Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:26 GMT 18:26 UK
Women's individual epee fencing results
Results - Fencing : individual epee  

15/08/2004

Discipline (Fencing)

Women's individual epee - Final summary - 15.08.04

(22)Timea Nagy (Hun) beat
(1)Laura Flessel-Colovic (Fra) (15,10)

(2)Maureen Nisima (Fra) beat
(11)Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun) (15,12)

Top

Women's individual epee - Final ranking - 15.08.04

1. Timea Nagy (Hun)

2. Laura Flessel-Colovic (Fra)

3. Maureen Nisima (Fra)

4. Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun)

5. Imke Duplitzer (Ger)

6. Li Zhang (Chn)

7. Hee-Jeong Kim (Kor)

8. Jeanne Hristou (Gre)

9. Na Li (Chn)

10. Britta Heidemann (Ger)

11. Cristiana Cascioli (Ita)

12. Claudia Bokel (Ger)

13. Tatiana Logounova (Rus)

14. Evelyn Halls (Aus)

15. Hajnalka Kiraly Picot (Fra)

16. Ana Branza (Rom)

17. Adrienn Hormay (Hun)

18. Sherraine Mackay (Can)

19. Anna Sivkova (Rus)

20. Oxana Ermakova (Rus)

21. Keum-Nam Lee (Kor)

22. Weiwei Shen (Chn)

23. Nadiya Kazimirchuk (Ukr)

24. Sonja Tol (Ned)

25. Kamara James (USA)

26. Mi Jung Kim (Kor)

27. Niki Sidiropoulou (Gre)

28. Megumi Harada (Jpn)

29. Angela Maria Espinosa Toro (Col)

30. Monique Kavelaars (Can)

31. Eimey Gomez Chivas (Cub)

32. Dimitra Magkanoudaki (Gre)

33. Jessica Eliza Beer (Nzl)

34. Catherine Dunnette (Can)

35. Zahra Gamir (Alg)

36. Rachel Barlow (Rsa)

37. Natalia Tychler (Rsa)

38. Kelly-Anne Wilson (Rsa)

39. Aminata Ndong (Sen)

Top

Women's individual epee - Semifinal summary - 15.08.04

(1)Laura Flessel-Colovic (Fra) beat
(11)Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun) (15,14)

(22)Timea Nagy (Hun) beat
(2)Maureen Nisima (Fra) (15,14)

Top

Women's individual epee - Quarterfinal summary - 15.08.04

(1)Laura Flessel-Colovic (Fra) beat
(25)Jeanne Hristou (Gre) (15,13)

(11)Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun) beat
(19)Hee-Jeong Kim (Kor) (15,9)

(22)Timea Nagy (Hun) beat
(14)Li Zhang (Chn) (8,7)

(2)Maureen Nisima (Fra) beat
(9)Imke Duplitzer (Ger) (15,14)

Top

Women's individual epee - Round of 16 summary - 15.08.04

(1)Laura Flessel-Colovic (Fra) beat
(16)Hajnalka Kiraly Picot (Fra) (15,9)

(25)Jeanne Hristou (Gre) beat
(10)Tatiana Logounova (Rus) (15,10)

(11)Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun) beat
(5)Britta Heidemann (Ger) (11,10)

(19)Hee-Jeong Kim (Kor) beat
(4)Na Li (Chn) (14,9)

(14)Li Zhang (Chn) beat
(29)Ana Branza (Rom) (15,13)

(22)Timea Nagy (Hun) beat
(6)Cristiana Cascioli (Ita) (15,13)

(9)Imke Duplitzer (Ger) beat
(7)Claudia Bokel (Ger) (14,13)

(2)Maureen Nisima (Fra) beat
(15)Evelyn Halls (Aus) (15,10)

Top

Women's individual epee - Round of 32 summary - 15.08.04

(1)Laura Flessel-Colovic (Fra) beat
(31)Eimey Gomez Chivas (Cub) (15,9)

(16)Hajnalka Kiraly Picot (Fra) beat
(18)Weiwei Shen (Chn) (11,7)

(10)Tatiana Logounova (Rus) beat
(23)Kamara James (USA) (15,11)

(25)Jeanne Hristou (Gre) beat
(8)Sherraine Mackay (Can) (15,13)

(5)Britta Heidemann (Ger) beat
(28)Angela Maria Espinosa Toro (Col) (15,3)

(11)Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun) beat
(21)Sonja Tol (Ned) (15,7)

(19)Hee-Jeong Kim (Kor) beat
(13)Oxana Ermakova (Rus) (9,7)

(4)Na Li (Chn) beat
(30)Monique Kavelaars (Can) (15,11)

(29)Ana Branza (Rom) beat
(3)Adrienn Hormay (Hun) (15,13)

(14)Li Zhang (Chn) beat
(20)Nadiya Kazimirchuk (Ukr) (10,9)

(22)Timea Nagy (Hun) beat
(12)Anna Sivkova (Rus) (15,10)

(6)Cristiana Cascioli (Ita) beat
(27)Megumi Harada (Jpn) (15,14)

(7)Claudia Bokel (Ger) beat
(26)Niki Sidiropoulou (Gre) (15,10)

(9)Imke Duplitzer (Ger) beat
(24)Mi Jung Kim (Kor) (15,9)

(15)Evelyn Halls (Aus) beat
(17)Keum-Nam Lee (Kor) (15,14)

(2)Maureen Nisima (Fra) beat
(32)Dimitra Magkanoudaki (Gre) (6,5)

Top

Women's individual epee - Round of 64 summary - 15.08.04

(1)Laura Flessel-Colovic (Fra) BYE

(31)Eimey Gomez Chivas (Cub) beat
(34)Catherine Dunnette (Can) (11,9)

(18)Weiwei Shen (Chn) BYE

(16)Hajnalka Kiraly Picot (Fra) BYE

(10)Tatiana Logounova (Rus) BYE

(23)Kamara James (USA) BYE

(25)Jeanne Hristou (Gre) BYE

(8)Sherraine Mackay (Can) BYE

(5)Britta Heidemann (Ger) BYE

(28)Angela Maria Espinosa Toro (Col) beat
(37)Natalia Tychler (Rsa) (15,8)

(21)Sonja Tol (Ned) BYE

(11)Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun) BYE

(13)Oxana Ermakova (Rus) BYE

(19)Hee-Jeong Kim (Kor) BYE

(30)Monique Kavelaars (Can) beat
(36)Rachel Barlow (Rsa) (14,8)

(4)Na Li (Chn) BYE

(3)Adrienn Hormay (Hun) BYE

(29)Ana Branza (Rom) beat
(35)Zahra Gamir (Alg) (15,14)

(20)Nadiya Kazimirchuk (Ukr) BYE

(14)Li Zhang (Chn) BYE

(12)Anna Sivkova (Rus) BYE

(22)Timea Nagy (Hun) BYE

(27)Megumi Harada (Jpn) beat
(38)Kelly-Anne Wilson (Rsa) (15,6)

(6)Cristiana Cascioli (Ita) BYE

(7)Claudia Bokel (Ger) BYE

(26)Niki Sidiropoulou (Gre) beat
(39)Aminata Ndong (Sen) (Ndong Did not start)

(24)Mi Jung Kim (Kor) BYE

(9)Imke Duplitzer (Ger) BYE

(15)Evelyn Halls (Aus) BYE

(17)Keum-Nam Lee (Kor) BYE

(32)Dimitra Magkanoudaki (Gre) beat
(33)Jessica Eliza Beer (Nzl) (15,8)

(2)Maureen Nisima (Fra) BYE

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport