Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:45 GMT 17:45 UK
Olympic results for 25 August
Results - 25/08/2004  

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 110m hurdles - Round 2 summary - 25.08.04

Heat 1

1. Ladji Doucoure (Fra) 13.23s - Q

2. Charles Allen (Can) 13.30s - Q Personal Best

3. Robert Kronberg (Swe) 13.39s - Q Season Best

4. Duane Ross (USA) 13.50s - q

5. Yevgeniy Pechonkin (Rus) 13.53s

6. Joseph Berlioz Randriamihaja (Mad) 13.64s

7. Jackson Quinonez (Ecu) 13.67s

- Damjan Zlatnar (Slv) Did not start

Heat 2

1. Stanislavs Olijars (Lat) 13.26s - Q

2. Anier Garcia (Cub) 13.28s - Q

3. Richard Phillips (Jam) 13.44s - Q

4. Felipe Vivancos (Spa) 13.48s - q

5. Mike Fenner (Ger) 13.53s Equal Season Best

6. Stephen Jones (Bar) 13.85s

- Allen Johnson (USA) Did not finish

- Gregory Sedoc (Ned) Did not finish

Heat 3

1. Xiang Liu (Chn) 13.26s - Q

2. Yoel Hernandez (Cub) 13.29s - Q Season Best

3. Terrence Trammell (USA) 13.34s - Q

4. Chris Pinnock (Jam) 13.47s - q

5. Marcio Simao de Souza (Bra) 13.54s

6. Masato Naito (Jpn) 13.54s Season Best

7. Igor Peremota (Rus) 13.64s

8. Paulo Villar (Col) 14.03s

Heat 4

1. Mateus Facho Inocencio (Bra) 13.33s - Q Personal Best

2. Dudley Dorival (Hai) 13.39s - Q Equal Season Best

3. Maurice Wignall (Jam) 13.39s - Q

4. Yuniel Hernandez (Cub) 13.46s - q Season Best

5. Sergey Chepiga (Rus) 13.55s

6. Shaun Bownes (Rsa) 13.62s

7. Satoru Tanigawa (Jpn) 13.70s

8. Todd Matthews Jouda (Sud) 13.77s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 200m - Final - 25.08.04

1. Veronica Campbell (Jam) 22.05s Personal Best

2. Allyson Felix (USA) 22.18s World Junior Record

3. Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 22.30s Season Best

4. Aleen Bailey (Jam) 22.42s

5. Ivet Lalova (Bgr) 22.57s

6. Kim Gevaert (Bel) 22.84s

7. Muna Lee (USA) 22.87s

7. Abiodun Oyepitan (Gbr) 22.87s

Top

Men's 200m - Semifinal summary - 25.08.04

Heat 1

1. Shawn Crawford (USA) 20.05s - Q

2. Bernard Williams (USA) 20.18s - Q

3. Frank Fredericks (Nam) 20.43s - Q

4. Tobias Unger (Ger) 20.54s - Q

5. Anastasios Gousis (Gre) 20.68s

6. Christopher Williams (Jam) 20.80s

7. Marcin Jedrusinski (Pol) 20.81s

8. Darren Campbell (Gbr) 20.89s

Heat 2

1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 20.35s - Q

2. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 20.36s - Q

3. Stephane Buckland (Mri) 20.37s - Q

4. Asafa Powell (Jam) 20.56s - Q

5. Sebastian Ernst (Ger) 20.63s

6. Juan Pedro Toledo (Mex) 20.64s

7. Christian Malcolm (Gbr) 20.77s

8. Matic Osovnikar (Slv) 20.89s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 400m hurdles - Final - 25.08.04

1. Fani Halkia (Gre) 52.82

2. Ionela Tirlea-Manolache (Rom) 53.38

3. Tetiana Tereshchuk-Antipova (Ukr) 53.44

4. Sheena Johnson (USA) 53.83

5. Jana Pittman (Aus) 53.92

6. Yekaterina Bikert (Rus) 54.18

7. Brenda Taylor (USA) 54.97

8. Yuliya Pechenkina (Rus) 55.79

Top

Men's 5000m - Round 1 summary - 25.08.04

Heat 1

1000m : 2:41.86 Guenther Weidlinger (Aut)

2000m : 5:22.21 Guenther Weidlinger (Aut)

3000m : 8:07.42 Guenther Weidlinger (Aut)

4000m : 10:53.34 Abraham Chebii (Ken)

1. Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 13:21.16 - Q

2. Gebre Egziabher Gebremariam (Eth) 13:21.20 - Q

3. Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor) 13:21.87 - Q

4. Craig Mottram (Aus) 13:21.88 - Q

5. Abraham Chebii (Ken) 13:22.30 - Q

6. Hicham Bellani (Mor) 13:22.64 - q

7. Alistair Ian Cragg (Irl) 13:23.01 - q

8. Samir Moussaoui (Alg) 13:24.98 - q

9. Sultan Khamis Zaman (Qat) 13:26.52

10. John Mayock (Gbr) 13:26.81

11. Guenther Weidlinger (Aut) 13:29.32

12. Christian Belz (Swi) 13:29.59

13. Alejandro Suarez (Mex) 13:35.32

14. Jonathon Riley (USA) 13:38.79

15. Mohammed Abdelhak Zakaria (Brn) 13:42.04

16. Monder Rizki (Bel) 14:03.58

17. Sergiy Lebid (Ukr) 14:10.23

- Carlos Garcia (Spa) Did not finish

Heat 2

1000m : 2:39.99 Mark Carroll (Irl)

2000m : 5:24.90 Mark Carroll (Irl)

3000m : 8:10.11 Marius Bakken (Nor)

4000m : 10:52.69 Tim Broe (USA)

1. Ali Saidi Sief (Alg) 13:18.94 - Q

2. Eliud Kipchoge (Ken) 13:19.01 - Q

3. Dejene Berhanu (Eth) 13:19.42 - Q

4. John Kibowen (Ken) 13:19.65 - Q

5. Abderrahim Goumri (Mor) 13:20.03 - Q

6. Tim Broe (USA) 13:20.29 - q

7. Zersenay Tadesse (Eri) 13:22.17 - q

8. Samson Kiflemariam (Eri) 13:26.97

9. Roberto Garcia (Spa) 13:27.71

10. Khoudir Aggoune (Alg) 13:29.37

11. Fabiano Joseph (Tan) 13:31.89

12. Marius Bakken (Nor) 13:36.38

13. Freddy Gonzalez (Ven) 13:42.44

14. Tom Compernolle (Bel) 13:43.44

15. Mark Carroll (Irl) 13:46.81

16. Carles Castillejo (Spa) 13:49.16

17. Michael Aish (Nzl) 13:50.00

18. Rajendra Bahadur Bhandari (Nep) 14:04.89 National Record

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Men's 800m - Round 1 summary - 25.08.04

Heat 1

400m : 52.39 Michael Rotich (Ken)

1. Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (Rsa) 1:45.72 - Q

2. Rene Herms (Ger) 1:45.83 - Q

3. Jae Hoon Lee (Kor) 1:46.24 Personal Best

4. Arthemon Hatungimana (Bdi) 1:46.35

5. Michael Rotich (Ken) 1:46.42

6. Nazar Begliyev (Tkm) 1:49.64 Personal Best

7. Alibay Shukurov (Aze) 1:51.11

8. Fadrique Iglesias (Bol) 1:51.87

Heat 2

400m : 52.21 Joseph Mutua (Ken)

1. Joseph Mutua (Ken) 1:45.65 - Q

2. Ricky Soos (Gbr) 1:45.70 - Q Personal Best

3. Djabir Said Guerni (Alg) 1:45.94 - q

4. Achraf Tadili (Can) 1:46.63

5. David Fiegen (Lux) 1:46.97

6. Mindaugas Norbutas (Lit) 1:47.38 Season Best

7. Panayiotis Stroubakos (Gre) 1:47.69

8. le van Duong (Vie) 1:49.81 National Record

Heat 3

400m : 50.93 Jonathan Johnson (USA)

1. Wilson Kipketer (Den) 1:44.69 - Q

2. Jonathan Johnson (USA) 1:45.31 - Q

3. Jean Patrick Nduwimana (Bdi) 1:45.38 - q

4. Osmar dos Santos (Bra) 1:45.90 - q

5. Jason Stewart (Nzl) 1:46.24 Personal Best

6. Joao Pires (Por) 1:46.71 Season Best

7. Jasmin Salihovic (Bsh) 1:49.59

8. Jan Sekpona (Tog) 1:54.25

Heat 4

400m : 52.98 Wilfred Bungei (Ken)

1. Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1:44.84 - Q

2. Ismail Ahmed Ismail (Sud) 1:45.17 - Q Personal Best

3. Mwera Samwel (Tan) 1:45.30 - q National Record

4. Nicolas Aissat (Fra) 1:45.31 - q

5. Bram Som (Ned) 1:45.72 - q

6. Mihail Kolganov (Kaz) 1:47.36

7. Mohammad K Al Azemi (Kuw) 1:47.67

8. Erkinjon Isakov (Uzb) 1:48.28

Heat 5

400m : 52.58 Moise Joseph (Hai)

1. Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Rus) 1:46.20 - Q

2. Berhanu Alemu (Eth) 1:46.26 - Q

3. Miguel Quesada (Spa) 1:46.32

4. Joeri Jansen (Bel) 1:46.66

5. Paskar Owor (Uga) 1:47.87

6. Moise Joseph (Hai) 1:48.15

7. Isireli Naikelekelevesi (Fij) 1:49.08

8. Kondwani Chiwina (Maw) 1:49.87 Personal Best

Heat 6

400m : 51.84 Sadjad Moradi (Irn)

1. Amine Laalou (Mor) 1:45.88 - Q

2. Ivan Heshko (Ukr) 1:45.92 - Q Season Best

3. Khadevis Robinson (USA) 1:46.14

4. Dmitriy Bogdanov (Rus) 1:47.03

5. Nabil Madi (Alg) 1:47.52

6. Selahattin Cobanoglu (Tur) 1:47.83

7. Sadjad Moradi (Irn) 1:49.49

8. Andy Grant (Vin) 1:57.08

Heat 7

400m : 53.31 Ramil Aritkulov (Rus)

1. Dmitrijs Milkevics (Lat) 1:46.66 - Q

1. Antonio Manuel Reina (Spa) 1:46.66 - Q

3. Florent Lacasse (Fra) 1:46.91

4. Majed Saeed Sultan (Qat) 1:47.92

5. Abdoulaye Wagne (Sen) 1:47.95

6. Mohammed Al Salhi (Sau) 1:48.42 Season Best

7. Ramil Aritkulov (Rus) 1:49.25

8. Ali M Al Balooshi (Uae) 1:51.76

Heat 8

400m : 52.41 Hezekiel Sepeng (Rsa)

1. Andrea Longo (Ita) 1:46.75 - Q

2. Hezekiel Sepeng (Rsa) 1:46.82 - Q

3. Andre Bucher (Swi) 1:47.34

4. Manuel Olmedo (Spa) 1:47.71

5. Michal Sneberger (Cze) 1:47.89

6. Sherridan Kirk (Tri) 1:48.12

7. Vanco Stojanov (Mac) 1:49.02 Season Best

8. Abdalsalam Aldabaji (Ple) 1:53.86

Heat 9

400m : 53.60 Glody Dube (Bot)

1. Gary Reed (Can) 1:46.74 - Q

2. Mouhssin Chehibi (Mor) 1:46.77 - Q

3. Youssef Saad Kamel (Brn) 1:46.94

4. Derrick Peterson (USA) 1:47.60

5. Glody Dube (Bot) 1:48.25

6. Prince Mumba (Zam) 1:48.36

7. Bayron Piedra (Ecu) 1:48.42

8. Cornelis Sibe (Sur) 2:00.06

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Women's hammer throw - Final - 25.08.04

1. Olga Kuzenkova (Rus) 75.02m Olympic Record

2. Yipsi Moreno (Cub) 73.36m

3. Yunaika Crawford (Cub) 73.16m Personal Best

4. Betty Heidler (Ger) 72.73m National Record

5. Kamila Skolimowska (Pol) 72.57m Season Best

6. Olga Tsander (Blr) 72.27m

7. Wenxiu Zhang (Chn) 72.03m

8. Iryna Sekachova (Ukr) 70.40m

9. Candice Scott (Tri) 69.94m National Record

10. Yuan Gu (Chn) 69.76m

11. Andrea Bunjes (Ger) 68.40m

12. Alexandra Papayeoryiou (Gre) 66.83m

Top

Women's javelin throw - Qualification - 25.08.04

1. Osleidys Menendez (Cub) 64.91m - Q

2. Nikola Brejchova (Cze) 64.39m - Q

3. Tetyana Lyakhovych (Ukr) 63.07m - Q National Record

4. Savva Lika (Gre) 62.22m - Q

5. Steffi Nerius (Ger) 62.14m - Q

6. Laverne Eve (Bah) 62.11m - Q Season Best

7. Felicia Tilea Moldovan (Rom) 62.05m - Q

8. Sonia Bisset (Cub) 61.45m - Q

9. Barbara Madejczyk (Pol) 61.18m - Q

10. Taina Kolkkala (Fin) 61.16m - Q

11. Mirela Manjani (Gre) 61.04m - Q Season Best

12. Noraida Bicet (Cub) 60.97m - q

13. Mikaela Ingberg (Fin) 60.80m

14. Claudia Coslovich (Ita) 60.58m

15. Christina Obergfoell (Ger) 60.41m

16. Nikolett Szabo (Hun) 60.20m

17. Zuleima Aramendiz (Col) 59.94m Equal Personal Best

18. Ning Ma (Chn) 59.80m Season Best

19. Aggeliki Tsiolakoudi (Gre) 59.64m

20. Katherine Sayers (Gbr) 59.11m

21. Annika Suthe (Ger) 58.70m

22. Mercedes Chilla (Spa) 58.45m

23. Barbora Spotakova (Cze) 58.20m

24. Aida Sellam (Tun) 57.76m

25. Jarmila Klimesova (Cze) 57.70m

26. Oksana Yarygina (Rus) 57.57m

27. Valeriya Zabruskova (Rus) 57.53m

28. Paula Huhtaniemi (Fin) 56.88m

29. Christina Scherwin (Den) 56.86m

30. Elisabetta Marin (Ita) 56.34m

31. Rita Ramanauskaite (Lit) 55.17m

32. Khristina Georgieva (Bgr) 55.13m

33. Moonika Aava (Est) 54.96m

34. Ilze Gribule (Lat) 54.92m

35. Sunette Viljoen (Rsa) 54.45m

36. Jung Yeon Chang (Kor) 53.93m

37. Juan Xue (Chn) 52.97m

38. Liliya Dusmetova (Uzb) 52.46m

39. Kim Kreiner (USA) 52.18m

40. Dalila Rugama (Nic) 51.42m

41. Natalya Shymchuk (Blr) 51.23m

42. Leryn Franco (Par) 50.37m

43. Romina Maggi (Arg) 48.58m

44. Patsy Selafina Akeli (Sam) 45.93m

- Yekaterina Ivakina (Rus) NM

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's javelin throw - Qualification summary - 25.08.04

Heat 1

1. Osleidys Menendez (Cub) 64.91m - Q

2. Tetyana Lyakhovych (Ukr) 63.07m - Q National Record

3. Savva Lika (Gre) 62.22m - Q

4. Steffi Nerius (Ger) 62.14m - Q

5. Felicia Tilea Moldovan (Rom) 62.05m - Q

6. Barbara Madejczyk (Pol) 61.18m - Q

7. Taina Kolkkala (Fin) 61.16m - Q

8. Mirela Manjani (Gre) 61.04m - Q Season Best

9. Claudia Coslovich (Ita) 60.58m

10. Christina Obergfoell (Ger) 60.41m

11. Ning Ma (Chn) 59.80m Season Best

12. Mercedes Chilla (Spa) 58.45m

13. Barbora Spotakova (Cze) 58.20m

14. Jarmila Klimesova (Cze) 57.70m

15. Valeriya Zabruskova (Rus) 57.53m

16. Paula Huhtaniemi (Fin) 56.88m

17. Ilze Gribule (Lat) 54.92m

18. Jung Yeon Chang (Kor) 53.93m

19. Dalila Rugama (Nic) 51.42m

20. Natalya Shymchuk (Blr) 51.23m

21. Leryn Franco (Par) 50.37m

22. Romina Maggi (Arg) 48.58m

- Yekaterina Ivakina (Rus) NM

Heat 2

1. Nikola Brejchova (Cze) 64.39m - Q

2. Laverne Eve (Bah) 62.11m - Q Season Best

3. Sonia Bisset (Cub) 61.45m - Q

4. Noraida Bicet (Cub) 60.97m - q

5. Mikaela Ingberg (Fin) 60.80m

6. Nikolett Szabo (Hun) 60.20m

7. Zuleima Aramendiz (Col) 59.94m Equal Personal Best

8. Aggeliki Tsiolakoudi (Gre) 59.64m

9. Katherine Sayers (Gbr) 59.11m

10. Annika Suthe (Ger) 58.70m

11. Aida Sellam (Tun) 57.76m

12. Oksana Yarygina (Rus) 57.57m

13. Christina Scherwin (Den) 56.86m

14. Elisabetta Marin (Ita) 56.34m

15. Rita Ramanauskaite (Lit) 55.17m

16. Khristina Georgieva (Bgr) 55.13m

17. Moonika Aava (Est) 54.96m

18. Sunette Viljoen (Rsa) 54.45m

19. Juan Xue (Chn) 52.97m

20. Liliya Dusmetova (Uzb) 52.46m

21. Kim Kreiner (USA) 52.18m

22. Patsy Selafina Akeli (Sam) 45.93m

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Women's long jump - Qualification - 25.08.04

1. Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 6.95m - Q

2. Bronwyn Thompson (Aus) 6.80m - Q Equal Season Best

3. Tatyana Kotova (Rus) 6.79m - Q

4. Irina Simagina (Rus) 6.75m - Q

5. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 6.73m - Q

6. Jade Johnson (Gbr) 6.71m - Q

7. Marion Jones (USA) 6.70m - Q

8. Bianca Kappler (Ger) 6.69m - Q

9. Anju Bobby George (Ind) 6.69m - Q

10. Grace Upshaw (USA) 6.68m - Q

11. Yelena Kashcheyeva (Kaz) 6.57m - q

12. Tunde Vaszi (Hun) 6.55m - q

13. Ineta Radevica (Lat) 6.53m Season Best

14. Jackie Edwards (Bah) 6.53m

14. Lina Wang (Chn) 6.53m

16. Heli Koivula-Kruger (Fin) 6.50m

17. Ioanna Kafetzi (Gre) 6.49m

18. Adina Anton (Rom) 6.47m

19. Yingnan Guan (Chn) 6.46m

20. Rose Richmond (USA) 6.46m

21. Antoniya Yordanova (Bgr) 6.45m

22. Kene Ndoye (Sen) 6.45m

23. Stiliani Pilatou (Gre) 6.42m

24. Valentina Gotovska (Lat) 6.41m

25. Denisa Scerbova (Cze) 6.39m

26. Zita Ajkler (Hun) 6.39m

27. Anastasiya Zhuravleva (Uzb) 6.39m

28. Fiona May (Ita) 6.38m

29. Eunice Barber (Fra) 6.37m

30. Yudelkis Fernandez (Cub) 6.36m

31. Keila da Silva Costa (Bra) 6.33m

32. Niki Xanthou (Gre) 6.31m

33. Lerma Gabito (Phi) 6.31m

34. Maho Hanaoka (Jpn) 6.31m

35. Shuyan Liang (Chn) 5.92m

36. Tina Carman (Slv) 5.72m

37. Svetlana Pessova (Tkm) 5.64m

- Alina Ramona Militaru (Rom) NM

- Niurka Montalvo (Spa) NM

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's long jump - Qualification summary - 25.08.04

Heat 1

1. Irina Simagina (Rus) 6.75m - Q

2. Jade Johnson (Gbr) 6.71m - Q

3. Marion Jones (USA) 6.70m - Q

4. Bianca Kappler (Ger) 6.69m - Q

5. Anju Bobby George (Ind) 6.69m - Q

6. Grace Upshaw (USA) 6.68m - Q

7. Yelena Kashcheyeva (Kaz) 6.57m - q

8. Tunde Vaszi (Hun) 6.55m - q

9. Ineta Radevica (Lat) 6.53m Season Best

10. Jackie Edwards (Bah) 6.53m

11. Ioanna Kafetzi (Gre) 6.49m

12. Yingnan Guan (Chn) 6.46m

13. Antoniya Yordanova (Bgr) 6.45m

14. Kene Ndoye (Sen) 6.45m

15. Denisa Scerbova (Cze) 6.39m

16. Fiona May (Ita) 6.38m

17. Eunice Barber (Fra) 6.37m

18. Lerma Gabito (Phi) 6.31m

19. Tina Carman (Slv) 5.72m

- Alina Ramona Militaru (Rom) NM

Heat 2

1. Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 6.95m - Q

2. Bronwyn Thompson (Aus) 6.80m - Q Equal Season Best

3. Tatyana Kotova (Rus) 6.79m - Q

4. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 6.73m - Q

5. Lina Wang (Chn) 6.53m

6. Heli Koivula-Kruger (Fin) 6.50m

7. Adina Anton (Rom) 6.47m

8. Rose Richmond (USA) 6.46m

9. Stiliani Pilatou (Gre) 6.42m

10. Valentina Gotovska (Lat) 6.41m

11. Zita Ajkler (Hun) 6.39m

12. Anastasiya Zhuravleva (Uzb) 6.39m

13. Yudelkis Fernandez (Cub) 6.36m

14. Keila da Silva Costa (Bra) 6.33m

15. Niki Xanthou (Gre) 6.31m

16. Maho Hanaoka (Jpn) 6.31m

17. Shuyan Liang (Chn) 5.92m

18. Svetlana Pessova (Tkm) 5.64m

- Niurka Montalvo (Spa) NM

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Men's pole vault - Qualification - 25.08.04

1. Aleksander Averbukh (Isr) 5.70m - Q

1. Lars Boergeling (Ger) 5.70m - Q Equal Season Best

1. Paul Burgess (Aus) 5.70m - Q

1. Pavel Gerasimov (Rus) 5.70m - Q

1. Ruslan Yeremenko (Ukr) 5.70m - Q Equal Season Best

6. Igor Pavlov (Rus) 5.70m - Q

7. Rens Blom (Ned) 5.70m - Q

7. Danny Ecker (Ger) 5.70m - Q

7. Toby Stevenson (USA) 5.70m - Q

10. Denys Yurchenko (Ukr) 5.70m - Q

11. Timothy Mack (USA) 5.70m - Q

12. Giuseppe Gibilisco (Ita) 5.70m - Q

12. Tim Lobinger (Ger) 5.70m - Q

14. Oleksandr Korchmid (Ukr) 5.70m - Q Equal Season Best

15. Daichi Sawano (Jpn) 5.70m - Q

16. Derek Miles (USA) 5.70m - Q

17. Matti Mononen (Fin) 5.65m Personal Best

18. Romain Mesnil (Fra) 5.65m

19. Okkert Brits (Rsa) 5.60m

20. Patrik Kristiansson (Swe) 5.60m

21. Nick Buckfield (Gbr) 5.60m

22. Adam Ptacek (Cze) 5.50m

23. Dmitri Markov (Aus) 5.50m

23. Vesa Rantanen (Fin) 5.50m

25. Jure Rovan (Slv) 5.50m

26. Piotr Buciarski (Den) 5.50m

27. Spas Bukhalov (Bgr) 5.50m

28. Javier Gazol (Spa) 5.30m

28. Steven Hooker (Aus) 5.30m

28. Stepan Janacek (Cze) 5.30m

31. Nicolas Guigon (Fra) 5.30m

31. Adam Kolasa (Pol) 5.30m

33. Marios Evaggelou (Gre) 5.30m

33. Yoo Suk Kim (Kor) 5.30m

- Iliyan Efremov (Bgr) NM

- Giovanni Lanaro (Mex) NM

- Feiliang Liu (Chn) NM

- Vadim Strogalyev (Rus) NM

- Grigoriy Yegorov (Kaz) NM

- Leonid Andreev (Uzb) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's pole vault - Qualification summary - 25.08.04

Heat 1

1. Lars Boergeling (Ger) 5.70m Equal Season Best

1. Pavel Gerasimov (Rus) 5.70m

1. Ruslan Yeremenko (Ukr) 5.70m Equal Season Best

4. Toby Stevenson (USA) 5.70m

4. Rens Blom (Ned) 5.70m

6. Giuseppe Gibilisco (Ita) 5.70m

7. Daichi Sawano (Jpn) 5.70m

8. Derek Miles (USA) 5.70m

9. Romain Mesnil (Fra) 5.65m

10. Okkert Brits (Rsa) 5.60m

11. Adam Ptacek (Cze) 5.50m

11. Vesa Rantanen (Fin) 5.50m

13. Jure Rovan (Slv) 5.50m

14. Spas Bukhalov (Bgr) 5.50m

15. Steven Hooker (Aus) 5.30m

16. Yoo Suk Kim (Kor) 5.30m

16. Marios Evaggelou (Gre) 5.30m

- Vadim Strogalyev (Rus) NM

- Grigoriy Yegorov (Kaz) NM

- Feiliang Liu (Chn) NM

Heat 2

1. Aleksander Averbukh (Isr) 5.70m

1. Paul Burgess (Aus) 5.70m

3. Igor Pavlov (Rus) 5.70m

4. Danny Ecker (Ger) 5.70m

5. Denys Yurchenko (Ukr) 5.70m

6. Timothy Mack (USA) 5.70m

7. Tim Lobinger (Ger) 5.70m

8. Oleksandr Korchmid (Ukr) 5.70m Equal Season Best

9. Matti Mononen (Fin) 5.65m Personal Best

10. Patrik Kristiansson (Swe) 5.60m

11. Nick Buckfield (Gbr) 5.60m

12. Dmitri Markov (Aus) 5.50m

13. Piotr Buciarski (Den) 5.50m

14. Stepan Janacek (Cze) 5.30m

14. Javier Gazol (Spa) 5.30m

16. Nicolas Guigon (Fra) 5.30m

16. Adam Kolasa (Pol) 5.30m

- Giovanni Lanaro (Mex) NM

- Iliyan Efremov (Bgr) NM

- Leonid Andreev (Uzb) Did not start

Top

Discipline (Baseball)

Men's - Gold medal game (Intermediate) - 25.08.04

Cuba 6 - 2 Australia
Scoring by period (0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 2-0, 0-1, 4-0, 0-0, 0-1, 0-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Bronze medal game - 25.08.04

Japan 11 - 2 Canada
Scoring by period (2-0, 0-0, 4-0, 1-1, 0-1, 0-0, 0-0, 4-0, 0-0)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Basketball)

Women's - Quarterfinal game 1 - 25.08.04

Russia 70 - 49 Czech Republic
Scoring by period: (19-6, 37-20, 56-30, 70-49)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal game 2 - 25.08.04

United States 102 - 72 Greece
Scoring by period: (27-19, 55-34, 76-53, 102-72)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal game 3 - 25.08.04

Spain 63 - 67 Brazil
Scoring by period: (16-14, 34-34, 46-49, 63-67)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal game 4 - 25.08.04

Australia 94 - 55 New Zealand
Scoring by period: (26-13, 45-31, 71-44, 94-55)

Top

Discipline (Beach Volleyball)

Men's - Gold medal match - 25.08.04

Match: 1

Brazil (RICARDO/EMANUEL) 2 - 0 Spain (BOSMA/HERRERA)
Set breakdown: (21-15, 21-16)

Top

Men's - Bronze medal match - 25.08.04

Match: 2

Switzerland (HEUSCHER/KOBEL) 2 - 1 Australia (PROSSER/WILLIAMS)
Set breakdown: (15-13, 21-17, 19-21)

Top

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 48-51kg - Quarterfinal bout 1 - 25.08.04

Match: 1

Rustamhodza Rahimov (Ger) beat
Paulus Ambunda (Nam)
(Points: 28-15)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Quarterfinal bout 2 - 25.08.04

Match: 2

Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano (Cub) beat
Georgy Balakshin (Rus)
(Points: 26-18)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Quarterfinal bout 3 - 25.08.04

Match: 3

Fuad Aslanov (Aze) beat
Andrzej Rzany (Pol)
(Points: 24-23)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Quarterfinal bout 4 - 25.08.04

Match: 4

Jerome Thomas (Fra) beat
Tulashboy Doniyorov (Uzb)
(Points: 25-16)

Top

Men's 69-75kg - Quarterfinal bout 1 - 25.08.04

Match: 1

Gennadiy Golovkin (Kaz) beat
Ramadan Yasser (Egy)
(Points: 31-20)

Top

Men's 69-75kg - Quarterfinal bout 2 - 25.08.04

Match: 2

Andre Dirrell (USA) beat
Yordani Despaigne Herrera (Cub)
(Points: 12-11)

Top

Men's 69-75kg - Quarterfinal bout 3 - 25.08.04

Match: 3

Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov (Rus) beat
Hassan Ndam Njikam (Cmr)
(Points: 26-13)

Top

Men's 69-75kg - Quarterfinal bout 4 - 25.08.04

Match: 4

Suriya Prasathinphimai (Tha) beat
Oleg Mashkin (Ukr)
(Points: 28-22)

Top

Discipline (Canoe/Kayak Flatwater)

Men's C-1 1000m - Semifinal summary - 25.08.04

Heat: 1

1. Martin Doktor (Cze) 3:51.812s - Q

2. Attila Vajda (Hun) 3:52.236s - Q

3. Marian Ostrcil (Svk) 3:53.820s - Q

4. Andreas Kiligkaridis (Gre) 3:55.608s

5. Mitica Pricop (Rom) 3:59.640s

6. Ying Jing (Chn) 4:00.684s

7. Darwin Correa (Uru) 4:22.096s

8. Jonnathan Tafra (Chi) 4:22.644s

Heat: 2

1. Stephen Giles (Can) 3:51.720s - Q

2. Karel Aguilar Chacon (Cub) 3:52.260s - Q

3. Dagnis Vinogradovs (Lat) 3:53.656s - Q

4. Aliaksandr Zhukouski (Blr) 3:55.456s

5. Kaissar Nurmaganbetov (Kaz) 3:57.804s

6. Stanimir Atanasov (Bgr) 4:05.664s

7. Emanuel Horvaticek (Cro) 4:24.604s

- Yuriy Cheban (Ukr) Disqualified or excludeds

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's C-2 1000m - Semifinal summary - 25.08.04

Heat: 1

1. Spa3:31.876 - Q

(Alfredo Bea, David Mascato)

2. Can3:32.280 - Q

(Richard Dalton, Michael Scarola)

3. Chn3:32.792 - Q

(Guanliang Meng, Wenjun Yang)

4. Blr3:33.588

(Aliaksandr Kurliandchyk, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich)

5. Fra3:35.232

(Yannick Lavigne, Jose Lenoir)

6. Ukr3:35.740

(Maksym Prokopenko, Ruslan Dzhalilov)

7. Svk3:36.572

(Peter Pales, Daniel Biksadsky)

8. USA3:46.036

(Jordan Malloch, Nathan Johnson)

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's K-1 1000m - Semifinal summary - 25.08.04

Heat: 1

1. Nathan Baggaley (Aus) 3:28.417s - Q

2. Bjoern Goldschmidt (Ger) 3:29.561s - Q

3. Roei Yellin (Isr) 3:30.005s - Q

4. Adam Seroczynski (Pol) 3:30.201s

5. Alan van Coller (Rsa) 3:32.893s

6. Robert Erban (Svk) 3:33.481s

7. Andrey Shkiotov (Rus) 3:35.349s

8. Simon Faeh (Swi) 3:37.569s

9. Romas Petrukanecas (Lit) 3:39.493s

Heat: 2

1. Adam van Koeverden (Can) 3:27.502s - Q

2. Roland Kokeny (Hun) 3:29.134s - Q

3. Emanuel Silva (Por) 3:29.942s - Q

4. Javier Correa (Arg) 3:31.934s

5. Babak Amir Tahmasseb (Fra) 3:32.582s

6. Jernej Zupancic Regent (Slv) 3:35.050s

7. Sebastian Cuattrin (Bra) 3:37.682s

8. Andrea Facchin (Ita) 3:39.510s

9. Benjamin Lewis (USA) 3:47.426s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's K-2 1000m - Semifinal summary - 25.08.04

Heat: 1

1. Bel3:11.757 - Q

(Wouter D Haene, Bob Maesen)

2. Ita3:12.597 - Q

(Antonio Rossi, Beniamino Bonomi)

3. Hun3:13.609 - Q

(Zoltan Benko, Istvan Bee)

4. Spa3:13.701

(Javier Hernanz, Pablo Banos)

5. Rus3:14.089

(Anatoly Tishchenko, Vladimir Grushikhin)

6. Den3:15.417

(Lasse Nielsen, Mads Kongsgaard Madsen)

7. USA3:16.341

(Jeffrey Smoke, Andrew Bussey)

8. Ser3:58.793

(Ognjen Filipovic, Dragan Zoric)

- ChnDisqualified or excluded

(Yijun Yin, Lei Wang

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's K-4 1000m - Semifinal summary - 25.08.04

Heat: 1

1. Rom2:53.994 - Q

(Marian Baban, Alexandru Bogdan Ceausu, Vasile Curuzan Corneli, Stefan Vasile)

2. Nor2:54.350 - Q

(Jacob Lorentz Norenberg, Alexander Wefald, Andreas Gjersoe, Mattis Naess)

3. Can2:55.926 - Q

(Steven Jorens, Richard Dober, Ryan Cuthbert, Andrew Willows)

4. Uzb2:56.594

(Aleksey Babadjanov, Dmitriy Strijkov, Sergey Borzov, Anton Ryahov)

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's K-4 500m - Semifinal summary - 25.08.04

Heat: 1

1. Aus1:33.977 - Q

(Chantal Meek, Amanda Rankin, Kate Barclay, Lisa Oldenhof)

2. Jpn1:35.493 - Q

(Shinobu Kitamoto, Yumiko Suzuki, Mikiko Takeya, Miho Adachi)

3. Can1:35.645 - Q

(Karen Furneaux, Carrie Lightbound, Kamini Jain, Jillian D Alessio)

4. USA1:35.869

(Carrie Johnson, Kathryn Colin, Lauren Spalding, Marie Mijalis)

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Discipline (Cycling Track)

Men's Keirin - Final ranking - 25.08.04

1. Ryan Bayley (Aus)

2. Jose Escuredo (Spa)

3. Shane Kelly (Aus)

4. Mickael Bourgain (Fra)

5. Rene Wolff (Ger)

6. Josiah Ng (Mal)

7. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)

8. Jens Fiedler (Ger)

9. Labros Vasilopoulos (Gre)

10. Ivan Vrba (Cze)

11. Theo Bos (Ned)

12. Jamie Staff (Gbr)

Top

Men's Keirin - Final round heat 1 - 25.08.04

1.Ryan Bayley (Aus)
Time:10.601s
Speed:67.918km/h

2.Jose Escuredo (Spa)

3.Shane Kelly (Aus)

4.Mickael Bourgain (Fra)
Did not finish

5.Rene Wolff (Ger)
Relegated

6.Josiah Ng (Mal)
Relegated

Top

Men's Keirin - Final round heat 2 - 25.08.04

7.Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
Time:10.685s
Speed:67.384km/h

8.Jens Fiedler (Ger)

9.Labros Vasilopoulos (Gre)

10.Ivan Vrba (Cze)
Relegated

11.Theo Bos (Ned)
Did not start

12.Jamie Staff (Gbr)
Did not start

Top

Men's Keirin - Second round summary - 25.08.04

Heat 1

1.Ryan Bayley (Aus) - F1
Time:10.537s
Speed:68.330km/h

2.Josiah Ng (Mal) - F1

3.Jose Escuredo (Spa) - F1

4.Ivan Vrba (Cze)

5.Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)

6.Jamie Staff (Gbr)
Relegated

Heat 2

1.Shane Kelly (Aus) - F1
Time:10.784s
Speed:66.765km/h

2.Rene Wolff (Ger) - F1

3.Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - F1

4.Jens Fiedler (Ger)

5.Theo Bos (Ned)
Did not finish

6.Labros Vasilopoulos (Gre)
Relegated

Key: F1 = Qualified for final (gold medal)

Top

Men's Keirin - First round summary - 25.08.04

Heat 1

1.Ryan Bayley (Aus) - R2
Time:10.431s
Speed:69.025km/h

2.Labros Vasilopoulos (Gre) - R2

3.Jamie Staff (Gbr) - R

4.Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) - R

5.Theo Bos (Ned) - R

6.Toshiaki Fushimi (Jpn) - R

7.Jens Fiedler (Ger) - R

Heat 2

1.Rene Wolff (Ger) - R2
Time:10.717s
Speed:67.182km/h

2.Jose Escuredo (Spa) - R2

3.Martin Nothstein (USA) - R

4.Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk) - R

5.Josiah Ng (Mal) - R

6.Laurent Gane (Fra) - R

7.Hee Chun Yang (Kor) - R

Heat 3

1.Shane Kelly (Aus) - R2
Time:10.927s
Speed:65.891km/h

2.Ivan Vrba (Cze) - R2

3.Teun Mulder (Ned) - R

4.Jose Sochon (Gua) - R

5.Ross Edgar (Gbr) - R

6.Suk-Hwan Hong (Kor) - R

7.Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - R

8.Jose Villanueva (Spa) - R
Relegated

Key: R2 = Qualified for round 2

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Men's Madison - 25.08.04

1. Australia 22pts Laps:0

(Graeme Brown, Stuart O'Grady)

2. Switzerland 15pts Laps:0

(Franco Marvulli, Bruno Risi)

3. Great Britain 12pts Laps:0

(Rob Hayles, Bradley Wiggins)

4. Germany 9pts Laps:0

(Robert Bartko, Guido Fulst)

5. Ukraine 9pts Laps:0

(Volodymyr Rybin, Vasyl Yakovlev)

6. Spain 7pts Laps:0

(Miquel Alzamora, Joan Llaneras)

7. New Zealand 2pts Laps:0

(Greg Henderson, Hayden Roulston)

8. Austria 8pts Laps:-1

(Roland Garber, Franz Stocher)

9. Argentina 5pts Laps:-1

(Juan Esteban Curuchet, Walter Perez)

10. Uruguay 3pts Laps:-1

(Tomas Margalef, Milton Wynants)

11. Belgium 3pts Laps:-1

(Matthew Gilmore, Iljo Keisse)

12. Kazakhstan 2pts Laps:-1

(Ilya Chernyshov, Yuriy Yuda)

13. Czech Republic 2pts Laps:-1

(Milan Kadlec, Petr Lazar)

14. Netherlands 2pts Laps:-1

(Robert Slippens, Danny Stam)

15. Slovakia 5pts Laps:-2

(Martin Liska, Jozef Zabka)

16. Colombia 3pts Laps:-2

(Leonardo Duque, Jose Rodolfo Serpa)

17. Russia 1pts Laps:-2

(Oleg Grishkin, Alexey Shmidt)

- France Did not finish

(Jerome Neuville, Matthieu Ladagnous)

Top

Women's points race - 25.08.04

1. Olga Slyusareva (Rus)
Points:20 Laps:0

2. Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mex)
Points:14 Laps:0

3. Erin Mirabella (USA)
Points:9 Laps:0

4. Vera Carrara (Ita)
Points:8 Laps:0

5. Sarah Ulmer (Nzl)
Points:8 Laps:0

6. Gema Pascual (Spa)
Points:7 Laps:0

7. Katherine Bates (Aus)
Points:7 Laps:0

8. Katrin Meinke (Ger)
Points:5 Laps:0

9. Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cub)
Points:5 Laps:0

10. Adrie Visser (Ned)
Points:5 Laps:0

11. Emma Davies (Gbr)
Points:4 Laps:0

12. Sonia Huguet (Fra)
Points:2 Laps:0

13. Meifang Li (Chn)
Points:1 Laps:0

14. Lada Kozlikova (Cze)
Points:0 Laps:0

15. Kyriaki Konstantinidou (Gre)
Points:-18 Laps:0

16. Yong-Mi Kim (Kor)
Points:-19 Laps:0

17. Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukr)
Points:-20 Laps:0

- Santia Tri Kusuma (Ina) Did not finish

- Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Discipline (Diving)

Women's 3m springboard - Preliminaries - 25.08.04

1. Yulia Pakhalina (Rus) Total Points:347.04 -Q

2. Blythe Hartley (Can) Total Points:321.33 -Q

3. Jingjing Guo (Chn) Total Points:319.71 -Q

4. Vera Ilyina (Rus) Total Points:311.97 -Q

5. Loudy Tourky (Aus) Total Points:310.65 -Q

6. Minxia Wu (Chn) Total Points:306.96 -Q

7. Emilie Heymans (Can) Total Points:305.04 -Q

8. Irina Lashko (Aus) Total Points:303.66 -Q

9. Paola Espinosa (Mex) Total Points:301.14 -Q

10. Tania Cagnotto (Ita) Total Points:298.77 -Q

11. Ditte Kotzian (Ger) Total Points:295.50 -Q

12. Rachelle Kunkel (USA) Total Points:294.75 -Q

13. Olena Fedorova (Ukr) Total Points:290.43 -Q

14. Jane Smith (Gbr) Total Points:282.90 -Q

15. Nora Barta (Hun) Total Points:279.24 -Q

16. Ganna Sorokina (Ukr) Total Points:269.52 -Q

17. Jenna Dreyer (Rsa) Total Points:267.84 -Q

18. Juliana Veloso (Bra) Total Points:265.29 -Q

19. Anna Lindberg (Swe) Total Points:255.63

20. Jashia Luna (Mex) Total Points:252.75

21. Kimiko Soldati (USA) Total Points:252.36

22. Sotiria Koutsopetrou (Gre) Total Points:250.59

23. Valentina Marocchi (Ita) Total Points:243.45

24. Leyre Eizaguirre (Spa) Total Points:242.73

25. Angelique Rodriguez (Pue) Total Points:239.19

26. Mun Yee Leong (Mal) Total Points:227.67

27. Terry Pega GRACIE JUNITA (Mal) Total Points:223.44

28. Tracey Richardson (Gbr) Total Points:209.34

29. Ioanna Cruz Talabera (Cub) Total Points:203.76

30. Katura Horton-Perinchief (Ber) Total Points:203.58

31. Heike Fischer (Ger) Total Points:199.71

32. Villo Kormos (Hun) Total Points:193.68

33. Diamantina Georgatou (Gre) Total Points:157.56

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Discipline (Equestrian Dressage)

Mixed individual - Final ranking - 25.08.04

1. Anky van Grunsven, SALINERO (Ned) Total Score:79.278
Grand Prix: (74.208%, Rank:3)
Grand Prix Special: (77.800%, Rank:1)
Grand Prix Free St': (85.825%, Rank:1)

2. Ulla Salzgeber, RUSTY (Ger) Total Score:78.833
Grand Prix: (78.208%, Rank:1)
Grand Prix Special: (74.840%, Rank:3)
Grand Prix Free St': (83.450%, Rank:2)

3. Beatriz Ferrer-Salat, BEAUVALAIS (Spa) Total Score:76.667
Grand Prix: (74.667%, Rank:2)
Grand Prix Special: (75.760%, Rank:2)
Grand Prix Free St': (79.575%, Rank:3)

4. Deborah McDonald, BRENTINA (USA) Total Score:75.653
Grand Prix: (73.375%, Rank:5)
Grand Prix Special: (74.760%, Rank:4)
Grand Prix Free St': (78.825%, Rank:6)

5. Hubertus Schmidt, WANSUELA SUERTE (Ger) Total Score:74.883
Grand Prix: (72.333%, Rank:8)
Grand Prix Special: (73.440%, Rank:7)
Grand Prix Free St': (78.875%, Rank:5)

6. Robert Dover, KENNEDY (USA) Total Score:74.713
Grand Prix: (71.625%, Rank:9)
Grand Prix Special: (74.040%, Rank:5)
Grand Prix Free St': (78.475%, Rank:7)

7. Jan Brink, BRIAR (Swe) Total Score:73.727
Grand Prix: (73.250%, Rank:6)
Grand Prix Special: (71.280%, Rank:11)
Grand Prix Free St': (76.650%, Rank:8)

8. Rafael Soto, INVASOR (Spa) Total Score:73.606
Grand Prix: (72.792%, Rank:7)
Grand Prix Special: (69.000%, Rank:18)
Grand Prix Free St': (79.025%, Rank:4)

9. Andreas Helgstrand, CAVAN (Den) Total Score:72.864
Grand Prix: (68.333%, Rank:22)
Grand Prix Special: (73.960%, Rank:6)
Grand Prix Free St': (76.300%, Rank:9)

10. Per Sandgaard, ZANCOR (Den) Total Score:72.426
Grand Prix: (70.667%, Rank:12)
Grand Prix Special: (71.560%, Rank:10)
Grand Prix Free St': (75.050%, Rank:11)

11. Imke Schell.-Bartels, LANCET (Ned) Total Score:72.107
Grand Prix: (69.750%, Rank:15)
Grand Prix Special: (71.720%, Rank:9)
Grand Prix Free St': (74.850%, Rank:12)

12. Juan Antonio Jimenez, GUIZO (Spa) Total Score:71.644
Grand Prix: (71.292%, Rank:10)
Grand Prix Special: (68.240%, Rank:20)
Grand Prix Free St': (75.400%, Rank:10)

13. Carl Hester, ESCAPADO (Gbr) Total Score:71.561
Grand Prix: (70.667%, Rank:12)
Grand Prix Special: (72.440%, Rank:8)
Grand Prix Free St': (71.575%, Rank:14)

14. Guenter Seidel, ARAGON (USA) Total Score:71.447
Grand Prix: (69.500%, Rank:16)
Grand Prix Special: (71.040%, Rank:13)
Grand Prix Free St': (73.800%, Rank:13)

15. Martin Schaudt, WELTALL (Ger) Total Score:69.656
Grand Prix: (73.417%, Rank:4)
Grand Prix Special: (70.600%, Rank:14)
Grand Prix Free St': (64.950%, Rank:15)

16. Julia Chevanne Gimel, CALIMUCHO (Fra) Total Score:69.655
Grand Prix: (68.750%, Rank:19)
Grand Prix Special: (70.560%, Rank:15)

17. Sven Rothenberger, BARCLAY II (Ned) Total Score:69.437
Grand Prix: (69.833%, Rank:14)
Grand Prix Special: (69.040%, Rank:17)

18. Silvia Ikle, SALIERI CH (Swi) Total Score:69.101
Grand Prix: (67.042%, Rank:28)
Grand Prix Special: (71.160%, Rank:12)

19. Jon Pedersen, ESPRIT DE VALDEMAR (Den) Total Score:69.080
Grand Prix: (69.000%, Rank:17)
Grand Prix Special: (69.160%, Rank:16)

20. Victoria Max-Theurer, FALCAO (Aut) Total Score:68.753
Grand Prix: (68.667%, Rank:20)
Grand Prix Special: (68.840%, Rank:19)

21. Karen Tebar, FALADA M (Fra) Total Score:67.699
Grand Prix: (67.958%, Rank:24)
Grand Prix Special: (67.440%, Rank:21)

22. Richard Davison, BALLASEYR ROYALE (Gbr) Total Score:67.351
Grand Prix: (68.542%, Rank:21)
Grand Prix Special: (66.160%, Rank:22)

23. Alexandra Korelova, BALAGUR (Rus) Total Score:67.085
Grand Prix: (68.250%, Rank:23)
Grand Prix Special: (65.920%, Rank:24)

24. Iryna Lis, PROBLESK (Blr) Total Score:66.522
Grand Prix: (67.083%, Rank:27)
Grand Prix Special: (65.960%, Rank:23)

25. Nina Stadlinger, EGALITE (Aut) Total Score:66.148
Grand Prix: (67.375%, Rank:26)
Grand Prix Special: (64.920%, Rank:25)

26. Heike Kemmer, BONAPARTE (Ger) Total Score:71.292
Grand Prix: (71.292%, Rank:10)

27. Lisa Wilcox, RELEVANT 5 (USA) Total Score:68.792
Grand Prix: (68.792%, Rank:18)

28. Emma Hindle, WIE WELTMEYER (Gbr) Total Score:67.500
Grand Prix: (67.500%, Rank:25)

29. Tinne Vilhelmson, JUST MICKEY (Swe) Total Score:66.917
Grand Prix: (66.917%, Rank:29)

30. Christian Plaege, REGENT (Swi) Total Score:66.667
Grand Prix: (66.667%, Rank:30)

31. Louise Nathorst, GUINNESS (Swe) Total Score:66.583
Grand Prix: (66.583%, Rank:31)

32. Elena Sidneva, CONDOR (Rus) Total Score:66.583
Grand Prix: (66.583%, Rank:31)

33. Cynthia Ishoy, PROTON (Can) Total Score:66.583
Grand Prix: (66.583%, Rank:31)

34. Nicola McGivern, ACTIVE WALERO (Gbr) Total Score:66.458
Grand Prix: (66.458%, Rank:34)

35. Leslie Reid, MARK (Can) Total Score:66.083
Grand Prix: (66.083%, Rank:35)

36. Belinda Trussell, ROYAN II (Can) Total Score:66.000
Grand Prix: (66.000%, Rank:36)

37. Ricky Macmillan, CRISP (Aus) Total Score:65.917
Grand Prix: (65.917%, Rank:37)

38. Lone Joergensen, LUDEWIG G (Den) Total Score:65.750
Grand Prix: (65.750%, Rank:38)

39. Mary Hanna, LIMBO (Aus) Total Score:65.500
Grand Prix: (65.500%, Rank:39)

40. Minna Telde, SACK (Swe) Total Score:65.375
Grand Prix: (65.375%, Rank:40)

41. Ignacio Rambla, OLEAJE (Spa) Total Score:64.750
Grand Prix: (64.750%, Rank:41)

42. Ashley Holzer, IMPERIOSO (Can) Total Score:64.667
Grand Prix: (64.667%, Rank:42)

43. Marlies van Baalen, IDOCUS (Ned) Total Score:64.583
Grand Prix: (64.583%, Rank:43)

44. Friedrich Gaulhofer, WELS (Aut) Total Score:63.667
Grand Prix: (63.667%, Rank:44)

45. Daniel Ramseier, PALLADIO (Swi) Total Score:63.250
Grand Prix: (63.250%, Rank:45)

46. Cesar Parra, GALANT DU SEREIN (Col) Total Score:62.917
Grand Prix: (62.917%, Rank:46)

47. Alexandra Sourla, GREGORY (Gre) Total Score:62.833
Grand Prix: (62.833%, Rank:47)

48. Peter Gmoser, DON DEBUSSY (Aut) Total Score:62.750
Grand Prix: (62.750%, Rank:48)

49. Louisa Hill, GABANA (Nzl) Total Score:62.708
Grand Prix: (62.708%, Rank:49)

50. Heike Holstein, WELT ADEL (Irl) Total Score:60.417
Grand Prix: (60.417%, Rank:50)

51. Gerta Lehmann, LOUIS (Gre) Total Score:60.000
Grand Prix: (60.000%, Rank:51)

52. Jasmine Sanche-Burger, MR G DE LULLY (Swi) Total Score:DNS
Grand Prix: (0.000%, Rank:)

Top

Mixed individual - Grand prix freestyle (Kür) - 25.08.04

1. Anky van Grunsven, SALINERO (Ned)
Dressage Total:79.278

2. Ulla Salzgeber, RUSTY (Ger)
Dressage Total:78.833

3. Beatriz Ferrer-Salat, BEAUVALAIS (Spa)
Dressage Total:76.667

4. Deborah McDonald, BRENTINA (USA)
Dressage Total:75.653

5. Hubertus Schmidt, WANSUELA SUERTE (Ger)
Dressage Total:74.883

6. Robert Dover, KENNEDY (USA)
Dressage Total:74.713

7. Jan Brink, BRIAR (Swe)
Dressage Total:73.727

8. Rafael Soto, INVASOR (Spa)
Dressage Total:73.606

9. Andreas Helgstrand, CAVAN (Den)
Dressage Total:72.864

10. Per Sandgaard, ZANCOR (Den)
Dressage Total:72.426

11. Imke Schell.-Bartels, LANCET (Ned)
Dressage Total:72.107

12. Juan Antonio Jimenez, GUIZO (Spa)
Dressage Total:71.644

13. Carl Hester, ESCAPADO (Gbr)
Dressage Total:71.561

14. Guenter Seidel, ARAGON (USA)
Dressage Total:71.447

15. Martin Schaudt, WELTALL (Ger)
Dressage Total:69.656

Top

Discipline (Hockey)

Men's - Semifinal match 1 - 25.08.04

Netherlands 3 - 2 Germany
Scoring by period:(1-1, 3-2)
3-2; Germany: Christoph Bechmann (58)
3-1; Netherlands: Teun de Nooijer (52)
2-1; Netherlands: Marten Eikelboom (47)
1-1; Netherlands: Teake Taekema (5)
0-1; Germany: Matthias Witthaus (3)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (2-0)

Top

Men's - Semifinal match 2 - 25.08.04

Spain 3 - 6 Australia
Scoring by period:(1-3, 3-6)
3-6; Spain: Xavier Ribas (67)
2-6; Australia: Grant Schubert (53)
2-5; Australia: Grant Schubert (51)
2-4; Spain: Xavier Ribas (49)
1-4; Australia: Michael McCann (44)
1-3; Australia: Matthew Wells (27)
1-2; Australia: Michael McCann (23)
1-1; Spain: Eduardo Tubau (8)
0-1; Australia: Troy Elder (3)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-1)

Top

Men's - Classification 5-8 match 1 - 25.08.04

New Zealand 4 - 3 South Korea
Scoring by period:(2-1, 4-3)
4-3; New Zealand: Phillip Burrows (69)
3-3; New Zealand: Phillip Burrows (62)
2-3; South Korea: Jong Ha Jeon (57)
2-2; South Korea: Jung Seon Lee (39)
2-1; New Zealand: Wayne McIndoe (28)
1-1; New Zealand: Phillip Burrows (26)
0-1; South Korea: Woon Kon Yeo (14)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Men's - Classification 5-8 match 2 - 25.08.04

Pakistan 3 - 0 India
Scoring by period:(0-0, 3-0)
3-0; Pakistan: Shabbir Muhammad (68)
2-0; Pakistan: Sohail Abbas (59)
1-0; Pakistan: Tariq Aziz (43)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Men's - Classification 9-1 match 1 - 25.08.04

South Africa 5 - 1 Egypt
Scoring by period:(2-1, 5-1)
5-1; South Africa: Greg Nicol (67)
4-1; South Africa: Greg Nicol (54)
3-1; South Africa: Emile Smith (50)
2-1; Egypt: Adnan Ahmed (17)
2-0; South Africa: Craig Fulton (7)
1-0; South Africa: Greg Nicol (2)
Yellow Cards (1-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (3-1)

Top

Men's - Classification 9-1 match 2 - 25.08.04

Great Britain 4 - 1 Argentina
Scoring by period:(2-0, 4-1)
4-1; Great Britain: Mark Pearn (67)
3-1; Argentina: Carlos Retegui (64)
3-0; Great Britain: Danny Hall (38)
2-0; Great Britain: Tom Bertram (35+)
1-0; Great Britain: Rob Moore (24)
Yellow Cards (1-2), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Discipline (Sailing)

Men's Keelboat - Race 7 - 25.08.04

1. United States, 1.0

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

2. Brazil, 2.0

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

3. Italy, 3.0

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

4. France, 4.0

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

5. Denmark, 5.0

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

6. Bermuda, 6.0

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

7. Germany, 7.0

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

8. Canada, 8.0

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

9. Austria, 9.0

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

10. Greece, 10.0

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

11. Australia, 11.0

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

12. Switzerland, 12.0

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

13. Spain, 13.0

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

14. Sweden, 14.0

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

15. Netherlands, 15.0

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

16. Great Britain, 16.0

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

17. Ireland, 17.0

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

Top

Men's Keelboat - Race 8 - 25.08.04

1. Greece, 1.0

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

2. Sweden, 2.0

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

3. Austria, 3.0

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

4. Bermuda, 4.0

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

5. Great Britain, 5.0

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

6. Spain, 6.0

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

7. Brazil, 7.0

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

8. Italy, 8.0

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

9. Ireland, 9.0

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

10. Netherlands, 10.0

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

11. Switzerland, 11.0

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

12. France, 12.0

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

13. Germany, 13.0

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

14. Canada, 14.0

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

15. United States, 15.0

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

16. Australia, 16.0

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

17. Denmark, 17.0

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

Top

Men's Keelboat - Ranking after race 7 - 25.08.04

1. Brazil, 15.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (5,4,1,1,2,5,2)

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

2. United States, 27.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (1,6,15,10,3,6,1)

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

3. Canada, 28.2
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (7,11,4,3,1,5.2,8)

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

4. Denmark, 31.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (4,12,2,2,11,7,5)

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

5. France, 31.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (3,9,6,15,7,2,4)

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

6. Switzerland, 39.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (10,1,3,7,9,9,12)

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

7. Great Britain, 41.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (8,3,12,9,6,3,16)

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

8. Italy, 46.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (13,5,9,4,16,12,3)

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

9. Spain, 47.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (2,13,5,6,17,8,13)

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

10. Australia, 49.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (9,7,18,5,4,13,11)

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

11. Greece, 57.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (16,2,10,17,5,14,10)

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

12. Germany, 60.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (6,17,13,8,15,11,7)

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

13. Sweden, 62.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (15,8,18,14,10,1,14)

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

14. Netherlands, 62.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (14,10,14,12,8,4,15)

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

15. Bermuda, 63.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (17,16,8,11,12,10,6)

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

16. Austria, 72.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (12,14,7,16,14,16,9)

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

17. Ireland, 78.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (11,15,11,13,13,15,17)

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

Top

Men's Keelboat - Ranking after race 8 - 25.08.04

1. Brazil, 20.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (5,4,1,1,2,5,2,7)

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

2. Canada, 39.2
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (7,11,4,3,1,5.2,8,14)

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

3. United States, 42.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (1,6,15,10,3,6,1,15)

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

4. Denmark, 43.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (4,12,2,2,11,7,5,17)

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

5. France, 43.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (3,9,6,15,7,2,4,12)

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

6. Great Britain, 46.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (8,3,12,9,6,3,16,5)

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

7. Switzerland, 50.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (10,1,3,7,9,9,12,11)

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

8. Spain, 53.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (2,13,5,6,17,8,13,6)

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

9. Italy, 54.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (13,5,9,4,16,12,3,8)

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

10. Greece, 58.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (16,2,10,17,5,14,10,1)

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

11. Sweden, 64.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (15,8,18,14,10,1,14,2)

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

12. Australia, 65.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (9,7,18,5,4,13,11,16)

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

13. Bermuda, 67.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (17,16,8,11,12,10,6,4)

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

14. Netherlands, 72.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (14,10,14,12,8,4,15,10)

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

15. Germany, 73.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (6,17,13,8,15,11,7,13)

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

16. Austria, 75.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (12,14,7,16,14,16,9,3)

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

17. Ireland, 87.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (11,15,11,13,13,15,17,9)

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

Top

Mixed Multihull - Race 7 - 25.08.04

1. Netherlands, 1.0

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

2. Spain, 2.0

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

3. Australia, 3.0

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

4. Austria, 4.0

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

5. Argentina, 5.0

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

6. United States, 6.0

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogeltree)

7. Russia, 7.0

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

8. Great Britain, 8.0

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

9. Puerto Rico, 9.0

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

10. Italy, 10.0

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

11. France, 11.0

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

12. Portugal, 12.0

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

13. Germany, 13.0

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

14. Canada, 14.0

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

15. Sweden, 15.0

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

16. Greece, 16.0

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

17. Brazil, 17.0

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

Top

Mixed Multihull - Race 8 - 25.08.04

1. Austria, 1.0

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

2. Italy, 2.0

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

3. Great Britain, 3.0

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

4. Australia, 4.0

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

5. France, 5.0

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

6. Spain, 6.0

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

7. United States, 7.0

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogeltree)

8. Argentina, 8.0

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

9. Germany, 9.0

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

10. Netherlands, 10.0

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

11. Russia, 11.0

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

12. Puerto Rico, 12.0

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

13. Greece, 13.0

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

14. Sweden, 14.0

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

15. Portugal, 15.0

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

16. Brazil, 16.0

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

17. Canada, 17.0

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

Top

Mixed Multihull - Ranking after race 7 - 25.08.04

1. Austria, 25.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (1,3,8,1,14,8,4)

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

2. United States, 26.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (2,2,1,6,9,9,6)

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogeltree)

3. Netherlands, 27.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (11,5,10,4,4,3,1)

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

4. Argentina, 30.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (7,1,6,5,6,11,5)

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

5. Australia, 33.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (9,7,12,11,1,2,3)

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

6. Puerto Rico, 36.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (5,9,7,8,2,5,9)

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

7. Spain, 36.8
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (3,4,13,8.8,18,6,2)

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

8. France, 37.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (4,12,11,2,5,4,11)

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

9. Russia, 39.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (15,13,5,10,3,1,7)

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

10. Greece, 50.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (12,10,2,9,10,7,16)

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

11. Italy, 53.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (18,6,3,7,11,16,10)

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

12. Germany, 53.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (6,8,15,3,13,10,13)

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

13. Great Britain, 63.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (8,14,17,12,7,14,8)

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

14. Canada, 65.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (14,15,4,13,8,12,14)

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

15. Sweden, 74.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (10,11,9,14,15,15,15)

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

16. Portugal, 83.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (18,16,14,16,12,13,12)

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

17. Brazil, 94.0
Number of finished races:7
Points per race (13,17,16,15,16,17,17)

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

Top

Mixed Multihull - Ranking after race 8 - 25.08.04

1. Austria, 26.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (1,3,8,1,14,8,4,1)

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

2. United States, 33.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (2,2,1,6,9,9,6,7)

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogeltree)

3. Australia, 37.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (9,7,12,11,1,2,3,4)

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

4. Netherlands, 37.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (11,5,10,4,4,3,1,10)

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

5. Argentina, 38.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (7,1,6,5,6,11,5,8)

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

6. France, 42.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (4,12,11,2,5,4,11,5)

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

7. Spain, 42.8
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (3,4,13,8.8,18,6,2,6)

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

8. Puerto Rico, 45.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (5,9,7,8,2,5,9,12)

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

9. Russia, 50.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (15,13,5,10,3,1,7,11)

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

10. Italy, 55.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (18,6,3,7,11,16,10,2)

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

11. Germany, 62.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (6,8,15,3,13,10,13,9)

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

12. Greece, 63.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (12,10,2,9,10,7,16,13)

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

13. Great Britain, 66.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (8,14,17,12,7,14,8,3)

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

14. Canada, 80.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (14,15,4,13,8,12,14,17)

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

15. Sweden, 88.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (10,11,9,14,15,15,15,14)

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

16. Portugal, 98.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (18,16,14,16,12,13,12,15)

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

17. Brazil, 110.0
Number of finished races:8
Points per race (13,17,16,15,16,17,17,16)

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

Top

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Final ranking - 25.08.04

1. Gal Fridman (Isr) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 8,3,5,5,1,7,5,1,8,5,2

2. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) Total Points:52.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 1,4,4,14,6,13,2,3,5,4,10

3. Nick Dempsey (Gbr) Total Points:53.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 2,11,15,10,2,9,1,10,1,6,1

4. Ricardo Santos (Bra) Total Points:54.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 4,6,2,1,5,17,7,2,9,1,17

5. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pol) Total Points:73.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 6,1,1,15,10,6,9,16,2,7,20

6. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Total Points:78.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 10,2,22,9,3,5,4,35,7,8,8

7. Yuanguo Zhou (Chn) Total Points:84.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 19,9,21,3,8,1,11,4,12,14,3

8. Lars Kleppich (Aus) Total Points:84.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 9,12,10,4,13,2,8,6,6,31,14

9. Julien Bontemps (Fra) Total Points:89.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 5,35,9,8,12,11,6,14,4,2,18

10. Tom Ashley (Nzl) Total Points:98.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 17,7,3,18,14,8,14,18,3,3,11

11. Ertugrul Icingir (Tur) Total Points:105.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 7,17,8,6,4,16,3,35,19,12,13

12. Ivan Pastor (Spa) Total Points:112.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 15,10,11,2,9,35,18,15,10,18,4

13. Andreas Cariolou (Cyp) Total Points:136.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 3,21,6,20,7,18,13,11,24,16,21

14. Chi Ho Ho (Hkg) Total Points:138.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 21,22,13,24,18,3,17,7,21,9,7

15. Mariano Reutemann (Arg) Total Points:140.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 29,5,24,7,23,23,15,13,11,10,9

16. David Mier Y Teran (Mex) Total Points:142.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 11,15,12,19,11,14,19,5,16,20,26

17. Maxim Oberemko (Ukr) Total Points:146.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 20,14,7,13,20,20,35,9,26,11,6

18. I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana (Ina) Total Points:167.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 18,19,19,12,25,10,21,26,14,17,12

19. Motokazu Kenjo (Jpn) Total Points:170.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 16,23,18,23,35,4,12,12,15,19,28

20. Joeri van Dijk (Ned) Total Points:177.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 26,18,16,17,28,15,10,17,13,26,19

21. Arun Homraruen (Tha) Total Points:189.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 14,28,20,35,15,30,26,21,17,13,5

22. Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) Total Points:192.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 12,16,17,26,24,24,22,8,18,27,25

23. Foued Ourabi (Tun) Total Points:211.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 23,31,27,21,21,19,25,19,25,15,16

24. Richard Stauffacher (Swi) Total Points:222.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 24,13,14,25,35,22,24,20,22,23,35

25. Carlos Julio Flores Perez (Ven) Total Points:232.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 25,30,26,11,16,25,28,27,27,24,23

26. Riccardo Giordano (Ita) Total Points:234.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 13,8,29,22,19,21,20,35,32,35,35

27. Duck Pil Ok (Kor) Total Points:236.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 31,24,28,28,27,35,16,22,23,22,15

28. Peter Wells (USA) Total Points:241.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 22,20,23,16,22,29,27,24,30,28,31

29. Vladimir Moiseev (Rus) Total Points:252.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 32,29,30,27,26,12,23,23,28,30,24

30. Toni Wilhelm (Ger) Total Points:260.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 27,26,25,29,17,31,29,35,20,21,35

31. Tom Malina (Cze) Total Points:285.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 28,25,32,32,31,26,33,28,29,32,22

32. Angel Segura (Uru) Total Points:294.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 30,32,31,31,29,28,31,25,31,29,29

33. Veselin Nanev (Bgr) Total Points:305.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 33,35,33,30,30,32,30,29,33,25,30

34. Martin Lapos (Svk) Total Points:309.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 34,27,34,33,32,27,32,30,34,33,27

Top

Men's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 11 - 25.08.04

1. Nick Dempsey (Gbr) Points:1.0

2. Gal Fridman (Isr) Points:2.0

3. Yuanguo Zhou (Chn) Points:3.0

4. Ivan Pastor (Spa) Points:4.0

5. Arun Homraruen (Tha) Points:5.0

6. Maxim Oberemko (Ukr) Points:6.0

7. Chi Ho Ho (Hkg) Points:7.0

8. Joao Rodrigues (Por) Points:8.0

9. Mariano Reutemann (Arg) Points:9.0

10. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) Points:10.0

11. Tom Ashley (Nzl) Points:11.0

12. I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana (Ina) Points:12.0

13. Ertugrul Icingir (Tur) Points:13.0

14. Lars Kleppich (Aus) Points:14.0

15. Duck Pil Ok (Kor) Points:15.0

16. Foued Ourabi (Tun) Points:16.0

17. Ricardo Santos (Bra) Points:17.0

18. Julien Bontemps (Fra) Points:18.0

19. Joeri van Dijk (Ned) Points:19.0

20. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (Pol) Points:20.0

21. Andreas Cariolou (Cyp) Points:21.0

22. Tom Malina (Cze) Points:22.0

23. Carlos Julio Flores Perez (Ven) Points:23.0

24. Vladimir Moiseev (Rus) Points:24.0

25. Aron Gadorfalvi (Hun) Points:25.0

26. David Mier Y Teran (Mex) Points:26.0

27. Martin Lapos (Svk) Points:27.0

28. Motokazu Kenjo (Jpn) Points:28.0

29. Angel Segura (Uru) Points:29.0

30. Veselin Nanev (Bgr) Points:30.0

31. Peter Wells (USA) Points:31.0

- Riccardo Giordano (Ita) Points:DNS

- Toni Wilhelm (Ger) Points:OCS

- Richard Stauffacher (Swi) Points:OCS

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Final ranking - 25.08.04

1. Faustine Merret (Fra) Total Points:31.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 2,13,1,4,2,4,4,5,4,3,2

2. Jian Yin (Chn) Total Points:33.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 11,6,2,6,4,1,1,1,2,9,1

3. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Total Points:34.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 7,1,6,3,1,2,3,6,3,2,7

4. Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Total Points:42.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 3,8,5,1,27,3,2,4,5,8,3

5. Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Total Points:58.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 1,9,27,2,27,5,5,3,1,1,4

6. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Total Points:74.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 4,11,13,5,7,6,7,7,9,5,13

7. Amelie Lux (Ger) Total Points:87.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 18,17,15,8,8,9,10,2,6,6,6

8. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Total Points:95.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 10,5,14,13,3,11,13,15,8,7,11

9. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Total Points:103.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 16,10,3,9,9,14,12,11,15,11,9

10. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Total Points:103.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 5,4,11,12,10,27,8,9,11,13,20

11. Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Total Points:107.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 9,3,7,15,14,12,11,8,14,14,27

12. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Total Points:113.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 8,2,16,7,6,15,20,19,20,4,16

13. Lee Korzits (Isr) Total Points:117.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 15,15,12,17,12,8,14,12,7,10,12

14. Anja Kaeser (Swi) Total Points:121.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 14,12,10,10,27,7,15,13,12,18,10

15. Athina Frai (Gre) Total Points:123.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 6,18,4,16,11,17,9,16,18,27,8

16. Lanee Beashel (USA) Total Points:126.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 13,16,9,18,17,13,6,14,19,15,5

17. Masako Imai (Jpn) Total Points:135.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 12,14,17,11,5,16,17,10,16,17,18

18. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Total Points:148.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 17,7,19,14,15,18,18,21,13,12,15

19. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Total Points:152.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 20,22,8,20,13,10,16,18,17,16,14

20. Vita Matise (Lat) Total Points:193.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 22,21,20,21,20,21,23,20,10,19,19

21. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Total Points:195.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 21,27,18,23,16,19,19,17,22,23,17

22. Catalina Walther (Arg) Total Points:208.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 19,23,21,19,19,20,21,23,23,20,27

23. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Total Points:220.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 23,25,23,22,18,24,22,22,21,24,21

24. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Total Points:227.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 24,19,22,25,22,22,25,25,24,21,23

25. Carolina Borges (Bra) Total Points:229.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 25,20,24,24,21,23,24,24,25,22,22

26. Karla Barrera (Pue) Total Points:250.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race 26,24,25,26,23,25,26,26,26,25,24

Top

Women's Windsurfing Mistral (board) - Race 11 - 25.08.04

1. Jian Yin (Chn) Points:1.0

2. Faustine Merret (Fra) Points:2.0

3. Lai Shan Lee (Hkg) Points:3.0

4. Barbara Kendall (Nzl) Points:4.0

5. Lanee Beashel (USA) Points:5.0

6. Amelie Lux (Ger) Points:6.0

7. Alessandra Sensini (Ita) Points:7.0

8. Athina Frai (Gre) Points:8.0

9. Natasha Sturges (Gbr) Points:9.0

10. Anja Kaeser (Swi) Points:10.0

11. Blanca Manchon (Spa) Points:11.0

12. Lee Korzits (Isr) Points:12.0

13. Jessica Crisp (Aus) Points:13.0

14. Irina Konstantinova (Bgr) Points:14.0

15. Sigrid Rondelez (Bel) Points:15.0

16. Zofia Klepacka (Pol) Points:16.0

17. Gabriella Hadjidamianou (Cyp) Points:17.0

18. Masako Imai (Jpn) Points:18.0

19. Vita Matise (Lat) Points:19.0

20. Olga Maslivets (Ukr) Points:20.0

21. Rosa Irene Campos Perez (Mex) Points:21.0

22. Carolina Borges (Bra) Points:22.0

23. Livia Gyorbiro (Hun) Points:23.0

24. Karla Barrera (Pue) Points:24.0

- Catalina Walther (Arg) Points:OCS

- Jannicke Staalstrom (Nor) Points:OCS

Top

Discipline (Synchronized Swimming)

Women's duet - Final - 25.08.04

1. Russia, Total Points:99.334 Counted:49.417/49.917
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.8,9.9,9.8,9.9,9.9,49.333),
Artistic Merit 9.9,9.9,9.9,9.8,9.9,49.500) Total:98.833
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.9,10,9.9,10,10,49.833),
Artistic Merit 10,10,10,10,10,50.000) Total:99.833 Behind: 0.000

(Anastasia Davydova, Anastasia Ermakova)

2. Japan, Total Points:98.417 Counted:49.000/49.417
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.6,9.8,9.9,9.8,9.8,49.000),
Artistic Merit 9.8,9.8,9.8,9.8,9.8,49.000) Total:98.000
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.9,9.9,9.8,9.9,9.8,49.333),
Artistic Merit 9.9,9.8,9.9,9.9,9.9,49.500) Total:98.833 Behind: 0.917

(Miya Tachibana, Miho Takeda)

3. United States, Total Points:96.918 Counted:48.334/48.584
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.6,9.7,9.7,9.5,9.6,48.167),
Artistic Merit 9.7,9.7,9.7,9.7,9.7,48.500) Total:96.667
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.7,9.8,9.7,9.8,9.7,48.667),
Artistic Merit 9.7,9.6,9.8,9.8,9.6,48.500) Total:97.167 Behind: 2.416

(Alison Bartosik, Anna Kozlova)

4. Spain, Total Points:96.251 Counted:47.917/48.334
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.4,9.6,9.3,9.7,9.7,47.833),
Artistic Merit 9.6,9.6,9.6,9.6,9.6,48.000) Total:95.833
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.6,9.6,9.6,9.6,9.7,48.000),
Artistic Merit 9.8,9.8,9.7,9.6,9.7,48.667) Total:96.667 Behind: 3.083

(Gemma Mengual, Paola Tirados)

5. France, Total Points:95.584 Counted:47.667/47.917
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.5,9.4,9.6,9.2,9.6,47.500),
Artistic Merit 9.7,9.5,9.5,9.5,9.7,47.833) Total:95.333
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.6,9.5,9.7,9.5,9.6,47.833),
Artistic Merit 9.8,9.5,9.5,9.4,9.8,48.000) Total:95.833 Behind: 3.750

(Virginie Dedieu, Laure Thibaud)

6. Canada, Total Points:95.334 Counted:47.500/47.834
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.5,9.5,9.4,9.6,9.5,47.500),
Artistic Merit 9.5,9.5,9.5,9.7,9.5,47.500) Total:95.000
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.5,9.6,9.5,9.7,9.5,47.667),
Artistic Merit 9.6,9.4,9.7,9.6,9.6,48.000) Total:95.667 Behind: 4.000

(Fanny Letourneau, Courtenay Stewart)

7. China, Total Points:93.668 Counted:46.584/47.084
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.3,9.2,9.2,8.9,9.3,46.167),
Artistic Merit 9.4,9.3,9.4,9.4,9.4,47.000) Total:93.167
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.4,9.5,9.4,9.4,9.4,47.000),
Artistic Merit 9.5,9.1,9.5,9.3,9.5,47.167) Total:94.167 Behind: 5.666

(Beibei Gu, Xiaohuan Zhang)

8. Italy, Total Points:93.250 Counted:46.500/46.750
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.2,9.3,9.2,9.2,9.4,46.167),
Artistic Merit 9.4,9.2,9.3,9.4,9.4,46.833) Total:93.000
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.3,9.2,9.4,9.4,9.3,46.667),
Artistic Merit 9.4,9.3,9.4,9.3,9.4,46.833) Total:93.500 Behind: 6.084

(Beatrice Spaziani, Lorena Zaffalon)

9. Greece, Total Points:92.918 Counted:46.334/46.584
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.2,9.3,9.3,9.4,9.3,46.500),
Artistic Merit 9.2,9.2,9.4,9.2,9.3,46.167) Total:92.667
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.4,9.4,9.3,9.3,9.2,46.667),
Artistic Merit 9.3,9.2,9.4,9.2,9.4,46.500) Total:93.167 Behind: 6.416

(Eleftheria Ftouli, Christina Thalassinidou)

10. Switzerland, Total Points:91.418 Counted:45.334/46.084
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (8.9,9.1,9.1,8.8,8.8,44.667),
Artistic Merit 9.3,9.1,9.2,9.3,9.1,46.000) Total:90.667
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.3,9.1,9.3,9.1,9.3,46.167),
Artistic Merit 9.2,9.1,9.3,9.1,9.3,46.000) Total:92.167 Behind: 7.916

(Magdalena Brunner, Belinda Schmid)

11. Ukraine, Total Points:91.251 Counted:45.417/45.834
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.1,9.0,8.7,9.0,9.2,45.167),
Artistic Merit 8.9,9.0,9.2,9.2,9.2,45.667) Total:90.834
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.2,9.3,9.2,9.3,9.2,46.167),
Artistic Merit 9.0,9.0,9.3,9.1,9.2,45.500) Total:91.667 Behind: 8.083

(Iryna Gayvoronska, Darya Yushko)

12. Brazil, Total Points:90.917 Counted:45.167/45.750
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.0,9.0,8.9,9.1,9.1,45.167),
Artistic Merit 9.0,8.9,9.1,9.0,9.3,45.167) Total:90.334
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.2,9.3,9.1,9.2,9.1,45.833),
Artistic Merit 9.1,9.3,9.2,9.0,9.1,45.667) Total:91.500 Behind: 8.417

(Carolina Moraes, Isabela Moraes)

Top

Discipline (Triathlon)

Women's individual - 25.08.04

1. Kate Allen (Aut) Total Time:0.00
Swimming: (Time:20:38, Rank:44)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h09:52, Rank:10)
Running: (+2nd transition time:34:13, Rank:1)

2. Loretta Harrop (Aus) Total Time:6.72
Swimming: (Time:18:37, Rank:1)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h09:05, Rank:2)
Running: (+2nd transition time:37:08, Rank:12)

3. Susan Williams (USA) Total Time:25.47
Swimming: (Time:19:02, Rank:9)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h08:58, Rank:1)
Running: (+2nd transition time:37:08, Rank:13)

4. Kathleen Smet (Bel) Total Time:52.44
Swimming: (Time:19:42, Rank:23)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h09:25, Rank:5)
Running: (+2nd transition time:36:28, Rank:6)

5. Nadia Cortassa (Ita) Total Time:1:01.90
Swimming: (Time:20:36, Rank:39)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h09:51, Rank:8)
Running: (+2nd transition time:35:18, Rank:2)

6. Michelle Dillon (Gbr) Total Time:1:17.32
Swimming: (Time:20:37, Rank:42)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h09:50, Rank:7)
Running: (+2nd transition time:35:33, Rank:3)

7. Ana Burgos (Spa) Total Time:1:18.91
Swimming: (Time:20:36, Rank:41)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h09:52, Rank:10)
Running: (+2nd transition time:35:34, Rank:4)

8. Vanessa Fernandes (Por) Total Time:1:31.94
Swimming: (Time:19:20, Rank:11)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h11:07, Rank:25)
Running: (+2nd transition time:35:48, Rank:5)

9. Barbara Lindquist (USA) Total Time:1:42.04
Swimming: (Time:18:39, Rank:3)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h09:20, Rank:3)
Running: (+2nd transition time:38:26, Rank:23)

10. Brigitte McMahon (Swi) Total Time:2:24.28
Swimming: (Time:19:46, Rank:26)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h10:41, Rank:16)
Running: (+2nd transition time:36:40, Rank:7)

11. Anja Dittmer (Ger) Total Time:2:41.62
Swimming: (Time:19:41, Rank:20)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h10:46, Rank:22)
Running: (+2nd transition time:36:58, Rank:9)

12. Akiko Sekine (Jpn) Total Time:2:50.57
Swimming: (Time:20:37, Rank:43)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h09:49, Rank:6)
Running: (+2nd transition time:37:08, Rank:11)

13. Pilar Hidalgo (Spa) Total Time:2:53.89
Swimming: (Time:19:08, Rank:10)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h11:16, Rank:27)
Running: (+2nd transition time:37:13, Rank:14)

14. Kiyomi Niwata (Jpn) Total Time:2:59.34
Swimming: (Time:20:35, Rank:38)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h09:54, Rank:12)
Running: (+2nd transition time:37:13, Rank:15)

15. Beatrice Lanza (Ita) Total Time:3:15.81
Swimming: (Time:19:47, Rank:27)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h10:37, Rank:15)
Running: (+2nd transition time:37:35, Rank:16)

16. Joelle Franzmann (Ger) Total Time:3:34.88
Swimming: (Time:18:55, Rank:7)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h11:33, Rank:28)
Running: (+2nd transition time:37:50, Rank:18)

17. Elizabeth May (Lux) Total Time:3:45.77
Swimming: (Time:19:43, Rank:24)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h10:45, Rank:19)
Running: (+2nd transition time:38:01, Rank:19)

18. Samantha Warriner (Nzl) Total Time:3:58.62
Swimming: (Time:19:42, Rank:22)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h10:45, Rank:19)
Running: (+2nd transition time:38:15, Rank:20)

19. Nicola Spirig (Swi) Total Time:4:01.01
Swimming: (Time:20:34, Rank:37)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h09:51, Rank:8)
Running: (+2nd transition time:38:19, Rank:21)

20. Machiko Nakanishi (Jpn) Total Time:4:07.61
Swimming: (Time:19:40, Rank:17)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h10:45, Rank:19)
Running: (+2nd transition time:38:26, Rank:22)

21. Silvia Gemignani (Ita) Total Time:4:13.49
Swimming: (Time:18:45, Rank:6)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h11:41, Rank:29)
Running: (+2nd transition time:38:30, Rank:24)

22. Mieke Suys (Bel) Total Time:4:29.12
Swimming: (Time:20:26, Rank:33)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h09:59, Rank:14)
Running: (+2nd transition time:38:47, Rank:25)

23. Sheila Taormina (USA) Total Time:4:37.63
Swimming: (Time:18:37, Rank:2)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h09:23, Rank:4)
Running: (+2nd transition time:41:21, Rank:39)

24. Ainhoa Murua (Spa) Total Time:4:44.46
Swimming: (Time:19:37, Rank:14)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h10:48, Rank:23)
Running: (+2nd transition time:39:02, Rank:27)

25. Wieke Hoogzaad (Ned) Total Time:5:03.76
Swimming: (Time:19:44, Rank:25)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h10:42, Rank:18)
Running: (+2nd transition time:39:21, Rank:30)

26. Lenka Radova (Cze) Total Time:5:11.02
Swimming: (Time:19:41, Rank:19)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h10:49, Rank:24)
Running: (+2nd transition time:39:24, Rank:31)

27. Samantha McGlone (Can) Total Time:5:30.79
Swimming: (Time:21:27, Rank:49)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h11:59, Rank:30)
Running: (+2nd transition time:36:48, Rank:8)

28. Eva Bramboeck (Aut) Total Time:5:36.15
Swimming: (Time:20:32, Rank:35)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h09:55, Rank:13)
Running: (+2nd transition time:39:52, Rank:32)

29. Tracy Looze (Ned) Total Time:5:52.36
Swimming: (Time:20:40, Rank:46)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h12:48, Rank:31)
Running: (+2nd transition time:37:07, Rank:10)

30. Julie Dibens (Gbr) Total Time:7:02.56
Swimming: (Time:19:21, Rank:12)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h11:08, Rank:26)
Running: (+2nd transition time:41:17, Rank:37)

31. Olga Generalova (Rus) Total Time:7:04.61
Swimming: (Time:19:48, Rank:29)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h10:41, Rank:16)
Running: (+2nd transition time:41:19, Rank:38)

32. Renata Berkova (Cze) Total Time:7:07.49
Swimming: (Time:19:48, Rank:28)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h13:14, Rank:32)
Running: (+2nd transition time:38:48, Rank:26)

33. Rina Hill (Aus) Total Time:7:15.41
Swimming: (Time:18:41, Rank:4)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h15:32, Rank:34)
Running: (+2nd transition time:37:45, Rank:17)

34. Jodie Swallow (Gbr) Total Time:10:23.33
Swimming: (Time:18:58, Rank:8)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h14:05, Rank:33)
Running: (+2nd transition time:42:03, Rank:41)

35. Carol Montgomery (Can) Total Time:10:42.17
Swimming: (Time:19:52, Rank:32)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h15:34, Rank:35)
Running: (+2nd transition time:39:59, Rank:33)

36. Megan Hall (Rsa) Total Time:11:43.08
Swimming: (Time:19:39, Rank:15)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h16:28, Rank:38)
Running: (+2nd transition time:40:19, Rank:35)

37. Mariana Ohata (Bra) Total Time:12:09.52
Swimming: (Time:20:33, Rank:36)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h16:09, Rank:36)
Running: (+2nd transition time:40:10, Rank:34)

38. Erika Molnar (Hun) Total Time:13:09.93
Swimming: (Time:20:36, Rank:40)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h17:59, Rank:42)
Running: (+2nd transition time:39:18, Rank:29)

39. Jill Savege (Can) Total Time:13:27.54
Swimming: (Time:18:44, Rank:5)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h20:12, Rank:45)
Running: (+2nd transition time:39:14, Rank:28)

40. Hong Ni Wang (Chn) Total Time:13:56.62
Swimming: (Time:20:39, Rank:45)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h16:26, Rank:37)
Running: (+2nd transition time:41:35, Rank:40)

41. Ekaterina Shatnaya (Kaz) Total Time:14:43.30
Swimming: (Time:22:00, Rank:50)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h16:50, Rank:40)
Running: (+2nd transition time:40:36, Rank:36)

42. Fiorella D`Croz (Col) Total Time:16:20.01
Swimming: (Time:20:32, Rank:34)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h18:19, Rank:44)
Running: (+2nd transition time:42:12, Rank:42)

43. Nancy Alvarez (Arg) Total Time:16:55.21
Swimming: (Time:20:58, Rank:48)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h17:50, Rank:41)
Running: (+2nd transition time:42:50, Rank:43)

44. Delphine Pelletier (Fra) Total Time:17:55.83
Swimming: (Time:20:40, Rank:47)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h18:13, Rank:43)
Running: (+2nd transition time:43:46, Rank:44)

- Nina Anisimova (Rus)
Swimming: (Time:19:41, Rank:21)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h16:42, Rank:39)

- Lucie Zelenkova (Cze)
Swimming: (Time:19:23, Rank:13)

- Maxine Seear (Aus)
Swimming: (Time:19:39, Rank:16)

- Sandra Soldan (Bra)
Swimming: (Time:19:41, Rank:18)

- Carla Moreno (Bra)
Swimming: (Time:19:48, Rank:30)

- Xing Lin (Chn)
Swimming: (Time:19:49, Rank:31)

Top

Discipline (Volleyball)

Men's - Quarterfinal match 1 - 25.08.04

Serbia and Montenegro 1 - 3 Russia
Scoring by period (27-29, 25-23, 25-27, 26-28)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Quarterfinal match 2 - 25.08.04

Argentina 1 - 3 Italy
Scoring by period (25-22, 22-25, 24-26, 26-28)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Quarterfinal match 3 - 25.08.04

Greece 2 - 3 United States
Scoring by period (20-25, 25-22, 27-25, 23-25, 15-17)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Quarterfinal match 4 - 25.08.04

Poland 0 - 3 Brazil
Scoring by period (22-25, 25-27, 18-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Water Polo)

Men's - Quarterfinal match 1 - 25.08.04

Russia 12 - 5 Germany
Scoring by period: (2-1, 4-2, 9-2, 12-5)

Top

Men's - Quarterfinal match 2 - 25.08.04

Serbia and Montenegro 7 - 5 Spain
Scoring by period: (3-2, 5-2, 5-4, 7-5)

Top

Men's - Classification 7-12 match 1 (Intermediate) - 25.08.04

Kazakhstan 4 - 9 Australia
Scoring by period: (2-2, 3-6, 4-9)

Top

Men's - Classification 7-12 match 2 - 25.08.04

Croatia 12 - 1 Egypt
Scoring by period: (4-0, 6-0, 10-0, 12-1)

Top

Discipline (Weightlifting)

Men's over 105kg - +105 kg - 25.08.04

1. Hossein Reza Zadeh (Irn) 472.5kg
(Snatch:210.0kg, C&J:262.5kg World Record)

2. Viktors Scerbatihs (Lat) 455.0kg
(Snatch:205.0kg, C&J:250.0kg)

3. Velichko Cholakov (Bgr) 447.5kg
(Snatch:207.5kg, C&J:240.0kg)

4. Gennadiy Krasilnikov (Ukr) 440.0kg
(Snatch:200.0kg, C&J:240.0kg)

5. Oleksiy Kolokoltsev (Ukr) 437.5kg
(Snatch:195.0kg, C&J:242.5kg)

6. Pawel Najdek (Pol) 430.0kg
(Snatch:190.0kg, C&J:240.0kg)

7. Shane Hamman (USA) 430.0kg
(Snatch:192.5kg, C&J:237.5kg)

8. Yong Kwon An (Kor) 427.5kg
(Snatch:202.5kg, C&J:225.0kg)

9. Igor Khalilov (Uzb) 420.0kg
(Snatch:187.5kg, C&J:232.5kg)

10. Grzegorz Kleszcz (Pol) 415.0kg
(Snatch:190.0kg, C&J:225.0kg)

11. Mohamed Masoud (Egy) 405.0kg
(Snatch:185.0kg, C&J:220.0kg)

12. Takanobu Iwazaki (Jpn) 385.0kg
(Snatch:170.0kg, C&J:215.0kg)

13. Joel Bran (Gua) 370.0kg
(Snatch:160.0kg, C&J:210.0kg)

14. Itte Detenamo (Nru) 347.5kg
(Snatch:155.0kg, C&J:192.5kg)

- Stian Grimseth (Nor) Did not finish
(Snatch:185.0kg)

- Ronny Weller (Ger) Did not finish
(Snatch:195.0kg)

- Ashot Danielyan (Arm) Did not finish

Top

Discipline (Wrestling Greco-Roman)

Men's 55-60kg - Elimination pool A summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 02

Vitaliy Rahimov (Aze) beat
Wlodzimierz Zawadzki (Pol)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Ji Hyun Jung (Kor) beat
Wlodzimierz Zawadzki (Pol)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Ji Hyun Jung (Kor) beat
Vitaliy Rahimov (Aze)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Elimination pool B summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 02

James Gruenwald (USA) beat
Hugo Passos (Por)
Victory by fall

Bout: 01

Eusebiu Iancu Diaconu (Rom) beat
Hugo Passos (Por)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Eusebiu Iancu Diaconu (Rom) beat
James Gruenwald (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Elimination pool C summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 02

Armen Nazarian (Bgr) beat
Olexandr Khvoshch (Ukr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Armen Nazarian (Bgr) beat
Ashraf Elgharably (Egy)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Ashraf Elgharably (Egy) beat
Olexandr Khvoshch (Ukr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Elimination pool D summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 02

Sidney Guzman (Per) beat
Davor Stefanek (Ser)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Makoto Sasamoto (Jpn) beat
Sidney Guzman (Per)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Makoto Sasamoto (Jpn) beat
Davor Stefanek (Ser)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Elimination pool E summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 02

Nurlan Koizhaiganov (Kaz) beat
Paolo Fucile (Ita)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 01

Akaki Chachua (Geo) beat
Paolo Fucile (Ita)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Nurlan Koizhaiganov (Kaz) beat
Akaki Chachua (Geo)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Elimination pool F summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 02

Linuer Ai (Chn) beat
Jurij Kohl (Ger)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Alexey Shevtsov (Rus) beat
Linuer Ai (Chn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Alexey Shevtsov (Rus) beat
Jurij Kohl (Ger)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Elimination pool G summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 03

Roberto Monzon (Cub) beat
Christos Gkikas (Gre)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 04

Seref Tufenk (Tur) beat
Ali Ashkani (Irn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Seref Tufenk (Tur) beat
Christos Gkikas (Gre)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Roberto Monzon (Cub) beat
Ali Ashkani (Irn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 06

Ali Ashkani (Irn) beat
Christos Gkikas (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 05

Roberto Monzon (Cub) beat
Seref Tufenk (Tur)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Final summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 03

In Sub Kim (Kor)
Parviz Zeidvand (Irn)
Both wrestlers have been disqualified

Bout: 02

Mkkhitar Manukyan (Kaz)
Jimmy Samuelsson (Swe)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Farid Mansurov (Aze)
Seref Eroglu (Tur)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Phase summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Farid Mansurov (Aze) beat
Jimmy Samuelsson (Swe)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Seref Eroglu (Tur) beat
Mkkhitar Manukyan (Kaz)
Victory by fall

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Elimination pool A summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Filiberto Azcuy (Cub) beat
Duk Hoon Choi (Kor)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Filiberto Azcuy (Cub) beat
Radoslaw Truszkowski (Pol)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Duk Hoon Choi (Kor) beat
Radoslaw Truszkowski (Pol)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Elimination pool B summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Daniar Kobonov (Kir) beat
Katsuhiko Nagata (Jpn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Marko Yli-Hannuksela (Fin) beat
Katsuhiko Nagata (Jpn)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Marko Yli-Hannuksela (Fin) beat
Daniar Kobonov (Kir)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Elimination pool C summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Saiyinjiya (Chn) beat
Aliaksandr Kikiniou (Blr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Reto Bucher (Swi) beat
Aliaksandr Kikiniou (Blr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Reto Bucher (Swi) beat
Saiyinjiya (Chn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Elimination pool D summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Danil Khalimov (Kaz) beat
Yasha Manasherov (Isr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Danil Khalimov (Kaz) beat
Alberto Jose Recuero (Spa)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Alberto Jose Recuero (Spa) beat
Yasha Manasherov (Isr)
Victory by fall

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Elimination pool E summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Konstantin Schneider (Ger) beat
Mohammad Babulfath (Swe)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Varteres Samourgachev (Rus) beat
Volodymyr Shatskykh (Ukr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Varteres Samourgachev (Rus) beat
Mohammad Babulfath (Swe)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 04

Konstantin Schneider (Ger) beat
Volodymyr Shatskykh (Ukr)
Victory by fall

Bout: 06

Volodymyr Shatskykh (Ukr) beat
Mohammad Babulfath (Swe)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Bout: 05

Varteres Samourgachev (Rus) beat
Konstantin Schneider (Ger)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Elimination pool F summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Alexios Kolitsopoulos (Gre) beat
Vugar Aslanov (Aze)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Alexandr Dokturishivili (Uzb) beat
Tamas Berzicza (Hun)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Alexandr Dokturishivili (Uzb) beat
Vugar Aslanov (Aze)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 04

Tamas Berzicza (Hun) beat
Alexios Kolitsopoulos (Gre)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 06

Tamas Berzicza (Hun) beat
Vugar Aslanov (Aze)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Bout: 05

Alexandr Dokturishivili (Uzb) beat
Alexios Kolitsopoulos (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Final summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 03

Dimitrios Avramis (Gre) beat
Mohamed Mohamed (Egy)
Won by opponent disqualification from competition

Bout: 02

Viachaslau Makaranka (Blr) beat
Hamza Yerlikaya (Tur)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Alexei Michine (Rus) beat
Ara Abrahamian (Swe)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Phase summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Alexei Michine (Rus) beat
Viachaslau Makaranka (Blr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Ara Abrahamian (Swe) beat
Hamza Yerlikaya (Tur)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Elimination pool A summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Gogi Koguashvili (Rus) beat
Martin Lidberg (Swe)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Gogi Koguashvili (Rus) beat
Siarhei Lishtvan (Blr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Siarhei Lishtvan (Blr) beat
Martin Lidberg (Swe)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Elimination pool B summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Ramaz Nozadze (Geo) beat
Mirko Englich (Ger)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Ramaz Nozadze (Geo) beat
Davyd Saldadze (Ukr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Mirko Englich (Ger) beat
Davyd Saldadze (Ukr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Elimination pool C summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Genadi Chhaidze (Kir) beat
John Jr Tarkong (Plu)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Kaloyan Dinchev (Bgr) beat
John Jr Tarkong (Plu)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Genadi Chhaidze (Kir) beat
Kaloyan Dinchev (Bgr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Elimination pool D summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Masoud Hashemzadeh (Irn) beat
Petru Sudureac (Rom)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Mindaugas Ezerskis (Lit) beat
Petru Sudureac (Rom)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Masoud Hashemzadeh (Irn) beat
Mindaugas Ezerskis (Lit)
Victory by fall

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Elimination pool E summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Aleksey Cheglakov (Uzb) beat
Igors Kostins (Lat)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Mehmet Ozal (Tur) beat
Aleksey Cheglakov (Uzb)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Mehmet Ozal (Tur) beat
Igors Kostins (Lat)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Elimination pool F summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Ernesto Pena (Cub) beat
Steven Lowney (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Lajos Virag (Hun) beat
Steven Lowney (USA)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Ernesto Pena (Cub) beat
Lajos Virag (Hun)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Elimination pool G summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Georgios Koutsioumpas (Gre) beat
Asset Mambetov (Kaz)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Karam Ibrahim (Egy) beat
Marek Sitnik (Pol)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Karam Ibrahim (Egy) beat
Georgios Koutsioumpas (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 04

Marek Sitnik (Pol) beat
Asset Mambetov (Kaz)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 06

Georgios Koutsioumpas (Gre) beat
Marek Sitnik (Pol)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 05

Karam Ibrahim (Egy) beat
Asset Mambetov (Kaz)
Victory by fall

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Final summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 03

Mijail Lopez (Cub) beat
Yannick Szczepaniak (Fra)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Bout: 02

Rulon Gardner (USA) beat
Sajad Barzi (Irn)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 01

Khasan Baroev (Rus) beat
Georgiy Tsurtsumia (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Phase summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Khasan Baroev (Rus) beat
Sajad Barzi (Irn)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Georgiy Tsurtsumia (Kaz) beat
Rulon Gardner (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Final summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 03

Lazaro Rivas (Cub) beat
Irakli Chochua (Geo)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Artiom Kiouregkian (Gre) beat
Oleksiy Vakulenko (Ukr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Istvan Majoros (Hun) beat
Gueidar Mamedaliev (Rus)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Phase summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Istvan Majoros (Hun) beat
Oleksiy Vakulenko (Ukr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Gueidar Mamedaliev (Rus) beat
Artiom Kiouregkian (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport