Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:19 GMT 18:19 UK
Women's sprint cycling results
Results - Cycling Track : sprint  

24/08/2004

Discipline (Cycling Track)

Women's sprint - Final ranking - 24.08.04

1. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can)

2. Tamilla Abassova (Rus)

3. Anna Meares (Aus)

4. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus)

5. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)

6. Katrin Meinke (Ger)

7. Simona Krupeckaite (Lit)

8. ()

9. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr)

10. Jennie Reed (USA)

11. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

12. Evgenia Radanova (Bgr)

Top

Women's sprint - Final summary - 24.08.04

Heat 2

1. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can)
Race 1: 12.126s
Race 2: 12.140s

2. Tamilla Abassova (Rus)

Heat 1

1. Anna Meares (Aus)
Race 1: 12.042s
Race 2: 11.822s

2. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus)

Top

Women's sprint - Semifinal summary - 24.08.04

Heat 1

1. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) - F1
Race 2: 12.101s
Race 3: 12.185s

2. Anna Meares (Aus) - F2
Race 1: 11.802s

Heat 2

1. Tamilla Abassova (Rus) - F1
Race 2: 11.965s
Race 3: 11.894s

2. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus) - F2
Race 1: 11.893s

Key: F1 = Qualified for final (gold medal)

Key: F2 = Qualified for final (bronze medal)

Top

23/08/2004

Discipline (Cycling Track)

Women's sprint - Final heat for place 9-12 - 23.08.04

9. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) 12.699 56.697km/h

10. Jennie Reed (USA)

11. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

12. Evgenia Radanova (Bgr)

Top

Women's sprint - Quarterfinal summary - 23.08.04

Heat 1

1. Anna Meares (Aus) - D
Race 1: 11.916s
Race 2: 12.048s

2. Katrin Meinke (Ger) - F3

Heat 2

1. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus) - D
Race 1: 11.945s
Race 2: 12.085s

2. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) - F3

Heat 3

1. Tamilla Abassova (Rus) - D
Race 1: 11.993s
Race 3: 11.914s

2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lit) - F3
Race 2: 12.632s

Heat 4

1. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) - D
Race 1: 12.064s
Race 2: 11.888s

2. Daniela Greluis Larreal Chirinos (Ven) - F3

Key: D = Qualified for semifinal

Key: F3 = Qualified for ranking 5-8 place

Top

22/08/2004

Discipline (Cycling Track)

Women's sprint - 1/8 final summary - 22.08.04

Heat 1

1.Anna Meares (Aus) - Q
Time:11.927s
Speed:60.367km/h

2.Evgenia Radanova (Bgr) - R

Heat 2

1.Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) - Q
Time:11.846s
Speed:60.780km/h

2.Katrin Meinke (Ger) - R

Heat 3

1.Tamilla Abassova (Rus) - Q
Time:11.714s
Speed:61.464km/h

2.Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) - R

Heat 4

1.Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) - Q
Time:11.881s
Speed:60.600km/h

2.Jennie Reed (USA) - R

Heat 5

1.Daniela Greluis Larreal Chirinos (Ven) - Q
Time:11.849s
Speed:60.764km/h

2.Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) - R

Heat 6

1.Simona Krupeckaite (Lit) - Q
Time:11.872s
Speed:60.646km/h

2.Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus) - R

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Women's sprint - First round heat 1 - 22.08.04

1. Anna Meares (Aus) 11.927 60.367km/h - Q

2. Evgenia Radanova (Bgr) - R

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Women's sprint - First round heat 2 - 22.08.04

1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) 11.846 60.780km/h - Q

2. Katrin Meinke (Ger) - R

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Women's sprint - First round heat 3 - 22.08.04

1. Tamilla Abassova (Rus) 11.714 61.464km/h - Q

2. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) - R

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Women's sprint - First round heat 4 - 22.08.04

1. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 11.881 60.600km/h - Q

2. Jennie Reed (USA) - R

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Women's sprint - First round heat 5 - 22.08.04

1. Daniela Greluis Larreal Chirinos (Ven) 11.849 60.764km/h - Q

2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) - R

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Women's sprint - First round heat 6 - 22.08.04

1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lit) 11.872 60.646km/h - Q

2. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus) - R

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: R = Qualified for repechage

Top

Women's sprint - First round repechage heat 1 - 22.08.04

1. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus) 12.015 59.925km/h - Q

2. Jennie Reed (USA) - F4

3. Evgenia Radanova (Bgr) - F4

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: F4 = Qualified for ranking 9-12 place

Top

Women's sprint - First round repechage heat 2 - 22.08.04

1. Katrin Meinke (Ger) 12.132 59.347km/h - Q

2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) - F4

3. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) - F4

Key: Q = Qualified for quarterfinal

Key: F4 = Qualified for ranking 9-12 place

Top

Women's sprint - Qualification round - 22.08.04

1. Anna Meares (Aus) 11.291 63.767km/h - R2

2. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) 11.364 63.357km/h - R2

3. Tamilla Abassova (Rus) 11.364 63.357km/h - R2

4. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 11.380 63.268km/h - R2

5. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 11.400 63.157km/h - R2

6. Simona Krupeckaite (Lit) 11.430 62.992km/h - R2

7. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus) 11.456 62.849km/h - R2

8. Daniela Greluis Larreal Chirinos (Ven) 11.597 62.085km/h - R2

9. Jennie Reed (USA) 11.622 61.951km/h - R2

10. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) 11.646 61.823km/h - R2

11. Katrin Meinke (Ger) 11.655 61.776km/h - R2

12. Evgenia Radanova (Bgr) 12.457 57.798km/h - R2

Key: R2 = Qualified for round 2

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport