Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:45 GMT 17:45 UK
Olympic results for 29 August
Results - 29/08/2004  

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's marathon - Final - 29.08.04

5km : 15:57 Bat-Ochir Ser-Od (Mgl)

10km : 31:54 Vanderlei de Lima (Bra)

15km : 48:15 Ali Mabrouk El Zaidi (Lba)

20km : 1h03:54 Vanderlei de Lima (Bra)

Half : 1h07:23 Vanderlei de Lima (Bra)

25km : 1h19:33 Vanderlei de Lima (Bra)

30km : 1h35:03 Vanderlei de Lima (Bra)

35km : 1h50:09 Vanderlei de Lima (Bra)

40km : 2h04:49 Stefano Baldini (Ita)

1. Stefano Baldini (Ita) 2h10:55s

2. Mebrahtom Keflezighi (USA) 2h11:29s Season Best

3. Vanderlei de Lima (Bra) 2h12:11s

4. Jon Brown (Gbr) 2h12:26s Season Best

5. Shigeru Aburaya (Jpn) 2h13:11s

6. Toshinari Suwa (Jpn) 2h13:24s

7. Erick Wainaina (Ken) 2h13:30s

8. Alberto Chaica (Por) 2h14:17s

9. Alberico di Cecco (Ita) 2h14:34s

10. Paul Tergat (Ken) 2h14:45s

11. Jaouad Gharib (Mor) 2h15:12s

12. Alan Culpepper (USA) 2h15:26s

13. Leonid Shvetsov (Rus) 2h15:28s

14. Bong Ju Lee (Kor) 2h15:33s

15. Ambesse Tolosa (Eth) 2h15:39s

16. Gert Thys (Rsa) 2h16:08s

17. Young Joon Ji (Kor) 2h16:14s

18. Antoni Pena (Spa) 2h16:38s

19. Georgiy Andreyev (Rus) 2h16:55s

20. Haile Satayin (Isr) 2h17:25s

21. Jonathan Wyatt (Nzl) 2h17:45s

22. Janne Holmen (Fin) 2h17:50s

23. Dan Robinson (Gbr) 2h17:53s

24. Nikolaos Polias (Gre) 2h17:56s

25. Ndabili Bashingili (Bot) 2h18:09s

26. Pavel Loskutov (Est) 2h18:09s

27. Jose Rios (Spa) 2h18:40s

28. Lee Troop (Aus) 2h18:46s

29. Michael Buchleitner (Aut) 2h19:19s

30. Anuradha Cooray (Sri) 2h19:24s

31. Zhuhong Li (Chn) 2h19:26s

32. Joachim Nshimirimana (Bdi) 2h19:31s

33. Dale Warrender (Nzl) 2h19:42s

34. Waldemar Glinka (Pol) 2h19:43s

35. Myong Chol Jong (PRK) 2h19:47s

36. El Hassan Lahssini (Fra) 2h19:50s

37. Michal Bartoszak (Pol) 2h20:20s

38. Ahmed Jumaa Jaber (Qat) 2h20:27s

39. Ali Mabrouk El Zaidi (Lba) 2h20:31s

40. Samson Ramadhani (Tan) 2h20:38s

41. Myong Seun Lee (Kor) 2h21:01s

42. Tomoaki Kunichika (Jpn) 2h21:13s

43. Jose Alirio Carrasco (Col) 2h21:14s

44. Ernest Ndjissipou (CAR) 2h21:23s

45. Nicholas Harrison (Aus) 2h21:42s

46. Tereje Wodajo (Eth) 2h21:53s

47. Aguelmis Rojas (Cub) 2h21:59s

48. Abel Chimukoko (Zim) 2h22:09s

49. Said Belhout (Alg) 2h22:32s

50. Matthew O Dowd (Gbr) 2h22:37s

51. Juan Carlos Cardona (Col) 2h22:49s

52. Daniele Caimmi (Ita) 2h23:07s

53. Joao N Tyamba (Ang) 2h23:26s

54. Roman Kejzar (Slv) 2h23:34s

55. Procopio Franco (Mex) 2h23:34s

56. Wen Chien Wu (Tai) 2h23:54s

57. Antoni Bernado (And) 2h23:55s

58. Julio Rey (Spa) 2h24:54s

59. Asaf Bimro (Isr) 2h25:20s

60. Sisay Bezabeh (Aus) 2h25:26s

61. Silvio Guerra (Ecu) 2h25:29s

62. Mathias Ntawulikura (Rwa) 2h26:05s

63. Robert Stefko (Cze) 2h27:12s

64. Jose Amado Garcia (Gua) 2h27:13s

65. Daniel Browne (USA) 2h27:17s

66. Gang Han (Chn) 2h27:31s

67. Eduardo Buenavista (Phi) 2h28:18s

68. Driss El Himer (Fra) 2h29:07s

69. Andres Espinosa (Mex) 2h29:43s

70. Mpesela Ntlot Soeu (Les) 2h30:19s

71. Franklin Tenorio (Ecu) 2h31:12s

72. Jose Ernani Palalia (Mex) 2h31:41s

73. Dmitriy Burmakin (Rus) 2h31:51s

74. Mindaugas Pukstas (Lit) 2h33:02s

75. Bat-Ochir Ser-Od (Mgl) 2h33:24s

76. Ronghua Zhu (Chn) 2h34:02s

77. Alfredo Arevalo (Gua) 2h34:02s

78. Antonio Carlos Zeferino (Cpv) 2h36:22s

79. Valery Pisarev (Kir) 2h40:10s

80. Zepherinus Joseph (Lca) 2h44:19s

81. Marcel Matanin (Svk) 2h50:26s

- Hendrick Ramaala (Rsa) Did not finish

- Amnaay Zebedayo Bayo (Tan) Did not finish

- Hailu Negussie (Eth) Did not finish

- Viktor Rothlin (Swi) Did not finish

- Al Mustafa Riyadh (Brn) Did not finish

- Romulo Silva (Bra) Did not finish

- Ian Syster (Rsa) Did not finish

- Zsolt Bacskai (Hun) Did not finish

- Azat Rakipov (Blr) Did not finish

- Dmytro Baranovskyy (Ukr) Did not finish

- Rachid Ghanmouni (Mor) Did not finish

- Rachid Ziar (Alg) Did not finish

- Mustapha Bennacer (Alg) Did not finish

- Andre Luiz Ramos (Bra) Did not finish

- Luis Fonseca (Ven) Did not finish

- Khalid El Boumlili (Mor) Did not finish

- John Nada Saya (Tan) Did not finish

- Gil da Cruz Trindade (Tls) Did not finish

- Jussi Utriainen (Fin) Did not finish

- Jean Paul Gahimbare (Bdi) Did not finish

- Luc Krotwaar (Ned) Did not start

Top

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 51-54kg - Gold medal bout - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz (Cub) beat
Worapoj Petchkoom (Tha)
(Points: 22-13)

Top

Men's 57-60kg - Gold medal bout - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Mario Cesar Kindelan Mesa (Cub) beat
Amir Khan (Gbr)
(Points: 30-22)

Top

Men's 64-69kg - Gold medal bout - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Bakhtiyar Artayev (Kaz) beat
Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros (Cub)
(Points: 36-26)

Top

Men's 75-81kg - Gold medal bout - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Andre Ward (USA) beat
Magomed Aripgadjiev (Blr)
(Points: 20-13)

Top

Men's over 91kg - Gold medal bout - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Alexander Povetkin (Rus) beat
Mohamed Aly (Egy)
(Technical Knock out: Walk over)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Gold medal bout - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Yan Bhartelemy Varela (Cub) beat
Atagun Yalcinkaya (Tur)
(Points: 21-16)

Top

Discipline (Handball)

Men's - Gold medal match - 29.08.04

Croatia 26 - 24 Germany
Scoring by period: (11-12, 26-24)

Top

Women's - Gold medal match - 29.08.04

Denmark 38 - 36 South Korea
Scoring by period: (14-14, 25-25, 29-29, 34-34, 38-36)
Shootout: (1,1,1,1 - 1,0,0,1)

Top

Women's - Classification 5-6 - 29.08.04

Spain 29 - 38 Hungary
Scoring by period: (15-22, 29-38)

Top

Women's - Classification 7-8 - 29.08.04

China 25 - 26 Brazil
Scoring by period: (10-13, 25-26)

Top

Discipline (Rhythmic Gymnastics)

Women's individual all-around - Final - 29.08.04

1. Alina Kabaeva (Rus) Total Pts: 108.400
Hoop: (Tech:8.700 Art:9.000 Exec:9.100 Pts:26.800 Rank:2)
Ball: (Tech:8.600 Art:9.500 Exec:9.250 Pts:27.350 Rank:1)
Clubs: (Tech:8.700 Art:9.200 Exec:9.300 Pts:27.150 Rank:1)
Ribbon: (Tech:8.700 Art:9.300 Exec:9.100 Pts:27.100 Rank:1)

2. Irina Tchachina (Rus) Total Pts: 107.325
Hoop: (Tech:8.600 Art:9.300 Exec:9.200 Pts:27.100 Rank:1)
Ball: (Tech:8.500 Art:9.400 Exec:9.200 Pts:27.100 Rank:2)
Clubs: (Tech:8.500 Art:9.100 Exec:9.275 Pts:26.825 Rank:3)
Ribbon: (Tech:8.500 Art:9.100 Exec:8.800 Pts:26.300 Rank:3)

3. Anna Bessonova (Ukr) Total Pts: 106.700
Hoop: (Tech:8.500 Art:8.900 Exec:9.100 Pts:26.500 Rank:3)
Ball: (Tech:8.400 Art:9.000 Exec:9.125 Pts:26.525 Rank:4)
Clubs: (Tech:8.700 Art:9.100 Exec:9.150 Pts:26.950 Rank:2)
Ribbon: (Tech:8.500 Art:9.100 Exec:9.125 Pts:26.725 Rank:2)

4. Aliya Yussupova (Kaz) Total Pts: 103.975
Hoop: (Tech:8.100 Art:8.900 Exec:8.500 Pts:25.500 Rank:4)
Ball: (Tech:8.300 Art:9.200 Exec:9.100 Pts:26.600 Rank:3)
Clubs: (Tech:8.200 Art:9.200 Exec:8.925 Pts:26.325 Rank:5)
Ribbon: (Tech:8.000 Art:8.800 Exec:8.900 Pts:25.550 Rank:5)

5. Natalia Godunko (Ukr) Total Pts: 103.800
Hoop: (Tech:8.200 Art:8.800 Exec:8.500 Pts:25.500 Rank:4)
Ball: (Tech:8.100 Art:8.800 Exec:8.900 Pts:25.800 Rank:5)
Clubs: (Tech:8.300 Art:9.200 Exec:8.875 Pts:26.375 Rank:4)
Ribbon: (Tech:8.200 Art:9.000 Exec:8.925 Pts:26.125 Rank:4)

6. Simona Peycheva (Bgr) Total Pts: 101.050
Hoop: (Tech:7.800 Art:8.900 Exec:8.725 Pts:25.375 Rank:6)
Ball: (Tech:8.100 Art:8.800 Exec:8.775 Pts:25.675 Rank:6)
Clubs: (Tech:7.800 Art:9.000 Exec:8.800 Pts:25.600 Rank:6)
Ribbon: (Tech:7.700 Art:8.400 Exec:8.400 Pts:24.400 Rank:8)

7. Inna Zhukova (Blr) Total Pts: 100.575
Hoop: (Tech:7.600 Art:8.600 Exec:8.800 Pts:25.000 Rank:8)
Ball: (Tech:7.600 Art:9.000 Exec:8.700 Pts:25.300 Rank:7)
Clubs: (Tech:7.700 Art:8.650 Exec:8.850 Pts:25.200 Rank:7)
Ribbon: (Tech:7.900 Art:8.500 Exec:8.675 Pts:25.075 Rank:6)

8. Almudena Cid (Spa) Total Pts: 98.450
Hoop: (Tech:7.300 Art:9.100 Exec:8.725 Pts:25.125 Rank:7)
Ball: (Tech:7.100 Art:9.000 Exec:8.900 Pts:25.000 Rank:8)
Clubs: (Tech:7.000 Art:9.100 Exec:8.800 Pts:24.900 Rank:8)
Ribbon: (Tech:6.800 Art:8.100 Exec:8.525 Pts:23.425 Rank:10)

9. Eleni Andriola (Gre) Total Pts: 97.600
Hoop: (Tech:7.400 Art:8.800 Exec:8.325 Pts:24.475 Rank:10)
Ball: (Tech:7.600 Art:8.600 Exec:8.600 Pts:24.800 Rank:10)
Clubs: (Tech:7.000 Art:8.500 Exec:8.200 Pts:23.500 Rank:10)
Ribbon: (Tech:7.400 Art:8.800 Exec:8.625 Pts:24.825 Rank:7)

10. Svetlana Rudalova (Blr) Total Pts: 97.275
Hoop: (Tech:7.400 Art:8.600 Exec:8.700 Pts:24.700 Rank:9)
Ball: (Tech:7.600 Art:8.600 Exec:8.800 Pts:25.000 Rank:8)
Clubs: (Tech:7.200 Art:8.600 Exec:8.325 Pts:24.125 Rank:9)
Ribbon: (Tech:7.400 Art:7.500 Exec:8.550 Pts:23.450 Rank:9)

Top

Discipline (Taekwondo)

Women's over 67 kg - Final ranking - 29.08.04

1. Zhong Chen (Chn)

2. Myriam Baverel (Fra)

3. Adriana Carmona (Ven)

4. Natalia Silva (Bra)

5. Nadin Dawani (Jor)

6. Daniela Castrignano (Ita)

7. Yoriko Okamoto (Jpn)

8. Dominique Bosshart (Can)

Top

Women's over 67 kg - Final summary - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Zhong Chen (Chn)
beat Myriam Baverel (Fra) By points (12-5)

Match: 2

Adriana Carmona (Ven)
beat Natalia Silva (Bra) By points (7-4)

Top

Women's over 67 kg - Semifinal summary - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Myriam Baverel (Fra)
beat Nadin Dawani (Jor) By points (3-3)

Match: 2

Zhong Chen (Chn)
beat Natalia Silva (Bra) By points (8-5)

Top

Women's over 67 kg - Quarterfinal summary - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Nadin Dawani (Jor)
beat Natasa Vezmar (Cro) By points (5-4)

Match: 2

Myriam Baverel (Fra)
beat Daniela Castrignano (Ita) By superiority (8-8)

Match: 3

Natalia Silva (Bra)
beat Laurence Rase (Bel) By points (8-4)

Match: 4

Zhong Chen (Chn)
beat Adriana Carmona (Ven) By points (7-5)

Top

Women's over 67 kg - Round 1 summary - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Natasa Vezmar (Cro)
Bye

Match: 2

Nadin Dawani (Jor)
beat Princess Dudu (Nig) By points (12-9)

Match: 3

Myriam Baverel (Fra)
beat Dominique Bosshart (Can) By points (7-5)

Match: 4

Daniela Castrignano (Ita)
beat Mounia Bourguigue (Mor) By points (6-4)

Match: 5

Natalia Silva (Bra)
beat Tina Morgan (Aus) By points (7-2)

Match: 6

Laurence Rase (Bel)
beat Natalya Mikryukova (Uzb) By points (9-6)

Match: 7

Zhong Chen (Chn)
beat Yoriko Okamoto (Jpn) By points (7-5)

Match: 8

Adriana Carmona (Ven)
beat Sarah Stevenson (Gbr) By superiority (8-8)

Top

Men's over 80 kg - Final ranking - 29.08.04

1. Dae Sung Moon (Kor)

2. Alexandros Nikolaidis (Gre)

3. Pascal Gentil (Fra)

4. Ibrahim Kamal (Jor)

5. Abdelkader Zrouri (Mor)

6. Adilkhan Sagindykov (Kaz)

7. Julian Alberto Rojas Rivera (Col)

8. Jon Garcia (Spa)

Top

Men's over 80 kg - Final summary - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Dae Sung Moon (Kor)
beat Alexandros Nikolaidis (Gre) By knockout (Round: 1)

Match: 2

Pascal Gentil (Fra)
beat Ibrahim Kamal (Jor) By points (6-2)

Top

Men's over 80 kg - Semifinal summary - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Alexandros Nikolaidis (Gre)
beat Ibrahim Kamal (Jor) By points (6-3)

Match: 2

Dae Sung Moon (Kor)
beat Pascal Gentil (Fra) By points (5-3)

Top

Men's over 80 kg - Quarterfinal summary - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Ibrahim Kamal (Jor)
beat van Hung Nguyen (Vie) By points (9-7)

Match: 2

Alexandros Nikolaidis (Gre)
beat Abdelkader Zrouri (Mor) By points (5-2)

Match: 3

Pascal Gentil (Fra)
beat Kristopher Moitland Cabezas (Cos) By points (4--1)

Match: 4

Dae Sung Moon (Kor)
beat Jon Garcia (Spa) By points (6-2)

Top

Men's over 80 kg - Round 1 summary - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Ibrahim Kamal (Jor)
beat Zakaria Asidah (Den) By points (9-6)

Match: 2

van Hung Nguyen (Vie)
beat Teemu Heino (Fin) By points (8-5)

Match: 3

Abdelkader Zrouri (Mor)
beat Luis Noguera (Ven) By points (8-5)

Match: 4

Alexandros Nikolaidis (Gre)
beat Julian Alberto Rojas Rivera (Col) By points (7-3)

Match: 5

Kristopher Moitland Cabezas (Cos)
beat Tudor Sanon (Hai) By points (3-2)

Match: 6

Pascal Gentil (Fra)
beat Chika Chukwumerije (Nig) By points (2-0)

Match: 7

Jon Garcia (Spa)
beat Zoran Prerad (Bsh) By points (13-2)

Match: 8

Dae Sung Moon (Kor)
beat Adilkhan Sagindykov (Kaz) By points (7-2)

Top

Discipline (Volleyball)

Men's - Gold medal match - 29.08.04

Italy 1 - 3 Brazil
Scoring by period (15-25, 26-24, 20-25, 22-25)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Men's - Bronze medal match - 29.08.04

Russia 3 - 0 United States
Scoring by period (25-22, 27-25, 25-16)

Key: * shows team not yet completed innings

Top

Discipline (Water Polo)

Men's - Gold medal match - 29.08.04

Hungary 8 - 7 Serbia and Montenegro
Scoring by period: (2-3, 5-5, 5-7, 8-7)

Top

Men's - Bronze medal match - 29.08.04

Russia 6 - 5 Greece
Scoring by period: (1-1, 4-2, 5-4, 6-5)

Top

Men's - Classification 5-6 - 29.08.04

Germany 6 - 4 Spain
Scoring by period: (2-2, 5-3, 5-3, 6-4)

Top

Men's - Classification 7-8 - 29.08.04

United States 9 - 8 Italy
Scoring by period: (2-2, 4-2, 6-5, 9-8)

Top

Men's - Classification 9-10 - 29.08.04

Australia 8 - 7 Croatia
Scoring by period: (2-0, 5-4, 6-5, 8-7)

Top

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Men's 55-60kg - Final ranking - 29.08.04

1. Yandro Miguel Quintana (Cub)

2. Masuod Jokar (Irn)

3. Kenji Inoue (Jpn)

4. Vasyl Fedoryshyn (Ukr)

5. David Pogosian (Geo)

6. Guivi Sissaouri (Can)

7. Young Ho Jung (Kor)

8. Lubos Cikel (Aut)

9. Damir Zakhartdinov (Uzb)

10. Mourad Oumakhanov (Rus)

11. Besik Aslanasvili (Gre)

12. Ulan Nadurbek Ulu (Kir)

13. Purevbaatar Oyunbileg (Mgl)

14. Sushil Kumar Na (Ind)

15. Tevfik Odabasi (Tur)

16. Eric Guerrero (USA)

17. Sahit Prizreni (Alb)

18. Ivan Djorev (Bgr)

19. Gergo Woller (Hun)

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Final summary - 29.08.04

Bout: 03

David Pogosian (Geo) beat
Guivi Sissaouri (Can)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Bout: 02

Kenji Inoue (Jpn) beat
Vasyl Fedoryshyn (Ukr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Yandro Miguel Quintana (Cub) beat
Masuod Jokar (Irn)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Semifinal summary - 29.08.04

Bout: 01

Yandro Miguel Quintana (Cub) beat
Vasyl Fedoryshyn (Ukr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Masuod Jokar (Irn) beat
Kenji Inoue (Jpn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 55-60kg - Final round summary - 29.08.04

Bout: 01

Vasyl Fedoryshyn (Ukr) beat
Guivi Sissaouri (Can)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Yandro Miguel Quintana (Cub) beat
David Pogosian (Geo)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Final ranking - 29.08.04

1. Elbrus Tedeyev (Ukr)

2. Jamill Kelly (USA)

3. Makhach Murtazaliev (Rus)

4. Leonid Spiridonov (Kaz)

5. Kazuhiko Ikematsu (Jpn)

6. Apostolos Taskoudis (Gre)

7. Omer Cubukci (Tur)

8. Serafim Barzakov (Bgr)

9. Serguei Rondon (Cub)

10. Ramesh Kumar Na (Ind)

11. Zhirayr Hovhannisyan (Arm)

12. Elman Asgarov (Aze)

13. Artur Tavkazakhov (Uzb)

14. Jin Kuk Baek (Kor)

15. Gabor Hatos (Hun)

16. Stefan Fernyak (Svk)

17. Evan Macdonald (Can)

18. Alireza Dabir (Irn)

19. Ruslan Bodisteanu (Mol)

20. Fred Jessey (Nig)

21. Otar Tushishvili (Geo)

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Final ranking - 29.08.04

1. Buvaysa Saytiev (Rus)

2. Gennadiy Laliyev (Kaz)

3. Ivan Fundora (Cub)

4. Krystian Brzozowski (Pol)

5. Joe Williams (USA)

6. Daniel Igali (Can)

7. Salvatore Rinella (Ita)

8. Arayik Gevorgyan (Arm)

9. Yusup Abdusalomov (Taj)

10. Emzarios Betinidis (Gre)

11. Nicolay Paslar (Bgr)

12. Kunihiko Obata (Jpn)

13. Mehdi Hajizadehjoybari (Irn)

14. Gela Saghirashvili (Geo)

15. Elnur Aslanov (Aze)

16. Arpad Ritter (Hun)

17. Sihamir Osmanov (Mac)

18. Sujeet Maan (Ind)

19. Nate Ackermann (Gbr)

20. Ali Abdo (Aus)

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Final summary - 29.08.04

Bout: 03

Joe Williams (USA) beat
Murad Gaidarov (Blr)
Won by opponent disqualification from competition

Bout: 02

Ivan Fundora (Cub) beat
Krystian Brzozowski (Pol)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Buvaysa Saytiev (Rus) beat
Gennadiy Laliyev (Kaz)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Semifinal summary - 29.08.04

Bout: 01

Gennadiy Laliyev (Kaz) beat
Ivan Fundora (Cub)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Buvaysa Saytiev (Rus) beat
Krystian Brzozowski (Pol)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 66-74kg - Final round summary - 29.08.04

Bout: 01

Ivan Fundora (Cub) beat
Daniel Igali (Can)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Gennadiy Laliyev (Kaz) beat
Joe Williams (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Buvaysa Saytiev (Rus) beat
Murad Gaidarov (Blr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Final ranking - 29.08.04

1. Cael Sanderson (USA)

2. Eui Jae Moon (Kor)

3. Sazhid Sazhidov (Rus)

4. Yoel Romero (Cub)

5. Majid Khodaei (Irn)

6. Lazaros Loizidis (Gre)

7. Taras Danko (Ukr)

8. Shamil Aliev (Taj)

9. Nicolae Ghita (Rom)

10. Hidekazu Yokoyama (Jpn)

11. Davyd Bichinashvili (Ger)

12. Gochev Miroslav (Bgr)

13. Revaz Mindorashvili (Geo)

14. Siarhei Borchanka (Blr)

15. Gokhan Yavaser (Tur)

16. Anuj Kumar Na (Ind)

17. Matar Sene (Sen)

18. Magomed Kurugliyev (Kaz)

19. Mogamed Ibragimov (Mac)

20. Akesse Vincent Aka (Fra)

21. Jeffrey Cobb (Gum)

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Final ranking - 29.08.04

1. Khadjimourat Gatsalov (Rus)

2. Magomed Ibragimov (Uzb)

3. Alireza Heidari (Irn)

4. Daniel Cormier (USA)

5. Rustam Aghayev (Aze)

6. Yuanyuan Wang (Chn)

7. Aleksandr Shemarov (Blr)

8. Eldar Kurtanidze (Geo)

9. Fatih Cakiroglu (Tur)

10. Islam Bairamukov (Kaz)

11. Bartlomiej Bartnicki (Pol)

12. Peter Pecha (Svk)

13. Alexandros Laliotis (Gre)

14. Vadym Tasoyev (Ukr)

15. Aleksey Krupniakov (Kir)

16. Rolf Scherrer (Swi)

17. Krassimir Kotchev (Bgr)

18. Nicolaas Jacobs (Nam)

19. Radovan Valach (Aut)

20. Antoine Jaoude (Bra)

21. Enkhtuya Tuvshintur (Mgl)

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Final summary - 29.08.04

Bout: 03

Rustam Aghayev (Aze) beat
Yuanyuan Wang (Chn)
Victory by fall

Bout: 02

Alireza Heidari (Irn) beat
Daniel Cormier (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Khadjimourat Gatsalov (Rus) beat
Magomed Ibragimov (Uzb)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Semifinal summary - 29.08.04

Bout: 01

Magomed Ibragimov (Uzb) beat
Alireza Heidari (Irn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Khadjimourat Gatsalov (Rus) beat
Daniel Cormier (USA)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 84-96kg - Final round summary - 29.08.04

Bout: 01

Magomed Ibragimov (Uzb) beat
Yuanyuan Wang (Chn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Alireza Heidari (Irn) beat
Rustam Aghayev (Aze)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Khadjimourat Gatsalov (Rus) beat
Aleksandr Shemarov (Blr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Final ranking - 29.08.04

1. Artur Taymazov (Uzb)

2. Alireza Rezaei (Irn)

3. Aydin Polatci (Tur)

4. Marid Mutalimov (Kaz)

5. Alexis Rodriguez (Cub)

6. Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov (Rus)

7. Kerry McCoy (USA)

8. Bozhidar Boyadzhiev (Bgr)

9. Sven Thiele (Ger)

10. Francesco Miano-Petta (Ita)

11. Marek Garmulewicz (Pol)

12. Usukhbayar Gelegjamts (Mgl)

13. Nestoras Batzelas (Gre)

14. Alex Modebadze (Geo)

15. Palwinder Singh Cheema (Ind)

16. Yury Mildzihov (Kir)

17. Barys Hrynkevich (Blr)

18. Otto Aubeli (Hun)

19. Rares Daniel Chintoan (Rom)

20. Serhii Priadun (Ukr)

Top

Men's under 55kg - Final ranking - 29.08.04

1. Mavlet Batirov (Rus)

2. Stephen Abas (USA)

3. Chikara Tanabe (Jpn)

4. Amiran Karntanov (Gre)

5. Zhengyu Li (Chn)

6. Hyo Sub Kim (Kor)

7. Oleksandr Zakharuk (Ukr)

8. Song Nam O (PRK)

9. Velikov Radoslav (Bgr)

10. Dilshod Mansurov (Uzb)

11. Martin Berberyan (Arm)

12. Naranbaatar Bayaraa (Mgl)

13. Rene Montero (Cub)

14. Namig Abdullayev (Aze)

15. Herman Kantoyeu (Blr)

16. Babak Nourzad (Irn)

17. Williams Shaun (Rsa)

18. Yogeshwar Dutt (Ind)

19. Bauyrzhan Orazgaliyev (Kaz)

20. Harun Dogan (Tur)

21. Ghenadie Tulbea (Mol)

22. Bashir Ahmad Rahmati (Afg)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport