Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:19 GMT 18:19 UK
Women's individual pursuit cycling results
Results - Cycling Track : individual pursuit 3000 m  

22/08/2004

Discipline (Cycling Track)

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Sarah Ulmer (Nzl)

2. Katie Mactier (Aus)

3. Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Ned)

4. Katherine Bates (Aus)

5. Karin Thuerig (Swi)

6. Olga Slyusareva (Rus)

7. Elena Chalykh (Rus)

8. Emma Davies (Gbr)

9. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col)

10. Erin Mirabella (USA)

11. Lenka Valova (Cze)

12. Evelyn Garcia (Esa)

Top

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m - Final summary - 22.08.04

1. Sarah Ulmer (Nzl) 3:24.537 World Record

2. Katie Mactier (Aus) 3:27.650

1. Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Ned) 3:27.037

2. Katherine Bates (Aus) 3:31.715

Top

21/08/2004

Discipline (Cycling Track)

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m - First round heat 1 - 21.08.04

1. Katherine Bates (Aus) 3:34.743 - Q

2. Elena Chalykh (Rus) 3:36.442

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m - First round heat 2 - 21.08.04

1. Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Ned) 3:28.747 - Q

2. Karin Thuerig (Swi) 3:34.831

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m - First round heat 3 - 21.08.04

1. Katie Mactier (Aus) 3:28.095 - Q

2. Emma Davies (Gbr) Overlapped

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m - First round heat 4 - 21.08.04

1. Sarah Ulmer (Nzl) 3:27.444 - Q

2. Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 3:36.263

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Women's individual pursuit 3000 m - Qualification round ranking - 21.08.04

1. Sarah Ulmer (Nzl) 3:26.400 52.325km/h - R1 World Record

2. Katie Mactier (Aus) 3:29.945 51.442km/h - R1

3. Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Ned) 3:30.422 51.325km/h - R1

4. Katherine Bates (Aus) 3:31.236 51.127km/h - R1

5. Elena Chalykh (Rus) 3:33.709 50.536km/h - R1

6. Karin Thuerig (Swi) 3:34.746 50.291km/h - R1

7. Emma Davies (Gbr) 3:35.069 50.216km/h - R1

8. Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 3:35.177 50.191km/h - R1

9. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) 3:35.430 50.132km/h

10. Erin Mirabella (USA) 3:36.992 49.771km/h

11. Lenka Valova (Cze) 3:54.372 46.080km/h

12. Evelyn Garcia (Esa) 3:56.055 45.752km/h

Key: R1 = Qualified for round 1

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport