Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:45 GMT 17:45 UK
Olympic results for 28 August
Results - 28/08/2004  

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's 1500m - Final - 28.08.04

400m : 1:03.59 Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus)

800m : 2:08.64 Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus)

1200m : 3:12.82 Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus)

1. Kelly Holmes (Gbr) 3:57.90s National Record

2. Tatyana Tomashova (Rus) 3:58.12s Personal Best

3. Maria Cioncan (Rom) 3:58.39s Personal Best

4. Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus) 3:59.05s Personal Best

5. Daniela Yordanova (Bgr) 3:59.10s Personal Best

6. Lidia Chojecka (Pol) 3:59.27s Season Best

7. Anna Jakubczak (Pol) 4:00.15s Personal Best

8. Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) 4:00.67s

9. Carmen Douma-Hussar (Can) 4:02.31s Personal Best

10. Natalia Rodriguez (Spa) 4:03.01s Season Best

11. Olga Yegorova (Rus) 4:05.65s

12. Hasna Benhassi (Mor) 4:12.90s

Top

Men's 4x100m relay - Final - 28.08.04

1. Great Britain, 38.07 Season Best

(Jason Gardener, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis-Francis)

2. United States, 38.08

(Shawn Crawford, Justin Gatlin, Coby Miller, Maurice Greene)

3. Nigeria, 38.23 Season Best

(Olusoji Fasuba, Uchenna Emedolu, Aaron Egbele, Deji Aliu)

4. Japan, 38.49

(Hiroyasu Tsuchie, Shingo Suetsugu, Shinji Takahira, Nobuharu Asahara)

5. Poland, 38.54

(Zbigniew Tulin, Lukasz Chyla, Marcin Jedrusinski, Marcin Urbas)

6. Australia, 38.56

(Adam Basil, Paul di Bella, Patrick Johnson, Joshua Ross)

7. Trinidad and Tobago, 38.60

(Nicconnor Alexander, Marc Burns, Ato Boldon, Darrel Brown)

8. Brazil, 38.67

(Claudio Roberto Souza, Edson Luciano Ribeiro, Andre Domingos, Vicente de Lima)

Top

Men's 4x400m relay - Final - 28.08.04

1. United States, 2:55.91 Season Best

(Otis Harris, Derrick Brew, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson)

2. Australia, 3:00.60 Season Best

(John Steffensen, Mark Ormrod, Patrick Dwyer, Clinton Hill)

3. Nigeria, 3:00.90 Season Best

(James Godday, Musa Audu, Saul Weigopwa, Enefiok Udo Obong)

4. Japan, 3:00.99 Season Best

(Yuki Yamaguchi, Jun Osakada, Tomohiro Itoh, Mitsuhiro Sato)

5. Great Britain, 3:01.07 Season Best

(Timothey Benjamin, Sean Baldock, Malachi Davis, Matthew Elias)

6. Bahamas, 3:01.88

(Nathaniel McKinney, Aaron Cleare, Andrae Williams, Christopher Brown)

7. Germany, 3:02.22

(Ingo Schultz, Kamghe Gaba, Ruwen Faller, Bastian Swillims)

8. Botswana, 3:02.49 Season Best

(Johnson Kubisa, Calfornia Molefe, Gaolesiela Salang, Kagiso Kilego)

Top

Women's 4x400m relay - Final - 28.08.04

1. United States, 3:19.01 Season Best

(DeeDee Trotter, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards, Monique Hennagan)

2. Russia, 3:20.16 Season Best

(Olesya Krasnomovets, Natalya Nazarova, Olesya Zykina, Natalya Antyukh)

3. Jamaica, 3:22.00 Season Best

(Novlene Williams, Michelle Burgher, Nadia Davy, Sandie Richards)

4. Great Britain, 3:25.12 Season Best

(Donna Fraser, Catherine Murphy, Christine Ohuruogu, Lee McConnell)

5. Poland, 3:25.22

(Zuzanna Radecka, Monika Bejnar, Malgorzata Pskit, Grazyna Prokopek)

6. Romania, 3:26.81 Season Best

(Angela Morosanu, Alina Rapanu, Maria Rus, Ionela Tirlea-Manolache)

7. India, 3:28.51

(Satti Geetha, K Mathews Beenamol, Chitra K Soman, Rajwinder Kaur)

8. Greece, 3:45.70

(Hariklia Bouda, Hrisoula Goudenoudi, Dimitra Dova, Fani Halkia)

Top

Men's 5000m - Final - 28.08.04

1000m : 2:58.46 Gebre Egziabher Gebremariam (Eth)

2000m : 5:35.99 Eliud Kipchoge (Ken)

3000m : 8:10.89 Kenenisa Bekele (Eth)

4000m : 10:48.62 Eliud Kipchoge (Ken)

1. Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor) 13:14.39s

2. Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 13:14.59s

3. Eliud Kipchoge (Ken) 13:15.10s

4. Gebre Egziabher Gebremariam (Eth) 13:15.35s

5. Dejene Berhanu (Eth) 13:16.92s

6. John Kibowen (Ken) 13:18.24s

7. Zersenay Tadesse (Eri) 13:24.31s

8. Craig Mottram (Aus) 13:25.70s

9. Hicham Bellani (Mor) 13:31.81s

10. Ali Saidi Sief (Alg) 13:32.57s

11. Tim Broe (USA) 13:33.06s

12. Alistair Ian Cragg (Irl) 13:43.06s

13. Abderrahim Goumri (Mor) 13:47.27s

14. Samir Moussaoui (Alg) 14:02.01s

- Abraham Chebii (Ken) Did not finish

Top

Men's 800m - Final - 28.08.04

400m : 51.84 Djabir Said Guerni (Alg)

1. Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Rus) 1:44.45s

2. Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (Rsa) 1:44.61s Season Best

3. Wilson Kipketer (Den) 1:44.65s

4. Mouhssin Chehibi (Mor) 1:45.16s

5. Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1:45.31s

6. Hezekiel Sepeng (Rsa) 1:45.53s

7. Djabir Said Guerni (Alg) 1:45.61s

8. Ismail Ahmed Ismail (Sud) 1:52.49s

Top

Women's high jump - Final - 28.08.04

1. Yelena Slesarenko (Rus) 2.06m Olympic Record

2. Hestrie Cloete (Rsa) 2.02m

3. Viktoriya Styopina (Ukr) 2.02m Personal Best

4. Amy Acuff (USA) 1.99m

5. Iryna Mykhalchenko (Ukr) 1.96m

6. Anna Chicherova (Rus) 1.96m

7. Oana Pantelimon (Rom) 1.93m Season Best

8. Monica Iagar (Rom) 1.93m

9. Inha Babakova (Ukr) 1.93m

10. Marta Mendia (Spa) 1.93m

11. Blanka Vlasic (Cro) 1.89m

12. Tia Hellebaut (Bel) 1.85m

Top

Men's javelin throw - Final - 28.08.04

1. Andreas Thorkildsen (Nor) 86.50m Personal Best

2. Vadims Vasilevskis (Lat) 84.95m Personal Best

3. Sergey Makarov (Rus) 84.84m

4. Steve Backley (Gbr) 84.13m Season Best

5. Alexandr Ivanov (Rus) 83.31m

6. Andrus Varnik (Est) 83.25m

7. Eriks Rags (Lat) 83.14m

8. Tero Pitkamaki (Fin) 83.01m

9. Jan Zelezny (Cze) 80.59m

10. Matti Narhi (Fin) 80.28m

11. Esko Mikkola (Fin) 79.43m

12. Breaux Greer (USA) 74.36m

Top

Discipline (Basketball)

Men's - Gold medal game - 28.08.04

Italy 69 - 84 Argentina
Scoring by period: (16-23, 41-43, 54-60, 69-84)

Top

Men's - Bronze medal game - 28.08.04

Lithuania 96 - 104 United States
Scoring by period: (24-24, 44-49, 71-74, 96-104)

Top

Men's - Classification 5-6 - 28.08.04

Puerto Rico 75 - 85 Greece
Scoring by period: (15-25, 36-44, 56-66, 75-85)

Top

Men's - Classification 7-8 - 28.08.04

China 76 - 92 Spain
Scoring by period: (21-25, 32-42, 50-65, 76-92)

Top

Women's - Gold medal game - 28.08.04

United States 74 - 63 Australia
Scoring by period: (17-14, 29-26, 52-50, 74-63)

Top

Women's - Bronze medal game - 28.08.04

Russia 71 - 62 Brazil
Scoring by period: (18-20, 32-32, 47-46, 71-62)

Top

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 48-51kg - Gold medal bout - 28.08.04

Match: 1

Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano (Cub) beat
Jerome Thomas (Fra)
(Points: 38-23)

Top

Men's 54-57kg - Gold medal bout - 28.08.04

Match: 1

Alexei Tichtchenko (Rus) beat
Song Guk Kim (PRK)
(Points: 39-17)

Top

Men's 60-64kg - Gold medal bout - 28.08.04

Match: 1

Manus Boonjumnong (Tha) beat
Yudel Johnson Cedeno (Cub)
(Points: 17-11)

Top

Men's 69-75kg - Gold medal bout - 28.08.04

Match: 1

Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov (Rus) beat
Gennadiy Golovkin (Kaz)
(Points: 28-18)

Top

Men's 81-91kg - Gold medal bout - 28.08.04

Match: 1

Odlanier Solis Fonte (Cub) beat
Viktar Zuyev (Blr)
(Points: 22-13)

Top

Discipline (Canoe/Kayak Flatwater)

Men's C-1 500m - Final - 28.08.04

1. Andreas Dittmer (Ger) 1:46.383

2. David Cal (Spa) 1:46.723

3. Maxim Opalev (Rus) 1:47.767

4. Aliaksandr Zhukouski (Blr) 1:47.903

5. Martin Doktor (Cze) 1:47.999

6. Richard Dalton (Can) 1:48.103

7. Marton Joob (Hun) 1:48.195

8. Stanimir Atanasov (Bgr) 1:49.759

9. Bing Wang (Chn) 1:49.903

Top

Men's C-2 500m - Final - 28.08.04

1. China 1:40.278

(Guanliang Meng, Wenjun Yang)

2. Cuba 1:40.350

(Ibrahim Rojas Blanco, Ledis Frank Balceiro Pajon)

3. Russia 1:40.442

(Alexander Kostoglod, Alexander Kovalev)

4. Romania 1:40.618

(Silviu Simioncencu, Florin Popescu)

5. Germany 1:40.802

(Christian Gille, Tomasz Wylenzek)

6. Belarus 1:40.858

(Aliaksandr Kurliandchyk, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich)

7. Hungary 1:41.138

(Gyorgy Kozmann, Gyorgy Kolonics)

8. Canada 1:41.210

(Attila Buday, Tamas Buday Jr)

9. Poland 1:42.046

(Pawel Baraszkiewicz, Daniel Jedraszko)

Top

Men's K-1 500m - Final - 28.08.04

1. Adam van Koeverden (Can) 1:37.919

2. Nathan Baggaley (Aus) 1:38.467

3. Ian Wynne (Gbr) 1:38.547

4. Eirik Veraas Larsen (Nor) 1:38.667

5. Akos Vereckei (Hun) 1:39.315

6. Lutz Altepost (Ger) 1:39.647

7. Babak Amir Tahmasseb (Fra) 1:40.187

8. Javier Correa (Arg) 1:40.639

9. Andrea Facchin (Ita) 1:41.575

Top

Women's K-1 500m - Final - 28.08.04

1. Natasa Janics (Hun) 1:47.741

2. Josefa Idem (Ita) 1:49.729

3. Caroline Brunet (Can) 1:50.601

4. Katrin Wagner (Ger) 1:52.557

5. Marcela Erbanova (Svk) 1:52.685

6. Larissa Peisakhovitch (Isr) 1:53.089

7. Lucy Hardy (Gbr) 1:53.717

8. Jenni Honkanen (Fin) 1:53.937

9. Ting Li (Chn) 1:54.473

Top

Men's K-2 500m - Final - 28.08.04

1. Germany 1:27.040

(Ronald Rauhe, Tim Wieskoetter)

2. Australia 1:27.920

(Clint Robinson, Nathan Baggaley)

3. Belarus 1:27.996

(Raman Piatrushenka, Vadzim Makhneu)

4. Poland 1:28.048

(Marek Twardowski, Adam Wysocki)

5. Hungary 1:29.096

(Zoltan Kammerer, Botond Storcz)

6. Spain 1:29.532

(Damian Vindel, Francisco Llera)

7. Lithuania 1:29.868

(Alvydas Duonela, Egidijus Balciunas)

8. Italy 1:30.804

(Antonio Rossi, Beniamino Bonomi)

9. Russia 1:31.048

(Anatoly Tishchenko, Vladimir Grushikhin)

Top

Women's K-2 500m - Final - 28.08.04

1. Hungary 1:38.101

(Katalin Kovacs, Natasa Janics)

2. Germany 1:39.533

(Birgit Fischer, Carolin Leonhardt)

3. Poland 1:40.077

(Aneta Pastuszka, Beata Sokolowska Kulesza)

4. China 1:40.913

(Linbei Xu, Hongyan Zhong)

5. Spain 1:42.409

(Beatriz Manchon, Teresa Portela)

6. Bulgaria 1:42.553

(Delyana Dacheva, Bonka Pindzheva)

7. Canada 1:42.833

(Caroline Brunet, Mylanie Barre)

8. Sweden 1:43.077

(Sofia Paldanius, Anna Karlsson)

9. Belarus 1:43.729

(Hanna Puchkova, Alena Bets)

Top

Discipline (Cycling Mountain Bike)

Men's individual - 28.08.04

Course length:43.3 km Laps:7

1. Julien Absalon (Fra) 2h15:02

2. Jose Antonio Hermida (Spa) 2h16:02

3. Bart Brentjens (Ned) 2h17:05

4. Roel Paulissen (Bel) 2h18:10

5. Liam Killeen (Gbr) 2h18:32

6. Ralph Naef (Swi) 2h19:15

7. Thomas Frischknecht (Swi) 2h19:39

8. Manuel Fumic (Ger) 2h20:29

9. Seamus McGrath (Can) 2h20:33

10. Marco Bui (Ita) 2h20:45

11. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) 2h20:59

12. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) 2h21:23

13. Bas Peters (Ned) 2h21:44

14. Marek Galinski (Pol) 2h22:14

15. Christoph Soukup (Aut) 2h22:50

16. Ivan Alvarez (Spa) 2h23:08

17. Oliver Beckingsale (Gbr) 2h23:15

18. Peter Riis Andersen (Den) 2h24:03

19. Todd Wells (USA) 2h24:37

20. Carsten Bresser (Ger) 2h25:09

21. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) 2h25:28

22. Radim Korinek (Cze) 2h25:28

23. Sid Taberlay (Aus) 2h26:16

24. Marcin Karczynski (Pol) 2h26:41

25. Thijs Al (Ned) 2h27:13

26. Jose Adrian Bonilla Bonilla (Cos) 2h27:13

27. Iuriy Trofimov (Rus) 2h27:46

28. Kashi Leuchs (Nzl) 2h28:20

29. Mannie Heymans (Nam) 2h28:28

30. Robin Seymour (Irl) 2h28:32

31. Joshua Fleming (Aus) 2h29:54

32. Michael Weiss (Aut) 2h30:14

33. Edvandro Souza Cruz (Bra) 2h30:35

34. Lubos Kondis (Svk) 2h31:15

35. Yader Zoli (Ita) 2h31:39

36. Sergiy Rysenko (Ukr) 2h33:10

37. Ovidiu Tudor Oprea (Rom) Lapped in lap 1

38. Kenji Takeya (Jpn) Lapped in lap 1

39. Christian Poulsen (Den) Lapped in lap 1

40. Cristobal Silva (Chi) Lapped in lap 1

41. Sigvard Kukk (Est) Lapped in lap 2

42. Yongbiao Zhu (Chn) Lapped in lap 2

43. Zsolt Vinczeffy (Hun) Lapped in lap 2

44. Carlos Franco Gennero (Arg) Lapped in lap 3

45. Emmanouil Kotoulas (Gre) Lapped in lap 3

- Miguel Martinez (Fra) Did not finish

- Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Did not finish

- Lado Fumic (Ger) Did not finish

- Christoph Sauser (Swi) Did not finish

- Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Did not finish

Top

Discipline (Diving)

Men's 10m platform - Overall final ranking - 28.08.04

1. Jia Hu (Chn)
Preliminary: (Points:463.44 Rank:6)
Semi: (Points:207.30 Rank:4)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:670.74 Rank:4)
Final: (Points:540.78)
Semi + Final: (Points:748.08)

2. Mathew Helm (Aus)
Preliminary: (Points:513.06 Rank:1)
Semi: (Points:209.34 Rank:2)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:722.40 Rank:1)
Final: (Points:521.22)
Semi + Final: (Points:730.56)

3. Liang Tian (Chn)
Preliminary: (Points:481.47 Rank:3)
Semi: (Points:209.04 Rank:3)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:690.51 Rank:3)
Final: (Points:520.62)
Semi + Final: (Points:729.66)

4. Alexandre Despatie (Can)
Preliminary: (Points:500.55 Rank:2)
Semi: (Points:209.46 Rank:1)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:710.01 Rank:2)
Final: (Points:498.00)
Semi + Final: (Points:707.46)

5. Peter Waterfield (Gbr)
Preliminary: (Points:474.03 Rank:4)
Semi: (Points:180.51 Rank:13)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:654.54 Rank:6)
Final: (Points:488.73)
Semi + Final: (Points:669.24)

6. Leon Taylor (Gbr)
Preliminary: (Points:433.38 Rank:11)
Semi: (Points:195.09 Rank:5)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:628.47 Rank:9)
Final: (Points:468.03)
Semi + Final: (Points:663.12)

7. Heiko Meyer (Ger)
Preliminary: (Points:440.85 Rank:9)
Semi: (Points:184.35 Rank:8)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:625.20 Rank:10)
Final: (Points:462.21)
Semi + Final: (Points:646.56)

8. Robert Newbery (Aus)
Preliminary: (Points:461.91 Rank:7)
Semi: (Points:193.98 Rank:6)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:655.89 Rank:5)
Final: (Points:446.67)
Semi + Final: (Points:640.65)

9. Francesco Dell'uomo (Ita)
Preliminary: (Points:426.12 Rank:14)
Semi: (Points:184.29 Rank:9)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:610.41 Rank:12)
Final: (Points:444.48)
Semi + Final: (Points:628.77)

10. Rommel Pacheco (Mex)
Preliminary: (Points:463.47 Rank:5)
Semi: (Points:182.79 Rank:10)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:646.26 Rank:7)
Final: (Points:440.61)
Semi + Final: (Points:623.40)

11. Dmitry Dobroskok (Rus)
Preliminary: (Points:445.68 Rank:8)
Semi: (Points:189.87 Rank:7)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:635.55 Rank:8)
Final: (Points:432.36)
Semi + Final: (Points:622.23)

12. Juan Guillermo Uran Salazar (Col)
Preliminary: (Points:439.77 Rank:10)
Semi: (Points:177.27 Rank:16)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:617.04 Rank:11)
Final: (Points:428.19)
Semi + Final: (Points:605.46)

13. Gleb Galperin (Rus)
Preliminary: (Points:427.68 Rank:13)
Semi: (Points:179.94 Rank:14)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:607.62 Rank:13)

14. Christopher Kalec (Can)
Preliminary: (Points:429.72 Rank:12)
Semi: (Points:177.12 Rank:17)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:606.84 Rank:14)

15. Hyong Gil Choe (PRK)
Preliminary: (Points:419.58 Rank:16)
Semi: (Points:180.78 Rank:12)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:600.36 Rank:15)

16. Anton Zakharov (Ukr)
Preliminary: (Points:420.30 Rank:15)
Semi: (Points:175.77 Rank:18)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:596.07 Rank:16)

17. Yong Ryong Pak (PRK)
Preliminary: (Points:414.33 Rank:17)
Semi: (Points:181.68 Rank:11)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:596.01 Rank:17)

18. Tony Adam (Ger)
Preliminary: (Points:411.30 Rank:18)
Semi: (Points:178.35 Rank:15)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:589.65 Rank:18)

19. Nickson Bryan (Mal)
Preliminary: (Points:407.13 Rank:19)

20. Massimiliano Mazzucchi (Ita)
Preliminary: (Points:405.18 Rank:20)

21. Roman Volodkov (Ukr)
Preliminary: (Points:403.59 Rank:21)

22. Ioannis Gavriilidis (Gre)
Preliminary: (Points:395.34 Rank:22)

23. Caesar Garcia (USA)
Preliminary: (Points:388.77 Rank:23)

24. Cassius Duran (Bra)
Preliminary: (Points:387.75 Rank:24)

25. Jose Antonio Guerra Oliva (Cub)
Preliminary: (Points:375.87 Rank:25)

26. Sotirios Trakas (Gre)
Preliminary: (Points:361.56 Rank:26)

27. Aliaksandr Varlamov (Blr)
Preliminary: (Points:361.41 Rank:27)

28. Erick Fornaris Alvarez (Cub)
Preliminary: (Points:351.75 Rank:28)

29. Kyle Prandi (USA)
Preliminary: (Points:346.53 Rank:29)

30. Andrei Mamontov (Blr)
Preliminary: (Points:338.55 Rank:30)

31. Jean Romain Delaloye (Swi)
Preliminary: (Points:326.82 Rank:31)

32. Hugo Parisi (Bra)
Preliminary: (Points:325.08 Rank:32)

33. Andras Hajnal (Hun)
Preliminary: (Points:305.79 Rank:33)

Top

Men's 10m platform - Final - 28.08.04

1. Jia Hu (Chn) Total Points:748.08
Preceding Round: (Points:540.78%, Rank:1)
This Round: (Points:207.30, Rank:4)

2. Mathew Helm (Aus) Total Points:730.56
Preceding Round: (Points:521.22%, Rank:2)
This Round: (Points:209.34, Rank:2)

3. Liang Tian (Chn) Total Points:729.66
Preceding Round: (Points:520.62%, Rank:3)
This Round: (Points:209.04, Rank:3)

4. Alexandre Despatie (Can) Total Points:707.46
Preceding Round: (Points:498.00%, Rank:4)
This Round: (Points:209.46, Rank:1)

5. Peter Waterfield (Gbr) Total Points:669.24
Preceding Round: (Points:488.73%, Rank:5)
This Round: (Points:180.51, Rank:13)

6. Leon Taylor (Gbr) Total Points:663.12
Preceding Round: (Points:468.03%, Rank:6)
This Round: (Points:195.09, Rank:5)

7. Heiko Meyer (Ger) Total Points:646.56
Preceding Round: (Points:462.21%, Rank:7)
This Round: (Points:184.35, Rank:8)

8. Robert Newbery (Aus) Total Points:640.65
Preceding Round: (Points:446.67%, Rank:8)
This Round: (Points:193.98, Rank:6)

9. Francesco Dell'uomo (Ita) Total Points:628.77
Preceding Round: (Points:444.48%, Rank:9)
This Round: (Points:184.29, Rank:9)

10. Rommel Pacheco (Mex) Total Points:623.40
Preceding Round: (Points:440.61%, Rank:10)
This Round: (Points:182.79, Rank:10)

11. Dmitry Dobroskok (Rus) Total Points:622.23
Preceding Round: (Points:432.36%, Rank:11)
This Round: (Points:189.87, Rank:7)

12. Juan Guillermo Uran Salazar (Col) Total Points:605.46
Preceding Round: (Points:428.19%, Rank:12)
This Round: (Points:177.27, Rank:16)

Top

Men's 10m platform - Semifinal - 28.08.04

1. Mathew Helm (Aus) Total Points:722.40 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:209.34%, Rank:2)
This Round: (Points:513.06, Rank:1)

2. Alexandre Despatie (Can) Total Points:710.01 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:209.46%, Rank:1)
This Round: (Points:500.55, Rank:2)

3. Liang Tian (Chn) Total Points:690.51 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:209.04%, Rank:3)
This Round: (Points:481.47, Rank:3)

4. Jia Hu (Chn) Total Points:670.74 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:207.30%, Rank:4)
This Round: (Points:463.44, Rank:4)

5. Robert Newbery (Aus) Total Points:655.89 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:193.98%, Rank:6)
This Round: (Points:461.91, Rank:5)

6. Peter Waterfield (Gbr) Total Points:654.54 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:180.51%, Rank:13)
This Round: (Points:474.03, Rank:6)

7. Rommel Pacheco (Mex) Total Points:646.26 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:182.79%, Rank:10)
This Round: (Points:463.47, Rank:7)

8. Dmitry Dobroskok (Rus) Total Points:635.55 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:189.87%, Rank:7)
This Round: (Points:445.68, Rank:8)

9. Leon Taylor (Gbr) Total Points:628.47 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:195.09%, Rank:5)
This Round: (Points:433.38, Rank:9)

10. Heiko Meyer (Ger) Total Points:625.20 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:184.35%, Rank:8)
This Round: (Points:440.85, Rank:10)

11. Juan Guillermo Uran Salazar (Col) Total Points:617.04 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:177.27%, Rank:16)
This Round: (Points:439.77, Rank:11)

12. Francesco Dell'uomo (Ita) Total Points:610.41 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:184.29%, Rank:9)
This Round: (Points:426.12, Rank:12)

13. Gleb Galperin (Rus) Total Points:607.62
Preceding Round: (Points:179.94%, Rank:14)
This Round: (Points:427.68, Rank:13)

14. Christopher Kalec (Can) Total Points:606.84
Preceding Round: (Points:177.12%, Rank:17)
This Round: (Points:429.72, Rank:14)

15. Hyong Gil Choe (PRK) Total Points:600.36
Preceding Round: (Points:180.78%, Rank:12)
This Round: (Points:419.58, Rank:15)

16. Anton Zakharov (Ukr) Total Points:596.07
Preceding Round: (Points:175.77%, Rank:18)
This Round: (Points:420.30, Rank:16)

17. Yong Ryong Pak (PRK) Total Points:596.01
Preceding Round: (Points:181.68%, Rank:11)
This Round: (Points:414.33, Rank:17)

18. Tony Adam (Ger) Total Points:589.65
Preceding Round: (Points:178.35%, Rank:15)
This Round: (Points:411.30, Rank:18)

Top

Discipline (Football)

Men's - Gold medal match - 28.08.04

Argentina 1 - 0 Paraguay
Scoring by period: (1-0, 1-0)
1-0; Argentina: Carlos Tevez (18 mins)
Corners (6-3), Off-sides (5-2),
Shots (23-7), Shots on goal (3-2),
Yellow Cards (1-7), Red Cards (0-2), Fouls (22-24)

Top

Discipline (Handball)

Men's - Bronze medal match - 28.08.04

Hungary 26 - 28 Russia
Scoring by period: (10-13, 26-28)

Top

Men's - Classification 5-6 - 28.08.04

Greece 15 - 33 France
Scoring by period: (7-17, 15-33)

Top

Men's - Classification 7-8 - 28.08.04

South Korea 24 - 31 Spain
Scoring by period: (11-12, 24-31)

Top

Women's - Bronze medal match - 28.08.04

Ukraine 21 - 18 France
Scoring by period: (10-10, 21-18)

Top

Women's - Classification 5-8 match 1 - 28.08.04

Spain 27 - 23 China
Scoring by period: (16-10, 27-23)

Top

Women's - Classification 5-8 match 2 - 28.08.04

Hungary 36 - 31 Brazil
Scoring by period: (17-14, 36-31)

Top

Discipline (Rhythmic Gymnastics)

Women's group competition - Final - 28.08.04

1. Russia, Total Points:51.100
Ribbons: (Tech':8.100 Art': 9.200 Exec':8.000 Pts':25.300 Rnk':1)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':8.200 Art': 9.300 Exec':8.300 Pts':25.800 Rnk':1)

(Olesia Beluguina, Olga Glatskikh, Tatiana Kurbakova, Natalia Lavrova, Elena Murzina, Elena Posevina)

2. Italy, Total Points:49.450
Ribbons: (Tech':7.600 Art': 8.650 Exec':7.900 Pts':24.150 Rnk':2)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':7.700 Art': 9.300 Exec':8.300 Pts':25.300 Rnk':2)

(Elisa Blanchi, Fabrizia D'Ottavio, Marinella Falca, Daniela Masseroni, Elisa Santoni, Laura Vernizzi)

3. Bulgaria, Total Points:48.600
Ribbons: (Tech':7.600 Art': 8.700 Exec':7.100 Pts':23.400 Rnk':4)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':7.700 Art': 9.300 Exec':8.200 Pts':25.200 Rnk':3)

(Zhaneta Ilieva, Eleonora Kezhova, Zornitsa Marinova, Kristina Ranguelova, Galina Tancheva, Vladislava Tancheva)

4. Belarus, Total Points:48.000
Ribbons: (Tech':7.400 Art': 8.900 Exec':7.300 Pts':23.500 Rnk':3)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':7.700 Art': 8.800 Exec':8.000 Pts':24.500 Rnk':4)

(Natalia Aliaksandrava, Yavhenia Burlo, Hlafira Martsinovich, Zlatislava Nersesian, Alina Nikandrava, Maria Paplyka)

5. Greece, Total Points:46.525
Ribbons: (Tech':7.600 Art': 8.400 Exec':6.600 Pts':22.600 Rnk':6)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':7.700 Art': 8.400 Exec':7.825 Pts':23.925 Rnk':5)

(Styliani Christidou, Eleni Chronopoulou, Ilektra Elli Efthymiou, Maria Kakiou, Varvara Magnisali, Stergiani Pantazi)

6. China, Total Points:46.500
Ribbons: (Tech':7.400 Art': 8.400 Exec':7.500 Pts':23.100 Rnk':5)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':7.200 Art': 8.400 Exec':7.800 Pts':23.400 Rnk':6)

(Yong-Jun Dai, Mei Hu, Jia Li, Ying-Na Lu, Yuan-Yang Lu, Shuo Zhang)

7. Spain, Total Points:45.350
Ribbons: (Tech':7.000 Art': 8.400 Exec':7.000 Pts':22.400 Rnk':7)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':6.800 Art': 8.500 Exec':7.700 Pts':22.950 Rnk':7)

(Sonia Abejon, Barbara Gonzalez, Marta Linares, Isabel Pagan, Carolina Rodriguez, Nuria Velasco)

8. Brazil, Total Points:44.400
Ribbons: (Tech':7.200 Art': 8.400 Exec':6.400 Pts':21.900 Rnk':8)
3 Ropes & 2 Balls: (Tech':7.000 Art': 8.700 Exec':7.000 Pts':22.500 Rnk':8)

(Larissa Barata, Fernanda Cavalieri, Ana Maria Maciel, Tayanne Mantovaneli, Jennifer Oliveira, Dayane Silva)

Top

Discipline (Sailing)

Men's Keelboat - Final ranking - 28.08.04

1. Brazil, 42.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (5,4,1,1,2,5,2,7,11,4,18)

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

2. Canada, 51.2
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (7,11,4,3,1,5.2,8,14,8,2,2)

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

3. France, 54.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (3,9,6,15,7,2,4,12,3,1,7)

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

4. Switzerland, 70.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (10,1,3,7,9,9,12,11,4,7,9)

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

5. United States, 71.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (1,6,15,10,3,6,1,15,6,8,16)

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

6. Great Britain, 73.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (8,3,12,9,6,3,16,5,7,17,4)

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

7. Italy, 75.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (13,5,9,4,16,12,3,8,2,5,14)

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

8. Bermuda, 82.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (17,16,8,11,12,10,6,4,1,3,11)

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

9. Denmark, 83.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (4,12,2,2,11,7,5,17,16,14,10)

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

10. Spain, 85.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (2,13,5,6,17,8,13,6,12,15,5)

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

11. Greece, 86.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (16,2,10,17,5,14,10,1,9,16,3)

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

12. Sweden, 96.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (15,8,18,14,10,1,14,2,15,9,8)

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

13. Austria, 97.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (12,14,7,16,14,16,9,3,5,11,6)

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

14. Netherlands, 98.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (14,10,14,12,8,4,15,10,17,10,1)

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

15. Australia, 98.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (9,7,18,5,4,13,11,16,14,6,13)

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

16. Germany, 110.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (6,17,13,8,15,11,7,13,13,12,12)

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

17. Ireland, 125.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (11,15,11,13,13,15,17,9,10,13,15)

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

Top

Men's Keelboat - Race 11 - 28.08.04

1. Netherlands, 1.0

(Mark Neeleman, Peter van Niekerk)

2. Canada, 2.0

(Ross Macdonald, Mike Wolfs)

3. Greece, 3.0

(Leonidas Pelekanakis, Georgios Kontogouris)

4. Great Britain, 4.0

(Iain Percy, Steve Mitchell)

5. Spain, 5.0

(Roberto Bermudez, Pablo Arrarte)

6. Austria, 6.0

(Hans Spitzauer, Andreas Hanakamp)

7. France, 7.0

(Xavier Rohart, Pascal Rambeau)

8. Sweden, 8.0

(Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom)

9. Switzerland, 9.0

(Flavio Marazzi, Enrico De Maria)

10. Denmark, 10.0

(Nicklas Holm, Claus Olesen)

11. Bermuda, 11.0

(Peter Bromby, Lee White)

12. Germany, 12.0

(Alexander Hagen, Jochen Wolfram)

13. Australia, 13.0

(Colin Beashel, David Giles)

14. Italy, 14.0

(Francesco Bruni, Guido Vigna)

15. Ireland, 15.0

(Mark Mansfield, Killian Collins)

16. United States, 16.0

(Paul Cayard, Phil Trinter)

- Brazil, Did not come to starting area

(Torben Grael, Marcelo Ferreira)

Top

Mixed Multihull - Final ranking - 28.08.04

1. Austria, 34.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (1,3,8,1,14,8,4,1,2,5,1)

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

2. United States, 45.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (2,2,1,6,9,9,6,7,1,2,10)

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogletree)

3. Argentina, 54.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (7,1,6,5,6,11,5,8,4,3,9)

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

4. France, 57.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (4,12,11,2,5,4,11,5,5,8,2)

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

5. Netherlands, 61.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (11,5,10,4,4,3,1,10,6,7,17)

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

6. Australia, 62.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (9,7,12,11,1,2,3,4,12,1,14)

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

7. Puerto Rico, 72.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (5,9,7,8,2,5,9,12,14,10,5)

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

8. Spain, 74.8
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (3,4,13,8.8,18,6,2,6,7,13,12)

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

9. Russia, 76.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (15,13,5,10,3,1,7,11,3,17,8)

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

10. Italy, 78.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (18,6,3,7,11,16,10,2,8,9,6)

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

11. Germany, 94.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (6,8,15,3,13,10,13,9,10,11,11)

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

12. Greece, 95.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (12,10,2,9,10,7,16,13,15,14,3)

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

13. Great Britain, 112.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (8,14,17,12,7,14,8,3,16,15,15)

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

14. Sweden, 113.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (10,11,9,14,15,15,15,14,9,12,4)

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

15. Canada, 114.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (14,15,4,13,8,12,14,17,17,4,13)

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

16. Portugal, 122.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (18,16,14,16,12,13,12,15,11,6,7)

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

17. Brazil, 155.0
Number of finished races:11
Points per race (13,17,16,15,16,17,17,16,13,16,16)

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

Top

Mixed Multihull - Race 11 - 28.08.04

1. Austria, 1.0

(Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher)

2. France, 2.0

(Olivier Backes, Laurent Voiron)

3. Greece, 3.0

(Iordanis Paschalidis, Christos Garefis)

4. Sweden, 4.0

(Martin Strandberg, Kristian Mattsson)

5. Puerto Rico, 5.0

(Enrique Figueroa, Jorge Hernandez)

6. Italy, 6.0

(Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi)

7. Portugal, 7.0

(Diogo Cayolla, Nuno Barreto)

8. Russia, 8.0

(Andrey Kirilyuk, Valery Ushkov)

9. Argentina, 9.0

(Santiago Lange, Carlos Espinola)

10. United States, 10.0

(John Lovell, Charlie Ogletree)

11. Germany, 11.0

(Roland Gaebler, Gunnar Struckmann)

12. Spain, 12.0

(Fernando Echavarri, Anton Paz)

13. Canada, 13.0

(Oskar Johansson, John Curtis)

14. Australia, 14.0

(Darren Bundock, John Forbes)

15. Great Britain, 15.0

(Leigh McMillan, Mark Bulkeley)

16. Brazil, 16.0

(Maurico Santa Cruz Oliveira, Joao Carlos Jordao)

17. Netherlands, 17.0

(Mitch Booth, Herbert Dercksen)

Top

Discipline (Taekwondo)

Women's 57-67 kg - Final ranking - 28.08.04

1. Wei Luo (Chn)

2. Elisavet Mystakidou (Gre)

3. Kyung Sun Hwang (Kor)

4. Heidy Juarez (Gua)

5. Mary Antoinette Rivero (Phi)

6. Ineabelle Diaz (Pue)

7. Nina Solheim (Nor)

8. Verina Wihongi (Nzl)

Top

Women's 57-67 kg - Final summary - 28.08.04

Match: 1

Wei Luo (Chn)
beat Elisavet Mystakidou (Gre) By points (7-6)

Match: 2

Kyung Sun Hwang (Kor)
beat Heidy Juarez (Gua) By points (5-2)

Top

Women's 57-67 kg - Semifinal summary - 28.08.04

Match: 1

Wei Luo (Chn)
beat Ineabelle Diaz (Pue) By points (5-3)

Match: 2

Elisavet Mystakidou (Gre)
beat Mary Antoinette Rivero (Phi) By points (3-2)

Top

Women's 57-67 kg - Quarterfinal summary - 28.08.04

Match: 1

Ineabelle Diaz (Pue)
beat Mouna Benabderassoul (Mor) By superiority (4-4)

Match: 2

Wei Luo (Chn)
beat Nina Solheim (Nor) Referee stopped contest (Round: 3)

Match: 3

Elisavet Mystakidou (Gre)
beat Heidy Juarez (Gua) By points (6-4)

Match: 4

Mary Antoinette Rivero (Phi)
beat Charmie Sobers (Ned) By points (10-4)

Top

Women's 57-67 kg - Round 1 summary - 28.08.04

Match: 1

Ineabelle Diaz (Pue)
Bye

Match: 2

Mouna Benabderassoul (Mor)
beat Mounira Nahdi (Tun) By points (6-2)

Match: 3

Nina Solheim (Nor)
beat Sandra Saric (Cro) By points (5-2)

Match: 4

Wei Luo (Chn)
beat Kyung Sun Hwang (Kor) By points (10-8)

Match: 5

Elisavet Mystakidou (Gre)
beat Verina Wihongi (Nzl) By points (4-0)

Match: 6

Heidy Juarez (Gua)
beat Caroline Bartasek (Aus) By points (7-0)

Match: 7

Charmie Sobers (Ned)
beat Sarah Bainbridge (Gbr) By points (7-6)

Match: 8

Mary Antoinette Rivero (Phi)
beat Vanina Sanchez Beron (Arg) By superiority (10-10)

Top

Men's 68-80 kg - Final ranking - 28.08.04

1. Steven Lopez (USA)

2. Bahri Tanrikulu (Tur)

3. Yossef Karami (Irn)

4. Rashad Ahmadov (Aze)

5. Hichem Hamdouni (Tun)

6. Victor Manuel Garibay Estrada (Mex)

7. Donald David III Geisler (Phi)

8. Raid Rasheed (Irq)

Top

Men's 68-80 kg - Final summary - 28.08.04

Match: 1

Steven Lopez (USA)
beat Bahri Tanrikulu (Tur) By points (3-0)

Match: 2

Yossef Karami (Irn)
beat Rashad Ahmadov (Aze) By points (9-8)

Top

Men's 68-80 kg - Semifinal summary - 28.08.04

Match: 1

Bahri Tanrikulu (Tur)
beat Rashad Ahmadov (Aze) By superiority (6-6)

Match: 2

Steven Lopez (USA)
beat Yossef Karami (Irn) By points (7-6)

Top

Men's 68-80 kg - Quarterfinal summary - 28.08.04

Match: 1

Rashad Ahmadov (Aze)
beat Christophe Negrel (Fra) By points (24-17)

Match: 2

Bahri Tanrikulu (Tur)
beat Hichem Hamdouni (Tun) By points (6-4)

Match: 3

Yossef Karami (Irn)
beat Daniel Trenton (Aus) By points (13-9)

Match: 4

Steven Lopez (USA)
beat Victor Manuel Garibay Estrada (Mex) By points (4-2)

Top

Men's 68-80 kg - Round 1 summary - 28.08.04

Match: 1

Christophe Negrel (Fra)
beat Patrick Stevens (Ned) By points (13-10)

Match: 2

Rashad Ahmadov (Aze)
beat Chinedum Osuji (Tri) By points (10-3)

Match: 3

Bahri Tanrikulu (Tur)
beat Donald David III Geisler (Phi) By points (9-9)

Match: 4

Hichem Hamdouni (Tun)
beat Jacob Martins Obiorah (Nig) By points (16-11)

Match: 5

Daniel Trenton (Aus)
beat Craig Brown (Gbr) By points (12-6)

Match: 6

Yossef Karami (Irn)
beat Kriangkrai Noikoed (Tha) By points (16-12)

Match: 7

Steven Lopez (USA)
beat Raid Rasheed (Irq) By points (12-0)

Match: 8

Victor Manuel Garibay Estrada (Mex)
beat Angel Volodia Matos Fuentes (Cub) By points (8-7)

Top

Discipline (Volleyball)

Women's - Gold medal match - 28.08.04

Russia 2 - 3 China
Scoring by period (30-28, 27-25, 20-25, 23-25, 12-15)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Women's - Bronze medal match - 28.08.04

Brazil 1 - 3 Cuba
Scoring by period (22-25, 22-25, 25-14, 17-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Men's 55-60kg - Elimination pool A summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 02

Vasyl Fedoryshyn (Ukr) beat
Ulan Nadurbek Ulu (Kir)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Ulan Nadurbek Ulu (Kir) beat
Gergo Woller (Hun)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Vasyl Fedoryshyn (Ukr) beat
Gergo Woller (Hun)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Elimination pool B summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 02

Guivi Sissaouri (Can) beat
Mourad Oumakhanov (Rus)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Mourad Oumakhanov (Rus) beat
Tevfik Odabasi (Tur)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Guivi Sissaouri (Can) beat
Tevfik Odabasi (Tur)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Elimination pool C summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 02

Yandro Miguel Quintana (Cub) beat
Sushil Kumar Na (Ind)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 01

Yandro Miguel Quintana (Cub) beat
Ivan Djorev (Bgr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Sushil Kumar Na (Ind) beat
Ivan Djorev (Bgr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Elimination pool D summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 02

Purevbaatar Oyunbileg (Mgl) beat
Eric Guerrero (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

David Pogosian (Geo) beat
Purevbaatar Oyunbileg (Mgl)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

David Pogosian (Geo) beat
Eric Guerrero (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Elimination pool E summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 02

Masuod Jokar (Irn) beat
Sahit Prizreni (Alb)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 01

Besik Aslanasvili (Gre) beat
Sahit Prizreni (Alb)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Masuod Jokar (Irn) beat
Besik Aslanasvili (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Elimination pool F summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 03

Lubos Cikel (Aut) beat
Damir Zakhartdinov (Uzb)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 04

Kenji Inoue (Jpn) beat
Young Ho Jung (Kor)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Young Ho Jung (Kor) beat
Lubos Cikel (Aut)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Damir Zakhartdinov (Uzb) beat
Kenji Inoue (Jpn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 06

Kenji Inoue (Jpn) beat
Lubos Cikel (Aut)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 05

Young Ho Jung (Kor) beat
Damir Zakhartdinov (Uzb)
Victory by fall

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Final summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 03

Kazuhiko Ikematsu (Jpn) beat
Apostolos Taskoudis (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Makhach Murtazaliev (Rus) beat
Leonid Spiridonov (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Elbrus Tedeyev (Ukr) beat
Jamill Kelly (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Semifinal summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Elbrus Tedeyev (Ukr) beat
Leonid Spiridonov (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Jamill Kelly (USA) beat
Makhach Murtazaliev (Rus)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Elimination pool A summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Kunihiko Obata (Jpn) beat
Sujeet Maan (Ind)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Ivan Fundora (Cub) beat
Sujeet Maan (Ind)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Ivan Fundora (Cub) beat
Kunihiko Obata (Jpn)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Elimination pool B summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Yusup Abdusalomov (Taj) beat
Elnur Aslanov (Aze)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Daniel Igali (Can) beat
Yusup Abdusalomov (Taj)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Daniel Igali (Can) beat
Elnur Aslanov (Aze)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Elimination pool C summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Arayik Gevorgyan (Arm) beat
Nate Ackermann (Gbr)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Gennadiy Laliyev (Kaz) beat
Nate Ackermann (Gbr)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Gennadiy Laliyev (Kaz) beat
Arayik Gevorgyan (Arm)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Elimination pool D summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Joe Williams (USA) beat
Gela Saghirashvili (Geo)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Mehdi Hajizadehjoybari (Irn) beat
Gela Saghirashvili (Geo)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Joe Williams (USA) beat
Mehdi Hajizadehjoybari (Irn)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Elimination pool E summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Murad Gaidarov (Blr) beat
Ali Abdo (Aus)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Salvatore Rinella (Ita) beat
Ali Abdo (Aus)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Murad Gaidarov (Blr) beat
Salvatore Rinella (Ita)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Elimination pool F summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Buvaysa Saytiev (Rus) beat
Arpad Ritter (Hun)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Emzarios Betinidis (Gre) beat
Arpad Ritter (Hun)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Buvaysa Saytiev (Rus) beat
Emzarios Betinidis (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Elimination pool G summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Krystian Brzozowski (Pol) beat
Nicolay Paslar (Bgr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Nicolay Paslar (Bgr) beat
Sihamir Osmanov (Mac)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Krystian Brzozowski (Pol) beat
Sihamir Osmanov (Mac)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Final summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 03

Majid Khodaei (Irn) beat
Lazaros Loizidis (Gre)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Sazhid Sazhidov (Rus) beat
Yoel Romero (Cub)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Cael Sanderson (USA) beat
Eui Jae Moon (Kor)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Semifinal summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Cael Sanderson (USA) beat
Yoel Romero (Cub)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Eui Jae Moon (Kor) beat
Sazhid Sazhidov (Rus)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Elimination pool A summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Alexandros Laliotis (Gre) beat
Yuanyuan Wang (Chn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Yuanyuan Wang (Chn) beat
Peter Pecha (Svk)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Peter Pecha (Svk) beat
Alexandros Laliotis (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Elimination pool B summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Magomed Ibragimov (Uzb) beat
Aleksey Krupniakov (Kir)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Aleksey Krupniakov (Kir) beat
Krassimir Kotchev (Bgr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Magomed Ibragimov (Uzb) beat
Krassimir Kotchev (Bgr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Elimination pool C summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Rustam Aghayev (Aze) beat
Islam Bairamukov (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Rustam Aghayev (Aze) beat
Nicolaas Jacobs (Nam)
Victory by fall

Bout: 03

Islam Bairamukov (Kaz) beat
Nicolaas Jacobs (Nam)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Elimination pool D summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Alireza Heidari (Irn) beat
Eldar Kurtanidze (Geo)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Eldar Kurtanidze (Geo) beat
Antoine Jaoude (Bra)
Victory by fall

Bout: 03

Alireza Heidari (Irn) beat
Antoine Jaoude (Bra)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Elimination pool E summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Vadym Tasoyev (Ukr) beat
Rolf Scherrer (Swi)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Khadjimourat Gatsalov (Rus) beat
Rolf Scherrer (Swi)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Khadjimourat Gatsalov (Rus) beat
Vadym Tasoyev (Ukr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Elimination pool F summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Fatih Cakiroglu (Tur) beat
Enkhtuya Tuvshintur (Mgl)
Victory by fall

Bout: 02

Aleksandr Shemarov (Blr) beat
Fatih Cakiroglu (Tur)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Aleksandr Shemarov (Blr) beat
Enkhtuya Tuvshintur (Mgl)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Elimination pool G summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Daniel Cormier (USA) beat
Radovan Valach (Aut)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Bartlomiej Bartnicki (Pol) beat
Radovan Valach (Aut)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Daniel Cormier (USA) beat
Bartlomiej Bartnicki (Pol)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Final summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 03

Alexis Rodriguez (Cub) beat
Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov (Rus)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Bout: 02

Aydin Polatci (Tur) beat
Marid Mutalimov (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Artur Taymazov (Uzb) beat
Alireza Rezaei (Irn)
Victory by fall

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Semifinal summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Artur Taymazov (Uzb) beat
Aydin Polatci (Tur)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Alireza Rezaei (Irn) beat
Marid Mutalimov (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Final summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 03

Zhengyu Li (Chn) beat
Hyo Sub Kim (Kor)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Chikara Tanabe (Jpn) beat
Amiran Karntanov (Gre)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 01

Mavlet Batirov (Rus) beat
Stephen Abas (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Women's under 55kg - Final ranking - 28.08.04

1. Saori Yoshida (Jpn)

2. Tonya Verbeek (Can)

3. Anna Gomis (Fra)

4. Ida-Theres Karlsson (Swe)

5. Dongmei Sun (Chn)

6. Tela O Donnell (USA)

7. Na Lae Lee (Kor)

8. Tetyana Lazareva (Ukr)

9. Olga Smirnova (Rus)

10. Diletta Giampiccolo (Ita)

11. Sofia Poumpouridou (Gre)

12. Mabel Fonseca (Pue)

Top

Men's under 55kg - Semifinal summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Stephen Abas (USA) beat
Chikara Tanabe (Jpn)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Mavlet Batirov (Rus) beat
Amiran Karntanov (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport