Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:45 GMT 17:45 UK
Olympic results for 22 August
Results - 22/08/2004  

Discipline (Artistic Gymnastics)

Women's asymmetric bars - Final - 22.08.04

1. Emilie Lepennec (Fra) Points:9.687

2. Terin Humphrey (USA) Points:9.662

3. Courtney Kupets (USA) Points:9.637

4. Kwang Sun Pyon (PRK) Points:9.600

5. Ya Li (Chn) Points:9.562

6. Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie (Rom) Points:9.462

7. Li Lin (Chn) Points:9.200

8. Svetlana Khorkina (Rus) Points:8.925

Top

Men's floor exercise - Final - 22.08.04

1. Kyle Shewfelt (Can) Points:9.787

2. Marian Dragulescu (Rom) Points:9.787

3. Jordan Jovtchev (Bgr) Points:9.775

4. Gervasio Deferr (Spa) Points:9.712

5. Paul Hamm (USA) Points:9.712

6. Daisuke Nakano (Jpn) Points:9.712

7. Isao Yoneda (Jpn) Points:9.662

8. Morgan Hamm (USA) Points:9.650

Top

Women's horse vault - Final - 22.08.04

1. Monica Rosu (Rom) Points: 9.656

2. Annia Hatch (USA) Points: 9.481 Behind: 0.175

3. Anna Pavlova (Rus) Points: 9.475 Behind: 0.181

4. Elena Zamolodchikova (Rus) Points: 9.412 Behind: 0.244

5. Yun Mi Kang (PRK) Points: 9.381 Behind: 0.275

6. Alona Kvasha (Ukr) Points: 9.343 Behind: 0.313

7. Tiantian Wang (Chn) Points: 9.081 Behind: 0.575

8. Coralie Chacon (Fra) Points: 4.456 Behind: 5.200

Top

Men's pommel horse - Final - 22.08.04

1. Haibin Teng (Chn) Points:9.837

2. Marius Daniel Urzica (Rom) Points:9.825

3. Takehiro Kashima (Jpn) Points:9.787

4. Xu Huang (Chn) Points:9.775

5. Victor Cano (Spa) Points:9.762

6. Paul Hamm (USA) Points:9.737

7. Runar Alexandersson (Ice) Points:9.725

8. Hiroyuki Tomita (Jpn) Points:9.062

Top

Men's rings - Final - 22.08.04

1. Dimosthenis Tampakos (Gre) Points:9.862

2. Jordan Jovtchev (Bgr) Points:9.850

3. Yuri Chechi (Ita) Points:9.812

4. Hiroyuki Tomita (Jpn) Points:9.800

5. Matteo Morandi (Ita) Points:9.800

5. Pierre Yves Beny (Fra) Points:9.800

7. Alexander Safoshkin (Rus) Points:9.750

8. Andreas Schweizer (Swi) Points:9.737

Top

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 100m - Final - 22.08.04

1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.85s Personal Best

2. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 9.86s Area Record

3. Maurice Greene (USA) 9.87s Season Best

4. Shawn Crawford (USA) 9.89s

5. Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.94s

6. Kim Collins (Skn) 10.00s Season Best

7. Obadele Thompson (Bar) 10.10s

- Aziz Zakari (Gha) Did not finish

Top

Men's 100m - Semifinal summary - 22.08.04

Heat 1

1. Shawn Crawford (USA) 10.07s - Q

2. Justin Gatlin (USA) 10.09s - Q

3. Aziz Zakari (Gha) 10.11s - Q

4. Obadele Thompson (Bar) 10.22s - Q

5. Mark Lewis-Francis (Gbr) 10.28s

6. Michael Frater (Jam) 10.29s

7. Ronald Pognon (Fra) 10.32s

8. Uchenna Emedolu (Nig) 10.35s

Heat 2

1. Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.95s - Q

2. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 9.97s - Q

3. Maurice Greene (USA) 9.97s - Q

4. Kim Collins (Skn) 10.02s - Q Season Best

5. Jason Gardener (Gbr) 10.12s Season Best

6. Leonard Myles-Mills (Gha) 10.22s

7. Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.28s

8. Vicente de Lima (Bra) 10.28s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 100m hurdles - Round 1 summary - 22.08.04

Heat 1

1. Melissa Morrison (USA) 12.76s - Q

2. Delloreen Ennis-London (Jam) 12.77s - Q

3. Nadine Faustin (Hai) 12.94s - q

4. Aliuska Lopez (Spa) 13.21s

5. Anay Tejeda (Cub) 13.24s

6. Juliane Sprenger-Afflerbach (Ger) 13.28s

7. Irina Lenskiy (Isr) 13.75s

8. Celine Laporte (Sey) 13.92s

Heat 2

1. Brigitte Foster (Jam) 12.83s - Q

2. Glory Alozie (Spa) 12.92s - Q

3. Angela Whyte (Can) 13.01s - q

4. Linda Ferga-Khodadin (Fra) 13.02s

5. Jenny Kallur (Swe) 13.11s

6. Nadine Hentschke (Ger) 13.36s

7. Rosa Rakotozafy (Mad) 13.67s

8. Trecia Roberts (Tha) 13.80s

Heat 3

1. Mariya Koroteyeva (Rus) 12.72s - Q

2. Perdita Felicien (Can) 12.73s - Q

3. Lacena Golding-Clarke (Jam) 12.86s - q

4. Susanna Kallur (Swe) 12.89s - q Season Best

5. Flora Redoumi (Gre) 13.14s

6. Maila Paula Machado (Bra) 13.35s

7. Yiping Su (Chn) 13.53s

Heat 4

1. Joanna Hayes (USA) 12.71s - Q

2. Natalya Kresova (Rus) 12.90s - Q

3. Aurelia Trywianska (Pol) 13.01s

4. Nicole Ramalalanirina (Fra) 13.07s

5. Priscilla Lopes (Can) 13.08s

6. Sarah Claxton (Gbr) 13.14s

7. Derval O'Rourke (Irl) 13.46s

8. Maria Joelle Conjungo (CAR) 14.24s

Heat 5

1. Reina Flor Okori (Fra) 12.81s - Q Personal Best

2. Irina Shevchenko (Rus) 12.82s - Q

3. Olena Krasovska (Ukr) 12.84s - q

4. Kirsten Bolm (Ger) 12.85s - q

5. Lucie Martincova (Cze) 13.51s

- Gail Devers (USA) Did not finish

- Svetla Pishtikova (Bgr) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's 1500m - Semifinal summary - 22.08.04

Heat 1

400m : 57.22 Bernard Lagat (Ken)

800m : 1:56.74 Bernard Lagat (Ken)

1200m : 2:55.61 Gert-Jan Liefers (Ned)

1. Adil Kaouch (Mor) 3:35.69 - Q

2. Bernard Lagat (Ken) 3:35.84 - Q

3. Gert-Jan Liefers (Ned) 3:36.00 - Q

4. Reyes Estevez (Spa) 3:36.05 - Q

5. Ivan Heshko (Ukr) 3:36.20 - Q

6. Michael East (Gbr) 3:36.46 - q

7. Isaac Kiprono Songok (Ken) 3:37.10 - q

8. Manuel Damiao (Por) 3:37.16

9. Hudson Santos de Souza (Bra) 3:38.83

10. James Nolan (Irl) 3:42.61

11. Rashid Ramzi (Brn) 3:44.60

12. Grant Robison (USA) 3:47.03

- Tarek Boukensa (Alg) Did not finish

Heat 2

400m : 1:04.04 Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor)

800m : 2:07.19 Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor)

1200m : 3:01.34 Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor)

1. Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor) 3:40.87 - Q

2. Rui Silva (Por) 3:40.99 - Q

3. Timothy Kiptanui (Ken) 3:41.04 - Q

4. Mulugeta Wendimu (Eth) 3:41.14 - Q

5. Kamal Boulahfane (Alg) 3:41.27 - Q

6. Nicholas Willis (Nzl) 3:41.46

7. Alvaro Fernandez (Spa) 3:42.01

8. Juan Carlos Higuero (Spa) 3:42.13

9. Kevin Sullivan (Can) 3:42.86

10. Youssef Baba (Mor) 3:42.96

11. Johan Cronje (Rsa) 3:44.41

12. Michal Sneberger (Cze) 3:47.03

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Men's 1500m wheelchair - Final - 22.08.04

400m : 52.13 Kurt Fearnley (Aus)

800m : 1:47.60 Kurt Fearnley (Aus)

1200m : 2:35.55 Kurt Fearnley (Aus)

1. Robert Figl (Ger) 3:10.91s

2. Saul Mendoza (Mex) 3:11.35s

3. Rawat Tana (Tha) 3:11.48s

4. Scot Hollonbeck (USA) 3:11.49s

5. Kurt Fearnley (Aus) 3:11.60s

6. Choke Yasuoka (Jpn) 3:11.75s

7. Joel Jeannot (Fra) 3:22.14s

- Jeffrey Adams (Can) Did not finish

Top

Women's 400m - Semifinal summary - 22.08.04

Heat 1

1. Ana Guevara (Mex) 50.15s - Q

2. Christine Amertil (Bah) 50.17s - Q Personal Best

3. Sanya Richards (USA) 50.54s - q

4. Christine Ohurougu (Gbr) 51.00s

5. Tiandra Ponteen (Skn) 51.33s

6. Svetlana Usovich (Blr) 51.42s

7. Hazel-Ann Regis (Grn) 51.47s

8. Egle Uljas (Est) 53.13s

Heat 2

1. Tonique Williams-Darling (Bah) 50.00s - Q

2. DeeDee Trotter (USA) 50.14s - Q Personal Best

3. Natalya Nazarova (Rus) 50.63s - q

4. Fatou Bintou Fall (Sen) 51.21s

5. Kaltouma Nadjina (Cha) 51.57s

6. Estie Wittstock (Rsa) 51.77s

7. Donna Fraser (Gbr) 51.94s

8. Grazyna Prokopek (Pol) 51.96s

Heat 3

1. Monique Hennagan (USA) 49.88s - Q

2. Natalya Antyukh (Rus) 50.04s - Q

3. Novlene Williams (Jam) 50.85s

4. Mariyana Dimitrova (Bgr) 51.20s Equal Personal Best

5. Aliann Pompey (Guy) 51.61s

6. Antonina Yefremova (Ukr) 51.90s

7. Mireille Nguimgo (Cmr) 52.21s

8. Lee McConnell (Gbr) 52.63s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Women's 400m hurdles - Semifinal summary - 22.08.04

Heat 1

1. Yuliya Pechenkina (Rus) 53.31s - Q Season Best

2. Jana Pittman (Aus) 54.05s - Q

3. Sheena Johnson (USA) 54.32s - Q

4. Brenda Taylor (USA) 55.02s - Q

5. Natalya Torshina Alimzhanova (Kaz) 55.08s Season Best

6. Malgorzata Pskit (Pol) 55.24s

7. Ulrike Urbansky (Ger) 56.44s

8. Androula Sialou (Cyp) 1:05.72s

Heat 2

1. Fani Halkia (Gre) 52.77s - Q Olympic Record

2. Ionela Tirlea-Manolache (Rom) 53.32s - Q Season Best

3. Tetiana Tereshchuk-Antipova (Ukr) 53.37s - Q National Record

4. Yekaterina Bikert (Rus) 53.79s - Q

5. Lashinda Demus (USA) 54.32s

6. Yekaterina Bakhvalova (Rus) 54.98s

7. Debbie-Ann Parris (Jam) 54.99s Season Best

8. Xiaoxiao Huang (Chn) 55.53s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Top

Women's 800m wheelchair - Final - 22.08.04

400m : 1:00.50 Eliza Stankovich (Aus)

1. Chantal Petitclerc (Can) 1:53.66s Olympic Record

2. Eliza Stankovich (Aus) 1:53.84s

3. Louise Sauvage (Aus) 1:53.92s

4. Diane Roy (Can) 1:54.20s

5. Cheri Blauwet (USA) 1:54.22s

6. Edith Hunkeler (Swi) 1:54.68s

7. Christie Dawes (Aus) 1:55.97s

8. Tanni Grey Thompson (Gbr) 1:56.87s

Top

Men's hammer throw - Final - 22.08.04

1. Koji Murofushi (Jpn) 82.91m Season Best

2. Ivan Tikhon (Blr) 79.81m

3. Esref Apak (Tur) 79.51m

4. Vadim Devyatovskiy (Blr) 78.82m

5. Krisztian Pars (Hun) 78.73m

6. Primoz Kozmus (Slv) 78.56m

7. Libor Charfreitag (Svk) 77.54m

8. Karsten Kobs (Ger) 76.30m

9. Igor Astapkovich (Blr) 76.22m

10. Nicola Vizzoni (Ita) 74.27m

11. Markus Esser (Ger) 72.51m

- Adrian Annus (Hun) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Men's high jump - Final - 22.08.04

1. Stefan Holm (Swe) 2.36m

2. Matt Hemingway (USA) 2.34m Season Best

3. Jaroslav Baba (Cze) 2.34m Personal Best

4. Jamie Nieto (USA) 2.34m Personal Best

5. Andriy Sokolovskyy (Ukr) 2.32m

6. Yaroslav Rybakov (Rus) 2.32m Equal Season Best

7. Mark Boswell (Can) 2.29m Season Best

8. Svatoslav Ton (Cze) 2.29m

9. Vyacheslav Voronin (Rus) 2.29m

10. Dragutin Topic (Ser) 2.29m Season Best

11. Lisvany Perez (Cub) 2.25m

12. Alessandro Talotti (Ita) 2.25m

Top

Women's marathon - Final - 22.08.04

5km : 17:09 Kenza Wahbi (Mor)

10km : 34:25 Paula Radcliffe (Gbr)

15km : 52:11 Mizuki Noguchi (Jpn)

20km : 1h09:57 Elfenesh Alemu (Eth)

Half : 1h14:02 Reiko Tosa (Jpn)

25km : 1h28:05 Mizuki Noguchi (Jpn)

30km : 1h45:02 Mizuki Noguchi (Jpn)

35km : 2h02:04 Mizuki Noguchi (Jpn)

40km : 2h19:00 Mizuki Noguchi (Jpn)

1. Mizuki Noguchi (Jpn) 2h26:20s

2. Catherine Ndereba (Ken) 2h26:32s

3. Deena Kastor (USA) 2h27:20s Season Best

4. Elfenesh Alemu (Eth) 2h28:15s

5. Reiko Tosa (Jpn) 2h28:44s

6. Olivera Jevtic (Ser) 2h31:15s

7. Naoko Sakamoto (Jpn) 2h31:43s

8. Lyudmila Petrova (Rus) 2h31:56s

9. Svetlana Zakharova (Rus) 2h32:04s

10. Bruna Genovese (Ita) 2h32:50s

11. Alice Chelangat (Ken) 2h33:52s

12. Shujing Zhang (Chn) 2h34:34s

13. Nuta Olaru (Rom) 2h34:45s

14. Zivile Balciunaite (Lit) 2h35:01s

15. Corinne Raux (Fra) 2h35:54s

16. Rosaria Console (Ita) 2h35:56s

17. Malgorzata Sobanska (Pol) 2h36:43s

18. Luminita Zaituc (Ger) 2h36:45s

19. Eun Jung Lee (Kor) 2h37:23s

20. Constantina Tomescu (Rom) 2h37:31s

21. Yong Ok Jong (PRK) 2h37:52s

22. Helan Li (Chn) 2h37:53s

23. Yun Hee Chung (Kor) 2h38:57s

24. Stine Larsen (Nor) 2h39:55s

25. Liz Yelling (Gbr) 2h40:13s

26. Maria Abel (Spa) 2h40:13s

27. Hafida Izem (Mor) 2h40:46s

28. Anna Pichrtova (Cze) 2h40:58s

29. Tracey Morris (Gbr) 2h41:00s

30. Kenza Wahbi (Mor) 2h41:36s

31. Kerryn McCann (Aus) 2h41:41s

32. Beatriz Ros (Spa) 2h41:51s

33. Chunxiu Zhou (Chn) 2h42:54s

34. Jennifer Rhines (USA) 2h43:52s

35. Kyung Hee Choi (Kor) 2h44:05s

36. Sandra Ruales (Ecu) 2h44:28s

37. Maria Dolores Pulido (Spa) 2h44:33s

38. Margarita Tapia (Mex) 2h46:14s

39. Colleen de Reuck (USA) 2h46:30s

40. Albina Ivanova (Rus) 2h47:23s

41. Grazyna Syrek (Pol) 2h47:26s

42. Nili Avramski (Isr) 2h48:08s

43. Clarisse Rasoarizay (Mad) 2h48:14s

44. Jane Salumae (Est) 2h48:47s

45. Simona Staicu (Hun) 2h48:57s

46. Angelica Sanchez (Mex) 2h49:04s

47. Helena Sampaio (Por) 2h49:18s

48. Beata Rakonczai (Hun) 2h49:41s

49. Annemette Jensen (Den) 2h50:01s

50. Yeoryia Abatzidou (Gre) 2h50:01s

51. Liza Hunter-Galvan (Nzl) 2h50:23s

52. Hafida Gadi (Fra) 2h50:29s

53. Gulsara Dadabaeva (Taj) 2h50:45s

54. Epiphanie Nyirabarame (Rwa) 2h52:50s Season Best

55. Sandra Torres (Arg) 2h54:48s

56. Bun Hui Jo (PRK) 2h55:54s

57. Yu Fang Hsu (Tai) 2h55:58s

58. Erika Olivera (Chi) 2h57:14s

59. Mariela Gonzalez (Cub) 3h02:20s

60. Ida Kovacs (Hun) 3h03:21s

61. Svetlana Tkach-Shepeleva (Mol) 3h03:29s

62. Ana Dias (Por) 3h08:11s

63. Inga Juodeskiene (Lit) 3h09:18s

64. Mamokete Lechela (Les) 3h11:56s

65. Agueda Amaral (Tls) 3h18:25s

66. Luvsanlkhundeg Otgonbayar (Mgl) 3h48:42s

- Paula Radcliffe (Gbr) Did not finish

- Margaret Okayo (Ken) Did not finish

- Ulrike Maisch (Ger) Did not finish

- Monika Drybulska (Pol) Did not finish

- Bong Sil Ham (PRK) Did not finish

- Rakiya Maraoui Quetier (Fra) Did not finish

- Nasria Azaidj (Alg) Did not finish

- Marcia Narloch (Bra) Did not finish

- Marlene Fortunato (Bra) Did not finish

- Asha Gigi (Eth) Did not finish

- Lidia Simon (Rom) Did not finish

- Nadia Ejjafini (Brn) Did not finish

- Banuelia Mrashani (Tan) Did not finish

- Workenesh Tola (Eth) Did not finish

- Lale Ozturk (Tur) Did not finish

- Irina Bogachova (Kir) Did not finish

Top

Men's triple jump - Final - 22.08.04

1. Christian Olsson (Swe) 17.79m National Record

2. Marian Oprea (Rom) 17.55m Season Best

3. Danila Burkenya (Rus) 17.48m

4. Yoandri Betanzos (Cub) 17.47m

5. Jadel Gregorio (Bra) 17.31m

6. Hristos Meletoglou (Gre) 17.13m Season Best

7. Viktor Gushchinskiy (Rus) 17.11m

8. Yoelbi Quesada (Cub) 16.96m

9. Kenta Bell (USA) 16.90m

10. Julien Kapek (Fra) 16.81m

11. Walter Davis (USA) 16.78m

- Phillips Idowu (Gbr) NM

Top

Discipline (Baseball)

Men's - Preliminary round game 25 (Intermediate) - 22.08.04

Taiwan 5 - 1 Netherlands
Scoring by period (0-0, 1-0, 0-0, 1-1, 0-0, 1-0, 2-0, 0-0, 0-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 26 (Intermediate) - 22.08.04

Japan 6 - 1 Greece
Scoring by period (0-0, 1-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 1-0, 4-1, 0-0, 0-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 27 - 22.08.04

Cuba 5 - 0 Italy
Scoring by period (0-0, 3-0, 1-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 1-0, 0-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Preliminary round game 28 - 22.08.04

Canada 11 - 0 Australia
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 3-0, 2-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 6-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Basketball)

Women's - Preliminary round group A game 13 - 22.08.04

Nigeria 58 - 93 Russia
Scoring by period: (14-23, 31-43, 46-64, 58-93)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A game 14 - 22.08.04

Brazil 66 - 84 Australia
Scoring by period: (21-20, 35-40, 53-62, 66-84)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A game 15 - 22.08.04

Greece 93 - 91 Japan
Scoring by period: (27-15, 47-41, 63-63, 93-91)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B game 13 - 22.08.04

New Zealand 57 - 74 Czech Republic
Scoring by period: (12-21, 20-40, 43-58, 57-74)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B game 14 - 22.08.04

China 62 - 100 United States
Scoring by period: (13-27, 32-52, 45-75, 62-100)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B game 15 - 22.08.04

Spain 64 - 61 South Korea
Scoring by period: (14-11, 29-27, 46-46, 64-61)

Top

Discipline (Beach Volleyball)

Men's - Quarterfinal match 1 - 22.08.04

Match: 1

Brazil (RICARDO/EMANUEL) 2 - 0 Switzerland (LACIGA M./LACIGA P.)
Set breakdown: (21-16, 21-13)

Top

Men's - Quarterfinal match 2 - 22.08.04

Match: 2

Switzerland (HEUSCHER/KOBEL) 2 - 0 United States (HOLDREN/METZGER)
Set breakdown: (21-19, 21-16)

Top

Men's - Quarterfinal match 3 - 22.08.04

Match: 3

Spain (BOSMA/HERRERA) 2 - 1 Canada (CHILD/HEESE)
Set breakdown: (18-16, 21-19, 22-24)

Top

Men's - Quarterfinal match 4 - 22.08.04

Match: 4

Australia (PROSSER/WILLIAMS) 2 - 1 Germany (DIECKMANN/SCHEUERPFLUG)
Set breakdown: (15-10, 21-19, 16-21)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal match 1 - 22.08.04

Match: 1

United States (WALSH/MAY) 2 - 0 Canada (DUMONT/MARTIN)
Set breakdown: (21-14, 21-19)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal match 2 - 22.08.04

Match: 2

United States (McPEAK/YOUNGS) 2 - 0 Germany (POHL/RAU)
Set breakdown: (21-17, 21-17)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal match 3 - 22.08.04

Match: 3

Australia (COOK/SANDERSON) 2 - 1 Italy (PERROTTA/GATTELLI)
Set breakdown: (15-12, 14-21, 21-16)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal match 4 - 22.08.04

Match: 4

Brazil (ADRIANA BEHAR/SHELDA) 2 - 1 Brazil (ANA PAULA/SANDRA PIRES)
Set breakdown: (15-13, 21-13, 15-21)

Top

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 60-64kg - Quarterfinal bout 1 - 22.08.04

Match: 1

Yudel Johnson Cedeno (Cub) beat
Dilshod Mahmudov (Uzb)
(Points: 32-28)

Top

Men's 60-64kg - Quarterfinal bout 2 - 22.08.04

Match: 2

Boris Georgiev (Bgr) beat
Nurzhan Karimzhanov (Kaz)
(Points: 20-18)

Top

Men's 60-64kg - Quarterfinal bout 3 - 22.08.04

Match: 3

Manus Boonjumnong (Tha) beat
Willy Blain (Fra)
(Points: 20-8)

Top

Men's 60-64kg - Quarterfinal bout 4 - 22.08.04

Match: 4

Ionut Gheorghe (Rom) beat
Michele di Rocco (Ita)
(Points: 29-18)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Quarterfinal bout 1 - 22.08.04

Match: 1

Jung Joo Kim (Kor) beat
Juan Camilo Novoa Aguinaga (Col)
(Points: 25-23)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Quarterfinal bout 2 - 22.08.04

Match: 2

Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros (Cub) beat
Ruslan Khairov (Aze)
(Points: 16-14)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Quarterfinal bout 3 - 22.08.04

Match: 3

Oleg Saitov (Rus) beat
Sherzod Husanov (Uzb)
(Points: 22-14)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Quarterfinal bout 4 - 22.08.04

Match: 4

Bakhtiyar Artayev (Kaz) beat
Viktor Polyakov (Ukr)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 81-91kg - Quarterfinal bout 2 - 22.08.04

Match: 2

Naser Al Shami (Syr) beat
Vugar Alakbarov (Aze)
(Technical Knock out: Disqualified, round 4)

Top

Men's 81-91kg - Quarterfinal bout 3 - 22.08.04

Match: 3

Viktar Zuyev (Blr) beat
Devin Vargas (USA)
(Points: 36-27)

Top

Men's 81-91kg - Quarterfinal bout 4 - 22.08.04

Match: 4

Mohamed Elsayed (Egy) beat
Adam Forsyth (Aus)
(Points: 27-12)

Top

Discipline (Cycling Track)

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Sarah Ulmer (Nzl)

2. Katie Mactier (Aus)

3. Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Ned)

4. Katherine Bates (Aus)

5. Karin Thuerig (Swi)

6. Olga Slyusareva (Rus)

7. Elena Chalykh (Rus)

8. Emma Davies (Gbr)

9. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col)

10. Erin Mirabella (USA)

11. Lenka Valova (Cze)

12. Evelyn Garcia (Esa)

Top

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m - Final summary - 22.08.04

1. Sarah Ulmer (Nzl) 3:24.537 World Record

2. Katie Mactier (Aus) 3:27.650

1. Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Ned) 3:27.037

2. Katherine Bates (Aus) 3:31.715

Top

Men's sprint - 1/8 final summary - 22.08.04

Heat 1

1.Ryan Bayley (Aus) - Q
Time:10.520s
Speed:68.441km/h

2.Josiah Ng (Mal) - R

Heat 2

1.Theo Bos (Ned) - Q
Time:11.164s
Speed:64.493km/h

2.Teun Mulder (Ned) - R

Heat 3

1.Rene Wolff (Ger) - Q
Time:10.548s
Speed:68.259km/h

2.Barry Forde (Bar) - R

Heat 4

1.Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - Q
Time:10.936s
Speed:65.837km/h

2.Sean Eadie (Aus) - R

Heat 5

1.Laurent Gane (Fra) - Q
Time:10.772s
Speed:66.839km/h

2.Jose Villanueva (Spa) - R

Heat 6

1.Damian Zielinski (Pol) - Q
Time:10.848s
Speed:66.371km/h

2.Ross Edgar (Gbr) - R

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Women's sprint - 1/8 final summary - 22.08.04

Heat 1

1.Anna Meares (Aus) - Q
Time:11.927s
Speed:60.367km/h

2.Evgenia Radanova (Bgr) - R

Heat 2

1.Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) - Q
Time:11.846s
Speed:60.780km/h

2.Katrin Meinke (Ger) - R

Heat 3

1.Tamilla Abassova (Rus) - Q
Time:11.714s
Speed:61.464km/h

2.Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) - R

Heat 4

1.Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) - Q
Time:11.881s
Speed:60.600km/h

2.Jennie Reed (USA) - R

Heat 5

1.Daniela Greluis Larreal Chirinos (Ven) - Q
Time:11.849s
Speed:60.764km/h

2.Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) - R

Heat 6

1.Simona Krupeckaite (Lit) - Q
Time:11.872s
Speed:60.646km/h

2.Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus) - R

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Men's sprint - First round summary - 22.08.04

Heat 1

1.Ryan Bayley (Aus) - R2
Time:10.510s
Speed:68.506km/h

2.Stefan Nimke (Ger) - R

Heat 2

1.Theo Bos (Ned) - R2
Time:10.799s
Speed:66.672km/h

2.Alois Kankovsky (Cze) - R

Heat 3

1.Rene Wolff (Ger) - R2
Time:11.104s
Speed:64.841km/h

2.Hee Chun Yang (Kor) - R

Heat 4

1.Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - R2
Time:10.988s
Speed:65.526km/h

2.Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk) - R

Heat 5

1.Laurent Gane (Fra) - R2
Time:11.166s
Speed:64.481km/h

2.Chibum Kim (Kor) - R

Heat 6

1.Ross Edgar (Gbr) - R2
Time:10.768s
Speed:66.864km/h

2.Barry Forde (Bar) - R

Heat 7

1.Damian Zielinski (Pol) - R2
Time:10.833s
Speed:66.463km/h

2.Teun Mulder (Ned) - R

Heat 8

1.Jose Villanueva (Spa) - R2
Time:11.234s
Speed:64.091km/h

2.Josiah Ng (Mal) - R

Heat 9

1.Sean Eadie (Aus) - R2
Time:11.025s
Speed:65.306km/h

2.Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) - R

Key: R2 = Qualified for round 2

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Women's sprint - First round heat 1 - 22.08.04

1. Anna Meares (Aus) 11.927 60.367km/h - Q

2. Evgenia Radanova (Bgr) - R

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Women's sprint - First round heat 2 - 22.08.04

1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) 11.846 60.780km/h - Q

2. Katrin Meinke (Ger) - R

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Women's sprint - First round heat 3 - 22.08.04

1. Tamilla Abassova (Rus) 11.714 61.464km/h - Q

2. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) - R

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Women's sprint - First round heat 4 - 22.08.04

1. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 11.881 60.600km/h - Q

2. Jennie Reed (USA) - R

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Women's sprint - First round heat 5 - 22.08.04

1. Daniela Greluis Larreal Chirinos (Ven) 11.849 60.764km/h - Q

2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) - R

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Women's sprint - First round heat 6 - 22.08.04

1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lit) 11.872 60.646km/h - Q

2. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus) - R

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Women's sprint - First round repechage heat 1 - 22.08.04

1. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus) 12.015 59.925km/h - Q

2. Jennie Reed (USA) - F4

3. Evgenia Radanova (Bgr) - F4

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: F4 = Qualified for ranking 9-12 place

Top

Women's sprint - First round repechage heat 2 - 22.08.04

1. Katrin Meinke (Ger) 12.132 59.347km/h - Q

2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) - F4

3. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) - F4

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: F4 = Qualified for ranking 9-12 place

Top

Men's sprint - Qualification round - 22.08.04

1. Ryan Bayley (Aus) 10.177 70.747km/h - R1

2. Theo Bos (Ned) 10.214 70.491km/h - R1

3. Rene Wolff (Ger) 10.230 70.381km/h - R1

4. Mickael Bourgain (Fra) 10.264 70.148km/h - R1

5. Laurent Gane (Fra) 10.271 70.100km/h - R1

6. Ross Edgar (Gbr) 10.381 69.357km/h - R1

7. Damian Zielinski (Pol) 10.441 68.958km/h - R1

8. Jose Villanueva (Spa) 10.446 68.925km/h - R1

9. Sean Eadie (Aus) 10.454 68.873km/h - R1

10. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) 10.462 68.820km/h - R1

11. Josiah Ng (Mal) 10.515 68.473km/h - R1

12. Teun Mulder (Ned) 10.565 68.149km/h - R1

13. Barry Forde (Bar) 10.597 67.943km/h - R1

14. Tomohiro Nagatsuka (Jpn) 10.646 67.631km/h - R1

15. Chibum Kim (Kor) 10.673 67.459km/h - R1

16. Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk) 10.758 66.926km/h - R1

17. Hee Chun Yang (Kor) 10.955 65.723km/h - R1

18. Alois Kankovsky (Cze) 10.956 65.717km/h - R1

19. Stefan Nimke (Ger) 11.338 63.503km/h

Key: R1 = Qualified for round 1

Top

Women's sprint - Qualification round - 22.08.04

1. Anna Meares (Aus) 11.291 63.767km/h - R2

2. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) 11.364 63.357km/h - R2

3. Tamilla Abassova (Rus) 11.364 63.357km/h - R2

4. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 11.380 63.268km/h - R2

5. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 11.400 63.157km/h - R2

6. Simona Krupeckaite (Lit) 11.430 62.992km/h - R2

7. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus) 11.456 62.849km/h - R2

8. Daniela Greluis Larreal Chirinos (Ven) 11.597 62.085km/h - R2

9. Jennie Reed (USA) 11.622 61.951km/h - R2

10. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) 11.646 61.823km/h - R2

11. Katrin Meinke (Ger) 11.655 61.776km/h - R2

12. Evgenia Radanova (Bgr) 12.457 57.798km/h - R2

Key: R2 = Qualified for round 2

Top

Men's team pursuit 4000 m - First round summary - 22.08.04

Heat: 1

1. Germany 4:03.785 - Q

(Robert Bartko, Guido Fulst, Christian Lademann, Leif Lampater)

2. Netherlands 4:04.605

(Levi Heimans, Jens Mouris, Peter Schep, Jeroen Straathof)

Heat: 2

1. Spain 4:02.374 - Q

(Carlos Castano, Sergi Escobar, Asier Maeztu, Carlos Torrent)

2. Ukraine 4:05.266

(Volodymyr Dyudya, Roman Kononenko, Sergiy Matveyev, Vitaliy Popkov)

Heat: 3

1. Great Britain 3:59.866 - Q

(Steve Cummings, Paul Manning, Chris Newton, Bradley Wiggins)

2. France Overlapped

(Matthieu Ladagnous, Anthony Langella, Jerome Neuville, Fabien Sanchez)

Heat: 4

1. Australia 3:56.610 - Q World Record

(Graeme Brown, Brett Lancaster, Brad McGee, Luke Roberts)

2. Lithuania Overlapped

(Linas Balciunas, Ignas Konovalovas, Tomas Vaitkus, Raimondas Vilcinskas)

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Men's team pursuit 4000 m - Qualification round ranking - 22.08.04

Heat: 10

1. Australia 4:00.613 - Q

(Graeme Brown, Peter Dawson, Brett Lancaster, Stephen Wooldridge)

Heat: 9

2. Great Britain 4:03.985 - Q

(Steve Cummings, Paul Manning, Chris Newton, Bryan Steel)

Heat: 8

3. Spain 4:04.421 - Q

(Carlos Castano, Sergi Escobar, Asier Maeztu, Carlos Torrent)

Heat: 4

4. Germany 4:05.823 - Q

(Robert Bartko, Guido Fulst, Christian Lademann, Leif Lampater)

Heat: 7

5. Netherlands 4:06.286 - Q

(Levi Heimans, Jens Mouris, Peter Schep, Jeroen Straathof)

Heat: 6

6. Ukraine 4:07.175 - Q

(Volodymyr Dyudya, Roman Kononenko, Sergiy Matveyev, Vitaliy Popkov)

Heat: 2

7. France 4:07.336 - Q

(Matthieu Ladagnous, Anthony Langella, Jerome Neuville, Fabien Sanchez)

Heat: 5

8. Lithuania 4:08.812 - Q

(Linas Balciunas, Aivaras Baranauskas, Tomas Vaitkus, Raimondas Vilcinskas)

Heat: 3

9. Russia 4:09.394

(Vladislav Borisov, Alexander Khatuntsev, Alexei Markov, Andrey Minashkin)

Heat: 1

10. New Zealand 4:10.820

(Hayden Godfrey, Peter Latham, Matthew Randall, Marc Ryan)

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Discipline (Diving)

Women's 10m platform - Final - 22.08.04

1. Chantelle Newbery (Aus) Total Points:590.31
Preceding Round: (Points:392.01%, Rank:1)
This Round: (Points:198.30, Rank:3)

2. Lishi Lao (Chn) Total Points:576.30
Preceding Round: (Points:373.26%, Rank:2)
This Round: (Points:203.04, Rank:1)

3. Loudy Tourky (Aus) Total Points:561.66
Preceding Round: (Points:368.79%, Rank:3)
This Round: (Points:192.87, Rank:5)

4. Emilie Heymans (Can) Total Points:555.03
Preceding Round: (Points:367.98%, Rank:4)
This Round: (Points:187.05, Rank:8)

5. Laura Wilkinson (USA) Total Points:549.72
Preceding Round: (Points:355.20%, Rank:5)
This Round: (Points:194.52, Rank:4)

6. Ting Li (Chn) Total Points:546.48
Preceding Round: (Points:348.15%, Rank:6)
This Round: (Points:198.33, Rank:2)

7. Myriam Boileau (Can) Total Points:530.25
Preceding Round: (Points:342.33%, Rank:7)
This Round: (Points:187.92, Rank:6)

8. Tania Cagnotto (Ita) Total Points:518.67
Preceding Round: (Points:331.38%, Rank:8)
This Round: (Points:187.29, Rank:7)

9. Olena Zhupina (Ukr) Total Points:497.70
Preceding Round: (Points:325.23%, Rank:9)
This Round: (Points:172.47, Rank:11)

10. Sara Hildebrand (USA) Total Points:484.77
Preceding Round: (Points:304.08%, Rank:11)
This Round: (Points:180.69, Rank:9)

11. Takiri Miyazaki (Jpn) Total Points:479.10
Preceding Round: (Points:308.25%, Rank:10)
This Round: (Points:170.85, Rank:13)

12. Paola Espinosa (Mex) Total Points:455.40
Preceding Round: (Points:284.22%, Rank:12)
This Round: (Points:171.18, Rank:12)

Top

Discipline (Equestrian Jumping)

Mixed individual - 1st qualifier - 22.08.04

1. Peter Wylde, FEIN CERA (USA)
Total Penalties:0
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1

1. Juan Carlos Garcia, ALBIN III (Ita)
Total Penalties:0
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1

1. Thomas Velin, CARNUTE (Den)
Total Penalties:0
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1

1. Malin Baryard, BUTTERFLY FLIP (Swe)
Total Penalties:0
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1

1. Antonis Petris, GREDO LA DAVIERE (Gre)
Total Penalties:0
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1

1. Peder Fredericson, MAGIC BENGTSSON (Swe)
Total Penalties:0
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1

1. Grant Cashmore, FRANKLINS FLYTE (Nzl)
Total Penalties:0
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1

1. Ludo Philippaerts, PARCO (Bel)
Total Penalties:0
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1

1. Beezie Madden, AUTHENTIC (USA)
Total Penalties:0
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1

1. Wim Schroder, MONTREAL (Ned)
Total Penalties:0
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1

11. Ludger Beerbaum, GOLDFEVER (Ger)
Total Penalties:1
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:1 Total:1) Rank:11

11. Otto Becker, CENTO (Ger)
Total Penalties:1
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:1 Total:1) Rank:11

11. Cian O'Connor, WATERFORD CRYSTAL (Irl)
Total Penalties:1
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:1 Total:1) Rank:11

11. McLain Ward, SAPPHIRE (USA)
Total Penalties:1
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:1 Total:1) Rank:11

11. Bernardo Alves, CANTURO (Bra)
Total Penalties:1
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:1 Total:1) Rank:11

11. Nick Skelton, ARKO III (Gbr)
Total Penalties:1
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:1 Total:1) Rank:11

17. Kevin Babington, CARLING KING (Irl)
Total Penalties:2
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:2 Total:2) Rank:17

18. Yuka Watanabe, NIKE (Jpn)
Total Penalties:3
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:0 Time:3 Total:3) Rank:18

19. Christian Ahlmann, COSTER (Ger)
Total Penalties:4
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:19

19. Chris Kappler, ROYAL KALIBER (USA)
Total Penalties:4
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:19

19. Jos Lansink, CUMANO (Bel)
Total Penalties:4
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:19

19. Leopold van Asten, FLECHE ROUGE (Ned)
Total Penalties:4
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:19

19. Rolf-Goran Bengtsson, MAC KINLEY (Swe)
Total Penalties:4
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:19

19. Robert Smith, MR SPRINGFIELD (Gbr)
Total Penalties:4
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:19

19. Bruno Broucqsault, DILEME DE CEPHE (Fra)
Total Penalties:4
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:19

19. Markus Fuchs, TINKA'S BOY (Swi)
Total Penalties:4
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:19

19. Stanny van Paesschen, O DE POMME (Bel)
Total Penalties:4
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:19

19. Florian Angot, FIRST DE LAUNAY (Fra)
Total Penalties:4
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:19

19. Jessica Kuerten, CASTLE FORBES MAIKE (Irl)
Total Penalties:4
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:19

19. Gert-Jan Bruggink, JOEL (Ned)
Total Penalties:4
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:19

31. Eric Navet, DOLLAR DU MURIER (Fra)
Total Penalties:5
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:1 Total:5) Rank:31

31. Gerco Schroder, MONACO (Ned)
Total Penalties:5
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:1 Total:5) Rank:31

31. Peter Eriksson, CARDENTO (Swe)
Total Penalties:5
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:1 Total:5) Rank:31

31. Fabio Crotta, MME POMPADOUR M (Swi)
Total Penalties:5
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:1 Total:5) Rank:31

31. Bruno Chimirri, LANDKNECHT (Ita)
Total Penalties:5
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:1 Total:5) Rank:31

31. Rodrigo Pessoa, BALOUBET DU ROUET (Bra)
Total Penalties:5
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:1 Total:5) Rank:31

31. Federico Sztyrle, WHO KNOWS LILLY (Arg)
Total Penalties:5
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:1 Total:5) Rank:31

31. Danae Tsatsou, ROBLE Z (Gre)
Total Penalties:5
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:1 Total:5) Rank:31

31. Luciana Diniz-Knippling, MARIACHI (Bra)
Total Penalties:5
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:1 Total:5) Rank:31

31. Rossen Raitchev, MEDOC II (Bgr)
Total Penalties:5
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:1 Total:5) Rank:31

31. Bong-Gak Sohn, CIM CHRISTO (Kor)
Total Penalties:5
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:1 Total:5) Rank:31

42. Soon-Won Hwang, C.CHAP (Kor)
Total Penalties:6
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:2 Total:6) Rank:42

42. Marion Hughes, FORTUNUS (Irl)
Total Penalties:6
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:2 Total:6) Rank:42

42. Eugenie Angot, CIGALE DU TAILLIS (Fra)
Total Penalties:6
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:2 Total:6) Rank:42

42. Jung-Ho Woo, SEVEN UP (Kor)
Total Penalties:6
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:2 Total:6) Rank:42

42. Steve Guerdat, OLYMPIC (Swi)
Total Penalties:6
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:2 Total:6) Rank:42

47. Gerardo Tazzer, CHANEL (Mex)
Total Penalties:8
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:4 Time:4 Total:8) Rank:47

47. Alvaro Miranda Neto, COUNTDOWN 23 (Bra)
Total Penalties:8
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:47

47. Vincenzo Chimirri, DELFI PLATIERE (Ita)
Total Penalties:8
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:47

47. Martin Dopazo, FURKA DU VILLAGE (Arg)
Total Penalties:8
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:47

47. Tadayoshi Hayashi, SWANKY (Jpn)
Total Penalties:8
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:47

47. Grzegorz Kubiak, DJANE DES FONTENIS (Pol)
Total Penalties:8
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:47

47. Marco Kutscher, MONTENDER (Ger)
Total Penalties:8
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:47

54. Federico Fernandez, BOHEMIO (Mex)
Total Penalties:9
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:8 Time:1 Total:9) Rank:54

54. Ramzy Al Duhami, FALL KHAEER (Sau)
Total Penalties:9
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:8 Time:1 Total:9) Rank:54

54. Lucas Werthein, WARREN (Arg)
Total Penalties:9
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:8 Time:1 Total:9) Rank:54

54. Christina Liebherr, NO MERCY (Swi)
Total Penalties:9
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:8 Time:1 Total:9) Rank:54

58. Andre Sakakini, CASPER (Egy)
Total Penalties:10
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:8 Time:2 Total:10) Rank:58

59. Ian Millar, PROMISE ME (Can)
Total Penalties:11
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:8 Time:3 Total:11) Rank:59

60. Kamal Bahamdan, CASITA (Sau)
Total Penalties:12
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:12 Time:0 Total:12) Rank:60

60. Taizo Sugitani, LAMALUSHI (Jpn)
Total Penalties:12
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:12 Time:0 Total:12) Rank:60

60. Dirk Demeersman, CLINTON (Bel)
Total Penalties:12
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:12 Time:0 Total:12) Rank:60

63. Daniel Meech, DIAGONAL (Nzl)
Total Penalties:13
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:12 Time:1 Total:13) Rank:63

63. Ibrahim Bisharat, QWINTO (Jor)
Total Penalties:13
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:12 Time:1 Total:13) Rank:63

63. Hannah Mytilinaiou, SANTANA 329 (Gre)
Total Penalties:13
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:12 Time:1 Total:13) Rank:63

66. Jung-Hyun Joo, EPSOM GESMERAY (Kor)
Total Penalties:14
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:12 Time:2 Total:14) Rank:66

66. Ryuichi Obata, OLIVER Q (Jpn)
Total Penalties:14
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:12 Time:2 Total:14) Rank:66

68. Vladimir Tuganov, LEROY BROWN (Rus)
Total Penalties:15
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:12 Time:3 Total:15) Rank:68

69. Marcela Lobo, JOSKIN (Mex)
Total Penalties:16
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:12 Time:4 Total:16) Rank:69

69. Guy Thomas, MADISON (Nzl)
Total Penalties:16
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:16 Time:0 Total:16) Rank:69

71. Roberto Arioldi, DIME DE LA COUR (Ita)
Total Penalties:17
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:16 Time:1 Total:17) Rank:71

72. Gustavo Hernandez Leyva, MINOTAURO (Mex)
Total Penalties:19
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:16 Time:3 Total:19) Rank:72

73. Mark Watring, SAPPHIRE (Pue)
Total Penalties:25
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:24 Time:1 Total:25) Rank:73

74. Bruce Goodin, BRAVEHEART (Nzl)
Total Penalties:28
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:24 Time:4 Total:28) Rank:74

75. Tim Amitrano, MR INNOCENT (Aus)
Total Penalties:38
1st Qualifier Penalties (Jump:36 Time:2 Total:38) Rank:75

76. Emmanouela Athanassiades, RIMINI Z (Gre)
Disqualified or excluded
1st Qualifier Penalties (Total:58) Rank:76

76. Gregorio Werthein, CALWARO (Arg)
Disqualified or excluded
1st Qualifier Penalties (Total:58) Rank:76

Top

Discipline (Fencing)

Men's team epee - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. France

(Hugues Obry, Eric Boisse, Fabrice Jeannet, Jerome Jeannet)

2. Hungary

(Gabor Boczko, Ivan Kovacs, Geza Imre, Krisztian Kulcsar)

3. Germany

(Daniel Strigel, Sven Schmid, Joerg Fiedler)

4. Russia

(Serguey Kotchetkov, Igor Tourchine, Pavel Kolobkov)

5. Ukraine

(Maksym Khvorost, Bogdan Nikishin, Dmitriy Karuchenko, Vitaly Osharov)

6. United States

(Soren Thompson, Cody Mattern, Weston Kelsey, Joseph Viviani)

7. China

(Yongjun Xie, Lei Wang, Gang Zhao, Tong Tuo)

8. Egypt

(Mohanad Saif El Din Sabry, Yasser Mahmoud, Ahmed Nabil, Ibrahim Ibrahim)

Top

Men's team epee - Gold medal bout - 22.08.04

(2)France beat (4)Hungary (43,32)

France: (Jerome Jeannet, Fabrice Jeannet, Hugues Obry)

Hungary:(Gabor Boczko, Ivan Kovacs, Krisztian Kulcsar)

Top

Men's team epee - Bronze medal bout - 22.08.04

(3)Germany beat (1)Russia (37,29)

Germany: (Sven Schmid, Daniel Strigel, Joerg Fiedler)

Russia:(Pavel Kolobkov, Igor Tourchine, Serguey Kotchetkov)

Top

Men's team epee - Classification 5-6 - 22.08.04

(5)Ukraine beat (7)United States (45,33)

Ukraine: (Bogdan Nikishin, Dmitriy Karuchenko, Vitaly Osharov)

United States:(Cody Mattern, Weston Kelsey, Joseph Viviani)

Top

Men's team epee - Classification 7-8 - 22.08.04

(6)China beat (8)Egypt (45,26)

China: (Lei Wang, Yongjun Xie, Tong Tuo)

Egypt:(Ahmed Nabil, Yasser Mahmoud, Ibrahim Ibrahim)

Top

Men's team epee - Semifinal/Classification summary - 22.08.04

(4)Hungary beat (1)Russia (34,26)

(2)France beat (3)Germany (45,44)

(5)Ukraine beat (8)Egypt (45,36)

(7)United States beat (6)China (45,36)

United States: (Cody Mattern, Jerome Jeannet, Bogdan Nikishin, Ivan Kovacs, Maksym Khvorost, Soren Thompson, Gabor Boczko, Fabrice Jeannet, Weston Kelsey, Hugues Obry, Dmitriy Karuchenko, Krisztian Kulcsar, Vitaly Osharov)

China:(Lei Wang, Yongjun Xie, Sven Schmid, Igor Tourchine, Joerg Fiedler, Tong Tuo, Pavel Kolobkov, Ahmed Nabil, Mohanad Saif El Din Sabry, Daniel Strigel, Yasser Mahmoud, Serguey Kotchetkov)

Top

Men's team epee - Quarterfinal summary - 22.08.04

(1)Russia beat (8)Egypt (41,30)

(4)Hungary beat (5)Ukraine (38,34)

(3)Germany beat (6)China (39,32)

(2)France beat (7)United States (45,32)

France: (Sven Schmid, Ivan Kovacs, Igor Tourchine, Joerg Fiedler, Pavel Kolobkov, Gabor Boczko, Geza Imre, Fabrice Jeannet, Hugues Obry, Daniel Strigel, Eric Boisse, Serguey Kotchetkov)

United States:(Cody Mattern, Lei Wang, Yongjun Xie, Gang Zhao, Bogdan Nikishin, Maksym Khvorost, Soren Thompson, Ahmed Nabil, Weston Kelsey, Mohanad Saif El Din Sabry, Dmitriy Karuchenko, Yasser Mahmoud)

Top

Discipline (Handball)

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 13 - 22.08.04

Slovenia 26 - 23 South Korea
Scoring by period: (12-11, 26-23)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 14 - 22.08.04

Croatia 30 - 22 Spain
Scoring by period: (15-9, 30-22)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group A match 15 - 22.08.04

Russia 34 - 30 Iceland
Scoring by period: (17-11, 34-30)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 13 - 22.08.04

Germany 22 - 27 France
Scoring by period: (12-11, 22-27)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 14 - 22.08.04

Hungary 26 - 22 Greece
Scoring by period: (12-12, 26-22)

Top

Men's - Preliminary round group B match 15 - 22.08.04

Egypt 22 - 26 Brazil
Scoring by period: (11-10, 22-26)

Top

Discipline (Hockey)

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 09 - 22.08.04

Spain 2 - 3 New Zealand
Scoring by period:(1-2, 2-3)
2-3; New Zealand: Lizzy Igasan (50)
2-2; Spain: Erdoitza Goikoetxea (40)
1-2; New Zealand: Niniwa Roberts-Lang (30)
1-1; Spain: Erdoitza Goikoetxea (21)
0-1; New Zealand: Jaimee Provan (21)
Yellow Cards (1-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (2-0)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 10 - 22.08.04

Argentina 2 - 3 China
Scoring by period:(2-2, 2-3)
2-3; China: Chunling Tang (47)
2-2; Argentina: Luciana Paula Aymar (34)
1-2; Argentina: Luciana Paula Aymar (17)
0-2; China: Baorong Fu (16)
0-1; China: Yibo Ma (9)
Yellow Cards (0-1), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-1)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 9 - 22.08.04

Germany 3 - 2 South Korea
Scoring by period:(2-1, 3-2)
3-2; South Korea: Seong Eun Kim (70)
3-1; Germany: Caroline Casaretto (59)
2-1; South Korea: Mi Hyun Park (32)
2-0; Germany: Franziska Gude (30)
1-0; Germany: Anke Kuehn (11)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 10 - 22.08.04

Australia 0 - 1 Netherlands
Scoring by period:(0-0, 0-1)
0-1; Netherlands: Mijntje Donners (47)
Yellow Cards (1-3), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-1)

Top

Discipline (Rowing)

Men's coxless four - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Denmark

(Thor Kristensen, Thomas Ebert, Stephan Moelvig, Eskild Ebbesen)

2. Australia

(Glen Loftus, Anthony Edwards, Ben Cureton, Simon Burgess)

3. Italy

(Lorenzo Bertini, Catello Amarante, Salvatore Amitrano, Bruno Mascarenhas)

4. Netherlands

(Gerard van Der Linden, Ivo Snijders, Karel Dormans, Joeri de Groot)

5. Canada

(Iain Brambell, Jonathan Mandick, Gavin Hassett, Jon Beare)

6. Ireland

(Richard Archibald, Eugene Coakley, Niall Otoole, Paul Griffin)

7. Serbia and Montenegro

(Veljko Urosevic, Nenad Babovic, Goran Nedeljkovic, Milos Tomic)

8. Russia

(Sergej Bukreev, Valerij Saritchev, Aleksandr Savkin, Aleksandr Zyuzin)

9. United States

(Pat Todd, Matt Smith, Paul Teti, Steve Warner)

10. Austria

(Juliusz Madecki, Sebastian Sageder, Wolfgang Sigl, Bernd Wakolbinger)

11. Germany

(Martin Mueller-Falcke, Axel Schuster, Stefan Locher, Andreas Bech)

12. Spain

(Mario Arranz Puente, Jesus Gonzalez Alvarez, Carlos Loriente Perez, Alberto Dominguez Lorenzo)

13. Great Britain

(Mike Hennessy, Tim Male, Nick English, Mark Hunter)

Top

Men's coxless four - Final A - 22.08.04

1. Denmark 6:01.39

(Thor Kristensen(B), Thomas Ebert(2), Stephan Moelvig(3), Eskild Ebbesen(S))

2. Australia 6:02.79

(Glen Loftus(B), Anthony Edwards(2), Ben Cureton(3), Simon Burgess(S))

3. Italy 6:03.74

(Lorenzo Bertini(B), Catello Amarante(2), Salvatore Amitrano(3), Bruno Mascarenhas(S))

4. Netherlands 6:03.79

(Gerard van Der Linden(B), Ivo Snijders(2), Karel Dormans(3), Joeri de Groot(S))

5. Canada 6:05.10

(Iain Brambell(B), Jonathan Mandick(2), Gavin Hassett(3), Jon Beare(S))

6. Ireland 6:09.96

(Richard Archibald(B), Eugene Coakley(2), Niall Otoole(3), Paul Griffin(S))

Top

Men's coxless quadruple sculls - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Russia

(Nikolai Spinev, Igor Kravtsov, Alekseij Svirin, Sergej Fedorovtsev)

2. Czech Republic

(David Kopriva, Tomas Karas, Jakub Hanak, David Jirka)

3. Ukraine

(Sergij Grin, Sergij Bilushchenko, Oleg Lykov, Leonid Shaposhnikov)

4. Poland

(Adam Bronikowski, Marek Kolbowicz, Slawomir Kruszkowski, Adam Korol)

5. Germany

(Andre Willms, Stephan Volkert, Marco Geisler, Robert Sens)

6. Belarus

(Valery Radzevich, Stanislau Shcharbachenia, Pavel Shurmei, Andrei Pliashkou)

7. Australia

(Scott Brennan, David Crawshay, Duncan Free, Shaun Coulton)

8. Switzerland

(Simon Stuerm, Christian Stofer, Olivier Gremaud, Florian Stofer)

9. Estonia

(Oleg Vinogradov, Igor Kuzmin, Andrei Silin, Andrei Jaemsae)

10. Italy

(Alessandro Corona, Simone Venier, Federico Gattinoni, Simone Raineri)

11. United States

(Ben Holbrook, Brett Wilkinson, Sloan Duross, Kent Smack)

12. Great Britain

(Simon Cottle, Peter Wells, Peter Gardner, Alan Campbell)

13. France

(Xavier Philippe, Cedric Berrest, Jonathan Coeffic, Frederic Perrier)

Top

Men's coxless quadruple sculls - Final A - 22.08.04

1. Russia 5:56.85

(Sergej Fedorovtsev(B), Igor Kravtsov(2), Alekseij Svirin(3), Nikolai Spinev(S))

2. Czech Republic 5:57.43

(David Kopriva(B), Tomas Karas(2), Jakub Hanak(3), David Jirka(S))

3. Ukraine 5:58.87

(Sergij Grin(B), Sergij Bilushchenko(2), Oleg Lykov(3), Leonid Shaposhnikov(S))

4. Poland 5:58.94

(Adam Bronikowski(B), Marek Kolbowicz(2), Slawomir Kruszkowski(3), Adam Korol(S))

5. Germany 6:07.04

(Andre Willms(B), Stephan Volkert(2), Marco Geisler(3), Robert Sens(S))

6. Belarus 6:09.33

(Valery Radzevich(B), Stanislau Shcharbachenia(2), Pavel Shurmei(3), Andrei Pliashkou(S))

Top

Women's coxless quadruple sculls - Final summary - 22.08.04

Heat 1

1.Germany 6:29.29

(Kathrin Boron(B), Meike Evers(2), Manuela Lutze(3), Kerstin El Qalqili(S))

2.Great Britain 6:31.26

(Alison Mowbray(B), Debbie Flood(2), Frances Houghton(3), Rebecca Romero(S))

3.Australia 6:34.73

(Dana Faletic(B), Rebecca Sattin(2), Kerry Hore(3), Amber Bradley(S))

4.Russia 6:36.49

(Yulya Levina(B), Larisa Merk(2), Anna Sergeyeva(3), Oksana Dorodnova(S))

5.United States 6:39.67

(Michelle Guerette(B), Hilary Gehman(2), Kelly Salchow(3), Danika Holbrook(S))

-Ukraine Disqualified or excluded

(Olena Morozova(B), Tetyana Kolesnikova(2), Olena Olefirenko(3), Yana Dementyeva(S))

Heat 2

1.Denmark 6:50.13

(Dorthe Pedersen(B), Sarah Lauritzen(2), Christina Rindom(3), Majbrit Nielsen(S))

2.Belarus 6:54.02

(Maryia Brel(B), Tatsyana Narelik(2), Volha Berazniova(3), Maryia Varona(S))

Top

Men's eight - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. United States

(Jason Read, Wyatt Allen, Chris Ahrens, Joseph Hansen, Matt Deakin, Dan Beery, Beau Hoopman, Bryan Volpenhein, Pete Cipollone)

2. Netherlands

(Matthijs Vellenga, Gijs Vermeulen, Jan-Willem Gabriels, Daniel Mensch, Geert Jan Derksen, Gerritjan Eggenkamp, Diederik Simon, Michiel Bartman, Chun Wei Cheung)

3. Australia

(Stefan Szczurowski, Stuart Reside, Stuart Welch, James Stewart, Geoff Stewart, Boden Hanson, Mike McKay, Steve Stewart, Michael Toon)

4. Germany

(Sebastian Schulte, Stephan Koltzk, Joerg Diessner, Thorsten Engelmann, Jan-Martin Broeer, Enrico Schnabel, Ulf Siemes, Michael Ruhe, Peter Thiede)

5. Canada

(Scott Frandsen, Kevin Light, Ben Rutledge, Kyle Hamilton, Adam Kreek, Andrew Hoskins, Joe Stankevicius, Jeff Powell, Brian Price)

6. France

(Bastien Ripoll, Bastien Gallet, Jean-Baptiste Macquet, Julien Peudecoeur, Donatien Mortelette, Anthony Perrot, Jean-David Bernard, Laurent Cadot, Christophe Lattaignant)

7. Italy

(Sergio Canciani, Aldo Tramontano, Marco Penna, Pierpaolo Frattini, Valerio Pinton, Niccolo Mornati, Carlo Mornati, Luca Ghezzi, Gaetano Iannuzzi)

8. Poland

(Bogdan Zalewski, Piotr Buchalski, Rafal Hejmej, Dariusz Nowak, Mikolaj Burda, Wojciech Gutorski, Sebastian Kosiorek, Michal Stawowski, Daniel Trojanowski)

9. Great Britain

(Jonno Devlin, Dan Ouseley, Josh West, Andrew Triggs Hodge, Tom Stallard, Phil Simmons, Robin Bourne-Taylor, Tom James, Christian Cormack)

Top

Men's eight - Final A - 22.08.04

1. United States 5:42.48

(Jason Read(B), Wyatt Allen(2), Chris Ahrens(3), Joseph Hansen(4), Matt Deakin(5), Dan Beery(6), Beau Hoopman(7), Bryan Volpenhein(S), Pete Cipollone(C))

2. Netherlands 5:43.75

(Diederik Simon(B), Gijs Vermeulen(2), Jan-Willem Gabriels(3), Daniel Mensch(4), Geert Jan Derksen(5), Gerritjan Eggenkamp(6), Matthijs Vellenga(7), Michiel Bartman(S), Chun Wei Cheung(C))

3. Australia 5:45.38

(Stefan Szczurowski(B), Stuart Reside(2), Stuart Welch(3), James Stewart(4), Geoff Stewart(5), Boden Hanson(6), Mike McKay(7), Steve Stewart(S), Michael Toon(C))

4. Germany 5:49.43

(Sebastian Schulte(B), Stephan Koltzk(2), Joerg Diessner(3), Thorsten Engelmann(4), Jan-Martin Broeer(5), Enrico Schnabel(6), Ulf Siemes(7), Michael Ruhe(S), Peter Thiede(C))

5. Canada 5:51.66

(Scott Frandsen(B), Kevin Light(2), Ben Rutledge(3), Kyle Hamilton(4), Adam Kreek(5), Andrew Hoskins(6), Joe Stankevicius(7), Jeff Powell(S), Brian Price(C))

6. France 5:53.31

(Bastien Ripoll(B), Bastien Gallet(2), Jean-Baptiste Macquet(3), Julien Peudecoeur(4), Donatien Mortelette(5), Anthony Perrot(6), Jean-David Bernard(7), Laurent Cadot(S), Christophe Lattaignant(C))

Top

Women's eight - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Romania

(Rodica Florea, Viorica Susanu, Aurica Barascu, Ioana Papuc, Liliana Gafencu, Elisabeta Lipa, Georgeta Damian, Doina Ignat, Elena Georgescu)

2. United States

(Kate Johnson, Samantha Magee, Megan Dirkmaat, Alison Cox, Caryn Davies, Laurel Korholz, Anna Mickelson, Lianne Nelson, Mary Whipple)

3. Netherlands

(Froukje Wegman, Marlies Smulders, Nienke Hommes, Hurnet Dekkers, Annemarieke van Rumpt, Annemiek de Haan, Sarah Siegelaar, Helen Tanger, Ester Workel)

4. China

(Fei Yu, Xiuhua Luo, Ran Cheng, You Wu, Xiaoxia Yan, Cuiping Yang, Yanhua Gao, Ziwei Jin, Na Zheng)

5. Germany

(Elke Hipler, Britta Holthaus, Maja Tucholke, Anja Pyritz, Susanne Schmidt, Nicole Zimmermann, Silke Guenther, Lenka Wech, Annina Ruppel)

6. Australia

(Sarah Outhwaite, Jodi Winter, Catriona Oliver, Monique Heinke, Julia Wilson, Sally Robbins, Vicky Roberts, Kyeema Doyle, Katie Foulkes)

7. Canada

(Anna-Marie de Zwager, Pauline van Roessel, Jacqui Cook, Andreanne Morin, Roslyn McLeod, Karen Clark, Romina Stefancic, Sabrina Kolker, Sarah Pape)

Top

Women's eight - Final A - 22.08.04

1. Romania 6:17.70

(Rodica Florea(B), Viorica Susanu(2), Aurica Barascu(3), Ioana Papuc(4), Liliana Gafencu(5), Elisabeta Lipa(6), Georgeta Damian(7), Doina Ignat(S), Elena Georgescu(C))

2. United States 6:19.56

(Kate Johnson(B), Samantha Magee(2), Megan Dirkmaat(3), Alison Cox(4), Anna Mickelson(5), Laurel Korholz(6), Caryn Davies(7), Lianne Nelson(S), Mary Whipple(C))

3. Netherlands 6:19.85

(Froukje Wegman(B), Marlies Smulders(2), Nienke Hommes(3), Hurnet Dekkers(4), Annemarieke van Rumpt(5), Annemiek de Haan(6), Sarah Siegelaar(7), Helen Tanger(S), Ester Workel(C))

4. China 6:21.71

(Fei Yu(B), Xiuhua Luo(2), Ran Cheng(3), Xiaoxia Yan(4), You Wu(5), Cuiping Yang(6), Yanhua Gao(7), Ziwei Jin(S), Na Zheng(C))

5. Germany 6:21.99

(Elke Hipler(B), Britta Holthaus(2), Maja Tucholke(3), Anja Pyritz(4), Susanne Schmidt(5), Nicole Zimmermann(6), Silke Guenther(7), Lenka Wech(S), Annina Ruppel(C))

6. Australia 6:31.65

(Sarah Outhwaite(B), Jodi Winter(2), Catriona Oliver(3), Monique Heinke(4), Julia Wilson(5), Sally Robbins(6), Vicky Roberts(7), Kyeema Doyle(S), Katie Foulkes(C))

Top

Men's lightweight double sculls - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Poland

(Tomasz Kucharski, Robert Sycz)

2. France

(Frederic Dufour, Pascal Touron)

3. Greece

(Vasileios Polymeros, Nikolaos Skiathitis)

4. Denmark

(Mads Rasmussen, Rasmus Quist)

5. Hungary

(Zsolt Hirling, Tamas Varga)

6. Japan

(Kazushige Ura, Daisaku Takeda)

7. United States

(Steve Tucker, Greg Ruckman)

8. Spain

(Ruben Alvarez Hoyos, Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans)

9. Czech Republic

(Vaclav Malecek, Michal Vabrousek)

10. Ireland

(Sam Lynch, Gearoid Towey)

11. Slovakia

(Lubos Podstupka, Lukas Babac)

12. Italy

(Elia Luini, Leonardo Pettinari)

13. Germany

(Manuel Brehmer, Ingo Euler)

14. Cuba

(Armando Arrechavaleta Carrera, Yosvel Iglesias Montano)

15. Belgium

(Justin Gevaert, Wouter van Der Fraenen)

16. Australia

(George Jelbart, Cameron Wurf)

17. China

(Zhifu Zhu, Jian Yang)

18. Uruguay

(Rodolfo Collazo Tourn, Joe Reboledo Pineyrua)

19. Hong Kong

(Ting Wai Lo, Sau Wah So)

19. Brazil

(Thiago Gomes, Jose Sobral Jr)

21. Uzbekistan

(Sergey Bogdanov, Ruslan Naurzaliyev)

Top

Men's lightweight double sculls - Final A - 22.08.04

1. Poland 6:20.93

(Tomasz Kucharski(B), Robert Sycz(S))

2. France 6:21.46

(Frederic Dufour(B), Pascal Touron(S))

3. Greece 6:23.23

(Vasileios Polymeros(B), Nikolaos Skiathitis(S))

4. Denmark 6:23.92

(Mads Rasmussen(B), Rasmus Quist(S))

5. Hungary 6:24.69

(Zsolt Hirling(B), Tamas Varga(S))

6. Japan 6:24.98

(Kazushige Ura(B), Daisaku Takeda(S))

Top

Women's lightweight double sculls - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Romania

(Constanta Burcica, Angela Alupei)

2. Germany

(Daniela Reimer, Claudia Blasberg)

3. Netherlands

(Kirsten van Der Kolk, Marit van Eupen)

4. Australia

(Sally Newmarch, Amber Halliday)

5. China

(Dongxiang Xu, Qian Li)

6. Poland

(Magdalena Kemnitz, Ilona Mokronowska)

7. United States

(Lisa Schlenker, Stacey Borgman)

8. Canada

(Mara Jones, Fiona Milne)

9. Great Britain

(Helen Casey, Tracy Langlands)

10. Denmark

(Juliane Rasmussen, Johanne Thomsen)

11. Spain

(Maria Mas de Xaxars Rivero, Eva Mirones Sola)

12. Greece

(Maria Sakellaridou, Chrysi Biskitzi)

13. Japan

(Kahori Uchiyama, Akiko Iwamoto)

14. Cuba

(Dailin Taset Aguilar, Ismaray Marrero Aria)

15. Hungary

(Edit Stift, Monika Remsei)

16. Mexico

(Gabriela Huerta Trillo, Aline Olvera Clauzier)

17. Argentina

(Milka Kraljev, Lucia Palermo)

18. Vietnam

(Pham Thi Hien, Nguyen Thi Thi)

Top

Women's lightweight double sculls - Final A - 22.08.04

1. Romania 6:56.05

(Constanta Burcica(B), Angela Alupei(S))

2. Germany 6:57.33

(Daniela Reimer(B), Claudia Blasberg(S))

3. Netherlands 6:58.54

(Kirsten van Der Kolk(B), Marit van Eupen(S))

4. Australia 6:59.91

(Sally Newmarch(B), Amber Halliday(S))

5. China 7:02.05

(Dongxiang Xu(B), Qian Li(S))

6. Poland 7:04.48

(Magdalena Kemnitz(B), Ilona Mokronowska(S))

Top

Discipline (Sailing)

Mixed 49er - Race 10 - 22.08.04

1. Spain, 1.0

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

2. Germany, 2.0

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

3. Australia, 3.0

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

4. Austria, 4.0

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

5. Ukraine, 5.0

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

6. Finland, 6.0

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

7. Denmark, 7.0

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

8. Great Britain, 8.0

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

9. Poland, 9.0

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

10. Switzerland, 10.0

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

11. Norway, 11.0

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

12. Brazil, 12.0

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

13. United States, 13.0

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

14. Japan, 14.0

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

15. Italy, 15.0

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

16. Ireland, 16.0

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

17. Greece, 17.0

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

18. France, 18.0

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

19. India, 19.0

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

Top

Mixed 49er - Race 11 - 22.08.04

1. Australia, 1.0

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

2. Great Britain, 2.0

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

3. Ukraine, 3.0

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

4. Japan, 4.0

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

5. Greece, 5.0

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

6. Brazil, 6.0

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

7. Norway, 7.0

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

8. United States, 8.0

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

9. Spain, 9.0

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

10. Finland, 10.0

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

11. Switzerland, 11.0

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

12. France, 12.0

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

13. Germany, 13.0

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

14. Poland, 14.0

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

15. Ireland, 15.0

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

16. Austria, 16.0

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

17. Italy, 17.0

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

18. Denmark, 18.0

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

19. India, 19.0

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

Top

Mixed 49er - Ranking after race 10 - 22.08.04

1. Spain, 48.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (3,11,7,5,1,12,2,6,12,1)

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

2. Ukraine, 52.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (4,15,3,7,2,10,7,5,9,5)

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

3. Finland, 59.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (14,7,2,9,8,6,9,7,5,6)

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

4. Great Britain, 60.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (8,5,6,3,10,8,1,13,11,8)

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

5. United States, 63.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (7,8,5,20,9,9,8,3,1,13)

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

6. Brazil, 64.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (2,4,13,13,3,3,5,12,10,12)

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

7. Norway, 70.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (1,3,9,20,6,4,13,8,15,11)

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

8. Australia, 73.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (13,6,15,1,17,18,10,1,7,3)

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

9. Austria, 77.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (5,13,11,6,5,14,6,17,13,4)

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

10. Germany, 78.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (9,2,1,8,14,16,15,11,16,2)

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

11. Switzerland, 86.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (11,9,12,2,20,7,16,16,3,10)

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

12. Italy, 87.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (20,1,4,12,11,17,4,9,14,15)

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

13. France, 88.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (6,10,14,11,16,1,12,14,4,18)

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

14. Japan, 90.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (12,14,19,20,4,2,19,4,2,14)

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

15. Ireland, 92.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (10,16,10,4,12,5,17,2,17,16)

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

16. Denmark, 92.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (16,17,17,10,7,11,3,15,6,7)

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

17. Greece, 116.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (15,12,8,14,15,13,14,18,8,17)

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

18. Poland, 130.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (20,18,16,20,13,15,11,10,18,9)

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

19. India, 162.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (17,19,18,15,18,19,18,19,19,19)

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

Top

Mixed 49er - Ranking after race 11 - 22.08.04

1. Ukraine, 55.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (4,15,3,7,2,10,7,5,9,5,3)

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

2. Spain, 57.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (3,11,7,5,1,12,2,6,12,1,9)

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

3. Great Britain, 62.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (8,5,6,3,10,8,1,13,11,8,2)

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

4. Finland, 69.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (14,7,2,9,8,6,9,7,5,6,10)

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

5. Brazil, 70.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (2,4,13,13,3,3,5,12,10,12,6)

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

6. United States, 71.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (7,8,5,20,9,9,8,3,1,13,8)

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

7. Australia, 74.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (13,6,15,1,17,18,10,1,7,3,1)

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

8. Norway, 77.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (1,3,9,20,6,4,13,8,15,11,7)

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

9. Germany, 91.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (9,2,1,8,14,16,15,11,16,2,13)

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

10. Austria, 93.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (5,13,11,6,5,14,6,17,13,4,16)

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

11. Japan, 94.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (12,14,19,20,4,2,19,4,2,14,4)

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

12. Switzerland, 97.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (11,9,12,2,20,7,16,16,3,10,11)

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

13. France, 100.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (6,10,14,11,16,1,12,14,4,18,12)

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

14. Italy, 104.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (20,1,4,12,11,17,4,9,14,15,17)

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

15. Ireland, 107.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (10,16,10,4,12,5,17,2,17,16,15)

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

16. Denmark, 109.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (16,17,17,10,7,11,3,15,6,7,18)

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

17. Greece, 121.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (15,12,8,14,15,13,14,18,8,17,5)

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

18. Poland, 144.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (20,18,16,20,13,15,11,10,18,9,14)

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

19. India, 181.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (17,19,18,15,18,19,18,19,19,19,19)

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

Top

Women's Europe - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Siren Sundby (Nor) Total Points:47.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 1,3,26,1,19,4,4,1,1,1,12

2. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Total Points:65.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 10,13,1,13,1,26,1,6,3,7,10

3. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Total Points:74.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 4,6,7,15,8,6,10,3,11,4,25

4. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Total Points:75.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 3,7,2,11,9,2,13,8,12,8,24

5. Sari Multala (Fin) Total Points:85.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 8,9,11,6,10,1,9,2,15,24,14

6. Serena Amato (Arg) Total Points:86.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 5,2,22,8,13,22,2,11,4,10,9

7. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Total Points:88.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 11,20,3,2,12,7,20,26,6,2,5

8. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Total Points:91.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 14,4,8,19,4,20,6,4,10,5,17

9. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Total Points:94.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 15,21,5,14,2,12,15,9,16,3,3

10. Petra Niemann (Ger) Total Points:96.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 12,8,10,10,7,10,8,5,13,16,13

11. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Total Points:97.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 25,17,4,5,5,18,3,14,14,11,6

12. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Total Points:98.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 6,5,15,17,6,3,16,26,5,14,11

13. Neus Garriga (Spa) Total Points:108.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 20,15,14,7,11,8,5,15,26,6,7

14. Meg Galliard (USA) Total Points:113.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 9,11,13,9,3,13,11,16,9,19,19

15. Min Dezillie (Bel) Total Points:133.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 13,1,20,3,16,26,19,20,2,23,16

16. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Total Points:144.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 23,10,6,4,17,19,17,18,17,18,18

17. Teja Cerne (Slv) Total Points:145.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 7,23,21,18,14,23,14,21,7,12,8

18. Maria Coleman (Irl) Total Points:147.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 18,12,12,20,18,15,22,19,19,13,1

19. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Total Points:151.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 19,26,18,21,15,17,18,13,8,20,2

20. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Total Points:152.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 22,19,19,26,21,5,7,7,20,17,15

21. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Total Points:162.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 16,18,16,12,22,14,21,12,18,15,20

22. Joana Pratas (Por) Total Points:169.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 2,24,17,22,24,16,12,26,22,9,21

23. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Total Points:178.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 21,14,9,23,20,21,25,22,23,21,4

24. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Total Points:192.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 24,16,24,16,23,11,23,10,24,22,23

25. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Total Points:204.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 17,22,23,24,25,9,24,17,21,25,22

Top

Women's Europe - Race 11 - 22.08.04

1. Maria Coleman (Irl) Points:1.0

2. Carolijn Brouwer (Ned) Points:2.0

3. Virginia Kravarioti (Gre) Points:3.0

4. Laura Baldwin (Gbr) Points:4.0

5. Xiaoying Shen (Chn) Points:5.0

6. Blandine Rouille (Fra) Points:6.0

7. Neus Garriga (Spa) Points:7.0

8. Teja Cerne (Slv) Points:8.0

9. Serena Amato (Arg) Points:9.0

10. Lenka Smidova (Cze) Points:10.0

11. Tania Elias Calles Wolf (Mex) Points:11.0

12. Siren Sundby (Nor) Points:12.0

13. Petra Niemann (Ger) Points:13.0

14. Sari Multala (Fin) Points:14.0

15. Tatiana Drozdovskaya (Blr) Points:15.0

16. Min Dezillie (Bel) Points:16.0

17. Sarah Macky (Nzl) Points:17.0

18. Larissa Nevierov (Ita) Points:18.0

19. Meg Galliard (USA) Points:19.0

20. Monika Bronicka (Pol) Points:20.0

21. Joana Pratas (Por) Points:21.0

22. Natalia Ivanova (Rus) Points:22.0

23. Maiko Sato (Jpn) Points:23.0

24. Sarah Blanck (Aus) Points:24.0

25. Signe Livbjerg (Den) Points:25.0

Top

Men's Keelboat - Race 3 - 22.08.04

1. Brazil, 1.0

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

2. Denmark, 2.0

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

3. Switzerland, 3.0

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

4. Canada, 4.0

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

5. Spain, 5.0

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

6. France, 6.0

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

7. Austria, 7.0

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

8. Bermuda, 8.0

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

9. Italy, 9.0

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

10. Greece, 10.0

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

11. Ireland, 11.0

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

12. Great Britain, 12.0

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

13. Germany, 13.0

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

14. Netherlands, 14.0

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

15. United States, 15.0

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

- Australia, On the course side

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

- Sweden, On the course side

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

Top

Men's Keelboat - Race 4 - 22.08.04

1. Brazil, 1.0

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

2. Denmark, 2.0

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

3. Canada, 3.0

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

4. Italy, 4.0

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

5. Australia, 5.0

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

6. Spain, 6.0

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

7. Switzerland, 7.0

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

8. Germany, 8.0

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

9. Great Britain, 9.0

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

10. United States, 10.0

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

11. Bermuda, 11.0

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

12. Netherlands, 12.0

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

13. Ireland, 13.0

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

14. Sweden, 14.0

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

15. France, 15.0

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

16. Austria, 16.0

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

17. Greece, 17.0

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

Top

Men's Keelboat - Ranking after race 3 - 22.08.04

1. Brazil, 10.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (5,4,1)

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

2. Switzerland, 14.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (10,1,3)

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

3. Denmark, 18.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (4,12,2)

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

4. France, 18.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (3,9,6)

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

5. Spain, 20.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (2,13,5)

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

6. United States, 22.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (1,6,15)

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

7. Canada, 22.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (7,11,4)

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

8. Great Britain, 23.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (8,3,12)

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

9. Italy, 27.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (13,5,9)

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

10. Greece, 28.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (16,2,10)

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

11. Austria, 33.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (12,14,7)

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

12. Australia, 34.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (9,7,18)

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

13. Germany, 36.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (6,17,13)

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

14. Ireland, 37.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (11,15,11)

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

15. Netherlands, 38.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (14,10,14)

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

16. Sweden, 41.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (15,8,18)

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

17. Bermuda, 41.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (17,16,8)

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

Top

Men's Keelboat - Ranking after race 4 - 22.08.04

1. Brazil, 11.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (5,4,1,1)

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

2. Denmark, 20.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (4,12,2,2)

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

3. Switzerland, 21.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (10,1,3,7)

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

4. Canada, 25.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (7,11,4,3)

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

5. Spain, 26.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (2,13,5,6)

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

6. Italy, 31.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (13,5,9,4)

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

7. United States, 32.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (1,6,15,10)

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

8. Great Britain, 32.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (8,3,12,9)

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

9. France, 33.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (3,9,6,15)

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

10. Australia, 39.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (9,7,18,5)

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

11. Germany, 44.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (6,17,13,8)

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

12. Greece, 45.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (16,2,10,17)

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

13. Austria, 49.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (12,14,7,16)

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

14. Netherlands, 50.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (14,10,14,12)

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

15. Ireland, 50.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (11,15,11,13)

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

16. Bermuda, 52.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (17,16,8,11)

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

17. Sweden, 55.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (15,8,18,14)

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

Top

Mixed Laser - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Total Points:55.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 3,8,1,3,8,4,19,12,7,3,6

2. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Total Points:68.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 4,1,34,7,1,2,12,15,12,4,10

3. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Total Points:76.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 21,13,3,8,4,1,14,1,14,5,13

4. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Total Points:81.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 13,3,28,5,11,7,1,9,8,7,17

5. Gustavo Lima (Por) Total Points:88.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 1,15,7,28,14,19,6,4,2,1,19

6. Karl Suneson (Swe) Total Points:104.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 5,10,9,25,2,9,4,8,17,15,25

7. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Total Points:108.3
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 24,9,26,11,9,5,13,3,11.3,2,21

8. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Total Points:111.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 2,14,20,6,6,10,29,22,16,6,9

9. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Total Points:112.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 18,2,10,19,5,6,2,20,13,17,32

10. Luis Martinez (Spa) Total Points:120.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 19,7,13,4,19,18,5,7,4,24,36

11. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Total Points:125.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 8,23,30,20,3,3,8,16,10,20,14

12. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Total Points:134.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 40,6,11,2,18,43,23,5,5,12,12

13. Diego Negri (Ita) Total Points:139.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 20,12,19,1,43,21,15,13,15,21,2

14. Mate Arapov (Cro) Total Points:139.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 6,11,2,22,43,13,3,25,29,25,3

15. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Total Points:143.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 10,43,32,10,17,8,32,23,1,9,1

16. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Total Points:155.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 12,24,36,15,7,17,20,2,6,16,37

17. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Total Points:156.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 22,16,31,13,25,11,10,6,19,8,26

18. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Total Points:159.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 9,4,5,14,32,14,17,27,20,18,31

19. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Total Points:160.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 35,5,24,12,10,12,33,32,11,13,8

20. Allan Julie (Sey) Total Points:166.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 14,17,8,34,33,20,9,24,23,14,4

21. Peer Moberg (Nor) Total Points:198.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 7,18,37,23,12,26,34,14,3,43,24

22. Anders Nyholm (Den) Total Points:203.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 16,30,12,18,20,27,25,18,21,26,20

23. Matias del Solar (Chi) Total Points:216.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 39,38,6,38,16,15,18,11,27,31,16

24. Kevin Lim (Mal) Total Points:220.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 23,21,33,17,43,35,26,21,18,19,7

25. Martin Trcka (Cze) Total Points:231.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 37,29,15,27,15,32,28,31,33,10,11

26. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Total Points:235.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 34,33,29,16,13,30,22,37,31,22,5

27. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Total Points:239.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 31,19,21,24,21,34,24,19,25,27,28

28. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Total Points:244.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 25,43,27,9,43,16,7,10,30,38,39

29. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Total Points:245.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 15,25,22,21,27,33,31,43,9,32,30

30. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Total Points:248.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 33,26,38,31,26,22,27,26,24,11,22

31. Qiang Chi (Chn) Total Points:251.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 29,28,4,37,22,29,36,17,28,23,35

32. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Total Points:255.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 17,34,14,35,30,24,11,30,37,37,23

33. Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Total Points:256.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 11,20,18,43,28,31,16,35,26,28,43

34. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Total Points:277.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 26,31,17,33,23,23,35,29,32,34,29

35. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Total Points:281.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 30,22,39,43,29,25,30,28,22,29,27

36. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Total Points:314.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 36,32,23,29,24,36,40,36,35,30,33

37. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Total Points:322.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 32,27,25,30,34,40,41,39,36,43,18

38. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Total Points:329.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 38,35,16,39,31,28,38,33,43,33,38

39. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Total Points:339.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 27,37,40,26,43,37,21,40,38,39,34

40. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Total Points:344.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 28,36,42,36,35,43,39,38,40,35,15

41. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Total Points:381.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 42,40,41,40,36,39,37,34,34,40,40

42. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Total Points:384.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 41,39,35,32,43,38,42,41,39,36,41

Top

Mixed Laser - Race 11 - 22.08.04

1. Felix Pruvot (Fra) Points:1.0

2. Diego Negri (Ita) Points:2.0

3. Mate Arapov (Cro) Points:3.0

4. Allan Julie (Sey) Points:4.0

5. Maxim Semerkhanov (Rus) Points:5.0

6. Robert Scheidt (Bra) Points:6.0

7. Kevin Lim (Mal) Points:7.0

8. Roope Suomalainen (Fin) Points:8.0

9. Mark Mendelblatt (USA) Points:9.0

10. Andreas Geritzer (Aut) Points:10.0

11. Martin Trcka (Cze) Points:11.0

12. Diego Emilio Romero (Arg) Points:12.0

13. Vasilij Zbogar (Slv) Points:13.0

14. Maciej Grabowski (Pol) Points:14.0

15. Hafsteinn Geirsson (Ice) Points:15.0

16. Matias del Solar (Chi) Points:16.0

17. Paul Goodison (Gbr) Points:17.0

18. Stanley Tan Kheng Siong (Sin) Points:18.0

19. Gustavo Lima (Por) Points:19.0

20. Anders Nyholm (Den) Points:20.0

21. Hamish Pepper (Nzl) Points:21.0

22. Rory Fitzpatrick (Irl) Points:22.0

23. Ho Kon Kim (Kor) Points:23.0

24. Peer Moberg (Nor) Points:24.0

25. Karl Suneson (Swe) Points:25.0

26. Gareth Blanckenberg (Rsa) Points:26.0

27. Kunio Suzuki (Jpn) Points:27.0

28. Giedrius Guzys (Lit) Points:28.0

29. Alejandro Foglia (Uru) Points:29.0

30. Bernard Luttmer (Can) Points:30.0

31. Philippe Bergmans (Bel) Points:31.0

32. Michael Blackburn (Aus) Points:32.0

33. Yuriy Orlov (Ukr) Points:33.0

34. Mario Aquilina (Mlt) Points:34.0

35. Qiang Chi (Chn) Points:35.0

36. Luis Martinez (Spa) Points:36.0

37. Evangelos Chimonas (Gre) Points:37.0

38. Augusto Nicolini (Per) Points:38.0

39. Haris Papadopoulos (Cyp) Points:39.0

40. Timothy Pitts (Vir) Points:40.0

41. Sami Kooheji (Brn) Points:41.0

- Kemal Muslubas (Tur) Points:DNF

Top

Mixed Multihull - Race 3 - 22.08.04

1. United States, 1.0

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogeltree)

2. Greece, 2.0

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

3. Italy, 3.0

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

4. Canada, 4.0

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

5. Russia, 5.0

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

6. Argentina, 6.0

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

7. Puerto Rico, 7.0

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

8. Austria, 8.0

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

9. Sweden, 9.0

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

10. Netherlands, 10.0

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

11. France, 11.0

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

12. Australia, 12.0

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

13. Spain, 13.0

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

14. Portugal, 14.0

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

15. Germany, 15.0

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

16. Brazil, 16.0

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

17. Great Britain, 17.0

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

Top

Mixed Multihull - Ranking after race 3 - 22.08.04

1. United States, 5.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (2,2,1)

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogeltree)

2. Austria, 12.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (1,3,8)

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

3. Argentina, 14.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (7,1,6)

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

4. Spain, 20.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (3,4,13)

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

5. Puerto Rico, 21.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (5,9,7)

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

6. Greece, 24.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (12,10,2)

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

7. Netherlands, 26.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (11,5,10)

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

8. Italy, 27.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (18,6,3)

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

9. France, 27.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (4,12,11)

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

10. Australia, 28.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (9,7,12)

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

11. Germany, 29.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (6,8,15)

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

12. Sweden, 30.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (10,11,9)

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

13. Canada, 33.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (14,15,4)

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

14. Russia, 33.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (15,13,5)

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

15. Great Britain, 39.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (8,14,17)

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

16. Brazil, 46.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (13,17,16)

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

17. Portugal, 48.0
Number of finished races:3
Points per race (18,16,14)

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

Top

Mixed Multihull - Ranking after race 4 - 22.08.04

1. United States, 11.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (2,2,1,6)

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogeltree)

2. Austria, 13.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (1,3,8,1)

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

3. Argentina, 19.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (7,1,6,5)

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

4. France, 29.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (4,12,11,2)

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

5. Puerto Rico, 29.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (5,9,7,8)

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

6. Netherlands, 30.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (11,5,10,4)

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

7. Germany, 32.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (6,8,15,3)

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

8. Greece, 33.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (12,10,2,9)

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

9. Italy, 34.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (18,6,3,7)

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

10. Spain, 37.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (3,4,13,17)

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

11. Australia, 39.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (9,7,12,11)

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

12. Russia, 43.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (15,13,5,10)

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

13. Sweden, 44.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (10,11,9,14)

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

14. Canada, 46.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (14,15,4,13)

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

15. Great Britain, 51.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (8,14,17,12)

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

16. Brazil, 61.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (13,17,16,15)

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

17. Portugal, 64.0
Number of finished races:4
Points per race (18,16,14,16)

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

Top

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 8 - 22.08.04

1. Gal Fridman (Isr) Points:1.0

2. Ricardo Santos (Bra) Points:2.0

3. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) Points:3.0

4. Yuanguo Zhou (Chn) Points:4.0

5. David Mier Y Teran (Mex) Points:5.0

6. Lars Kleppich (Aus) Points:6.0

7. Chi Ho Ho (Hkg) Points:7.0

8. Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) Points:8.0

9. Maxim Oberemko (Ukr) Points:9.0

10. Nick Dempsey (Gbr) Points:10.0

11. Andreas Cariolou (Cyp) Points:11.0

12. Motokazu Kenjo (Jpn) Points:12.0

13. Mariano Reutemann (Arg) Points:13.0

14. Julien Bontemps (Fra) Points:14.0

15. Ivan Pastor (Spa) Points:15.0

16. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pol) Points:16.0

17. Joeri van Dijk (Ned) Points:17.0

18. Tom Ashley (Nzl) Points:18.0

19. Foued Ourabi (Tun) Points:19.0

20. Richard Stauffacher (Swi) Points:20.0

21. Arun Homraruen (Tha) Points:21.0

22. Duck Pil Ok (Kor) Points:22.0

23. Vladimir Moiseev (Rus) Points:23.0

24. Peter Wells (USA) Points:24.0

25. Angel Segura (Uru) Points:25.0

26. I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana (Ina) Points:26.0

27. Carlos Julio Flores Perez (Ven) Points:27.0

28. Tom Malina (Cze) Points:28.0

29. Veselin Nanev (Bgr) Points:29.0

30. Martin Lapos (Svk) Points:30.0

- Toni Wilhelm (Ger) Points:OCS

- Riccardo Giordano (Ita) Points:OCS

- Joao Rodrigues (Por) Points:OCS

- Ertugrul Icingir (Tur) Points:OCS

Top

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Ranking after race 8 - 22.08.04

1. Gal Fridman (Isr) Total Points:27.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 8,3,5,5,1,7,5,1

2. Ricardo Santos (Bra) Total Points:27.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 4,6,2,1,5,17,7,2

3. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) Total Points:33.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 1,4,4,14,6,13,2,3

4. Nick Dempsey (Gbr) Total Points:45.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 2,11,15,10,2,9,1,10

5. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pol) Total Points:48.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 6,1,1,15,10,6,9,16

6. Lars Kleppich (Aus) Total Points:51.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 9,12,10,4,13,2,8,6

7. Yuanguo Zhou (Chn) Total Points:55.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 19,9,21,3,8,1,11,4

8. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Total Points:55.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 10,2,22,9,3,5,4,35

9. Ertugrul Icingir (Tur) Total Points:61.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 7,17,8,6,4,16,3,35

10. Julien Bontemps (Fra) Total Points:65.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 5,35,9,8,12,11,6,14

11. Andreas Cariolou (Cyp) Total Points:78.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 3,21,6,20,7,18,13,11

12. Ivan Pastor (Spa) Total Points:80.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 15,10,11,2,9,35,18,15

13. Tom Ashley (Nzl) Total Points:81.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 17,7,3,18,14,8,14,18

14. David Mier Y Teran (Mex) Total Points:87.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 11,15,12,19,11,14,19,5

15. Chi Ho Ho (Hkg) Total Points:101.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 21,22,13,24,18,3,17,7

16. Maxim Oberemko (Ukr) Total Points:103.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 20,14,7,13,20,20,35,9

17. Motokazu Kenjo (Jpn) Total Points:108.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 16,23,18,23,35,4,12,12

18. Mariano Reutemann (Arg) Total Points:110.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 29,5,24,7,23,23,15,13

19. Joeri van Dijk (Ned) Total Points:119.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 26,18,16,17,28,15,10,17

20. Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) Total Points:123.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 12,16,17,26,24,24,22,8

21. I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana (Ina) Total Points:124.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 18,19,19,12,25,10,21,26

22. Riccardo Giordano (Ita) Total Points:132.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 13,8,29,22,19,21,20,35

23. Richard Stauffacher (Swi) Total Points:142.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 24,13,14,25,35,22,24,20

24. Arun Homraruen (Tha) Total Points:154.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 14,28,20,35,15,30,26,21

25. Peter Wells (USA) Total Points:154.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 22,20,23,16,22,29,27,24

26. Foued Ourabi (Tun) Total Points:155.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 23,31,27,21,21,19,25,19

27. Carlos Julio Flores Perez (Ven) Total Points:158.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 25,30,26,11,16,25,28,27

28. Vladimir Moiseev (Rus) Total Points:170.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 32,29,30,27,26,12,23,23

29. Duck Pil Ok (Kor) Total Points:176.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 31,24,28,28,27,35,16,22

30. Toni Wilhelm (Ger) Total Points:184.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 27,26,25,29,17,31,29,35

31. Tom Malina (Cze) Total Points:202.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 28,25,32,32,31,26,33,28

32. Angel Segura (Uru) Total Points:205.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 30,32,31,31,29,28,31,25

33. Martin Lapos (Svk) Total Points:215.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 34,27,34,33,32,27,32,30

34. Veselin Nanev (Bgr) Total Points:217.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race 33,35,33,30,30,32,30,29

Top

Discipline (Shooting)

Men's 50m free rifle 3 positions (3x40 shots) - Final standing - 22.08.04

1. Zhanbo Jia (Chn) Total Points:1264.5
Qual' Round:1171 Final Round:93.5

2. Michael Anti (USA) Total Points:1263.1
Qual' Round:1165 Final Round:98.1

3. Christian Planer (Aut) Total Points:1262.8
Qual' Round:1167 Final Round:95.8

4. Rajmond Debevec (Slv) Total Points:1262.6
Qual' Round:1166 Final Round:96.6

5. Artem Khadjibekov (Rus) Total Points:1261.6
Qual' Round:1164 Final Round:97.6

6. Thomas Farnik (Aut) Total Points:1261.4
Qual' Round:1165 Final Round:96.4

7. Artur Aivazian (Ukr) Total Points:1261.0
Qual' Round:1166 Final Round:95.0

8. Matthew Emmons (USA) Total Points:1257.4
Qual' Round:1169 Final Round:88.4

9. Jozef Gonci (Svk) Total Points:1162.0
Qual' Round:1162

9. Sergei Kovalenko (Rus) Total Points:1162.0
Qual' Round:1162

9. Bong Duk Park (Kor) Total Points:1162.0
Qual' Round:1162

12. Timothy Lowndes (Aus) Total Points:1161.0
Qual' Round:1161

12. Christian Lusch (Ger) Total Points:1161.0
Qual' Round:1161

12. Vyacheslav Skoromnov (Uzb) Total Points:1161.0
Qual' Round:1161

15. Juha Hirvi (Fin) Total Points:1160.0
Qual' Round:1160

16. Tevarit Majchacheeap (Tha) Total Points:1159.0
Qual' Round:1159

16. Masaru Yanagida (Jpn) Total Points:1159.0
Qual' Round:1159

18. Marcel Buerge (Swi) Total Points:1158.0
Qual' Round:1158

19. Maik Eckhardt (Ger) Total Points:1157.0
Qual' Round:1157

19. Zhiwei Liu (Chn) Total Points:1157.0
Qual' Round:1157

19. Peter Sidi (Hun) Total Points:1157.0
Qual' Round:1157

22. Espen Berg-Knutsen (Nor) Total Points:1156.0
Qual' Round:1156

22. Igor Pirekeev (Tkm) Total Points:1156.0
Qual' Round:1156

24. Roger Hansson (Swe) Total Points:1155.0
Qual' Round:1155

24. Thomas Jerabek (Cze) Total Points:1155.0
Qual' Round:1155

26. Dick Boschman (Ned) Total Points:1154.0
Qual' Round:1154

26. Jury Sukhorukov (Ukr) Total Points:1154.0
Qual' Round:1154

28. Stevan Pletikosic (Ser) Total Points:1153.0
Qual' Round:1153

29. Sergei Martynov (Blr) Total Points:1152.0
Qual' Round:1152

30. Harald Stenvaag (Nor) Total Points:1149.0
Qual' Round:1149

31. Vaclav Becvar (Cze) Total Points:1148.0
Qual' Round:1148

31. Marco DE Nicolo (Ita) Total Points:1148.0
Qual' Round:1148

33. Vitali Bubnovich (Blr) Total Points:1144.0
Qual' Round:1144

33. Nedzad Fazlija (Bsh) Total Points:1144.0
Qual' Round:1144

35. Sven Haglund (Swe) Total Points:1142.0
Qual' Round:1142

36. Roberto Elias (Mex) Total Points:1137.0
Qual' Round:1137

36. Angel Rosendo Velarte (Arg) Total Points:1137.0
Qual' Round:1137

38. Pablo Damian Alvarez (Arg) Total Points:1135.0
Qual' Round:1135

38. Evangelos Liogris (Gre) Total Points:1135.0
Qual' Round:1135

40. Alexsander Babchenko (Kir) Total Points:1130.0
Qual' Round:1130

Top

Men's 50m free rifle 3 positions (3x40 shots) - Final - 22.08.04

1. Zhanbo Jia (Chn) Total Points:1264.5
Qual' Round:1171 Final Round:93.5

2. Michael Anti (USA) Total Points:1263.1
Qual' Round:1165 Final Round:98.1

3. Christian Planer (Aut) Total Points:1262.8
Qual' Round:1167 Final Round:95.8

4. Rajmond Debevec (Slv) Total Points:1262.6
Qual' Round:1166 Final Round:96.6

5. Artem Khadjibekov (Rus) Total Points:1261.6
Qual' Round:1164 Final Round:97.6

6. Thomas Farnik (Aut) Total Points:1261.4
Qual' Round:1165 Final Round:96.4

7. Artur Aivazian (Ukr) Total Points:1261.0
Qual' Round:1166 Final Round:95.0

8. Matthew Emmons (USA) Total Points:1257.4
Qual' Round:1169 Final Round:88.4

Top

Men's 50m free rifle 3 positions (3x40 shots) - Qualification round - 22.08.04

1. Zhanbo Jia (Chn) Points:1171 - Q

2. Matthew Emmons (USA) Points:1169 - Q

3. Christian Planer (Aut) Points:1167 - Q

4. Artur Aivazian (Ukr) Points:1166 - Q

5. Rajmond Debevec (Slv) Points:1166 - Q

6. Thomas Farnik (Aut) Points:1165 - Q

7. Michael Anti (USA) Points:1165 - Q

8. Artem Khadjibekov (Rus) Points:1164 - Q

9. Jozef Gonci (Svk) Points:1162

9. Sergei Kovalenko (Rus) Points:1162

9. Bong Duk Park (Kor) Points:1162

12. Timothy Lowndes (Aus) Points:1161

12. Christian Lusch (Ger) Points:1161

12. Vyacheslav Skoromnov (Uzb) Points:1161

15. Juha Hirvi (Fin) Points:1160

16. Tevarit Majchacheeap (Tha) Points:1159

16. Masaru Yanagida (Jpn) Points:1159

18. Marcel Buerge (Swi) Points:1158

19. Maik Eckhardt (Ger) Points:1157

19. Zhiwei Liu (Chn) Points:1157

19. Peter Sidi (Hun) Points:1157

22. Espen Berg-Knutsen (Nor) Points:1156

22. Igor Pirekeev (Tkm) Points:1156

24. Roger Hansson (Swe) Points:1155

24. Thomas Jerabek (Cze) Points:1155

26. Dick Boschman (Ned) Points:1154

26. Jury Sukhorukov (Ukr) Points:1154

28. Stevan Pletikosic (Ser) Points:1153

29. Sergei Martynov (Blr) Points:1152

30. Harald Stenvaag (Nor) Points:1149

31. Vaclav Becvar (Cze) Points:1148

31. Marco DE Nicolo (Ita) Points:1148

33. Vitali Bubnovich (Blr) Points:1144

33. Nedzad Fazlija (Bsh) Points:1144

35. Sven Haglund (Swe) Points:1142

36. Roberto Elias (Mex) Points:1137

36. Angel Rosendo Velarte (Arg) Points:1137

38. Pablo Damian Alvarez (Arg) Points:1135

38. Evangelos Liogris (Gre) Points:1135

40. Alexsander Babchenko (Kir) Points:1130

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's skeet (125 targets) - Final standing - 22.08.04

1. Andrea Benelli (Ita) Total Points:149
Qual' Round:124 Final Round:25

2. Marko Kemppainen (Fin) Total Points:149
Qual' Round:125Equal World Record Final Round:24

3. Juan Miguel Rodriguez (Cub) Total Points:147
Qual' Round:122 Final Round:25

4. Nasser Al-Attiya (Qat) Total Points:147
Qual' Round:122 Final Round:25

5. Shawn Dulohery (USA) Total Points:147
Qual' Round:122 Final Round:25

6. Harald Jensen (Nor) Total Points:145
Qual' Round:122 Final Round:23

7. Michael Nielsen (Den) Total Points:122
Qual' Round:122

8. Erik Watndal (Nor) Total Points:121
Qual' Round:121

9. George Achilleos (Cyp) Total Points:121
Qual' Round:121

9. Abdullah Alrashidi (Kuw) Total Points:121
Qual' Round:121

9. James Graves (USA) Total Points:121
Qual' Round:121

9. Mikola Milchev (Ukr) Total Points:121
Qual' Round:121

9. Jan Sychra (Cze) Total Points:121
Qual' Round:121

9. Anthony Terras (Fra) Total Points:121
Qual' Round:121

15. Sergey Aksyutin (Rus) Total Points:120
Qual' Round:120

15. Saied Al-Mutairi (Sau) Total Points:120
Qual' Round:120

15. Diego Duarte Delgado (Col) Total Points:120
Qual' Round:120

15. Di Jin (Chn) Total Points:120
Qual' Round:120

15. Paul Rahman (Aus) Total Points:120
Qual' Round:120

15. Valeri Shomin (Rus) Total Points:120
Qual' Round:120

21. Hennie Dompeling (Ned) Total Points:119
Qual' Round:119

21. Julio E. Dujarric Lembcke (Dom) Total Points:119
Qual' Round:119

21. Ennio Falco (Ita) Total Points:119
Qual' Round:119

21. Andrzej Glyda (Pol) Total Points:119
Qual' Round:119

21. Andrei Ineshin (Est) Total Points:119
Qual' Round:119

21. Antonis Nicolaides (Cyp) Total Points:119
Qual' Round:119

21. Georgios Salavantakis (Gre) Total Points:119
Qual' Round:119

21. Guillermo A. Torres (Cub) Total Points:119
Qual' Round:119

29. George Barton (Aus) Total Points:118
Qual' Round:118

29. Mostafa Hamdy (Egy) Total Points:118
Qual' Round:118

31. Jorge Atalah (Chi) Total Points:117
Qual' Round:117

31. Michael Maskell (Bar) Total Points:117
Qual' Round:117

31. Axel Wegner (Ger) Total Points:117
Qual' Round:117

34. Richard Brickell (Gbr) Total Points:115
Qual' Round:115

34. Amr El Gaiar (Egy) Total Points:115
Qual' Round:115

34. Jan-Cor Greef (Ned) Total Points:115
Qual' Round:115

37. Saeed Almaktoum (Uae) Total Points:114
Qual' Round:114

37. Khurram Inam (Pak) Total Points:114
Qual' Round:114

37. Suk Tae Lee (Kor) Total Points:114
Qual' Round:114

40. Chee Fei Ricky Teh (Mal) Total Points:113
Qual' Round:113

41. Roger Dahi (Syr) Total Points:106
Qual' Round:106

Top

Men's skeet (125 targets) - Final - 22.08.04

1. Andrea Benelli (Ita) Total Points:149
Qual' Round:124 Final Round:25

2. Marko Kemppainen (Fin) Total Points:149
Qual' Round:125Equal World Record Final Round:24

3. Juan Miguel Rodriguez (Cub) Total Points:147
Qual' Round:122 Final Round:25

4. Nasser Al-Attiya (Qat) Total Points:147
Qual' Round:122 Final Round:25

5. Shawn Dulohery (USA) Total Points:147
Qual' Round:122 Final Round:25

6. Harald Jensen (Nor) Total Points:145
Qual' Round:122 Final Round:23

Top

Men's skeet (125 targets) - Final shoot-off - 22.08.04

1. Andrea Benelli (Ita) Total Points:149
Qual' Round:124 Final Round:+5

2. Marko Kemppainen (Fin) Total Points:149
Qual' Round:125Equal World Record Final Round:+4

3. Juan Miguel Rodriguez (Cub) Total Points:147
Qual' Round:122 Final Round:+10

4. Nasser Al-Attiya (Qat) Total Points:147
Qual' Round:122 Final Round:+9

5. Shawn Dulohery (USA) Total Points:147
Qual' Round:122 Final Round:+5

Top

Men's skeet (125 targets) - Qualification round - 22.08.04

1. Marko Kemppainen (Fin) Points:125 - Q Equal World Record

2. Andrea Benelli (Ita) Points:124 - Q

3. Shawn Dulohery (USA) Points:122 - Q

4. Juan Miguel Rodriguez (Cub) Points:122 - Q

5. Nasser Al-Attiya (Qat) Points:122 - Q

6. Harald Jensen (Nor) Points:122 - Q

7. Michael Nielsen (Den) Points:122

8. Erik Watndal (Nor) Points:121

9. George Achilleos (Cyp) Points:121

9. Abdullah Alrashidi (Kuw) Points:121

9. James Graves (USA) Points:121

9. Mikola Milchev (Ukr) Points:121

9. Jan Sychra (Cze) Points:121

9. Anthony Terras (Fra) Points:121

15. Sergey Aksyutin (Rus) Points:120

15. Saied Al-Mutairi (Sau) Points:120

15. Diego Duarte Delgado (Col) Points:120

15. Di Jin (Chn) Points:120

15. Paul Rahman (Aus) Points:120

15. Valeri Shomin (Rus) Points:120

21. Hennie Dompeling (Ned) Points:119

21. Julio E. Dujarric Lembcke (Dom) Points:119

21. Ennio Falco (Ita) Points:119

21. Andrzej Glyda (Pol) Points:119

21. Andrei Ineshin (Est) Points:119

21. Antonis Nicolaides (Cyp) Points:119

21. Georgios Salavantakis (Gre) Points:119

21. Guillermo A. Torres (Cub) Points:119

29. George Barton (Aus) Points:118

29. Mostafa Hamdy (Egy) Points:118

31. Jorge Atalah (Chi) Points:117

31. Michael Maskell (Bar) Points:117

31. Axel Wegner (Ger) Points:117

34. Richard Brickell (Gbr) Points:115

34. Amr El Gaiar (Egy) Points:115

34. Jan-Cor Greef (Ned) Points:115

37. Saeed Almaktoum (Uae) Points:114

37. Khurram Inam (Pak) Points:114

37. Suk Tae Lee (Kor) Points:114

40. Chee Fei Ricky Teh (Mal) Points:113

41. Roger Dahi (Syr) Points:106

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's skeet (125 targets) - Qualification round shoot-off - 22.08.04

3. Shawn Dulohery (USA) Points:+4 - Q

4. Juan Miguel Rodriguez (Cub) Points:+4 - Q

5. Nasser Al-Attiya (Qat) Points:+4 - Q

6. Harald Jensen (Nor) Points:+3+2 - Q

7. Michael Nielsen (Den) Points:+3+1

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Discipline (Softball)

Women's - Final (bronze medal game) - 22.08.04

Australia 3 - 0 Japan
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 3-0, 0-0, 0-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Semifinal game 1 (Intermediate) - 22.08.04

Australia 0 - 5 United States
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1, 0-3, 0-1, 0-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Semifinal game 2 (Intermediate) - 22.08.04

Japan 1 - 0 China
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 1-*)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Women's singles - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Yining Zhang (Chn)

2. Hyang Mi Kim (PRK)

3. Kyung Ah Kim (Kor)

4. Jia Wei Li (Sin)

Top

Women's singles - Final summary - 22.08.04

(4)Kyung Ah Kim (Kor) beat
(6)Jia Wei Li (Sin) (4-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8)

(1)Yining Zhang (Chn) beat
(25)Hyang Mi Kim (PRK) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-7, 11-2, 11-2)

Top

Men's singles - Semifinal summary - 22.08.04

(4)Hao Wang (Chn) beat
(1)Liqin Wang (Chn) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 11-9, 11-3)

(3)Seung Min Ryu (Kor) beat
(16)Jan-Ove Waldner (Swe) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5)

Top

Discipline (Tennis)

Men's doubles - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Chile

(Fernando Gonzalez, Nicolas Massu)

2. Germany

(Nicolas Kiefer, Rainer Schuettler)

3. Croatia

(Mario Ancic, Ivan Ljubicic)

4. India

(Mahesh Bhupathi, Leander Paes)

5. Israel

(Jonathan Erlich, Andi Ram)

5. Zimbabwe

(Wayne Black, Kevin Ullyett)

5. France

(Michael Llodra, Fabrice Santoro)

5. United States

(Bob Bryan, Mike Bryan)

9. Belarus

(Max Mirnyi, Vladimir Voltchkov)

9. Czech Republic

(Martin Damm, Cyril Suk)

9. Russia

(Igor Andreev, Nikolay Davydenko)

9. Canada

(Daniel Nestor, Fred Niemeyer)

9. Australia

(Wayne Arthurs, Todd Woodbridge)

9. Argentina

(Gaston Etlis, Martin Rodriguez)

9. Switzerland

(Yves Allegro, Roger Federer)

9. Brazil

(Andre Sa, Flavio Saretta)

17. France

(Arnaud Clement, Sebastien Grosjean)

17. Romania

(Victor Hanescu, Andrei Pavel)

17. Morocco

(Hicham Arazi, Younes El Aynaoui)

17. Poland

(Mariusz Fyrstenberg, Marcin Matkowski)

17. Czech Republic

(Tomas Berdych, Jiri Novak)

17. Greece

(Konstantinos Economidis, Vasilis Mazarakis)

17. Bahamas

(Mark Knowles, Mark Merklein)

17. Belgium

(Xavier Malisse, Olivier Rochus)

17. Russia

(Marat Safin, Mikhail Youzhny)

17. Spain

(Carlos Moya, Rafael Nadal)

17. Spain

(Feliciano Lopez, Tommy Robredo)

17. Slovakia

(Karol Beck, Dominik Hrbaty)

17. Sweden

(Thomas Enqvist, Robin Soderling)

17. Sweden

(Jonas Bjorkman, Joachim Johansson)

17. United States

(Mardy Fish, Andy Roddick)

17. Argentina

(Juan Ignacio Chela, Mariano Zabaleta)

Top

Men's doubles - Final summary - 22.08.04

Fernando Gonzalez & Nicolas Massu (Chi)
beat Nicolas Kiefer & Rainer Schuettler (Ger)
(3-2) Set breakdown: (6-2, 4-6, 3-6, 7-6(9-7), 6-4)

Mario Ancic & Ivan Ljubicic (Cro)
beat (5)Mahesh Bhupathi & Leander Paes (Ind)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-5), 4-6, 16-14)

Top

Women's doubles - Gold medal match - 22.08.04

(8)Ting Li & Tian Tian Sun (Chn)
beat (2)Conchita Martinez & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-3)

Top

Men's singles - Final summary - 22.08.04

(10)Nicolas Massu (Chi) beat
Mardy Fish (USA) (3-2) Set breakdown: (6-3, 3-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4)

(16)Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) beat
Taylor Dent (USA) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-4, 2-6, 16-14)

Top

Women's singles - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel)

2. Amelie Mauresmo (Fra)

3. Alicia Molik (Aus)

4. Anastasia Myskina (Rus)

5. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)

5. Mary Pierce (Fra)

5. Ai Sugiyama (Jpn)

5. Francesca Schiavone (Ita)

9. Patty Schnyder (Swi)

9. Nicole Pratt (Aus)

9. Lisa Raymond (USA)

9. Chanda Rubin (USA)

9. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)

9. Venus Williams (USA)

9. Karolina Sprem (Cro)

9. Fabiola Zuluaga (Col)

17. Maja Matevzic (Slv)

17. Cara Black (Zim)

17. Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven)

17. Angelique Widjaja (Ina)

17. Yoon Jeong Cho (Kor)

17. Nadia Petrova (Rus)

17. Magdalena Maleeva (Bgr)

17. Akiko Morigami (Jpn)

17. Maria Elena Camerin (Ita)

17. Silvia Farina Elia (Ita)

17. Tathiana Garbin (Ita)

17. Paola Suarez (Arg)

17. Tetyana Perebiynis (Ukr)

17. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)

17. Katarina Srebotnik (Slv)

17. Kristina Brandi (Pue)

33. Dally Randriantefy (Mad)

33. Catalina Castano (Col)

33. Jie Zheng (Chn)

33. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha)

33. Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bsh)

33. Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (Isr)

33. Claudine Schaul (Lux)

33. Anne Kremer (Lux)

33. Elena Dementieva (Rus)

33. Kaia Kanepi (Est)

33. Nathalie Dechy (Fra)

33. Sandrine Testud (Fra)

33. Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn)

33. Saori Obata (Jpn)

33. Jelena Jankovic (Ser)

33. Myriam Casanova (Swi)

33. Samantha Stosur (Aus)

33. Conchita Martinez (Spa)

33. Petra Mandula (Hun)

33. Melinda Czink (Hun)

33. Iveta Benesova (Cze)

33. Klara Koukalova (Cze)

33. Barbora Strycova (Cze)

33. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa)

33. Magui Serna (Spa)

33. Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa)

33. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg)

33. Gisela Dulko (Arg)

33. Jelena Kostanic (Cro)

33. Martina Sucha (Svk)

33. Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk)

33. Tina Pisnik (Slv)

Top

Discipline (Volleyball)

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 13 - 22.08.04

Japan 3 - 0 Kenya
Scoring by period (25-8, 25-17, 25-14)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 14 - 22.08.04

Italy 3 - 0 Greece
Scoring by period (25-19, 25-19, 25-22)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group A match 15 (Intermediate) - 22.08.04

Brazil 3 - 0 South Korea
Scoring by period (25-19, 25-18, 25-23)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 13 - 22.08.04

Germany 3 - 0 Dominican Republic
Scoring by period (25-16, 25-19, 25-21)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 14 - 22.08.04

Russia 0 - 3 China
Scoring by period (15-25, 16-25, 26-28)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Preliminary round group B match 15 (Intermediate) - 22.08.04

Cuba 0 - 3 United States
Scoring by period (22-25, 12-25, 19-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Water Polo)

Women's - Classification 7-8 - 22.08.04

Kazakhstan 4 - 10 Canada
Scoring by period: (0-2, 1-6, 4-9, 4-10)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal match 1 - 22.08.04

Greece 7 - 4 Russia
Scoring by period: (2-1, 5-1, 7-2, 7-4)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal match 2 - 22.08.04

Italy 8 - 5 Hungary
Scoring by period: (2-1, 4-3, 6-5, 8-5)

Top

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Women's 55-63kg - Elimination pool A summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Stavroula Zygouri (Gre) beat
Stephanie Gross (Ger)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Stephanie Gross (Ger) beat
Sara Eriksson (Swe)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Stavroula Zygouri (Gre) beat
Sara Eriksson (Swe)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Women's 55-63kg - Elimination pool B summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Sara McMann (USA) beat
Lili Meng (Chn)
Victory by fall

Bout: 02

Lili Meng (Chn) beat
Viola Yanik (Can)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Viola Yanik (Can) beat
Sara McMann (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Women's 55-63kg - Elimination pool C summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Lise Legrand (Fra) beat
Volha Khilko (Blr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Volha Khilko (Blr) beat
Natalya Ivanova (Taj)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Lise Legrand (Fra) beat
Natalya Ivanova (Taj)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Women's 55-63kg - Elimination pool D summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Kaori Icho (Jpn) beat
Lyudmyla Golovchenko (Ukr)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Alena Kartashova (Rus) beat
Lyudmyla Golovchenko (Ukr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Kaori Icho (Jpn) beat
Alena Kartashova (Rus)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Women's 63-72kg - Elimination pool A summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Gouzel Maniourova (Rus) beat
Marina Gastl (Aut)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Anita Schaetzle (Ger) beat
Marina Gastl (Aut)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Gouzel Maniourova (Rus) beat
Anita Schaetzle (Ger)
Victory by fall

Top

Women's 63-72kg - Elimination pool B summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Svitlana Sayenko (Ukr) beat
Maria Louiza Vryoni (Gre)
Victory by fall

Bout: 02

Maria Louiza Vryoni (Gre) beat
Burmaa Ochirbat (Mgl)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Svitlana Sayenko (Ukr) beat
Burmaa Ochirbat (Mgl)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Women's 63-72kg - Elimination pool C summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Xu Wang (Chn) beat
Katarzyna Juszczak (Ita)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Xu Wang (Chn) beat
Christine Nordhagen (Can)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Christine Nordhagen (Can) beat
Katarzyna Juszczak (Ita)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Women's 63-72kg - Elimination pool D summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Kyoko Hamaguchi (Jpn) beat
Toccara Montgomery (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Kyoko Hamaguchi (Jpn) beat
Stanka Zlateva (Bgr)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Toccara Montgomery (USA) beat
Stanka Zlateva (Bgr)
Victory by fall

Top

Women's under 48kg - Elimination pool A summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Chiharu Icho (Jpn) beat
Lyndsay Belisle (Can)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Chiharu Icho (Jpn) beat
Brigitte Wagner (Ger)
Victory by fall

Bout: 03

Brigitte Wagner (Ger) beat
Lyndsay Belisle (Can)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Women's under 48kg - Elimination pool B summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Angelique Berthenet (Fra) beat
Enkhjargal Tsogtbazar (Mgl)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Angelique Berthenet (Fra) beat
Leopoldina Ross (Gui)
Victory by fall

Bout: 03

Enkhjargal Tsogtbazar (Mgl) beat
Leopoldina Ross (Gui)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Top

Women's under 48kg - Elimination pool C summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Fani Psatha (Gre) beat
Fadhila Louati (Tun)
Victory by fall

Bout: 02

Irini Merleni (Ukr) beat
Lidiya Karamchakova (Taj)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Lidiya Karamchakova (Taj) beat
Fani Psatha (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 04

Irini Merleni (Ukr) beat
Fadhila Louati (Tun)
Victory by fall

Bout: 06

Irini Merleni (Ukr) beat
Fani Psatha (Gre)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 05

Lidiya Karamchakova (Taj) beat
Fadhila Louati (Tun)
Victory by fall

Top

Women's under 48kg - Elimination pool D summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Patricia Miranda (USA) beat
Hui Li (Chn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Lorisa Oorzhak (Rus) beat
Mayelis Caripa (Ven)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Patricia Miranda (USA) beat
Lorisa Oorzhak (Rus)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 04

Hui Li (Chn) beat
Mayelis Caripa (Ven)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 06

Patricia Miranda (USA) beat
Mayelis Caripa (Ven)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with technical points

Bout: 05

Lorisa Oorzhak (Rus) beat
Hui Li (Chn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Women's under 55kg - Elimination pool A summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Tela O Donnell (USA) beat
Olga Smirnova (Rus)
Victory by fall

Bout: 02

Tonya Verbeek (Can) beat
Tela O Donnell (USA)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Tonya Verbeek (Can) beat
Olga Smirnova (Rus)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with technical points

Top

Women's under 55kg - Elimination pool B summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Tetyana Lazareva (Ukr) beat
Ida-Theres Karlsson (Swe)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Mabel Fonseca (Pue) beat
Tetyana Lazareva (Ukr)
Victory by fall

Bout: 03

Ida-Theres Karlsson (Swe) beat
Mabel Fonseca (Pue)
Victory by fall

Top

Women's under 55kg - Elimination pool C summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Dongmei Sun (Chn) beat
Diletta Giampiccolo (Ita)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Saori Yoshida (Jpn) beat
Dongmei Sun (Chn)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Saori Yoshida (Jpn) beat
Diletta Giampiccolo (Ita)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Top

Women's under 55kg - Elimination pool D summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Anna Gomis (Fra) beat
Na Lae Lee (Kor)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Anna Gomis (Fra) beat
Sofia Poumpouridou (Gre)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Na Lae Lee (Kor) beat
Sofia Poumpouridou (Gre)
Victory by fall

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport