Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:26 GMT 18:26 UK
Women's individual sabre fencing results
Results - Fencing : individual sabre  

17/08/2004

Discipline (Fencing)

Women's individual sabre - Final ranking - 17.08.04

1. Mariel Zagunis (USA)

2. Xue Tan (Chn)

3. Sada Jacobson (USA)

4. Catalina Gheorghitoaia (Rom)

5. Elena Netchaeva (Rus)

6. Leonore Perrus (Fra)

7. Elena Jemayeva (Aze)

8. Ying Zhang (Chn)

9. Anne-Lise Touya (Fra)

10. Gioia Marzocca (Ita)

11. Aleksandra Socha (Pol)

12. Emily Jacobson (USA)

13. Cecile Argiolas (Fra)

14. Ana Faez Miclin (Cub)

15. Madoka Hisagae (Jpn)

16. Louise Bond-Williams (Gbr)

17. Susanne Koenig (Ger)

18. Orsolya Nagy (Hun)

19. Shin Mi Lee (Kor)

20. Alejandra Benitez (Ven)

21. Darya Nedeshkowskaia (Ukr)

22. Elora Pattaro (Bra)

23. Tsz Ki Chow (Hkg)

24. Nafi Toure (Sen)

Top

Women's individual sabre - Final summary - 17.08.04

(4)Mariel Zagunis (USA) beat
(5)Xue Tan (Chn) (15,9)

(1)Sada Jacobson (USA) beat
(10)Catalina Gheorghitoaia (Rom) (15,7)

Top

Women's individual sabre - Semifinal summary - 17.08.04

(5)Xue Tan (Chn) beat
(1)Sada Jacobson (USA) (15,12)

(4)Mariel Zagunis (USA) beat
(10)Catalina Gheorghitoaia (Rom) (15,10)

Top

Women's individual sabre - Quarterfinal summary - 17.08.04

(1)Sada Jacobson (USA) beat
(8)Leonore Perrus (Fra) (15,11)

(5)Xue Tan (Chn) beat
(3)Elena Netchaeva (Rus) (15,7)

(4)Mariel Zagunis (USA) beat
(12)Elena Jemayeva (Aze) (15,11)

(10)Catalina Gheorghitoaia (Rom) beat
(15)Ying Zhang (Chn) (15,13)

Top

Women's individual sabre - Round of 16 summary - 17.08.04

(1)Sada Jacobson (USA) beat
(17)Ana Faez Miclin (Cub) (15,4)

(8)Leonore Perrus (Fra) beat
(9)Emily Jacobson (USA) (15,13)

(5)Xue Tan (Chn) beat
(11)Cecile Argiolas (Fra) (15,11)

(3)Elena Netchaeva (Rus) beat
(20)Louise Bond-Williams (Gbr) (15,12)

(4)Mariel Zagunis (USA) beat
(19)Madoka Hisagae (Jpn) (15,13)

(12)Elena Jemayeva (Aze) beat
(6)Gioia Marzocca (Ita) (15,6)

(10)Catalina Gheorghitoaia (Rom) beat
(7)Aleksandra Socha (Pol) (15,12)

(15)Ying Zhang (Chn) beat
(2)Anne-Lise Touya (Fra) (15,12)

Top

Women's individual sabre - Round of 32 summary - 17.08.04

(1)Sada Jacobson (USA) BYE

(17)Ana Faez Miclin (Cub) beat
(16)Shin Mi Lee (Kor) (15,13)

(9)Emily Jacobson (USA) beat
(23)Tsz Ki Chow (Hkg) (15,11)

(8)Leonore Perrus (Fra) BYE

(5)Xue Tan (Chn) BYE

(11)Cecile Argiolas (Fra) beat
(21)Darya Nedeshkowskaia (Ukr) (15,9)

(20)Louise Bond-Williams (Gbr) beat
(13)Susanne Koenig (Ger) (15,13)

(3)Elena Netchaeva (Rus) BYE

(4)Mariel Zagunis (USA) BYE

(19)Madoka Hisagae (Jpn) beat
(14)Orsolya Nagy (Hun) (15,14)

(12)Elena Jemayeva (Aze) beat
(22)Elora Pattaro (Bra) (15,8)

(6)Gioia Marzocca (Ita) BYE

(7)Aleksandra Socha (Pol) BYE

(10)Catalina Gheorghitoaia (Rom) beat
(24)Nafi Toure (Sen) (15,6)

(15)Ying Zhang (Chn) beat
(18)Alejandra Benitez (Ven) (15,9)

(2)Anne-Lise Touya (Fra) BYE

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport