Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 19 August, 2004, 08:01 GMT 09:01 UK
Brits in action - day six photos
Shirley Robertson's Yngling crew
1 of 12
There is delight for Shirley Robertson's Yngling crew as they claim Britain's first gold medal of the Games
Shirley Robertson and crew members Sarah Webb and Sarah Ayton
2 of 12
Robertson and crew members Sarah Webb and Sarah Ayton win the event with a day of competition still to go
Ben Ainslie competes in the men's single handed dinghy finn race
3 of 12
Fellow sailors Ben Ainslie, in the Finn, and Nick Rogers and Joe Glanfield, in the 470s, have secured silver at least
Great Britain's Nathan Robertson talks to the umpire
4 of 12
Nathan Robertson and Gail Emms endure a disastrous start in the badminton mixed doubles final, losing the first game 15-1
Nathan Robertson and Gail Emms celebrate silver
5 of 12
Despite getting back into the match, their opponents China's Zhang Jun and Gao Ling narrowly push them into silver
Laurence Godfrey's parents watch from the stands as the Brit is beaten
6 of 12
Laurence Godfrey is beaten by a point by Australia's Tim Cuddihy in the individual 70m archery bronze medal play-off
Rachel Wilding (white) throws her opponent
7 of 12
Great Britain judoka Rachel Wilding fails to reach the semi-finals of the 78kg Olympic judo competition
Smith and Bowman compete in the C2 men's canoe competition
8 of 12
Canoeists Nick Smith (left) and Stuart Bowman lie second in the C2 doubles event after their first run
Great Britain's Campbell Walsh
9 of 12
And in the men's K1 class, Campbell Walsh records the second-fastest time in qualifying for the final
Helen Casey and Tracy Langlands miss out on a place in the final
10 of 12
Britain miss out on the final of the lightweight double sculls as Helen Casey and Tracy Langlands finish fifth in their semi-final
Spain's Pablo Pol Amat celebrates his goal
11 of 12
Great Britain's hopes of reaching the hockey semi-finals are dealt a massive blow after they are thrashed 5-1 by Spain
James Goddard competes in the 200 metre backstroke final
12 of 12
Goddard misses out on bronze in the 200m backstroke after Aaron Peirsol is reinstated having earlier been disqualified




Links to more Photo Galleries stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport