Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:45 GMT 17:45 UK
Olympic results for 27 August
Results - 27/08/2004  

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's 10000m - Final - 27.08.04

1000m : 3:16.02 Natalya Berkut (Ukr)

2000m : 6:21.82 Jelena Prokopcuka (Lat)

3000m : 9:27.40 Paula Radcliffe (Gbr)

4000m : 12:32.69 Derartu Tulu (Eth)

5000m : 15:34.56 Ejegayehu Dibaba (Eth)

6000m : 18:37.39 Werknesh Kidane (Eth)

7000m : 21:34.26 Werknesh Kidane (Eth)

8000m : 24:34.70 Werknesh Kidane (Eth)

9000m : 27:34.79 Werknesh Kidane (Eth)

1. Huina Xing (Chn) 30:24.36s Personal Best

2. Ejegayehu Dibaba (Eth) 30:24.98s Personal Best

3. Derartu Tulu (Eth) 30:26.42s Season Best

4. Werknesh Kidane (Eth) 30:28.30s

5. Lornah Kiplagat (Ned) 30:31.92s

6. Yingjie Sun (Chn) 30:54.37s Season Best

7. Jelena Prokopcuka (Lat) 31:04.10s National Record

8. Lidiya Grigoryeva (Rus) 31:04.62s

9. Lucy Wangui (Ken) 31:05.90s Personal Best

10. Helena Javornik (Slv) 31:06.63s National Record

11. Mihaela Botezan (Rom) 31:11.24s National Record

12. Kathy Butler (Gbr) 31:41.13s

13. Megumi Tanaka (Jpn) 31:42.18s

14. Marie Davenport (Irl) 31:50.49s

15. Sabrina Mockenhaupt (Ger) 32:00.85s

16. Alice Timbilil (Ken) 32:12.57s

17. Sally Barsosio (Ken) 32:14.00s

18. Harumi Hiroyama (Jpn) 32:15.12s

19. Elva Dryer (USA) 32:18.16s

20. Aniko Kalovics (Hun) 32:21.47s

21. Kate O'Neill (USA) 32:24.04s

22. Galina Bogomolova (Rus) 32:25.10s

23. Adriana Fernandez (Mex) 32:29.57s

24. Benita Johnson (Aus) 32:32.01s

25. Haley McGregor (Aus) 33:35.27s

26. Kayoko Fukushi (Jpn) 33:48.66s

27. Natalia Cherches (Mol) 34:04.97s

- Souad Ait Salem (Alg) Did not finish

- Natalya Berkut (Ukr) Did not finish

- Paula Radcliffe (Gbr) Did not finish

- Fernanda Ribeiro (Por) Did not finish

Top

Men's 110m hurdles - Final - 27.08.04

1. Xiang Liu (Chn) 12.91s Olympic Record

2. Terrence Trammell (USA) 13.18s

3. Anier Garcia (Cub) 13.20s Season Best

4. Maurice Wignall (Jam) 13.21s

5. Stanislavs Olijars (Lat) 13.21s

6. Charles Allen (Can) 13.48s

7. Mateus Facho Inocencio (Bra) 13.49s

8. Ladji Doucoure (Fra) 13.76s

Top

Women's 4x100m relay - Final - 27.08.04

1. Jamaica, 41.73 National Record

(Tayna Lawrence, Sherone Simpson, Aleen Bailey, Veronica Campbell)

2. Russia, 42.27

(Olga Fyodorova, Yuliya Tabakova, Irina Khabarova, Larisa Kruglova)

3. France, 42.54

(Veronique Mang, Muriel Hurtis, Sylviane Felix, Christine Arron)

4. Bahamas, 42.69 Season Best

(Timicka Clarke, Chandra Sturrup, Shandria Brown, Debbie Ferguson)

5. Belarus, 42.94 National Record

(Yuliya Nesterenko, Natalya Safronnikova, Yelena Nevmerzhitskaya, Oksana Dragun)

6. Belgium, 43.11

(Katleen de Caluwe, Lien Huyghebaert, Elodie Ouedraogo, Kim Gevaert)

7. Nigeria, 43.42

(Gloria Kemasuode, Mercy Nku, Oludamola Osayomi, Endurance Ojokolo)

- United States, Did not finish

(Angela Williams, Marion Jones, Lauryn Williams, LaTasha Colander)

Top

Men's 4x100m relay - Round 1 summary - 27.08.04

Heat 1

1. Nigeria 38.27 - Q Season Best

( Olusoji Fasuba, Uchenna Emedolu, Aaron Egbele, Deji Aliu)

2. Poland 38.47 - Q Season Best

( Zbigniew Tulin, Lukasz Chyla, Marcin Jedrusinski, Marcin Urbas)

3. Australia 38.49 - Q Season Best

( Adam Basil, Paul di Bella, Patrick Johnson, Joshua Ross)

4. Trinidad and Tobago 38.53 - q Equal National Record

( Nicconnor Alexander, Marc Burns, Ato Boldon, Darrel Brown)

5. Japan 38.53 - q

( Hiroyasu Tsuchie, Shingo Suetsugu, Shinji Takahira, Nobuharu Asahara)

6. Germany 38.64

( Ronny Ostwald, Tobias Unger, Alexander Kosenkow, Till Helmke)

7. Canada 38.64 Season Best

( Nicolas Macrozonaris, Anson Henry, Charles Allen, Pierre Browne)

8. Russia 39.19

( Aleksandr Ryabov, Oleg Sergeyev, Sergey Bychkov, Andrey Yepishin)

Heat 2

1. United States 38.02 - Q

( Shawn Crawford, Darvis Patton, Coby Miller, Maurice Greene)

2. Great Britain 38.53 - Q Season Best

( Jason Gardener, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis-Francis)

3. Brazil 38.64 - Q

( Claudio Roberto Souza, Edson Luciano Ribeiro, Andre Domingos, Vicente de Lima)

4. Jamaica 38.71 Season Best

( Dwight Thomas, Patrick Jarrett, Winston Smith, Michael Frater)

5. Italy 38.79

( Marco Torrieri, Simone Collio, Massimiliano Donati, Maurizio Checcucci)

6. Ghana 38.88 Season Best

( Christian Nsiah, Tanko Braimah, Aziz Zakari, Leonard Myles-Mills)

7. France 38.93

( Issa Aime Nthepe, Ronald Pognon, Frederic Krantz, David Alerte)

- Netherlands Did not finish

( Timothy Beck, Troy Douglas, Patrick van Balkom, Caimin Douglas)

Key: Q = qualified for next round, or final if there is only one final group

Key: q = qualified by rank

Top

Men's 4x400m relay - Round 1 summary - 27.08.04

Heat 1

1. Great Britain 3:02.40 - Q Season Best

( Timothey Benjamin, Sean Baldock, Malachi Davis, Matthew Elias)

2. Japan 3:02.71 - Q

( Yuki Yamaguchi, Jun Osakada, Tomohiro Itoh, Mitsuhiro Sato)

3. Germany 3:02.77 - Q

( Ingo Schultz, Kamghe Gaba, Ruwen Faller, Bastian Swillims)

4. Australia 3:03.06 - q

( John Steffensen, Clinton Hill, Patrick Dwyer, Mark Ormrod)

5. Botswana 3:03.32 - q Season Best

( Oganeditse Moseki, Johnson Kubisa, Calfornia Molefe, Kagiso Kilego)

6. Greece 3:04.27 Season Best

( Stilianos Dimotsios, Anastasios Gousis, Panayiotis Sarris, Periklis Iakovakis)

7. France 3:04.39

( Ahmed Douhou, Ibrahima Wade, Abderrahim El Haouzy, Leslie Djhone)

- Jamaica Disqualified or excluded

( Michael Campbell, Michael Blackwood, Jermaine Gonzales, Davian Clarke)

Heat 2

1. United States 2:59.30 - Q

( Kelly Willie, Derrick Brew, Andrew Rock, Darold Williamson)

2. Nigeria 3:01.60 - Q Season Best

( James Godday, Musa Audu, Saul Weigopwa, Enefiok Udo Obong)

3. Bahamas 3:01.74 - Q Season Best

( Andrae Williams, Dennis Darling, Nathaniel McKinney, Christopher Brown)

4. Russia 3:03.35

( Aleksandr Larin, Andrey Rudnitskiy, Oleg Mishukov, Ruslan Mashchenko)

5. Poland 3:03.69

( Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Piotr Klimczak, Marcin Marciniszyn, Marek Plawgo)

6. Ukraine 3:04.01

( Volodymyr Demchenko, Yevgeniy Zyukov, Myhaylo Knysh, Andriy Tverdostup)

7. Spain 3:05.03 Season Best

( Eduardo Ivan Rodriguez, David Canal, Luis Flores, Antonio Manuel Reina)

- South Africa Did not finish

( Marcus la Grange, Hendrick Mokganyetsi, Ockert Cilliers, Arnaud Malherbe)

Key: Q = qualified for next round, or final if there is only one final group

Key: q = qualified by rank

Top

Women's 4x400m relay - Round 1 summary - 27.08.04

Heat 1

1. Russia 3:23.52 - Q Season Best

( Olesya Krasnomovets, Natalya Ivanova, Tatyana Firova, Olesya Zykina)

2. Jamaica 3:24.92 - Q Season Best

( Ronetta Smith, Michelle Burgher, Nadia Davy, Sandie Richards)

3. Poland 3:25.05 - Q Season Best

( Zuzanna Radecka, Monika Bejnar, Malgorzata Pskit, Grazyna Prokopek)

4. Great Britain 3:26.99 - q Season Best

( Christine Ohuruogu, Catherine Murphy, Helen Karagounis, Lee McConnell)

5. Romania 3:27.36 - q

( Angela Morosanu, Alina Rapanu, Maria Rus, Ionela Tirlea-Manolache)

6. Belarus 3:27.38 Season Best

( Natalya Sologub, Irina Khlyustova, Ilona Usovich, Svetlana Usovich)

7. Cameroon 3:29.93 Season Best

( Mireille Nguimgo, Hortense Bewouda, Carole Kaboud Mebam, Muriel Noah Ahanda)

8. Nigeria 3:30.78 Season Best

( Ngozi Cynthia Nwokocha, Gloria Amuche Nwosu, Halimat Ismaila, Christy Ekpukhon)

Heat 2

1. United States 3:23.79 - Q

( Crystal Cox, Moushaumi Robinson, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards)

2. Greece 3:26.70 - Q

( Hariklia Bouda, Hrisoula Goudenoudi, Dimitra Dova, Fani Halkia)

3. India 3:26.89 - Q National Record

( Rajwinder Kaur, K Mathews Beenamol, Chitra K Soman, Manjeet Kaur)

4. Germany 3:27.75

( Claudia Hoffman, Claudia Marx, Jana Neubert, Grit Breuer)

5. Mexico 3:27.88 National Record

( Liliana Allen, Magali Yanez, Ana Guevara, Mayra Gonzalez)

6. Brazil 3:28.43 Season Best

( Maria Laura Almirao, Josiane Tito, Geisa Aparecida Coutinho, Lucimar Teodoro)

7. Ukraine 3:28.62

( Oleksandra Ryzhkova, Oksana Ilyushkina, Antonina Yefremova, Natalya Pygyda)

8. Senegal 3:35.18

( Aida Diop, Mame Tacko Diouf, Aminata Diouf, Fatou Bintou Fall)

Key: Q = qualified for next round, or final if there is only one final group

Key: q = qualified by rank

Top

Men's 50km race walk - Final - 27.08.04

5km : 22:21 Robert Korzeniowski (Pol)

10km : 44:48 Denis Nizhegorodov (Rus)

15km : 1h06:27 Denis Nizhegorodov (Rus)

20km : 1h27:54 Denis Nizhegorodov (Rus)

25km : 1h49:18 Robert Korzeniowski (Pol)

30km : 2h10:57 Robert Korzeniowski (Pol)

35km : 2h32:12 Robert Korzeniowski (Pol)

40km : 2h53:42 Robert Korzeniowski (Pol)

45km : 3h15:48 Robert Korzeniowski (Pol)

1. Robert Korzeniowski (Pol) 3h38:46s

2. Denis Nizhegorodov (Rus) 3h42:50s

3. Aleksey Voyevodin (Rus) 3h43:34s

4. Caohong Yu (Chn) 3h43:45s

5. Jesus Angel Garcia (Spa) 3h44:42s Season Best

6. Roman Magdziarczyk (Pol) 3h48:11s

7. Grzegorz Sudol (Pol) 3h49:09s Personal Best

8. Santiago Perez (Spa) 3h49:48s Season Best

9. Yuriy Andronov (Rus) 3h50:28s

10. Latangadasu A (Chn) 3h51:55s

11. Aigars Fadejevs (Lat) 3h52:52s

12. Jefferson Perez (Ecu) 3h53:04s National Record

13. Trond Nymark (Nor) 3h53:20s Season Best

14. Peter Korcok (Svk) 3h54:22s

15. Miguel Angel Rodriguez (Mex) 3h55:43s

16. Yuki Yamazaki (Jpn) 3h57:00s

17. German Sanchez (Mex) 3h58:33s

18. Milos Batovsky (Svk) 3h59:11s

19. Andrey Stepanchuk (Blr) 3h59:32s

20. Sergey Korepanov (Kaz) 3h59:33s

21. Eddy Riva (Fra) 4h00:25s

22. David Boulanger (Fra) 4h01:32s

23. Aleksandar Rakovic (Ser) 4h02:06s

24. Zoltan Czukor (Hun) 4h03:51s

25. Modris Liepins (Lat) 4h04:26s

26. Sergio Vieira Galdino (Bra) 4h05:02s

27. Dong Young Kim (Kor) 4h05:16s

28. Jani Lehtinen (Fin) 4h05:35s

29. Craig Barrett (Nzl) 4h06:48s

30. Daugvinas Zujus (Lit) 4h09:41s

31. Tim Berrett (Can) 4h10:31s

32. Curt Clausen (USA) 4h11:31s

33. Jose Antonio Gonzalez (Spa) 4h11:51s

34. Jorge Costa (Por) 4h12:24s

35. Phillip Dunn (USA) 4h12:49s

36. Kazimir Verkin (Svk) 4h13:11s

37. Rustam Kuvatov (Kaz) 4h13:40s

38. Milos Holusa (Cze) 4h15:01s

39. Yeoryios Aryiropoulos (Gre) 4h17:25s

40. Mario Jose dos Santos Jr (Bra) 4h20:11s

41. Janos Toth (Hun) 4h29:33s

- Luis F. Garcia (Gua) Did not finish

- Andre Hoehne (Ger) Did not finish

- Denis Langlois (Fra) Did not finish

- Spiridon Kastanis (Gre) Did not finish

- Mario Ivan Flores (Mex) Did not finish

- Pedro Martins (Por) Did not finish

- Yucheng Han (Chn) Did not finish

- Theodoros Stamatopoulos (Gre) Did not finish

- Nathan Deakes (Aus) Disqualified or excluded

- Andreas Erm (Ger) Disqualified or excluded

- Julio Rene Martinez (Gua) Disqualified or excluded

- Giovanni de Benedictis (Ita) Disqualified or excluded

- Takayuki Tanii (Jpn) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Women's javelin throw - Final - 27.08.04

1. Osleidys Menendez (Cub) 71.53m Olympic Record

2. Steffi Nerius (Ger) 65.82m Personal Best

3. Mirela Manjani (Gre) 64.29m Season Best

4. Nikola Brejchova (Cze) 64.23m

5. Sonia Bisset (Cub) 63.54m

6. Laverne Eve (Bah) 62.77m Season Best

7. Noraida Bicet (Cub) 62.51m

8. Tetyana Lyakhovych (Ukr) 61.75m

9. Savva Lika (Gre) 60.91m

10. Taina Kolkkala (Fin) 60.72m

11. Felicia Tilea Moldovan (Rom) 59.72m

12. Barbara Madejczyk (Pol) 58.22m

Top

Women's long jump - Final - 27.08.04

1. Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 7.07m

2. Irina Simagina (Rus) 7.05m

3. Tatyana Kotova (Rus) 7.05m Season Best

4. Bronwyn Thompson (Aus) 6.96m Season Best

5. Marion Jones (USA) 6.85m

6. Anju Bobby George (Ind) 6.83m National Record

7. Jade Johnson (Gbr) 6.80m Personal Best

8. Tunde Vaszi (Hun) 6.73m Season Best

9. Bianca Kappler (Ger) 6.66m

10. Grace Upshaw (USA) 6.64m

11. Carolina Kluft (Swe) 6.63m

12. Yelena Kashcheyeva (Kaz) 6.53m

Top

Men's pole vault - Final - 27.08.04

1. Timothy Mack (USA) 5.95m Olympic Record

2. Toby Stevenson (USA) 5.90m

3. Giuseppe Gibilisco (Ita) 5.85m Season Best

4. Igor Pavlov (Rus) 5.80m Personal Best

5. Danny Ecker (Ger) 5.75m Season Best

6. Lars Boergeling (Ger) 5.75m Season Best

7. Derek Miles (USA) 5.75m

8. Aleksander Averbukh (Isr) 5.65m

9. Denys Yurchenko (Ukr) 5.65m

9. Rens Blom (Ned) 5.65m

11. Paul Burgess (Aus) 5.55m

11. Tim Lobinger (Ger) 5.55m

13. Pavel Gerasimov (Rus) 5.55m

13. Daichi Sawano (Jpn) 5.55m

13. Ruslan Yeremenko (Ukr) 5.55m

16. Oleksandr Korchmid (Ukr) 5.55m

Top

Discipline (Basketball)

Women's - Classification 5-6 - 27.08.04

Czech Republic 79 - 68 Spain
Scoring by period: (19-12, 40-27, 57-45, 79-68)

Top

Women's - Classification 7-8 - 27.08.04

Greece 87 - 83 New Zealand
Scoring by period: (21-24, 43-50, 66-66, 87-83)

Top

Men's - Semifinal game 1 - 27.08.04

Italy 100 - 91 Lithuania
Scoring by period: (20-26, 49-43, 73-63, 100-91)

Top

Men's - Semifinal game 2 - 27.08.04

Argentina 89 - 81 United States
Scoring by period: (24-20, 43-38, 70-57, 89-81)

Top

Women's - Semifinal game 1 - 27.08.04

Russia 62 - 66 United States
Scoring by period: (15-16, 33-37, 44-51, 62-66)

Top

Women's - Semifinal game 2 - 27.08.04

Brazil 75 - 88 Australia
Scoring by period: (21-21, 36-42, 56-63, 75-88)

Top

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 48-51kg - Semifinal bout 1 - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano (Cub) beat
Rustamhodza Rahimov (Ger)
(Points: 20-11)

Top

Men's 48-51kg - Semifinal bout 2 - 27.08.04

Match: 2

Jerome Thomas (Fra) beat
Fuad Aslanov (Aze)
(Points: 23-18)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Semifinal bout 1 - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz (Cub) beat
Bahodirjon Sooltonov (Uzb)
(Points: 27-13)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Semifinal bout 2 - 27.08.04

Match: 2

Worapoj Petchkoom (Tha) beat
Aghasi Mammadov (Aze)
(Points: 27-19)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Semifinal bout 1 - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Song Guk Kim (PRK) beat
Vitali Tajbert (Ger)
(Points: 29-24)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Semifinal bout 2 - 27.08.04

Match: 2

Alexei Tichtchenko (Rus) beat
Seok Hwan Jo (Kor)
(Points: 45-25)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Semifinal bout 1 - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Amir Khan (Gbr) beat
Serik Yeleuov (Kaz)
(Points: 40-26)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Semifinal bout 2 - 27.08.04

Match: 2

Mario Cesar Kindelan Mesa (Cub) beat
Murat Khrachev (Rus)
(Points: 20-10)

Top

Men's 60-64kg - Semifinal bout 1 - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Yudel Johnson Cedeno (Cub) beat
Boris Georgiev (Bgr)
(Points: 13-9)

Top

Men's 60-64kg - Semifinal bout 2 - 27.08.04

Match: 2

Manus Boonjumnong (Tha) beat
Ionut Gheorghe (Rom)
(Points: 30-9)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Semifinal bout 1 - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros (Cub) beat
Jung Joo Kim (Kor)
(Points: 38-10)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Semifinal bout 2 - 27.08.04

Match: 2

Bakhtiyar Artayev (Kaz) beat
Oleg Saitov (Rus)
(Points: 20-18)

Top

Men's 69-75kg - Semifinal bout 1 - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Gennadiy Golovkin (Kaz) beat
Andre Dirrell (USA)
(Points: 23-18)

Top

Men's 69-75kg - Semifinal bout 2 - 27.08.04

Match: 2

Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov (Rus) beat
Suriya Prasathinphimai (Tha)
(Points: 24-18)

Top

Men's 75-81kg - Semifinal bout 1 - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Andre Ward (USA) beat
Utkirbek Haydarov (Uzb)
(Points: 17-15)

Top

Men's 75-81kg - Semifinal bout 2 - 27.08.04

Match: 2

Magomed Aripgadjiev (Blr) beat
Ahmed Ismail (Egy)
(Points: 23-20)

Top

Men's 81-91kg - Semifinal bout 1 - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Odlanier Solis Fonte (Cub) beat
Naser Al Shami (Syr)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 81-91kg - Semifinal bout 2 - 27.08.04

Match: 2

Viktar Zuyev (Blr) beat
Mohamed Elsayed (Egy)
(Technical Knock out: Walk over)

Top

Men's over 91kg - Semifinal bout 1 - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Alexander Povetkin (Rus) beat
Roberto Cammarelle (Ita)
(Points: 31-19)

Top

Men's over 91kg - Semifinal bout 2 - 27.08.04

Match: 2

Mohamed Aly (Egy) beat
Michel Lopez Nunez (Cub)
(Points: 18-16)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Semifinal bout 1 - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Atagun Yalcinkaya (Tur) beat
Sergey Kazakov (Rus)
(Points: 26-20)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Semifinal bout 2 - 27.08.04

Match: 2

Yan Bhartelemy Varela (Cub) beat
Shiming Zou (Chn)
(Points: 29-17)

Top

Discipline (Canoe/Kayak Flatwater)

Men's C-1 1000m - Final - 27.08.04

1. David Cal (Spa) 3:46.201

2. Andreas Dittmer (Ger) 3:46.721

3. Attila Vajda (Hun) 3:49.025

4. Martin Doktor (Cze) 3:50.405

5. Stephen Giles (Can) 3:51.457

6. Dagnis Vinogradovs (Lat) 3:53.537

7. Marian Ostrcil (Svk) 3:54.629

8. Karel Aguilar Chacon (Cub) 3:54.957

9. Konstantin Fomichev (Rus) 3:55.773

Top

Men's C-2 1000m - Final - 27.08.04

1. Germany 3:41.802

(Christian Gille, Tomasz Wylenzek)

2. Russia 3:42.990

(Alexander Kostoglod, Alexander Kovalev)

3. Hungary 3:43.106

(Gyorgy Kozmann, Gyorgy Kolonics)

4. Romania 3:43.858

(Silviu Simioncencu, Florin Popescu)

5. Poland 3:44.338

(Michal Sliwinski, Lukasz Woszczynski)

6. Canada 3:45.638

(Richard Dalton, Michael Scarola)

7. Spain 3:45.766

(Alfredo Bea, David Mascato)

8. Cuba 3:50.346

(Ibrahim Rojas Blanco, Ledis Frank Balceiro Pajon)

9. China 3:52.926

(Guanliang Meng, Wenjun Yang)

Top

Men's K-1 1000m - Final - 27.08.04

1. Eirik Veraas Larsen (Nor) 3:25.897

2. Ben Fouhy (Nzl) 3:27.413

3. Adam van Koeverden (Can) 3:28.218

4. Nathan Baggaley (Aus) 3:28.310

5. Tim Brabants (Gbr) 3:30.553

6. Roland Kokeny (Hun) 3:31.121

7. Emanuel Silva (Por) 3:33.862

8. Bjoern Goldschmidt (Ger) 3:34.381

9. Roei Yellin (Isr) 3:43.485

Top

Men's K-2 1000m - Final - 27.08.04

1. Sweden 3:18.420

(Markus Oscarsson, Henrik Nilsson)

2. Italy 3:19.484

(Antonio Rossi, Beniamino Bonomi)

3. Norway 3:19.528

(Eirik Veraas Larsen, Nils Olav Fjeldheim)

4. Australia 3:19.956

(Daniel Collins, David Rhodes)

5. Belgium 3:20.196

(Wouter D Haene, Bob Maesen)

6. Germany 3:20.548

(Jan Schaefer, Marco Herszel)

7. Great Britain 3:20.848

(Ian Wynne, Paul Darby Dowman)

8. New Zealand 3:21.336

(Ben Fouhy, Steven Ferguson)

9. Hungary 3:27.996

(Zoltan Benko, Istvan Bee)

Top

Men's K-4 1000m - Final - 27.08.04

1. Hungary 2:56.919

(Zoltan Kammerer, Botond Storcz, Akos Vereckei, Gabor Horvath)

2. Germany 2:58.659

(Andreas Ihle, Mark Zabel, Bjoern Bach, Stefan Ulm)

3. Slovakia 2:59.314

(Richard Riszdorfer, Michal Riszdorfer, Erik Vlcek, Juraj Baca)

4. Bulgaria 2:59.622

(Milko Kazanov, Ivan Hristov, Petar Merkov, Yordan Yordanov)

5. Norway 3:01.698

(Jacob Lorentz Norenberg, Alexander Wefald, Andreas Gjersoe, Mattis Naess)

6. Belarus 3:02.419

(Raman Piatrushenka, Aliaksei Abalmasau, Dziamyan Turchyn, Vadzim Makhneu)

7. Romania 3:03.107

(Marian Baban, Alexandru Bogdan Ceausu, Vasile Curuzan Corneli, Stefan Vasile)

8. Poland 3:03.562

(Tomasz Mendelski, Rafal Glazewski, Adam Seroczynski, Dariusz Bialkowski)

9. Canada 3:07.714

(Steven Jorens, Richard Dober, Ryan Cuthbert, Andrew Willows)

Top

Women's K-4 500m - Final - 27.08.04

1. Germany 1:34.340

(Birgit Fischer, Maike Nollen, Katrin Wagner, Carolin Leonhardt)

2. Hungary 1:34.536

(Katalin Kovacs, Szilvia Szabo, Erzsebet Viski, Kinga Bota)

3. Ukraine 1:36.192

(Inna Osypenko, Tetyana Semykina, Hanna Balabanova, Olena Cherevatova)

4. Poland 1:36.376

(Karolina Sadalska, Joanna Skowron, Malgorzata Czajczynska, Aneta Bialkowska)

5. Spain 1:37.908

(Isabel Garcia, Beatriz Manchon, Jana Smidakova, Teresa Portela)

6. Australia 1:38.116

(Chantal Meek, Amanda Rankin, Kate Barclay, Lisa Oldenhof)

7. China 1:38.144

(Linbei Xu, Hongyan Zhong, Jing He, Yi Gao)

8. Canada 1:39.952

(Karen Furneaux, Carrie Lightbound, Kamini Jain, Jillian D Alessio)

9. Japan 1:40.188

(Shinobu Kitamoto, Yumiko Suzuki, Mikiko Takeya, Miho Adachi)

Top

Discipline (Cycling Mountain Bike)

Women's individual - 27.08.04

Course length:31.3 km Laps:5

1. Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) 1h56:51

2. Marie-Helene Premont (Can) 1h57:50

3. Sabine Spitz (Ger) 1h59:21

4. Alison Sydor (Can) 1h59:47

5. Elsbeth van Rooy-Vink (Ned) 2h01:41

6. Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) 2h02:08

7. Ivonne Kraft (Ger) 2h05:18

8. Laurence Leboucher (Fra) 2h05:34

9. Mary McConneloug (USA) 2h06:12

10. Lisa Mathison (Aus) 2h07:01

11. Anna Szafraniec (Pol) 2h07:44

12. Jimena Florit (Arg) 2h08:42

13. Irina Kalentieva (Rus) 2h08:57

14. Barbel Jungmeier (Aut) 2h09:22

15. Kiara Bisaro (Can) 2h09:50

16. Robyn Wong (Nzl) 2h10:59

17. Yanping Ma (Chn) 2h13:18

18. Jaqueline Mourao (Bra) 2h13:52

19. Katrin Leumann (Swi) 2h16:07

20. Maria Ostergren (Swe) 2h16:16

21. Karen Matamoros (Cos) Lapped in lap 1

22. Yukari Nakagome (Jpn) Lapped in lap 1

23. Jenny McCauley (Irl) Lapped in lap 1

24. Elina Sofocleous (Cyp) Lapped in lap 2

- Marga Fullana (Spa) Did not finish

- Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) Did not finish

- Barbara Blatter (Swi) Did not finish

- Mette Andersen (Den) Did not finish

- Paola Pezzo (Ita) Did not finish

- Janka Stevkova (Svk) Did not finish

Top

Discipline (Diving)

Men's 10m platform - Preliminaries - 27.08.04

1. Mathew Helm (Aus) Total Points:513.06 -Q

2. Alexandre Despatie (Can) Total Points:500.55 -Q

3. Liang Tian (Chn) Total Points:481.47 -Q

4. Peter Waterfield (Gbr) Total Points:474.03 -Q

5. Rommel Pacheco (Mex) Total Points:463.47 -Q

6. Jia Hu (Chn) Total Points:463.44 -Q

7. Robert Newbery (Aus) Total Points:461.91 -Q

8. Dmitry Dobroskok (Rus) Total Points:445.68 -Q

9. Heiko Meyer (Ger) Total Points:440.85 -Q

10. Juan Guillermo Uran Salazar (Col) Total Points:439.77 -Q

11. Leon Taylor (Gbr) Total Points:433.38 -Q

12. Christopher Kalec (Can) Total Points:429.72 -Q

13. Gleb Galperin (Rus) Total Points:427.68 -Q

14. Francesco Dell'uomo (Ita) Total Points:426.12 -Q

15. Anton Zakharov (Ukr) Total Points:420.30 -Q

16. Hyong Gil Choe (PRK) Total Points:419.58 -Q

17. Yong Ryong Pak (PRK) Total Points:414.33 -Q

18. Tony Adam (Ger) Total Points:411.30 -Q

19. Nickson Bryan (Mal) Total Points:407.13

20. Massimiliano Mazzucchi (Ita) Total Points:405.18

21. Roman Volodkov (Ukr) Total Points:403.59

22. Ioannis Gavriilidis (Gre) Total Points:395.34

23. Caesar Garcia (USA) Total Points:388.77

24. Cassius Duran (Bra) Total Points:387.75

25. Jose Antonio Guerra Oliva (Cub) Total Points:375.87

26. Sotirios Trakas (Gre) Total Points:361.56

27. Aliaksandr Varlamov (Blr) Total Points:361.41

28. Erick Fornaris Alvarez (Cub) Total Points:351.75

29. Kyle Prandi (USA) Total Points:346.53

30. Andrei Mamontov (Blr) Total Points:338.55

31. Jean Romain Delaloye (Swi) Total Points:326.82

32. Hugo Parisi (Bra) Total Points:325.08

33. Andras Hajnal (Hun) Total Points:305.79

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Discipline (Equestrian Jumping)

Mixed individual - Overall final ranking - 27.08.04

1. Cian O'Connor, WATERFORD CRYSTAL (Irl)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:1 Rank:11)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:44)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:9 Rank:34)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:22 Rank:36)
Round A: (Penalties:4 Rank:4)
Round B: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)

2. Rodrigo Pessoa, BALOUBET DU ROUET (Bra)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:31)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:9 Rank:34)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:14 Rank:18)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:0 Rank:1) Jump Off: (Penalties:4 Time:49.42)

3. Chris Kappler, ROYAL KALIBER (USA)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:19)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:11)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:5)
Round A: (Penalties:4 Rank:4)
Round B: (Penalties:4 Rank:3) Jump Off: (Penalties:DNF)

4. Marco Kutscher, MONTENDER (Ger)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:47)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:5)
Round A: (Penalties:4 Rank:4)
Round B: (Penalties:5 Rank:9)

5. Robert Smith, MR SPRINGFIELD (Gbr)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:19)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:26)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:9 Rank:34)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:21 Rank:33)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:4 Rank:3)

6. Dirk Demeersman, CLINTON (Bel)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:60)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:23)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:20 Rank:29)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:4 Rank:3)

7. Peder Fredericson, MAGIC BENGTSSON (Swe)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:26)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:11)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:13)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:4 Rank:3)

8. Kevin Babington, CARLING KING (Irl)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:2 Rank:17)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:1 Rank:10)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:18)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:5)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:4 Rank:3)

9. Rolf-Goran Bengtsson, MAC KINLEY (Swe)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:19)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:3)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:4 Rank:3)

10. Ludo Philippaerts, PARCO (Bel)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:13)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:16 Rank:48)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:20 Rank:29)
Round A: (Penalties:4 Rank:4)
Round B: (Penalties:8 Rank:10)

11. Thomas Velin, CARNUTE (Den)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:13)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:6 Rank:21)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:10 Rank:10)
Round A: (Penalties:4 Rank:4)
Round B: (Penalties:9 Rank:11)

12. Nick Skelton, ARKO III (Gbr)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:1 Rank:11)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:23)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:6 Rank:4)
Round A: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
Round B: (Penalties:13 Rank:16)

13. Daniel Meech, DIAGONAL (Nzl)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:13 Rank:63)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:6 Rank:25)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:1 Rank:8)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:20 Rank:29)
Round A: (Penalties:1 Rank:3)
Round B: (Penalties:13 Rank:16)

14. Christina Liebherr, NO MERCY (Swi)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:9 Rank:54)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:23)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:17 Rank:21)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:9 Rank:11)

15. Bong-Gak Sohn, CIM CHRISTO (Kor)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:31)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:21 Rank:64)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:18)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:31 Rank:44)
Round A: (Penalties:5 Rank:10)
Round B: (Penalties:13 Rank:16)

16. Taizo Sugitani, LAMALUSHI (Jpn)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:60)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:16 Rank:57)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:9 Rank:34)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:37 Rank:51)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:12 Rank:13)

17. Juan Carlos Garcia, ALBIN III (Ita)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:1 Rank:10)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:23)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:9 Rank:9)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:12 Rank:13)

18. Ludger Beerbaum, GOLDFEVER (Ger)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:1 Rank:11)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:1 Rank:2)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:12 Rank:13)

19. Otto Becker, CENTO (Ger)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:1 Rank:11)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:23)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:11)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:10 Rank:10)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:13 Rank:16)

20. Jessica Kuerten, CASTLE FORBES MAIKE (Irl)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:19)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:9 Rank:39)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:13 Rank:17)
Round A: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
Round B: (Penalties:21 Rank:23)

21. Bruno Chimirri, LANDKNECHT (Ita)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:31)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:26)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:18)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:18 Rank:27)
Round A: (Penalties:6 Rank:11)
Round B: (Penalties:17 Rank:21)

22. Soon-Won Hwang, C.CHAP (Kor)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:6 Rank:42)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:9 Rank:39)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:6 Rank:21)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:21 Rank:33)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:16 Rank:20)

23. Martin Dopazo, FURKA DU VILLAGE (Arg)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:47)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:26)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:23)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:24 Rank:37)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:17 Rank:21)

24. Ian Millar, PROMISE ME (Can)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:11 Rank:59)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:10 Rank:42)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:10 Rank:40)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:31 Rank:44)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:22 Rank:24)

25. Jung-Hyun Joo, EPSOM GESMERAY (Kor)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:14 Rank:66)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:13 Rank:52)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:10 Rank:40)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:37 Rank:51)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:0)

26. Vincenzo Chimirri, DELFI PLATIERE (Ita)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:47)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:44)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:43)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:32 Rank:46)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:0)

27. Alvaro Miranda Neto, COUNTDOWN 23 (Bra)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:47)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:26)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:43)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:28 Rank:41)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:0)

28. Wim Schroder, MONTREAL (Ned)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:13)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:23)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:13)
Round A: (Penalties:4 Rank:4)
Round B: (Penalties:0)

29. McLain Ward, SAPPHIRE (USA)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:1 Rank:11)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:26)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:23)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:17 Rank:21)
Round A: (Penalties:8 Rank:12)
Round B: (Penalties:0)

30. Jos Lansink, CUMANO (Bel)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:19)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:13 Rank:52)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:17 Rank:21)
Round A: (Penalties:12 Rank:30)

31. Leopold van Asten, FLECHE ROUGE (Ned)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:19)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:13)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:23)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:16 Rank:19)
Round A: (Penalties:12 Rank:30)

32. Malin Baryard, BUTTERFLY FLIP (Swe)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:26)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:11)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:13)
Round A: (Penalties:12 Rank:30)

33. Gert-Jan Bruggink, JOEL (Ned)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:19)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:11)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:5)
Round A: (Penalties:12 Rank:30)

34. Beezie Madden, AUTHENTIC (USA)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
Round A: (Penalties:12 Rank:30)

35. Vladimir Tuganov, LEROY BROWN (Rus)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:15 Rank:68)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:26)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:9 Rank:34)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:32 Rank:46)
Round A: (Penalties:13 Rank:35)

36. Fabio Crotta, MME POMPADOUR M (Swi)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:31)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:26)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:11)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:17 Rank:21)
Round A: (Penalties:16 Rank:36)

37. Antonis Petris, GREDO LA DAVIERE (Gre)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:13)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:23)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:13)
Round A: (Penalties:16 Rank:36)

38. Eugenie Angot, CIGALE DU TAILLIS (Fra)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:6 Rank:42)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:13)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:1 Rank:8)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:11 Rank:12)
Round A: (Penalties:16 Rank:36)

39. Yuka Watanabe, NIKE (Jpn)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:3 Rank:18)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:3 Rank:12)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:18 Rank:54)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:24 Rank:37)
Round A: (Penalties:17 Rank:39)

40. Luciana Diniz-Knippling, MARIACHI (Bra)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:31)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:13 Rank:52)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:16 Rank:48)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:34 Rank:49)
Round A: (Penalties:20 Rank:40)

41. Grant Cashmore, FRANKLINS FLYTE (Nzl)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:44)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:21 Rank:56)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:33 Rank:48)
Round A: (Penalties:20 Rank:40)

42. Florian Angot, FIRST DE LAUNAY (Fra)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:19)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:13)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:9 Rank:34)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:17 Rank:21)
Round A: (Penalties:20 Rank:40)

43. Rossen Raitchev, MEDOC II (Bgr)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:31)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:44)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:23)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:25 Rank:40)
Round A: (Penalties:21 Rank:43)

44. Grzegorz Kubiak, DJANE DES FONTENIS (Pol)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:47)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:44)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:17 Rank:51)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:37 Rank:51)
Round A: (Penalties:24 Rank:44)

45. Kamal Bahamdan, CASITA (Sau)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:60)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:44)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:43)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:36 Rank:50)
Round A: (Penalties:25 Rank:45)

46. Markus Fuchs, TINKA'S BOY (Swi)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:19)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:13)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:13 Rank:47)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:21 Rank:33)
Round A: (Penalties:0)

47. Christian Ahlmann, COSTER (Ger)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:19)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:13)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:23)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:16 Rank:19)

48. Gerco Schroder, MONACO (Ned)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:31)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:26)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:11)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:17 Rank:21)

49. Peter Eriksson, CARDENTO (Swe)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:31)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:13)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:10 Rank:40)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:19 Rank:28)

50. Stanny van Paesschen, O DE POMME (Bel)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:19)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:26)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:23)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:20 Rank:29)

51. Peter Wylde, FEIN CERA (USA)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:0 Rank:1)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:44)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:43)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:24 Rank:37)

52. Steve Guerdat, OLYMPIC (Swi)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:6 Rank:42)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:20 Rank:63)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:2 Rank:10)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:28 Rank:41)

53. Jung-Ho Woo, SEVEN UP (Kor)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:6 Rank:42)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:26)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:16 Rank:48)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:30 Rank:43)

54. Federico Fernandez, BOHEMIO (Mex)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:9 Rank:54)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:12 Rank:44)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:17 Rank:51)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:38 Rank:54)

55. Ibrahim Bisharat, QWINTO (Jor)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:13 Rank:63)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:9 Rank:39)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:20 Rank:55)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:42 Rank:55)

56. Roberto Arioldi, DIME DE LA COUR (Ita)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:17 Rank:71)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:10 Rank:42)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:21 Rank:56)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:48 Rank:56)

57. Ramzy Al Duhami, FALL KHAEER (Sau)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:9 Rank:54)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:17 Rank:60)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:28 Rank:59)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:54 Rank:57)

58. Marcela Lobo, JOSKIN (Mex)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:16 Rank:69)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:25 Rank:65)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:17 Rank:51)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:58 Rank:58)

59. Guy Thomas, MADISON (Nzl)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:16 Rank:69)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:13 Rank:52)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:29 Rank:60)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:58 Rank:58)

60. Hannah Mytilinaiou, SANTANA 329 (Gre)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:13 Rank:63)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:26 Rank:66)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:26 Rank:58)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:65 Rank:60)

61. Marion Hughes, FORTUNUS (Irl)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:6 Rank:42)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:10 Rank:19)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:10)

62. Bernardo Alves, CANTURO (Bra)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:1 Rank:11)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:26)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

63. Andre Sakakini, CASPER (Egy)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:10 Rank:58)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:16 Rank:57)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

64. Tadayoshi Hayashi, SWANKY (Jpn)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:47)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:17 Rank:60)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

65. Tim Amitrano, MR INNOCENT (Aus)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:38 Rank:75)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:48 Rank:71)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

66. Emmanouela Athanassiades, RIMINI Z (Gre)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:58 Rank:76)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:17 Rank:60)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

67. Bruce Goodin, BRAVEHEART (Nzl)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:28 Rank:74)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:28 Rank:67)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

68. Gustavo Hernandez Leyva, MINOTAURO (Mex)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:19 Rank:72)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:33 Rank:68)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

69. Eric Navet, DOLLAR DU MURIER (Fra)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:31)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:16 Rank:57)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

70. Gerardo Tazzer, CHANEL (Mex)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:8 Rank:47)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

71. Danae Tsatsou, ROBLE Z (Gre)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:31)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:39 Rank:69)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

72. Gregorio Werthein, CALWARO (Arg)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:58 Rank:76)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:14 Rank:56)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

73. Mark Watring, SAPPHIRE (Pue)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:25 Rank:73)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:39 Rank:69)
3rd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)
Total Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

74. Ryuichi Obata, OLIVER Q (Jpn)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:14 Rank:66)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

75. Lucas Werthein, WARREN (Arg)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:9 Rank:54)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

76. Bruno Broucqsault, DILEME DE CEPHE (Fra)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:4 Rank:19)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

77. Federico Sztyrle, WHO KNOWS LILLY (Arg)
1st Qualifier: (Penalties:5 Rank:31)
2nd Qualifier: (Penalties:0)

Top

Mixed individual - Final round (round B) - 27.08.04

1. Cian O'Connor, WATERFORD CRYSTAL (Irl)
Total Penalties:4
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:4
Round B Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1

2. Rodrigo Pessoa, BALOUBET DU ROUET (Bra)
Total Penalties:8
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1
Jump Off (Jump:4 Time:49.42 )

3. Chris Kappler, ROYAL KALIBER (USA)
Total Penalties:8
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:4
Round B Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:3

4. Marco Kutscher, MONTENDER (Ger)
Total Penalties:9
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:4
Round B Penalties (Jump:4 Time:1 Total:5) Rank:9

5. Robert Smith, MR SPRINGFIELD (Gbr)
Total Penalties:12
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:3

5. Dirk Demeersman, CLINTON (Bel)
Total Penalties:12
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:3

5. Peder Fredericson, MAGIC BENGTSSON (Swe)
Total Penalties:12
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:3

5. Kevin Babington, CARLING KING (Irl)
Total Penalties:12
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:3

5. Rolf-Goran Bengtsson, MAC KINLEY (Swe)
Total Penalties:12
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:3

5. Ludo Philippaerts, PARCO (Bel)
Total Penalties:12
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:4
Round B Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:10

11. Thomas Velin, CARNUTE (Den)
Total Penalties:13
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:4
Round B Penalties (Jump:8 Time:1 Total:9) Rank:11

11. Nick Skelton, ARKO III (Gbr)
Total Penalties:13
Round A Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1
Round B Penalties (Jump:12 Time:1 Total:13) Rank:16

13. Daniel Meech, DIAGONAL (Nzl)
Total Penalties:14
Round A Penalties (Jump:0 Time:1 Total:1) Rank:3
Round B Penalties (Jump:12 Time:1 Total:13) Rank:16

14. Christina Liebherr, NO MERCY (Swi)
Total Penalties:17
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Jump:8 Time:1 Total:9) Rank:11

15. Bong-Gak Sohn, CIM CHRISTO (Kor)
Total Penalties:18
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:1 Total:5) Rank:10
Round B Penalties (Jump:12 Time:1 Total:13) Rank:16

16. Taizo Sugitani, LAMALUSHI (Jpn)
Total Penalties:20
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Jump:12 Time:0 Total:12) Rank:13

16. Juan Carlos Garcia, ALBIN III (Ita)
Total Penalties:20
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Jump:8 Time:4 Total:12) Rank:13

16. Ludger Beerbaum, GOLDFEVER (Ger)
Total Penalties:20
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Jump:12 Time:0 Total:12) Rank:13

19. Otto Becker, CENTO (Ger)
Total Penalties:21
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Jump:12 Time:1 Total:13) Rank:16

19. Jessica Kuerten, CASTLE FORBES MAIKE (Irl)
Total Penalties:21
Round A Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1
Round B Penalties (Jump:20 Time:1 Total:21) Rank:23

21. Bruno Chimirri, LANDKNECHT (Ita)
Total Penalties:23
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:2 Total:6) Rank:11
Round B Penalties (Jump:16 Time:1 Total:17) Rank:21

22. Soon-Won Hwang, C.CHAP (Kor)
Total Penalties:24
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Jump:16 Time:0 Total:16) Rank:20

23. Martin Dopazo, FURKA DU VILLAGE (Arg)
Total Penalties:25
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Jump:16 Time:1 Total:17) Rank:21

24. Ian Millar, PROMISE ME (Can)
Total Penalties:30
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Jump:20 Time:2 Total:22) Rank:24

- Jung-Hyun Joo, EPSOM GESMERAY (Kor)
Disqualified or excluded
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Total:0)

- Vincenzo Chimirri, DELFI PLATIERE (Ita)
Disqualified or excluded
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Total:0)

- Alvaro Miranda Neto, COUNTDOWN 23 (Bra)
Disqualified or excluded
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Total:0)

- Wim Schroder, MONTREAL (Ned)
Disqualified or excluded
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:4
Round B Penalties (Total:0)

- McLain Ward, SAPPHIRE (USA)
Did not finish
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12
Round B Penalties (Total:0)

Top

Mixed individual - Round A - 27.08.04

1. Jessica Kuerten, CASTLE FORBES MAIKE (Irl)
Total Penalties:0 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1

1. Nick Skelton, ARKO III (Gbr)
Total Penalties:0 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:0 Time:0 Total:0) Rank:1

3. Daniel Meech, DIAGONAL (Nzl)
Total Penalties:1 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:0 Time:1 Total:1) Rank:3

4. Cian O'Connor, WATERFORD CRYSTAL (Irl)
Total Penalties:4 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:4

4. Ludo Philippaerts, PARCO (Bel)
Total Penalties:4 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:4

4. Wim Schroder, MONTREAL (Ned)
Total Penalties:4 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:4

4. Thomas Velin, CARNUTE (Den)
Total Penalties:4 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:4

4. Chris Kappler, ROYAL KALIBER (USA)
Total Penalties:4 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:4

4. Marco Kutscher, MONTENDER (Ger)
Total Penalties:4 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:0 Total:4) Rank:4

10. Bong-Gak Sohn, CIM CHRISTO (Kor)
Total Penalties:5 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:1 Total:5) Rank:10

11. Bruno Chimirri, LANDKNECHT (Ita)
Total Penalties:6 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:4 Time:2 Total:6) Rank:11

12. Jung-Hyun Joo, EPSOM GESMERAY (Kor)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Taizo Sugitani, LAMALUSHI (Jpn)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Vincenzo Chimirri, DELFI PLATIERE (Ita)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Ian Millar, PROMISE ME (Can)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Alvaro Miranda Neto, COUNTDOWN 23 (Bra)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Martin Dopazo, FURKA DU VILLAGE (Arg)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Soon-Won Hwang, C.CHAP (Kor)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Robert Smith, MR SPRINGFIELD (Gbr)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Dirk Demeersman, CLINTON (Bel)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. McLain Ward, SAPPHIRE (USA)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Christina Liebherr, NO MERCY (Swi)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Rodrigo Pessoa, BALOUBET DU ROUET (Bra)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Peder Fredericson, MAGIC BENGTSSON (Swe)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Otto Becker, CENTO (Ger)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Juan Carlos Garcia, ALBIN III (Ita)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Kevin Babington, CARLING KING (Irl)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Rolf-Goran Bengtsson, MAC KINLEY (Swe)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

12. Ludger Beerbaum, GOLDFEVER (Ger)
Total Penalties:8 -Q
Round A Penalties (Jump:8 Time:0 Total:8) Rank:12

30. Jos Lansink, CUMANO (Bel)
Total Penalties:12
Round A Penalties (Jump:12 Time:0 Total:12) Rank:30

30. Leopold van Asten, FLECHE ROUGE (Ned)
Total Penalties:12
Round A Penalties (Jump:12 Time:0 Total:12) Rank:30

30. Malin Baryard, BUTTERFLY FLIP (Swe)
Total Penalties:12
Round A Penalties (Jump:12 Time:0 Total:12) Rank:30

30. Gert-Jan Bruggink, JOEL (Ned)
Total Penalties:12
Round A Penalties (Jump:12 Time:0 Total:12) Rank:30

30. Beezie Madden, AUTHENTIC (USA)
Total Penalties:12
Round A Penalties (Jump:12 Time:0 Total:12) Rank:30

35. Vladimir Tuganov, LEROY BROWN (Rus)
Total Penalties:13
Round A Penalties (Jump:12 Time:1 Total:13) Rank:35

36. Fabio Crotta, MME POMPADOUR M (Swi)
Total Penalties:16
Round A Penalties (Jump:16 Time:0 Total:16) Rank:36

36. Antonis Petris, GREDO LA DAVIERE (Gre)
Total Penalties:16
Round A Penalties (Jump:16 Time:0 Total:16) Rank:36

36. Eugenie Angot, CIGALE DU TAILLIS (Fra)
Total Penalties:16
Round A Penalties (Jump:16 Time:0 Total:16) Rank:36

39. Yuka Watanabe, NIKE (Jpn)
Total Penalties:17
Round A Penalties (Jump:12 Time:5 Total:17) Rank:39

40. Luciana Diniz-Knippling, MARIACHI (Bra)
Total Penalties:20
Round A Penalties (Jump:20 Time:0 Total:20) Rank:40

40. Grant Cashmore, FRANKLINS FLYTE (Nzl)
Total Penalties:20
Round A Penalties (Jump:20 Time:0 Total:20) Rank:40

40. Florian Angot, FIRST DE LAUNAY (Fra)
Total Penalties:20
Round A Penalties (Jump:20 Time:0 Total:20) Rank:40

43. Rossen Raitchev, MEDOC II (Bgr)
Total Penalties:21
Round A Penalties (Jump:20 Time:1 Total:21) Rank:43

44. Grzegorz Kubiak, DJANE DES FONTENIS (Pol)
Total Penalties:24
Round A Penalties (Jump:24 Time:0 Total:24) Rank:44

45. Kamal Bahamdan, CASITA (Sau)
Total Penalties:25
Round A Penalties (Jump:24 Time:1 Total:25) Rank:45

- Markus Fuchs, TINKA'S BOY (Swi)
Did not finish
Round A Penalties (Total:0)

Key: Q=Qualified for Round B

Top

Discipline (Football)

Men's - Bronze medal match - 27.08.04

Italy 1 - 0 Iraq
Scoring by period: (1-0, 1-0)
1-0; Italy: Alberto Gilardino (8 mins)
Corners (4-6), Off-sides (5-3),
Shots (6-18), Shots on goal (5-11),
Yellow Cards (3-1), Red Cards (0-0), Fouls (16-21)

Top

Discipline (Handball)

Men's - Semifinal match 1 - 27.08.04

Croatia 33 - 31 Hungary
Scoring by period: (18-16, 33-31)

Top

Men's - Semifinal match 2 - 27.08.04

Germany 21 - 15 Russia
Scoring by period: (9-10, 21-15)

Top

Men's - Classification 5-8 match 1 - 27.08.04

Greece 29 - 24 South Korea
Scoring by period: (16-9, 29-24)

Top

Men's - Classification 5-8 match 2 - 27.08.04

Spain 27 - 29 France
Scoring by period: (13-11, 27-29)

Top

Women's - Semifinal match 1 - 27.08.04

Ukraine 20 - 29 Denmark
Scoring by period: (11-13, 20-29)

Top

Women's - Semifinal match 2 - 27.08.04

France 31 - 32 South Korea
Scoring by period: (15-15, 31-32)

Top

Discipline (Hockey)

Men's - Gold medal match - 27.08.04

Netherlands - Australia
Scoring by period:(, )
1-2; Australia: Jamie Dwyer (78)
1-1; Australia: Travis Brooks (37)
1-0; Netherlands: Ronald Brouwer (29)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (2-0)

Top

Men's - Bronze medal match - 27.08.04

Germany - Spain
Scoring by period:(, )
4-3; Germany: Bjoern Michel (80)
3-3; Germany: Bjoern Emmerling (49)
2-3; Spain: Eduardo Tubau (47)
2-2; Germany: Eike Duckwitz (45)
1-2; Spain: Eduardo Tubau (39)
1-1; Spain: Santiago Freixa (31)
1-0; Germany: Sascha Reinelt (22)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-0)

Top

Men's - Classification 5-6 - 27.08.04

New Zealand 2 - 4 Pakistan
Scoring by period:(2-1, 2-4)
2-4; Pakistan: Sohail Abbas (68)
2-3; Pakistan: Kashif Jawwad (55)
2-2; Pakistan: Sohail Abbas (47)
2-1; New Zealand: Darren Smith (35)
1-1; Pakistan: Sohail Abbas (35)
1-0; New Zealand: Gareth Brooks (16)
Yellow Cards (1-1), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-1)

Top

Men's - Classification 7-8 - 27.08.04

South Korea 2 - 5 India
Scoring by period:(0-4, 2-5)
2-5; India: Adam Sinclair (68)
2-4; South Korea: Seong Jung Kang (58)
1-4; South Korea: Seong Hwan Ji (57)
0-4; India: Prabhjot Singh (32)
0-3; India: Vikram Pillay (15)
0-2; India: Gagan Ajit Singh (11)
0-1; India: Gagan Ajit Singh (4)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-1)

Top

Men's - Classification 9-10 - 27.08.04

South Africa 1 - 1 Great Britain , Shootout: (3-4)
Scoring by period:(1-1, 1-1, 3-4)
3-4; Great Britain: Danny Hall ()
3-3; Great Britain: Brett Garrard ()
3-2; South Africa: Greg Nicol ()
2-2; South Africa: Gregg Clark ()
1-2; Great Britain: Graham Moodie ()
1-1; South Africa: Ian Symons ()
0-1; Great Britain: Ben Hawes ()
1-1; South Africa: Greg Nicol (45)
0-1; Great Britain: Guy Fordham (43)
Yellow Cards (0-1), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (1-1)

Top

Men's - Classification 11-12 - 27.08.04

Egypt 2 - 4 Argentina
Scoring by period:(1-2, 2-4)
2-4; Argentina: Mario Almada (62)
2-3; Argentina: Mario Almada (48)
2-2; Egypt: Sameh Mohamed (43)
1-2; Argentina: Mario Almada (26)
1-1; Egypt: Mohamed El Sayed (21)
0-1; Argentina: Carlos Retegui (20)
Yellow Cards (0-0), Red Cards (0-0), Green Cards (0-1)

Top

Discipline (Modern Pentathlon)

Women's individual - Final ranking - 27.08.04

Event Order: 1st Shooting, 2nd Fencing, 3rd Swimming, 4th Equestrian, 5th Running.

1. Zsuzsanna Voros (Hun) Total Pts: 5448
Shooting:1120 Fencing:916 Swimming:1296 Riding:1124 Running:992

2. Jelena Rublevska (Lat) Total Pts: 5380
Shooting:988 Fencing:1028 Swimming:1160 Riding:1116 Running:1088

3. Georgina Harland (Gbr) Total Pts: 5344
Shooting:808 Fencing:832 Swimming:1308 Riding:1144 Running:1252

4. Claudia Corsini (Ita) Total Pts: 5324
Shooting:964 Fencing:972 Swimming:1236 Riding:1116 Running:1036

5. Kim Raisner (Ger) Total Pts: 5312
Shooting:1072 Fencing:832 Swimming:1264 Riding:1116 Running:1028

6. Sylwia Czwojdzinska (Pol) Total Pts: 5276
Shooting:1084 Fencing:860 Swimming:1224 Riding:1116 Running:992

7. Viktoriya Tereshchuk (Ukr) Total Pts: 5256
Shooting:1060 Fencing:692 Swimming:1244 Riding:1116 Running:1144

8. Kate Allenby (Gbr) Total Pts: 5236
Shooting:964 Fencing:972 Swimming:1272 Riding:1004 Running:1024

9. Tatsiana Mazurkevich (Blr) Total Pts: 5220
Shooting:1144 Fencing:748 Swimming:1152 Riding:1120 Running:1056

10. Paulina Boenisz (Pol) Total Pts: 5184
Shooting:1096 Fencing:748 Swimming:1144 Riding:1100 Running:1096

11. Csilla Furi (Hun) Total Pts: 5144
Shooting:820 Fencing:804 Swimming:1296 Riding:1172 Running:1052

12. Amelie Caze (Fra) Total Pts: 5144
Shooting:976 Fencing:860 Swimming:1308 Riding:1076 Running:924

13. Monica Pinette (Can) Total Pts: 5100
Shooting:1072 Fencing:944 Swimming:1092 Riding:1032 Running:960

14. Lada Jiyenbalanova (Kaz) Total Pts: 5076
Shooting:832 Fencing:860 Swimming:1260 Riding:1144 Running:980

15. Mary Beth Iagorashvili (USA) Total Pts: 5052
Shooting:760 Fencing:832 Swimming:1252 Riding:1144 Running:1064

16. Katalin Beat Partits (Gre) Total Pts: 5028
Shooting:1048 Fencing:860 Swimming:1204 Riding:1032 Running:884

17. Olesya Velichko (Rus) Total Pts: 5016
Shooting:1048 Fencing:776 Swimming:1064 Riding:1060 Running:1068

18. Anita Allen (USA) Total Pts: 4996
Shooting:952 Fencing:720 Swimming:1108 Riding:1172 Running:1044

19. Blandine Lacheze (Fra) Total Pts: 4988
Shooting:1084 Fencing:748 Swimming:1168 Riding:1116 Running:872

20. Eszter Hortobagyi (Aus) Total Pts: 4964
Shooting:964 Fencing:692 Swimming:1128 Riding:1144 Running:1036

21. Galina Bashlakova (Blr) Total Pts: 4944
Shooting:808 Fencing:776 Swimming:1168 Riding:1172 Running:1020

22. Kara Grant (Can) Total Pts: 4928
Shooting:964 Fencing:832 Swimming:960 Riding:1096 Running:1076

23. Liudmila Sirotkina (Kir) Total Pts: 4928
Shooting:952 Fencing:776 Swimming:1160 Riding:1144 Running:896

24. Lean Dong (Chn) Total Pts: 4920
Shooting:1204 Fencing:748 Swimming:1220 Riding:900 Running:848

25. Samantha Harvey (Bra) Total Pts: 4888
Shooting:1072 Fencing:860 Swimming:1152 Riding:976 Running:828

26. Alexandra Kalinovska (Cze) Total Pts: 4884
Shooting:904 Fencing:888 Swimming:1120 Riding:948 Running:1024

27. Tatiana Muratova (Rus) Total Pts: 4880
Shooting:1024 Fencing:804 Swimming:1240 Riding:820 Running:992

28. Aya Medany (Egy) Total Pts: 4852
Shooting:1108 Fencing:720 Swimming:1224 Riding:976 Running:824

29. Caixia Liang (Chn) Total Pts: 4652
Shooting:832 Fencing:720 Swimming:1232 Riding:960 Running:908

30. Lyudmila Shumilova (Kaz) Total Pts: 4640
Shooting:976 Fencing:568 Swimming:1156 Riding:1032 Running:908

31. Maria Isabel Sanz Agero (Gua) Total Pts: 4428
Shooting:868 Fencing:664 Swimming:1120 Riding:1028 Running:748

32. Federica Foghetti (Ita) Total Pts: 4228
Shooting:940 Fencing:804 Swimming:1172 Riding:308 Running:1004

Top

Women's individual - Ranking after 2 events (Interim) - 27.08.04

Event Order: 1st Shooting, 2nd Fencing, 3rd Swimming, 4th Equestrian, 5th Running.

1. Zsuzsanna Voros (Hun) Total Pts: 2036
Shooting:1120 Fencing:916

2. Jelena Rublevska (Lat) Total Pts: 2016
Shooting:988 Fencing:1028

3. Monica Pinette (Can) Total Pts: 2016
Shooting:1072 Fencing:944

4. Lean Dong (Chn) Total Pts: 1952
Shooting:1204 Fencing:748

5. Sylwia Czwojdzinska (Pol) Total Pts: 1944
Shooting:1084 Fencing:860

6. Kate Allenby (Gbr) Total Pts: 1936
Shooting:964 Fencing:972

7. Claudia Corsini (Ita) Total Pts: 1936
Shooting:964 Fencing:972

8. Samantha Harvey (Bra) Total Pts: 1932
Shooting:1072 Fencing:860

9. Katalin Beat Partits (Gre) Total Pts: 1908
Shooting:1048 Fencing:860

10. Kim Raisner (Ger) Total Pts: 1904
Shooting:1072 Fencing:832

11. Tatsiana Mazurkevich (Blr) Total Pts: 1892
Shooting:1144 Fencing:748

12. Paulina Boenisz (Pol) Total Pts: 1844
Shooting:1096 Fencing:748

13. Amelie Caze (Fra) Total Pts: 1836
Shooting:976 Fencing:860

14. Blandine Lacheze (Fra) Total Pts: 1832
Shooting:1084 Fencing:748

15. Tatiana Muratova (Rus) Total Pts: 1828
Shooting:1024 Fencing:804

16. Aya Medany (Egy) Total Pts: 1828
Shooting:1108 Fencing:720

17. Olesya Velichko (Rus) Total Pts: 1824
Shooting:1048 Fencing:776

18. Kara Grant (Can) Total Pts: 1796
Shooting:964 Fencing:832

19. Alexandra Kalinovska (Cze) Total Pts: 1792
Shooting:904 Fencing:888

20. Viktoriya Tereshchuk (Ukr) Total Pts: 1752
Shooting:1060 Fencing:692

21. Federica Foghetti (Ita) Total Pts: 1744
Shooting:940 Fencing:804

22. Liudmila Sirotkina (Kir) Total Pts: 1728
Shooting:952 Fencing:776

23. Lada Jiyenbalanova (Kaz) Total Pts: 1692
Shooting:832 Fencing:860

24. Anita Allen (USA) Total Pts: 1672
Shooting:952 Fencing:720

25. Eszter Hortobagyi (Aus) Total Pts: 1656
Shooting:964 Fencing:692

26. Georgina Harland (Gbr) Total Pts: 1640
Shooting:808 Fencing:832

27. Csilla Furi (Hun) Total Pts: 1624
Shooting:820 Fencing:804

28. Mary Beth Iagorashvili (USA) Total Pts: 1592
Shooting:760 Fencing:832

29. Galina Bashlakova (Blr) Total Pts: 1584
Shooting:808 Fencing:776

30. Caixia Liang (Chn) Total Pts: 1552
Shooting:832 Fencing:720

31. Lyudmila Shumilova (Kaz) Total Pts: 1544
Shooting:976 Fencing:568

32. Maria Isabel Sanz Agero (Gua) Total Pts: 1532
Shooting:868 Fencing:664

Top

Women's individual - Ranking after 3 events (Interim) - 27.08.04

Event Order: 1st Shooting, 2nd Fencing, 3rd Swimming, 4th Equestrian, 5th Running.

1. Zsuzsanna Voros (Hun) Total Pts: 3332
Shooting:1120 Fencing:916 Swimming:1296

2. Kate Allenby (Gbr) Total Pts: 3208
Shooting:964 Fencing:972 Swimming:1272

3. Jelena Rublevska (Lat) Total Pts: 3176
Shooting:988 Fencing:1028 Swimming:1160

4. Lean Dong (Chn) Total Pts: 3172
Shooting:1204 Fencing:748 Swimming:1220

5. Claudia Corsini (Ita) Total Pts: 3172
Shooting:964 Fencing:972 Swimming:1236

6. Sylwia Czwojdzinska (Pol) Total Pts: 3168
Shooting:1084 Fencing:860 Swimming:1224

7. Kim Raisner (Ger) Total Pts: 3168
Shooting:1072 Fencing:832 Swimming:1264

8. Amelie Caze (Fra) Total Pts: 3144
Shooting:976 Fencing:860 Swimming:1308

9. Katalin Beat Partits (Gre) Total Pts: 3112
Shooting:1048 Fencing:860 Swimming:1204

10. Monica Pinette (Can) Total Pts: 3108
Shooting:1072 Fencing:944 Swimming:1092

11. Samantha Harvey (Bra) Total Pts: 3084
Shooting:1072 Fencing:860 Swimming:1152

12. Tatiana Muratova (Rus) Total Pts: 3068
Shooting:1024 Fencing:804 Swimming:1240

13. Aya Medany (Egy) Total Pts: 3052
Shooting:1108 Fencing:720 Swimming:1224

14. Tatsiana Mazurkevich (Blr) Total Pts: 3044
Shooting:1144 Fencing:748 Swimming:1152

15. Blandine Lacheze (Fra) Total Pts: 3000
Shooting:1084 Fencing:748 Swimming:1168

16. Viktoriya Tereshchuk (Ukr) Total Pts: 2996
Shooting:1060 Fencing:692 Swimming:1244

17. Paulina Boenisz (Pol) Total Pts: 2988
Shooting:1096 Fencing:748 Swimming:1144

18. Lada Jiyenbalanova (Kaz) Total Pts: 2952
Shooting:832 Fencing:860 Swimming:1260

19. Georgina Harland (Gbr) Total Pts: 2948
Shooting:808 Fencing:832 Swimming:1308

20. Csilla Furi (Hun) Total Pts: 2920
Shooting:820 Fencing:804 Swimming:1296

21. Federica Foghetti (Ita) Total Pts: 2916
Shooting:940 Fencing:804 Swimming:1172

22. Alexandra Kalinovska (Cze) Total Pts: 2912
Shooting:904 Fencing:888 Swimming:1120

23. Liudmila Sirotkina (Kir) Total Pts: 2888
Shooting:952 Fencing:776 Swimming:1160

24. Olesya Velichko (Rus) Total Pts: 2888
Shooting:1048 Fencing:776 Swimming:1064

25. Mary Beth Iagorashvili (USA) Total Pts: 2844
Shooting:760 Fencing:832 Swimming:1252

26. Caixia Liang (Chn) Total Pts: 2784
Shooting:832 Fencing:720 Swimming:1232

27. Eszter Hortobagyi (Aus) Total Pts: 2784
Shooting:964 Fencing:692 Swimming:1128

28. Anita Allen (USA) Total Pts: 2780
Shooting:952 Fencing:720 Swimming:1108

29. Kara Grant (Can) Total Pts: 2756
Shooting:964 Fencing:832 Swimming:960

30. Galina Bashlakova (Blr) Total Pts: 2752
Shooting:808 Fencing:776 Swimming:1168

31. Lyudmila Shumilova (Kaz) Total Pts: 2700
Shooting:976 Fencing:568 Swimming:1156

32. Maria Isabel Sanz Agero (Gua) Total Pts: 2652
Shooting:868 Fencing:664 Swimming:1120

Top

Women's individual - Shooting - 27.08.04

1. Lean Dong (Chn)
Shooting: (Score:189 Pts:1204)

2. Tatsiana Mazurkevich (Blr)
Shooting: (Score:184 Pts:1144)

3. Zsuzsanna Voros (Hun)
Shooting: (Score:182 Pts:1120)

4. Aya Medany (Egy)
Shooting: (Score:181 Pts:1108)

5. Paulina Boenisz (Pol)
Shooting: (Score:180 Pts:1096)

6. Sylwia Czwojdzinska (Pol)
Shooting: (Score:179 Pts:1084)

7. Blandine Lacheze (Fra)
Shooting: (Score:179 Pts:1084)

8. Samantha Harvey (Bra)
Shooting: (Score:178 Pts:1072)

9. Kim Raisner (Ger)
Shooting: (Score:178 Pts:1072)

10. Monica Pinette (Can)
Shooting: (Score:178 Pts:1072)

11. Viktoriya Tereshchuk (Ukr)
Shooting: (Score:177 Pts:1060)

12. Katalin Beat Partits (Gre)
Shooting: (Score:176 Pts:1048)

13. Olesya Velichko (Rus)
Shooting: (Score:176 Pts:1048)

14. Tatiana Muratova (Rus)
Shooting: (Score:174 Pts:1024)

15. Jelena Rublevska (Lat)
Shooting: (Score:171 Pts:988)

16. Lyudmila Shumilova (Kaz)
Shooting: (Score:170 Pts:976)

17. Amelie Caze (Fra)
Shooting: (Score:170 Pts:976)

18. Eszter Hortobagyi (Aus)
Shooting: (Score:169 Pts:964)

19. Kate Allenby (Gbr)
Shooting: (Score:169 Pts:964)

20. Kara Grant (Can)
Shooting: (Score:169 Pts:964)

21. Claudia Corsini (Ita)
Shooting: (Score:169 Pts:964)

22. Anita Allen (USA)
Shooting: (Score:168 Pts:952)

23. Liudmila Sirotkina (Kir)
Shooting: (Score:168 Pts:952)

24. Federica Foghetti (Ita)
Shooting: (Score:167 Pts:940)

25. Alexandra Kalinovska (Cze)
Shooting: (Score:164 Pts:904)

26. Maria Isabel Sanz agero (Gua)
Shooting: (Score:161 Pts:868)

27. Lada Jiyenbalanova (Kaz)
Shooting: (Score:158 Pts:832)

28. Caixia Liang (Chn)
Shooting: (Score:158 Pts:832)

29. Csilla Furi (Hun)
Shooting: (Score:157 Pts:820)

30. Georgina Harland (Gbr)
Shooting: (Score:156 Pts:808)

31. Galina Bashlakova (Blr)
Shooting: (Score:156 Pts:808)

32. Mary Beth Iagorashvili (USA)
Shooting: (Score:152 Pts:760)

Top

Women's individual - Fencing - 27.08.04

1. Jelena Rublevska (Lat)
Fencing: (Won:23 Lost:8 Pts:1028)

2. Claudia Corsini (Ita)
Fencing: (Won:21 Lost:10 Pts:972)

2. Kate Allenby (Gbr)
Fencing: (Won:21 Lost:10 Pts:972)

4. Monica Pinette (Can)
Fencing: (Won:20 Lost:11 Pts:944)

5. Zsuzsanna Voros (Hun)
Fencing: (Won:19 Lost:12 Pts:916)

6. Alexandra Kalinovska (Cze)
Fencing: (Won:18 Lost:13 Pts:888)

7. Sylwia Czwojdzinska (Pol)
Fencing: (Won:17 Lost:14 Pts:860)

7. Lada Jiyenbalanova (Kaz)
Fencing: (Won:17 Lost:14 Pts:860)

7. Katalin Beat Partits (Gre)
Fencing: (Won:17 Lost:14 Pts:860)

7. Amelie Caze (Fra)
Fencing: (Won:17 Lost:14 Pts:860)

7. Samantha Harvey (Bra)
Fencing: (Won:17 Lost:14 Pts:860)

12. Mary Beth Iagorashvili (USA)
Fencing: (Won:16 Lost:15 Pts:832)

12. Kim Raisner (Ger)
Fencing: (Won:16 Lost:15 Pts:832)

12. Georgina Harland (Gbr)
Fencing: (Won:16 Lost:15 Pts:832)

12. Kara Grant (Can)
Fencing: (Won:16 Lost:15 Pts:832)

16. Tatiana Muratova (Rus)
Fencing: (Won:15 Lost:16 Pts:804)

16. Federica Foghetti (Ita)
Fencing: (Won:15 Lost:16 Pts:804)

16. Csilla Furi (Hun)
Fencing: (Won:15 Lost:16 Pts:804)

19. Galina Bashlakova (Blr)
Fencing: (Won:14 Lost:17 Pts:776)

19. Olesya Velichko (Rus)
Fencing: (Won:14 Lost:17 Pts:776)

19. Liudmila Sirotkina (Kir)
Fencing: (Won:14 Lost:17 Pts:776)

22. Tatsiana Mazurkevich (Blr)
Fencing: (Won:13 Lost:18 Pts:748)

22. Paulina Boenisz (Pol)
Fencing: (Won:13 Lost:18 Pts:748)

22. Lean Dong (Chn)
Fencing: (Won:13 Lost:18 Pts:748)

22. Blandine Lacheze (Fra)
Fencing: (Won:13 Lost:18 Pts:748)

26. Caixia Liang (Chn)
Fencing: (Won:12 Lost:19 Pts:720)

26. Aya Medany (Egy)
Fencing: (Won:12 Lost:19 Pts:720)

26. Anita Allen (USA)
Fencing: (Won:12 Lost:19 Pts:720)

29. Viktoriya Tereshchuk (Ukr)
Fencing: (Won:11 Lost:20 Pts:692)

29. Eszter Hortobagyi (Aus)
Fencing: (Won:11 Lost:20 Pts:692)

31. Maria Isabel Sanz Agero (Gua)
Fencing: (Won:10 Lost:21 Pts:664)

32. Lyudmila Shumilova (Kaz)
Fencing: (Won:7 Lost:24 Pts:568)

Top

Women's individual - Swimming ranking - 27.08.04

1. Amelie Caze (Fra)
Swimming: (Time:2:14.44 Pts:1308)

2. Georgina Harland (Gbr)
Swimming: (Time:2:14.60 Pts:1308)

3. Csilla Furi (Hun)
Swimming: (Time:2:15.42 Pts:1296)

4. Zsuzsanna Voros (Hun)
Swimming: (Time:2:15.59 Pts:1296)

5. Kate Allenby (Gbr)
Swimming: (Time:2:17.41 Pts:1272)

6. Kim Raisner (Ger)
Swimming: (Time:2:18.16 Pts:1264)

7. Lada Jiyenbalanova (Kaz)
Swimming: (Time:2:18.49 Pts:1260)

8. Mary Beth Iagorashvili (USA)
Swimming: (Time:2:19.30 Pts:1252)

9. Viktoriya Tereshchuk (Ukr)
Swimming: (Time:2:19.98 Pts:1244)

10. Tatiana Muratova (Rus)
Swimming: (Time:2:20.22 Pts:1240)

11. Claudia Corsini (Ita)
Swimming: (Time:2:20.56 Pts:1236)

12. Caixia Liang (Chn)
Swimming: (Time:2:20.93 Pts:1232)

13. Aya Medany (Egy)
Swimming: (Time:2:21.37 Pts:1224)

14. Sylwia Czwojdzinska (Pol)
Swimming: (Time:2:21.44 Pts:1224)

15. Lean Dong (Chn)
Swimming: (Time:2:21.67 Pts:1220)

16. Katalin Beat Partits (Gre)
Swimming: (Time:2:23.32 Pts:1204)

17. Federica Foghetti (Ita)
Swimming: (Time:2:25.81 Pts:1172)

18. Galina Bashlakova (Blr)
Swimming: (Time:2:26.02 Pts:1168)

19. Blandine Lacheze (Fra)
Swimming: (Time:2:26.31 Pts:1168)

20. Liudmila Sirotkina (Kir)
Swimming: (Time:2:26.92 Pts:1160)

21. Jelena Rublevska (Lat)
Swimming: (Time:2:26.96 Pts:1160)

22. Lyudmila Shumilova (Kaz)
Swimming: (Time:2:27.22 Pts:1156)

23. Samantha Harvey (Bra)
Swimming: (Time:2:27.35 Pts:1152)

24. Tatsiana Mazurkevich (Blr)
Swimming: (Time:2:27.64 Pts:1152)

25. Paulina Boenisz (Pol)
Swimming: (Time:2:28.13 Pts:1144)

26. Eszter Hortobagyi (Aus)
Swimming: (Time:2:29.42 Pts:1128)

27. Alexandra Kalinovska (Cze)
Swimming: (Time:2:30.05 Pts:1120)

28. Maria Isabel Sanz Agero (Gua)
Swimming: (Time:2:30.29 Pts:1120)

29. Anita Allen (USA)
Swimming: (Time:2:31.16 Pts:1108)

30. Monica Pinette (Can)
Swimming: (Time:2:32.62 Pts:1092)

31. Olesya Velichko (Rus)
Swimming: (Time:2:34.96 Pts:1064)

32. Kara Grant (Can)
Swimming: (Time:2:43.37 Pts:960)

Top

Women's individual - Riding - 27.08.04

1. Anita Allen (USA)
Riding: (Time:28Pts:1172)

2. Galina Bashlakova (Blr)
Riding: (Time:28Pts:1172)

3. Csilla Furi (Hun)
Riding: (Time:28Pts:1172)

4. Mary Beth Iagorashvili (USA)
Riding: (Time:56Pts:1144)

5. Eszter Hortobagyi (Aus)
Riding: (Time:56Pts:1144)

6. Georgina Harland (Gbr)
Riding: (Time:56Pts:1144)

7. Liudmila Sirotkina (Kir)
Riding: (Time:56Pts:1144)

8. Lada Jiyenbalanova (Kaz)
Riding: (Time:56Pts:1144)

9. Zsuzsanna Voros (Hun)
Riding: (Time:76Pts:1124)

10. Tatsiana Mazurkevich (Blr)
Riding: (Time:80Pts:1120)

11. Blandine Lacheze (Fra)
Riding: (Time:84Pts:1116)

12. Kim Raisner (Ger)
Riding: (Time:84Pts:1116)

13. Claudia Corsini (Ita)
Riding: (Time:84Pts:1116)

14. Jelena Rublevska (Lat)
Riding: (Time:84Pts:1116)

15. Viktoriya Tereshchuk (Ukr)
Riding: (Time:84Pts:1116)

16. Sylwia Czwojdzinska (Pol)
Riding: (Time:84Pts:1116)

17. Paulina Boenisz (Pol)
Riding: (Time:100Pts:1100)

18. Kara Grant (Can)
Riding: (Time:104Pts:1096)

19. Amelie Caze (Fra)
Riding: (Time:124Pts:1076)

20. Olesya Velichko (Rus)
Riding: (Time:140Pts:1060)

21. Monica Pinette (Can)
Riding: (Time:168Pts:1032)

22. Lyudmila Shumilova (Kaz)
Riding: (Time:168Pts:1032)

23. Katalin Beat Partits (Gre)
Riding: (Time:168Pts:1032)

24. Maria Isabel Sanz Agero (Gua)
Riding: (Time:172Pts:1028)

25. Kate Allenby (Gbr)
Riding: (Time:196Pts:1004)

26. Samantha Harvey (Bra)
Riding: (Time:224Pts:976)

27. Aya Medany (Egy)
Riding: (Time:224Pts:976)

28. Caixia Liang (Chn)
Riding: (Time:240Pts:960)

29. Alexandra Kalinovska (Cze)
Riding: (Time:252Pts:948)

30. Lean Dong (Chn)
Riding: (Time:300Pts:900)

31. Tatiana Muratova (Rus)
Riding: (Time:380Pts:820)

32. Federica Foghetti (Ita)
Riding: (Time:892Pts:308)

Top

Women's individual - Running - 27.08.04

3. Georgina Harland (Gbr)
Running: (Time:10:17.31 Rank:1 Pts:1252)

7. Viktoriya Tereshchuk (Ukr)
Running: (Time:10:44.68 Rank:2 Pts:1144)

10. Paulina Boenisz (Pol)
Running: (Time:10:56.05 Rank:3 Pts:1096)

2. Jelena Rublevska (Lat)
Running: (Time:10:58.00 Rank:4 Pts:1088)

22. Kara Grant (Can)
Running: (Time:11:01.57 Rank:5 Pts:1076)

17. Olesya Velichko (Rus)
Running: (Time:11:03.75 Rank:6 Pts:1068)

15. Mary Beth Iagorashvili (USA)
Running: (Time:11:04.37 Rank:7 Pts:1064)

9. Tatsiana Mazurkevich (Blr)
Running: (Time:11:06.21 Rank:8 Pts:1056)

12. Csilla Furi (Hun)
Running: (Time:11:07.15 Rank:9 Pts:1052)

18. Anita Allen (USA)
Running: (Time:11:09.00 Rank:10 Pts:1044)

20. Eszter Hortobagyi (Aus)
Running: (Time:11:11.44 Rank:11 Pts:1036)

4. Claudia Corsini (Ita)
Running: (Time:11:11.65 Rank:12 Pts:1036)

5. Kim Raisner (Ger)
Running: (Time:11:13.21 Rank:13 Pts:1028)

8. Kate Allenby (Gbr)
Running: (Time:11:14.00 Rank:14 Pts:1024)

26. Alexandra Kalinovska (Cze)
Running: (Time:11:14.40 Rank:15 Pts:1024)

21. Galina Bashlakova (Blr)
Running: (Time:11:15.25 Rank:16 Pts:1020)

32. Federica Foghetti (Ita)
Running: (Time:11:19.11 Rank:17 Pts:1004)

6. Sylwia Czwojdzinska (Pol)
Running: (Time:11:22.00 Rank:18 Pts:992)

1. Zsuzsanna Voros (Hun)
Running: (Time:11:22.00 Rank:18 Pts:992)

27. Tatiana Muratova (Rus)
Running: (Time:11:22.30 Rank:20 Pts:992)

14. Lada Jiyenbalanova (Kaz)
Running: (Time:11:25.45 Rank:21 Pts:980)

13. Monica Pinette (Can)
Running: (Time:11:30.55 Rank:22 Pts:960)

11. Amelie Caze (Fra)
Running: (Time:11:39.41 Rank:23 Pts:924)

29. Caixia Liang (Chn)
Running: (Time:11:43.01 Rank:24 Pts:908)

30. Lyudmila Shumilova (Kaz)
Running: (Time:11:43.41 Rank:25 Pts:908)

23. Liudmila Sirotkina (Kir)
Running: (Time:11:46.95 Rank:26 Pts:896)

16. Katalin Beat Partits (Gre)
Running: (Time:11:49.11 Rank:27 Pts:884)

19. Blandine Lacheze (Fra)
Running: (Time:11:52.47 Rank:28 Pts:872)

24. Lean Dong (Chn)
Running: (Time:11:58.05 Rank:29 Pts:848)

25. Samantha Harvey (Bra)
Running: (Time:12:03.10 Rank:30 Pts:828)

28. Aya Medany (Egy)
Running: (Time:12:04.06 Rank:31 Pts:824)

31. Maria Isabel Sanz Agero (Gua)
Running: (Time:12:23.90 Rank:32 Pts:748)

Top

Discipline (Rhythmic Gymnastics)

Women's individual all-around - Qualification - 27.08.04

1. Alina Kabaeva (Rus) Total Pts: 105.875 -Q
Hoop: (Tech:8.600 Art:8.500 Exec:8.950 Pts:26.050 Rank:2)
Ball: (Tech:8.700 Art:9.300 Exec:9.250 Pts:27.250 Rank:1)
Clubs: (Tech:8.500 Art:9.100 Exec:8.925 Pts:26.475 Rank:2)
Ribbon: (Tech:8.400 Art:9.000 Exec:8.700 Pts:26.100 Rank:2)

2. Irina Tchachina (Rus) Total Pts: 105.675 -Q
Hoop: (Tech:8.500 Art:8.800 Exec:9.150 Pts:26.450 Rank:1)
Ball: (Tech:8.200 Art:9.300 Exec:9.200 Pts:26.700 Rank:3)
Clubs: (Tech:8.000 Art:8.850 Exec:8.950 Pts:25.800 Rank:4)
Ribbon: (Tech:8.200 Art:9.300 Exec:9.225 Pts:26.725 Rank:1)

3. Anna Bessonova (Ukr) Total Pts: 104.725 -Q
Hoop: (Tech:7.900 Art:9.200 Exec:8.800 Pts:25.900 Rank:4)
Ball: (Tech:8.400 Art:9.200 Exec:9.150 Pts:26.750 Rank:2)
Clubs: (Tech:8.400 Art:9.200 Exec:9.150 Pts:26.750 Rank:1)
Ribbon: (Tech:8.100 Art:8.100 Exec:9.125 Pts:25.325 Rank:3)

4. Natalia Godunko (Ukr) Total Pts: 102.750 -Q
Hoop: (Tech:8.100 Art:9.000 Exec:8.875 Pts:25.975 Rank:3)
Ball: (Tech:8.100 Art:8.900 Exec:8.900 Pts:25.900 Rank:5)
Clubs: (Tech:8.100 Art:9.000 Exec:8.975 Pts:26.075 Rank:3)
Ribbon: (Tech:7.900 Art:8.000 Exec:8.900 Pts:24.800 Rank:5)

5. Aliya Yussupova (Kaz) Total Pts: 101.500 -Q
Hoop: (Tech:7.900 Art:9.100 Exec:8.800 Pts:25.800 Rank:5)
Ball: (Tech:8.100 Art:9.100 Exec:8.950 Pts:26.150 Rank:4)
Clubs: (Tech:7.800 Art:8.800 Exec:9.125 Pts:25.725 Rank:5)
Ribbon: (Tech:7.600 Art:7.800 Exec:8.475 Pts:23.825 Rank:8)

6. Eleni Andriola (Gre) Total Pts: 99.600 -Q
Hoop: (Tech:7.500 Art:8.800 Exec:8.550 Pts:24.850 Rank:9)
Ball: (Tech:7.600 Art:8.850 Exec:8.900 Pts:25.350 Rank:6)
Clubs: (Tech:7.800 Art:8.100 Exec:8.600 Pts:24.500 Rank:9)
Ribbon: (Tech:7.500 Art:8.700 Exec:8.700 Pts:24.900 Rank:4)

7. Simona Peycheva (Bgr) Total Pts: 98.700 -Q
Hoop: (Tech:7.800 Art:9.000 Exec:8.725 Pts:25.475 Rank:6)
Ball: (Tech:7.900 Art:8.700 Exec:8.300 Pts:24.800 Rank:8)
Clubs: (Tech:7.800 Art:8.450 Exec:8.450 Pts:24.700 Rank:7)
Ribbon: (Tech:7.700 Art:7.700 Exec:8.475 Pts:23.725 Rank:9)

8. Inna Zhukova (Blr) Total Pts: 98.575 -Q
Hoop: (Tech:7.300 Art:8.400 Exec:8.875 Pts:24.575 Rank:10)
Ball: (Tech:7.000 Art:8.700 Exec:8.500 Pts:24.200 Rank:12)
Clubs: (Tech:7.450 Art:8.650 Exec:9.000 Pts:25.100 Rank:6)
Ribbon: (Tech:7.900 Art:8.000 Exec:8.800 Pts:24.700 Rank:6)

9. Almudena Cid (Spa) Total Pts: 97.725 -Q
Hoop: (Tech:7.300 Art:8.900 Exec:8.775 Pts:24.975 Rank:7)
Ball: (Tech:7.200 Art:8.900 Exec:8.800 Pts:24.900 Rank:7)
Clubs: (Tech:6.750 Art:9.100 Exec:8.850 Pts:24.700 Rank:7)
Ribbon: (Tech:6.700 Art:8.000 Exec:8.450 Pts:23.150 Rank:12)

10. Svetlana Rudalova (Blr) Total Pts: 95.925 -Q
Hoop: (Tech:7.200 Art:8.300 Exec:8.525 Pts:23.925 Rank:12)
Ball: (Tech:6.900 Art:9.000 Exec:8.750 Pts:24.600 Rank:9)
Clubs: (Tech:7.450 Art:8.500 Exec:8.400 Pts:24.350 Rank:10)
Ribbon: (Tech:7.000 Art:7.500 Exec:8.550 Pts:23.050 Rank:13)

11. Theodora Pallidou (Gre) Total Pts: 95.225
Hoop: (Tech:7.000 Art:8.600 Exec:8.550 Pts:24.150 Rank:11)
Ball: (Tech:7.100 Art:8.800 Exec:8.575 Pts:24.475 Rank:10)
Clubs: (Tech:6.900 Art:7.600 Exec:8.700 Pts:23.200 Rank:14)
Ribbon: (Tech:6.700 Art:8.200 Exec:8.600 Pts:23.400 Rank:10)

12. Elizabeth Paisieva (Bgr) Total Pts: 94.775
Hoop: (Tech:7.600 Art:8.600 Exec:8.775 Pts:24.975 Rank:7)
Ball: (Tech:6.400 Art:7.800 Exec:7.825 Pts:21.975 Rank:20)
Clubs: (Tech:7.200 Art:8.300 Exec:8.350 Pts:23.850 Rank:11)
Ribbon: (Tech:7.100 Art:8.300 Exec:8.625 Pts:23.975 Rank:7)

13. Laura Zacchilli (Ita) Total Pts: 94.100
Hoop: (Tech:6.700 Art:8.800 Exec:8.425 Pts:23.925 Rank:12)
Ball: (Tech:7.000 Art:8.800 Exec:8.425 Pts:24.225 Rank:11)
Clubs: (Tech:6.800 Art:8.300 Exec:8.150 Pts:23.250 Rank:13)
Ribbon: (Tech:6.400 Art:8.200 Exec:8.100 Pts:22.700 Rank:14)

14. Anna Gurbanova (Aze) Total Pts: 92.300
Hoop: (Tech:7.000 Art:7.800 Exec:8.025 Pts:22.775 Rank:15)
Ball: (Tech:6.900 Art:8.400 Exec:8.225 Pts:23.525 Rank:13)
Clubs: (Tech:6.700 Art:8.200 Exec:7.900 Pts:22.800 Rank:17)
Ribbon: (Tech:6.800 Art:8.200 Exec:8.200 Pts:23.200 Rank:11)

15. Mary Sanders (USA) Total Pts: 90.000
Hoop: (Tech:4.600 Art:8.400 Exec:8.250 Pts:21.250 Rank:19)
Ball: (Tech:6.800 Art:8.200 Exec:8.250 Pts:23.250 Rank:14)
Clubs: (Tech:6.600 Art:8.500 Exec:8.300 Pts:23.400 Rank:12)
Ribbon: (Tech:6.100 Art:7.700 Exec:8.300 Pts:22.100 Rank:16)

16. Katerina Pisetsky (Isr) Total Pts: 89.950
Hoop: (Tech:6.200 Art:8.200 Exec:8.275 Pts:22.675 Rank:16)
Ball: (Tech:6.400 Art:8.100 Exec:8.250 Pts:22.750 Rank:17)
Clubs: (Tech:6.400 Art:8.200 Exec:8.500 Pts:23.100 Rank:15)
Ribbon: (Tech:6.000 Art:7.100 Exec:8.425 Pts:21.425 Rank:18)

17. Ling Zhong (Chn) Total Pts: 88.625
Hoop: (Tech:5.300 Art:7.700 Exec:7.875 Pts:20.875 Rank:20)
Ball: (Tech:6.000 Art:8.000 Exec:8.400 Pts:22.400 Rank:19)
Clubs: (Tech:7.000 Art:7.650 Exec:8.300 Pts:22.950 Rank:16)
Ribbon: (Tech:6.800 Art:7.700 Exec:7.900 Pts:22.400 Rank:15)

18. Yukari Murata (Jpn) Total Pts: 88.150
Hoop: (Tech:6.100 Art:7.900 Exec:7.875 Pts:21.775 Rank:18)
Ball: (Tech:5.800 Art:8.300 Exec:8.325 Pts:22.425 Rank:18)
Clubs: (Tech:6.500 Art:7.400 Exec:8.500 Pts:22.400 Rank:18)
Ribbon: (Tech:6.000 Art:7.700 Exec:7.900 Pts:21.550 Rank:17)

19. Lisa Ingildeeva (Ger) Total Pts: 87.525
Hoop: (Tech:6.500 Art:8.000 Exec:8.325 Pts:22.825 Rank:14)
Ball: (Tech:6.800 Art:8.100 Exec:8.000 Pts:22.900 Rank:15)
Clubs: (Tech:5.500 Art:8.300 Exec:8.350 Pts:22.150 Rank:19)
Ribbon: (Tech:5.500 Art:7.300 Exec:7.050 Pts:19.650 Rank:21)

20. Dominika Cervenkova (Cze) Total Pts: 84.750
Hoop: (Tech:6.500 Art:7.500 Exec:8.350 Pts:22.350 Rank:17)
Ball: (Tech:6.200 Art:8.000 Exec:8.700 Pts:22.900 Rank:15)
Clubs: (Tech:5.000 Art:6.600 Exec:6.800 Pts:18.300 Rank:24)
Ribbon: (Tech:5.600 Art:7.200 Exec:8.400 Pts:21.200 Rank:20)

21. Hannah McKibbin (Gbr) Total Pts: 82.300
Hoop: (Tech:5.000 Art:8.200 Exec:7.475 Pts:20.675 Rank:21)
Ball: (Tech:4.900 Art:8.050 Exec:7.850 Pts:20.800 Rank:21)
Clubs: (Tech:4.700 Art:7.400 Exec:7.500 Pts:19.600 Rank:20)
Ribbon: (Tech:5.300 Art:7.600 Exec:8.325 Pts:21.225 Rank:19)

22. Stephanie Sandler (Rsa) Total Pts: 73.275
Hoop: (Tech:4.300 Art:6.900 Exec:7.350 Pts:18.550 Rank:23)
Ball: (Tech:4.000 Art:7.000 Exec:7.525 Pts:18.525 Rank:24)
Clubs: (Tech:5.100 Art:6.200 Exec:7.800 Pts:19.100 Rank:22)
Ribbon: (Tech:4.200 Art:6.000 Exec:6.900 Pts:17.100 Rank:22)

23. Penelope Blackmore (Aus) Total Pts: 73.050
Hoop: (Tech:5.100 Art:6.700 Exec:7.775 Pts:19.575 Rank:22)
Ball: (Tech:4.300 Art:7.200 Exec:7.825 Pts:19.325 Rank:22)
Clubs: (Tech:4.900 Art:7.200 Exec:7.500 Pts:19.600 Rank:20)
Ribbon: (Tech:3.500 Art:4.700 Exec:6.350 Pts:14.550 Rank:24)

24. Wania Monteiro (Cpv) Total Pts: 71.900
Hoop: (Tech:3.800 Art:7.100 Exec:7.250 Pts:18.050 Rank:24)
Ball: (Tech:3.900 Art:7.000 Exec:7.650 Pts:18.550 Rank:23)
Clubs: (Tech:4.800 Art:6.500 Exec:7.300 Pts:18.400 Rank:23)
Ribbon: (Tech:3.400 Art:6.300 Exec:7.200 Pts:16.900 Rank:23)

Key: Q=Qualified for Final

Top

Discipline (Rowing)

Women's coxless quadruple sculls - Final ranking - 27.08.04

1. Germany

(Kathrin Boron, Meike Evers, Manuela Lutze, Kerstin El Qalqili)

2. Great Britain

(Alison Mowbray, Debbie Flood, Frances Houghton, Rebecca Romero)

3. Australia

(Dana Faletic, Rebecca Sattin, Amber Bradley, Kerry Hore)

4. Russia

(Oksana Dorodnova, Anna Sergeyeva, Larisa Merk, Yulya Levina)

5. United States

(Michelle Guerette, Hilary Gehman, Kelly Salchow, Danika Holbrook)

6. Denmark

(Dorthe Pedersen, Sarah Lauritzen, Christina Rindom, Majbrit Nielsen)

7. Belarus

(Maryia Varona, Volha Berazniova, Tatsyana Narelik, Maryia Brel)

Top

Discipline (Synchronized Swimming)

Women's team - 27.08.04

1. Russia, Total Points:99.501 Counted:49.667/49.834
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.9,9.9,9.9,9.8,9.9,49.500),
Artistic Merit 10,9.9,9.8,10,10,49.833) Total:99.333
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.9,10,9.9,10,9.9,49.667),
Artistic Merit 10,10,10,10,10,50.000) Total:99.667 Behind: 0.000

(Elena Azarova, Olga Brusnikina, Anastasia Davydova, Anastasia Ermakova, Elvira Khasyanova, Maria Kiseleva, Olga Novokshchenova, Anna Shorina, Maria Gromova)

2. Japan, Total Points:98.501 Counted:49.167/49.334
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.7,9.9,9.7,9.8,9.8,48.833),
Artistic Merit 9.9,9.8,9.9,9.9,9.9,49.500) Total:98.333
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.8,9.9,9.8,9.8,9.9,49.167),
Artistic Merit 9.9,9.8,9.9,9.9,9.9,49.500) Total:98.667 Behind: 1.000

(Michiyo Fujimaru, Saho Harada, Kanako Kitao, Emiko Suzuki, Miya Tachibana, Miho Takeda, Juri Tatsumi, Yoko Yoneda, Naoko Kawashima)

3. United States, Total Points:97.418 Counted:48.584/48.834
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.6,9.8,9.7,9.7,9.8,48.667),
Artistic Merit 9.7,9.7,9.7,9.6,9.8,48.500) Total:97.167
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.8,9.7,9.7,9.6,9.7,48.500),
Artistic Merit 9.9,9.6,9.8,9.8,9.9,49.167) Total:97.667 Behind: 2.083

(Alison Bartosik, Tamara Crow, Rebecca Jasontek, Anna Kozlova, Sara Lowe, Lauren McFall, Stephanie Nesbitt, Kendra Zanotto, Erin Dobratz)

4. Spain, Total Points:96.751 Counted:48.167/48.584
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.5,9.7,9.6,9.6,9.6,48.000),
Artistic Merit 9.6,9.6,9.7,9.7,9.7,48.333) Total:96.333
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.7,9.7,9.7,9.8,9.8,48.667),
Artistic Merit 9.6,9.8,9.7,9.7,9.7,48.500) Total:97.167 Behind: 2.750

(Raquel Corral, Andrea Fuentes, Tina Fuentes, Gemma Mengual, Ana Montero, Irina Rodriguez, Ione Serrano, Paola Tirados, Alicia Sanz)

5. Canada, Total Points:95.251 Counted:47.584/47.667
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.5,9.6,9.5,9.4,9.5,47.500),
Artistic Merit 9.5,9.5,9.6,9.5,9.6,47.667) Total:95.167
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.5,9.6,9.6,9.4,9.4,47.500),
Artistic Merit 9.7,9.5,9.6,9.6,9.4,47.833) Total:95.333 Behind: 4.250

(Erin Chan, Jessica Chase, Jessika Dubuc, Marie-Pierre Gagne, Fanny Letourneau, Shayna Nackoney, Anouk Reniere-Lafreniere, Courtenay Stewart, Nicole Cargill)

6. China, Total Points:94.584 Counted:47.084/47.500
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.4,9.5,9.4,9.4,9.6,47.167),
Artistic Merit 9.3,9.4,9.4,9.4,9.4,47.000) Total:94.167
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.5,9.5,9.5,9.4,9.6,47.500),
Artistic Merit 9.5,9.3,9.7,9.5,9.5,47.500) Total:95.000 Behind: 4.917

(Yu Chen, Beibei Gu, Xiaochu He, Yingli Hou, Ni Hu, Zhen Li, Na Wang, Xiaohuan Zhang, Man Wu)

7. Italy, Total Points:94.084 Counted:46.834/47.250
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.3,9.4,9.3,9.3,9.4,46.667),
Artistic Merit 9.4,9.3,9.4,9.4,9.4,47.000) Total:93.667
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.4,9.4,9.4,9.5,9.5,47.167),
Artistic Merit 9.6,9.4,9.5,9.5,9.4,47.333) Total:94.500 Behind: 5.417

(Monica Cirulli, Costanza Fiorentini, Joey Paccagnella, Elisa Plaisant, Beatrice Spaziani, Federica Stefanelli, Lorena Zaffalon, Laura Zanazza, Sara Savoia)

8. Greece, Total Points:92.750 Counted:46.250/46.500
Technical Routine - Technical Merit (9.2,9.3,9.2,9.2,9.4,46.167),
Artistic Merit 9.3,9.2,9.2,9.3,9.3,46.333) Total:92.500
Free Routine - Technical Merit (9.2,9.3,9.3,9.3,9.3,46.500),
Artistic Merit 9.4,9.2,9.4,9.2,9.3,46.500) Total:93.000 Behind: 6.751

(Aglaia Anastasiou, Maria Christodoulou, Eleftheria Ftouli, Effrosyni Gouda, Apostolia Ioannou, Evgenia Koutsoudi, Olga Pelekanou, Christina Thalassinidou, Eleni Georgiou)

Top

Discipline (Taekwondo)

Women's 49-57 kg - Final ranking - 27.08.04

1. Ji Won Jang (Kor)

2. Nia Abdallah (USA)

3. Iridia Salazar Blanco (Mex)

4. Sonia Reyes (Spa)

5. Cristiana Corsi (Ita)

6. Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen (Tha)

7. Mariam Bah (Ivo)

8. Margarita Mkrtchyan (Rus)

Top

Women's 49-57 kg - Final summary - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Ji Won Jang (Kor)
beat Nia Abdallah (USA) By points (2-1)

Match: 2

Iridia Salazar Blanco (Mex)
beat Sonia Reyes (Spa) By points (2-1)

Top

Women's 49-57 kg - Semifinal summary - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Ji Won Jang (Kor)
beat Iridia Salazar Blanco (Mex) By points (2-1)

Match: 2

Nia Abdallah (USA)
beat Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen (Tha) By points (7-7)

Top

Women's 49-57 kg - Quarterfinal summary - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Iridia Salazar Blanco (Mex)
beat Irina Kaydashova (Uzb) By superiority (7-7)

Match: 2

Ji Won Jang (Kor)
beat Sonia Reyes (Spa) By points (3-2)

Match: 3

Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen (Tha)
beat Shu Ju Chi (Tai) By points (2-1)

Match: 4

Nia Abdallah (USA)
beat Cristiana Corsi (Ita) By points (3-2)

Top

Women's 49-57 kg - Round 1 summary - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Irina Kaydashova (Uzb)
Bye

Match: 2

Iridia Salazar Blanco (Mex)
beat Paola Andrea Delgado Diaz (Col) By points (5-2)

Match: 3

Sonia Reyes (Spa)
beat Aleksandra Uscinska (Pol) By points (11-2)

Match: 4

Ji Won Jang (Kor)
beat Mariam Bah (Ivo) By points (9-2)

Match: 5

Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen (Tha)
beat Areti Athanasopoulou (Gre) By superiority (6-6)

Match: 6

Shu Ju Chi (Tai)
beat Abeer Essawy (Egy) By points (8-0)

Match: 7

Nia Abdallah (USA)
beat Margarita Mkrtchyan (Rus) By points (16-9)

Match: 8

Cristiana Corsi (Ita)
beat Gwladys Epangue (Fra) By points (2-0)

Top

Men's 58-68 kg - Final ranking - 27.08.04

1. Hadi Saei Bonehkohal (Irn)

2. Chih Hsiung Huang (Tai)

3. Myeong Seob Song (Kor)

4. Diogo Silva (Bra)

5. Tamer Hussein (Egy)

6. Gabriel Sagastume (Gua)

7. Carlo Molfetta (Ita)

8. Tuncay Caliskan (Aut)

Top

Men's 58-68 kg - Final summary - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Hadi Saei Bonehkohal (Irn)
beat Chih Hsiung Huang (Tai) By points (4-3)

Match: 2

Myeong Seob Song (Kor)
beat Diogo Silva (Bra) By points (12-7)

Top

Men's 58-68 kg - Semifinal summary - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Chih Hsiung Huang (Tai)
beat Gabriel Sagastume (Gua) By points (7-5)

Match: 2

Hadi Saei Bonehkohal (Irn)
beat Myeong Seob Song (Kor) By points (9-9)

Top

Men's 58-68 kg - Quarterfinal summary - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Gabriel Sagastume (Gua)
beat Carlo Massimino (Aus) By points (5-4)

Match: 2

Chih Hsiung Huang (Tai)
beat Tuncay Caliskan (Aut) By points (10-8)

Match: 3

Hadi Saei Bonehkohal (Irn)
beat Diogo Silva (Bra) By points (8-6)

Match: 4

Myeong Seob Song (Kor)
beat Jesper Roesen (Den) By points (13-11)

Top

Men's 58-68 kg - Round 1 summary - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Carlo Massimino (Aus)
beat Mohamed Omrani (Tun) By points (7-2)

Match: 2

Gabriel Sagastume (Gua)
beat Duncan Mahlangu (Rsa) By points (11-7)

Match: 3

Tuncay Caliskan (Aut)
beat Bertrand Gbongou Liango (CAR) By knockout (Round: 3)

Match: 4

Chih Hsiung Huang (Tai)
beat Tamer Hussein (Egy) By points (8-1)

Match: 5

Hadi Saei Bonehkohal (Irn)
beat Carlo Molfetta (Ita) Referee stopped contest (Round: 2)

Match: 6

Diogo Silva (Bra)
beat Luis Alberto Garcia (Ven) By points (6-5)

Match: 7

Jesper Roesen (Den)
beat Alejandro Hernando (Arg) By points (11-10)

Match: 8

Myeong Seob Song (Kor)
beat Niyamaddin Pashayev (Aze) By points (15-13)

Top

Discipline (Volleyball)

Men's - Semifinal match 1 - 27.08.04

Russia 0 - 3 Italy
Scoring by period (16-25, 17-25, 16-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Semifinal match 2 - 27.08.04

United States 0 - 3 Brazil
Scoring by period (16-25, 17-25, 23-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Water Polo)

Men's - Classification 11-12 - 27.08.04

Kazakhstan 15 - 7 Egypt
Scoring by period: (6-0, 7-2, 12-5, 15-7)

Top

Men's - Semifinal match 1 - 27.08.04

Hungary 7 - 5 Russia
Scoring by period: (2-2, 5-5, 7-5, 7-5)

Top

Men's - Semifinal match 2 - 27.08.04

Greece 3 - 7 Serbia and Montenegro
Scoring by period: (1-2, 2-5, 3-6, 3-7)

Top

Men's - Classification 7-10 match 1 - 27.08.04

United States 6 - 5 Australia
Scoring by period: (2-0, 3-1, 5-3, 6-5)

Top

Men's - Classification 7-10 match 2 - 27.08.04

Italy 11 - 7 Croatia
Scoring by period: (2-1, 5-5, 6-6, 11-7)

Top

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Men's 60-66kg - Final round summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Leonid Spiridonov (Kaz) beat
Kazuhiko Ikematsu (Jpn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Elbrus Tedeyev (Ukr) beat
Apostolos Taskoudis (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Makhach Murtazaliev (Rus) beat
Omer Cubukci (Tur)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Elimination pool A summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 02

Kazuhiko Ikematsu (Jpn) beat
Fred Jessey (Nig)
Victory by fall

Bout: 01

Jin Kuk Baek (Kor) beat
Fred Jessey (Nig)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Kazuhiko Ikematsu (Jpn) beat
Jin Kuk Baek (Kor)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Elimination pool B summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 02

Leonid Spiridonov (Kaz) beat
Evan Macdonald (Can)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Serafim Barzakov (Bgr) beat
Evan Macdonald (Can)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Leonid Spiridonov (Kaz) beat
Serafim Barzakov (Bgr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Elimination pool C summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 02

Zhirayr Hovhannisyan (Arm) beat
Apostolos Taskoudis (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Apostolos Taskoudis (Gre) beat
Ramesh Kumar Na (Ind)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Ramesh Kumar Na (Ind) beat
Zhirayr Hovhannisyan (Arm)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Elimination pool D summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 02

Serguei Rondon (Cub) beat
Otar Tushishvili (Geo)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 01

Elbrus Tedeyev (Ukr) beat
Serguei Rondon (Cub)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Elbrus Tedeyev (Ukr) beat
Otar Tushishvili (Geo)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Elimination pool E summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 02

Gabor Hatos (Hun) beat
Stefan Fernyak (Svk)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Omer Cubukci (Tur) beat
Stefan Fernyak (Svk)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Omer Cubukci (Tur) beat
Gabor Hatos (Hun)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Elimination pool F summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 02

Makhach Murtazaliev (Rus) beat
Artur Tavkazakhov (Uzb)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Makhach Murtazaliev (Rus) beat
Alireza Dabir (Irn)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Artur Tavkazakhov (Uzb) beat
Alireza Dabir (Irn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Elimination pool G summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 02

Jamill Kelly (USA) beat
Ruslan Bodisteanu (Mol)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 01

Elman Asgarov (Aze) beat
Ruslan Bodisteanu (Mol)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Jamill Kelly (USA) beat
Elman Asgarov (Aze)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Final round summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Cael Sanderson (USA) beat
Majid Khodaei (Irn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Yoel Romero (Cub) beat
Lazaros Loizidis (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Eui Jae Moon (Kor) beat
Taras Danko (Ukr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool A summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Majid Khodaei (Irn) beat
Anuj Kumar Na (Ind)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Majid Khodaei (Irn) beat
Hidekazu Yokoyama (Jpn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Hidekazu Yokoyama (Jpn) beat
Anuj Kumar Na (Ind)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool B summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Siarhei Borchanka (Blr) beat
Magomed Kurugliyev (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Cael Sanderson (USA) beat
Magomed Kurugliyev (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Cael Sanderson (USA) beat
Siarhei Borchanka (Blr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool C summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Lazaros Loizidis (Gre) beat
Revaz Mindorashvili (Geo)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Revaz Mindorashvili (Geo) beat
Akesse Vincent Aka (Fra)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Lazaros Loizidis (Gre) beat
Akesse Vincent Aka (Fra)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool D summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Davyd Bichinashvili (Ger) beat
Jeffrey Cobb (Gum)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Yoel Romero (Cub) beat
Jeffrey Cobb (Gum)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Yoel Romero (Cub) beat
Davyd Bichinashvili (Ger)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool E summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Taras Danko (Ukr) beat
Mamed Agaev (Arm)
Won by opponent disqualification from competition

Bout: 02

Taras Danko (Ukr) beat
Gokhan Yavaser (Tur)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Gokhan Yavaser (Tur) beat
Mamed Agaev (Arm)
Won by opponent disqualification from competition

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool F summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Eui Jae Moon (Kor) beat
Mogamed Ibragimov (Mac)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Gochev Miroslav (Bgr) beat
Mogamed Ibragimov (Mac)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Eui Jae Moon (Kor) beat
Gochev Miroslav (Bgr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool G summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Sazhid Sazhidov (Rus) beat
Matar Sene (Sen)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Shamil Aliev (Taj) beat
Nicolae Ghita (Rom)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Sazhid Sazhidov (Rus) beat
Nicolae Ghita (Rom)
Victory by fall

Bout: 04

Shamil Aliev (Taj) beat
Matar Sene (Sen)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 06

Sazhid Sazhidov (Rus) beat
Shamil Aliev (Taj)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 05

Nicolae Ghita (Rom) beat
Matar Sene (Sen)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Final round summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Artur Taymazov (Uzb) beat
Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov (Rus)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Aydin Polatci (Tur) beat
Alexis Rodriguez (Cub)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool A summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Artur Taymazov (Uzb) beat
Marek Garmulewicz (Pol)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Artur Taymazov (Uzb) beat
Palwinder Singh Cheema (Ind)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Marek Garmulewicz (Pol) beat
Palwinder Singh Cheema (Ind)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool B summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov (Rus) beat
Otto Aubeli (Hun)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Alex Modebadze (Geo) beat
Otto Aubeli (Hun)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov (Rus) beat
Alex Modebadze (Geo)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool C summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Alexis Rodriguez (Cub) beat
Nestoras Batzelas (Gre)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Alexis Rodriguez (Cub) beat
Serhii Priadun (Ukr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Nestoras Batzelas (Gre) beat
Serhii Priadun (Ukr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool D summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Sven Thiele (Ger) beat
Rares Daniel Chintoan (Rom)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Aydin Polatci (Tur) beat
Rares Daniel Chintoan (Rom)
Victory by fall

Bout: 03

Aydin Polatci (Tur) beat
Sven Thiele (Ger)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool E summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Kerry McCoy (USA) beat
Francesco Miano-Petta (Ita)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Marid Mutalimov (Kaz) beat
Yury Mildzihov (Kir)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Marid Mutalimov (Kaz) beat
Francesco Miano-Petta (Ita)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 04

Kerry McCoy (USA) beat
Yury Mildzihov (Kir)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 06

Francesco Miano-Petta (Ita) beat
Yury Mildzihov (Kir)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Bout: 05

Marid Mutalimov (Kaz) beat
Kerry McCoy (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool F summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Alireza Rezaei (Irn) beat
Bozhidar Boyadzhiev (Bgr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Usukhbayar Gelegjamts (Mgl) beat
Barys Hrynkevich (Blr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Alireza Rezaei (Irn) beat
Usukhbayar Gelegjamts (Mgl)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 04

Bozhidar Boyadzhiev (Bgr) beat
Barys Hrynkevich (Blr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 06

Alireza Rezaei (Irn) beat
Barys Hrynkevich (Blr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 05

Bozhidar Boyadzhiev (Bgr) beat
Usukhbayar Gelegjamts (Mgl)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Final round summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Stephen Abas (USA) beat
Zhengyu Li (Chn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Chikara Tanabe (Jpn) beat
Hyo Sub Kim (Kor)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Mavlet Batirov (Rus) beat
Oleksandr Zakharuk (Ukr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool A summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Rene Montero (Cub) beat
Ghenadie Tulbea (Mol)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Stephen Abas (USA) beat
Ghenadie Tulbea (Mol)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Stephen Abas (USA) beat
Rene Montero (Cub)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool B summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Velikov Radoslav (Bgr) beat
Williams Shaun (Rsa)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Zhengyu Li (Chn) beat
Velikov Radoslav (Bgr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Zhengyu Li (Chn) beat
Williams Shaun (Rsa)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool C summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Naranbaatar Bayaraa (Mgl) beat
Babak Nourzad (Irn)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Babak Nourzad (Irn) beat
Hyo Sub Kim (Kor)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Hyo Sub Kim (Kor) beat
Naranbaatar Bayaraa (Mgl)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool D summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 02

Chikara Tanabe (Jpn) beat
Yogeshwar Dutt (Ind)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Chikara Tanabe (Jpn) beat
Namig Abdullayev (Aze)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Namig Abdullayev (Aze) beat
Yogeshwar Dutt (Ind)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool E summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 02

Oleksandr Zakharuk (Ukr) beat
Herman Kantoyeu (Blr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Oleksandr Zakharuk (Ukr) beat
Bauyrzhan Orazgaliyev (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Herman Kantoyeu (Blr) beat
Bauyrzhan Orazgaliyev (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool F summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Dilshod Mansurov (Uzb) beat
Bashir Ahmad Rahmati (Afg)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Mavlet Batirov (Rus) beat
Bashir Ahmad Rahmati (Afg)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Mavlet Batirov (Rus) beat
Dilshod Mansurov (Uzb)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool G summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Amiran Karntanov (Gre) beat
Song Nam O (PRK)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Martin Berberyan (Arm) beat
Harun Dogan (Tur)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Song Nam O (PRK) beat
Martin Berberyan (Arm)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 04

Amiran Karntanov (Gre) beat
Harun Dogan (Tur)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 06

Song Nam O (PRK) beat
Harun Dogan (Tur)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Bout: 05

Amiran Karntanov (Gre) beat
Martin Berberyan (Arm)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Discipline (Wrestling Greco-Roman)

Men's 84-96kg - Final ranking - 27.08.04

1. Karam Ibrahim (Egy)

2. Ramaz Nozadze (Geo)

3. Mehmet Ozal (Tur)

4. Ernesto Pena (Cub)

5. Genadi Chhaidze (Kir)

6. Gogi Koguashvili (Rus)

7. Georgios Koutsioumpas (Gre)

8. Kaloyan Dinchev (Bgr)

9. Lajos Virag (Hun)

10. Marek Sitnik (Pol)

11. Mirko Englich (Ger)

12. Siarhei Lishtvan (Blr)

13. Mindaugas Ezerskis (Lit)

14. Aleksey Cheglakov (Uzb)

15. Petru Sudureac (Rom)

16. Davyd Saldadze (Ukr)

17. Igors Kostins (Lat)

18. Martin Lidberg (Swe)

19. Steven Lowney (USA)

20. John Jr Tarkong (Plu)

21. Asset Mambetov (Kaz)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport