Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:26 GMT 18:26 UK
Men's team epee fencing results
Results - Fencing : team epee  

22/08/2004

Discipline (Fencing)

Men's team epee - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. France

(Hugues Obry, Eric Boisse, Fabrice Jeannet, Jerome Jeannet)

2. Hungary

(Gabor Boczko, Ivan Kovacs, Geza Imre, Krisztian Kulcsar)

3. Germany

(Daniel Strigel, Sven Schmid, Joerg Fiedler)

4. Russia

(Serguey Kotchetkov, Igor Tourchine, Pavel Kolobkov)

5. Ukraine

(Maksym Khvorost, Bogdan Nikishin, Dmitriy Karuchenko, Vitaly Osharov)

6. United States

(Soren Thompson, Cody Mattern, Weston Kelsey, Joseph Viviani)

7. China

(Yongjun Xie, Lei Wang, Gang Zhao, Tong Tuo)

8. Egypt

(Mohanad Saif El Din Sabry, Yasser Mahmoud, Ahmed Nabil, Ibrahim Ibrahim)

Top

Men's team epee - Gold medal bout - 22.08.04

(2)France beat (4)Hungary (43,32)

France: (Jerome Jeannet, Fabrice Jeannet, Hugues Obry)

Hungary:(Gabor Boczko, Ivan Kovacs, Krisztian Kulcsar)

Top

Men's team epee - Bronze medal bout - 22.08.04

(3)Germany beat (1)Russia (37,29)

Germany: (Sven Schmid, Daniel Strigel, Joerg Fiedler)

Russia:(Pavel Kolobkov, Igor Tourchine, Serguey Kotchetkov)

Top

Men's team epee - Classification 5-6 - 22.08.04

(5)Ukraine beat (7)United States (45,33)

Ukraine: (Bogdan Nikishin, Dmitriy Karuchenko, Vitaly Osharov)

United States:(Cody Mattern, Weston Kelsey, Joseph Viviani)

Top

Men's team epee - Classification 7-8 - 22.08.04

(6)China beat (8)Egypt (45,26)

China: (Lei Wang, Yongjun Xie, Tong Tuo)

Egypt:(Ahmed Nabil, Yasser Mahmoud, Ibrahim Ibrahim)

Top

Men's team epee - Semifinal/Classification summary - 22.08.04

(4)Hungary beat (1)Russia (34,26)

(2)France beat (3)Germany (45,44)

(5)Ukraine beat (8)Egypt (45,36)

(7)United States beat (6)China (45,36)

United States: (Cody Mattern, Jerome Jeannet, Bogdan Nikishin, Ivan Kovacs, Maksym Khvorost, Soren Thompson, Gabor Boczko, Fabrice Jeannet, Weston Kelsey, Hugues Obry, Dmitriy Karuchenko, Krisztian Kulcsar, Vitaly Osharov)

China:(Lei Wang, Yongjun Xie, Sven Schmid, Igor Tourchine, Joerg Fiedler, Tong Tuo, Pavel Kolobkov, Ahmed Nabil, Mohanad Saif El Din Sabry, Daniel Strigel, Yasser Mahmoud, Serguey Kotchetkov)

Top

Men's team epee - Quarterfinal summary - 22.08.04

(1)Russia beat (8)Egypt (41,30)

(4)Hungary beat (5)Ukraine (38,34)

(3)Germany beat (6)China (39,32)

(2)France beat (7)United States (45,32)

France: (Sven Schmid, Ivan Kovacs, Igor Tourchine, Joerg Fiedler, Pavel Kolobkov, Gabor Boczko, Geza Imre, Fabrice Jeannet, Hugues Obry, Daniel Strigel, Eric Boisse, Serguey Kotchetkov)

United States:(Cody Mattern, Lei Wang, Yongjun Xie, Gang Zhao, Bogdan Nikishin, Maksym Khvorost, Soren Thompson, Ahmed Nabil, Weston Kelsey, Mohanad Saif El Din Sabry, Dmitriy Karuchenko, Yasser Mahmoud)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport