Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:13 GMT 18:13 UK
Men's K-2 1000m flatwater results
Results - Canoe/Kayak Flatwater : K-2 1000m  

27/08/2004

Discipline (Canoe/Kayak Flatwater)

Men's K-2 1000m - Final - 27.08.04

1. Sweden 3:18.420

(Markus Oscarsson, Henrik Nilsson)

2. Italy 3:19.484

(Antonio Rossi, Beniamino Bonomi)

3. Norway 3:19.528

(Eirik Veraas Larsen, Nils Olav Fjeldheim)

4. Australia 3:19.956

(Daniel Collins, David Rhodes)

5. Belgium 3:20.196

(Wouter D Haene, Bob Maesen)

6. Germany 3:20.548

(Jan Schaefer, Marco Herszel)

7. Great Britain 3:20.848

(Ian Wynne, Paul Darby Dowman)

8. New Zealand 3:21.336

(Ben Fouhy, Steven Ferguson)

9. Hungary 3:27.996

(Zoltan Benko, Istvan Bee)

Top

25/08/2004

Discipline (Canoe/Kayak Flatwater)

Men's K-2 1000m - Semifinal summary - 25.08.04

Heat: 1

1. Bel3:11.757 - Q

(Wouter D Haene, Bob Maesen)

2. Ita3:12.597 - Q

(Antonio Rossi, Beniamino Bonomi)

3. Hun3:13.609 - Q

(Zoltan Benko, Istvan Bee)

4. Spa3:13.701

(Javier Hernanz, Pablo Banos)

5. Rus3:14.089

(Anatoly Tishchenko, Vladimir Grushikhin)

6. Den3:15.417

(Lasse Nielsen, Mads Kongsgaard Madsen)

7. USA3:16.341

(Jeffrey Smoke, Andrew Bussey)

8. Ser3:58.793

(Ognjen Filipovic, Dragan Zoric)

- ChnDisqualified or excluded

(Yijun Yin, Lei Wang

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

23/08/2004

Discipline (Canoe/Kayak Flatwater)

Men's K-2 1000m - Heat 1 - 23.08.04

1. Sweden 3:09.536 - Q

(Markus Oscarsson, Henrik Nilsson)

2. New Zealand 3:10.388 - Q

(Ben Fouhy, Steven Ferguson)

3. Australia 3:11.272 - Q

(Daniel Collins, David Rhodes)

4. Spain 3:12.216 - Q

(Javier Hernanz, Pablo Banos)

5. Hungary 3:13.340 - Q

(Zoltan Benko, Istvan Bee)

6. Italy 3:14.060 - Q

(Antonio Rossi, Beniamino Bonomi)

7. United States 3:17.268 - Q

(Jeffrey Smoke, Andrew Bussey)

8. Russia 3:22.332

(Anatoly Tishchenko, Vladimir Grushikhin)

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's K-2 1000m - Heat 2 - 23.08.04

1. Norway 3:09.247 - Q

(Eirik Veraas Larsen, Nils Olav Fjeldheim)

2. Great Britain 3:10.819 - Q

(Ian Wynne, Paul Darby Dowman)

3. Germany 3:11.627 - Q

(Jan Schaefer, Marco Herszel)

4. Belgium 3:14.447 - Q

(Wouter D Haene, Bob Maesen)

5. Denmark 3:19.171 - Q

(Lasse Nielsen, Mads Kongsgaard Madsen)

6. Serbia and Montenegro 3:19.299 - Q

(Ognjen Filipovic, Dragan Zoric)

7. China 3:21.279 - Q

(Yijun Yin, Lei Wang)

8. Uzbekistan 3:24.031

(Danila Turchin, Michail Tarasov)

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport