Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:19 GMT 18:19 UK
Men's individual pursuit cycling results
Results - Cycling Track : individual pursuit  

21/08/2004

Discipline (Cycling Track)

Men's individual pursuit - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr)

2. Brad McGee (Aus)

3. Sergi Escobar (Spa)

4. Rob Hayles (Gbr)

5. Luke Roberts (Aus)

6. Fabien Sanchez (Fra)

7. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr)

8. Robert Bartko (Ger)

9. Linas Balciunas (Lit)

10. Alexei Markov (Rus)

11. Christian Lademann (Ger)

12. Carlos Castano (Spa)

13. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr)

14. Yuriy Yuda (Kaz)

15. Hossein Askari (Irn)

16. Levi Heimans (Ned)

Top

Men's individual pursuit - Final heat for gold - 21.08.04

1. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) 4:16.304

2. Brad McGee (Aus) 4:20.436

Top

Men's individual pursuit - Final heat for bronze - 21.08.04

1. Sergi Escobar (Spa) 4:17.947

2. Rob Hayles (Gbr) 4:22.291

Top

20/08/2004

Discipline (Cycling Track)

Men's individual pursuit - First round heat 1 - 20.08.04

1. Rob Hayles (Gbr) 4:19.559 - Q

2. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) 4:22.720

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Men's individual pursuit - First round heat 2 - 20.08.04

1. Brad McGee (Aus) 4:17.978 - Q

2. Robert Bartko (Ger) 4:26.184

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Men's individual pursuit - First round heat 3 - 20.08.04

1. Sergi Escobar (Spa) 4:19.581 - Q

2. Luke Roberts (Aus) 4:20.336

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Men's individual pursuit - First round heat 4 - 20.08.04

1. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) 4:17.215 - Q

2. Fabien Sanchez (Fra) 4:21.235

Key: Q = Qualified for next round

Top

Men's individual pursuit - Qualification round ranking - 20.08.04

1. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) 4:15.165 56.434km/h - R1 Olympic Record

2. Sergi Escobar (Spa) 4:16.862 56.061km/h - R1

3. Brad McGee (Aus) 4:17.510 55.920km/h - R1

4. Rob Hayles (Gbr) 4:17.930 55.829km/h - R1

5. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) 4:18.169 55.777km/h - R1

6. Robert Bartko (Ger) 4:18.991 55.600km/h - R1

7. Luke Roberts (Aus) 4:19.353 55.522km/h - R1

8. Fabien Sanchez (Fra) 4:20.606 55.255km/h - R1

9. Linas Balciunas (Lit) 4:22.392 54.879km/h

10. Alexei Markov (Rus) 4:25.520 54.233km/h

11. Christian Lademann (Ger) 4:26.760 53.981km/h

12. Carlos Castano (Spa) 4:27.871 53.757km/h

13. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) 4:29.005 53.530km/h

14. Yuriy Yuda (Kaz) 4:29.676 53.397km/h

15. Hossein Askari (Irn) 4:39.302 51.557km/h

- Levi Heimans (Ned) Did not start

Key: R1 = Qualified for round 1

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport