Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:45 GMT 17:45 UK
Olympic results for 20 August
Results - 20/08/2004  

Discipline (Archery)

Women's team (70m) - Final ranking - 20.08.04

1. South Korea

(Sung Jin Lee, Sung Hyun Park, Mi Jin Yun)

2. China

(Ying He, Sang Lin, Juanjuan Zhang)

3. Taiwan

(Li Ju Chen, Hui Ju Wu, Shu Chi Yuan)

4. France

(Alexandra Fouace, Berangere Schuh, Aurore Trayan)

5. Greece

(Evangelia Psarra, Elpida Romantzi, Fotini Vavatsi)

6. Ukraine

(Tetyana Berezhna, Nataliya Burdeyna, Kateryna Palekha)

7. Germany

(Anja Hitzler, Wiebke Nulle, Cornelia Pfohl)

8. India

(Dola Banerjee, Reena Kumari, Sumangala Sharma)

9. Russia

(Natalia Bolotova, Elena Dostay, Margarita Galinovskaya)

10. Turkey

(Damla Gunay, Zekiye Keskin Satir, Natalia Nasaridze)

11. Australia

(Deonne Bridger, Jo-Ann Galbraith, Melissa Jennison)

12. Great Britain

(Naomi Folkard, Helen Palmer, Alison Williamson)

13. United States

(Stephanie Arnold, Janet Dykman, Jennifer Nichols)

14. Japan

(Yukari Kawasaki, Sayoko Kawauchi, Sayami Matsushita)

15. Poland

(Iwona Marcinkiewicz, Justyna Mospinek, Malgorzata Sobieraj)

Top

Women's team (70m) - Gold medal match - 20.08.04

Match:2

South Korea 241pts

(Sung Hyun Park, Sung Jin Lee, Mi Jin Yun)

China 240pts

(Ying He, Juanjuan Zhang, Sang Lin)

Top

Women's team (70m) - Bronze medal match - 20.08.04

Match:1

Taiwan 242pts

(Shu Chi Yuan, Hui Ju Wu, Li Ju Chen)

France 228pts

(Alexandra Fouace, Berangere Schuh, Aurore Trayan)

Top

Women's team (70m) - Semifinal summary - 20.08.04

Match:1

South Korea 249pts

(Sung Hyun Park, Sung Jin Lee, Mi Jin Yun)

France 234pts

(Alexandra Fouace, Berangere Schuh, Aurore Trayan)

Match:2

China 230pts

(Ying He, Juanjuan Zhang, Sang Lin)

Taiwan 226pts

(Shu Chi Yuan, Hui Ju Wu, Li Ju Chen)

Top

Women's team (70m) - Quarterfinal summary - 20.08.04

Match:1

South Korea 244pts

(Sung Hyun Park, Sung Jin Lee, Mi Jin Yun)

Greece 232pts

(Evangelia Psarra, Elpida Romantzi, Fotini Vavatsi)

Match:2

France 228pts

(Alexandra Fouace, Berangere Schuh, Aurore Trayan)

India 227pts

(Dola Banerjee, Sumangala Sharma, Reena Kumari)

Match:3

Taiwan 233pts

(Shu Chi Yuan, Hui Ju Wu, Li Ju Chen)

Germany 230pts

(Cornelia Pfohl, Anja Hitzler, Wiebke Nulle)

Match:4

China 241pts

(Ying He, Juanjuan Zhang, Sang Lin)

Ukraine 230pts

(Nataliya Burdeyna, Tetyana Berezhna, Kateryna Palekha)

Top

Women's team (70m) - 1/8 elimination summary - 20.08.04

Match:1

South Korea pts

(Sung Hyun Park, Sung Jin Lee, Mi Jin Yun)

Bye pts

()

Match:2

Greece 230pts

(Evangelia Psarra, Elpida Romantzi, Fotini Vavatsi)

United States 227pts

(Jennifer Nichols, Stephanie Arnold, Janet Dykman)

Match:3

India 230pts

(Dola Banerjee, Sumangala Sharma, Reena Kumari)

Great Britain 228pts

(Naomi Folkard, Alison Williamson, Helen Palmer)

Match:4

France 226pts

(Alexandra Fouace, Berangere Schuh, Aurore Trayan)

Poland 224pts

(Justyna Mospinek, Malgorzata Sobieraj, Iwona Marcinkiewicz)

Match:5

Taiwan 240pts

(Shu Chi Yuan, Hui Ju Wu, Li Ju Chen)

Japan 226pts

(Sayami Matsushita, Yukari Kawasaki, Sayoko Kawauchi)

Match:6

Germany 238pts

(Cornelia Pfohl, Anja Hitzler, Wiebke Nulle)

Russia 234pts

(Margarita Galinovskaya, Natalia Bolotova, Elena Dostay)

Match:7

Ukraine 244pts

(Nataliya Burdeyna, Tetyana Berezhna, Kateryna Palekha)

Turkey 234pts

(Natalia Nasaridze, Zekiye Keskin Satir, Damla Gunay)

Match:8

China 248pts

(Ying He, Juanjuan Zhang, Sang Lin)

Australia 233pts

(Melissa Jennison, Deonne Bridger, Jo-Ann Galbraith)

Top

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 10000m - Final - 20.08.04

1000m : 2:50.85 Dieudonne Disi (Rwa)

2000m : 5:45.16 Dieudonne Disi (Rwa)

3000m : 8:33.98 Haile Gebrselassie (Eth)

4000m : 11:15.87 Kenenisa Bekele (Eth)

5000m : 13:50.87 Sileshi Sihine (Eth)

6000m : 16:34.51 Kenenisa Bekele (Eth)

7000m : 19:11.92 Sileshi Sihine (Eth)

8000m : 21:57.18 Boniface Kiprop (Uga)

9000m : 24:37.19 Sileshi Sihine (Eth)

1. Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 27:05.10s Olympic Record

2. Sileshi Sihine (Eth) 27:09.39s

3. Zersenay Tadesse (Eri) 27:22.57s National Record

4. Boniface Kiprop (Uga) 27:25.48s Season Best

5. Haile Gebrselassie (Eth) 27:27.70s

6. John Cheruiyot Korir (Ken) 27:41.91s Season Best

7. Moses Mosop (Ken) 27:46.61s

8. Ismail Sghyr (Fra) 27:57.09s

9. Jose Manuel Martinez (Spa) 27:57.61s

10. Fabiano Joseph (Tan) 28:01.94s Season Best

11. Wilson Busienei (Uga) 28:10.75s

12. Daniel Browne (USA) 28:14.53s

13. Charles Kamathi (Ken) 28:17.08s

14. Kamiel Maase (Ned) 28:23.39s

15. Abdihakem Abdirahman (USA) 28:26.26s

16. Yonas Kifle (Eri) 28:29.87s

17. Dieudonne Disi (Rwa) 28:43.19s

18. Mohammed Amyne (Mor) 28:55.96s

19. Ryuji Ono (Jpn) 29:06.50s

20. Teodoro Vega (Mex) 29:06.55s

21. David Galvan (Mex) 29:38.05s

- John Henwood (Nzl) Did not finish

- Dathan Ritzenhein (USA) Did not finish

- John Yuda (Tan) Did not finish

Top

Women's 100m - Round 2 heat 1 - 20.08.04

1. Christine Arron (Fra) 11.10s - Q

2. Veronica Campbell (Jam) 11.18s - Q

3. Abiodun Oyepitan (Gbr) 11.28s - Q

4. Gail Devers (USA) 11.31s

5. Irina Khabarova (Rus) 11.32s

6. la Verne Jones (Vir) 11.44s

7. Chandra Sturrup (Bah) 11.46s

8. Delphine Bertille Atangana (Cmr) 11.60s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 100m - Round 2 heat 2 - 20.08.04

1. Lauryn Williams (USA) 11.03s - Q

2. Ivet Lalova (Bgr) 11.09s - Q

3. Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 11.16s - Q

4. Lyubov Perepelova (Uzb) 11.26s

5. Zhanna Block (Ukr) 11.27s

6. Veronique Mang (Fra) 11.39s

7. Bettina Mueller (Aut) 11.50s

8. Karin Mayr-Krifka (Aut) 11.55s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 100m - Round 2 heat 3 - 20.08.04

1. Sherone Simpson (Jam) 11.09s - Q

2. Aleen Bailey (Jam) 11.12s - Q

3. Merlene Ottey (Slv) 11.24s - Q

4. Larisa Kruglova (Rus) 11.36s

5. Mercy Nku (Nig) 11.39s

6. Liliana Allen (Mex) 11.52s

7. Fana Ashby (Tri) 11.54s

- Vida Anim (Gha) Did not finish

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 100m - Round 2 heat 4 - 20.08.04

1. Yuliya Nesterenko (Blr) 10.99s - Q

2. Kim Gevaert (Bel) 11.17s - Q

3. LaTasha Colander (USA) 11.20s - Q

4. Yuliya Tabakova (Rus) 11.25s

5. Endurance Ojokolo (Nig) 11.35s

6. Guzel Khubbieva (Uzb) 11.35s

7. Rosemar Maria Coelho Neto (Bra) 11.45s

- Natasha Mayers (Vin) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 100m - Round 1 summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

1. Aleen Bailey (Jam) 11.20s - Q

2. Veronique Mang (Fra) 11.24s - Q Personal Best

3. Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 11.30s - Q

4. Mercy Nku (Nig) 11.37s - q

5. Liliana Allen (Mex) 11.42s - q Season Best

6. Geraldine Pillay (Rsa) 11.44s

7. Tit Linda Sou (Cam) 13.47s Personal Best

8. Katura Marae (Van) 13.49s Season Best

Heat 2

1. Yuliya Nesterenko (Blr) 10.94s - Q National Record

2. Merlene Ottey (Slv) 11.14s - Q

3. Larisa Kruglova (Rus) 11.23s - Q Equal Personal Best

4. Guzel Khubbieva (Uzb) 11.31s - q

5. Rakia Al Gassra (Brn) 11.49s National Record

6. Winneth Dube (Zim) 11.56s

7. Evangeleen Ikelap (Fsm) 13.50s Equal Personal Best

8. Danah Al Nasrallah (Kuw) 13.92s National Record

Heat 3

1. Lauryn Williams (USA) 11.16s - Q

2. Irina Khabarova (Rus) 11.32s - Q

3. Fana Ashby (Tri) 11.43s - Q

4. Affoue Amandine Allou (Ivo) 11.46s

5. Melisa Murillo (Col) 11.67s

6. Elena Bobrovskaya (Kir) 11.76s

7. Ngerak Florencio (Plu) 12.76s Personal Best

8. Aminata Kamissoko (Mtn) 13.49s

Heat 4

1. Yuliya Tabakova (Rus) 11.22s - Q

2. Sherone Simpson (Jam) 11.27s - Q

3. Chandra Sturrup (Bah) 11.37s - Q Season Best

4. Bettina Mueller (Aut) 11.39s - q

5. Johanna Manninen (Fin) 11.45s

6. Sina Schielke (Ger) 11.46s

7. Kaitinano Mwemweata (Kir) 13.07s Personal Best

8. Philaylack Sackpraseuth (Lao) 13.42s

Heat 5

1. LaTasha Colander (USA) 11.31s - Q

2. Endurance Ojokolo (Nig) 11.36s - Q

3. Natasha Mayers (Vin) 11.45s - Q

4. Tetyana Tkalich (Ukr) 11.58s

5. Basma Al Eshosh (Jor) 12.09s National Record

6. Aleksandra Vojnevska (Mac) 12.15s

7. Xuemei Li (Chn) 12.21s

8. Jenny Keni (Sol) 12.76s

Heat 6

1. Veronica Campbell (Jam) 11.17s - Q

2. Zhanna Block (Ukr) 11.25s - Q Equal Season Best

3. Gail Devers (USA) 11.29s - Q

4. la Verne Jones (Vir) 11.38s - q

5. Agne Eggerth (Lit) 11.44s

6. Heather Samuel (Ant) 12.05s

7. Robina Muqim Yaar (Afg) 14.14s National Record

8. Fartun Abukar Omar (Som) 14.29s Personal Best

Heat 7

1. Vida Anim (Gha) 11.14s - Q National Record

1. Christine Arron (Fra) 11.14s - Q

3. Kim Gevaert (Bel) 11.18s - Q

4. Karin Mayr-Krifka (Aut) 11.40s - q

5. Rosemar Maria Coelho Neto (Bra) 11.43s - q

6. Mae Koime (Png) 12.00s National Record

7. Hawanatu Bangura (Sie) 12.11s

8. Alaa Jassim (Irq) 12.70s

Heat 8

1. Ivet Lalova (Bgr) 11.16s - Q

2. Abiodun Oyepitan (Gbr) 11.23s - Q

3. Lyubov Perepelova (Uzb) 11.30s - Q

4. Delphine Bertille Atangana (Cmr) 11.40s - q

5. Viktoriya Koviyreva (Kaz) 11.62s

6. Marine Ghazaryan (Arm) 12.29s

7. Carol Mokola (Zam) 12.35s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's 1500m - Round 1 summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

400m : 1:00.52 Isaac Kiprono Songok (Ken)

800m : 2:02.96 Alvaro Fernandez (Spa)

1200m : 2:58.12 Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor)

1. Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor) 3:37.86 - Q

2. Rui Silva (Por) 3:37.98 - Q

3. Alvaro Fernandez (Spa) 3:38.34 - Q

4. Kamal Boulahfane (Alg) 3:38.59 - Q

5. Isaac Kiprono Songok (Ken) 3:38.89 - Q

6. Kevin Sullivan (Can) 3:39.30 - q

7. Michal Sneberger (Cze) 3:39.68 - q

8. James Nolan (Irl) 3:41.14 - q

9. Wolfram Mueller (Ger) 3:46.75

10. Mounir Yemmouni (Fra) 3:51.08

11. Grant Robison (USA) 3:53.66

12. Roberto Caraciolo Mandje (Geq) 4:03.37 National Record

- Peter Roko Ashak (Sud) Did not start

Heat 2

400m : 59.89 Reyes Estevez (Spa)

800m : 2:01.60 Gert-Jan Liefers (Ned)

1200m : 2:59.58 Mulugeta Wendimu (Eth)

1. Reyes Estevez (Spa) 3:39.71 - Q

2. Bernard Lagat (Ken) 3:39.80 - Q

3. Nicholas Willis (Nzl) 3:39.80 - Q

4. Adil Kaouch (Mor) 3:39.88 - Q

5. Mulugeta Wendimu (Eth) 3:39.96 - Q

6. Gert-Jan Liefers (Ned) 3:40.10 - q

7. Hudson Santos de Souza (Bra) 3:40.78 - q

8. Johan Cronje (Rsa) 3:40.99 - q

9. Alan Webb (USA) 3:41.25

10. Aleksandr Krivchonkov (Rus) 3:41.37

11. Abdulrahman Suleiman (Qat) 3:42.00

12. Mohamed Khaldi (Alg) 3:42.47

13. Mehdi Baala (Fra) 3:46.06

Heat 3

400m : 59.53 Charlie Gruber (USA)

800m : 2:00.27 Charlie Gruber (USA)

1200m : 2:57.33 Michael East (Gbr)

1. Michael East (Gbr) 3:37.37 - Q

2. Timothy Kiptanui (Ken) 3:37.71 - Q

3. Ivan Heshko (Ukr) 3:37.78 - Q

4. Rashid Ramzi (Brn) 3:37.93 - Q

5. Tarek Boukensa (Alg) 3:37.94 - Q

6. Juan Carlos Higuero (Spa) 3:38.36 - q

7. Youssef Baba (Mor) 3:38.71 - q

8. Manuel Damiao (Por) 3:39.94 - q

9. Charlie Gruber (USA) 3:41.73

10. Branko Zorko (Cro) 3:48.28

11. Zhaobo Dou (Chn) 3:50.28

12. Neil Weare (Gum) 4:05.86

13. Jimmy Anak Ahar (Bru) 4:14.11

- Mwera Samwel (Tan) Did not start

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Men's 20km race walk - Final - 20.08.04

2km : 8:11 Ivano Brugnetti (Ita)

4km : 16:23 Ivano Brugnetti (Ita)

6km : 24:26 Francisco Javier Fernandez (Spa)

8km : 32:22 Francisco Javier Fernandez (Spa)

10km : 40:18 Francisco Javier Fernandez (Spa)

12km : 48:12 Ivano Brugnetti (Ita)

14km : 56:05 Ivano Brugnetti (Ita)

16km : 1h03:58 Ivano Brugnetti (Ita)

18km : 1h11:47 Francisco Javier Fernandez (Spa)

1. Ivano Brugnetti (Ita) 1h19:40s Personal Best

2. Francisco Javier Fernandez (Spa) 1h19:45s

3. Nathan Deakes (Aus) 1h20:02s

4. Jefferson Perez (Ecu) 1h20:38s

5. Juan Manuel Molina (Spa) 1h20:55s

6. Hongjun Zhu (Chn) 1h21:40s

7. Vladimir Andreyev (Rus) 1h21:53s

8. Andre Hoehne (Ger) 1h21:56s

9. Aigars Fadejevs (Lat) 1h22:08s Season Best

10. Joao Vieira (Por) 1h22:19s

11. Hatem Ghoula (Tun) 1h22:59s

12. Benjamin Kucinski (Pol) 1h23:08s

13. Marco Giungi (Ita) 1h23:30s

14. Jose alessandro Baggio (Bra) 1h23:33s

15. Takayuki Tanii (Jpn) 1h23:38s

16. Luke Adams (Aus) 1h23:52s

17. Rolando Saquipay (Ecu) 1h24:07s

18. Omar Segura (Mex) 1h24:35s

19. Yevgeniy Misyulya (Blr) 1h25:10s

20. Timothy Seaman (USA) 1h25:17s

21. Kevin Eastler (USA) 1h25:20s

22. Viktor Burayev (Rus) 1h25:36s

23. Ivan Trotskiy (Blr) 1h25:53s

24. Luis Fernando Lopez (Col) 1h26:34s

25. Yunfeng Liu (Chn) 1h27:21s

26. John Nunn (USA) 1h27:38s

27. Valeriy Borisov (Kaz) 1h27:39s

28. Gintaras Andriuskevicius (Lit) 1h27:56s

29. Il Yong Shin (Kor) 1h28:02s

30. Gyula Dudas (Hun) 1h28:18s

31. Moussa Aouanouk (Alg) 1h28:38s

32. Matej Toth (Svk) 1h28:49s

33. Dae Ro Lee (Kor) 1h28:59s

34. Feodosiy Chumachenko (Mol) 1h29:06s

35. Andrei Talashko (Blr) 1h29:36s

36. Eleftherios Thanopoulos (Gre) 1h30:15s

37. Jose David Dominguez (Spa) 1h30:16s

38. Vladimir Parvatkin (Rus) 1h31:13s

39. Predrag Filipovic (Ser) 1h31:35s

40. Yucheng Han (Chn) 1h32:18s

41. Chil Sung Park (Kor) 1h32:41s

- Alessandro Gandellini (Ita) Did not finish

- Bernardo Segura (Mex) Did not finish

- Yuki Yamazaki (Jpn) Did not finish

- Xavier Moreno (Ecu) Disqualified or excluded

- Jiri Malysa (Cze) Disqualified or excluded

- Noe Hernandez (Mex) Disqualified or excluded

- Robert Heffernan (Irl) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Men's 400m - Round 1 summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

1. Alleyne Francique (Grn) 45.32s - Q

2. Davian Clarke (Jam) 45.54s - Q

3. Marcus la Grange (Rsa) 45.95s

4. Piotr Klimczak (Pol) 46.23s

5. Jun Osakada (Jpn) 46.39s

6. Lloyd Zvasiya (Zim) 47.19s

7. David Canal (Spa) 47.23s

8. Danilson Ricciuli (Gui) 49.27s

Heat 2

1. Christopher Brown (Bah) 45.09s - Q Season Best

2. Otis Harris (USA) 45.11s - Q

3. Eric Milazar (Mri) 45.34s - q

4. Casey Vincent (Aus) 46.09s

5. Vincent Mumo Kiilu (Ken) 46.31s

6. Andres Silva (Uru) 46.48s

7. Stilianos Dimotsios (Gre) 46.51s Season Best

8. Abdulla Mohamed Hussein (Som) 51.52s

Heat 3

1. Geyman Lopez (Cub) 45.44s - Q

2. Alejandro Cardenas (Mex) 45.46s - q

3. Gary Kikaya (Cod) 45.57s - q

4. Ato Modibo (Tri) 46.29s

5. Mitsuhiro Sato (Jpn) 46.70s

6. Takeshi Fujiwara (Esa) 48.46s

7. Youba Hmeida (Mtn) 49.18s

- Anton Galkin (Rus) Disqualified or excluded

Heat 4

1. Derrick Brew (USA) 45.41s - Q

2. Brandon Simpson (Jam) 45.61s - Q

3. Sofiane Labidi (Tun) 46.04s

4. Daniel Caines (Gbr) 46.15s

5. Rohan Pradeep Kumara (Sri) 46.20s

6. Evans Marie (Sey) 48.23s Personal Best

- Lezin Christian Elongo Ngoyikonda (Cgo) Did not start

Heat 5

1. Carlos Santa (Dom) 45.31s - Q

2. Lewis Banda (Zim) 45.37s - Q

3. K Mathews Binu (Ind) 45.48s - q National Record

4. Cedric van Branteghem (Bel) 45.70s - q

5. Calfornia Molefe (Bot) 45.88s

6. Chris Lloyd (Dmc) 47.98s

7. Fawzi Al Shammari (Kuw) 48.25s

8. Saeed Al Adhreai (Yem) 49.39s

Heat 6

1. Jeremy Wariner (USA) 45.56s - Q

2. Ingo Schultz (Ger) 45.88s - Q

3. Young Talkmore Nyongani (Zim) 46.03s

4. Zsolt Szeglet (Hun) 46.16s

5. Malachi Davis (Gbr) 46.28s

6. Oleg Mishukov (Rus) 46.41s

7. Dadi Denis (Hai) 47.57s

- Victor Kibet (Ken) Did not finish

Heat 7

1. Michael Blackwood (Jam) 45.23s - Q

2. Hamdan O Al Bishi (Sau) 45.31s - Q

3. Saul Weigopwa (Nig) 45.59s - q

4. Matija Sestak (Slv) 45.88s - q

5. Yuki Yamaguchi (Jpn) 46.16s

6. Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr (Sud) 46.32s

7. Sajid Muhammad (Pak) 47.45s Season Best

8. Moses Kamut (Van) 48.14s Season Best

Heat 8

1. Leslie Djhone (Fra) 45.40s - Q

2. Ezra Sambu (Ken) 45.59s - Q

3. Timothey Benjamin (Gbr) 45.69s - q

4. Clinton Hill (Aus) 45.89s

5. Adem Hecini (Alg) 46.50s

6. Luis Luna (Ven) 47.92s

7. Jonni Lowe (Hon) 48.06s

8. Anderson Jorge Oliveira dos Santos (Bra) 48.77s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Women's 5000m - Round 1 summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

1000m : 3:06.49 Emilie Mondor (Can)

2000m : 6:00.32 Yingjie Sun (Chn)

3000m : 8:59.03 Yingjie Sun (Chn)

4000m : 12:04.88 Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth)

1. Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 15:00.66 - Q

2. Sentayehu Ejigu (Eth) 15:01.31 - Q

3. Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Rus) 15:01.77 - Q

4. Liliya Shobukhova (Rus) 15:01.86 - Q

5. Edith Masai (Ken) 15:01.92 - Q

6. Irina Mikitenko (Ger) 15:02.16 - q

7. Yingjie Sun (Chn) 15:03.00 - q Season Best

8. Emilie Mondor (Can) 15:20.15

9. Marla Runyan (USA) 15:24.88

10. Tezeta Desalgne-Surekli (Tur) 15:26.64

11. Kimberly Smith (Nzl) 15:31.80

12. Docus Inzikuru (Uga) 15:38.59

13. Shayne Culpepper (USA) 15:40.02

14. Ebru Kavaklioglu (Tur) 15:52.39

15. Maria McCambridge (Irl) 15:57.42

16. Souad Ait Salem (Alg) 16:02.10

17. Dulce Maria Rodriguez (Mex) 16:08.07

18. Zainab Bakkour (Syr) 17:18.66

19. Francine Niyonizigiye (Bdi) 17:21.27

- Elizabeth Zaragoza (Esa) Did not finish

Heat 2

1000m : 3:06.96 Sonia O'Sullivan (Irl)

2000m : 6:06.69 Huina Xing (Chn)

3000m : 9:07.66 Isabella Ochichi (Ken)

4000m : 12:01.73 Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur)

1. Meseret Defar (Eth) 14:52.39 - Q

2. Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) 14:54.80 - Q

3. Joanne Pavey (Gbr) 14:55.45 - Q

4. Isabella Ochichi (Ken) 14:55.69 - Q

5. Huina Xing (Chn) 14:56.01 - Q Personal Best

6. Margaret Maury (Fra) 14:56.79 - q Personal Best

7. Sonia O'Sullivan (Irl) 14:59.61 - q

8. Gulnara Samitova (Rus) 15:05.78 - q

9. Jane Wanjiku (Ken) 15:14.57

10. Kirsi Valasti (Fin) 15:33.78

11. Shalane Flanagan (USA) 15:34.63

12. Maria Protopappa (Gre) 15:35.07

13. Olga Kravtsova (Blr) 15:44.01

14. Restituta Joseph (Tan) 15:45.11

15. Catherine Chikwakwa (Maw) 15:46.17

16. Courtney Babcock (Can) 15:47.35

17. Krisztina Papp (Hun) 15:58.44

18. Ines Monteiro (Por) 16:03.75

19. Supriyati Sutono (Ina) 16:34.14 Season Best

20. Nebiat Habtemariam (Eri) 16:49.01

21. Ines Melchor (Per) 17:08.07

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Women's 800m - Round 1 summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

400m : 1:02.30 Hasna Benhassi (Mor)

1. Hasna Benhassi (Mor) 2:01.20 - Q

2. Maria de Lurdes Mutola (Moz) 2:01.50 - Q

3. Tetyana Petlyuk (Ukr) 2:02.07 - Q

4. Marian Burnett (Guy) 2:02.12 - q

5. Nedia Semedo (Por) 2:02.61

6. Olga Cristea (Mol) 2:08.97

7. Marlyse Nsourou (Gab) 2:12.35 National Record

Heat 2

400m : 58.22 Miho Sugimori (Jpn)

1. Maria Cioncan (Rom) 1:59.64 - Q Personal Best

2. Agnes Samaria (Nam) 2:00.05 - Q

3. Elisabeth Grousselle (Fra) 2:00.31 - Q

4. Natalya Khrushchelyova (Rus) 2:00.56 - q

5. Diane Cummins (Can) 2:01.19 - q

6. Miho Sugimori (Jpn) 2:02.82

7. Adama Njie (Gam) 2:10.02

Heat 3

400m : 59.73 Letitia Vriesde (Sur)

1. Kelly Holmes (Gbr) 2:00.81 - Q

2. Jearl Miles Clark (USA) 2:01.33 - Q

3. Michelle Ballentine (Jam) 2:01.52 - Q

4. Letitia Vriesde (Sur) 2:01.70 - q

5. Tamsyn Lewis (Aus) 2:02.67

6. Tatyana Roslanova (Kaz) 2:06.39

7. Sanna Abubkheet (Ple) 2:32.10

- Anhel Cape (Gui) Did not finish

Heat 4

400m : 1:02.97 Joanne Fenn (Gbr)

1. Svetlana Cherkasova (Rus) 2:03.60 - Q

2. Amina Ait Hammou (Mor) 2:03.70 - Q

3. Joanne Fenn (Gbr) 2:03.72 - Q

4. Claudia Gesell (Ger) 2:03.87

5. Akosua Serwaa (Gha) 2:03.96

6. Faith Macharia (Ken) 2:06.31

7. Emilia Mikue Ondo (Geq) 2:22.88

Heat 5

400m : 58.98 Jolanda Ceplak (Slv)

1. Jolanda Ceplak (Slv) 2:00.61 - Q

2. Mayte Martinez (Spa) 2:00.81 - Q

3. Nicole Teter (USA) 2:01.16 - Q

4. Luciana de Paula Mendes (Bra) 2:01.36 - q

5. Lucia Klocova (Svk) 2:02.17 - q

6. Binnaz Uslu (Tur) 2:03.46

7. Marie-Lyne Joseph (Dmc) 2:20.23

Heat 6

400m : 1:02.54 Hazel Clark (USA)

1. Tatyana Andrianova (Rus) 2:03.77 - Q

2. Seltana Ait Hammou (Mor) 2:03.95 - Q

3. Zulia Calatayud (Cub) 2:03.99 - Q

4. Anita Bragger (Swi) 2:04.00

5. Hazel Clark (USA) 2:05.67

6. Noelly Mankatu Bibiche (Cod) 2:06.23

7. Tanya Blake (Mlt) 2:19.34

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Women's discus throw - Qualification - 20.08.04

1. Vera Pospisilova Cechlova (Cze) 64.48m - Q

2. Natalya Sadova (Rus) 64.33m - Q

3. Olena Antonova (Ukr) 64.20m - Q

4. Anastasia Kelesidou (Gre) 64.13m - Q

5. Beatrice Faumuina (Nzl) 64.07m - Q

6. Ekaterini Voggoli (Gre) 63.39m - Q

7. Irina Yatchenko (Blr) 63.04m - Q

8. Nicoleta Grasu (Rom) 61.91m - q

9. Stiliani Tsikouna (Gre) 61.72m - q

10. Yania Ferrales (Cub) 61.54m - q

11. Joanna Wisniewska (Pol) 61.48m - q

12. Yanfeng Li (Chn) 61.35m - q

13. Harwant Kaur (Ind) 60.82m

14. Seema Antil (Ind) 60.64m

15. Ellina Zvereva (Blr) 60.63m

16. Wioletta Potepa (Pol) 60.50m

17. Neelam Jaswant Singh (Ind) 60.26m

18. Philippa Roles (Gbr) 58.83m

19. Aretha Hill (USA) 58.82m

20. Elizna Naude (Rsa) 58.74m

21. Olga Chernyavskaya (Rus) 58.64m

22. Stephanie Brown (USA) 58.54m

23. Teresa Machado (Por) 58.47m

24. Natalya Fokina (Ukr) 58.28m

25. Aimin Song (Chn) 58.19m

26. Elisangela Adriano (Bra) 58.13m

27. Franka Dietzsch (Ger) 58.12m

28. Dace Ruskule (Lat) 57.43m

29. Vera Begic (Cro) 57.31m

30. Oksana Yesipchuk (Rus) 57.27m

31. Melina Robert-Michon (Fra) 56.70m

32. Qun Huang (Chn) 56.53m

33. Shelley Newman (Gbr) 56.04m

34. Vladimira Rackova (Cze) 55.82m

35. Anna Soderberg (Swe) 55.49m

36. Alice Matejkova (Spa) 55.37m

37. Eha Runne (Est) 54.82m

38. Dragana Tomasevic (Ser) 54.44m

39. Eva Kurti (Hun) 52.52m

40. Tereapii Tapoki (Cok) 48.12m

41. Tsvetanka Khristova (Bgr) 43.25m

- Seilala Sua (USA) NM

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's discus throw - Qualification summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

1. Vera Pospisilova Cechlova (Cze) 64.48m - Q

2. Natalya Sadova (Rus) 64.33m - Q

3. Beatrice Faumuina (Nzl) 64.07m - Q

4. Ekaterini Voggoli (Gre) 63.39m - Q

5. Nicoleta Grasu (Rom) 61.91m - q

6. Joanna Wisniewska (Pol) 61.48m - q

7. Harwant Kaur (Ind) 60.82m

8. Ellina Zvereva (Blr) 60.63m

9. Philippa Roles (Gbr) 58.83m

10. Olga Chernyavskaya (Rus) 58.64m

11. Stephanie Brown (USA) 58.54m

12. Natalya Fokina (Ukr) 58.28m

13. Elisangela Adriano (Bra) 58.13m

14. Franka Dietzsch (Ger) 58.12m

15. Vera Begic (Cro) 57.31m

16. Melina Robert-Michon (Fra) 56.70m

17. Qun Huang (Chn) 56.53m

18. Anna Soderberg (Swe) 55.49m

19. Eva Kurti (Hun) 52.52m

20. Tereapii Tapoki (Cok) 48.12m

21. Tsvetanka Khristova (Bgr) 43.25m

Heat 2

1. Olena Antonova (Ukr) 64.20m - Q

2. Anastasia Kelesidou (Gre) 64.13m - Q

3. Irina Yatchenko (Blr) 63.04m - Q

4. Stiliani Tsikouna (Gre) 61.72m - q

5. Yania Ferrales (Cub) 61.54m - q

6. Yanfeng Li (Chn) 61.35m - q

7. Seema Antil (Ind) 60.64m

8. Wioletta Potepa (Pol) 60.50m

9. Neelam Jaswant Singh (Ind) 60.26m

10. Aretha Hill (USA) 58.82m

11. Elizna Naude (Rsa) 58.74m

12. Teresa Machado (Por) 58.47m

13. Aimin Song (Chn) 58.19m

14. Dace Ruskule (Lat) 57.43m

15. Oksana Yesipchuk (Rus) 57.27m

16. Shelley Newman (Gbr) 56.04m

17. Vladimira Rackova (Cze) 55.82m

18. Alice Matejkova (Spa) 55.37m

19. Eha Runne (Est) 54.82m

20. Dragana Tomasevic (Ser) 54.44m

- Seilala Sua (USA) NM

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Men's hammer throw - Qualification - 20.08.04

1. Ivan Tikhon (Blr) 80.78m - Q

2. Krisztian Pars (Hun) 80.50m - Q

3. Koji Murofushi (Jpn) 79.55m - Q

4. Primoz Kozmus (Slv) 78.81m - Q Season Best

5. Markus Esser (Ger) 77.49m - q

6. Libor Charfreitag (Svk) 77.30m - q

7. Igor Astapkovich (Blr) 76.88m - q

8. Nicola Vizzoni (Ita) 76.84m - q

9. Esref Apak (Tur) 76.74m - q

10. Vadim Devyatovskiy (Blr) 76.72m - q

11. Karsten Kobs (Ger) 76.69m - q

12. Ilya Konovalov (Rus) 76.36m

13. Szymon Ziolkowski (Pol) 76.17m

14. Miloslav Konopka (Svk) 76.16m

15. Olli-Pekka Karjalainen (Fin) 76.11m

16. Sergey Kirmasov (Rus) 75.83m

17. Alexandros Papadimitriou (Gre) 75.55m

18. Oleksandr Krykun (Ukr) 75.42m

19. Artem Rubanko (Ukr) 75.08m

20. James Parker (USA) 75.04m

21. Andras Haklits (Cro) 74.43m

22. David Soderberg (Fin) 74.14m

23. Patric Suter (Swi) 73.54m

24. Yury Voronkin (Rus) 73.47m

25. Stuart Rendell (Aus) 72.61m

26. Juan Ignacio Cerra (Arg) 72.53m

27. Vitor Costa (Por) 72.47m

28. Roman Rozna (Mol) 71.78m

29. Vladimir Maska (Cze) 71.76m

30. Ali Mohamed Al Zinkawi (Kuw) 71.06m

31. Dorian Collaku (Alb) 70.06m

32. Alfred Kruger (USA) 69.38m

- Dilshod Nazarov (Taj) NM

- Vladyslav Piskunov (Ukr) NM

- Adrian Annus (Hun) Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's hammer throw - Qualification summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

1. Markus Esser (Ger) 77.49m - q

2. Igor Astapkovich (Blr) 76.88m - q

3. Esref Apak (Tur) 76.74m - q

4. Ilya Konovalov (Rus) 76.36m

5. Szymon Ziolkowski (Pol) 76.17m

6. Olli-Pekka Karjalainen (Fin) 76.11m

7. Alexandros Papadimitriou (Gre) 75.55m

8. Oleksandr Krykun (Ukr) 75.42m

9. Patric Suter (Swi) 73.54m

10. Stuart Rendell (Aus) 72.61m

11. Juan Ignacio Cerra (Arg) 72.53m

12. Vitor Costa (Por) 72.47m

13. Roman Rozna (Mol) 71.78m

14. Vladimir Maska (Cze) 71.76m

15. Alfred Kruger (USA) 69.38m

- Dilshod Nazarov (Taj) NM

- Vladyslav Piskunov (Ukr) NM

- Adrian Annus (Hun) Disqualified or excluded

Heat 2

1. Ivan Tikhon (Blr) 80.78m - Q

2. Krisztian Pars (Hun) 80.50m - Q

3. Koji Murofushi (Jpn) 79.55m - Q

4. Primoz Kozmus (Slv) 78.81m - Q Season Best

5. Libor Charfreitag (Svk) 77.30m - q

6. Nicola Vizzoni (Ita) 76.84m - q

7. Vadim Devyatovskiy (Blr) 76.72m - q

8. Karsten Kobs (Ger) 76.69m - q

9. Miloslav Konopka (Svk) 76.16m

10. Sergey Kirmasov (Rus) 75.83m

11. Artem Rubanko (Ukr) 75.08m

12. James Parker (USA) 75.04m

13. Andras Haklits (Cro) 74.43m

14. David Soderberg (Fin) 74.14m

15. Yury Voronkin (Rus) 73.47m

16. Ali Mohamed Al Zinkawi (Kuw) 71.06m

17. Dorian Collaku (Alb) 70.06m

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Women's heptathlon - Ranking after 1 event (Intermediate) - 20.08.04

1. Michelle Perry (USA) 1164pts
100m hurdles: (12.74s, 1164pts)

2. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 1105pts
100m hurdles: (13.13s, 1105pts)

3. Shelia Burrell (USA) 1099pts
100m hurdles: (13.17s, 1099pts)

4. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 1093pts
100m hurdles: (13.21s, 1093pts)

5. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 1068pts
100m hurdles: (13.38s, 1068pts)

6. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 1065pts
100m hurdles: (13.40s, 1065pts)

7. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 1059pts
100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)

7. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 1059pts
100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)

9. Karin Ertl (Ger) 1047pts
100m hurdles: (13.52s, 1047pts)

10. J J Shobha (Ind) 1046pts
100m hurdles: (13.53s, 1046pts)

11. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 1041pts
100m hurdles: (13.56s, 1041pts)

12. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 1039pts
100m hurdles: (13.58s, 1039pts)

12. Naide Gomes (Por) 1039pts
100m hurdles: (13.58s, 1039pts)

14. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 1028pts
100m hurdles: (13.65s, 1028pts)

14. Marie Collonville (Fra) 1028pts
100m hurdles: (13.65s, 1028pts)

16. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 1023pts
100m hurdles: (13.69s, 1023pts)

17. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 1021pts
100m hurdles: (13.70s, 1021pts)

18. Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) 1017pts
100m hurdles: (13.73s, 1017pts)

19. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 1004pts
100m hurdles: (13.82s, 1004pts)

20. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 1001pts
100m hurdles: (13.84s, 1001pts)

21. Soma Biswas (Ind) 998pts
100m hurdles: (13.86s, 998pts)

22. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 995pts
100m hurdles: (13.88s, 995pts)

23. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 994pts
100m hurdles: (13.89s, 994pts)

24. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 993pts
100m hurdles: (13.90s, 993pts)

25. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 987pts
100m hurdles: (13.94s, 987pts)

26. Tiia Hautala (Fin) 980pts
100m hurdles: (13.99s, 980pts)

27. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 974pts
100m hurdles: (14.03s, 974pts)

28. Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) 964pts
100m hurdles: (14.10s, 964pts)

29. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 963pts
100m hurdles: (14.11s, 963pts)

30. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 956pts
100m hurdles: (14.16s, 956pts)

31. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 953pts
100m hurdles: (14.18s, 953pts)

32. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 921pts
100m hurdles: (14.41s, 921pts)

33. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 843pts
100m hurdles: (14.99s, 843pts)

34. Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) 0pts

Top

Women's heptathlon - Ranking after 2 events (Intermediate) - 20.08.04

1. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 2212pts
100m hurdles: (13.21s, 1093pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 1119pts)

2. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 2100pts
100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)

2. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 2100pts
100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)

4. Naide Gomes (Por) 2080pts
100m hurdles: (13.58s, 1039pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)

5. Marie Collonville (Fra) 2069pts
100m hurdles: (13.65s, 1028pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)

6. Michelle Perry (USA) 2019pts
100m hurdles: (12.74s, 1164pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)

7. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 2007pts
100m hurdles: (13.56s, 1041pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)

8. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 1997pts
100m hurdles: (13.89s, 994pts)
High Jump: (1.82m, 1003pts)

9. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 1996pts
100m hurdles: (13.38s, 1068pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)

10. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 1996pts
100m hurdles: (13.90s, 993pts)
High Jump: (1.82m, 1003pts)

11. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 1994pts
100m hurdles: (13.65s, 1028pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)

12. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 1967pts
100m hurdles: (13.84s, 1001pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)

13. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 1961pts
100m hurdles: (13.88s, 995pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)

14. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 1956pts
100m hurdles: (13.40s, 1065pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)

15. Shelia Burrell (USA) 1954pts
100m hurdles: (13.17s, 1099pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)

16. Karin Ertl (Ger) 1938pts
100m hurdles: (13.52s, 1047pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)

17. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 1923pts
100m hurdles: (13.13s, 1105pts)
High Jump: (1.67m, 818pts)

18. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 1922pts
100m hurdles: (14.16s, 956pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)

19. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 1915pts
100m hurdles: (13.94s, 987pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)

20. Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) 1908pts
100m hurdles: (13.73s, 1017pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)

21. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 1902pts
100m hurdles: (14.03s, 974pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)

22. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 1894pts
100m hurdles: (13.58s, 1039pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)

23. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 1878pts
100m hurdles: (13.69s, 1023pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)

24. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 1876pts
100m hurdles: (13.70s, 1021pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)

25. J J Shobha (Ind) 1864pts
100m hurdles: (13.53s, 1046pts)
High Jump: (1.67m, 818pts)

26. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 1859pts
100m hurdles: (13.82s, 1004pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)

27. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 1854pts
100m hurdles: (14.11s, 963pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)

28. Soma Biswas (Ind) 1853pts
100m hurdles: (13.86s, 998pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)

29. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 1849pts
100m hurdles: (14.41s, 921pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)

30. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 1844pts
100m hurdles: (14.18s, 953pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)

31. Tiia Hautala (Fin) 1835pts
100m hurdles: (13.99s, 980pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)

32. Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) 1747pts
100m hurdles: (14.10s, 964pts)
High Jump: (1.64m, 783pts)

33. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 1698pts
100m hurdles: (14.99s, 843pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not finish

Top

Women's heptathlon - Ranking after 3 events (Intermediate) - 20.08.04

1. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 3057pts
100m hurdles: (13.21s, 1093pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 1119pts)
Shot: (14.77m, 845pts)

2. Naide Gomes (Por) 2921pts
100m hurdles: (13.58s, 1039pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (14.71m, 841pts)

3. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 2857pts
100m hurdles: (14.03s, 974pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (16.40m, 955pts)

4. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 2852pts
100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (13.37m, 752pts)

5. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 2847pts
100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (13.29m, 747pts)

6. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 2839pts
100m hurdles: (13.40s, 1065pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (15.33m, 883pts)

7. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 2838pts
100m hurdles: (13.89s, 994pts)
High Jump: (1.82m, 1003pts)
Shot: (14.70m, 841pts)

8. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 2825pts
100m hurdles: (13.38s, 1068pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (14.53m, 829pts)

9. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 2756pts
100m hurdles: (13.65s, 1028pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (13.52m, 762pts)

10. Marie Collonville (Fra) 2753pts
100m hurdles: (13.65s, 1028pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (12.35m, 684pts)

11. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 2746pts
100m hurdles: (13.13s, 1105pts)
High Jump: (1.67m, 818pts)
Shot: (14.43m, 823pts)

12. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 2739pts
100m hurdles: (13.84s, 1001pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (13.67m, 772pts)

13. Karin Ertl (Ger) 2727pts
100m hurdles: (13.52s, 1047pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (13.92m, 789pts)

14. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 2711pts
100m hurdles: (13.70s, 1021pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (14.61m, 835pts)

15. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 2700pts
100m hurdles: (13.88s, 995pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (13.18m, 739pts)

16. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 2695pts
100m hurdles: (13.56s, 1041pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (12.41m, 688pts)

17. Shelia Burrell (USA) 2691pts
100m hurdles: (13.17s, 1099pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (13.14m, 737pts)

18. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 2653pts
100m hurdles: (14.18s, 953pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (14.22m, 809pts)

19. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 2652pts
100m hurdles: (13.90s, 993pts)
High Jump: (1.82m, 1003pts)
Shot: (11.92m, 656pts)

20. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 2646pts
100m hurdles: (14.16s, 956pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (12.95m, 724pts)

21. Michelle Perry (USA) 2633pts
100m hurdles: (12.74s, 1164pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (11.28m, 614pts)

22. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 2629pts
100m hurdles: (14.41s, 921pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (13.79m, 780pts)

23. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 2591pts
100m hurdles: (14.11s, 963pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (13.15m, 737pts)

24. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 2571pts
100m hurdles: (13.69s, 1023pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.48m, 693pts)

25. J J Shobha (Ind) 2560pts
100m hurdles: (13.53s, 1046pts)
High Jump: (1.67m, 818pts)
Shot: (12.52m, 696pts)

26. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 2546pts
100m hurdles: (13.94s, 987pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (11.54m, 631pts)

27. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 2529pts
100m hurdles: (13.82s, 1004pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.13m, 670pts)

28. Soma Biswas (Ind) 2515pts
100m hurdles: (13.86s, 998pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.01m, 662pts)

29. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 2502pts
100m hurdles: (13.58s, 1039pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (11.20m, 608pts)

30. Tiia Hautala (Fin) 2467pts
100m hurdles: (13.99s, 980pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (11.56m, 632pts)

31. Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) 2427pts
100m hurdles: (14.10s, 964pts)
High Jump: (1.64m, 783pts)
Shot: (12.29m, 680pts)

32. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 2384pts
100m hurdles: (14.99s, 843pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.38m, 686pts)

- Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) Did not finish

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not finish

Top

Women's heptathlon - Ranking after 4 events (Intermediate) - 20.08.04

1. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 4109pts
100m hurdles: (13.21s, 1093pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 1119pts)
Shot: (14.77m, 845pts)
200m: (23.27s, 1052pts)

2. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 3869pts
100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (13.29m, 747pts)
200m: (23.57s, 1022pts)

3. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 3777pts
100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (13.37m, 752pts)
200m: (24.59s, 925pts)

4. Naide Gomes (Por) 3766pts
100m hurdles: (13.58s, 1039pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (14.71m, 841pts)
200m: (25.46s, 845pts)

5. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 3760pts
100m hurdles: (14.03s, 974pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (16.40m, 955pts)
200m: (24.82s, 903pts)

6. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 3723pts
100m hurdles: (13.89s, 994pts)
High Jump: (1.82m, 1003pts)
Shot: (14.70m, 841pts)
200m: (25.02s, 885pts)

7. Michelle Perry (USA) 3721pts
100m hurdles: (12.74s, 1164pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (11.28m, 614pts)
200m: (22.91s, 1088pts)

8. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 3691pts
100m hurdles: (13.38s, 1068pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (14.53m, 829pts)
200m: (25.23s, 866pts)

9. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 3688pts
100m hurdles: (13.40s, 1065pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (15.33m, 883pts)
200m: (25.42s, 849pts)

10. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 3683pts
100m hurdles: (13.65s, 1028pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (13.52m, 762pts)
200m: (24.57s, 927pts)

11. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 3672pts
100m hurdles: (13.70s, 1021pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (14.61m, 835pts)
200m: (24.21s, 961pts)

12. Shelia Burrell (USA) 3666pts
100m hurdles: (13.17s, 1099pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (13.14m, 737pts)
200m: (24.06s, 975pts)

13. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 3653pts
100m hurdles: (13.84s, 1001pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (13.67m, 772pts)
200m: (24.71s, 914pts)

14. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 3647pts
100m hurdles: (13.88s, 995pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (13.18m, 739pts)
200m: (24.35s, 947pts)

15. Karin Ertl (Ger) 3641pts
100m hurdles: (13.52s, 1047pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (13.92m, 789pts)
200m: (24.71s, 914pts)

16. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 3634pts
100m hurdles: (13.13s, 1105pts)
High Jump: (1.67m, 818pts)
Shot: (14.43m, 823pts)
200m: (24.99s, 888pts)

17. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 3617pts
100m hurdles: (13.56s, 1041pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (12.41m, 688pts)
200m: (24.62s, 922pts)

18. Marie Collonville (Fra) 3616pts
100m hurdles: (13.65s, 1028pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (12.35m, 684pts)
200m: (25.26s, 863pts)

19. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 3613pts
100m hurdles: (13.69s, 1023pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.48m, 693pts)
200m: (23.37s, 1042pts)

20. J J Shobha (Ind) 3598pts
100m hurdles: (13.53s, 1046pts)
High Jump: (1.67m, 818pts)
Shot: (12.52m, 696pts)
200m: (23.41s, 1038pts)

21. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 3554pts
100m hurdles: (13.90s, 993pts)
High Jump: (1.82m, 1003pts)
Shot: (11.92m, 656pts)
200m: (24.84s, 902pts)

22. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 3544pts
100m hurdles: (14.16s, 956pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (12.95m, 724pts)
200m: (24.88s, 898pts)

23. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 3518pts
100m hurdles: (14.11s, 963pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (13.15m, 737pts)
200m: (24.57s, 927pts)

24. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 3489pts
100m hurdles: (14.41s, 921pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (13.79m, 780pts)
200m: (25.29s, 860pts)

25. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 3449pts
100m hurdles: (14.18s, 953pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (14.22m, 809pts)
200m: (26.01s, 796pts)

26. Soma Biswas (Ind) 3448pts
100m hurdles: (13.86s, 998pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.01m, 662pts)
200m: (24.50s, 933pts)

27. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 3383pts
100m hurdles: (13.82s, 1004pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.13m, 670pts)
200m: (25.36s, 854pts)

28. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 3379pts
100m hurdles: (13.58s, 1039pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (11.20m, 608pts)
200m: (25.11s, 877pts)

29. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 3364pts
100m hurdles: (13.94s, 987pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (11.54m, 631pts)
200m: (25.76s, 818pts)

30. Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) 3304pts
100m hurdles: (14.10s, 964pts)
High Jump: (1.64m, 783pts)
Shot: (12.29m, 680pts)
200m: (25.11s, 877pts)

31. Tiia Hautala (Fin) 3255pts
100m hurdles: (13.99s, 980pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (11.56m, 632pts)
200m: (26.10s, 788pts)

32. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 3154pts
100m hurdles: (14.99s, 843pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.38m, 686pts)
200m: (26.31s, 770pts)

- Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) Did not finish

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not finish

Top

Women's heptathlon - 100m hurdles ranking - 20.08.04

1. Michelle Perry (USA) 12.74s 1164pts Personal Best

2. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 13.13s 1105pts

3. Shelia Burrell (USA) 13.17s 1099pts Season Best

4. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 13.21s 1093pts Season Best

5. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 13.38s 1068pts Personal Best

6. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 13.40s 1065pts Season Best

7. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 13.44s 1059pts Personal Best

7. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 13.44s 1059pts

9. Karin Ertl (Ger) 13.52s 1047pts Season Best

10. J J Shobha (Ind) 13.53s 1046pts Personal Best

11. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 13.56s 1041pts

12. Naide Gomes (Por) 13.58s 1039pts Personal Best

12. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 13.58s 1039pts

14. Marie Collonville (Fra) 13.65s 1028pts Season Best

14. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 13.65s 1028pts

16. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 13.69s 1023pts

17. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 13.70s 1021pts

18. Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) 13.73s 1017pts

19. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 13.82s 1004pts

20. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 13.84s 1001pts

21. Soma Biswas (Ind) 13.86s 998pts

22. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 13.88s 995pts

23. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 13.89s 994pts

24. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 13.90s 993pts

25. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 13.94s 987pts Season Best

26. Tiia Hautala (Fin) 13.99s 980pts

27. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 14.03s 974pts

28. Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) 14.10s 964pts Season Best

29. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 14.11s 963pts Personal Best

30. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 14.16s 956pts

31. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 14.18s 953pts Season Best

32. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 14.41s 921pts

33. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 14.99s 843pts

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not finish0pts

Top

Women's heptathlon - 100m hurdles summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

1. Michelle Perry (USA) 12.74s Personal Best

2. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 13.13s

3. Shelia Burrell (USA) 13.17s Season Best

4. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 13.21s Season Best

5. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 13.44s

6. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 13.69s

7. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 13.82s

Heat 2

1. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 13.56s

2. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 13.58s

3. Tiia Hautala (Fin) 13.99s

4. Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) 14.10s Season Best

5. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 14.18s Season Best

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not finish

Heat 3

1. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 13.40s Season Best

2. Karin Ertl (Ger) 13.52s Season Best

3. J J Shobha (Ind) 13.53s Personal Best

4. Naide Gomes (Por) 13.58s Personal Best

5. Marie Collonville (Fra) 13.65s Season Best

6. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 13.88s

7. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 13.89s

Heat 4

1. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 13.90s

2. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 13.94s Season Best

3. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 14.03s

4. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 14.11s

5. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 14.16s

6. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 14.41s

7. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 14.99s

Heat 5

1. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 13.38s Personal Best

2. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 13.44s Personal Best

3. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 13.65s

4. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 13.70s

5. Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) 13.73s

6. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 13.84s

7. Soma Biswas (Ind) 13.86s

Top

Women's heptathlon - High jump ranking - 20.08.04

1. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 1.91s 1119pts Season Best

2. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 1.85s 1041pts Personal Best

2. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 1.85s 1041pts Personal Best

4. Marie Collonville (Fra) 1.85s 1041pts Season Best

4. Naide Gomes (Por) 1.85s 1041pts Season Best

6. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 1.82s 1003pts Personal Best

7. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 1.82s 1003pts

8. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 1.79s 966pts

8. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 1.79s 966pts Personal Best

10. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 1.79s 966pts

11. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 1.79s 966pts

12. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 1.79s 966pts Season Best

13. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 1.76s 928pts Personal Best

13. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 1.76s 928pts

15. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 1.76s 928pts

16. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 1.76s 928pts

17. Karin Ertl (Ger) 1.73s 891pts

17. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 1.73s 891pts Season Best

17. Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) 1.73s 891pts

17. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 1.73s 891pts

21. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 1.73s 891pts Season Best

22. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 1.70s 855pts

22. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 1.70s 855pts Personal Best

24. Michelle Perry (USA) 1.70s 855pts Personal Best

25. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 1.70s 855pts

25. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 1.70s 855pts

27. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 1.70s 855pts

28. Tiia Hautala (Fin) 1.70s 855pts

29. Soma Biswas (Ind) 1.70s 855pts Personal Best

30. Shelia Burrell (USA) 1.70s 855pts Season Best

31. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 1.67s 818pts

32. J J Shobha (Ind) 1.67s 818pts

33. Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) 1.64s 783pts

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not start

Top

Women's heptathlon - High jump summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

1. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 1.91m Season Best

2. Naide Gomes (Por) 1.85m Season Best

2. Marie Collonville (Fra) 1.85m Season Best

4. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 1.82m Personal Best

5. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 1.82m

6. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 1.79m

7. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 1.79m

8. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 1.79m

9. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 1.79m Season Best

10. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 1.76m

11. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 1.76m

12. Karin Ertl (Ger) 1.73m

12. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 1.73m

14. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 1.70m

14. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 1.70m

16. Tiia Hautala (Fin) 1.70m

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not start

Heat 2

1. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 1.85m Personal Best

1. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 1.85m Personal Best

3. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 1.79m Personal Best

4. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 1.76m Personal Best

4. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 1.76m

6. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 1.73m Season Best

6. Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) 1.73m

8. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 1.73m Season Best

9. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 1.70m

9. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 1.70m Personal Best

11. Michelle Perry (USA) 1.70m Personal Best

12. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 1.70m

13. Soma Biswas (Ind) 1.70m Personal Best

14. Shelia Burrell (USA) 1.70m Season Best

15. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 1.67m

16. J J Shobha (Ind) 1.67m

17. Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) 1.64m

Top

Women's heptathlon - Shot put ranking - 20.08.04

1. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 16.40s 955pts Season Best

2. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 15.33s 883pts

3. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 14.77s 845pts Personal Best

4. Naide Gomes (Por) 14.71s 841pts Personal Best

5. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 14.70s 841pts

6. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 14.61s 835pts Season Best

7. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 14.53s 829pts Personal Best

8. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 14.43s 823pts Season Best

9. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 14.22s 809pts Season Best

10. Karin Ertl (Ger) 13.92s 789pts Season Best

11. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 13.79s 780pts

12. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 13.67s 772pts Season Best

13. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 13.52s 762pts

14. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 13.37s 752pts

15. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 13.29s 747pts

16. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 13.18s 739pts Personal Best

17. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 13.15s 737pts Personal Best

18. Shelia Burrell (USA) 13.14s 737pts

19. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 12.95s 724pts

20. J J Shobha (Ind) 12.52s 696pts Equal Personal Best

21. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 12.48s 693pts

22. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 12.41s 688pts

23. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 12.38s 686pts

24. Marie Collonville (Fra) 12.35s 684pts Personal Best

25. Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) 12.29s 680pts

26. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 12.13s 670pts

27. Soma Biswas (Ind) 12.01s 662pts

28. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 11.92s 656pts

29. Tiia Hautala (Fin) 11.56s 632pts

30. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 11.54s 631pts

31. Michelle Perry (USA) 11.28s 614pts

32. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 11.20s 608pts

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not start

- Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) Did not start

Top

Women's heptathlon - Shot put summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

1. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 15.33m

2. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 14.77m Personal Best

3. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 14.70m

4. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 14.22m Season Best

5. Karin Ertl (Ger) 13.92m Season Best

6. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 13.67m Season Best

7. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 13.37m

8. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 13.18m Personal Best

9. Shelia Burrell (USA) 13.14m

10. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 12.95m

11. J J Shobha (Ind) 12.52m Equal Personal Best

12. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 12.48m

13. Marie Collonville (Fra) 12.35m Personal Best

14. Soma Biswas (Ind) 12.01m

15. Tiia Hautala (Fin) 11.56m

16. Michelle Perry (USA) 11.28m

- Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) Did not start

Heat 2

1. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 16.40m Season Best

2. Naide Gomes (Por) 14.71m Personal Best

3. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 14.61m Season Best

4. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 14.53m Personal Best

5. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 14.43m Season Best

6. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 13.79m

7. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 13.52m

8. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 13.29m

9. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 13.15m Personal Best

10. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 12.41m

11. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 12.38m

12. Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) 12.29m

13. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 12.13m

14. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 11.92m

15. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 11.54m

16. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 11.20m

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not start

Top

Women's heptathlon - 200m ranking - 20.08.04

1. Michelle Perry (USA) 22.91s 1088pts Personal Best

2. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 23.27s 1052pts

3. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 23.37s 1042pts

4. J J Shobha (Ind) 23.41s 1038pts Personal Best

5. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 23.57s 1022pts Equal Personal Best

6. Shelia Burrell (USA) 24.06s 975pts Personal Best

7. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 24.21s 961pts Season Best

8. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 24.35s 947pts Season Best

9. Soma Biswas (Ind) 24.50s 933pts

10. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 24.57s 927pts Personal Best

10. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 24.57s 927pts

12. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 24.59s 925pts

13. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 24.62s 922pts

14. Karin Ertl (Ger) 24.71s 914pts Season Best

14. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 24.71s 914pts

16. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 24.82s 903pts Personal Best

17. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 24.84s 902pts

18. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 24.88s 898pts

19. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 24.99s 888pts

20. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 25.02s 885pts

21. Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) 25.11s 877pts

21. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 25.11s 877pts

23. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 25.23s 866pts

24. Marie Collonville (Fra) 25.26s 863pts Season Best

25. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 25.29s 860pts

26. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 25.36s 854pts

27. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 25.42s 849pts

28. Naide Gomes (Por) 25.46s 845pts Season Best

29. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 25.76s 818pts

30. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 26.01s 796pts

31. Tiia Hautala (Fin) 26.10s 788pts

32. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 26.31s 770pts

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not start

- Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) Did not start

Top

Women's heptathlon - 200m summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

1. Michelle Perry (USA) 22.91s Personal Best

2. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 23.27s

3. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 23.37s

4. J J Shobha (Ind) 23.41s Personal Best

5. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 23.57s Equal Personal Best

6. Shelia Burrell (USA) 24.06s Personal Best

7. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 24.71s

Heat 2

1. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 24.21s Season Best

2. Soma Biswas (Ind) 24.50s

3. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 24.57s

4. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 24.59s

5. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 24.84s

- Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) Did not start

Heat 3

1. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 24.35s Season Best

2. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 24.57s Personal Best

3. Karin Ertl (Ger) 24.71s Season Best

4. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 24.88s

5. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 25.02s

6. Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) 25.11s

7. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 25.36s

Heat 4

1. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 24.62s

2. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 25.11s

3. Naide Gomes (Por) 25.46s Season Best

4. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 26.01s

5. Tiia Hautala (Fin) 26.10s

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not start

Heat 5

1. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 24.82s Personal Best

2. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 24.99s

3. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 25.23s

4. Marie Collonville (Fra) 25.26s Season Best

5. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 25.29s

6. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 25.42s

7. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 25.76s

8. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 26.31s

Top

Men's high jump - Qualification - 20.08.04

1. Mark Boswell (Can) 2.28m - Q Season Best

1. Stefan Holm (Swe) 2.28m - Q

1. Jamie Nieto (USA) 2.28m - Q

4. Lisvany Perez (Cub) 2.28m - Q Personal Best

4. Andriy Sokolovskyy (Ukr) 2.28m - Q

4. Svatoslav Ton (Cze) 2.28m - Q

7. Alessandro Talotti (Ita) 2.28m - Q

8. Yaroslav Rybakov (Rus) 2.28m - Q

9. Jaroslav Baba (Cze) 2.28m - Q

9. Dragutin Topic (Ser) 2.28m - Q Equal Season Best

11. Matt Hemingway (USA) 2.28m - Q

12. Vyacheslav Voronin (Rus) 2.28m - Q

13. Nicola Ciotti (Ita) 2.25m

13. Gennadiy Moroz (Blr) 2.25m

15. Abderrahmane Hammad (Alg) 2.25m Season Best

15. Stefan Vasilache (Rom) 2.25m

17. Jesse Lima (Bra) 2.25m

18. Kyriakos Ioannou (Cyp) 2.25m

18. Staffan Strand (Swe) 2.25m

20. Jacques Freitag (Rsa) 2.20m

20. Rozle Prezelj (Slv) 2.20m

20. Grzegorz Sposob (Pol) 2.20m

20. Manjula kumara Wijesekera (Sri) 2.20m

24. Linus Thornblad (Swe) 2.20m

25. Pyotr Brayko (Rus) 2.20m

26. Roman Fricke (Ger) 2.20m

26. Oskari Frosen (Fin) 2.20m

26. Jean Claude Rabbath (Leb) 2.20m

26. Robert Wolski (Pol) 2.20m

30. Tomas Janku (Cze) 2.20m

31. Marko Aleksejev (Est) 2.15m

31. Javier Bermejo (Spa) 2.15m

33. Laszlo Boros (Hun) 2.15m

34. Tora Harris (USA) 2.15m

35. Alfredo Deza (Per) 2.10m

36. Yang Liu (Chn) 2.10m

- Adrian O Dwyer (Irl) NM

- Aleksey Lesnichiy (Blr) Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's high jump - Qualification summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

1. Jamie Nieto (USA) 2.28m

1. Mark Boswell (Can) 2.28m Season Best

3. Andriy Sokolovskyy (Ukr) 2.28m

4. Alessandro Talotti (Ita) 2.28m

5. Yaroslav Rybakov (Rus) 2.28m

6. Dragutin Topic (Ser) 2.28m Equal Season Best

7. Gennadiy Moroz (Blr) 2.25m

8. Stefan Vasilache (Rom) 2.25m

9. Kyriakos Ioannou (Cyp) 2.25m

10. Grzegorz Sposob (Pol) 2.20m

10. Manjula kumara Wijesekera (Sri) 2.20m

12. Linus Thornblad (Swe) 2.20m

13. Roman Fricke (Ger) 2.20m

13. Oskari Frosen (Fin) 2.20m

15. Tomas Janku (Cze) 2.20m

16. Laszlo Boros (Hun) 2.15m

17. Tora Harris (USA) 2.15m

18. Alfredo Deza (Per) 2.10m

- Adrian O Dwyer (Irl) NM

Heat 2

1. Stefan Holm (Swe) 2.28m

2. Lisvany Perez (Cub) 2.28m Personal Best

2. Svatoslav Ton (Cze) 2.28m

4. Jaroslav Baba (Cze) 2.28m

5. Matt Hemingway (USA) 2.28m

6. Vyacheslav Voronin (Rus) 2.28m

7. Nicola Ciotti (Ita) 2.25m

8. Abderrahmane Hammad (Alg) 2.25m Season Best

9. Jesse Lima (Bra) 2.25m

10. Staffan Strand (Swe) 2.25m

11. Jacques Freitag (Rsa) 2.20m

11. Rozle Prezelj (Slv) 2.20m

13. Pyotr Brayko (Rus) 2.20m

13. Jean Claude Rabbath (Leb) 2.20m

13. Robert Wolski (Pol) 2.20m

16. Marko Aleksejev (Est) 2.15m

16. Javier Bermejo (Spa) 2.15m

18. Yang Liu (Chn) 2.10m

- Aleksey Lesnichiy (Blr) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Men's triple jump - Qualification - 20.08.04

1. Christian Olsson (Swe) 17.68m - Q

2. Yoandri Betanzos (Cub) 17.53m - Q Personal Best

3. Marian Oprea (Rom) 17.44m - Q

4. Phillips Idowu (Gbr) 17.33m - Q

5. Jadel Gregorio (Bra) 17.20m - Q

6. Viktor Gushchinskiy (Rus) 17.17m - Q

7. Danila Burkenya (Rus) 17.08m - Q

8. Hristos Meletoglou (Gre) 17.06m - Q Season Best

9. Yoelbi Quesada (Cub) 17.01m - Q

10. Kenta Bell (USA) 16.98m - q

11. Walter Davis (USA) 16.94m - q

12. Julien Kapek (Fra) 16.91m - q

13. Nathan Douglas (Gbr) 16.84m

14. Andrew Murphy (Aus) 16.82m

15. Yanxi Li (Chn) 16.74m

16. Ibrahim Mohamdein Aboubaker (Qat) 16.71m

17. David Giralt (Cub) 16.70m

18. Melvin Lister (USA) 16.64m

19. Andrew Owusu (Gha) 16.64m Season Best

20. Mykola Savolanen (Ukr) 16.56m

21. Fabrizio Donato (Ita) 16.45m

22. Momchil Karailiev (Bgr) 16.45m

23. Viktor Yastrebov (Ukr) 16.43m

24. Ivaylo Rusenov (Bgr) 16.39m

25. Mohammad Hazzory (Syr) 16.37m

26. Peter Tolgyesi (Hun) 16.36m

27. Leevan Sands (Bah) 16.35m

28. Randy Lewis (Grn) 16.33m

29. Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (Rsa) 16.32m

30. Dmitriy Valyukevich (Blr) 16.32m

31. Andreas Pohle (Ger) 16.29m

32. Vladimir Letnicov (Mol) 16.25m

33. Lauri Leis (Est) 16.18m

34. Aleksandr Glavatskiy (Blr) 16.18m

35. Salem Mouled Al-Ahmadi (Sau) 16.16m

36. le Juan Simon (Tri) 16.16m

37. Bostjan Simunic (Slv) 16.07m

38. Takanori Sugibayashi (Jpn) 16.00m

39. Hyung Jun Park (Kor) 15.84m

40. Nelson Evora (Por) 15.72m

41. Olivier Sanou (Bur) 15.67m

42. Karl Taillepierre (Fra) 15.50m

43. Armen Martirosyan (Arm) 15.05m

- Charles Michael Friedek (Ger) NM

- Vitaliy Moskalenko (Rus) NM

- Berk Tuna (Tur) NM

- Roman Valiyev (Kaz) NM

- Sergey Bochkov (Aze) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's triple jump - Qualification summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

1. Christian Olsson (Swe) 17.68m - Q

2. Phillips Idowu (Gbr) 17.33m - Q

3. Danila Burkenya (Rus) 17.08m - Q

4. Hristos Meletoglou (Gre) 17.06m - Q Season Best

5. Yoelbi Quesada (Cub) 17.01m - Q

6. Walter Davis (USA) 16.94m - q

7. Julien Kapek (Fra) 16.91m - q

8. Andrew Murphy (Aus) 16.82m

9. Ibrahim Mohamdein Aboubaker (Qat) 16.71m

10. Andrew Owusu (Gha) 16.64m Season Best

11. Mykola Savolanen (Ukr) 16.56m

12. Ivaylo Rusenov (Bgr) 16.39m

13. Peter Tolgyesi (Hun) 16.36m

14. Leevan Sands (Bah) 16.35m

15. Randy Lewis (Grn) 16.33m

16. Aleksandr Glavatskiy (Blr) 16.18m

17. le Juan Simon (Tri) 16.16m

18. Olivier Sanou (Bur) 15.67m

19. Armen Martirosyan (Arm) 15.05m

- Charles Michael Friedek (Ger) NM

- Vitaliy Moskalenko (Rus) NM

- Berk Tuna (Tur) NM

- Roman Valiyev (Kaz) NM

- Sergey Bochkov (Aze) Did not start

Heat 2

1. Yoandri Betanzos (Cub) 17.53m - Q Personal Best

2. Marian Oprea (Rom) 17.44m - Q

3. Jadel Gregorio (Bra) 17.20m - Q

4. Viktor Gushchinskiy (Rus) 17.17m - Q

5. Kenta Bell (USA) 16.98m - q

6. Nathan Douglas (Gbr) 16.84m

7. Yanxi Li (Chn) 16.74m

8. David Giralt (Cub) 16.70m

9. Melvin Lister (USA) 16.64m

10. Fabrizio Donato (Ita) 16.45m

11. Momchil Karailiev (Bgr) 16.45m

12. Viktor Yastrebov (Ukr) 16.43m

13. Mohammad Hazzory (Syr) 16.37m

14. Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (Rsa) 16.32m

15. Dmitriy Valyukevich (Blr) 16.32m

16. Andreas Pohle (Ger) 16.29m

17. Vladimir Letnicov (Mol) 16.25m

18. Lauri Leis (Est) 16.18m

19. Salem Mouled Al-Ahmadi (Sau) 16.16m

20. Bostjan Simunic (Slv) 16.07m

21. Takanori Sugibayashi (Jpn) 16.00m

22. Hyung Jun Park (Kor) 15.84m

23. Nelson Evora (Por) 15.72m

24. Karl Taillepierre (Fra) 15.50m

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Discipline (Badminton)

Men's doubles - Final ranking - 20.08.04

1. South Korea

(Dong Moon Kim, Tae Kwon Ha)

2. South Korea

(Dong Soo Lee, Yong Sung Yoo)

3. Indonesia

(Eng Hian, Flandy Limpele)

4. Denmark

(Jens Eriksen, Martin Lundgaard Hansen)

5. China

(Haifeng Fu, Yun Cai)

5. China

(Bo Zheng, Yang Sang)

5. Malaysia

(Tan Fook Choong, Wan Wah Lee)

5. South Korea

(Bang Eun Yim, Yong Hyun Kim)

- Great Britain

(Anthony Clark, Nathan Robertson)

- Indonesia

(Luluk Hadiyanto, Alven Yulianto)

- Indonesia

(Sigit Budiarto, Tri Kusharjanto)

- Malaysia

(Chong Ming Chan, Choon Eng Chew)

- Spain

(Jose Antonio Crespo, Sergio Llopis)

- Thailand

(Sudket Prapakamol, Patapol Ngernsrisuk)

- South Africa

(Dorian James, Stewart Carson)

- Denmark

(Lars Paaske, Jonas Rasmussen)

- Japan

(Keita Masuda, Tadashi Ohtsuka)

- Poland

(Robert Mateusiak, Michal Logosz)

- Thailand

(Pramote Teerawiwatana, Tesana Panvisvas)

- Greece

(Theodoros Velkos, George Patis)

- Australia

(Ashley Brehaut, Travis Denney)

- United States

(Howard Bach, Kevin Qi Han)

Top

Men's doubles - Final summary - 20.08.04

(8)Eng Hian & Flandy Limpele (Ina)
beat (5)Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Den)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-13, 15-7)

(3)Dong Moon Kim & Tae Kwon Ha (Kor)
beat Dong Soo Lee & Yong Sung Yoo (Kor)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-11, 15-4)

Top

Women's doubles - Semifinal summary - 20.08.04

(1)Jiewen Zhang & Wei Yang (Chn)
beat (3)Kyung Min Ra & Kyung Won Lee (Kor)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-6, 15-4)

(2)Sui Huang & Ling Gao (Chn)
beat (4)Tingting Zhao & Yili Wei (Chn)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-10, 17-14)

Top

Men's singles - Semifinal summary - 20.08.04

Taufik Hidayat (Ina) beat
Boonsak Ponsana (Tha) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-9, 15-2)

(7)Seung Mo Shon (Kor) beat
(8)Soni Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) (2-1) Set breakdown: (15-6, 9-15, 15-9)

Top

Discipline (Baseball)

Men's - Preliminary round game 17 - 20.08.04

Italy 5 - 4 Taiwan
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-2, 1-0, 0-1, 0-0, 2-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 18 - 20.08.04

Canada 1 - 9 Japan
Scoring by period (0-2, 0-1, 0-1, 0-3, 0-1, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1, 1-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 19 - 20.08.04

Greece 6 - 11 Australia
Scoring by period (3-0, 1-0, 0-3, 0-0, 0-0, 1-2, 0-5, 1-1, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 20 - 20.08.04

Netherlands 2 - 9 Cuba
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-5, 0-0, 0-4, 0-0, 0-0, 1-0, 1-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Basketball)

Women's - Preliminary round group A game 10 - 20.08.04

Russia 94 - 71 Japan
Scoring by period: (29-21, 50-36, 74-51, 94-71)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A game 11 - 20.08.04

Australia 77 - 40 Greece
Scoring by period: (18-13, 39-21, 59-30, 77-40)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A game 12 - 20.08.04

Nigeria 63 - 82 Brazil
Scoring by period: (19-33, 34-47, 46-58, 63-82)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B game 10 - 20.08.04

New Zealand 79 - 77 China
Scoring by period: (21-19, 35-31, 55-55, 79-77)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B game 11 - 20.08.04

United States 71 - 58 Spain
Scoring by period: (19-16, 31-29, 50-41, 71-58)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B game 12 - 20.08.04

Czech Republic 97 - 75 South Korea
Scoring by period: (24-16, 45-35, 74-52, 97-75)

Top

Discipline (Beach Volleyball)

Men's - Round of 16 match 1 - 20.08.04

Match: 1

Brazil (RICARDO/EMANUEL) 2 - 1 Norway (KJEMPERUD/HOIDALEN)
Set breakdown: (15-6, 19-21, 21-15)

Top

Men's - Round of 16 match 3 - 20.08.04

Match: 3

Switzerland (HEUSCHER/KOBEL) 2 - 0 Portugal (MAIA/BRENHA)
Set breakdown: (21-19, 21-18)

Top

Men's - Round of 16 match 4 - 20.08.04

Match: 4

United States (HOLDREN/METZGER) 2 - 1 Germany (DIECKMANN/RECKERMANN)
Set breakdown: (15-13, 19-21, 21-16)

Top

Men's - Round of 16 match 5 - 20.08.04

Match: 5

Spain (BOSMA/HERRERA) 2 - 0 Sweden (BERG/DAHL)
Set breakdown: (21-17, 21-16)

Top

Women's - Round of 16 match 2 - 20.08.04

Match: 2

Canada (DUMONT/MARTIN) 2 - 0 Cuba (L. PERAZA/F. GRASSET)
Set breakdown: (21-19, 21-18)

Top

Women's - Round of 16 match 5 - 20.08.04

Match: 5

Italy (PERROTTA/GATTELLI) 2 - 1 Germany (LAHME/MUSCH)
Set breakdown: (21-19, 21-17, 16-21)

Top

Women's - Round of 16 match 6 - 20.08.04

Match: 6

Australia (COOK/SANDERSON) 2 - 0 Australia (LOCHOWICZ/POTTHARST)
Set breakdown: (21-16, 21-15)

Top

Women's - Round of 16 match 7 - 20.08.04

Match: 7

Brazil (ANA PAULA/SANDRA PIRES) 2 - 0 Greece (SFYRI/KARADASSIOU)
Set breakdown: (21-19, 21-16)

Top

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 1 - 20.08.04

Match: 1

Andrew Kooner (Can) beat
Alexander Espinoza Hernandez (Ven)
(Points: 37-20)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 2 - 20.08.04

Match: 2

Bahodirjon Sooltonov (Uzb) beat
Andrzej Liczik (Pol)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 2)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 3 - 20.08.04

Match: 3

Gennady Kovalev (Rus) beat
Malik Bouziane (Alg)
(Points: 23-20)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 4 - 20.08.04

Match: 4

Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz (Cub) beat
Mehar Ullah (Pak)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 5 - 20.08.04

Match: 5

Worapoj Petchkoom (Tha) beat
Khavazhi Khatsigov (Blr)
(Points: 33-18)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 6 - 20.08.04

Match: 6

Nestor Bolum (Nig) beat
Diwakar Prasad (Ind)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 7 - 20.08.04

Match: 7

Maksym Tretyak (Ukr) beat
Zsolt Bedak (Hun)
(Points: 27-24)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 8 - 20.08.04

Match: 8

Aghasi Mammadov (Aze) beat
Detelin Dalakliev (Bgr)
(Points: 35-16)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 16 bout 1 - 20.08.04

Match: 1

Muideen Ganiyu (Nig) beat
Khumiso Ikgopoleng (Bot)
(Points: 25-16)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 16 bout 2 - 20.08.04

Match: 2

Song Guk Kim (PRK) beat
Konstantine Kupatadze (Geo)
(Points: 25-14)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 16 bout 3 - 20.08.04

Match: 3

Luis Franco Vazquez (Cub) beat
Edvaldo Oliveira (Bra)
(Points: 30-15)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 16 bout 4 - 20.08.04

Match: 4

Vitali Tajbert (Ger) beat
Khedafi Djelkhir (Fra)
(Points: 40-26)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 16 bout 5 - 20.08.04

Match: 5

Viorel Simion (Rom) beat
Mikhail Biarnadski (Blr)
(Points: 38-13)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 16 bout 6 - 20.08.04

Match: 6

Seok Hwan Jo (Kor) beat
Benoit Gaudet (Can)
(Points: 28-16)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 16 bout 7 - 20.08.04

Match: 7

Galib Jafarov (Kaz) beat
Bekzod Khidirov (Uzb)
(Points: 40-22)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Round of 16 bout 8 - 20.08.04

Match: 8

Alexei Tichtchenko (Rus) beat
Shahin Imranov (Aze)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee, round 3)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 16 bout 1 - 20.08.04

Match: 1

Domenico Valentino (Ita) beat
Mohammad Asheri (Irn)
(Points: 37-18)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 16 bout 2 - 20.08.04

Match: 2

Serik Yeleuov (Kaz) beat
Felix Diaz (Dom)
(Points: 28-16)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 16 bout 3 - 20.08.04

Match: 3

Amir Khan (Gbr) beat
Dimitar Stilianov (Bgr)
(Points: 37-21)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 16 bout 4 - 20.08.04

Match: 4

Jong Sub Baik (Kor) beat
Munkh Erdene U. (Mgl)
(Points: 33-22)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 16 bout 5 - 20.08.04

Match: 5

Rovshan Huseynov (Aze) beat
Vicente Escobedo (USA)
(Points: 36-18)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 16 bout 6 - 20.08.04

Match: 6

Mario Cesar Kindelan Mesa (Cub) beat
Asghar Ali Shah (Pak)
(Points: 24-9)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 16 bout 7 - 20.08.04

Match: 7

Sam Rukundo (Uga) beat
Alexander de Jesus (Pue)
(Points: 24-22)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Round of 16 bout 8 - 20.08.04

Match: 8

Murat Khrachev (Rus) beat
Anthony Little (Aus)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Discipline (Canoe/Kayak Slalom)

Men's C-2 - Final - 20.08.04

1. Slovakia 207.16s

(Pavol Hochschorner, Peter Hochschorner)

2. Germany 210.98s Behind:+3.82

(Marcus Becker, Stefan Henze)

3. Czech Republic 212.86s Behind:+5.70

(Jaroslav Volf, Ondrej Stepanek)

4. Germany 213.45s Behind:+6.29

(Christian Bahmann, Michael Senft)

5. France 216.79s Behind:+9.63

(Philippe Quemerais, Yann Le Pennec)

6. Italy 220.06s Behind:+12.90

(Andrea Benetti, Erik Masoero)

Top

Men's C-2 - Semifinal - 20.08.04

1. Slovakia 101.29s

(Pavol Hochschorner, Peter Hochschorner)

2. France 105.79s Behind:+4.50

(Philippe Quemerais, Yann Le Pennec)

3. Czech Republic 106.22s Behind:+4.93

(Jaroslav Volf, Ondrej Stepanek)

4. Germany 106.32s Behind:+5.03

(Marcus Becker, Stefan Henze)

5. Italy 106.40s Behind:+5.11

(Andrea Benetti, Erik Masoero)

6. Germany 107.01s Behind:+5.72

(Christian Bahmann, Michael Senft)

7. Czech Republic 110.35s Behind:+9.06

(Marek Jiras, Tomas Mader)

8. United States 111.14s Behind:+9.85

(Matthew Taylor, Joseph Jacobi)

9. Great Britain 114.02s Behind:+12.73

(Stuart Bowman, Nicholas Smith)

10. Poland 119.78s Behind:+18.49

(Marcin Pochwala, Pawel Sarna)

Top

Men's K-1 - Final - 20.08.04

1. Benoit Peschier (Fra)
Total Time:187.96

2. Campbell Walsh (Gbr)
Total Time:190.17 Behind:+2.21

3. Fabien Lefevre (Fra)
Total Time:190.99 Behind:+3.03

4. David Ford (Can)
Total Time:192.58 Behind:+4.62

5. Thomas Schmidt (Ger)
Total Time:192.93 Behind:+4.97

6. Scott Parsons (USA)
Total Time:194.76 Behind:+6.80

7. Grzegorz Polaczyk (Pol)
Total Time:196.57 Behind:+8.61

8. Sam Oud (Ned)
Total Time:197.28 Behind:+9.32

9. Warwick Draper (Aus)
Total Time:197.43 Behind:+9.47

10. Uros Kodelja (Slv)
Total Time:201.61 Behind:+13.65

Top

Men's K-1 - Semifinal - 20.08.04

1. Campbell Walsh (Gbr)
Total Time:93.68

2. Benoit Peschier (Fra)
Total Time:93.93 Behind:+0.25

3. Sam Oud (Ned)
Total Time:94.46 Behind:+0.78

4. Grzegorz Polaczyk (Pol)
Total Time:94.74 Behind:+1.06

5. Thomas Schmidt (Ger)
Total Time:95.11 Behind:+1.43

6. Fabien Lefevre (Fra)
Total Time:95.13 Behind:+1.45

7. David Ford (Can)
Total Time:95.83 Behind:+2.15

8. Uros Kodelja (Slv)
Total Time:96.68 Behind:+3.00

9. Scott Parsons (USA)
Total Time:96.82 Behind:+3.14

10. Warwick Draper (Aus)
Total Time:97.03 Behind:+3.35

11. Carles Juanmarti (Spa)
Total Time:97.73 Behind:+4.05

12. Jan Sajbidor (Svk)
Total Time:97.77 Behind:+4.09

13. Helmut Oblinger (Aut)
Total Time:98.02 Behind:+4.34

14. Ondrej Raab (Cze)
Total Time:98.13 Behind:+4.45

15. Brett Heyl (USA)
Total Time:100.28 Behind:+6.60

16. Lazar Popovski (Mac)
Total Time:100.80 Behind:+7.12

17. Floris Braat (Ned)
Total Time:101.39 Behind:+7.71

18. Benjamin K.Thomas Boukpeti (Tog)
Total Time:102.42 Behind:+8.74

19. Pierpaolo Ferrazzi (Ita)
Total Time:103.07 Behind:+9.39

20. Michael Kurt (Swi)
Total Time:103.20 Behind:+9.52

Top

Discipline (Cycling Track)

Men's 1 km time trial - 20.08.04

1. Chris Hoy (Gbr) 1:00.711s Olympic Record

2. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) 1:00.896s

3. Stefan Nimke (Ger) 1:01.186s

4. Shane Kelly (Aus) 1:01.224s

5. Theo Bos (Ned) 1:01.986s

6. Francois Pervis (Fra) 1:02.328s

7. Craig Maclean (Gbr) 1:02.369s

8. Carsten Bergemann (Ger) 1:02.551s

9. Ahmed Lopez Naranjo (Cub) 1:02.739s

10. Alois Kankovsky (Cze) 1:03.038s

11. Teun Mulder (Ned) 1:03.165s

12. Ruben Donet (Spa) 1:03.505s

13. Wilson Meneses Gutierrez (Col) 1:03.614s

14. Grzegorz Krejner (Pol) 1:03.923s

15. Dimitrios Georgalis (Gre) 1:04.204s

16. Chih Hsun Lin (Tai) 1:06.240s

17. Radoslav Konstantinov (Bgr) 1:06.265s

Top

Women's 500m time trial - 20.08.04

1. Anna Meares (Aus) 33.952s World Record

2. Yonghua Jiang (Chn) 34.112s

3. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) 34.167s

4. Simona Krupeckaite (Lit) 34.317s

5. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 34.532s

6. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) 34.626s

7. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 34.628s

8. Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mex) 34.783s

9. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus) 34.797s

10. Sayuri Osuga (Jpn) 35.045s

11. Katrin Meinke (Ger) 35.088s

12. Tamilla Abassova (Rus) 35.147s

Top

Men's individual pursuit - First round heat 1 - 20.08.04

1. Rob Hayles (Gbr) 4:19.559 - Q

2. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) 4:22.720

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Men's individual pursuit - First round heat 2 - 20.08.04

1. Brad McGee (Aus) 4:17.978 - Q

2. Robert Bartko (Ger) 4:26.184

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Men's individual pursuit - First round heat 3 - 20.08.04

1. Sergi Escobar (Spa) 4:19.581 - Q

2. Luke Roberts (Aus) 4:20.336

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Men's individual pursuit - First round heat 4 - 20.08.04

1. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) 4:17.215 - Q

2. Fabien Sanchez (Fra) 4:21.235

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Men's individual pursuit - Qualification round ranking - 20.08.04

1. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) 4:15.165 56.434km/h - R1 Olympic Record

2. Sergi Escobar (Spa) 4:16.862 56.061km/h - R1

3. Brad McGee (Aus) 4:17.510 55.920km/h - R1

4. Rob Hayles (Gbr) 4:17.930 55.829km/h - R1

5. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) 4:18.169 55.777km/h - R1

6. Robert Bartko (Ger) 4:18.991 55.600km/h - R1

7. Luke Roberts (Aus) 4:19.353 55.522km/h - R1

8. Fabien Sanchez (Fra) 4:20.606 55.255km/h - R1

9. Linas Balciunas (Lit) 4:22.392 54.879km/h

10. Alexei Markov (Rus) 4:25.520 54.233km/h

11. Christian Lademann (Ger) 4:26.760 53.981km/h

12. Carlos Castano (Spa) 4:27.871 53.757km/h

13. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) 4:29.005 53.530km/h

14. Yuriy Yuda (Kaz) 4:29.676 53.397km/h

15. Hossein Askari (Irn) 4:39.302 51.557km/h

- Levi Heimans (Ned) Did not start

Key: R1 = Qualified for round 1

Top

Discipline (Diving)

Women's 10m platform - Preliminaries - 20.08.04

1. Olena Zhupina (Ukr) Total Points:371.10 -Q

2. Loudy Tourky (Aus) Total Points:367.23 -Q

3. Emilie Heymans (Can) Total Points:351.12 -Q

4. Lishi Lao (Chn) Total Points:348.93 -Q

5. Paola Espinosa (Mex) Total Points:348.03 -Q

6. Chantelle Newbery (Aus) Total Points:346.95 -Q

7. Ting Li (Chn) Total Points:339.69 -Q

8. Tania Cagnotto (Ita) Total Points:339.15 -Q

9. Myriam Boileau (Can) Total Points:329.64 -Q

10. Jashia Luna (Mex) Total Points:328.62 -Q

11. Angelique Rodriguez (Pue) Total Points:316.08 -Q

12. Takiri Miyazaki (Jpn) Total Points:315.78 -Q

13. Laura Wilkinson (USA) Total Points:314.19 -Q

14. Sara Hildebrand (USA) Total Points:308.49 -Q

15. Eftychia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou (Gre) Total Points:307.65 -Q

16. Juliana Veloso (Bra) Total Points:302.31 -Q

17. Anja Richter (Aut) Total Points:302.16 -Q

18. Annett Gamm (Ger) Total Points:301.86 -Q

19. Svetlana Timoshinina (Rus) Total Points:289.68

20. Dolores Saez de Ibarra (Spa) Total Points:278.43

21. Mun Yee Leong (Mal) Total Points:273.33

22. Hyon Ju Jon (PRK) Total Points:272.01

23. Olga Leonova (Ukr) Total Points:271.92

24. Ramona Maria Ciobanu (Rom) Total Points:268.23

25. Kyong Ju Kim (PRK) Total Points:263.52

26. Yolanda M Ortiz Espinoza (Cub) Total Points:259.47

27. Yulia Koltunova (Rus) Total Points:257.55

28. Christin Steuer (Ger) Total Points:256.77

29. Leire Santos (Spa) Total Points:246.84

30. Yaima Rosario Mena Pena (Cub) Total Points:238.44

31. Marion Reiff (Aut) Total Points:232.35

32. Valentina Marocchi (Ita) Total Points:221.85

33. Claire Febvay (Fra) Total Points:195.06

34. Jenna Dreyer (Rsa) Total Points:186.90

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Discipline (Fencing)

Women's team epee - Final ranking - 20.08.04

1. Russia

(Oxana Ermakova, Anna Sivkova, Tatiana Logounova, Karina Aznavourian)

2. Germany

(Imke Duplitzer, Claudia Bokel, Britta Heidemann)

3. France

(Maureen Nisima, Hajnalka Kiraly Picot, Laura Flessel-Colovic, Sarah Daninthe)

4. Canada

(Sherraine Mackay, Monique Kavelaars, Julie Leprohon)

5. Hungary

(Timea Nagy, Adrienn Hormay, Ildiko Mincza-Nebald, Hajnalka Toth)

6. China

(Weiwei Shen, Li Zhang, Na Li, Weiping Zhong)

7. South Korea

(Hee-Jeong Kim, Keum-Nam Lee, Mi Jung Kim, Jung Nam Go)

8. Greece

(Jeanne Hristou, Niki Sidiropoulou, Dimitra Magkanoudaki)

9. South Africa

(Rachel Barlow, Natalia Tychler, Kelly-Anne Wilson)

Top

Women's team epee - Gold medal bout - 20.08.04

(3)Russia beat (1)Germany (34,28)

Russia: (Karina Aznavourian, Tatiana Logounova, Oxana Ermakova)

Germany:(Imke Duplitzer, Britta Heidemann, Claudia Bokel)

Top

Women's team epee - Bronze medal bout - 20.08.04

(4)France beat (7)Canada (45,37)

France: (Maureen Nisima, Laura Flessel-Colovic, Hajnalka Kiraly Picot, Sarah Daninthe)

Canada:(Monique Kavelaars, Sherraine Mackay, Julie Leprohon)

Top

Women's team epee - Classification 5-6 - 20.08.04

(2)Hungary beat (5)China (32,31)

Hungary: (Adrienn Hormay, Ildiko Mincza-Nebald, Hajnalka Toth)

China:(Weiping Zhong, Weiwei Shen, Na Li)

Top

Women's team epee - Classification 7-8 - 20.08.04

(6)South Korea beat (8)Greece (44,30)

South Korea: (Jung Nam Go, Hee-Jeong Kim, Keum-Nam Lee)

Greece:(Jeanne Hristou, Niki Sidiropoulou, Dimitra Magkanoudaki)

Top

Women's team epee - Semifinal/Classification summary - 20.08.04

(1)Germany beat (4)France (33,32)

(3)Russia beat (7)Canada (25,18)

(5)China beat (8)Greece (29,18)

(2)Hungary beat (6)South Korea (40,33)

(9)South Africa beat

Bye beat

Bye: (Imke Duplitzer, Weiwei Shen, Britta Heidemann, Ildiko Mincza-Nebald, Claudia Bokel, Adrienn Hormay, Weiping Zhong, Hajnalka Toth, Tatiana Logounova, Na Li, Oxana Ermakova, Anna Sivkova)

South Korea:(Jeanne Hristou, Niki Sidiropoulou, Hee-Jeong Kim, Laura Flessel-Colovic, Hajnalka Kiraly Picot, Julie Leprohon, Mi Jung Kim, Monique Kavelaars, Maureen Nisima, Sherraine Mackay, Dimitra Magkanoudaki, Keum-Nam Lee)

Top

Women's team epee - Quarterfinal summary - 20.08.04

(1)Germany beat (8)Greece (33,32)

(4)France beat (5)China (45,33)

(3)Russia beat (6)South Korea (37,31)

(7)Canada beat (2)Hungary (38,37)

(9)South Africa beat

Bye beat

Bye beat

Bye beat

Bye: (Imke Duplitzer, Britta Heidemann, Laura Flessel-Colovic, Hajnalka Kiraly Picot, Julie Leprohon, Claudia Bokel, Monique Kavelaars, Sherraine Mackay, Maureen Nisima, Tatiana Logounova, Oxana Ermakova, Anna Sivkova)

Hungary:(Jeanne Hristou, Weiwei Shen, Ildiko Mincza-Nebald, Timea Nagy, Li Zhang, Niki Sidiropoulou, Hee-Jeong Kim, Mi Jung Kim, Adrienn Hormay, Dimitra Magkanoudaki, Na Li, Keum-Nam Lee)

Top

Women's team epee - Round of 16 bout 2 - 20.08.04

(8)Greece beat (9)South Africa (34,15)

Greece: (Jeanne Hristou, Niki Sidiropoulou, Dimitra Magkanoudaki)

South Africa:(Rachel Barlow, Kelly-Anne Wilson, Natalia Tychler)

Top

Discipline (Football)

Women's - Quarterfinal match 1 - 20.08.04

Germany 2 - 1 Nigeria
Scoring by period: (0-0, 2-1)
2-1; Germany: Conny Pohlers (81 mins)
1-1; Germany: Steffi Jones (76 mins)
0-1; Nigeria: Mercy Akide (49 mins)
Corners (5-5), Off-sides (1-9),
Shots (17-11), Shots on goal (9-7),
Yellow Cards (0-2), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (6-11)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal match 2 - 20.08.04

United States 2 - 1 Japan
Scoring by period: (1-0, 2-1)
2-1; United States: Abby Wambach (59 mins)
1-1; Japan: Emi Yamamoto (48 mins)
1-0; United States: Kristine Lilly (43 mins)
Corners (4-6), Off-sides (0-0),
Shots (16-8), Shots on goal (11-3),
Yellow Cards (2-0), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (21-9)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal match 3 - 20.08.04

Mexico 0 - 5 Brazil
Scoring by period: (0-2, 0-5)
0-5; Brazil: Marta (60 mins)
0-4; Brazil: Formiga (54 mins)
0-3; Brazil: Cristiane (49 mins)
0-2; Brazil: Formiga (29 mins)
0-1; Brazil: Cristiane (25 mins)
Corners (4-4), Off-sides (0-0),
Shots (2-21), Shots on goal (2-14),
Yellow Cards (3-2), Red Cards (1-0), Fouls (22-18)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal match 4 - 20.08.04

Sweden 2 - 1 Australia
Scoring by period: (2-0, 2-1)
2-1; Australia: Lisa De Vanna (79 mins)
2-0; Sweden: Sara Larsson (30 mins)
1-0; Sweden: Hanna Ljungberg (25 mins)
Corners (5-3), Off-sides (0-2),
Shots (10-12), Shots on goal (7-7),
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (13-10)

Top

Discipline (Handball)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 10 - 20.08.04

South Korea 34 - 30 Iceland
Scoring by period: (16-13, 34-30)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 11 - 20.08.04

Spain 41 - 28 Slovenia
Scoring by period: (18-15, 41-28)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 12 - 20.08.04

Russia 25 - 26 Croatia
Scoring by period: (14-10, 25-26)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 10 - 20.08.04

Brazil 22 - 26 Greece
Scoring by period: (9-13, 22-26)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 11 - 20.08.04

Hungary 30 - 29 Germany
Scoring by period: (17-14, 30-29)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 12 - 20.08.04

France 22 - 21 Egypt
Scoring by period: (11-13, 22-21)

Top

Discipline (Hockey)

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 07 - 20.08.04

New Zealand 0 - 3 Argentina
Scoring by period:(0-1, 0-3)
0-3; Argentina: Agustina Soledad Garcia (53)
0-2; Argentina: Vanina Paula Oneto (38)
0-1; Argentina: Luciana Paula Aymar (8)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-1)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 08 - 20.08.04

Spain 1 - 2 Japan
Scoring by period:(0-2, 1-2)
1-2; Spain: Esther Termens (67)
0-2; Japan: Rika Komazawa (34)
0-1; Japan: Sakae Morimoto (5)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-0)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 7 - 20.08.04

South Korea 2 - 2 Australia
Scoring by period:(1-1, 2-2)
2-2; South Korea: Seong Eun Kim (46)
1-2; Australia: Katrina Powell (43)
1-1; South Korea: Mi Hyun Park (31)
0-1; Australia: Louise Dobson (6)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-0)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 8 - 20.08.04

Germany 0 - 3 South Africa
Scoring by period:(0-1, 0-3)
0-3; South Africa: Jenny Wilson (56)
0-2; South Africa: Pietie Coetzee (45)
0-1; South Africa: Sharne Wehmeyer (4)
Yellow Cards (1-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (2-1)

Top

Discipline (Judo)

Men's over 100kg - Final ranking - 20.08.04

1. Keiji Suzuki (Jpn)

2. Tamerlan Tmenov (Rus)

3. Dennis van Der Geest (Ned)

3. Indrek Pertelson (Est)

5. Seyed Mahmoudreza Miran (Irn)

5. Paolo Bianchessi (Ita)

7. Andreas Toelzer (Ger)

7. Selim Tataroglu (Tur)

Top

Men's over 100kg - Final summary - 20.08.04

Match: 01

Keiji Suzuki (Jpn) beat
Tamerlan Tmenov (Rus) Ippon 1:17

Match: 02

Dennis van Der Geest (Ned) beat
Seyed Mahmoudreza Miran (Irn) W'ari Ippon 1:28

Match: 03

Indrek Pertelson (Est) beat
Paolo Bianchessi (Ita) Ippon 1:17

Top

Men's over 100kg - Semifinal summary - 20.08.04

Match: 01

Keiji Suzuki (Jpn) beat
Paolo Bianchessi (Ita) Ippon 2:55

Match: 02

Tamerlan Tmenov (Rus) beat
Seyed Mahmoudreza Miran (Irn) Ippon 4:40

Top

Men's over 100kg - Quarterfinal summary - 20.08.04

Match: 01

Paolo Bianchessi (Ita) beat
Dennis van Der Geest (Ned) Time expired - Points win

Match: 02

Keiji Suzuki (Jpn) beat
Yury Rybak (Blr) Ippon 3:42

Match: 03

Seyed Mahmoudreza Miran (Irn) beat
Semir Pepic (Aus) Yuko 3:42

Match: 04

Tamerlan Tmenov (Rus) beat
Indrek Pertelson (Est) Ippon 3:10

Top

Men's over 100kg - Round of 16 summary - 20.08.04

Match: 01

Paolo Bianchessi (Ita) beat
Vitaliy Polyanskyy (Ukr) W'ari Ippon 2:38

Match: 02

Dennis van Der Geest (Ned) beat
Yeldos Ikhsangaliyev (Kaz) Ippon 2:47

Match: 03

Keiji Suzuki (Jpn) beat
Charalampos Papaioannou (Gre) Ippon 3:02

Match: 04

Yury Rybak (Blr) beat
Song Pan (Chn) W'ari Ippon 2:03

Match: 05

Seyed Mahmoudreza Miran (Irn) beat
Selim Tataroglu (Tur) Hansoku make 3:28

Match: 06

Semir Pepic (Aus) beat
Martin Boonzaayer (USA) Ippon 1:18

Match: 07

Tamerlan Tmenov (Rus) beat
Daniel Hernandes (Bra) Ippon 4:33

Match: 08

Indrek Pertelson (Est) beat
Abdullo Tangriev (Uzb) Yuko 4:33

Top

Men's over 100kg - Round of 32 summary - 20.08.04

Match: 01

Vitaliy Polyanskyy (Ukr) beat
Islam El Shehaby (Egy) Ippon 1:49

Match: 02

Paolo Bianchessi (Ita) beat
Sung Beom Kim (Kor) Sogo gachi 3:31

Match: 03

Dennis van Der Geest (Ned) beat
Luis Moran (Hon) Ippon 1:53

Match: 04

Yeldos Ikhsangaliyev (Kaz) beat
Hadir Lazame (Irq) Ippon 0:09

Match: 05

Keiji Suzuki (Jpn) beat
Andreas Toelzer (Ger) Waza-ari 0:09

Match: 06

Charalampos Papaioannou (Gre) beat
Leonel Wilfredo Ruiz (Ven) Ippon 1:00

Match: 07

Yury Rybak (Blr) beat
Orlando Baccino (Arg) Ippon 0:38

Match: 08

Song Pan (Chn) beat
Grzegorz Eitel (Pol) Ippon 2:56

Match: 09

Seyed Mahmoudreza Miran (Irn) beat
Joel Brutus (Hai) Ippon 2:20

Match: 10

Selim Tataroglu (Tur) beat
Lasha Gujejiani (Geo) Ippon 3:22

Match: 11

Martin Boonzaayer (USA) beat
Majid M Al Ali (Kuw) Ippon 2:21

Match: 12

Semir Pepic (Aus) beat
Sergio Andres Camacho (Col) Ippon 0:13

Match: 13

Daniel Hernandes (Bra) beat
Chukwuemeka Onyemachi (Nig) Time expired - Points win 0:13

Match: 14

Tamerlan Tmenov (Rus) beat
Gabriel Munteanu (Rom) Ippon 2:38

Match: 15

Abdullo Tangriev (Uzb) beat
Mathieu Bataille (Fra) Ippon 4:17

Match: 16

Indrek Pertelson (Est) beat
Mohamed Bouaichaoui (Alg) Ippon 1:57

Top

Men's over 100kg - Round of 64 summary - 20.08.04

Match: 01

Vitaliy Polyanskyy (Ukr) Awarded a bye

Match: 02

Islam El Shehaby (Egy) Awarded a bye

Match: 03

Paolo Bianchessi (Ita) Awarded a bye

Match: 04

Sung Beom Kim (Kor) beat
Aytami Ruano (Spa) Time expired - Points win

Match: 05

Dennis van Der Geest (Ned) Awarded a bye

Match: 06

Luis Moran (Hon) Awarded a bye

Match: 07

Yeldos Ikhsangaliyev (Kaz) Awarded a bye

Match: 08

Hadir Lazame (Irq) Awarded a bye

Match: 09

Keiji Suzuki (Jpn) Awarded a bye

Match: 10

Andreas Toelzer (Ger) Awarded a bye

Match: 11

Leonel Wilfredo Ruiz (Ven) Awarded a bye

Match: 12

Charalampos Papaioannou (Gre) Awarded a bye

Match: 13

Orlando Baccino (Arg) Awarded a bye

Match: 14

Yury Rybak (Blr) Awarded a bye

Match: 15

Song Pan (Chn) Awarded a bye

Match: 16

Grzegorz Eitel (Pol) Awarded a bye

Match: 17

Seyed Mahmoudreza Miran (Irn) Awarded a bye

Match: 18

Joel Brutus (Hai) Awarded a bye

Match: 19

Lasha Gujejiani (Geo) Awarded a bye

Match: 20

Selim Tataroglu (Tur) Awarded a bye

Match: 21

Majid M Al Ali (Kuw) Awarded a bye

Match: 22

Martin Boonzaayer (USA) Awarded a bye

Match: 23

Semir Pepic (Aus) Awarded a bye

Match: 24

Sergio Andres Camacho (Col) Awarded a bye

Match: 25

Chukwuemeka Onyemachi (Nig) Awarded a bye

Match: 26

Daniel Hernandes (Bra) Awarded a bye

Match: 27

Tamerlan Tmenov (Rus) Awarded a bye

Match: 28

Gabriel Munteanu (Rom) Awarded a bye

Match: 29

Abdullo Tangriev (Uzb) Awarded a bye

Match: 30

Mathieu Bataille (Fra) Awarded a bye

Match: 31

Mohamed Bouaichaoui (Alg) Awarded a bye

Match: 32

Indrek Pertelson (Est) Awarded a bye

Top

Women's over 78kg - Final ranking - 20.08.04

1. Maki Tsukada (Jpn)

2. Dayma Beltran (Cub)

3. Tea Donguzashvili (Rus)

3. Fuming Sun (Chn)

5. Insaf Yahyaoui (Tun)

5. Maryna Prokofyeva (Ukr)

7. Giovanna Jose Blanco (Ven)

7. Sook Ie Choi (Kor)

Top

Women's over 78kg - Final summary - 20.08.04

Match: 01

Maki Tsukada (Jpn) beat
Dayma Beltran (Cub) Ippon 1:50

Match: 02

Tea Donguzashvili (Rus) beat
Insaf Yahyaoui (Tun) W'ari Ippon 1:28

Match: 03

Fuming Sun (Chn) beat
Maryna Prokofyeva (Ukr) Ippon 0:22

Top

Women's over 78kg - Semifinal summary - 20.08.04

Match: 01

Dayma Beltran (Cub) beat
Fuming Sun (Chn) Ippon 1:39

Match: 02

Maki Tsukada (Jpn) beat
Tea Donguzashvili (Rus) W'ari Ippon 4:35

Top

Women's over 78kg - Quarterfinal summary - 20.08.04

Match: 01

Dayma Beltran (Cub) beat
Giovanna Jose Blanco (Ven) Ippon 2:43

Match: 02

Fuming Sun (Chn) beat
Carmen Chala (Ecu) Ippon 0:37

Match: 03

Tea Donguzashvili (Rus) beat
Barbara Andolina (Ita) Ippon 2:46

Match: 04

Maki Tsukada (Jpn) beat
Maryna Prokofyeva (Ukr) Ippon 2:35

Top

Women's over 78kg - Round of 16 summary - 20.08.04

Match: 01

Dayma Beltran (Cub) beat
Tatiana Martine Bvegadzi (Cgo) Ippon 0:43

Match: 02

Giovanna Jose Blanco (Ven) beat
Eva Bisseni (Fra) Koka 0:43

Match: 03

Carmen Chala (Ecu) beat
Sandra Koeppen (Ger) Time expired - Points win 0:43

Match: 04

Fuming Sun (Chn) beat
Insaf Yahyaoui (Tun) Ippon 1:22

Match: 05

Barbara Andolina (Ita) beat
Vanessa Martina Zambotti (Mex) Ippon 3:11

Match: 06

Tea Donguzashvili (Rus) beat
Sook Ie Choi (Kor) Ippon 1:37

Match: 07

Maki Tsukada (Jpn) beat
Jessica Malone (Aus) Ippon 0:21

Match: 08

Maryna Prokofyeva (Ukr) beat
Erdene-Ochir Dolgormaa (Mgl) W'ari Ippon 1:24

Top

Women's over 78kg - Round of 32 summary - 20.08.04

Match: 01

Dayma Beltran (Cub) beat
Karina Bryant (Gbr) Yuko

Match: 02

Tatiana Martine Bvegadzi (Cgo) Awarded a bye

Match: 03

Eva Bisseni (Fra) beat
Eleni Patsiou (Gre) Ippon 0:24

Match: 04

Giovanna Jose Blanco (Ven) Awarded a bye

Match: 05

Carmen Chala (Ecu) Awarded a bye

Match: 06

Sandra Koeppen (Ger) beat
Lucija Polavder (Slv) Ippon 1:18

Match: 07

Insaf Yahyaoui (Tun) Awarded a bye

Match: 08

Fuming Sun (Chn) Awarded a bye

Match: 09

Barbara Andolina (Ita) Awarded a bye

Match: 10

Vanessa Martina Zambotti (Mex) beat
Tsvetana Bozhilova (Bgr) Ippon 1:30

Match: 11

Sook Ie Choi (Kor) Awarded a bye

Match: 12

Tea Donguzashvili (Rus) beat
Samah Ramadan (Egy) Ippon 1:51

Match: 13

Jessica Malone (Aus) Awarded a bye

Match: 14

Maki Tsukada (Jpn) Awarded a bye

Match: 15

Maryna Prokofyeva (Ukr) Awarded a bye

Match: 16

Erdene-Ochir Dolgormaa (Mgl) beat
Hsiao Hung Lee (Tai) Yuko 1:51

Top

Discipline (Sailing)

Mixed 49er - Race 7 - 20.08.04

1. Great Britain, 1.0

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

2. Spain, 2.0

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

3. Denmark, 3.0

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

4. Italy, 4.0

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

5. Brazil, 5.0

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

6. Austria, 6.0

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

7. Ukraine, 7.0

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

8. United States, 8.0

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

9. Finland, 9.0

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

10. Australia, 10.0

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

11. Poland, 11.0

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

12. France, 12.0

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

13. Norway, 13.0

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

14. Greece, 14.0

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

15. Germany, 15.0

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

16. Switzerland, 16.0

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

17. Ireland, 17.0

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

18. India, 18.0

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

19. Japan, 19.0

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

Top

Mixed 49er - Race 8 - 20.08.04

1. Australia, 1.0

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

2. Ireland, 2.0

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

3. United States, 3.0

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

4. Japan, 4.0

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

5. Ukraine, 5.0

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

6. Spain, 6.0

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

7. Finland, 7.0

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

8. Norway, 8.0

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

9. Italy, 9.0

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

10. Poland, 10.0

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

11. Germany, 11.0

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

12. Brazil, 12.0

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

13. Great Britain, 13.0

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

14. France, 14.0

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

15. Denmark, 15.0

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

16. Switzerland, 16.0

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

17. Austria, 17.0

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

18. Greece, 18.0

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

19. India, 19.0

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

Top

Mixed 49er - Race 9 - 20.08.04

1. United States, 1.0

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

2. Japan, 2.0

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

3. Switzerland, 3.0

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

4. France, 4.0

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

5. Finland, 5.0

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

6. Denmark, 6.0

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

7. Australia, 7.0

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

8. Greece, 8.0

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

9. Ukraine, 9.0

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

10. Brazil, 10.0

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

11. Great Britain, 11.0

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

12. Spain, 12.0

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

13. Austria, 13.0

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

14. Italy, 14.0

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

15. Norway, 15.0

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

16. Germany, 16.0

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

17. Ireland, 17.0

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

18. Poland, 18.0

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

19. India, 19.0

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

Top

Mixed 49er - Ranking after race 7 - 20.08.04

1. Spain, 29.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (3,11,7,5,1,12,2)

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

2. Brazil, 30.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (2,4,13,13,3,3,5)

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

3. Great Britain, 31.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (8,5,6,3,10,8,1)

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

4. Ukraine, 33.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (4,15,3,7,2,10,7)

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

5. Norway, 36.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (1,3,9,20,6,4,13)

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

6. Finland, 41.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (14,7,2,9,8,6,9)

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

7. Austria, 46.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (5,13,11,6,5,14,6)

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

8. United States, 46.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (7,8,5,20,9,9,8)

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

9. Germany, 49.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (9,2,1,8,14,16,15)

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

10. Italy, 49.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (20,1,4,12,11,17,4)

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

11. France, 54.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (6,10,14,11,16,1,12)

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

12. Switzerland, 57.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (11,9,12,2,20,7,16)

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

13. Ireland, 57.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (10,16,10,4,12,5,17)

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

14. Australia, 62.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (13,6,15,1,17,18,10)

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

15. Denmark, 64.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (16,17,17,10,7,11,3)

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

16. Japan, 70.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (12,14,19,20,4,2,19)

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

17. Greece, 76.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (15,12,8,14,15,13,14)

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

18. Poland, 93.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (20,18,16,20,13,15,11)

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

19. India, 105.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (17,19,18,15,18,19,18)

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

Top

Mixed 49er - Ranking after race 8 - 20.08.04

1. Spain, 35.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (3,11,7,5,1,12,2,6)

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

2. Ukraine, 38.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (4,15,3,7,2,10,7,5)

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

3. Great Britain, 41.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (8,5,6,3,10,8,1,13)

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

4. Brazil, 42.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (2,4,13,13,3,3,5,12)

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

5. Norway, 44.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (1,3,9,20,6,4,13,8)

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

6. Finland, 48.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (14,7,2,9,8,6,9,7)

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

7. United States, 49.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (7,8,5,20,9,9,8,3)

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

8. Italy, 58.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (20,1,4,12,11,17,4,9)

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

9. Ireland, 59.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (10,16,10,4,12,5,17,2)

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

10. Germany, 60.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (9,2,1,8,14,16,15,11)

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

11. Austria, 60.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (5,13,11,6,5,14,6,17)

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

12. Australia, 63.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (13,6,15,1,17,18,10,1)

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

13. France, 68.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (6,10,14,11,16,1,12,14)

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

14. Switzerland, 73.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (11,9,12,2,20,7,16,16)

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

15. Japan, 74.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (12,14,19,20,4,2,19,4)

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

16. Denmark, 79.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (16,17,17,10,7,11,3,15)

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

17. Greece, 91.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (15,12,8,14,15,13,14,18)

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

18. Poland, 103.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (20,18,16,20,13,15,11,10)

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

19. India, 124.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (17,19,18,15,18,19,18,19)

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

Top

Mixed 49er - Ranking after race 9 - 20.08.04

1. Spain, 47.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (3,11,7,5,1,12,2,6,12)

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

2. Ukraine, 47.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (4,15,3,7,2,10,7,5,9)

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

3. United States, 50.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (7,8,5,20,9,9,8,3,1)

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

4. Great Britain, 52.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (8,5,6,3,10,8,1,13,11)

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

5. Brazil, 52.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (2,4,13,13,3,3,5,12,10)

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

6. Finland, 53.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (14,7,2,9,8,6,9,7,5)

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

7. Norway, 59.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (1,3,9,20,6,4,13,8,15)

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

8. Australia, 70.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (13,6,15,1,17,18,10,1,7)

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

9. Italy, 72.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (20,1,4,12,11,17,4,9,14)

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

10. France, 72.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (6,10,14,11,16,1,12,14,4)

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

11. Austria, 73.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (5,13,11,6,5,14,6,17,13)

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

12. Germany, 76.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (9,2,1,8,14,16,15,11,16)

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

13. Japan, 76.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (12,14,19,20,4,2,19,4,2)

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

14. Switzerland, 76.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (11,9,12,2,20,7,16,16,3)

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

15. Ireland, 76.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (10,16,10,4,12,5,17,2,17)

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

16. Denmark, 85.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (16,17,17,10,7,11,3,15,6)

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

17. Greece, 99.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (15,12,8,14,15,13,14,18,8)

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

18. Poland, 121.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (20,18,16,20,13,15,11,10,18)

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

19. India, 143.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (17,19,18,15,18,19,18,19,19)

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

Top

Women's Europe - Race 9 - 20.08.04

1. Siren Sundby (Nor) Points:1.0

2. Min Dezillie (Bel) Points:2.0

3. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Points:3.0

4. Serena Amato (Arg) Points:4.0

5. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Points:5.0

6. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Points:6.0

7. Teja Cerne (Slv) Points:7.0

8. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Points:8.0

9. Meg Galliard (USA) Points:9.0

10. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Points:10.0

11. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Points:11.0

12. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Points:12.0

13. Petra Niemann (Ger) Points:13.0

14. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Points:14.0

15. Sari Multala (Fin) Points:15.0

16. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Points:16.0

17. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Points:17.0

18. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Points:18.0

19. Maria Coleman (Irl) Points:19.0

20. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Points:20.0

21. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Points:21.0

22. Joana Pratas (Por) Points:22.0

23. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Points:23.0

24. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Points:24.0

- Neus Garriga (Spa) Points:OCS

Top

Women's Europe - Race 10 - 20.08.04

1. Siren Sundby (Nor) Points:1.0

2. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Points:2.0

3. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Points:3.0

4. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Points:4.0

5. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Points:5.0

6. Neus Garriga (Spa) Points:6.0

7. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Points:7.0

8. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Points:8.0

9. Joana Pratas (Por) Points:9.0

10. Serena Amato (Arg) Points:10.0

11. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Points:11.0

12. Teja Cerne (Slv) Points:12.0

13. Maria Coleman (Irl) Points:13.0

14. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Points:14.0

15. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Points:15.0

16. Petra Niemann (Ger) Points:16.0

17. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Points:17.0

18. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Points:18.0

19. Meg Galliard (USA) Points:19.0

20. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Points:20.0

21. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Points:21.0

22. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Points:22.0

23. Min Dezillie (Bel) Points:23.0

24. Sari Multala (Fin) Points:24.0

25. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Points:25.0

Top

Women's Europe - Ranking after race 9 - 20.08.04

1. Siren Sundby (Nor) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 1,3,26,1,19,4,4,1,1

2. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Total Points:48.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 10,13,1,13,1,26,1,6,3

3. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Total Points:54.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 3,7,2,11,9,2,13,8,12

4. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Total Points:55.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 4,6,7,15,8,6,10,3,11

5. Sari Multala (Fin) Total Points:56.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 8,9,11,6,10,1,9,2,15

6. Serena Amato (Arg) Total Points:67.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 5,2,22,8,13,22,2,11,4

7. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Total Points:69.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 14,4,8,19,4,20,6,4,10

8. Petra Niemann (Ger) Total Points:70.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 12,8,10,10,7,10,8,5,13

9. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Total Points:73.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 6,5,15,17,6,3,16,26,5

10. Meg Galliard (USA) Total Points:78.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 9,11,13,9,3,13,11,16,9

11. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Total Points:80.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 25,17,4,5,5,18,3,14,14

12. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Total Points:81.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 11,20,3,2,12,7,20,26,6

13. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Total Points:88.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 15,21,5,14,2,12,15,9,16

14. Min Dezillie (Bel) Total Points:94.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 13,1,20,3,16,26,19,20,2

15. Neus Garriga (Spa) Total Points:95.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 20,15,14,7,11,8,5,15,26

16. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Total Points:108.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 23,10,6,4,17,19,17,18,17

17. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Total Points:120.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 22,19,19,26,21,5,7,7,20

18. Teja Cerne (Slv) Total Points:125.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 7,23,21,18,14,23,14,21,7

19. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Total Points:127.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 16,18,16,12,22,14,21,12,18

20. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Total Points:129.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 19,26,18,21,15,17,18,13,8

21. Maria Coleman (Irl) Total Points:133.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 18,12,12,20,18,15,22,19,19

22. Joana Pratas (Por) Total Points:139.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 2,24,17,22,24,16,12,26,22

23. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Total Points:147.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 24,16,24,16,23,11,23,10,24

24. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Total Points:153.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 21,14,9,23,20,21,25,22,23

25. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Total Points:157.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 17,22,23,24,25,9,24,17,21

Top

Women's Europe - Ranking after race 10 - 20.08.04

1. Siren Sundby (Nor) Total Points:35.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 1,3,26,1,19,4,4,1,1,1

2. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Total Points:55.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 10,13,1,13,1,26,1,6,3,7

3. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Total Points:59.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 4,6,7,15,8,6,10,3,11,4

4. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Total Points:62.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 3,7,2,11,9,2,13,8,12,8

5. Sari Multala (Fin) Total Points:71.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 8,9,11,6,10,1,9,2,15,24

6. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Total Points:74.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 14,4,8,19,4,20,6,4,10,5

7. Serena Amato (Arg) Total Points:77.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 5,2,22,8,13,22,2,11,4,10

8. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Total Points:83.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 11,20,3,2,12,7,20,26,6,2

9. Petra Niemann (Ger) Total Points:83.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 12,8,10,10,7,10,8,5,13,16

10. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Total Points:87.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 6,5,15,17,6,3,16,26,5,14

11. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Total Points:91.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 15,21,5,14,2,12,15,9,16,3

12. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Total Points:91.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 25,17,4,5,5,18,3,14,14,11

13. Meg Galliard (USA) Total Points:94.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 9,11,13,9,3,13,11,16,9,19

14. Neus Garriga (Spa) Total Points:101.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 20,15,14,7,11,8,5,15,26,6

15. Min Dezillie (Bel) Total Points:117.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 13,1,20,3,16,26,19,20,2,23

16. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Total Points:126.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 23,10,6,4,17,19,17,18,17,18

17. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Total Points:137.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 22,19,19,26,21,5,7,7,20,17

18. Teja Cerne (Slv) Total Points:137.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 7,23,21,18,14,23,14,21,7,12

19. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Total Points:142.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 16,18,16,12,22,14,21,12,18,15

20. Maria Coleman (Irl) Total Points:146.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 18,12,12,20,18,15,22,19,19,13

21. Joana Pratas (Por) Total Points:148.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 2,24,17,22,24,16,12,26,22,9

22. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Total Points:149.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 19,26,18,21,15,17,18,13,8,20

23. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Total Points:169.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 24,16,24,16,23,11,23,10,24,22

24. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Total Points:174.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 21,14,9,23,20,21,25,22,23,21

25. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Total Points:182.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 17,22,23,24,25,9,24,17,21,25

Top

Mixed Laser - Race 9 - 20.08.04

1. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Points:1.0

2. Gustavo Lima (Por) Points:2.0

3. Peer Moberg (Nor) Points:3.0

4. Luis Martinez (Spa) Points:4.0

5. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Points:5.0

6. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Points:6.0

7. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Points:7.0

8. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Points:8.0

9. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Points:9.0

10. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Points:10.0

11. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Points:11.0

12. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Points:RDG

13. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Points:12.0

14. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Points:13.0

15. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Points:14.0

16. Diego Negri (Ita) Points:15.0

17. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Points:16.0

18. Karl Suneson (Swe) Points:17.0

19. Kevin Lim (Mal) Points:18.0

20. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Points:19.0

21. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Points:20.0

22. Anders Nyholm (Den) Points:21.0

23. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Points:22.0

24. Allan Julie (Sey) Points:23.0

25. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Points:24.0

26. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Points:25.0

27. Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Points:26.0

28. Matias del Solar (Chi) Points:27.0

29. Qiang Chi (Chn) Points:28.0

30. Mate Arapov (Cro) Points:29.0

31. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Points:30.0

32. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Points:31.0

33. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Points:32.0

34. Martin Trcka (Cze) Points:33.0

35. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Points:34.0

36. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Points:35.0

37. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Points:36.0

38. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Points:37.0

39. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Points:38.0

40. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Points:39.0

41. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Points:40.0

- Augusto Nicolini (Per) Points:DQ

Top

Mixed Laser - Race 10 - 20.08.04

1. Gustavo Lima (Por) Points:1.0

2. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Points:2.0

3. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Points:3.0

4. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Points:4.0

5. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Points:5.0

6. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Points:6.0

7. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Points:7.0

8. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Points:8.0

9. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Points:9.0

10. Martin Trcka (Cze) Points:10.0

11. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Points:11.0

12. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Points:12.0

13. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Points:13.0

14. Allan Julie (Sey) Points:14.0

15. Karl Suneson (Swe) Points:15.0

16. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Points:16.0

17. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Points:17.0

18. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Points:18.0

19. Kevin Lim (Mal) Points:19.0

20. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Points:20.0

21. Diego Negri (Ita) Points:21.0

22. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Points:22.0

23. Qiang Chi (Chn) Points:23.0

24. Luis Martinez (Spa) Points:24.0

25. Mate Arapov (Cro) Points:25.0

26. Anders Nyholm (Den) Points:26.0

27. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Points:27.0

28. Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Points:28.0

29. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Points:29.0

30. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Points:30.0

31. Matias del Solar (Chi) Points:31.0

32. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Points:32.0

33. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Points:33.0

34. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Points:34.0

35. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Points:35.0

36. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Points:36.0

37. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Points:37.0

38. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Points:38.0

39. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Points:39.0

40. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Points:40.0

- Peer Moberg (Nor) Points:DQ

- Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Points:DQ

Top

Mixed Laser - Ranking after race 9 - 20.08.04

1. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Total Points:46.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 3,8,1,3,8,4,19,12,7

2. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Total Points:54.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 4,1,34,7,1,2,12,15,12

3. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Total Points:57.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 13,3,28,5,11,7,1,9,8

4. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Total Points:58.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 21,13,3,8,4,1,14,1,14

5. Karl Suneson (Swe) Total Points:64.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 5,10,9,25,2,9,4,8,17

6. Gustavo Lima (Por) Total Points:68.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 1,15,7,28,14,19,6,4,2

7. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Total Points:75.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 18,2,10,19,5,6,2,20,13

8. Luis Martinez (Spa) Total Points:77.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 19,7,13,4,19,18,5,7,4

9. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Total Points:91.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 8,23,30,20,3,3,8,16,10

10. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Total Points:96.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 2,14,20,6,6,10,29,22,16

11. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Total Points:100.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 24,9,26,11,9,5,13,3,43

12. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Total Points:103.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 12,24,36,15,7,17,20,2,6

13. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Total Points:110.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 40,6,11,2,18,43,23,5,5

14. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Total Points:110.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 9,4,5,14,32,14,17,27,20

15. Mate Arapov (Cro) Total Points:111.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 6,11,2,22,43,13,3,25,29

16. Diego Negri (Ita) Total Points:116.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 20,12,19,1,43,21,15,13,15

17. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Total Points:122.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 22,16,31,13,25,11,10,6,19

18. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Total Points:133.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 10,43,32,10,17,8,32,23,1

19. Peer Moberg (Nor) Total Points:137.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 7,18,37,23,12,26,34,14,3

20. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Total Points:139.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 35,5,24,12,10,12,33,32,11

21. Allan Julie (Sey) Total Points:148.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 14,17,8,34,33,20,9,24,23

22. Anders Nyholm (Den) Total Points:157.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 16,30,12,18,20,27,25,18,21

23. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Total Points:167.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 25,43,27,9,43,16,7,10,30

24. Matias del Solar (Chi) Total Points:169.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 39,38,6,38,16,15,18,11,27

25. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Total Points:183.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 15,25,22,21,27,33,31,43,9

26. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Total Points:184.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 31,19,21,24,21,34,24,19,25

27. Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Total Points:185.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 11,20,18,43,28,31,16,35,26

28. Qiang Chi (Chn) Total Points:193.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 29,28,4,37,22,29,36,17,28

29. Kevin Lim (Mal) Total Points:194.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 23,21,33,17,43,35,26,21,18

30. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Total Points:195.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 17,34,14,35,30,24,11,30,38

31. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Total Points:208.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 34,33,29,16,13,30,22,37,31

32. Martin Trcka (Cze) Total Points:211.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 37,29,15,27,15,32,28,31,34

33. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Total Points:215.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 26,31,17,33,23,23,35,29,33

34. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Total Points:215.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 33,26,38,31,26,22,27,26,24

35. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Total Points:225.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 30,22,39,43,29,25,30,28,22

36. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Total Points:251.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 38,35,16,39,31,28,38,33,32

37. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Total Points:252.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 36,32,23,29,24,36,40,36,36

38. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Total Points:264.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 32,27,25,30,34,40,41,39,37

39. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Total Points:267.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 27,37,40,26,43,37,21,40,39

40. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Total Points:295.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 28,36,42,36,35,43,39,38,41

41. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Total Points:302.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 42,40,41,40,36,39,37,34,35

42. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Total Points:308.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race 41,39,35,32,43,38,42,41,40

Top

Mixed Laser - Ranking after race 10 - 20.08.04

1. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Total Points:49.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 3,8,1,3,8,4,19,12,7,3

2. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Total Points:58.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 4,1,34,7,1,2,12,15,12,4

3. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Total Points:63.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 21,13,3,8,4,1,14,1,14,5

4. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Total Points:64.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 13,3,28,5,11,7,1,9,8,7

5. Gustavo Lima (Por) Total Points:69.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 1,15,7,28,14,19,6,4,2,1

6. Karl Suneson (Swe) Total Points:79.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 5,10,9,25,2,9,4,8,17,15

7. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Total Points:87.3
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 24,9,26,11,9,5,13,3,11.3,2

8. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Total Points:92.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 18,2,10,19,5,6,2,20,13,17

9. Luis Martinez (Spa) Total Points:96.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 19,7,13,4,19,18,5,7,4,24

10. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Total Points:102.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 2,14,20,6,6,10,29,22,16,6

11. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Total Points:111.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 8,23,30,20,3,3,8,16,10,20

12. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Total Points:119.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 12,24,36,15,7,17,20,2,6,16

13. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Total Points:122.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 40,6,11,2,18,43,23,5,5,12

14. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Total Points:128.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 9,4,5,14,32,14,17,27,20,18

15. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Total Points:130.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 22,16,31,13,25,11,10,6,19,8

16. Mate Arapov (Cro) Total Points:136.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 6,11,2,22,43,13,3,25,29,25

17. Diego Negri (Ita) Total Points:137.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 20,12,19,1,43,21,15,13,15,21

18. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Total Points:142.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 10,43,32,10,17,8,32,23,1,9

19. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Total Points:152.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 35,5,24,12,10,12,33,32,11,13

20. Allan Julie (Sey) Total Points:162.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 14,17,8,34,33,20,9,24,23,14

21. Peer Moberg (Nor) Total Points:174.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 7,18,37,23,12,26,34,14,3,43

22. Anders Nyholm (Den) Total Points:183.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 16,30,12,18,20,27,25,18,21,26

23. Matias del Solar (Chi) Total Points:200.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 39,38,6,38,16,15,18,11,27,31

24. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Total Points:205.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 25,43,27,9,43,16,7,10,30,38

25. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Total Points:211.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 31,19,21,24,21,34,24,19,25,27

26. Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Total Points:213.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 11,20,18,43,28,31,16,35,26,28

27. Kevin Lim (Mal) Total Points:213.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 23,21,33,17,43,35,26,21,18,19

28. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Total Points:215.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 15,25,22,21,27,33,31,43,9,32

29. Qiang Chi (Chn) Total Points:216.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 29,28,4,37,22,29,36,17,28,23

30. Martin Trcka (Cze) Total Points:220.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 37,29,15,27,15,32,28,31,33,10

31. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Total Points:226.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 33,26,38,31,26,22,27,26,24,11

32. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Total Points:230.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 34,33,29,16,13,30,22,37,31,22

33. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Total Points:232.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 17,34,14,35,30,24,11,30,37,37

34. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Total Points:248.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 26,31,17,33,23,23,35,29,32,34

35. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Total Points:254.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 30,22,39,43,29,25,30,28,22,29

36. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Total Points:281.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 36,32,23,29,24,36,40,36,35,30

37. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Total Points:291.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 38,35,16,39,31,28,38,33,43,33

38. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Total Points:304.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 32,27,25,30,34,40,41,39,36,43

39. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Total Points:305.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 27,37,40,26,43,37,21,40,38,39

40. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Total Points:329.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 28,36,42,36,35,43,39,38,40,35

41. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Total Points:341.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 42,40,41,40,36,39,37,34,34,40

42. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Total Points:343.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race 41,39,35,32,43,38,42,41,39,36

Top

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 5 - 20.08.04

1. Gal Fridman (Isr) Points:1.0

2. Nick Dempsey (Gbr) Points:2.0

3. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Points:3.0

4. Ertugrul Icingir (Tur) Points:4.0

5. Ricardo Santos (Bra) Points:5.0

6. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) Points:6.0

7. Andreas Cariolou (Cyp) Points:7.0

8. Yuanguo Zhou (Chn) Points:8.0

9. Ivan Pastor (Spa) Points:9.0

10. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pol) Points:10.0

11. David Mier Y Teran (Mex) Points:11.0

12. Julien Bontemps (Fra) Points:12.0

13. Lars Kleppich (Aus) Points:13.0

14. Tom Ashley (Nzl) Points:14.0

15. Arun Homraruen (Tha) Points:15.0

16. Carlos Julio Flores Perez (Ven) Points:16.0

17. Toni Wilhelm (Ger) Points:17.0

18. Chi Ho Ho (Hkg) Points:18.0

19. Riccardo Giordano (Ita) Points:19.0

20. Maxim Oberemko (Ukr) Points:20.0

21. Foued Ourabi (Tun) Points:21.0

22. Peter Wells (USA) Points:22.0

23. Mariano Reutemann (Arg) Points:23.0

24. Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) Points:24.0

25. I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana (Ina) Points:25.0

26. Vladimir Moiseev (Rus) Points:26.0

27. Duck Pil Ok (Kor) Points:27.0

28. Joeri van Dijk (Ned) Points:28.0

29. Angel Segura (Uru) Points:29.0

30. Veselin Nanev (Bgr) Points:30.0

31. Tom Malina (Cze) Points:31.0

32. Martin Lapos (Svk) Points:32.0

- Motokazu Kenjo (Jpn) Points:OCS

- Richard Stauffacher (Swi) Points:OCS

Top

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 6 - 20.08.04

1. Yuanguo Zhou (Chn) Points:1.0

2. Lars Kleppich (Aus) Points:2.0

3. Chi Ho Ho (Hkg) Points:3.0

4. Motokazu Kenjo (Jpn) Points:4.0

5. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Points:5.0

6. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pol) Points:6.0

7. Gal Fridman (Isr) Points:7.0

8. Tom Ashley (Nzl) Points:8.0

9. Nick Dempsey (Gbr) Points:9.0

10. I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana (Ina) Points:10.0

11. Julien Bontemps (Fra) Points:11.0

12. Vladimir Moiseev (Rus) Points:12.0

13. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) Points:13.0

14. David Mier Y Teran (Mex) Points:14.0

15. Joeri van Dijk (Ned) Points:15.0

16. Ertugrul Icingir (Tur) Points:16.0

17. Ricardo Santos (Bra) Points:17.0

18. Andreas Cariolou (Cyp) Points:18.0

19. Foued Ourabi (Tun) Points:19.0

20. Maxim Oberemko (Ukr) Points:20.0

21. Riccardo Giordano (Ita) Points:21.0

22. Richard Stauffacher (Swi) Points:22.0

23. Mariano Reutemann (Arg) Points:23.0

24. Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) Points:24.0

25. Carlos Julio Flores Perez (Ven) Points:25.0

26. Tom Malina (Cze) Points:26.0

27. Martin Lapos (Svk) Points:27.0

28. Angel Segura (Uru) Points:28.0

29. Peter Wells (USA) Points:29.0

30. Arun Homraruen (Tha) Points:30.0

31. Toni Wilhelm (Ger) Points:31.0

32. Veselin Nanev (Bgr) Points:32.0

- Ivan Pastor (Spa) Points:OCS

- Duck Pil Ok (Kor) Points:DNF

Top

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Ranking after race 5 - 20.08.04

1. Ricardo Santos (Bra) Total Points:12.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 4,6,2,1,5

2. Gal Fridman (Isr) Total Points:14.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 8,3,5,5,1

3. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) Total Points:15.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 1,4,4,14,6

4. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pol) Total Points:18.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 6,1,1,15,10

5. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Total Points:24.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 10,2,22,9,3

6. Nick Dempsey (Gbr) Total Points:25.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 2,11,15,10,2

7. Ertugrul Icingir (Tur) Total Points:25.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 7,17,8,6,4

8. Ivan Pastor (Spa) Total Points:32.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 15,10,11,2,9

9. Julien Bontemps (Fra) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 5,35,9,8,12

10. Lars Kleppich (Aus) Total Points:35.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 9,12,10,4,13

11. Andreas Cariolou (Cyp) Total Points:36.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 3,21,6,20,7

12. Yuanguo Zhou (Chn) Total Points:39.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 19,9,21,3,8

13. Tom Ashley (Nzl) Total Points:41.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 17,7,3,18,14

14. David Mier Y Teran (Mex) Total Points:49.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 11,15,12,19,11

15. Maxim Oberemko (Ukr) Total Points:54.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 20,14,7,13,20

16. Mariano Reutemann (Arg) Total Points:59.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 29,5,24,7,23

17. Riccardo Giordano (Ita) Total Points:62.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 13,8,29,22,19

18. I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana (Ina) Total Points:68.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 18,19,19,12,25

19. Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) Total Points:69.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 12,16,17,26,24

20. Chi Ho Ho (Hkg) Total Points:74.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 21,22,13,24,18

21. Richard Stauffacher (Swi) Total Points:76.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 24,13,14,25,35

22. Arun Homraruen (Tha) Total Points:77.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 14,28,20,35,15

23. Joeri van Dijk (Ned) Total Points:77.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 26,18,16,17,28

24. Carlos Julio Flores Perez (Ven) Total Points:78.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 25,30,26,11,16

25. Motokazu Kenjo (Jpn) Total Points:80.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 16,23,18,23,35

26. Peter Wells (USA) Total Points:80.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 22,20,23,16,22

27. Foued Ourabi (Tun) Total Points:92.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 23,31,27,21,21

28. Toni Wilhelm (Ger) Total Points:95.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 27,26,25,29,17

29. Duck Pil Ok (Kor) Total Points:107.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 31,24,28,28,27

30. Vladimir Moiseev (Rus) Total Points:112.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 32,29,30,27,26

31. Tom Malina (Cze) Total Points:116.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 28,25,32,32,31

32. Angel Segura (Uru) Total Points:121.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 30,32,31,31,29

33. Martin Lapos (Svk) Total Points:126.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 34,27,34,33,32

34. Veselin Nanev (Bgr) Total Points:126.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 33,35,33,30,30

Top

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Ranking after race 6 - 20.08.04

1. Ricardo Santos (Bra) Total Points:18.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 4,6,2,1,5,17

2. Gal Fridman (Isr) Total Points:21.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 8,3,5,5,1,7

3. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pol) Total Points:24.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 6,1,1,15,10,6

4. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) Total Points:28.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 1,4,4,14,6,13

5. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Total Points:29.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 10,2,22,9,3,5

6. Nick Dempsey (Gbr) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 2,11,15,10,2,9

7. Lars Kleppich (Aus) Total Points:37.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 9,12,10,4,13,2

8. Yuanguo Zhou (Chn) Total Points:40.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 19,9,21,3,8,1

9. Ertugrul Icingir (Tur) Total Points:41.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 7,17,8,6,4,16

10. Julien Bontemps (Fra) Total Points:45.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 5,35,9,8,12,11

11. Ivan Pastor (Spa) Total Points:47.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 15,10,11,2,9,35

12. Tom Ashley (Nzl) Total Points:49.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 17,7,3,18,14,8

13. Andreas Cariolou (Cyp) Total Points:54.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 3,21,6,20,7,18

14. David Mier Y Teran (Mex) Total Points:63.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 11,15,12,19,11,14

15. Maxim Oberemko (Ukr) Total Points:74.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 20,14,7,13,20,20

16. Chi Ho Ho (Hkg) Total Points:77.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 21,22,13,24,18,3

17. I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana (Ina) Total Points:78.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 18,19,19,12,25,10

18. Mariano Reutemann (Arg) Total Points:82.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 29,5,24,7,23,23

19. Riccardo Giordano (Ita) Total Points:83.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 13,8,29,22,19,21

20. Motokazu Kenjo (Jpn) Total Points:84.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 16,23,18,23,35,4

21. Joeri van Dijk (Ned) Total Points:92.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 26,18,16,17,28,15

22. Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) Total Points:93.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 12,16,17,26,24,24

23. Richard Stauffacher (Swi) Total Points:98.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 24,13,14,25,35,22

24. Carlos Julio Flores Perez (Ven) Total Points:103.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 25,30,26,11,16,25

25. Peter Wells (USA) Total Points:103.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 22,20,23,16,22,29

26. Arun Homraruen (Tha) Total Points:107.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 14,28,20,35,15,30

27. Foued Ourabi (Tun) Total Points:111.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 23,31,27,21,21,19

28. Vladimir Moiseev (Rus) Total Points:124.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 32,29,30,27,26,12

29. Toni Wilhelm (Ger) Total Points:124.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 27,26,25,29,17,31

30. Duck Pil Ok (Kor) Total Points:138.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 31,24,28,28,27,35

31. Tom Malina (Cze) Total Points:142.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 28,25,32,32,31,26

32. Angel Segura (Uru) Total Points:149.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 30,32,31,31,29,28

33. Martin Lapos (Svk) Total Points:153.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 34,27,34,33,32,27

34. Veselin Nanev (Bgr) Total Points:158.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 33,35,33,30,30,32

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 5 - 20.08.04

1. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Points:1.0

2. Faustine Merret (Fra) Points:2.0

3. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Points:3.0

4. Jian Yin (Chn) Points:4.0

5. Masako Imai (Jpn) Points:5.0

6. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Points:6.0

7. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Points:7.0

8. Amelie Lux (Ger) Points:8.0

9. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Points:9.0

10. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Points:10.0

11. Athina Frai (Gre) Points:11.0

12. Lee Korzits (Isr) Points:12.0

13. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Points:13.0

14. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Points:14.0

15. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Points:15.0

16. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Points:16.0

17. Lanee Beashel (USA) Points:17.0

18. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Points:18.0

19. Catalina Walther (Arg) Points:19.0

20. Vita Matise (Lat) Points:20.0

21. Carolina Borges (Bra) Points:21.0

22. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Points:22.0

23. Karla Barrera (Pue) Points:23.0

- Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Points:OCS

- Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Points:OCS

- Anja Kaeser (Swi) Points:OCS

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 6 - 20.08.04

1. Jian Yin (Chn) Points:1.0

2. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Points:2.0

3. Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Points:3.0

4. Faustine Merret (Fra) Points:4.0

5. Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Points:5.0

6. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Points:6.0

7. Anja Kaeser (Swi) Points:7.0

8. Lee Korzits (Isr) Points:8.0

9. Amelie Lux (Ger) Points:9.0

10. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Points:10.0

11. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Points:11.0

12. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Points:12.0

13. Lanee Beashel (USA) Points:13.0

14. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Points:14.0

15. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Points:15.0

16. Masako Imai (Jpn) Points:16.0

17. Athina Frai (Gre) Points:17.0

18. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Points:18.0

19. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Points:19.0

20. Catalina Walther (Arg) Points:20.0

21. Vita Matise (Lat) Points:21.0

22. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Points:22.0

23. Carolina Borges (Bra) Points:23.0

24. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Points:24.0

25. Karla Barrera (Pue) Points:25.0

- Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Points:DQ

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Ranking after race 5 - 20.08.04

1. Faustine Merret (Fra) Total Points:9.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 2,13,1,4,2

2. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Total Points:11.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 7,1,6,3,1

3. Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Total Points:17.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 3,8,5,1,27

4. Jian Yin (Chn) Total Points:18.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 11,6,2,6,4

5. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Total Points:23.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 8,2,16,7,6

6. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Total Points:27.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 4,11,13,5,7

7. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Total Points:30.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 5,4,11,12,10

8. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Total Points:31.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 10,5,14,13,3

9. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Total Points:31.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 16,10,3,9,9

10. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Total Points:33.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 9,3,7,15,14

11. Athina Frai (Gre) Total Points:37.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 6,18,4,16,11

12. Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Total Points:39.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 1,9,27,2,27

13. Masako Imai (Jpn) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 12,14,17,11,5

14. Anja Kaeser (Swi) Total Points:46.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 14,12,10,10,27

15. Amelie Lux (Ger) Total Points:48.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 18,17,15,8,8

16. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Total Points:53.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 17,7,19,14,15

17. Lee Korzits (Isr) Total Points:54.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 15,15,12,17,12

18. Lanee Beashel (USA) Total Points:55.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 13,16,9,18,17

19. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Total Points:61.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 20,22,8,20,13

20. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Total Points:78.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 21,27,18,23,16

21. Catalina Walther (Arg) Total Points:78.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 19,23,21,19,19

22. Vita Matise (Lat) Total Points:82.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 22,21,20,21,20

23. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Total Points:86.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 23,25,23,22,18

24. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Total Points:87.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 24,19,22,25,22

25. Carolina Borges (Bra) Total Points:89.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 25,20,24,24,21

26. Karla Barrera (Pue) Total Points:98.0
Number of finished races:5
Points per race 26,24,25,26,23

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Ranking after race 6 - 20.08.04

1. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Total Points:13.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 7,1,6,3,1,2

2. Faustine Merret (Fra) Total Points:13.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 2,13,1,4,2,4

3. Jian Yin (Chn) Total Points:19.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 11,6,2,6,4,1

4. Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Total Points:20.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 3,8,5,1,27,3

5. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Total Points:33.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 4,11,13,5,7,6

6. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Total Points:38.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 8,2,16,7,6,15

7. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 10,5,14,13,3,11

8. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 5,4,11,12,10,27

9. Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Total Points:44.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 1,9,27,2,27,5

10. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Total Points:45.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 9,3,7,15,14,12

11. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Total Points:45.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 16,10,3,9,9,14

12. Anja Kaeser (Swi) Total Points:53.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 14,12,10,10,27,7

13. Athina Frai (Gre) Total Points:54.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 6,18,4,16,11,17

14. Amelie Lux (Ger) Total Points:57.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 18,17,15,8,8,9

15. Masako Imai (Jpn) Total Points:58.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 12,14,17,11,5,16

16. Lee Korzits (Isr) Total Points:62.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 15,15,12,17,12,8

17. Lanee Beashel (USA) Total Points:68.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 13,16,9,18,17,13

18. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Total Points:71.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 17,7,19,14,15,18

19. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Total Points:71.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 20,22,8,20,13,10

20. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Total Points:97.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 21,27,18,23,16,19

21. Catalina Walther (Arg) Total Points:98.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 19,23,21,19,19,20

22. Vita Matise (Lat) Total Points:103.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 22,21,20,21,20,21

23. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Total Points:109.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 24,19,22,25,22,22

24. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Total Points:110.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 23,25,23,22,18,24

25. Carolina Borges (Bra) Total Points:112.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 25,20,24,24,21,23

26. Karla Barrera (Pue) Total Points:123.0
Number of finished races:6
Points per race 26,24,25,26,23,25

Top

Discipline (Shooting)

Men's 50m free rifle prone (60 shots) - Final standing - 20.08.04

1. Matthew Emmons (USA) Total Points:703.3
Qual' Round:599 Final Round:104.3

2. Christian Lusch (Ger) Total Points:702.2
Qual' Round:598 Final Round:104.2

3. Sergei Martynov (Blr) Total Points:701.6
Qual' Round:596 Final Round:105.6

4. Jozef Gonci (Svk) Total Points:700.5
Qual' Round:598 Final Round:102.5

5. Marco DE Nicolo (Ita) Total Points:699.7
Qual' Round:595 Final Round:104.7

6. Maik Eckhardt (Ger) Total Points:697.6
Qual' Round:596 Final Round:101.6

7. Michael Babb (Gbr) Total Points:696.8
Qual' Round:595 Final Round:101.8

8. Zhanbo Jia (Chn) Total Points:696.6
Qual' Round:595 Final Round:101.6

9. Artur Aivazian (Ukr) Total Points:594.0
Qual' Round:594

9. Marcel Buerge (Swi) Total Points:594.0
Qual' Round:594

9. Rajmond Debevec (Slv) Total Points:594.0
Qual' Round:594

9. Torben Grimmel (Den) Total Points:594.0
Qual' Round:594

9. Juha Hirvi (Fin) Total Points:594.0
Qual' Round:594

9. Artem Khadjibekov (Rus) Total Points:594.0
Qual' Round:594

9. Igor Pirekeev (Tkm) Total Points:594.0
Qual' Round:594

16. Vaclav Becvar (Cze) Total Points:592.0
Qual' Round:592

16. Espen Berg-Knutsen (Nor) Total Points:592.0
Qual' Round:592

16. Mario Knoegler (Aut) Total Points:592.0
Qual' Round:592

16. Sergei Kovalenko (Rus) Total Points:592.0
Qual' Round:592

16. Timothy Lowndes (Aus) Total Points:592.0
Qual' Round:592

16. Guy Starik (Isr) Total Points:592.0
Qual' Round:592

16. Harald Stenvaag (Nor) Total Points:592.0
Qual' Round:592

16. Wolfram Jun. Waibel (Aut) Total Points:592.0
Qual' Round:592

24. Michael Anti (USA) Total Points:591.0
Qual' Round:591

24. Alexsander Babchenko (Kir) Total Points:591.0
Qual' Round:591

24. Thomas Jerabek (Cze) Total Points:591.0
Qual' Round:591

24. Bong Duk Park (Kor) Total Points:591.0
Qual' Round:591

24. Yury Shcherbatsevich (Blr) Total Points:591.0
Qual' Round:591

24. Peter Sidi (Hun) Total Points:591.0
Qual' Round:591

24. Vyacheslav Skoromnov (Uzb) Total Points:591.0
Qual' Round:591

24. Masaru Yanagida (Jpn) Total Points:591.0
Qual' Round:591

32. Jonas Edman (Swe) Total Points:590.0
Qual' Round:590

32. Roger Hansson (Swe) Total Points:590.0
Qual' Round:590

32. Jury Sukhorukov (Ukr) Total Points:590.0
Qual' Round:590

32. Ye Yao (Chn) Total Points:590.0
Qual' Round:590

36. Evangelos Liogris (Gre) Total Points:589.0
Qual' Round:589

36. Tevarit Majchacheeap (Tha) Total Points:589.0
Qual' Round:589

36. Ryan Taylor (Nzl) Total Points:589.0
Qual' Round:589

39. Martin Senore (Rsa) Total Points:588.0
Qual' Round:588

40. Pablo Damian Alvarez (Arg) Total Points:587.0
Qual' Round:587

40. Dick Boschman (Ned) Total Points:587.0
Qual' Round:587

42. Stevan Pletikosic (Ser) Total Points:586.0
Qual' Round:586

42. Warren Potent (Aus) Total Points:586.0
Qual' Round:586

44. Nedzad Fazlija (Bsh) Total Points:585.0
Qual' Round:585

45. Angel Rosendo Velarte (Arg) Total Points:584.0
Qual' Round:584

46. Reinier Estpinan (Cub) Total Points:581.0
Qual' Round:581

Top

Men's 50m free rifle prone (60 shots) - Final - 20.08.04

1. Matthew Emmons (USA) Total Points:703.3
Qual' Round:599 Final Round:104.3

2. Christian Lusch (Ger) Total Points:702.2
Qual' Round:598 Final Round:104.2

3. Sergei Martynov (Blr) Total Points:701.6
Qual' Round:596 Final Round:105.6

4. Jozef Gonci (Svk) Total Points:700.5
Qual' Round:598 Final Round:102.5

5. Marco DE Nicolo (Ita) Total Points:699.7
Qual' Round:595 Final Round:104.7

6. Maik Eckhardt (Ger) Total Points:697.6
Qual' Round:596 Final Round:101.6

7. Michael Babb (Gbr) Total Points:696.8
Qual' Round:595 Final Round:101.8

8. Zhanbo Jia (Chn) Total Points:696.6
Qual' Round:595 Final Round:101.6

Top

Men's 50m free rifle prone (60 shots) - Qualification round - 20.08.04

1. Matthew Emmons (USA) Points:599 - Q

2. Christian Lusch (Ger) Points:598 - Q

3. Jozef Gonci (Svk) Points:598 - Q

4. Maik Eckhardt (Ger) Points:596 - Q

5. Sergei Martynov (Blr) Points:596 - Q

6. Michael Babb (Gbr) Points:595 - Q

7. Zhanbo Jia (Chn) Points:595 - Q

8. Marco DE Nicolo (Ita) Points:595 - Q

9. Artur Aivazian (Ukr) Points:594

9. Marcel Buerge (Swi) Points:594

9. Rajmond Debevec (Slv) Points:594

9. Torben Grimmel (Den) Points:594

9. Juha Hirvi (Fin) Points:594

9. Artem Khadjibekov (Rus) Points:594

9. Igor Pirekeev (Tkm) Points:594

16. Vaclav Becvar (Cze) Points:592

16. Espen Berg-Knutsen (Nor) Points:592

16. Mario Knoegler (Aut) Points:592

16. Sergei Kovalenko (Rus) Points:592

16. Timothy Lowndes (Aus) Points:592

16. Guy Starik (Isr) Points:592

16. Harald Stenvaag (Nor) Points:592

16. Wolfram Jun. Waibel (Aut) Points:592

24. Michael Anti (USA) Points:591

24. Alexsander Babchenko (Kir) Points:591

24. Thomas Jerabek (Cze) Points:591

24. Bong Duk Park (Kor) Points:591

24. Yury Shcherbatsevich (Blr) Points:591

24. Peter Sidi (Hun) Points:591

24. Vyacheslav Skoromnov (Uzb) Points:591

24. Masaru Yanagida (Jpn) Points:591

32. Jonas Edman (Swe) Points:590

32. Roger Hansson (Swe) Points:590

32. Jury Sukhorukov (Ukr) Points:590

32. Ye Yao (Chn) Points:590

36. Evangelos Liogris (Gre) Points:589

36. Tevarit Majchacheeap (Tha) Points:589

36. Ryan Taylor (Nzl) Points:589

39. Martin Senore (Rsa) Points:588

40. Pablo Damian Alvarez (Arg) Points:587

40. Dick Boschman (Ned) Points:587

42. Stevan Pletikosic (Ser) Points:586

42. Warren Potent (Aus) Points:586

44. Nedzad Fazlija (Bsh) Points:585

45. Angel Rosendo Velarte (Arg) Points:584

46. Reinier Estpinan (Cub) Points:581

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 50m rifle 3 positions (3x20 shots) - Final standing - 20.08.04

1. Lioubov Galkina (Rus) Total Points:688.4
Qual' Round:587 Final Round:101.4Final Olympic Record

2. Valentina Turisini (Ita) Total Points:685.9
Qual' Round:585 Final Round:100.9

3. Chengyi Wang (Chn) Total Points:685.4
Qual' Round:584 Final Round:101.4

4. Olga Dovgun (Kaz) Total Points:684.9
Qual' Round:588 Final Round:96.9

5. Hye Jin Lee (Kor) Total Points:681.0
Qual' Round:584 Final Round:97.0

6. Sonja Pfeilschifter (Ger) Total Points:679.6
Qual' Round:582 Final Round:97.6

7. Barbara Lechner (Ger) Total Points:677.6
Qual' Round:580 Final Round:97.6

8. Natallia Kalnysh (Ukr) Total Points:677.2
Qual' Round:579 Final Round:98.2

9. Laurence Brize (Fra) Total Points:578.0
Qual' Round:578

9. Tatiana Goldobina (Rus) Total Points:578.0
Qual' Round:578

9. Liuxi Wu (Chn) Total Points:578.0
Qual' Round:578

12. Morgan Hicks (USA) Total Points:577.0
Qual' Round:577

13. Anjali Bhagwat (Ind) Total Points:575.0
Qual' Round:575

13. Gaby Buehlmann (Swi) Total Points:575.0
Qual' Round:575

13. Lessia Leskiv (Ukr) Total Points:575.0
Qual' Round:575

16. Valerie Bellenoue (Fra) Total Points:574.0
Qual' Round:574

17. Sylwia Bogacka (Pol) Total Points:573.0
Qual' Round:573

17. Renata Mauer-Rozanska (Pol) Total Points:573.0
Qual' Round:573

19. Deepali Deshpande (Ind) Total Points:572.0
Qual' Round:572

20. Sarah C. Blakeslee (USA) Total Points:571.0
Qual' Round:571

20. Eglis Yaima Cruz (Cub) Total Points:571.0
Qual' Round:571

20. Marjo Yli-Kiikka (Fin) Total Points:571.0
Qual' Round:571

23. Eva Joo (Hun) Total Points:570.0
Qual' Round:570

24. Hiromi Misaki (Jpn) Total Points:569.0
Qual' Round:569

25. Susan MC Cready (Aus) Total Points:567.0
Qual' Round:567

25. Pushpamali Ramanayake (Sri) Total Points:567.0
Qual' Round:567

27. Katerina Kurkova (Cze) Total Points:565.0
Qual' Round:565

28. Svitlana Kashchenko (Nic) Total Points:563.0
Qual' Round:563

29. Alyona Aksyonova (Uzb) Total Points:562.0
Qual' Round:562

30. Jung Mi Kim (Kor) Total Points:561.0
Qual' Round:561

31. Beata Krzyzewsky (Hun) Total Points:560.0
Qual' Round:560

32. Kim Frazer (Aus) Total Points:555.0
Qual' Round:555

32. Divna Pesic (Mac) Total Points:555.0
Qual' Round:555

Top

Women's 50m rifle 3 positions (3x20 shots) - Final - 20.08.04

1. Lioubov Galkina (Rus) Total Points:688.4
Qual' Round:587 Final Round:101.4Final Olympic Record

2. Valentina Turisini (Ita) Total Points:685.9
Qual' Round:585 Final Round:100.9

3. Chengyi Wang (Chn) Total Points:685.4
Qual' Round:584 Final Round:101.4

4. Olga Dovgun (Kaz) Total Points:684.9
Qual' Round:588 Final Round:96.9

5. Hye Jin Lee (Kor) Total Points:681.0
Qual' Round:584 Final Round:97.0

6. Sonja Pfeilschifter (Ger) Total Points:679.6
Qual' Round:582 Final Round:97.6

7. Barbara Lechner (Ger) Total Points:677.6
Qual' Round:580 Final Round:97.6

8. Natallia Kalnysh (Ukr) Total Points:677.2
Qual' Round:579 Final Round:98.2

Top

Women's 50m rifle 3 positions (3x20 shots) - Qualification round - 20.08.04

1. Olga Dovgun (Kaz) Points:588 - Q

2. Lioubov Galkina (Rus) Points:587 - Q

3. Valentina Turisini (Ita) Points:585 - Q

4. Chengyi Wang (Chn) Points:584 - Q

5. Hye Jin Lee (Kor) Points:584 - Q

6. Sonja Pfeilschifter (Ger) Points:582 - Q

7. Barbara Lechner (Ger) Points:580 - Q

8. Natallia Kalnysh (Ukr) Points:579 - Q

9. Laurence Brize (Fra) Points:578

9. Tatiana Goldobina (Rus) Points:578

9. Liuxi Wu (Chn) Points:578

12. Morgan Hicks (USA) Points:577

13. Anjali Bhagwat (Ind) Points:575

13. Gaby Buehlmann (Swi) Points:575

13. Lessia Leskiv (Ukr) Points:575

16. Valerie Bellenoue (Fra) Points:574

17. Sylwia Bogacka (Pol) Points:573

17. Renata Mauer-Rozanska (Pol) Points:573

19. Deepali Deshpande (Ind) Points:572

20. Sarah C. Blakeslee (USA) Points:571

20. Eglis Yaima Cruz (Cub) Points:571

20. Marjo Yli-Kiikka (Fin) Points:571

23. Eva Joo (Hun) Points:570

24. Hiromi Misaki (Jpn) Points:569

25. Susan MC Cready (Aus) Points:567

25. Pushpamali Ramanayake (Sri) Points:567

27. Katerina Kurkova (Cze) Points:565

28. Svitlana Kashchenko (Nic) Points:563

29. Alyona Aksyonova (Uzb) Points:562

30. Jung Mi Kim (Kor) Points:561

31. Beata Krzyzewsky (Hun) Points:560

32. Kim Frazer (Aus) Points:555

32. Divna Pesic (Mac) Points:555

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Discipline (Softball)

Women's - Preliminary round game 25 - 20.08.04

Italy 0 - 1 Canada
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1, 0-0, 0-0, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 26 - 20.08.04

Taiwan 0 - 3 United States
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1, 0-1, 0-1, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 27 - 20.08.04

Greece 2 - 3 Australia
Scoring by period (2-0, 0-0, 0-1, 0-2, 0-0, 0-0, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round game 28 (Intermediate) - 20.08.04

China 0 - 2 Japan
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1, 0-1, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 100m butterfly - Final - 20.08.04

1. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:51.25

2. Ian Crocker (USA) Time:51.29

3. Andriy Serdinov (Ukr) Time:51.36

4. Thomas Rupprath (Ger) Time:52.27

5. Igor Marchenko (Rus) Time:52.32

6. Gabriel Mangabeira (Bra) Time:52.34

7. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:52.46

8. Geoffrey Huegill (Aus) Time:52.56

Top

Men's 1500m free - Heats ranking - 20.08.04

1. David Davies (Gbr) Time:14:57.03 -Q

2. Yuri Prilukov (Rus) Time:15:01.02 -Q

3. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:15:01.89 -Q

4. Larsen Jensen (USA) Time:15:03.75 -Q

5. Spyridon Gianniotis (Gre) Time:15:03.87 -Q

6. Dragos Coman (Rom) Time:15:06.33 -Q

7. Graeme Smith (Gbr) Time:15:07.45 -Q

8. Craig Stevens (Aus) Time:15:09.54 -Q

9. Pawel Korzeniowski (Pol) Time:15:11.62

10. Igor Chervynskiy (Ukr) Time:15:12.58

11. Nicolas Rostoucher (Fra) Time:15:13.56

12. Christian Hein (Ger) Time:15:15.42

13. Takeshi Matsuda (Jpn) Time:15:16.42

14. Oussama Mellouli (Tun) Time:15:18.98

15. Ricardo Monasterio (Ven) Time:15:20.89

16. Erik Vendt (USA) Time:15:22.00

17. Petar Stoychev (Bgr) Time:15:28.32

18. Andrew Hurd (Can) Time:15:28.71

19. Alexey Filipets (Rus) Time:15:30.05

20. Bojan Zdesar (Slv) Time:15:31.57

21. Fernando Costa (Por) Time:15:32.55

22. Thomas Lurz (Ger) Time:15:33.81

23. Gergo Kis (Hun) Time:15:38.06

24. Christian Minotti (Ita) Time:15:39.31

25. Sung-Mo Cho (Kor) Time:15:43.43

26. Juan Martin Pereyra (Arg) Time:15:53.29

27. Charnvudth Saengsri (Tha) Time:15:54.46

28. Moss Burmester (Nzl) Time:15:56.42

29. Nenad Buljan (Cro) Time:15:56.54

30. Giancarlo Zolezzi (Chi) Time:16:00.52

31. Georgios Diamantidis (Gre) Time:16:06.31

32. Yi-Khy Saw (Mal) Time:16:06.38

33. Tong Xin (Chn) Time:16:10.43

34. Juan Carlos Miguel Mendoza (Phi) Time:16:26.52

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 1500m free - Heat 1 - 20.08.04

1. Charnvudth Saengsri (Tha) Time:15:54.46

2. Giancarlo Zolezzi (Chi) Time:16:00.52

3. Yi-Khy Saw (Mal) Time:16:06.38

Top

Men's 1500m free - Heat 2 - 20.08.04

1. Oussama Mellouli (Tun) Time:15:18.98

2. Petar Stoychev (Bgr) Time:15:28.32

3. Juan Martin Pereyra (Arg) Time:15:53.29

4. Moss Burmester (Nzl) Time:15:56.42

5. Nenad Buljan (Cro) Time:15:56.54

6. Tong Xin (Chn) Time:16:10.43

7. Juan Carlos Miguel Mendoza (Phi) Time:16:26.52

Top

Men's 1500m free - Heat 3 - 20.08.04

1. David Davies (Gbr) Time:14:57.03

2. Dragos Coman (Rom) Time:15:06.33

3. Graeme Smith (Gbr) Time:15:07.45

4. Takeshi Matsuda (Jpn) Time:15:16.42

5. Erik Vendt (USA) Time:15:22.00

6. Andrew Hurd (Can) Time:15:28.71

7. Alexey Filipets (Rus) Time:15:30.05

8. Sung-Mo Cho (Kor) Time:15:43.43

Top

Men's 1500m free - Heat 4 - 20.08.04

1. Larsen Jensen (USA) Time:15:03.75

2. Igor Chervynskiy (Ukr) Time:15:12.58

3. Nicolas Rostoucher (Fra) Time:15:13.56

4. Bojan Zdesar (Slv) Time:15:31.57

5. Thomas Lurz (Ger) Time:15:33.81

6. Gergo Kis (Hun) Time:15:38.06

7. Christian Minotti (Ita) Time:15:39.31

8. Georgios Diamantidis (Gre) Time:16:06.31

Top

Men's 1500m free - Heat 5 - 20.08.04

1. Yuri Prilukov (Rus) Time:15:01.02

2. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:15:01.89

3. Spyridon Gianniotis (Gre) Time:15:03.87

4. Craig Stevens (Aus) Time:15:09.54

5. Pawel Korzeniowski (Pol) Time:15:11.62

6. Christian Hein (Ger) Time:15:15.42

7. Ricardo Monasterio (Ven) Time:15:20.89

8. Fernando Costa (Por) Time:15:32.55

Top

Women's 200m back - Final - 20.08.04

1. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) Time:2:09.19

2. Stanislava Komarova (Rus) Time:2:09.72

3. Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) Time:2:09.88

3. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) Time:2:09.88

5. Margaret Hoelzer (USA) Time:2:10.70

6. Louise Oernstedt (Den) Time:2:11.15

7. Katy Sexton (Gbr) Time:2:12.11

8. Aya Terakawa (Jpn) Time:2:12.90

Top

Men's 4 x 100m medley - Heats ranking - 20.08.04

1. United States Time:3:35.10 -Q

2. Germany Time:3:36.65 -Q

3. Great Britain Time:3:36.94 -Q

4. Japan Time:3:37.04 -Q

5. Hungary Time:3:37.27 -Q

6. France Time:3:37.60 -Q

7. Russia Time:3:38.07 -Q

8. Ukraine Time:3:38.85 -Q

9. Australia Time:3:39.14

10. Canada Time:3:39.36

11. Finland Time:3:41.64

12. New Zealand Time:3:42.74

13. South Africa Time:3:43.94

14. Slovenia Time:3:44.17

15. Brazil Time:3:44.41

- Italy Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 4 x 100m medley - Heat 1 - 20.08.04

1. Russia, 3:38.07

(Arkady Vyatchanin, Roman Sludnov, Evgeny Korotyshkin, Andrey Kapralov)

2. Ukraine, 3:38.85

(Pavlo Illichov, Valeriy Dymo, Denys Sylantyev, Yuriy Yegoshin)

3. Australia, 3:39.14

(Matt Welsh, Jim Piper, Adam Pine, Michael Klim)

4. Canada, 3:39.36

(Riley Janes, Mike Brown, Michael Mintenko, Brent Hayden)

5. Finland, 3:41.64

(Jani Sievinen, Jarno Pihlava, Jere Hard, Matti Rajakyla)

6. Slovenia, 3:44.17

(Blaz Medvesek, Emil Tahirovic, Peter Mankoc, Jernej Godec)

7. Brazil, 3:44.41

(Paulo Machado, Eduardo Fischer, Kaio Almeida, Jader Souza)

- Italy, Disqualified or excluded

(Emanuele Merisi, Paolo Bossini, Mattia Nalesso, Giacomo Vassanelli)

Top

Men's 4 x 100m medley - Heat 2 - 20.08.04

1. United States, 3:35.10

(Lenny Krayzelburg, Mark Gangloff, Michael Phelps, Neil Walker)

2. Germany, 3:36.65

(Steffen Driesen, Jens Kruppa, Helge Folkert Meeuw, Lars Conrad)

3. Great Britain, 3:36.94

(Gregor Tait, James Gibson, James Hickman, Matthew Kidd)

4. Japan, 3:37.04

(Tomomi Morita, Kosuke Kitajima, Takashi Yamamoto, Yoshihiro Okumura)

5. Hungary, 3:37.27

(Laszlo Cseh, Richard Bodor, Zsolt Gaspar, Attila Zubor)

6. France, 3:37.60

(Simon Dufour, Hugues Duboscq, Franck Esposito, Frederick Bousquet)

7. New Zealand, 3:42.74

(Scott Talbot Cameron, Ben Labowitch, Corney Swanepoel, Cameron Gibson)

8. South Africa, 3:43.94

(Gerhard Zandberg, Terence Parkin, Eugene Botes, Karl Otto Thaning)

Top

Women's 4 x 100m medley - Heats ranking - 20.08.04

1. Australia Time:4:01.17 -Q

2. United States Time:4:02.82 -Q

3. Germany Time:4:04.16 -Q

4. Great Britain Time:4:05.63 -Q

5. China Time:4:05.97 -Q

6. Japan Time:4:05.99 -Q

7. Spain Time:4:06.90 -Q

8. Netherlands Time:4:08.72 -Q

9. Denmark Time:4:08.89

10. Ukraine Time:4:09.79

11. Canada Time:4:09.84

12. Russia Time:4:10.18

13. New Zealand Time:4:10.37

14. France Time:4:11.42

15. Switzerland Time:4:15.54

- Italy Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 4 x 100m medley - Heat 1 - 20.08.04

1. United States, 4:02.82

(Haley Cope, Tara Kirk, Rachel Komisarz, Amanda Weir)

2. Germany, 4:04.16

(Antje Buschschulte, Sarah Poewe, Franziska van Almsick, Daniela Gotz)

3. Japan, 4:05.99

(Noriko Inada, Masami Tanaka, Junko Onishi, Tomoko Nagai)

4. Denmark, 4:08.89

(Louise Oernstedt, Majken Thorup, Mette Jacobsen, Jeanette Ottesen)

5. Ukraine, 4:09.79

(Kateryna Zubkova, Svitlana Bondarenko, Yana Klochkova, Olga Mukomol)

6. New Zealand, 4:10.37

(Hannah McLean, Annabelle Carey, Elizabeth Coster, Alison Fitch)

7. Switzerland, 4:15.54

(Dominique Diezi, Carmela Schlegel, Carla Stampfli, Nicole Zahnd)

- Italy, Disqualified or excluded

(Alessandra Cappa, Chiara Boggiatto, Ambra Migliori, Federica Pellegrini)

Top

Women's 4 x 100m medley - Heat 2 - 20.08.04

1. Australia, 4:01.17

(Giaan Rooney, Brooke Hanson, Jess Schipper, Alice Mills)

2. Great Britain, 4:05.63

(Sarah Price, Kirsty Balfour, Georgina Lee, Melanie Marshall)

3. China, 4:05.97

(Shu Zhan, Hui Qi, Yafei Zhou, Yingwen Zhu)

4. Spain, 4:06.90

(Nina Zhivanevskaya, Sara Perez, Maria Pelaez, Tatiana Rouba)

5. Netherlands, 4:08.72

(Stefanie Luiken, Madelon Baans, Chantal Groot, Marleen Veldhuis)

6. Canada, 4:09.84

(Erin Gammel, Lauren van Oosten, Jennifer Fratesi, Brittany Reimer)

7. Russia, 4:10.18

(Oxana Verevka, Elena Bogomazova, Natalia Soutiaguina, Natalia Shalagina)

8. France, 4:11.42

(Alexandra Putra, Laurie Thomassin, Aurore Mongel, Malia Metella)

Top

Men's 50m free - Final - 20.08.04

1. Gary Hall (USA) Time:21.93

2. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:21.94

3. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:22.02

4. Stefan Nystrand (Swe) Time:22.08

5. Jason Lezak (USA) Time:22.11

6. Brett Hawke (Aus) Time:22.18

7. Oleksandr Volynets (Ukr) Time:22.26

8. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:22.37

Top

Women's 50m free - Semifinal ranking - 20.08.04

1. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:24.56 -Q

2. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) Time:24.90 -Q

3. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:24.99 -Q

4. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:25.06 -Q

5. Michelle Engelsman (Aus) Time:25.13 -Q

6. Therese Alshammar (Swe) Time:25.15 -Q

7. Jenny Thompson (USA) Time:25.17 -Q

7. Flavia Cazziolato (Bra) Time:25.17 -Q

9. Marleen Veldhuis (Ned) Time:25.27

9. Nery Mantey Niangkouara (Gre) Time:25.27

11. Rebeca Gusmao (Bra) Time:25.31

12. Alison Sheppard (Gbr) Time:25.36

13. Cristina Chiuso (Ita) Time:25.37

13. Eileen Marie Coparropa Aleman (Pan) Time:25.37

15. Sviatlana Khakhlova (Blr) Time:25.47

16. Dorothea Brandt (Ger) Time:25.83

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 50m free - Semifinal heat 1 - 20.08.04

1. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:25.06

2. Therese Alshammar (Swe) Time:25.15

3. Marleen Veldhuis (Ned) Time:25.27

4. Rebeca Gusmao (Bra) Time:25.31

5. Alison Sheppard (Gbr) Time:25.36

6. Eileen Marie Coparropa Aleman (Pan) Time:25.37

6. Cristina Chiuso (Ita) Time:25.37

8. Sviatlana Khakhlova (Blr) Time:25.47

Top

Women's 50m free - Semifinal heat 2 - 20.08.04

1. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:24.56

2. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) Time:24.90

3. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:24.99

4. Michelle Engelsman (Aus) Time:25.13

5. Flavia Cazziolato (Bra) Time:25.17

5. Jenny Thompson (USA) Time:25.17

7. Nery Mantey Niangkouara (Gre) Time:25.27

8. Dorothea Brandt (Ger) Time:25.83

Top

Women's 50m free - Heats ranking - 20.08.04

1. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:24.66 -Q

2. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:25.06 -Q

3. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:25.21 -Q

4. Sviatlana Khakhlova (Blr) Time:25.24 -Q

5. Michelle Engelsman (Aus) Time:25.28 -Q

5. Marleen Veldhuis (Ned) Time:25.28 -Q

7. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) Time:25.31 -Q

8. Alison Sheppard (Gbr) Time:25.36 -Q

9. Flavia Cazziolato (Bra) Time:25.40 -Q

10. Therese Alshammar (Swe) Time:25.42 -Q

11. Jenny Thompson (USA) Time:25.50 -Q

12. Eileen Marie Coparropa Aleman (Pan) Time:25.57 -Q

13. Nery Mantey Niangkouara (Gre) Time:25.62 -Q

14. Rebeca Gusmao (Bra) Time:25.64 -Q

15. Dorothea Brandt (Ger) Time:25.67 -Q

16. Cristina Chiuso (Ita) Time:25.68 -Q

17. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:25.69

18. Sandra Voelker (Ger) Time:25.74

19. Judith Draxler (Aut) Time:25.82

20. Anna-Karin Kammerling (Swe) Time:25.85

21. Ana Belen Palomo (Spa) Time:25.92

22. Jeanette Ottesen (Den) Time:25.95

23. Olga Mukomol (Ukr) Time:25.96

24. Hanna-Maria Seppala (Fin) Time:26.01

25. Sandra Kazikova (Cze) Time:26.18

26. Triin Aljand (Est) Time:26.19

27. Arlene Semeco (Ven) Time:26.20

28. Vanessa Garcia (Pue) Time:26.26

28. Yoon-Ji Ryu (Kor) Time:26.26

30. Lara Heinz (Lux) Time:26.35

31. Ragnheidur Ragnarsdottir (Ice) Time:26.36

32. Yingwen Zhu (Chn) Time:26.45

33. Martha Matsa (Gre) Time:26.46

34. Alison Fitch (Nzl) Time:26.56

35. Anna Gostomelsky (Isr) Time:26.72

36. Sara Isakovic (Slv) Time:26.81

37. Florencia Szigeti (Arg) Time:26.84

38. Sharntelle McLean (Tri) Time:26.86

39. Yelena Skalinskaya (Kaz) Time:27.04

40. Shikha Tandon (Ind) Time:27.08

41. Pin Chieh Nieh (Tai) Time:27.09

41. Zsuzsanna Csobanki (Hun) Time:27.09

43. Miroslava Najdanovski (Ser) Time:27.18

44. Alia Atkinson (Jam) Time:27.21

45. Nikia Deveaux (Bah) Time:27.36

46. Melanie Slowing (Gua) Time:27.44

47. Yu Ning Chan (Hkg) Time:27.48

48. Maria Tregubova (Mol) Time:28.40

49. Roshendra Vrolijk (Aru) Time:28.43

50. Jakie Wellman (Zam) Time:28.56

51. Geraldine Arce (Nic) Time:28.73

52. Menaka de Silva (Sri) Time:28.93

53. Dohi Eliane Droubry (Ivo) Time:29.23

54. Sade Daal (Sur) Time:29.27

55. Ermelinda Zamba (Moz) Time:29.34

56. Aina Andriamanjatoarimanana (Mad) Time:29.35

57. Eva Donde (Ken) Time:29.47

58. Diane Etiennette (Mri) Time:30.00

59. Rubab Raza (Pak) Time:30.10

60. Rovena Marku (Alb) Time:30.51

61. Doli Akhter (Ban) Time:30.72

62. Samar Nassar (Jor) Time:30.83

63. Sameera Al Bitar (Brn) Time:31.00

63. Ghazal El Jobeili (Leb) Time:31.00

65. Tracy Ann Route (Fsm) Time:31.26

65. Aminath Rouya (Mdv) Time:31.26

67. Christal Clashing (Ant) Time:31.55

68. Monika Bakale (Cgo) Time:31.61

69. Han Choi (Maw) Time:31.62

70. Evelyn Otto (Plu) Time:33.04

71. Sivan Ket (Cam) Time:34.62

72. Amira Edrahi (Lba) Time:34.67

73. Vilayphone Vongphachanh (Lao) Time:36.57

- Dominique Diezi (Swi) Did not start

- Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 1 - 20.08.04

1. Doli Akhter (Ban) Time:30.72

2. Monika Bakale (Cgo) Time:31.61

3. Amira Edrahi (Lba) Time:34.67

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 2 - 20.08.04

1. Sameera Al Bitar (Brn) Time:31.00

1. Ghazal El Jobeili (Leb) Time:31.00

3. Tracy Ann Route (Fsm) Time:31.26

4. Christal Clashing (Ant) Time:31.55

5. Han Choi (Maw) Time:31.62

6. Evelyn Otto (Plu) Time:33.04

7. Sivan Ket (Cam) Time:34.62

8. Vilayphone Vongphachanh (Lao) Time:36.57

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 3 - 20.08.04

1. Ermelinda Zamba (Moz) Time:29.34

2. Aina Andriamanjatoarimanana (Mad) Time:29.35

3. Eva Donde (Ken) Time:29.47

4. Diane Etiennette (Mri) Time:30.00

5. Rubab Raza (Pak) Time:30.10

6. Rovena Marku (Alb) Time:30.51

7. Samar Nassar (Jor) Time:30.83

8. Aminath Rouya (Mdv) Time:31.26

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 4 - 20.08.04

1. Melanie Slowing (Gua) Time:27.44

2. Maria Tregubova (Mol) Time:28.40

3. Roshendra Vrolijk (Aru) Time:28.43

4. Jakie Wellman (Zam) Time:28.56

5. Geraldine Arce (Nic) Time:28.73

6. Menaka de Silva (Sri) Time:28.93

7. Dohi Eliane Droubry (Ivo) Time:29.23

8. Sade Daal (Sur) Time:29.27

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 5 - 20.08.04

1. Vanessa Garcia (Pue) Time:26.26

2. Alison Fitch (Nzl) Time:26.56

3. Sara Isakovic (Slv) Time:26.81

4. Pin Chieh Nieh (Tai) Time:27.09

5. Miroslava Najdanovski (Ser) Time:27.18

6. Alia Atkinson (Jam) Time:27.21

7. Nikia Deveaux (Bah) Time:27.36

- Dominique Diezi (Swi) Did not start

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 6 - 20.08.04

1. Lara Heinz (Lux) Time:26.35

2. Ragnheidur Ragnarsdottir (Ice) Time:26.36

3. Anna Gostomelsky (Isr) Time:26.72

4. Florencia Szigeti (Arg) Time:26.84

5. Yelena Skalinskaya (Kaz) Time:27.04

6. Shikha Tandon (Ind) Time:27.08

7. Zsuzsanna Csobanki (Hun) Time:27.09

8. Yu Ning Chan (Hkg) Time:27.48

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 7 - 20.08.04

1. Jeanette Ottesen (Den) Time:25.95

2. Sandra Kazikova (Cze) Time:26.18

3. Triin Aljand (Est) Time:26.19

4. Arlene Semeco (Ven) Time:26.20

5. Yoon-Ji Ryu (Kor) Time:26.26

6. Yingwen Zhu (Chn) Time:26.45

7. Martha Matsa (Gre) Time:26.46

8. Sharntelle McLean (Tri) Time:26.86

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 8 - 20.08.04

1. Michelle Engelsman (Aus) Time:25.28

2. Jenny Thompson (USA) Time:25.50

3. Eileen Marie Coparropa Aleman (Pan) Time:25.57

4. Nery Mantey Niangkouara (Gre) Time:25.62

5. Dorothea Brandt (Ger) Time:25.67

6. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:25.69

7. Anna-Karin Kammerling (Swe) Time:25.85

8. Olga Mukomol (Ukr) Time:25.96

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 9 - 20.08.04

1. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:25.06

2. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) Time:25.31

3. Alison Sheppard (Gbr) Time:25.36

4. Therese Alshammar (Swe) Time:25.42

5. Rebeca Gusmao (Bra) Time:25.64

6. Cristina Chiuso (Ita) Time:25.68

7. Judith Draxler (Aut) Time:25.82

8. Hanna-Maria Seppala (Fin) Time:26.01

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 10 - 20.08.04

1. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:24.66

2. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:25.21

3. Sviatlana Khakhlova (Blr) Time:25.24

4. Marleen Veldhuis (Ned) Time:25.28

5. Flavia Cazziolato (Bra) Time:25.40

6. Sandra Voelker (Ger) Time:25.74

7. Ana Belen Palomo (Spa) Time:25.92

- Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Did not start

Top

Women's 800m free - Final - 20.08.04

1. Ai Shibata (Jpn) Time:8:24.54

2. Laure Manaudou (Fra) Time:8:24.96

3. Diana Munz (USA) Time:8:26.61

4. Kalyn Keller (USA) Time:8:26.97

5. Erika Villaecija (Spa) Time:8:29.04

6. Rebecca Cooke (Gbr) Time:8:29.37

7. Jana Henke (Ger) Time:8:33.95

8. Simona Paduraru (Rom) Time:8:37.02

Top

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Women's doubles - Final ranking - 20.08.04

1. China

(Nan Wang, Yining Zhang)

2. South Korea

(Eun Sil Lee, Eun Mi Seok)

3. China

(Yue Guo, Jianfeng Niu)

4. South Korea

(Bok Rae Kim, Kyung Ah Kim)

Top

Women's doubles - Final summary - 20.08.04

(1)Yue Guo & Jianfeng Niu (Chn)
beat (9)Bok Rae Kim & Kyung Ah Kim (Kor)
(4-3) Set breakdown: (11-7, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 11-9)

(2)Nan Wang & Yining Zhang (Chn)
beat (3)Eun Sil Lee & Eun Mi Seok (Kor)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6)

Top

Men's doubles - Semifinal summary - 20.08.04

(1)Qi Chen & Lin Ma (Chn)
beat (16)Michael Maze & Finn Tugwell (Den)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-9, 10-12, 11-7, 8-11, 13-11, 13-11)

(3)Lai Chak Ko & Ching Li (Hkg)
beat (9)Dimitrij Mazunov & Alexei Smirnov (Rus)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-9, 5-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6)

Top

Men's singles - Quarterfinal summary - 20.08.04

(1)Liqin Wang (Chn) beat
(25)Lai Chak Ko (Hkg) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-9, 13-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4)

(4)Hao Wang (Chn) beat
(5)Chih-Yuan Chuan (Tai) (4-2) Set breakdown: (5-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7)

(3)Seung Min Ryu (Kor) beat
(30)Chu Yan Leung (Hkg) (4-2) Set breakdown: (6-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9, 11-5)

(16)Jan-Ove Waldner (Swe) beat
(9)Timo Boll (Ger) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 13-11, 6-11, 11-7, 13-11)

Top

Discipline (Tennis)

Men's doubles - Bronze medal match - 20.08.04

Mario Ancic & Ivan Ljubicic (Cro)
beat (5)Mahesh Bhupathi & Leander Paes (Ind)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-5), 4-6, 16-14)

Top

Women's doubles - Semifinal summary - 20.08.04

(8)Ting Li & Tian Tian Sun (Chn)
beat (7)Paola Suarez & Patricia Tarabini (Arg)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (6-2, 2-6, 9-7)

(2)Conchita Martinez & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa)
beat (5)Shinobu Asagoe & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-0)

Top

Men's singles - Semifinal summary - 20.08.04

(10)Nicolas Massu (Chi) beat
Taylor Dent (USA) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-5), 6-1)

Mardy Fish (USA) beat
(16)Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) (2-1) Set breakdown: (3-6, 6-3, 6-4)

Top

Women's singles - Semifinal summary - 20.08.04

(1)Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) beat
(3)Anastasia Myskina (Rus) (2-1) Set breakdown: (7-5, 5-7, 8-6)

(2)Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) beat
Alicia Molik (Aus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(10-8), 6-3)

Top

Discipline (Trampoline)

Women's individual - Final - 20.08.04

1. Anna Dogonadze (Ger) Total Points:39.60

2. Karen Cockburn (Can) Total Points:39.20

3. Shanshan Huang (Chn) Total Points:39.00

4. Natalia Chernova (Rus) Total Points:38.60

5. Olena Movchan (Ukr) Total Points:37.60

6. Heather Ross-McManus (Can) Total Points:37.40

7. Haruka Hirota (Jpn) Total Points:37.20

8. Andrea Lenders (Ned) Total Points:24.30

Top

Women's individual - Qualification - 20.08.04

1. Natalia Chernova (Rus) Total Points:66.80
Jump 1:28.10
Jump 2:38.70

2. Anna Dogonadze (Ger) Total Points:66.70
Jump 1:27.30
Jump 2:39.40

3. Olena Movchan (Ukr) Total Points:65.80
Jump 1:27.80
Jump 2:38.00

4. Shanshan Huang (Chn) Total Points:65.40
Jump 1:26.40
Jump 2:39.00

5. Karen Cockburn (Can) Total Points:65.10
Jump 1:27.00
Jump 2:38.10

6. Heather Ross-McManus (Can) Total Points:63.80
Jump 1:26.80
Jump 2:37.00

7. Haruka Hirota (Jpn) Total Points:63.00
Jump 1:26.90
Jump 2:36.10

8. Andrea Lenders (Ned) Total Points:62.70
Jump 1:27.40
Jump 2:35.30

9. Rusudan Khoperia (Geo) Total Points:62.50
Jump 1:26.30
Jump 2:36.20

10. Katarina Prokesova (Svk) Total Points:61.90
Jump 1:25.90
Jump 2:36.00

11. Ekaterina Khilko (Uzb) Total Points:61.60
Jump 1:26.80
Jump 2:34.80

12. Kirsten Lawton (Gbr) Total Points:60.20
Jump 1:27.60
Jump 2:32.60

13. Lesley Daly (Aus) Total Points:58.90
Jump 1:25.80
Jump 2:33.10

14. Jennifer Parilla (USA) Total Points:52.70
Jump 1:26.90
Jump 2:25.80

15. Irina Karavaeva (Rus) Total Points:39.90
Jump 1:27.10
Jump 2:12.80

16. Tatiana Petrenia (Blr) Total Points:32.90
Jump 1:27.60
Jump 2:5.30

Top

Discipline (Volleyball)

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 10 - 20.08.04

South Korea 3 - 0 Japan
Scoring by period (25-21, 26-24, 25-21)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 11 (Intermediate) - 20.08.04

Greece 0 - 3 Brazil
Scoring by period (22-25, 22-25, 11-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 12 (Intermediate) - 20.08.04

Kenya 0 - 3 Italy
Scoring by period (17-25, 13-25, 14-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 10 - 20.08.04

China 3 - 0 Germany
Scoring by period (25-18, 25-15, 25-16)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 11 - 20.08.04

Dominican Republic 0 - 3 Cuba
Scoring by period (23-25, 17-25, 23-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 12 - 20.08.04

United States 2 - 3 Russia
Scoring by period (25-20, 17-25, 25-20, 18-25, 11-15)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Water Polo)

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 5 - 20.08.04

Italy 8 - 6 Kazakhstan
Scoring by period: (2-0, 5-1, 6-5, 8-6)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 6 - 20.08.04

Australia 7 - 7 Greece
Scoring by period: (1-2, 4-7, 6-7, 7-7)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 5 - 20.08.04

United States 8 - 4 Russia
Scoring by period: (1-1, 5-2, 7-3, 8-4)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 6 - 20.08.04

Hungary 5 - 4 Canada
Scoring by period: (1-2, 3-2, 5-3, 5-4)

Top

Discipline (Weightlifting)

Women's 69-75kg - 75 kg - 20.08.04

1. Pawina Thongsuk (Tha) 272.5kg
(Snatch:122.5kg, C&J:150.0kg Olympic Record)

2. Natalia Zabolotnaia (Rus) 272.5kg World Record
(Snatch:125.0kg World Record, C&J:147.5kg)

3. Valentina Popova (Rus) 265.0kg
(Snatch:120.0kg, C&J:145.0kg)

4. Gyongyi Likerecz (Hun) 257.5kg
(Snatch:115.0kg, C&J:142.5kg)

5. Christina Ioannidi (Gre) 255.0kg
(Snatch:112.5kg, C&J:142.5kg)

6. Tatyana Khromova (Kaz) 252.5kg
(Snatch:117.5kg, C&J:135.0kg)

7. Soon Hee Kim (Kor) 250.0kg
(Snatch:112.5kg, C&J:137.5kg)

8. Tulia Angela Medina (Col) 245.0kg
(Snatch:112.5kg, C&J:132.5kg)

9. Nora Koppel (Arg) 237.5kg
(Snatch:100.0kg, C&J:137.5kg)

10. Wanda Rijo (Dom) 237.5kg
(Snatch:110.0kg, C&J:127.5kg)

11. Eva Dimas (Esa) 230.0kg
(Snatch:105.0kg, C&J:125.0kg)

12. Damaris Gabriela Aguirre (Mex) 222.5kg
(Snatch:100.0kg, C&J:122.5kg)

13. Deborah Lovely (Aus) 207.5kg
(Snatch:92.5kg, C&J:115.0kg)

14. Marie Jesika Dalou (Mri) 130.0kg
(Snatch:57.5kg, C&J:72.5kg)

- Nahla Mohamed (Egy) Did not finish
(Snatch:120.0kg)

- Shih Chun Huang (Tai) Did not finish

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport