Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:14 GMT 18:14 UK
Men's cross-country mountain bike results
Results - Cycling Mountain Bike : individual  

28/08/2004

Discipline (Cycling Mountain Bike)

Men's individual - 28.08.04

Course length:43.3 km Laps:7

1. Julien Absalon (Fra) 2h15:02

2. Jose Antonio Hermida (Spa) 2h16:02

3. Bart Brentjens (Ned) 2h17:05

4. Roel Paulissen (Bel) 2h18:10

5. Liam Killeen (Gbr) 2h18:32

6. Ralph Naef (Swi) 2h19:15

7. Thomas Frischknecht (Swi) 2h19:39

8. Manuel Fumic (Ger) 2h20:29

9. Seamus McGrath (Can) 2h20:33

10. Marco Bui (Ita) 2h20:45

11. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) 2h20:59

12. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) 2h21:23

13. Bas Peters (Ned) 2h21:44

14. Marek Galinski (Pol) 2h22:14

15. Christoph Soukup (Aut) 2h22:50

16. Ivan Alvarez (Spa) 2h23:08

17. Oliver Beckingsale (Gbr) 2h23:15

18. Peter Riis Andersen (Den) 2h24:03

19. Todd Wells (USA) 2h24:37

20. Carsten Bresser (Ger) 2h25:09

21. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) 2h25:28

22. Radim Korinek (Cze) 2h25:28

23. Sid Taberlay (Aus) 2h26:16

24. Marcin Karczynski (Pol) 2h26:41

25. Thijs Al (Ned) 2h27:13

26. Jose Adrian Bonilla Bonilla (Cos) 2h27:13

27. Iuriy Trofimov (Rus) 2h27:46

28. Kashi Leuchs (Nzl) 2h28:20

29. Mannie Heymans (Nam) 2h28:28

30. Robin Seymour (Irl) 2h28:32

31. Joshua Fleming (Aus) 2h29:54

32. Michael Weiss (Aut) 2h30:14

33. Edvandro Souza Cruz (Bra) 2h30:35

34. Lubos Kondis (Svk) 2h31:15

35. Yader Zoli (Ita) 2h31:39

36. Sergiy Rysenko (Ukr) 2h33:10

37. Ovidiu Tudor Oprea (Rom) Lapped in lap 1

38. Kenji Takeya (Jpn) Lapped in lap 1

39. Christian Poulsen (Den) Lapped in lap 1

40. Cristobal Silva (Chi) Lapped in lap 1

41. Sigvard Kukk (Est) Lapped in lap 2

42. Yongbiao Zhu (Chn) Lapped in lap 2

43. Zsolt Vinczeffy (Hun) Lapped in lap 2

44. Carlos Franco Gennero (Arg) Lapped in lap 3

45. Emmanouil Kotoulas (Gre) Lapped in lap 3

- Miguel Martinez (Fra) Did not finish

- Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Did not finish

- Lado Fumic (Ger) Did not finish

- Christoph Sauser (Swi) Did not finish

- Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Did not finish

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport