Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:19 GMT 18:19 UK
Men's keirin cycling results
Results - Cycling Track : Keirin  

25/08/2004

Discipline (Cycling Track)

Men's Keirin - Final ranking - 25.08.04

1. Ryan Bayley (Aus)

2. Jose Escuredo (Spa)

3. Shane Kelly (Aus)

4. Mickael Bourgain (Fra)

5. Rene Wolff (Ger)

6. Josiah Ng (Mal)

7. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)

8. Jens Fiedler (Ger)

9. Labros Vasilopoulos (Gre)

10. Ivan Vrba (Cze)

11. Theo Bos (Ned)

12. Jamie Staff (Gbr)

Top

Men's Keirin - Final round heat 1 - 25.08.04

1.Ryan Bayley (Aus)
Time:10.601s
Speed:67.918km/h

2.Jose Escuredo (Spa)

3.Shane Kelly (Aus)

4.Mickael Bourgain (Fra)
Did not finish

5.Rene Wolff (Ger)
Relegated

6.Josiah Ng (Mal)
Relegated

Top

Men's Keirin - Final round heat 2 - 25.08.04

7.Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
Time:10.685s
Speed:67.384km/h

8.Jens Fiedler (Ger)

9.Labros Vasilopoulos (Gre)

10.Ivan Vrba (Cze)
Relegated

11.Theo Bos (Ned)
Did not start

12.Jamie Staff (Gbr)
Did not start

Top

Men's Keirin - Second round summary - 25.08.04

Heat 1

1.Ryan Bayley (Aus) - F1
Time:10.537s
Speed:68.330km/h

2.Josiah Ng (Mal) - F1

3.Jose Escuredo (Spa) - F1

4.Ivan Vrba (Cze)

5.Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)

6.Jamie Staff (Gbr)
Relegated

Heat 2

1.Shane Kelly (Aus) - F1
Time:10.784s
Speed:66.765km/h

2.Rene Wolff (Ger) - F1

3.Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - F1

4.Jens Fiedler (Ger)

5.Theo Bos (Ned)
Did not finish

6.Labros Vasilopoulos (Gre)
Relegated

Key: F1 = Qualified for final (gold medal)

Top

Men's Keirin - First round summary - 25.08.04

Heat 1

1.Ryan Bayley (Aus) - R2
Time:10.431s
Speed:69.025km/h

2.Labros Vasilopoulos (Gre) - R2

3.Jamie Staff (Gbr) - R

4.Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) - R

5.Theo Bos (Ned) - R

6.Toshiaki Fushimi (Jpn) - R

7.Jens Fiedler (Ger) - R

Heat 2

1.Rene Wolff (Ger) - R2
Time:10.717s
Speed:67.182km/h

2.Jose Escuredo (Spa) - R2

3.Martin Nothstein (USA) - R

4.Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk) - R

5.Josiah Ng (Mal) - R

6.Laurent Gane (Fra) - R

7.Hee Chun Yang (Kor) - R

Heat 3

1.Shane Kelly (Aus) - R2
Time:10.927s
Speed:65.891km/h

2.Ivan Vrba (Cze) - R2

3.Teun Mulder (Ned) - R

4.Jose Sochon (Gua) - R

5.Ross Edgar (Gbr) - R

6.Suk-Hwan Hong (Kor) - R

7.Mickael Bourgain (Fra) - R

8.Jose Villanueva (Spa) - R
Relegated

Key: R2 = Qualified for round 2

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport