Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:45 GMT 17:45 UK
Olympic results for 26 August
Results - 26/08/2004  

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 110m hurdles - Semifinal summary - 26.08.04

Heat 1

1. Maurice Wignall (Jam) 13.17s - Q National Record

2. Xiang Liu (Chn) 13.18s - Q

3. Stanislavs Olijars (Lat) 13.20s - Q Season Best

4. Charles Allen (Can) 13.23s - Q Personal Best

5. Duane Ross (USA) 13.30s

6. Yoel Hernandez (Cub) 13.37s

7. Robert Kronberg (Swe) 13.42s

8. Chris Pinnock (Jam) 13.57s

Heat 2

1. Ladji Doucoure (Fra) 13.06s - Q National Record

2. Terrence Trammell (USA) 13.17s - Q

3. Anier Garcia (Cub) 13.30s - Q

4. Mateus Facho Inocencio (Bra) 13.34s - Q

5. Dudley Dorival (Hai) 13.39s Equal Season Best

6. Richard Phillips (Jam) 13.47s

7. Felipe Vivancos (Spa) 13.52s

- Yuniel Hernandez (Cub) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 1500m - Semifinal summary - 26.08.04

Heat 1

400m : 1:08.87 Konstadina Efedaki (Gre)

800m : 2:16.28 Konstadina Efedaki (Gre)

1200m : 3:21.67 Konstadina Efedaki (Gre)

1. Maria Cioncan (Rom) 4:06.69 - Q

2. Anna Jakubczak (Pol) 4:06.77 - Q

3. Tatyana Tomashova (Rus) 4:06.80 - Q

4. Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) 4:07.10 - Q

5. Hasna Benhassi (Mor) 4:07.39 - Q

6. Nataliya Sydorenko Tobias (Ukr) 4:07.55

7. Nancy Jebet Lagat (Ken) 4:07.57

8. Kutre Dulecha (Eth) 4:07.63

9. Nuria Fernandez (Spa) 4:07.68

10. Iris Maria Fuentes-Pila (Spa) 4:07.69

11. Hayley Tullett (Gbr) 4:08.92

12. Konstadina Efedaki (Gre) 4:09.37

Heat 2

400m : 1:03.58 Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus)

800m : 2:11.14 Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus)

1200m : 3:18.19 Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus)

1. Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus) 4:04.66 - Q

2. Kelly Holmes (Gbr) 4:04.77 - Q

3. Lidia Chojecka (Pol) 4:04.83 - Q

4. Natalia Rodriguez (Spa) 4:04.91 - Q

5. Daniela Yordanova (Bgr) 4:04.94 - Q Season Best

6. Carmen Douma-Hussar (Can) 4:05.09 - q

7. Olga Yegorova (Rus) 4:05.57 - q

8. Nahida Touhami (Alg) 4:07.21

9. Carrie Tollefson (USA) 4:08.55

10. Carla Sacramento (Por) 4:10.85

11. Wioletta Janowska (Pol) 4:11.41

12. Maria Martins (Fra) 4:12.76

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Men's 200m - Final - 26.08.04

1. Shawn Crawford (USA) 19.79s Personal Best

2. Bernard Williams (USA) 20.01s Equal Personal Best

3. Justin Gatlin (USA) 20.03s

4. Frank Fredericks (Nam) 20.14s Season Best

5. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 20.14s

6. Stephane Buckland (Mri) 20.24s

7. Tobias Unger (Ger) 20.64s

- Asafa Powell (Jam) Did not start

Top

Men's 400m hurdles - Final - 26.08.04

1. Felix Sanchez (Dom) 47.63 Season Best

2. Danny McFarlane (Jam) 48.11

3. Naman Keita (Fra) 48.26

4. James Carter (USA) 48.58

5. Bayano Kamani (Pan) 48.74

6. Marek Plawgo (Pol) 49.00

7. Alwyn Myburgh (Rsa) 49.07

8. Bennie Brazell (USA) 49.51

Top

Women's 4x100m relay - Round 1 summary - 26.08.04

Heat 1

1. United States 41.67 - Q Equal Season Best

( LaTasha Colander, Lauryn Williams, Marion Jones, Angela Williams)

2. Bahamas 43.02 - Q Season Best

( Debbie Ferguson, Shandria Brown, Chandra Sturrup, Timicka Clarke)

3. Belgium 43.08 - Q National Record

( Kim Gevaert, Elodie Ouedraogo, Lien Huyghebaert, Katleen de Caluwe)

4. Brazil 43.12

( Luciana Alves dos Santos, Rosemar Maria Coelho Neto, Lucimar Aparecida de Moura, Katia Regina de Jesus)

5. Colombia 43.30

( Norma Gonzalez, Digna Murillo, Felipa Palacios, Melisa Murillo)

6. Germany 43.64 Season Best

( Katja Wakan, Birgit Rockmeier, Marion Wagner, Sina Schielke)

7. Ukraine 43.77

( Zhanna Block, Tetyana Tkalich, Maryna Maydanova, Iryna Kozhemyakina)

8. Greece 44.45 Season Best

( Maria Karastamati, Marina Vasarmidou, Effrosini Patsou, Yeoryia Kokloni)

Heat 2

1. Russia 42.12 - Q Season Best

( Larisa Kruglova, Irina Khabarova, Yuliya Tabakova, Olga Fyodorova)

2. Jamaica 42.20 - Q Season Best

( Aleen Bailey, Beverly McDonald, Sherone Simpson, Tayna Lawrence)

3. France 42.98 - Q

( Christine Arron, Sylviane Felix, Muriel Hurtis, Veronique Mang)

4. Nigeria 43.00 - q Season Best

( Endurance Ojokolo, Oludamola Osayomi, Mercy Nku, Gloria Kemasuode)

5. Belarus 43.06 - q

( Oksana Dragun, Yelena Nevmerzhitskaya, Natalya Safronnikova, Yuliya Nesterenko)

6. Cuba 43.60

( Miladis Lazo, Ana Lopez, Roxana Diaz, Virgen Benavides)

- Netherlands Did not finish

( Annemarie Kramer, Pascal van Assendelft, Jacqueline Poelman, Joan van den Akker)

- Trinidad and Tobago Did not finish

( Ayanna Hutchinson, Wanda Hutson, Fana Ashby, Kelly Ann Baptiste)

Key: Q = qualified for next round, or final if there is only one final group

Key: q = qualified by rank

Top

Men's 800m - Semifinal summary - 26.08.04

Heat 1

400m : 52.74 Djabir Said Guerni (Alg)

1. Djabir Said Guerni (Alg) 1:45.76 - Q

2. Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (Rsa) 1:46.09 - Q

3. Antonio Manuel Reina (Spa) 1:46.17

4. Ivan Heshko (Ukr) 1:46.66

5. Nicolas Aissat (Fra) 1:47.14

6. Berhanu Alemu (Eth) 1:47.40

7. Amine Laalou (Mor) 1:47.53

8. Rene Herms (Ger) 1:47.68

Heat 2

400m : 51.35 Wilfred Bungei (Ken)

1. Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1:44.28 - Q

2. Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Rus) 1:44.29 - Q

3. Mouhssin Chehibi (Mor) 1:44.62 - q Personal Best

4. Hezekiel Sepeng (Rsa) 1:44.75 - q

5. Bram Som (Ned) 1:45.52

6. Dmitrijs Milkevics (Lat) 1:46.62

7. Gary Reed (Can) 1:47.38

- Mwera Samwel (Tan) Disqualified or excluded

Heat 3

400m : 50.83 Osmar dos Santos (Bra)

1. Wilson Kipketer (Den) 1:44.63 - Q

2. Ismail Ahmed Ismail (Sud) 1:45.45 - Q

3. Joseph Mutua (Ken) 1:45.54

4. Andrea Longo (Ita) 1:45.97

5. Jean Patrick Nduwimana (Bdi) 1:46.15

6. Ricky Soos (Gbr) 1:46.74

7. Osmar dos Santos (Bra) 1:48.23

8. Jonathan Johnson (USA) 1:50.10

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Women's high jump - Qualification - 26.08.04

1. Hestrie Cloete (Rsa) 1.95m - Q

1. Iryna Mykhalchenko (Ukr) 1.95m - Q

1. Viktoriya Styopina (Ukr) 1.95m - Q

4. Anna Chicherova (Rus) 1.95m - Q

4. Tia Hellebaut (Bel) 1.95m - Q Equal National Record

4. Yelena Slesarenko (Rus) 1.95m - Q

7. Blanka Vlasic (Cro) 1.95m - Q

8. Amy Acuff (USA) 1.95m - Q

8. Monica Iagar (Rom) 1.95m - Q Equal Season Best

10. Inha Babakova (Ukr) 1.92m - q

11. Marta Mendia (Spa) 1.92m - q

12. Oana Pantelimon (Rom) 1.92m - q Season Best

13. Tatyana Novoseltseva (Rus) 1.92m

14. Romary Rifka (Mex) 1.92m

15. Venelina Veneva (Bgr) 1.92m

16. Juana Rosario Arrendel (Dom) 1.89m Season Best

16. Ruth Beitia (Spa) 1.89m

16. Xuezhu Jing (Chn) 1.89m

16. Iva Strakova (Cze) 1.89m

16. Tisha Waller (USA) 1.89m

21. Noengrothai Chaipetch (Tha) 1.89m

22. Candeger Kilincer Oguz (Tur) 1.89m

23. Tatiana Efimenko (Kir) 1.89m

23. Corinne Muller (Swi) 1.89m

23. Solange Witteveen (Arg) 1.89m

26. Inna Gliznutsa (Mol) 1.85m

26. Zuzana Hlavonova (Cze) 1.85m

28. Bobby Aloysius (Ind) 1.85m

28. Chaunte Howard (USA) 1.85m

30. Caterine Ibarguen (Col) 1.85m

31. Marina Aitova (Kaz) 1.85m

31. Nikolia Mitropoulou (Gre) 1.85m

33. Bui Thi Nhung (Vie) 1.80m

34. Petrina Price (Aus) 1.80m

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's high jump - Qualification summary - 26.08.04

Heat 1

1. Hestrie Cloete (Rsa) 1.95m

1. Viktoriya Styopina (Ukr) 1.95m

3. Tia Hellebaut (Bel) 1.95m Equal National Record

4. Blanka Vlasic (Cro) 1.95m

5. Inha Babakova (Ukr) 1.92m

6. Oana Pantelimon (Rom) 1.92m Season Best

7. Tatyana Novoseltseva (Rus) 1.92m

8. Ruth Beitia (Spa) 1.89m

9. Candeger Kilincer Oguz (Tur) 1.89m

10. Corinne Muller (Swi) 1.89m

10. Solange Witteveen (Arg) 1.89m

12. Zuzana Hlavonova (Cze) 1.85m

13. Bobby Aloysius (Ind) 1.85m

13. Chaunte Howard (USA) 1.85m

15. Marina Aitova (Kaz) 1.85m

16. Bui Thi Nhung (Vie) 1.80m

17. Petrina Price (Aus) 1.80m

Heat 2

1. Iryna Mykhalchenko (Ukr) 1.95m

2. Anna Chicherova (Rus) 1.95m

2. Yelena Slesarenko (Rus) 1.95m

4. Monica Iagar (Rom) 1.95m Equal Season Best

4. Amy Acuff (USA) 1.95m

6. Marta Mendia (Spa) 1.92m

7. Romary Rifka (Mex) 1.92m

8. Venelina Veneva (Bgr) 1.92m

9. Tisha Waller (USA) 1.89m

9. Xuezhu Jing (Chn) 1.89m

9. Juana Rosario Arrendel (Dom) 1.89m Season Best

9. Iva Strakova (Cze) 1.89m

13. Noengrothai Chaipetch (Tha) 1.89m

14. Tatiana Efimenko (Kir) 1.89m

15. Inna Gliznutsa (Mol) 1.85m

16. Caterine Ibarguen (Col) 1.85m

17. Nikolia Mitropoulou (Gre) 1.85m

Top

Men's javelin throw - Qualification - 26.08.04

1. Breaux Greer (USA) 87.25m - Q

2. Sergey Makarov (Rus) 86.08m - Q

3. Vadims Vasilevskis (Lat) 84.43m - Q Personal Best

4. Esko Mikkola (Fin) 83.64m - Q

5. Andrus Varnik (Est) 83.25m - Q

6. Alexandr Ivanov (Rus) 82.18m - Q

7. Tero Pitkamaki (Fin) 82.04m - Q

8. Andreas Thorkildsen (Nor) 81.74m - Q

9. Jan Zelezny (Cze) 81.18m - Q

10. Matti Narhi (Fin) 81.06m - Q

11. Eriks Rags (Lat) 80.84m - q

12. Steve Backley (Gbr) 80.68m - q

13. Isbel Luaces (Cub) 80.07m

14. Gerhardus Pienaar (Rsa) 79.95m

15. Rongxiang Li (Chn) 79.94m

16. Christian Nicolay (Ger) 79.77m

17. Voldemars Lusis (Lat) 79.27m

18. Yukifumi Murakami (Jpn) 78.59m

19. Oliver Dziubak (Aus) 78.53m

20. Peter Esenwein (Ger) 78.41m

21. William Hamlyn-Harris (Aus) 77.43m

22. Peter Zupanc (Slv) 77.34m

23. Miroslav Guzdek (Cze) 76.45m

24. Sergey Voynov (Uzb) 74.68m

25. Stuart Farquhar (Nzl) 74.63m

26. Gergely Horvath (Hun) 73.95m

27. Ronny Nilsen (Nor) 73.46m

28. Nick Nieland (Gbr) 72.79m

29. Jae Myong Park (Kor) 72.70m

30. Manuel Fuenmayor (Ven) 72.26m

31. David Brisseault (Fra) 71.86m

32. Marian Bokor (Svk) 71.74m

33. Edi Ponos (Cro) 71.43m

- Boris Henry (Ger) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's javelin throw - Qualification summary - 26.08.04

Heat 1

1. Breaux Greer (USA) 87.25m - Q

2. Sergey Makarov (Rus) 86.08m - Q

3. Esko Mikkola (Fin) 83.64m - Q

4. Andrus Varnik (Est) 83.25m - Q

5. Matti Narhi (Fin) 81.06m - Q

6. Steve Backley (Gbr) 80.68m - q

7. Gerhardus Pienaar (Rsa) 79.95m

8. Christian Nicolay (Ger) 79.77m

9. Voldemars Lusis (Lat) 79.27m

10. William Hamlyn-Harris (Aus) 77.43m

11. Peter Zupanc (Slv) 77.34m

12. Miroslav Guzdek (Cze) 76.45m

13. Gergely Horvath (Hun) 73.95m

14. Ronny Nilsen (Nor) 73.46m

15. Manuel Fuenmayor (Ven) 72.26m

16. David Brisseault (Fra) 71.86m

17. Marian Bokor (Svk) 71.74m

Heat 2

1. Vadims Vasilevskis (Lat) 84.43m - Q Personal Best

2. Alexandr Ivanov (Rus) 82.18m - Q

3. Tero Pitkamaki (Fin) 82.04m - Q

4. Andreas Thorkildsen (Nor) 81.74m - Q

5. Jan Zelezny (Cze) 81.18m - Q

6. Eriks Rags (Lat) 80.84m - q

7. Isbel Luaces (Cub) 80.07m

8. Rongxiang Li (Chn) 79.94m

9. Yukifumi Murakami (Jpn) 78.59m

10. Oliver Dziubak (Aus) 78.53m

11. Peter Esenwein (Ger) 78.41m

12. Sergey Voynov (Uzb) 74.68m

13. Stuart Farquhar (Nzl) 74.63m

14. Nick Nieland (Gbr) 72.79m

15. Jae Myong Park (Kor) 72.70m

16. Edi Ponos (Cro) 71.43m

- Boris Henry (Ger) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

Men's long jump - Final - 26.08.04

1. Dwight Phillips (USA) 8.59m

2. John Moffitt (USA) 8.47m Personal Best

3. Joan Lino Martinez (Spa) 8.32m Personal Best

4. James Beckford (Jam) 8.31m Equal Season Best

5. Christopher Tomlinson (Gbr) 8.25m Season Best

6. Ignisious Gaisah (Gha) 8.24m

7. Ivan Pedroso (Cub) 8.23m Season Best

8. Bogdan Tarus (Rom) 8.21m

9. Vitaliy Shkurlatov (Rus) 8.04m

10. Jonathan Chimier (Mri) 8.03m

11. Yago Lamela (Spa) 7.98m

12. Salim Sdiri (Fra) 7.94m

Top

Discipline (Basketball)

Men's - Quarterfinal game 1 - 26.08.04

Italy 83 - 70 Puerto Rico
Scoring by period: (23-20, 41-35, 60-52, 83-70)

Top

Men's - Quarterfinal game 2 - 26.08.04

Lithuania 95 - 75 China
Scoring by period: (25-19, 53-37, 74-57, 95-75)

Top

Men's - Quarterfinal game 3 - 26.08.04

Greece 64 - 69 Argentina
Scoring by period: (14-22, 35-29, 53-53, 64-69)

Top

Men's - Quarterfinal game 4 - 26.08.04

Spain 94 - 102 United States
Scoring by period: (25-25, 43-44, 67-74, 94-102)

Top

Discipline (Canoe/Kayak Flatwater)

Men's C-1 500m - Semifinal summary - 26.08.04

Heat: 1

1. Martin Doktor (Cze) 1:50.253s - Q

2. Marton Joob (Hun) 1:50.813s - Q

3. Bing Wang (Chn) 1:51.649s - Q

4. Aldo Pruna Diaz (Cub) 1:53.229s

5. Kaissar Nurmaganbetov (Kaz) 1:53.333s

6. Yuriy Cheban (Ukr) 1:53.385s

7. Andreas Kiligkaridis (Gre) 1:53.793s

8. Florin Georgian Mironcic (Rom) 1:53.957s

Heat: 2

1. Aliaksandr Zhukouski (Blr) 1:50.563s - Q

2. Stanimir Atanasov (Bgr) 1:50.631s - Q

3. Richard Dalton (Can) 1:51.027s - Q

4. Martin Marinov (Aus) 1:51.219s

5. Dagnis Vinogradovs (Lat) 1:52.511s

6. Marian Ostrcil (Svk) 1:52.871s

7. Darwin Correa (Uru) 1:58.727s

8. Emanuel Horvaticek (Cro) 2:06.347s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's C-2 500m - Semifinal summary - 26.08.04

Heat: 1

1. Rom1:41.424 - Q

(Silviu Simioncencu, Florin Popescu)

2. Hun1:41.472 - Q

(Gyorgy Kozmann, Gyorgy Kolonics)

3. Blr1:42.484 - Q

(Aliaksandr Kurliandchyk, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich)

4. Ukr1:42.860

(Maksym Prokopenko, Ruslan Dzhalilov)

5. Spa1:43.160

(Alfredo Bea, David Mascato)

6. Svk1:44.732

(Peter Pales, Daniel Biksadsky)

7. Fra1:45.548

(Yannick Lavigne, Jose Lenoir)

8. USA1:46.424

(Jordan Malloch, Nathan Johnson)

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's K-1 500m - Semifinal summary - 26.08.04

Heat: 1

1. Eirik Veraas Larsen (Nor) 1:38.361s - Q

2. Akos Vereckei (Hun) 1:38.737s - Q

3. Javier Correa (Arg) 1:39.525s - Q

4. Alvydas Duonela (Lit) 1:40.253s

5. Anton Ryahov (Uzb) 1:40.737s

6. Kimmo Latvamaki (Fin) 1:40.753s

7. Andrey Shkiotov (Rus) 1:40.765s

8. Sebastian Cuattrin (Bra) 1:42.213s

9. Pawel Baumann (Pol) 1:43.125s

Heat: 2

1. Ian Wynne (Gbr) 1:38.911s - Q

2. Lutz Altepost (Ger) 1:39.643s - Q

3. Babak Amir Tahmasseb (Fra) 1:40.467s - Q

4. Rami Zur (USA) 1:40.727s

5. Simon Faeh (Swi) 1:41.039s

6. Carlos Perez (Spa) 1:41.335s

7. Emanuel Silva (Por) 1:43.051s

8. Michael Kolganov (Isr) 1:43.411s

9. Tony Lespoir (Sey) 2:04.975s

Heat: 3

1. Adam van Koeverden (Can) 1:38.907s - Q

2. Nathan Baggaley (Aus) 1:39.031s - Q

3. Andrea Facchin (Ita) 1:40.387s - Q

4. Alan van Coller (Rsa) 1:41.131s

5. Anders Gustafsson (Swe) 1:41.291s

6. Petar Merkov (Bgr) 1:42.207s

7. Martin Chorvath (Svk) 1:43.095s

8. Haitao Liu (Chn) 1:46.179s

9. Apostolos Papandreou (Gre) 1:46.627s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's K-1 500m - Semifinal summary - 26.08.04

Heat: 1

1. Katrin Wagner (Ger) 1:52.630s - Q

2. Jenni Honkanen (Fin) 1:53.050s - Q

3. Ting Li (Chn) 1:53.598s - Q

4. Petra Santy (Bel) 1:54.534s

5. Athina-Theodora Alexopoulou (Gre) 1:54.950s

6. Olga Kostenko (Rus) 1:55.766s

7. Michaela Strnadova (Cze) 1:56.154s

8. Amanda Rankin (Aus) 1:56.198s

9. Fernanda Lauro (Arg) 2:00.198s

Heat: 2

1. Josefa Idem (Ita) 1:50.844s - Q

2. Larissa Peisakhovitch (Isr) 1:55.096s - Q

3. Lucy Hardy (Gbr) 1:56.432s - Q

4. Carrie Johnson (USA) 1:56.712s

5. Nathalie Marie (Fra) 1:57.944s

6. Yulia Borzova (Uzb) 1:59.560s

7. Miyuki Shirata (Jpn) 2:03.076s

8. Thi Cach Doan (Vie) 2:06.692s

- Aneta Pastuszka (Pol) Disqualified or excludeds

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's K-2 500m - Semifinal summary - 26.08.04

Heat: 1

1. Hun1:30.438 - Q

(Zoltan Kammerer, Botond Storcz)

2. Rus1:31.786 - Q

(Anatoly Tishchenko, Vladimir Grushikhin)

3. Ita1:31.830 - Q

(Antonio Rossi, Beniamino Bonomi)

4. Ser1:32.150

(Ognjen Filipovic, Dragan Zoric)

5. Bgr1:33.182

(Yordan Yordanov, Ivan Hristov)

6. USA1:33.482

(Bartosz Wolski, Rami Zur)

7. Rom1:34.398

(Marian Baban, Stefan Vasile)

8. Bra1:37.466

(Sebastian Cuattrin, Sebastian Szubski)

Heat: 2

1. Lit1:30.270 - Q

(Alvydas Duonela, Egidijus Balciunas)

2. Aus1:30.710 - Q

(Clint Robinson, Nathan Baggaley)

3. Spa1:30.998 - Q

(Damian Vindel, Francisco Llera)

4. Swe1:31.030

(Markus Oscarsson, Henrik Nilsson)

5. Den1:33.482

(Lasse Nielsen, Mads Kongsgaard Madsen)

6. Uzb1:33.654

(Aleksey Babadjanov, Sergey Borzov)

7. Can1:34.318

(Steven Jorens, Richard Dober)

8. Chn1:38.554

(Yijun Yin, Lei Wang)

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's K-2 500m - Semifinal summary - 26.08.04

Heat: 1

1. Bgr1:44.246 - Q

(Delyana Dacheva, Bonka Pindzheva)

2. Swe1:44.570 - Q

(Sofia Paldanius, Anna Karlsson)

3. Blr1:45.234 - Q

(Hanna Puchkova, Alena Bets)

4. Fra1:45.626

(Anne Laure Viard, Marie Delattre)

5. Rom1:45.770

(Florica Vulpes, Lidia Talpa)

6. Kaz1:46.214

(Natalya Sergeyeva, Ellina Uzhakhova)

7. USA1:46.786

(Kathryn Colin, Lauren Spalding)

8. Jpn1:47.614

(Shinobu Kitamoto, Yumiko Suzuki)

9. Aus1:51.402

(Paula Harvey, Susan Tegg)

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Discipline (Diving)

Women's 3m springboard - Overall final ranking - 26.08.04

1. Jingjing Guo (Chn)
Preliminary: (Points:319.71 Rank:3)
Semi: (Points:243.06 Rank:2)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:562.77 Rank:2)
Final: (Points:390.09)
Semi + Final: (Points:633.15)

2. Minxia Wu (Chn)
Preliminary: (Points:306.96 Rank:6)
Semi: (Points:240.39 Rank:3)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:547.35 Rank:5)
Final: (Points:371.61)
Semi + Final: (Points:612.00)

3. Yulia Pakhalina (Rus)
Preliminary: (Points:347.04 Rank:1)
Semi: (Points:237.42 Rank:4)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:584.46 Rank:1)
Final: (Points:373.20)
Semi + Final: (Points:610.62)

4. Vera Ilyina (Rus)
Preliminary: (Points:311.97 Rank:4)
Semi: (Points:225.90 Rank:9)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:537.87 Rank:7)
Final: (Points:363.21)
Semi + Final: (Points:589.11)

5. Blythe Hartley (Can)
Preliminary: (Points:321.33 Rank:2)
Semi: (Points:229.62 Rank:6)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:550.95 Rank:3)
Final: (Points:343.38)
Semi + Final: (Points:573.00)

6. Loudy Tourky (Aus)
Preliminary: (Points:310.65 Rank:5)
Semi: (Points:227.79 Rank:7)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:538.44 Rank:6)
Final: (Points:339.15)
Semi + Final: (Points:566.94)

7. Irina Lashko (Aus)
Preliminary: (Points:303.66 Rank:8)
Semi: (Points:246.51 Rank:1)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:550.17 Rank:4)
Final: (Points:305.46)
Semi + Final: (Points:551.97)

8. Tania Cagnotto (Ita)
Preliminary: (Points:298.77 Rank:10)
Semi: (Points:231.15 Rank:5)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:529.92 Rank:9)
Final: (Points:319.23)
Semi + Final: (Points:550.38)

9. Rachelle Kunkel (USA)
Preliminary: (Points:294.75 Rank:12)
Semi: (Points:209.76 Rank:13)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:504.51 Rank:12)
Final: (Points:336.96)
Semi + Final: (Points:546.72)

10. Emilie Heymans (Can)
Preliminary: (Points:305.04 Rank:7)
Semi: (Points:225.96 Rank:8)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:531.00 Rank:8)
Final: (Points:304.77)
Semi + Final: (Points:530.73)

11. Ditte Kotzian (Ger)
Preliminary: (Points:295.50 Rank:11)
Semi: (Points:221.10 Rank:10)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:516.60 Rank:10)
Final: (Points:288.42)
Semi + Final: (Points:509.52)

12. Paola Espinosa (Mex)
Preliminary: (Points:301.14 Rank:9)
Semi: (Points:205.32 Rank:14)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:506.46 Rank:11)
Final: (Points:284.88)
Semi + Final: (Points:490.20)

13. Olena Fedorova (Ukr)
Preliminary: (Points:290.43 Rank:13)
Semi: (Points:212.85 Rank:11)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:503.28 Rank:13)

14. Nora Barta (Hun)
Preliminary: (Points:279.24 Rank:15)
Semi: (Points:212.28 Rank:12)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:491.52 Rank:14)

15. Jane Smith (Gbr)
Preliminary: (Points:282.90 Rank:14)
Semi: (Points:200.85 Rank:16)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:483.75 Rank:15)

16. Ganna Sorokina (Ukr)
Preliminary: (Points:269.52 Rank:16)
Semi: (Points:204.63 Rank:15)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:474.15 Rank:16)

17. Jenna Dreyer (Rsa)
Preliminary: (Points:267.84 Rank:17)
Semi: (Points:196.59 Rank:18)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:464.43 Rank:17)

18. Juliana Veloso (Bra)
Preliminary: (Points:265.29 Rank:18)
Semi: (Points:197.16 Rank:17)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:462.45 Rank:18)

19. Anna Lindberg (Swe)
Preliminary: (Points:255.63 Rank:19)

20. Jashia Luna (Mex)
Preliminary: (Points:252.75 Rank:20)

21. Kimiko Soldati (USA)
Preliminary: (Points:252.36 Rank:21)

22. Sotiria Koutsopetrou (Gre)
Preliminary: (Points:250.59 Rank:22)

23. Valentina Marocchi (Ita)
Preliminary: (Points:243.45 Rank:23)

24. Leyre Eizaguirre (Spa)
Preliminary: (Points:242.73 Rank:24)

25. Angelique Rodriguez (Pue)
Preliminary: (Points:239.19 Rank:25)

26. Mun Yee Leong (Mal)
Preliminary: (Points:227.67 Rank:26)

27. Terry Pega GRACIE JUNITA (Mal)
Preliminary: (Points:223.44 Rank:27)

28. Tracey Richardson (Gbr)
Preliminary: (Points:209.34 Rank:28)

29. Ioanna Cruz Talabera (Cub)
Preliminary: (Points:203.76 Rank:29)

30. Katura Horton-Perinchief (Ber)
Preliminary: (Points:203.58 Rank:30)

31. Heike Fischer (Ger)
Preliminary: (Points:199.71 Rank:31)

32. Villo Kormos (Hun)
Preliminary: (Points:193.68 Rank:32)

33. Diamantina Georgatou (Gre)
Preliminary: (Points:157.56 Rank:33)

Top

Women's 3m springboard - Final - 26.08.04

1. Jingjing Guo (Chn) Total Points:633.15
Preceding Round: (Points:390.09%, Rank:1)
This Round: (Points:243.06, Rank:2)

2. Minxia Wu (Chn) Total Points:612.00
Preceding Round: (Points:371.61%, Rank:3)
This Round: (Points:240.39, Rank:3)

3. Yulia Pakhalina (Rus) Total Points:610.62
Preceding Round: (Points:373.20%, Rank:2)
This Round: (Points:237.42, Rank:4)

4. Vera Ilyina (Rus) Total Points:589.11
Preceding Round: (Points:363.21%, Rank:4)
This Round: (Points:225.90, Rank:9)

5. Blythe Hartley (Can) Total Points:573.00
Preceding Round: (Points:343.38%, Rank:5)
This Round: (Points:229.62, Rank:6)

6. Loudy Tourky (Aus) Total Points:566.94
Preceding Round: (Points:339.15%, Rank:6)
This Round: (Points:227.79, Rank:7)

7. Irina Lashko (Aus) Total Points:551.97
Preceding Round: (Points:305.46%, Rank:9)
This Round: (Points:246.51, Rank:1)

8. Tania Cagnotto (Ita) Total Points:550.38
Preceding Round: (Points:319.23%, Rank:8)
This Round: (Points:231.15, Rank:5)

9. Rachelle Kunkel (USA) Total Points:546.72
Preceding Round: (Points:336.96%, Rank:7)
This Round: (Points:209.76, Rank:13)

10. Emilie Heymans (Can) Total Points:530.73
Preceding Round: (Points:304.77%, Rank:10)
This Round: (Points:225.96, Rank:8)

11. Ditte Kotzian (Ger) Total Points:509.52
Preceding Round: (Points:288.42%, Rank:11)
This Round: (Points:221.10, Rank:10)

12. Paola Espinosa (Mex) Total Points:490.20
Preceding Round: (Points:284.88%, Rank:12)
This Round: (Points:205.32, Rank:14)

Top

Women's 3m springboard - Semifinal - 26.08.04

1. Yulia Pakhalina (Rus) Total Points:584.46 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:237.42%, Rank:4)
This Round: (Points:347.04, Rank:1)

2. Jingjing Guo (Chn) Total Points:562.77 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:243.06%, Rank:2)
This Round: (Points:319.71, Rank:2)

3. Blythe Hartley (Can) Total Points:550.95 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:229.62%, Rank:6)
This Round: (Points:321.33, Rank:3)

4. Irina Lashko (Aus) Total Points:550.17 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:246.51%, Rank:1)
This Round: (Points:303.66, Rank:4)

5. Minxia Wu (Chn) Total Points:547.35 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:240.39%, Rank:3)
This Round: (Points:306.96, Rank:5)

6. Loudy Tourky (Aus) Total Points:538.44 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:227.79%, Rank:7)
This Round: (Points:310.65, Rank:6)

7. Vera Ilyina (Rus) Total Points:537.87 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:225.90%, Rank:9)
This Round: (Points:311.97, Rank:7)

8. Emilie Heymans (Can) Total Points:531.00 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:225.96%, Rank:8)
This Round: (Points:305.04, Rank:8)

9. Tania Cagnotto (Ita) Total Points:529.92 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:231.15%, Rank:5)
This Round: (Points:298.77, Rank:9)

10. Ditte Kotzian (Ger) Total Points:516.60 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:221.10%, Rank:10)
This Round: (Points:295.50, Rank:10)

11. Paola Espinosa (Mex) Total Points:506.46 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:205.32%, Rank:14)
This Round: (Points:301.14, Rank:11)

12. Rachelle Kunkel (USA) Total Points:504.51 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:209.76%, Rank:13)
This Round: (Points:294.75, Rank:12)

13. Olena Fedorova (Ukr) Total Points:503.28
Preceding Round: (Points:212.85%, Rank:11)
This Round: (Points:290.43, Rank:13)

14. Nora Barta (Hun) Total Points:491.52
Preceding Round: (Points:212.28%, Rank:12)
This Round: (Points:279.24, Rank:14)

15. Jane Smith (Gbr) Total Points:483.75
Preceding Round: (Points:200.85%, Rank:16)
This Round: (Points:282.90, Rank:15)

16. Ganna Sorokina (Ukr) Total Points:474.15
Preceding Round: (Points:204.63%, Rank:15)
This Round: (Points:269.52, Rank:16)

17. Jenna Dreyer (Rsa) Total Points:464.43
Preceding Round: (Points:196.59%, Rank:18)
This Round: (Points:267.84, Rank:17)

18. Juliana Veloso (Bra) Total Points:462.45
Preceding Round: (Points:197.16%, Rank:17)
This Round: (Points:265.29, Rank:18)

Top

Discipline (Football)

Women's - Gold medal match - 26.08.04

United States 2 - 1 Brazil
Scoring by period: (1-0, 1-1, 1-1, 2-1)
2-1; United States: Abby Wambach (112 mins)
1-1; Brazil: Pretinha (73 mins)
1-0; United States: Lindsay Tarpley (39 mins)
Corners (3-3), Off-sides (0-6),
Shots (10-17), Shots on goal (4-9),
Yellow Cards (0-2), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (28-23)

Top

Women's - Bronze medal match - 26.08.04

Germany 1 - 0 Sweden
Scoring by period: (1-0, 1-0)
1-0; Germany: Renate Lingor (17 mins)
Corners (5-12), Off-sides (7-1),
Shots (18-12), Shots on goal (5-2),
Yellow Cards (0-1), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (9-11)

Top

Discipline (Handball)

Women's - Classification 9-10 - 26.08.04

Greece 23 - 38 Angola
Scoring by period: (11-18, 23-38)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal match 1 - 26.08.04

Ukraine 25 - 23 Spain
Scoring by period: (12-9, 25-23)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal match 2 - 26.08.04

France 25 - 23 Hungary
Scoring by period: (10-13, 25-23)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal match 3 - 26.08.04

China 28 - 32 Denmark
Scoring by period: (14-18, 28-32)

Top

Women's - Quarterfinal match 4 - 26.08.04

South Korea 26 - 24 Brazil
Scoring by period: (16-9, 26-24)

Top

Discipline (Hockey)

Women's - Gold medal match - 26.08.04

Netherlands 1 - 2 Germany
Scoring by period:(0-2, 1-2)
1-2; Netherlands: Maartje Scheepstra (38)
0-2; Germany: Franziska Gude (20)
0-1; Germany: Anke Kuehn (6)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Women's - Bronze medal match - 26.08.04

Argentina 1 - 0 China
Scoring by period:(0-0, 1-0)
1-0; Argentina: Luciana Paula Aymar (70)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-0)

Top

Women's - Classification 5-6 - 26.08.04

New Zealand 0 - 3 Australia
Scoring by period:(0-1, 0-3)
0-3; Australia: Katrina Powell (67)
0-2; Australia: Katrina Powell (42)
0-1; Australia: Julie Towers (14)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Women's - Classification 7-8 - 26.08.04

South Korea 3 - 1 Japan
Scoring by period:(3-1, 3-1)
3-1; Japan: Keiko Miura (35+)
3-0; South Korea: Jin Kyoung Kim (19)
2-0; South Korea: Ko Woon Oh (18)
1-0; South Korea: Ko Woon Oh (12)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-0)

Top

Women's - Classification 9-10 - 26.08.04

Spain - South Africa
Scoring by period:(, )
3-4; South Africa: Jenny Wilson (73)
3-3; Spain: Esther Termens (60)
2-3; Spain: Mar Feito (49)
1-3; South Africa: Jenny Wilson (47)
1-2; South Africa: Tsoanelo Pholo (33)
1-1; South Africa: Pietie Coetzee (29)
1-0; Spain: Rocio Ybarra (23)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (3-1)

Top

Discipline (Modern Pentathlon)

Men's individual - Final ranking - 26.08.04

Event Order: 1st Shooting, 2nd Fencing, 3rd Swimming, 4th Equestrian, 5th Running.

1. Andrey MOISEEV (Rus) Total Pts: 5480
Shooting:1036 Fencing:1000 Swimming:1376 Riding:1032 Running:1036

2. Andrejus ZADNEPROVSKIS (Lit) Total Pts: 5428
Shooting:1000 Fencing:916 Swimming:1308 Riding:1088 Running:1116

3. Libor CAPALINI (Cze) Total Pts: 5392
Shooting:1084 Fencing:776 Swimming:1336 Riding:1116 Running:1080

4. Deniss CERKOVSKIS (Lat) Total Pts: 5356
Shooting:1096 Fencing:916 Swimming:1252 Riding:1004 Running:1088

5. Dzmitry MELIAKH (Blr) Total Pts: 5340
Shooting:1168 Fencing:692 Swimming:1332 Riding:1144 Running:1004

6. Michal MICHALIK (Cze) Total Pts: 5332
Shooting:1108 Fencing:888 Swimming:1260 Riding:1144 Running:932

7. Eric WALTHER (Ger) Total Pts: 5320
Shooting:952 Fencing:832 Swimming:1336 Riding:1116 Running:1084

8. Gabor BALOGH (Hun) Total Pts: 5296
Shooting:1036 Fencing:804 Swimming:1240 Riding:1172 Running:1044

9. Vakhtang IAGORASHVILI (USA) Total Pts: 5276
Shooting:988 Fencing:916 Swimming:1252 Riding:1172 Running:948

10. Rustem SABIRKHUZIN (Rus) Total Pts: 5252
Shooting:1156 Fencing:888 Swimming:1216 Riding:908 Running:1084

11. Sergio SALAZAR (Mex) Total Pts: 5200
Shooting:1000 Fencing:832 Swimming:1276 Riding:1088 Running:1004

12. Manuel PRADILLO ORTEGA (Mex) Total Pts: 5196
Shooting:1072 Fencing:804 Swimming:1276 Riding:1032 Running:1012

13. Chad SENIOR (USA) Total Pts: 5192
Shooting:1036 Fencing:720 Swimming:1332 Riding:1004 Running:1100

14. Niklaus BRUENISHOLZ (Swi) Total Pts: 5184
Shooting:1096 Fencing:776 Swimming:1252 Riding:1004 Running:1056

15. Sebastien DELEIGNE (Fra) Total Pts: 5180
Shooting:1096 Fencing:804 Swimming:1216 Riding:1004 Running:1060

16. Zhenhua QIAN (Chn) Total Pts: 5172
Shooting:1156 Fencing:720 Swimming:1260 Riding:1144 Running:892

17. Steffen GEBHARDT (Ger) Total Pts: 5144
Shooting:1132 Fencing:748 Swimming:1208 Riding:1088 Running:968

18. Akos KALLAI (Hun) Total Pts: 5132
Shooting:1084 Fencing:888 Swimming:1188 Riding:1004 Running:968

19. Andrea VALENTINI (Ita) Total Pts: 5084
Shooting:964 Fencing:916 Swimming:1140 Riding:1068 Running:996

20. Raouf ABDEL RAOUF (Egy) Total Pts: 5084
Shooting:1024 Fencing:748 Swimming:1216 Riding:1060 Running:1036

21. Choon Huan LEE (Kor) Total Pts: 5068
Shooting:1036 Fencing:720 Swimming:1216 Riding:1116 Running:980

22. Pavel UVAROV (Kir) Total Pts: 5016
Shooting:1108 Fencing:664 Swimming:1204 Riding:1060 Running:980

23. Erik JOHANSSON (Swe) Total Pts: 4976
Shooting:892 Fencing:720 Swimming:1280 Riding:1116 Running:968

24. Do Ryung HAN (Kor) Total Pts: 4936
Shooting:1132 Fencing:804 Swimming:1244 Riding:808 Running:948

25. Raphael ASTIER (Fra) Total Pts: 4932
Shooting:892 Fencing:776 Swimming:1280 Riding:996 Running:988

26. Enrico DELL'AMORE (Ita) Total Pts: 4916
Shooting:1084 Fencing:888 Swimming:1164 Riding:760 Running:1020

27. Alexander PARYGIN (Aus) Total Pts: 4904
Shooting:964 Fencing:748 Swimming:1192 Riding:1004 Running:996

28. Vasileios FLOROS (Gre) Total Pts: 4848
Shooting:1024 Fencing:664 Swimming:1308 Riding:1100 Running:752

29. Daniel SANTOS (Bra) Total Pts: 4732
Shooting:892 Fencing:776 Swimming:1164 Riding:1116 Running:784

30. Andrzej STEFANEK (Pol) Total Pts: 4676
Shooting:1000 Fencing:832 Swimming:1272 Riding:584 Running:988

31. Edvinas KRUNGOLCAS (Lit) Total Pts: 4420
Shooting:988 Fencing:832 Swimming:1276 Riding:1088 Running:236

32. Marcin HORBACZ (Pol) Total Pts: 4388
Shooting:1108 Fencing:888 Swimming:1308 Riding:112 Running:972

Top

Men's individual - Ranking after 2 events (Interim) - 26.08.04

Event Order: 1st Shooting, 2nd Fencing, 3rd Swimming, 4th Equestrian, 5th Running.

1. Rustem SABIRKHUZIN (Rus) Total Pts: 2044
Shooting:1156 Fencing:888

2. Andrey MOISEEV (Rus) Total Pts: 2036
Shooting:1036 Fencing:1000

3. Deniss CERKOVSKIS (Lat) Total Pts: 2012
Shooting:1096 Fencing:916

4. Michal MICHALIK (Cze) Total Pts: 1996
Shooting:1108 Fencing:888

5. Marcin HORBACZ (Pol) Total Pts: 1996
Shooting:1108 Fencing:888

6. Enrico DELL'AMORE (Ita) Total Pts: 1972
Shooting:1084 Fencing:888

7. Akos KALLAI (Hun) Total Pts: 1972
Shooting:1084 Fencing:888

8. Do Ryung HAN (Kor) Total Pts: 1936
Shooting:1132 Fencing:804

9. Andrejus ZADNEPROVSKIS (Lit) Total Pts: 1916
Shooting:1000 Fencing:916

10. Vakhtang IAGORASHVILI (USA) Total Pts: 1904
Shooting:988 Fencing:916

11. Sebastien DELEIGNE (Fra) Total Pts: 1900
Shooting:1096 Fencing:804

12. Steffen GEBHARDT (Ger) Total Pts: 1880
Shooting:1132 Fencing:748

13. Andrea VALENTINI (Ita) Total Pts: 1880
Shooting:964 Fencing:916

14. Zhenhua QIAN (Chn) Total Pts: 1876
Shooting:1156 Fencing:720

15. Manuel PRADILLO ORTEGA (Mex) Total Pts: 1876
Shooting:1072 Fencing:804

16. Niklaus BRUENISHOLZ (Swi) Total Pts: 1872
Shooting:1096 Fencing:776

17. Dzmitry MELIAKH (Blr) Total Pts: 1860
Shooting:1168 Fencing:692

18. Libor CAPALINI (Cze) Total Pts: 1860
Shooting:1084 Fencing:776

19. Gabor BALOGH (Hun) Total Pts: 1840
Shooting:1036 Fencing:804

20. Andrzej STEFANEK (Pol) Total Pts: 1832
Shooting:1000 Fencing:832

21. Sergio SALAZAR (Mex) Total Pts: 1832
Shooting:1000 Fencing:832

22. Edvinas KRUNGOLCAS (Lit) Total Pts: 1820
Shooting:988 Fencing:832

23. Eric WALTHER (Ger) Total Pts: 1784
Shooting:952 Fencing:832

24. Pavel UVAROV (Kir) Total Pts: 1772
Shooting:1108 Fencing:664

25. Raouf ABD EL RAOUF (Egy) Total Pts: 1772
Shooting:1024 Fencing:748

26. Choon Huan LEE (Kor) Total Pts: 1756
Shooting:1036 Fencing:720

27. Chad SENIOR (USA) Total Pts: 1756
Shooting:1036 Fencing:720

28. Alexander PARYGIN (Aus) Total Pts: 1712
Shooting:964 Fencing:748

29. Vasileios FLOROS (Gre) Total Pts: 1688
Shooting:1024 Fencing:664

30. Daniel SANTOS (Bra) Total Pts: 1668
Shooting:892 Fencing:776

31. Raphael ASTIER (Fra) Total Pts: 1668
Shooting:892 Fencing:776

32. Erik JOHANSSON (Swe) Total Pts: 1612
Shooting:892 Fencing:720

Top

Men's individual - Ranking after 3 events (Interim) - 26.08.04

Event Order: 1st Shooting, 2nd Fencing, 3rd Swimming, 4th Equestrian, 5th Running.

1. Andrey MOISEEV (Rus) Total Pts: 3412
Shooting:1036 Fencing:1000 Swimming:1376

2. Marcin HORBACZ (Pol) Total Pts: 3304
Shooting:1108 Fencing:888 Swimming:1308

3. Deniss CERKOVSKIS (Lat) Total Pts: 3264
Shooting:1096 Fencing:916 Swimming:1252

4. Rustem SABIRKHUZIN (Rus) Total Pts: 3260
Shooting:1156 Fencing:888 Swimming:1216

5. Michal MICHALIK (Cze) Total Pts: 3256
Shooting:1108 Fencing:888 Swimming:1260

6. Andrejus ZADNEPROVSKIS (Lit) Total Pts: 3224
Shooting:1000 Fencing:916 Swimming:1308

7. Libor CAPALINI (Cze) Total Pts: 3196
Shooting:1084 Fencing:776 Swimming:1336

8. Dzmitry MELIAKH (Blr) Total Pts: 3192
Shooting:1168 Fencing:692 Swimming:1332

9. Do Ryung HAN (Kor) Total Pts: 3180
Shooting:1132 Fencing:804 Swimming:1244

10. Akos KALLAI (Hun) Total Pts: 3160
Shooting:1084 Fencing:888 Swimming:1188

11. Vakhtang IAGORASHVILI (USA) Total Pts: 3156
Shooting:988 Fencing:916 Swimming:1252

12. Manuel PRADILLO ORTEGA (Mex) Total Pts: 3152
Shooting:1072 Fencing:804 Swimming:1276

13. Zhenhua QIAN (Chn) Total Pts: 3136
Shooting:1156 Fencing:720 Swimming:1260

14. Enrico DELL'AMORE (Ita) Total Pts: 3136
Shooting:1084 Fencing:888 Swimming:1164

15. Niklaus BRUENISHOLZ (Swi) Total Pts: 3124
Shooting:1096 Fencing:776 Swimming:1252

16. Eric WALTHER (Ger) Total Pts: 3120
Shooting:952 Fencing:832 Swimming:1336

17. Sebastien DELEIGNE (Fra) Total Pts: 3116
Shooting:1096 Fencing:804 Swimming:1216

18. Sergio SALAZAR (Mex) Total Pts: 3108
Shooting:1000 Fencing:832 Swimming:1276

19. Andrzej STEFANEK (Pol) Total Pts: 3104
Shooting:1000 Fencing:832 Swimming:1272

20. Edvinas KRUNGOLCAS (Lit) Total Pts: 3096
Shooting:988 Fencing:832 Swimming:1276

21. Chad SENIOR (USA) Total Pts: 3088
Shooting:1036 Fencing:720 Swimming:1332

22. Steffen GEBHARDT (Ger) Total Pts: 3088
Shooting:1132 Fencing:748 Swimming:1208

23. Gabor BALOGH (Hun) Total Pts: 3080
Shooting:1036 Fencing:804 Swimming:1240

24. Andrea VALENTINI (Ita) Total Pts: 3020
Shooting:964 Fencing:916 Swimming:1140

25. Vasileios FLOROS (Gre) Total Pts: 2996
Shooting:1024 Fencing:664 Swimming:1308

26. Raouf ABD EL RAOUF (Egy) Total Pts: 2988
Shooting:1024 Fencing:748 Swimming:1216

27. Pavel UVAROV (Kir) Total Pts: 2976
Shooting:1108 Fencing:664 Swimming:1204

28. Choon Huan LEE (Kor) Total Pts: 2972
Shooting:1036 Fencing:720 Swimming:1216

29. Raphael ASTIER (Fra) Total Pts: 2948
Shooting:892 Fencing:776 Swimming:1280

30. Alexander PARYGIN (Aus) Total Pts: 2904
Shooting:964 Fencing:748 Swimming:1192

31. Erik JOHANSSON (Swe) Total Pts: 2892
Shooting:892 Fencing:720 Swimming:1280

32. Daniel SANTOS (Bra) Total Pts: 2832
Shooting:892 Fencing:776 Swimming:1164

Top

Men's individual - Shooting - 26.08.04

1. Dzmitry Meliakh (Blr)
Shooting: (Score:186 Pts:1168)

2. Zhenhua Qian (Chn)
Shooting: (Score:185 Pts:1156)

3. Rustem Sabirkhuzin (Rus)
Shooting: (Score:185 Pts:1156)

4. Steffen Gebhardt (Ger)
Shooting: (Score:183 Pts:1132)

5. Do Ryung Han (Kor)
Shooting: (Score:183 Pts:1132)

6. Michal Michalik (Cze)
Shooting: (Score:181 Pts:1108)

7. Marcin Horbacz (Pol)
Shooting: (Score:181 Pts:1108)

8. Pavel Uvarov (Kir)
Shooting: (Score:181 Pts:1108)

9. Niklaus Bruenisholz (Swi)
Shooting: (Score:180 Pts:1096)

10. Sebastien Deleigne (Fra)
Shooting: (Score:180 Pts:1096)

11. Deniss Cerkovskis (Lat)
Shooting: (Score:180 Pts:1096)

12. Enrico Dell'amore (Ita)
Shooting: (Score:179 Pts:1084)

13. Libor Capalini (Cze)
Shooting: (Score:179 Pts:1084)

14. Akos Kallai (Hun)
Shooting: (Score:179 Pts:1084)

15. Manuel Pradillo ortega (Mex)
Shooting: (Score:178 Pts:1072)

16. Choon Huan Lee (Kor)
Shooting: (Score:175 Pts:1036)

17. Gabor Balogh (Hun)
Shooting: (Score:175 Pts:1036)

18. Chad Senior (USA)
Shooting: (Score:175 Pts:1036)

19. Andrey Moiseev (Rus)
Shooting: (Score:175 Pts:1036)

20. Raouf Abd el raouf (Egy)
Shooting: (Score:174 Pts:1024)

21. Vasileios Floros (Gre)
Shooting: (Score:174 Pts:1024)

22. Andrzej Stefanek (Pol)
Shooting: (Score:172 Pts:1000)

23. Andrejus Zadneprovskis (Lit)
Shooting: (Score:172 Pts:1000)

23. Sergio Salazar (Mex)
Shooting: (Score:172 Pts:1000)

25. Vakhtang Iagorashvili (USA)
Shooting: (Score:171 Pts:988)

26. Edvinas Krungolcas (Lit)
Shooting: (Score:171 Pts:988)

27. Andrea Valentini (Ita)
Shooting: (Score:169 Pts:964)

28. Alexander Parygin (Aus)
Shooting: (Score:169 Pts:964)

29. Eric Walther (Ger)
Shooting: (Score:168 Pts:952)

30. Erik Johansson (Swe)
Shooting: (Score:163 Pts:892)

31. Daniel Santos (Bra)
Shooting: (Score:163 Pts:892)

32. Raphael Astier (Fra)
Shooting: (Score:163 Pts:892)

Top

Men's individual - Fencing - 26.08.04

1. Andrey MOISEEV (Rus)
Fencing: (Won:22 Lost:9 Pts:1000)

2. Deniss CERKOVSKIS (Lat)
Fencing: (Won:19 Lost:12 Pts:916)

2. Andrejus ZADNEPROVSKIS (Lit)
Fencing: (Won:19 Lost:12 Pts:916)

2. Andrea VALENTINI (Ita)
Fencing: (Won:19 Lost:12 Pts:916)

2. Vakhtang IAGORASHVILI (USA)
Fencing: (Won:19 Lost:12 Pts:916)

6. Marcin HORBACZ (Pol)
Fencing: (Won:18 Lost:13 Pts:888)

6. Rustem SABIRKHUZIN (Rus)
Fencing: (Won:18 Lost:13 Pts:888)

6. Enrico DELL'AMORE (Ita)
Fencing: (Won:18 Lost:13 Pts:888)

6. Michal MICHALIK (Cze)
Fencing: (Won:18 Lost:13 Pts:888)

6. Akos KALLAI (Hun)
Fencing: (Won:18 Lost:13 Pts:888)

11. Edvinas KRUNGOLCAS (Lit)
Fencing: (Won:16 Lost:15 Pts:832)

11. Andrzej STEFANEK (Pol)
Fencing: (Won:16 Lost:15 Pts:832)

11. Sergio SALAZAR (Mex)
Fencing: (Won:16 Lost:15 Pts:832)

11. Eric WALTHER (Ger)
Fencing: (Won:16 Lost:15 Pts:832)

15. Do Ryung HAN (Kor)
Fencing: (Won:15 Lost:16 Pts:804)

15. Manuel PRADILLO ORTEGA (Mex)
Fencing: (Won:15 Lost:16 Pts:804)

15. Gabor BALOGH (Hun)
Fencing: (Won:15 Lost:16 Pts:804)

15. Sebastien DELEIGNE (Fra)
Fencing: (Won:15 Lost:16 Pts:804)

19. Libor CAPALINI (Cze)
Fencing: (Won:14 Lost:17 Pts:776)

19. Niklaus BRUENISHOLZ (Swi)
Fencing: (Won:14 Lost:17 Pts:776)

19. Raphael ASTIER (Fra)
Fencing: (Won:14 Lost:17 Pts:776)

19. Daniel SANTOS (Bra)
Fencing: (Won:14 Lost:17 Pts:776)

23. Raouf ABD EL RAOUF (Egy)
Fencing: (Won:13 Lost:18 Pts:748)

23. Steffen GEBHARDT (Ger)
Fencing: (Won:13 Lost:18 Pts:748)

23. Alexander PARYGIN (Aus)
Fencing: (Won:13 Lost:18 Pts:748)

26. Erik JOHANSSON (Swe)
Fencing: (Won:12 Lost:19 Pts:720)

26. Choon Huan LEE (Kor)
Fencing: (Won:12 Lost:19 Pts:720)

26. Zhenhua QIAN (Chn)
Fencing: (Won:12 Lost:19 Pts:720)

26. Chad SENIOR (USA)
Fencing: (Won:12 Lost:19 Pts:720)

30. Dzmitry MELIAKH (Blr)
Fencing: (Won:11 Lost:20 Pts:692)

31. Vasileios FLOROS (Gre)
Fencing: (Won:10 Lost:21 Pts:664)

31. Pavel UVAROV (Kir)
Fencing: (Won:10 Lost:21 Pts:664)

Top

Men's individual - Swimming ranking - 26.08.04

1. Andrey MOISEEV (Rus)
Swimming: (Time:1:58.88 Pts:1376)

2. Libor CAPALINI (Cze)
Swimming: (Time:2:02.00 Pts:1336)

3. Eric WALTHER (Ger)
Swimming: (Time:2:02.03 Pts:1336)

4. Chad SENIOR (USA)
Swimming: (Time:2:02.39 Pts:1332)

5. Dzmitry MELIAKH (Blr)
Swimming: (Time:2:02.63 Pts:1332)

6. Andrejus ZADNEPROVSKIS (Lit)
Swimming: (Time:2:04.34 Pts:1308)

7. Vasileios FLOROS (Gre)
Swimming: (Time:2:04.40 Pts:1308)

8. Marcin HORBACZ (Pol)
Swimming: (Time:2:04.43 Pts:1308)

9. Erik JOHANSSON (Swe)
Swimming: (Time:2:06.68 Pts:1280)

10. Raphael ASTIER (Fra)
Swimming: (Time:2:06.93 Pts:1280)

11. Manuel PRADILLO ORTEGA (Mex)
Swimming: (Time:2:07.07 Pts:1276)

12. Edvinas KRUNGOLCAS (Lit)
Swimming: (Time:2:07.23 Pts:1276)

13. Sergio SALAZAR (Mex)
Swimming: (Time:2:07.27 Pts:1276)

14. Andrzej STEFANEK (Pol)
Swimming: (Time:2:07.37 Pts:1272)

15. Michal MICHALIK (Cze)
Swimming: (Time:2:08.51 Pts:1260)

16. Zhenhua QIAN (Chn)
Swimming: (Time:2:08.52 Pts:1260)

17. Deniss CERKOVSKIS (Lat)
Swimming: (Time:2:09.00 Pts:1252)

18. Vakhtang IAGORASHVILI (USA)
Swimming: (Time:2:09.11 Pts:1252)

19. Niklaus BRUENISHOLZ (Swi)
Swimming: (Time:2:09.12 Pts:1252)

20. Do Ryung HAN (Kor)
Swimming: (Time:2:09.78 Pts:1244)

21. Gabor BALOGH (Hun)
Swimming: (Time:2:10.02 Pts:1240)

22. Rustem SABIRKHUZIN (Rus)
Swimming: (Time:2:12.02 Pts:1216)

22. Choon Huan LEE (Kor)
Swimming: (Time:2:12.02 Pts:1216)

24. Sebastien DELEIGNE (Fra)
Swimming: (Time:2:12.27 Pts:1216)

25. Raouf ABD EL RAOUF (Egy)
Swimming: (Time:2:12.32 Pts:1216)

26. Steffen GEBHARDT (Ger)
Swimming: (Time:2:12.84 Pts:1208)

27. Pavel UVAROV (Kir)
Swimming: (Time:2:13.26 Pts:1204)

28. Alexander PARYGIN (Aus)
Swimming: (Time:2:14.14 Pts:1192)

29. Akos KALLAI (Hun)
Swimming: (Time:2:14.64 Pts:1188)

30. Daniel SANTOS (Bra)
Swimming: (Time:2:16.52 Pts:1164)

31. Enrico DELL'AMORE (Ita)
Swimming: (Time:2:16.63 Pts:1164)

32. Andrea VALENTINI (Ita)
Swimming: (Time:2:18.34 Pts:1140)

Top

Men's individual - Riding - 26.08.04

1. Vakhtang IAGORASHVILI (USA)
Riding: (Time:28Pts:1172)

2. Gabor BALOGH (Hun)
Riding: (Time:28Pts:1172)

3. Zhenhua QIAN (Chn)
Riding: (Time:56Pts:1144)

4. Dzmitry MELIAKH (Blr)
Riding: (Time:56Pts:1144)

5. Michal MICHALIK (Cze)
Riding: (Time:56Pts:1144)

6. Erik JOHANSSON (Swe)
Riding: (Time:84Pts:1116)

7. Eric WALTHER (Ger)
Riding: (Time:84Pts:1116)

8. Libor CAPALINI (Cze)
Riding: (Time:84Pts:1116)

9. Choon Huan LEE (Kor)
Riding: (Time:84Pts:1116)

10. Daniel SANTOS (Bra)
Riding: (Time:84Pts:1116)

11. Vasileios FLOROS (Gre)
Riding: (Time:100Pts:1100)

12. Andrejus ZADNEPROVSKIS (Lit)
Riding: (Time:112Pts:1088)

13. Steffen GEBHARDT (Ger)
Riding: (Time:112Pts:1088)

14. Sergio SALAZAR (Mex)
Riding: (Time:112Pts:1088)

15. Edvinas KRUNGOLCAS (Lit)
Riding: (Time:112Pts:1088)

16. Andrea VALENTINI (Ita)
Riding: (Time:132Pts:1068)

17. Pavel UVAROV (Kir)
Riding: (Time:140Pts:1060)

18. Raouf ABD EL RAOUF (Egy)
Riding: (Time:140Pts:1060)

19. Manuel PRADILLO ORTEGA (Mex)
Riding: (Time:168Pts:1032)

20. Andrey MOISEEV (Rus)
Riding: (Time:168Pts:1032)

21. Akos KALLAI (Hun)
Riding: (Time:196Pts:1004)

22. Chad SENIOR (USA)
Riding: (Time:196Pts:1004)

23. Deniss CERKOVSKIS (Lat)
Riding: (Time:196Pts:1004)

24. Sebastien DELEIGNE (Fra)
Riding: (Time:196Pts:1004)

25. Niklaus BRUENISHOLZ (Swi)
Riding: (Time:196Pts:1004)

26. Alexander PARYGIN (Aus)
Riding: (Time:196Pts:1004)

27. Raphael ASTIER (Fra)
Riding: (Time:204Pts:996)

28. Rustem SABIRKHUZIN (Rus)
Riding: (Time:292Pts:908)

29. Do Ryung HAN (Kor)
Riding: (Time:392Pts:808)

30. Enrico DELL'AMORE (Ita)
Riding: (Time:440Pts:760)

31. Andrzej STEFANEK (Pol)
Riding: (Time:616Pts:584)

32. Marcin HORBACZ (Pol)
Riding: (Time:1088Pts:112)

Top

Men's individual - Running - 26.08.04

2. Andrejus ZADNEPROVSKIS (Lit)
Running: (Time:9:31.46 Rank:1 Pts:1116)

13. Chad SENIOR (USA)
Running: (Time:9:35.76 Rank:2 Pts:1100)

4. Deniss CERKOVSKIS (Lat)
Running: (Time:9:38.77 Rank:3 Pts:1088)

7. Eric WALTHER (Ger)
Running: (Time:9:39.36 Rank:4 Pts:1084)

10. Rustem SABIRKHUZIN (Rus)
Running: (Time:9:39.60 Rank:5 Pts:1084)

3. Libor CAPALINI (Cze)
Running: (Time:9:40.70 Rank:6 Pts:1080)

15. Sebastien DELEIGNE (Fra)
Running: (Time:9:45.31 Rank:7 Pts:1060)

14. Niklaus BRUENISHOLZ (Swi)
Running: (Time:9:46.75 Rank:8 Pts:1056)

8. Gabor BALOGH (Hun)
Running: (Time:9:49.67 Rank:9 Pts:1044)

20. Raouf ABDEL RAOUF (Egy)
Running: (Time:9:51.48 Rank:10 Pts:1036)

1. Andrey MOISEEV (Rus)
Running: (Time:9:51.88 Rank:11 Pts:1036)

26. Enrico DELL'AMORE (Ita)
Running: (Time:9:55.01 Rank:12 Pts:1020)

12. Manuel PRADILLO ORTEGA (Mex)
Running: (Time:9:57.68 Rank:13 Pts:1012)

11. Sergio SALAZAR (Mex)
Running: (Time:9:59.15 Rank:14 Pts:1004)

5. Dzmitry MELIAKH (Blr)
Running: (Time:9:59.45 Rank:15 Pts:1004)

19. Andrea VALENTINI (Ita)
Running: (Time:10:01.25 Rank:16 Pts:996)

27. Alexander PARYGIN (Aus)
Running: (Time:10:01.57 Rank:17 Pts:996)

30. Andrzej STEFANEK (Pol)
Running: (Time:10:03.35 Rank:18 Pts:988)

25. Raphael ASTIER (Fra)
Running: (Time:10:03.64 Rank:19 Pts:988)

21. Choon Huan LEE (Kor)
Running: (Time:10:05.85 Rank:20 Pts:980)

22. Pavel UVAROV (Kir)
Running: (Time:10:05.95 Rank:21 Pts:980)

32. Marcin HORBACZ (Pol)
Running: (Time:10:07.46 Rank:22 Pts:972)

23. Erik JOHANSSON (Swe)
Running: (Time:10:08.20 Rank:23 Pts:968)

18. Akos KALLAI (Hun)
Running: (Time:10:08.75 Rank:24 Pts:968)

17. Steffen GEBHARDT (Ger)
Running: (Time:10:08.81 Rank:25 Pts:968)

24. Do Ryung HAN (Kor)
Running: (Time:10:13.85 Rank:26 Pts:948)

9. Vakhtang IAGORASHVILI (USA)
Running: (Time:10:13.95 Rank:27 Pts:948)

6. Michal MICHALIK (Cze)
Running: (Time:10:17.68 Rank:28 Pts:932)

16. Zhenhua QIAN (Chn)
Running: (Time:10:27.25 Rank:29 Pts:892)

29. Daniel SANTOS (Bra)
Running: (Time:10:54.15 Rank:30 Pts:784)

28. Vasileios FLOROS (Gre)
Running: (Time:11:02.25 Rank:31 Pts:752)

31. Edvinas KRUNGOLCAS (Lit)
Running: (Time:13:11.15 Rank:32 Pts:236)

Top

Discipline (Rhythmic Gymnastics)

Women's group competition - Qualification - 26.08.04

1. Russia, Total Points:49.875 - Q
Ribbons: (Tech':8.200 Art': 9.100 Exec':7.500 Pts':24.700 Rnk':1)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':8.000 Art': 9.100 Exec':8.075 Pts':25.175 Rnk':2)

(Olesia Beluguina, Olga Glatskikh, Tatiana Kurbakova, Natalia Lavrova, Elena Murzina, Elena Posevina)

2. Italy, Total Points:48.175 - Q
Ribbons: (Tech':7.300 Art': 8.400 Exec':7.250 Pts':22.850 Rnk':3)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':7.900 Art': 9.200 Exec':8.225 Pts':25.325 Rnk':1)

(Elisa Blanchi, Fabrizia D'Ottavio, Marinella Falca, Daniela Masseroni, Elisa Santoni, Laura Vernizzi)

3. Bulgaria, Total Points:46.900 - Q
Ribbons: (Tech':7.600 Art': 7.500 Exec':7.200 Pts':22.300 Rnk':6)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':7.800 Art': 9.000 Exec':7.800 Pts':24.600 Rnk':3)

(Zhaneta Ilieva, Eleonora Kezhova, Zornitsa Marinova, Kristina Ranguelova, Galina Tancheva, Vladislava Tancheva)

4. Greece, Total Points:46.400 - Q
Ribbons: (Tech':7.700 Art': 8.300 Exec':6.800 Pts':22.700 Rnk':4)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':7.400 Art': 8.800 Exec':7.500 Pts':23.700 Rnk':5)

(Styliani Christidou, Eleni Chronopoulou, Ilektra Elli Efthymiou, Maria Kakiou, Varvara Magnisali, Stergiani Pantazi)

5. China, Total Points:46.100 - Q
Ribbons: (Tech':7.400 Art': 8.200 Exec':7.000 Pts':22.300 Rnk':5)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':7.200 Art': 8.600 Exec':8.000 Pts':23.800 Rnk':4)

(Yong-Jun Dai, Mei Hu, Jia Li, Ying-Na Lu, Yuan-Yang Lu, Shuo Zhang)

6. Belarus, Total Points:45.700 - Q
Ribbons: (Tech':7.400 Art': 8.600 Exec':7.200 Pts':23.200 Rnk':2)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':7.200 Art': 8.400 Exec':6.900 Pts':22.500 Rnk':9)

(Natalia Aliaksandrava, Yavhenia Burlo, Hlafira Martsinovich, Zlatislava Nersesian, Alina Nikandrava, Maria Paplyka)

7. Brazil, Total Points:44.950 - Q
Ribbons: (Tech':7.000 Art': 8.200 Exec':6.250 Pts':21.450 Rnk':7)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':7.000 Art': 8.800 Exec':7.700 Pts':23.500 Rnk':6)

(Larissa Barata, Fernanda Cavalieri, Ana Maria Maciel, Tayanne Mantovaneli, Jennifer Oliveira, Dayane Silva)

8. Spain, Total Points:44.600 - Q
Ribbons: (Tech':7.000 Art': 7.400 Exec':6.800 Pts':21.200 Rnk':8)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':7.100 Art': 8.400 Exec':7.900 Pts':23.400 Rnk':7)

(Sonia Abejon, Barbara Gonzalez, Marta Linares, Isabel Pagan, Carolina Rodriguez, Nuria Velasco)

9. Ukraine, Total Points:42.150
Ribbons: (Tech':6.300 Art': 7.300 Exec':5.750 Pts':19.350 Rnk':10)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':7.100 Art': 8.900 Exec':6.800 Pts':22.800 Rnk':8)

(Maria Bila, Yulia Chernova, Olena Dzyubchuk, Yelyzaveta Karabash, Inga Kozhokhina, Oksana Paslas)

10. Poland, Total Points:41.775
Ribbons: (Tech':6.300 Art': 7.900 Exec':6.625 Pts':20.725 Rnk':9)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':6.200 Art': 8.100 Exec':6.950 Pts':21.050 Rnk':10)

(Justyna Banasiak, Martyna Dabkowska, Malgorzata Lawrynowicz, Anna Mrozinska, Alexandra Wojcik, Alexandra Zawistowska)

Key: Q=Qualified for final

Top

Discipline (Sailing)

Mixed 49er - Final ranking - 26.08.04

1. Spain, 67.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (3,11,7,5,1,12,2,6,12,1,8,2,8,2,4,7)

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

2. Ukraine, 72.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (4,15,3,7,2,10,7,5,9,5,3,10,6,5,3,3)

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

3. Great Britain, 77.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (8,5,6,3,10,8,1,13,11,8,2,4,1,9,6,6)

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

4. Norway, 88.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (1,3,9,20,6,4,13,8,15,11,6,9,11,3,2,2)

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

5. United States, 92.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (7,8,5,20,9,9,8,3,1,13,7,3,10,11,1,10)

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

6. Brazil, 104.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (2,4,13,13,3,3,5,12,10,12,5,15,12,10,8,5)

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

7. Australia, 105.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (13,6,15,1,17,18,10,1,7,3,1,17,2,1,20,11)

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

8. Finland, 111.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (14,7,2,9,8,6,9,7,5,6,9,13,14,12,15,4)

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

9. Germany, 116.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (9,2,1,8,14,16,15,11,16,2,12,6,5,14,20,1)

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

10. Austria, 122.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (5,13,11,6,5,14,6,17,13,4,15,8,13,4,12,8)

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

11. France, 130.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (6,10,14,11,16,1,12,14,4,18,11,11,4,8,10,14)

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

12. Switzerland, 137.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (11,9,12,2,20,7,16,16,3,10,10,16,7,16,9,9)

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

13. Denmark, 138.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (16,17,17,10,7,11,3,15,6,7,17,1,15,6,11,13)

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

14. Italy, 138.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (20,1,4,12,11,17,4,9,14,15,16,5,9,17,5,16)

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

15. Japan, 146.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (12,14,19,20,4,2,19,4,2,14,4,7,17,18,14,15)

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

16. Ireland, 152.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (10,16,10,4,12,5,17,2,17,16,14,14,20,7,13,12)

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

17. Greece, 181.4
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (15,12,8,14,15,13,14,18,8,17,20,12,13.4,15,7,20)

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

18. Poland, 190.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (20,18,16,20,13,15,11,10,18,9,13,18,3,13,16,17)

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

19. India, 253.0
Number of finished races:16
Points per race (17,19,18,15,18,19,18,19,19,19,18,19,20,19,17,18)

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

Top

Mixed 49er - Race 16 - 26.08.04

1. Germany, 1.0

(Marcus Baur, Max Groy)

2. Norway, 2.0

(Christoffer Sundby, Frode Bovim)

3. Ukraine, 3.0

(Rodion Luka, George Leonchuk)

4. Finland, 4.0

(Thomas Johanson, Jukka Piirainen)

5. Brazil, 5.0

(Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte)

6. Great Britain, 6.0

(Chris Draper, Simon Hiscocks)

7. Spain, 7.0

(Iker Martinez, Xavier Fernandez)

8. Austria, 8.0

(Nico Delle-Karth, Nikolaus Resch)

9. Switzerland, 9.0

(Christopher Rast, Christian Steiger)

10. United States, 10.0

(Tim Wadlow, Pete Spaulding)

11. Australia, 11.0

(Chris Nicholson, Gary Boyd)

12. Ireland, 12.0

(Tom Fitzpatrick, Fraser Brown)

13. Denmark, 13.0

(Michael Hestbaek, Dennis Dengsoe Andersen)

14. France, 14.0

(Marc Audineau, Stephane Christidis)

15. Japan, 15.0

(Kenji Nakamura, Masato Takaki)

16. Italy, 16.0

(Piero Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello)

17. Poland, 17.0

(Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski)

18. India, 18.0

(Malav Shroff, Sumeet Patel)

- Greece, On the course side

(Athanasios Pachoumas, Vasileios Portosalte)

Top

Men's Keelboat - Race 9 - 26.08.04

1. Bermuda, 1.0

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

2. Italy, 2.0

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

3. France, 3.0

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

4. Switzerland, 4.0

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

5. Austria, 5.0

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

6. United States, 6.0

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

7. Great Britain, 7.0

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

8. Canada, 8.0

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

9. Greece, 9.0

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

10. Ireland, 10.0

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

11. Brazil, 11.0

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

12. Spain, 12.0

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

13. Germany, 13.0

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

14. Australia, 14.0

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

15. Sweden, 15.0

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

16. Denmark, 16.0

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

17. Netherlands, 17.0

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

Top

Men's Keelboat - Race 10 - 26.08.04

1. France, 1.0

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

2. Canada, 2.0

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

3. Bermuda, 3.0

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

4. Brazil, 4.0

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

5. Italy, 5.0

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

6. Australia, 6.0

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

7. Switzerland, 7.0

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

8. United States, 8.0

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

9. Sweden, 9.0

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

10. Netherlands, 10.0

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

11. Austria, 11.0

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

12. Germany, 12.0

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

13. Ireland, 13.0

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

14. Denmark, 14.0

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

15. Spain, 15.0

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

16. Greece, 16.0

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

17. Great Britain, 17.0

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

Top

Men's Keelboat - Ranking after race 9 - 26.08.04

1. Brazil, 27.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (5,4,1,1,2,5,2,7,11)

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

2. France, 46.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (3,9,6,15,7,2,4,12,3)

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

3. Canada, 47.2
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (7,11,4,3,1,5.2,8,14,8)

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

4. United States, 48.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (1,6,15,10,3,6,1,15,6)

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

5. Great Britain, 53.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (8,3,12,9,6,3,16,5,7)

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

6. Switzerland, 54.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (10,1,3,7,9,9,12,11,4)

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

7. Italy, 56.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (13,5,9,4,16,12,3,8,2)

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

8. Denmark, 59.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (4,12,2,2,11,7,5,17,16)

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

9. Spain, 65.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (2,13,5,6,17,8,13,6,12)

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

10. Greece, 67.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (16,2,10,17,5,14,10,1,9)

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

11. Bermuda, 68.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (17,16,8,11,12,10,6,4,1)

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

12. Sweden, 79.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (15,8,18,14,10,1,14,2,15)

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

13. Australia, 79.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (9,7,18,5,4,13,11,16,14)

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

14. Austria, 80.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (12,14,7,16,14,16,9,3,5)

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

15. Germany, 86.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (6,17,13,8,15,11,7,13,13)

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

16. Netherlands, 87.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (14,10,14,12,8,4,15,10,17)

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

17. Ireland, 97.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (11,15,11,13,13,15,17,9,10)

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

Top

Men's Keelboat - Ranking after race 10 - 26.08.04

1. Brazil, 31.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (5,4,1,1,2,5,2,7,11,4)

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

2. France, 47.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (3,9,6,15,7,2,4,12,3,1)

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

3. Canada, 49.2
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (7,11,4,3,1,5.2,8,14,8,2)

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

4. United States, 56.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (1,6,15,10,3,6,1,15,6,8)

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

5. Switzerland, 61.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (10,1,3,7,9,9,12,11,4,7)

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

6. Italy, 61.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (13,5,9,4,16,12,3,8,2,5)

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

7. Great Britain, 69.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (8,3,12,9,6,3,16,5,7,17)

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

8. Bermuda, 71.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (17,16,8,11,12,10,6,4,1,3)

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

9. Denmark, 73.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (4,12,2,2,11,7,5,17,16,14)

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

10. Spain, 80.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (2,13,5,6,17,8,13,6,12,15)

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

11. Greece, 83.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (16,2,10,17,5,14,10,1,9,16)

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

12. Australia, 85.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (9,7,18,5,4,13,11,16,14,6)

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

13. Sweden, 88.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (15,8,18,14,10,1,14,2,15,9)

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

14. Austria, 91.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (12,14,7,16,14,16,9,3,5,11)

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

15. Netherlands, 97.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (14,10,14,12,8,4,15,10,17,10)

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

16. Germany, 98.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (6,17,13,8,15,11,7,13,13,12)

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

17. Ireland, 110.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (11,15,11,13,13,15,17,9,10,13)

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

Top

Mixed Multihull - Race 9 - 26.08.04

1. United States, 1.0

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogeltree)

2. Austria, 2.0

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

3. Russia, 3.0

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

4. Argentina, 4.0

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

5. France, 5.0

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

6. Netherlands, 6.0

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

7. Spain, 7.0

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

8. Italy, 8.0

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

9. Sweden, 9.0

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

10. Germany, 10.0

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

11. Portugal, 11.0

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

12. Australia, 12.0

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

13. Brazil, 13.0

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

14. Puerto Rico, 14.0

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

15. Greece, 15.0

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

16. Great Britain, 16.0

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

17. Canada, 17.0

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

Top

Mixed Multihull - Race 10 - 26.08.04

1. Australia, 1.0

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

2. United States, 2.0

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogeltree)

3. Argentina, 3.0

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

4. Canada, 4.0

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

5. Austria, 5.0

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

6. Portugal, 6.0

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

7. Netherlands, 7.0

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

8. France, 8.0

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

9. Italy, 9.0

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

10. Puerto Rico, 10.0

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

11. Germany, 11.0

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

12. Sweden, 12.0

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

13. Spain, 13.0

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

14. Greece, 14.0

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

15. Great Britain, 15.0

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

16. Brazil, 16.0

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

17. Russia, 17.0

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

Top

Mixed Multihull - Ranking after race 9 - 26.08.04

1. Austria, 28.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (1,3,8,1,14,8,4,1,2)

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

2. United States, 34.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (2,2,1,6,9,9,6,7,1)

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogeltree)

3. Argentina, 42.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (7,1,6,5,6,11,5,8,4)

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

4. Netherlands, 43.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (11,5,10,4,4,3,1,10,6)

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

5. France, 47.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (4,12,11,2,5,4,11,5,5)

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

6. Australia, 49.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (9,7,12,11,1,2,3,4,12)

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

7. Spain, 49.8
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (3,4,13,8.8,18,6,2,6,7)

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

8. Russia, 53.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (15,13,5,10,3,1,7,11,3)

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

9. Puerto Rico, 57.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (5,9,7,8,2,5,9,12,14)

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

10. Italy, 63.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (18,6,3,7,11,16,10,2,8)

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

11. Germany, 72.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (6,8,15,3,13,10,13,9,10)

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

12. Greece, 78.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (12,10,2,9,10,7,16,13,15)

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

13. Great Britain, 82.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (8,14,17,12,7,14,8,3,16)

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

14. Canada, 97.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (14,15,4,13,8,12,14,17,17)

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

15. Sweden, 97.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (10,11,9,14,15,15,15,14,9)

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

16. Portugal, 109.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (18,16,14,16,12,13,12,15,11)

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

17. Brazil, 123.0
Number of finished races:9
Points per race (13,17,16,15,16,17,17,16,13)

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

Top

Mixed Multihull - Ranking after race 10 - 26.08.04

1. Austria, 33.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (1,3,8,1,14,8,4,1,2,5)

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

2. United States, 36.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (2,2,1,6,9,9,6,7,1,2)

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogeltree)

3. Argentina, 45.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (7,1,6,5,6,11,5,8,4,3)

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

4. Australia, 50.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (9,7,12,11,1,2,3,4,12,1)

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

5. Netherlands, 50.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (11,5,10,4,4,3,1,10,6,7)

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

6. France, 55.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (4,12,11,2,5,4,11,5,5,8)

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

7. Spain, 62.8
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (3,4,13,8.8,18,6,2,6,7,13)

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

8. Puerto Rico, 67.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (5,9,7,8,2,5,9,12,14,10)

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

9. Russia, 68.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (15,13,5,10,3,1,7,11,3,17)

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

10. Italy, 72.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (18,6,3,7,11,16,10,2,8,9)

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

11. Germany, 83.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (6,8,15,3,13,10,13,9,10,11)

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

12. Greece, 92.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (12,10,2,9,10,7,16,13,15,14)

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

13. Great Britain, 97.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (8,14,17,12,7,14,8,3,16,15)

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

14. Canada, 101.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (14,15,4,13,8,12,14,17,17,4)

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

15. Sweden, 109.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (10,11,9,14,15,15,15,14,9,12)

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

16. Portugal, 115.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (18,16,14,16,12,13,12,15,11,6)

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

17. Brazil, 139.0
Number of finished races:10
Points per race (13,17,16,15,16,17,17,16,13,16)

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

Top

Discipline (Taekwondo)

Women's under 49 kg - Final ranking - 26.08.04

1. Shih Hsin Chen (Tai)

2. Yanelis Yuliet Labrada Diaz (Cub)

3. Yaowapa Boorapolchai (Tha)

4. Gladys Alicia Mora Romero (Col)

5. Ivett Gonda (Can)

6. Euda Carias (Gua)

7. Sangina Baidya (Nep)

8. Brigitte Yague (Spa)

Top

Women's under 49 kg - Final summary - 26.08.04

Match: 1

Shih Hsin Chen (Tai)
beat Yanelis Yuliet Labrada Diaz (Cub) By points (5-4)

Match: 2

Yaowapa Boorapolchai (Tha)
beat Gladys Alicia Mora Romero (Col) By points (2-1)

Top

Women's under 49 kg - Semifinal summary - 26.08.04

Match: 1

Yanelis Yuliet Labrada Diaz (Cub)
beat Euda Carias (Gua) By points (8-3)

Match: 2

Shih Hsin Chen (Tai)
beat Ivett Gonda (Can) By points (3-2)

Top

Women's under 49 kg - Quarterfinal summary - 26.08.04

Match: 1

Yanelis Yuliet Labrada Diaz (Cub) beat
Yaowapa Boorapolchai (Tha) By points (3-1)

Match: 2

Euda Carias (Gua) beat
Nevena Lukic (Aut) By superiority (1-1)

Match: 3

Ivett Gonda (Can) beat
Dalia Contreras (Ven) By points (3-2)

Match: 4

Shih Hsin Chen (Tai) beat
Gladys Alicia Mora Romero (Col) By points (1-0)

Top

Women's under 49 kg - Round 1 summary - 26.08.04

Match: 1

Yanelis Yuliet Labrada Diaz (Cub)
Bye

Match: 2

Yaowapa Boorapolchai (Tha)
beat Brigitte Yague (Spa) By points (9-5)

Match: 3

Euda Carias (Gua)
beat Elaine Shueh Fhern Teo (Mal) By superiority (4-4)

Match: 4

Nevena Lukic (Aut)
beat Lineo Mochesane (Les) By points (4-0)

Match: 5

Dalia Contreras (Ven)
beat Maya Arusi (Isr) By points (5-1)

Match: 6

Ivett Gonda (Can)
beat Jermin Anwar (Egy) By points (3-2)

Match: 7

Shih Hsin Chen (Tai)
beat Sangina Baidya (Nep) By points (4-0)

Match: 8

Gladys Alicia Mora Romero (Col)
beat Juana Wangsa Putri (Ina) By points (2-2)

Top

Men's under 58 kg - Final ranking - 26.08.04

1. Mu Yen Chu (Tai)

2. Oscar Francisco Salazar Blanco (Mex)

3. Tamer Bayoumi (Egy)

4. Juan Ramos (Spa)

5. Gabriel Mercedes (Dom)

6. Quoc Huan Nguyen (Vie)

7. Ezedin Salem (Lba)

8. Oleksandr Shaposhnyk (Ukr)

Top

Men's under 58 kg - Final summary - 26.08.04

Match: 1

Mu Yen Chu (Tai)
beat Oscar Francisco Salazar Blanco (Mex) By points (5-1)

Match: 2

Tamer Bayoumi (Egy)
beat Juan Ramos (Spa) By points (7-1)

Top

Men's under 58 kg - Semifinal summary - 26.08.04

Match: 1

Mu Yen Chu (Tai)
beat Tamer Bayoumi (Egy) By points (5-4)

Match: 2

Oscar Francisco Salazar Blanco (Mex)
beat Quoc Huan Nguyen (Vie) By points (8-0)

Top

Men's under 58 kg - Quarterfinal summary - 26.08.04

Match: 1

Tamer Bayoumi (Egy)
beat Michalis Mouroutsos (Gre) By points (8-2)

Match: 2

Mu Yen Chu (Tai)
beat Juan Ramos (Spa) By points (9-1)

Match: 3

Quoc Huan Nguyen (Vie)
beat Paul Green (Gbr) By points (4-2)

Match: 4

Oscar Francisco Salazar Blanco (Mex)
beat Oleksandr Shaposhnyk (Ukr) By points (6-2)

Top

Men's under 58 kg - Round 1 summary - 26.08.04

Match: 1

Tamer Bayoumi (Egy)
beat Marcel Ferreira (Bra) By points (10-2)

Match: 2

Michalis Mouroutsos (Gre)
beat Ussadate Sutthikunkarn (Tha) By points (5-2)

Match: 3

Mu Yen Chu (Tai)
beat Ezedin Salem (Lba) Referee stopped contest (Round: 1)

Match: 4

Juan Ramos (Spa)
beat Tshomlee Go (Phi) By points (7-6)

Match: 5

Paul Green (Gbr)
beat Satriyo Rahadhani (Ina) By points (6-5)

Match: 6

Quoc Huan Nguyen (Vie)
beat Seyfula Magomedov (Rus) By points (12-10)

Match: 7

Oleksandr Shaposhnyk (Ukr)
beat Akram Abdullah (Yem) By points (7-5)

Match: 8

Oscar Francisco Salazar Blanco (Mex)
beat Gabriel Mercedes (Dom) By points (10-1)

Top

Discipline (Triathlon)

Men's individual - 26.08.04

1. Hamish Carter (Nzl) Total Time:0.00
Swimming: (Time:18:19, Rank:33)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h00:44, Rank:1)
Running: (+2nd transition time:32:04, Rank:4)

2. Bevan Docherty (Nzl) Total Time:7.87
Swimming: (Time:18:13, Rank:17)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h00:51, Rank:4)
Running: (+2nd transition time:32:11, Rank:5)

3. Sven Riederer (Swi) Total Time:25.53
Swimming: (Time:18:17, Rank:25)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h00:45, Rank:2)
Running: (+2nd transition time:32:31, Rank:7)

4. Greg Bennett (Aus) Total Time:33.85
Swimming: (Time:18:19, Rank:29)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h01:29, Rank:7)
Running: (+2nd transition time:31:53, Rank:2)

5. Frederic Belaubre (Fra) Total Time:52.80
Swimming: (Time:18:04, Rank:7)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h00:58, Rank:6)
Running: (+2nd transition time:32:58, Rank:12)

6. Andreas Raelert (Ger) Total Time:1:27.89
Swimming: (Time:18:07, Rank:12)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h01:40, Rank:10)
Running: (+2nd transition time:32:48, Rank:9)

7. Rasmus Henning (Den) Total Time:1:29.59
Swimming: (Time:18:19, Rank:28)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h01:29, Rank:7)
Running: (+2nd transition time:32:49, Rank:10)

8. Olivier Marceau (Swi) Total Time:1:36.63
Swimming: (Time:18:18, Rank:26)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h00:46, Rank:3)
Running: (+2nd transition time:33:40, Rank:19)

9. Hunter Kemper (USA) Total Time:1:38.60
Swimming: (Time:18:11, Rank:16)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h02:43, Rank:21)
Running: (+2nd transition time:31:52, Rank:1)

10. Simon Thompson (Aus) Total Time:1:39.45
Swimming: (Time:18:19, Rank:31)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h02:34, Rank:16)
Running: (+2nd transition time:31:54, Rank:3)

11. Simon Whitfield (Can) Total Time:2:08.08
Swimming: (Time:18:21, Rank:36)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h02:35, Rank:17)
Running: (+2nd transition time:32:19, Rank:6)

12. Carl Blasco (Fra) Total Time:2:12.43
Swimming: (Time:18:06, Rank:11)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h01:43, Rank:12)
Running: (+2nd transition time:33:31, Rank:17)

13. Hirokatsu Tayama (Jpn) Total Time:2:20.68
Swimming: (Time:18:03, Rank:5)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h01:43, Rank:12)
Running: (+2nd transition time:33:42, Rank:20)

14. Stephane Poulat (Fra) Total Time:2:43.62
Swimming: (Time:18:04, Rank:9)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h01:43, Rank:12)
Running: (+2nd transition time:34:04, Rank:26)

15. Igor Sysoev (Rus) Total Time:2:43.64
Swimming: (Time:18:00, Rank:3)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h02:55, Rank:24)
Running: (+2nd transition time:32:56, Rank:11)

16. Andrew Johns (Gbr) Total Time:3:08.14
Swimming: (Time:18:11, Rank:15)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h00:53, Rank:5)
Running: (+2nd transition time:35:11, Rank:33)

17. Daniil Sapunov (Kaz) Total Time:3:25.42
Swimming: (Time:18:14, Rank:18)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h02:41, Rank:20)
Running: (+2nd transition time:33:38, Rank:18)

18. Tim Don (Gbr) Total Time:3:34.40
Swimming: (Time:18:07, Rank:13)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h01:40, Rank:10)
Running: (+2nd transition time:34:55, Rank:32)

19. Maik Petzold (Ger) Total Time:3:43.19
Swimming: (Time:18:17, Rank:23)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h02:36, Rank:18)
Running: (+2nd transition time:33:57, Rank:24)

20. Eneko Llanos (Spa) Total Time:3:44.64
Swimming: (Time:18:18, Rank:27)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h02:36, Rank:18)
Running: (+2nd transition time:33:58, Rank:25)

21. Marko Albert (Est) Total Time:4:18.86
Swimming: (Time:18:01, Rank:4)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h01:48, Rank:15)
Running: (+2nd transition time:35:37, Rank:37)

22. Andy Potts (USA) Total Time:4:28.74
Swimming: (Time:17:49, Rank:1)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h03:05, Rank:25)
Running: (+2nd transition time:34:42, Rank:30)

23. Ivan Rana (Spa) Total Time:4:36.54
Swimming: (Time:18:08, Rank:14)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h02:46, Rank:22)
Running: (+2nd transition time:34:50, Rank:31)

24. Peter Robertson (Aus) Total Time:4:36.63
Swimming: (Time:18:16, Rank:21)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h01:33, Rank:9)
Running: (+2nd transition time:35:55, Rank:39)

25. Dmitriy Gaag (Kaz) Total Time:5:21.24
Swimming: (Time:18:29, Rank:43)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:23, Rank:29)
Running: (+2nd transition time:32:36, Rank:8)

26. Sebastian Dehmer (Ger) Total Time:5:55.15
Swimming: (Time:18:23, Rank:38)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:31, Rank:34)
Running: (+2nd transition time:33:08, Rank:13)

27. Victor Plata (USA) Total Time:6:01.36
Swimming: (Time:18:16, Rank:22)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:41, Rank:40)
Running: (+2nd transition time:33:12, Rank:14)

28. Daniel Fontana (Arg) Total Time:6:06.47
Swimming: (Time:18:25, Rank:41)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:30, Rank:32)
Running: (+2nd transition time:33:19, Rank:15)

29. Filip Ospaly (Cze) Total Time:6:09.85
Swimming: (Time:18:23, Rank:37)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:32, Rank:35)
Running: (+2nd transition time:33:22, Rank:16)

30. Volodymyr Polikarpenko (Ukr) Total Time:6:31.55
Swimming: (Time:18:03, Rank:6)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:53, Rank:42)
Running: (+2nd transition time:33:43, Rank:21)

31. Leandro Macedo (Bra) Total Time:6:31.63
Swimming: (Time:18:25, Rank:40)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:30, Rank:32)
Running: (+2nd transition time:33:44, Rank:22)

32. Hiroyuki Nishiuchi (Jpn) Total Time:6:35.78
Swimming: (Time:18:20, Rank:34)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:34, Rank:36)
Running: (+2nd transition time:33:49, Rank:23)

33. Nathan Richmond (Nzl) Total Time:6:54.21
Swimming: (Time:18:04, Rank:8)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h02:51, Rank:23)
Running: (+2nd transition time:37:06, Rank:41)

34. Paulo Miyashiro (Bra) Total Time:7:09.03
Swimming: (Time:17:57, Rank:2)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:59, Rank:43)
Running: (+2nd transition time:34:20, Rank:27)

35. Tyler Butterfield (Ber) Total Time:7:19.26
Swimming: (Time:19:34, Rank:47)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h04:20, Rank:27)
Running: (+2nd transition time:34:32, Rank:29)

36. Gilberto Gonzalez (Ven) Total Time:8:04.47
Swimming: (Time:18:24, Rank:39)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:29, Rank:31)
Running: (+2nd transition time:35:19, Rank:34)

37. Norbert Domnik (Aut) Total Time:8:05.52
Swimming: (Time:19:34, Rank:48)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h04:19, Rank:26)
Running: (+2nd transition time:35:20, Rank:35)

38. Eligio Cervantes (Mex) Total Time:8:20.08
Swimming: (Time:18:44, Rank:46)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:12, Rank:28)
Running: (+2nd transition time:35:31, Rank:36)

39. Brent McMahon (Can) Total Time:8:36.84
Swimming: (Time:18:30, Rank:44)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:25, Rank:30)
Running: (+2nd transition time:35:49, Rank:38)

40. Reto Hug (Swi) Total Time:10:32.70
Swimming: (Time:18:19, Rank:30)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:37, Rank:37)
Running: (+2nd transition time:37:44, Rank:42)

41. Juraci Moreira (Bra) Total Time:11:28.26
Swimming: (Time:18:27, Rank:42)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h09:37, Rank:46)
Running: (+2nd transition time:34:31, Rank:28)

42. Martin Krnavek (Cze) Total Time:11:46.86
Swimming: (Time:18:19, Rank:32)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:37, Rank:37)
Running: (+2nd transition time:38:58, Rank:44)

43. Daniel Lee Chi Wo (Hkg) Total Time:12:22.66
Swimming: (Time:18:17, Rank:24)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:38, Rank:39)
Running: (+2nd transition time:39:35, Rank:45)

44. Javier Rosas (Mex) Total Time:12:56.24
Swimming: (Time:18:43, Rank:45)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h09:21, Rank:45)
Running: (+2nd transition time:35:59, Rank:40)

45. Marc Jenkins (Gbr) Total Time:14:25.87
Swimming: (Time:18:15, Rank:20)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h08:51, Rank:44)
Running: (+2nd transition time:38:27, Rank:43)

- Xavier Llobet (Spa)
Swimming: (Time:18:15, Rank:19)
Cycling: (+1st transition time:1h05:44, Rank:41)

- Andriy Glushchenko (Ukr)
Swimming: (Time:18:05, Rank:10)

- Vassilios Krommydas (Gre)
Swimming: (Time:18:20, Rank:35)

- Conrad Stoltz (Rsa)
Swimming: (Time:19:35, Rank:49)

- Csaba Kuttor (Hun)

Top

Discipline (Volleyball)

Women's - Semifinal match 1 - 26.08.04

Brazil 2 - 3 Russia
Scoring by period (25-18, 25-21, 22-25, 26-28, 14-16)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Semifinal match 2 - 26.08.04

Cuba 2 - 3 China
Scoring by period (22-25, 20-25, 25-17, 25-23, 10-15)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Water Polo)

Women's - Gold medal match - 26.08.04

Greece 9 - 10 Italy
Scoring by period: (3-2, 6-5, 6-6, 7-7, 9-9, 9-10)

Top

Women's - Bronze medal match - 26.08.04

Australia 5 - 6 United States
Scoring by period: (0-0, 0-4, 3-5, 5-6)

Top

Discipline (Weightlifting)

Men's 94-105kg - 105 kg - 26.08.04

1. Dmitry Berestov (Rus) 425.0kg
(Snatch:195.0kg, C&J:230.0kg)

2. Ferenc Gyurkovics (Hun) 420.0kg
(Snatch:195.0kg Olympic Record, C&J:225.0kg)

3. Igor Razoronov (Ukr) 420.0kg
(Snatch:190.0kg, C&J:230.0kg)

4. Gleb Pisarevskiy (Rus) 415.0kg
(Snatch:190.0kg, C&J:225.0kg)

5. Alexandru Bratan (Mol) 415.0kg
(Snatch:192.5kg, C&J:222.5kg)

6. Ramunas Vysniauskas (Lit) 410.0kg
(Snatch:187.5kg, C&J:222.5kg)

7. Alan Naniyev (Aze) 410.0kg
(Snatch:190.0kg, C&J:220.0kg)

8. Matthias Steiner (Aut) 405.0kg
(Snatch:182.5kg, C&J:222.5kg)

9. Alexander Urinov (Uzb) 400.0kg
(Snatch:185.0kg, C&J:215.0kg)

10. Mikhail Audzeyeu (Blr) 400.0kg
(Snatch:185.0kg, C&J:215.0kg)

11. Mykola Hordiychuk (Ukr) 395.0kg
(Snatch:185.0kg, C&J:210.0kg)

12. Andre Rohde (Ger) 395.0kg
(Snatch:177.5kg, C&J:217.5kg)

13. Michel Batista (Cub) 395.0kg
(Snatch:182.5kg, C&J:212.5kg)

14. Tomas Matykiewicz (Cze) 392.5kg
(Snatch:177.5kg, C&J:215.0kg)

15. Sam Pera (Cok) 305.0kg
(Snatch:135.0kg, C&J:170.0kg)

16. Eleei Ilalio (Asa) 295.0kg
(Snatch:125.0kg, C&J:170.0kg)

- Akos Sandor (Can) Did not finish

- Martin Tesovic (Svk) Did not finish

- Asaad Said Saif Asaad (Qat) Did not finish
(Snatch:192.5kg)

- Mohsen Biranvand (Irn) Did not finish

- Robert Dolega (Pol) Did not finish

- Zoltan Kovacs (Hun) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Discipline (Wrestling Greco-Roman)

Men's 55-60kg - Final ranking - 26.08.04

1. Ji Hyun Jung (Kor)

2. Roberto Monzon (Cub)

3. Armen Nazarian (Bgr)

4. Alexey Shevtsov (Rus)

5. Makoto Sasamoto (Jpn)

6. Nurlan Koizhaiganov (Kaz)

7. Eusebiu Iancu Diaconu (Rom)

8. Seref Tufenk (Tur)

9. Akaki Chachua (Geo)

10. James Gruenwald (USA)

11. Ali Ashkani (Irn)

12. Ashraf Elgharably (Egy)

13. Linuer Ai (Chn)

14. Vitaliy Rahimov (Aze)

15. Sidney Guzman (Per)

16. Wlodzimierz Zawadzki (Pol)

17. Olexandr Khvoshch (Ukr)

18. Davor Stefanek (Ser)

19. Jurij Kohl (Ger)

20. Christos Gkikas (Gre)

21. Hugo Passos (Por)

22. Paolo Fucile (Ita)

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Final summary - 26.08.04

Bout: 03

Makoto Sasamoto (Jpn) beat
Nurlan Koizhaiganov (Kaz)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Armen Nazarian (Bgr) beat
Alexey Shevtsov (Rus)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Ji Hyun Jung (Kor) beat
Roberto Monzon (Cub)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Phase summary - 26.08.04

Bout: 01

Ji Hyun Jung (Kor) beat
Armen Nazarian (Bgr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Roberto Monzon (Cub) beat
Alexey Shevtsov (Rus)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Final round summary - 26.08.04

Bout: 01

Ji Hyun Jung (Kor) beat
Eusebiu Iancu Diaconu (Rom)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Armen Nazarian (Bgr) beat
Makoto Sasamoto (Jpn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Alexey Shevtsov (Rus) beat
Nurlan Koizhaiganov (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Final ranking - 26.08.04

1. Farid Mansurov (Aze)

2. Seref Eroglu (Tur)

3. Mkkhitar Manukyan (Kaz)

4. Jimmy Samuelsson (Swe)

5. Armen Vardanyan (Ukr)

6. Konstantinos Arkoudeas (Gre)

7. Jannis Zamanduridis (Ger)

8. Vaghinak Galustyan (Arm)

9. Maxim Semenov (Rus)

10. Luis Fernando Izquierdo (Col)

11. Kanatbek Begaliev (Kir)

12. Gordon Wood (USA)

13. Juan Luis Maren (Cub)

14. Nikolay Gergov (Bgr)

15. Levente Furedy (Hun)

16. Moises Sanchez (Spa)

17. Ryszard Wolny (Pol)

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Final ranking - 26.08.04

1. Alexandr Dokturishivili (Uzb)

2. Marko Yli-Hannuksela (Fin)

3. Varteres Samourgachev (Rus)

4. Reto Bucher (Swi)

5. Danil Khalimov (Kaz)

6. Filiberto Azcuy (Cub)

7. Konstantin Schneider (Ger)

8. Tamas Berzicza (Hun)

9. Alberto Jose Recuero (Spa)

10. Duk Hoon Choi (Kor)

11. Saiyinjiya (Chn)

12. Alexios Kolitsopoulos (Gre)

13. Volodymyr Shatskykh (Ukr)

14. Daniar Kobonov (Kir)

15. Aliaksandr Kikiniou (Blr)

16. Katsuhiko Nagata (Jpn)

17. Vugar Aslanov (Aze)

18. Radoslaw Truszkowski (Pol)

19. Yasha Manasherov (Isr)

20. Mohammad Babulfath (Swe)

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Final summary - 26.08.04

Bout: 03

Danil Khalimov (Kaz) beat
Filiberto Azcuy (Cub)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Bout: 02

Varteres Samourgachev (Rus) beat
Reto Bucher (Swi)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 01

Alexandr Dokturishivili (Uzb) beat
Marko Yli-Hannuksela (Fin)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Phase summary - 26.08.04

Bout: 01

Marko Yli-Hannuksela (Fin) beat
Reto Bucher (Swi)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Alexandr Dokturishivili (Uzb) beat
Varteres Samourgachev (Rus)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Final round summary - 26.08.04

Bout: 01

Marko Yli-Hannuksela (Fin) beat
Filiberto Azcuy (Cub)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Reto Bucher (Swi) beat
Danil Khalimov (Kaz)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Final ranking - 26.08.04

1. Alexei Michine (Rus)

2. Ara Abrahamian (Swe)

3. Viachaslau Makaranka (Blr)

4. Hamza Yerlikaya (Tur)

5. Dimitrios Avramis (Gre)

6. Oleksandr Daragan (Ukr)

7. Shingo Matsumoto (Jpn)

8. Levon Geghamyan (Arm)

9. Behrouz Jamshidi (Irn)

10. Attila Batky (Svk)

11. Brad Vering (USA)

12. Vladislav Metodiev (Bgr)

13. Janarbek Kenjeev (Kir)

14. Gotsha Tsitsiashvily (Isr)

15. Fritz Aanes (Nor)

16. Melonin Noumonvi (Fra)

17. Andrea Minguzzi (Ita)

18. Mukhran Vakhtangadze (Geo)

19. Tarvi Thomberg (Est)

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Final summary - 26.08.04

Bout: 03

Ernesto Pena (Cub) beat
Genadi Chhaidze (Kir)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Mehmet Ozal (Tur) beat
Masoud Hashemzadeh (Irn)
Won by opponent disqualification from competition

Bout: 01

Karam Ibrahim (Egy) beat
Ramaz Nozadze (Geo)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Phase summary - 26.08.04

Bout: 01

Ramaz Nozadze (Geo) beat
Masoud Hashemzadeh (Irn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Karam Ibrahim (Egy) beat
Mehmet Ozal (Tur)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Final round summary - 26.08.04

Bout: 01

Ramaz Nozadze (Geo) beat
Gogi Koguashvili (Rus)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Masoud Hashemzadeh (Irn) beat
Genadi Chhaidze (Kir)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Mehmet Ozal (Tur) beat
Ernesto Pena (Cub)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Final ranking - 26.08.04

1. Khasan Baroev (Rus)

2. Georgiy Tsurtsumia (Kaz)

3. Rulon Gardner (USA)

4. Sajad Barzi (Irn)

5. Mijail Lopez (Cub)

6. Yannick Szczepaniak (Fra)

7. Xenofon Koutsioumpas (Gre)

8. Serguey Moreyko (Bgr)

9. Haykaz Galstyan (Arm)

10. Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hun)

11. Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lit)

12. Eddy Bengtsson (Swe)

13. Yekta Yilmaz Gul (Tur)

14. David Vala (Cze)

15. Mirian Giorgadze (Geo)

16. Rafael Barreno (Ven)

17. Juha Ahokas (Fin)

18. Andrei Chekhauskoi (Blr)

19. Yuriy Yevseychyk (Isr)

20. Marek Mikulski (Pol)

Top

Men's under 55kg - Final ranking - 26.08.04

1. Istvan Majoros (Hun)

2. Gueidar Mamedaliev (Rus)

3. Artiom Kiouregkian (Gre)

4. Oleksiy Vakulenko (Ukr)

5. Lazaro Rivas (Cub)

6. Irakli Chochua (Geo)

7. Dae Won Im (Kor)

8. Haakan Nyblom (Den)

9. Hassan Rangraz (Irn)

10. Masatoshi Toyota (Jpn)

11. Marian Sandu (Rom)

12. Ercan Yildiz (Tur)

13. Jiang Sheng (Chn)

14. Dennis Hall (USA)

15. Dariusz Jablonski (Pol)

16. Svajunas Adomaitis (Lit)

17. Nurbakyt Tengizbayev (Kaz)

18. Uran Kalilov (Kir)

19. Petr Svehla (Cze)

20. Samir Benchenaf (Alg)

21. Mukesh Khatri (Ind)

22. Jansel Ramirez (Dom)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport