Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:26 GMT 18:26 UK
Men's individual foil fencing results
Results - Fencing : individual foil  

16/08/2004

Discipline (Fencing)

Men's individual foil - Final ranking - 16.08.04

1. Brice Guyart (Fra)

2. Salvatore Sanzo (Ita)

3. Andrea Cassara (Ita)

4. Renal Ganeev (Rus)

5. Simone Vanni (Ita)

6. Peter Joppich (Ger)

7. Hanxiong Wu (Chn)

8. Richard Kruse (Gbr)

9. Yuki Ota (Jpn)

10. Chang-Duk Ha (Kor)

11. Hee Kyung Park (Kor)

12. Loic Attelly (Fra)

13. Erwan le Pechoux (Fra)

14. Byung Chul Choi (Kor)

15. Tamer Mohamed Tahoun (Egy)

16. Dan Kellner (USA)

17. Ralf Bissdorf (Ger)

18. Cedric Gohy (Bel)

19. Haibin Wang (Chn)

20. Joao Gomes (Por)

21. Rouslan Nassiboulline (Rus)

22. Zhaozhi Dong (Chn)

23. Roland Schlosser (Aut)

24. Andre Wessels (Ger)

25. Youri Moltchan (Rus)

26. Edgar Chumacero (Mex)

27. Frank Bartolillo (Aus)

28. Mostafa Nagaty (Egy)

29. Joshua McGuire (Can)

30. Jonathan Tiomkin (USA)

31. Carlos Eduardo Rodriguez (Ven)

32. Sofiane El Azizi (Alg)

33. Jedediah Dupree (USA)

34. Mostafa Anwar (Egy)

35. Maher Ben Aziza (Tun)

36. Kwok Kin Lau (Hkg)

Top

Men's individual foil - Final summary - 16.08.04

(4)Brice Guyart (Fra) beat
(2)Salvatore Sanzo (Ita) (15,13)

(1)Andrea Cassara (Ita) beat
(28)Renal Ganeev (Rus) (15,12)

Top

Men's individual foil - Semifinal summary - 16.08.04

(4)Brice Guyart (Fra) beat
(1)Andrea Cassara (Ita) (15,14)

(2)Salvatore Sanzo (Ita) beat
(28)Renal Ganeev (Rus) (15,12)

Top

Men's individual foil - Quarterfinal summary - 16.08.04

(1)Andrea Cassara (Ita) beat
(24)Richard Kruse (Gbr) (15,8)

(4)Brice Guyart (Fra) beat
(5)Peter Joppich (Ger) (15,12)

(28)Renal Ganeev (Rus) beat
(3)Simone Vanni (Ita) (15,14)

(2)Salvatore Sanzo (Ita) beat
(8)Hanxiong Wu (Chn) (15,10)

Top

Men's individual foil - Round of 16 summary - 16.08.04

(1)Andrea Cassara (Ita) beat
(18)Hee Kyung Park (Kor) (15,13)

(24)Richard Kruse (Gbr) beat
(26)Dan Kellner (USA) (15,14)

(5)Peter Joppich (Ger) beat
(22)Byung Chul Choi (Kor) (15,10)

(4)Brice Guyart (Fra) beat
(19)Loic Attelly (Fra) (15,4)

(3)Simone Vanni (Ita) beat
(20)Erwan le Pechoux (Fra) (15,8)

(28)Renal Ganeev (Rus) beat
(11)Yuki Ota (Jpn) (15,8)

(8)Hanxiong Wu (Chn) beat
(23)Tamer Mohamed Tahoun (Egy) (15,8)

(2)Salvatore Sanzo (Ita) beat
(16)Chang-Duk Ha (Kor) (15,6)

Top

Men's individual foil - Round of 32 summary - 16.08.04

(1)Andrea Cassara (Ita) beat
(31)Jonathan Tiomkin (USA) (15,3)

(18)Hee Kyung Park (Kor) beat
(15)Andre Wessels (Ger) (15,13)

(24)Richard Kruse (Gbr) beat
(9)Haibin Wang (Chn) (15,11)

(26)Dan Kellner (USA) beat
(7)Cedric Gohy (Bel) (15,12)

(5)Peter Joppich (Ger) beat
(27)Mostafa Nagaty (Egy) (15,10)

(22)Byung Chul Choi (Kor) beat
(12)Rouslan Nassiboulline (Rus) (15,12)

(19)Loic Attelly (Fra) beat
(14)Roland Schlosser (Aut) (15,14)

(4)Brice Guyart (Fra) beat
(36)Sofiane El Azizi (Alg) (15,3)

(3)Simone Vanni (Ita) beat
(29)Joshua McGuire (Can) (15,10)

(20)Erwan le Pechoux (Fra) beat
(13)Zhaozhi Dong (Chn) (15,9)

(11)Yuki Ota (Jpn) beat
(21)Edgar Chumacero (Mex) (15,9)

(28)Renal Ganeev (Rus) beat
(6)Ralf Bissdorf (Ger) (15,11)

(8)Hanxiong Wu (Chn) beat
(25)Frank Bartolillo (Aus) (15,8)

(23)Tamer Mohamed Tahoun (Egy) beat
(10)Joao Gomes (Por) (15,14)

(16)Chang-Duk Ha (Kor) beat
(17)Youri Moltchan (Rus) (15,13)

(2)Salvatore Sanzo (Ita) beat
(32)Carlos Eduardo Rodriguez (Ven) (15,7)

Top

Men's individual foil - Round of 64 summary - 16.08.04

(1)Andrea Cassara (Ita) BYE

(31)Jonathan Tiomkin (USA) beat
(34)Maher Ben Aziza (Tun) (15,10)

(18)Hee Kyung Park (Kor) BYE

(15)Andre Wessels (Ger) BYE

(9)Haibin Wang (Chn) BYE

(24)Richard Kruse (Gbr) BYE

(26)Dan Kellner (USA) BYE

(7)Cedric Gohy (Bel) BYE

(5)Peter Joppich (Ger) BYE

(27)Mostafa Nagaty (Egy) BYE

(22)Byung Chul Choi (Kor) BYE

(12)Rouslan Nassiboulline (Rus) BYE

(14)Roland Schlosser (Aut) BYE

(19)Loic Attelly (Fra) BYE

(36)Sofiane El Azizi (Alg) beat
(30)Jedediah Dupree (USA) (15,14)

(4)Brice Guyart (Fra) BYE

(3)Simone Vanni (Ita) BYE

(29)Joshua McGuire (Can) beat
(35)Kwok Kin Lau (Hkg) (15,14)

(20)Erwan le Pechoux (Fra) BYE

(13)Zhaozhi Dong (Chn) BYE

(11)Yuki Ota (Jpn) BYE

(21)Edgar Chumacero (Mex) BYE

(28)Renal Ganeev (Rus) BYE

(6)Ralf Bissdorf (Ger) BYE

(8)Hanxiong Wu (Chn) BYE

(25)Frank Bartolillo (Aus) BYE

(23)Tamer Mohamed Tahoun (Egy) BYE

(10)Joao Gomes (Por) BYE

(16)Chang-Duk Ha (Kor) BYE

(17)Youri Moltchan (Rus) BYE

(32)Carlos Eduardo Rodriguez (Ven) beat
(33)Mostafa Anwar (Egy) (15,7)

(2)Salvatore Sanzo (Ita) BYE

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport