Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:30 GMT 18:30 UK
Women's artistic gymnastics qualification results
Results - Artistic Gymnastics : qualification competition  

15/08/2004

Discipline (Artistic Gymnastics)

Women's qualification competition - After 2 sub-divisions (Interim) - 15.08.04

1. Romania 152.436pts

(Oana Ban, Alexandra Georgiana Eremia, Catalina Ponor, Monica Rosu, Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie, Silvia Stroescu)

2. United States 151.848pts

(Mohini Bhardwaj, Annia Hatch, Terin Humphrey, Courtney Kupets, Courtney Mccool, Carly Patterson)

3. Russian Federation 149.420pts

(Liudmila Ezhova, Svetlana Khorkina, Maria Krioutchkova, Anna Pavlova, Elena Zamolodchikova, Natalia Ziganchina)

4. Ukraine 148.908pts

(Mirabella Akhunu, Alina Kozich, Irina Krasnynska, Alona Kvasha, Olga Sherbatykh, Irina Yarotska)

5. Canada 146.947pts

(Melanie Banville, Gael Mackie, Amelie Plante, Heather Mary Purnell, Kate Richardson, Kylie Stone)

6. Great Britain 145.797pts

(Cherrelle Fennell, Vanessa Hobbs, Katy Lennon, Elizabeth Line, Elizabeth Tweddle, Nicola Willis)

7. South Korea 144.372pts

(Jong Ok Han, Su Jong Hong, Yun Mi Kang, Un Jong Kim, Kwang Sun Pyon, Hae Yon Ri)

Top

Women's qualification competition - After 3 sub-divisions (Interim) - 15.08.04

1. Romania 152.436pts

(Oana Ban, Alexandra Georgiana Eremia, Catalina Ponor, Monica Rosu, Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie, Silvia Stroescu)

2. United States 151.848pts

(Mohini Bhardwaj, Annia Hatch, Terin Humphrey, Courtney Kupets, Courtney Mccool, Carly Patterson)

3. China 151.085pts

(Fei Cheng, Ye Fan, Ya Li, Li Lin, Tiantian Wang, Nan Zhang)

4. Russia 149.420pts

(Liudmila Ezhova, Svetlana Khorkina, Maria Krioutchkova, Anna Pavlova, Elena Zamolodchikova, Natalia Ziganchina)

5. Ukraine 148.908pts

(Mirabella Akhunu, Alina Kozich, Irina Krasnynska, Alona Kvasha, Olga Sherbatykh, Irina Yarotska)

6. Australia 147.419pts

(Karen Nguyen, Stephanie Moorhouse, Melissa Munro, Monette Russo, Lisa Skinner, Allana Slater)

7. Canada 146.947pts

(Melanie Banville, Gael Mackie, Amelie Plante, Heather Mary Purnell, Kate Richardson, Kylie Stone)

8. Great Britain 145.797pts

(Cherrelle Fennell, Vanessa Hobbs, Katy Lennon, Elizabeth Line, Elizabeth Tweddle, Nicola Willis)

9. Korea, Republic of 144.372pts

(Jong Ok Han, Su Jong Hong, Yun Mi Kang, Un Jong Kim, Kwang Sun Pyon, Hae Yon Ri)

Top

Women's qualification competition - Sub-division 1 (Interim) - 15.08.04

1. Russian Federation 149.420pts

(Liudmila Ezhova, Svetlana Khorkina, Maria Krioutchkova, Anna Pavlova, Elena Zamolodchikova, Natalia Ziganchina)

2. Great Britain 145.797pts

(Cherrelle Fennell, Vanessa Hobbs, Katy Lennon, Elizabeth Line, Elizabeth Tweddle, Nicola Willis)

3. South Korea 144.372pts

(Jong Ok Han, Su Jong Hong, Yun Mi Kang, Un Jong Kim, Kwang Sun Pyon, Hae Yon Ri)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport