Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:19 GMT 18:19 UK
Women's road race cycling results
Results - Cycling Road : road race  

15/08/2004

Discipline (Cycling Road)

Women's road race - 15.08.04

Course length:118.8 km Laps:9

1. Sara Carrigan (Aus) 3h24:24

2. Judith Arndt (Ger) 3h24:31

3. Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 3h25:03

4. Oenone Wood (Aus) 3h25:03

5. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) 3h25:03

6. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) 3h25:06

7. Joane Somarriba Arrola (Spa) 3h25:06

8. Kristin Armstrong (USA) 3h25:06

9. Edita Pucinskaite (Lit) 3h25:10

10. Jeannie Longo Ciprelli (Fra) 3h25:23

11. Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) 3h25:37

12. Olivia Gollan (Aus) 3h25:42

13. Noemi Cantele (Ita) 3h25:42

14. Anita Valen (Nor) 3h25:42

15. Christine Thorburn (USA) 3h25:42

16. Deirdre Demet-Barry (USA) 3h25:42

17. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) 3h25:42

18. Priska Doppmann (Swi) 3h25:42

19. Zinaida Stahurskaya (Blr) 3h25:42

20. Miho Oki (Jpn) 3h25:42

21. Sharon Vandromme (Bel) 3h25:42

22. Rachel Heal (Gbr) 3h25:42

23. Iryna Chuzhynova (Ukr) 3h25:42

24. Christiane Soeder (Aut) 3h25:42

25. Trixi Worrack (Ger) 3h25:42

26. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) 3h25:42

27. Malgorzata Wysocka (Pol) 3h25:42

28. Barbara Heeb (Swi) 3h25:42

29. Rasa Polikeviciute (Lit) 3h25:42

30. Manon Jutras (Can) 3h25:42

31. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lit) 3h25:42

32. Edwige Pitel (Fra) 3h25:42

33. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) 3h25:42

34. Eneritz Iturriaga Mazaga (Spa) 3h28:39

35. Evelyn Garcia Marroquin (Esa) 3h28:39

36. Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) 3h28:39

37. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) 3h28:39

38. Nicole Brandli (Swi) 3h28:39

39. Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) 3h28:39

40. Sonia Huguet (Fra) 3h30:30

41. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) 3h30:30

42. Bogumila Matusiak (Pol) 3h31:55

43. Valentyna Karpenko (Ukr) 3h33:35

44. Yunjuan Qian (Chn) 3h33:35

45. Volha Hayeva (Blr) 3h33:35

46. Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mex) 3h33:35

47. Junying Zhang (Chn) 3h33:35

48. Lene Byberg (Nor) 3h33:35

49. Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) 3h33:35

50. Maria Dolores Molina (Gua) 3h40:43

51. Songhee Han (Kor) 3h40:43

52. Martina Ruzickova (Cze) 3h40:43

53. Linn Torp (Nor) 3h40:43

54. Janildes Fernand Silva (Bra) 3h40:43

55. Anriette Schoeman (Rsa) 3h40:43

56. Michelle Hyland (Nzl) 3h40:43

- Angela Brodtka (Ger) Did not finish

- Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Did not finish

- Dori Ruano Sanchon (Spa) Did not finish

- Anouska van Der Zee (Ned) Did not finish

- Lyne Bessette (Can) Did not finish

- Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Ned) Did not finish

- Camilla Larsson (Swe) Did not finish

- Sara Symington (Gbr) Did not finish

- Melissa Holt (Nzl) Did not finish

- Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Did not finish

- Maaris Meier (Est) Did not finish

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport