Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:19 GMT 18:19 UK
Men's road race cycling results
Results - Cycling Road : road race  

14/08/2004

Discipline (Cycling Road)

Men's road race - 14.08.04

Course length:224.4 km Laps:17

1. Paolo Bettini (Ita) 5h41:44

2. Sergio Paulinho (Por) 5h41:45

3. Axel Merckx (Bel) 5h41:52

4. Erik Zabel (Ger) 5h41:56

5. Andrej Hauptman (Slv) 5h41:56

6. Kim Kirchen (Lux) 5h41:56

7. Roger Hammond (Gbr) 5h41:56

8. Frank Hoj (Den) 5h41:56

9. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) 5h41:56

10. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) 5h41:56

11. Robbie McEwen (Aus) 5h41:56

12. Markus Zberg (Swi) 5h41:56

13. Ciaran Power (Irl) 5h41:56

14. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) 5h41:56

15. Julian Dean (Nzl) 5h41:56

16. Frank Schleck (Lux) 5h41:56

17. Max van Heeswijk (Ned) 5h41:56

18. Tyler Hamilton (USA) 5h41:56

19. Jan Ullrich (Ger) 5h41:56

20. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) 5h41:56

21. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) 5h41:56

22. Georg Totschnig (Aut) 5h41:56

23. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) 5h41:56

24. George Hincapie (USA) 5h41:56

25. Bo Hamburger (Den) 5h41:56

26. Tadej Valjavec (Slv) 5h41:56

27. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) 5h41:56

28. Bobby Julich (USA) 5h41:56

29. Martin Elmiger (Swi) 5h41:56

30. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) 5h41:56

31. Santiago Botero Echeverri (Col) 5h41:56

32. Michael Barry (Can) 5h41:56

33. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) 5h41:56

34. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) 5h41:56

35. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) 5h41:56

36. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) 5h41:56

37. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) 5h41:56

38. Daniele Nardello (Ita) 5h42:03

39. Luca Paolini (Ita) 5h42:03

40. Peter van Petegem (Bel) 5h42:03

41. Erik Dekker (Ned) 5h42:29

42. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) 5h43:03

43. Gorazd Stangelj (Slv) 5h43:20

44. Laurent Brochard (Fra) 5h44:13

45. Benoit Joachim (Lux) 5h44:13

46. Cristian Moreni (Ita) 5h44:13

47. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) 5h44:13

48. Richard Virenque (Fra) 5h44:13

49. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) 5h44:13

50. Uros Murn (Slv) 5h44:13

51. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) 5h45:21

52. Karsten Kroon (Ned) 5h47:13

53. Sergey Yakovlev (Kaz) 5h48:48

54. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol) 5h50:35

55. Lars Michaelsen (Den) 5h50:35

56. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) 5h50:35

57. Yasutaka Tashiro (Jpn) 5h50:35

58. Rene Andrle (Cze) 5h50:35

59. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) 5h50:35

60. Nicki Soerensen (Den) 5h50:35

61. Janek Tombak (Est) 5h50:35

62. Murilo Fischer (Bra) 5h50:35

63. Jan Svorada (Cze) 5h50:35

64. Jens Voigt (Ger) 5h50:35

65. Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) 5h50:35

66. Igor Pugaci (Mol) 5h50:35

67. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) 5h50:35

68. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) 5h50:35

69. Ryan Cox (Rsa) 5h50:35

70. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) 5h50:35

71. Martin Riska (Svk) 5h51:28

72. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) 5h51:28

73. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) 5h51:28

74. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) 5h56:45

75. Dawid Krupa (Pol) 6h00:25

- Levi Leipheimer (USA) Did not finish

- Goncalo Amorim (Por) Did not finish

- Oscar Freire (Spa) Did not finish

- Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Did not finish

- Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Did not finish

- Michael Rasmussen (Den) Did not finish

- Charly Wegelius (Gbr) Did not finish

- Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Did not finish

- Erki Putsep (Est) Did not finish

- Jeremy Yates (Nzl) Did not finish

- Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Did not finish

- Mark Scanlon (Irl) Did not finish

- Matej Jurco (Svk) Did not finish

- Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Did not finish

- Gordon Fraser (Can) Did not finish

- Christophe Moreau (Fra) Did not finish

- Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Did not finish

- Amir Zargari (Irn) Did not finish

- Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Did not finish

- Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Did not finish

- Marc Wauters (Bel) Did not finish

- Michael Rogers (Aus) Did not finish

- Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Did not finish

- Gregory Rast (Swi) Did not finish

- Servais Knaven (Ned) Did not finish

- Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Did not finish

- Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Did not finish

- Tiaan Kannemeyer (Rsa) Did not finish

- Jose Isidro Chacon Diaz (Ven) Did not finish

- Dimitar Gospodinov (Bgr) Did not finish

- Evgeny Vakker (Kir) Did not finish

- Andreas Kloden (Ger) Did not finish

- Michael Rich (Ger) Did not finish

- Jason McCartney (USA) Did not finish

- Baden Cooke (Aus) Did not finish

- Matt White (Aus) Did not finish

- Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Did not finish

- Denis Menchov (Rus) Did not finish

- Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Did not finish

- Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Did not finish

- Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) Did not finish

- Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) Did not finish

- Julian Winn (Gbr) Did not finish

- Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Did not finish

- Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Did not finish

- Candido Barbosa (Por) Did not finish

- Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Did not finish

- Andrus Aug (Est) Did not finish

- Thor Hushovd (Nor) Did not finish

- Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Did not finish

- Heath Blackgrove (Nzl) Did not finish

- Robin Reid (Nzl) Did not finish

- Marcio May (Bra) Did not finish

- Eric Wohlberg (Can) Did not finish

- Alexandre Usov (Blr) Did not finish

- Marcelo Arriagada (Chi) Did not finish

- Kam-Po Wong (Hkg) Did not finish

- Ivan Stevic (Ser) Did not finish

- Michal Hrazdira (Cze) Did not finish

- Robert Hunter (Rsa) Did not finish

- Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Did not finish

- Abbas Saeidi Tanha (Irn) Did not finish

- Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Did not finish

- Luciano Pagliarini Mendoca (Bra) Did not finish

- Stuart Dangerfield (Gbr) Did not finish

- Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Did not finish

- Igor Astarloa (Spa) Did not finish

- Michael Boogerd (Ned) Did not finish

- Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Did not finish

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport