller-Falcke(B), Axel Schuster(2), Stefan Locher(3), Andreas Bech(S))

6.Spain 6:07.01 - B

(Mario Arranz Puente(B), Jesus Gonzalez Alvarez(2), Carlos Loriente Perez(3), Alberto Dominguez Lorenzo(S))

Top

Men's coxless pair - Final B - 19.08.04

1. Great Britain 6:22.04

(Toby Garbett(B), Rick Dunn(S))

2. Italy 6:22.08

(Giuseppe de Vita(B), Dario Lari(S))

3. Slovenia 6:27.11

(Matija Pavsic(B), Andrej Hrabar(S))

4. Argentina 6:27.88

(Walter Naneder(B), Marcos Morales(S))

5. United States 6:30.49

(Luke Walton(B), Artour Samsonov(S))

- Canada Did not start

(Dave Calder(B), Chris Jarvis(S))

Top

Women's coxless pair - Final B - 19.08.04

1. China 7:10.54

(Huanling Cong(B), Xueling Feng(S))

2. Bulgaria 7:11.89

(Milka Tancheva(B), Anna Chuk(S))

3. United States 7:13.71

(Sarah Jones(B), Kate Mackenzie(S))

4. France 7:17.94

(Sophie Balmary(B), Virginie Chauvel(S))

Top

Men's coxless quadruple sculls - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

Heat 1

1.Poland 5:42.63 - A

(Adam Bronikowski(B), Marek Kolbowicz(2), Slawomir Kruszkowski(3), Adam Korol(S))

2.Germany 5:42.85 - A

(Andre Willms(B), Stephan Volkert(2), Marco Geisler(3), Robert Sens(S))

3.Ukraine 5:44.00 - A

(Sergij Grin(B), Sergij Bilushchenko(2), Oleg Lykov(3), Leonid Shaposhnikov(S))

4.Australia 5:45.45 - B

(Scott Brennan(B), David Crawshay(2), Duncan Free(3), Shaun Coulton(S))

5.Italy 5:47.38 - B

(Alessandro Corona(B), Simone Venier(2), Federico Gattinoni(3), Simone Raineri(S))

6.Great Britain 5:48.52 - B

(Simon Cottle(B), Alan Campbell(2), Peter Gardner(3), Peter Wells(S))

Heat 2

1.Czech Republic 5:42.73 - A

(David Kopriva(B), Tomas Karas(2), Jakub Hanak(3), David Jirka(S))

2.Russia 5:44.08 - A

(Sergej Fedorovtsev(B), Igor Kravtsov(2), Alekseij Svirin(3), Nikolai Spinev(S))

3.Belarus 5:44.70 - A

(Valery Radzevich(B), Stanislau Shcharbachenia(2), Pavel Shurmei(3), Andrei Pliashkou(S))

4.Estonia 5:44.90 - B

(Oleg Vinogradov(B), Igor Kuzmin(2), Andrei Silin(3), Andrei Jaemsae(S))

5.United States 5:46.65 - B

(Ben Holbrook(B), Brett Wilkinson(2), Sloan Duross(3), Kent Smack(S))

6.Switzerland 5:48.74 - B

(Simon Stuerm(B), Christian Stofer(2), Olivier Gremaud(3), Florian Stofer(S))

Top

Men's double sculls - Final B - 19.08.04

1. Great Britain 6:14.40

(Matthew Wells(B), Matthew Langridge(S))

2. Germany 6:14.97

(Rene Bertram(B), Christian Schreiber(S))

3. Cuba 6:15.37

(Yosbel Martinez Hechevarria(B), Yoennis Hernandez Arruez(S))

4. Hungary 6:15.39

(Akos Haller(B), Gabor Bencsik(S))

5. Australia 6:22.57

(Brendan Long(B), Peter Hardcastle(S))

Top

Women's double sculls - Final B - 19.08.04

1. France 6:52.55

(Caroline Delas(B), Gaelle Buniet(S))

2. Italy 6:54.51

(Elisabetta Sancassani(B), Gabriella Bascelli(S))

3. Australia 6:55.17

(Donna Martin(B), Jane Robinson(S))

4. Russia 7:02.25

(Olga Samulenkova(B), Yulya Kalinovskaya(S))

Top

Men's four - Final B - 19.08.04

1. Germany 5:48.52

(Jochen Urban(B), Sebastian Thormann(2), Philipp Stueer(3), Bernd Heidicker(S))

2. Czech Republic 5:49.99

(Jakub Makovicka(B), Jan Schindler(2), Petr Vitasek(3), Karel Neffe Jr(S))

3. Slovenia 5:50.59

(Tomaz Pirih(B), Janez Klemencic(2), Grega Sracnjek(3), Miha Pirih(S))

4. United States 5:52.55

(Garrett Klugh(B), Jamie Schroeder(2), Michael Wherley(3), Wolfgang Moser(S))

5. Russia 5:53.58

(Sergeij Matveyev(B), Vladimir Volodenkov(2), Aleksandr Litvinchev(3), Evgenij Jigulin(S))

6. Croatia 5:57.36

(Damir Vucicic(B), Igor Boraska(2), Petar Milin(3), Marko Dragicevic(S))

Top

Men's lightweight double sculls - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

Heat 1

1.Poland 6:14.91 - A

(Tomasz Kucharski(B), Robert Sycz(S))

2.Greece 6:17.12 - A

(Vasileios Polymeros(B), Nikolaos Skiathitis(S))

3.Denmark 6:17.85 - A

(Mads Rasmussen(B), Rasmus Quist(S))

4.United States 6:21.46 - B

(Steve Tucker(B), Greg Ruckman(S))

5.Czech Republic 6:23.17 - B

(Vaclav Malecek(B), Michal Vabrousek(S))

6.Slovakia 6:29.44 - B

(Lubos Podstupka(B), Lukas Babac(S))

Heat 2

1.France 6:16.33 - A

(Frederic Dufour(B), Pascal Touron(S))

2.Hungary 6:18.23 - A

(Zsolt Hirling(B), Tamas Varga(S))

3.Japan 6:18.51 - A

(Kazushige Ura(B), Daisaku Takeda(S))

4.Ireland 6:19.09 - B

(Sam Lynch(B), Gearoid Towey(S))

5.Italy 6:23.72 - B

(Elia Luini(B), Leonardo Pettinari(S))

6.Spain 6:30.15 - B

(Ruben Alvarez Hoyos(B), Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans(S))

Heat 3

1.Germany 6:23.22 - C

(Manuel Brehmer(B), Ingo Euler(S))

2.Belgium 6:25.34 - C

(Justin Gevaert(B), Wouter van Der Fraenen(S))

3.China 6:25.97 - C

(Zhifu Zhu(B), Jian Yang(S))

4.Brazil 6:26.98

(Jose Sobral Jr(B), Thiago Gomes(S))

Heat 4

1.Australia 6:27.68 - C

(George Jelbart(B), Cameron Wurf(S))

2.Cuba 6:28.09 - C

(Armando Arrechavaleta Carrera(B), Yosvel Iglesias Montano(S))

3.Uruguay 6:29.39 - C

(Rodolfo Collazo Tourn(B), Joe Reboledo Pineyrua(S))

4.Hong Kong 6:37.03

(Ting Wai Lo(B), Sau Wah So(S))

5.Uzbekistan 6:45.47

(Sergey Bogdanov(B), Ruslan Naurzaliyev(S))

Top

Women's lightweight double sculls - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

Heat 1

1.Romania 6:51.84 - A

(Constanta Burcica(B), Angela Alupei(S))

2.Netherlands 6:53.10 - A

(Kirsten van Der Kolk(B), Marit van Eupen(S))

3.Germany 6:53.43 - A

(Daniela Reimer(B), Claudia Blasberg(S))

4.United States 6:54.16 - B

(Lisa Schlenker(B), Stacey Borgman(S))

5.Great Britain 6:59.23 - B

(Helen Casey(B), Tracy Langlands(S))

6.Greece 7:15.45 - B

(Maria Sakellaridou(B), Chrysi Biskitzi(S))

Heat 2

1.Australia 6:54.01 - A

(Sally Newmarch(B), Amber Halliday(S))

2.Poland 6:54.49 - A

(Magdalena Kemnitz(B), Ilona Mokronowska(S))

3.China 6:55.66 - A

(Dongxiang Xu(B), Qian Li(S))

4.Canada 6:56.64 - B

(Mara Jones(B), Fiona Milne(S))

5.Denmark 7:01.98 - B

(Juliane Rasmussen(B), Johanne Thomsen(S))

6.Spain 7:09.21 - B

(Maria Mas de Xaxars Rivero(B), Eva Mirones Sola(S))

Top

Men's single sculls - Final B - 19.08.04

1. Marcel Hacker (Ger) 6:47.26

2. Andre Vonarburg (Swi) 6:52.88

3. Davor Mizerit (Slv) 6:55.64

4. Ian Lawson (Gbr) 6:57.63

5. Craig Jones (Aus) 6:58.48

6. Yuleidys Cascaret Iznaga (Cub) 6:58.61

Top

Men's single sculls - Final C - 19.08.04

1. Anderson Nocetti (Bra) 6:53.64

2. Aly Aly Ibrahim (Egy) 6:55.34

3. Hui Su (Chn) 6:57.42

4. Dirk Lippits (Ned) 6:58.20

5. Raphael Hartl (Aut) 7:00.75

6. Hiu Fung Law (Hkg) 7:10.75

Top

Men's single sculls - Final D - 19.08.04

1. Matteo Stefanini (Ita) 6:57.16

2. Leandro Salvagno Rattaro (Uru) 7:01.33

3. Gustavo Salcedo (Per) 7:03.24

4. Jung Wook Ham (Kor) 7:10.44

5. Oscar Vasquez Ochoa (Chi) 7:10.75

6. Vladimir Tchernenko (Uzb) 7:23.56

Top

Men's single sculls - Final E - 19.08.04

1. Ming Hui Wang (Tai) 7:07.84

2. Daniel Sosa Bertoni (Par) 7:13.49

3. Paulose Pandari Kunnel (Ind) 7:22.63

4. Mohamed Aich (Alg) 7:25.49

5. Ibrahim Githaiga (Ken) 7:29.02

Top

Women's single sculls - Final B - 19.08.04

1. Irina Fedotova (Rus) 7:29.04

2. Frida Svensson (Swe) 7:32.02

3. Jennifer Devine (USA) 7:33.69

4. Femke Dekker (Ned) 7:39.15

5. Soraya Jadue Ariaza (Chi) 7:42.76

6. Martha Garcia Mayo (Mex) 7:43.44

Top

Women's single sculls - Final C - 19.08.04

1. Suli Mu (Chn) 7:39.64

2. Fabiana Beltrame (Bra) 7:43.38

3. Carolina Luethi (Swi) 7:44.11

4. Pere Koroba (Ina) 7:47.92

5. Chien Ju Chiang (Tai) 7:49.13

- Analia Marin (Arg) Did not finish

Top

Women's single sculls - Final D - 19.08.04

1. Ibtissem Trimech (Tun) 7:51.21

2. Yoon Hui Lee (Kor) 7:53.33

3. Rocio Rivarola Trappe (Par) 7:57.36

4. Phuttharaksa Nikree (Tha) 8:00.44

5. Elena Usarova (Uzb) 8:09.92

6. Doaa Moussa (Egy) 8:34.80

Top

Discipline (Sailing)

Men's 470 - Race 9 - 19.08.04

1. Croatia, 1.0

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

2. Sweden, 2.0

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

3. Australia, 3.0

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

4. Ireland, 4.0

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

5. Japan, 5.0

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

6. Netherlands, 6.0

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

7. Italy, 7.0

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

8. Germany, 8.0

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

9. Argentina, 9.0

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

10. Great Britain, 10.0

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

11. Switzerland, 11.0

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

12. France, 12.0

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

13. Ukraine, 13.0

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

14. Russia, 14.0

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

15. Slovenia, 15.0

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

16. Spain, 16.0

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

17. Denmark, 17.0

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

18. United States, 18.0

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

19. Turkey, 19.0

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

20. Portugal, 20.0

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

21. Greece, 21.0

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

22. Poland, 22.0

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

23. Israel, 23.0

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

24. Brazil, 24.0

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

25. Hungary, 25.0

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

26. New Zealand, 26.0

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

- South Korea, On the course side

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

Top

Men's 470 - Race 10 - 19.08.04

1. Portugal, 1.0

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

2. South Korea, 2.0

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

3. Sweden, 3.0

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

4. United States, 4.0

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

5. Turkey, 5.0

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

6. Slovenia, 6.0

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

7. Croatia, 7.0

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

8. Italy, 8.0

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

9. Brazil, 9.0

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

10. Spain, 10.0

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

11. Germany, 11.0

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

12. Israel, 12.0

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

13. France, 13.0

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

14. Russia, 14.0

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

15. Switzerland, 15.0

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

16. Ireland, 16.0

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

17. Japan, 17.0

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

18. Poland, 18.0

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

19. Great Britain, 19.0

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

20. Greece, 20.0

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

21. Hungary, 21.0

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

22. Netherlands, 22.0

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

23. Argentina, 23.0

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

24. Ukraine, 24.0

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

25. New Zealand, 25.0

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

26. Australia, 26.0

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

27. Denmark, 27.0

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

Top

Men's 470 - Ranking after race 9 - 19.08.04

1. Great Britain, 38.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (2,3,9,4,17,5,2,3,10)

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

2. United States, 49.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (1,8,2,15,9,4,3,7,18)

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

3. Japan, 62.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (3,7,21,18,7,12,1,9,5)

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

4. Australia, 65.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (12,28,3,3,19,3,4,18,3)

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

5. Ukraine, 73.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (10,4,1,28,8,7,18,12,13)

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

6. Netherlands, 74.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (4,21,4,16,12,18,6,8,6)

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

7. Sweden, 76.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (18,15,8,22,1,16,12,4,2)

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

8. Argentina, 81.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (26,20,5,1,21,1,11,13,9)

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

9. France, 82.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (14,2,13,7,2,17,15,17,12)

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

10. Greece, 89.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (9,6,11,9,16,2,23,15,21)

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

11. Brazil, 90.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (5,1,14,19,4,10,17,20,24)

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

12. Israel, 93.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (19,12,6,8,23,9,5,11,23)

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

13. Portugal, 94.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (22,5,20,21,10,8,9,1,20)

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

14. Germany, 96.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (17,16,10,11,5,19,10,23,8)

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

15. Italy, 98.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (21,23,7,12,11,22,13,5,7)

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

16. Spain, 102.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (7,22,12,10,3,11,26,21,16)

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

17. Ireland, 103.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (11,14,16,14,14,14,19,16,4)

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

18. Slovenia, 106.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (13,13,17,6,15,20,8,19,15)

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

19. Croatia, 117.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (16,10,19,5,20,26,21,25,1)

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

20. Russia, 117.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (8,17,26,17,18,21,16,6,14)

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

21. Poland, 118.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (24,11,25,2,13,25,7,14,22)

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

22. Switzerland, 144.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (20,25,18,20,6,24,20,27,11)

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

23. Denmark, 146.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (23,9,22,13,28,15,25,22,17)

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

24. South Korea, 153.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (6,19,24,25,26,27,24,2,28)

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

25. New Zealand, 155.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (27,24,23,23,22,13,14,10,26)

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

26. Turkey, 156.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (25,18,15,24,25,6,28,24,19)

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

27. Hungary, 188.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (15,26,27,28,24,23,22,26,25)

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

Top

Men's 470 - Ranking after race 10 - 19.08.04

1. United States, 53.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (1,8,2,15,9,4,3,7,18,4)

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

2. Great Britain, 55.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (2,3,9,4,17,5,2,3,10,19)

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

3. Sweden, 79.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (18,15,8,22,1,16,12,4,2,3)

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

4. Japan, 79.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (3,7,21,18,7,12,1,9,5,17)

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

5. Australia, 91.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (12,28,3,3,19,3,4,18,3,26)

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

6. Portugal, 95.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (22,5,20,21,10,8,9,1,20,1)

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

7. France, 95.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (14,2,13,7,2,17,15,17,12,13)

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

8. Netherlands, 95.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (4,21,4,16,12,18,6,8,6,22)

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

9. Ukraine, 97.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (10,4,1,28,8,7,18,12,13,24)

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

10. Brazil, 99.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (5,1,14,19,4,10,17,20,24,9)

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

11. Argentina, 104.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (26,20,5,1,21,1,11,13,9,23)

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

12. Israel, 105.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (19,12,6,8,23,9,5,11,23,12)

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

13. Italy, 106.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (21,23,7,12,11,22,13,5,7,8)

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

14. Germany, 107.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (17,16,10,11,5,19,10,23,8,11)

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

15. Greece, 109.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (9,6,11,9,16,2,23,15,21,20)

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

16. Spain, 112.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (7,22,12,10,3,11,26,21,16,10)

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

17. Slovenia, 112.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (13,13,17,6,15,20,8,19,15,6)

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

18. Ireland, 119.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (11,14,16,14,14,14,19,16,4,16)

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

19. Croatia, 124.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (16,10,19,5,20,26,21,25,1,7)

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

20. Russia, 131.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (8,17,26,17,18,21,16,6,14,14)

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

21. Poland, 136.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (24,11,25,2,13,25,7,14,22,18)

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

22. South Korea, 155.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (6,19,24,25,26,27,24,2,28,2)

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

23. Switzerland, 159.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (20,25,18,20,6,24,20,27,11,15)

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

24. Turkey, 161.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (25,18,15,24,25,6,28,24,19,5)

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

25. Denmark, 173.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (23,9,22,13,28,15,25,22,17,27)

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

26. New Zealand, 180.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (27,24,23,23,22,13,14,10,26,25)

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

27. Hungary, 209.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (15,26,27,28,24,23,22,26,25,21)

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

Top

Women's 470 - Race 9 - 19.08.04

1. Greece, 1.0

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

2. Great Britain, 2.0

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

3. Japan, 3.0

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

4. Israel, 4.0

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

5. Spain, 5.0

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

6. Canada, 6.0

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

7. Sweden, 7.0

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

8. United States, 8.0

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

9. Argentina, 9.0

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

10. France, 10.0

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

11. Russia, 11.0

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

12. Denmark, 12.0

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

13. Australia, 13.0

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

14. New Zealand, 14.0

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

15. Brazil, 15.0

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

16. Hungary, 16.0

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

17. Italy, 17.0

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

18. Slovenia, 18.0

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

19. Netherlands, 19.0

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

20. Germany, 20.0

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

Top

Women's 470 - Race 10 - 19.08.04

1. United States, 1.0

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

2. Greece, 2.0

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

3. Slovenia, 3.0

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

4. Russia, 4.0

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

5. Brazil, 5.0

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

6. Spain, 6.0

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

7. Sweden, 7.0

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

8. Italy, 8.0

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

9. Australia, 9.0

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

10. Hungary, 10.0

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

11. Argentina, 11.0

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

12. Netherlands, 12.0

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

13. Israel, 13.0

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

14. France, 14.0

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

15. Germany, 15.0

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

16. Great Britain, 16.0

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

17. New Zealand, 17.0

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

18. Japan, 18.0

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

19. Canada, 19.0

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

- Denmark, Disqualified or excluded

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

Top

Women's 470 - Ranking after race 9 - 19.08.04

1. Greece, 22.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (1,2,2,13,1,1,14,1,1)

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

2. Spain, 51.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (2,4,9,15,19,5,8,3,5)

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

3. Sweden, 53.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (9,10,7,2,3,14,9,6,7)

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

4. Denmark, 57.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (11,1,4,3,13,8,5,16,12)

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

5. Slovenia, 60.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (3,5,14,18,2,15,1,2,18)

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

6. Great Britain, 68.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (5,14,15,4,5,6,17,21,2)

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

7. Canada, 72.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (4,13,17,11,12,7,2,19,6)

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

8. Netherlands, 73.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (10,21,1,15,4,10,7,7,19)

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

9. France, 77.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (8,3,5,7,7,20,19,18,10)

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

10. United States, 79.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (12,16,3,12,9,2,18,17,8)

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

11. Germany, 80.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (13,15,8,1,18,4,11,10,20)

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

12. Argentina, 80.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (15,7,11,6,15,16,3,14,9)

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

13. Japan, 82.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (21,17,16,10,8,12,4,12,3)

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

14. Russia, 82.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (7,6,12,8,14,17,13,11,11)

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

15. Australia, 85.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (14,12,6,14,11,11,10,8,13)

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

16. New Zealand, 88.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (6,8,10,5,17,18,15,13,14)

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

17. Israel, 91.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (21,11,21,19,6,13,12,5,4)

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

18. Hungary, 101.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (21,9,13,9,20,9,16,9,16)

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

19. Brazil, 108.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (21,18,19,16,16,3,6,15,15)

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

20. Italy, 123.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (16,19,18,20,10,19,20,4,17)

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

Top

Women's 470 - Ranking after race 10 - 19.08.04

1. Greece, 24.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (1,2,2,13,1,1,14,1,1,2)

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

2. Spain, 57.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (2,4,9,15,19,5,8,3,5,6)

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

3. Sweden, 60.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (9,10,7,2,3,14,9,6,7,7)

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

4. Slovenia, 63.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (3,5,14,18,2,15,1,2,18,3)

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

5. Denmark, 73.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (11,1,4,3,13,8,5,16,12,21)

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

6. United States, 80.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (12,16,3,12,9,2,18,17,8,1)

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

7. Great Britain, 84.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (5,14,15,4,5,6,17,21,2,16)

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

8. Netherlands, 85.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (10,21,1,15,4,10,7,7,19,12)

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

9. Russia, 86.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (7,6,12,8,14,17,13,11,11,4)

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

10. Canada, 91.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (4,13,17,11,12,7,2,19,6,19)

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

11. France, 91.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (8,3,5,7,7,20,19,18,10,14)

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

12. Argentina, 91.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (15,7,11,6,15,16,3,14,9,11)

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

13. Australia, 94.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (14,12,6,14,11,11,10,8,13,9)

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

14. Germany, 95.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (13,15,8,1,18,4,11,10,20,15)

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

15. Japan, 100.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (21,17,16,10,8,12,4,12,3,18)

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

16. Israel, 104.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (21,11,21,19,6,13,12,5,4,13)

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

17. New Zealand, 105.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (6,8,10,5,17,18,15,13,14,17)

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

18. Hungary, 111.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (21,9,13,9,20,9,16,9,16,10)

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

19. Brazil, 113.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (21,18,19,16,16,3,6,15,15,5)

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

20. Italy, 131.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (16,19,18,20,10,19,20,4,17,8)

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

Top

Mixed 49er - Race 5 - 19.08.04

1. Spain, 1.0

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

2. Ukraine, 2.0

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

3. Brazil, 3.0

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

4. Japan, 4.0

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

5. Austria, 5.0

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

6. Norway, 6.0

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

7. Denmark, 7.0

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

8. Finland, 8.0

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

9. United States, 9.0

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

10. Great Britain, 10.0

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

11. Italy, 11.0

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

12. Ireland, 12.0

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

13. Poland, 13.0

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

14. Germany, 14.0

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

15. Greece, 15.0

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

16. France, 16.0

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

17. Australia, 17.0

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

18. India, 18.0

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

- Switzerland, On the course side

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

Top

Mixed 49er - Race 6 - 19.08.04

1. France, 1.0

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

2. Japan, 2.0

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

3. Brazil, 3.0

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

4. Norway, 4.0

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

5. Ireland, 5.0

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

6. Finland, 6.0

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

7. Switzerland, 7.0

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

8. Great Britain, 8.0

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

9. United States, 9.0

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

10. Ukraine, 10.0

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

11. Denmark, 11.0

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

12. Spain, 12.0

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

13. Greece, 13.0

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

14. Austria, 14.0

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

15. Poland, 15.0

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

16. Germany, 16.0

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

17. Italy, 17.0

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

18. Australia, 18.0

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

19. India, 19.0

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

Top

Mixed 49er - Ranking after race 5 - 19.08.04

1. Spain, 16.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (3,11,7,5,1)

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

2. Ukraine, 16.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (4,15,3,7,2)

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

3. Norway, 19.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (1,3,9,20,6)

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

4. Germany, 20.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (9,2,1,8,14)

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

5. Brazil, 22.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (2,4,13,13,3)

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

6. Great Britain, 22.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (8,5,6,3,10)

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

7. Finland, 26.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (14,7,2,9,8)

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

8. Austria, 27.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (5,13,11,6,5)

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

9. Italy, 28.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (20,1,4,12,11)

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

10. United States, 29.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (7,8,5,20,9)

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

11. Switzerland, 34.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (11,9,12,2,20)

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

12. Australia, 35.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (13,6,15,1,17)

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

13. Ireland, 36.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (10,16,10,4,12)

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

14. France, 41.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (6,10,14,11,16)

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

15. Japan, 49.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (12,14,19,20,4)

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

16. Greece, 49.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (15,12,8,14,15)

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

17. Denmark, 50.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (16,17,17,10,7)

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

18. Poland, 67.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (20,18,16,20,13)

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

19. India, 68.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race (17,19,18,15,18)

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

Top

Mixed 49er - Ranking after race 6 - 19.08.04

1. Norway, 23.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (1,3,9,20,6,4)

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

2. Brazil, 25.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (2,4,13,13,3,3)

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

3. Ukraine, 26.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (4,15,3,7,2,10)

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

4. Spain, 27.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (3,11,7,5,1,12)

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

5. Great Britain, 30.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (8,5,6,3,10,8)

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

6. Finland, 32.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (14,7,2,9,8,6)

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

7. Germany, 34.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (9,2,1,8,14,16)

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

8. United States, 38.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (7,8,5,20,9,9)

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

9. Austria, 40.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (5,13,11,6,5,14)

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

10. Switzerland, 41.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (11,9,12,2,20,7)

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

11. Ireland, 41.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (10,16,10,4,12,5)

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

12. France, 42.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (6,10,14,11,16,1)

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

13. Italy, 45.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (20,1,4,12,11,17)

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

14. Japan, 51.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (12,14,19,20,4,2)

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

15. Australia, 52.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (13,6,15,1,17,18)

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

16. Denmark, 61.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (16,17,17,10,7,11)

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

17. Greece, 62.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (15,12,8,14,15,13)

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

18. Poland, 82.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (20,18,16,20,13,15)

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

19. India, 87.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race (17,19,18,15,18,19)

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

Top

Women's Europe - Race 7 - 19.08.04

1. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Points:1.0

2. Serena Amato (Arg) Points:2.0

3. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Points:3.0

4. Siren Sundby (Nor) Points:4.0

5. Neus Garriga (Spa) Points:5.0

6. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Points:6.0

7. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Points:7.0

8. Petra Niemann (Ger) Points:8.0

9. Sari Multala (Fin) Points:9.0

10. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Points:10.0

11. Meg Galliard (USA) Points:11.0

12. Joana Pratas (Por) Points:12.0

13. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Points:13.0

14. Teja Cerne (Slv) Points:14.0

15. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Points:15.0

16. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Points:16.0

17. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Points:17.0

18. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Points:18.0

19. Min Dezillie (Bel) Points:19.0

20. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Points:20.0

21. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Points:21.0

22. Maria Coleman (Irl) Points:22.0

23. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Points:23.0

24. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Points:24.0

25. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Points:25.0

Top

Women's Europe - Race 8 - 19.08.04

1. Siren Sundby (Nor) Points:1.0

2. Sari Multala (Fin) Points:2.0

3. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Points:3.0

4. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Points:4.0

5. Petra Niemann (Ger) Points:5.0

6. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Points:6.0

7. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Points:7.0

8. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Points:8.0

9. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Points:9.0

10. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Points:10.0

11. Serena Amato (Arg) Points:11.0

12. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Points:12.0

13. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Points:13.0

14. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Points:14.0

15. Neus Garriga (Spa) Points:15.0

16. Meg Galliard (USA) Points:16.0

17. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Points:17.0

18. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Points:18.0

19. Maria Coleman (Irl) Points:19.0

20. Min Dezillie (Bel) Points:20.0

21. Teja Cerne (Slv) Points:21.0

22. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Points:22.0

- Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Points:OCS

- Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Points:OCS

- Joana Pratas (Por) Points:OCS

Top

Women's Europe - Ranking after race 7 - 19.08.04

1. Siren Sundby (Nor) Total Points:32.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 1,3,26,1,19,4,4

2. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 3,7,2,11,9,2,13

3. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Total Points:39.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 10,13,1,13,1,26,1

4. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Total Points:41.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 4,6,7,15,8,6,10

5. Sari Multala (Fin) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 8,9,11,6,10,1,9

6. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Total Points:51.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 6,5,15,17,6,3,16

7. Serena Amato (Arg) Total Points:52.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 5,2,22,8,13,22,2

8. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Total Points:52.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 25,17,4,5,5,18,3

9. Petra Niemann (Ger) Total Points:53.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 12,8,10,10,7,10,8

10. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Total Points:55.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 11,20,3,2,12,7,20

11. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Total Points:55.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 14,4,8,19,4,20,6

12. Meg Galliard (USA) Total Points:56.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 9,11,13,9,3,13,11

13. Neus Garriga (Spa) Total Points:60.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 20,15,14,7,11,8,5

14. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Total Points:63.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 15,21,5,14,2,12,15

15. Min Dezillie (Bel) Total Points:72.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 13,1,20,3,16,26,19

16. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Total Points:73.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 23,10,6,4,17,19,17

17. Joana Pratas (Por) Total Points:93.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 2,24,17,22,24,16,12

18. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Total Points:93.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 22,19,19,26,21,5,7

19. Maria Coleman (Irl) Total Points:95.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 18,12,12,20,18,15,22

20. Teja Cerne (Slv) Total Points:97.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 7,23,21,18,14,23,14

21. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Total Points:97.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 16,18,16,12,22,14,21

22. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Total Points:108.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 21,14,9,23,20,21,25

23. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Total Points:108.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 19,26,18,21,15,17,18

24. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Total Points:113.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 24,16,24,16,23,11,23

25. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Total Points:119.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 17,22,23,24,25,9,24

Top

Women's Europe - Ranking after race 8 - 19.08.04

1. Siren Sundby (Nor) Total Points:33.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 1,3,26,1,19,4,4,1

2. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 3,7,2,11,9,2,13,8

3. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Total Points:44.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 4,6,7,15,8,6,10,3

4. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Total Points:45.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 10,13,1,13,1,26,1,6

5. Sari Multala (Fin) Total Points:45.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 8,9,11,6,10,1,9,2

6. Petra Niemann (Ger) Total Points:58.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 12,8,10,10,7,10,8,5

7. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Total Points:59.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 14,4,8,19,4,20,6,4

8. Serena Amato (Arg) Total Points:63.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 5,2,22,8,13,22,2,11

9. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Total Points:66.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 25,17,4,5,5,18,3,14

10. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Total Points:68.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 6,5,15,17,6,3,16,26

11. Meg Galliard (USA) Total Points:69.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 9,11,13,9,3,13,11,16

12. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Total Points:72.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 15,21,5,14,2,12,15,9

13. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Total Points:75.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 11,20,3,2,12,7,20,26

14. Neus Garriga (Spa) Total Points:75.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 20,15,14,7,11,8,5,15

15. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Total Points:91.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 23,10,6,4,17,19,17,18

16. Min Dezillie (Bel) Total Points:92.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 13,1,20,3,16,26,19,20

17. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Total Points:100.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 22,19,19,26,21,5,7,7

18. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Total Points:109.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 16,18,16,12,22,14,21,12

19. Maria Coleman (Irl) Total Points:114.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 18,12,12,20,18,15,22,19

20. Joana Pratas (Por) Total Points:117.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 2,24,17,22,24,16,12,26

21. Teja Cerne (Slv) Total Points:118.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 7,23,21,18,14,23,14,21

22. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Total Points:121.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 19,26,18,21,15,17,18,13

23. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Total Points:123.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 24,16,24,16,23,11,23,10

24. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Total Points:130.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 21,14,9,23,20,21,25,22

25. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Total Points:136.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 17,22,23,24,25,9,24,17

Top

Men's Finn - Race 9 - 19.08.04

1. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Points:1.0

2. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Points:2.0

3. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Points:3.0

4. Michael Maier (Cze) Points:4.0

5. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Points:5.0

6. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Points:6.0

7. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Points:7.0

8. Richard Clarke (Can) Points:8.0

9. Kevin Hall (USA) Points:9.0

10. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Points:10.0

11. David Burrows (Irl) Points:11.0

12. Joao Signorini (Bra) Points:12.0

13. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Points:13.0

14. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Points:14.0

15. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Points:15.0

16. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Points:16.0

17. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Points:17.0

18. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Points:18.0

19. Dean Barker (Nzl) Points:19.0

20. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Points:20.0

21. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Points:21.0

22. Imre Taveter (Est) Points:22.0

23. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Points:23.0

24. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Points:24.0

25. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Points:25.0

Top

Men's Finn - Race 10 - 19.08.04

1. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Points:1.0

2. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Points:2.0

3. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Points:3.0

4. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Points:4.0

5. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Points:5.0

6. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Points:6.0

7. Michael Maier (Cze) Points:7.0

8. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Points:8.0

9. Joao Signorini (Bra) Points:9.0

10. David Burrows (Irl) Points:10.0

11. Richard Clarke (Can) Points:11.0

12. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Points:12.0

13. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Points:13.0

14. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Points:14.0

15. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Points:15.0

16. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Points:16.0

17. Kevin Hall (USA) Points:17.0

18. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Points:18.0

19. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Points:19.0

20. Dean Barker (Nzl) Points:20.0

21. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Points:21.0

22. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Points:22.0

23. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Points:23.0

24. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Points:24.0

25. Imre Taveter (Est) Points:25.0

Top

Men's Finn - Ranking after race 9 - 19.08.04

1. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Total Points:23.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 9,26,1,1,4,1,2,3,2

2. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 8,3,3,6,2,3,26,4,5

3. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Total Points:50.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 3,1,6,4,11,26,17,1,7

4. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Total Points:51.4
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 1,5,17,13,15,6,8.4,2,1

5. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Total Points:53.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 6,2,10,8,12,18,7,5,3

6. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Total Points:63.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 19,12,2,5,6,5,3,11,24

7. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Total Points:67.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 18,8,4,7,8,13,1,8,20

8. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Total Points:68.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 7,7,5,16,3,9,9,15,13

9. David Burrows (Irl) Total Points:84.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 17,14,9,3,18,2,26,10,11

10. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Total Points:85.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 12,13,11,14,14,10,4,7,17

11. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Total Points:86.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 16,4,23,26,1,8,11,13,10

12. Joao Signorini (Bra) Total Points:87.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 15,9,21,15,21,4,5,6,12

13. Dean Barker (Nzl) Total Points:87.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 5,10,7,11,7,16,26,12,19

14. Kevin Hall (USA) Total Points:91.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 11,6,13,17,16,14,13,9,9

15. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Total Points:93.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 2,15,8,10,22,11,10,21,16

16. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Total Points:103.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 14,11,12,2,9,17,19,19,25

17. Michael Maier (Cze) Total Points:107.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 13,17,19,9,20,12,15,18,4

18. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Total Points:111.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 22,19,18,12,13,7,12,16,14

19. Richard Clarke (Can) Total Points:121.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 10,18,15,22,19,15,26,14,8

20. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Total Points:123.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 4,24,14,19,26,19,8,17,18

21. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Total Points:139.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 20,21,25,18,5,20,14,20,21

22. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Total Points:142.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 23,22,22,21,10,23,16,22,6

23. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Total Points:149.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 24,16,16,20,17,22,20,23,15

24. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Total Points:162.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 21,20,20,24,24,24,6,25,23

25. Imre Taveter (Est) Total Points:178.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 25,23,24,23,23,21,18,24,22

Top

Men's Finn - Ranking after race 10 - 19.08.04

1. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Total Points:24.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 9,26,1,1,4,1,2,3,2,1

2. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Total Points:38.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 8,3,3,6,2,3,26,4,5,4

3. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Total Points:52.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 3,1,6,4,11,26,17,1,7,2

4. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Total Points:56.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 6,2,10,8,12,18,7,5,3,3

5. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Total Points:68.4
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 1,5,17,13,15,6,8.4,2,1,22

6. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Total Points:73.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 18,8,4,7,8,13,1,8,20,6

7. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Total Points:80.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 7,7,5,16,3,9,9,15,13,12

8. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Total Points:81.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 19,12,2,5,6,5,3,11,24,18

9. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Total Points:94.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 16,4,23,26,1,8,11,13,10,8

10. David Burrows (Irl) Total Points:94.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 17,14,9,3,18,2,26,10,11,10

11. Joao Signorini (Bra) Total Points:96.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 15,9,21,15,21,4,5,6,12,9

12. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Total Points:101.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 12,13,11,14,14,10,4,7,17,16

13. Dean Barker (Nzl) Total Points:107.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 5,10,7,11,7,16,26,12,19,20

14. Kevin Hall (USA) Total Points:108.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 11,6,13,17,16,14,13,9,9,17

15. Michael Maier (Cze) Total Points:114.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 13,17,19,9,20,12,15,18,4,7

16. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Total Points:115.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 2,15,8,10,22,11,10,21,16,24

17. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Total Points:124.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 14,11,12,2,9,17,19,19,25,21

18. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Total Points:124.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 22,19,18,12,13,7,12,16,14,13

19. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Total Points:128.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 4,24,14,19,26,19,8,17,18,5

20. Richard Clarke (Can) Total Points:132.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 10,18,15,22,19,15,26,14,8,11

21. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Total Points:158.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 20,21,25,18,5,20,14,20,21,19

22. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Total Points:163.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 24,16,16,20,17,22,20,23,15,14

23. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Total Points:165.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 23,22,22,21,10,23,16,22,6,23

24. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Total Points:177.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 21,20,20,24,24,24,6,25,23,15

25. Imre Taveter (Est) Total Points:203.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 25,23,24,23,23,21,18,24,22,25

Top

Mixed Laser - Race 7 - 19.08.04

1. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Points:1.0

2. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Points:2.0

3. Mate Arapov (Cro) Points:3.0

4. Karl Suneson (Swe) Points:4.0

5. Luis Martinez (Spa) Points:5.0

6. Gustavo Lima (Por) Points:6.0

7. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Points:7.0

8. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Points:8.0

9. Allan Julie (Sey) Points:9.0

10. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Points:10.0

11. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Points:11.0

12. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Points:12.0

13. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Points:13.0

14. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Points:14.0

15. Diego Negri (Ita) Points:15.0

16. Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Points:16.0

17. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Points:17.0

18. Matias del Solar (Chi) Points:18.0

19. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Points:19.0

20. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Points:20.0

21. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Points:21.0

22. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Points:22.0

23. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Points:23.0

24. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Points:24.0

25. Anders Nyholm (Den) Points:25.0

26. Kevin Lim (Mal) Points:26.0

27. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Points:27.0

28. Martin Trcka (Cze) Points:28.0

29. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Points:29.0

30. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Points:30.0

31. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Points:31.0

32. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Points:32.0

33. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Points:33.0

34. Peer Moberg (Nor) Points:34.0

35. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Points:35.0

36. Qiang Chi (Chn) Points:36.0

37. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Points:37.0

38. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Points:38.0

39. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Points:39.0

40. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Points:40.0

41. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Points:41.0

42. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Points:42.0

Top

Mixed Laser - Race 8 - 19.08.04

1. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Points:1.0

2. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Points:2.0

3. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Points:3.0

4. Gustavo Lima (Por) Points:4.0

5. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Points:5.0

6. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Points:6.0

7. Luis Martinez (Spa) Points:7.0

8. Karl Suneson (Swe) Points:8.0

9. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Points:9.0

10. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Points:10.0

11. Matias del Solar (Chi) Points:11.0

12. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Points:12.0

13. Diego Negri (Ita) Points:13.0

14. Peer Moberg (Nor) Points:14.0

15. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Points:15.0

16. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Points:16.0

17. Qiang Chi (Chn) Points:17.0

18. Anders Nyholm (Den) Points:18.0

19. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Points:19.0

20. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Points:20.0

21. Kevin Lim (Mal) Points:21.0

22. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Points:22.0

23. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Points:23.0

24. Allan Julie (Sey) Points:24.0

25. Mate Arapov (Cro) Points:25.0

26. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Points:26.0

27. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Points:27.0

28. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Points:28.0

29. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Points:29.0

30. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Points:30.0

31. Martin Trcka (Cze) Points:31.0

32. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Points:32.0

33. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Points:33.0

34. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Points:34.0

35. Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Points:35.0

36. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Points:36.0

37. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Points:37.0

38. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Points:38.0

39. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Points:39.0

40. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Points:40.0

41. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Points:41.0

- Bernard Luttmer (Can) Points:DNF

Top

Mixed Laser - Ranking after race 7 - 19.08.04

1. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Total Points:27.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 4,1,34,7,1,2,12

2. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Total Points:27.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 3,8,1,3,8,4,19

3. Karl Suneson (Swe) Total Points:39.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 5,10,9,25,2,9,4

4. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Total Points:40.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 13,3,28,5,11,7,1

5. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 21,13,3,8,4,1,14

6. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 18,2,10,19,5,6,2

7. Mate Arapov (Cro) Total Points:57.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 6,11,2,22,43,13,3

8. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Total Points:58.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 2,14,20,6,6,10,29

9. Gustavo Lima (Por) Total Points:62.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 1,15,7,28,14,19,6

10. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Total Points:63.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 9,4,5,14,32,14,17

11. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Total Points:65.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 8,23,30,20,3,3,8

12. Luis Martinez (Spa) Total Points:66.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 19,7,13,4,19,18,5

13. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Total Points:71.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 24,9,26,11,9,5,13

14. Diego Negri (Ita) Total Points:88.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 20,12,19,1,43,21,15

15. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Total Points:95.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 12,24,36,15,7,17,20

16. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Total Points:96.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 35,5,24,12,10,12,33

17. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Total Points:97.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 22,16,31,13,25,11,10

18. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Total Points:100.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 40,6,11,2,18,43,23

19. Allan Julie (Sey) Total Points:101.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 14,17,8,34,33,20,9

20. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Total Points:109.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 10,43,32,10,17,8,32

21. Anders Nyholm (Den) Total Points:118.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 16,30,12,18,20,27,25

22. Peer Moberg (Nor) Total Points:120.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 7,18,37,23,12,26,34

23. Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Total Points:124.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 11,20,18,43,28,31,16

24. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Total Points:127.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 25,43,27,9,43,16,7

25. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Total Points:130.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 17,34,14,35,30,24,11

26. Matias del Solar (Chi) Total Points:131.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 39,38,6,38,16,15,18

27. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Total Points:140.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 31,19,21,24,21,34,24

28. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Total Points:141.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 15,25,22,21,27,33,31

29. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Total Points:143.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 34,33,29,16,13,30,22

30. Martin Trcka (Cze) Total Points:146.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 37,29,15,27,15,32,28

31. Qiang Chi (Chn) Total Points:148.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 29,28,4,37,22,29,36

32. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Total Points:153.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 26,31,17,33,23,23,35

33. Kevin Lim (Mal) Total Points:155.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 23,21,33,17,43,35,26

34. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Total Points:165.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 33,26,38,31,26,22,27

35. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Total Points:175.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 30,22,39,43,29,25,30

36. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Total Points:180.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 36,32,23,29,24,36,40

37. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Total Points:186.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 38,35,16,39,31,28,38

38. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Total Points:188.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 27,37,40,26,43,37,21

39. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Total Points:188.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 32,27,25,30,34,40,41

40. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Total Points:216.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 28,36,42,36,35,43,39

41. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Total Points:227.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 41,39,35,32,43,38,42

42. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Total Points:233.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 42,40,41,40,36,39,37

Top

Mixed Laser - Ranking after race 8 - 19.08.04

1. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Total Points:39.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 3,8,1,3,8,4,19,12

2. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 4,1,34,7,1,2,12,15

3. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Total Points:44.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 21,13,3,8,4,1,14,1

4. Karl Suneson (Swe) Total Points:47.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 5,10,9,25,2,9,4,8

5. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Total Points:49.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 13,3,28,5,11,7,1,9

6. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Total Points:62.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 18,2,10,19,5,6,2,20

7. Gustavo Lima (Por) Total Points:66.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 1,15,7,28,14,19,6,4

8. Luis Martinez (Spa) Total Points:73.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 19,7,13,4,19,18,5,7

9. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Total Points:74.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 24,9,26,11,9,5,13,3

10. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Total Points:80.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 2,14,20,6,6,10,29,22

11. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Total Points:81.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 8,23,30,20,3,3,8,16

12. Mate Arapov (Cro) Total Points:82.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 6,11,2,22,43,13,3,25

13. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Total Points:90.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 9,4,5,14,32,14,17,27

14. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Total Points:97.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 12,24,36,15,7,17,20,2

15. Diego Negri (Ita) Total Points:101.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 20,12,19,1,43,21,15,13

16. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Total Points:103.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 22,16,31,13,25,11,10,6

17. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Total Points:105.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 40,6,11,2,18,43,23,5

18. Allan Julie (Sey) Total Points:125.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 14,17,8,34,33,20,9,24

19. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Total Points:128.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 35,5,24,12,10,12,33,32

20. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Total Points:132.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 10,43,32,10,17,8,32,23

21. Peer Moberg (Nor) Total Points:134.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 7,18,37,23,12,26,34,14

22. Anders Nyholm (Den) Total Points:136.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 16,30,12,18,20,27,25,18

23. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Total Points:137.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 25,43,27,9,43,16,7,10

24. Matias del Solar (Chi) Total Points:142.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 39,38,6,38,16,15,18,11

25. Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Total Points:159.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 11,20,18,43,28,31,16,35

26. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Total Points:159.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 31,19,21,24,21,34,24,19

27. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Total Points:160.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 17,34,14,35,30,24,11,30

28. Qiang Chi (Chn) Total Points:165.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 29,28,4,37,22,29,36,17

29. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Total Points:174.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 15,25,22,21,27,33,31,43

30. Kevin Lim (Mal) Total Points:176.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 23,21,33,17,43,35,26,21

31. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Total Points:177.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 34,33,29,16,13,30,22,37

32. Martin Trcka (Cze) Total Points:177.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 37,29,15,27,15,32,28,31

33. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Total Points:182.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 26,31,17,33,23,23,35,29

34. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Total Points:191.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 33,26,38,31,26,22,27,26

35. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Total Points:203.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 30,22,39,43,29,25,30,28

36. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Total Points:216.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 36,32,23,29,24,36,40,36

37. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Total Points:219.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 38,35,16,39,31,28,38,33

38. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Total Points:227.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 32,27,25,30,34,40,41,39

39. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Total Points:228.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 27,37,40,26,43,37,21,40

40. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Total Points:254.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 28,36,42,36,35,43,39,38

41. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Total Points:267.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 42,40,41,40,36,39,37,34

42. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Total Points:268.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 41,39,35,32,43,38,42,41

Top

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 4 - 19.08.04

1. Ricardo Santos (Bra) Points:1.0

2. Ivan Pastor (Spa) Points:2.0

3. Yuanguo Zhou (Chn) Points:3.0

4. Lars Kleppich (Aus) Points:4.0

5. Gal Fridman (Isr) Points:5.0

6. Ertugrul Icingir (Tur) Points:6.0

7. Mariano Reutemann (Arg) Points:7.0

8. Julien Bontemps (Fra) Points:8.0

9. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Points:9.0

10. Nick Dempsey (Gbr) Points:10.0

11. Carlos Julio Flores Perez (Ven) Points:11.0

12. I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana (Ina) Points:12.0

13. Maxim Oberemko (Ukr) Points:13.0

14. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) Points:14.0

15. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pol) Points:15.0

16. Peter Wells (USA) Points:16.0

17. Joeri van Dijk (Ned) Points:17.0

18. Tom Ashley (Nzl) Points:18.0

19. David Mier Y Teran (Mex) Points:19.0

20. Andreas Cariolou (Cyp) Points:20.0

21. Foued Ourabi (Tun) Points:21.0

22. Riccardo Giordano (Ita) Points:22.0

23. Motokazu Kenjo (Jpn) Points:23.0

24. Chi Ho Ho (Hkg) Points:24.0

25. Richard Stauffacher (Swi) Points:25.0

26. Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) Points:26.0

27. Vladimir Moiseev (Rus) Points:27.0

28. Duck Pil Ok (Kor) Points:28.0

29. Toni Wilhelm (Ger) Points:29.0

30. Veselin Nanev (Bgr) Points:30.0

31. Angel Segura (Uru) Points:31.0

32. Tom Malina (Cze) Points:32.0

33. Martin Lapos (Svk) Points:33.0

- Arun Homraruen (Tha) Points:DQ

Top

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Ranking after race 4 - 19.08.04

1. Ricardo Santos (Bra) Total Points:13.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 4,6,2,1

2. Gal Fridman (Isr) Total Points:21.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 8,3,5,5

3. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pol) Total Points:23.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 6,1,1,15

4. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) Total Points:23.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 1,4,4,14

5. Lars Kleppich (Aus) Total Points:35.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 9,12,10,4

6. Ivan Pastor (Spa) Total Points:38.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 15,10,11,2

7. Nick Dempsey (Gbr) Total Points:38.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 2,11,15,10

8. Ertugrul Icingir (Tur) Total Points:38.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 7,17,8,6

9. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Total Points:43.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 10,2,22,9

10. Tom Ashley (Nzl) Total Points:45.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 17,7,3,18

11. Andreas Cariolou (Cyp) Total Points:50.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 3,21,6,20

12. Yuanguo Zhou (Chn) Total Points:52.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 19,9,21,3

13. Maxim Oberemko (Ukr) Total Points:54.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 20,14,7,13

14. Julien Bontemps (Fra) Total Points:57.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 5,35,9,8

15. David Mier Y Teran (Mex) Total Points:57.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 11,15,12,19

16. Mariano Reutemann (Arg) Total Points:65.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 29,5,24,7

17. I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana (Ina) Total Points:68.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 18,19,19,12

18. Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) Total Points:71.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 12,16,17,26

19. Riccardo Giordano (Ita) Total Points:72.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 13,8,29,22

20. Richard Stauffacher (Swi) Total Points:76.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 24,13,14,25

21. Joeri van Dijk (Ned) Total Points:77.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 26,18,16,17

22. Chi Ho Ho (Hkg) Total Points:80.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 21,22,13,24

23. Motokazu Kenjo (Jpn) Total Points:80.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 16,23,18,23

24. Peter Wells (USA) Total Points:81.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 22,20,23,16

25. Carlos Julio Flores Perez (Ven) Total Points:92.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 25,30,26,11

26. Arun Homraruen (Tha) Total Points:97.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 14,28,20,35

27. Foued Ourabi (Tun) Total Points:102.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 23,31,27,21

28. Toni Wilhelm (Ger) Total Points:107.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 27,26,25,29

29. Duck Pil Ok (Kor) Total Points:111.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 31,24,28,28

30. Tom Malina (Cze) Total Points:117.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 28,25,32,32

31. Vladimir Moiseev (Rus) Total Points:118.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 32,29,30,27

32. Angel Segura (Uru) Total Points:124.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 30,32,31,31

33. Martin Lapos (Svk) Total Points:128.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 34,27,34,33

34. Veselin Nanev (Bgr) Total Points:131.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race 33,35,33,30

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 5 - 19.08.04

1. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Points:1.0

2. Faustine Merret (Fra) Points:2.0

3. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Points:3.0

4. Jian Yin (Chn) Points:4.0

5. Masako Imai (Jpn) Points:5.0

6. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Points:6.0

7. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Points:7.0

8. Amelie Lux (Ger) Points:8.0

9. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Points:9.0

10. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Points:10.0

11. Athina Frai (Gre) Points:11.0

12. Lee Korzits (Isr) Points:12.0

13. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Points:13.0

14. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Points:14.0

15. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Points:15.0

16. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Points:16.0

17. Lanee Beashel (USA) Points:17.0

18. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Points:18.0

19. Catalina Walther (Arg) Points:19.0

20. Vita Matise (Lat) Points:20.0

21. Carolina Borges (Bra) Points:21.0

22. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Points:22.0

23. Karla Barrera (Pue) Points:23.0

- Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Points:OCS

- Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Points:OCS

- Anja Kaeser (Swi) Points:OCS

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Ranking after race 5 - 19.08.04

1. Faustine Merret (Fra) Total Points:9.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 2,13,1,4,2

2. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Total Points:11.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 7,1,6,3,1

3. Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Total Points:17.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 3,8,5,1,27

4. Jian Yin (Chn) Total Points:18.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 11,6,2,6,4

5. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Total Points:23.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 8,2,16,7,6

6. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Total Points:27.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 4,11,13,5,7

7. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Total Points:30.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 5,4,11,12,10

8. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Total Points:31.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 10,5,14,13,3

9. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Total Points:31.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 16,10,3,9,9

10. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Total Points:33.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 9,3,7,15,14

11. Athina Frai (Gre) Total Points:37.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 6,18,4,16,11

12. Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Total Points:39.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 1,9,27,2,27

13. Masako Imai (Jpn) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 12,14,17,11,5

14. Anja Kaeser (Swi) Total Points:46.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 14,12,10,10,27

15. Amelie Lux (Ger) Total Points:48.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 18,17,15,8,8

16. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Total Points:53.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 17,7,19,14,15

17. Lee Korzits (Isr) Total Points:54.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 15,15,12,17,12

18. Lanee Beashel (USA) Total Points:55.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 13,16,9,18,17

19. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Total Points:61.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 20,22,8,20,13

20. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Total Points:78.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 21,27,18,23,16

21. Catalina Walther (Arg) Total Points:78.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 19,23,21,19,19

22. Vita Matise (Lat) Total Points:82.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 22,21,20,21,20

23. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Total Points:86.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 23,25,23,22,18

24. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Total Points:87.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 24,19,22,25,22

25. Carolina Borges (Bra) Total Points:89.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 25,20,24,24,21

26. Karla Barrera (Pue) Total Points:98.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 26,24,25,26,23

Top

Women's Yngling - Race 9 - 19.08.04

1. Ukraine, 1.0

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

2. France, 2.0

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

3. Great Britain, 3.0

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

4. Spain, 4.0

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

5. Netherlands, 5.0

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

6. Denmark, 6.0

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

7. United States, 7.0

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

8. Greece, 8.0

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

9. Norway, 9.0

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

10. Russia, 10.0

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

11. Germany, 11.0

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

12. New Zealand, 12.0

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

13. Australia, 13.0

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

14. Italy, 14.0

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

15. Canada, 15.0

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

16. Bermuda, 16.0

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

Top

Women's Yngling - Race 10 - 19.08.04

1. United States, 1.0

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

2. Canada, 2.0

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

3. France, 3.0

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

4. Netherlands, 4.0

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

5. Denmark, 5.0

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

6. Spain, 6.0

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

7. New Zealand, 7.0

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

8. Great Britain, 8.0

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

9. Greece, 9.0

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

10. Australia, 10.0

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

11. Bermuda, 11.0

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

12. Russia, 12.0

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

13. Germany, 13.0

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

14. Italy, 14.0

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

15. Norway, 15.0

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

16. Ukraine, 16.0

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

Top

Women's Yngling - Ranking after race 8 - 19.08.04

1. Great Britain, 22.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (5,4,1,1,4,3,4,6)

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

2. Denmark, 29.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (1,14,5,5,5,6,3,4)

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

3. Ukraine, 34.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (10,3,9,3,7,2,2,8)

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

4. Germany, 44.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (9,8,2,12,1,7,15,5)

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

5. Netherlands, 45.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (8,1,13,8,3,5,8,12)

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

6. New Zealand, 49.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (15,16,3,2,2,9,11,7)

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

7. France, 51.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (3,2,14,11,9,13,10,3)

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

8. Greece, 53.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (12,6,8,4,6,8,16,9)

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

9. Russia, 54.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (6,5,11,17,14,4,13,1)

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

10. Norway, 56.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (14,13,4,6,10,1,14,8)

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

11. Australia, 59.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (11,11,12,10,8,16,5,2)

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

12. United States, 62.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (2,10,16,9,15,10,1,15)

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

13. Spain, 65.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (7,7,10,14,11,11,7,12)

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

14. Italy, 71.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (16,12,7,7,13,15,6,11)

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

15. Bermuda, 77.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (4,15,6,13,16,14,9,16)

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

16. Canada, 87.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (13,9,15,15,12,12,12,14)

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

Top

Women's Yngling - Ranking after race 9 - 19.08.04

1. Great Britain, 25.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (5,4,1,1,4,3,4,6,3)

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

2. Ukraine, 35.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (10,3,9,3,7,2,2,8,1)

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

3. Denmark, 35.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (1,14,5,5,5,6,3,4,6)

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

4. Netherlands, 50.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (8,1,13,8,3,5,8,12,5)

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

5. France, 53.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (3,2,14,11,9,13,10,3,2)

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

6. Germany, 55.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (9,8,2,12,1,7,15,5,11)

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

7. New Zealand, 61.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (15,16,3,2,2,9,11,7,12)

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

8. Greece, 61.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (12,6,8,4,6,8,16,9,8)

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

9. Russia, 64.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (6,5,11,17,14,4,13,1,10)

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

10. Norway, 65.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (14,13,4,6,10,1,14,8,9)

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

11. United States, 69.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (2,10,16,9,15,10,1,15,7)

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

12. Spain, 69.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (7,7,10,14,11,11,7,12,4)

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

13. Australia, 72.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (11,11,12,10,8,16,5,2,13)

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

14. Italy, 85.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (16,12,7,7,13,15,6,11,14)

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

15. Bermuda, 93.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (4,15,6,13,16,14,9,16,16)

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

16. Canada, 102.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (13,9,15,15,12,12,12,14,15)

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

Top

Women's Yngling - Ranking after race 10 - 19.08.04

1. Great Britain, 31.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (5,4,1,1,4,3,4,6,3,8)

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

2. Denmark, 40.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (1,14,5,5,5,6,3,4,6,5)

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

3. Ukraine, 45.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (10,3,9,3,7,2,2,8,1,16)

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

4. Netherlands, 54.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (8,1,13,8,3,5,8,12,5,4)

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

5. France, 56.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (3,2,14,11,9,13,10,3,2,3)

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

6. Germany, 68.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (9,8,2,12,1,7,15,5,11,13)

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

7. New Zealand, 68.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (15,16,3,2,2,9,11,7,12,7)

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

8. United States, 70.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (2,10,16,9,15,10,1,15,7,1)

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

9. Greece, 70.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (12,6,8,4,6,8,16,9,8,9)

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

10. Spain, 75.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (7,7,10,14,11,11,7,12,4,6)

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

11. Russia, 76.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (6,5,11,17,14,4,13,1,10,12)

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

12. Norway, 79.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (14,13,4,6,10,1,14,8,9,15)

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

13. Australia, 82.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (11,11,12,10,8,16,5,2,13,10)

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

14. Italy, 99.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (16,12,7,7,13,15,6,11,14,14)

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

15. Canada, 104.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (13,9,15,15,12,12,12,14,15,2)

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

16. Bermuda, 104.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (4,15,6,13,16,14,9,16,16,11)

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

Top

Discipline (Shooting)

Men's 10m running target (30+30 shots) - Final standing - 19.08.04

1. Manfred Kurzer (Ger) Total Points:682.4
Qual' Round:590World Record Final Round:92.4

2. Alexander Blinov (Rus) Total Points:678.0
Qual' Round:578 Final Round:100.0

3. Dimitri Lykin (Rus) Total Points:677.1
Qual' Round:584 Final Round:93.1

4. Emil Andersson (Swe) Total Points:676.8
Qual' Round:578 Final Round:98.8

5. Michael Jakosits (Ger) Total Points:676.7
Qual' Round:578 Final Round:98.7

6. Jie Li (Chn) Total Points:675.8
Qual' Round:579 Final Round:96.8

7. Vladyslav Prianishnikov (Ukr) Total Points:575.0
Qual' Round:575

8. Adam Saathoff (USA) Total Points:575.0
Qual' Round:575

9. Andrei Kazak (Blr) Total Points:575.0
Qual' Round:575

10. Attila Solti (Gua) Total Points:573.0
Qual' Round:573

11. Hongbin Geng (Chn) Total Points:572.0
Qual' Round:572

12. Niklas Bergstroem (Swe) Total Points:571.0
Qual' Round:571

13. Andrei Vasilyeu (Blr) Total Points:569.0
Qual' Round:569

14. Oleg Moldovan (Mol) Total Points:568.0
Qual' Round:568

15. Miroslav Janus (Cze) Total Points:564.0
Qual' Round:564

16. Andrey Gurov (Kaz) Total Points:562.0
Qual' Round:562

17. Tomas Caknakis (Cze) Total Points:560.0
Qual' Round:560

18. Koby Holland (USA) Total Points:551.0
Qual' Round:551

19. Bryan Wilson (Aus) Total Points:544.0
Qual' Round:544

Top

Men's 10m running target (30+30 shots) - Final fast run - 19.08.04

1. Manfred Kurzer (Ger) Total Points:682.4
Qual' Round:590World Record Final Round:92.4

2. Alexander Blinov (Rus) Total Points:678.0
Qual' Round:578 Final Round:100.0

3. Dimitri Lykin (Rus) Total Points:677.1
Qual' Round:584 Final Round:93.1

4. Emil Andersson (Swe) Total Points:676.8
Qual' Round:578 Final Round:98.8

5. Michael Jakosits (Ger) Total Points:676.7
Qual' Round:578 Final Round:98.7

6. Jie Li (Chn) Total Points:675.8
Qual' Round:579 Final Round:96.8

Top

Men's 10m running target (30+30 shots) - Qualification round - 19.08.04

1. Manfred Kurzer (Ger) Points:590 - Q World Record

2. Dimitri Lykin (Rus) Points:584 - Q

3. Jie Li (Chn) Points:579 - Q

4. Emil Andersson (Swe) Points:578 - Q

4. Alexander Blinov (Rus) Points:578 - Q

4. Michael Jakosits (Ger) Points:578 - Q

7. Vladyslav Prianishnikov (Ukr) Points:575

8. Adam Saathoff (USA) Points:575

9. Andrei Kazak (Blr) Points:575

10. Attila Solti (Gua) Points:573

11. Hongbin Geng (Chn) Points:572

12. Niklas Bergstroem (Swe) Points:571

13. Andrei Vasilyeu (Blr) Points:569

14. Oleg Moldovan (Mol) Points:568

15. Miroslav Janus (Cze) Points:564

16. Andrey Gurov (Kaz) Points:562

17. Tomas Caknakis (Cze) Points:560

18. Koby Holland (USA) Points:551

19. Bryan Wilson (Aus) Points:544

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's skeet (75 targets) - Final standing - 19.08.04

1. Diana Igaly (Hun) Total Points:97
Qual' Round:72 Final Round:25

2. Ning Wei (Chn) Total Points:93
Qual' Round:70 Final Round:23

3. Zemfira Meftakhetdinova (Aze) Total Points:93
Qual' Round:71 Final Round:22

4. Lauryn Mark (Aus) Total Points:92
Qual' Round:69 Final Round:23

5. Kimberly Rhode (USA) Total Points:91
Qual' Round:68 Final Round:23

6. Connie Smotek (USA) Total Points:90
Qual' Round:68 Final Round:22

7. Hyon Ok Ri (PRK) Total Points:68
Qual' Round:68

8. Chiara Cainero (Ita) Total Points:67
Qual' Round:67

9. Svetlana Demina (Rus) Total Points:67
Qual' Round:67

9. Yeun Hee Kim (Kor) Total Points:67
Qual' Round:67

9. Maarit Lepomaki (Fin) Total Points:67
Qual' Round:67

12. Andrea Stranovska (Svk) Total Points:66
Qual' Round:66

Top

Women's skeet (75 targets) - Final - 19.08.04

1. Diana Igaly (Hun) Total Points:97
Qual' Round:72 Final Round:25

2. Ning Wei (Chn) Total Points:93
Qual' Round:70 Final Round:23

3. Zemfira Meftakhetdinova (Aze) Total Points:93
Qual' Round:71 Final Round:22

4. Lauryn Mark (Aus) Total Points:92
Qual' Round:69 Final Round:23

5. Kimberly Rhode (USA) Total Points:91
Qual' Round:68 Final Round:23

6. Connie Smotek (USA) Total Points:90
Qual' Round:68 Final Round:22

Top

Women's skeet (75 targets) - Final shoot-off - 19.08.04

2. Ning Wei (Chn) Total Points:93
Qual' Round:70 Final Round:+2

3. Zemfira Meftakhetdinova (Aze) Total Points:93
Qual' Round:71 Final Round:+1

Top

Women's skeet (75 targets) - Qualification round - 19.08.04

1. Diana Igaly (Hun) Points:72 - Q

2. Zemfira Meftakhetdinova (Aze) Points:71 - Q

3. Ning Wei (Chn) Points:70 - Q

4. Lauryn Mark (Aus) Points:69 - Q

5. Connie Smotek (USA) Points:68 - Q

6. Kimberly Rhode (USA) Points:68 - Q

7. Hyon Ok Ri (PRK) Points:68

8. Chiara Cainero (Ita) Points:67

9. Svetlana Demina (Rus) Points:67

9. Yeun Hee Kim (Kor) Points:67

9. Maarit Lepomaki (Fin) Points:67

12. Andrea Stranovska (Svk) Points:66

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's skeet (75 targets) - Qualification round shoot-off - 19.08.04

5. Connie Smotek (USA) Points:+2 - Q

6. Kimberly Rhode (USA) Points:+1+2 - Q

7. Hyon Ok Ri (PRK) Points:+1+1

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Discipline (Softball)

Women's - Preliminary round game 21 - 19.08.04

Taiwan 0 - 1 China
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1, 0-0, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 22 - 19.08.04

Greece 0 - 7 United States
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-1, 0-3, 0-3)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 23 (Intermediate) - 19.08.04

Italy 0 - 1 Japan
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-1, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 24 - 19.08.04

Australia 1 - 0 Canada
Scoring by period (0-0, 1-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 100m butterfly - Semifinal ranking - 19.08.04

1. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:51.61 -Q

2. Andriy Serdinov (Ukr) Time:51.74 -Q

3. Ian Crocker (USA) Time:51.83 -Q

4. Igor Marchenko (Rus) Time:52.32 -Q

5. Gabriel Mangabeira (Bra) Time:52.33 -Q

6. Geoffrey Huegill (Aus) Time:52.64 -Q

7. Thomas Rupprath (Ger) Time:52.71 -Q

8. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:52.74 -Q

9. Takashi Yamamoto (Jpn) Time:52.81

10. Evgeny Korotyshkin (Rus) Time:52.85

11. Franck Esposito (Fra) Time:52.88

12. Michael Mintenko (Can) Time:52.89

13. Helge Folkert Meeuw (Ger) Time:52.99

13. Corney Swanepoel (Nzl) Time:52.99

15. James Hickman (Gbr) Time:53.10

16. Milorad Cavic (Ser) Time:53.12

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 100m butterfly - Semifinal heat 1 - 19.08.04

1. Andriy Serdinov (Ukr) Time:51.74

2. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:52.74

3. Takashi Yamamoto (Jpn) Time:52.81

4. Franck Esposito (Fra) Time:52.88

5. Michael Mintenko (Can) Time:52.89

6. Helge Folkert Meeuw (Ger) Time:52.99

7. James Hickman (Gbr) Time:53.10

8. Milorad Cavic (Ser) Time:53.12

Top

Men's 100m butterfly - Semifinal heat 2 - 19.08.04

1. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:51.61

2. Ian Crocker (USA) Time:51.83

3. Igor Marchenko (Rus) Time:52.32

4. Gabriel Mangabeira (Bra) Time:52.33

5. Geoffrey Huegill (Aus) Time:52.64

6. Thomas Rupprath (Ger) Time:52.71

7. Evgeny Korotyshkin (Rus) Time:52.85

8. Corney Swanepoel (Nzl) Time:52.99

Top

Men's 100m butterfly - Heats ranking - 19.08.04

1. Ian Crocker (USA) Time:52.03 -Q

2. Andriy Serdinov (Ukr) Time:52.05 -Q

3. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:52.35 -Q

4. Milorad Cavic (Ser) Time:52.44 -Q

5. Geoffrey Huegill (Aus) Time:52.54 -Q

6. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:52.56 -Q

7. Thomas Rupprath (Ger) Time:52.57 -Q

8. Franck Esposito (Fra) Time:52.61 -Q

9. Igor Marchenko (Rus) Time:52.62 -Q

10. Takashi Yamamoto (Jpn) Time:52.71 -Q

11. Gabriel Mangabeira (Bra) Time:52.76 -Q

12. James Hickman (Gbr) Time:52.91 -Q

13. Evgeny Korotyshkin (Rus) Time:52.93 -Q

14. Michael Mintenko (Can) Time:52.96 -Q

15. Corney Swanepoel (Nzl) Time:53.07 -Q

16. Helge Folkert Meeuw (Ger) Time:53.11 -Q

17. Kaio Almeida (Bra) Time:53.22

18. Ryan Pini (Png) Time:53.26

19. Joris Keizer (Ned) Time:53.41

20. Adam Pine (Aus) Time:53.45

21. Denys Sylantyev (Ukr) Time:53.46

22. Todd Cooper (Gbr) Time:53.48

23. Mattia Nalesso (Ita) Time:53.49

24. Simao Morgado (Por) Time:53.53

25. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:53.63

26. Pavel Lagoun (Blr) Time:53.87

27. Ioan Gherghel (Rom) Time:53.89

28. Jere Hard (Fin) Time:54.02

29. Peter Mankoc (Slv) Time:54.14

30. Eugene Botes (Rsa) Time:54.15

31. Sotirios Pastras (Gre) Time:54.20

32. Erik Andersson (Swe) Time:54.26

33. Josh Ilika Brenner (Mex) Time:54.29

34. Zsolt Gaspar (Hun) Time:54.43

35. Rimvydas Salcius (Lit) Time:54.46

36. Luis Rojas (Ven) Time:54.58

37. Camilo Becerra (Col) Time:54.71

38. Doo-Hee Jeong (Kor) Time:54.76

39. Michal Rubacek (Cze) Time:54.87

40. Georgi Palazov (Bgr) Time:54.91

41. Rustam Khudiyev (Kaz) Time:55.03

42. Hjortur Mar Reynisson (Ice) Time:55.12

43. Peng Wu (Chn) Time:55.17

44. Eduardo German Otero (Arg) Time:55.24

45. Aleksandar Miladinovski (Mac) Time:55.71

46. Oleg Lyashko (Uzb) Time:55.90

47. Juan Pablo Valdivieso (Per) Time:55.98

48. Aghiles Slimani (Alg) Time:56.22

49. Onur Uras (Tur) Time:56.37

50. Nicholas Rees (Bah) Time:56.39

51. Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw (Sur) Time:56.68

52. Conrad Francis (Sri) Time:56.80

53. Andrejs Duda (Lat) Time:56.81

54. Andy Wibowo (Ina) Time:56.86

55. Daniel O Keeffe (Gum) Time:57.39

56. Davy Bisslik (Aru) Time:57.85

57. Luis Matias (Ang) Time:58.92

58. Fernando Medrano-Medina (Nic) Time:1:00.91

59. Rad Aweisat (Ple) Time:1:01.60

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 100m butterfly - Heat 1 - 19.08.04

1. Luis Matias (Ang) Time:58.92

2. Fernando Medrano-Medina (Nic) Time:1:00.91

3. Rad Aweisat (Ple) Time:1:01.60

Top

Men's 100m butterfly - Heat 2 - 19.08.04

1. Michal Rubacek (Cze) Time:54.87

2. Oleg Lyashko (Uzb) Time:55.90

3. Nicholas Rees (Bah) Time:56.39

4. Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw (Sur) Time:56.68

5. Conrad Francis (Sri) Time:56.80

6. Andy Wibowo (Ina) Time:56.86

7. Daniel O Keeffe (Gum) Time:57.39

8. Davy Bisslik (Aru) Time:57.85

Top

Men's 100m butterfly - Heat 3 - 19.08.04

1. Doo-Hee Jeong (Kor) Time:54.76

2. Rustam Khudiyev (Kaz) Time:55.03

3. Hjortur Mar Reynisson (Ice) Time:55.12

4. Eduardo German Otero (Arg) Time:55.24

5. Aleksandar Miladinovski (Mac) Time:55.71

6. Juan Pablo Valdivieso (Per) Time:55.98

7. Aghiles Slimani (Alg) Time:56.22

8. Onur Uras (Tur) Time:56.37

Top

Men's 100m butterfly - Heat 4 - 19.08.04

1. Jere Hard (Fin) Time:54.02

2. Peter Mankoc (Slv) Time:54.14

3. Sotirios Pastras (Gre) Time:54.20

4. Rimvydas Salcius (Lit) Time:54.46

5. Camilo Becerra (Col) Time:54.71

6. Georgi Palazov (Bgr) Time:54.91

7. Peng Wu (Chn) Time:55.17

8. Andrejs Duda (Lat) Time:56.81

Top

Men's 100m butterfly - Heat 5 - 19.08.04

1. Milorad Cavic (Ser) Time:52.44

2. Ryan Pini (Png) Time:53.26

3. Simao Morgado (Por) Time:53.53

4. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:53.63

5. Pavel Lagoun (Blr) Time:53.87

6. Erik Andersson (Swe) Time:54.26

7. Zsolt Gaspar (Hun) Time:54.43

8. Luis Rojas (Ven) Time:54.58

Top

Men's 100m butterfly - Heat 6 - 19.08.04

1. Andriy Serdinov (Ukr) Time:52.05

2. Evgeny Korotyshkin (Rus) Time:52.93

3. Joris Keizer (Ned) Time:53.41

4. Denys Sylantyev (Ukr) Time:53.46

5. Todd Cooper (Gbr) Time:53.48

6. Mattia Nalesso (Ita) Time:53.49

7. Eugene Botes (Rsa) Time:54.15

8. Josh Ilika Brenner (Mex) Time:54.29

Top

Men's 100m butterfly - Heat 7 - 19.08.04

1. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:52.35

2. Geoffrey Huegill (Aus) Time:52.54

3. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:52.56

4. Thomas Rupprath (Ger) Time:52.57

5. Takashi Yamamoto (Jpn) Time:52.71

6. James Hickman (Gbr) Time:52.91

7. Corney Swanepoel (Nzl) Time:53.07

8. Ioan Gherghel (Rom) Time:53.89

Top

Men's 100m butterfly - Heat 8 - 19.08.04

1. Ian Crocker (USA) Time:52.03

2. Franck Esposito (Fra) Time:52.61

3. Igor Marchenko (Rus) Time:52.62

4. Gabriel Mangabeira (Bra) Time:52.76

5. Michael Mintenko (Can) Time:52.96

6. Helge Folkert Meeuw (Ger) Time:53.11

7. Kaio Almeida (Bra) Time:53.22

8. Adam Pine (Aus) Time:53.45

Top

Women's 100m free - Final - 19.08.04

1. Jodie Henry (Aus) Time:53.84

2. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:54.16

3. Natalie Coughlin (USA) Time:54.40

4. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:54.50

5. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:54.54

6. Nery Mantey Niangkouara (Gre) Time:54.81

7. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:55.12

8. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:55.24

Top

Men's 200m back - Final - 19.08.04

1. Aaron Peirsol (USA) Time:1:54.95

2. Markus Rogan (Aut) Time:1:57.35

3. Razvan Florea (Rom) Time:1:57.56

4. James Goddard (Gbr) Time:1:57.76

5. Tomomi Morita (Jpn) Time:1:58.40

6. Simon Dufour (Fra) Time:1:58.49

7. Gregor Tait (Gbr) Time:1:59.28

8. Blaz Medvesek (Slv) Time:2:00.06

Top

Women's 200m back - Semifinal ranking - 19.08.04

1. Stanislava Komarova (Rus) Time:2:09.62 -Q

2. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:10.04 -Q

3. Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Time:2:10.14 -Q

4. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) Time:2:10.66 -Q

5. Margaret Hoelzer (USA) Time:2:11.68 -Q

6. Louise Oernstedt (Den) Time:2:11.77 -Q

7. Aya Terakawa (Jpn) Time:2:12.21 -Q

8. Katy Sexton (Gbr) Time:2:12.62 -Q

9. Jennifer Fratesi (Can) Time:2:12.64

10. Hannah McLean (Nzl) Time:2:12.87

11. Nicole Hetzer (Ger) Time:2:13.01

12. Melissa Morgan (Aus) Time:2:13.34

13. Sanja Jovanovic (Cro) Time:2:13.76

14. Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) Time:2:13.98

15. Iryna Amshennikova (Ukr) Time:2:14.83

16. Frances Adcock (Aus) Time:2:15.69

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m back - Semifinal heat 1 - 19.08.04

1. Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Time:2:10.14

2. Margaret Hoelzer (USA) Time:2:11.68

3. Aya Terakawa (Jpn) Time:2:12.21

4. Katy Sexton (Gbr) Time:2:12.62

5. Jennifer Fratesi (Can) Time:2:12.64

6. Sanja Jovanovic (Cro) Time:2:13.76

7. Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) Time:2:13.98

8. Iryna Amshennikova (Ukr) Time:2:14.83

Top

Women's 200m back - Semifinal heat 2 - 19.08.04

1. Stanislava Komarova (Rus) Time:2:09.62

2. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:10.04

3. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) Time:2:10.66

4. Louise Oernstedt (Den) Time:2:11.77

5. Hannah McLean (Nzl) Time:2:12.87

6. Nicole Hetzer (Ger) Time:2:13.01

7. Melissa Morgan (Aus) Time:2:13.34

8. Frances Adcock (Aus) Time:2:15.69

Top

Women's 200m back - Heats ranking - 19.08.04

1. Stanislava Komarova (Rus) Time:2:10.71 -Q

2. Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Time:2:11.14 -Q

3. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:12.49 -Q

4. Margaret Hoelzer (USA) Time:2:12.55 -Q

5. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) Time:2:12.96 -Q

6. Jennifer Fratesi (Can) Time:2:13.00 -Q

7. Louise Oernstedt (Den) Time:2:13.05 -Q

8. Katy Sexton (Gbr) Time:2:13.25 -Q

9. Hannah McLean (Nzl) Time:2:13.33 -Q

10. Aya Terakawa (Jpn) Time:2:13.55 -Q

11. Melissa Morgan (Aus) Time:2:14.06 -Q

12. Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) Time:2:14.07 -Q

13. Nicole Hetzer (Ger) Time:2:14.42 -Q

14. Iryna Amshennikova (Ukr) Time:2:14.49 -Q

15. Frances Adcock (Aus) Time:2:14.85 -Q

16. Sanja Jovanovic (Cro) Time:2:15.01 -Q

17. Kristen Caverly (USA) Time:2:15.34

18. Elizabeth Warden (Can) Time:2:15.77

19. Katerina Pivonkova (Cze) Time:2:16.08

20. Karen Lee (Gbr) Time:2:16.10

21. Sadan Derya Erke (Tur) Time:2:17.29

21. Alessia Filippi (Ita) Time:2:17.29

23. Anja Carman (Slv) Time:2:17.62

24. Man Hsu Lin (Tai) Time:2:17.68

25. Da-Hye Lee (Kor) Time:2:17.73

26. Gisela Morales (Gua) Time:2:18.23

27. Alexandra Putra (Fra) Time:2:19.75

28. Hiu Wai Sherry Tsai (Hkg) Time:2:19.83

29. Chonlathorn Vorathamrong (Tha) Time:2:21.11

30. Eirini Karastergiou (Gre) Time:2:21.93

31. Gretchen Gotay Cordero (Pue) Time:2:23.39

32. Saida Iskandarova (Uzb) Time:2:26.17

33. Shu Zhan (Chn) Time:2:31.56

- Alenka Kejzar (Slv) Did not start

- Xiujun Chen (Chn) Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m back - Heat 1 - 19.08.04

1. Hiu Wai Sherry Tsai (Hkg) Time:2:19.83

2. Gretchen Gotay Cordero (Pue) Time:2:23.39

3. Saida Iskandarova (Uzb) Time:2:26.17

Top

Women's 200m back - Heat 2 - 19.08.04

1. Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) Time:2:14.07

2. Katerina Pivonkova (Cze) Time:2:16.08

3. Sadan Derya Erke (Tur) Time:2:17.29

4. Man Hsu Lin (Tai) Time:2:17.68

5. Da-Hye Lee (Kor) Time:2:17.73

6. Gisela Morales (Gua) Time:2:18.23

7. Chonlathorn Vorathamrong (Tha) Time:2:21.11

8. Eirini Karastergiou (Gre) Time:2:21.93

Top

Women's 200m back - Heat 3 - 19.08.04

1. Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Time:2:11.14

2. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:12.49

3. Katy Sexton (Gbr) Time:2:13.25

4. Melissa Morgan (Aus) Time:2:14.06

5. Elizabeth Warden (Can) Time:2:15.77

6. Alessia Filippi (Ita) Time:2:17.29

7. Shu Zhan (Chn) Time:2:31.56

- Xiujun Chen (Chn) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Women's 200m back - Heat 4 - 19.08.04

1. Stanislava Komarova (Rus) Time:2:10.71

2. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) Time:2:12.96

3. Hannah McLean (Nzl) Time:2:13.33

4. Aya Terakawa (Jpn) Time:2:13.55

5. Sanja Jovanovic (Cro) Time:2:15.01

6. Kristen Caverly (USA) Time:2:15.34

7. Karen Lee (Gbr) Time:2:16.10

- Alenka Kejzar (Slv) Did not start

Top

Women's 200m back - Heat 5 - 19.08.04

1. Margaret Hoelzer (USA) Time:2:12.55

2. Jennifer Fratesi (Can) Time:2:13.00

3. Louise Oernstedt (Den) Time:2:13.05

4. Nicole Hetzer (Ger) Time:2:14.42

5. Iryna Amshennikova (Ukr) Time:2:14.49

6. Frances Adcock (Aus) Time:2:14.85

7. Anja Carman (Slv) Time:2:17.62

8. Alexandra Putra (Fra) Time:2:19.75

Top

Women's 200m breast - Final - 19.08.04

1. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:2:23.37

2. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:2:23.60

3. Anne Poleska (Ger) Time:2:25.82

4. Masami Tanaka (Jpn) Time:2:25.87

5. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:2:26.12

6. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:2:26.35

7. Mirna Jukic (Aut) Time:2:26.36

8. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:2:26.39

Top

Men's 200m medley - Final - 19.08.04

1. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:57.14

2. Ryan Lochte (USA) Time:1:58.78

3. George Bovell (Tri) Time:1:58.80

4. Laszlo Cseh (Hun) Time:1:58.84

5. Thiago Pereira (Bra) Time:2:00.11

6. Takahiro Mori (Jpn) Time:2:00.60

7. Vytautas Janusaitis (Lit) Time:2:01.28

8. Jiro Miki (Jpn) Time:2:02.16

Top

Men's 50m free - Semifinal ranking - 19.08.04

1. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:21.99 -Q

2. Brett Hawke (Aus) Time:22.07 -Q

3. Jason Lezak (USA) Time:22.12 -Q

4. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:22.16 -Q

5. Gary Hall (USA) Time:22.18 -Q

5. Oleksandr Volynets (Ukr) Time:22.18 -Q

5. Stefan Nystrand (Swe) Time:22.18 -Q

8. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:22.19 -Q

9. Bartosz Kizierowski (Pol) Time:22.22

10. Julien Sicot (Fra) Time:22.26

11. Fernando Scherer (Bra) Time:22.27

12. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:22.29

13. Javier Noriega (Spa) Time:22.36

14. Lyndon Ferns (Rsa) Time:22.46

15. Ricardo Busquets (Pue) Time:22.52

16. Karel Novy (Swi) Time:22.63

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 50m free - Semifinal heat 1 - 19.08.04

1. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:21.99

2. Brett Hawke (Aus) Time:22.07

3. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:22.16

4. Julien Sicot (Fra) Time:22.26

5. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:22.29

6. Javier Noriega (Spa) Time:22.36

7. Lyndon Ferns (Rsa) Time:22.46

8. Ricardo Busquets (Pue) Time:22.52

Top

Men's 50m free - Semifinal heat 2 - 19.08.04

1. Jason Lezak (USA) Time:22.12

2. Oleksandr Volynets (Ukr) Time:22.18

2. Gary Hall (USA) Time:22.18

2. Stefan Nystrand (Swe) Time:22.18

5. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:22.19

6. Bartosz Kizierowski (Pol) Time:22.22

7. Fernando Scherer (Bra) Time:22.27

8. Karel Novy (Swi) Time:22.63

Top

Men's 50m free - Heats ranking - 19.08.04

1. Gary Hall (USA) Time:22.04 -Q

2. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:22.24 -Q

3. Bartosz Kizierowski (Pol) Time:22.26 -Q

3. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:22.26 -Q

5. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:22.28 -Q

6. Julien Sicot (Fra) Time:22.30 -Q

7. Jason Lezak (USA) Time:22.33 -Q

8. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:22.41 -Q

8. Oleksandr Volynets (Ukr) Time:22.41 -Q

10. Brett Hawke (Aus) Time:22.42 -Q

10. Stefan Nystrand (Swe) Time:22.42 -Q

12. Ricardo Busquets (Pue) Time:22.45 -Q

13. Karel Novy (Swi) Time:22.51 -Q

14. Javier Noriega (Spa) Time:22.52 -Q

14. Fernando Scherer (Bra) Time:22.52 -Q

16. Lyndon Ferns (Rsa) Time:22.53 -Q

17. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:22.56

18. Rafed Ziad El Masri (Syr) Time:22.58

18. Johan Kenkhuis (Ned) Time:22.58

18. Alexander Popov (Rus) Time:22.58

21. Rolandas Gimbutis (Lit) Time:22.59

22. Lorenzo Vismara (Ita) Time:22.70

23. Eduard Lorente (Spa) Time:22.71

24. Apostolos Tsagkarakis (Gre) Time:22.72

25. Michele Scarica (Ita) Time:22.80

26. Ashley Callus (Aus) Time:22.82

27. Jose Martin Meolans (Arg) Time:22.90

28. Vyacheslav Shyrshov (Ukr) Time:22.96

29. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:22.97

30. Matt Rose (Can) Time:23.01

31. Milorad Cavic (Ser) Time:23.05

32. Krisztian Takacs (Hun) Time:23.12

33. Stanislau Neviarouski (Blr) Time:23.13

34. Marcos Hernandez (Cub) Time:23.19

35. Chung-Hee Lee (Kor) Time:23.20

36. Ravil Nachaev (Uzb) Time:23.23

36. Camilo Becerra (Col) Time:23.23

36. Pedro Silva (Por) Time:23.23

39. Kaan Tayla (Tur) Time:23.26

40. Carl Probert (Fij) Time:23.31

41. Jere Hard (Fin) Time:23.33

42. Zuo Chen (Chn) Time:23.41

43. Josh Laban (Vir) Time:23.43

43. Julio Santos (Ecu) Time:23.43

45. Chrysanthos Papachrysanthou (Cyp) Time:23.51

46. Allen Ong (Mal) Time:23.52

46. Arwut Chinnapasaen (Tha) Time:23.52

48. Shao An Wang (Tai) Time:23.54

49. Danil Haustov (Est) Time:23.56

50. Jose Mafio (Uru) Time:23.58

51. Jevon Atkinson (Jam) Time:23.61

52. Raichin Antonov (Bgr) Time:23.67

53. Rodrigo Diaz (Gua) Time:23.69

54. Orn Arnarson (Ice) Time:23.84

55. Oleg Shteinikov (Kaz) Time:23.88

56. Terrence Haynes (Bar) Time:23.90

57. Abed Rahman Kaaki (Leb) Time:24.68

58. Gregory Arkhurst (Ivo) Time:24.82

58. Mauricio Prudencio (Bol) Time:24.82

60. Alois Dansou (Ben) Time:24.86

61. Rony Bakale (Cgo) Time:25.07

62. Chris Hackel (Mri) Time:25.33

63. Ahmed Md Jewel (Ban) Time:25.47

64. Cole Shade Sule (Cmr) Time:26.16

65. Johnathan Steele (Grn) Time:26.40

66. Kreshnik Gjata (Alb) Time:26.61

66. Semen Danilov (Kir) Time:26.61

68. Anderson Bonabart (Fsm) Time:26.75

69. Ibrahim Maliki (Ngr) Time:26.81

70. Kiri Hem (Cam) Time:27.49

71. Khaled Ghezzawi (Lba) Time:27.55

72. Hojamamed Hojamamedov (Tkm) Time:27.68

73. Hassan Mubah (Mdv) Time:27.71

74. Donnie Defreitas (Vin) Time:27.72

75. Edgar Luberenga (Uga) Time:27.77

76. Abdourahamane Diawara (Gui) Time:28.10

77. Bounthanom Vongphachanh (Lao) Time:28.17

78. Leonce Sekamana (Rwa) Time:28.99

79. David Keita (Mli) Time:29.96

80. Mohammed Saad (Yem) Time:29.97

81. Mamadou Ouedraogo (Bur) Time:30.36

82. Malique Williams (Ant) Time:32.86

83. Yona Walesi (Maw) Time:34.11

- Luis Rojas (Ven) Did not start

- Peter Mankoc (Slv) Did not start

- George Bovell (Tri) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 1 - 19.08.04

1. Rony Bakale (Cgo) Time:25.07

2. Ahmed Md Jewel (Ban) Time:25.47

3. Ibrahim Maliki (Ngr) Time:26.81

4. Donnie Defreitas (Vin) Time:27.72

5. Abdourahamane Diawara (Gui) Time:28.10

6. David Keita (Mli) Time:29.96

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 2 - 19.08.04

1. Anderson Bonabart (Fsm) Time:26.75

2. Hojamamed Hojamamedov (Tkm) Time:27.68

3. Bounthanom Vongphachanh (Lao) Time:28.17

4. Leonce Sekamana (Rwa) Time:28.99

5. Mohammed Saad (Yem) Time:29.97

6. Mamadou Ouedraogo (Bur) Time:30.36

7. Malique Williams (Ant) Time:32.86

8. Yona Walesi (Maw) Time:34.11

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 3 - 19.08.04

1. Chris Hackel (Mri) Time:25.33

2. Cole Shade Sule (Cmr) Time:26.16

3. Johnathan Steele (Grn) Time:26.40

4. Kreshnik Gjata (Alb) Time:26.61

5. Kiri Hem (Cam) Time:27.49

6. Khaled Ghezzawi (Lba) Time:27.55

7. Hassan Mubah (Mdv) Time:27.71

8. Edgar Luberenga (Uga) Time:27.77

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 4 - 19.08.04

1. Jose Mafio (Uru) Time:23.58

2. Jevon Atkinson (Jam) Time:23.61

3. Rodrigo Diaz (Gua) Time:23.69

4. Terrence Haynes (Bar) Time:23.90

5. Abed Rahman Kaaki (Leb) Time:24.68

6. Gregory Arkhurst (Ivo) Time:24.82

6. Mauricio Prudencio (Bol) Time:24.82

8. Alois Dansou (Ben) Time:24.86

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 5 - 19.08.04

1. Ravil Nachaev (Uzb) Time:23.23

2. Carl Probert (Fij) Time:23.31

3. Josh Laban (Vir) Time:23.43

4. Allen Ong (Mal) Time:23.52

5. Raichin Antonov (Bgr) Time:23.67

6. Orn Arnarson (Ice) Time:23.84

7. Oleg Shteinikov (Kaz) Time:23.88

8. Semen Danilov (Kir) Time:26.61

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 6 - 19.08.04

1. Krisztian Takacs (Hun) Time:23.12

2. Stanislau Neviarouski (Blr) Time:23.13

3. Kaan Tayla (Tur) Time:23.26

4. Julio Santos (Ecu) Time:23.43

5. Chrysanthos Papachrysanthou (Cyp) Time:23.51

6. Arwut Chinnapasaen (Tha) Time:23.52

7. Shao An Wang (Tai) Time:23.54

8. Danil Haustov (Est) Time:23.56

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 7 - 19.08.04

1. Rolandas Gimbutis (Lit) Time:22.59

2. Apostolos Tsagkarakis (Gre) Time:22.72

3. Milorad Cavic (Ser) Time:23.05

4. Chung-Hee Lee (Kor) Time:23.20

5. Pedro Silva (Por) Time:23.23

5. Camilo Becerra (Col) Time:23.23

7. Jere Hard (Fin) Time:23.33

8. Zuo Chen (Chn) Time:23.41

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 8 - 19.08.04

1. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:22.28

2. Ricardo Busquets (Pue) Time:22.45

3. Karel Novy (Swi) Time:22.51

4. Rafed Ziad El Masri (Syr) Time:22.58

5. Marcos Hernandez (Cub) Time:23.19

- Luis Rojas (Ven) Did not start

- Peter Mankoc (Slv) Did not start

- George Bovell (Tri) Did not start

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 9 - 19.08.04

1. Bartosz Kizierowski (Pol) Time:22.26

2. Julien Sicot (Fra) Time:22.30

3. Jason Lezak (USA) Time:22.33

4. Brett Hawke (Aus) Time:22.42

5. Javier Noriega (Spa) Time:22.52

6. Michele Scarica (Ita) Time:22.80

7. Jose Martin Meolans (Arg) Time:22.90

8. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:22.97

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 10 - 19.08.04

1. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:22.24

2. Fernando Scherer (Bra) Time:22.52

3. Johan Kenkhuis (Ned) Time:22.58

3. Alexander Popov (Rus) Time:22.58

5. Lorenzo Vismara (Ita) Time:22.70

6. Eduard Lorente (Spa) Time:22.71

7. Vyacheslav Shyrshov (Ukr) Time:22.96

8. Matt Rose (Can) Time:23.01

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 11 - 19.08.04

1. Gary Hall (USA) Time:22.04

2. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:22.26

3. Oleksandr Volynets (Ukr) Time:22.41

3. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:22.41

5. Stefan Nystrand (Swe) Time:22.42

6. Lyndon Ferns (Rsa) Time:22.53

7. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:22.56

8. Ashley Callus (Aus) Time:22.82

Top

Women's 800m free - Heats ranking - 19.08.04

1. Laure Manaudou (Fra) Time:8:25.91 -Q

2. Rebecca Cooke (Gbr) Time:8:28.47 -Q

3. Ai Shibata (Jpn) Time:8:30.08 -Q

4. Diana Munz (USA) Time:8:30.87 -Q

5. Jana Henke (Ger) Time:8:31.06 -Q

6. Kalyn Keller (USA) Time:8:32.36 -Q

7. Erika Villaecija (Spa) Time:8:33.61 -Q

8. Simona Paduraru (Rom) Time:8:34.15 -Q

9. Sarah Paton (Aus) Time:8:35.81

10. Linda Mackenzie (Aus) Time:8:35.90

11. Hua Chen (Chn) Time:8:36.24

12. Sachiko Yamada (Jpn) Time:8:36.48

13. Flavia Rigamonti (Swi) Time:8:38.10

14. Hannah Stockbauer (Ger) Time:8:38.17

15. Kristel Kobrich (Chi) Time:8:40.41

16. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:8:41.20

17. Brittany Reimer (Can) Time:8:41.55

18. Marianna Lymperta (Gre) Time:8:42.65

19. Jana Pechanova (Cze) Time:8:47.38

20. Olga Beresnyeva (Ukr) Time:8:57.96

21. Golda Marcus (Esa) Time:8:59.81

22. You-Ri Kwon (Kor) Time:9:01.42

23. Jelena Petrova (Est) Time:9:01.62

24. Rebecca Linton (Nzl) Time:9:02.41

25. Heather Roffey (Cay) Time:9:02.88

26. Ivanka Moralieva (Bgr) Time:9:03.13

27. Paola Duguet (Col) Time:9:06.96

28. Anita Galic (Cro) Time:9:10.91

29. Khadija Ciss (Sen) Time:9:20.06

- Eva Risztov (Hun) Did not start

- Anja Carman (Slv) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 800m free - Heat 1 - 19.08.04

1. Golda Marcus (Esa) Time:8:59.81

2. You-Ri Kwon (Kor) Time:9:01.42

3. Jelena Petrova (Est) Time:9:01.62

4. Heather Roffey (Cay) Time:9:02.88

5. Paola Duguet (Col) Time:9:06.96

6. Anita Galic (Cro) Time:9:10.91

7. Khadija Ciss (Sen) Time:9:20.06

Top

Women's 800m free - Heat 2 - 19.08.04

1. Diana Munz (USA) Time:8:30.87

2. Jana Henke (Ger) Time:8:31.06

3. Simona Paduraru (Rom) Time:8:34.15

4. Sarah Paton (Aus) Time:8:35.81

5. Brittany Reimer (Can) Time:8:41.55

6. Marianna Lymperta (Gre) Time:8:42.65

7. Olga Beresnyeva (Ukr) Time:8:57.96

8. Ivanka Moralieva (Bgr) Time:9:03.13

Top

Women's 800m free - Heat 3 - 19.08.04

1. Rebecca Cooke (Gbr) Time:8:28.47

2. Ai Shibata (Jpn) Time:8:30.08

3. Linda Mackenzie (Aus) Time:8:35.90

4. Sachiko Yamada (Jpn) Time:8:36.48

5. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:8:41.20

6. Jana Pechanova (Cze) Time:8:47.38

7. Rebecca Linton (Nzl) Time:9:02.41

- Eva Risztov (Hun) Did not start

Top

Women's 800m free - Heat 4 - 19.08.04

1. Laure Manaudou (Fra) Time:8:25.91

2. Kalyn Keller (USA) Time:8:32.36

3. Erika Villaecija (Spa) Time:8:33.61

4. Hua Chen (Chn) Time:8:36.24

5. Flavia Rigamonti (Swi) Time:8:38.10

6. Hannah Stockbauer (Ger) Time:8:38.17

7. Kristel Kobrich (Chi) Time:8:40.41

- Anja Carman (Slv) Did not start

Top

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Women's doubles - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

(2)Nan Wang & Yining Zhang (Chn)
beat (1)Yue Guo & Jianfeng Niu (Chn)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-7, 13-11, 9-11, 13-11, 6-11, 13-11)

(3)Eun Sil Lee & Eun Mi Seok (Kor)
beat (9)Bok Rae Kim & Kyung Ah Kim (Kor)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 12-10, 11-7, 11-2)

Top

Men's doubles - Quarterfinal summary - 19.08.04

(1)Qi Chen & Lin Ma (Chn)
beat (8)Lucjan Blaszczyk & Tomasz Krzeszewski (Pol)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 12-10, 11-7)

(16)Michael Maze & Finn Tugwell (Den)
beat (13)Jorgen Persson & Jan-Ove Waldner (Swe)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (11-5, 8-11, 11-8, 12-10, 12-10)

(9)Dimitrij Mazunov & Alexei Smirnov (Rus)
beat (4)Chul Seung Lee & Seung Min Ryu (Kor)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 11-4, 11-8)

(3)Lai Chak Ko & Ching Li (Hkg)
beat (7)Slobodan Grujic & Aleksandar Karakasevic (Ser)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 13-11, 11-9)

Top

Women's singles - Quarterfinal summary - 19.08.04

(1)Yining Zhang (Chn) beat
(5)Tamara Boros (Cro) (4-0) Set breakdown: (12-10, 15-13, 13-11, 11-3)

(4)Kyung Ah Kim (Kor) beat
(7)Yana Tie (Hkg) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-6, 10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7)

(25)Hyang Mi Kim (PRK) beat
(29)Xueling Zhang (Sin) (4-2) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 12-10)

(6)Jia Wei Li (Sin) beat
(2)Nan Wang (Chn) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-7, 11-13, 11-9, 11-8)

Top

Discipline (Tennis)

Men's doubles - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

Fernando Gonzalez & Nicolas Massu (Chi)
beat Mario Ancic & Ivan Ljubicic (Cro)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (7-5, 4-6, 6-4)

Nicolas Kiefer & Rainer Schuettler (Ger)
beat (5)Mahesh Bhupathi & Leander Paes (Ind)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-3)

Top

Women's doubles - Quarterfinal summary - 19.08.04

(7)Paola Suarez & Patricia Tarabini (Arg)
beat Nathalie Dechy & Sandrine Testud (Fra)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (6-4, 1-6, 6-4)

(8)Ting Li & Tian Tian Sun (Chn)
beat (4)Alicia Molik & Rennae Stubbs (Aus)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-2)

(5)Shinobu Asagoe & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn)
beat (3)Martina Navratilova & Lisa Raymond (USA)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (6-4, 4-6, 6-4)

(2)Conchita Martinez & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa)
beat Zi Yan & Jie Zheng (Chn)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-1)

Top

Men's singles - Quarterfinal summary - 19.08.04

Taylor Dent (USA) beat
Tomas Berdych (Cze) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-1)

(10)Nicolas Massu (Chi) beat
(3)Carlos Moya (Spa) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 7-5)

Mardy Fish (USA) beat
Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

(16)Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) beat
(8)Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-2, 2-6, 6-4)

Top

Women's singles - Quarterfinal summary - 19.08.04

(1)Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) beat
Mary Pierce (Fra) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-4)

(3)Anastasia Myskina (Rus) beat
(11)Francesca Schiavone (Ita) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-2)

Alicia Molik (Aus) beat
(8)Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

(2)Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) beat
(5)Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) (2-1) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-5), 4-6, 6-2)

Top

Discipline (Volleyball)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 7 - 19.08.04

Poland 0 - 3 France
Scoring by period (15-25, 18-25, 17-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 8 - 19.08.04

Serbia and Montenegro 3 - 0 Tunisia
Scoring by period (25-16, 25-18, 25-21)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 9 - 19.08.04

Argentina 3 - 1 Greece
Scoring by period (16-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-22)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 7 (Intermediate) - 19.08.04

Italy 3 - 0 Australia
Scoring by period (25-20, 25-18, 25-21)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 8 - 19.08.04

Netherlands 1 - 3 Brazil
Scoring by period (22-25, 26-24, 21-25, 19-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 9 (Intermediate) - 19.08.04

Russia 3 - 1 United States
Scoring by period (22-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-23)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Water Polo)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 7 - 19.08.04

Serbia and Montenegro 9 - 5 Kazakhstan
Scoring by period: (3-1, 5-2, 6-3, 9-5)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 8 - 19.08.04

United States 5 - 7 Hungary
Scoring by period: (2-2, 4-5, 4-6, 5-7)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 9 - 19.08.04

Croatia 8 - 9 Russia
Scoring by period: (2-2, 4-5, 5-6, 8-9)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 7 - 19.08.04

Spain 8 - 4 Australia
Scoring by period: (2-1, 5-2, 6-3, 8-4)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 8 - 19.08.04

Italy 10 - 5 Germany
Scoring by period: (2-0, 3-2, 6-4, 10-5)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 9 - 19.08.04

Egypt 4 - 15 Greece
Scoring by period: (0-5, 0-7, 2-10, 4-15)

Top

Discipline (Weightlifting)

Women's 62-69kg - 69 kg - 19.08.04

1. Chunhong Liu (Chn) 275.0kg World Record
(Snatch:122.5kg World Record, C&J:152.5kg World Record)

2. Eszter Krutzler (Hun) 262.5kg
(Snatch:117.5kg, C&J:145.0kg)

3. Zarema Kasaeva (Rus) 262.5kg
(Snatch:117.5kg, C&J:145.0kg)

4. Slaveyka Ruzhinska (Bgr) 250.0kg
(Snatch:115.0kg, C&J:135.0kg)

5. Vanda Maslovska (Ukr) 245.0kg
(Snatch:110.0kg, C&J:135.0kg)

6. Milena Trendafilova (Bgr) 237.5kg
(Snatch:105.0kg, C&J:132.5kg)

7. Madeleine Yamechi (Cmr) 235.0kg
(Snatch:105.0kg, C&J:130.0kg)

8. Ubaldina Valoyes (Col) 232.5kg
(Snatch:105.0kg, C&J:127.5kg)

9. Irene Ajambo (Uga) 150.0kg
(Snatch:60.0kg, C&J:90.0kg)

- Sibel Simsek (Tur) Did not finish

- Mi Suk Kang (Kor) Did not finish
(Snatch:100.0kg)

Top

Women's 69-75kg - 75 kg (Interim) - 19.08.04

1. Nora Koppel (Arg) 237.5kg
(Snatch:100.0kg, C&J:137.5kg)

2. Wanda Rijo (Dom) 237.5kg
(Snatch:110.0kg, C&J:127.5kg)

3. Eva Dimas (Esa) 230.0kg
(Snatch:105.0kg, C&J:125.0kg)

4. Damaris Gabriela Aguirre (Mex) 222.5kg
(Snatch:100.0kg, C&J:122.5kg)

5. Deborah Lovely (Aus) 207.5kg
(Snatch:92.5kg, C&J:115.0kg)

6. Marie Jesika Dalou (Mri) 130.0kg
(Snatch:57.5kg, C&J:72.5kg)

- Shih Chun Huang (Tai) Did not finish

Top

Men's 69-77kg - 77 kg - 19.08.04

1. Taner Sagir (Tur) 375.0kg Olympic Record
(Snatch:172.5kg Olympic Record, C&J:202.5kg)

2. Sergey Filimonov (Kaz) 372.5kg
(Snatch:172.5kg, C&J:200.0kg)

3. Oleg Perepetchenov (Rus) 365.0kg
(Snatch:170.0kg, C&J:195.0kg)

4. Reyhan Arabacioglu (Tur) 360.0kg
(Snatch:165.0kg, C&J:195.0kg)

5. Viktor Mitrou (Gre) 360.0kg
(Snatch:160.0kg, C&J:200.0kg)

6. Mohammad Hossein Barkhah (Irn) 357.5kg
(Snatch:160.0kg, C&J:197.5kg)

7. Attila Feri (Hun) 355.0kg
(Snatch:155.0kg, C&J:200.0kg)

8. Ivan Stoitsov (Bgr) 355.0kg
(Snatch:155.0kg, C&J:200.0kg)

9. Nader Sufyan Abbas (Qat) 355.0kg
(Snatch:160.0kg, C&J:195.0kg)

10. Kwang Hoon Kim (Kor) 350.0kg
(Snatch:155.0kg, C&J:195.0kg)

11. Sebastian Ioan Dogariu (Rom) 345.0kg
(Snatch:155.0kg, C&J:190.0kg)

12. Octavio Mejias (Ven) 342.5kg
(Snatch:155.0kg, C&J:187.5kg)

13. Theoharis Trasha (Alb) 342.5kg
(Snatch:160.0kg, C&J:182.5kg)

14. Ingo Steinhoefel (Ger) 335.0kg
(Snatch:150.0kg, C&J:185.0kg)

15. Rudolf Lukac (Svk) 335.0kg
(Snatch:147.5kg, C&J:187.5kg)

16. Mohamed Eshtiwi (Lba) 335.0kg
(Snatch:155.0kg, C&J:180.0kg)

17. Mohamed El Tantawy (Egy) 327.5kg
(Snatch:145.0kg, C&J:182.5kg)

18. Carlos Hernan Andica (Col) 322.5kg
(Snatch:142.5kg, C&J:180.0kg)

19. Chad Vaughn (USA) 320.0kg
(Snatch:145.0kg, C&J:175.0kg)

20. Rene Hoch (Ger) 312.5kg
(Snatch:142.5kg, C&J:170.0kg)

21. Uati Maposua (Sam) 280.0kg
(Snatch:125.0kg, C&J:155.0kg)

- Gevorg Aleksanyan (Arm) Did not finish
(Snatch:162.5kg)

- Krzysztof Szramiak (Pol) Did not finish
(Snatch:160.0kg)

- Xugang Zhan (Chn) Did not finish

- Vasile Claudiu Heghedus (Rom) Did not finish

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport