Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:45 GMT 17:45 UK
Olympic results for 21 August
Results - 21/08/2004  

Discipline (Archery)

Men's team (70m) - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. South Korea

(Dong Hyun Im, Yong Ho Jang, Kyung Mo Park)

2. Taiwan

(Szu Yuan Chen, Ming Huang Liu, Cheng Pang Wang)

3. Ukraine

(Dmytro Hrachov, Viktor Ruban, Oleksandr Serdyuk)

4. United States

(Butch Johnson, John Magera, Vic Wunderle)

5. Netherlands

(Pieter Custers, Wietse van Alten, Ron van der Hoff)

6. Australia

(David Barnes, Tim Cuddihy, Simon Fairweather)

7. Italy

(Ilario di Buo, Michele Frangilli, Marco Galiazzo)

8. Japan

(Takaharu Furukawa, Yuji Hamano, Hiroshi Yamamoto)

9. Sweden

(Jonas Andersson, Mattias Eriksson, Magnus Petersson)

10. France

(Jocelyn de Grandis, Franck Fisseux, Thomas Naglieri)

11. India

(Satyadev Prasad, Tarundeep Rai, Majhi Sawaiyan)

12. Mexico

(Jorge Pablo Chapoy, Eduardo Avelino Magana, Juan Rene Serrano)

13. Greece

(Georgios Kalogiannidis, Alexandros Karageorgiou, Apostolos Nanos)

Top

Men's team (70m) - Gold medal match - 21.08.04

Match:2

South Korea 251pts

(Dong Hyun Im, Kyung Mo Park, Yong Ho Jang)

Taiwan 245pts

(Szu Yuan Chen, Ming Huang Liu, Cheng Pang Wang)

Top

Men's team (70m) - Bronze medal match - 21.08.04

Match:1

Ukraine 237pts

(Dmytro Hrachov, Viktor Ruban, Oleksandr Serdyuk)

United States 235pts

(Butch Johnson, Vic Wunderle, John Magera)

Top

Men's team (70m) - Semifinal summary - 21.08.04

Match:1

South Korea 242pts

(Dong Hyun Im, Kyung Mo Park, Yong Ho Jang)

Ukraine 239pts

(Dmytro Hrachov, Viktor Ruban, Oleksandr Serdyuk)

Match:2

Taiwan 244pts

(Szu Yuan Chen, Ming Huang Liu, Cheng Pang Wang)

United States 243pts

(Butch Johnson, Vic Wunderle, John Magera)

Top

Men's team (70m) - Quarterfinal summary - 21.08.04

Match:1

South Korea 250pts

(Dong Hyun Im, Kyung Mo Park, Yong Ho Jang)

Netherlands 249pts

(Wietse van Alten, Pieter Custers, Ron van der Hoff)

Match:2

Ukraine 242pts

(Dmytro Hrachov, Viktor Ruban, Oleksandr Serdyuk)

Japan 236pts

(Hiroshi Yamamoto, Yuji Hamano, Takaharu Furukawa)

Match:3

United States 243pts

(Butch Johnson, Vic Wunderle, John Magera)

Italy 240pts

(Marco Galiazzo, Ilario di Buo, Michele Frangilli)

Match:4

Taiwan 250pts

(Szu Yuan Chen, Ming Huang Liu, Cheng Pang Wang)

Australia 247pts

(Tim Cuddihy, Simon Fairweather, David Barnes)

Top

Men's team (70m) - 1/8 elimination match 2 - 21.08.04

Match:2

Netherlands 244pts

(Wietse van Alten, Pieter Custers, Ron van der Hoff)

Mexico 234pts

(Juan Rene Serrano, Eduardo Avelino Magana, Jorge Pablo Chapoy)

Top

Men's team (70m) - 1/8 elimination match 3 - 21.08.04

Match:3

Japan 254pts

(Hiroshi Yamamoto, Yuji Hamano, Takaharu Furukawa)

France 241pts

(Jocelyn de Grandis, Thomas Naglieri, Franck Fisseux)

Top

Men's team (70m) - 1/8 elimination match 4 - 21.08.04

Match:4

Ukraine 243pts

(Dmytro Hrachov, Viktor Ruban, Oleksandr Serdyuk)

Greece 225pts

(Alexandros Karageorgiou, Georgios Kalogiannidis, Apostolos Nanos)

Top

Men's team (70m) - 1/8 elimination match 6 - 21.08.04

Match:6

United States 246pts

(Butch Johnson, Vic Wunderle, John Magera)

Sweden 242pts

(Magnus Petersson, Jonas Andersson, Mattias Eriksson)

Top

Men's team (70m) - 1/8 elimination match 7 - 21.08.04

Match:7

Australia 248pts

(Tim Cuddihy, Simon Fairweather, David Barnes)

India 236pts

(Majhi Sawaiyan, Tarundeep Rai, Satyadev Prasad)

Top

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's 100m - Final - 21.08.04

1. Yuliya Nesterenko (Blr) 10.93s

2. Lauryn Williams (USA) 10.96s Personal Best

3. Veronica Campbell (Jam) 10.97s

4. Ivet Lalova (Bgr) 11.00s

5. Aleen Bailey (Jam) 11.05s

6. Sherone Simpson (Jam) 11.07s

7. Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 11.16s

8. LaTasha Colander (USA) 11.18s

Top

Women's 100m - Semifinal summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

1. Yuliya Nesterenko (Blr) 10.92s - Q National Record

2. Veronica Campbell (Jam) 10.93s - Q Personal Best

3. Ivet Lalova (Bgr) 11.04s - Q

4. Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 11.04s - Q Season Best

5. Abiodun Oyepitan (Gbr) 11.18s

6. Christine Arron (Fra) 11.21s

7. Gail Devers (USA) 11.22s

8. Yuliya Tabakova (Rus) 11.25s

Heat 2

1. Lauryn Williams (USA) 11.01s - Q

2. Sherone Simpson (Jam) 11.03s - Q

3. Aleen Bailey (Jam) 11.13s - Q

4. LaTasha Colander (USA) 11.18s - Q

5. Merlene Ottey (Slv) 11.21s

6. Zhanna Block (Ukr) 11.23s Season Best

7. Kim Gevaert (Bel) 11.40s

8. Lyubov Perepelova (Uzb) 11.40s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's 100m - Round 2 summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

1. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 9.93s - Q National Record

2. Mark Lewis-Francis (Gbr) 10.12s - Q Season Best

2. Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.12s - Q Equal Personal Best

4. Ronald Pognon (Fra) 10.15s - q

5. Shingo Suetsugu (Jpn) 10.19s

6. Pierre Browne (Can) 10.21s

7. Churandy Martina (Aho) 10.24s

8. Andre Domingos (Bra) 10.34s

Heat 2

1. Shawn Crawford (USA) 9.89s - Q

2. Obadele Thompson (Bar) 10.12s - Q

3. Vicente de Lima (Bra) 10.26s - Q

4. Matic Osovnikar (Slv) 10.26s

5. Deji Aliu (Nig) 10.26s

6. Nicolas Macrozonaris (Can) 10.28s

7. Gennadiy Chernovol (Kaz) 10.42s

8. Idrissa Sanou (Bur) 10.43s

Heat 3

1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.96s - Q

2. Jason Gardener (Gbr) 10.15s - Q Equal Season Best

3. Uchenna Emedolu (Nig) 10.15s - Q

4. Nobuharu Asahara (Jpn) 10.24s

5. Yeoryios Theodoridis (Gre) 10.36s

6. Roland Nemeth (Hun) 10.38s

7. Nicconnor Alexander (Tri) 10.48s

- Eddy de Lepine (Fra) Did not start

Heat 4

1. Aziz Zakari (Gha) 10.02s - Q

2. Kim Collins (Skn) 10.05s - Q Season Best

3. Michael Frater (Jam) 10.11s - Q

4. Frank Fredericks (Nam) 10.17s

5. Joshua Ross (Aus) 10.22s Personal Best

6. Alexander Kosenkow (Ger) 10.24s

7. Andrey Yepishin (Rus) 10.29s

8. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Gam) 10.39s

Heat 5

1. Maurice Greene (USA) 9.93s - Q

2. Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.99s - Q

3. Leonard Myles-Mills (Gha) 10.18s - Q Season Best

4. Lukasz Chyla (Pol) 10.23s

5. Kareem Streete-Thompson (Cay) 10.24s

6. Simone Collio (Ita) 10.29s

7. Jarbas Mascarenhas (Bra) 10.30s

8. Eric Pacome N'Dri (Ivo) 10.32s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's 100m - Round 1 summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

1. Frank Fredericks (Nam) 10.12s - Q Season Best

2. Uchenna Emedolu (Nig) 10.22s - Q

3. Shingo Suetsugu (Jpn) 10.27s - Q

4. Darren Campbell (Gbr) 10.35s

5. Haijian Chen (Chn) 10.45s

6. Eric Nkansah (Gha) 10.54s

7. Seng Song Poh (Sin) 10.75s

8. Yazaldes Nascimento (Stp) 11.00s

Heat 2

1. Mark Lewis-Francis (Gbr) 10.13s - Q Season Best

2. Aziz Zakari (Gha) 10.19s - Q

3. Roland Nemeth (Hun) 10.28s - Q

4. Salem Mubarak Al Yami (Sau) 10.36s

5. Darren Gilford (Mlt) 10.67s

6. Khalil Al Hanahneh (Jor) 10.76s

7. Kakianako Nariki (Kir) 11.62s

- Marc Burns (Tri) Disqualified or excluded

Heat 3

1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 10.07s - Q

2. Kareem Streete-Thompson (Cay) 10.15s - Q Season Best

3. Leonard Myles-Mills (Gha) 10.21s - Q Season Best

4. Vicente de Lima (Bra) 10.23s - q

5. Andrey Yepishin (Rus) 10.29s - q

6. Yeoryios Theodoridis (Gre) 10.32s - q

7. Hadhari Djaffar (Com) 10.62s

8. Sultan Saeed (Mdv) 11.72s

- Juan Sainfleur (Dom) Did not finish

Heat 4

1. Shawn Crawford (USA) 10.02s - Q

2. Obadele Thompson (Bar) 10.08s - Q Season Best

3. Matic Osovnikar (Slv) 10.15s - Q National Record

4. Idrissa Sanou (Bur) 10.33s - q

5. Diego Ferreira (Par) 10.50s National Record

6. Pierre de Windt (Aru) 11.02s

7. Chamleunesouk Ao Oudomphonh (Lao) 11.30s

8. Masound Azizi (Afg) 11.66s

- Hristoforos Hoidis (Gre) Did not start

Heat 5

1. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 10.09s - Q

2. Ronald Pognon (Fra) 10.18s - Q

3. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Gam) 10.26s - Q National Record

4. Jarbas Mascarenhas (Bra) 10.34s - q

5. Hiroyasu Tsuchie (Jpn) 10.37s

6. Adrian Durant (Vir) 10.52s

7. Nabie Foday Fofanah (Gui) 10.62s

8. Harmon Harmon (Cok) 11.22s Personal Best

Heat 6

1. Nobuharu Asahara (Jpn) 10.33s - Q

2. Lukasz Chyla (Pol) 10.35s - Q

3. Eric Pacome N'Dri (Ivo) 10.39s - Q

4. Ato Boldon (Tri) 10.41s

5. Issa Aime Nthepe (Fra) 10.67s

6. Gabor Dobos (Hun) 10.68s

7. John Howard (Fsm) 10.85s National Record

8. Mohammad Shamsuddin (Ban) 11.13s

Heat 7

1. Asafa Powell (Jam) 10.06s - Q

2. Jason Gardener (Gbr) 10.15s - Q Season Best

3. Joshua Ross (Aus) 10.24s - Q Equal Personal Best

4. Andre Domingos (Bra) 10.28s - q

5. Pierre Browne (Can) 10.32s - q

6. Lamin Tucker (Sie) 10.72s

7. Kelsey Nakanelua (Asa) 11.25s

8. Sopheak Phouk (Cam) 11.56s Personal Best

- Djikoloum Mobele (Cha) Did not start

Heat 8

1. Maurice Greene (USA) 10.18s - Q

2. Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.21s - Q

3. Churandy Martina (Aho) 10.23s - Q

4. Alexander Kosenkow (Ger) 10.28s - q

5. Prodromos Katsantonis (Cyp) 10.50s Season Best

6. Wai Hung Chiang (Hkg) 10.70s

7. Francis Manioru (Sol) 11.05s

8. Teymur Gasimov (Aze) 11.17s

9. Filipo Muller (Tga) 11.18s Personal Best

Heat 9

1. Deji Aliu (Nig) 10.39s - Q

2. Nicolas Macrozonaris (Can) 10.40s - Q

3. Gennadiy Chernovol (Kaz) 10.43s - Q

4. Souhalia Alamou (Ben) 10.48s

5. Christie van Wyk (Nam) 10.49s

6. Daniel Bailey (Ant) 10.51s

7. Gian Nicola Berardi (Smr) 10.76s

8. Carlos Abaunza (Nic) 11.17s

Heat 10

1. Kim Collins (Skn) 10.11s - Q

2. Michael Frater (Jam) 10.20s - Q

3. Nicconnor Alexander (Tri) 10.22s - Q

4. Simone Collio (Ita) 10.27s - q

5. Eddy de Lepine (Fra) 10.27s - q Season Best

6. Xavier James (Ber) 10.40s

7. Sebastien Gattuso (Mon) 10.58s Equal National Record

8. Wilfried Bingangoye (Gab) 10.76s Personal Best

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's 3000m steeplechase - Round 1 summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

1000m : 2:46.88 Eliseo Martin (Spa)

2000m : 5:37.04 Daniel Lincoln (USA)

1. Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin (Qat) 8:17.89 - Q Season Best

2. Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken) 8:18.20 - Q

3. Bouabdallah Tahri (Fra) 8:18.98 - Q

4. Daniel Lincoln (USA) 8:19.62 - q

5. Ali Ezzine (Mor) 8:20.18 - q

6. Eliseo Martin (Spa) 8:21.88 - q

7. Radoslaw Poplawski (Pol) 8:22.16 - q Season Best

8. Martin Proell (Aut) 8:26.01

9. Ion Luchianov (Mol) 8:26.17 National Record

10. Bostjan Buc (Slv) 8:37.29

11. Pavel Potapovich (Rus) 8:52.65

- Giuseppe Maffei (Ita) Did not finish

- Roberto Caraciolo Mandje (Geq) Did not start

- Lotfi Turki (Tun) Did not start

Heat 2

1000m : 2:42.83 Luis Miguel Martin (Spa)

2000m : 5:31.22 Luis Miguel Martin (Spa)

1. Brimin Kipruto (Ken) 8:15.11 - Q

2. Simon Vroemen (Ned) 8:15.28 - Q Season Best

3. Luis Miguel Martin (Spa) 8:16.90 - Q

4. Mustafa Mohamed (Swe) 8:19.37 - q

5. Vincent Ledauphin (Fra) 8:20.13 - q

6. Jan Zakrzewski (Pol) 8:23.72

7. Roman Usov (Rus) 8:24.19

8. Vadym Slobodenyuk (Ukr) 8:24.84 Personal Best

9. Abdelatif Chemlal (Mor) 8:29.36

10. Tewodros Shiferaw (Eth) 8:33.15

11. Abdelhakim Maazouz (Alg) 8:36.12

12. Robert Gary (USA) 8:38.01

13. Ruben Ramolefi (Rsa) 8:46.17

14. Bashir Ibrahim (Kuw) 8:48.65 National Record

Heat 3

1000m : 2:48.73 Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken)

2000m : 5:40.22 Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken)

1. Musa Amer (Qat) 8:23.94 - Q

2. Antonio David Jimenez (Spa) 8:24.13 - Q

3. Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken) 8:24.68 - Q

4. Zouhair Ouerdi (Mor) 8:27.55

5. Justin Chaston (Gbr) 8:28.35

6. Yoshitaka Iwamizu (Jpn) 8:29.07

7. Peter Nowill (Aus) 8:29.14

8. Anthony Famiglietti (USA) 8:31.59

9. Alexander Greaux (Pue) 8:33.62

10. Jim Svenoy (Nor) 8:33.97

11. Manuel Silva (Por) 8:38.31

12. Luleseged Wale (Eth) 8:50.73

13. Jakub Czaja (Pol) 8:56.24

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Men's 400m - Semifinal summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

1. Jeremy Wariner (USA) 44.87s - Q

2. Michael Blackwood (Jam) 45.00s - Q

3. Leslie Djhone (Fra) 45.01s - q

4. Lewis Banda (Zim) 45.23s

4. Eric Milazar (Mri) 45.23s

6. Gary Kikaya (Cod) 45.58s

7. Ezra Sambu (Ken) 45.84s

8. Cedric van Branteghem (Bel) 46.03s

Heat 2

1. Derrick Brew (USA) 45.05s - Q

2. Davian Clarke (Jam) 45.27s - Q

3. Christopher Brown (Bah) 45.31s

4. Geyman Lopez (Cub) 45.52s

5. Alejandro Cardenas (Mex) 45.64s

6. K Mathews Binu (Ind) 45.97s

7. Matija Sestak (Slv) 46.54s

- Anton Galkin (Rus) Disqualified or excluded

Heat 3

1. Brandon Simpson (Jam) 44.97s - Q

2. Otis Harris (USA) 44.99s - Q

3. Alleyne Francique (Grn) 45.08s - q

4. Carlos Santa (Dom) 45.58s

5. Hamdan O Al Bishi (Sau) 45.59s

6. Saul Weigopwa (Nig) 45.67s

7. Ingo Schultz (Ger) 46.23s

8. Timothey Benjamin (Gbr) 46.28s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Women's 400m - Round 1 summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

1. Ana Guevara (Mex) 50.93s - Q

2. Lee McConnell (Gbr) 51.19s - Q

3. Grazyna Prokopek (Pol) 51.29s - Q Personal Best

4. Fatou Bintou Fall (Sen) 51.87s - q

5. Hortense Bewouda (Cmr) 52.11s

6. Oksana Luneva (Kir) 52.94s

7. Ruwida El Hubti (Lba) 1:03.57s National Record

Heat 2

1. Monique Hennagan (USA) 51.02s - Q

2. Mariyana Dimitrova (Bgr) 51.29s - Q

3. Kaltouma Nadjina (Cha) 51.50s - Q

4. Nadia Davy (Jam) 52.04s

5. Maria Laura Almirao (Bra) 52.10s

6. Kirsi Mykkanen (Fin) 52.53s

7. Fanfang Bo (Chn) 56.01s

Heat 3

1. Natalya Nazarova (Rus) 50.82s - Q

2. Donna Fraser (Gbr) 51.19s - Q

3. Hazel-Ann Regis (Grn) 51.66s - Q

4. Estie Wittstock (Rsa) 51.89s - q

5. Amy Mbacke Thiam (Sen) 52.44s

6. Amantle Montsho (Bot) 53.77s National Record

7. Zamira Amirova (Uzb) 54.43s

Heat 4

1. Natalya Antyukh (Rus) 50.54s - Q

2. DeeDee Trotter (USA) 50.56s - Q

3. Novlene Williams (Jam) 50.59s - Q Personal Best

4. Aliann Pompey (Guy) 51.33s - q

5. Egle Uljas (Est) 51.91s - q National Record

6. Svetlana Bodritskaya (Kaz) 53.35s

7. Shifana Ali (Mdv) 1:00.92s National Record

Heat 5

1. Tonique Williams-Darling (Bah) 51.20s - Q

2. Svetlana Usovich (Blr) 51.37s - Q

3. Antonina Yefremova (Ukr) 51.53s - Q

4. Mireille Nguimgo (Cmr) 51.90s - q

5. Allison Beckford (Jam) 52.85s

6. Sandrine Thiebaud-Kangni (Tog) 52.87s

7. K V Damayanthi Dharsha (Sri) 54.58s

Heat 6

1. Sanya Richards (USA) 50.11s - Q

2. Christine Amertil (Bah) 50.23s - Q Personal Best

3. Christine Ohurougu (Gbr) 50.50s - Q Personal Best

4. Tiandra Ponteen (Skn) 51.17s - q

5. Geisa Aparecida Coutinho (Bra) 52.18s

6. Makelesi Bulikiobo (Fij) 53.58s

7. Salamtou Hassane (Ngr) 1:03.28s National Record

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Women's 400m hurdles - Round 1 heat 1 - 21.08.04

1. Yuliya Pechonkina (Rus) 53.57s - Q Season Best

2. Tetiana Tereshchuk-Antipova (Ukr) 54.63s - Q

3. Ulrike Urbansky (Ger) 55.15s Season Best

4. Monika Niederstatter (Ita) 55.57s

5. Cora Olivero (Spa) 56.19s

6. Patrina Allen (Jam) 56.40s

7. Aissata Soulama (Bur) 57.60s Personal Best

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 400m hurdles - Round 1 heat 2 - 21.08.04

1. Jana Pittman (Aus) 54.83s - Q

2. Yekaterina Bikert (Rus) 54.95s - Q

3. Natalya Torshina Alimzhanova (Kaz) 55.22s Season Best

4. Ieva Zunda (Lat) 56.21s

5. Benedetta Ceccarelli (Ita) 56.28s

6. Surita Febbraio (Rsa) 56.49s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 400m hurdles - Round 1 heat 3 - 21.08.04

1. Ionela Tirlea-Manolache (Rom) 54.41s - Q

2. Brenda Taylor (USA) 54.72s - Q

3. Nezha Bidouane (Mor) 55.69s

4. Anna Jesien (Pol) 56.03s

5. Shevon Stoddart (Jam) 56.61s

6. Klodiana Shala (Alb) 1:00.00s

- Stephanie Kampf (Ger) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 400m hurdles - Round 1 heat 4 - 21.08.04

1. Fani Halkia (Gre) 53.85s - Q National Record

2. Lashinda Demus (USA) 54.66s - Q

3. Yekaterina Bakhvalova (Rus) 55.16s

4. Debbie-Ann Parris (Jam) 55.21s Season Best

5. Yvonne Harrison (Pue) 55.84s

6. Mame Tacko Diouf (Sen) 57.25s

7. Salhate Djamalidine (Com) 59.72s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 400m hurdles - Round 1 heat 5 - 21.08.04

1. Malgorzata Pskit (Pol) 54.75s - Q Personal Best

2. Sheena Johnson (USA) 54.81s - Q

3. Xiaoxiao Huang (Chn) 54.83s Personal Best

4. Androula Sialou (Cyp) 55.02s

5. Daimi Pernia (Cub) 55.91s

6. Andrea Blackett (Bar) 56.49s

7. Galina Pedan (Kir) 59.02s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 800m - Semifinal summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

400m : 57.18 Jearl Miles Clark (USA)

1. Kelly Holmes (Gbr) 1:57.98 - Q Season Best

2. Tatyana Andrianova (Rus) 1:58.41 - Q

3. Jearl Miles Clark (USA) 1:58.71 - q

4. Zulia Calatayud (Cub) 1:59.21 - q Season Best

5. Agnes Samaria (Nam) 1:59.37 Season Best

6. Elisabeth Grousselle (Fra) 2:00.21

7. Amina Ait Hammou (Mor) 2:00.66

8. Michelle Ballentine (Jam) 2:00.94

Heat 2

400m : 57.85 Jolanda Ceplak (Slv)

1. Hasna Benhassi (Mor) 1:58.59 - Q Season Best

2. Jolanda Ceplak (Slv) 1:58.80 - Q

3. Tetyana Petlyuk (Ukr) 1:59.48 Personal Best

4. Nicole Teter (USA) 1:59.50

5. Natalya Khrushchelyova (Rus) 2:00.68

6. Lucia Klocova (Svk) 2:00.79 Season Best

7. Marian Burnett (Guy) 2:02.21

8. Mayte Martinez (Spa) 2:03.30

Heat 3

400m : 57.84 Maria de Lurdes Mutola (Moz)

1. Maria de Lurdes Mutola (Moz) 1:59.30 - Q

2. Maria Cioncan (Rom) 1:59.44 - Q Personal Best

3. Svetlana Cherkasova (Rus) 1:59.80

4. Diane Cummins (Can) 2:00.30

5. Joanne Fenn (Gbr) 2:00.60

6. Seltana Ait Hammou (Mor) 2:00.64

7. Luciana de Paula Mendes (Bra) 2:02.00

8. Letitia Vriesde (Sur) 2:06.95

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Women's discus throw - Final - 21.08.04

1. Natalya Sadova (Rus) 67.02m

2. Anastasia Kelesidou (Gre) 66.68m

3. Irina Yatchenko (Blr) 66.17m

4. Vera Pospisilova Cechlova (Cze) 66.08m

5. Olena Antonova (Ukr) 65.75m

6. Nicoleta Grasu (Rom) 64.92m Season Best

7. Beatrice Faumuina (Nzl) 63.45m

8. Ekaterini Voggoli (Gre) 62.37m

9. Yanfeng Li (Chn) 61.05m

10. Joanna Wisniewska (Pol) 60.74m

11. Stiliani Tsikouna (Gre) 59.48m

- Yania Ferrales (Cub) NM

Top

Men's discus throw - Qualification - 21.08.04

1. Virgilijus Alekna (Lit) 67.79m - Q

2. Aleksander Tammert (Est) 65.70m - Q

3. Lars Riedel (Ger) 64.20m - q

4. Hannes Hopley (Rsa) 63.89m - q

5. Gabor Mate (Hun) 63.41m - q

6. Torsten Schmidt (Ger) 63.40m - q

7. Casey Malone (USA) 63.27m - q

8. Vasiliy Kaptyukh (Blr) 63.04m - q

9. Frantz Kruger (Rsa) 62.32m - q

10. Libor Malina (Cze) 62.12m - q

11. Zoltan Kovago (Hun) 61.91m - q

12. Mario Pestano (Spa) 61.69m

13. Jarred Rome (USA) 61.55m

14. Vikas shive Gowda (Ind) 61.39m

15. Jason Tunks (Can) 61.21m

16. Rutger Smith (Ned) 61.11m

17. Frank Casanas (Cub) 60.60m

18. Tao Wu (Chn) 60.60m

19. Gerd Kanter (Est) 60.05m

20. Michael Moellenbeck (Ger) 59.79m

21. Ian Waltz (USA) 58.97m

22. Savvas Panavoglou (Gre) 58.47m

23. Aleksandr Malashevich (Blr) 58.45m

24. Emeka Udechuku (Gbr) 58.41m

25. Aleksandr Borichevskiy (Rus) 58.19m

26. Ercument Olgundeniz (Tur) 58.17m

27. Leonid Cherevko (Blr) 57.98m

28. Abbas Samimi (Irn) 57.57m

29. Lois Maikel Martinez (Cub) 57.18m

30. Igor Primc (Slv) 56.33m

31. Marcelo Pugliese (Arg) 56.06m

32. Vadim Hranovschi (Mol) 55.64m

33. Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly (Egy) 55.53m

34. Dragan Mustapic (Cro) 54.66m

35. Jaroslav Zitnansky (Svk) 53.30m

36. Shaka Sola (Sam) 51.10m

- Anil Kumar (Ind) NM

- Dmitriy Shevchenko (Rus) NM

- Robert Fazekas (Hun) Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's discus throw - Qualification summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

1. Virgilijus Alekna (Lit) 67.79m - Q

2. Aleksander Tammert (Est) 65.70m - Q

3. Hannes Hopley (Rsa) 63.89m - q

4. Gabor Mate (Hun) 63.41m - q

5. Torsten Schmidt (Ger) 63.40m - q

6. Libor Malina (Cze) 62.12m - q

7. Jarred Rome (USA) 61.55m

8. Jason Tunks (Can) 61.21m

9. Frank Casanas (Cub) 60.60m

10. Gerd Kanter (Est) 60.05m

11. Ian Waltz (USA) 58.97m

12. Emeka Udechuku (Gbr) 58.41m

13. Leonid Cherevko (Blr) 57.98m

14. Marcelo Pugliese (Arg) 56.06m

15. Vadim Hranovschi (Mol) 55.64m

16. Dragan Mustapic (Cro) 54.66m

17. Jaroslav Zitnansky (Svk) 53.30m

- Anil Kumar (Ind) NM

- Dmitriy Shevchenko (Rus) NM

Heat 2

1. Robert Fazekas (Hun) 68.10m - Q

2. Lars Riedel (Ger) 64.20m - q

3. Casey Malone (USA) 63.27m - q

4. Vasiliy Kaptyukh (Blr) 63.04m - q

5. Frantz Kruger (Rsa) 62.32m - q

6. Zoltan Kovago (Hun) 61.91m - q

7. Mario Pestano (Spa) 61.69m

8. Vikas shive Gowda (Ind) 61.39m

9. Rutger Smith (Ned) 61.11m

10. Tao Wu (Chn) 60.60m

11. Michael Moellenbeck (Ger) 59.79m

12. Savvas Panavoglou (Gre) 58.47m

13. Aleksandr Malashevich (Blr) 58.45m

14. Aleksandr Borichevskiy (Rus) 58.19m

15. Ercument Olgundeniz (Tur) 58.17m

16. Abbas Samimi (Irn) 57.57m

17. Lois Maikel Martinez (Cub) 57.18m

18. Igor Primc (Slv) 56.33m

19. Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly (Egy) 55.53m

20. Shaka Sola (Sam) 51.10m

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Women's heptathlon - Ranking - 21.08.04

1. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 6952pts Season Best
100m hurdles: (13.21s, 1093pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 1119pts)
Shot: (14.77m, 845pts)
200m: (23.27s, 1052pts)
Long Jump: (6.78m, 1099pts)
Javelin: (48.89m, 839pts)
800m: (2:14.15s, 905pts)

2. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 6435pts Personal Best
100m hurdles: (14.03s, 974pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (16.40m, 955pts)
200m: (24.82s, 903pts)
Long Jump: (6.30m, 943pts)
Javelin: (49.58m, 852pts)
800m: (2:15.92s, 880pts)

3. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 6424pts Personal Best
100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (13.29m, 747pts)
200m: (23.57s, 1022pts)
Long Jump: (6.51m, 1010pts)
Javelin: (37.19m, 613pts)
800m: (2:12.27s, 932pts)

4. Shelia Burrell (USA) 6296pts Season Best
100m hurdles: (13.17s, 1099pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (13.14m, 737pts)
200m: (24.06s, 975pts)
Long Jump: (6.25m, 927pts)
Javelin: (47.69m, 815pts)
800m: (2:15.32s, 888pts)

5. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 6289pts
100m hurdles: (13.84s, 1001pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (13.67m, 772pts)
200m: (24.71s, 914pts)
Long Jump: (6.21m, 915pts)
Javelin: (45.58m, 775pts)
800m: (2:11.31s, 946pts)

6. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 6287pts Personal Best
100m hurdles: (13.38s, 1068pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (14.53m, 829pts)
200m: (25.23s, 866pts)
Long Jump: (6.42m, 981pts)
Javelin: (42.99m, 725pts)
800m: (2:15.21s, 890pts)

7. Marie Collonville (Fra) 6279pts Season Best
100m hurdles: (13.65s, 1028pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (12.35m, 684pts)
200m: (25.26s, 863pts)
Long Jump: (6.19m, 908pts)
Javelin: (49.14m, 843pts)
800m: (2:13.62s, 912pts)

8. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 6255pts
100m hurdles: (13.89s, 994pts)
High Jump: (1.82m, 1003pts)
Shot: (14.70m, 841pts)
200m: (25.02s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (6.23m, 921pts)
Javelin: (44.08m, 746pts)
800m: (2:17.01s, 865pts)

9. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 6253pts
100m hurdles: (13.56s, 1041pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (12.41m, 688pts)
200m: (24.62s, 922pts)
Long Jump: (6.02m, 856pts)
Javelin: (53.32m, 925pts)
800m: (2:17.72s, 855pts)

10. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 6210pts
100m hurdles: (13.70s, 1021pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (14.61m, 835pts)
200m: (24.21s, 961pts)
Long Jump: (5.84m, 801pts)
Javelin: (47.86m, 819pts)
800m: (2:13.23s, 918pts)

11. J J Shobha (Ind) 6172pts
100m hurdles: (13.53s, 1046pts)
High Jump: (1.67m, 818pts)
Shot: (12.52m, 696pts)
200m: (23.41s, 1038pts)
Long Jump: (6.36m, 962pts)
Javelin: (44.36m, 751pts)
800m: (2:17.28s, 861pts)

12. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 6155pts
100m hurdles: (13.90s, 993pts)
High Jump: (1.82m, 1003pts)
Shot: (11.92m, 656pts)
200m: (24.84s, 902pts)
Long Jump: (6.35m, 959pts)
Javelin: (41.12m, 689pts)
800m: (2:10.77s, 953pts)

13. Naide Gomes (Por) 6151pts Season Best
100m hurdles: (13.58s, 1039pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (14.71m, 841pts)
200m: (25.46s, 845pts)
Long Jump: (6.10m, 880pts)
Javelin: (40.75m, 682pts)
800m: (2:20.05s, 823pts)

14. Michelle Perry (USA) 6124pts
100m hurdles: (12.74s, 1164pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (11.28m, 614pts)
200m: (22.91s, 1088pts)
Long Jump: (6.02m, 856pts)
Javelin: (38.36m, 636pts)
800m: (2:13.69s, 911pts)

15. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 6117pts
100m hurdles: (13.65s, 1028pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (13.52m, 762pts)
200m: (24.57s, 927pts)
Long Jump: (5.97m, 840pts)
Javelin: (43.87m, 742pts)
800m: (2:17.90s, 852pts)

16. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 6108pts
100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (13.37m, 752pts)
200m: (24.59s, 925pts)
Long Jump: (5.90m, 819pts)
Javelin: (36.70m, 604pts)
800m: (2:13.95s, 908pts)

17. Karin Ertl (Ger) 6095pts
100m hurdles: (13.52s, 1047pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (13.92m, 789pts)
200m: (24.71s, 914pts)
Long Jump: (6.03m, 859pts)
Javelin: (44.45m, 753pts)
800m: (2:18.68s, 842pts)

18. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 6090pts
100m hurdles: (13.88s, 995pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (13.18m, 739pts)
200m: (24.35s, 947pts)
Long Jump: (6.36m, 962pts)
Javelin: (37.77m, 625pts)
800m: (2:17.65s, 856pts)

19. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 6074pts
100m hurdles: (13.69s, 1023pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.48m, 693pts)
200m: (23.37s, 1042pts)
Long Jump: (6.21m, 915pts)
Javelin: (41.80m, 702pts)
800m: (2:18.47s, 844pts)

20. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 6066pts
100m hurdles: (13.13s, 1105pts)
High Jump: (1.67m, 818pts)
Shot: (14.43m, 823pts)
200m: (24.99s, 888pts)
Long Jump: (6.15m, 896pts)
Javelin: (45.84m, 780pts)
800m: (2:25.10s, 756pts)

21. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 6012pts
100m hurdles: (14.41s, 921pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (13.79m, 780pts)
200m: (25.29s, 860pts)
Long Jump: (5.98m, 843pts)
Javelin: (44.80m, 760pts)
800m: (2:13.08s, 920pts)

22. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 6000pts
100m hurdles: (14.16s, 956pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (12.95m, 724pts)
200m: (24.88s, 898pts)
Long Jump: (6.16m, 899pts)
Javelin: (39.50m, 658pts)
800m: (2:14.57s, 899pts)

23. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 5996pts
100m hurdles: (14.11s, 963pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (13.15m, 737pts)
200m: (24.57s, 927pts)
Long Jump: (6.02m, 856pts)
Javelin: (48.62m, 833pts)
800m: (2:22.58s, 789pts)

24. Soma Biswas (Ind) 5965pts
100m hurdles: (13.86s, 998pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.01m, 662pts)
200m: (24.50s, 933pts)
Long Jump: (5.92m, 825pts)
Javelin: (44.84m, 760pts)
800m: (2:12.27s, 932pts)

25. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 5962pts National Record
100m hurdles: (13.58s, 1039pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (11.20m, 608pts)
200m: (25.11s, 877pts)
Long Jump: (6.22m, 918pts)
Javelin: (49.90m, 858pts)
800m: (2:21.21s, 807pts)

26. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 5716pts
100m hurdles: (13.82s, 1004pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.13m, 670pts)
200m: (25.36s, 854pts)
Long Jump: (5.70m, 759pts)
Javelin: (48.22m, 826pts)
800m: (2:25.68s, 748pts)

27. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 4949pts
100m hurdles: (14.18s, 953pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (14.22m, 809pts)
200m: (26.01s, 796pts)
Javelin: (46.95m, 801pts)
800m: (2:29.50s, 699pts)

28. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 4871pts
100m hurdles: (13.94s, 987pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (11.54m, 631pts)
200m: (25.76s, 818pts)
Javelin: (39.75m, 662pts)
800m: (2:18.46s, 845pts)

- Denise Lewis (Gbr) Did not finish

- Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) Did not finish

- Tiia Hautala (Fin) Did not finish

- Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) Did not finish

- Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) Did not finish

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not finish

Top

Women's heptathlon - Ranking after 5 events (Intermediate) - 21.08.04

1. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 5208pts
100m hurdles: (13.21s, 1093pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 1119pts)
Shot: (14.77m, 845pts)
200m: (23.27s, 1052pts)
Long Jump: (6.78m, 1099pts)

2. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 4879pts
100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (13.29m, 747pts)
200m: (23.57s, 1022pts)
Long Jump: (6.51m, 1010pts)

3. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 4703pts
100m hurdles: (14.03s, 974pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (16.40m, 955pts)
200m: (24.82s, 903pts)
Long Jump: (6.30m, 943pts)

4. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 4672pts
100m hurdles: (13.38s, 1068pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (14.53m, 829pts)
200m: (25.23s, 866pts)
Long Jump: (6.42m, 981pts)

5. Naide Gomes (Por) 4646pts
100m hurdles: (13.58s, 1039pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (14.71m, 841pts)
200m: (25.46s, 845pts)
Long Jump: (6.10m, 880pts)

6. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 4644pts
100m hurdles: (13.89s, 994pts)
High Jump: (1.82m, 1003pts)
Shot: (14.70m, 841pts)
200m: (25.02s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (6.23m, 921pts)

7. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 4609pts
100m hurdles: (13.88s, 995pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (13.18m, 739pts)
200m: (24.35s, 947pts)
Long Jump: (6.36m, 962pts)

8. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 4596pts
100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (13.37m, 752pts)
200m: (24.59s, 925pts)
Long Jump: (5.90m, 819pts)

9. Shelia Burrell (USA) 4593pts
100m hurdles: (13.17s, 1099pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (13.14m, 737pts)
200m: (24.06s, 975pts)
Long Jump: (6.25m, 927pts)

10. Michelle Perry (USA) 4577pts
100m hurdles: (12.74s, 1164pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (11.28m, 614pts)
200m: (22.91s, 1088pts)
Long Jump: (6.02m, 856pts)

11. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 4568pts
100m hurdles: (13.84s, 1001pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (13.67m, 772pts)
200m: (24.71s, 914pts)
Long Jump: (6.21m, 915pts)

12. J J Shobha (Ind) 4560pts
100m hurdles: (13.53s, 1046pts)
High Jump: (1.67m, 818pts)
Shot: (12.52m, 696pts)
200m: (23.41s, 1038pts)
Long Jump: (6.36m, 962pts)

13. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 4530pts
100m hurdles: (13.13s, 1105pts)
High Jump: (1.67m, 818pts)
Shot: (14.43m, 823pts)
200m: (24.99s, 888pts)
Long Jump: (6.15m, 896pts)

14. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 4528pts
100m hurdles: (13.69s, 1023pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.48m, 693pts)
200m: (23.37s, 1042pts)
Long Jump: (6.21m, 915pts)

15. Marie Collonville (Fra) 4524pts
100m hurdles: (13.65s, 1028pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (12.35m, 684pts)
200m: (25.26s, 863pts)
Long Jump: (6.19m, 908pts)

16. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 4523pts
100m hurdles: (13.65s, 1028pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (13.52m, 762pts)
200m: (24.57s, 927pts)
Long Jump: (5.97m, 840pts)

17. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 4513pts
100m hurdles: (13.90s, 993pts)
High Jump: (1.82m, 1003pts)
Shot: (11.92m, 656pts)
200m: (24.84s, 902pts)
Long Jump: (6.35m, 959pts)

18. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 4504pts
100m hurdles: (13.40s, 1065pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (15.33m, 883pts)
200m: (25.42s, 849pts)
Long Jump: (5.89m, 816pts)

19. Karin Ertl (Ger) 4500pts
100m hurdles: (13.52s, 1047pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (13.92m, 789pts)
200m: (24.71s, 914pts)
Long Jump: (6.03m, 859pts)

20. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 4473pts
100m hurdles: (13.56s, 1041pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (12.41m, 688pts)
200m: (24.62s, 922pts)
Long Jump: (6.02m, 856pts)

21. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 4473pts
100m hurdles: (13.70s, 1021pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (14.61m, 835pts)
200m: (24.21s, 961pts)
Long Jump: (5.84m, 801pts)

22. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 4443pts
100m hurdles: (14.16s, 956pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (12.95m, 724pts)
200m: (24.88s, 898pts)
Long Jump: (6.16m, 899pts)

23. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 4374pts
100m hurdles: (14.11s, 963pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (13.15m, 737pts)
200m: (24.57s, 927pts)
Long Jump: (6.02m, 856pts)

24. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 4332pts
100m hurdles: (14.41s, 921pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (13.79m, 780pts)
200m: (25.29s, 860pts)
Long Jump: (5.98m, 843pts)

25. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 4297pts
100m hurdles: (13.58s, 1039pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (11.20m, 608pts)
200m: (25.11s, 877pts)
Long Jump: (6.22m, 918pts)

26. Soma Biswas (Ind) 4273pts
100m hurdles: (13.86s, 998pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.01m, 662pts)
200m: (24.50s, 933pts)
Long Jump: (5.92m, 825pts)

27. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 4142pts
100m hurdles: (13.82s, 1004pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.13m, 670pts)
200m: (25.36s, 854pts)
Long Jump: (5.70m, 759pts)

28. Tiia Hautala (Fin) 3656pts
100m hurdles: (13.99s, 980pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (11.56m, 632pts)
200m: (26.10s, 788pts)
Long Jump: (4.39m, 401pts)

29. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 3449pts
100m hurdles: (14.18s, 953pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (14.22m, 809pts)
200m: (26.01s, 796pts)

30. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 3364pts
100m hurdles: (13.94s, 987pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (11.54m, 631pts)
200m: (25.76s, 818pts)

31. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 3154pts
100m hurdles: (14.99s, 843pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.38m, 686pts)
200m: (26.31s, 770pts)

- Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) Did not finish

- Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) Did not finish

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not finish

Top

Women's heptathlon - Ranking after 6 events (Intermediate) - 21.08.04

1. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 6047pts
100m hurdles: (13.21s, 1093pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 1119pts)
Shot: (14.77m, 845pts)
200m: (23.27s, 1052pts)
Long Jump: (6.78m, 1099pts)
Javelin: (48.89m, 839pts)

2. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 5555pts
100m hurdles: (14.03s, 974pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (16.40m, 955pts)
200m: (24.82s, 903pts)
Long Jump: (6.30m, 943pts)
Javelin: (49.58m, 852pts)

3. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 5492pts
100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (13.29m, 747pts)
200m: (23.57s, 1022pts)
Long Jump: (6.51m, 1010pts)
Javelin: (37.19m, 613pts)

4. Shelia Burrell (USA) 5408pts
100m hurdles: (13.17s, 1099pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (13.14m, 737pts)
200m: (24.06s, 975pts)
Long Jump: (6.25m, 927pts)
Javelin: (47.69m, 815pts)

5. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 5398pts
100m hurdles: (13.56s, 1041pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (12.41m, 688pts)
200m: (24.62s, 922pts)
Long Jump: (6.02m, 856pts)
Javelin: (53.32m, 925pts)

6. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 5397pts
100m hurdles: (13.38s, 1068pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (14.53m, 829pts)
200m: (25.23s, 866pts)
Long Jump: (6.42m, 981pts)
Javelin: (42.99m, 725pts)

7. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 5390pts
100m hurdles: (13.89s, 994pts)
High Jump: (1.82m, 1003pts)
Shot: (14.70m, 841pts)
200m: (25.02s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (6.23m, 921pts)
Javelin: (44.08m, 746pts)

8. Marie Collonville (Fra) 5367pts
100m hurdles: (13.65s, 1028pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (12.35m, 684pts)
200m: (25.26s, 863pts)
Long Jump: (6.19m, 908pts)
Javelin: (49.14m, 843pts)

9. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 5343pts
100m hurdles: (13.84s, 1001pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (13.67m, 772pts)
200m: (24.71s, 914pts)
Long Jump: (6.21m, 915pts)
Javelin: (45.58m, 775pts)

10. Naide Gomes (Por) 5328pts
100m hurdles: (13.58s, 1039pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (14.71m, 841pts)
200m: (25.46s, 845pts)
Long Jump: (6.10m, 880pts)
Javelin: (40.75m, 682pts)

11. J J Shobha (Ind) 5311pts
100m hurdles: (13.53s, 1046pts)
High Jump: (1.67m, 818pts)
Shot: (12.52m, 696pts)
200m: (23.41s, 1038pts)
Long Jump: (6.36m, 962pts)
Javelin: (44.36m, 751pts)

12. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 5310pts
100m hurdles: (13.13s, 1105pts)
High Jump: (1.67m, 818pts)
Shot: (14.43m, 823pts)
200m: (24.99s, 888pts)
Long Jump: (6.15m, 896pts)
Javelin: (45.84m, 780pts)

13. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 5292pts
100m hurdles: (13.70s, 1021pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (14.61m, 835pts)
200m: (24.21s, 961pts)
Long Jump: (5.84m, 801pts)
Javelin: (47.86m, 819pts)

14. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 5265pts
100m hurdles: (13.65s, 1028pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (13.52m, 762pts)
200m: (24.57s, 927pts)
Long Jump: (5.97m, 840pts)
Javelin: (43.87m, 742pts)

15. Karin Ertl (Ger) 5253pts
100m hurdles: (13.52s, 1047pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (13.92m, 789pts)
200m: (24.71s, 914pts)
Long Jump: (6.03m, 859pts)
Javelin: (44.45m, 753pts)

16. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 5234pts
100m hurdles: (13.88s, 995pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (13.18m, 739pts)
200m: (24.35s, 947pts)
Long Jump: (6.36m, 962pts)
Javelin: (37.77m, 625pts)

17. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 5230pts
100m hurdles: (13.69s, 1023pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.48m, 693pts)
200m: (23.37s, 1042pts)
Long Jump: (6.21m, 915pts)
Javelin: (41.80m, 702pts)

18. Michelle Perry (USA) 5213pts
100m hurdles: (12.74s, 1164pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (11.28m, 614pts)
200m: (22.91s, 1088pts)
Long Jump: (6.02m, 856pts)
Javelin: (38.36m, 636pts)

19. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 5207pts
100m hurdles: (14.11s, 963pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (13.15m, 737pts)
200m: (24.57s, 927pts)
Long Jump: (6.02m, 856pts)
Javelin: (48.62m, 833pts)

20. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 5202pts
100m hurdles: (13.90s, 993pts)
High Jump: (1.82m, 1003pts)
Shot: (11.92m, 656pts)
200m: (24.84s, 902pts)
Long Jump: (6.35m, 959pts)
Javelin: (41.12m, 689pts)

21. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 5200pts
100m hurdles: (13.44s, 1059pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 1041pts)
Shot: (13.37m, 752pts)
200m: (24.59s, 925pts)
Long Jump: (5.90m, 819pts)
Javelin: (36.70m, 604pts)

22. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 5155pts
100m hurdles: (13.58s, 1039pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (11.20m, 608pts)
200m: (25.11s, 877pts)
Long Jump: (6.22m, 918pts)
Javelin: (49.90m, 858pts)

23. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 5101pts
100m hurdles: (14.16s, 956pts)
High Jump: (1.79m, 966pts)
Shot: (12.95m, 724pts)
200m: (24.88s, 898pts)
Long Jump: (6.16m, 899pts)
Javelin: (39.50m, 658pts)

24. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 5092pts
100m hurdles: (14.41s, 921pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (13.79m, 780pts)
200m: (25.29s, 860pts)
Long Jump: (5.98m, 843pts)
Javelin: (44.80m, 760pts)

25. Soma Biswas (Ind) 5033pts
100m hurdles: (13.86s, 998pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.01m, 662pts)
200m: (24.50s, 933pts)
Long Jump: (5.92m, 825pts)
Javelin: (44.84m, 760pts)

26. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 4968pts
100m hurdles: (13.82s, 1004pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.13m, 670pts)
200m: (25.36s, 854pts)
Long Jump: (5.70m, 759pts)
Javelin: (48.22m, 826pts)

27. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 4250pts
100m hurdles: (14.18s, 953pts)
High Jump: (1.73m, 891pts)
Shot: (14.22m, 809pts)
200m: (26.01s, 796pts)
Javelin: (46.95m, 801pts)

28. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 4026pts
100m hurdles: (13.94s, 987pts)
High Jump: (1.76m, 928pts)
Shot: (11.54m, 631pts)
200m: (25.76s, 818pts)
Javelin: (39.75m, 662pts)

29. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 3820pts
100m hurdles: (14.99s, 843pts)
High Jump: (1.70m, 855pts)
Shot: (12.38m, 686pts)
200m: (26.31s, 770pts)
Javelin: (39.92m, 666pts)

- Denise Lewis (Gbr) Did not finish

- Tiia Hautala (Fin) Did not finish

- Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) Did not finish

- Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) Did not finish

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not finish

Top

Women's heptathlon - Long jump ranking - 21.08.04

1. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 6.78s 1099pts

2. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 6.51s 1010pts

3. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 6.42s 981pts Personal Best

4. J J Shobha (Ind) 6.36s 962pts

5. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 6.36s 962pts

6. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 6.35s 959pts

7. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 6.30s 943pts

8. Shelia Burrell (USA) 6.25s 927pts

9. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 6.23s 921pts Equal Personal Best

10. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 6.22s 918pts

11. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 6.21s 915pts

12. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 6.21s 915pts

13. Marie Collonville (Fra) 6.19s 908pts Personal Best

14. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 6.16s 899pts Season Best

15. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 6.15s 896pts Season Best

16. Naide Gomes (Por) 6.10s 880pts

17. Karin Ertl (Ger) 6.03s 859pts

18. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 6.02s 856pts

19. Michelle Perry (USA) 6.02s 856pts

20. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 6.02s 856pts

21. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 5.98s 843pts

22. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 5.97s 840pts

23. Soma Biswas (Ind) 5.92s 825pts

24. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 5.90s 819pts

25. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 5.89s 816pts

26. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 5.84s 801pts

27. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 5.70s 759pts

28. Tiia Hautala (Fin) 4.39s 401pts

- Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) NM0pts

- Yuki Nakata (Jpn) NM0pts

- Shengfei Shen (Chn) NM0pts

- Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) Did not start

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not start

- Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) Did not start

Top

Women's heptathlon - Long jump summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

1. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 6.51m

2. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 6.42m Personal Best

3. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 6.35m

4. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 6.30m

5. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 6.22m

6. Marie Collonville (Fra) 6.19m Personal Best

7. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 6.15m Season Best

8. Naide Gomes (Por) 6.10m

9. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 6.02m

10. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 6.02m

11. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 5.98m

12. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 5.97m

13. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 5.84m

14. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 5.70m

- Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) NM

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not start

- Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) Did not start

Heat 2

1. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 6.78m

2. J J Shobha (Ind) 6.36m

3. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 6.36m

4. Shelia Burrell (USA) 6.25m

5. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 6.23m Equal Personal Best

6. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 6.21m

7. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 6.21m

8. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 6.16m Season Best

9. Karin Ertl (Ger) 6.03m

10. Michelle Perry (USA) 6.02m

11. Soma Biswas (Ind) 5.92m

12. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 5.90m

13. Denise Lewis (Gbr) 5.89m

14. Tiia Hautala (Fin) 4.39m

- Shengfei Shen (Chn) NM

- Yuki Nakata (Jpn) NM

- Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) Did not start

Top

Women's heptathlon - Javelin throw ranking - 21.08.04

1. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 53.32s 925pts

2. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 49.90s 858pts

3. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 49.58s 852pts Personal Best

4. Marie Collonville (Fra) 49.14s 843pts Season Best

5. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 48.89s 839pts Season Best

6. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 48.62s 833pts Personal Best

7. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 48.22s 826pts

8. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 47.86s 819pts Personal Best

9. Shelia Burrell (USA) 47.69s 815pts

10. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 46.95s 801pts

11. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 45.84s 780pts

12. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 45.58s 775pts

13. Soma Biswas (Ind) 44.84s 760pts

14. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 44.80s 760pts Personal Best

15. Karin Ertl (Ger) 44.45s 753pts Personal Best

16. J J Shobha (Ind) 44.36s 751pts Personal Best

17. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 44.08s 746pts

18. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 43.87s 742pts Personal Best

19. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 42.99s 725pts Season Best

20. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 41.80s 702pts

21. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 41.12s 689pts Personal Best

22. Naide Gomes (Por) 40.75s 682pts Personal Best

23. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 39.92s 666pts

24. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 39.75s 662pts

25. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 39.50s 658pts Season Best

26. Michelle Perry (USA) 38.36s 636pts

27. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 37.77s 625pts Personal Best

28. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 37.19s 613pts

29. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 36.70s 604pts

- Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) Did not start

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not start

- Tiia Hautala (Fin) Did not start

- Denise Lewis (Gbr) Did not start

- Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) Did not start

Top

Women's heptathlon - Javelin throw summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

1. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 48.89m Season Best

2. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 47.86m Personal Best

3. Shelia Burrell (USA) 47.69m

4. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 46.95m

5. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 45.58m

6. Soma Biswas (Ind) 44.84m

7. Karin Ertl (Ger) 44.45m Personal Best

8. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 44.08m

9. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 41.80m

10. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 39.75m

11. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 39.50m Season Best

12. Michelle Perry (USA) 38.36m

13. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 37.77m Personal Best

14. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 36.70m

- Tiia Hautala (Fin) Did not start

- Denise Lewis (Gbr) Did not start

- Natalya Sazanovich (Blr) Did not start

Heat 2

1. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 53.32m

2. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 49.90m

3. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 49.58m Personal Best

4. Marie Collonville (Fra) 49.14m Season Best

5. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 48.62m Personal Best

6. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 48.22m

7. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 45.84m

8. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 44.80m Personal Best

9. J J Shobha (Ind) 44.36m Personal Best

10. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 43.87m Personal Best

11. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 42.99m Season Best

12. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 41.12m Personal Best

13. Naide Gomes (Por) 40.75m Personal Best

14. Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) 39.92m

15. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 37.19m

- Tatyana Gordeyeva (Rus) Did not start

- Anzhela Atroshchenko (Tur) Did not start

Top

Women's heptathlon - 800m ranking - 21.08.04

1. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 2:10.77s 953pts

2. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 2:11.31s 946pts

3. Soma Biswas (Ind) 2:12.27s 932pts Personal Best

3. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 2:12.27s 932pts Personal Best

5. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 2:13.08s 920pts Season Best

6. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 2:13.23s 918pts

7. Marie Collonville (Fra) 2:13.62s 912pts

8. Michelle Perry (USA) 2:13.69s 911pts

9. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 2:13.95s 908pts

10. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 2:14.15s 905pts

11. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 2:14.57s 899pts

12. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 2:15.21s 890pts

13. Shelia Burrell (USA) 2:15.32s 888pts

14. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 2:15.92s 880pts Season Best

15. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 2:17.01s 865pts

16. J J Shobha (Ind) 2:17.28s 861pts

17. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 2:17.65s 856pts

18. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 2:17.72s 855pts

19. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 2:17.90s 852pts Personal Best

20. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 2:18.46s 845pts Personal Best

21. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 2:18.47s 844pts Personal Best

22. Karin Ertl (Ger) 2:18.68s 842pts

23. Naide Gomes (Por) 2:20.05s 823pts Personal Best

24. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 2:21.21s 807pts

25. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 2:22.58s 789pts

26. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 2:25.10s 756pts

27. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 2:25.68s 748pts

28. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 2:29.50s 699pts

- Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) Did not start

Top

Women's heptathlon - 800m heat 1 - 21.08.04

400m : 1:02.84 Soma Biswas (Ind)

1. Soma Biswas (Ind) 2:12.27s Personal Best

2. Magdalena Szczepanska (Pol) 2:13.08s Season Best

3. Yuki Nakata (Jpn) 2:18.46s Personal Best

4. Michaela Hejnova (Cze) 2:25.68s

5. Shengfei Shen (Chn) 2:29.50s

- Svetlana Kazanina (Kaz) Did not start

Top

Women's heptathlon - 800m heat 2 - 21.08.04

400m : 1:03.63 Claudia Tonn (Ger)

1. Claudia Tonn (Ger) 2:10.77s

2. Michelle Perry (USA) 2:13.69s

3. Karin Ruckstuhl (Ned) 2:13.95s

4. Irina Naumenko (Kaz) 2:14.57s

5. Janice Josephs (Rsa) 2:18.47s Personal Best

6. Marsha Mark-Baird (Tri) 2:21.21s

7. Yuliya Akulenko (Ukr) 2:22.58s

Top

Women's heptathlon - 800m heat 3 - 21.08.04

400m : 1:03.47 Yelena Prokhorova (Rus)

1. Yelena Prokhorova (Rus) 2:11.31s

2. Svetlana Sokolova (Rus) 2:13.23s

3. J J Shobha (Ind) 2:17.28s

4. Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 2:17.65s

5. Aryiro Strataki (Gre) 2:17.90s Personal Best

6. Karin Ertl (Ger) 2:18.68s

7. Naide Gomes (Por) 2:20.05s Personal Best

8. Tiffany Lott Hogan (USA) 2:25.10s

Top

Women's heptathlon - 800m heat 4 - 21.08.04

400m : 1:04.96 Kelly Sotherton (Gbr)

1. Kelly Sotherton (Gbr) 2:12.27s Personal Best

2. Marie Collonville (Fra) 2:13.62s

3. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 2:14.15s

4. Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 2:15.21s

5. Shelia Burrell (USA) 2:15.32s

6. Austra Skujyte (Lit) 2:15.92s Season Best

7. Natalya Dobrynska (Ukr) 2:17.01s

8. Margaret Simpson (Gha) 2:17.72s

Top

Women's pole vault - Qualification - 21.08.04

1. Monika Pyrek (Pol) 4.45m - Q

2. Pavla Hamackova (Cze) 4.45m - Q Season Best

3. Anna Rogowska (Pol) 4.45m - Q

4. Katerina Badurova (Cze) 4.40m - q

4. Dana Cervantes (Spa) 4.40m - q

4. Svetlana Feofanova (Rus) 4.40m - q

4. Yelena Isinbayeva (Rus) 4.40m - q

8. Naroa Agirre (Spa) 4.40m - q

8. Dana Ellis (Can) 4.40m - q

10. Thorey Edda Elisdottir (Ice) 4.40m - q

11. Vanessa Boslak (Fra) 4.40m - q

12. Alejandra Garcia (Arg) 4.40m - q

13. Anzhela Balakhonova (Ukr) 4.40m - q

14. Stephanie McCann (Can) 4.40m - q Equal Season Best

15. Silke Spiegelburg (Ger) 4.40m - q

16. Kym Howe (Aus) 4.30m

17. Jillian Schwartz (USA) 4.30m

18. Anastasiya Ivanova (Rus) 4.30m

19. Stacy Dragila (USA) 4.30m

19. Krisztina Molnar (Hun) 4.30m

19. Yeoryia Tsiliggiri (Gre) 4.30m

22. Caroline Hingst (Ger) 4.30m

23. Yingying Zhao (Chn) 4.30m

24. Anna Fitidou (Cyp) 4.15m

24. Shuying Gao (Chn) 4.15m

24. Melina Hamilton (Nzl) 4.15m

24. Floe Kuehnert (Ger) 4.15m

24. Teja Melink (Slv) 4.15m

24. Nadine Rohr (Swi) 4.15m

24. Tanya Stefanova (Bgr) 4.15m

24. Kellie Suttle (USA) 4.15m

32. Takayo Kondo (Jpn) 4.15m

33. Carolina alejandra Torres Guzman (Chi) 4.00m Equal Season Best

34. Marie Poissonnier (Fra) 4.00m

- Afroditi Skafida (Gre) NM

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's pole vault - Qualification summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

1. Monika Pyrek (Pol) 4.45m

2. Pavla Hamackova (Cze) 4.45m Season Best

3. Svetlana Feofanova (Rus) 4.40m

4. Naroa Agirre (Spa) 4.40m

5. Anzhela Balakhonova (Ukr) 4.40m

6. Stephanie McCann (Can) 4.40m Equal Season Best

7. Stacy Dragila (USA) 4.30m

7. Anastasiya Ivanova (Rus) 4.30m

7. Krisztina Molnar (Hun) 4.30m

7. Yeoryia Tsiliggiri (Gre) 4.30m

11. Yingying Zhao (Chn) 4.30m

12. Melina Hamilton (Nzl) 4.15m

12. Floe Kuehnert (Ger) 4.15m

12. Teja Melink (Slv) 4.15m

12. Tanya Stefanova (Bgr) 4.15m

12. Kellie Suttle (USA) 4.15m

17. Carolina alejandra Torres Guzman (Chi) 4.00m Equal Season Best

18. Marie Poissonnier (Fra) 4.00m

Heat 2

1. Anna Rogowska (Pol) 4.45m

2. Katerina Badurova (Cze) 4.40m

2. Dana Cervantes (Spa) 4.40m

2. Yelena Isinbayeva (Rus) 4.40m

5. Dana Ellis (Can) 4.40m

6. Thorey Edda Elisdottir (Ice) 4.40m

7. Vanessa Boslak (Fra) 4.40m

8. Alejandra Garcia (Arg) 4.40m

9. Silke Spiegelburg (Ger) 4.40m

10. Kym Howe (Aus) 4.30m

11. Jillian Schwartz (USA) 4.30m

12. Caroline Hingst (Ger) 4.30m

13. Anna Fitidou (Cyp) 4.15m

13. Shuying Gao (Chn) 4.15m

13. Nadine Rohr (Swi) 4.15m

16. Takayo Kondo (Jpn) 4.15m

- Afroditi Skafida (Gre) NM

Top

Women's triple jump - Qualification - 21.08.04

1. Hrysopiyi Devetzi (Gre) 15.32m - Q National Record

2. Baya Rahouli (Alg) 14.89m - Q National Record

3. Yamile Aldama (Sud) 14.80m - Q

4. Kene Ndoye (Sen) 14.79m - Q

5. Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 14.71m - Q

6. Qiuyan Huang (Chn) 14.66m - Q Season Best

7. Trecia Smith (Jam) 14.65m - Q

8. Anna Pyatykh (Rus) 14.62m - Q

9. Francoise Mbango Etone (Cmr) 14.61m - Q

10. Magdelin Martinez (Ita) 14.57m - Q

11. Adelina Gavrila (Rom) 14.56m - Q

11. Olena Hovorova (Ukr) 14.56m - Q

13. Olga Vasdeki (Gre) 14.54m - Q Season Best

14. Yusmay Bicet (Cub) 14.53m - Q

15. Natalya Safronova (Blr) 14.52m - Q Season Best

16. Mariana Solomon (Rom) 14.42m Personal Best

17. Simona la Mantia (Ita) 14.39m

18. Carlota Castrejana (Spa) 14.37m Equal Season Best

19. Mariya Dimitrova (Bgr) 14.16m

20. Ineta Radevica (Lat) 14.12m Personal Best

21. Viktoriya Gurova (Rus) 14.04m

22. Tiombe Hurd (USA) 13.98m

23. Heli Koivula-Kruger (Fin) 13.98m

24. Olga Bolsova (Mol) 13.90m

25. Tatyana Bocharova (Kaz) 13.81m

26. Sarka Kasparkova (Cze) 13.79m

27. Anastasiya Zhuravleva (Uzb) 13.64m

28. Yuliana Perez (USA) 13.62m

29. Lilianna Zagacka (Pol) 13.59m

30. Tetyana Schurenko (Ukr) 13.55m

31. Julia Dubina (Geo) 13.36m

32. Hao Zhang (Chn) 13.30m

33. Athanasia Perra (Gre) 13.19m

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's triple jump - Qualification summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

1. Hrysopiyi Devetzi (Gre) 15.32m - Q National Record

2. Baya Rahouli (Alg) 14.89m - Q National Record

3. Kene Ndoye (Sen) 14.79m - Q

4. Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 14.71m - Q

5. Magdelin Martinez (Ita) 14.57m - Q

6. Olena Hovorova (Ukr) 14.56m - Q

7. Olga Vasdeki (Gre) 14.54m - Q Season Best

8. Yusmay Bicet (Cub) 14.53m - Q

9. Natalya Safronova (Blr) 14.52m - Q Season Best

10. Mariana Solomon (Rom) 14.42m Personal Best

11. Mariya Dimitrova (Bgr) 14.16m

12. Ineta Radevica (Lat) 14.12m Personal Best

13. Tiombe Hurd (USA) 13.98m

14. Olga Bolsova (Mol) 13.90m

15. Tatyana Bocharova (Kaz) 13.81m

16. Sarka Kasparkova (Cze) 13.79m

17. Hao Zhang (Chn) 13.30m

Heat 2

1. Yamile Aldama (Sud) 14.80m - Q

2. Qiuyan Huang (Chn) 14.66m - Q Season Best

3. Trecia Smith (Jam) 14.65m - Q

4. Anna Pyatykh (Rus) 14.62m - Q

5. Francoise Mbango Etone (Cmr) 14.61m - Q

6. Adelina Gavrila (Rom) 14.56m - Q

7. Simona la Mantia (Ita) 14.39m

8. Carlota Castrejana (Spa) 14.37m Equal Season Best

9. Viktoriya Gurova (Rus) 14.04m

10. Heli Koivula-Kruger (Fin) 13.98m

11. Anastasiya Zhuravleva (Uzb) 13.64m

12. Yuliana Perez (USA) 13.62m

13. Lilianna Zagacka (Pol) 13.59m

14. Tetyana Schurenko (Ukr) 13.55m

15. Julia Dubina (Geo) 13.36m

16. Athanasia Perra (Gre) 13.19m

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Top

Discipline (Badminton)

Women's doubles - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. China

(Jiewen Zhang, Wei Yang)

2. China

(Sui Huang, Ling Gao)

3. South Korea

(Kyung Min Ra, Kyung Won Lee)

4. China

(Tingting Zhao, Yili Wei)

5. Netherlands

(Lotte Bruil, Mia Audina)

5. South Korea

(Hyo Jung Lee, Yu Mi Hwang)

5. Denmark

(Ann-Lou Joergensen, Rikke Olsen)

5. Thailand

(Saralee Thungthongkam, Sathinee Chankrachangwong)

- Indonesia

(Jo Novita, Lita Nurlita)

- Japan

(Shizuka Yamamoto, Seiko Yamada)

- Hong Kong

(Wai Chee Louisa Koon, Wing Mui Li)

- Germany

(Nicole Grether, Juliane Schenk)

- Great Britain

(Gail Emms, Donna Kellogg)

- Denmark

(Pernille Harder, Mette Schjoldager)

- Great Britain

(Ella Tripp, Joanne Wright)

- Bulgaria

(Petya Nedelcheva, Neli Boteva)

- Malaysia

(Eei Hui Chin, Pei Tty Wong)

- South Africa

(Michelle Edwards, Chantal Botts)

- Japan

(Chikako Nakayama, Keiko Yoshitomi)

- Australia

(Jane Crabtree, Kate Wilson-Smith)

- Canada

(Denyse Julien, Anna Rice)

- Canada

(Helen Nichol, Charmaine Reid)

- Taiwan

(Wen-Hsing Cheng, Yu Chin Chien)

Top

Women's doubles - Gold medal match - 21.08.04

(1)Jiewen Zhang & Wei Yang (Chn)
beat (2)Sui Huang & Ling Gao (Chn)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (7-15, 15-4, 15-8)

Top

Women's doubles - Bronze medal match - 21.08.04

(3)Kyung Min Ra & Kyung Won Lee (Kor)
beat (4)Tingting Zhao & Yili Wei (Chn)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (10-15, 15-9, 15-7)

Top

Men's singles - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Taufik Hidayat (Ina)

2. Seung Mo Shon (Kor)

3. Soni Dwi Kuncoro (Ina)

4. Boonsak Ponsana (Tha)

5. Peter Gade (Den)

5. Tae Sang Park (Kor)

5. Ronald Susilo (Sin)

5. Hong Chen (Chn)

- Chris Dednam (Rsa)

- Chunlai Bao (Chn)

- Sergio Llopis (Spa)

- Bjoern Joppien (Ger)

- Pedro Yang (Gua)

- Wei Ng (Hkg)

- Dan Lin (Chn)

- Kenneth Jonassen (Den)

- Shoji Sato (Jpn)

- Stuart Brehaut (Aus)

- Nikhil Kanetkar (Ind)

- Richard Vaughan (Gbr)

- Hyun II Lee (Kor)

- Choong Hann Wong (Mal)

- M. Roslin Hashim (Mal)

- Chong Wei Lee (Mal)

- Hidetaka Yamada (Jpn)

- Yu-Hsiu Chien (Tai)

- Marco Vasconcelos (Por)

- Kasperi Salo (Fin)

- Przemyslaw Wacha (Pol)

- Abhinn Shyam Gupta (Ind)

- Antti Viitikko (Fin)

- Jim Ronny Andersen (Nor)

Top

Men's singles - Final summary - 21.08.04

(8)Soni Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) beat
Boonsak Ponsana (Tha) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-11, 17-16)

Taufik Hidayat (Ina) beat
(7)Seung Mo Shon (Kor) (2-0) Set breakdown: (15-8, 15-7)

Top

Discipline (Baseball)

Men's - Preliminary round game 21 - 21.08.04

Taiwan 3 - 4 Japan
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 3-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-3, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 22 - 21.08.04

Cuba 5 - 2 Canada
Scoring by period (0-0, 3-0, 0-0, 1-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-2, 1-0, 0-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 23 - 21.08.04

Australia 22 - 2 Netherlands
Scoring by period (9-0, 5-1, 5-0, 1-0, 0-1, 2-0, 0-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 24 (Intermediate) - 21.08.04

Greece 12 - 7 Italy
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-1, 0-4, 2-0, 2-1, 2-1, 4-0, 0-0, 2-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Basketball)

Men's - Preliminary round group A game 10 - 21.08.04

Spain 76 - 68 Serbia and Montenegro
Scoring by period: (18-14, 31-31, 51-52, 76-68)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A game 11 - 21.08.04

New Zealand 94 - 98 Argentina
Scoring by period: (25-23, 42-47, 71-76, 94-98)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A game 12 - 21.08.04

China 52 - 89 Italy
Scoring by period: (11-22, 26-44, 39-60, 52-89)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B game 10 - 21.08.04

Australia 82 - 87 Puerto Rico
Scoring by period: (23-13, 51-41, 68-65, 82-87)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B game 11 - 21.08.04

Lithuania 94 - 90 United States
Scoring by period: (23-26, 44-49, 67-69, 94-90)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B game 12 - 21.08.04

Angola 56 - 88 Greece
Scoring by period: (15-23, 25-43, 35-67, 56-88)

Top

Discipline (Beach Volleyball)

Men's - Round of 16 match 2 - 21.08.04

Match: 2

Switzerland (LACIGA M./LACIGA P.) 2 - 1 Brazil (BENJAMIN/MARCIO ARAUJO)
Set breakdown: (15-12, 19-21, 21-19)

Top

Men's - Round of 16 match 6 - 21.08.04

Match: 6

Canada (CHILD/HEESE) 2 - 0 Argentina (BARACETTI/CONDE)
Set breakdown: (21-17, 21-17)

Top

Men's - Round of 16 match 7 - 21.08.04

Match: 7

Australia (PROSSER/WILLIAMS) 2 - 0 South Africa (RORICH/POCOCK)
Set breakdown: (21-10, 21-14)

Top

Men's - Round of 16 match 8 - 21.08.04

Match: 8

Germany (DIECKMANN/SCHEUERPFLUG) 2 - 0 Australia (SCHACHT/SLACK)
Set breakdown: (21-12, 21-19)

Top

Women's - Round of 16 match 1 - 21.08.04

Match: 1

United States (WALSH/MAY) 2 - 0 China (TIAN JIA/WANG FEI)
Set breakdown: (21-18, 21-11)

Top

Women's - Round of 16 match 3 - 21.08.04

Match: 3

Germany (POHL/RAU) 2 - 1 Greece (KOUTROUMANIDOU/ARVANITI)
Set breakdown: (15-11, 19-21, 21-12)

Top

Women's - Round of 16 match 4 - 21.08.04

Match: 4

United States (McPEAK/YOUNGS) 2 - 0 Czech Republic (CELBOVA/NOVAKOVA)
Set breakdown: (21-16, 21-16)

Top

Women's - Round of 16 match 8 - 21.08.04

Match: 8

Brazil (ADRIANA BEHAR/SHELDA) 2 - 1 Bulgaria (YANCHULOVA/YANCHULOVA)
Set breakdown: (15-11, 21-16, 18-21)

Top

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 16 bout 1 - 21.08.04

Match: 1

Rustamhodza Rahimov (Ger) beat
Oscar Escandon Berrio (Col)
(Points: 25-15)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 16 bout 2 - 21.08.04

Match: 2

Paulus Ambunda (Nam) beat
Jonny Gabriel Mendoza Alvarado (Ven)
(Points: 39-19)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 16 bout 3 - 21.08.04

Match: 3

Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano (Cub) beat
Somjit Jongjohor (Tha)
(Points: 26-21)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 16 bout 4 - 21.08.04

Match: 4

Georgy Balakshin (Rus) beat
Mirzhan Rakhimzhanov (Kaz)
(Points: 29-20)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 16 bout 5 - 21.08.04

Match: 5

Andrzej Rzany (Pol) beat
Hicham Mesbahi (Mor)
(Points: 33-20)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 16 bout 6 - 21.08.04

Match: 6

Fuad Aslanov (Aze) beat
Nikoloz Izoria (Geo)
(Points: 27-21)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 16 bout 7 - 21.08.04

Match: 7

Jerome Thomas (Fra) beat
Juan Carlos Payano (Dom)
(Points: 36-17)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Round of 16 bout 8 - 21.08.04

Match: 8

Tulashboy Doniyorov (Uzb) beat
Ron Siler (USA)
(Points: 45-22)

Top

Men's 69-75kg - Round of 16 bout 1 - 21.08.04

Match: 1

Gennadiy Golovkin (Kaz) beat
Ahmed Ali Khan (Pak)
(Points: 31-10)

Top

Men's 69-75kg - Round of 16 bout 2 - 21.08.04

Match: 2

Ramadan Yasser (Egy) beat
Marian Simion (Rom)
(Points: 36-24)

Top

Men's 69-75kg - Round of 16 bout 3 - 21.08.04

Match: 3

Andre Dirrell (USA) beat
Nabil Kassel (Alg)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 2)

Top

Men's 69-75kg - Round of 16 bout 4 - 21.08.04

Match: 4

Yordani Despaigne Herrera (Cub) beat
Karoly Balzsay (Hun)
(Points: 38-25)

Top

Men's 69-75kg - Round of 16 bout 5 - 21.08.04

Match: 5

Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov (Rus) beat
Sherzod Abdurahmonov (Uzb)
(Points: 33-19)

Top

Men's 69-75kg - Round of 16 bout 6 - 21.08.04

Match: 6

Hassan Ndam Njikam (Cmr) beat
Andy Lee (Irl)
(Points: +27-27)

Top

Men's 69-75kg - Round of 16 bout 7 - 21.08.04

Match: 7

Suriya Prasathinphimai (Tha) beat
Javid Taghiyev (Aze)
(Points: +19-19)

Top

Men's 69-75kg - Round of 16 bout 8 - 21.08.04

Match: 8

Oleg Mashkin (Ukr) beat
Lukas Wilaschek (Ger)
(Points: 34-24)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 1 - 21.08.04

Match: 1

Joseph Jermia (Nam) beat
Peter Wakefield (Aus)
(Points: 29-20)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 2 - 21.08.04

Match: 2

Sergey Kazakov (Rus) beat
Raul Castaneda (Mex)
(Points: 41-16)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 3 - 21.08.04

Match: 3

Alfonso Pinto (Ita) beat
Carlos Jose Tamara Paternina (Col)
(Points: 49-35)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 4 - 21.08.04

Match: 4

Atagun Yalcinkaya (Tur) beat
Jeyhun Abiyev (Aze)
(Points: 23-20)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 5 - 21.08.04

Match: 5

Shiming Zou (Chn) beat
Endalkachew Kebede (Eth)
(Points: 31-8)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 6 - 21.08.04

Match: 6

Aleksan Nalbandyan (Arm) beat
Najah Ali (Irq)
(Points: 24-11)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 7 - 21.08.04

Match: 7

Moo Won Hong (Kor) beat
Harry Tanamor (Phi)
(Points: 42-25)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 8 - 21.08.04

Match: 8

Yan Bhartelemy Varela (Cub) beat
Suban Pannon (Tha)
(Points: 23-14)

Top

Discipline (Cycling Track)

Men's individual pursuit - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr)

2. Brad McGee (Aus)

3. Sergi Escobar (Spa)

4. Rob Hayles (Gbr)

5. Luke Roberts (Aus)

6. Fabien Sanchez (Fra)

7. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr)

8. Robert Bartko (Ger)

9. Linas Balciunas (Lit)

10. Alexei Markov (Rus)

11. Christian Lademann (Ger)

12. Carlos Castano (Spa)

13. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr)

14. Yuriy Yuda (Kaz)

15. Hossein Askari (Irn)

16. Levi Heimans (Ned)

Top

Men's individual pursuit - Final heat for gold - 21.08.04

1. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) 4:16.304

2. Brad McGee (Aus) 4:20.436

Top

Men's individual pursuit - Final heat for bronze - 21.08.04

1. Sergi Escobar (Spa) 4:17.947

2. Rob Hayles (Gbr) 4:22.291

Top

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m - First round heat 1 - 21.08.04

1. Katherine Bates (Aus) 3:34.743 - Q

2. Elena Chalykh (Rus) 3:36.442

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m - First round heat 2 - 21.08.04

1. Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Ned) 3:28.747 - Q

2. Karin Thuerig (Swi) 3:34.831

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m - First round heat 3 - 21.08.04

1. Katie Mactier (Aus) 3:28.095 - Q

2. Emma Davies (Gbr) Overlapped

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m - First round heat 4 - 21.08.04

1. Sarah Ulmer (Nzl) 3:27.444 - Q

2. Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 3:36.263

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m - Qualification round ranking - 21.08.04

1. Sarah Ulmer (Nzl) 3:26.400 52.325km/h - R1 World Record

2. Katie Mactier (Aus) 3:29.945 51.442km/h - R1

3. Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Ned) 3:30.422 51.325km/h - R1

4. Katherine Bates (Aus) 3:31.236 51.127km/h - R1

5. Elena Chalykh (Rus) 3:33.709 50.536km/h - R1

6. Karin Thuerig (Swi) 3:34.746 50.291km/h - R1

7. Emma Davies (Gbr) 3:35.069 50.216km/h - R1

8. Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 3:35.177 50.191km/h - R1

9. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) 3:35.430 50.132km/h

10. Erin Mirabella (USA) 3:36.992 49.771km/h

11. Lenka Valova (Cze) 3:54.372 46.080km/h

12. Evelyn Garcia (Esa) 3:56.055 45.752km/h

Key: R1 = Qualified for round 1

Top

Men's team sprint - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Germany

(Jens Fiedler, Stefan Nimke, Rene Wolff)

2. Japan

(Toshiaki Fushimi, Masaki Inoue, Tomohiro Nagatsuka)

3. France

(Mickael Bourgain, Laurent Gane, Arnaud Tournant)

4. Australia

(Ryan Bayley, Sean Eadie, Shane Kelly)

5. Great Britain

(Chris Hoy, Jason Queally, Jamie Staff)

6. Netherlands

(Jan Bos, Theo Bos, Teun Mulder)

7. Spain

(Jose Escuredo, Salvador Melia, Jose Villanueva)

8. Greece

(Georgios Cheimonetos, Dimitrios Georgalis, Labros Vasilopoulos)

9. Poland

(Rafal Furman, Lukasz Kwiatkowski, Damian Zielinski)

10. Cuba

(Reinier Cartaya Jorge, Julio Cesar Herrera Cabrera, Ahmed Lopez Naranjo)

11. United States

(Adam Duvendeck, Giddeon Massie, Christian Stahl)

12. Slovakia

(Peter Bazalik, Jaroslav Jerabek, Jan Lepka)

Top

Men's team sprint - Final heat for gold - 21.08.04

1. Germany 43.980s

(Jens Fiedler, Stefan Nimke, Rene Wolff)

2. Japan 44.246s

(Toshiaki Fushimi, Masaki Inoue, Tomohiro Nagatsuka)

Top

Men's team sprint - Final heat for bronze - 21.08.04

1. France 44.359s

(Mickael Bourgain, Laurent Gane, Arnaud Tournant)

2. Australia 44.404s

(Ryan Bayley, Sean Eadie, Shane Kelly)

Top

Men's team sprint - First round heat 1 - 21.08.04

1. Australia 44.320s

(Ryan Bayley, Sean Eadie, Shane Kelly)

2. Spain 44.687s

(Jose Escuredo, Salvador Melia, Jose Villanueva)

Top

Men's team sprint - First round heat 2 - 21.08.04

1. Japan 44.081s

(Toshiaki Fushimi, Masaki Inoue, Tomohiro Nagatsuka)

2. Netherlands 44.370s

(Jan Bos, Theo Bos, Teun Mulder)

Top

Men's team sprint - First round heat 3 - 21.08.04

1. Germany 43.955s

(Jens Fiedler, Stefan Nimke, Rene Wolff)

2. Great Britain 44.075s

(Chris Hoy, Jason Queally, Jamie Staff)

Top

Men's team sprint - First round heat 4 - 21.08.04

1. France 44.128s

(Mickael Bourgain, Laurent Gane, Arnaud Tournant)

2. Greece 45.708s

(Georgios Cheimonetos, Dimitrios Georgalis, Labros Vasilopoulos)

Top

Men's team sprint - Qualification round - 21.08.04

1. France 44.179s

(Mickael Bourgain, Laurent Gane, Arnaud Tournant)

2. Germany 44.251s

(Jens Fiedler, Stefan Nimke, Rene Wolff)

3. Japan 44.355s

(Toshiaki Fushimi, Masaki Inoue, Tomohiro Nagatsuka)

4. Spain 44.452s

(Jose Escuredo, Salvador Melia, Jose Villanueva)

5. Australia 44.512s

(Ryan Bayley, Sean Eadie, Shane Kelly)

6. Netherlands 44.539s

(Jan Bos, Theo Bos, Teun Mulder)

7. Great Britain 44.693s

(Chris Hoy, Craig Maclean, Jamie Staff)

8. Greece 44.986s

(Georgios Cheimonetos, Dimitrios Georgalis, Labros Vasilopoulos)

9. Poland 45.093s

(Rafal Furman, Lukasz Kwiatkowski, Damian Zielinski)

10. Cuba 45.548s

(Reinier Cartaya Jorge, Julio Cesar Herrera Cabrera, Ahmed Lopez Naranjo)

11. United States 45.742s

(Adam Duvendeck, Giddeon Massie, Christian Stahl)

12. Slovakia 45.978s

(Peter Bazalik, Jaroslav Jerabek, Jan Lepka)

Top

Discipline (Diving)

Women's 10m platform - Semifinal - 21.08.04

1. Loudy Tourky (Aus) Total Points:560.10 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:192.87%, Rank:5)
This Round: (Points:367.23, Rank:1)

2. Lishi Lao (Chn) Total Points:551.97 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:203.04%, Rank:1)
This Round: (Points:348.93, Rank:2)

3. Chantelle Newbery (Aus) Total Points:545.25 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:198.30%, Rank:3)
This Round: (Points:346.95, Rank:3)

4. Olena Zhupina (Ukr) Total Points:543.57 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:172.47%, Rank:11)
This Round: (Points:371.10, Rank:4)

5. Emilie Heymans (Can) Total Points:538.17 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:187.05%, Rank:8)
This Round: (Points:351.12, Rank:5)

6. Ting Li (Chn) Total Points:538.02 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:198.33%, Rank:2)
This Round: (Points:339.69, Rank:6)

7. Tania Cagnotto (Ita) Total Points:526.44 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:187.29%, Rank:7)
This Round: (Points:339.15, Rank:7)

8. Paola Espinosa (Mex) Total Points:519.21 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:171.18%, Rank:12)
This Round: (Points:348.03, Rank:8)

9. Myriam Boileau (Can) Total Points:517.56 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:187.92%, Rank:6)
This Round: (Points:329.64, Rank:9)

10. Laura Wilkinson (USA) Total Points:508.71 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:194.52%, Rank:4)
This Round: (Points:314.19, Rank:10)

11. Sara Hildebrand (USA) Total Points:489.18 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:180.69%, Rank:9)
This Round: (Points:308.49, Rank:11)

12. Takiri Miyazaki (Jpn) Total Points:486.63 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:170.85%, Rank:13)
This Round: (Points:315.78, Rank:12)

13. Jashia Luna (Mex) Total Points:481.80
Preceding Round: (Points:153.18%, Rank:17)
This Round: (Points:328.62, Rank:13)

14. Annett Gamm (Ger) Total Points:478.20
Preceding Round: (Points:176.34%, Rank:10)
This Round: (Points:301.86, Rank:14)

15. Anja Richter (Aut) Total Points:472.44
Preceding Round: (Points:170.28%, Rank:14)
This Round: (Points:302.16, Rank:15)

16. Juliana Veloso (Bra) Total Points:469.95
Preceding Round: (Points:167.64%, Rank:15)
This Round: (Points:302.31, Rank:16)

17. Eftychia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou (Gre) Total Points:463.89
Preceding Round: (Points:156.24%, Rank:16)
This Round: (Points:307.65, Rank:17)

18. Angelique Rodriguez (Pue) Total Points:455.94
Preceding Round: (Points:139.86%, Rank:18)
This Round: (Points:316.08, Rank:18)

Top

Discipline (Equestrian Dressage)

Mixed individual - Grand prix GP - 21.08.04

1. Ulla Salzgeber, RUSTY (Ger) Total Score: 78.208% -T -Q
Judge E: (77.708%, Rank:1)
Judge H: (77.917%, Rank:1)
Judge C: (81.667%, Rank:1)
Judge M: (76.042%, Rank:1)
Judge B: (77.708%, Rank:1)

2. Beatriz Ferrer-Salat, BEAUVALAIS (Spa) Total Score: 74.667% -T -Q
Judge E: (74.792%, Rank:2)
Judge H: (75.208%, Rank:3)
Judge C: (74.583%, Rank:5)
Judge M: (75.417%, Rank:2)
Judge B: (73.333%, Rank:4)

3. Anky van Grunsven, SALINERO (Ned) Total Score: 74.208% -T -Q
Judge E: (72.292%, Rank:5)
Judge H: (75.625%, Rank:2)
Judge C: (75.208%, Rank:3)
Judge M: (73.125%, Rank:5)
Judge B: (74.792%, Rank:2)

4. Martin Schaudt, WELTALL (Ger) Total Score: 73.417% -T -Q
Judge E: (70.000%, Rank:14)
Judge H: (73.333%, Rank:4)
Judge C: (75.833%, Rank:2)
Judge M: (75.000%, Rank:3)
Judge B: (72.917%, Rank:6)

5. Deborah McDonald, BRENTINA (USA) Total Score: 73.375% -T -Q
Judge E: (74.167%, Rank:3)
Judge H: (71.875%, Rank:9)
Judge C: (75.000%, Rank:4)
Judge M: (72.292%, Rank:9)
Judge B: (73.542%, Rank:3)

6. Jan Brink, BRIAR (Swe) Total Score: 73.250% -T -Q
Judge E: (72.083%, Rank:7)
Judge H: (72.500%, Rank:6)
Judge C: (74.167%, Rank:6)
Judge M: (74.375%, Rank:4)
Judge B: (73.125%, Rank:5)

7. Rafael Soto, INVASOR (Spa) Total Score: 72.792% -T -Q
Judge E: (72.292%, Rank:5)
Judge H: (72.500%, Rank:6)
Judge C: (73.958%, Rank:7)
Judge M: (72.917%, Rank:6)
Judge B: (72.292%, Rank:8)

8. Hubertus Schmidt, WANSUELA SUERTE (Ger) Total Score: 72.333% -T -Q
Judge E: (74.167%, Rank:3)
Judge H: (73.333%, Rank:4)
Judge C: (72.292%, Rank:8)
Judge M: (70.000%, Rank:13)
Judge B: (71.875%, Rank:9)

9. Robert Dover, KENNEDY (USA) Total Score: 71.625% -T -Q
Judge E: (72.083%, Rank:7)
Judge H: (72.083%, Rank:8)
Judge C: (72.083%, Rank:9)
Judge M: (71.250%, Rank:12)
Judge B: (70.625%, Rank:12)

10. Heike Kemmer, BONAPARTE (Ger) Total Score: 71.292% -T
Judge E: (71.250%, Rank:10)
Judge H: (70.625%, Rank:11)
Judge C: (71.875%, Rank:10)
Judge M: (72.917%, Rank:6)
Judge B: (69.792%, Rank:16)

10. Juan Antonio Jimenez, GUIZO (Spa) Total Score: 71.292% -T -Q
Judge E: (71.458%, Rank:9)
Judge H: (70.208%, Rank:14)
Judge C: (69.583%, Rank:19)
Judge M: (72.708%, Rank:8)
Judge B: (72.500%, Rank:7)

12. Carl Hester, ESCAPADO (Gbr) Total Score: 70.667% -T -Q
Judge E: (70.208%, Rank:13)
Judge H: (70.625%, Rank:11)
Judge C: (71.042%, Rank:12)
Judge M: (71.458%, Rank:10)
Judge B: (70.000%, Rank:15)

12. Per Sandgaard, ZANCOR (Den) Total Score: 70.667% -T -Q
Judge E: (68.750%, Rank:17)
Judge H: (70.833%, Rank:10)
Judge C: (71.250%, Rank:11)
Judge M: (71.458%, Rank:10)
Judge B: (71.042%, Rank:11)

14. Sven Rothenberger, BARCLAY II (Ned) Total Score: 69.833% -T -Q
Judge E: (69.375%, Rank:15)
Judge H: (70.208%, Rank:14)
Judge C: (70.417%, Rank:15)
Judge M: (68.958%, Rank:16)
Judge B: (70.208%, Rank:14)

15. Imke Schell.-Bartels, LANCET (Ned) Total Score: 69.750% -T -Q
Judge E: (70.625%, Rank:11)
Judge H: (69.375%, Rank:18)
Judge C: (68.333%, Rank:25)
Judge M: (68.542%, Rank:19)
Judge B: (71.875%, Rank:9)

16. Guenter Seidel, ARAGON (USA) Total Score: 69.500% -T -Q
Judge E: (70.625%, Rank:11)
Judge H: (68.542%, Rank:22)
Judge C: (70.625%, Rank:13)
Judge M: (67.292%, Rank:28)
Judge B: (70.417%, Rank:13)

17. Jon Pedersen, ESPRIT DE VALDEMAR (Den) Total Score: 69.000% -T -Q
Judge E: (69.375%, Rank:15)
Judge H: (67.292%, Rank:28)
Judge C: (70.625%, Rank:13)
Judge M: (68.125%, Rank:22)
Judge B: (69.583%, Rank:17)

18. Lisa Wilcox, RELEVANT 5 (USA) Total Score: 68.792% -T
Judge E: (68.542%, Rank:19)
Judge H: (68.125%, Rank:23)
Judge C: (70.000%, Rank:17)
Judge M: (69.583%, Rank:14)
Judge B: (67.708%, Rank:22)

19. Julia Chevanne Gimel, CALIMUCHO (Fra) Total Score: 68.750% -Q
Judge E: (68.333%, Rank:21)
Judge H: (69.375%, Rank:18)
Judge C: (69.167%, Rank:20)
Judge M: (68.750%, Rank:18)
Judge B: (68.125%, Rank:20)

20. Victoria Max-Theurer, FALCAO (Aut) Total Score: 68.667% -T -Q
Judge E: (67.500%, Rank:25)
Judge H: (70.417%, Rank:13)
Judge C: (70.208%, Rank:16)
Judge M: (67.083%, Rank:29)
Judge B: (68.125%, Rank:20)

21. Richard Davison, BALLASEYR ROYALE (Gbr) Total Score: 68.542% -T -Q
Judge E: (68.333%, Rank:21)
Judge H: (69.583%, Rank:17)
Judge C: (68.333%, Rank:25)
Judge M: (67.708%, Rank:25)
Judge B: (68.750%, Rank:18)

22. Andreas Helgstrand, CAVAN (Den) Total Score: 68.333% -T -Q
Judge E: (68.750%, Rank:17)
Judge H: (68.958%, Rank:20)
Judge C: (69.167%, Rank:20)
Judge M: (67.917%, Rank:23)
Judge B: (66.875%, Rank:27)

23. Alexandra Korelova, BALAGUR (Rus) Total Score: 68.250% -Q
Judge E: (66.250%, Rank:29)
Judge H: (70.208%, Rank:14)
Judge C: (68.958%, Rank:23)
Judge M: (68.958%, Rank:16)
Judge B: (66.875%, Rank:27)

24. Karen Tebar, FALADA M (Fra) Total Score: 67.958% -Q
Judge E: (67.708%, Rank:24)
Judge H: (67.917%, Rank:25)
Judge C: (68.750%, Rank:24)
Judge M: (69.375%, Rank:15)
Judge B: (66.042%, Rank:31)

25. Emma Hindle, WIE WELTMEYER (Gbr) Total Score: 67.500% -T -Q
Judge E: (67.500%, Rank:25)
Judge H: (67.500%, Rank:26)
Judge C: (67.292%, Rank:34)
Judge M: (66.875%, Rank:30)
Judge B: (68.333%, Rank:19)

26. Nina Stadlinger, EGALITE (Aut) Total Score: 67.375% -T -Q
Judge E: (65.625%, Rank:34)
Judge H: (67.500%, Rank:26)
Judge C: (69.792%, Rank:18)
Judge M: (67.500%, Rank:27)
Judge B: (66.458%, Rank:30)

27. Iryna Lis, PROBLESK (Blr) Total Score: 67.083% -Q
Judge E: (68.542%, Rank:19)
Judge H: (67.083%, Rank:29)
Judge C: (66.875%, Rank:36)
Judge M: (66.875%, Rank:30)
Judge B: (66.042%, Rank:31)

28. Silvia Ikle, SALIERI CH (Swi) Total Score: 67.042% -T
Judge E: (66.042%, Rank:30)
Judge H: (66.458%, Rank:33)
Judge C: (67.083%, Rank:35)
Judge M: (68.333%, Rank:20)
Judge B: (67.292%, Rank:24)

29. Tinne Vilhelmson, JUST MICKEY (Swe) Total Score: 66.917% -T
Judge E: (68.333%, Rank:21)
Judge H: (65.625%, Rank:35)
Judge C: (67.500%, Rank:32)
Judge M: (65.625%, Rank:37)
Judge B: (67.500%, Rank:23)

30. Christian Plaege, REGENT (Swi) Total Score: 66.667% -T
Judge E: (65.417%, Rank:36)
Judge H: (68.750%, Rank:21)
Judge C: (67.917%, Rank:29)
Judge M: (67.708%, Rank:25)
Judge B: (63.542%, Rank:41)

31. Louise Nathorst, GUINNESS (Swe) Total Score: 66.583% -T
Judge E: (67.500%, Rank:25)
Judge H: (68.125%, Rank:23)
Judge C: (65.417%, Rank:41)
Judge M: (65.208%, Rank:39)
Judge B: (66.667%, Rank:29)

31. Elena Sidneva, CONDOR (Rus) Total Score: 66.583%
Judge E: (66.042%, Rank:30)
Judge H: (63.958%, Rank:46)
Judge C: (69.167%, Rank:20)
Judge M: (66.458%, Rank:32)
Judge B: (67.292%, Rank:24)

31. Cynthia Ishoy, PROTON (Can) Total Score: 66.583% -T
Judge E: (65.417%, Rank:36)
Judge H: (66.667%, Rank:31)
Judge C: (67.917%, Rank:29)
Judge M: (68.333%, Rank:20)
Judge B: (64.583%, Rank:36)

34. Nicola McGivern, ACTIVE WALERO (Gbr) Total Score: 66.458% -T
Judge E: (65.625%, Rank:34)
Judge H: (66.667%, Rank:31)
Judge C: (68.125%, Rank:27)
Judge M: (66.042%, Rank:35)
Judge B: (65.833%, Rank:33)

35. Leslie Reid, MARK (Can) Total Score: 66.083% -T
Judge E: (65.833%, Rank:32)
Judge H: (64.792%, Rank:42)
Judge C: (66.458%, Rank:37)
Judge M: (66.250%, Rank:33)
Judge B: (67.083%, Rank:26)

36. Belinda Trussell, ROYAN II (Can) Total Score: 66.000% -T
Judge E: (66.458%, Rank:28)
Judge H: (66.458%, Rank:33)
Judge C: (67.708%, Rank:31)
Judge M: (65.000%, Rank:43)
Judge B: (64.375%, Rank:37)

37. Ricky Macmillan, CRISP (Aus) Total Score: 65.917%
Judge E: (65.000%, Rank:40)
Judge H: (65.000%, Rank:40)
Judge C: (66.042%, Rank:38)
Judge M: (67.917%, Rank:23)
Judge B: (65.625%, Rank:34)

38. Lone Joergensen, LUDEWIG G (Den) Total Score: 65.750% -T
Judge E: (63.333%, Rank:42)
Judge H: (66.875%, Rank:30)
Judge C: (68.125%, Rank:27)
Judge M: (65.208%, Rank:39)
Judge B: (65.208%, Rank:35)

39. Mary Hanna, LIMBO (Aus) Total Score: 65.500%
Judge E: (65.417%, Rank:36)
Judge H: (65.000%, Rank:40)
Judge C: (67.500%, Rank:32)
Judge M: (65.208%, Rank:39)
Judge B: (64.375%, Rank:37)

40. Minna Telde, SACK (Swe) Total Score: 65.375% -T
Judge E: (65.833%, Rank:32)
Judge H: (64.375%, Rank:44)
Judge C: (66.042%, Rank:38)
Judge M: (66.250%, Rank:33)
Judge B: (64.375%, Rank:37)

41. Ignacio Rambla, OLEAJE (Spa) Total Score: 64.750% -T
Judge E: (65.417%, Rank:36)
Judge H: (64.792%, Rank:42)
Judge C: (65.417%, Rank:41)
Judge M: (65.000%, Rank:43)
Judge B: (63.125%, Rank:43)

42. Ashley Holzer, IMPERIOSO (Can) Total Score: 64.667% -T
Judge E: (64.583%, Rank:41)
Judge H: (65.625%, Rank:35)
Judge C: (65.833%, Rank:40)
Judge M: (64.583%, Rank:45)
Judge B: (62.708%, Rank:46)

43. Marlies van Baalen, IDOCUS (Ned) Total Score: 64.583% -T
Judge E: (62.708%, Rank:44)
Judge H: (65.625%, Rank:35)
Judge C: (65.208%, Rank:43)
Judge M: (65.833%, Rank:36)
Judge B: (63.542%, Rank:41)

44. Friedrich Gaulhofer, WELS (Aut) Total Score: 63.667% -T
Judge E: (62.917%, Rank:43)
Judge H: (63.333%, Rank:47)
Judge C: (63.542%, Rank:45)
Judge M: (65.417%, Rank:38)
Judge B: (63.125%, Rank:43)

45. Daniel Ramseier, PALLADIO (Swi) Total Score: 63.250% -T
Judge E: (62.083%, Rank:47)
Judge H: (65.625%, Rank:35)
Judge C: (63.333%, Rank:47)
Judge M: (63.750%, Rank:47)
Judge B: (61.458%, Rank:48)

46. Cesar Parra, GALANT DU SEREIN (Col) Total Score: 62.917%
Judge E: (61.250%, Rank:48)
Judge H: (61.458%, Rank:51)
Judge C: (63.542%, Rank:45)
Judge M: (65.208%, Rank:39)
Judge B: (63.125%, Rank:43)

47. Alexandra Sourla, GREGORY (Gre) Total Score: 62.833%
Judge E: (62.500%, Rank:45)
Judge H: (65.208%, Rank:39)
Judge C: (62.083%, Rank:49)
Judge M: (63.125%, Rank:48)
Judge B: (61.250%, Rank:49)

48. Peter Gmoser, DON DEBUSSY (Aut) Total Score: 62.750% -T
Judge E: (62.292%, Rank:46)
Judge H: (62.292%, Rank:49)
Judge C: (62.917%, Rank:48)
Judge M: (64.167%, Rank:46)
Judge B: (62.083%, Rank:47)

49. Louisa Hill, GABANA (Nzl) Total Score: 62.708%
Judge E: (60.417%, Rank:49)
Judge H: (62.917%, Rank:48)
Judge C: (63.750%, Rank:44)
Judge M: (62.500%, Rank:49)
Judge B: (63.958%, Rank:40)

50. Heike Holstein, WELT ADEL (Irl) Total Score: 60.417%
Judge E: (60.208%, Rank:50)
Judge H: (64.375%, Rank:44)
Judge C: (58.542%, Rank:50)
Judge M: (61.042%, Rank:50)
Judge B: (57.917%, Rank:51)

51. Gerta Lehmann, LOUIS (Gre) Total Score: 60.000%
Judge E: (59.583%, Rank:51)
Judge H: (62.083%, Rank:50)
Judge C: (58.542%, Rank:50)
Judge M: (60.208%, Rank:51)
Judge B: (59.583%, Rank:50)

- Jasmine Sanche-Burger, MR G DE LULLY (Swi) -T

Key: T=Team Competitor

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

Mixed team - Final - 21.08.04

1. Germany, Score: 74.653

Ulla Salzgeber, RUSTY (Ger) Score: 78.208% -Ttl

Martin Schaudt, WELTALL (Ger) Score: 73.417% -Ttl

Hubertus Schmidt, WANSUELA SUERTE (Ger) Score: 72.333% -Ttl

Heike Kemmer, BONAPARTE (Ger) Score: 71.292%

2. Spain, Score: 72.917

Beatriz Ferrer-Salat, BEAUVALAIS (Spa) Score: 74.667% -Ttl

Rafael Soto, INVASOR (Spa) Score: 72.792% -Ttl

Juan Antonio Jimenez, GUIZO (Spa) Score: 71.292% -Ttl

Ignacio Rambla, OLEAJE (Spa) Score: 64.750%

3. United States, Score: 71.500

Deborah McDonald, BRENTINA (USA) Score: 73.375% -Ttl

Robert Dover, KENNEDY (USA) Score: 71.625% -Ttl

Guenter Seidel, ARAGON (USA) Score: 69.500% -Ttl

Lisa Wilcox, RELEVANT 5 (USA) Score: 68.792%

4. Netherlands, Score: 71.264

Anky van Grunsven, SALINERO (Ned) Score: 74.208% -Ttl

Sven Rothenberger, BARCLAY II (Ned) Score: 69.833% -Ttl

Imke Schell.-Bartels, LANCET (Ned) Score: 69.750% -Ttl

Marlies van Baalen, IDOCUS (Ned) Score: 64.583%

5. Denmark, Score: 69.333

Per Sandgaard, ZANCOR (Den) Score: 70.667% -Ttl

Jon Pedersen, ESPRIT DE VALDEMAR (Den) Score: 69.000% -Ttl

Andreas Helgstrand, CAVAN (Den) Score: 68.333% -Ttl

Lone Joergensen, LUDEWIG G (Den) Score: 65.750%

6. Sweden, Score: 68.917

Jan Brink, BRIAR (Swe) Score: 73.250% -Ttl

Tinne Vilhelmson, JUST MICKEY (Swe) Score: 66.917% -Ttl

Louise Nathorst, GUINNESS (Swe) Score: 66.583% -Ttl

Minna Telde, SACK (Swe) Score: 65.375%

7. Great Britain, Score: 68.903

Carl Hester, ESCAPADO (Gbr) Score: 70.667% -Ttl

Richard Davison, BALLASEYR ROYALE (Gbr) Score: 68.542% -Ttl

Emma Hindle, WIE WELTMEYER (Gbr) Score: 67.500% -Ttl

Nicola McGivern, ACTIVE WALERO (Gbr) Score: 66.458%

8. Austria, Score: 66.570

Victoria Max-Theurer, FALCAO (Aut) Score: 68.667% -Ttl

Nina Stadlinger, EGALITE (Aut) Score: 67.375% -Ttl

Friedrich Gaulhofer, WELS (Aut) Score: 63.667% -Ttl

Peter Gmoser, DON DEBUSSY (Aut) Score: 62.750%

9. Canada, Score: 66.222

Cynthia Ishoy, PROTON (Can) Score: 66.583% -Ttl

Leslie Reid, MARK (Can) Score: 66.083% -Ttl

Belinda Trussell, ROYAN II (Can) Score: 66.000% -Ttl

Ashley Holzer, IMPERIOSO (Can) Score: 64.667%

10. Switzerland, Score: 65.653

Silvia Ikle, SALIERI CH (Swi) Score: 67.042% -Ttl

Christian Plaege, REGENT (Swi) Score: 66.667% -Ttl

Daniel Ramseier, PALLADIO (Swi) Score: 63.250% -Ttl

Jasmine Sanche-Burger, MR G DE LULLY (Swi)

Key: Ttl=Competitor points taken in team total

Top

Discipline (Fencing)

Men's team foil - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Italy

(Simone Vanni, Salvatore Sanzo, Andrea Cassara)

2. China

(Hanxiong Wu, Haibin Wang, Zhaozhi Dong, Chong Ye)

3. Russia

(Renal Ganeev, Rouslan Nassiboulline, Youri Moltchan, Viatcheslav Pozdniakov)

4. United States

(Jonathan Tiomkin, Dan Kellner, Jedediah Dupree)

5. France

(Erwan le Pechoux, Loic Attelly, Brice Guyart, Jean-Noel Ferrarri)

6. Germany

(Andre Wessels, Peter Joppich, Ralf Bissdorf, Simon Senft)

7. South Korea

(Byung Chul Choi, Chang-Duk Ha, Hee Kyung Park, Woon Sung Kim)

8. Egypt

(Mostafa Nagaty, Tamer Mohamed Tahoun, Mostafa Anwar, Ali Tarek)

Top

Men's team foil - Gold medal bout - 21.08.04

(1)Italy beat (3)China (45,42)

Italy: (Salvatore Sanzo, Simone Vanni, Andrea Cassara)

China:(Chong Ye, Zhaozhi Dong, Hanxiong Wu)

Top

Men's team foil - Bronze medal bout - 21.08.04

(4)Russia beat (7)United States (45,38)

Russia: (Viatcheslav Pozdniakov, Renal Ganeev, Youri Moltchan)

United States:(Jonathan Tiomkin, Dan Kellner, Jedediah Dupree)

Top

Men's team foil - Classification 5-6 - 21.08.04

(5)France beat (2)Germany (45,38)

France: (Jean-Noel Ferrarri, Loic Attelly, Brice Guyart)

Germany:(Andre Wessels, Simon Senft, Peter Joppich)

Top

Men's team foil - Classification 7-8 - 21.08.04

(6)South Korea beat (8)Egypt (45,35)

South Korea: (Woon Sung Kim, Chang-Duk Ha, Byung Chul Choi)

Egypt:(Ali Tarek, Tamer Mohamed Tahoun, Mostafa Nagaty)

Top

Men's team foil - Semifinal bout 1 - 21.08.04

(1)Italy beat (4)Russia (45,27)

Italy: (Salvatore Sanzo, Simone Vanni, Andrea Cassara)

Russia:(Rouslan Nassiboulline, Viatcheslav Pozdniakov, Renal Ganeev, Youri Moltchan)

Top

Men's team foil - Semifinal bout 2 - 21.08.04

(3)China beat (7)United States (45,35)

China: (Haibin Wang, Zhaozhi Dong, Hanxiong Wu)

United States:(Jonathan Tiomkin, Dan Kellner, Jedediah Dupree)

Top

Men's team foil - Classification 5-8 bout 1 - 21.08.04

(5)France beat (8)Egypt (45,32)

France: (Jean-Noel Ferrarri, Loic Attelly, Brice Guyart)

Egypt:(Ali Tarek, Tamer Mohamed Tahoun, Mostafa Nagaty)

Top

Men's team foil - Classification 5-8 bout 2 - 21.08.04

(2)Germany beat (6)South Korea (45,40)

Germany: (Andre Wessels, Ralf Bissdorf, Peter Joppich)

South Korea:(Chang-Duk Ha, Byung Chul Choi, Hee Kyung Park)

Top

Men's team foil - Quarterfinal bout 1 - 21.08.04

(1)Italy beat (8)Egypt (45,20)

Italy: (Salvatore Sanzo, Simone Vanni, Andrea Cassara)

Egypt:(Mostafa Anwar, Tamer Mohamed Tahoun, Mostafa Nagaty)

Top

Men's team foil - Quarterfinal bout 2 - 21.08.04

(4)Russia beat (5)France (45,38)

Russia: (Rouslan Nassiboulline, Renal Ganeev, Youri Moltchan)

France:(Erwan le Pechoux, Loic Attelly, Brice Guyart)

Top

Men's team foil - Quarterfinal bout 3 - 21.08.04

(3)China beat (6)South Korea (45,36)

China: (Haibin Wang, Zhaozhi Dong, Hanxiong Wu)

South Korea:(Chang-Duk Ha, Byung Chul Choi, Hee Kyung Park)

Top

Men's team foil - Quarterfinal bout 4 - 21.08.04

(7)United States beat (2)Germany (45,43)

United States: (Jonathan Tiomkin, Dan Kellner, Jedediah Dupree)

Germany:(Andre Wessels, Ralf Bissdorf, Peter Joppich)

Top

Discipline (Football)

Men's - Quarterfinal match 1 - 21.08.04

Mali 0 - 1 Italy
Scoring by period: (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1)
0-1; Italy: Cesare Bovo (116 mins)
Corners (6-10), Off-sides (0-8),
Shots (13-11), Shots on goal (2-3),
Yellow Cards (3-6), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (33-38)

Top

Men's - Quarterfinal match 2 - 21.08.04

Iraq 1 - 0 Australia
Scoring by period: (0-0, 1-0)
1-0; Iraq: Emad Mohammed (64 mins)
Corners (6-8), Off-sides (1-2),
Shots (10-12), Shots on goal (4-4),
Yellow Cards (1-3), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (19-20)

Top

Men's - Quarterfinal match 3 - 21.08.04

Argentina 4 - 0 Costa Rica
Scoring by period: (2-0, 4-0)
4-0; Argentina: Carlos Tevez (83 mins)
3-0; Argentina: Carlos Tevez (82 mins)
2-0; Argentina: Carlos Tevez (43 mins)
1-0; Argentina: Cesar Delgado (24 mins)
Corners (7-2), Off-sides (4-5),
Shots (14-8), Shots on goal (10-2),
Yellow Cards (1-4), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (15-18)

Top

Men's - Quarterfinal match 4 - 21.08.04

Paraguay 3 - 2 South Korea
Scoring by period: (1-0, 3-2)
3-2; South Korea: Chun Soo Lee (79 mins)
3-1; South Korea: Chun Soo Lee (74 mins)
3-0; Paraguay: Fredy Bareiro (71 mins)
2-0; Paraguay: Jose Cardozo (61 mins)
1-0; Paraguay: Fredy Bareiro (19 mins)
Corners (6-4), Off-sides (2-1),
Shots (16-13), Shots on goal (8-4),
Yellow Cards (0-3), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (14-20)

Top

Discipline (Handball)

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 7 - 21.08.04

Ukraine 29 - 20 Greece
Scoring by period: (15-10, 29-20)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 8 - 21.08.04

Brazil 26 - 35 Hungary
Scoring by period: (14-19, 26-35)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 7 - 21.08.04

Angola 21 - 29 France
Scoring by period: (6-12, 21-29)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 8 - 21.08.04

South Korea 36 - 21 Spain
Scoring by period: (20-7, 36-21)

Top

Discipline (Hockey)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 10 - 21.08.04

Egypt 0 - 11 South Korea
Scoring by period:(0-3, 0-11)
0-11; South Korea: Jung Seon Lee (68)
0-10; South Korea: Hyo Sik You (66)
0-9; South Korea: Seung Tae Song (65)
0-8; South Korea: Seung Tae Song (65)
0-7; South Korea: Seung Tae Song (62)
0-6; South Korea: Jung Seon Lee (59)
0-5; South Korea: Jong Ho Seo (57)
0-4; South Korea: Jung Seon Lee (37)
0-3; South Korea: Jong Ha Jeon (29)
0-2; South Korea: Jung Seon Lee (25)
0-1; South Korea: Jung Seon Lee (16)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 11 - 21.08.04

Spain 4 - 0 Pakistan
Scoring by period:(2-0, 4-0)
4-0; Spain: Santiago Freixa (63)
3-0; Spain: Eduardo Tubau (41)
2-0; Spain: Eduardo Tubau (35)
1-0; Spain: Eduardo Tubau (6)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-0)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 12 - 21.08.04

Germany 4 - 1 Great Britain
Scoring by period:(1-0, 4-1)
4-1; Great Britain: Graham Moodie (60)
4-0; Germany: Justus Scharowsky (52)
3-0; Germany: Christopher Zeller (39)
2-0; Germany: Matthias Witthaus (38)
1-0; Germany: Christopher Zeller (21)
Yellow Cards (0-2), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 10 - 21.08.04

India 1 - 2 New Zealand
Scoring by period:(0-0, 1-2)
1-2; New Zealand: Hayden Shaw (70+)
1-1; India: Dhanraj Pillay (62)
0-1; New Zealand: Phillip Burrows (36)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 11 - 21.08.04

South Africa 2 - 3 Australia
Scoring by period:(2-2, 2-3)
2-3; Australia: Michael Brennan (47)
2-2; South Africa: Emile Smith (29)
1-2; Australia: Nathan Eglington (19)
1-1; Australia: Travis Brooks (17)
1-0; South Africa: Greg Nicol (4)
Yellow Cards (1-1), Red Cards (1-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 12 - 21.08.04

Argentina 2 - 4 Netherlands
Scoring by period:(0-3, 2-4)
2-4; Argentina: Jorge Lombi (52)
1-4; Netherlands: Teun de Nooijer (44)
1-3; Argentina: Mario Almada (37)
0-3; Netherlands: Teake Taekema (26)
0-2; Netherlands: Karel Klaver (22)
0-1; Netherlands: Rob Reckers (17)
Yellow Cards (2-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's coxless four - Final summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

Heat 2

1.Serbia and Montenegro 6:19.00

(Veljko Urosevic(B), Nenad Babovic(2), Goran Nedeljkovic(3), Milos Tomic(S))

2.Russia 6:20.64

(Aleksandr Zyuzin(B), Sergej Bukreev(2), Valerij Saritchev(3), Aleksandr Savkin(S))

3.United States 6:22.24

(Pat Todd(B), Matt Smith(2), Paul Teti(3), Steve Warner(S))

4.Austria 6:22.85

(Juliusz Madecki(B), Sebastian Sageder(2), Bernd Wakolbinger(3), Wolfgang Sigl(S))

5.Germany 6:23.28

(Martin Mueller-Falcke(B), Axel Schuster(2), Stefan Locher(3), Andreas Bech(S))

6.Spain 6:26.15

(Mario Arranz Puente(B), Jesus Gonzalez Alvarez(2), Carlos Loriente Perez(3), Alberto Dominguez Lorenzo(S))

Top

Men's coxless pair - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Australia

(Drew Ginn, James Tomkins)

2. Croatia

(Niksa Skelin, Sinisa Skelin)

3. South Africa

(Donovan Cech, Ramon di Clemente)

4. New Zealand

(Nathan Twaddle, George Bridgewater)

5. Serbia and Montenegro

(Nikola Stojic, Mladen Stegic)

6. Germany

(Tobias Kuehne, Jan Herzog)

7. Great Britain

(Toby Garbett, Rick Dunn)

8. Italy

(Giuseppe de Vita, Dario Lari)

9. Slovenia

(Matija Pavsic, Andrej Hrabar)

10. Argentina

(Walter Naneder, Marcos Morales)

11. United States

(Luke Walton, Artour Samsonov)

12. Czech Republic

(Adam Michalek, Petr Imre)

Top

Men's coxless pair - Final A - 21.08.04

1. Australia 6:30.76

(Drew Ginn(B), James Tomkins(S))

2. Croatia 6:32.64

(Sinisa Skelin(B), Niksa Skelin(S))

3. South Africa 6:33.40

(Donovan Cech(B), Ramon di Clemente(S))

4. New Zealand 6:34.24

(Nathan Twaddle(B), George Bridgewater(S))

5. Serbia and Montenegro 6:39.74

(Nikola Stojic(B), Mladen Stegic(S))

6. Germany 6:46.50

(Tobias Kuehne(B), Jan Herzog(S))

Top

Women's coxless pair - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Romania

(Georgeta Damian, Viorica Susanu)

2. Great Britain

(Katherine Grainger, Cath Bishop)

3. Belarus

(Yuliya Bichyk, Natallia Helakh)

4. Canada

(Darcy Marquardt, Buffy-Lynne Williams)

5. Germany

(Maren Derlien, Sandra Goldbach)

6. New Zealand

(Juliette Haigh, Nicky Coles)

7. China

(Huanling Cong, Xueling Feng)

8. Bulgaria

(Milka Tancheva, Anna Chuk)

9. United States

(Sarah Jones, Kate Mackenzie)

10. France

(Virginie Chauvel, Sophie Balmary)

Top

Women's coxless pair - Final A - 21.08.04

1. Romania 7:06.55

(Georgeta Damian(B), Viorica Susanu(S))

2. Great Britain 7:08.66

(Katherine Grainger(B), Cath Bishop(S))

3. Belarus 7:09.86

(Yuliya Bichyk(B), Natallia Helakh(S))

4. Canada 7:13.33

(Darcy Marquardt(B), Buffy-Lynne Williams(S))

5. Germany 7:20.20

(Maren Derlien(B), Sandra Goldbach(S))

6. New Zealand 7:23.52

(Juliette Haigh(B), Nicky Coles(S))

Top

Men's coxless quadruple sculls - Final B - 21.08.04

1. Australia 6:02.31

(Scott Brennan(B), David Crawshay(2), Duncan Free(3), Shaun Coulton(S))

2. Switzerland 6:04.53

(Simon Stuerm(B), Christian Stofer(2), Olivier Gremaud(3), Florian Stofer(S))

3. Estonia 6:05.11

(Oleg Vinogradov(B), Igor Kuzmin(2), Andrei Silin(3), Andrei Jaemsae(S))

4. Italy 6:06.91

(Alessandro Corona(B), Simone Venier(2), Federico Gattinoni(3), Simone Raineri(S))

5. United States 6:07.83

(Ben Holbrook(B), Brett Wilkinson(2), Sloan Duross(3), Kent Smack(S))

6. Great Britain 6:07.87

(Simon Cottle(B), Alan Campbell(2), Peter Gardner(3), Peter Wells(S))

Top

Women's coxless quadruple sculls - Final B - 21.08.04

1. Denmark 6:50.13

(Dorthe Pedersen(B), Sarah Lauritzen(2), Christina Rindom(3), Majbrit Nielsen(S))

2. Belarus 6:54.02

(Maryia Brel(B), Tatsyana Narelik(2), Volha Berazniova(3), Maryia Varona(S))

Top

Men's double sculls - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. France

(Sebastien Vieilledent, Adrien Hardy)

2. Slovenia

(Luka Spik, Iztok Cop)

3. Italy

(Rossano Galtarossa, Alessio Sartori)

4. Estonia

(Leonid Gulov, Tonu Endrekson)

5. Czech Republic

(Milan Dolecek Jr, Ondrej Synek)

6. United States

(Aquil Abdullah, Henry Nuzum)

7. Norway

(Nils-Torolv Simonsen, Morten Adamsen)

8. Great Britain

(Matthew Wells, Matthew Langridge)

9. Germany

(Rene Bertram, Christian Schreiber)

10. Cuba

(Yosbel Martinez Hechevarria, Yoennis Hernandez Arruez)

11. Hungary

(Akos Haller, Gabor Bencsik)

12. Australia

(Brendan Long, Peter Hardcastle)

13. Poland

(Michal Jelinski, Adam Wojciechowski)

14. Lithuania

(Kestutis Keblys, Einaras Siaudvytis)

Top

Men's double sculls - Final A - 21.08.04

1. France 6:29.00

(Sebastien Vieilledent(B), Adrien Hardy(S))

2. Slovenia 6:31.72

(Luka Spik(B), Iztok Cop(S))

3. Italy 6:32.93

(Rossano Galtarossa(B), Alessio Sartori(S))

4. Estonia 6:35.30

(Leonid Gulov(B), Tonu Endrekson(S))

5. Czech Republic 6:35.81

(Milan Dolecek Jr(B), Ondrej Synek(S))

6. United States 6:36.86

(Aquil Abdullah(B), Henry Nuzum(S))

7. Norway 6:37.25

(Nils-Torolv Simonsen(B), Morten Adamsen(S))

Top

Women's double sculls - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. New Zealand

(Georgina Evers-Swindell, Caroline Evers-Swindell)

2. Germany

(Peggy Waleska, Britta Oppelt)

3. Great Britain

(Sarah Winckless, Elise Laverick)

4. Bulgaria

(Anet-Jacgueline Buschmann, Miglena Markova)

5. Romania

(Camelia Mihalcea, Simona Strimbeschi)

6. Ukraine

(Svetlana Maziy, Nataliya Guba)

7. France

(Caroline Delas, Gaelle Buniet)

8. Italy

(Elisabetta Sancassani, Gabriella Bascelli)

9. Australia

(Donna Martin, Jane Robinson)

10. Russia

(Olga Samulenkova, Yulya Kalinovskaya)

Top

Women's double sculls - Final A - 21.08.04

1. New Zealand 7:01.79

(Georgina Evers-Swindell(B), Caroline Evers-Swindell(S))

2. Germany 7:02.78

(Peggy Waleska(B), Britta Oppelt(S))

3. Great Britain 7:07.58

(Sarah Winckless(B), Elise Laverick(S))

4. Bulgaria 7:13.97

(Anet-Jacgueline Buschmann(B), Miglena Markova(S))

5. Romania 7:17.58

(Camelia Mihalcea(B), Simona Strimbeschi(S))

6. Ukraine 7:21.78

(Nataliya Guba(B), Svetlana Maziy(S))

Top

Men's eight - Final B - 21.08.04

1. Italy 5:46.36

(Sergio Canciani(B), Aldo Tramontano(2), Marco Penna(3), Pierpaolo Frattini(4), Valerio Pinton(5), Niccolo Mornati(6), Carlo Mornati(7), Luca Ghezzi(S), Gaetano Iannuzzi(C))

2. Poland 5:50.68

(Bogdan Zalewski(B), Piotr Buchalski(2), Rafal Hejmej(3), Dariusz Nowak(4), Mikolaj Burda(5), Wojciech Gutorski(6), Sebastian Kosiorek(7), Michal Stawowski(S), Daniel Trojanowski(C))

3. Great Britain 5:55.77

(Jonno Devlin(B), Dan Ouseley(2), Josh West(3), Andrew Triggs Hodge(4), Tom Stallard(5), Phil Simmons(6), Robin Bourne-Taylor(7), Tom James(S), Christian Cormack(C))

Top

Men's four - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Great Britain

(Steve Williams, James Cracknell, Ed Coode, Matthew Pinsent)

2. Canada

(Cameron Baerg, Thomas Herschmiller, Jake Wetzel, Barney Williams)

3. Italy

(Lorenzo Porzio, Dario Dentale, Luca Agamennoni, Raffaello Leonardo)

4. Australia

(Dave McGowan, Rob Jahrling, Tom Laurich, David Dennis)

5. New Zealand

(Donald Leach, Mahe Drysdale, Carl Meyer, Eric Murray)

6. Poland

(Jaroslaw Godek, Mariusz Daniszewski, Artur Rozalski, Rafal Smolinski)

7. Germany

(Jochen Urban, Sebastian Thormann, Philipp Stueer, Bernd Heidicker)

8. Czech Republic

(Jakub Makovicka, Jan Schindler, Petr Vitasek, Karel Neffe Jr)

9. Slovenia

(Tomaz Pirih, Janez Klemencic, Grega Sracnjek, Miha Pirih)

10. United States

(Garrett Klugh, Michael Wherley, Jamie Schroeder, Wolfgang Moser)

11. Russia

(Sergeij Matveyev, Vladimir Volodenkov, Evgenij Jigulin, Aleksandr Litvinchev)

12. Croatia

(Marko Dragicevic, Petar Milin, Damir Vucicic, Igor Boraska)

13. Romania

(Daniel Mastacan, Florin Corbeanu, Ovidiu Cornea, Gheorghita Munteanu)

Top

Men's four - Final A - 21.08.04

1. Great Britain 6:06.98

(Steve Williams(B), James Cracknell(2), Ed Coode(3), Matthew Pinsent(S))

2. Canada 6:07.06

(Cameron Baerg(B), Thomas Herschmiller(2), Jake Wetzel(3), Barney Williams(S))

3. Italy 6:10.41

(Lorenzo Porzio(B), Dario Dentale(2), Luca Agamennoni(3), Raffaello Leonardo(S))

4. Australia 6:13.06

(Dave McGowan(B), Rob Jahrling(2), Tom Laurich(3), David Dennis(S))

5. New Zealand 6:15.47

(Donald Leach(B), Mahe Drysdale(2), Carl Meyer(3), Eric Murray(S))

6. Poland 6:22.43

(Jaroslaw Godek(B), Mariusz Daniszewski(2), Artur Rozalski(3), Rafal Smolinski(S))

Top

Men's lightweight double sculls - Final B - 21.08.04

1. United States 6:45.20

(Steve Tucker(B), Greg Ruckman(S))

2. Spain 6:46.48

(Ruben Alvarez Hoyos(B), Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans(S))

3. Czech Republic 6:46.77

(Vaclav Malecek(B), Michal Vabrousek(S))

4. Ireland 6:49.26

(Sam Lynch(B), Gearoid Towey(S))

5. Slovakia 6:58.78

(Lubos Podstupka(B), Lukas Babac(S))

6. Italy 7:01.86

(Elia Luini(B), Nicola Moriconi(S))

Top

Men's lightweight double sculls - Final C - 21.08.04

1. Germany 6:45.62

(Manuel Brehmer(B), Ingo Euler(S))

2. Cuba 6:48.50

(Armando Arrechavaleta Carrera(B), Yosvel Iglesias Montano(S))

3. Belgium 6:50.07

(Justin Gevaert(B), Wouter van Der Fraenen(S))

4. Australia 6:51.32

(George Jelbart(B), Cameron Wurf(S))

5. China 6:58.88

(Zhifu Zhu(B), Jian Yang(S))

6. Uruguay 7:03.72

(Rodolfo Collazo Tourn(B), Joe Reboledo Pineyrua(S))

Top

Women's lightweight double sculls - Final B - 21.08.04

1. United States 7:23.40

(Lisa Schlenker(B), Stacey Borgman(S))

2. Canada 7:26.07

(Mara Jones(B), Fiona Milne(S))

3. Great Britain 7:29.12

(Helen Casey(B), Tracy Langlands(S))

4. Denmark 7:32.58

(Juliane Rasmussen(B), Johanne Thomsen(S))

5. Spain 7:41.23

(Maria Mas de Xaxars Rivero(B), Eva Mirones Sola(S))

6. Greece 7:48.42

(Maria Sakellaridou(B), Chrysi Biskitzi(S))

Top

Women's lightweight double sculls - Final C - 21.08.04

1. Japan 7:37.46

(Kahori Uchiyama(B), Akiko Iwamoto(S))

2. Cuba 7:42.20

(Dailin Taset Aguilar(B), Ismaray Marrero Aria(S))

3. Hungary 7:45.05

(Edit Stift(B), Monika Remsei(S))

4. Mexico 7:48.02

(Gabriela Huerta Trillo(B), Aline Olvera Clauzier(S))

5. Argentina 7:54.32

(Milka Kraljev(B), Lucia Palermo(S))

6. Vietnam 8:14.80

(Pham Thi Hien(B), Nguyen Thi Thi(S))

Top

Men's single sculls - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Olaf Tufte (Nor)

2. Jueri Jaanson (Est)

3. Ivo Yanakiev (Bgr)

4. Santiago Fernandez (Arg)

5. Vaclav Chalupa (Cze)

6. Tim Maeyens (Bel)

7. Marcel Hacker (Ger)

8. Andre Vonarburg (Swi)

9. Davor Mizerit (Slv)

10. Ian Lawson (Gbr)

11. Craig Jones (Aus)

12. Yuleidys Cascaret Iznaga (Cub)

13. Anderson Nocetti (Bra)

14. Aly Aly Ibrahim (Egy)

15. Hui Su (Chn)

16. Dirk Lippits (Ned)

17. Raphael Hartl (Aut)

18. Hiu Fung Law (Hkg)

19. Matteo Stefanini (Ita)

20. Leandro Salvagno Rattaro (Uru)

21. Gustavo Salcedo (Per)

22. Jung Wook Ham (Kor)

23. Oscar Vasquez Ochoa (Chi)

24. Vladimir Tchernenko (Uzb)

25. Ming Hui Wang (Tai)

26. Daniel Sosa Bertoni (Par)

27. Paulose Pandari Kunnel (Ind)

28. Mohamed Aich (Alg)

29. Ibrahim Githaiga (Ken)

Top

Men's single sculls - Final A - 21.08.04

1. Olaf Tufte (Nor) 6:49.30

2. Jueri Jaanson (Est) 6:51.42

3. Ivo Yanakiev (Bgr) 6:52.80

4. Santiago Fernandez (Arg) 6:55.17

5. Vaclav Chalupa (Cze) 6:59.13

6. Tim Maeyens (Bel) 7:01.74

Top

Women's single sculls - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (Ger)

2. Ekaterina Karsten (Blr)

3. Rumyana Neykova (Bgr)

4. Mirka Knapkova (Cze)

5. Sonia Waddell (Nzl)

6. Nuria Dominguez Asensio (Spa)

7. Irina Fedotova (Rus)

8. Frida Svensson (Swe)

9. Jennifer Devine (USA)

10. Femke Dekker (Ned)

11. Soraya Jadue Ariaza (Chi)

12. Martha Garcia Mayo (Mex)

13. Suli Mu (Chn)

14. Fabiana Beltrame (Bra)

15. Carolina Luethi (Swi)

16. Pere Koroba (Ina)

17. Chien Ju Chiang (Tai)

18. Ibtissem Trimech (Tun)

19. Yoon Hui Lee (Kor)

20. Rocio Rivarola Trappe (Par)

21. Phuttharaksa Nikree (Tha)

22. Elena Usarova (Uzb)

23. Doaa Moussa (Egy)

Top

Women's single sculls - Final A - 21.08.04

1. Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (Ger) 7:18.12

2. Ekaterina Karsten (Blr) 7:22.04

3. Rumyana Neykova (Bgr) 7:23.10

4. Mirka Knapkova (Cze) 7:25.14

5. Sonia Waddell (Nzl) 7:31.66

6. Nuria Dominguez Asensio (Spa) 7:49.11

Top

Discipline (Sailing)

Men's 470 - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. United States, 71.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (1,8,2,15,9,4,3,7,18,4,22)

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

2. Great Britain, 74.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (2,3,9,4,17,5,2,3,10,19,23)

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

3. Japan, 90.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (3,7,21,18,7,12,1,9,5,17,11)

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

4. Sweden, 94.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (18,15,8,22,1,16,12,4,2,3,15)

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

5. France, 97.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (14,2,13,7,2,17,15,17,12,13,2)

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

6. Netherlands, 101.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (4,21,4,16,12,18,6,8,6,22,6)

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

7. Portugal, 103.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (22,5,20,21,10,8,9,1,20,1,8)

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

8. Brazil, 104.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (5,1,14,19,4,10,17,20,24,9,5)

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

9. Ukraine, 106.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (10,4,1,28,8,7,18,12,13,24,9)

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

10. Italy, 109.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (21,23,7,12,11,22,13,5,7,8,3)

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

11. Germany, 114.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (17,16,10,11,5,19,10,23,8,11,7)

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

12. Australia, 119.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (12,28,3,3,19,3,4,18,3,26,28)

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

13. Argentina, 121.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (26,20,5,1,21,1,11,13,9,23,17)

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

14. Slovenia, 126.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (13,13,17,6,15,20,8,19,15,6,14)

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

15. Israel, 128.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (19,12,6,8,23,9,5,11,23,12,28)

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

16. Ireland, 129.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (11,14,16,14,14,14,19,16,4,16,10)

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

17. Russia, 132.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (8,17,26,17,18,21,16,6,14,14,1)

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

18. Greece, 132.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (9,6,11,9,16,2,23,15,21,20,28)

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

19. Croatia, 136.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (16,10,19,5,20,26,21,25,1,7,12)

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

20. Spain, 138.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (7,22,12,10,3,11,26,21,16,10,28)

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

21. Poland, 157.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (24,11,25,2,13,25,7,14,22,18,21)

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

22. Switzerland, 163.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (20,25,18,20,6,24,20,27,11,15,4)

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

23. South Korea, 171.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (6,19,24,25,26,27,24,2,28,2,16)

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

24. Turkey, 174.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (25,18,15,24,25,6,28,24,19,5,13)

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

25. Denmark, 191.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (23,9,22,13,28,15,25,22,17,27,18)

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

26. New Zealand, 200.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (27,24,23,23,22,13,14,10,26,25,20)

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

27. Hungary, 228.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (15,26,27,28,24,23,22,26,25,21,19)

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

Top

Men's 470 - Race 11 - 21.08.04

1. Russia, 1.0

(Dmitry Berezkin, Mikhail Krutikov)

2. France, 2.0

(Gildas Philippe, Nicolas le Berre)

3. Italy, 3.0

(Gabrio Zandona, Andrea Trani)

4. Switzerland, 4.0

(Lukas Erni, Simon Bruegger)

5. Brazil, 5.0

(Alexandre Paradeda, Bernardo Arndt)

6. Netherlands, 6.0

(Sven Coster, Kalle Coster)

7. Germany, 7.0

(Lucas Zellmer, Felix Krabbe)

8. Portugal, 8.0

(Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes)

9. Ukraine, 9.0

(Eugen Braslavets, Igor Matvienko)

10. Ireland, 10.0

(Gerald Owens, Ross Killian)

11. Japan, 11.0

(Kazuto Seki, Kenjiro Todoroki)

12. Croatia, 12.0

(Tomislav Basic, Petar Cupac)

13. Turkey, 13.0

(Selim Kakis, Hasan Kaan Ozgonenc)

14. Slovenia, 14.0

(Tomaz Copi, Davor Glavina)

15. Sweden, 15.0

(Johan Molund, Martin Andersson)

16. South Korea, 16.0

(Daeyoung Kim, Sung Ahn Jung)

17. Argentina, 17.0

(Javier Conte, Juan de la Fuente)

18. Denmark, 18.0

(Kristian Skjoedt Kjaergaard, Mads Moeller)

19. Hungary, 19.0

(Peter Czegai, Csaba Cserep)

20. New Zealand, 20.0

(Andrew Brown, Jamie Hunt)

21. Poland, 21.0

(Tomasz Stanczyk, Tomasz Jakubiak)

22. United States, 22.0

(Paul Foerster, Kevin Burnham)

23. Great Britain, 23.0

(Nick Rogers, Joe Glanfield)

- Australia, On the course side

(Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page)

- Spain, On the course side

(Gustavo Martinez, Dimas Wood)

- Greece, On the course side

(Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Konstantinos Trigkonis)

- Israel, Disqualified or excluded

(Gideon Kliger, Udi Gal)

Top

Women's 470 - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Greece, 38.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (1,2,2,13,1,1,14,1,1,2,21)

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

2. Spain, 62.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (2,4,9,15,19,5,8,3,5,6,5)

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

3. Sweden, 63.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (9,10,7,2,3,14,9,6,7,7,3)

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

4. Slovenia, 65.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (3,5,14,18,2,15,1,2,18,3,2)

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

5. United States, 84.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (12,16,3,12,9,2,18,17,8,1,4)

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

6. Denmark, 89.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (11,1,4,3,13,8,5,16,12,21,16)

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

7. Great Britain, 91.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (5,14,15,4,5,6,17,21,2,16,7)

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

8. Russia, 94.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (7,6,12,8,14,17,13,11,11,4,8)

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

9. Netherlands, 100.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (10,21,1,15,4,10,7,7,19,12,15)

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

10. France, 100.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (8,3,5,7,7,20,19,18,10,14,9)

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

11. Japan, 101.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (21,17,16,10,8,12,4,12,3,18,1)

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

12. Argentina, 102.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (15,7,11,6,15,16,3,14,9,11,11)

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

13. Canada, 103.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (4,13,17,11,12,7,2,19,6,19,12)

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

14. Australia, 108.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (14,12,6,14,11,11,10,8,13,9,19)

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

15. Germany, 109.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (13,15,8,1,18,4,11,10,20,15,14)

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

16. New Zealand, 118.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (6,8,10,5,17,18,15,13,14,17,13)

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

17. Brazil, 119.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (21,18,19,16,16,3,6,15,15,5,6)

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

18. Israel, 122.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (21,11,21,19,6,13,12,5,4,13,18)

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

19. Hungary, 128.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (21,9,13,9,20,9,16,9,16,10,17)

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

20. Italy, 141.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (16,19,18,20,10,19,20,4,17,8,10)

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

Top

Women's 470 - Race 11 - 21.08.04

1. Japan, 1.0

(Yuka Yoshisako, Mitsuko Satake)

2. Slovenia, 2.0

(Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec)

3. Sweden, 3.0

(Therese Torgersson, Vendela Zachrisson)

4. United States, 4.0

(Katie McDowell, Isabelle Kinsolving)

5. Spain, 5.0

(Natalia Via Dufresne, Sandra Azon)

6. Brazil, 6.0

(Fernanda Oliveira, Adriana Kostiw)

7. Great Britain, 7.0

(Christina Bassadone, Katherine Hopson)

8. Russia, 8.0

(Vlada Ilienko, Natalia Gaponovich)

9. France, 9.0

(Ingrid Petitjean, Nadege Douroux)

10. Italy, 10.0

(Elisabetta Saccheggiani, Myriam Cutolo)

11. Argentina, 11.0

(Maria Fernanda Sesto, Paula Reinoso)

12. Canada, 12.0

(Jen Provan, Nikola Girke)

13. New Zealand, 13.0

(Shelley Hesson, Linda Dickson)

14. Germany, 14.0

(Stefanie Rothweiler, Monika Leu)

15. Netherlands, 15.0

(Lisa Westerhof, Margriet Matthijsse)

16. Denmark, 16.0

(Susanne Ward, Michaela Meehan)

17. Hungary, 17.0

(Marta Weores, Anna Payr)

18. Israel, 18.0

(Nike Kornecki, Vered Buskila)

19. Australia, 19.0

(Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell)

- Greece, Did not come to starting area

(Sofia Bekatorou, Aimilia Tsoulfa)

Top

Men's Finn - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Total Points:38.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 9,26,1,1,4,1,2,3,2,1,14

2. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Total Points:51.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 8,3,3,6,2,3,26,4,5,4,13

3. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Total Points:53.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 3,1,6,4,11,26,17,1,7,2,1

4. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Total Points:61.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 6,2,10,8,12,18,7,5,3,3,5

5. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Total Points:72.4
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 1,5,17,13,15,6,8.4,2,1,22,4

6. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Total Points:93.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 18,8,4,7,8,13,1,8,20,6,25

7. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Total Points:96.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 19,12,2,5,6,5,3,11,24,18,15

8. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Total Points:96.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 7,7,5,16,3,9,9,15,13,12,19

9. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Total Points:105.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 16,4,23,26,1,8,11,13,10,8,11

10. Joao Signorini (Bra) Total Points:113.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 15,9,21,15,21,4,5,6,12,9,17

11. Kevin Hall (USA) Total Points:115.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 11,6,13,17,16,14,13,9,9,17,7

12. David Burrows (Irl) Total Points:116.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 17,14,9,3,18,2,26,10,11,10,22

13. Dean Barker (Nzl) Total Points:117.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 5,10,7,11,7,16,26,12,19,20,10

14. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Total Points:118.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 12,13,11,14,14,10,4,7,17,16,21

15. Michael Maier (Cze) Total Points:120.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 13,17,19,9,20,12,15,18,4,7,6

16. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Total Points:124.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 2,15,8,10,22,11,10,21,16,24,9

17. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Total Points:127.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 14,11,12,2,9,17,19,19,25,21,3

18. Richard Clarke (Can) Total Points:134.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 10,18,15,22,19,15,26,14,8,11,2

19. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Total Points:136.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 22,19,18,12,13,7,12,16,14,13,12

20. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Total Points:151.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 4,24,14,19,26,19,8,17,18,5,23

21. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Total Points:173.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 23,22,22,21,10,23,16,22,6,23,8

22. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Total Points:174.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 20,21,25,18,5,20,14,20,21,19,16

23. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Total Points:183.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 24,16,16,20,17,22,20,23,15,14,20

24. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Total Points:201.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 21,20,20,24,24,24,6,25,23,15,24

25. Imre Taveter (Est) Total Points:221.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 25,23,24,23,23,21,18,24,22,25,18

Top

Men's Finn - Race 11 - 21.08.04

1. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (Pol) Points:1.0

2. Richard Clarke (Can) Points:2.0

3. Michael Fellmann (Ger) Points:3.0

4. Aimilios Papathanasiou (Gre) Points:4.0

5. Karlo Kuret (Cro) Points:5.0

6. Michael Maier (Cze) Points:6.0

7. Kevin Hall (USA) Points:7.0

8. Vladimir Krutskikh (Rus) Points:8.0

9. Ali Enver Adakan (Tur) Points:9.0

10. Dean Barker (Nzl) Points:10.0

11. Jonas Hoegh Christensen (Den) Points:11.0

12. Jaap Zielhuis (Ned) Points:12.0

13. Rafael Trujillo (Spa) Points:13.0

14. Ben Ainslie (Gbr) Points:14.0

15. Sebastien Godefroid (Bel) Points:15.0

16. Alejandro Colla (Arg) Points:16.0

17. Joao Signorini (Bra) Points:17.0

18. Imre Taveter (Est) Points:18.0

19. Guillaume Florent (Fra) Points:19.0

20. Balazs Hajdu (Hun) Points:20.0

21. Daniel Birgmark (Swe) Points:21.0

22. David Burrows (Irl) Points:22.0

23. Gasper Vincec (Slv) Points:23.0

24. Michele Marchesini (Ita) Points:24.0

25. Anthony Nossiter (Aus) Points:25.0

Top

Men's Keelboat - Race 1 - 21.08.04

1. United States, 1.0

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

2. Spain, 2.0

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

3. France, 3.0

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

4. Denmark, 4.0

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

5. Brazil, 5.0

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

6. Germany, 6.0

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

7. Canada, 7.0

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

8. Great Britain, 8.0

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

9. Australia, 9.0

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

10. Switzerland, 10.0

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

11. Ireland, 11.0

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

12. Austria, 12.0

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

13. Italy, 13.0

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

14. Netherlands, 14.0

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

15. Sweden, 15.0

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

16. Greece, 16.0

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

17. Bermuda, 17.0

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

Top

Men's Keelboat - Race 2 - 21.08.04

1. Switzerland, 1.0

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

2. Greece, 2.0

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

3. Great Britain, 3.0

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

4. Brazil, 4.0

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

5. Italy, 5.0

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

6. United States, 6.0

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

7. Australia, 7.0

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

8. Sweden, 8.0

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

9. France, 9.0

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

10. Netherlands, 10.0

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

11. Canada, 11.0

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

12. Denmark, 12.0

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

13. Spain, 13.0

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

14. Austria, 14.0

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

15. Ireland, 15.0

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

16. Bermuda, 16.0

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

17. Germany, 17.0

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

Top

Men's Keelboat - Ranking after race 2 - 21.08.04

1. United States, 7.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (1,6)

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

2. Brazil, 9.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (5,4)

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

3. Switzerland, 11.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (10,1)

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

4. Great Britain, 11.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (8,3)

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

5. France, 12.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (3,9)

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

6. Spain, 15.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (2,13)

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

7. Denmark, 16.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (4,12)

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

8. Australia, 16.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (9,7)

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

9. Greece, 18.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (16,2)

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

10. Italy, 18.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (13,5)

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

11. Canada, 18.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (7,11)

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

12. Germany, 23.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (6,17)

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

13. Sweden, 23.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (15,8)

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

14. Netherlands, 24.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (14,10)

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

15. Ireland, 26.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (11,15)

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

16. Austria, 26.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (12,14)

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

17. Bermuda, 33.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (17,16)

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

Top

Mixed Multihull - Race 1 - 21.08.04

1. Austria, 1.0

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

2. United States, 2.0

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogeltree)

3. Spain, 3.0

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

4. France, 4.0

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

5. Puerto Rico, 5.0

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

6. Germany, 6.0

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

7. Argentina, 7.0

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

8. Great Britain, 8.0

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

9. Australia, 9.0

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

10. Sweden, 10.0

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

11. Netherlands, 11.0

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

12. Greece, 12.0

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

13. Brazil, 13.0

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

14. Canada, 14.0

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

15. Russia, 15.0

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

- Portugal, Did not start

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

- Italy, Did not finish

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

Top

Mixed Multihull - Race 2 - 21.08.04

1. Argentina, 1.0

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

2. United States, 2.0

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogeltree)

3. Austria, 3.0

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

4. Spain, 4.0

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

5. Netherlands, 5.0

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

6. Italy, 6.0

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

7. Australia, 7.0

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

8. Germany, 8.0

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

9. Puerto Rico, 9.0

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

10. Greece, 10.0

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

11. Sweden, 11.0

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

12. France, 12.0

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

13. Russia, 13.0

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

14. Great Britain, 14.0

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

15. Canada, 15.0

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

16. Portugal, 16.0

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

17. Brazil, 17.0

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

Top

Mixed Multihull - Ranking after race 2 - 21.08.04

1. Austria, 4.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (1,3)

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

2. United States, 4.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (2,2)

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogeltree)

3. Spain, 7.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (3,4)

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

4. Argentina, 8.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (7,1)

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

5. Puerto Rico, 14.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (5,9)

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

6. Germany, 14.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (6,8)

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

7. France, 16.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (4,12)

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

8. Netherlands, 16.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (11,5)

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

9. Australia, 16.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (9,7)

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

10. Sweden, 21.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (10,11)

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

11. Great Britain, 22.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (8,14)

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

12. Greece, 22.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (12,10)

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

13. Italy, 24.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (18,6)

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

14. Russia, 28.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (15,13)

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

15. Canada, 29.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (14,15)

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

16. Brazil, 30.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (13,17)

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

17. Portugal, 34.0
Number of finished races:2
Points per race (18,16)

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

Top

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 7 - 21.08.04

1. Nick Dempsey (Gbr) Points:1.0

2. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) Points:2.0

3. Ertugrul Icingir (Tur) Points:3.0

4. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Points:4.0

5. Gal Fridman (Isr) Points:5.0

6. Julien Bontemps (Fra) Points:6.0

7. Ricardo Santos (Bra) Points:7.0

8. Lars Kleppich (Aus) Points:8.0

9. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pol) Points:9.0

10. Joeri van Dijk (Ned) Points:10.0

11. Yuanguo Zhou (Chn) Points:11.0

12. Motokazu Kenjo (Jpn) Points:12.0

13. Andreas Cariolou (Cyp) Points:13.0

14. Tom Ashley (Nzl) Points:14.0

15. Mariano Reutemann (Arg) Points:15.0

16. Duck Pil Ok (Kor) Points:16.0

17. Chi Ho Ho (Hkg) Points:17.0

18. Ivan Pastor (Spa) Points:18.0

19. David Mier Y Teran (Mex) Points:19.0

20. Riccardo Giordano (Ita) Points:20.0

21. I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana (Ina) Points:21.0

22. Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) Points:22.0

23. Vladimir Moiseev (Rus) Points:23.0

24. Richard Stauffacher (Swi) Points:24.0

25. Foued Ourabi (Tun) Points:25.0

26. Arun Homraruen (Tha) Points:26.0

27. Peter Wells (USA) Points:27.0

28. Carlos Julio Flores Perez (Ven) Points:28.0

29. Toni Wilhelm (Ger) Points:29.0

30. Veselin Nanev (Bgr) Points:30.0

31. Angel Segura (Uru) Points:31.0

32. Martin Lapos (Svk) Points:32.0

33. Tom Malina (Cze) Points:33.0

- Maxim Oberemko (Ukr) Points:DQ

Top

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Ranking after race 7 - 21.08.04

1. Ricardo Santos (Bra) Total Points:25.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 4,6,2,1,5,17,7

2. Gal Fridman (Isr) Total Points:26.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 8,3,5,5,1,7,5

3. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) Total Points:30.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 1,4,4,14,6,13,2

4. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Total Points:33.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 10,2,22,9,3,5,4

5. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pol) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 6,1,1,15,10,6,10

6. Nick Dempsey (Gbr) Total Points:35.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 2,11,15,10,2,9,1

7. Ertugrul Icingir (Tur) Total Points:44.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 7,17,8,6,4,16,3

8. Lars Kleppich (Aus) Total Points:46.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 9,12,10,4,13,2,9

9. Julien Bontemps (Fra) Total Points:51.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 5,35,9,8,12,11,6

10. Yuanguo Zhou (Chn) Total Points:52.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 19,9,21,3,8,1,12

11. Tom Ashley (Nzl) Total Points:64.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 17,7,3,18,14,8,15

12. Ivan Pastor (Spa) Total Points:66.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 15,10,11,2,9,35,19

13. Andreas Cariolou (Cyp) Total Points:68.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 3,21,6,20,7,18,14

14. Maxim Oberemko (Ukr) Total Points:82.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 20,14,7,13,20,20,8

15. David Mier Y Teran (Mex) Total Points:82.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 11,15,12,19,11,14,20

16. Chi Ho Ho (Hkg) Total Points:95.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 21,22,13,24,18,3,18

17. Motokazu Kenjo (Jpn) Total Points:97.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 16,23,18,23,35,4,13

18. Mariano Reutemann (Arg) Total Points:98.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 29,5,24,7,23,23,16

19. I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana (Ina) Total Points:100.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 18,19,19,12,25,10,22

20. Joeri van Dijk (Ned) Total Points:103.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 26,18,16,17,28,15,11

21. Riccardo Giordano (Ita) Total Points:104.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 13,8,29,22,19,21,21

22. Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) Total Points:116.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 12,16,17,26,24,24,23

23. Richard Stauffacher (Swi) Total Points:123.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 24,13,14,25,35,22,25

24. Peter Wells (USA) Total Points:131.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 22,20,23,16,22,29,28

25. Carlos Julio Flores Perez (Ven) Total Points:132.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 25,30,26,11,16,25,29

26. Arun Homraruen (Tha) Total Points:134.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 14,28,20,35,15,30,27

27. Foued Ourabi (Tun) Total Points:137.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 23,31,27,21,21,19,26

28. Vladimir Moiseev (Rus) Total Points:148.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 32,29,30,27,26,12,24

29. Toni Wilhelm (Ger) Total Points:154.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 27,26,25,29,17,31,30

30. Duck Pil Ok (Kor) Total Points:155.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 31,24,28,28,27,35,17

31. Tom Malina (Cze) Total Points:174.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 28,25,32,32,31,26,34

32. Angel Segura (Uru) Total Points:181.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 30,32,31,31,29,28,32

33. Martin Lapos (Svk) Total Points:186.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 34,27,34,33,32,27,33

34. Veselin Nanev (Bgr) Total Points:189.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 33,35,33,30,30,32,31

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 7 - 21.08.04

1. Jian Yin (Chn) Points:1.0

2. Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Points:2.0

3. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Points:3.0

4. Faustine Merret (Fra) Points:4.0

5. Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Points:5.0

6. Lanee Beashel (USA) Points:6.0

7. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Points:7.0

8. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Points:8.0

9. Athina Frai (Gre) Points:9.0

10. Amelie Lux (Ger) Points:10.0

11. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Points:11.0

12. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Points:12.0

13. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Points:13.0

14. Lee Korzits (Isr) Points:14.0

15. Anja Kaeser (Swi) Points:15.0

16. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Points:16.0

17. Masako Imai (Jpn) Points:17.0

18. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Points:18.0

19. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Points:19.0

20. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Points:20.0

21. Catalina Walther (Arg) Points:21.0

22. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Points:22.0

23. Vita Matise (Lat) Points:23.0

24. Carolina Borges (Bra) Points:24.0

25. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Points:25.0

26. Karla Barrera (Pue) Points:26.0

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 8 - 21.08.04

1. Jian Yin (Chn) Points:1.0

2. Amelie Lux (Ger) Points:2.0

3. Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Points:3.0

4. Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Points:4.0

5. Faustine Merret (Fra) Points:5.0

6. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Points:6.0

7. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Points:7.0

8. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Points:8.0

9. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Points:9.0

10. Masako Imai (Jpn) Points:10.0

11. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Points:11.0

12. Lee Korzits (Isr) Points:12.0

13. Anja Kaeser (Swi) Points:13.0

14. Lanee Beashel (USA) Points:14.0

15. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Points:15.0

16. Athina Frai (Gre) Points:16.0

17. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Points:17.0

18. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Points:18.0

19. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Points:19.0

20. Vita Matise (Lat) Points:20.0

21. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Points:21.0

22. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Points:22.0

23. Catalina Walther (Arg) Points:23.0

24. Carolina Borges (Bra) Points:24.0

25. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Points:25.0

26. Karla Barrera (Pue) Points:26.0

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Ranking after race 7 - 21.08.04

1. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Total Points:16.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 7,1,6,3,1,2,3

2. Faustine Merret (Fra) Total Points:17.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 2,13,1,4,2,4,4

3. Jian Yin (Chn) Total Points:20.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 11,6,2,6,4,1,1

4. Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Total Points:22.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 3,8,5,1,27,3,2

5. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Total Points:40.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 4,11,13,5,7,6,7

6. Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Total Points:49.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 1,9,27,2,27,5,5

7. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Total Points:50.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 5,4,11,12,10,27,8

8. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Total Points:54.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 8,2,16,7,6,15,20

9. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Total Points:55.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 10,5,14,13,3,11,13

10. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Total Points:56.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 9,3,7,15,14,12,11

11. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Total Points:57.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 16,10,3,9,9,14,12

12. Athina Frai (Gre) Total Points:63.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 6,18,4,16,11,17,9

13. Amelie Lux (Ger) Total Points:67.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 18,17,15,8,8,9,10

14. Anja Kaeser (Swi) Total Points:68.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 14,12,10,10,27,7,15

15. Lanee Beashel (USA) Total Points:74.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 13,16,9,18,17,13,6

16. Masako Imai (Jpn) Total Points:75.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 12,14,17,11,5,16,17

17. Lee Korzits (Isr) Total Points:76.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 15,15,12,17,12,8,14

18. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Total Points:87.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 20,22,8,20,13,10,16

19. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Total Points:89.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 17,7,19,14,15,18,18

20. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Total Points:116.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 21,27,18,23,16,19,19

21. Catalina Walther (Arg) Total Points:119.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 19,23,21,19,19,20,21

22. Vita Matise (Lat) Total Points:125.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 22,21,20,21,20,21,23

23. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Total Points:132.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 23,25,23,22,18,24,22

24. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Total Points:134.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 24,19,22,25,22,22,25

25. Carolina Borges (Bra) Total Points:136.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 25,20,24,24,21,23,24

26. Karla Barrera (Pue) Total Points:149.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race 26,24,25,26,23,25,26

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Ranking after race 8 - 21.08.04

1. Jian Yin (Chn) Total Points:21.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 11,6,2,6,4,1,1,1

2. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Total Points:22.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 7,1,6,3,1,2,3,6

3. Faustine Merret (Fra) Total Points:22.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 2,13,1,4,2,4,4,5

4. Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Total Points:26.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 3,8,5,1,27,3,2,4

5. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Total Points:47.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 4,11,13,5,7,6,7,7

6. Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Total Points:52.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 1,9,27,2,27,5,5,3

7. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Total Points:59.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 5,4,11,12,10,27,8,9

8. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Total Points:64.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 9,3,7,15,14,12,11,8

9. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Total Points:68.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 16,10,3,9,9,14,12,11

10. Amelie Lux (Ger) Total Points:69.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 18,17,15,8,8,9,10,2

11. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Total Points:69.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 10,5,14,13,3,11,13,15

12. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Total Points:73.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 8,2,16,7,6,15,20,19

13. Athina Frai (Gre) Total Points:79.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 6,18,4,16,11,17,9,16

14. Anja Kaeser (Swi) Total Points:81.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 14,12,10,10,27,7,15,13

15. Masako Imai (Jpn) Total Points:85.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 12,14,17,11,5,16,17,10

16. Lanee Beashel (USA) Total Points:88.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 13,16,9,18,17,13,6,14

17. Lee Korzits (Isr) Total Points:88.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 15,15,12,17,12,8,14,12

18. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Total Points:105.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 20,22,8,20,13,10,16,18

19. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Total Points:108.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 17,7,19,14,15,18,18,21

20. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Total Points:133.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 21,27,18,23,16,19,19,17

21. Catalina Walther (Arg) Total Points:142.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 19,23,21,19,19,20,21,23

22. Vita Matise (Lat) Total Points:145.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 22,21,20,21,20,21,23,20

23. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Total Points:154.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 23,25,23,22,18,24,22,22

24. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Total Points:159.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 24,19,22,25,22,22,25,25

25. Carolina Borges (Bra) Total Points:160.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 25,20,24,24,21,23,24,24

26. Karla Barrera (Pue) Total Points:175.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 26,24,25,26,23,25,26,26

Top

Women's Yngling - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Great Britain, 39.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (5,4,1,1,4,3,4,6,3,8,17)

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

2. Ukraine, 50.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (10,3,9,3,7,2,2,8,1,16,5)

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

3. Denmark, 54.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (1,14,5,5,5,6,3,4,6,5,17)

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

4. Netherlands, 56.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (8,1,13,8,3,5,8,12,5,4,2)

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

5. France, 57.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (3,2,14,11,9,13,10,3,2,3,1)

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

6. Germany, 76.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (9,8,2,12,1,7,15,5,11,13,8)

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

7. New Zealand, 77.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (15,16,3,2,2,9,11,7,12,7,9)

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

8. Russia, 79.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (6,5,11,17,14,4,13,1,10,12,3)

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

9. Norway, 85.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (14,13,4,6,10,1,14,8,9,15,6)

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

10. United States, 86.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (2,10,16,9,15,10,1,15,7,1,17)

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

11. Greece, 86.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (12,6,8,4,6,8,16,9,8,9,17)

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

12. Spain, 86.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (7,7,10,14,11,11,7,12,4,6,11)

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

13. Australia, 92.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (11,11,12,10,8,16,5,2,13,10,10)

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

14. Italy, 106.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (16,12,7,7,13,15,6,11,14,14,7)

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

15. Bermuda, 108.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (4,15,6,13,16,14,9,16,16,11,4)

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

16. Canada, 116.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (13,9,15,15,12,12,12,14,15,2,12)

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

Top

Women's Yngling - Race 11 - 21.08.04

1. France, 1.0

(Anne le Helley, Elodie Lesaffre, Marion Deplanque)

2. Netherlands, 2.0

(Annelies Thies, Annemieke Bes, Petronella de Jong)

3. Russia, 3.0

(Ekaterina Skudina, Tatiana Lartseva, Diana Krutskikh)

4. Bermuda, 4.0

(Paula Lewin, Peta Lewin, Christine Patton)

5. Ukraine, 5.0

(Ruslana Taran, Ganna Kalinina, Svitlana Matevusheva)

6. Norway, 6.0

(Karianne Eikeland, Beate Kristiansen, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen)

7. Italy, 7.0

(Giulia Conti, Alessandra Marenzi, Angela Baroni)

8. Germany, 8.0

(Kristin Wagner, Anna Hoell, Veronika Lochbrunner)

9. New Zealand, 9.0

(Sharon Ferris, Joanna White, Kylie Jameson)

10. Australia, 10.0

(Nicky Bethwaite, Karyn Gojnich, Kristen Kosmala)

11. Spain, 11.0

(Monica Azon, Graciela Pisonero, Marina Sanchez)

12. Canada, 12.0

(Lisa Ross, Chantal Leger, Deirdre Crampton)

- Great Britain, Did not come to starting area

(Shirley Robertson, Sarah Webb, Sarah Ayton)

- Denmark, On the course side

(Dorte O. Jensen, Helle Jespersen, Christina Otzen)

- Greece, On the course side

(Aikaterini Giakoumidou, Eleni Dimitrakopoulou, Eftychia Mantzaraki)

- United States, On the course side

(Carol Cronin, Liz Filter, Nancy Haberland)

Top

Discipline (Shooting)

Men's 25m rapid fire pistol (60 shots) - Final standing - 21.08.04

1. Ralf Schumann (Ger) Total Points:694.9
Qual' Round:592 Final Round:102.9

2. Sergei Poliakov (Rus) Total Points:692.7
Qual' Round:592 Final Round:100.7

3. Sergei Alifirenko (Rus) Total Points:692.3
Qual' Round:592 Final Round:100.3

4. Oleg Tkachov (Ukr) Total Points:688.7
Qual' Round:587 Final Round:101.7

5. Iulian Raicea (Rom) Total Points:687.6
Qual' Round:588 Final Round:99.6

6. Yongqiang Chen (Chn) Total Points:683.8
Qual' Round:586 Final Round:97.8

7. Penghui Zhang (Chn) Total Points:585.0
Qual' Round:585

8. Leuris Pupo (Cub) Total Points:585.0
Qual' Round:585

9. Emil Milev (Bgr) Total Points:582.0
Qual' Round:582

10. Marco Spangenberg (Ger) Total Points:581.0
Qual' Round:581

11. Hyung Chul Kang (Kor) Total Points:580.0
Qual' Round:580

12. Niki Marty (Swi) Total Points:577.0
Qual' Round:577

12. Lajos Palinkas (Hun) Total Points:577.0
Qual' Round:577

14. Afanasijs Kuzmins (Lat) Total Points:574.0
Qual' Round:574

15. Shuji Tazawa (Jpn) Total Points:573.0
Qual' Round:573

16. Hyon Ung Kim (PRK) Total Points:572.0
Qual' Round:572

17. Bruce Quick (Aus) Total Points:571.0
Qual' Round:571

Top

Men's 25m rapid fire pistol (60 shots) - Final - 21.08.04

1. Ralf Schumann (Ger) Total Points:694.9
Qual' Round:592 Final Round:102.9

2. Sergei Poliakov (Rus) Total Points:692.7
Qual' Round:592 Final Round:100.7

3. Sergei Alifirenko (Rus) Total Points:692.3
Qual' Round:592 Final Round:100.3

4. Oleg Tkachov (Ukr) Total Points:688.7
Qual' Round:587 Final Round:101.7

5. Iulian Raicea (Rom) Total Points:687.6
Qual' Round:588 Final Round:99.6

6. Yongqiang Chen (Chn) Total Points:683.8
Qual' Round:586 Final Round:97.8

Top

Men's 25m rapid fire pistol (60 shots) - Qualification round - 21.08.04

1. Sergei Alifirenko (Rus) Points:592 - Q

2. Sergei Poliakov (Rus) Points:592 - Q

3. Ralf Schumann (Ger) Points:592 - Q

4. Iulian Raicea (Rom) Points:588 - Q

5. Oleg Tkachov (Ukr) Points:587 - Q

6. Yongqiang Chen (Chn) Points:586 - Q

7. Penghui Zhang (Chn) Points:585

8. Leuris Pupo (Cub) Points:585

9. Emil Milev (Bgr) Points:582

10. Marco Spangenberg (Ger) Points:581

11. Hyung Chul Kang (Kor) Points:580

12. Niki Marty (Swi) Points:577

12. Lajos Palinkas (Hun) Points:577

14. Afanasijs Kuzmins (Lat) Points:574

15. Shuji Tazawa (Jpn) Points:573

16. Hyon Ung Kim (PRK) Points:572

17. Bruce Quick (Aus) Points:571

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 1500m free - Final - 21.08.04

1. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:14:43.40

2. Larsen Jensen (USA) Time:14:45.29

3. David Davies (Gbr) Time:14:45.95

4. Yuri Prilukov (Rus) Time:14:52.48

5. Spyridon Gianniotis (Gre) Time:15:03.69

6. Graeme Smith (Gbr) Time:15:09.71

7. Dragos Coman (Rom) Time:15:10.21

8. Craig Stevens (Aus) Time:15:13.66

Top

Men's 4 x 100m medley - Final - 21.08.04

1. United States, 3:30.68World Record

(Aaron Peirsol, Brendan Hansen, Ian Crocker, Jason Lezak)

2. Germany, 3:33.62European Record

(Steffen Driesen, Jens Kruppa, Thomas Rupprath, Lars Conrad)

3. Japan, 3:35.22Asian Record

(Tomomi Morita, Kosuke Kitajima, Takashi Yamamoto, Yoshihiro Okumura)

4. Russia, 3:35.91

(Arkady Vyatchanin, Roman Sludnov, Igor Marchenko, Alexander Popov)

5. France, 3:36.57

(Simon Dufour, Hugues Duboscq, Franck Esposito, Frederick Bousquet)

6. Ukraine, 3:36.87

(Pavlo Illichov, Oleg Lisogor, Andriy Serdinov, Yuriy Yegoshin)

7. Hungary, 3:37.46

(Laszlo Cseh, Richard Bodor, Zsolt Gaspar, Attila Zubor)

8. Great Britain, 3:37.77

(Gregor Tait, James Gibson, James Hickman, Matthew Kidd)

Top

Women's 4 x 100m medley - Final - 21.08.04

1. Australia, 3:57.32World Record

(Giaan Rooney, Leisel Jones, Petria Thomas, Jodie Henry)

2. United States, 3:59.12

(Natalie Coughlin, Amanda Beard, Jenny Thompson, Kara Lynn Joyce)

3. Germany, 4:00.72European Record

(Antje Buschschulte, Sarah Poewe, Franziska van Almsick, Daniela Gotz)

4. China, 4:03.35

(Xiujun Chen, Xuejuan Luo, Yafei Zhou, Yingwen Zhu)

5. Japan, 4:04.83

(Reiko Nakamura, Masami Tanaka, Junko Onishi, Tomoko Nagai)

6. Netherlands, 4:07.36

(Stefanie Luiken, Madelon Baans, Inge de Bruijn, Marleen Veldhuis)

7. Spain, 4:07.61

(Nina Zhivanevskaya, Sara Perez, Maria Pelaez, Tatiana Rouba)

- Great Britain, Disqualified or excluded

(Katy Sexton, Kirsty Balfour, Georgina Lee, Kathryn Evans)

Top

Women's 50m free - Final - 21.08.04

1. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:24.58

2. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:24.89

3. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) Time:24.91

4. Therese Alshammar (Swe) Time:24.93

5. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:25.00

6. Michelle Engelsman (Aus) Time:25.06

7. Jenny Thompson (USA) Time:25.11

8. Flavia Cazziolato (Bra) Time:25.20

Top

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Men's doubles - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. China

(Qi Chen, Lin Ma)

2. Hong Kong

(Lai Chak Ko, Ching Li)

3. Denmark

(Michael Maze, Finn Tugwell)

4. Russia

(Dimitrij Mazunov, Alexei Smirnov)

Top

Men's doubles - Gold medal match - 21.08.04

(1)Qi Chen & Lin Ma (Chn)
beat (3)Lai Chak Ko & Ching Li (Hkg)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5)

Top

Men's doubles - Bronze medal match (Intermediate) - 21.08.04

(16)Michael Maze & Finn Tugwell (Den)
v (9)Dimitrij Mazunov & Alexei Smirnov (Rus)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-3, 11-8, 12-14, 3-11, 11-9, 11-8)

Top

Women's singles - Semifinal summary - 21.08.04

(1)Yining Zhang (Chn) beat
(4)Kyung Ah Kim (Kor) (4-1) Set breakdown: (13-11, 11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 11-8)

(25)Hyang Mi Kim (PRK) beat
(6)Jia Wei Li (Sin) (4-3) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-6, 0-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9)

Top

Discipline (Tennis)

Women's doubles - Final summary - 21.08.04

(7)Paola Suarez & Patricia Tarabini (Arg)
beat (5)Shinobu Asagoe & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-3)

Top

Men's singles - Bronze medal match - 21.08.04

(16)Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) beat
Taylor Dent (USA) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-4, 2-6, 16-14)

Top

Women's singles - Final summary - 21.08.04

(1)Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) beat
(2)Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-3)

Alicia Molik (Aus) beat
(3)Anastasia Myskina (Rus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Top

Discipline (Trampoline)

Men's individual - Final - 21.08.04

1. Yuri Nikitin (Ukr) Total Points:41.50

2. Alexander Moskalenko (Rus) Total Points:41.20

3. Henrik Stehlik (Ger) Total Points:40.80

4. Dimitri Polyarush (Blr) Total Points:40.20

5. Alexander Rusakov (Rus) Total Points:40.20

6. Nuno Merino (Por) Total Points:40.10

7. Gary Smith (Gbr) Total Points:40.00

8. David Martin (Fra) Total Points:39.90

Top

Men's individual - Qualification - 21.08.04

1. Henrik Stehlik (Ger) Total Points:69.10
Jump 1:28.10
Jump 2:41.00

2. Yuri Nikitin (Ukr) Total Points:69.00
Jump 1:27.60
Jump 2:41.40

3. Alexander Rusakov (Rus) Total Points:69.00
Jump 1:28.10
Jump 2:40.90

4. Alexander Moskalenko (Rus) Total Points:68.90
Jump 1:28.30
Jump 2:40.60

5. Dimitri Polyarush (Blr) Total Points:67.80
Jump 1:27.50
Jump 2:40.30

6. David Martin (Fra) Total Points:67.40
Jump 1:26.70
Jump 2:40.70

7. Gary Smith (Gbr) Total Points:67.20
Jump 1:27.20
Jump 2:40.00

8. Nuno Merino (Por) Total Points:66.90
Jump 1:26.70
Jump 2:40.20

9. Ludovic Martin (Swi) Total Points:66.80
Jump 1:27.20
Jump 2:39.60

10. Yong-Feng Mu (Chn) Total Points:65.20
Jump 1:26.30
Jump 2:38.90

11. Mathieu Turgeon (Can) Total Points:63.40
Jump 1:26.60
Jump 2:36.80

12. Michail Pelivanidis (Gre) Total Points:62.60
Jump 1:25.90
Jump 2:36.70

13. Flavio Cannone (Ita) Total Points:57.60
Jump 1:27.30
Jump 2:30.30

14. Nikolai Kazak (Blr) Total Points:52.80
Jump 1:28.00
Jump 2:24.80

15. Alan Villafuerte (Ned) Total Points:44.90
Jump 1:27.00
Jump 2:17.90

16. Peter Jensen (Den) Total Points:32.70
Jump 1:26.50
Jump 2:6.20

Top

Discipline (Volleyball)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 10 (Intermediate) - 21.08.04

Tunisia 1 - 3 Poland
Scoring by period (18-25, 25-23, 19-25, 23-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 11 - 21.08.04

Argentina 1 - 3 Serbia and Montenegro
Scoring by period (25-21, 17-25, 21-25, 23-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 12 - 21.08.04

Greece 3 - 2 France
Scoring by period (25-22, 14-25, 26-24, 23-25, 15-10)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 10 - 21.08.04

Australia 1 - 3 United States
Scoring by period (19-25, 25-23, 13-25, 19-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 11 - 21.08.04

Italy 3 - 0 Netherlands
Scoring by period (25-19, 25-21, 25-20)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 12 (Intermediate) - 21.08.04

Brazil 3 - 0 Russia
Scoring by period (25-19, 25-13, 25-23)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Water Polo)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 10 - 21.08.04

Kazakhstan 4 - 14 Hungary
Scoring by period: (1-3, 1-7, 3-11, 4-14)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 11 - 21.08.04

Serbia and Montenegro 11 - 8 Croatia
Scoring by period: (2-1, 6-3, 9-6, 11-8)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 12 - 21.08.04

Russia 9 - 7 United States
Scoring by period: (3-1, 6-4, 8-4, 9-7)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 10 - 21.08.04

Egypt 4 - 13 Italy
Scoring by period: (1-3, 2-3, 4-8, 4-13)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 11 - 21.08.04

Germany 11 - 5 Spain
Scoring by period: (3-2, 5-2, 9-5, 11-5)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 12 - 21.08.04

Greece 10 - 9 Australia
Scoring by period: (2-2, 5-4, 8-6, 10-9)

Top

Discipline (Weightlifting)

Men's 77-85kg - 85 kg - 21.08.04

1. George Asanidze (Geo) 382.5kg
(Snatch:177.5kg, C&J:205.0kg)

2. Andrei Rybakou (Blr) 380.0kg
(Snatch:180.0kg, C&J:200.0kg)

3. Pyrros Dimas (Gre) 377.5kg
(Snatch:175.0kg, C&J:202.5kg)

4. Georgios Markoulas (Gre) 372.5kg
(Snatch:167.5kg, C&J:205.0kg)

5. Aijun Yuan (Chn) 372.5kg
(Snatch:167.5kg, C&J:205.0kg)

6. Aliaksandr Anishchanka (Blr) 370.0kg
(Snatch:170.0kg, C&J:200.0kg)

7. Tigran Martirosyan (Arm) 367.5kg
(Snatch:167.5kg, C&J:200.0kg)

8. Jong Shik Song (Kor) 360.0kg
(Snatch:160.0kg, C&J:200.0kg)

9. Hector Fabio Ballesteros (Col) 355.0kg
(Snatch:157.5kg, C&J:197.5kg)

10. Oscar Chaplin III (USA) 350.0kg
(Snatch:160.0kg, C&J:190.0kg)

11. Ulanbek Moldodosov (Kir) 342.5kg
(Snatch:150.0kg, C&J:192.5kg)

12. Richard Scheer (Sey) 305.0kg
(Snatch:140.0kg, C&J:165.0kg)

13. Meameaa Thomas (Kir) 292.5kg
(Snatch:130.0kg, C&J:162.5kg)

14. Julian Mc Watt (Guy) 272.5kg
(Snatch:125.0kg, C&J:147.5kg)

- Valeriu Calancea (Rom) Did not finish
(Snatch:160.0kg)

- David Matam (Fra) Did not finish
(Snatch:167.5kg)

- Zaur Takhushev (Rus) Did not finish

- Sergo Chakhoyan (Aus) Did not finish
(Snatch:175.0kg)

- Hamza Abughalia (Lba) Did not finish
(Snatch:147.5kg)

- Izzet Ince (Tur) Did not finish

- Chaehoi Fatihou (Com) Did not finish

Top

Women's over 75kg - +75 kg - 21.08.04

1. Gonghong Tang (Chn) 305.0kg World Record
(Snatch:122.5kg, C&J:182.5kg World Record)

2. Mi Ran Jang (Kor) 302.5kg
(Snatch:130.0kg, C&J:172.5kg)

3. Agata Wrobel (Pol) 290.0kg
(Snatch:130.0kg, C&J:160.0kg)

4. Viktoria Varga (Hun) 282.5kg
(Snatch:127.5kg, C&J:155.0kg)

5. Victorij Shaimardanova (Ukr) 280.0kg
(Snatch:130.0kg, C&J:150.0kg)

6. Cheryl Haworth (USA) 280.0kg
(Snatch:125.0kg, C&J:155.0kg)

7. Olha Korobka (Ukr) 280.0kg
(Snatch:125.0kg, C&J:155.0kg)

8. Vasiliki Kasapi (Gre) 277.5kg
(Snatch:125.0kg, C&J:152.5kg)

9. Carmenza Delgado (Col) 270.0kg
(Snatch:120.0kg, C&J:150.0kg)

10. Manuela Rejas (Per) 220.0kg
(Snatch:95.0kg, C&J:125.0kg)

11. Reanna Maricha Solomon (Nru) 220.0kg
(Snatch:95.0kg, C&J:125.0kg)

12. Ivy Shaw (Fij) 185.0kg
(Snatch:85.0kg, C&J:100.0kg)

Top

Women's under 48kg - 48 kg - 21.08.04

1. Nurcan Taylan (Tur) 210.0kg World Record
(Snatch:97.5kg World Record, C&J:112.5kg)

2. Zhuo Li (Chn) 205.0kg
(Snatch:92.5kg, C&J:112.5kg)

3. Aree Wiratthaworn (Tha) 200.0kg
(Snatch:85.0kg, C&J:115.0kg Olympic Record)

4. Namecrakpam Kunjarani (Ind) 190.0kg
(Snatch:82.5kg, C&J:107.5kg)

5. Izabela Dragneva (Bgr) 187.5kg
(Snatch:82.5kg, C&J:105.0kg)

6. Han Tung Chen (Tai) 182.5kg
(Snatch:80.0kg, C&J:102.5kg)

7. Blessed Udoh (Nig) 180.0kg
(Snatch:75.0kg, C&J:105.0kg)

8. Un Sim Choe (PRK) 177.5kg
(Snatch:82.5kg, C&J:95.0kg)

9. Hiromi Miyake (Jpn) 175.0kg
(Snatch:77.5kg, C&J:97.5kg)

10. Tara Cunningham (USA) 172.5kg
(Snatch:77.5kg, C&J:95.0kg)

11. Wei Ling Chen (Tai) 170.0kg
(Snatch:75.0kg, C&J:95.0kg)

12. Gema Peris (Spa) 167.5kg
(Snatch:77.5kg, C&J:90.0kg)

13. Enga Mohamed (Egy) 165.0kg
(Snatch:75.0kg, C&J:90.0kg)

- Rosmainar Rosmainar (Ina) Did not finish

- Aye Khine Nan (Mya) Disqualified or excluded
(Snatch:82.5kg, C&J:107.5kg)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport